Skip to content

IT Stocks in India

44 of 103 beating the Nifty 500 · top 10 for October 2026 · list with price · why they are moving

Nifty IT rose 11.7% in the week to 16 October 2026, the most of 22 Nifty sector indices. The biggest IT stocks in India are Tata Consultancy Services (₹7,80,060 cr), Infosys (₹4,15,324 cr) and HCL Technologies (₹3,30,172 cr). 44 of the 103 IT stocks worth ₹500 crore or more were beating the Nifty 500 at the 9 October 2026 scan.

44 of 103 beating the Nifty 500

IT stocks list

Here are all 103 IT stocks in India worth ₹500 crore or more, with price, market cap, P/E and 52-week high and low. The biggest are Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys and HCL Technologies. The last two columns show how each did against the Nifty 500 over 3 months and 1 year.

IT stocks
CompanyTypePriceMarket capP/E52W high52W low3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
Tata Consultancy ServicesSoftwareSoftware₹2,465₹7,80,060 cr14.3₹3,350₹1,976+10.5-22.3
InfosysSoftwareSoftware₹1,161₹4,15,324 cr13.5₹1,728₹980+2.1-26.0
HCL TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹1,380₹3,30,172 cr18.6₹1,780₹1,030+10.8-12.2
WiproSoftwareSoftware₹184₹1,61,031 cr12.2₹273₹157-1.1-28.2
Tech MahindraSoftwareSoftware₹1,790₹1,48,406 cr28.2₹1,854₹1,304+10.4+10.4
LTMSoftwareSoftware₹4,390₹1,20,725 cr21.5₹6,430₹3,528+7.1-19.2
Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹10,386₹91,544 cr26.6₹12,540₹6,232-3.5+20.5
Persistent SystemsER&DER&D₹5,741₹91,022 cr45.9₹6,599₹4,243+20.5+14.2
CoforgeSoftwareSoftware₹1,952₹82,755 cr43.2₹2,022₹1,008+30.5+14.9
MphasisSoftwareSoftware₹2,500₹45,064 cr23.3₹2,978₹2,013+7.9-8.7
L&T Technology ServicesER&DER&D₹3,715₹34,691 cr25.8₹4,747₹3,010+6.1-17.8
Hexaware TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹583₹32,903 cr23.2₹808₹400+4.2-18.4
RedingtonComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware₹384₹29,707 cr16.7₹420₹191+41.8+37.5
Inventurus Knowledge SolutionsIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹1,731₹29,468 cr38.9₹1,970₹1,262-4.7+18.5
Tata TechnologiesER&DER&D₹724₹29,067 cr44.7₹891₹507+5.9+6.7
Tata ElxsiER&DER&D₹3,850₹19,502 cr27.7₹5,950₹2,996-8.9-35.7
Firstsource SolutionsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹282₹18,955 cr23.8₹372₹201+9.5-13.3
eClerx ServicesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹1,957₹17,557 cr24.1₹2,498₹1,319+21.4-2.1
IDream Film Infrastructure CompanySoftwareSoftware₹492₹13,309 crLoss₹659₹176-11.6+199.2
KPIT TechnologiesER&DER&D₹555₹13,131 cr21.6₹1,285₹470-8.4-52.0
CyientER&DER&D₹1,194₹12,881 cr31.6₹1,226₹750+44.1+4.9
Fractal AnalyticsIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹737₹12,285 cr37.7₹1,120₹696-10.2–
Zensar TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹508₹10,215 cr12.8₹822₹416-5.5-37.4
Rategain Travel TechnologiesIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹827₹10,119 cr38.1₹1,053₹437-3.3+31.5
Intellect Design ArenaIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹646₹8,204 cr23.2₹1,245₹564-16.7-35.6
BirlasoftSoftwareSoftware₹318₹7,979 cr13.4₹474₹267+4.5-14.2
Sonata SoftwareSoftwareSoftware₹248₹6,706 cr13.7₹400₹207-9.9-28.7
ASM TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹4,596 (price of 18 Aug)₹6,704 cr96.6––+15.6+28.1
Tanla PlatformsSoftwareSoftware₹560₹6,610 cr12.4₹684₹366-3.1-23.5
Newgen Software TechnologiesIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹494₹6,403 cr19.0₹1,042₹401-6.8-42.0
Seshaasai TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹329₹5,648 cr21.4₹434₹209+3.4-11.7
MastekSoftwareSoftware₹1,831₹5,209 cr11.9₹2,369₹1,334+6.3-15.7
AvenuesAISoftwareSoftware₹138₹5,199 cr17.5₹205₹127-11.4-17.4
Latent View AnalyticsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹243₹4,805 cr24.9₹518₹228-16.7-40.8
Happiest Minds TechnologiesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹336₹4,661 cr19.9₹531₹299-14.5-32.4
Capillary Technologies IndiaSoftwareSoftware₹545₹4,510 cr86.2₹799₹438+19.0–
Datamatics Global ServicesSoftwareSoftware₹789₹4,408 cr18.4₹1,015₹632-10.9-9.1
Moschip TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹187₹3,691 cr115.9₹277₹147-13.7-23.3
Network People Services TechnologiesIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹1,844₹3,656 cr82.5₹2,058₹847+14.5-1.2
63 Moons TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹920₹3,531 crLoss₹958₹466+19.2-2.4
Cigniti TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹1,260₹3,472 cr10.9₹1,930₹996+6.3-17.2
Aurionpro SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹636₹3,325 cr16.0₹1,247₹593-23.6-39.6
R Systems InternationalSoftwareSoftware₹262₹3,250 cr14.8₹436₹214+19.7-28.4
RPSG VenturesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹868₹2,949 crLoss₹1,179₹526+6.1+14.7
Shanti Educational InitiativesComputer EducationComputer Education₹183₹2,877 cr506.1₹240₹109-12.8+68.7
TechNVision VenturesSoftwareSoftware₹3,753₹2,818 cr787.2₹8,124₹3,201+32.0-3.0
Colab PlatformsIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹136 (price of 18 Aug)₹2,783 cr610.9––+0.6+1.4
NIIT Learning SystemsComputer EducationComputer Education₹199₹2,777 cr12.0₹444₹185-11.0-32.7
BLS E-ServicesSoftwareSoftware₹147₹2,714 cr46.7₹170₹62.1+19.8+69.0
Route MobileIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹449₹2,625 cr7.8₹771₹411-17.4-38.8
