Orient Technologies share price today
Orient Technologies Ltd · NSE: ORIENTTECH · IT - Software · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Orient Technologies share price today: ₹195.18 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 50.5% in a year. Orient Technologies (NSE: ORIENTTECH) is worth ₹896 crore, trades at a P/E of 42.7 and has closed between ₹180.35 and ₹406.91 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.
Orient Technologies Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −50.5% in a year, against −94.5% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved −50.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −94.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been falling for 34 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 69% of its own last 2.2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −55.1% on a year earlier, and −11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Orient Technologies share price today?
Orient Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹195.18 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 34 weeks. That is 26.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹180 and ₹407, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Orient Technologies Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹195, 26.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 34 weeks.
- Price ₹195
- 50-day avg ₹227
- 200-day avg ₹264
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹421 | ₹370 | ₹334 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹394 | ₹376 | ₹337 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹348 | ₹373 | ₹339 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹326 | ₹366 | ₹338 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹326 | ₹359 | ₹338 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹311 | ₹352 | ₹337 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹311 | ₹343 | ₹335 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹306 | ₹336 | ₹334 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹306 | ₹331 | ₹333 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹407 | ₹340 | ₹335 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹357 | ₹350 | ₹338 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹369 | ₹354 | ₹339 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹327 | ₹351 | ₹339 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹350 | ₹348 | ₹339 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹336 | ₹346 | ₹339 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹335 | ₹346 | ₹339 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹312 | ₹339 | ₹338 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹297 | ₹332 | ₹336 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹270 | ₹324 | ₹334 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹273 | ₹313 | ₹330 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹263 | ₹305 | ₹327 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹240 | ₹296 | ₹324 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹254 | ₹291 | ₹322 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹275 | ₹286 | ₹319 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹295 | ₹286 | ₹318 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹278 | ₹285 | ₹316 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹273 | ₹284 | ₹315 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹317 | ₹286 | ₹313 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹276 | ₹286 | ₹312 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹273 | ₹283 | ₹310 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹267 | ₹282 | ₹309 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹264 | ₹280 | ₹307 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹263 | ₹279 | ₹307 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹249 | ₹276 | ₹305 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹253 | ₹274 | ₹304 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹261 | ₹272 | ₹303 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹255 | ₹271 | ₹302 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹252 | ₹269 | ₹300 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹249 | ₹268 | ₹300 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹244 | ₹266 | ₹298 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹264 | ₹266 | ₹297 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹252 | ₹263 | ₹295 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹277 | ₹265 | ₹294 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹259 | ₹265 | ₹293 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹261 | ₹266 | ₹292 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹259 | ₹265 | ₹290 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹259 | ₹263 | ₹288 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹244 | ₹260 | ₹286 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹245 | ₹257 | ₹284 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹238 | ₹254 | ₹282 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹250 | ₹251 | ₹280 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹236 | ₹249 | ₹278 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹237 | ₹247 | ₹276 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹229 | ₹244 | ₹274 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹233 | ₹242 | ₹272 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹231 | ₹240 | ₹270 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹207 | ₹236 | ₹268 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹180 | ₹227 | ₹264 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹195 | ₹227 | ₹264 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹195, 26.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 34 weeks.
