Skip to content

Semiconductor and EMS Stocks in India

4 chip stocks and 12 EMS stocks with price · order books in their own words · top 10 for the month

4 listed Indian companies make chips as their main business, led by Moschip Technologies and RIR Power Electronics. 12 more build electronics for other brands (EMS), led by Dixon Technologies and Syrma SGS Technology. 9 of the 16 beat the Nifty 500 by 5 points or more over 3 months to the 9 October 2026 scan.

9 of 16 beating the Nifty 500

Semiconductor stocks list with price

Here are all 16 semiconductor companies on this list, with price, P/E (P/B for lenders), 52-week high and low and returns against the Nifty 500. The biggest by market value are Dixon Technologies, Syrma SGS Technology and Amber Enterprises India. 6 of the 16 are worth less than ₹2,000 crore.

semiconductor stocks
CompanyWhat it makes or doesGroupPriceMarket capP/E or P/B52W high52W lowEarnings growth, 12 months3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
Dixon TechnologiesElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A Electronic Manufacturing Services companyElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹12,340₹78,139 cr41.4₹17,000₹9,600+56%+1.5-20.3
Syrma SGS TechnologyElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A Chennai-based electronics manufacturing services company providing engineering, design, and manufacturing solutionsElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹1,605₹33,165 cr89.2₹1,823₹634+70%+24.8+110.3
Amber Enterprises IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A prominent solution provider for the Air conditioner OEM/ODM Industry in IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹6,668₹22,730 cr111.1₹8,974₹5,400-66%-10.9-15.7
Kaynes Technology IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A leading end-to-end and IoT solutions-enabled integrated electronics manufacturing companyElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹3,281₹21,941 cr63.5₹7,080₹2,995+5%+4.1-47.6
Avalon TechnologiesElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services companyElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹1,987₹15,386 cr114.2₹2,620₹777+65%+36.4+93.4
PG ElectroplastElectronics made for other brands (EMS)A leading, diversified Indian Electronic Manufacturing Service providerElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹521₹14,676 cr71.3₹645₹437-25%-5.9-6.2
Cyient DLMElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Provides system design, integration, testing, and manufacturing of electronic components and subsystems for originalElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹897₹7,560 cr86.4₹1,061₹265+26%+80.8+108.5
Centum ElectronicsElectronics made for other brands (EMS)One of the largest Electronics System Design and Manufacturing companies in IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹4,026₹6,018 cr68.8₹5,000₹2,0444 times or more+18.1+57.8
Aimtron ElectronicsElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Provides services related to the designing of PCBsElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹1,754₹3,720 cr81.2₹2,010₹696+78%+32.1+163.6
Moschip TechnologiesChips: design, making and testingA semiconductor and system design companyChips: design, making and testing₹187₹3,691 cr115.9₹277₹147-34%-13.7-23.3
Virtuoso OptoelectronicsElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Offers Electronics Manufacturing ServicesElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹511₹1,798 cr101.7₹593₹236+23.2+8.9
Epack DurableElectronics made for other brands (EMS)An Original Design Manufacturer of room air conditionersElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹173₹1,641 crLoss₹355₹163Turned to a loss-20.7-45.4
RIR Power ElectronicsChips: design, making and testingManufacturing of traditional semiconductor devices such as bridges, power modules, diodes, rectifiers and thyristorsChips: design, making and testing₹177 (price of 2 Oct)₹1,408 cr173.6₹354₹132+7%+17.3-39.4
Sahasra Electronic SolutionsChips: design, making and testingProvides electronic system design and manufacturingChips: design, making and testing₹439₹1,183 cr83.3₹522₹1884 times or more+65.5+83.0
B C C Fuba IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Manufactures high-reliability printed circuit boards at Nalagarh, Himachal PradeshElectronics made for other brands (EMS)₹294₹729 cr105.7₹332₹102+74.8+98.9
Spel SemiconductorChips: design, making and testingChips: design, making and testing₹113₹547 crLoss₹209₹113-18.6-35.1

Download all 16 (CSV). "Earnings growth" is earnings per share over the last 12 months against the 12 months before. "vs Nifty 500" is the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.

Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value, earnings growth and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend

Chip stocks in India: who actually makes chips

Only 4 listed Indian companies have chips as their main business: Moschip Technologies, RIR Power Electronics, Sahasra Electronic Solutions and Spel Semiconductor. All 4 are worth less than ₹4,000 crore. Tata's chip plants belong to Tata Electronics, which is not listed.

chip stocks
CompanyWhat it makes or doesIndustryPriceMarket capP/E or P/B52W high52W lowEarnings growth, 12 months3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
Moschip TechnologiesSoftwareA semiconductor and system design companySoftware₹187₹3,691 cr115.9₹277₹147-34%-13.7-23.3
RIR Power ElectronicsElectronics - Equipment/ComponentsManufacturing of traditional semiconductor devices such as bridges, power modules, diodes, rectifiers and thyristorsElectronics - Equipment/Components₹177 (price of 2 Oct)₹1,408 cr173.6₹354₹132+7%+17.3-39.4
Sahasra Electronic SolutionsElectronics - OthersProvides electronic system design and manufacturingElectronics - Others₹439₹1,183 cr83.3₹522₹1884 times or more+65.5+83.0
Spel SemiconductorElectronics - Equipment/ComponentsElectronics - Equipment/Components₹113₹547 crLoss₹209₹113-18.6-35.1
  • Moschip Technologies: it designs chips and chip parts for other companies.
  • RIR Power Electronics: it makes power chips such as diodes and thyristors.
  • Sahasra Electronic Solutions: its May 2026 call names electronics manufacturing and chip packaging as its main lines.
  • Spel Semiconductor: it assembles and tests chips for other companies.

Big names that some lists add, such as HCL Technologies, Bharat Electronics and Vedanta, are left out because chips are not their main business.

Chips = designing, making, packaging or testing chips. Prices as of 16 October 2026, updated every weekend

EMS stocks in India

12 listed companies build electronics for other brands (EMS). The biggest are Dixon Technologies, Syrma SGS Technology and Amber Enterprises India. 7 of the 12 have earnings per share up over the last 12 months, and 7 beat the Nifty 500 by 5 points or more over 3 months.

EMS stocks
CompanyWhat it makes or doesIndustryPriceMarket capP/E or P/B52W high52W lowEarnings growth, 12 months3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
Dixon TechnologiesConsumer Electronics - EMSA Electronic Manufacturing Services companyConsumer Electronics - EMS₹12,340₹78,139 cr41.4₹17,000₹9,600+56%+1.5-20.3
Syrma SGS TechnologyConsumer Electronics - EMSA Chennai-based electronics manufacturing services company providing engineering, design, and manufacturing solutionsConsumer Electronics - EMS₹1,605₹33,165 cr89.2₹1,823₹634+70%+24.8+110.3
Amber Enterprises IndiaConsumer Electronics - EMSA prominent solution provider for the Air conditioner OEM/ODM Industry in IndiaConsumer Electronics - EMS₹6,668₹22,730 cr111.1₹8,974₹5,400-66%-10.9-15.7
Kaynes Technology IndiaConsumer Electronics - EMSA leading end-to-end and IoT solutions-enabled integrated electronics manufacturing companyConsumer Electronics - EMS₹3,281₹21,941 cr63.5₹7,080₹2,995+5%+4.1-47.6
Avalon TechnologiesConsumer Electronics - EMSA leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services companyConsumer Electronics - EMS₹1,987₹15,386 cr114.2₹2,620₹777+65%+36.4+93.4
PG ElectroplastConsumer Electronics - EMSA leading, diversified Indian Electronic Manufacturing Service providerConsumer Electronics - EMS₹521₹14,676 cr71.3₹645₹437-25%-5.9-6.2
Cyient DLMConsumer Electronics - EMSProvides system design, integration, testing, and manufacturing of electronic components and subsystems for originalConsumer Electronics - EMS₹897₹7,560 cr86.4₹1,061₹265+26%+80.8+108.5
Centum ElectronicsEMSOne of the largest Electronics System Design and Manufacturing companies in IndiaEMS₹4,026₹6,018 cr68.8₹5,000₹2,0444 times or more+18.1+57.8
Aimtron ElectronicsEMSProvides services related to the designing of PCBsEMS₹1,754₹3,720 cr81.2₹2,010₹696+78%+32.1+163.6
Virtuoso OptoelectronicsConsumer Electronics - EMSOffers Electronics Manufacturing ServicesConsumer Electronics - EMS₹511₹1,798 cr101.7₹593₹236+23.2+8.9
Epack DurableConsumer Electronics - EMSAn Original Design Manufacturer of room air conditionersConsumer Electronics - EMS₹173₹1,641 crLoss₹355₹163Turned to a loss-20.7-45.4
B C C Fuba IndiaElectronics - OthersManufactures high-reliability printed circuit boards at Nalagarh, Himachal PradeshElectronics - Others₹294₹729 cr105.7₹332₹102+74.8+98.9