Protean eGov TechnologiesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹631₹2,613 cr30.3₹885₹444+15.2-19.8
Mobavenue AI TechComputer EducationComputer Education₹313 (price of 18 Aug)₹2,419 cr78.6––+0.9+49.8
Sasken TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹1,731₹2,379 cr35.4₹2,785₹991-17.5+18.6
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean ServicesIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹170₹2,263 cr17.6₹405₹154-12.7-46.8
Kody TechnolabSoftwareSoftware₹1,553₹2,212 cr133.1₹1,596₹556+33.5+136.3
One Point One SolutionsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹85₹2,113 cr45.9₹87.6₹40.6+55.6+68.1
Ramco SystemsIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹572₹2,043 cr32.6₹968₹342-26.3+2.4
SaksoftSoftwareSoftware₹146₹1,840 cr13.8₹223₹108-12.6-22.2
Blue Cloud Softech SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹19.8₹1,833 cr20.7₹38₹16.5+2.4-14.2
Brightcom GroupIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹9.1₹1,826 cr1.8₹15.1₹7.7+1.4-30.8
Hypersoft TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹209 (price of 18 Aug)₹1,763 cr438.2––+5.2+231.6
Nucleus Software ExportsIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹677₹1,684 cr14.9₹1,065₹609-8.7-30.2
Aurum ProptechIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹232₹1,679 cr144.8₹268₹151+9.2+45.8
Silver Touch TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹129₹1,663 cr39.9₹225₹69.2-20.5+83.5
Hinduja Global SolutionsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹358₹1,654 crLoss₹550₹342-7.7-21.6
Accelya Solutions IndiaIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies₹1,081₹1,585 cr15.6₹1,527₹1,005+2.0-22.8
InfoBeans TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹168₹1,515 cr17.8₹258₹119+2.0+31.2
NINtec SystemsSoftwareSoftware₹855₹1,492 cr44.8₹937₹281-3.3+90.7
Magellanic CloudSoftwareSoftware₹24.5₹1,443 cr12.9₹68.7₹19.4-10.4-61.3
Expleo SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹897₹1,338 cr9.1₹1,179₹640+12.6-7.1
Dynacons Systems & SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹1,033₹1,293 cr15.3₹1,926₹781-16.8+13.4
IZMOSoftwareSoftware₹821₹1,286 cr23.9₹1,178₹562-8.7-10.9
Alldigi TechIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services₹806₹1,206 cr13.1₹1,000₹680+4.5-4.4
NIITComputer EducationComputer Education₹85.3₹1,124 cr82.8₹111₹49-12.3-16.8
SubexSoftwareSoftware₹19₹1,081 cr33.4₹22.8₹6.61+51.3+52.4
Orient TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹231₹1,069 cr43.0₹464₹221-1.1-36.6
Digitide SolutionsIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹73.3₹1,043 cr967.0₹180₹68.5-29.1-52.5
Panache DigilifeComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware₹656₹989 cr46.4₹656₹238+46.0+45.0
Control PrintComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware₹592₹978 cr25.1₹787₹517+1.0-17.5
Sahana SystemsSoftwareSoftware₹939₹936 cr13.2₹1,016₹571+30.6+6.3
Excelsoft TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹84.9₹934 cr18.8₹143₹66.4+8.6–
Unicommerce eSolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹82.9₹931 cr43.8₹139₹78.5-0.2-33.3
RNIT AI SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹107₹930 cr72.2₹114₹37+90.3–
Vinsys IT Services IndiaComputer EducationComputer Education₹589₹872 cr29.2₹611₹215+24.6+67.0
TAC InfosecSoftwareSoftware₹372₹836 cr35.2₹900₹347+1.8-32.3
String MetaverseSoftwareSoftware₹7.02₹830 cr7.9₹26.5₹4.9+8.3-57.9
Unified Data- Tech SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹378 (price of 18 Aug)₹760 cr18.4––+9.2-5.9
Quick Heal TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹149₹748 crLoss₹337₹125-11.6-49.6
TVS ElectronicsComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware₹393₹720 crLoss₹741₹333-18.8-31.7
Onward TechnologiesER&DER&D₹427₹683 cr15.2₹428₹208+14.2+4.1
Xchanging SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹60.8₹672 cr11.1₹103₹47.5-0.7-23.5
Exato TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹686₹671 cr33.1₹786₹266+35.7–
Sancode TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹937₹658 cr1486.0₹956₹89.4+160.2+488.0
Kellton Tech SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹12.4₹636 cr7.2₹24.1₹11.8-15.8-43.5
Veefin SolutionsSoftwareSoftware₹247 (price of 18 Aug)₹630 cr33.9––-16.9-29.3
Allied Digital ServicesSoftwareSoftware₹106₹623 cr15.5₹189₹86.3-2.0-35.8
Innovana ThinklabsSoftwareSoftware₹297₹623 cr19.9₹533₹278+0.5-33.5
Softtech EngineersSoftwareSoftware₹454₹621 cr124.7₹545₹213+9.6+24.5
Danlaw Technologies IndiaSoftwareSoftware₹1,262 (price of 18 Aug)₹615 cr21.9––+27.2+68.3
Ksolves IndiaSoftwareSoftware₹256₹575 cr15.5₹354₹237-9.6-19.6
VakrangeeIT Enabled Services/Business Process OutsourcingIT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing₹6.04₹546 cr52.0₹9.64₹4.61-10.8-32.1
ACS TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware₹66.2₹524 cr47.2₹84.6₹31.7+74.2+112.9
Optivalue Tek ConsultingSoftwareSoftware₹230₹521 cr38.5₹247₹56+159.9+150.0

Download the full list (CSV) · "vs Nifty 500" = the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.

Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend

What are IT stocks?

IT stocks are shares of companies whose main business is supplying software services, consulting and outsourcing, mostly to overseas clients. 103 of them listed in India are worth ₹500 crore or more, split into 7 types.

