Skip to content

Bank Stocks in India

16 of 40 beating the Nifty 500 · top 10 for October 2026 · list with price · why they are moving

At the 9 October 2026 scan, the biggest bank stocks by market value are HDFC Bank (₹10,90,480 cr), ICICI Bank (₹9,72,758 cr) and State Bank of India (₹8,85,323 cr). 16 of the 40 were beating the Nifty 500, down from 18 at the 11 September 2026 scan. The top bank stocks this month are Bank of Maharashtra, Karur Vysya Bank and Tamilnad Mercantile Bank.

16 of 40 beating the Nifty 500

Bank stocks list

Here are all 40 bank stocks in India worth ₹500 crore or more, with price, market cap, P/B and 52-week high and low. The biggest are HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and State Bank of India. The last two columns show how each did against the Nifty 500 over 3 months and 1 year.

bank stocks
CompanyTypePriceMarket capP/B52W high52W low3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
HDFC BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹729₹10,90,480 cr1.8₹1,020₹682-8.0-21.4
ICICI BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹1,397₹9,72,758 cr2.5₹1,480₹1,188+3.0+4.6
State Bank of IndiaPSU bankPSU bank₹963₹8,85,323 cr1.4₹1,235₹891-1.1+15.4
Kotak Mahindra BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹447₹4,38,702 cr2.4₹453₹345+23.1+9.0
Axis BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹1,290₹3,92,055 cr1.7₹1,418₹1,150+1.4+13.1
Punjab National BankPSU bankPSU bank₹116₹1,34,444 cr0.8₹135₹98.5+17.3+6.2
Union Bank of IndiaPSU bankPSU bank₹172₹1,32,107 cr0.9₹205₹137+11.5+30.7
Bank of BarodaPSU bankPSU bank₹230₹1,21,941 cr0.7₹326₹224+0.3-5.2
Indian BankPSU bankPSU bank₹854₹1,11,771 cr1.3₹1,001₹764+1.6+13.4
Canara BankPSU bankPSU bank₹118₹1,08,476 cr0.8₹163₹117-0.8+0.3
IDBI BankPSU bankPSU bank₹84.1₹89,342 cr1.2₹118₹61+6.5-4.6
Federal BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹338₹81,602 cr1.9₹372₹215+6.3+64.9
AU Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹989₹73,784 cr3.7₹1,145₹806-2.1+35.1
IDFC First BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹78.1₹68,569 cr1.4₹89.6₹58.1+4.7+13.3
IndusInd BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹877₹67,135 cr1.0₹1,078₹726-8.9+19.3
RBL BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹378₹64,885 cr1.5₹430₹287+16.1+49.8
Yes BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹17.5₹64,348 cr1.2₹25.8₹17-8.1-8.1
Bank of MaharashtraPSU bankPSU bank₹79.8₹63,963 cr1.7₹94.5₹55.5+5.0+51.0
Bank of IndiaPSU bankPSU bank₹132₹61,215 cr0.7₹178₹124-0.9+12.5
Indian Overseas BankPSU bankPSU bank₹31₹58,887 cr1.5₹41.8₹30.1-5.3-17.5
Karur Vysya BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹356₹32,853 cr2.1₹366₹226+17.5+56.5
UCO BankPSU bankPSU bank₹23.7₹29,154 cr0.8₹34.2₹22.2-6.6-20.4
Central Bank of IndiaPSU bankPSU bank₹30.9₹27,245 cr0.7₹40.9₹29.3-1.4-14.6
Bandhan BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹168₹25,295 cr1.1₹221₹134-18.9-0.8
City Union BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹227₹22,929 cr2.2₹249₹163+7.2+50.1
Jammu and Kashmir BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹134₹15,222 cr0.9₹202₹97.4-22.0+35.0
Punjab & Sind BankPSU bankPSU bank₹21.3₹14,908 cr1.0₹32.5₹20.5-9.6-24.0
Tamilnad Mercantile BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹857₹13,853 cr1.3₹955₹438+15.4+107.7
South Indian BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹51.4₹12,550 cr1.0₹52.5₹32.8+10.9+46.3
Karnataka BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹330₹12,419 cr0.9₹346₹172+25.1+94.4
Ujjivan Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹63.2₹11,974 cr1.7₹73.9₹48.5+0.5+32.4
Equitas Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹70.4₹7,554 cr1.3₹83.9₹51.2-13.4+24.0
DCB BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹210₹6,566 cr1.0₹235₹137+14.3+63.0
Jana Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹491₹5,178 cr1.1₹607₹330+9.5+9.8
Utkarsh Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹13.3₹2,417 cr0.9₹22₹10.1-0.9-22.3
ESAF Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹44.3₹2,137 cr1.2₹46₹19.7+22.2+48.6
Suryoday Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹148₹1,572 cr0.8₹218₹115-13.4+4.4
Dhanlaxmi BankPrivate bankPrivate bank₹35.8₹1,340 cr0.9₹36.8₹19.4+4.0+36.9
Capital Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹273₹1,225 cr0.8₹328₹207-2.2+3.5
Fino Payments BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank₹134₹1,160 cr1.4₹339₹110+9.3-47.1

Download the full list (CSV) · "vs Nifty 500" = the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.

Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend

Bank Nifty stocks: every bank in the Nifty Bank index

The Nifty Bank index has 14 banks in NSE's member list read on 17 October 2026. The biggest are HDFC Bank (₹10,90,480 cr), ICICI Bank (₹9,72,758 cr) and State Bank of India (₹8,85,323 cr). 8 of the 14 were ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months at the 9 October 2026 scan.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/B3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500Beating Nifty 500
HDFC Bank₹729₹10,90,480 cr1.86-8.0-21.4No
ICICI Bank₹1,397₹9,72,758 cr2.59+3.0+4.6No
State Bank of India₹963₹8,85,323 cr1.43-1.1+15.4No
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹447₹4,38,702 cr2.46+23.1+9.0Yes
Axis Bank₹1,290₹3,92,055 cr1.75+1.4+13.1No
Punjab National Bank₹116₹1,34,444 cr0.83+17.3+6.2Yes
Union Bank of India₹172₹1,32,107 cr0.94+11.5+30.7Yes
Bank of Baroda₹230₹1,21,941 cr0.71+0.3-5.2No
Canara Bank₹118₹1,08,476 cr0.84-0.8+0.3No
Federal Bank₹338₹81,602 cr1.95+6.3+64.9Yes
AU Small Finance Bank₹989₹73,784 cr3.70-2.1+35.1No
IDFC First Bank₹78.1₹68,569 cr1.39+4.7+13.3No
IndusInd Bank₹877₹67,135 cr1.04-8.9+19.3No
Yes Bank₹17.5₹64,348 cr1.03-8.1-8.1No

Nifty Bank is NSE's index of the biggest and most traded listed banks. NSE weights it by the value of shares free to trade. Those weights are in NSE's own factsheet and are not shown here.

What are the top 5 bank stocks?

By market value at the 9 October 2026 scan, the 5 biggest listed banks in India are 1. HDFC Bank (₹10,90,480 cr), 2. ICICI Bank (₹9,72,758 cr), 3. State Bank of India (₹8,85,323 cr), 4. Kotak Mahindra Bank (₹4,38,702 cr), 5. Axis Bank (₹3,92,055 cr). Size is not a ranking of quality or returns.

NSE's own member file, read on 17 October 2026. Market values from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Index weights are not shown here. Checked every week

Bank stocks meaning

Bank stocks are shares of companies whose main business is taking deposits and giving loans: private banks, PSU banks and small finance banks. 40 of them listed in India are worth ₹500 crore or more, split into 3 types.

TypeStocksBeating Nifty 500What is changing in this type
Banks - Private189 of 18more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products
Banks - PSU134 of 13–
Banks - Small Finance93 of 9–

Types follow NSE industry groups · data as of 9 October 2026

Bank stocks down today

Bank stocks are down mainly because part of the profit growth comes from lower loan losses and one-time income. Banks compete hard for deposits, which pushes up what they pay savers. 16 of 40 beat the Nifty 500 at the 9 October 2026 scan, against 28 at the high in June.

Bank stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 10 of 40 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 28 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 16.
WeekBeating the Nifty 500
15 Apr10 of 40
16 of 40
14 of 40
16 of 40
11 of 40
9 of 40
11 of 40
11 of 40
18 of 40
18 of 40
18 of 40
28 of 40
23 of 40
24 of 40
20 of 40
16 of 40
15 of 40
22 of 40
22 of 40
22 of 40
21 of 40
18 of 40
12 of 40
17 of 40
16 of 40
9 Oct16 of 40
Bank stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 10 of 40 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 28 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 16. Source: Sector Alpha weekly scan.