EMS = electronics manufacturing services: building phones, TVs, ACs or circuit boards that another brand sells. Prices as of 16 October 2026, updated every weekend

Semiconductor stocks by type: chips and EMS

Semiconductor stocks are shares of companies that design, make or test chips, or build electronics for other brands (EMS). The 16 on this page fall into 2 groups. The biggest group is electronics made for other brands (EMS), with 12 companies.

GroupCompaniesBeating Nifty 500Biggest
Chips: design, making and testing42 of 4Moschip Technologies, RIR Power Electronics, Sahasra Electronic Solutions
Electronics made for other brands (EMS)127 of 12Dixon Technologies, Syrma SGS Technology, Amber Enterprises India

The rule in one line: a company is here when its main business is chips or building electronics for other brands. That means chip design, making or testing, and electronics manufacturing services (EMS). India has only a few listed chip companies, so most of this list is EMS. NSE's industry label is the starting point, and every change to it is named below with its reason.

Added from other industries

  • B C C Fuba India: NSE files it under other electronics, but it makes printed circuit boards, the boards every electronic device is built on.
  • Moschip Technologies: NSE files it as a software company, but it designs chips and chip parts for other companies.
  • RIR Power Electronics: NSE files it with electronic equipment, but it makes power chips such as diodes and thyristors.
  • Sahasra Electronic Solutions: NSE files it under other electronics, but its May 2026 call names electronics manufacturing and chip packaging as its main lines.
  • Spel Semiconductor: NSE files it with electronic equipment, but it assembles and tests chips for other companies.

Left out on purpose

  • Virtuoso Optoelectronics: has more than one listing on the exchanges and is counted once.
  • Honeywell Automation India: makes automation and control systems for buildings and factories, not chips or electronics for other brands.
  • Genus Power Infrastructures: makes smart electricity meters under its own name, and its latest call (September 2026) mentions meters 125 times and chips once.
  • Elpro International: makes surge arresters and is also in real estate and investments.
  • MIC Electronics: makes LED products, medical appliances and electric vehicles under its own name.
  • CWD: describes its business as information and communication technology, and no call on record shows chip or EMS work.
  • OSEL Devices: makes LED display systems and hearing aids under its own name.
  • Digilogic Systems: designs and builds automated test equipment, not chips or electronics for other brands.
  • Hirect: makes power converters and railway equipment, not chips.
  • Tata Elxsi: sells design services to car and media companies, and does not make chips.
  • CG Power & Industrial Solutions: mostly makes motors and transformers, and its new chip packaging plant in Sanand is one part of the group.
  • ASM Technologies: NSE files it as a software services company, and no call on record shows how much of its sales come from chip-making equipment.
  • Sedemac Mechatronics: designs its own control electronics rather than making chips or building to other brands' designs.
  • Big names that some lists add, such as HCL Technologies, Bharat Electronics and Vedanta, are left out because chips are not their main business.
  • Tata's chip plants belong to Tata Electronics, which is not listed on the stock exchange.

Membership checked every month. Industries follow NSE industry groups

EMS order books: what each company says

4 of the 16 semiconductor companies gave an order book figure in rupees on a recent results call. The biggest are Kaynes Technology India (₹9,000 crore, August 2026 call), Cyient DLM (₹2,598 crore, July 2026 call) and Centum Electronics (₹1,800 crore, August 2026 call).