TypeStocksBeating Nifty 500What is changing in this type
IT - Software6129 of 61–
IT Enabled Services116 of 11–
IT Product Companies91 of 9–
IT - ER&D75 of 7–
IT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing60 of 6–
Computer Education51 of 5–
Computer - Hardware42 of 4–

Types follow NSE industry groups · data as of 9 October 2026

Why IT stocks are falling?

IT stocks are mixed mainly because 5 of the 10 report cuts in telecom, high-tech, healthcare, medicine makers or European factories. Pay rises in July–September 2026 could pull Tech Mahindra's margin below 14.0%. 44 of 103 beat the Nifty 500 at the 9 October 2026 scan, against 63 at the high in June.

IT stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 20 of 103 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 63 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 44.
WeekBeating the Nifty 500
15 Apr20 of 103
30 of 103
27 of 103
40 of 103
31 of 103
37 of 103
42 of 103
46 of 103
42 of 103
51 of 103
54 of 103
63 of 103
52 of 103
45 of 103
51 of 103
50 of 103
36 of 103
50 of 103
47 of 103
46 of 103
42 of 103
43 of 103
38 of 103
48 of 103
41 of 103
9 Oct44 of 103
IT stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 20 of 103 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 63 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 44. Source: Sector Alpha weekly scan.

What is not happening yet

  • 8 of the 10 put the pickup in the next quarter or later
  • 3 of the 10 flag AI tools doing work people used to do, cutting billings
  • Only 1 of the 10 has my full driver read, Coforge
  • I have no industry-wide research on IT yet, these lines come from company calls

The weakest IT stocks, and why

  • Digitide Solutions -29.1 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Customer work slipped, management says the billing comes in the next two quarters.
  • Ramco Systems -26.3 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Back in profit, but late software rollouts caused write-offs before and stay the worry.
  • Aurionpro Solutions -23.6 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Its data centre growth is promised for later quarters, not in the numbers yet.
  • Silver Touch Technologies -20.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 82% in the last 12 months.

Reasons from company results and calls, 10 October 2026

IT stocks today news

The latest IT news from company results: Coforge: Operating profit grew 73% while revenue grew 36% over four quarters. Mphasis: Management says its sales pipeline is at a record. Infosys: The board named Ashiss Dash, an insider, as the new chief executive.

  • Coforge results call, 14 September 2026
    • Operating profit grew 73% while revenue grew 36% over four quarters
    • Signed work due in the next year went from $1.63 billion to $2.2 billion

    In their own words (September 2026 call)

    "While the chairman's performance category received the lowest rating in the reports, this finding was not disclosed or discussed before the NRC or the board by the NRC chair and the chairman of the board."John Spate
  • Mphasis results call, 24 July 2026
    • Management says its sales pipeline is at a record
    • A large customer deal should start by late August or early September
  • Infosys results call, 23 July 2026
    • The board named Ashiss Dash, an insider, as the new chief executive
    • AI work is 8.2% of revenue and grew double digits from last quarter

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "the Board has decided today to appoint a new CEO who is coming from inside Infosys, from within, an internal candidate. His name is Ashiss Dash"Nandan Nilekani
  • Wipro results call, 16 July 2026
    • Healthcare work fell 3% than a year earlier and 2.6% from last quarter
    • Clients are moving money saved from cost cuts into AI spending

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "The AI disruption is expanding the market, not shrinking it."Srini Pali
  • Tech Mahindra results call, 16 July 2026
    • Profit margin rose from 6.4% to 14.4% over 11 quarters
    • Deals signed hit a record $3.79 billion in the year to March 2026
  • HCL Technologies results call, 13 July 2026
    • Advanced AI work made $171 million in April–June 2026, up 62.1% on a year earlier
    • Engineering and research work fell 3.7% from the previous quarter

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "Advanced AI revenue for the quarter stood at $171 million, marking 10.6% QoQ and 62.1% YoY growth."C. Vijayakumar
  • LTM results call, 11 July 2026
    • Technology and services clients grew 10.0% than a year earlier
    • AI work is running at about $150 million a year
  • Tata Consultancy Services results call, 9 July 2026
    • Their medicine and healthcare clients' work shrank in April–June 2026
    • Management expects demand to come back from delayed technology work
  • Persistent Systems results call, 28 June 2026
    • A merger is on, management says it is not about cutting costs
    • A customer contract worth over $125 million a year starts July–September 2026

From earnings calls, latest 14 September 2026

IT stocks P/E against their own history

58 of 94 IT stocks trade below their own usual P/E, and 38 of those still grew earnings. The furthest below are Capillary Technologies India (-88%), String Metaverse (-75%) and Route Mobile (-73%). The median IT P/E is 23.6, against a usual 26.1.

CompanyP/E nowUsual P/EBelow usual byEarnings growth
Capillary Technologies India86.2738.588%–
String Metaverse7.931.475%+256.0%
Route Mobile7.828.573%-15.4%
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services17.663.372%+30.5%
Happiest Minds Technologies19.954.964%+17.1%
AvenuesAI17.545.962%+42.9%
Magellanic Cloud12.930.157%+6.2%
TAC Infosec35.281.457%–
Sahana Systems13.229.155%+42.3%
Latent View Analytics24.953.754%+4.8%
KPIT Technologies21.645.853%-27.8%
NIIT Learning Systems12.024.351%+17.0%
Ksolves India15.529.748%+16.7%
Veefin Solutions33.965.048%–
Expleo Solutions9.117.046%+38.0%
Tanla Platforms12.423.246%+11.6%
Onward Technologies15.227.845%+31.2%
Tata Consultancy Services14.325.744%+4.4%
Ramco Systems32.655.942%–
Xchanging Solutions11.119.242%+15.2%

"Usual" = each company's own long-run median P/E · valuation as of 17 October 2026 · no price targets

Debt free IT stocks

53 of 103 IT stocks have almost no debt, with debt under 0.1 times equity. The biggest are Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys and HCL Technologies. 62 of 85 grew earnings per share.

