Hotel Stocks in India
There are 25 listed hotel stocks in India: 24 hotel owners and chains and 1 holiday club. At the 6 November 2026 close, the biggest are Indian Hotels Co (₹1,24,741 cr), ITC Hotels (₹36,751 cr) and Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts (₹23,010 cr).
What changed in the week to 30 October 2026
Seven of the 25 companies have reported September 2026 quarter results. Benares Hotels had its weakest operating margin in at least 8 quarters. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India grew profit again after two or more weak quarters. Foreign funds raised their stake for 3 or more quarters at 4 companies and cut it for 3 or more quarters at 5 companies. ITC Hotels started beating the broad market again after 10 or more weeks behind it. Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, Oriental Hotels and Indian Hotels Co closed at a 52-week high. Next, look at the 18 still to report.
Hotel share price list in India
Here are all 25 listed hotel companies with share price, P/E, 52-week high and low and returns against the Nifty 500, at the 6 November 2026 close. The biggest by market value are Indian Hotels Co, ITC Hotels and Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts. 10 of the 25 are worth less than ₹2,000 crore.
- Indian Hotels Co: ₹875 on 30 Oct 2026 | market cap ₹1,24,741 cr | P/E 62.0 | ROCE 17.1%
- ITC Hotels: ₹177 on 30 Oct 2026 | market cap ₹36,751 cr | P/E 37.1 | ROCE 11.2%
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts: ₹690 on 30 Oct 2026 | market cap ₹23,010 cr | P/E 49.1 | ROCE 8.7%
- EIH: ₹308 on 30 Oct 2026 | market cap ₹19,271 cr | P/E 26.5 | ROCE 20.7%
- Chalet Hotels: ₹810.7 on 6 Nov 2026 | market cap ₹17,754 cr | P/E 33.2 | ROCE 17.0%
- Ventive Hospitality: ₹540.55 on 6 Nov 2026 | market cap ₹12,624 cr | P/E 26.0 | ROCE 10.8%
- Lemon Tree Hotels: ₹118 on 30 Oct 2026 | market cap ₹9,313 cr | P/E 36.4 | ROCE 14.1%
- India Tourism Development Corporation: ₹630.65 on 6 Nov 2026 | market cap ₹5,409 cr | P/E 65.3 | ROCE 29.9%
- Juniper Hotels: ₹208.05 on 6 Nov 2026 | market cap ₹4,629 cr | P/E 24.9 | ROCE 8.0%
- Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India: ₹197.86 on 6 Nov 2026 | market cap ₹3,999 cr | P/E 81.8 | ROCE 8.1%
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E or P/B | 52W high / low | Earnings growth, 12 months | 3M vs Nifty 500 | 1Y vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hotels CoHotel owners and chains | ₹875 | ₹1,24,741 cr | 62.0 | ₹875 / ₹565 | +31% | +17.6 pts | +16.9 pts |
| ITC HotelsHotel owners and chainsOperates and manages hotels, with over 200 hotels | ₹177 | ₹36,751 cr | 37.1 | ₹215 / ₹137 | +78% | +10.6 pts | −15.4 pts |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & ResortsHotel owners and chains | ₹690 | ₹23,010 cr | 49.1 | ₹707 / ₹381 | +88% | +35.9 pts | +53.8 pts |
| EIHHotel owners and chainsOwning and managing premium luxury hotels and cruisers | ₹308 | ₹19,271 cr | 26.5 | ₹399 / ₹271 | +5% | −4.8 pts | −19.0 pts |
| Chalet HotelsHotel owners and chainsHospitality, commercial and retail operations and real estate development. | ₹810.7 | ₹17,754 cr | 33.2 | ₹971 / ₹690 | +85% | +7.0 pts | −7.7 pts |
| Ventive HospitalityHotel owners and chains | ₹540.55 | ₹12,624 cr | 26.0 | ₹798 / ₹523 | 4 times or more | −7.2 pts | −20.6 pts |
| Lemon Tree HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹118 | ₹9,313 cr | 36.4 | ₹168 / ₹99.6 | +9% | +7.6 pts | −26.4 pts |
| India Tourism Development CorporationHotel owners and chainsOperates hotels and government | ₹630.65 | ₹5,409 cr | 65.3 | ₹822 / ₹368 | +3% | −8.2 pts | +2.7 pts |
| Juniper HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹208.05 | ₹4,629 cr | 24.9 | ₹286 / ₹188 | +142% | +8.1 pts | −21.1 pts |
| Mahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaHoliday resorts and clubsOffers family holidays primarily through vacation ownership memberships | ₹197.86 | ₹3,999 cr | 81.8 | ₹346 / ₹178 | -59% | −10.6 pts | −38.2 pts |
| Samhi HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹168.36 | ₹3,743 cr | 8.9 | ₹208 / ₹127 | 4 times or more | −8.2 pts | −19.2 pts |
| Oriental HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹173 | ₹3,086 cr | 45.2 | ₹174 / ₹80 | +36% | +29.9 pts | +37.9 pts |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹103.97 | ₹2,219 cr | 34.5 | ₹152 / ₹93.2 | -36% | −11.3 pts | −26.8 pts |
| Brigade Hotel VenturesHotel owners and chains | ₹56.2 | ₹2,138 cr | 27.0 | ₹83.9 / ₹46.9 | +78% | −3.5 pts | −29.4 pts |
| TajGVK Hotels & ResortsHotel owners and chainsOwning, operating & managing hotels, palaces, and resorts under the brand name of “TAJ” | ₹326.15 | ₹2,045 cr | 14.2 | ₹439 / ₹281 | +230% | −9.0 pts | −20.4 pts |
| EIH Associated HotelsHotel owners and chainsOwning premium luxury hotels under the luxury 'Oberoi' and five-star 'Trident' brands | ₹284.1 | ₹1,731 cr | 19.3 | ₹391 / ₹266 | -7% | −2.7 pts | −19.7 pts |
| Asian Hotels (North)Hotel owners and chains | ₹311.05 | ₹1,326 cr | 109.0 | ₹424 / ₹248 | +11.3 pts | +1.2 pts | |
| Benares HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹10,182 | ₹1,324 cr | 29.7 | ₹11,499 / ₹9,000 | +3% | +7.5 pts | +16.7 pts |
| Viceroy HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹144.3 | ₹1,154 cr | 50.6 | ₹162 / ₹112 | -69% | +20.5 pts | +26.2 pts |
| U P HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹1,500 | ₹792 cr | 21.9 | ₹1,680 / ₹1,294 | +19% | +15.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
| Royal Orchid HotelsHotel owners and chainsOperates and manages hotels/ | ₹288.7 | ₹792 cr | 29.7 | ₹492 / ₹261 | -44% | −6.0 pts | −36.4 pts |
| Kamat HotelsHotel owners and chainsHospitality business and other related services like hotel consultancy, setup | ₹219.95 | ₹649 cr | 15.4 | ₹298 / ₹140 | -18% | +40.3 pts | −17.0 pts |
| Advent Hotels InternationalHotel owners and chainsOwns, and manages luxury and upper‑upscale hotels in prime micro‑markets | ₹118.66 | ₹640 cr | 13.2 | ₹345 / ₹112 | -100.0% | −11.8 pts | |
| Asian Hotels (West)Hotel owners and chainsOperates a 401-room five-star hotel in Mumbai, in partnership | ₹501.3 | ₹584 cr | 6.5 | ₹751 / ₹137 | +135% | +3.8 pts | |
| Sayaji HotelsHotel owners and chains | ₹300 | ₹525 cr | Loss | ₹365 / ₹250 | +13.1 pts | +14.9 pts |
Download all 25 (CSV). "Earnings growth" is earnings per share over the last 12 months against the 12 months before. "vs Nifty 500" is the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.
