Copper and Metal Stocks in India
6 copper stocks and 56 metal stocks with price · capacity in their own words · Nifty Metal list · top 10 for the month
6 listed Indian companies make copper as their main business, led by Hindustan Copper and Precision Wires India. Counting steel, aluminium, zinc and iron ore too, 56 companies make metal. At the 9 October 2026 scan the biggest are JSW Steel (₹2,85,629 cr), Hindustan Zinc (₹2,29,646 cr) and Tata Steel (₹2,16,964 cr). 28 beat the Nifty 500 by 5 points or more over 3 months.
Metal stocks list with price
Here are all 56 metal companies on this list, with price, P/E (P/B for lenders), 52-week high and low and returns against the Nifty 500. The biggest by market value are JSW Steel, Hindustan Zinc and Tata Steel. 21 of the 56 are worth less than ₹2,000 crore.
| Company | What it makes or does | Group | Price | Market cap | P/E or P/B | 52W high | 52W low | Earnings growth, 12 months | 3M vs Nifty 500 | 1Y vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel Products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹1,216 | ₹2,85,629 cr | 24.7 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,073 | 4 times or more | +0.1 | +6.5 |
| Hindustan ZincAluminium and zinc | The 3rd largest silver producer globally | Aluminium and zinc | ₹540 | ₹2,29,646 cr | 13.5 | ₹733 | ₹454 | +67% | +7.5 | +15.5 |
| Tata SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹176 | ₹2,16,964 cr | 18.5 | ₹224 | ₹160 | +143% | -2.8 | +6.4 | |
| Hindalco IndustriesAluminium and zinc | Production of Aluminium and Copper | Aluminium and zinc | ₹908 | ₹2,02,329 cr | 9.8 | ₹1,179 | ₹770 | -3% | -0.6 | +22.8 |
| Jindal SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | One of the India's leading steel producers | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹1,045 | ₹1,03,712 cr | 34.5 | ₹1,306 | ₹977 | -8% | +3.0 | +6.6 |
| VedantaIron ore and other metal ores | Exploring, extracting and processing minerals and oil & gas | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹246 | ₹1,03,234 cr | 9.0 | ₹361 | ₹171 | +35% | +3.2 | +57.8 |
| Lloyds Metals & EnergyIron ore and other metal ores | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹1,852 | ₹1,02,222 cr | 21.5 | ₹2,127 | ₹1,043 | +193% | +7.6 | +42.1 | |
| Steel Authority of IndiaSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | One of the largest steel-making companies in India and one of the Maharatnas | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹171 | ₹70,859 cr | 14.7 | ₹210 | ₹124 | +41% | +8.4 | +36.3 |
| NMDCIron ore and other metal ores | Exploration and production of Iron Ore | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹71.7 | ₹63,125 cr | 8.5 | ₹97.5 | ₹70.1 | +14% | -9.2 | -0.5 |
| Jindal StainlessSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | One of the largest manufacturers of Stainless Steel flat products, in Austenitic, Ferritic | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹737 | ₹58,455 cr | 18.4 | ₹884 | ₹652 | +26% | +5.3 | -1.8 |
| National Aluminium CompanyAluminium and zinc | Manufactures and sells Alumina and Aluminium | Aluminium and zinc | ₹324 | ₹58,019 cr | 8.8 | ₹445 | ₹223 | +18% | -4.7 | +47.3 |
| Hindustan CopperCopper and copper products | The first Indian PSU and only vertically integrated copper producing company | Copper and copper products | ₹458 | ₹45,339 cr | 37.0 | ₹760 | ₹308 | +134% | +0.3 | +42.5 |
| Shyam Metalics & EnergySteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing of steel and allied products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹1,198 | ₹29,591 cr | 26.4 | ₹1,224 | ₹746 | +22% | +15.0 | +20.3 |
| KIOCLIron ore and other metal ores | An export-oriented unit with expertise in iron ore mining, filtration technology | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹368 | ₹21,803 cr | 560.8 | ₹465 | ₹291 | +0.5 | -22.9 | |
| Sarda Energy & MineralsIron ore and other metal ores | Production of steel, ferro alloys and power | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹489 | ₹16,955 cr | 15.3 | ₹624 | ₹453 | +21% | +2.4 | -8.8 |
| Godawari Power & IspatIron ore and other metal ores | Mining of Iron Ore and Manufacturing of Iron Ore Pellets, Sponge Iron, Steel Billets | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹212 | ₹13,906 cr | 17.4 | ₹320 | ₹204 | +8% | -12.5 | -8.8 |
| Gallantt IspatSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | A leading Iron and Steel manufacturing Company located in Eastern Uttar Pradesh | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹609 | ₹12,155 cr | 29.4 | ₹948 | ₹471 | -4% | -18.3 | -16.9 |
| NMDC SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | The single largest producer of iron ore in India | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹40.2 | ₹11,497 cr | 140.9 | ₹53.8 | ₹33 | -3.1 | -6.2 | |
| Jayaswal Neco IndustriesIron ore and other metal ores | Manufacturing and supply of billets, rolled products, pig iron & skull, sponge iron, pellet | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹101 | ₹8,875 cr | 15.5 | ₹117 | ₹64.4 | +137% | +6.2 | +36.1 |
| Precision Wires IndiaCopper and copper products | Manufacturing Enamelled Round and Rectangular Copper Winding Wires, Continuously Transposed Conductor | Copper and copper products | ₹445 | ₹8,824 cr | 50.5 | ₹525 | ₹193 | +80% | +31.4 | +129.4 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron OresIron ore and other metal ores | Mining of low phosphorous manganese and iron ore in the Hosapete Ballari region | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹175 | ₹8,637 cr | 11.6 | ₹273 | ₹171 | +46% | -6.6 | -7.3 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel CompanySteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures mild-steel and alloy steel products of varieties like carbon steel | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹430 | ₹7,926 cr | 36.8 | ₹479 | ₹192 | +5% | +34.6 | +70.8 |
| Kirloskar Ferrous IndustriesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures pig iron and ferrous castings such as cylinder blocks, cylinder heads | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹452 | ₹7,575 cr | 19.7 | ₹547 | ₹336 | -25% | +4.3 | -4.5 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro AlloysIron ore and other metal ores | A leading, fully integrated producer of Ferro Chrome in India | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹1,180 | ₹6,380 cr | 12.1 | ₹1,680 | ₹1,064 | +46% | -9.3 | +2.8 |
| Ram Ratna WiresCopper and copper products | Manufacturing of winding wires, mainly enamelled copper wires | Copper and copper products | ₹573 | ₹5,454 cr | 42.1 | ₹663 | ₹268 | +79% | +47.6 | +91.1 |