CompanyEarnings growthDebt to equity3M vs Nifty 500
String Metaverse+256.0%0.02+8.3
Mobavenue AI Tech+205.3%0.14+0.9
Softtech Engineers+200.8%0.23+9.6
Panache Digilife+151.8%0.26+46.0
ACS Technologies+139.0%0.35+74.2
Cigniti Technologies+94.8%0.02+6.3
Hypersoft Technologies+90.4%0.00+5.2
Silver Touch Technologies+81.8%0.20-20.5
Sasken Technologies+66.1%0.03-17.5
Coforge+63.2%0.08+30.5

IT stocks with almost no debt (under 0.1 times equity)

Tata Consultancy Services · Infosys · HCL Technologies · Tech Mahindra · LTM · Oracle Financial Services Software · Persistent Systems · Coforge · L&T Technology Services · Tata Elxsi · Cyient · Zensar Technologies · Intellect Design Arena · Birlasoft · Tanla Platforms · Newgen Software Technologies · Seshaasai Technologies · AvenuesAI · Latent View Analytics · Capillary Technologies India · Network People Services Technologies · 63 Moons Technologies · Cigniti Technologies · Aurionpro Solutions · Shanti Educational Initiatives · Colab Platforms · BLS E-Services · Route Mobile · Protean eGov Technologies · Sasken Technologies · Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services · Kody Technolab · Saksoft · Brightcom Group · Hypersoft Technologies · Nucleus Software Exports · Accelya Solutions India · InfoBeans Technologies · NINtec Systems · Expleo Solutions · IZMO · NIIT · Subex · Control Print · Sahana Systems · Excelsoft Technologies · Unicommerce eSolutions · TAC Infosec · String Metaverse · Unified Data- Tech Solutions · Quick Heal Technologies · Vakrangee · Optivalue Tek Consulting

Earnings growth from the latest results. Debt from the latest annual report · data as of 9 October 2026

IT dividend stocks

The highest dividend-yield IT stocks are Expleo Solutions (12.3%), Alldigi Tech (7.45%) and Accelya Solutions India (7.4%). 58 of 103 paid a dividend in the last year.

CompanyDividend yieldPriceMarket cap
Expleo Solutions12.3%₹897₹1,338 cr
Alldigi Tech7.45%₹806₹1,206 cr
Accelya Solutions India7.4%₹1,081₹1,585 cr
Wipro5.97%₹184₹1,61,031 cr
R Systems International5.35%₹262₹3,250 cr
Ksolves India4.3%₹256₹575 cr
Infosys4.13%₹1,161₹4,15,324 cr
HCL Technologies3.91%₹1,380₹3,30,172 cr
Oracle Financial Services Software3.85%₹10,386₹91,544 cr
Xchanging Solutions3.29%₹60.8₹672 cr
Sonata Software3.19%₹248₹6,706 cr
Zensar Technologies2.95%₹508₹10,215 cr
Unified Data- Tech Solutions2.91%₹378₹760 cr
Tech Mahindra2.85%₹1,790₹1,48,406 cr
Tata Consultancy Services2.6%₹2,465₹7,80,060 cr

Yield = last year's dividend ÷ today's price. It moves with the price · data as of 9 October 2026

Future of IT stocks

What is working for IT stocks: all 9 of the 10 companies with a call sounded cautiously optimistic or positive. What is still missing: 8 of the 10 put the pickup in the next quarter or later. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 44 of 103 beat the Nifty 500.

What is working

  • 6 of the 10 talk about AI work, only 3 give a revenue figure
  • 5 of the 10 name a client industry that shrank or dragged on growth
  • 3 of the 10 report record signed orders or a record sales pipeline
  • 2 of the 10 show profit margin climbing on their own cost work

What is not happening yet

  • 3 of the 10 flag AI tools doing work people used to do, cutting billings
  • Only 1 of the 10 has my full driver read, Coforge
  • I have no industry-wide research on IT yet, these lines come from company calls

Risks

  • 5 of the 10 report cuts in telecom, high-tech, healthcare, medicine makers or European factories
  • Pay rises in July–September 2026 could pull Tech Mahindra's margin below 14.0%
  • Coforge raised debt and interest to pay for Encora, and withheld board reports
  • HCL is putting Rs 3,500 crore into data centres with no customer wins shown

What to watch next

  • July–September 2026 results, the quarter nearly every promise here points to
  • Infosys growth against its 1.5% to 3.0% promise for the year to March 2027
  • Tech Mahindra's margin after the July–September 2026 pay rises, 14.0% is the line
  • Coforge's board review, new independent directors and a permanent chair
  • Persistent's $125 million a year contract starting July–September 2026

From company results and calls, 10 October 2026

Midcap IT stocks

The biggest midcap IT stocks are Oracle Financial Services Software, Persistent Systems and Coforge. Of 103 IT stocks, 6 are large cap, 5 are mid cap, 92 are small cap. 14 trade under ₹100 a share.