- Price ₹195
- 50-day avg ₹227
- 200-day avg ₹264
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹303 | ₹277 | ₹275 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹274 | ₹277 | ₹276 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹275 | ₹277 | ₹276 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹276 | ₹278 | ₹276 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹253 | ₹275 | ₹275 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹239 | ₹271 | ₹274 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹249 | ₹266 | ₹273 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹268 | ₹265 | ₹272 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹257 | ₹264 | ₹271 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹279 | ₹265 | ₹271 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹353 | ₹278 | ₹274 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹372 | ₹291 | ₹278 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹399 | ₹308 | ₹283 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹362 | ₹319 | ₹287 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹390 | ₹330 | ₹292 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹389 | ₹340 | ₹296 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹399 | ₹353 | ₹302 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹439 | ₹362 | ₹306 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹478 | ₹378 | ₹313 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹543 | ₹405 | ₹324 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹585 | ₹433 | ₹335 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹490 | ₹453 | ₹345 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹409 | ₹446 | ₹350 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹375 | ₹437 | ₹352 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹312 | ₹418 | ₹351 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹296 | ₹396 | ₹348 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹291 | ₹381 | ₹346 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹302 | ₹365 | ₹344 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹277 | ₹353 | ₹341 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹315 | ₹342 | ₹339 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹323 | ₹339 | ₹338 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹340 | ₹340 | ₹339 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹318 | ₹336 | ₹338 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹343 | ₹337 | ₹338 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹320 | ₹337 | ₹338 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹309 | ₹333 | ₹337 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹288 | ₹328 | ₹335 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹324 | ₹327 | ₹335 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹304 | ₹325 | ₹334 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹305 | ₹321 | ₹332 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹322 | ₹320 | ₹331 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹310 | ₹320 | ₹331 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹299 | ₹317 | ₹329 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹314 | ₹315 | ₹328 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹322 | ₹315 | ₹328 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹314 | ₹316 | ₹327 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹305 | ₹315 | ₹326 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹296 | ₹312 | ₹325 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹283 | ₹308 | ₹323 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹279 | ₹304 | ₹322 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹282 | ₹301 | ₹320 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹283 | ₹297 | ₹318 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹276 | ₹294 | ₹317 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹276 | ₹291 | ₹315 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹288 | ₹291 | ₹314 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹329 | ₹296 | ₹314 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹315 | ₹301 | ₹314 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹387 | ₹307 | ₹315 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹410 | ₹330 | ₹321 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹413 | ₹347 | ₹326 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹424 | ₹359 | ₹330 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹421 | ₹370 | ₹334 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹394 | ₹376 | ₹337 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹348 | ₹373 | ₹339 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹326 | ₹366 | ₹338 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹326 | ₹359 | ₹338 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹311 | ₹352 | ₹337 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹311 | ₹343 | ₹335 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹306 | ₹336 | ₹334 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹306 | ₹331 | ₹333 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹407 | ₹340 | ₹335 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹357 | ₹350 | ₹338 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹369 | ₹354 | ₹339 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹327 | ₹351 | ₹339 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹350 | ₹348 | ₹339 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹336 | ₹346 | ₹339 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹335 | ₹346 | ₹339 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹312 | ₹339 | ₹338 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹297 | ₹332 | ₹336 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹270 | ₹324 | ₹334 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹273 | ₹313 | ₹330 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹263 | ₹305 | ₹327 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹240 | ₹296 | ₹324 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹254 | ₹291 | ₹322 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹275 | ₹286 | ₹319 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹295 | ₹286 | ₹318 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹278 | ₹285 | ₹316 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹273 | ₹284 | ₹315 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹317 | ₹286 | ₹313 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹276 | ₹286 | ₹312 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹273 | ₹283 | ₹310 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹267 | ₹282 | ₹309 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹264 | ₹280 | ₹307 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹263 | ₹279 | ₹307 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹249 | ₹276 | ₹305 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹253 | ₹274 | ₹304 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹261 | ₹272 | ₹303 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹255 | ₹271 | ₹302 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹252 | ₹269 | ₹300 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹249 | ₹268 | ₹300 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹244 | ₹266 | ₹298 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹264 | ₹266 | ₹297 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹252 | ₹263 | ₹295 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹277 | ₹265 | ₹294 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹259 | ₹265 | ₹293 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹261 | ₹266 | ₹292 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹259 | ₹265 | ₹290 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹259 | ₹263 | ₹288 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹244 | ₹260 | ₹286 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹245 | ₹257 | ₹284 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹238 | ₹254 | ₹282 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹250 | ₹251 | ₹280 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹236 | ₹249 | ₹278 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹237 | ₹247 | ₹276 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹229 | ₹244 | ₹274 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹233 | ₹242 | ₹272 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹231 | ₹240 | ₹270 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹207 | ₹236 | ₹268 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹180 | ₹227 | ₹264 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹195 | ₹227 | ₹264 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Aug 2024 to Nov 2024; Rising from Nov 2024 to Apr 2025; Falling from Apr 2025 to Oct 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 28 of 107 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +22.3% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +42.8% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +45.4% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +52.7% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +81.2% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +105.8% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +127.6% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +124.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +97.3% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +51.8% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +10.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −10.3% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −15.9% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −7.3% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −9.4% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −19.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −16.0% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −21.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −20.5% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −40.8% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −45.2% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −38.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −25.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −30.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | −5.8% |
| 23 May 2025 | −8.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | −8.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −8.4% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +2.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −14.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −13.2% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −20.9% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −10.9% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −16.5% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −12.1% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −11.0% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −4.1% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −14.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −7.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −9.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −13.2% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −9.4% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +10.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +2.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +21.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +31.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +34.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +39.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +44.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +36.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +20.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +10.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +14.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +11.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +7.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −9.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +1.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −13.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −19.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −15.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −14.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −2.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −2.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −5.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −4.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −9.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −29.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −19.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −20.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −13.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −20.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −0.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −13.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −11.3% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −2.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −6.0% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −10.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −2.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −1.9% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −9.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −15.1% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −11.6% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −11.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −20.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −12.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −4.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −7.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −0.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −7.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −7.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +0.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −3.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.2% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −7.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −1.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −13.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −24.3% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | −23.5% |
Over the last 2.2 years the share price moved −36% while the NIFTY 500 moved −1%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Orient Technologies this quarter?