What is not happening yet

  • Margin recovery is uneven. Federal is improving while IndusInd still expects pressure
  • Kotak's Deutsche Bank deal only closes in September 2027, so no numbers yet
  • New products at Kotak and Karur Vysya have no separately disclosed revenue yet
  • New branches at Yes Bank and Karur Vysya show no clear earnings return
  • Companies plan new project spending, but those are intentions, not money spent

The weakest bank stocks, and why

  • Jammu and Kashmir Bank -22.0 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. A better margin and better returns are promised only from July–September 2026.
  • Bandhan Bank -18.9 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Deposit costs rise 0.20-0.25 percentage points and loan losses are expected at 1.6-1.8%.
  • Suryoday Small Finance Bank -13.4 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Collections improved, but stress remains in Maharashtra and commercial vehicle loans.
  • Equitas Small Finance Bank -13.4 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Profit is recovering from a low, with funding costs and fresh loan stress the risks.

Reasons from company results and calls, 10 October 2026

Bank stocks news today

The latest bank news from company results: State Bank of India: Management reported strong profit, broad loan demand and stable margins in April–June 2026. Canara Bank: Management says efficiency is the priority and growth comes second. Bank of Baroda: It settled a long-running cross-border dispute without admitting any liability.

  • State Bank of India results call, 7 August 2026
    • Management reported strong profit, broad loan demand and stable margins in April–June 2026
    • Bad loans are improving, and management says the business outlook has strengthened

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "I am not going to give you quarterly outlook. This is a full year outlook of 3%, which I mentioned right in the beginning of my speech. We are sticking to that."C.S. Setty
  • Canara Bank results call, 27 July 2026
    • Management says efficiency is the priority and growth comes second
    • Management sounded positive on its 27 July 2026 earnings call

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "my first focus and preference will be on efficiency parameters only. Growth is also important but at the same time I would like to be giving more emphasis on efficiency parameters."Brijesh Kumar Singh, MD and CEO
  • Bank of Baroda results call, 24 July 2026
    • It settled a long-running cross-border dispute without admitting any liability
    • Management sounded cautiously hopeful on its 24 July 2026 earnings call

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "This brings closure to a very complex and long-standing cross-border dispute, which is inherently complex in nature, involving multiple jurisdictions, different legal systems and extended legal processes. ... It's a commercially prudent decision taken without any admission of liability or wrongdoings."Dr. Debdatta Chand
  • HDFC Bank results call, 18 July 2026
    • Management sounded cautiously hopeful on its 18 July 2026 earnings call
    • It is raising foreign currency deposits and wants a large share of them
  • ICICI Bank results call, 18 July 2026
    • Business banking loans grew 28.2% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Rural and gold loans grew 35.4% over the same year

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "Based on current conditions and assuming no policy rate movements, I would say it should be range bound."Anindya Banerjee
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank results call, 18 July 2026
    • Costs against assets improved from 2.83% to 2.66% in April–June 2026
    • Fees from existing corporate customers rose 27% from a year earlier

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "I have always said we seek responsible and profitable growth and not just growth for growth's sake. In the current environment, we have prioritized stability, profitability, and efficiency without any compromise to our overarching strategy around the four focused customer segments."Ashok Vaswani, CEO
  • Axis Bank results call, 18 July 2026
    • New retail loans given out grew 18% in April–June 2026
    • Income is growing faster than running costs, our industry read says

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We don't provide run-rate outlooks, but we remain comfortable with our guidance of growing at 300 basis points above the industry."Management
  • Punjab National Bank results call, 18 July 2026
    • A ₹7,000-8,000 crore book of lower-rate loans matured in April–June 2026
    • Another ₹16,000-17,000 crore of it runs off within 90 to 120 days

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "And this strategy is going to continue till we are coming out of all these low-yielding advances and you will see the improvement in the NII and the NIM in every quarter now onwards."Ashok Chandra, MD and CEO
  • Indian Bank results call, 10 July 2026
    • Management wants deposits up 13% and loans up 15% this year
    • It says it will not give up lending margin to grow faster

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We will pursue balanced growth. If deposits grow by 13%, I would not mind advances growing by 15%, provided we do not compromise NIM."Binod Kumar, MD and CEO

From earnings calls, latest 7 August 2026

Bank stocks below book value? Valuation against each stock's own history

13 of the 40 bank stocks trade below their book value, with a P/B under 1, led by Bank of Baroda (0.70) and Bank of India (0.70). Against their own history, 16 of 40 trade below their usual P/B and 1 sits exactly at it. The median bank P/B is 1.2, against a usual 1.1.