Large cap IT stocks (6)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Tata Consultancy Services₹7,80,060 cr₹2,465Yes
Infosys₹4,15,324 cr₹1,161No
HCL Technologies₹3,30,172 cr₹1,380Yes
Wipro₹1,61,031 cr₹184No
Tech Mahindra₹1,48,406 cr₹1,790Yes
LTM₹1,20,725 cr₹4,390Yes
Mid cap IT stocks (5)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Oracle Financial Services Software₹91,544 cr₹10,386No
Persistent Systems₹91,022 cr₹5,741Yes
Coforge₹82,755 cr₹1,952Yes
Mphasis₹45,064 cr₹2,500Yes
L&T Technology Services₹34,691 cr₹3,715Yes
Small cap IT stocks (92)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Hexaware Technologies₹32,903 cr₹583No
Redington₹29,707 cr₹384Yes
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions₹29,468 cr₹1,731No
Tata Technologies₹29,067 cr₹724Yes
Tata Elxsi₹19,502 cr₹3,850No
Firstsource Solutions₹18,955 cr₹282Yes
eClerx Services₹17,557 cr₹1,957Yes
IDream Film Infrastructure Company₹13,309 cr₹492No
KPIT Technologies₹13,131 cr₹555No
Cyient₹12,881 cr₹1,194Yes
Fractal Analytics₹12,285 cr₹737No
Zensar Technologies₹10,215 cr₹508No
Rategain Travel Technologies₹10,119 cr₹827No
Intellect Design Arena₹8,204 cr₹646No
Birlasoft₹7,979 cr₹318No
Sonata Software₹6,706 cr₹248No
ASM Technologies₹6,704 cr₹4,596Yes
Tanla Platforms₹6,610 cr₹560No
Newgen Software Technologies₹6,403 cr₹494No
Seshaasai Technologies₹5,648 cr₹329No
Mastek₹5,209 cr₹1,831Yes
AvenuesAI₹5,199 cr₹138No
Latent View Analytics₹4,805 cr₹243No
Happiest Minds Technologies₹4,661 cr₹336No
Capillary Technologies India₹4,510 cr₹545Yes
Datamatics Global Services₹4,408 cr₹789No
Moschip Technologies₹3,691 cr₹187No
Network People Services Technologies₹3,656 cr₹1,844Yes
63 Moons Technologies₹3,531 cr₹920Yes
Cigniti Technologies₹3,472 cr₹1,260Yes
Aurionpro Solutions₹3,325 cr₹636No
R Systems International₹3,250 cr₹262Yes
RPSG Ventures₹2,949 cr₹868Yes
Shanti Educational Initiatives₹2,877 cr₹183No
TechNVision Ventures₹2,818 cr₹3,753Yes
Colab Platforms₹2,783 cr₹136No
NIIT Learning Systems₹2,777 cr₹199No
BLS E-Services₹2,714 cr₹147Yes
Route Mobile₹2,625 cr₹449No
Protean eGov Technologies₹2,613 cr₹631Yes
Mobavenue AI Tech₹2,419 cr₹313No
Sasken Technologies₹2,379 cr₹1,731No
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services₹2,263 cr₹170No
Kody Technolab₹2,212 cr₹1,553Yes
One Point One Solutions₹2,113 cr₹85Yes
Ramco Systems₹2,043 cr₹572No
Saksoft₹1,840 cr₹146No
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions₹1,833 cr₹19.8No
Brightcom Group₹1,826 cr₹9.1No
Hypersoft Technologies₹1,763 cr₹209Yes
Nucleus Software Exports₹1,684 cr₹677No
Aurum Proptech₹1,679 cr₹232Yes
Silver Touch Technologies₹1,663 cr₹129No
Hinduja Global Solutions₹1,654 cr₹358No
Accelya Solutions India₹1,585 cr₹1,081No
InfoBeans Technologies₹1,515 cr₹168No
NINtec Systems₹1,492 cr₹855No
Magellanic Cloud₹1,443 cr₹24.5No
Expleo Solutions₹1,338 cr₹897Yes
Dynacons Systems & Solutions₹1,293 cr₹1,033No
IZMO₹1,286 cr₹821No
Alldigi Tech₹1,206 cr₹806No
NIIT₹1,124 cr₹85.3No
Subex₹1,081 cr₹19Yes
Orient Technologies₹1,069 cr₹231No
Digitide Solutions₹1,043 cr₹73.3No
Panache Digilife₹989 cr₹656Yes
Control Print₹978 cr₹592No
Sahana Systems₹936 cr₹939Yes
Excelsoft Technologies₹934 cr₹84.9Yes
Unicommerce eSolutions₹931 cr₹82.9No
RNIT AI Solutions₹930 cr₹107Yes
Vinsys IT Services India₹872 cr₹589Yes
TAC Infosec₹836 cr₹372No
String Metaverse₹830 cr₹7.02Yes
Unified Data- Tech Solutions₹760 cr₹378Yes
Quick Heal Technologies₹748 cr₹149No
TVS Electronics₹720 cr₹393No
Onward Technologies₹683 cr₹427Yes
Xchanging Solutions₹672 cr₹60.8No
Exato Technologies₹671 cr₹686Yes
Sancode Technologies₹658 cr₹937Yes
Kellton Tech Solutions₹636 cr₹12.4No
Veefin Solutions₹630 cr₹247No
Allied Digital Services₹623 cr₹106No
Innovana Thinklabs₹623 cr₹297No
Softtech Engineers₹621 cr₹454Yes
Danlaw Technologies India₹615 cr₹1,262Yes
Ksolves India₹575 cr₹256No
Vakrangee₹546 cr₹6.04No
ACS Technologies₹524 cr₹66.2Yes
Optivalue Tek Consulting₹521 cr₹230Yes

IT stocks under ₹100

A low share price doesn't mean a small company. Market cap tells you the size.

stocks under ₹100
CompanyPriceMarket capBeating Nifty 500
Vakrangee₹6.04₹546 crNo
String Metaverse₹7.02₹830 crYes
Brightcom Group₹9.1₹1,826 crNo
Kellton Tech Solutions₹12.4₹636 crNo
Subex₹19₹1,081 crYes
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions₹19.8₹1,833 crNo
Magellanic Cloud₹24.5₹1,443 crNo
Xchanging Solutions₹60.8₹672 crNo
ACS Technologies₹66.2₹524 crYes
Digitide Solutions₹73.3₹1,043 crNo
Unicommerce eSolutions₹82.9₹931 crNo
Excelsoft Technologies₹84.9₹934 crYes
One Point One Solutions₹85₹2,113 crYes
NIIT₹85.3₹1,124 crNo

Size by market cap · data as of 9 October 2026

Nifty IT stocks list

NSE's Nifty IT index has 10 companies: Coforge, HCL Technologies, Infosys, LTM, Mphasis, Oracle Financial Services Software, Persistent Systems, Tata Consultancy Services, Tech Mahindra and Wipro. All 10 are in the IT list above. 8 of the 10 are ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/E3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500Beating Nifty 500
Tata Consultancy Services₹2,465₹7,80,060 cr16.3+10.5-22.3Yes
Infosys₹1,161₹4,15,324 cr15.1+2.1-26.0No
HCL Technologies₹1,380₹3,30,172 cr19.7+10.8-12.2Yes
Wipro₹184₹1,61,031 cr13.9-1.1-28.2No
Tech Mahindra₹1,790₹1,48,406 cr30.7+10.4+10.4Yes
LTM₹4,390₹1,20,725 cr23.2+7.1-19.2Yes
Oracle Financial Services Software₹10,386₹91,544 cr26.5-3.5+20.5No
Persistent Systems₹5,741₹91,022 cr48.4+20.5+14.2Yes
Coforge₹1,952₹82,755 cr45.1+30.5+14.9Yes
Mphasis₹2,500₹45,064 cr24.7+7.9-8.7Yes