One change stood out: profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.
Profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹5 crore, -55.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit fell because the company could not fully pass on higher product prices to customers. Staff and admin costs also rose, and it spent more on building services.
Next results: check whether product-price recovery and service mix improve profitability in the next print.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
What are Orient Technologies' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Orient Technologies reported revenue of ₹199 crore, down 6.1% from ₹213 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹4.50 crore, down 55.1% from ₹10.0 crore.
Orient Technologies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹199 crore | ₹213 crore | −6.1% |
| Profit | ₹4.50 crore | ₹10.0 crore | −55.1% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.98 | ₹2.19 | −55.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 7.3% | −0.8 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Orient Technologies' management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Orient Technologies share price history?
Orient Technologies closed at ₹195.18 on 6 November 2026, down 50.5% from ₹394.27 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2024 was ₹584.55 on 17 January 2025.
Orient Technologies share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 6 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹180.35 | +8.2% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹233.41 | −16.4% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹316.65 | −38.4% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹394.27 | −50.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 30 Aug 2024 | ₹303.08 | −35.6% |
| Highest weekly close since August 2024 · 17 Jan 2025 | ₹584.55 | −66.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since August 2024, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹180.35 | +8.2% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 2 Jan 2026 | ₹406.91 | −52.0% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
120 weekly closes from 30 August 2024 to 6 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Orient Technologies?
6 Nov 2026: Orient Technologies closed at ₹195.18, up 8.2% on the week and down 16.4% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Orient Technologies held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Operating margins, collections, working-capital discipline and higher-value recurring services prioritised.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 6.1% and profit down 55.1% on a year earlier.
- 5 Jan 2026: Bonus issue: 1 new share for every 10 held (ex-date).
What dividend does Orient Technologies pay?
Orient Technologies paid no dividend in the 12 months to 7 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹1.80 a share, ex-date 22 November 2024.
Orient Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2024Interim | ₹1.80 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Not in its latest year. Orient Technologies Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 6 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.
What did Orient Technologies management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Orient Technologies' management guided: Operating margins, collections, working-capital discipline and higher-value recurring services prioritised.
“Yes, we are also focusing on ARR revenue now instead of the sell-and-bill model.”Shailesh Mandani, CFO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- AIT and Athena to become fully margin-accretive by early next year after synergies and cost reductions this year.
- Approximately ₹35 crore of remaining IPO proceeds to be fully utilised by December 31.
- Data- and AI-led businesses to expand this year and going forward.
- India service revenue to be prioritised before meaningful Middle East and Singapore expansion.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What to watch in Orient Technologies' next results?
When Orient Technologies reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Gross-margin recovery - check whether product-price recovery and service mix improve profitability in the next print.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Gross-margin recovery - check whether product-price recovery and service mix improve profitability in the next print. |
| Order-book conversion - check billings and recurring-service delivery through the FY27 execution window. |
| AIT and Athena integration - check for evidence that synergies and cost reductions are lifting margins. |
| IPO proceeds deployment - check full utilisation by year-end and clarity on the contract allocation stated on the call. |
Which stock lists is Orient Technologies on?
Orient Technologies is on one of our India lists: IT stocks.
Is Orient Technologies profitable?
