Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tata Technologies share price today

Tata Technologies Ltd · NSE: TATATECH · IT - ER&D · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Tata Technologies share price today: ₹665.65 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 1.1% in a year. Tata Technologies (NSE: TATATECH) is worth ₹27,033 crore, trades at a P/E of 41.1 and has closed between ₹539.35 and ₹872.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹665.65Price −1.1% in a year
41.1×P/E lower than 71% of the last 2.9 years
₹1,699 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +28.4% on a year ago
₹171 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +3.0% on a year ago
16.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
21%ROCE FY26
15.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +3.2 points

Tata Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.9 years, higher than only 29% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 20 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 20 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 71% of its own last 2.9 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +3.0% on a year earlier, and 93% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Tata Technologies share price today?

Tata Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹665.65 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 20 weeks. That is 6.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹539 and ₹873, and at that close it sat 38% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tata Technologies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹666, 6.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹666
  • 50-day avg ₹721
  • 200-day avg ₹711
Nov 2026: ₹666, 6.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹692₹695₹746
7 Nov 2025₹673₹693₹743
14 Nov 2025₹680₹692₹741
21 Nov 2025₹670₹689₹738
28 Nov 2025₹679₹687₹735
5 Dec 2025₹666₹685₹732
12 Dec 2025₹660₹679₹728
19 Dec 2025₹654₹673₹724
26 Dec 2025₹655₹671₹721
2 Jan 2026₹656₹667₹718
9 Jan 2026₹653₹666₹715
16 Jan 2026₹651₹664₹713
23 Jan 2026₹658₹662₹710
1 Feb 2026₹639₹659₹707
6 Feb 2026₹618₹656₹704
13 Feb 2026₹598₹649₹699
20 Feb 2026₹608₹641₹695
27 Feb 2026₹585₹631₹689
6 Mar 2026₹577₹623₹685
13 Mar 2026₹540₹611₹679
20 Mar 2026₹540₹596₹671
27 Mar 2026₹539₹587₹666
10 Apr 2026₹566₹576₹657
17 Apr 2026₹589₹576₹654
24 Apr 2026₹569₹576₹650
30 Apr 2026₹581₹576₹647
8 May 2026₹631₹584₹646
15 May 2026₹620₹591₹645
22 May 2026₹671₹604₹645
29 May 2026₹705₹619₹648
4 Jun 2026₹748₹636₹651
5 Jun 2026₹771₹641₹652
9 Jun 2026₹745₹650₹654
10 Jun 2026₹758₹655₹655
12 Jun 2026₹761₹662₹657
17 Jun 2026₹774₹674₹661
19 Jun 2026₹742₹680₹662
24 Jun 2026₹749₹688₹665
25 Jun 2026₹748₹690₹666
1 Jul 2026₹670₹690₹667
3 Jul 2026₹715₹692₹668
10 Jul 2026₹719₹696₹670
17 Jul 2026₹758₹708₹674
24 Jul 2026₹711₹710₹676
31 Jul 2026₹748₹715₹679
7 Aug 2026₹873₹729₹685
14 Aug 2026₹868₹754₹694
21 Aug 2026₹821₹767₹700
28 Aug 2026₹834₹774₹705
4 Sep 2026₹800₹781₹711
11 Sep 2026₹762₹781₹714
18 Sep 2026₹722₹776₹715
25 Sep 2026₹703₹765₹715
1 Oct 2026₹699₹755₹715
9 Oct 2026₹716₹746₹714
16 Oct 2026₹724₹744₹715
23 Oct 2026₹657₹735₹714
30 Oct 2026₹647₹721₹711
6 Nov 2026₹666₹721₹711
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹666, 6.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹666
  • 50-day avg ₹721
  • 200-day avg ₹711
Nov 2026: ₹666, 6.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
1 Dec 2023₹1,221₹1,309₹1,312
8 Dec 2023₹1,193₹1,288₹1,306
15 Dec 2023₹1,242₹1,279₹1,303
22 Dec 2023₹1,209₹1,268₹1,299
29 Dec 2023₹1,180₹1,256₹1,295
5 Jan 2024₹1,171₹1,242₹1,289
12 Jan 2024₹1,167₹1,228₹1,283
20 Jan 2024₹1,153₹1,212₹1,275
25 Jan 2024₹1,145₹1,205₹1,271
2 Feb 2024₹1,098₹1,188₹1,264
9 Feb 2024₹1,130₹1,175₹1,256
16 Feb 2024₹1,106₹1,162₹1,249
23 Feb 2024₹1,161₹1,160₹1,244
2 Mar 2024₹1,094₹1,143₹1,235
7 Mar 2024₹1,127₹1,135₹1,229
15 Mar 2024₹1,050₹1,121₹1,221
22 Mar 2024₹1,032₹1,106₹1,212
28 Mar 2024₹1,021₹1,096₹1,206
5 Apr 2024₹1,122₹1,099₹1,201
12 Apr 2024₹1,090₹1,099₹1,197
19 Apr 2024₹1,041₹1,092₹1,192
26 Apr 2024₹1,073₹1,088₹1,186
3 May 2024₹1,087₹1,087₹1,182
10 May 2024₹1,010₹1,076₹1,174
18 May 2024₹1,052₹1,070₹1,167
24 May 2024₹1,084₹1,068₹1,162
31 May 2024₹1,030₹1,066₹1,157
7 Jun 2024₹1,061₹1,061₹1,152
14 Jun 2024₹1,038₹1,060₹1,147
21 Jun 2024₹992₹1,053₹1,142
28 Jun 2024₹1,022₹1,045₹1,135
5 Jul 2024₹1,010₹1,039₹1,129
12 Jul 2024₹1,033₹1,035₹1,123
19 Jul 2024₹997₹1,031₹1,119
26 Jul 2024₹999₹1,025₹1,113
2 Aug 2024₹992₹1,020₹1,107
9 Aug 2024₹990₹1,014₹1,102
16 Aug 2024₹999₹1,012₹1,098
23 Aug 2024₹1,037₹1,012₹1,093
30 Aug 2024₹1,066₹1,023₹1,092
6 Sep 2024₹1,113₹1,032₹1,091
13 Sep 2024₹1,090₹1,041₹1,091
20 Sep 2024₹1,115₹1,049₹1,091
27 Sep 2024₹1,121₹1,059₹1,091
4 Oct 2024₹1,057₹1,062₹1,091
11 Oct 2024₹1,055₹1,059₹1,089
18 Oct 2024₹1,060₹1,060₹1,087
25 Oct 2024₹1,011₹1,054₹1,085
1 Nov 2024₹1,027₹1,046₹1,081
8 Nov 2024₹1,005₹1,040₹1,078
14 Nov 2024₹962₹1,031₹1,074
22 Nov 2024₹941₹1,018₹1,069
29 Nov 2024₹939₹1,004₹1,062
6 Dec 2024₹954₹994₹1,057
13 Dec 2024₹938₹985₹1,051
20 Dec 2024₹893₹973₹1,045
27 Dec 2024₹899₹962₹1,039
3 Jan 2025₹897₹950₹1,032
10 Jan 2025₹834₹935₹1,024
17 Jan 2025₹808₹911₹1,013
24 Jan 2025₹783₹891₹1,003
1 Feb 2025₹776₹866₹990
7 Feb 2025₹777₹850₹979