NSE's own member file, read on 17 October 2026. Index weights are not shown here. Checked every week

Midcap IT stocks list

6 IT companies are in NSE's Nifty Midcap 150 index: Oracle Financial Services Software, Persistent Systems, Coforge, Mphasis, L&T Technology Services and Hexaware Technologies. Another 12 are in the Nifty Smallcap 250. By market value alone, 5 IT stocks rank between the 101st and 250th company this month.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EEarnings growth, 12 months3M vs Nifty 500Size by market value
Oracle Financial Services SoftwareMid₹10,386₹91,544 cr26.6+42%-3.5Mid
Persistent SystemsMid₹5,741₹91,022 cr45.9+25%+20.5Mid
CoforgeMid₹1,952₹82,755 cr43.2+63%+30.5Mid
MphasisMid₹2,500₹45,064 cr23.3+9%+7.9Mid
L&T Technology ServicesMid₹3,715₹34,691 cr25.8+4%+6.1Mid
Hexaware TechnologiesSmall₹583₹32,903 cr23.2+1%+4.2Small

NSE builds its index lists from six-month average market values, so its midcap list can differ from a rank on one day's value.

IT stocks in the Nifty Smallcap 250 (12)
CompanyPriceMarket capEarnings growth, 12 months3M vs Nifty 500
Redington₹384₹29,707 cr+4%+41.8
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions₹1,731₹29,468 cr+41%-4.7
Tata Technologies₹724₹29,067 cr-19%+5.9
Tata Elxsi₹3,850₹19,502 cr-12%-8.9
Firstsource Solutions₹282₹18,955 cr+7%+9.5
eClerx Services₹1,957₹17,557 cr+29%+21.4
KPIT Technologies₹555₹13,131 cr-28%-8.4
Cyient₹1,194₹12,881 cr-40%+44.1
Fractal Analytics₹737₹12,285 cr-10.2
Zensar Technologies₹508₹10,215 cr+15%-5.5
Intellect Design Arena₹646₹8,204 cr-1%-16.7
Birlasoft₹318₹7,979 cr+20%+4.5

NSE's own member files, read on 17 October 2026. Size rank from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026

IT penny stocks: share price under ₹100

14 IT stocks trade under ₹100 a share, and 3 of them under ₹10. The biggest by market value are One Point One Solutions (₹85), Blue Cloud Softech Solutions (₹19.8) and Brightcom Group (₹9.1). 9 of the 14 have earnings per share up over 12 months, and none owes more than its equity.

CompanyPriceMarket capEarnings growth, 12 monthsDebt to equityBeating Nifty 500
One Point One Solutions₹85₹2,113 cr+27%0.49217002237136465Yes
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions₹19.8₹1,833 cr-14%0.2914409534127844No
Brightcom Group₹9.1₹1,826 cr+33%0No
Magellanic Cloud₹24.5₹1,443 cr+6%0.42503639010189226No
NIIT₹85.3₹1,124 cr-79%0.0065420560747663555No
Subex₹19₹1,081 cr0.08163265306122448Yes
Digitide Solutions₹73.3₹1,043 cr0.6336515513126492No
Excelsoft Technologies₹84.9₹934 cr-93%0.012110726643598616Yes
Unicommerce eSolutions₹82.9₹931 cr+7%0.046632124352331605No
String Metaverse₹7.02₹830 cr+256%0.01812688821752266Yes
Xchanging Solutions₹60.8₹672 cr+15%0.17929292929292928No
Kellton Tech Solutions₹12.4₹636 cr+3%0.27137546468401486No
Vakrangee₹6.04₹546 cr+43%0.018779342723004695No
ACS Technologies₹66.2₹524 cr+139%0.35074626865671643Yes

A low share price says nothing about how big a company is or what it is worth. Market cap shows the size.

Prices as of 16 October 2026. Debt from the latest annual report. Updated every weekend

Top 10 IT sector stocks (October 2026)

The top 10 IT stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Inventurus Knowledge Solutions, 2. Coforge, 3. Persistent Systems, 4. eClerx Services, 5. Mobavenue AI Tech, 6. Oracle Financial Services Software, 7. Colab Platforms, 8. Tech Mahindra, 9. Firstsource Solutions, 10. One Point One Solutions. The score adds up growth, quality, valuation and price strength.

  1. 1Inventurus Knowledge Solutions78scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 74 · Quality 77 · Valuation 74 · Price strength 89 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  2. 2Coforge75scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 81 · Quality 63 · Valuation 62 · Price strength 90 · Broke out 21 Aug · vs September 2026 up 1
  3. 3Persistent Systems75scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 74 · Quality 84 · Valuation 53 · Price strength 88 · Broke out 25 Sep · vs September 2026 down 1
  4. 4eClerx Services73scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 74 · Quality 78 · Valuation 61 · Price strength 77 · Broke out 18 Sep · vs September 2026 same
  5. 5Mobavenue AI Tech72scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 77 · Quality 82 · Valuation 48 · Price strength 74 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  6. 6Oracle Financial Services Software69scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 90 · Quality 88 · Valuation 14 · Price strength 63 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  7. 7Colab Platforms68scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 84 · Quality 64 · Valuation 46 · Price strength 68 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  8. 8Tech Mahindra66scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 59 · Quality 75 · Valuation 55 · Price strength 76 · Broke out 21 Aug · vs September 2026 same
  9. 9Firstsource Solutions64scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 64 · Quality 65 · Valuation 64 · Price strength 61 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 5
  10. 10One Point One Solutions62scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 68 · Quality 38 · Valuation 44 · Price strength 100 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 new

Dropped out of the top 10 since September 2026: Datamatics Global Services, Cigniti Technologies. September 2026 top 10

How this top 10 is ranked

Each stock gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit, plus improving margins and returns, counts 35%. Business quality (return on capital, financial strength, steady profits) counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength against its industry and the Nifty 500 counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. Only stocks worth ₹2,000 crore or more are ranked (56 IT stocks). "Broke out" shows a price breakout in the last 8 weeks. When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.