Orient Technologies Ltd earned ₹4.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −55.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹3.0 Cr. That is 2.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹10.0 Cr. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹3.0 Cr (−94.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹3.0 Cr (−94.0% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹3.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹33 |
| FY23 | ₹38 |
| FY24 | ₹41 |
| FY25 | ₹50 |
| FY26 | ₹3 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −94%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 15.2% |
| FY24 | 7.9% |
| FY25 | 22% |
| FY26 | −94% |
Jun 2026: ₹4.5 Cr (−55.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹4.5
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹9 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹11 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹15 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹15 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹6 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −55.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 30.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 62.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −218.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −148.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −55.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −6.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.8 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −106.8% and revenue −4.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Orient Technologies make, and is it growing?
Orient Technologies Ltd reported ₹199 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 28.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹865 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹852 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹865 Cr, +3.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹865 Cr (+3.0% on the year before), 28.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹865
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹247 |
| FY22 | ₹467 |
| FY23 | ₹535 |
| FY24 | ₹603 |
| FY25 | ₹840 |
| FY26 | ₹865 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 89.1% |
| FY23 | 14.6% |
| FY24 | 12.7% |
| FY25 | 39.3% |
| FY26 | 3% |
Jun 2026: ₹199 Cr (−6.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹199
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹149 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹156 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹181 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹149 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹223 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹207 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹261 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹213 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹273 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹198 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹181 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹199 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 27.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 49.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 33% |
| Mar 2025 | 44% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −30.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −4.6% on average, against 28.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −5.7%, against +15.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Orient Technologies keep?
Orient Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 6.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 1.3% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 4.8%, within a range of 1.3% to 10.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 4.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.3% |
| FY22 | 10% |
| FY23 | 9% |
| FY24 | 9% |
| FY25 | 8% |
| FY26 | 4.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −3.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +8.7 pts |
| FY23 | −1.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −3.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.4% (−0.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 6.42%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.18% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.42% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.71% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.86% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.42% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.92% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.38% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.25% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.57% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.98% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.42% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −0.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −2.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −0.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −6.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −5.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.8 pts |
Is Orient Technologies' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Orient Technologies Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −11%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹21.0 Cr of cash, against ₹3.0 Cr of profit. After ₹79.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹100 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹3.0 Cr; −11% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹21.0
- Net profit ₹3.0
- Free cash −₹24
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹25 | ₹0 | – |
| FY22 | ₹30 | ₹33 | ₹28 |
| FY23 | ₹2 | ₹38 | −₹9 |
| FY24 | ₹22 | ₹41 | ₹20 |
| FY25 | −₹11 | ₹50 | −₹24 |
| FY26 | −₹21 | ₹3 | – |
FY26: operating cash was −700% of profit (−11% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −700%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | 91% | 100% |
| FY23 | 5% | 100% |
| FY24 | 54% | 100% |
| FY25 | −22% | 100% |
| FY26 | −700% | 100% |
Why −11% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 33 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 33 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Orient Technologies' cash go?
Orient Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 50 days in FY26, up from 17 days in FY21. It spent ₹94.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 105 days to pay, and stock sits for 8 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹865 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.4 Cr, so roughly ₹118 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 105 days to pay and stock sat for 8 days, about 0.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 50 days, longer than FY21's 17.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 8 days. Customers pay about 105 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 64 days. Together that makes the 50-day cycle.