CompanyP/B nowUsual P/BBelow usual byEarnings growth
Fino Payments Bank1.43.863%-75.7%
Bandhan Bank1.12.556%-34.1%
HDFC Bank1.83.650%+11.3%
IndusInd Bank1.02.050%+31.0%
Kotak Mahindra Bank2.44.141%+5.9%
AU Small Finance Bank3.75.330%+30.2%
Indian Overseas Bank1.52.025%+50.7%
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank0.91.225%–
Axis Bank1.72.223%-0.6%
Capital Small Finance Bank0.81.020%+12.2%
Equitas Small Finance Bank1.31.619%–
Bank of Baroda0.70.813%-6.6%
Central Bank of India0.70.813%+4.8%
ICICI Bank2.52.89%+5.1%
Jana Small Finance Bank1.11.28%-12.6%
Yes Bank1.21.38%+35.2%

"Usual" = each company's own long-run median P/B · valuation as of 17 October 2026 · no price targets

Bank stocks dividend yield

The highest dividend-yield bank stocks are Central Bank of India (3.89%), Bank of Baroda (3.69%) and Canara Bank (3.55%). 29 of 40 paid a dividend in the last year.

CompanyDividend yieldPriceMarket cap
Central Bank of India3.89%₹30.9₹27,245 cr
Bank of Baroda3.69%₹230₹1,21,941 cr
Canara Bank3.55%₹118₹1,08,476 cr
Bank of India3.51%₹132₹61,215 cr
Union Bank of India2.91%₹172₹1,32,107 cr
Bank of Maharashtra2.76%₹79.8₹63,963 cr
Punjab National Bank2.58%₹116₹1,34,444 cr
Indian Bank2.14%₹854₹1,11,771 cr
UCO Bank1.85%₹23.7₹29,154 cr
Punjab & Sind Bank1.83%₹21.3₹14,908 cr
Capital Small Finance Bank1.83%₹273₹1,225 cr
State Bank of India1.8%₹963₹8,85,323 cr
HDFC Bank1.78%₹729₹10,90,480 cr
Karnataka Bank1.52%₹330₹12,419 cr
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank1.46%₹857₹13,853 cr

Yield = last year's dividend ÷ today's price. It moves with the price · data as of 9 October 2026

Will bank stocks recover?

What is working for bank stocks: private banks look like an early recovery, not a confirmed industry-wide change. What is still missing: margin recovery is uneven. Federal is improving while IndusInd still expects pressure. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 16 of 40 beat the Nifty 500.

What is working

  • Costs grow slower than income at ICICI, Kotak, Axis, IDFC First, IndusInd and Yes Bank
  • Bad loans (NPA) and loan losses are falling at Federal, Kotak, Yes Bank and IndusInd
  • Federal is moving to better-paying loans and Yes Bank is improving its funding mix
  • Quarterly profit rose from ₹48,100 crore in June 2025 to ₹58,119 crore in June 2026
  • Small finance banks, and the government-owned banks beyond the six researched above, are not researched on this page yet

What is not happening yet

  • Kotak's Deutsche Bank deal only closes in September 2027, so no numbers yet
  • New products at Kotak and Karur Vysya have no separately disclosed revenue yet
  • New branches at Yes Bank and Karur Vysya show no clear earnings return
  • Companies plan new project spending, but those are intentions, not money spent

Risks

  • Part of the profit growth comes from lower loan losses and one-time income
  • Banks compete hard for deposits, which pushes up what they pay savers
  • New rules on setting aside money for future loan losses start April 1, 2027
  • Kotak expects higher loan losses from those rules while Federal expects no real impact
  • Profit gains sit in a few banks, and some recovery promises have slipped

Where big money is moving

  • Big funds, Indian and foreign, own 0.6 percentage points more than two quarters ago
  • Over four quarters that ownership is up 1.79 percentage points
  • Promoter ownership fell 0.31 points, and the data does not split Indian from foreign funds

What to watch next

  • July–September 2026 results, and whether profit comes from lending or from one-offs
  • Federal's next margin number against its promised 0.05-0.06 percentage point quarterly gain
  • RBL's margin in July–September and card losses settling by October–December 2026
  • How much money actually came through the foreign currency deposit window, closed September 30
  • The new loan loss rules on April 1, 2027 and whether bank estimates prove right

From company results and calls, 10 October 2026

Bank stocks and interest rates

The lending margin is the gap between what a bank earns on loans and pays on deposits. In the last 6 months, the number of bank stocks beating the Nifty 500 swung between 9 and 28 of 40.