The 10 biggest IT stocks by market cap

  1. Tata Consultancy Services: Software services company. It builds and runs technology systems for big clients. ₹7,80,060 cr · P/E 14.3
  2. Infosys: Software services company, works for European factories and other global clients ₹4,15,324 cr · P/E 13.5
  3. HCL Technologies: Software services company, also starting to run its own data centres ₹3,30,172 cr · P/E 18.6
  4. Wipro: Software services company, works for banks, insurers and healthcare clients ₹1,61,031 cr · P/E 12.2
  5. Tech Mahindra: Software services company, big in telecom work, also factories and banks ₹1,48,406 cr · P/E 28.2
  6. LTM: Software services company, works for North American banks and factories ₹1,20,725 cr · P/E 21.5
  7. Oracle Financial Services Software: Makes software products for banks and other financial companies ₹91,544 cr · P/E 26.6
  8. Persistent Systems: Does engineering and product development work for other technology companies ₹91,022 cr · P/E 45.9
  9. Coforge: Software services company that took over Encora to get bigger ₹82,755 cr · P/E 43.2
  10. Mphasis: Software services company, builds and runs technology systems for clients ₹45,064 cr · P/E 23.3

The Nifty IT index on NSE tracks the largest of these companies.

What is happening at the biggest IT companies

  1. Tata Consultancy ServicesIT - Software · ₹7,80,060 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company. It builds and runs technology systems for big clients.

    What is happening

    • Their medicine and healthcare clients' work shrank in April–June 2026
    • Management expects demand to come back from delayed technology work
    • The call tone in July 2026 was cautiously optimistic

    What is not happening yet

    • Faster growth has not shown up yet, management only expects it
    • The doubt is world politics holding demand back longer than they think

    What to watch next

    • Whether growth gets above 5% compared with a year earlier next quarter
    • Whether medicine and healthcare work grows again in July–September 2026

    Sources: earnings call 9 July 2026

  2. InfosysIT - Software · ₹4,15,324 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, works for European factories and other global clients

    What is happening

    • The board named Ashiss Dash, an insider, as the new chief executive
    • AI work is 8.2% of revenue and grew double digits from last quarter
    • Volumes were soft in April–June 2026

    What is not happening yet

    • They promise only 1.5% to 3.0% growth for the year to March 2027
    • European factory clients are still a drag of more than 1.0% on growth
    • The doubt is AI tools doing work people used to do, cutting billings

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "the Board has decided today to appoint a new CEO who is coming from inside Infosys, from within, an internal candidate. His name is Ashiss Dash"Nandan Nilekani

    What to watch next

    • July–September 2026 growth against the 1.5% to 3.0% promise for the year
    • Whether AI work keeps growing past 8.2% of revenue

    Sources: earnings call 23 July 2026

  3. HCL TechnologiesIT - Software · ₹3,30,172 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, also starting to run its own data centres

    What is happening

    • Advanced AI work made $171 million in April–June 2026, up 62.1% on a year earlier
    • Engineering and research work fell 3.7% from the previous quarter
    • They are putting Rs 3,500 crore into their own data centres

    What is not happening yet

    • Telecom and high-tech clients keep cutting, management expects that to continue
    • The data centre money is only going out now, no customer wins shown
    • The doubt is whether engineering work settles or falls further

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "Advanced AI revenue for the quarter stood at $171 million, marking 10.6% QoQ and 62.1% YoY growth."C. Vijayakumar

    What to watch next

    • Whether engineering and research work stops falling over the next two quarters
    • First data centre customers and how much of the capacity gets used

    Sources: earnings call 13 July 2026

  4. WiproIT - Software · ₹1,61,031 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, works for banks, insurers and healthcare clients

    What is happening

    • Healthcare work fell 3% than a year earlier and 2.6% from last quarter
    • Clients are moving money saved from cost cuts into AI spending
    • Management says banking and insurance work in the Americas is picking up

    What is not happening yet

    • Banking and insurance growth in the Americas has not come back yet
    • Healthcare has not stopped falling, management is only set up for recovery

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "The AI disruption is expanding the market, not shrinking it."Srini Pali

    What to watch next

    • Whether banking and insurance work in the Americas grows in July–September 2026
    • Whether healthcare stops falling in July–September 2026

    Sources: earnings call 16 July 2026

  5. Tech MahindraIT - Software · ₹1,48,406 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, big in telecom work, also factories and banks

    What is happening

    • Profit margin rose from 6.4% to 14.4% over 11 quarters
    • Deals signed hit a record $3.79 billion in the year to March 2026
    • Factory clients grew 17.2% and bank clients 8.1% than a year earlier

    What is not happening yet

    • They cannot add fresh graduates this year, so margin gains are capped
    • The second telecom deal had not started in April–June 2026
    • The doubt is pay rises pulling margin back below 14.0%

    What they said vs what they did

    • They said margin would reach 15.0% in the year to March 2027. It is 14.4% now.