FY26: a 50-day cash cycle, +33 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 50d
- Inventory days 8d
- Debtor days 105d
- Payable days 64d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 17d | 8d | 84d | 75d |
| FY22 | 21d | 14d | 75d | 68d |
| FY23 | 31d | 7d | 81d | 56d |
| FY24 | 33d | 11d | 95d | 74d |
| FY25 | 51d | 7d | 126d | 82d |
| FY26 | 50d | 8d | 105d | 64d |
Spending on assets: ₹94.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹23.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹79.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹79.0
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹11 |
| FY24 | ₹2 |
| FY25 | ₹13 |
| FY26 | ₹79 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Orient Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Orient Technologies Ltd's P/E is 42.7×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 31.3×, over 2.2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 42.7× against a usual 31.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings
- P/E 39.5×
- Median 31.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | 33.5× | 31.3× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 30.3× | 31.3× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 30.4× | 31.3× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 30.5× | 31.3× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 28.0× | 31.3× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 26.4× | 31.3× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 27.5× | 31.3× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 29.6× | 31.3× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 28.4× | 31.3× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 30.9× | 31.3× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 39.0× | 31.3× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 41.1× | 31.3× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 44.1× | 31.3× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 40.0× | 31.3× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 43.1× | 31.3× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 43.0× | 31.3× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 44.1× | 31.3× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 48.5× | 31.3× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 52.8× | 31.3× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 56.6× | 31.3× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 56.6× | 31.3× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 54.2× | 31.3× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 45.2× | 31.3× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 33.6× | 31.3× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 27.9× | 31.3× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 26.5× | 31.3× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 26.1× | 31.3× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 27.0× | 31.3× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 24.8× | 31.3× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 28.2× | 31.3× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 28.9× | 31.3× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 30.4× | 31.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 28.5× | 31.3× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 30.8× | 31.3× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 28.7× | 31.3× |
| 2 May 2025 | 27.6× | 31.3× |
| 9 May 2025 | 25.8× | 31.3× |
| 16 May 2025 | 29.4× | 31.3× |
| 23 May 2025 | 27.6× | 31.3× |
| 30 May 2025 | 27.7× | 31.3× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 29.2× | 31.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 28.2× | 31.3× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 27.2× | 31.3× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 28.6× | 31.3× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 29.2× | 31.3× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 28.5× | 31.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 27.7× | 31.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 26.9× | 31.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 25.7× | 31.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 25.3× | 31.3× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 25.2× | 31.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 25.3× | 31.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 24.7× | 31.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 24.7× | 31.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 25.8× | 31.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 29.4× | 31.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 28.2× | 31.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 34.6× | 31.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 36.7× | 31.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 37.0× | 31.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 38.0× | 31.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 37.6× | 31.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 35.3× | 31.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 31.6× | 31.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 29.7× | 31.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 29.7× | 31.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 28.3× | 31.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 28.3× | 31.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 27.9× | 31.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 27.9× | 31.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 37.0× | 31.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 32.5× | 31.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 33.6× | 31.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 29.7× | 31.3× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 31.9× | 31.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.6× | 31.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 36.6× | 31.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 34.0× | 31.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 32.5× | 31.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 29.5× | 31.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 29.8× | 31.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 28.7× | 31.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 26.2× | 31.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 27.8× | 31.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 30.0× | 31.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 32.2× | 31.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 30.4× | 31.3× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 29.8× | 31.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 34.6× | 31.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 30.1× | 31.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 29.8× | 31.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 46.2× | 31.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 48.1× | 31.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 45.5× | 31.3× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 45.5× | 31.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 43.8× | 31.3× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 47.6× | 31.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 44.1× | 31.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 46.0× | 31.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 43.1× | 31.3× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 44.5× | 31.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 45.7× | 31.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 43.6× | 31.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 47.9× | 31.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 44.8× | 31.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 45.2× | 31.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 44.8× | 31.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 56.6× | 31.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 53.3× | 31.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 53.5× | 31.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 52.1× | 31.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 54.6× | 31.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 51.7× | 31.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 51.9× | 31.3× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 50.1× | 31.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 51.1× | 31.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 50.5× | 31.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 45.4× | 31.3× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 41.4× | 31.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 39.5× | 31.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹9 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹11 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹11 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹11 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹11 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹11 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹11 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹11 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹11 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹11 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹11 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹11 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹11 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹11 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹11 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹11 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹11 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹11 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹11 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹11 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹11 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹11 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹11 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −94.5% while the price moved −50.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Orient Technologies business getting better or worse?
Orient Technologies Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −100.0% at its low to −55.1%, rising from a low 1 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE falling at 0.9%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.0% in FY26, profit −94.0%
- Revenue growth 3.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 89.1% |
| FY23 | 14.6% |
| FY24 | 12.7% |
| FY25 | 39.3% |
| FY26 | 3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −94%
- EPS growth −94.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 15.2% | 14.3% |
| FY24 | 7.9% | 6% |
| FY25 | 22% | 4.7% |
| FY26 | −94% | −94.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −6.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 27.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 49.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 33% |
| Mar 2025 | 44% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −30.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −55.1%
- EPS −105.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 30.2% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 62.6% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 16.7% | – |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.1% | −0.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9% | −9% |
| Dec 2025 | −218.2% | −58.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −148.1% | −94.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −55.1% | −105.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 0.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 30.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 32.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 26.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.0% | +17.4% | +28.5% | — |
| Profit | −94.0% | −57.1% | — | — |
| EPS | −94.5% | −60.5% | +82.7% | — |
| Share price | −50.5% | — | — | — |
How much does Orient Technologies earn on its capital?
