Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 69 companies

IT Stocks and Companies in India

There are 69 listed IT stocks in India. The largest by market value are TCS (₹9.04 lakh crore), Infosys (₹4.79 lakh crore), HCL Tech (₹3.91 lakh crore), Wipro and Tech Mahindra, at prices of 6 November 2026. 15 of the 69 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (12 have no relative-strength reading yet).

IT: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd owns the largest revenue base; String Metaverse Ltd has the fastest current growth.

69Companies every listed company in this industry
₹25.9 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
57/62Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
15/69Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (12 have no reading yet)
15 of 69 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest IT stocks in India?

The largest IT stocks in India by market value are TCS (₹9.04 lakh crore), Infosys (₹4.79 lakh crore) and HCL Tech (₹3.91 lakh crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

  • TCS: ₹2,498.50 | market value ₹9.04 lakh crore | P/E 16.6
  • Infosys: ₹1,181.40 | market value ₹4.79 lakh crore | P/E 15.2
  • HCL Tech: ₹1,440 | market value ₹3.91 lakh crore | P/E 20.5
  • Wipro: ₹198 | market value ₹1.96 lakh crore | P/E 14.9
  • Tech Mahindra: ₹1,831 | market value ₹1.8 lakh crore | P/E 31.4
  • LTM: ₹4,338 | market value ₹1.29 lakh crore | P/E 23.0
  • Coforge: ₹2,076 | market value ₹92,204 crore | P/E 42.4
  • Mphasis: ₹2,520 | market value ₹48,119 crore | P/E 24.8
  • Hexaware Technologies: ₹503.50 | market value ₹30,765 crore | P/E 20.2
  • IDream Film Infrastructure Company: ₹467.35 | market value ₹12,644 crore | P/E 9791.2

The other 59 IT companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the IT stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · ₹92,300 cr70.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · ₹3,470 cr68.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · ₹1,240 cr68.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · ₹805 cr67.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · ₹1,010 cr65.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  6. 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · ₹1,490 cr65.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  7. 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · ₹1,830 cr65.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  8. 8ASM Technologies Ltd₹9,180 cr63.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and ROCE
  9. 9Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd₹975 cr63.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  10. 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · ₹8,700 cr62.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG

Is there a Nifty IT index, and what is in it?

The largest 15 of 69 listed Indian IT - Software companies are named here; all 69 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty IT - Software index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd₹9.1 lakh cr
  2. Infosys Ltd₹4.8 lakh cr
  3. HCL Technologies Ltd₹3.9 lakh cr
  4. Wipro Ltd₹2 lakh cr
  5. Tech Mahindra Ltd₹1.8 lakh cr
  6. LTM Ltd₹1.3 lakh cr
  7. Coforge Ltd₹92,300 cr
  8. Mphasis Ltd₹48,200 cr
  9. Hexaware Technologies Ltd₹30,700 cr
  10. IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd₹12,600 cr
  11. Zensar Technologies Ltd₹12,200 cr
  12. ASM Technologies Ltd₹9,180 cr
  13. Birlasoft Ltd₹9,040 cr
  14. Tanla Platforms Ltd₹8,700 cr
  15. Sonata Software Ltd₹6,270 cr

The remaining 54 IT - Software companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many IT companies are listed in India?

68 IT companies in the IT - Software industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 68 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Tata Consultancy Services (₹9.05 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is ERP Soft Systems.

Every IT - Software company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS₹9.05 lakh crore
2. Infosys Ltd INFY₹4.81 lakh crore
3. HCL Technologies Ltd HCLTECH₹3.88 lakh crore
4. Wipro Ltd WIPRO₹1.96 lakh crore
5. Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM₹1.79 lakh crore
6. LTM Ltd LTM₹1.26 lakh crore
7. Coforge Ltd COFORGE₹92,337 crore
8. Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS₹48,226 crore
9. Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT₹30,661 crore
10. IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd₹12,644 crore
11. Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH₹12,196 crore
12. ASM Technologies Ltd ASMTEC₹9,181 crore
13. Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT₹9,037 crore
14. Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA₹8,696 crore
15. Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW₹6,273 crore
16. Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL₹5,056 crore
17. AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE₹4,679 crore
18. Mastek Ltd MASTEK₹4,433 crore
19. 63 Moons Technologies Ltd 63MOONS₹4,390 crore
20. Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS₹4,163 crore
21. Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY₹4,000 crore
22. Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC₹3,472 crore
23. R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS₹3,192 crore
24. Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO₹2,986 crore
25. Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP₹2,970 crore
26. BLS E-Services Ltd BLSE₹2,668 crore
27. Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN₹2,606 crore
28. TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN₹2,374 crore
29. Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH₹2,235 crore
30. NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS₹1,825 crore
31. Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT₹1,713 crore
32. Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS₹1,702 crore
33. Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC₹1,492 crore
34. Hypersoft Technologies Ltd HYPERSOFT₹1,470 crore
35. Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD₹1,440 crore
36. InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN₹1,331 crore
37. Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL₹1,244 crore
38. Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL₹1,208 crore
39. IZMO Ltd IZMO₹1,006 crore
40. Sahana Systems Ltd SAHANA₹1,006 crore
41. Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd UNIFIED₹975 crore
42. Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD₹920 crore
43. Sancode Technologies Ltd₹900 crore
44. Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT₹898 crore
45. Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM₹893 crore
46. String Metaverse Ltd₹890 crore
47. Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL₹838 crore
48. Metalic Technoforge Ltd META₹805 crore
49. RNIT AI Solutions Ltd AUTOPALIND₹790 crore
50. TAC Infosec Ltd TAC₹784 crore
51. Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH₹634 crore
52. Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING₹622 crore
53. Veefin Solutions Ltd VEEFIN₹611 crore
54. Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA₹605 crore
55. Danlaw Technologies India Ltd DANLAW₹603 crore
56. Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL₹596 crore
57. Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC₹579 crore
58. Exato Technologies Ltd₹568 crore
59. Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd₹554 crore
60. ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH₹532 crore
61. Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE₹507 crore
62. Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK₹482 crore
63. Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES₹474 crore
64. 3i Infotech Ltd 3IINFOLTD₹466 crore
65. Covance Softsol Ltd₹444 crore
66. XT Global Infotech Ltd XTGLOBAL₹375 crore
67. Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS₹289 crore
68. ERP Soft Systems Ltd₹18.7 crore

Download all 68 IT companies (CSV)

How have IT stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 30% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 29 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 29w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 16 of the 62 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 29 weeks running; 30 of the 62 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 more than four weeks earlier); 16 of those 62 pass the momentum test (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 45 of the 59 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 29 weeks running, participation still rising at 14 → 16 of 62. Earnings confirming, 45 of 59 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

IT - Software against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • IT 214
  • NIFTY 500 183
IT - Software against NIFTY 500
Week endingITNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025198200
28 Nov 2025196198
5 Dec 2025191196
12 Dec 2025191197
19 Dec 2025190200
26 Dec 2025189200
2 Jan 2026190201
9 Jan 2026184196
16 Jan 2026180190
23 Jan 2026170193
30 Jan 2026176196
6 Feb 2026177195
13 Feb 2026177196
20 Feb 2026175194
27 Feb 2026168188
6 Mar 2026161179
13 Mar 2026156178
20 Mar 2026156176
27 Mar 2026151175
3 Apr 2026159187
10 Apr 2026170191
17 Apr 2026178189
24 Apr 2026172190
1 May 2026177193
8 May 2026186189
15 May 2026176190
22 May 2026180190
29 May 2026183188
5 Jun 2026185189
12 Jun 2026182194
19 Jun 2026190193
26 Jun 2026191195
3 Jul 2026194195
10 Jul 2026196195
17 Jul 2026199192
24 Jul 2026199196
31 Jul 2026204198
7 Aug 2026214197
14 Aug 2026212197
21 Aug 2026210197
28 Aug 2026211195
4 Sep 2026211191
11 Sep 2026211191
18 Sep 2026209189
25 Sep 2026214183
2 Oct 2026207183
9 Oct 2026208186
16 Oct 2026215186
23 Oct 2026202179
30 Oct 2026204183
6 Nov 2026214183