| MOILIron ore and other metal ores | Mining of manganese ore and is the largest manganese ore producer in the country | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹234 | ₹4,781 cr | 15.7 | ₹390 | ₹229 | +8% | -8.0 | -32.8 |
| Ashapura MinechemIron ore and other metal ores | Mining, manufacturing and trading of various minerals and its derivative products | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹464 | ₹4,497 cr | 10.9 | ₹925 | ₹455 | +18% | -20.9 | -25.6 |
| Kalyani SteelsSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures forging and engineering-quality carbon /alloy-steel long products through the blast-furnace route | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹947 | ₹4,084 cr | 15.1 | ₹1,033 | ₹574 | 0% | +3.8 | +18.7 |
| Vardhman Special SteelsSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing of Billets, Steel bars & Rods and Bright Bars of various categories | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹380 | ₹3,614 cr | 25.7 | ₹428 | ₹206 | +39% | +41.4 | +34.3 |
| Ratnaveer Precision EngineeringSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures and sells a diverse range of SS products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹343 | ₹2,884 cr | 47.6 | ₹360 | ₹129 | +9% | +97.9 | +130.6 |
| Maithan AlloysSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing and exporting of all three bulk Ferro alloys- Ferro Manganese | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹882 | ₹2,560 cr | 8.8 | ₹1,210 | ₹831 | -59% | -8.7 | -15.4 |
| MukandSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing of special alloy steel, billets, bars, rods, EOT cranes | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹172 | ₹2,543 cr | 3.9 | ₹191 | ₹114 | 4 times or more | +38.7 | +39.6 |
| Prakash IndustriesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing and sale of Steel Products and generation of Power | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹127 | ₹2,126 cr | 6.8 | ₹173 | ₹110 | -12% | -1.7 | -21.4 |
| Orissa Minerals Development CompanyIron ore and other metal ores | Operates various Iron Ore and Manganese Ore in various districts through leases | Iron ore and other metal ores | ₹3,465 | ₹2,118 cr | 638.0 | ₹5,544 | ₹3,100 | -0.5 | -30.2 | |
| Vidya WiresCopper and copper products | Manufacturing copper and aluminum wires | Copper and copper products | ₹93 | ₹2,086 cr | 31.7 | ₹117 | ₹42.5 | -87% | +7.3 | |
| Mahamaya Steel IndustriesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹1,231 | ₹1,835 cr | 195.3 | ₹1,425 | ₹550 | +18% | +35.6 | +120.1 | |
| Arfin IndiaAluminium and zinc | Manufactures and trades non-ferrous metals | Aluminium and zinc | ₹103 | ₹1,774 cr | 94.2 | ₹114 | ₹50 | +160% | +22.9 | +118.1 |
| MSP Steel & PowerSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures and sells of iron and steel products and does generation of power | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹31.6 | ₹1,720 cr | 12.8 | ₹46.4 | ₹26.2 | -16.2 | -11.9 | |
| Divine Power EnergyCopper and copper products | Manufacturing of insulated wire,cable wire, cable and other insulated conductors | Copper and copper products | ₹606 | ₹1,521 cr | 57.0 | ₹655 | ₹240 | +164% | +11.4 | +124.7 |
| Rajputana StainlessSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹180 | ₹1,438 cr | 24.5 | ₹202 | ₹102 | +39.5 | |||
| Rhetan TMTSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹16.6 | ₹1,387 cr | 104.5 | ₹34.9 | ₹14.4 | +143% | -28.8 | -14.3 | |
| Manaksia Coated Metals & IndustriesAluminium and zinc | Aluminium and zinc | ₹126 | ₹1,360 cr | 33.1 | ₹183 | ₹94.2 | +30% | +10.0 | -5.9 | |
| Steel Exchange IndiaSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures steel products, trading of related products and generation and sale of power | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹10.2 | ₹1,323 cr | 49.0 | ₹14 | ₹6.97 | -7% | -7.4 | +3.7 |
| MMP IndustriesAluminium and zinc | Manufactures and sells aluminium powder products | Aluminium and zinc | ₹491 | ₹1,274 cr | 28.0 | ₹520 | ₹185 | +126% | +80.6 | +86.8 |
| S.A.L SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹80.8 | ₹1,243 cr | ₹102 | ₹32.3 | +59.1 | +218.0 | |||
| Mangalam WorldwideSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures and trades steel products and other merchandise | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹39.8 | ₹1,234 cr | 23.8 | ₹48.4 | ₹21.2 | +49% | +19.7 | +81.2 |
| BMW IndustriesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing, processing and selling of steel products consisting of engineering and other products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹53.1 | ₹1,208 cr | 15.3 | ₹65.2 | ₹26.1 | +25% | +5.7 | +26.4 |
| India HomesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures and trades steel products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹26.8 | ₹1,108 cr | 63.3 | ₹31.9 | ₹9.04 | +28.0 | +105.2 | |
| KamdhenuSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹38 | ₹1,028 cr | 12.4 | ₹43.8 | ₹16.2 | +27% | +16.8 | +32.9 | |
| Sunlite Recycling IndustriesCopper and copper products | Manufactures copper rods, wires, conductors, and earthing materials from recycled copper scrap | Copper and copper products | ₹717 | ₹886 cr | 21.7 | ₹753 | ₹165 | +148% | +49.3 | +283.1 |
| ElectrothermSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹697 | ₹880 cr | 18.6 | ₹1,278 | ₹550 | Turned to a loss | -32.0 | -34.1 | |
| Beekay Steel IndustriesSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufacturing of thermomechanical treatment bars, hot rolled sections, bright bars, structurals, and machined bars | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹426 | ₹805 cr | 18.8 | ₹499 | ₹320 | -52% | +8.2 | -4.6 |
| Baheti Recycling IndustriesAluminium and zinc | Manufactures and trades non-ferrous metal | Aluminium and zinc | ₹718 | ₹732 cr | 27.8 | ₹881 | ₹478 | +50% | +5.5 | +29.6 |
| Manaksia SteelsSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures and export coated steel products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹111 | ₹730 cr | 13.0 | ₹122 | ₹44.2 | +284% | +51.5 | +94.4 |
| Maan AluminiumAluminium and zinc | Aluminium and zinc | ₹100 | ₹615 cr | 44.9 | ₹186 | ₹96 | -13% | -9.5 | -16.8 | |
| Panchmahal SteelSteel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | Manufactures Stainless Steel Long Products | Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | ₹291 | ₹519 cr | 132.8 | ₹384 | ₹254 | -5.4 | +0.5 |
Download all 56 (CSV). "Earnings growth" is earnings per share over the last 12 months against the 12 months before. "vs Nifty 500" is the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.
Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value, earnings growth and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend
Copper stocks in India: companies that make copper
6 listed Indian companies make copper or copper products as their main business: Hindustan Copper, Precision Wires India, Ram Ratna Wires, Vidya Wires, Divine Power Energy and Sunlite Recycling Industries. 5 of them have earnings per share up over the last 12 months. Hindalco Industries also runs a copper business, so it is listed here too.
| Company | What it makes or does | Industry | Price | Market cap | P/E or P/B | 52W high | 52W low | Earnings growth, 12 months | 3M vs Nifty 500 | 1Y vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan CopperMetals | The first Indian PSU and only vertically integrated copper producing company | Metals | ₹458 | ₹45,339 cr | 36.7 | ₹760 | ₹308 | +134% | +0.3 | +42.5 |
| Precision Wires IndiaCopper Wires | Manufacturing Enamelled Round and Rectangular Copper Winding Wires, Continuously Transposed Conductor | Copper Wires | ₹445 | ₹8,824 cr | 46.6 | ₹525 | ₹193 | +80% | +31.4 | +129.4 |
| Ram Ratna WiresCopper Wires | Manufacturing of winding wires, mainly enamelled copper wires | Copper Wires | ₹573 | ₹5,454 cr | 41.3 | ₹663 | ₹268 | +79% | +47.6 | +91.1 |
| Vidya WiresElectric Equipment - General | Manufacturing copper and aluminum wires | Electric Equipment - General | ₹93 | ₹2,086 cr | 31.6 | ₹117 | ₹42.5 | -87% | +7.3 | |
| Divine Power EnergyMetals | Manufacturing of insulated wire,cable wire, cable and other insulated conductors | Metals | ₹606 | ₹1,521 cr | 56.6 | ₹655 | ₹240 | +164% | +11.4 | +124.7 |
| Sunlite Recycling IndustriesMetal - Copper/Copper Alloy Products | Manufactures copper rods, wires, conductors, and earthing materials from recycled copper scrap | Metal - Copper/Copper Alloy Products | ₹717 | ₹886 cr | 24.2 | ₹753 | ₹165 | +148% | +49.3 | +283.1 |
| Hindalco IndustriesAluminium | Production of Aluminium and Copper | Aluminium | ₹908 | ₹2,02,329 cr | 9.8 | ₹1,179 | ₹770 | -3% | -0.6 | +22.8 |
Hindalco Industries runs a copper smelting business next to its main aluminium business.
Cable makers such as Polycab and KEI Industries use a lot of copper, but their product is cable, so they are not here. Companies that turn bought metal into pipes, forgings or castings are not here either.
Copper = the company's main product is copper. Prices as of 16 October 2026, updated every weekend
Metal stocks by metal: steel, aluminium, zinc and iron ore
Metal stocks are shares of companies that mine metal ore, smelt it, or roll it into steel, aluminium, zinc or copper. The 56 on this page fall into 4 groups. The biggest group is steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys, with 30 companies.
| Group | Companies | Beating Nifty 500 | Biggest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper and copper products | 6 | 5 of 6 | Hindustan Copper, Precision Wires India, Ram Ratna Wires |
| Steel, stainless steel and ferro alloys | 30 | 16 of 30 | JSW Steel, Tata Steel, Jindal Steel |
| Aluminium and zinc | 8 | 5 of 8 | Hindustan Zinc, Hindalco Industries, National Aluminium Company |
| Iron ore and other metal ores | 12 | 2 of 12 | Vedanta, Lloyds Metals & Energy, NMDC |
The rule in one line: a company is here when its main business is making metal: mining metal ore, smelting it, or rolling it into steel, aluminium, zinc or copper. Copper companies are the ones whose main product is copper. NSE's industry label is the starting point. Every change to it is named below with its reason.
Added from other industries
- Divine Power Energy: NSE files it under metals in general, but its main products are insulated copper wire and cable conductors.
- Hindustan Copper: NSE files it under metals in general, but it mines copper ore and turns it into copper.
- Hindustan Zinc: NSE files it under metals in general, but it mines and smelts zinc, lead and silver.
- Vidya Wires: NSE files it under electrical equipment, but it makes copper and aluminium wires.
Left out on purpose
- Coal India: mines coal, which is a fuel, not a metal.
- Bharat Coking Coal: mines coal, which is a fuel, not a metal.
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation: mainly mines lignite, which is a fuel, and other industrial minerals.
- 20 Microns: grinds industrial minerals and makes speciality chemicals, not metal.
- Midwest Energy: processes and trades stone such as granite and marble.
- South West Pinnacle Exploration: drills and explores for other companies and makes no metal of its own.
- Deccan Gold Mines: mines gold, so it is on the gold and silver page.
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers: makes ramming mass, a lining material for furnaces, not steel.
- Banganga Paper Industries: makes kraft paper, not steel.
- Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures: designs and fits shop fixtures, not steel.
- Salasar Techno Engineering: builds galvanised steel structures and runs projects, so it uses steel rather than making it.
- Aeroflex Industries: makes flexible metal hoses, so it uses steel rather than making it.
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes: makes steel pipes and tubes, so it uses steel rather than making it.
- Belding India: now builds data centres, and aluminium is no longer its main work.
- Synthiko Foils: prints and coats aluminium foil for packaging, so it uses aluminium rather than making it.
- Msafe Equipments: makes and rents height-safety equipment, not aluminium.