14 Feb 2025₹734₹831₹968
21 Feb 2025₹743₹813₹956
28 Feb 2025₹672₹798₹947
7 Mar 2025₹672₹774₹933
13 Mar 2025₹637₹755₹922
21 Mar 2025₹686₹738₹909
28 Mar 2025₹680₹730₹899
4 Apr 2025₹649₹722₹890
11 Apr 2025₹632₹706₹879
17 Apr 2025₹652₹700₹872
25 Apr 2025₹693₹701₹864
2 May 2025₹647₹696₹857
9 May 2025₹666₹689₹847
16 May 2025₹751₹694₹841
23 May 2025₹765₹706₹837
30 May 2025₹774₹717₹833
6 Jun 2025₹758₹726₹830
13 Jun 2025₹754₹734₹827
20 Jun 2025₹707₹733₹822
27 Jun 2025₹715₹728₹816
4 Jul 2025₹708₹724₹811
11 Jul 2025₹709₹721₹806
18 Jul 2025₹713₹721₹802
25 Jul 2025₹708₹720₹798
1 Aug 2025₹694₹717₹793
8 Aug 2025₹659₹709₹787
14 Aug 2025₹663₹702₹782
22 Aug 2025₹684₹699₹778
29 Aug 2025₹657₹695₹773
5 Sep 2025₹672₹692₹769
12 Sep 2025₹702₹692₹765
19 Sep 2025₹724₹696₹763
26 Sep 2025₹667₹694₹759
3 Oct 2025₹707₹693₹756
10 Oct 2025₹714₹697₹754
17 Oct 2025₹685₹696₹751
24 Oct 2025₹690₹695₹748
31 Oct 2025₹692₹695₹746
7 Nov 2025₹673₹693₹743
14 Nov 2025₹680₹692₹741
21 Nov 2025₹670₹689₹738
28 Nov 2025₹679₹687₹735
5 Dec 2025₹666₹685₹732
12 Dec 2025₹660₹679₹728
19 Dec 2025₹654₹673₹724
26 Dec 2025₹655₹671₹721
2 Jan 2026₹656₹667₹718
9 Jan 2026₹653₹666₹715
16 Jan 2026₹651₹664₹713
23 Jan 2026₹658₹662₹710
1 Feb 2026₹639₹659₹707
6 Feb 2026₹618₹656₹704
13 Feb 2026₹598₹649₹699
20 Feb 2026₹608₹641₹695
27 Feb 2026₹585₹631₹689
6 Mar 2026₹577₹623₹685
13 Mar 2026₹540₹611₹679
20 Mar 2026₹540₹596₹671
27 Mar 2026₹539₹587₹666
10 Apr 2026₹566₹576₹657
17 Apr 2026₹589₹576₹654
24 Apr 2026₹569₹576₹650
30 Apr 2026₹581₹576₹647
8 May 2026₹631₹584₹646
15 May 2026₹620₹591₹645
22 May 2026₹671₹604₹645
29 May 2026₹705₹619₹648
4 Jun 2026₹748₹636₹651
5 Jun 2026₹771₹641₹652
9 Jun 2026₹745₹650₹654
10 Jun 2026₹758₹655₹655
12 Jun 2026₹761₹662₹657
17 Jun 2026₹774₹674₹661
19 Jun 2026₹742₹680₹662
24 Jun 2026₹749₹688₹665
25 Jun 2026₹748₹690₹666
1 Jul 2026₹670₹690₹667
3 Jul 2026₹715₹692₹668
10 Jul 2026₹719₹696₹670
17 Jul 2026₹758₹708₹674
24 Jul 2026₹711₹710₹676
31 Jul 2026₹748₹715₹679
7 Aug 2026₹873₹729₹685
14 Aug 2026₹868₹754₹694
21 Aug 2026₹821₹767₹700
28 Aug 2026₹834₹774₹705
4 Sep 2026₹800₹781₹711
11 Sep 2026₹762₹781₹714
18 Sep 2026₹722₹776₹715
25 Sep 2026₹703₹765₹715
1 Oct 2026₹699₹755₹715
9 Oct 2026₹716₹746₹714
16 Oct 2026₹724₹744₹715
23 Oct 2026₹657₹735₹714
30 Oct 2026₹647₹721₹711
6 Nov 2026₹666₹721₹711
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 43 of 146 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
1 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024−15.5%
7 Mar 2024−10.2%
15 Mar 2024−20.0%
22 Mar 2024−18.7%
28 Mar 2024−19.9%
5 Apr 2024−11.4%
12 Apr 2024−11.4%
19 Apr 2024−16.4%
26 Apr 2024−12.3%
3 May 2024−4.0%
10 May 2024−14.8%
18 May 2024−10.4%
24 May 2024−12.7%
31 May 2024−13.0%
7 Jun 2024−17.6%
14 Jun 2024−14.4%
21 Jun 2024−15.5%
28 Jun 2024−10.8%
5 Jul 2024−19.8%
12 Jul 2024−18.8%
19 Jul 2024−14.7%
26 Jul 2024−18.9%
2 Aug 2024−19.1%
9 Aug 2024−11.3%
16 Aug 2024−15.0%
23 Aug 2024−15.5%
30 Aug 2024−9.4%
6 Sep 2024−2.3%
13 Sep 2024−2.5%
20 Sep 2024+3.7%
27 Sep 2024+3.5%
4 Oct 2024+2.0%
11 Oct 2024+0.0%
18 Oct 2024+6.7%
25 Oct 2024+4.6%
1 Nov 2024+2.8%
8 Nov 2024+4.9%
14 Nov 2024+2.2%
22 Nov 2024−5.3%
29 Nov 2024−9.2%
6 Dec 2024−13.5%
13 Dec 2024−9.9%
20 Dec 2024−11.8%
27 Dec 2024−12.0%
3 Jan 2025−9.4%
10 Jan 2025−11.9%
17 Jan 2025−17.5%
24 Jan 2025−16.0%
1 Feb 2025−19.1%
7 Feb 2025−18.1%
14 Feb 2025−18.0%
21 Feb 2025−11.1%
28 Feb 2025−16.1%
7 Mar 2025−16.4%
13 Mar 2025−23.1%
21 Mar 2025−18.2%
28 Mar 2025−19.4%
4 Apr 2025−19.2%
11 Apr 2025−23.5%
17 Apr 2025−23.3%
25 Apr 2025−15.2%
2 May 2025−17.9%
9 May 2025−21.9%
16 May 2025−7.3%
23 May 2025−8.6%
30 May 2025+2.6%
6 Jun 2025−2.2%
13 Jun 2025+8.4%
20 Jun 2025−6.5%
27 Jun 2025−5.5%
4 Jul 2025−6.6%
11 Jul 2025+2.5%
18 Jul 2025+4.0%
25 Jul 2025−2.4%
1 Aug 2025+4.5%
8 Aug 2025−1.9%
14 Aug 2025−13.5%
22 Aug 2025−10.6%
29 Aug 2025−15.3%
5 Sep 2025−10.3%
12 Sep 2025−9.1%
19 Sep 2025+3.0%
26 Sep 2025−4.1%
3 Oct 2025+1.7%
10 Oct 2025+1.2%
17 Oct 2025−5.2%
24 Oct 2025−6.6%
31 Oct 2025−4.7%
7 Nov 2025−2.9%
14 Nov 2025−0.8%
21 Nov 2025−7.1%
28 Nov 2025−0.4%
5 Dec 2025−2.3%
12 Dec 2025−6.2%
19 Dec 2025−12.6%
26 Dec 2025−6.0%
2 Jan 2026−11.2%
9 Jan 2026−9.0%
16 Jan 2026−1.2%
23 Jan 2026−1.0%
1 Feb 2026−6.7%
6 Feb 2026−8.0%
13 Feb 2026−10.9%
20 Feb 2026−7.1%
27 Feb 2026−8.3%
6 Mar 2026−9.5%
13 Mar 2026−11.4%
20 Mar 2026−7.6%
27 Mar 2026−5.3%
10 Apr 2026−7.8%
17 Apr 2026−7.7%
24 Apr 2026−12.7%
30 Apr 2026−11.8%
8 May 2026+2.6%
15 May 2026+5.7%
22 May 2026+16.4%
29 May 2026+19.3%
4 Jun 2026+27.6%
5 Jun 2026+33.8%
9 Jun 2026+34.8%
10 Jun 2026+35.3%
12 Jun 2026+33.1%
17 Jun 2026+34.2%
19 Jun 2026+25.3%
24 Jun 2026+30.5%
25 Jun 2026+28.8%
1 Jul 2026+2.8%
3 Jul 2026+11.9%
10 Jul 2026+4.0%
17 Jul 2026+4.5%
24 Jul 2026−7.0%
31 Jul 2026−7.5%
7 Aug 2026+12.2%
14 Aug 2026+10.1%
21 Aug 2026+3.7%
28 Aug 2026+6.2%
4 Sep 2026+7.3%
11 Sep 2026+2.9%
18 Sep 2026−2.3%
25 Sep 2026+7.9%
1 Oct 2026+3.9%
9 Oct 2026+6.0%
16 Oct 2026+0.1%
23 Oct 2026−1.1%
30 Oct 2026−6.8%
6 Nov 2026−16.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (146 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.9 years the share price moved −45% while the NIFTY 500 moved +17%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Tata Technologies this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row