Orient Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 9% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.3% net margin and 1.53× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.3% net margin × 1.53× asset turnover × 1.68× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.7% − 12.0% = −5.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 9%, the full history
- ROCE 9%
- ROIC (annual) 6.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 55% | 60.5% | 12% |
| FY23 | 41% | 44.2% | 12% |
| FY24 | 34% | 35.7% | 12% |
| FY25 | 27% | 26.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 9% | 6.7% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 5.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 5.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 4.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 13.4% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 28.5% | 31.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 19.7% | 32% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 28.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 18.6% | 26.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 26.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 17.5% | 19.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 14.7% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 8.4% | 7.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 5.6% | 4.6% | 12% |
Does Orient Technologies have too much debt?
Orient Technologies Ltd has total debt of ₹47.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹353 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.13× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY24 to 0.18 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹62.0 Cr, 0.18× equity
- Total debt ₹62.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹11 |
| FY25 | ₹6 |
| FY26 | ₹62 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.18×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.06× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
| FY26 | 0.18× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹47.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.13
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹47.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹14 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹11 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹11 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹22 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹22 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹62 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹62 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹47 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.13×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.10× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.06× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.03× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.06× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.18× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.18× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.13× |
What is the Orient Technologies shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Orient Technologies Ltd by 3.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.0% of the company. Promoters moved −2.6 points over the same period, to 70.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −3.6 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: −2.6 points over 8 quarters, to 70.7%; Domestic institutions: −1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−3.6 points), together with promoters (−2.6 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −2.6 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 70.66%
- Foreign inst. 0.03%
- Public 29.31%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 73.23% | 1.45% | 25.31% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.66% | 0.03% | 29.31% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.6 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 70.66%
- Foreign inst. 0.01%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 29.34%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 73.22% | 3.56% | 1.88% | 21.35% |
| Dec 2024 | 73.22% | 2.17% | 0% | 24.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 73.23% | 1.45% | 0% | 25.31% |
| Jun 2025 | 73.24% | 0.69% | 0% | 26.07% |
| Sep 2025 | 73.24% | 0.16% | 0% | 26.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 73.24% | 0.17% | 0% | 26.59% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.66% | 0.03% | 0% | 29.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.66% | 0.06% | 0% | 29.29% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.66% | 0.01% | 0% | 29.34% |
How far is Orient Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?
For Orient Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Orient Technologies rank in its industry?
19.9 out of 100, rank 56 of 69 in IT - Software, with 83% of the evidence available.
Orient Technologies Ltd scores 19.9 out of 100 against the 69 companies it is compared with in IT - Software, ranking 56. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 5.4 + 3.9 + 9.2 + 1.4 = 19.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Orient Technologies compared with?
Orient Technologies ranks 56 of 69 IT - Software companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 19.9 out of 100.