    What to watch next

    • Whether margin holds above 14.0% after the July–September 2026 pay rises
    • Whether the second telecom deal starts bringing in revenue

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 16 July 2026

  6. LTMIT - Software · ₹1,20,725 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, works for North American banks and factories

    What is happening

    • Technology and services clients grew 10.0% than a year earlier
    • AI work is running at about $150 million a year
    • Price talks with some large clients are finished, management calls it done

    What is not happening yet

    • AI work is new and still small, at a yearly pace of $150 million
    • Blueverse rollouts are few so far, the pace has to pick up
    • The doubt is whether AI work grows or flattens at this level

    What to watch next

    • Whether technology and services growth stays in double digits next quarter
    • Whether AI work moves above $150 million a year

    Sources: earnings call 11 July 2026

  7. Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT Product Companies · ₹91,544 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes software products for banks and other financial companies

    What is happening

    • I have no driver read on this company yet
    • Its last note on file is from June 2026 and names no business drivers

    What is not happening yet

    • Nothing about its business is tested here, treat it as not covered
    • No order wins, margin moves or client wins are on file

    What to watch next

    • My own research on this company, which is not done yet
    • Its next earnings call, once I read it

    Sources: timeline 14 June 2026

  8. Persistent SystemsIT - ER&D · ₹91,022 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Does engineering and product development work for other technology companies

    What is happening

    • A merger is on, management says it is not about cutting costs
    • A customer contract worth over $125 million a year starts July–September 2026
    • The June 2026 call sounded positive

    What is not happening yet

    • The takeover offer to other shareholders is not settled yet
    • The big contract has not started, it begins July–September 2026
    • My note here is from the June 2026 call, not a newer one

    What to watch next

    • Whether shareholders accept the takeover offer
    • Whether the $125 million a year contract starts in July–September 2026

    Sources: earnings call 28 June 2026

  9. CoforgeIT - Software · ₹82,755 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company that took over Encora to get bigger

    What is happening

    • Operating profit grew 73% while revenue grew 36% over four quarters
    • Signed work due in the next year went from $1.63 billion to $2.2 billion
    • Its biggest existing clients are growing faster than the company

    What is not happening yet

    • Encora is only two months into the numbers, the promised gain is unproven
    • Debt and interest went up to pay for Encora, not down
    • Board review reports were withheld and some audit areas are unfinished

    What they said vs what they did

    • They said the Encora deal would lift per-share earnings. Profit rose 49%, per-share earnings 23%.
    • They said the outlook was unchanged. Their own growth slowed to 1.2% last quarter.

    In their own words (September 2026 call)

    "While the chairman's performance category received the lowest rating in the reports, this finding was not disclosed or discussed before the NRC or the board by the NRC chair and the chairman of the board."John Spate

    What to watch next

    • Whether the board review closes and new independent directors and a chair arrive
    • Whether its own growth picks up from 1.2%, in dollars at fixed exchange rates

    Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 10 October 2026 · earnings call 14 September 2026

  10. MphasisIT - Software · ₹45,064 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Software services company, builds and runs technology systems for clients

    What is happening

    • Management says its sales pipeline is at a record
    • A large customer deal should start by late August or early September
    • I have no growth or margin numbers for April–June 2026 on file

    What is not happening yet

    • The record pipeline has not turned into faster growth yet
    • Management expects its best growth in three years next quarter, not yet shown
    • The doubt is no revenue figure was given for that deal

    What to watch next

    • July–September 2026 growth, which management says should be the best in three years
    • Whether that deal starts adding revenue from late August 2026

    Sources: earnings call 24 July 2026

Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month

IT stocks today

IT stocks gained on the market this week: 44 of 103 are beating the Nifty 500, 3 more than last week. The strongest over 3 months are Sancode Technologies, Optivalue Tek Consulting and RNIT AI Solutions.

In the week to 9 October 2026

  • New breakouts: none
  • Breakdowns: AvenuesAI

57 of 103 IT stocks are below their 200-day average price.

IT stocks beating the Nifty 500

stocks beating the Nifty 500
CompanyType3M vs Nifty 500Weeks ahead (of 26)
Sancode TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+160.222
Optivalue Tek ConsultingSoftwareSoftware+159.921
RNIT AI SolutionsSoftwareSoftware+90.319
ACS TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+74.217
One Point One SolutionsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+55.618
SubexSoftwareSoftware+51.323
Panache DigilifeComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware+46.025
CyientER&DER&D+44.19
RedingtonComputer - HardwareComputer - Hardware+41.817
Exato TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+35.723
Kody TechnolabSoftwareSoftware+33.524
TechNVision VenturesSoftwareSoftware+32.01
Sahana SystemsSoftwareSoftware+30.616
CoforgeSoftwareSoftware+30.521
Danlaw Technologies IndiaSoftwareSoftware+27.225
Vinsys IT Services IndiaComputer EducationComputer Education+24.622
eClerx ServicesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+21.414
Persistent SystemsER&DER&D+20.513
BLS E-ServicesSoftwareSoftware+19.825
R Systems InternationalSoftwareSoftware+19.73
63 Moons TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+19.224
Capillary Technologies IndiaSoftwareSoftware+19.04
ASM TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+15.626
Protean eGov TechnologiesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+15.214
Network People Services TechnologiesIT Product CompaniesIT Product Companies+14.521
Onward TechnologiesER&DER&D+14.216
Expleo SolutionsSoftwareSoftware+12.614
HCL TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+10.812
Tata Consultancy ServicesSoftwareSoftware+10.58
Tech MahindraSoftwareSoftware+10.415
Softtech EngineersSoftwareSoftware+9.620
Firstsource SolutionsIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+9.517
Unified Data- Tech SolutionsSoftwareSoftware+9.218
Aurum ProptechIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+9.223
Excelsoft TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+8.613
String MetaverseSoftwareSoftware+8.36
MphasisSoftwareSoftware+7.912
LTMSoftwareSoftware+7.110
Cigniti TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+6.314
MastekSoftwareSoftware+6.318
RPSG VenturesIT Enabled ServicesIT Enabled Services+6.115
L&T Technology ServicesER&DER&D+6.111
Tata TechnologiesER&DER&D+5.922
Hypersoft TechnologiesSoftwareSoftware+5.226

Updated every weekend · data as of 9 October 2026

IT stocks screener

Use the IT stocks table at the top of this page as a free screener. It updates every weekend with price, P/E, 52-week range and returns, and you can download it as a CSV.

Download every IT stock (CSV) · How the numbers are worked out

Table rebuilt every weekend. Company research refreshed monthly · data as of 9 October 2026

P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 94 of the 103 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).

Numbers are computed weekly from NSE data. The research is refreshed every month. Written by Roshan. How the numbers are worked out.

Disclosure: Sector Alpha is not a SEBI-registered research analyst. This page is information and education only, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. No price targets are given. Data: NSE prices through our weekly pipeline. Past performance does not indicate future results.

More lists

All 20 lists, grouped