    From 3.1% to 6.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 2.9% to 5.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,699 crore, +28.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the services business, which is most of the company, grew strongly.

    Next results: check whether the large new contracts start adding revenue as expected in the second half.

    From the earnings call on 14 Oct 2026.

What are Tata Technologies' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Tata Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,699 crore, up 28.4% from ₹1,323 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹171 crore, up 3.0% from ₹166 crore.

Tata Technologies results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Tata Technologies results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,699 crore₹1,323 crore+28.4%
Profit₹171 crore₹166 crore+3.0%
Earnings per share₹4.22₹4.08+3.4%
Operating margin16.0%16.0%0.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Tata Technologies' management discussed these results on a call held on 14 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Tata Technologies share price history?

Tata Technologies closed at ₹665.65 on 6 November 2026, down 1.1% from ₹672.95 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 45.5% over three years. Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹1,242.20 on 15 December 2023.

Tata Technologies share price: then and now

Tata Technologies share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹647.10+2.9%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹715.85−7.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹630.95+5.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹672.95−1.1%
3 years ago · 1 Dec 2023₹1,220.60−45.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Dec 2023₹1,220.60−45.5%
Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 15 Dec 2023₹1,242.20−46.4%
Lowest weekly close since December 2023, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026₹539.35+23.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Aug 2026₹872.80−23.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

159 weekly closes from 1 December 2023 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Tata Technologies?

6 Nov 2026: Tata Technologies closed at ₹665.65, up 2.9% on the week and down 7.0% on the month. 14 Oct 2026: Tata Technologies held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated growth: strong double digits, with similar growth seen as sustainable for several years; 20%+ increasingly challenging at scale.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 28.4% and profit up 3.0% on a year earlier.
  • 18 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend + special dividend of ₹11.70 a share.

What dividend does Tata Technologies pay?

Tata Technologies paid ₹8.35 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.25% at the ₹665.65 close on 6 November 2026. The last was a dividend + special dividend of ₹11.70 a share, ex-date 18 June 2026.

Tata Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021

Tata Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
18 Jun 2026Dividend + Special₹11.70Dividend + Special
16 Jun 2025Dividend + Special₹11.70Dividend + Special
13 Jun 2024Dividend + Special₹10.05Dividend + Special

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record
₹3.35Special dividends, last 12 months

Yes. Tata Technologies Ltd paid out 87% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 5 of its last 8 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Tata Technologies management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 14 October 2026, Tata Technologies' management guided: FY27 consolidated growth: strong double digits, with similar growth seen as sustainable for several years; 20%+ increasingly challenging at scale.

“We have positioned 18% and 20% as the North Star for our company. We will continue to keep you informed of our progress as we work through the year.”Warren Harris, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Margins: sequential improvement expected in Q3 and H2, with a strong year-end finish; 18% and 20% remain North Stars, not a committed exit.
  • Large programs expected to contribute more meaningfully in H2, with a couple of further wins anticipated before year-end.
  • Technology Solutions product business expected to recover in Q3 seasonally; education remains pressured by customer-site readiness.
  • SD-Tech may face further Q3 softness, with conditions expected to stabilize in 2027.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 14 October 2026.

What to watch in Tata Technologies' next results?

When Tata Technologies reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q3 sequential margin improvement despite seasonality and furloughs - check progress against the stated margin path.

Tata Technologies: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q3 sequential margin improvement despite seasonality and furloughs - check progress against the stated margin path.
H2 contribution from large program ramps - test whether signed mandates convert into revenue as expected.
SD-Tech trading at its largest German customer - monitor whether further softness gives way to stabilization.
Unbilled receivables movement - check whether the timing-related increase reverses while collections remain healthy.

Which stock lists is Tata Technologies on?

Tata Technologies is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and IT stocks.

Is Tata Technologies profitable?

Tata Technologies Ltd earned ₹171 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹547 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 6.5% a year on average. That is 10.1% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹166 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹547 Cr (−19.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹547 Cr (−19.2% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹547
FY26 profit ₹547 Cr (−19.2% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹353
FY20₹252
FY21₹239
FY22₹437
FY23₹624
FY24₹679
FY25₹677
FY26₹547

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −19.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−28.6%
FY21−5.2%
FY2282.8%
FY2342.8%
FY248.8%
FY25−0.3%
FY26−19.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹171 Cr (+3.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹171
Sep 2026: ₹171 Cr (+3.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹170
Mar 2024₹157
Jun 2024₹162
Sep 2024₹157
Dec 2024₹169
Mar 2025₹189
Jun 2025₹170
Sep 2025₹166
Dec 2025₹7
Mar 2026₹204
Jun 2026₹181
Sep 2026₹171

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202314.6%
Mar 2024−27.6%
Jun 2024−15.6%
Sep 2024−1.9%
Dec 2024−0.6%
Mar 202520.4%
Jun 20254.9%
Sep 20255.7%
Dec 2025−95.9%
Mar 20267.9%
Jun 20266.5%
Sep 20263%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +28.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −19.6% and revenue +22.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Tata Technologies make, and is it growing?

Tata Technologies Ltd reported ₹1,699 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +28.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 9.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹5,506 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹6,302 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹5,506 Cr, +6.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹5,506 Cr (+6.5% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹5,506
FY26 revenue ₹5,506 Cr (+6.5% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹2,942
FY20₹2,852
FY21₹2,381
FY22₹3,530
FY23₹4,414
FY24₹5,117
FY25₹5,168
FY26₹5,506

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−3.1%
FY21−16.5%
FY2248.3%
FY2325%
FY2415.9%
FY251%
FY266.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,699 Cr (+28.4% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,699
Sep 2026: ₹1,699 Cr (+28.4% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,289
Mar 2024₹1,301
Jun 2024₹1,269
Sep 2024₹1,296
Dec 2024₹1,317
Mar 2025₹1,286
Jun 2025₹1,244
Sep 2025₹1,323
Dec 2025₹1,366
Mar 2026₹1,572
Jun 2026₹1,665
Sep 2026₹1,699

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202314.7%
Mar 2024−7.2%
Jun 20240.9%
Sep 20242.1%
Dec 20242.2%
Mar 2025−1.2%
Jun 2025−2%
Sep 20252.1%
Dec 20253.7%
Mar 202622.2%
Jun 202633.8%
Sep 202628.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +22.0% on average, against 9.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +21.9%, against +10.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −18.9%, against −6.6% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tata Technologies keep?