  • When the policy rate falls, loan rates drop first and deposit costs follow later
  • At ICICI, 57% of its Indian loans move directly with the policy rate
  • In October the forecasts moved to a higher policy rate and higher inflation
  • Conflict in West Asia and bad weather can hurt borrowers and funding conditions

Weekly count of stocks beating the Nifty 500, last 26 weeks · data as of 9 October 2026

Bank stocks below 10 Rs

No bank stock worth ₹500 crore or more trades under ₹10 a share. The lowest share prices are Utkarsh Small Finance Bank (₹13.3), Yes Bank (₹17.5) and Punjab & Sind Bank (₹21.3). The biggest midcap bank stocks are IDBI Bank, Federal Bank and AU Small Finance Bank. Of 40 bank stocks, 10 are large cap, 10 are mid cap, 20 are small cap. 14 trade under ₹100 a share.

Large cap bank stocks (10)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
HDFC Bank₹10,90,480 cr₹729No
ICICI Bank₹9,72,758 cr₹1,397No
State Bank of India₹8,85,323 cr₹963No
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹4,38,702 cr₹447Yes
Axis Bank₹3,92,055 cr₹1,290No
Punjab National Bank₹1,34,444 cr₹116Yes
Union Bank of India₹1,32,107 cr₹172Yes
Bank of Baroda₹1,21,941 cr₹230No
Indian Bank₹1,11,771 cr₹854No
Canara Bank₹1,08,476 cr₹118No
Mid cap bank stocks (10)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
IDBI Bank₹89,342 cr₹84.1Yes
Federal Bank₹81,602 cr₹338Yes
AU Small Finance Bank₹73,784 cr₹989No
IDFC First Bank₹68,569 cr₹78.1No
IndusInd Bank₹67,135 cr₹877No
RBL Bank₹64,885 cr₹378Yes
Yes Bank₹64,348 cr₹17.5No
Bank of Maharashtra₹63,963 cr₹79.8Yes
Bank of India₹61,215 cr₹132No
Indian Overseas Bank₹58,887 cr₹31No
Small cap bank stocks (20)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Karur Vysya Bank₹32,853 cr₹356Yes
UCO Bank₹29,154 cr₹23.7No
Central Bank of India₹27,245 cr₹30.9No
Bandhan Bank₹25,295 cr₹168No
City Union Bank₹22,929 cr₹227Yes
Jammu and Kashmir Bank₹15,222 cr₹134No
Punjab & Sind Bank₹14,908 cr₹21.3No
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank₹13,853 cr₹857Yes
South Indian Bank₹12,550 cr₹51.4Yes
Karnataka Bank₹12,419 cr₹330Yes
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank₹11,974 cr₹63.2No
Equitas Small Finance Bank₹7,554 cr₹70.4No
DCB Bank₹6,566 cr₹210Yes
Jana Small Finance Bank₹5,178 cr₹491Yes
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank₹2,417 cr₹13.3No
ESAF Small Finance Bank₹2,137 cr₹44.3Yes
Suryoday Small Finance Bank₹1,572 cr₹148No
Dhanlaxmi Bank₹1,340 cr₹35.8No
Capital Small Finance Bank₹1,225 cr₹273No
Fino Payments Bank₹1,160 cr₹134Yes

Bank stocks under ₹100

A low share price doesn't mean a small company. Market cap tells you the size.

stocks under ₹100
CompanyPriceMarket capBeating Nifty 500
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank₹13.3₹2,417 crNo
Yes Bank₹17.5₹64,348 crNo
Punjab & Sind Bank₹21.3₹14,908 crNo
UCO Bank₹23.7₹29,154 crNo
Central Bank of India₹30.9₹27,245 crNo
Indian Overseas Bank₹31₹58,887 crNo
Dhanlaxmi Bank₹35.8₹1,340 crNo
ESAF Small Finance Bank₹44.3₹2,137 crYes
South Indian Bank₹51.4₹12,550 crYes
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank₹63.2₹11,974 crNo
Equitas Small Finance Bank₹70.4₹7,554 crNo
IDFC First Bank₹78.1₹68,569 crNo
Bank of Maharashtra₹79.8₹63,963 crYes
IDBI Bank₹84.1₹89,342 crYes

Size by market cap · data as of 9 October 2026

Top 10 bank sector stocks (October 2026)

The top 10 bank stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Bank of Maharashtra, 2. Karur Vysya Bank, 3. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, 4. Indian Overseas Bank, 5. South Indian Bank, 6. City Union Bank, 7. DCB Bank, 8. Union Bank of India, 9. Indian Bank, 10. Karnataka Bank. The score adds up growth, quality, valuation and price strength.