- 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 16.4 + 11.4 + 18.5 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 50.3× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.4% · 1 year 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 22.4 + 6.6 + 18.2 = 68.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 3Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/43.75 · Revenue 14% · Profit 96.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.8/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.9 + 20.9 + 19.8 = 68.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.8/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.7% · 1 year -20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15.5 + 18.8 + 9.6 = 68.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.9 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · Operating margin 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 11.9 + 17.2 = 65.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 21.7% · Profit 88% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 21.3 + 11.5 + 3 = 65.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%. - 8ASM Technologies Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 67.8% · Profit 89.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 66.2% · 1 year 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.4 + 10 + 17.8 = 63.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 15.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.7% · 1 year 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.4 + 14.3 + 11.7 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11String Metaverse Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence62.7out of 100
- 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.4out of 100
- 13InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.0out of 100
- 14Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.7out of 100
- 15Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.1out of 100
- 16Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.0out of 100
- 17Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.3out of 100
- 18Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence59.6out of 100
- 19Seshaasai Technologies LtdSTYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence59.5out of 100
- 20Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.1out of 100
- 21RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence58.7out of 100
- 22Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.7out of 100
- 23Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.1out of 100
- 24R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.8out of 100
- 25HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.5out of 100
- 26Subex LtdSUBEXLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence56.5out of 100
- 27Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.6out of 100
- 28Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.1out of 100
- 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.8out of 100
- 30LTM LtdLTM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.6out of 100
- 31TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100
- 32BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100
- 33Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100
- 34ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.6out of 100
- 35Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.5out of 100
- 36Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.1out of 100
- 37Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100
- 38Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.8out of 100
- 39Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.8out of 100
- 40IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
- 41Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.4out of 100
- 42Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.9out of 100
- 43AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence43.4out of 100
- 44Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.4out of 100
- 45Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence41.9out of 100
- 46Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence41.5out of 100
- 47Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence41.0out of 100
- 48Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence40.6out of 100
- 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.3out of 100
- 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence38.9out of 100
- 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.7out of 100
- 52Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence35.1out of 100
- 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence34.7out of 100
- 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence25.9out of 100
- 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence21.9out of 100
- 56Orient Technologies Ltd this pageORIENTTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence19.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.4/35 · Revenue -5.7% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 7.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · Lead over its industry -39% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -32.9% · 1 year -57.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.4 + 3.9 + 9.2 + 1.4 = 19.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 57Covance Softsol LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence62.9out of 100
- 58Exato Technologies Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence59.2out of 100
- 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence58.7out of 100
- 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.1out of 100
- 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence53.3out of 100
- 62Workmates Core2cloud Solution LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence53.1out of 100
- 63Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence51.4out of 100
- 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence47.6out of 100
- 65ERP Soft Systems LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.8out of 100
- 66Sancode Technologies LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence46.4out of 100
- 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence45.8out of 100
- 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence45.4out of 100
- 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence34.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: IT - Software, all 69 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Orient Technologies in size?
Orient Technologies is the 48th largest of 69 IT - Software companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Unicommerce eSolutions, String Metaverse and Quick Heal Technologies. Just below it: Metalic Technoforge, RNIT AI Solutions and TAC Infosec.
IT - Software companies close in size
- Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd ₹893 crore
- String Metaverse Ltd ₹890 crore
- Quick Heal Technologies Ltd ₹838 crore
- Orient Technologies Ltd ₹826 crore
- Metalic Technoforge Ltd ₹805 crore
- RNIT AI Solutions Ltd ₹790 crore
- TAC Infosec Ltd ₹784 crore
All 69 IT - Software companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Karnika Industries Ltd ₹827 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel
- Vilas Transcore Ltd ₹827 crore · Capital Goods - Transformers
- Orient Technologies Ltd ₹826 crore
- Salzer Electronics Ltd ₹824 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
- Suraj Estate Developers Ltd ₹824 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about Orient Technologies?
What is Orient Technologies's share price today?
Orient Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹195.18, −50.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹896 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹180 to ₹407; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 26.1% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).
What were Orient Technologies's latest quarterly results?
Orient Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹199 Cr and net profit of ₹4.5 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 6.1% and profit fell 55.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.98.
The operating margin was 6.4%, 0.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Orient Technologies's market cap?
Orient Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹896 Cr at a share price of ₹195.18. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Orient Technologies performing?
Orient Technologies Ltd's share price has been falling for 34 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 6.1% and profit fell 55.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Orient Technologies's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Orient Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹195.18, and it has been falling for 34 weeks. Its P/E of 42.7× is higher than 69% of its own last 2 years (as of 6 November 2026).
Who owns Orient Technologies?
Promoters own 70.7% of Orient Technologies Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 29.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.6 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).
Does Orient Technologies have too much debt?
No, Orient Technologies Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.19× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹62.0 Cr against equity of ₹335 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Orient Technologies in its business cycle?
Orient Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.8%, against a 6-year range of 1.3% to 10.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 6.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Orient Technologies story?
The main question: the share price moved −50.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −94.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Orient Technologies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Orient Technologies Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −50.5% in a year, against −94.5% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Is there a Orient Technologies share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Operating margins, collections, working-capital discipline and higher-value recurring services prioritised.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.