Tata Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 15.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 15.0% to 19.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 15.0%
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 15.0% to 19.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1917%
FY2016%
FY2116%
FY2218%
FY2319%
FY2418%
FY2518%
FY2615%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−1.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY22+2.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26−3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 16.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202318%
Mar 202418%
Jun 202418%
Sep 202418%
Dec 202418%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202516%
Sep 202516%
Dec 202514%
Mar 202616%
Jun 202616%
Sep 202616%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−0.3 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024−2.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−2.0 pts
Dec 2025−4.0 pts
Mar 2026−2.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Tata Technologies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 93% of Tata Technologies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹776 Cr of operating cash against ₹547 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹1,085 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹309 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹776 Cr against profit ₹547 Cr; 93% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹776
  • Net profit ₹547
  • Free cash −₹309
FY26: operating cash ₹776 Cr against profit ₹547 Cr; 93% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹369₹353–
FY20₹267₹252−₹107
FY21₹1,113₹239₹1,050
FY22−₹39₹437−₹103
FY23₹401₹624₹276
FY24₹294₹679₹135
FY25₹699₹677₹599
FY26₹776₹547−₹309
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 142% of profit (93% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 142%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 142% of profit (93% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19105%100%
FY20106%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22−9%100%
FY2364%100%
FY2443%100%
FY25103%100%
FY26142%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 93% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 12 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Tata Technologies' cash go?

Tata Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 79 days in FY26, down from 91 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,344 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 79 days to pay, and stock sits for 0 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹5,506 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹15.1 Cr, so roughly ₹1,192 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 79 days to pay and stock sat for 0 days, about 0.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 79 days, shorter than FY21's 91.

FY26: a 79-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 79d
  • Debtor days 79d
  • Payable days 312d
FY26: a 79-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor daysPayable days
FY19−241d71d312d
FY2093d93d–
FY2191d91d–
FY2279d79d–
FY2391d91d–
FY2482d82d–
FY2571d71d–
FY2679d79d–
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,344 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹372 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹15.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,085 Cr, work in progress ₹15.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,085
  • Work-in-progress ₹15.0
FY26: capex ₹1,085 Cr, work in progress ₹15.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹374₹0
FY21₹63₹0
FY22₹64₹0
FY23₹125₹3
FY24₹159₹0
FY25₹100₹0
FY26₹1,085₹15
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Tata Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tata Technologies Ltd's P/E is 41.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 47.4×, over 2.9 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹13.86.

P/E 41.1× against a usual 47.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time