  1. 1Bank of Maharashtra78scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 84 · Quality 97 · Valuation 50 · Price strength 73 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  2. 2Karur Vysya Bank75scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 78 · Quality 92 · Valuation 38 · Price strength 86 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 1
  3. 3Tamilnad Mercantile Bank74scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 67 · Quality 90 · Valuation 60 · Price strength 81 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 1
  4. 4Indian Overseas Bank67scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 90 · Quality 68 · Valuation 66 · Price strength 27 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 1
  5. 5South Indian Bank65scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 63 · Quality 54 · Valuation 72 · Price strength 76 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 1
  6. 6City Union Bank64scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 71 · Quality 66 · Valuation 45 · Price strength 67 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 2
  7. 7DCB Bank64scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 65 · Quality 46 · Valuation 81 · Price strength 65 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 1
  8. 8Union Bank of India62scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 33 · Quality 70 · Valuation 68 · Price strength 96 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 2
  9. 9Indian Bank62scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 59 · Quality 69 · Valuation 51 · Price strength 65 · Broke out 21 Aug · vs September 2026 up 2
  10. 10Karnataka Bank60scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 47 · Quality 43 · Valuation 67 · Price strength 99 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 1

Dropped out of the top 10 since September 2026: Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. September 2026 top 10

How this top 10 is ranked

Each stock gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit, plus improving margins and returns, counts 35%. Business quality (return on capital, financial strength, steady profits) counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength against its industry and the Nifty 500 counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. Only stocks worth ₹2,000 crore or more are ranked (36 bank stocks). "Broke out" shows a price breakout in the last 8 weeks. When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.

The 10 biggest bank stocks by market cap

  1. HDFC Bank: A private bank, the largest on this page by market value ₹10,90,480 cr · P/B 1.8
  2. ICICI Bank: A private bank growing fast in small business, rural and gold loans ₹9,72,758 cr · P/B 2.5
  3. State Bank of India: A government-owned bank, the largest state-run lender on this page ₹8,85,323 cr · P/B 1.4
  4. Kotak Mahindra Bank: A private bank whose profit recovery leaned on lower loan losses ₹4,38,702 cr · P/B 2.4
  5. Axis Bank: A private bank aiming to grow loans faster than the industry ₹3,92,055 cr · P/B 1.7
  6. Punjab National Bank: A government-owned bank repricing its old low-rate loan book ₹1,34,444 cr · P/B 0.8
  7. Union Bank of India: A government-owned bank that has largely cleaned up its bad loans ₹1,32,107 cr · P/B 0.9
  8. Bank of Baroda: A government-owned bank that just closed a long cross-border dispute ₹1,21,941 cr · P/B 0.7
  9. Indian Bank: A government-owned bank that says it will not give up margin for growth ₹1,11,771 cr · P/B 1.3
  10. Canara Bank: A government-owned bank putting efficiency ahead of growth ₹1,08,476 cr · P/B 0.8

The Nifty Bank index on NSE tracks the largest of these companies.

What is happening at the biggest bank companies

  1. HDFC BankBanks - Private · ₹10,90,480 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A private bank, the largest on this page by market value

    What is happening

    • Management sounded cautiously hopeful on its 18 July 2026 earnings call
    • It is raising foreign currency deposits and wants a large share of them
    • New customer accounts now pass through tighter anti-fraud checks

    What is not happening yet

    • It has not said how much foreign currency deposit money it raised
    • Better low-cost savings and current account numbers are expected over nine months
    • No profit or bad loan numbers for this bank are on record here yet

    What to watch next

    • Whether it names the foreign currency deposit amount for July–September 2026
    • New account numbers and their quality over the next nine months

    Sources: earnings call 18 July 2026

  2. ICICI BankBanks - Private · ₹9,72,758 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A private bank growing fast in small business, rural and gold loans

    What is happening

    • Business banking loans grew 28.2% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Rural and gold loans grew 35.4% over the same year
    • Bad loans left after money set aside are 0.40% of the loan book

    What is not happening yet

    • Management expects the lending margin to stay in a range, not to rise
    • 57% of its Indian loans move with the policy rate, so cuts hit income

    What they said vs what they did

    • They said costs would grow slower than profit. Costs grew 10.4%, core profit 15.6%
    • They said credit cards would grow again. Card loans fell 1.9% from a year earlier

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "Based on current conditions and assuming no policy rate movements, I would say it should be range bound."Anindya Banerjee

    What to watch next

    • Whether the farm loan clean-up is signed off and any money comes back
    • Whether the lending margin stays near 4.4%