Prices and market value as of 6 November 2026. Earnings growth and returns from the weekly scan to 30 October 2026. Updated every weekend
Top 10 hotel stocks in India by market cap
By market value at the 6 November 2026 close, the 5 biggest hotel stocks in India are Indian Hotels Co, ITC Hotels, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, EIH and Chalet Hotels. Indian Hotels Co is the largest at ₹1,24,741 cr. All 10 are numbered below.
- Indian Hotels Co: ₹1,24,741 cr | Hotels | P/E 62.0
- ITC Hotels: ₹36,751 cr | Hotels | P/E 37.1
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts: ₹23,010 cr | Hotels | P/E 49.1
- EIH: ₹19,271 cr | Hotels | P/E 26.5
- Chalet Hotels: ₹17,754 cr | Hotels | P/E 33.2
- Ventive Hospitality: ₹12,624 cr | Hotels | P/E 26.0
- Lemon Tree Hotels: ₹9,313 cr | Hotels | P/E 36.4
- India Tourism Development Corporation: ₹5,409 cr | Resorts | P/E 65.3
- Juniper Hotels: ₹4,629 cr | Hotels | P/E 24.9
- Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India: ₹3,999 cr | Resorts | P/E 81.8
Market value at the 6 November 2026 price, updated every weekend. Size only, not a ranking of quality or returns
Key factors for hotel stocks
8 of the 25 hotel stocks here beat the Nifty 500 over 3 months to 30 October 2026. Four weeks earlier it was 8. The lines below give this list's own numbers. Prices and ratios are as of 6 November 2026.
- Earnings: 16 of the 23 with results have earnings per share higher than a year earlier
- Price against its own history: 5 of the 24 with a long P/E record trade above their own usual P/E at the 6 November 2026 price
- Debt: 15 of the 25 non-lenders owe less than half their shareholders' money (debt to equity under 0.5)
These describe the group, not any one company. Each company's own numbers are in the table above.
25 companies on this page. Prices and ratios as of 6 November 2026, returns from the weekly scan to 30 October 2026, results from the latest quarter
Which listed companies own Taj, Oberoi, ITC and Leela hotels?
In their own descriptions, read on 21 October 2026: Oberoi hotels belong to EIH. Taj hotels belong to TajGVK Hotels & Resorts and Oriental Hotels, both linked to Indian Hotels (IHCL). Welcomhotel and Fortune belong to ITC Hotels. The Leela belongs to Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts. 7 listed hotel companies name their brands.
| Company | Brands, in its own description | Price | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITC Hotels | ITC Hotels, Mementos, Epiq Collection, Storii, Welcomhotel, Fortune and Welcome Heritage | ₹177 | ₹36,751 cr |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | The Leela | ₹690 | ₹23,010 cr |
| EIH | Oberoi, Trident and Maidens hotels, plus cruisers | ₹308 | ₹19,271 cr |
| Lemon Tree Hotels | Lemon Tree (it calls itself India's largest mid-priced hotel chain) | ₹118 | ₹9,313 cr |
| Oriental Hotels | Taj, Vivanta and Gateway hotels in the south (an associate of Indian Hotels, IHCL) | ₹173 | ₹3,086 cr |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | Taj (a joint venture of the GVK Group and Indian Hotels, IHCL) | ₹326.15 | ₹2,045 cr |
| EIH Associated Hotels | Oberoi and Trident (a joint venture of the Oberoi family and the Rajan Raheja Group) | ₹284.1 | ₹1,731 cr |
Indian Hotels (IHCL), the biggest hotel company, does not name its brands in its own description, so it is not in this table. Its two listed associates, TajGVK and Oriental Hotels, say they run Taj hotels.
Brands as each company describes itself on Screener, read on 21 October 2026. Prices as of 6 November 2026, updated every trading day
What are hotel and hospitality stocks?
Hotel stocks are shares of companies that own, run or manage hotels and holiday resorts. The 25 on this page fall into 2 groups. The biggest group is hotel owners and chains, with 24 companies. At the 30 October 2026 scan, 8 of them beat the Nifty 500.
Show the table
| Group | Companies | Beating Nifty 500 | Biggest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel owners and chains | 24 | 8 of 24 | Indian Hotels Co, ITC Hotels, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts |
| Holiday resorts and clubs | 1 | 0 of 1 | Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India |
The rule in one line: a company is here when its main business is owning, running or managing hotels and resorts. NSE's industry label is the starting point. Its hotels, hotels and resorts, and resorts industries are counted. Every company added or left out is named below with its reason.
Added from other industries
- India Tourism Development Corporation: NSE files it under resorts, but its own description says it operates hotels.