  • P/E 40.0×
  • Median 47.4×
P/E 41.1× against a usual 47.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
1 Dec 202377.5×47.4×
8 Dec 202377.5×47.4×
15 Dec 202377.5×47.4×
22 Dec 202377.5×47.4×
29 Dec 202376.7×47.4×
5 Jan 202476.2×47.4×
12 Jan 202475.9×47.4×
20 Jan 202475.0×47.4×
25 Jan 202462.9×47.4×
2 Feb 202460.3×47.4×
9 Feb 202462.1×47.4×
16 Feb 202460.7×47.4×
23 Feb 202463.7×47.4×
2 Mar 202460.1×47.4×
7 Mar 202461.9×47.4×
15 Mar 202457.6×47.4×
22 Mar 202456.7×47.4×
28 Mar 202456.0×47.4×
5 Apr 202461.6×47.4×
12 Apr 202459.9×47.4×
19 Apr 202457.1×47.4×
26 Apr 202458.9×47.4×
3 May 202464.9×47.4×
10 May 202460.3×47.4×
18 May 202462.8×47.4×
24 May 202464.8×47.4×
31 May 202461.5×47.4×
7 Jun 202463.4×47.4×
14 Jun 202462.0×47.4×
21 Jun 202459.2×47.4×
28 Jun 202461.0×47.4×
5 Jul 202460.3×47.4×
12 Jul 202461.7×47.4×
19 Jul 202462.2×47.4×
26 Jul 202462.4×47.4×
2 Aug 202461.9×47.4×
9 Aug 202461.8×47.4×
16 Aug 202462.4×47.4×
23 Aug 202464.7×47.4×
30 Aug 202466.5×47.4×
6 Sep 202469.5×47.4×
13 Sep 202468.0×47.4×
20 Sep 202469.6×47.4×
27 Sep 202470.0×47.4×
4 Oct 202466.0×47.4×
11 Oct 202465.8×47.4×
18 Oct 202466.2×47.4×
25 Oct 202463.1×47.4×
1 Nov 202464.4×47.4×
8 Nov 202463.0×47.4×
14 Nov 202460.4×47.4×
22 Nov 202459.0×47.4×
29 Nov 202458.9×47.4×
6 Dec 202459.8×47.4×
13 Dec 202458.8×47.4×
20 Dec 202456.0×47.4×
27 Dec 202456.4×47.4×
3 Jan 202556.2×47.4×
10 Jan 202552.3×47.4×
17 Jan 202550.6×47.4×
24 Jan 202549.2×47.4×
1 Feb 202548.8×47.4×
7 Feb 202548.8×47.4×
14 Feb 202546.1×47.4×
21 Feb 202546.7×47.4×
28 Feb 202542.2×47.4×
7 Mar 202542.2×47.4×
13 Mar 202540.0×47.4×
21 Mar 202543.1×47.4×
28 Mar 202542.7×47.4×
4 Apr 202540.8×47.4×
11 Apr 202539.7×47.4×
17 Apr 202541.0×47.4×
25 Apr 202541.5×47.4×
2 May 202538.8×47.4×
9 May 202539.9×47.4×
16 May 202545.0×47.4×
23 May 202545.8×47.4×
30 May 202546.4×47.4×
6 Jun 202545.5×47.4×
13 Jun 202545.1×47.4×
20 Jun 202542.4×47.4×
27 Jun 202542.9×47.4×
4 Jul 202542.4×47.4×
11 Jul 202542.5×47.4×
18 Jul 202542.2×47.4×
25 Jul 202541.9×47.4×
1 Aug 202541.1×47.4×
8 Aug 202539.0×47.4×
14 Aug 202539.3×47.4×
22 Aug 202540.5×47.4×
29 Aug 202538.9×47.4×
5 Sep 202539.8×47.4×
12 Sep 202541.6×47.4×
19 Sep 202542.9×47.4×
26 Sep 202539.5×47.4×
3 Oct 202541.9×47.4×
10 Oct 202542.3×47.4×
17 Oct 202540.1×47.4×
24 Oct 202540.4×47.4×
31 Oct 202540.5×47.4×
7 Nov 202539.4×47.4×
14 Nov 202539.8×47.4×
21 Nov 202539.2×47.4×
28 Nov 202539.7×47.4×
5 Dec 202539.0×47.4×
12 Dec 202538.6×47.4×
19 Dec 202538.3×47.4×
26 Dec 202538.3×47.4×
2 Jan 202638.4×47.4×
9 Jan 202638.2×47.4×
16 Jan 202640.2×47.4×
23 Jan 202640.6×47.4×
1 Feb 202639.5×47.4×
6 Feb 202638.2×47.4×
13 Feb 202637.0×47.4×
20 Feb 202637.5×47.4×
27 Feb 202636.2×47.4×
6 Mar 202635.6×47.4×
13 Mar 202633.4×47.4×
20 Mar 202633.4×47.4×
27 Mar 202633.3×47.4×
2 Apr 202633.5×47.4×
10 Apr 202635.0×47.4×
17 Apr 202636.4×47.4×
24 Apr 202635.2×47.4×
30 Apr 202636.0×47.4×
8 May 202640.0×47.4×
15 May 202639.3×47.4×
22 May 202642.6×47.4×
29 May 202644.7×47.4×
4 Jun 202649.6×47.4×
5 Jun 202648.9×47.4×
9 Jun 202649.3×47.4×
10 Jun 202650.2×47.4×
12 Jun 202650.4×47.4×
17 Jun 202651.2×47.4×
19 Jun 202649.2×47.4×
24 Jun 202649.6×47.4×
25 Jun 202649.6×47.4×
1 Jul 202644.4×47.4×
3 Jul 202647.4×47.4×
10 Jul 202647.6×47.4×
17 Jul 202647.3×47.4×
24 Jul 202644.4×47.4×
31 Jul 202646.6×47.4×
7 Aug 202654.5×47.4×
14 Aug 202654.1×47.4×
21 Aug 202651.2×47.4×
28 Aug 202652.1×47.4×
4 Sep 202649.9×47.4×
11 Sep 202647.5×47.4×
18 Sep 202645.1×47.4×
25 Sep 202643.9×47.4×
1 Oct 202643.6×47.4×
9 Oct 202644.7×47.4×
16 Oct 202644.8×47.4×
23 Oct 202640.6×47.4×