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 18 July 2026

  3. State Bank of IndiaBanks - PSU · ₹8,85,323 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank, the largest state-run lender on this page

    What is happening

    • Management reported strong profit, broad loan demand and stable margins in April–June 2026
    • Bad loans are improving, and management says the business outlook has strengthened
    • It is sticking to the full-year outlook of 3% it gave earlier

    What is not happening yet

    • The chairman refused to give any quarter by quarter outlook
    • The new loan loss rules are still being assessed at the next results
    • Management says those rules will not have a major impact, which is unproven

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "I am not going to give you quarterly outlook. This is a full year outlook of 3%, which I mentioned right in the beginning of my speech. We are sticking to that."C.S. Setty

    What to watch next

    • Whether lower cost deposits cover company loans repricing lower
    • The number management finally puts on the new loan loss rules

    Sources: earnings call 7 August 2026

  4. Kotak Mahindra BankBanks - Private · ₹4,38,702 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    A private bank whose profit recovery leaned on lower loan losses

    What is happening

    • Costs against assets improved from 2.83% to 2.66% in April–June 2026
    • Fees from existing corporate customers rose 27% from a year earlier
    • Its share of cash share-trading rose to 10.4% from 9.8%

    What is not happening yet

    • Credit card loans have not grown four quarters after the regulator lifted its ban
    • New loan loss rules add 0.12-0.15 percentage points to losses, not yet live
    • The doubt is loan losses rising from 0.39% to 0.46% while the margin shrinks

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "I have always said we seek responsible and profitable growth and not just growth for growth's sake. In the current environment, we have prioritized stability, profitability, and efficiency without any compromise to our overarching strategy around the four focused customer segments."Ashok Vaswani, CEO

    What to watch next

    • Whether loan losses go above 0.55% in July–September 2026
    • Whether the lending margin falls below 4.45% in July–September 2026

    Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 10 October 2026 · earnings call 18 July 2026

  5. Axis BankBanks - Private · ₹3,92,055 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A private bank aiming to grow loans faster than the industry

    What is happening

    • New retail loans given out grew 18% in April–June 2026
    • Income is growing faster than running costs, our industry read says
    • It still aims to grow loans about 3 percentage points above the industry

    What is not happening yet

    • That 18% payout growth has not turned into a faster growing retail book
    • It has not said how much foreign currency deposit money it raised
    • Axis expects its lending margin to recover, and that has not happened yet

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We don't provide run-rate outlooks, but we remain comfortable with our guidance of growing at 300 basis points above the industry."Management

    What to watch next

    • Whether it names the foreign currency deposit amount for July–September 2026
    • Whether retail loan growth speeds up to match the 18% payouts

    Sources: earnings call 18 July 2026

  6. Punjab National BankBanks - PSU · ₹1,34,444 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank repricing its old low-rate loan book

    What is happening

    • A ₹7,000-8,000 crore book of lower-rate loans matured in April–June 2026
    • Another ₹16,000-17,000 crore of it runs off within 90 to 120 days
    • The chief executive promised better interest income and lending margin every quarter

    What is not happening yet

    • The new loan loss rules need ₹9,500-10,000 crore set aside once, from October
    • Only ₹2,435 crore of spare money set aside is there to offset that
    • The promised quarter after quarter improvement has not been shown yet

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "And this strategy is going to continue till we are coming out of all these low-yielding advances and you will see the improvement in the NII and the NIM in every quarter now onwards."Ashok Chandra, MD and CEO

    What to watch next

    • Whether the ₹16,000-17,000 crore low-rate book finishes maturing by October–December 2026
    • The size of the one-time loan loss money set aside from October

    Sources: earnings call 18 July 2026

  7. Union Bank of IndiaBanks - PSU · ₹1,32,107 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank that has largely cleaned up its bad loans

    What is happening

    • Bad loans are 2.82% of loans, and 0.48% after money set aside
    • It dropped ₹70,000 crore of costly bulk deposits that paid 7.70%
    • Retail, farm and small business loans grew 12.56% to 57.49% of Indian loans

    What is not happening yet

    • The lending margin fell to 2.64% because loan rates reprice before deposits do
    • The new loan loss rules need an estimated ₹4,200-4,300 crore set aside
    • Loan losses were 0.23% last year, but the bank now expects 1%

    What to watch next

    • Whether the lending margin falls below 2.55% in July–September 2026
    • Whether that loan loss money must be set aside all at once

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026

  8. Bank of BarodaBanks - PSU · ₹1,21,941 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank that just closed a long cross-border dispute