Left out on purpose
- Travel Food Services: runs restaurants and lounges at airports and highways, not hotels, though NSE files it under hotels.
- Praveg: describes itself first as an advertising, exhibition and event company, though NSE files it under resorts.
- Travel booking companies such as Thomas Cook and EaseMyTrip book trips and rooms for travellers but do not own or run hotels, so they are not here.
Membership checked every month. Industries follow NSE industry groups
Hotel occupancy and room rates: what each company says
8 of the 25 hotel companies spoke about their rooms, occupancy or room rates on results calls between May 2026 and September 2026. 3 gave an occupancy figure: Lemon Tree Hotels (75.7%), Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels (92%) and Viceroy Hotels (76.25%). Each sentence is quoted below word for word.
Show the table
| Company | Occupancy, as they said it | Said on | Who said it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | see their words | 31 July 2026 | Management |
| Ventive Hospitality | see their words | 5 August 2026 | Ranjit Batra |
| Lemon Tree Hotels | 75.7 % | 10 August 2026 | Neelendra Singh |
| Juniper Hotels | see their words | 21 May 2026 | Tarun Jaitly |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels | 92 % | 28 September 2026 | Vijay Dewan |
| Brigade Hotel Ventures | see their words | 6 August 2026 | Rayan Aranha |
| Viceroy Hotels | 76.25 % | 4 August 2026 | P. V. Krishna Reddy |
| Kamat Hotels | see their words | 12 August 2026 | Milind Wadekar |
In their own words
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts July 2026 call
"If you look at occupancy and ADR growth at our 2 hotels in Rajasthan, both have performed extremely well, with high double-digit growth, resulting in 24% growth in RevPAR."Management
- Ventive Hospitality August 2026 call
"Our occupancy grew to 67%, up about 7% is reflecting very, very strong demand both in Pune, Bengaluru, and Goa."Ranjit Batra
- Lemon Tree Hotels August 2026 call
"Our gross ARR stood at Rs. 6,361, up 2% year-on- year and occupancy was 75.7%, up 314 basis points versus last year."Neelendra Singh
- Juniper Hotels May 2026 call
"But still, if you look at it from the ARR perspective, ARR in April for our portfolio has grown by 1% to 2%."Tarun Jaitly
- Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels September 2026 call
"Despite the headwinds arising from the West Asia crisis, nearly flat air traffic growth during the quarter, high energy costs, and supply chain disruptions, we retained our leadership position in India with occupancy of 92% and maintained our leadership in RevPAR and the upscale segment."Vijay Dewan
- Brigade Hotel Ventures August 2026 call
"We had a growth in ARR of about 3% for our Bangalore hotels and there was an increase in occupancy of 8%which gave us a combined RevPAR growth of 10% in our Bangalore hotels."Rayan Aranha
- Viceroy Hotels August 2026 call
"Coming to our operating metrics, combined occupancy across the Marriott and Courtyard hotels, it had improved to 76.25% in Q1 FY27 from 53.65% in corresponding quarter."P. V. Krishna Reddy
- Kamat Hotels August 2026 call
"Now, if you look at RevPAR at portfolio level, RevPAR for our two brands that is Orchid and Lotus grew 18% and 17% respectively in Q1 FY27."Milind Wadekar
Occupancy is the share of rooms that were sold. Room rate (ARR or ADR) is the average price of a room for a night, and RevPAR is room income for each room the hotel has, sold or not. These are the companies' own figures and are not checked against their filings here. Where a company's newest call does not mention it, the sentence comes from an earlier call, and the date shows which. 17 companies have no occupancy and room rates sentence here, either because none is on record or because the one on record did not pass the word-for-word check. Among them are Indian Hotels Co, ITC Hotels and EIH.
From each company's most recent call on record that mentions its occupancy and room rates, copied word for word. Checked every month
Why are hotel stocks rising or falling?
11 of the 25 hotel stocks were behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months to 30 October 2026. The furthest behind are Advent Hotels International (−11.8 points) and Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels (−11.3 points). 5 of the 24 with a P/E history traded above their own usual P/E at the 6 November 2026 price.
The 10 furthest behind the Nifty 500
- Advent Hotels International −11.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 100.0% in the last 12 months.
- Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels −11.3 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 36% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the September 2026 call: first hotel-opening phase.
- Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India −10.6 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 59% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the October 2026 call: shutdown rooms returning in third and fourth quarters to lift occupancy and resort revenue.
- TajGVK Hotels & Resorts −9.0 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 230% in the last 12 months.
- India Tourism Development Corporation −8.2 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 3% in the last 12 months.
- Samhi Hotels −8.2 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share grew 4 times or more in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: rate growth to persist beyond July's initial improvement.
- Ventive Hospitality −7.2 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share grew 4 times or more in the last 12 months.
- Royal Orchid Hotels −6.0 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share fell 44% in the last 12 months.
- EIH −4.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 5% in the last 12 months.
- Brigade Hotel Ventures −3.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 78% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the October 2026 call: Courtyard Chennai opening inside flagged second-half window.
This page does not track prices during the day. For today's moves, see the exchange.
Weekly data to 30 October 2026. Reasons from company calls and the industry research, refreshed every month
How is each hotel stock valued against its own history?
At the 6 November 2026 price, 5 of the 24 hotel stocks with a P/E history trade above their own usual P/E and 19 below. The furthest below their own history are Samhi Hotels (-71%), Juniper Hotels (-63%) and Advent Hotels International (-60%). Usual means each company's own long-run median.