3Y

IT - Software against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • IT 497
  • NIFTY 500 248
IT - Software against NIFTY 500
Week endingITNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023204203
8 Dec 2023209213
22 Dec 2023220219
5 Jan 2024226221
19 Jan 2024244221
2 Feb 2024250228
16 Feb 2024259228
1 Mar 2024268231
15 Mar 2024246223
29 Mar 2024247234
12 Apr 2024258232
26 Apr 2024273238
10 May 2024270235
24 May 2024277241
7 Jun 2024289249
21 Jun 2024322255
5 Jul 2024341261
19 Jul 2024345260
2 Aug 2024355259
16 Aug 2024344265
30 Aug 2024369269
13 Sep 2024379271
27 Sep 2024363275
11 Oct 2024363269
25 Oct 2024341258
8 Nov 2024382249
22 Nov 2024371257
6 Dec 2024398265
20 Dec 2024392254
3 Jan 2025403252
17 Jan 2025390243
31 Jan 2025372247
14 Feb 2025344235
28 Feb 2025318230
14 Mar 2025316237
28 Mar 2025319241
11 Apr 2025308243
25 Apr 2025330250
9 May 2025324255
23 May 2025368258
6 Jun 2025379265
20 Jun 2025386264
4 Jul 2025410267
18 Jul 2025424266
1 Aug 2025414257
15 Aug 2025417263
29 Aug 2025440259
12 Sep 2025452266
26 Sep 2025436260
10 Oct 2025443265
24 Oct 2025448272
7 Nov 2025458270
21 Nov 2025460272
5 Dec 2025444266
19 Dec 2025443271
2 Jan 2026442272
16 Jan 2026419258
30 Jan 2026410266
13 Feb 2026412265
27 Feb 2026390255
13 Mar 2026362242
27 Mar 2026351238
10 Apr 2026396259
24 Apr 2026399257
8 May 2026433256
22 May 2026419257
5 Jun 2026429256
19 Jun 2026442262
3 Jul 2026451265
17 Jul 2026464260
31 Jul 2026475269
14 Aug 2026493267
28 Aug 2026491264
11 Sep 2026490259
25 Sep 2026498248
9 Oct 2026484253
23 Oct 2026469243
6 Nov 2026497248

5Y

IT - Software against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • IT 1,247
  • NIFTY 500 291
IT - Software against NIFTY 500
Week endingITNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021213199
7 Jan 2022245208
4 Feb 2022250200
4 Mar 2022237186
1 Apr 2022247204
29 Apr 2022242191
27 May 2022217187
24 Jun 2022210178
22 Jul 2022229190
19 Aug 2022242201
16 Sep 2022244204
14 Oct 2022241200
11 Nov 2022247208
9 Dec 2022253212
6 Jan 2023251203
3 Feb 2023255200
3 Mar 2023274198
31 Mar 2023272196
28 Apr 2023300203
26 May 2023325210
23 Jun 2023360216
21 Jul 2023392226
18 Aug 2023405225
15 Sep 2023435232
13 Oct 2023452231
10 Nov 2023483233
8 Dec 2023525249
5 Jan 2024568259
2 Feb 2024627267
1 Mar 2024672271
29 Mar 2024620274
26 Apr 2024685279
24 May 2024694283
21 Jun 2024807298
19 Jul 2024864305
16 Aug 2024863311
13 Sep 2024951318
11 Oct 2024909315
8 Nov 2024957291
6 Dec 2024998310
3 Jan 20251,011296
31 Jan 2025933290
28 Feb 2025798269
28 Mar 2025801283
25 Apr 2025827293
23 May 2025923303
20 Jun 2025968310
18 Jul 20251,064311
15 Aug 20251,046308
12 Sep 20251,132312
10 Oct 20251,110311
7 Nov 20251,150317
5 Dec 20251,114311
2 Jan 20261,108319
30 Jan 20261,028311
27 Feb 2026977299
27 Mar 2026879278
24 Apr 20261,001302
22 May 20261,050301
19 Jun 20261,107307
17 Jul 20261,162305
14 Aug 20261,235313
11 Sep 20261,229304
9 Oct 20261,215296
6 Nov 20261,247291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 119.0, from 28 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (15 companies)
Jul 2022100.0 (31 companies)
Oct 2022101.4 (31 companies)
Jan 2023100.0 (33 companies)
Apr 2023102.9 (32 companies)
Jul 2023100.0 (38 companies)
Oct 2023101.9 (38 companies)
Jan 2024101.7 (45 companies)
Apr 2024108.9 (42 companies)
Jul 2024110.9 (46 companies)
Oct 2024112.5 (43 companies)
Jan 2025108.8 (50 companies)
Apr 2025109.9 (45 companies)
Jul 2025114.5 (52 companies)
Oct 2025115.8 (47 companies)
Jan 2026119.3 (52 companies)
Apr 2026121.9 (46 companies)
Jul 2026119.0 (28 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 62 of its 69 companies (the 7 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are IT stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

IT - Software has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 6.7%. NINtec Systems Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +57.5%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+6.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+2.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
15 of 69Stocks leading NIFTY 500
9 of 69Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 65.6 as of 30 October 2026 (broadening, falling).

What is the bottom line on IT stocks?

IT - Software has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks. 15 of 69 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (12 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 30 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each IT stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Coforge Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

Xchanging Solutions Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · favourable · 100% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 41.5% · PAT 56.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 24.5% · RS bench 35.5% · 1Y 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 16.4 + 11.4 + 18.5 = 70 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · provisional · 55% evidence68.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/43.75 · Revenue 14% · PAT 96.1% · OPM change 2 pp · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · OPM 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.9 + 20.9 + 19.6 = 68.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence68.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 10.4% · PAT 39.4% · OPM change 4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.8/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.7% · 1Y −20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 15.4 + 18.8 + 9.6 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · provisional · 51% evidence67.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.9 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · provisional · 54% evidence65.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · OPM 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 22.7% · 1Y 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 11.9 + 17.2 = 65.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · favourable · 100% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 21.7% · PAT 88% · OPM change 5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −21.7% · RS bench −13.9% · 1Y 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 21.3 + 11.4 + 3 = 65.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%.
  7. 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · favourable · 93% evidence65.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 18.8% · PAT 23.3% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 50.3× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · RS sector 57.5% · RS bench 70.4% · 1Y 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 22.4 + 6.5 + 18.2 = 65.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8ASM Technologies Ltdleader · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 67.8% · PAT 89.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · OPM 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 126× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 66.2% · 1Y 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 56% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 34.1% · OPM 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · RS sector 11.5% · RS bench 22% · 1Y −7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 18.3 + 10 + 17.8 = 63.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 17.7% · PAT 15.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 26.7% · 1Y 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 18.3 + 14.1 + 11.7 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11String Metaverse Ltdbreaking out · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence62.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence61.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Seshaasai Technologies LtdSTYL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Subex LtdSUBEXLTD · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31LTM LtdLTM · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · provisional · 59% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence41.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · provisional · 58% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · weak · 76% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · weak · 93% evidence30.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · weak · 65% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · weak · 80% evidence21.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Orient Technologies LtdORIENTTECH · quiet · weak · 83% evidence19.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (13 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 57Covance Softsol Ltdprovisional · 31% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 58Exato Technologies Ltdfading · provisional · 43% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · provisional · 48% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · provisional · 43% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  5. 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · provisional · 48% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  6. 62Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltdprovisional · 36% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  7. 63Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · provisional · 32% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  8. 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · provisional · 27% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  9. 65ERP Soft Systems Ltdprovisional · 36% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  10. 66Sancode Technologies Ltdprovisional · 35% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  11. 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · provisional · 49% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · provisional · 40% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · provisional · 42% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have IT share prices moved?