30 Oct 202640.0×47.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹16
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
1 Dec 2023–
8 Dec 2023–
15 Dec 2023–
22 Dec 2023–
29 Dec 2023₹15
5 Jan 2024₹15
12 Jan 2024₹15
20 Jan 2024₹15
25 Jan 2024₹15
2 Feb 2024₹15
9 Feb 2024₹15
16 Feb 2024₹15
23 Feb 2024₹15
2 Mar 2024₹15
7 Mar 2024₹15
15 Mar 2024₹15
22 Mar 2024₹15
28 Mar 2024₹18
5 Apr 2024₹18
12 Apr 2024₹18
19 Apr 2024₹18
26 Apr 2024₹18
3 May 2024₹18
10 May 2024₹18
18 May 2024₹18
24 May 2024₹18
31 May 2024₹18
7 Jun 2024₹18
14 Jun 2024₹18
21 Jun 2024₹18
28 Jun 2024₹17
5 Jul 2024₹17
12 Jul 2024₹17
19 Jul 2024₹17
26 Jul 2024₹17
2 Aug 2024₹17
9 Aug 2024₹17
16 Aug 2024₹17
23 Aug 2024₹17
30 Aug 2024₹17
6 Sep 2024₹17
13 Sep 2024₹17
20 Sep 2024₹17
27 Sep 2024₹16
4 Oct 2024₹16
11 Oct 2024₹16
18 Oct 2024₹16
25 Oct 2024₹16
1 Nov 2024₹16
8 Nov 2024₹16
14 Nov 2024₹16
22 Nov 2024₹16
29 Nov 2024₹16
6 Dec 2024₹16
13 Dec 2024₹16
20 Dec 2024₹16
27 Dec 2024₹16
3 Jan 2025₹16
10 Jan 2025₹16
17 Jan 2025₹16
24 Jan 2025₹16
1 Feb 2025₹16
7 Feb 2025₹16
14 Feb 2025₹16
21 Feb 2025₹16
28 Feb 2025₹16
7 Mar 2025₹16
13 Mar 2025₹16
21 Mar 2025₹16
28 Mar 2025₹16
4 Apr 2025₹16
11 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
25 Apr 2025₹16
2 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
16 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
6 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
20 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹17
4 Jul 2025₹17
11 Jul 2025₹17
18 Jul 2025₹17
25 Jul 2025₹17
1 Aug 2025₹17
8 Aug 2025₹17
14 Aug 2025₹17
22 Aug 2025₹17
29 Aug 2025₹17
5 Sep 2025₹17
12 Sep 2025₹17
19 Sep 2025₹17
26 Sep 2025₹17
3 Oct 2025₹17
10 Oct 2025₹17
17 Oct 2025₹17
24 Oct 2025₹17
31 Oct 2025₹17
7 Nov 2025₹17
14 Nov 2025₹17
21 Nov 2025₹17
28 Nov 2025₹17
5 Dec 2025₹17
12 Dec 2025₹17
19 Dec 2025₹17
26 Dec 2025₹17
2 Jan 2026₹17
9 Jan 2026₹17
16 Jan 2026₹17
23 Jan 2026₹17
1 Feb 2026₹17
6 Feb 2026₹17
13 Feb 2026₹17
20 Feb 2026₹17
27 Feb 2026₹17
6 Mar 2026₹17
13 Mar 2026₹17
20 Mar 2026₹17
27 Mar 2026₹16
2 Apr 2026₹16
10 Apr 2026₹16
17 Apr 2026₹16
24 Apr 2026₹16
30 Apr 2026₹16
8 May 2026₹16
15 May 2026₹16
22 May 2026₹16
29 May 2026₹16
4 Jun 2026₹16
5 Jun 2026₹16
9 Jun 2026₹16
10 Jun 2026₹16
12 Jun 2026₹16
17 Jun 2026₹16
19 Jun 2026₹16
24 Jun 2026₹16
25 Jun 2026₹15
1 Jul 2026₹15
3 Jul 2026₹15
10 Jul 2026₹15
17 Jul 2026₹15
24 Jul 2026₹15
31 Jul 2026₹15
7 Aug 2026₹15
14 Aug 2026₹15
21 Aug 2026₹15
28 Aug 2026₹15
4 Sep 2026₹15
11 Sep 2026₹15
18 Sep 2026₹15
25 Sep 2026₹16
1 Oct 2026₹16
9 Oct 2026₹16
16 Oct 2026₹16
23 Oct 2026₹16
30 Oct 2026₹16
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.9 years of history; short peaks above 78× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.59: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.59×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.59: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY243.26×1.00×
Q1 FY252.92×1.00×
Q2 FY253.63×1.00×
Q3 FY253.29×1.00×
Q4 FY253.50×1.00×
Q1 FY263.37×1.00×
Q2 FY263.49×1.00×
Q3 FY262.87×1.00×
Q4 FY262.18×1.00×
Q1 FY271.78×1.00×
Q2 FY271.59×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 11 quarters.
41.1×P/E · lower than 71% of its last 2.9 years
1.57PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −19.4% while the price moved −1.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −18.3% a year; about +1.7% a year came from earnings growth and about −20.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tata Technologies business getting better or worse?