Show the table
| Company | Measure | Now | Usual | Gap | Earnings growth, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian Hotels (North)P/ | P/E | 109.0 | 478.4 | -77% | |
| Samhi HotelsP/ | P/E | 8.9 | 31.1 | -71% | 4 times or more |
| Juniper HotelsP/ | P/E | 24.9 | 67.5 | -63% | +142% |
| Advent Hotels InternationalP/ | P/E | 13.2 | 33.4 | -60% | -100.0% |
| Chalet HotelsP/ | P/E | 33.2 | 71.7 | -54% | +85% |
| TajGVK Hotels & ResortsP/ | P/E | 14.2 | 29.2 | -51% | +230% |
| Lemon Tree HotelsP/ | P/E | 36.4 | 72.4 | -50% | +9% |
| EIHP/ | P/E | 26.5 | 46.3 | -43% | +5% |
| Ventive HospitalityP/ | P/E | 26.0 | 45.6 | -43% | 4 times or more |
| Brigade Hotel VenturesP/ | P/E | 27.0 | 45.8 | -41% | +78% |
| EIH Associated HotelsP/ | P/E | 19.3 | 25.9 | -25% | -7% |
| India Tourism Development CorporationP/ | P/E | 65.3 | 86.1 | -24% | +3% |
| ITC HotelsP/ | P/E | 37.1 | 45.4 | -18% | +78% |
| U P HotelsP/ | P/E | 21.9 | 26.5 | -17% | +19% |
| Asian Hotels (West)P/ | P/E | 6.5 | 7.8 | -17% | +135% |
| Oriental HotelsP/ | P/E | 45.2 | 53.1 | -15% | +36% |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park HotelsP/ | P/E | 34.5 | 39.8 | -13% | -36% |
| Kamat HotelsP/ | P/E | 15.4 | 16.1 | -4% | -18% |
| Indian Hotels CoP/ | P/E | 62.0 | 64.1 | -3% | +31% |
| Viceroy HotelsP/ | P/E | 50.6 | 47.8 | +6% | -69% |
| Benares HotelsP/ | P/E | 29.7 | 27.4 | +9% | +3% |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & ResortsP/ | P/E | 49.1 | 43.7 | +12% | +88% |
| Royal Orchid HotelsP/ | P/E | 29.7 | 24.2 | +23% | -44% |
| Mahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaP/ | P/E | 81.8 | 48.3 | +69% | -59% |
"Usual" = each company's own long-run median. Now = at the 6 November 2026 price, usual from our weekly valuation record, no price targets
Is there a hotel stock index in India?
NSE has no hotel stock index. Of the 25 hotel stocks here, none is in the Nifty 50 and 4 are in the Nifty 500, read from NSE's own member files on 1 November 2026. The biggest of those are Indian Hotels Co, ITC Hotels and EIH.
Show the table
| Company | Group | In Nifty 50 | In Nifty 500 | Market cap | 3M vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hotels CoHotel owners and chains | Hotel owners and chains | No | Yes | ₹1,24,741 cr | +17.6 pts |
| ITC HotelsHotel owners and chains | Hotel owners and chains | No | Yes | ₹36,751 cr | +10.6 pts |
| EIHHotel owners and chains | Hotel owners and chains | No | Yes | ₹19,271 cr | −4.8 pts |
| Lemon Tree HotelsHotel owners and chains | Hotel owners and chains | No | Yes | ₹9,313 cr | +7.6 pts |
NSE's own member files, read on 1 November 2026. Checked every week
Small cap and penny hotel stocks
1 of the 25 hotel stocks trade under ₹100 a share: Brigade Hotel Ventures (₹56.2). By size, 1 is large cap, 1 is mid cap and 23 are small cap. Size ranks every company we score by market value, with prices as of 6 November 2026.
Show the table
Hotel stocks under ₹100
| Company | Price | Market cap | Earnings growth, 12 months | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigade Hotel Ventures | ₹56.2 | ₹2,138 cr | +78% | 0.38 |
A low share price says nothing about how big the company is. Market cap shows the size.
Large cap hotel stocks (1)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hotels Co | ₹1,24,741 cr | ₹875 | Yes |
Mid cap hotel stocks (1)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITC Hotels | ₹36,751 cr | ₹177 | No |
Small cap hotel stocks (23)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | ₹23,010 cr | ₹690 | Yes |
| EIH | ₹19,271 cr | ₹308 | No |
| Chalet Hotels | ₹17,754 cr | ₹810.7 | Yes |
| Ventive Hospitality | ₹12,624 cr | ₹540.55 | No |
| Lemon Tree Hotels | ₹9,313 cr | ₹118 | No |
| India Tourism Development Corporation | ₹5,409 cr | ₹630.65 | No |
| Juniper Hotels | ₹4,629 cr | ₹208.05 | No |
| Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India | ₹3,999 cr | ₹197.86 | No |
| Samhi Hotels | ₹3,743 cr | ₹168.36 | No |
| Oriental Hotels | ₹3,086 cr | ₹173 | Yes |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels | ₹2,219 cr | ₹103.97 | No |
| Brigade Hotel Ventures | ₹2,138 cr | ₹56.2 | No |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | ₹2,045 cr | ₹326.15 | No |
| EIH Associated Hotels | ₹1,731 cr | ₹284.1 | No |
| Asian Hotels (North) | ₹1,326 cr | ₹311.05 | No |
| Benares Hotels | ₹1,324 cr | ₹10,182 | Yes |
| Viceroy Hotels | ₹1,154 cr | ₹144.3 | Yes |
| U P Hotels | ₹792 cr | ₹1,500 | Yes |
| Royal Orchid Hotels | ₹792 cr | ₹288.7 | No |
| Kamat Hotels | ₹649 cr | ₹219.95 | No |
| Advent Hotels International | ₹640 cr | ₹118.66 | No |
| Asian Hotels (West) | ₹584 cr | ₹501.3 | No |
| Sayaji Hotels | ₹525 cr | ₹300 | Yes |
Size = rank by market value across every company we score: the top 100 are large cap, the next 150 mid cap, the rest small cap. Updated every weekend
Which hotel stocks pay dividends?
The highest dividend yields among hotel stocks are EIH Associated Hotels (1.2%), Royal Orchid Hotels (0.9%) and Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels (0.7%). 11 of the 25 paid a dividend in the last year. Yields use last year's dividend and the 6 November 2026 price, so they move as the price moves.