Kody Technolab Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in IT - Software at +160.4%. Sancode Technologies Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +225.7%. 26 of 69 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (12 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against IT - Software itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Kody Technolab 222
  • Hypersoft Technologies 191
  • NINtec Systems 220
  • RNIT AI Solutions 171
  • ASM Technologies 151
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKody TechnolabHypersoft TechnologiesNINtec SystemsRNIT AI SolutionsASM TechnologiesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202510910110010394100
21 Nov 202510810310210088101
28 Nov 202513893989788100
5 Dec 20251588495998298
12 Dec 20251527696917799
19 Dec 202513980969077100
26 Dec 202513371949084100
2 Jan 202613971949178101
9 Jan 20261439095867399
16 Jan 20261288186797195
23 Jan 20261126978727097
30 Jan 20261076279736998
6 Feb 20261137882816298
13 Feb 20261218980916898
20 Feb 20261348477936397
27 Feb 20261278177925894
6 Mar 20261209672855490
13 Mar 202610912368865390
20 Mar 202610414072935688
27 Mar 2026108130821025888
3 Apr 2026–13091111–94
10 Apr 2026–12298113–96
17 Apr 20261121351081098095
24 Apr 20261081481161127595
1 May 20261061471221257997
8 May 20261161481321248695
15 May 20261281581391177395
22 May 20261341611521108095
29 May 20261281731661107794
5 Jun 20261292201671077995
12 Jun 20261422281621098497
19 Jun 20261672241701069597
26 Jun 20261522311831089698
3 Jul 20261682282071009898
10 Jul 202618223121110310298
17 Jul 20261862342119710096
24 Jul 202618323320810210498
31 Jul 2026213234186111118100
7 Aug 202620422417212911899
14 Aug 202621023017613111899
21 Aug 202621522917015111299
28 Aug 202621322417215612298
4 Sep 202623522416817213196
11 Sep 202622020516717216896
18 Sep 202622716716716216795
25 Sep 202622721316618317192
2 Oct 202622821519019316192
9 Oct 202623221019118916393
16 Oct 202623320720018416193
23 Oct 202622118320717014090
30 Oct 202622219122017115192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kody Technolab, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; ASM Technologies, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Kody Technolab 834
  • Hypersoft Technologies 1,671
  • NINtec Systems 204
  • RNIT AI Solutions 190
  • ASM Technologies 1,343
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKody TechnolabHypersoft TechnologiesNINtec SystemsRNIT AI SolutionsASM TechnologiesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100–100100
17 Nov 202392106105–97101
1 Dec 2023909696–97107
15 Dec 20231098699–104107
29 Dec 202316283125–99111
12 Jan 202420684123–103111
26 Jan 2024286100111–99113
9 Feb 202428787118–166114
23 Feb 202429394111–200114
8 Mar 2024305100109–214112
22 Mar 202428170108–203115
5 Apr 202425875107–204120
19 Apr 202425075100–225118
3 May 202430287104–256118
17 May 2024427122102–246121
31 May 2024539102110–227120
14 Jun 2024764126111–241127
28 Jun 2024919–107–260131
12 Jul 20241,040146103–333133
26 Jul 20241,135–105–339134
9 Aug 2024971146105–328130
23 Aug 20241,036153106–339135
6 Sep 2024964153108–318134
20 Sep 20241,023161131–366139
4 Oct 2024956–123–332135
18 Oct 2024898161129–329131
1 Nov 2024926–134–325132
15 Nov 2024822–123–299126
29 Nov 2024858169127–307132
13 Dec 2024898–132–314131
27 Dec 2024959–118–291128
10 Jan 2025808169109–288123
24 Jan 2025765177103–281121
7 Feb 2025736–102–257119
21 Feb 2025620186105–245117
7 Mar 2025549–108–271116
21 Mar 2025511195110–265122
4 Apr 2025563–101–270116
18 Apr 2025573195101–306127
2 May 202557919597–288126
16 May 2025511–98–344130
30 May 2025487205102–526130
13 Jun 2025476–101–509131
27 Jun 2025454249104–577135
11 Jul 202544240498–587134
25 Jul 202541153793–651132
8 Aug 202542765492–613130
22 Aug 202540678195–820130
5 Sep 202539982899–768132
19 Sep 202539957998–902132
3 Oct 202539268196–899132
17 Oct 202535460397–768136
31 Oct 20253217219695752135
14 Nov 202540888193115835137
28 Nov 202551881291108781136
12 Dec 202556966489102680134
26 Dec 202550062388100743136
9 Jan 20265377848896648134
23 Jan 20264226037380623132
6 Feb 20264236847690549133
20 Feb 202650273372103556132
6 Mar 20264508416795477122
20 Mar 20263911,22267103492120
3 Apr 2026–1,13785123–128
17 Apr 20264191,182101121708129
1 May 20263991,286113139699132
15 May 20264791,387130130645129
29 May 20264811,518154123685128
12 Jun 20265321,996151121747132
26 Jun 20265702,026170120848133
10 Jul 20266852,025196114910133
24 Jul 20266882,043193114920134
7 Aug 20267651,9571601441,045135
21 Aug 20268082,002158168989134
4 Sep 20268841,9571561911,161131
18 Sep 20268541,4621551801,482129
2 Oct 20268551,8821772141,428125
16 Oct 20268741,8111862051,428127
30 Oct 20268341,6712041901,343125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kody Technolab, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Hypersoft Technologies, 13 gaps (16 weeks), Jun 2024 to Jun 2025; ASM Technologies, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Kody Technolab 1,507
  • Hypersoft Technologies 1,522
  • RNIT AI Solutions 190
  • ASM Technologies 2,321
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKody TechnolabHypersoft TechnologiesRNIT AI SolutionsASM TechnologiesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100–100100
3 Dec 2021–95–9698
31 Dec 2021–––262100
28 Jan 2022–90–24299
25 Feb 2022–––19892
25 Mar 2022–––23196
22 Apr 2022–––21996
20 May 2022–––19288
17 Jun 2022–––15384
15 Jul 2022–––17192
12 Aug 2022–––198100
9 Sep 2022–––213101
7 Oct 2022–––22396
4 Nov 2022–––207101
2 Dec 2022–––200103
30 Dec 2022–––172100
27 Jan 2023–105–16696
24 Feb 2023–100–15195
24 Mar 2023–92–14693
21 Apr 2023–––15997
19 May 2023–86–147100
16 Jun 2023–94–163105
14 Jul 2023–––208110
11 Aug 2023–91–193109
8 Sep 2023–77–188113
6 Oct 202311672–179113
3 Nov 202318368–178112
1 Dec 202316387–168121
29 Dec 202329275–171125
26 Jan 202451791–172128
23 Feb 202452985–346130
22 Mar 202450864–351130
19 Apr 202445168–389134
17 May 2024771111–426137
14 Jun 20241,380115–417144
12 Jul 20241,879133–576150
9 Aug 20241,753133–567147
6 Sep 20241,741139–550152
4 Oct 20241,727––574153
1 Nov 20241,673––562149
29 Nov 20241,549154–531150
27 Dec 20241,733––503145
24 Jan 20251,381161–486138
21 Feb 20251,120169–424132
21 Mar 2025922178–458138
18 Apr 20251,036178–529144
16 May 2025923––595147
13 Jun 2025861––879148
11 Jul 2025799368–1,015152
8 Aug 2025770596–1,059147
5 Sep 2025720754–1,328149
3 Oct 2025708620–1,554150
31 Oct 2025579656951,300153
28 Nov 20259357391081,350154
26 Dec 20259045681001,285155
23 Jan 2026762549801,077149
20 Feb 2026907668103962150
20 Mar 20267061,113103851136
17 Apr 20267571,0771211,223146
15 May 20268651,2641301,116147
12 Jun 20269611,8181211,291150
10 Jul 20261,2371,8441141,572151
7 Aug 20261,3821,7821441,807153
4 Sep 20261,5961,7821912,008148
2 Oct 20261,5441,7142142,469142
30 Oct 20261,5071,5221902,321142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: NINtec Systems (it reached 6,771). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kody Technolab, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Hypersoft Technologies, 31 gaps (68 weeks), Nov 2021 to Jun 2025; ASM Technologies, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · ₹2,240 cr+160.4%1 year
  2. 2Hypersoft Technologies Ltd₹1,470 cr+131.9%1 year
  3. 3NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · ₹1,830 cr+113.7%1 year
  4. 4RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · ₹790 cr+100.4%1 year
  5. 5ASM Technologies Ltd₹9,180 cr+78.6%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Sancode Technologies Ltd₹900 cr+225.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · ₹507 cr+105.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · ₹1,830 cr+70.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4ASM Technologies Ltd₹9,180 cr+66.2%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd₹12,600 cr+57.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · ₹1,830 cr+57.5%vs sector
  2. 2RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · ₹790 cr+41.5%vs sector
  3. 3BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · ₹2,670 cr+25.1%vs sector
  4. 4Coforge LtdCOFORGE · ₹92,300 cr+24.5%vs sector
  5. 5Hypersoft Technologies Ltd₹1,470 cr+19.2%vs sector

What did IT managements say about July to September 2026?

19 of 68 IT - Software companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Seshaasai Technologies guided: FY27 IoT revenue growth 45% over FY26 revenue goal reaffirmed.

Seshaasai Technologies call 30 October 2026

“We are almost tripling our current metal card capacity; that is, it will be 3 times the current capacity.”Management

Guided: FY27 IoT revenue growth 45% over FY26 revenue goal reaffirmed.

Hexaware Technologies call 29 October 2026

“The goal from this point forward is to make sure that we do not slip in that process, even if it means expanding the safety margins.”Vivek Jetley, closing remarks on forecast discipline

Guided: CY26 adjusted EBIT margin 13%-13.5%.

InfoBeans Technologies call 29 October 2026

“We are not a company that should be viewed for dividend yields. We pay dividends and conduct buybacks when needed, but it is not an active strategy for us to return cash to investors.”Avinash Sethi

Guided: Operating margin aim 24% steady state.

Sasken Technologies call 29 October 2026

“That is correct. Product solutions, which we are currently running at about 7-8 million per quarter, when we scale that business up to approximately 12-14 million per quarter, is when we will start seeing about 10% to 12% EBITDA margins.”Rajiv Mody

Guided: Product volumes healthy next 2 quarters on 90-95% FY27 DRAM secured via direct, customer and open-market channels plus lower configurations.

Zensar Technologies call 29 October 2026

“If the downstream success rate for the PoC concept was 5%-10% or 20%, for us, moving from proof of value to production, I would say that we have more than 80% success overall.”Manish Tandon

Guided: Mid-teens operating margin retained for H2.