CompanyOrder book (₹ crore)Said onWho said it
Kaynes Technology India9,0008 August 2026Ramesh Kunhikannan
Cyient DLM2,59821 July 2026Rajendra Velagapudi
Centum Electronics1,80014 August 2026Nikhil Mallavarapu
Syrma SGS Technology60012 May 2026Bijay Agrawal
Dixon Technologiesno figure given31 July 2026Management
Amber Enterprises Indiano figure given18 May 2026Jasbir Singh
Virtuoso Optoelectronicsno figure given5 February 2026Sukrit Bharati

In their own words

  • Kaynes Technology India August 2026 call
    "We have a robust order book of around INR9,000 crores."Ramesh Kunhikannan
  • Cyient DLM July 2026 call
    "We recorded our highest ever order book at INR2,598 crores."Rajendra Velagapudi
  • Centum Electronics August 2026 call
    "During the quarter, stand-alone revenue grew 11% year-on-year to INR205 crores, while we closed the quarter with a stand-alone order book of approximately INR1,800 crores, representing a robust 31% year-on-year growth and providing strong visibility for future growth."Nikhil Mallavarapu
  • Syrma SGS Technology May 2026 call
    "On the order book visibility, as on March end, we have about INR600 crores of total order book visibility together, of which auto is about 29%, consumer is about 30%, industrial vertical is about 24%, health care is about 5%, and IT and railways together is about 11% of Order book."Bijay Agrawal
  • Dixon Technologies July 2026 call
    "Our market position, customer engagements, and manufacturing capabilities remain intact, and we expect to deliver 20-25% quarter-on-quarter volume growth as consumer demand strengthens and we benefit from a strong order book."Management
  • Amber Enterprises India May 2026 call
    "But as given the guidance, we are very hopeful looking into the order book right now for the whole electronic division, we are positive, very confident to deliver about 40% of growth this year."Jasbir Singh
  • Virtuoso Optoelectronics February 2026 call
    "And we have a good order book for the entire calendar year where almost 60% plus capacity is already booked."Sukrit Bharati

An order book is the value of orders a company has won but not yet delivered. Figures are the company's own and are not checked against its filings here. Where a company's newest call does not mention it, the sentence comes from an earlier call, and the date shows which. 9 companies have no order book sentence here, either because none is on record or because the one on record did not pass the word-for-word check. Among them are Avalon Technologies, PG Electroplast and Aimtron Electronics.

From each company's most recent call on record that mentions its order book, copied word for word. Checked every month

Why are semiconductor stocks falling?

9 of the 14 semiconductor stocks with a P/E history traded above their own usual P/E at the 17 October 2026 valuation. Among the 10 biggest, earnings per share fell over 12 months at Amber Enterprises India (-66%) and Moschip Technologies (-34%). 5 of the 16 are behind the Nifty 500 over the last 3 months. The furthest behind are Epack Durable (-20.7 points) and Spel Semiconductor (-18.6 points).

What the industry research says is going wrong

  • The main risks are weaker final profits, further overseas losses at Centum, softer management promises, added capacity and limited evidence from the other companies.

The 5 furthest behind the Nifty 500

  • Epack Durable -20.7 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share turned to a loss in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: Underlying margin bridge.
  • Spel Semiconductor -18.6 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months.
  • Moschip Technologies -13.7 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 34% in the last 12 months.
  • Amber Enterprises India -10.9 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 66% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: PCB price pass-through and margin recovery.
  • PG Electroplast -5.9 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 25% in the last 12 months.

This page does not track prices during the day. For today's moves, see the exchange.

Weekly data to 9 October 2026. Reasons from company calls and the industry research, refreshed every month

Undervalued semiconductor stocks? P/E against each stock's own history

9 of the 14 semiconductor stocks with a P/E history trade above their own usual P/E (P/B for lenders), 1 sits exactly at it, and 4 below.