Show the table
| Company | Dividend yield | Price | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| EIH Associated Hotels | 1.2% | ₹284.1 | ₹1,731 cr |
| Royal Orchid Hotels | 0.9% | ₹288.7 | ₹792 cr |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels | 0.7% | ₹103.97 | ₹2,219 cr |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | 0.6% | ₹326.15 | ₹2,045 cr |
| ITC Hotels | 0.6% | ₹177 | ₹36,751 cr |
| EIH | 0.5% | ₹308 | ₹19,271 cr |
| India Tourism Development Corporation | 0.5% | ₹630.65 | ₹5,409 cr |
| Oriental Hotels | 0.4% | ₹173 | ₹3,086 cr |
| Indian Hotels Co | 0.4% | ₹875 | ₹1,24,741 cr |
| Benares Hotels | 0.3% | ₹10,182 | ₹1,324 cr |
| Chalet Hotels | 0.2% | ₹810.7 | ₹17,754 cr |
Yield = last year's dividend divided by today's price. It moves with the price. Updated every weekend
What is changing for hotel stocks?
The industry research run of 10 October 2026 did not cover hotels, so no written outlook is shown yet. At the 30 October 2026 scan, 8 of the 25 hotel stocks pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Industry research is refreshed every two weeks
Which are the biggest Hotel stocks in India?
The largest Hotel stocks in India by market value are Indian Hotels Co (₹1.27 lakh crore), ITC Hotels (₹36,310 crore) and Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts (₹23,095 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Indian Hotels Co: ₹888 | market value ₹1.27 lakh crore | P/E 62.9
- ITC Hotels: ₹174.41 | market value ₹36,310 crore | P/E 36.7
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts: ₹692.30 | market value ₹23,095 crore | P/E 49.3
- EIH: ₹313.05 | market value ₹19,603 crore | P/E 27.0
- Chalet Hotels: ₹810.70 | market value ₹17,754 crore | P/E 33.2
- Travel Food Services: ₹1,174.80 | market value ₹15,474 crore | P/E 32.5
- Ventive Hospitality: ₹540.55 | market value ₹12,624 crore | P/E 26.0
- Lemon Tree Hotels: ₹117.39 | market value ₹9,302 crore | P/E 36.4
- Juniper Hotels: ₹208.05 | market value ₹4,629 crore | P/E 24.9
- Samhi Hotels: ₹168.36 | market value ₹3,743 crore | P/E 8.9
The other 14 Hotel companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Hotel stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
Show the list
- 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · ₹606 cr68.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 2Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · ₹1.2 lakh cr66.9of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 3TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK · ₹1,900 cr65.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 4Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · ₹3,090 cr64.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · ₹23,000 cr60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 6ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS · ₹36,800 cr54.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
- 7Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · ₹1,140 cr53.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
- 8Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE · ₹9,310 cr52.0of 100provisional · strongest on operating margin and profitable quarters
- 9Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD · ₹15,200 cr51.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 10Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL · ₹647 cr50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and relative strength versus the benchmark
Is there a Nifty Hotel index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 24 listed Indian Hotels companies are named here; all 24 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Hotels index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Indian Hotels Co Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- ITC Hotels Ltd₹36,800 cr
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd₹23,000 cr
- EIH Ltd₹19,300 cr
- Chalet Hotels Ltd₹17,600 cr
- Travel Food Services Ltd₹15,200 cr
- Ventive Hospitality Ltd₹12,400 cr
- Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd₹9,310 cr
- Juniper Hotels Ltd₹4,360 cr
- Samhi Hotels Ltd₹3,360 cr
- Oriental Hotels Ltd₹3,090 cr
- Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd₹2,120 cr
- TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd₹1,900 cr
- EIH Associated Hotels Ltd₹1,690 cr
- Asian Hotels (North) Ltd₹1,330 cr
The remaining 9 Hotels companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Hotel companies are listed in India?
24 Hotel companies in the Hotels industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 24 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Indian Hotels Co (₹1.25 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is HLV.
Show the table
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Indian Hotels Co Ltd INDHOTEL | ₹1.25 lakh crore |
| 2. ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | ₹36,751 crore |
| 3. Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | ₹23,010 crore |
| 4. EIH Ltd EIHOTEL | ₹19,271 crore |
| 5. Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | ₹17,643 crore |
| 6. Travel Food Services Ltd TRAVELFOOD | ₹15,180 crore |
| 7. Ventive Hospitality Ltd VENTIVE | ₹12,414 crore |
| 8. Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd LEMONTREE | ₹9,313 crore |
| 9. Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | ₹4,364 crore |
| 10. Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | ₹3,363 crore |
| 11. Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | ₹3,086 crore |
| 12. Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | ₹2,117 crore |
| 13. TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | ₹1,897 crore |
| 14. EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | ₹1,693 crore |
| 15. Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | ₹1,326 crore |
| 16. Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | ₹1,326 crore |
| 17. Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | ₹1,135 crore |
| 18. U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | ₹794 crore |
| 19. Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | ₹738 crore |
| 20. Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | ₹647 crore |
| 21. Advent Hotels International Ltd ADVENTHTL | ₹641 crore |
| 22. Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | ₹606 crore |
| 23. Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | ₹536 crore |
| 24. HLV Ltd HLVLTD | ₹473 crore |
How have Hotel stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 11% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 13 weeks running.
Show the table and chart
8 of the 23 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 13 weeks running; 11 of the 23 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 8 of those 23 pass the momentum test (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 17 of the 23 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 13 weeks running, participation still rising at 7 → 8 of 23. Earnings confirming, 17 of 23 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Hotels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Hotel 201
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Hotel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 198 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 193 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 193 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 191 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 178 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 185 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 184 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 182 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 180 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 174 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 166 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 165 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 159 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 174 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 182 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 184 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 183 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 182 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 193 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 196 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 193 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 192 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 191 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 190 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 194 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 193 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 196 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 194 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 192 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 192 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 196 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 187 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 190 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 201 | 183 |
3Y
Hotels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Hotel 341
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Hotel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 216 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 221 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 235 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 252 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 266 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 270 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 281 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 258 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 270 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 303 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 305 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 298 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 297 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 295 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 309 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 317 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 301 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 315 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 296 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 309 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 310 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 310 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 313 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 288 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 308 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 302 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 335 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 334 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 359 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 340 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 332 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 313 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 307 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 323 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 328 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 327 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 342 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 316 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 347 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 347 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 337 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 343 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 366 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 345 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 346 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 358 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 367 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 356 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 357 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 354 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 346 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 333 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 327 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 325 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 334 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 323 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 307 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 311 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 305 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 282 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 270 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 295 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 302 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 317 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 310 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 310 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 327 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 331 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 327 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 324 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 322 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 327 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 327 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 329 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 325 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 316 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 341 | 248 |
5Y
Hotels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Hotel 780
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Hotel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 192 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 198 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 211 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 200 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 232 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 249 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 216 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 209 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 228 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 248 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 290 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 294 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 290 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 304 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 287 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 294 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 298 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 315 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 356 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 386 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 394 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 411 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 401 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 435 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 451 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 457 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 494 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 537 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 610 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 644 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 619 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 699 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 680 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 708 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 690 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 678 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 710 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 716 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 706 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 767 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 822 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 761 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 702 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 752 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 784 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 794 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 772 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 838 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 792 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 840 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 818 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 791 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 748 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 764 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 703 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 698 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 618 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 692 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 709 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 749 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 749 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 737 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 749 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 744 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 780 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 247.9, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 120.4 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 151.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 150.8 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 117.4 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 137.9 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 116.6 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 138.2 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 139.6 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 142.9 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 155.2 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 156.8 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 168.5 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 188.9 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 194.5 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 247.9 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 23 of its 24 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Hotel stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Hotels has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 7.6%. Oriental Hotels Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +37.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 23.8 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Hotel stocks?