14 more IT - Software calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into IT stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.4 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹29,989 crore in the last 12 months, 12% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 11% in a year.
  • 1 IT - Software call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 74 IT - Software companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in IT stocks?

This is the written read behind the IT - Software figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.

The sector shows revenue expansion but margin fragility due to labor costs. Order books provide near-term cover, but regulatory and geopolitical headwinds persist. MASTEK and SAHANA demonstrate better visibility, while 63MOONS and 504375 face operational and legal challenges.

The IT - Software sector displays mixed performance across the 10 constituents analyzed for the week ending 17 July 2026. Revenue growth varies widely, ranging from −8.76% to 883.4% YoY, reflecting diverse business models from pure software services to hardware-integrated solutions.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our IT - Software sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
8 constituents face regulatory risks including SEBI compliance, labor codes, and tax demands.Named for IDream Film Infrastructure Company, Hypersoft Technologies, Cigniti Technologies, Kody Technolabhigh“despite absorbing the impact of annual wage revisions and labour code true-ups... EBITDA includes an impact of INR 6.4 crores on account of labour code changes.” MASTEK awaiting final clarifications from the labor department. MCLOUD board authorized executives to disclose material events to improve SEBI compliance.
5 constituents reported labor cost surges or workforce scaling risks impacting margins.Named for Hypersoft Technologies, Covance Softsol, Mastek, Magellanic Cloudhigh“Our outcome focused drive on AI has helped deliver a 12% improvement in revenue per employee and helped sustain EBITDA margins at 16.1%.” MASTEK AI-led productivity gains delivered 12% improvement in revenue per employee. MOSCHIP operates training institute to address talent shortage.
4 constituents face geopolitical risks including US reciprocal tariffs and Middle East market stability exposure.Named for Cigniti Technologies, Kody Technolab, Magellanic Cloud, Moschip TechnologiesmediumKODYTECH agreement includes dispute resolution through Dubai International Arbitration Centre. MOSCHIP expanding to Europe and Israel for diversification.
4 constituents cited currency fluctuation risks impacting margins on dollar-denominated contracts.Named for Covance Softsol, Cigniti Technologies, Mastek, Moschip Technologiesmedium“Out of 60 bps points, 43 bps point reflects our resiliency towards AI-led operational efficiency and 17 bps point is due to forex tailwinds.” MASTEK active hedging for the next 12 months ($6.7mn and £21.5mn).
5 constituents have active litigation including NSEL legacy cases and tax disputes.Named for Hypersoft Technologies, Covance Softsol, 63 Moons Technologies, Cigniti Technologiesmedium63MOONS Board authorized MD to consider settlement proposal if 75% shareholder consent obtained.

Sources: our IT - Software sector brief, 28 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which IT companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 69 IT - Software companies compared here, at ₹2,83,248 crore. Infosys Ltd is next at ₹1,89,336 crore. String Metaverse Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is the largest at ₹2,83,248 crore, 49.6% ahead of Infosys Ltd. String Metaverse Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 126.4% from a ₹1,261 crore base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd · ₹2,83,248 croreLeader
49.6% versus #2 · Infosys LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
65/69 companies · 1094 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is the size to compare against; String Metaverse Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd's growth falls below String Metaverse Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Tata Consultancy Services ₹73,200 cr
  • Infosys ₹49,200 cr
  • HCL Technologies ₹35,600 cr
  • Wipro ₹24,800 cr
  • Tech Mahindra ₹16,200 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Consultancy ServicesInfosysHCL TechnologiesWiproTech Mahindra
Dec 2021₹48,900 cr——₹20,300 cr₹11,500 cr
Mar 2022₹50,600 cr——₹20,900 cr₹12,100 cr
Jun 2022₹52,800 cr——₹21,500 cr₹12,700 cr
Sep 2022₹55,300 cr——₹22,500 cr₹13,100 cr
Dec 2022₹58,200 cr₹38,300 cr₹26,700 cr₹23,200 cr₹13,700 cr
Mar 2023₹59,200 cr₹37,400 cr₹26,600 cr₹23,200 cr₹13,700 cr
Jun 2023₹59,400 cr₹37,900 cr₹26,300 cr₹22,800 cr₹13,200 cr
Sep 2023₹59,700 cr₹39,000 cr₹26,700 cr₹22,500 cr₹12,900 cr
Dec 2023₹60,600 cr₹38,800 cr₹28,400 cr₹22,200 cr₹13,100 cr
Mar 2024₹61,200 cr₹37,900 cr₹28,500 cr₹22,200 cr₹12,900 cr
Jun 2024₹62,600 cr₹39,300 cr₹28,100 cr₹22,000 cr₹13,000 cr
Sep 2024₹64,300 cr₹41,000 cr₹28,900 cr₹22,300 cr₹13,300 cr
Dec 2024₹64,000 cr₹41,800 cr₹29,900 cr₹22,300 cr₹13,300 cr
Mar 2025₹64,500 cr₹40,900 cr₹30,200 cr₹22,500 cr₹13,400 cr
Jun 2025₹63,400 cr₹42,300 cr₹30,300 cr₹22,100 cr₹13,400 cr
Sep 2025₹65,800 cr₹44,500 cr₹31,900 cr₹22,700 cr₹14,000 cr
Dec 2025₹67,100 cr₹45,500 cr₹33,900 cr₹23,600 cr₹14,400 cr
Mar 2026₹70,700 cr₹46,400 cr₹34,000 cr₹24,200 cr₹15,100 cr
Jun 2026₹72,300 cr₹48,200 cr₹34,600 cr₹24,500 cr₹15,700 cr
Sep 2026₹73,200 cr₹49,200 cr₹35,600 cr₹24,800 cr₹16,200 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Consultancy Services 11%
  • Infosys 11%
  • HCL Technologies 12%
  • Wipro 9.1%
  • Tech Mahindra 16%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Consultancy ServicesInfosysHCL TechnologiesWiproTech Mahindra
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 202218%——15%21%
Dec 202219%——14%20%
Mar 202317%——11%13%
Jun 202313%——6.1%3.6%
Sep 20237.9%——−0.1%−2.0%
Dec 20234.0%1.3%6.5%−4.4%−4.6%
Mar 20243.5%1.3%7.1%−4.2%−6.2%
Jun 20245.4%3.6%6.7%−3.8%−1.2%
Sep 20247.7%5.1%8.2%−1.0%3.5%
Dec 20245.6%7.6%5.1%0.5%1.4%
Mar 20255.3%7.9%6.1%1.3%4.0%
Jun 20251.3%7.5%8.2%0.8%2.7%
Sep 20252.4%8.6%11%1.8%5.1%
Dec 20254.9%8.9%13%5.5%8.3%
Mar 20269.7%13%12%7.7%13%
Jun 202614%14%14%11%18%
Sep 202611%11%12%9.1%16%