Tata Technologies Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking while ROCE is steady at 19.0%, so growth and returns point different ways. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.5% in FY26, profit −19.2%

  • Revenue growth 6.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.5% in FY26, profit −19.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY20−3.1%
FY21−16.5%
FY2248.3%
FY2325%
FY2415.9%
FY251%
FY266.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −19.2%
  • EPS growth −19.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20−28.6%–
FY21−5.2%–
FY2282.8%–
FY2342.8%–
FY248.8%8.9%
FY25−0.3%−0.4%
FY26−19.2%−19.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 21.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 202332.6%
Mar 202415.9%
Jun 20247.3%
Sep 20242%
Dec 2024−0.7%
Mar 20251%
Jun 20250.3%
Sep 20250.3%
Dec 20250.7%
Mar 20266.5%
Jun 202615.2%
Sep 202621.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −18.9%
  • EPS −18.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202343.9%–
Mar 20248.7%–
Jun 2024−7.3%−68.1%
Sep 2024−10%−68.5%
Dec 2024−12.7%−12.6%
Mar 2025−0.3%−0.4%
Jun 20255.5%5.5%
Sep 20257.4%7.2%
Dec 2025−17.5%−17.7%
Mar 2026−19.2%−19.3%
Jun 2026−18.5%−18.8%
Sep 2026−18.9%−18.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 19%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202332.3%
Mar 202428.5%
Jun 202427.5%
Sep 202428.2%
Dec 202427.9%
Mar 202525.3%
Jun 202525.7%
Sep 202526%
Dec 202520.6%
Mar 202617.5%
Jun 202618.1%
Sep 202619%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +21.9%, range −0.7% to +32.6%
FlatProfit growth · latest −18.9%, range −19.2% to +43.9%
Stuck lowEPS growth · latest −18.9%, range −68.5% to +7.2%
Steady highROCE · latest 19.0%, range 17.5% to 32.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.5%+7.6%+18.3%—
Profit−19.2%−4.3%+18.0%—
EPS−19.4%−4.3%——
Share price−1.1%−18.3%——
+28.4%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+3.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
9.4%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Tata Technologies earn on its capital?

Tata Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 15% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 9.9% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.9% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × 2.26× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.2% − 12.0% = +3.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 15.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 18.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 15%

  • ROCE 21%
  • ROIC (annual) 18%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 15%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2022%–12%
FY2115%–12%
FY2225%36.6%12%
FY2328%33.9%12%
FY2428%25.9%12%
FY2526%24.8%12%
FY2621%18%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 15.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 15.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) 14.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 15.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2426.3%28%12%
Q4 FY2424.2%25.9%12%
Q1 FY25–24.9%12%
Q2 FY2524%25%12%
Q3 FY25–23.9%12%
Q4 FY2520.4%24.8%12%
Q1 FY26–23.8%12%
Q2 FY2619%21%12%
Q3 FY26–17%12%
Q4 FY2613.7%15.9%12%
Q1 FY27–17.1%12%
Q2 FY2715.7%14.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Tata Technologies have too much debt?