Hotels has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.6% over 52 weeks, but is 7.6% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 8 of 24 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Hotel stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Show the list
Asian Hotels (West) Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 63.6% evidence confidence.
EIH Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · turning · favourable · 64% evidence68.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 8.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.7% · OPM 40% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 34.1% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 19.3 + 11.4 + 12.2 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · turning · favourable · 82% evidence66.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 15.4% · PAT 28.6% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.1% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 62× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 16.2% · RS bench 22.1% · 1Y 9.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 17.1 + 10.2 + 17.2 = 66.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK · quiet · favourable · 74% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 22.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.3% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.1% · 1Y −28% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.4 + 15.3 + 8.1 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 6.8% · PAT 36% · OPM change −0.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 37.9% · RS bench 44.5% · 1Y 30.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 14.1 + 12.9 + 20 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 23.5% · PAT 80.5% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.7% · OPM 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 49.1× · PEG 1.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 35.4% · RS bench 42.1% · 1Y 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 10.3 + 8.2 + 18.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 19.9% · PAT 26.7% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 37.1× · PEG 2.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector −2.5% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y −22.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 11.4 + 7.3 + 12.5 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence53.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 24.4% · PAT −69.2% · OPM change 10.8 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 7.1% · OPM 25.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 49.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · RS sector 10.2% · RS bench 15.7% · 1Y 18.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 6.7 + 8.5 + 16.1 = 53.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE · turning · provisional · 56% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 10.4% · PAT 9.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 43% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 36.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.8% · 1Y −33.9% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 16.5 + 9.4 + 8.4 = 52 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 4.4% · PAT 17.4% · OPM change −3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 42.4% · OPM 36% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −7.3% · RS bench −2.5% · 1Y −12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 21.4 + 9.8 + 4.8 = 51.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT −11.5% · OPM change 5.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 15.8% · OPM 27.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 14.7% · 1Y −24.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 15.6 + 9.6 + 11.7 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence49.5out of 100
- 12U P Hotels LtdUPHOT · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence48.9out of 100
- 13Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.6out of 100
- 14EIH LtdEIHOTEL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence47.7out of 100
- 15Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence45.6out of 100
- 16Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence45.4out of 100
- 17Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.1out of 100
- 18Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence44.5out of 100
- 19Chalet Hotels LtdCHALET · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence44.0out of 100
- 20Sayaji Hotels LtdSAYAJIHOTL · leader · provisional · 56% evidence43.9out of 100
- 21EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence41.0out of 100
- 22Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels LtdPARKHOTELS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence35.3out of 100
- 23Asian Hotels (North) LtdASIANHOTNR · breaking out · provisional · 56% evidence34.9out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 24HLV LtdHLVLTD · provisional · 48% evidence39.7out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Hotel share prices moved?
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Hotels at +46.2%. Oriental Hotels Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +44.5%. 12 of 24 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Show the table and chart
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Hotels itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Leela Palaces Hotels 145
- Oriental Hotels 133
- Viceroy Hotels 123
- Indian Hotels Co 117
- Benares Hotels 109
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Leela Palaces Hotels | Oriental Hotels | Viceroy Hotels | Indian Hotels Co | Benares Hotels | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 98 | 101 | 101 | 104 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 95 | 100 | 106 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 96 | 106 | 108 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 91 | 93 | 101 | 106 | 100 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 91 | 88 | 105 | 106 | 100 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 83 | 108 | 106 | 102 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 100 | 84 | 119 | 107 | 103 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 102 | 89 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 98 | 96 | 115 | 100 | 102 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 101 | 95 | 111 | 99 | 103 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 84 | 116 | 93 | 102 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 97 | 84 | 113 | 96 | 102 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 99 | 87 | 111 | 99 | 102 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 102 | 85 | 117 | 101 | 102 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 100 | 83 | 113 | 98 | 102 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 104 | 84 | 119 | 97 | 102 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 99 | 77 | 121 | 90 | 102 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 99 | 71 | 113 | 88 | – | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 92 | 76 | 117 | 89 | – | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 93 | 71 | 113 | 86 | – | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 95 | 74 | 113 | 84 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 98 | 81 | 114 | 93 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 98 | 81 | 112 | 95 | – | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 98 | 79 | 112 | 92 | – | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 98 | 82 | 114 | 92 | – | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 97 | 89 | 112 | 97 | – | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 95 | 83 | 108 | 95 | – | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 95 | 82 | 111 | 94 | – | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 95 | 79 | 114 | 95 | – | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 96 | 84 | 114 | 95 | – | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 98 | 89 | 111 | 98 | – | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 113 | 100 | 114 | 105 | – | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 111 | 115 | 104 | 104 | – | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 109 | 115 | 107 | 105 | 111 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 115 | 110 | 104 | 109 | 111 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 111 | 104 | 106 | 105 | 110 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 109 | 111 | 107 | 105 | 109 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 113 | 109 | 109 | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 119 | 105 | 101 | 106 | 109 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 117 | 102 | 102 | 104 | 109 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 129 | 114 | 104 | 106 | 109 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 127 | 113 | 102 | 102 | 109 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 127 | 115 | 102 | 104 | 109 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 124 | 117 | 103 | 104 | 119 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 124 | 118 | 109 | 106 | 112 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 125 | 116 | 109 | 105 | 110 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 130 | 115 | 111 | 104 | 110 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 135 | 115 | 124 | 104 | 109 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 141 | 125 | 135 | 112 | 112 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 132 | 125 | 118 | 113 | 110 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 145 | 133 | 123 | 117 | 109 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Leela Palaces Hotels 147
- Oriental Hotels 154
- Viceroy Hotels 363
- Indian Hotels Co 197
- Benares Hotels 158