65 of 69 companies report revenue, 62 of 69 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS₹2.8 lakh cr
  2. 2Infosys LtdINFY₹1.9 lakh cr
  3. 3HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH₹1.4 lakh cr
  4. 4Wipro LtdWIPRO₹97,000 cr
  5. 5Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM₹61,400 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS₹73,200 cr11%Sep 2026
Infosys Ltd INFY₹49,200 cr11%Sep 2026
HCL Technologies Ltd HCLTECH₹35,600 cr12%Sep 2026
Wipro Ltd WIPRO₹24,800 cr9.1%Sep 2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM₹16,200 cr16%Sep 2026
LTM Ltd LTM₹11,800 cr14%Sep 2026
Coforge Ltd COFORGE₹6,170 cr54%Sep 2026
Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS₹4,580 cr17%Sep 2026
Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT₹3,930 cr13%Sep 2026
AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE₹2,680 cr109%Jun 2026
Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW₹2,470 cr16%Sep 2026
Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH₹1,590 cr12%Sep 2026
Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT₹1,420 cr6.6%Sep 2026
Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA₹1,350 cr25%Sep 2026
Mastek Ltd MASTEK₹1,020 cr8.4%Sep 2026
R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS₹615 cr23%Sep 2026
Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC₹579 cr12%Dec 2025
Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS₹547 cr12%Sep 2026
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO₹415 cr16%Sep 2026
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL₹405 cr15%Sep 2026
String Metaverse Ltd₹392 cr97%Jun 2026
Metalic Technoforge Ltd META₹392 cr97%Jun 2026
Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN₹321 cr26%Sep 2026
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC₹316 cr7.1%Jun 2026
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL₹314 cr−4.6%Jun 2026
BLS E-Services Ltd BLSE₹304 cr25%Jun 2026
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS₹293 cr42%Jun 2026
Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL₹292 cr12%Jun 2026
Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY₹277 cr54%Sep 2026
Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL₹260 cr19%Jun 2026
Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT₹249 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd₹223 cr50%Sep 2026
Orient Technologies Ltd ORIENTTECH₹220 cr−19%Sep 2026
Sahana Systems Ltd SAHANA₹217 cr89%Mar 2026
ASM Technologies Ltd₹199 cr62%Jun 2026
Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD₹180 cr9.8%Jun 2026
3i Infotech Ltd 3IINFOLTD₹178 cr4.3%Jun 2026
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN₹163 cr30%Sep 2026
63 Moons Technologies Ltd 63MOONS₹153 cr629%Sep 2026
Veefin Solutions Ltd VEEFIN₹125 cr—Sep 2026
Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP₹119 cr−19%Sep 2026
Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK₹104 cr2.7%Jun 2026
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC₹101 cr17%Sep 2026
ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH₹95.1 cr244%Jun 2026
Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd₹95 cr27%Sep 2026
XT Global Infotech Ltd XTGLOBAL₹92.5 cr89%Dec 2025
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT₹80.3 cr44%Jun 2026
Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD₹79 cr20%Jun 2026
Danlaw Technologies India Ltd₹73.7 cr35%Jun 2026
TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN₹73.6 cr30%Jun 2026
Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH₹65 cr97%Sep 2026
IZMO Ltd IZMO₹65 cr14%Jun 2026
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL₹64.9 cr−22%Sep 2026
Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE₹60 cr82%Mar 2026
Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM₹59.1 cr15%Sep 2026
Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING₹53 cr0.0%Sep 2026
NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS₹48 cr14%Sep 2026
Exato Technologies Ltd₹43.7 cr50%Jun 2026
Covance Softsol Ltd₹42.7 cr76%Mar 2026
Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA₹39 cr21%Jun 2026
Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES₹37.8 cr−4.7%Sep 2026
Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS₹34 cr−39%Mar 2026
Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH₹31.5 cr18%Sep 2026
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd₹20.3 cr88%Sep 2026
TAC Infosec Ltd TAC₹19.8 cr103%Jun 2026
RNIT AI Solutions Ltd AUTOPALIND₹16.4 cr20%Sep 2026
Sancode Technologies Ltd₹8.3 cr3.1%Mar 2026
IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd₹2.4 cr−100%Jun 2026
ERP Soft Systems Ltd₹2.4 cr−7.5%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which IT companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

TAC Infosec Ltd has the highest OPM among the 69 IT - Software companies compared here, at 48.2%. RNIT AI Solutions Ltd is next at 41.4%. 63 Moons Technologies Ltd has the highest Margin change at +366 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 69 of 69 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: TAC Infosec Ltd leads opm at 48.2%; 63 Moons Technologies Ltd leads margin change at +366 percentage points.

TAC Infosec Ltd · 48.2%Leader
16.4% versus #2 · RNIT AI Solutions LtdGap
3/5 recent comparable periodsPersistence
69/69 companies · 1112 observationsCoverage

What this means: TAC Infosec Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • TAC Infosec 48%
  • RNIT AI Solutions 41%
  • Xchanging Solutions 35%
  • Sahana Systems 29%
  • Veefin Solutions 29%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterTAC InfosecRNIT AI SolutionsXchanging SolutionsSahana SystemsVeefin Solutions
Dec 2021——32%——
Mar 2022——31%——
Jun 2022——34%——
Sep 2022——31%30%—
Dec 2022——19%——
Mar 2023——29%44%—
Jun 2023——32%——
Sep 202342%—27%26%17%
Dec 2023——27%——
Mar 202467%—22%38%59%
Jun 2024—29%24%——
Sep 202450%32%24%38%31%
Dec 2024—27%31%——
Mar 202551%35%34%32%31%
Jun 202547%36%33%——
Sep 202562%40%32%33%21%
Dec 2025—42%33%—20%
Mar 202645%40%37%29%26%
Jun 202648%35%34%—21%
Sep 2026—41%35%—29%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • TAC Infosec +1.6 pp
  • RNIT AI Solutions +1.4 pp
  • Xchanging Solutions +3.0 pp
  • Sahana Systems −3.0 pp
  • Veefin Solutions +7.8 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterTAC InfosecRNIT AI SolutionsXchanging SolutionsSahana SystemsVeefin Solutions
Dec 2021——+1.6 pp——
Mar 2022——+5.7 pp——
Jun 2022——+5.3 pp——
Sep 2022——+0.6 pp——
Dec 2022——−13.0 pp——
Mar 2023——−2.3 pp——
Jun 2023——−1.7 pp——
Sep 2023——−4.4 pp−4.0 pp—
Dec 2023——+8.0 pp——
Mar 2024——−7.0 pp−6.0 pp—
Jun 2024——−8.0 pp——
Sep 2024+8.0 pp—−3.0 pp+12.0 pp+14.1 pp
Dec 2024——+4.0 pp——
Mar 2025−16.0 pp—+12.0 pp−6.0 pp−27.8 pp
Jun 2025—+6.4 pp+9.0 pp——
Sep 2025+12.0 pp+7.8 pp+8.0 pp−5.0 pp−9.5 pp
Dec 2025—+14.8 pp+2.0 pp——
Mar 2026−6.2 pp+5.1 pp+3.0 pp−3.0 pp−5.3 pp
Jun 2026+1.6 pp−0.6 pp+1.0 pp——
Sep 2026—+1.4 pp+3.0 pp—+7.8 pp

69 of 69 companies report OPM, 68 of 69 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1TAC Infosec LtdTAC48%
  2. 2RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND41%
  3. 3Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING35%
  4. 4Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · older report29%
  5. 5Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN29%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 163 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS+366.0 pp
  2. 2Covance Softsol Ltdolder report+19.7 pp
  3. 3Subex LtdSUBEXLTD+13.0 pp
  4. 4Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS+10.0 pp
  5. 5IZMO LtdIZMO+8.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
TAC Infosec Ltd TAC48%+1.6 ppJun 2026
RNIT AI Solutions Ltd AUTOPALIND41%+1.4 ppSep 2026
Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING35%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Sahana Systems Ltd SAHANA29%−3.0 ppMar 2026
Veefin Solutions Ltd VEEFIN29%+7.8 ppSep 2026
Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD28%−7.0 ppJun 2026
Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH27%−4.0 ppSep 2026
NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS27%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS26%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES26%−4.7 ppSep 2026
Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH25%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL25%−2.0 ppSep 2026
IZMO Ltd IZMO25%+8.0 ppJun 2026
Infosys Ltd INFY24%0.0 ppSep 2026
Covance Softsol Ltd23%+19.7 ppMar 2026
ASM Technologies Ltd23%+2.0 ppJun 2026
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN23%−2.0 ppSep 2026
HCL Technologies Ltd HCLTECH21%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC21%+5.0 ppSep 2026
Wipro Ltd WIPRO20%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Coforge Ltd COFORGE20%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS20%+10.0 ppJun 2026
R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS19%+5.0 ppSep 2026
Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD19%+13.0 ppJun 2026
Exato Technologies Ltd18%+3.4 ppJun 2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM18%+3.0 ppSep 2026
LTM Ltd LTM18%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC18%+2.0 ppDec 2025
Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT18%0.0 ppJun 2026
Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA18%−32.5 ppJun 2026
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO17%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS17%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT16%−1.8 ppJun 2026
Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd16%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH16%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA16%0.0 ppSep 2026
Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd15%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT15%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL15%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS15%−3.2 ppSep 2026
Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM15%−3.3 ppSep 2026
Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT14%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Mastek Ltd MASTEK14%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Danlaw Technologies India Ltd13%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN13%+7.0 ppSep 2026
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL13%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE13%−11.0 ppMar 2026
String Metaverse Ltd11%0.0 ppJun 2026
Metalic Technoforge Ltd META11%0.0 ppJun 2026
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC11%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd10%−2.3 ppSep 2026
XT Global Infotech Ltd XTGLOBAL9.5%−6.6 ppDec 2025
Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL9.0%0.0 ppJun 2026
Sancode Technologies Ltd8.6%−5.1 ppMar 2026
ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH7.9%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK7.8%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY7.6%−2.8 ppSep 2026
Orient Technologies Ltd ORIENTTECH7.4%−0.2 ppSep 2026
BLS E-Services Ltd BLSE7.0%0.0 ppJun 2026
Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW6.9%−1.1 ppSep 2026
TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN5.2%+2.9 ppJun 2026
AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE3.7%−2.3 ppJun 2026
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL3.5%−7.5 ppSep 2026
3i Infotech Ltd 3IINFOLTD2.9%+4.9 ppJun 2026
ERP Soft Systems Ltd1.7%−1.1 ppDec 2025
Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS−13%−35.7 ppMar 2026
Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP−17%−28.0 ppSep 2026
IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd−26%—Jun 2026
63 Moons Technologies Ltd 63MOONS−57%+366.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which IT companies earn the most profit?