- JTL Defence: was a copper roller under its old name, RCI Industries, and its filings no longer make clear that copper is still its main business.
- Panchmahal Steel: has more than one listing on the exchanges and is counted once.
- Cable makers such as Polycab and KEI Industries use a lot of copper, but their product is cable, so they are not here.
- Companies that turn bought metal into pipes, forgings or castings are not here either.
Membership checked every month. Industries follow NSE industry groups
Metal capacity: what each company says
18 of the 56 metal companies spoke about their own capacity on a recent results call. Among them are JSW Steel (July 2026 call), Tata Steel (July 2026 call) and Jindal Steel (May 2026 call). Each sentence is quoted below exactly as it was said.
| Company | Capacity, as they said it | Said on | Who said it |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Steel | no number | 17 July 2026 | Management |
| Tata Steel | no number | 31 July 2026 | Management |
| Jindal Steel | no number | 2 May 2026 | Gautam Malhotra |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy | no number | 11 August 2026 | S. K. Naredi |
| Steel Authority of India | no number | 28 July 2026 | Management |
| NMDC | no number | 1 June 2026 | Amitava Mukherjee |
| Jindal Stainless | no number | 5 May 2026 | Tarun Khulbe |
| National Aluminium Company | no number | 3 August 2026 | Brijendra Pratap Singh |
| Godawari Power & Ispat | no number | 28 September 2026 | Dinesh Gandhi - Executive Director |
| Gallantt Ispat | no number | 28 July 2026 | Management |
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | no number | 8 May 2026 | R.V. Gumaste |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | no number | 4 August 2026 | Subhrakant Panda |
| Vardhman Special Steels | no number | 23 July 2026 | Sachit Jain |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | no number | 28 September 2026 | Vinay Maheshwari |
| Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries | no number | 28 September 2026 | Tushar Agarwal - Senior Vice President |
| Steel Exchange India | no number | 30 September 2026 | Mohit Bandi - Director |
| MMP Industries | no number | 30 September 2026 | Mayank Bhandari - Director |
| Baheti Recycling Industries | no number | 5 May 2026 | Management |
In their own words
- JSW Steel July 2026 call
"We are adding about 0.44 million tons of capacity in the earlier announced downstream projects at Vijayanagar, Khopoli, and Rajpura."Management
- Tata Steel July 2026 call
"The direct sheet plant's annual capacity is about 1.4 million tons, which, as Naren also mentioned, represents 20% of our total volumes."Management
- Jindal Steel May 2026 call
"FY26 has been a defining year for Jindal Steel, marked by significant progress across our expansion projects, which have taken our steelmaking capacity from 9.6 million tonnes per annum to 15.6 million tonnes per annum."Gautam Malhotra
- Lloyds Metals & Energy August 2026 call
"Now, following the environmental clearances obtained in FY '26, our ROM handling capacity at Gadchiroli has been enhanced from 10 million tons per annum to 55 million tons per annum."S. K. Naredi
- Steel Authority of India July 2026 call
"We are installing a TMT bar mill there with a capacity of 0.8 to 0.9 million tons."Management
- NMDC June 2026 call
"But next year we will do around 2 million ton out of Deposit 13 and then the peak rated capacity initially is 10 million ton, but we plan to ramp it up to 20 to 21 million ton in 4 years to 5 year’s time."Amitava Mukherjee
- Jindal Stainless May 2026 call
"We believe that gradually the ramp-up will take place and up to 70%, 80% of the capacity should ramp up in this financial year."Tarun Khulbe
- National Aluminium Company August 2026 call
"You see our current capacity is 2.1 million ton, but last year, we produced around 2.3 million ton."Brijendra Pratap Singh
- Godawari Power & Ispat September 2026 call
"Recently, the company was awarded environmental approval for expansion of our iron ore mining capacity at Ari Dongri from 2.35 million tons to 6 million tons."Dinesh Gandhi - Executive Director
- Gallantt Ispat July 2026 call
"Our capacity expansion from 1 million to 1.23 million tons, part of our 3,000 crores capex program, continues to progress well and remains on course for commissioning in the second half of this financial year."Management
- Kirloskar Ferrous Industries May 2026 call
"Seamless tube in Baramati, we would like to see that our capacity goes to 4 lakh metric tons per annum by adding expanded mill and increasing the capacity by 1,50,000 plus existing capacity of 2,30,000, which we are trying to realize coming year itself."R.V. Gumaste
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys August 2026 call
"As I said, our capacity will be about a little more than 0.5 million tons."Subhrakant Panda
- Vardhman Special Steels July 2026 call
"We have applied to the Environment Ministry for approval to increase capacity to 360,000 tons of melting."Sachit Jain
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering September 2026 call
"Our capacity will be approximately 500-550 crores in 3 years."Vinay Maheshwari
- Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries September 2026 call
"Here, we have a capacity of 180,000 tons per annum."Tushar Agarwal - Senior Vice President
- Steel Exchange India September 2026 call
"We have recently applied to the government for the expansion of our existing capacity from 0.5 million tons to 1.5 million tons by adding another 1 million tons of capacity."Mohit Bandi - Director
- MMP Industries September 2026 call
"We have set up a capacity of 18,000 tons per year, the majority of which will be used in-house to manufacture aluminium conductors."Mayank Bhandari - Director
- Baheti Recycling Industries May 2026 call
"With this addition, our total installed capacity will stand at 38,000 tons annually."Management
A capacity is how much metal a plant or mine can make in a year. Figures are the company's own and are not checked against its filings here. Gallantt Ispat and Ratnaveer Precision Engineering gave their capacity in rupees of sales, not in tonnes. Where a company's newest call does not mention it, the sentence comes from an earlier call, and the date shows which. 38 companies have no capacity sentence here, either because none is on record or because the one on record did not pass the word-for-word check. Among them are Hindustan Zinc, Hindalco Industries and Vedanta.
From each company's most recent call on record that mentions its capacity, copied word for word. Checked every month
Why are metal stocks falling?
35 of the 55 metal stocks with a P/E history traded above their own usual P/E at the 17 October 2026 valuation. Among the 10 biggest, earnings per share fell over 12 months at Jindal Steel (-8%) and Hindalco Industries (-3%). 20 of the 56 are behind the Nifty 500 over the last 3 months. The furthest behind are Electrotherm (-32.0 points) and Rhetan TMT (-28.8 points).