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Leela Palaces Hotels | Oriental Hotels | Viceroy Hotels | Indian Hotels Co | Benares Hotels | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 101 | – | 100 | 104 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 110 | – | 104 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 118 | – | 107 | 135 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 117 | – | 107 | 139 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 122 | – | 112 | 151 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 116 | – | 115 | 150 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 126 | – | 130 | 145 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 132 | – | 145 | 145 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 124 | – | 143 | 142 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 112 | – | 135 | 135 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 129 | 100 | 149 | 143 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 128 | – | 145 | 139 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 143 | 134 | 139 | 147 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 139 | 147 | 139 | 140 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 126 | 162 | 136 | 134 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 137 | 217 | 149 | 139 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 131 | 239 | 152 | 134 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 131 | 264 | 144 | 134 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 137 | 291 | 157 | 124 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 130 | 257 | 150 | 120 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 136 | 259 | 156 | 122 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 148 | 254 | 160 | 123 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 160 | 293 | 171 | 125 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 167 | 280 | 161 | 125 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 164 | 289 | 167 | 140 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 175 | 279 | 167 | 130 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 165 | 305 | 180 | 124 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 174 | 311 | 193 | 125 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 183 | 295 | 208 | 133 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 168 | 298 | 209 | 128 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 161 | 263 | 196 | 126 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 153 | 283 | 190 | 154 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 133 | 286 | 193 | 175 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 134 | 279 | 184 | 186 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 143 | 282 | 181 | 185 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 143 | 286 | 201 | 172 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 135 | 276 | 194 | 173 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 142 | 280 | 205 | 171 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 140 | 281 | 195 | 164 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 147 | 273 | 186 | 153 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 141 | 258 | 187 | 153 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 93 | 146 | 239 | 179 | 154 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 95 | 143 | 240 | 187 | 154 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 101 | 139 | 233 | 179 | 154 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 103 | 140 | 252 | 181 | 150 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 101 | 132 | 246 | 179 | 144 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 97 | 134 | 283 | 192 | 145 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 95 | 134 | 278 | 188 | 145 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 97 | 132 | 286 | 189 | 148 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 131 | 285 | 176 | 148 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 102 | 122 | 305 | 179 | 147 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 100 | 118 | 305 | 180 | 145 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 117 | 297 | 175 | 145 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 111 | 312 | 181 | 145 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 92 | 102 | 311 | 179 | 145 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 98 | 350 | 180 | 148 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 99 | 111 | 339 | 169 | 147 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 97 | 342 | 157 | 147 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 100 | 101 | 327 | 166 | 148 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 101 | 96 | 333 | 164 | 147 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 100 | 89 | 357 | 152 | 148 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 92 | 88 | 344 | 150 | – | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 86 | 333 | 142 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 99 | 94 | 330 | 160 | – | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 99 | 95 | 336 | 155 | – | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 96 | 97 | 318 | 160 | – | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 96 | 91 | 335 | 159 | – | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 99 | 104 | 328 | 165 | – | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 112 | 133 | 307 | 175 | – | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 116 | 128 | 308 | 183 | 161 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 110 | 129 | 316 | 177 | 158 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 122 | 299 | 178 | 158 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 130 | 133 | 306 | 178 | 158 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 128 | 134 | 302 | 175 | 158 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 125 | 137 | 323 | 178 | 162 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 132 | 134 | 326 | 175 | 159 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 143 | 145 | 399 | 188 | 161 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 147 | 154 | 363 | 197 | 158 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Leela Palaces Hotels 147
- Oriental Hotels 390
- Indian Hotels Co 379
- Benares Hotels 584
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Leela Palaces Hotels | Oriental Hotels | Indian Hotels Co | Benares Hotels | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 93 | 90 | 94 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 95 | 84 | 103 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 134 | 97 | 100 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 119 | 93 | 101 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 150 | 106 | 113 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 160 | 112 | 126 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 139 | 104 | 116 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 131 | 100 | 98 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 146 | 117 | 113 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 170 | 127 | 128 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 161 | 146 | 139 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 191 | 159 | 154 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 200 | 156 | 153 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 199 | 151 | 167 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 178 | 149 | 154 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 164 | 134 | 182 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 190 | 145 | 190 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 190 | 145 | 184 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 206 | 157 | 206 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 223 | 174 | 214 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 221 | 188 | 248 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 211 | 182 | 296 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 206 | 181 | 291 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 217 | 200 | 329 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 227 | 197 | 334 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 239 | 183 | 365 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 279 | 199 | 400 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 297 | 205 | 513 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 294 | 221 | 553 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 334 | 277 | 534 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 285 | 260 | 499 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 326 | 279 | 513 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 354 | 266 | 516 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 347 | 286 | 513 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 332 | 277 | 494 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 329 | 289 | 442 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 376 | 307 | 454 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 425 | 309 | 460 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 445 | 321 | 480 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 443 | 370 | 462 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 426 | 402 | 472 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 389 | 365 | 570 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 340 | 354 | 688 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 363 | 385 | 636 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 360 | 393 | 631 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 374 | 358 | 563 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 93 | 370 | 343 | 567 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 101 | 354 | 343 | 568 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 101 | 336 | 343 | 530 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 95 | 340 | 362 | 534 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 332 | 338 | 547 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 100 | 299 | 346 | 535 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 281 | 347 | 536 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 248 | 345 | 548 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 246 | 301 | 544 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 101 | 245 | 315 | 544 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 92 | 223 | 287 | – | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 99 | 240 | 308 | – | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 96 | 245 | 306 | – | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 99 | 263 | 317 | – | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 116 | 324 | 351 | 595 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 310 | 341 | 582 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 128 | 340 | 336 | 584 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 132 | 340 | 335 | 586 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 147 | 390 | 379 | 584 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · ₹23,000 cr+46.2%1 year
- 2Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · ₹3,090 cr+30.4%1 year
- 3Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · ₹1,140 cr+18.7%1 year
- 4Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · ₹1.2 lakh cr+9.4%1 year
- 5Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS · ₹1,330 cr+9.2%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · ₹3,090 cr+44.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · ₹23,000 cr+42.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · ₹606 cr+34.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · ₹1.2 lakh cr+22.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · ₹1,140 cr+15.7%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · ₹3,090 cr+37.9%vs sector
- 2Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · ₹23,000 cr+35.4%vs sector
- 3Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · ₹1.2 lakh cr+16.2%vs sector
- 4Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · ₹1,140 cr+10.2%vs sector
- 5ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS · ₹36,800 cr−2.5%vs sector
Why are Hotel stocks moving?