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 69 IT - Software companies compared here, at ₹51,858 crore. Infosys Ltd is next at ₹30,788 crore. Capillary Technologies India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd earns the most, ₹51,858 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 68.4% above Infosys Ltd. Capillary Technologies India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (201.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹64 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd · ₹51,858 croreLeader
68.4% versus #2 · Infosys LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
65/69 companies · 1095 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Tata Consultancy Services ₹13,900 cr
  • Infosys ₹7,840 cr
  • HCL Technologies ₹5,130 cr
  • Wipro ₹3,200 cr
  • Tech Mahindra ₹1,610 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Consultancy ServicesInfosysHCL TechnologiesWiproTech Mahindra
Dec 2021₹9,770 cr——₹2,970 cr₹1,370 cr
Mar 2022₹9,930 cr——₹3,090 cr₹1,510 cr
Jun 2022₹9,480 cr——₹2,560 cr₹1,130 cr
Sep 2022₹10,400 cr——₹2,660 cr₹1,290 cr
Dec 2022₹10,900 cr₹6,590 cr₹4,100 cr₹3,070 cr₹1,290 cr
Mar 2023₹11,400 cr₹6,130 cr₹3,980 cr₹3,090 cr₹1,130 cr
Jun 2023₹11,100 cr₹5,950 cr₹3,530 cr₹2,890 cr₹704 cr
Sep 2023₹11,400 cr₹6,220 cr₹3,830 cr₹2,670 cr₹505 cr
Dec 2023₹11,100 cr₹6,110 cr₹4,350 cr₹2,700 cr₹524 cr
Mar 2024₹12,500 cr₹7,980 cr₹4,000 cr₹2,860 cr₹664 cr
Jun 2024₹12,100 cr₹6,370 cr₹4,260 cr₹3,040 cr₹865 cr
Sep 2024₹12,000 cr₹6,520 cr₹4,240 cr₹3,230 cr₹1,260 cr
Dec 2024₹12,400 cr₹6,820 cr₹4,590 cr₹3,370 cr₹989 cr
Mar 2025₹12,300 cr₹7,040 cr₹4,310 cr₹3,590 cr₹1,140 cr
Jun 2025₹12,800 cr₹6,920 cr₹3,840 cr₹3,340 cr₹1,130 cr
Sep 2025₹12,100 cr₹7,380 cr₹4,240 cr₹3,260 cr₹1,200 cr
Dec 2025₹10,700 cr₹6,670 cr₹4,080 cr₹3,150 cr₹1,120 cr
Mar 2026₹13,800 cr₹8,510 cr₹4,490 cr₹3,520 cr₹1,360 cr
Jun 2026₹13,400 cr₹7,780 cr₹4,630 cr₹3,360 cr₹1,490 cr
Sep 2026₹13,900 cr₹7,840 cr₹5,130 cr₹3,200 cr₹1,610 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Consultancy Services 15%
  • Infosys 6.3%
  • HCL Technologies 21%
  • Wipro −1.9%
  • Tech Mahindra 34%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Consultancy ServicesInfosysHCL TechnologiesWiproTech Mahindra
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 20228.4%——−9.3%−4.0%
Dec 202211%——3.2%−6.1%
Mar 202315%——0.2%−25%
Jun 202317%——13%−38%
Sep 20239.1%——0.3%−61%
Dec 20232.0%−7.2%6.2%−12%−59%
Mar 20249.3%30%0.4%−7.6%−41%
Jun 20248.9%7.2%21%5.2%23%
Sep 20245.1%4.8%11%21%149%
Dec 202412%12%5.6%25%89%
Mar 2025−1.7%−12%7.9%26%72%
Jun 20255.9%8.6%−9.7%9.9%31%
Sep 20251.5%13%−0.0%1.1%−4.5%
Dec 2025−14%−2.3%−11%−6.6%13%
Mar 202612%21%4.2%−1.8%19%
Jun 20264.7%12%20%0.6%32%
Sep 202615%6.3%21%−1.9%34%

65 of 69 companies report net profit, 60 of 69 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS₹51,900 cr
  2. 2Infosys LtdINFY₹30,800 cr
  3. 3HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH₹18,300 cr
  4. 4Wipro LtdWIPRO₹13,200 cr
  5. 5Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM₹5,570 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS₹13,900 cr15%Sep 2026
Infosys Ltd INFY₹7,840 cr6.3%Sep 2026
HCL Technologies Ltd HCLTECH₹5,130 cr21%Sep 2026
Wipro Ltd WIPRO₹3,200 cr−1.9%Sep 2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM₹1,610 cr34%Sep 2026
LTM Ltd LTM₹1,380 cr−0.1%Sep 2026
Coforge Ltd COFORGE₹605 cr42%Sep 2026
Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS₹561 cr20%Sep 2026
Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT₹429 cr16%Sep 2026
Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH₹190 cr4.4%Sep 2026
Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT₹160 cr38%Sep 2026
Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA₹146 cr17%Sep 2026
Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW₹116 cr−3.3%Sep 2026
Mastek Ltd MASTEK₹106 cr9.3%Sep 2026
AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE₹85 cr47%Jun 2026
Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC₹80 cr25%Dec 2025
Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS₹73 cr16%Sep 2026
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL₹70 cr21%Sep 2026
R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS₹64 cr83%Sep 2026
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO₹50 cr−11%Sep 2026
Sahana Systems Ltd SAHANA₹47 cr88%Mar 2026
String Metaverse Ltd₹37 cr106%Jun 2026
Metalic Technoforge Ltd META₹37 cr106%Jun 2026
Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL₹34 cr70%Jun 2026
Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT₹29 cr−9.4%Jun 2026
Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd₹28 cr65%Sep 2026
ASM Technologies Ltd₹27 cr69%Jun 2026
Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN₹26 cr160%Sep 2026
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN₹26 cr13%Sep 2026
Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD₹24 cr−14%Jun 2026
Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY₹22 cr7,486%Sep 2026
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC₹22 cr−4.4%Jun 2026
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL₹20 cr0.0%Jun 2026
BLS E-Services Ltd BLSE₹19 cr5.6%Jun 2026
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS₹18 cr29%Jun 2026
Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING₹15 cr−6.3%Sep 2026
Veefin Solutions Ltd VEEFIN₹15 cr—Sep 2026
Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD₹14 cr7.7%Jun 2026
Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH₹13 cr86%Sep 2026
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC₹13 cr86%Sep 2026
Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd₹12 cr33%Sep 2026
IZMO Ltd IZMO₹12 cr100%Jun 2026
Orient Technologies Ltd ORIENTTECH₹12 cr−15%Sep 2026
Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL₹12 cr−14%Jun 2026
NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS₹11 cr38%Sep 2026
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT₹9.2 cr57%Jun 2026
Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK₹8.4 cr−4.5%Jun 2026
TAC Infosec Ltd TAC₹8.1 cr137%Jun 2026
Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES₹7.3 cr−14%Sep 2026
Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE₹7 cr17%Mar 2026
3i Infotech Ltd 3IINFOLTD₹6.5 cr−14%Jun 2026
Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM₹6.4 cr11%Sep 2026
Covance Softsol Ltd₹6.3 cr1,241%Mar 2026
Danlaw Technologies India Ltd₹5.9 cr71%Jun 2026
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL₹5.8 cr−27%Sep 2026
Exato Technologies Ltd₹5.6 cr104%Jun 2026
Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA₹5.5 cr−58%Jun 2026
RNIT AI Solutions Ltd AUTOPALIND₹4.2 cr30%Sep 2026
ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH₹3.9 cr378%Jun 2026
XT Global Infotech Ltd XTGLOBAL₹3.7 cr0.5%Dec 2025
TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN₹2.8 cr9,300%Jun 2026
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd₹1.5 cr59%Sep 2026
IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd₹1.5 cr—Jun 2026
Sancode Technologies Ltd₹0.6 cr−68%Mar 2026
Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH₹0.2 cr−36%Sep 2026
ERP Soft Systems Ltd₹0 cr−25%Dec 2025
Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS−₹5 cr−163%Mar 2026
Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP−₹30 cr−350%Sep 2026
63 Moons Technologies Ltd 63MOONS−₹40 cr127%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which IT companies earn the best return on capital?