Tata Technologies Ltd has total debt of ₹1,110 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,833 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.29× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.11 in FY22 to 0.24 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹938 Cr, 0.24× equity

  • Total debt ₹938
FY26: debt ₹938 Cr, 0.24× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹261
FY23₹255
FY24₹257
FY25₹237
FY26₹938

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.24×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.11×
FY230.09×
FY240.08×
FY250.07×
FY260.24×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹1,110 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.29

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,110
Sep 2026: debt ₹1,110 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.29
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹260
Mar 2024₹257
Jun 2024₹257
Sep 2024₹260
Dec 2024₹260
Mar 2025₹237
Jun 2025₹237
Sep 2025₹247
Dec 2025₹247
Mar 2026₹938
Jun 2026₹938
Sep 2026₹1,110

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.09×
Mar 20240.08×
Jun 20240.08×
Sep 20240.08×
Dec 20240.08×
Mar 20250.07×
Jun 20250.07×
Sep 20250.07×
Dec 20250.07×
Mar 20260.24×
Jun 20260.24×
Sep 20260.29×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Tata Technologies shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions raised their stake in Tata Technologies Ltd by 3.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 6.6% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +2.1 points over the same period, to 5.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +3.0 points over 8 quarters, to 6.6%; Domestic institutions: +2.1 points over 8 quarters, to 5.5%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 55.2%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+3.0 points), together with domestic institutions (+2.1 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 55.18%
  • Foreign inst. 5.77%
  • Domestic inst. 3.44%
  • Public 35.58%
Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202455.39%1.1%1.51%42.01%
Mar 202555.22%3.1%2.48%39.2%
Mar 202655.18%5.77%3.44%35.58%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions raised their stake by 3.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 55.17%
  • Foreign inst. 6.59%
  • Domestic inst. 5.55%
  • Public 32.7%
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 3.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202355.39%2.02%2.5%40.09%
Mar 202455.39%1.1%1.51%42.01%
Jun 202455.39%1.63%1.78%41.2%
Sep 202455.22%3.62%3.44%37.72%
Dec 202455.22%3.1%3.06%38.61%
Mar 202555.22%3.1%2.48%39.2%
Jun 202555.22%4.87%3.31%36.58%
Sep 202555.22%5.25%2.88%36.65%
Dec 202555.21%5.51%2.92%36.34%
Mar 202655.18%5.77%3.44%35.58%
Jun 202655.17%6.3%4.48%34.04%
Sep 202655.17%6.59%5.55%32.7%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 12 quarters.

How far is Tata Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tata Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Tata Technologies rank in its industry?

39.3 out of 100, rank 6 of 8 in IT - ER&D, with 85% of the evidence available.

Tata Technologies Ltd scores 39.3 out of 100 against the 8 companies it is compared with in IT - ER&D, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.3 + 10.7 + 5.9 + 9.4 = 39.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Tata Technologies compared with?

Tata Technologies ranks 6 of 8 IT - ER&D companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.3 out of 100.

  1. 1TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 29.5% · Profit 35.3% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 27.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 20.8× · PEG 1.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.3% · 1 year 31.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 19.4 + 11 + 12 = 70.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC · leader · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 17.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 22.9% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 41.1% · 1 year 26.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 15.6 + 16.5 + 12.5 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 20.9% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 26.7% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 32.1× · PEG 2.86 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 3.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 15.4 + 7.1 + 11.6 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 27.1% · Profit 8.3% · Operating margin change -5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 34.4% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 54.5× · PEG 1.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 2.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.6% · 1 year 2.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 18.6 + 8.6 + 9.8 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI · turning · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 5.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · Lead over its industry -18.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.9% · 1 year -30.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 18.1 + 6.7 + 3.9 = 45.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Tata Technologies Ltd this pageTATATECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit -18.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 20.9% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 40× · PEG 7.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.4% · 1 year -6.5% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 10.7 + 5.9 + 9.4 = 39.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Cyient LtdCYIENT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence37.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit -34.2% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 19.5% · 1 year -2.4% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 7.8 + 6.8 + 11.1 = 37.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.6/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit -31.1% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 25.2× · PEG 6.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29.4% · 1 year -54.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.6 + 15.3 + 9.4 + 7.5 = 36.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: IT - ER&D, all 8 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Tata Technologies in size?

Tata Technologies is the 3rd largest of 8 IT - ER&D companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Persistent Systems and L&T Technology Services. Just below it: Tata Elxsi, KPIT Technologies, Cyient and TAAL Tech.

IT - ER&D companies close in size

  1. Persistent Systems Ltd ₹1,01,989 crore
  2. L&T Technology Services Ltd ₹44,814 crore
  3. Tata Technologies Ltd ₹26,276 crore
  4. Tata Elxsi Ltd ₹23,614 crore
  5. KPIT Technologies Ltd ₹14,536 crore
  6. Cyient Ltd ₹12,549 crore
  7. TAAL Tech Ltd ₹1,441 crore

All 8 IT - ER&D companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd ₹26,537 crore · Finance - Holding Company
  2. Central Depository Services (India) Ltd ₹26,397 crore · Finance - Capital Markets
  3. Tata Technologies Ltd ₹26,276 crore
  4. New India Assurance Company Ltd ₹26,193 crore · Finance - Non Life Insurance
  5. Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd ₹26,145 crore · Gensets

What else do people ask about Tata Technologies?

What is Tata Technologies's share price today?

Tata Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹665.65, −1.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹27,033 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹539 to ₹873; today it is 38% of the way up from the low, 6.4% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Tata Technologies's latest quarterly results?

Tata Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,699 Cr and net profit of ₹171 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 28.4% and profit rose 3.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.22.

The operating margin was 16.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Tata Technologies's market cap?

Tata Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹27,033 Cr at a share price of ₹665.65. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Tata Technologies performing?

Tata Technologies Ltd's share price has been rising for 20 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 28.4% and profit rose 3.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Tata Technologies's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Tata Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹665.65, and it has been rising for 20 weeks. Its P/E of 41.1× is higher than 29% of its own last 3 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Tata Technologies have too much debt?

No, Tata Technologies Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.24× its equity, and its operating profit is 25 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹938 Cr against equity of ₹3,923 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Tata Technologies in its business cycle?

Tata Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 8-year range of 15.0% to 19.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 16.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Tata Technologies story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 20 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Tata Technologies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tata Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.9 years, higher than only 29% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Tata Technologies share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated growth: strong double digits, with similar growth seen as sustainable for several years; 20%+ increasingly challenging at scale.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.