What the industry research says is going wrong
- The main risks are paying too much before promised profits arrive, delayed approvals and plants, slow recovery of input costs, and uneven company performance.
- The available calls also contain inconsistent explanations of margins and growth.
- The recovery depends heavily on Jindal.
- Energy costs, delayed price increases to customers, postponed machinery and production, and reduced sales forecast could stop the improvement.
The 10 furthest behind the Nifty 500
- Electrotherm -32.0 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share turned to a loss in the last 12 months.
- Rhetan TMT -28.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 143% in the last 12 months.
- Ashapura Minechem -20.9 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 18% in the last 12 months.
- Gallantt Ispat -18.3 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 4% in the last 12 months.
- MSP Steel & Power -16.2 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months.
- Godawari Power & Ispat -12.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 8% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the September 2026 call: Ari Dongri tree-cutting and dumping-ground approval.
- Maan Aluminium -9.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 13% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: Dewas start-up progress.
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys -9.3 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 46% in the last 12 months.
- NMDC -9.2 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 14% in the last 12 months.
- Maithan Alloys -8.7 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 59% in the last 12 months.
This page does not track prices during the day. For today's moves, see the exchange.
Weekly data to 9 October 2026. Reasons from company calls and the industry research, refreshed every month
Undervalued metal stocks? P/E against each stock's own history
35 of the 55 metal stocks with a P/E history trade above their own usual P/E (P/B for lenders), 4 sit exactly at it, and 16 below. The furthest below their own history are Mukand (-80%), MSP Steel & Power (-80%) and National Aluminium Company (-38%).
| Company | Measure | Now | Usual | Gap | Earnings growth, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MukandP/E | P/E | 3.9 | 19.1 | -80% | 4 times or more |
| MSP Steel & PowerP/E | P/E | 12.8 | 64.3 | -80% | |
| Rhetan TMTP/E | P/E | 104.5 | 247.9 | -58% | +143% |
| National Aluminium CompanyP/E | P/E | 8.8 | 14.1 | -38% | +18% |
| Divine Power EnergyP/E | P/E | 57.0 | 91.5 | -38% | +164% |
| Hindustan CopperP/E | P/E | 37.0 | 52.7 | -30% | +134% |
| NMDC SteelP/E | P/E | 140.9 | 189.2 | -26% | |
| Baheti Recycling IndustriesP/E | P/E | 27.8 | 37.4 | -26% | +50% |
| Ashapura MinechemP/E | P/E | 10.9 | 13.8 | -21% | +18% |
| Lloyds Metals & EnergyP/E | P/E | 21.5 | 26.8 | -20% | +193% |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron OresP/E | P/E | 11.6 | 14.4 | -19% | +46% |
| Jayaswal Neco IndustriesP/E | P/E | 15.5 | 19.0 | -18% | +137% |
| Hindalco IndustriesP/E | P/E | 9.8 | 11.7 | -16% | -3% |
| Hindustan ZincP/E | P/E | 13.5 | 15.9 | -15% | +67% |
| Prakash IndustriesP/E | P/E | 6.8 | 7.8 | -13% | -12% |
| BMW IndustriesP/E | P/E | 15.3 | 15.5 | -1% | +25% |
| Jindal StainlessP/E | P/E | 18.4 | 18.4 | 0% | +26% |
| Arfin IndiaP/E | P/E | 94.2 | 94.2 | 0% | +160% |
| Steel Exchange IndiaP/E | P/E | 49.0 | 49.0 | 0% | -7% |
| KamdhenuP/E | P/E | 12.4 | 12.4 | 0% | +27% |
| Vidya WiresP/E | P/E | 31.7 | 31.5 | +1% | -87% |
| Rajputana StainlessP/E | P/E | 24.5 | 24.1 | +2% | |
| Manaksia SteelsP/E | P/E | 13.0 | 12.8 | +2% | +284% |
| NMDCP/E | P/E | 8.5 | 8.3 | +3% | +14% |
| MOILP/E | P/E | 15.7 | 15.2 | +3% | +8% |
| Steel Authority of IndiaP/E | P/E | 14.7 | 13.4 | +10% | +41% |
| Kirloskar Ferrous IndustriesP/E | P/E | 19.7 | 17.6 | +12% | -25% |
| Mangalam WorldwideP/E | P/E | 23.8 | 20.4 | +17% | +49% |
| India HomesP/E | P/E | 63.3 | 51.2 | +24% | |
| Maithan AlloysP/E | P/E | 8.8 | 7.0 | +27% | -59% |
| Vardhman Special SteelsP/E | P/E | 25.7 | 20.1 | +28% | +39% |
| JSW SteelP/E | P/E | 24.7 | 18.8 | +31% | 4 times or more |
| Indian Metals & Ferro AlloysP/E | P/E | 12.1 | 9.2 | +32% | +46% |
| Manaksia Coated Metals & IndustriesP/E | P/E | 33.1 | 24.7 | +34% | +30% |
| Shyam Metalics & EnergyP/E | P/E | 26.4 | 19.5 | +35% | +22% |
| Sunlite Recycling IndustriesP/E | P/E | 21.7 | 15.8 | +37% | +148% |
| Tata SteelP/E | P/E | 18.5 | 13.3 | +40% | +143% |
| Orissa Minerals Development CompanyP/E | P/E | 638.0 | 436.5 | +46% | |
| Sarda Energy & MineralsP/E | P/E | 15.3 | 10.2 | +50% | +21% |
| Kalyani SteelsP/E | P/E | 15.1 | 9.7 | +56% | 0% |
| MMP IndustriesP/E | P/E | 28.0 | 16.9 | +66% | +126% |
| Panchmahal SteelP/E | P/E | 132.8 | 73.1 | +82% | |
| Beekay Steel IndustriesP/E | P/E | 18.8 | 10.2 | +85% | -52% |
| Jindal SteelP/E | P/E | 34.5 | 17.5 | +97% | -8% |
| Ratnaveer Precision EngineeringP/E | P/E | 47.6 | 23.1 | +106% | +9% |
| Ram Ratna WiresP/E | P/E | 42.1 | 18.8 | +124% | +79% |
| Godawari Power & IspatP/E | P/E | 17.4 | 7.3 | +138% | +8% |
| VedantaP/E | P/E | 9.0 | 3.4 | +169% | +35% |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel CompanyP/E | P/E | 36.8 | 11.9 | +209% | +5% |
| Precision Wires IndiaP/E | P/E | 50.5 | 16.1 | +213% | +80% |
| Gallantt IspatP/E | P/E | 29.4 | 9.3 | +216% | -4% |
| Maan AluminiumP/E | P/E | 44.9 | 13.2 | +240% | -13% |
| Mahamaya Steel IndustriesP/E | P/E | 195.3 | 39.0 | +401% | +18% |
| KIOCLP/E | P/E | 560.8 | 99.7 | +463% | |
| ElectrothermP/E | P/E | 18.6 | 2.8 | +576% | Turned to a loss |
"Usual" = each company's own long-run median. Valuation as of 17 October 2026, no price targets
Nifty Metal stocks list
NSE's Nifty Metal index has 15 companies. 12 of them are on this list. APL Apollo Tubes and Adani Enterprises are left out. Vedanta Aluminium Metal is not in the weekly scan yet, so it has no data here. This list has 44 more companies that the index does not hold.