semiconductor stocks
CompanyMeasureNowUsualGapEarnings growth, 12 months
Sahasra Electronic SolutionsP/EP/E83.3259.0-68%4 times or more
Dixon TechnologiesP/EP/E41.484.7-51%+56%
Kaynes Technology IndiaP/EP/E63.5117.3-46%+5%
Moschip TechnologiesP/EP/E115.9182.6-37%-34%
Virtuoso OptoelectronicsP/EP/E101.7101.70%
Centum ElectronicsP/EP/E68.862.3+10%4 times or more
PG ElectroplastP/EP/E71.363.6+12%-25%
Amber Enterprises IndiaP/EP/E111.194.2+18%-66%
Cyient DLMP/EP/E86.473.4+18%+26%
Aimtron ElectronicsP/EP/E81.267.3+21%+78%
Syrma SGS TechnologyP/EP/E89.271.2+25%+70%
Avalon TechnologiesP/EP/E114.290.3+27%+65%
B C C Fuba IndiaP/EP/E105.775.5+40%
RIR Power ElectronicsP/EP/E173.655.0+216%+7%

"Usual" = each company's own long-run median. Valuation as of 17 October 2026, no price targets

Semiconductor stocks in the Nifty 50 and Nifty 500

NSE has no semiconductor or EMS stock index. Of the 16 semiconductor and EMS stocks here, none is in the Nifty 50 and 5 are in the Nifty 500. This page does not track which mutual funds hold these shares.

CompanyGroupIn Nifty 50In Nifty 500Market cap3M vs Nifty 500
Dixon TechnologiesElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Electronics made for other brands (EMS)NoYes₹78,139 cr+1.5
Syrma SGS TechnologyElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Electronics made for other brands (EMS)NoYes₹33,165 cr+24.8
Amber Enterprises IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Electronics made for other brands (EMS)NoYes₹22,730 cr-10.9
Kaynes Technology IndiaElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Electronics made for other brands (EMS)NoYes₹21,941 cr+4.1
PG ElectroplastElectronics made for other brands (EMS)Electronics made for other brands (EMS)NoYes₹14,676 cr-5.9

NSE's own member files, read on 17 October 2026. Checked every week

Semiconductor and EMS penny stocks

None of the 16 semiconductor stocks trades under ₹100 a share. The lowest share prices are Spel Semiconductor (₹113), Epack Durable (₹173) and RIR Power Electronics (₹177). By size, 1 is mid cap and 15 are small cap.

The 5 lowest share prices among semiconductor stocks

CompanyPriceMarket capEarnings growth, 12 monthsDebt to equity
Spel Semiconductor₹113₹547 cr7.00
Epack Durable₹173₹1,641 crTurned to a loss0.77
RIR Power Electronics₹177₹1,408 cr+7%0.099
Moschip Technologies₹187₹3,691 cr-34%0.22
B C C Fuba India₹294₹729 cr0.40

A low share price says nothing about how big the company is. Market cap shows the size.

Mid cap semiconductor stocks (1)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Dixon Technologies₹78,139 cr₹12,340No
Small cap semiconductor stocks (15)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Syrma SGS Technology₹33,165 cr₹1,605Yes
Amber Enterprises India₹22,730 cr₹6,668No
Kaynes Technology India₹21,941 cr₹3,281No
Avalon Technologies₹15,386 cr₹1,987Yes
PG Electroplast₹14,676 cr₹521No
Cyient DLM₹7,560 cr₹897Yes
Centum Electronics₹6,018 cr₹4,026Yes
Aimtron Electronics₹3,720 cr₹1,754Yes
Moschip Technologies₹3,691 cr₹187No
Virtuoso Optoelectronics₹1,798 cr₹511Yes
Epack Durable₹1,641 cr₹173No
RIR Power Electronics₹1,408 cr₹177Yes
Sahasra Electronic Solutions₹1,183 cr₹439Yes
B C C Fuba India₹729 cr₹294Yes
Spel Semiconductor₹547 cr₹113No

Size = rank by market value across every company we score: the top 100 are large cap, the next 150 mid cap, the rest small cap. Updated every weekend

Semiconductor stocks with dividends

The highest dividend yields among semiconductor stocks are Sahasra Electronic Solutions (0.2%), Centum Electronics (0.1%) and Syrma SGS Technology (0.1%). 6 of the 16 paid a dividend in the last year.