Ksolves India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 69 IT - Software companies compared here, at 132%. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is next at 63%. Covance Softsol Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +23 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 69 of 69 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Ksolves India Ltd · 132%Leader
109.5% versus #2 · Tata Consultancy Services LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
69/69 companies · 678 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ksolves India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Ksolves India 96%
  • Tata Consultancy Services 52%
  • NINtec Systems 55%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterKsolves IndiaTata Consultancy ServicesNINtec Systems
Dec 2021—42%18%
Mar 2022114%49%21%
Jun 2022—49%—
Sep 2022134%47%—
Dec 2022—45%—
Mar 2023137%54%23%
Jun 2023—55%—
Sep 2023128%52%38%
Dec 2023174%58%59%
Mar 2024177%59%49%
Jun 2024190%59%84%
Sep 2024137%55%52%
Dec 2024154%52%86%
Mar 2025160%58%48%
Jun 2025161%57%75%
Sep 2025100%53%41%
Dec 2025107%51%61%
Mar 2026114%55%43%
Jun 2026144%56%55%
Sep 202696%52%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Ksolves India −3.7 pp
  • Tata Consultancy Services −0.4 pp
  • NINtec Systems −19.5 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterKsolves IndiaTata Consultancy ServicesNINtec Systems
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022—+3.5 pp—
Mar 2023+22.1 pp+5.3 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2023—+5.5 pp—
Sep 2023−6.2 pp+4.8 pp—
Dec 2023—+13.0 pp—
Mar 2024+40.9 pp+4.9 pp+26.6 pp
Jun 2024—+4.8 pp—
Sep 2024+9.3 pp+3.2 pp+14.5 pp
Dec 2024−20.3 pp−6.5 pp+26.6 pp
Mar 2025−17.4 pp−0.8 pp−1.5 pp
Jun 2025−28.9 pp−2.8 pp−9.6 pp
Sep 2025−37.4 pp−2.2 pp−10.7 pp
Dec 2025−47.1 pp−0.8 pp−24.6 pp
Mar 2026−46.2 pp−3.3 pp−5.3 pp
Jun 2026−17.0 pp−0.8 pp−19.5 pp
Sep 2026−3.7 pp−0.4 pp—

69 of 69 companies report ROCE, 69 of 69 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Infosys Ltd (INFY): its second source reports in USD, not rupees, so nothing from it can be placed on this crore axis; HCL Technologies Ltd (HCLTECH): its second source reports in USD, not rupees, so nothing from it can be placed on this crore axis; 63 Moons Technologies Ltd (63MOONS): its two data sources disagree by up to 280% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; BLS E-Services Ltd (BLSE): its two data sources disagree by up to 19% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sahana Systems Ltd (SAHANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.9% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TAC Infosec Ltd (TAC): its two data sources disagree by up to 72% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; 3i Infotech Ltd (3IINFOLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 132% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; XT Global Infotech Ltd (XTGLOBAL): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Covance Softsol Ltdolder report+23.0 pp
  2. 2String Metaverse Ltd+18.0 pp
  3. 3Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA+18.0 pp
  4. 4TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN+14.4 pp
  5. 5Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · older report+13.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES96%−3.7 ppSep 2026
NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS55%−19.5 ppSep 2026
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS52%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC41%+13.0 ppDec 2025
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL37%−11.5 ppJun 2026
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC31%+10.0 ppSep 2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM25%+6.3 ppSep 2026
Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT25%+1.6 ppSep 2026
Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL24%+3.5 ppJun 2026
Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA24%−0.3 ppSep 2026
Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW24%+1.2 ppSep 2026
Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT24%−1.1 ppJun 2026
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN23%+7.2 ppSep 2026
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL23%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS22%−0.2 ppSep 2026
Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD21%−5.0 ppJun 2026
LTM Ltd LTM21%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS19%−31.6 ppJun 2026
Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING19%+1.8 ppSep 2026
Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE18%−30.0 ppMar 2026
Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT18%+2.2 ppSep 2026
R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS18%−3.3 ppSep 2026
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC18%−4.1 ppJun 2026
Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS17%+3.5 ppSep 2026
TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN17%+14.4 ppJun 2026
Wipro Ltd WIPRO17%+1.3 ppSep 2026
Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS17%−10.1 ppMar 2026
Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH16%−0.8 ppSep 2026
ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH15%+7.1 ppJun 2026
Mastek Ltd MASTEK15%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO15%−3.5 ppSep 2026
Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA14%−15.0 ppJun 2026
IZMO Ltd IZMO14%−2.1 ppJun 2026
Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK13%−2.6 ppJun 2026
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT13%+1.3 ppJun 2026
Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN12%+9.5 ppSep 2026
Coforge Ltd COFORGE11%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM11%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH10%−19.8 ppSep 2026
Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD10%+8.6 ppJun 2026
Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL7.9%−2.3 ppJun 2026
AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE7.7%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH7.1%+1.7 ppSep 2026
Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY6.2%+3.6 ppSep 2026
Orient Technologies Ltd ORIENTTECH5.6%−11.9 ppSep 2026
Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP−1.2%−12.3 ppSep 2026
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL−12%−7.4 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are IT stocks valued against growth and quality?

InfoBeans Technologies Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 69 IT - Software companies compared here, at 0.29×. Expleo Solutions Ltd is next at 0.33×. Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.35×, so level and change sit with different companies. 34 of 69 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: InfoBeans Technologies Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.29×, 12.1% below Expleo Solutions Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

InfoBeans Technologies Ltd · 0.29×Leader
12.1% versus #2 · Expleo Solutions LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
34/69 companies · 238 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • InfoBeans Technologies 0.3
  • Expleo Solutions 0.3
  • Allied Digital Services 0.5
  • Datamatics Global Services 0.5
  • Xchanging Solutions 0.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterInfoBeans TechnologiesExpleo SolutionsAllied Digital ServicesDatamatics Global ServicesXchanging Solutions
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022——0.6——
Jun 20220.61.8———
Sep 2022—0.5———
Dec 20221.3————
Mar 2023———0.3—
Jun 2023——0.4——
Sep 2023——0.5——
Dec 2023—0.4———
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024—————
Dec 2024————1.5
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025—1.4———
Sep 2025—2.6———
Dec 20255.6——2.1—
Mar 2026—0.4—1.10.4
Jun 2026—0.3—0.70.6
Sep 20260.3——0.50.5

P/E, by reported quarter

  • InfoBeans Technologies 16.7×
  • Expleo Solutions 9.6×
  • Allied Digital Services 17.7×
  • Datamatics Global Services 18.8×
  • Xchanging Solutions 11.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterInfoBeans TechnologiesExpleo SolutionsAllied Digital ServicesDatamatics Global ServicesXchanging Solutions
Dec 202121.2×37.2×28.0×15.3×20.9×
Mar 202234.9×36.4×24.3×13.8×17.2×
Jun 202227.7×22.9×16.7×11.3×12.7×
Sep 202224.1×18.9×13.4×11.4×14.7×
Dec 202223.3×15.4×10.3×9.7×14.9×
Mar 202323.1×10.2×6.8×9.5×13.2×
Jun 202331.0×18.8×11.6×17.4×21.8×
Sep 202340.3×16.8×13.2×17.8×48.7×
Dec 202349.0×16.1×15.5×20.4×52.7×
Mar 202449.5×18.1×18.6×15.3×102.2×
Jun 202448.3×21.4×22.2×18.4×97.7×
Sep 202438.7×21.5×30.6×19.6×39.6×
Dec 202428.9×19.9×27.5×20.8×42.7×
Mar 202519.1×13.0×19.8×20.4×20.2×
Jun 202523.7×19.3×32.2×20.5×22.2×
Sep 202531.8×15.1×27.9×27.6×17.8×
Dec 202548.8×14.8×21.9×23.9×15.5×
Mar 202633.1×9.0×14.1×18.3×9.8×
Jun 202639.4×9.6×17.7×20.4×11.7×
Sep 202616.7×——18.8×11.2×