| Company | NSE sector | On this list | Price | Market cap | 3M vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises | Metals & Mining | No | ₹2,692 | ₹3,56,548 cr | -10.3 |
| JSW Steel | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹1,216 | ₹2,85,629 cr | +0.1 |
| Hindustan Zinc | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹540 | ₹2,29,646 cr | +7.5 |
| Tata Steel | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹176 | ₹2,16,964 cr | -2.8 |
| Hindalco Industries | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹908 | ₹2,02,329 cr | -0.6 |
| Jindal Steel | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹1,045 | ₹1,03,712 cr | +3.0 |
| Vedanta | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹246 | ₹1,03,234 cr | +3.2 |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹1,852 | ₹1,02,222 cr | +7.6 |
| Steel Authority of India | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹171 | ₹70,859 cr | +8.4 |
| NMDC | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹71.7 | ₹63,125 cr | -9.2 |
| APL Apollo Tubes | Capital Goods | No | ₹2,153 | ₹58,700 cr | +21.5 |
| Jindal Stainless | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹737 | ₹58,455 cr | +5.3 |
| National Aluminium Company | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹324 | ₹58,019 cr | -4.7 |
| Hindustan Copper | Metals & Mining | Yes | ₹458 | ₹45,339 cr | +0.3 |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | Metals & Mining | No |
APL Apollo Tubes is in the index but not on this list because it makes steel pipes and tubes, so it uses steel rather than making it. Adani Enterprises is in the index but not on this list because it runs many businesses, and its new copper smelter is only one of them.
NSE's own member file, read on 17 October 2026. Checked every week
Copper and metal penny stocks
11 of the 56 metal stocks trade under ₹100 a share: Steel Exchange India (₹10.2), Rhetan TMT (₹16.6), India Homes (₹26.8) and 8 more. By size, 4 are large cap, 8 are mid cap and 44 are small cap.
Metal stocks under ₹100
| Company | Price | Market cap | Earnings growth, 12 months | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Exchange India | ₹10.2 | ₹1,323 cr | -7% | 0.54 |
| Rhetan TMT | ₹16.6 | ₹1,387 cr | +143% | 0.39 |
| India Homes | ₹26.8 | ₹1,108 cr | 2.02 | |
| MSP Steel & Power | ₹31.6 | ₹1,720 cr | 0.35 | |
| Kamdhenu | ₹38 | ₹1,028 cr | +27% | 0.02 |
| Mangalam Worldwide | ₹39.8 | ₹1,234 cr | +49% | 1.16 |
| NMDC Steel | ₹40.2 | ₹11,497 cr | 0.35 | |
| BMW Industries | ₹53.1 | ₹1,208 cr | +25% | 0.46 |
| NMDC | ₹71.7 | ₹63,125 cr | +14% | 0.19 |
| S.A.L Steel | ₹80.8 | ₹1,243 cr | 2.37 | |
| Vidya Wires | ₹93 | ₹2,086 cr | -87% | 0.18 |
A low share price says nothing about how big the company is. Market cap shows the size.
Large cap metal stocks (4)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Steel | ₹2,85,629 cr | ₹1,216 | No |
| Hindustan Zinc | ₹2,29,646 cr | ₹540 | Yes |
| Tata Steel | ₹2,16,964 cr | ₹176 | No |
| Hindalco Industries | ₹2,02,329 cr | ₹908 | No |
Mid cap metal stocks (8)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Steel | ₹1,03,712 cr | ₹1,045 | No |
| Vedanta | ₹1,03,234 cr | ₹246 | No |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy | ₹1,02,222 cr | ₹1,852 | Yes |
| Steel Authority of India | ₹70,859 cr | ₹171 | Yes |
| NMDC | ₹63,125 cr | ₹71.7 | No |
| Jindal Stainless | ₹58,455 cr | ₹737 | Yes |
| National Aluminium Company | ₹58,019 cr | ₹324 | No |
| Hindustan Copper | ₹45,339 cr | ₹458 | No |
Small cap metal stocks (44)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shyam Metalics & Energy | ₹29,591 cr | ₹1,198 | Yes |
| KIOCL | ₹21,803 cr | ₹368 | No |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals | ₹16,955 cr | ₹489 | No |
| Godawari Power & Ispat | ₹13,906 cr | ₹212 | No |
| Gallantt Ispat | ₹12,155 cr | ₹609 | No |
| NMDC Steel | ₹11,497 cr | ₹40.2 | No |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries | ₹8,875 cr | ₹101 | Yes |
| Precision Wires India | ₹8,824 cr | ₹445 | Yes |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | ₹8,637 cr | ₹175 | No |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | ₹7,926 cr | ₹430 | Yes |
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | ₹7,575 cr | ₹452 | No |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | ₹6,380 cr | ₹1,180 | No |
| Ram Ratna Wires | ₹5,454 cr | ₹573 | Yes |
| MOIL | ₹4,781 cr | ₹234 | No |
| Ashapura Minechem | ₹4,497 cr | ₹464 | No |
| Kalyani Steels | ₹4,084 cr | ₹947 | No |
| Vardhman Special Steels | ₹3,614 cr | ₹380 | Yes |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | ₹2,884 cr | ₹343 | Yes |
| Maithan Alloys | ₹2,560 cr | ₹882 | No |
| Mukand | ₹2,543 cr | ₹172 | Yes |
| Prakash Industries | ₹2,126 cr | ₹127 | No |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company | ₹2,118 cr | ₹3,465 | No |
| Vidya Wires | ₹2,086 cr | ₹93 | Yes |
| Mahamaya Steel Industries | ₹1,835 cr | ₹1,231 | Yes |
| Arfin India | ₹1,774 cr | ₹103 | Yes |
| MSP Steel & Power | ₹1,720 cr | ₹31.6 | No |
| Divine Power Energy | ₹1,521 cr | ₹606 | Yes |
| Rajputana Stainless | ₹1,438 cr | ₹180 | Yes |
| Rhetan TMT | ₹1,387 cr | ₹16.6 | No |
| Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries | ₹1,360 cr | ₹126 | Yes |