CompanyDividend yieldPriceMarket cap
Sahasra Electronic Solutions0.2%₹439₹1,183 cr
Centum Electronics0.1%₹4,026₹6,018 cr
Syrma SGS Technology0.1%₹1,605₹33,165 cr
Dixon Technologies0.1%₹12,340₹78,139 cr
RIR Power Electronics0.1%₹177₹1,408 cr
PG Electroplast0.1%₹521₹14,676 cr

Yield = last year's dividend divided by today's price. It moves with the price. Updated every weekend

What is the future of semiconductor stocks in India?

From the industry research of 10 October 2026: Centum supports that direction, but the other members do not provide recent calls to establish a shared change. Consumer electronics made for other brands was not in that run, so it has no research here yet.

Electronics manufacturing services (EMS)

What is changing: Centum supports that direction, but the other members do not provide recent calls to establish a shared change.

Where big money is moving: Combined foreign and domestic institutional ownership rose 0.4 percentage points over two quarters and 3.1 points over four quarters.

Risks: The main risks are weaker final profits, further overseas losses at Centum, softer management promises, added capacity and limited evidence from the other companies.

What to watch next:

  • Centum converting customer programme ramps into reported growth.
  • Centum delivering its approximately 25% revenue-growth outlook and operating-profit margin above approximately 13%.
  • Semiconductor-equipment customer qualification producing recurring sales.

Industry research of 10 October 2026, refreshed every two weeks

Top 10 semiconductor and EMS stocks (October 2026)

The top 10 semiconductor stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Avalon Technologies, 2. Syrma SGS Technology, 3. Aimtron Electronics, 4. Cyient DLM, 5. Dixon Technologies, 6. Centum Electronics, 7. Kaynes Technology India, 8. Moschip Technologies, 9. PG Electroplast, 10. Amber Enterprises India. Companies worth ₹2,000 crore or more are scored every month.

  1. 1Avalon Technologies70scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 93 · Quality 65 · Valuation 17 · Price strength 89 · vs September 2026 up 1
  2. 2Syrma SGS Technology68scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 89 · Quality 66 · Valuation 35 · Price strength 67 · vs September 2026 down 1
  3. 3Aimtron Electronics65scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 59 · Quality 82 · Valuation 50 · Price strength 71 · vs September 2026 same
  4. 4Cyient DLM57scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 57 · Quality 47 · Valuation 29 · Price strength 100 · vs September 2026 up 1
  5. 5Dixon Technologies57scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 44 · Quality 70 · Valuation 74 · Price strength 46 · vs September 2026 down 1
  6. 6Centum Electronics52scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 60 · Quality 66 · Valuation 50 · Price strength 25 · vs September 2026 same
  7. 7Kaynes Technology India42scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 45 · Quality 56 · Valuation 30 · Price strength 28 · vs September 2026 same
  8. 8Moschip Technologies32scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 26 · Quality 29 · Valuation 19 · Price strength 58 · vs September 2026 up 1
  9. 9PG Electroplast32scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 33 · Quality 36 · Valuation 41 · Price strength 16 · vs September 2026 down 1
  10. 10Amber Enterprises India29scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 31 · Quality 36 · Valuation 39 · Price strength 4 · vs September 2026 same

Why each one made the top 10

  • Avalon Technologies: Score 70 of 100. Earnings per share up 65% in the last 12 months. 36.4 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Existing customers ordered whole units, and growing orders turned into revenue with overheads spread wider. Watch: Cash was ₹57 crore against ₹113 crore of profit, stock at 161 days.
  • Syrma SGS Technology: Score 68 of 100. Earnings per share up 70% in the last 12 months. 24.8 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Order book ₹600 crore on the May 2026 call. Operating profit grew faster than revenue in all four quarters as exports rose 40% to 66%. Watch: Margin forecast fell to 10.5% to 11% and working capital stretched to 71 days.
  • Aimtron Electronics: Score 65 of 100. Earnings per share up 78% in the last 12 months. 32.1 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
  • Cyient DLM: Score 57 of 100. Earnings per share up 26% in the last 12 months. 80.8 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Order book ₹2,598 crore on the July 2026 call.
  • Dixon Technologies: Score 57 of 100. Earnings per share up 56% in the last 12 months. 1.5 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
  • Centum Electronics: Score 52 of 100. Earnings per share grew 4 times or more in the last 12 months. 18.1 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Order book ₹1,800 crore on the August 2026 call.
  • Kaynes Technology India: Score 42 of 100. Earnings per share up 5% in the last 12 months. 4.1 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Order book ₹9,000 crore on the August 2026 call. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: OSAT and PCB build-up: verify commercial readiness and first revenue booking after the logistics-related timing slippage.
  • Moschip Technologies: Score 32 of 100. Watch: earnings per share fell 34% in the last 12 months.
  • PG Electroplast: Score 32 of 100. Watch: earnings per share fell 25% in the last 12 months.
  • Amber Enterprises India: Score 29 of 100. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: PCB price pass-through and margin recovery. Watch: earnings per share fell 66% in the last 12 months.