34 of 69 companies report PEG, 66 of 69 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd UNIECOM5.644.3×Sep 2026
Moschip Technologies Ltd MOSCHIP5.3125.0×Sep 2026
Mindteck (India) Ltd MINDTECK3.619.6×Jun 2026
Hexaware Technologies Ltd HEXT3.521.4×Sep 2026
Trident Techlabs Ltd TECHLABS3.314.9×Mar 2026
ACS Technologies Ltd ACSTECH2.534.2×Jun 2026
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd AURIONPRO2.417.7×Sep 2026
NINtec Systems Ltd NINSYS2.139.2×Sep 2026
Mphasis Ltd MPHASIS2.022.0×Sep 2026
Tech Mahindra Ltd TECHM1.728.5×Sep 2026
IZMO Ltd IZMO1.632.0×Jun 2026
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd TCS1.614.0×Sep 2026
R Systems International Ltd RSYSTEMS1.513.3×Sep 2026
Innovana Thinklabs Ltd INNOVANA1.516.8×Jun 2026
Wipro Ltd WIPRO1.412.3×Sep 2026
AvenuesAI Ltd CCAVENUE1.219.9×Jun 2026
Sasken Technologies Ltd SASKEN1.234.8×Sep 2026
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd DSSL1.220.7×Jun 2026
LTM Ltd LTM1.221.6×Sep 2026
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd SILVERTUC1.145.0×Sep 2026
Magellanic Cloud Ltd MCLOUD1.113.9×Jun 2026
Tanla Platforms Ltd TANLA1.112.5×Sep 2026
Mastek Ltd MASTEK1.011.2×Sep 2026
Ksolves India Ltd KSOLVES0.915.7×Sep 2026
Sonata Software Ltd SONATSOFTW0.915.5×Sep 2026
Cigniti Technologies Ltd CIGNITITEC0.715.9×Dec 2025
Zensar Technologies Ltd ZENSARTECH0.712.4×Sep 2026
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd KELLTONTEC0.68.9×Jun 2026
Saksoft Ltd SAKSOFT0.615.5×Jun 2026
Coforge Ltd COFORGE0.633.6×Sep 2026
Birlasoft Ltd BSOFT0.512.8×Sep 2026
Datamatics Global Services Ltd DATAMATICS0.518.8×Sep 2026
Xchanging Solutions Ltd XCHANGING0.511.2×Sep 2026
Allied Digital Services Ltd ADSL0.517.7×Jun 2026
Expleo Solutions Ltd EXPLEOSOL0.39.6×Jun 2026
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd QUICKHEAL0.3−61.2×Sep 2026
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd INFOBEAN0.316.7×Sep 2026
ASM Technologies Ltd—92.5×Jun 2026
ERP Soft Systems Ltd—137.1×Dec 2025
Danlaw Technologies India Ltd—21.4×Jun 2026
String Metaverse Ltd—9.3×Jun 2026
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd—471.4×Sep 2026
Sancode Technologies Ltd—99.3×Mar 2026
Covance Softsol Ltd—14.5×Mar 2026
Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd—41.7×Sep 2026
Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd—31.7×Sep 2026
Exato Technologies Ltd—23.8×Jun 2026
Infosys Ltd INFY—13.0×Sep 2026
HCL Technologies Ltd HCLTECH—18.8×Sep 2026
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd STYL—22.7×Sep 2026
63 Moons Technologies Ltd 63MOONS—62.4×Sep 2026
Capillary Technologies India Ltd CAPILLARY—87.1×Sep 2026
BLS E-Services Ltd BLSE—35.6×Jun 2026
TechNVision Ventures Ltd TECHNVISN—936.0×Jun 2026
Kody Technolab Ltd KODYTECH—99.9×Sep 2026
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd BLUECLOUDS—32.1×Jun 2026
Sahana Systems Ltd SAHANA—11.3×Mar 2026
Subex Ltd SUBEXLTD—21.2×Jun 2026
Excelsoft Technologies Ltd EXCELSOFT—18.4×Jun 2026
Orient Technologies Ltd ORIENTTECH—51.9×Sep 2026
Metalic Technoforge Ltd META—9.3×Jun 2026
RNIT AI Solutions Ltd AUTOPALIND—74.6×Sep 2026
TAC Infosec Ltd TAC—36.3×Jun 2026
Softtech Engineers Ltd SOFTTECH—135.9×Sep 2026
Veefin Solutions Ltd VEEFIN—30.2×Sep 2026
Optivalue Tek Consulting Ltd OPTIVALUE—11.3×Mar 2026
3i Infotech Ltd 3IINFOLTD—9.2×Jun 2026
XT Global Infotech Ltd XTGLOBAL—46.9×Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do IT companies appear on?

IT - Software companies show up on 11 of our India lists. The most are on the it stocks list (57 companies).

IT stocks57 companies: Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, LTM, Coforge, Mphasis, Hexaware Technologies, IDream Film Infrastructure Company, Zensar Technologies, Birlasoft, Tanla Platforms, Sonata Software, Seshaasai Technologies, AvenuesAI, Mastek, 63 Moons Technologies, Datamatics Global Services, Capillary Technologies India, Cigniti Technologies, R Systems International, Aurionpro Solutions, Moschip Technologies, BLS E-Services, Sasken Technologies, TechNVision Ventures, Kody Technolab, NINtec Systems, Saksoft, Blue Cloud Softech Solutions, Silver Touch Technologies, Magellanic Cloud, InfoBeans Technologies, Expleo Solutions, Dynacons Systems & Solutions, IZMO, Sahana Systems, Subex, Sancode Technologies, Excelsoft Technologies, Unicommerce eSolutions, String Metaverse, Quick Heal Technologies, Orient Technologies, Metalic Technoforge, RNIT AI Solutions, TAC Infosec, Softtech Engineers, Xchanging Solutions, Veefin Solutions, Innovana Thinklabs, Allied Digital Services, Kellton Tech Solutions, Exato Technologies, Workmates Core2cloud Solution, Optivalue Tek ConsultingDividend stocks17 companies: Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, LTM, Mphasis, Hexaware Technologies, Zensar Technologies, Birlasoft, Tanla Platforms, Sonata Software, Mastek, R Systems International, Sasken Technologies, Expleo Solutions, Xchanging SolutionsMomentum stocks14 companies: HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Coforge, Mphasis, Tanla Platforms, 63 Moons Technologies, BLS E-Services, Kody Technolab, NINtec Systems, Sahana Systems, Sancode Technologies, RNIT AI Solutions, Workmates Core2cloud Solution, Optivalue Tek ConsultingAI & data centre stocks13 companies: Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, LTM, Mphasis, Zensar Technologies, Sonata Software, Mastek, Datamatics Global Services, Aurionpro Solutions, InfoBeans Technologies, Expleo Solutions, Dynacons Systems & SolutionsPenny stocks9 companies: Blue Cloud Softech Solutions, Magellanic Cloud, Subex, Excelsoft Technologies, Unicommerce eSolutions, String Metaverse, RNIT AI Solutions, Xchanging Solutions, Kellton Tech Solutions52 week high & low8 companies: Tech Mahindra, Coforge, Tanla Platforms, 63 Moons Technologies, Aurionpro Solutions, Moschip Technologies, NINtec Systems, Kellton Tech SolutionsNifty 50 companies4 companies: Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech MahindraSmall & mid cap stocks4 companies: Coforge, Mphasis, Hexaware Technologies, IDream Film Infrastructure CompanyMultibagger study list2 companies: Coforge, SubexUndervalued stocks2 companies: AvenuesAI, Sahana SystemsSemiconductor stocks1 company: Moschip Technologies

What can make this comparison misleading?

This IT - Software comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 8 of the 69 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 8 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 8 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • 8 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 69 IT - Software companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing47 cross-checked · 14 unverified · 8 withheld, of 69 graded companies.

8 of 69 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Infosys Ltd (INFY): its second source reports in USD, not rupees, so nothing from it can be placed on this crore axis; HCL Technologies Ltd (HCLTECH): its second source reports in USD, not rupees, so nothing from it can be placed on this crore axis; 63 Moons Technologies Ltd (63MOONS): its two data sources disagree by up to 280% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; BLS E-Services Ltd (BLSE): its two data sources disagree by up to 19% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sahana Systems Ltd (SAHANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.9% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TAC Infosec Ltd (TAC): its two data sources disagree by up to 72% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; 3i Infotech Ltd (3IINFOLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 132% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; XT Global Infotech Ltd (XTGLOBAL): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about IT stocks?

These 24 answers restate the IT - Software comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 69 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the IT sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

IT - Software has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks.

15 of 69 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (12 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 30 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which IT company is largest by revenue?

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,83,248 crore, based on 65 of 69 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which IT company is growing fastest?

String Metaverse Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 62 of 69 comparable companies.

Which IT company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Coforge Ltd ranks first at 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which IT company has the lowest comparable PEG?

InfoBeans Technologies Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.29, among 34 of 69 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this IT comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty IT index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers IT - Software, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 69 listed IT - Software companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best IT stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Coforge Ltd comes first among 69 listed IT - Software companies, followed by Cigniti Technologies Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many IT stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 69 listed IT - Software companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which IT company is the biggest?

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,83,248 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Infosys Ltd at ₹1,89,336 crore. That covers 65 of 69 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which IT company has the best profit margins?

TAC Infosec Ltd has the highest operating margin at 48.2%, from 69 of 69 comparable companies. 63 Moons Technologies Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+366 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which IT company makes the most profit?

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd earns the most, at ₹51,858 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 65 of 69 comparable companies.

Capillary Technologies India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which IT company earns the highest return on capital?

Ksolves India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 132%, across 69 of 69 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which IT stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), InfoBeans Technologies Ltd has the lowest at 0.29×. Only 34 of 69 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the IT sector beating the market?

IT - Software has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 15 of the 69 companies we track are beating the market on their own (12 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which IT stock has the strongest price momentum?

Sancode Technologies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which IT company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Coforge Ltd scores 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 23.7 points on growth and earnings, 16.4 on capital efficiency, 11.4 on valuation and 18.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many IT companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 69 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the IT sector?

The 69 IT - Software companies on this page carry ₹25,87,766 crore of combined market value. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is the largest at ₹9,05,463 crore, about 35% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the IT sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 69 IT - Software companies on this page is 19.3×, measured on the 66 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the IT sector performing?

15 of the 69 IT - Software companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (12 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 2.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.