| Steel Exchange India | ₹1,323 cr | ₹10.2 | No |
| MMP Industries | ₹1,274 cr | ₹491 | Yes |
| S.A.L Steel | ₹1,243 cr | ₹80.8 | Yes |
| Mangalam Worldwide | ₹1,234 cr | ₹39.8 | Yes |
| BMW Industries | ₹1,208 cr | ₹53.1 | Yes |
| India Homes | ₹1,108 cr | ₹26.8 | Yes |
| Kamdhenu | ₹1,028 cr | ₹38 | Yes |
| Sunlite Recycling Industries | ₹886 cr | ₹717 | Yes |
| Electrotherm | ₹880 cr | ₹697 | No |
| Beekay Steel Industries | ₹805 cr | ₹426 | Yes |
| Baheti Recycling Industries | ₹732 cr | ₹718 | Yes |
| Manaksia Steels | ₹730 cr | ₹111 | Yes |
| Maan Aluminium | ₹615 cr | ₹100 | No |
| Panchmahal Steel | ₹519 cr | ₹291 | No |
Size = rank by market value across every company we score: the top 100 are large cap, the next 150 mid cap, the rest small cap. Updated every weekend
Will metal stocks recover?
From the industry research of 10 October 2026: The available companies are trying to move toward higher-value products. Steel, Steel products, Aluminium, Iron ore mining, Mining, Copper wires and Copper products were not in that run, so they have no research here yet.
Aluminium products
What is changing: The available companies are trying to move toward higher-value products. These could improve profits, but approvals, customer acceptance and plant delays prevent calling the change fully delivered.
Where big money is moving: Combined foreign and domestic institutional ownership fell by 0.2 percentage points over two quarters and 1.6 points over four quarters.
Risks: The main risks are paying too much before promised profits arrive, delayed approvals and plants, slow recovery of input costs, and uneven company performance. The available calls also contain inconsistent explanations of margins and growth.
What to watch next:
- Maan's intended input-cost recovery over the next one to two quarters.
- A firm replacement schedule and actual delivery for Maan's delayed Dewas plant.
Stainless steel
What is already happening: Jindal used higher-value and thinner products to support profits during the gas disruption.
Where big money is moving: Foreign and domestic institutional ownership rose 0.2 percentage points over two quarters but fell 0.3 points over four.
Risks: The recovery depends heavily on Jindal. Energy costs, delayed price increases to customers, postponed machinery and production, and reduced sales forecast could stop the improvement.
What to watch next:
- Jindal's next results: restored output and customer price increases need to improve profit per tonne.
- Ratnaveer's late-November or early-December trial and January-February commercial production: verify delivery and binding orders.
- A completed anti-dumping decision or reinstated quality rules, rather than another expected decision date.
Industry research of 10 October 2026, refreshed every two weeks
Top 10 copper and metal stocks (October 2026)
The top 10 metal stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Hindustan Zinc, 2. Vardhman Special Steels, 3. Hindustan Copper, 4. Ram Ratna Wires, 5. Lloyds Metals & Energy, 6. National Aluminium Company, 7. Shyam Metalics & Energy, 8. Jayaswal Neco Industries, 9. Vedanta, 10. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores. Companies worth ₹2,000 crore or more are scored every month.
- 1Hindustan Zinc77scoreGrowth 98 · Quality 88 · Valuation 57 · Price strength 45 · vs September 2026 same
- 2Vardhman Special Steels74scoreGrowth 75 · Quality 58 · Valuation 75 · Price strength 90 · vs September 2026 up 2
- 3Hindustan Copper74scoreGrowth 100 · Quality 84 · Valuation 54 · Price strength 35 · vs September 2026 down 1
- 4Ram Ratna Wires73scoreGrowth 88 · Quality 73 · Valuation 35 · Price strength 85 · vs September 2026 up 1
- 5Lloyds Metals & Energy71scoreGrowth 69 · Quality 76 · Valuation 43 · Price strength 96 · vs September 2026 up 1
- 6National Aluminium Company69scoreGrowth 52 · Quality 77 · Valuation 83 · Price strength 76 · vs September 2026 down 3
- 7Shyam Metalics & Energy68scoreGrowth 76 · Quality 60 · Valuation 55 · Price strength 76 · vs September 2026 same
- 8Jayaswal Neco Industries67scoreGrowth 71 · Quality 51 · Valuation 64 · Price strength 81 · vs September 2026 same
- 9Vedanta62scoreGrowth 58 · Quality 62 · Valuation 44 · Price strength 88 · vs September 2026 up 2
- 10Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores62scoreGrowth 74 · Quality 62 · Valuation 84 · Price strength 18 · vs September 2026 up 3
Why each one made the top 10
- Hindustan Zinc: Score 77 of 100. Earnings per share up 67% in the last 12 months. 7.5 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Vardhman Special Steels: Score 74 of 100. Earnings per share up 39% in the last 12 months. 41.4 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Hindustan Copper: Score 74 of 100. Earnings per share up 134% in the last 12 months. 0.3 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Ram Ratna Wires: Score 73 of 100. Earnings per share up 79% in the last 12 months. 47.6 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Watch: the P/E is 124% above its own long-run usual.
- Lloyds Metals & Energy: Score 71 of 100. Earnings per share up 193% in the last 12 months. 7.6 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: First long-product steel plant start-up by the year-end date.