See the September 2026 top 10.

How this top 10 is ranked

Every semiconductor company on this list worth ₹2,000 crore or more is ranked (10 of 16). When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. Each gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit counts 35%. Business quality counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.

Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month

Semiconductor stocks today

This page uses weekly closes, not live prices. In the week to 9 October, 5 of the 12 semiconductor stocks with a clean price record closed higher and 7 closed lower. The biggest weekly gains were Cyient DLM (+6.5%), PG Electroplast (+6.4%) and Avalon Technologies (+0.9%).

What changed this week (week to 9 October)

  • Beating the Nifty 500 by 5 points or more over 3 months: 9 at the 9 October scan, against 10 at the 1 October scan
  • Biggest weekly falls: Centum Electronics (-13.3%), Aimtron Electronics (-7.9%) and Moschip Technologies (-4.4%)
  • New price breakouts in the week to 9 October: none
  • Price breakdowns in the same week: PG Electroplast

"Passes weekly test" below means a 3-month return at least 5 points above the Nifty 500, checked at each weekly scan.

semiconductor stocks
CompanyWeek3M vs Nifty 500Passes weekly testWeeks ahead (of 26)
Cyient DLM+6.5%+80.8Yes25
PG Electroplast+6.4%-5.9No14
Avalon Technologies+0.9%+36.4Yes26
Dixon Technologies+0.6%+1.5No24
Syrma SGS Technology+0.1%+24.8Yes26
Epack Durable-0.7%-20.7No4
Amber Enterprises India-0.8%-10.9No10
Sahasra Electronic Solutions-0.8%+65.5Yes21
Kaynes Technology India-4.0%+4.1No13
Moschip Technologies-4.4%-13.7No19
Aimtron Electronics-7.9%+32.1Yes26
Centum Electronics-13.3%+18.1Yes25
Virtuoso Optoelectronics+23.2Yes21
RIR Power Electronics+17.3Yes14
B C C Fuba India+74.8Yes26
Spel Semiconductor-18.6No11

Semiconductor stocks beating the Nifty 500, week by week

Semiconductor stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 9 of 15 on 14 August 2026 to 9 of 16 on 9 October 2026.
WeekBeating the Nifty 500
14 Aug9 of 15
8 of 15
8 of 15
9 of 15
11 of 15
9 of 15
10 of 15
10 of 15
9 Oct9 of 16
Semiconductor stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 9 of 15 on 14 August 2026 to 9 of 16 on 9 October 2026. Beating means by 5 points or more over 3 months. Today's 16 members, checked back week by week, each week out of those with a scan row that week. Weekly records start on 14 August 2026. Source: Sector Alpha weekly scan.

Weekly closes, week to 9 October 2026 against the week to 1 October 2026. Updated every weekend

Semiconductor stocks screener

The table at the top works as a free semiconductor stock screener for all 16 companies. It has price, P/E, 52-week range and returns against the Nifty 500. Download the CSV to sort and filter the rows in a spreadsheet.

Download all 16 semiconductor stocks (CSV) · How the numbers are worked out

Rebuilt every weekend

P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 14 of the 16 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).

Prices and counts are rebuilt every weekend from NSE data. Membership and the companies' own words are checked every month. Written by Roshan. How the numbers are worked out.

Disclosure: Sector Alpha is not a SEBI-registered research analyst. This page is information and education only, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. No price targets are given. Data: NSE prices through our weekly pipeline. Past performance does not indicate future results.

More lists

All 20 lists, grouped