    What is happening

    • It settled a long-running cross-border dispute without admitting any liability
    • Management sounded cautiously hopeful on its 24 July 2026 earnings call
    • Loans are growing fast while company loans and bulk deposit rates reprice

    What is not happening yet

    • Profit against total assets is only expected back above 1.0% in July–September 2026
    • The full-year return view was deferred until after the next quarter
    • Management expects the lending margin to stay between 2.8% and 3.0%

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "This brings closure to a very complex and long-standing cross-border dispute, which is inherently complex in nature, involving multiple jurisdictions, different legal systems and extended legal processes. ... It's a commercially prudent decision taken without any admission of liability or wrongdoings."Dr. Debdatta Chand

    What to watch next

    • Whether profit against total assets gets back above 1.0%
    • Whether the lending margin stays between 2.8% and 3.0%

    Sources: earnings call 24 July 2026

  9. Indian BankBanks - PSU · ₹1,11,771 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank that says it will not give up margin for growth

    What is happening

    • Management wants deposits up 13% and loans up 15% this year
    • It says it will not give up lending margin to grow faster
    • Management sounded cautiously hopeful on its 10 July 2026 earnings call

    What is not happening yet

    • The new loan loss rules cost ₹3,000-3,500 crore, with ₹1,000 crore set aside
    • Loans exposed to West Asia are watched, with no stress visible yet
    • That 13% and 15% plan is a promise, not a reported number

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We will pursue balanced growth. If deposits grow by 13%, I would not mind advances growing by 15%, provided we do not compromise NIM."Binod Kumar, MD and CEO

    What to watch next

    • The next loan loss amount against the ₹3,000-3,500 crore estimate
    • Any pickup in bad loans from West Asia exposure

    Sources: earnings call 10 July 2026

  10. Canara BankBanks - PSU · ₹1,08,476 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    A government-owned bank putting efficiency ahead of growth

    What is happening

    • Management says efficiency is the priority and growth comes second
    • Management sounded positive on its 27 July 2026 earnings call

    What is not happening yet

    • Foreign currency deposits are meant to cross 1 billion dollars by month-end
    • The full plan is 2.3-2.5 billion dollars, which is not raised yet
    • A trial run of the new loan loss rules happens in October

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "my first focus and preference will be on efficiency parameters only. Growth is also important but at the same time I would like to be giving more emphasis on efficiency parameters."Brijesh Kumar Singh, MD and CEO

    What to watch next

    • Whether foreign currency deposits reach the 2.3-2.5 billion dollar plan
    • Whether the new loan loss rules add only 0.05-0.10 percentage points

    Sources: earnings call 27 July 2026

Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month

Bank sector stocks today

16 of 40 are beating the Nifty 500. The strongest over 3 months are Karnataka Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank and ESAF Small Finance Bank.

In the week to 9 October 2026

  • New breakouts: Punjab National Bank
  • Breakdowns: Bank of India, Canara Bank, Indian Overseas Bank and UCO Bank

22 of 40 bank stocks are below their 200-day average price.

Bank stocks beating the Nifty 500

stocks beating the Nifty 500
CompanyType3M vs Nifty 500Weeks ahead (of 26)
Karnataka BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+25.126
Kotak Mahindra BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+23.113
ESAF Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank+22.223
Karur Vysya BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+17.519
Punjab National BankPSU bankPSU bank+17.311
RBL BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+16.125
Tamilnad Mercantile BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+15.426
DCB BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+14.314
Union Bank of IndiaPSU bankPSU bank+11.513
South Indian BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+10.922
Jana Small Finance BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank+9.526
Fino Payments BankSmall finance bankSmall finance bank+9.313
City Union BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+7.215
IDBI BankPSU bankPSU bank+6.517
Federal BankPrivate bankPrivate bank+6.325
Bank of MaharashtraPSU bankPSU bank+5.019

Updated every weekend · data as of 9 October 2026

How to track bank stocks every week?

Use the bank stocks table at the top of this page as a free screener. It updates every weekend with price, P/B, 52-week range and returns, and you can download it as a CSV.

Download every bank stock (CSV) · How the numbers are worked out

Table rebuilt every weekend. Company research refreshed monthly · data as of 9 October 2026

P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 40 of the 40 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).

Numbers are computed weekly from NSE data. The research is refreshed every month. Written by Roshan. How the numbers are worked out.

Disclosure: Sector Alpha is not a SEBI-registered research analyst. This page is information and education only, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. No price targets are given. Data: NSE prices through our weekly pipeline. Past performance does not indicate future results.

More lists

All 20 lists, grouped