- National Aluminium Company: Score 69 of 100. Earnings per share up 18% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: 5th-stream mechanical completion and integrated trials. Watch: the share is 4.7 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Shyam Metalics & Energy: Score 68 of 100. Earnings per share up 22% in the last 12 months. 15.0 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. New capacity shipped about a fifth more tonnes and operating profit grew 28.5%. Watch: The March and June margins coincide with a steel import safeguard duty.
- Jayaswal Neco Industries: Score 67 of 100. Earnings per share up 137% in the last 12 months. 6.2 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Vedanta: Score 62 of 100. Earnings per share up 35% in the last 12 months. 3.2 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Watch: the P/E is 169% above its own long-run usual.
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores: Score 62 of 100. Earnings per share up 46% in the last 12 months. Watch: the share is 6.6 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
Left the top 10 since September 2026: Hindalco Industries, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering. See the September 2026 top 10.
How this top 10 is ranked
Every metal company on this list worth ₹2,000 crore or more is ranked (35 of 56). When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. Each gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit counts 35%. Business quality counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.
Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month
Metal stocks today
This page uses weekly closes, not live prices. In the week to 9 October, 16 of the 49 metal stocks with a clean price record closed higher and 32 closed lower, and 1 closed flat. The biggest weekly gains were Arfin India (+21.0%), MMP Industries (+11.5%) and KIOCL (+10.8%).
What changed this week (week to 9 October)
- Beating the Nifty 500 by 5 points or more over 3 months: 28 at the 9 October scan, against 30 at the 1 October scan
- Biggest weekly falls: S.A.L Steel (-13.2%), Jindal Steel (-7.6%) and Steel Exchange India (-7.5%)
- New price breakouts in the week to 9 October: none
- Price breakdowns in the same week: none
"Passes weekly test" below means a 3-month return at least 5 points above the Nifty 500, checked at each weekly scan.
| Company | Week | 3M vs Nifty 500 | Passes weekly test | Weeks ahead (of 26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arfin India | +21.0% | +22.9 | Yes | 16 |
| MMP Industries | +11.5% | +80.6 | Yes | 26 |
| KIOCL | +10.8% | +0.5 | No | 14 |
| India Homes | +4.6% | +28.0 | Yes | 25 |
| Maan Aluminium | +3.2% | -9.5 | No | 5 |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy | +2.5% | +7.6 | Yes | 25 |
| Kalyani Steels | +2.5% | +3.8 | No | 24 |
| Mukand | +1.9% | +38.7 | Yes | 17 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | +1.5% | +34.6 | Yes | 19 |
| Hindustan Copper | +1.4% | +0.3 | No | 7 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy | +1.2% | +15.0 | Yes | 26 |
| MOIL | +1.0% | -8.0 | No | 4 |
| BMW Industries | +1.0% | +5.7 | Yes | 18 |
| Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries | +0.7% | +10.0 | Yes | 15 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | +0.5% | -9.3 | No | 11 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries | +0.1% | +6.2 | Yes | 18 |
| Prakash Industries | 0.0% | -1.7 | No | 12 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company | -0.2% | -0.5 | No | 11 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | -0.4% | -6.6 | No | 10 |
| Sunlite Recycling Industries | -0.4% | +49.3 | Yes | 21 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | -0.5% | +97.9 | Yes | 26 |
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | -1.5% | +4.3 | No | 20 |
| Divine Power Energy | -1.5% | +11.4 | Yes | 26 |
| Steel Authority of India | -1.7% | +8.4 | Yes | 17 |
| Hindustan Zinc | -2.1% | +7.5 | Yes | 11 |
| Tata Steel | -2.4% | -2.8 | No | 8 |
| Vardhman Special Steels | -2.6% | +41.4 | Yes | 25 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals | -2.7% | +2.4 | No | 10 |
| Kamdhenu | -3.0% | +16.8 | Yes | 26 |
| Jindal Stainless | -3.2% | +5.3 | Yes | 8 |
| Mangalam Worldwide | -3.6% | +19.7 | Yes | 25 |
| Precision Wires India | -3.7% | +31.4 | Yes | 22 |
| NMDC | -3.8% | -9.2 | No | 12 |
| Ashapura Minechem | -3.9% | -20.9 | No | 14 |
| NMDC Steel | -4.2% | -3.1 | No | 15 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat | -4.3% | -12.5 | No | 9 |
| Hindalco Industries | -4.4% | -0.6 | No | 12 |
| Baheti Recycling Industries | -4.4% | +5.5 | Yes | 23 |
| Gallantt Ispat | -5.0% | -18.3 | No | 12 |
| Maithan Alloys | -5.2% | -8.7 | No | 12 |
| JSW Steel | -5.3% | +0.1 | No | 17 |
| Ram Ratna Wires | -5.3% | +47.6 | Yes | 24 |
| Mahamaya Steel Industries | -5.6% | +35.6 | Yes | 19 |
| National Aluminium Company | -5.7% | -4.7 | No | 9 |
| MSP Steel & Power | -6.7% | -16.2 | No | 14 |
| Electrotherm | -7.1% | -32.0 | No | 17 |
| Steel Exchange India | -7.5% | -7.4 | No | 19 |
| Jindal Steel | -7.6% | +3.0 | No | 10 |
| S.A.L Steel | -13.2% | +59.1 | Yes | 23 |
| Vedanta | +3.2 | No | 14 | |
| Vidya Wires | +7.3 | Yes | 18 | |
| Rajputana Stainless | +39.5 | Yes | 15 | |
| Rhetan TMT | -28.8 | No | 14 | |
| Beekay Steel Industries | +8.2 | Yes | 15 | |
| Manaksia Steels | +51.5 | Yes | 24 | |
| Panchmahal Steel | -5.4 | No | 8 |
Metal stocks beating the Nifty 500, week by week
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug | 17 of 55 |
| 17 of 55 | |
| 17 of 55 | |
| 17 of 55 | |
| 24 of 56 | |
| 20 of 56 | |
| 31 of 56 | |
| 30 of 56 | |
| 9 Oct | 28 of 56 |
Weekly closes, week to 9 October 2026 against the week to 1 October 2026. Updated every weekend
P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 55 of the 56 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).
More lists
All 20 lists, grouped