This is the cleanest peak-margin illusion in the batch, and the curve shows both halves of it. The recovery from the pandemic is genuine and enormous: sector sales went from ₹4,111 crore in 2021 to ₹32,826 crore in 2026 and profit from a loss of ₹3,454 crore to a profit of ₹7,476 crore, with operating margin travelling from minus 21.14% to 36.72%. In the week of 17 August 2026, 31.8% of 23 Hotels companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 15.4% on 6 April 2026.
Show the table and chart
Hotels: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 31.8%
- Above the 200-day average 39.1%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 15.4% | 20% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 10.5% | 18.2% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 5.3% | 18.2% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 11.1% | 19% |
| 4 May 2026 | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| 11 May 2026 | 15.8% | 13.6% |
| 18 May 2026 | 15.8% | 13.6% |
| 25 May 2026 | 15% | 18.2% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 20% | 18.2% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 20% | 22.7% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 30% | 36.4% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 25% | 31.8% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 36.4% | 50% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 30.4% | 50% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 30.4% | 41.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 40.9% | 47.8% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 27.3% | 43.5% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 31.8% | 52.2% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 31.8% | 30.4% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 31.8% | 39.1% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Hotels, so this is the latest we have.
What did Hotel managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 23 Hotels companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Indian Hotels Co guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 15%-17%, including hotel-segment growth of 17%-19%.
Indian Hotels Co call 21 October 2026
“We will not be aggressive on international growth, but we will remain opportunistic and continue adding whenever we can because it is the first and, at the moment, the only consumer brand from India that has made it onto the international front.”Puneet Chhatwal
Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 15%-17%, including hotel-segment growth of 17%-19%.
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts call 14 October 2026
“So obviously this implies that we'll have a much better FY27 than what we had initially guided.”Anurag Bhatnagar
Guided: H2 operating profit growth anchored at high teens on a high base; FY27 expected materially above initial guidance.
Waterways Leisure Tourism call 9 October 2026
“We remain open to either a hire-purchase arrangement or an outright purchase, depending on how the deal or discussions progress in the future.”Nishikanth Upadhyay
Guided: Sky begins sailing October 23; revenue contribution starts in H2 FY27 and builds with utilization, with onboard revenue potential moving from 50% on Empress to 90% on newer vessels.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Hotel stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.4 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹11,093 crore in the last 12 months, 36% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 31% in a year.
- 1 Hotels call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 25 Hotels companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Hotel stocks?
This is the written read behind the Hotels figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.
Show the details
How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 77 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.
What would change this read
If the September and December 2026 quarters both keep aggregate operating margin at or above the same quarter a year earlier, reversing the 32.4% to 31.78% slip, while sales growth re-accelerates above 10% year on year from the current 5.2%, then the record margin is a structural step from the…
Sources: our fortnightly Hotels read, 22 Aug 2026.
Which Hotel companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Indian Hotels Co Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 24 Hotels companies compared here, at ₹10,430 crore. ITC Hotels Ltd is next at ₹4,475 crore. Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 26.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 24 of 24 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
Show the table and chart
What the numbers say: Indian Hotels Co Ltd is the largest at ₹10,430 crore, 133.1% ahead of ITC Hotels Ltd. Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd's growth is 26.9% from a ₹413 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Indian Hotels Co Ltd is the size to compare against; Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Indian Hotels Co Ltd's growth falls below Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Indian Hotels Co ₹2,480 cr
- ITC Hotels ₹1,050 cr
- EIH ₹657 cr
- Ventive Hospitality ₹543 cr
- Chalet Hotels ₹511 cr
| Quarter | Indian Hotels Co | ITC Hotels | EIH | Ventive Hospitality | Chalet Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | ₹164 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹154 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹253 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹219 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,690 cr | — | ₹586 cr | — | ₹290 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,630 cr | — | ₹637 cr | — | ₹338 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,470 cr | — | ₹498 cr | — | ₹311 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,430 cr | — | ₹531 cr | — | ₹315 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,960 cr | — | ₹741 cr | ₹126 cr | ₹374 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,910 cr | ₹3,340 cr | ₹741 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹418 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,550 cr | ₹706 cr | ₹527 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹361 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,830 cr | ₹778 cr | ₹589 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹377 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,530 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹800 cr | ₹534 cr | ₹458 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,430 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹827 cr | ₹698 cr | ₹522 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,040 cr | ₹816 cr | ₹574 cr | ₹507 cr | ₹895 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,040 cr | ₹839 cr | ₹598 cr | ₹489 cr | ₹735 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,840 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹873 cr | ₹686 cr | ₹582 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,770 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹895 cr | ₹779 cr | ₹558 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,340 cr | ₹936 cr | ₹657 cr | ₹543 cr | ₹512 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,480 cr | ₹1,050 cr | — | — | ₹511 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Indian Hotels Co 22%
- ITC Hotels 26%
- EIH 14%
- Ventive Hospitality 7.1%
- Chalet Hotels −30%
| Quarter | Indian Hotels Co | ITC Hotels | EIH | Ventive Hospitality | Chalet Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 261% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | 65% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 77% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | 119% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 23% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 44% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | — | 26% | — | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | — | 16% | — | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.7% | — | 5.8% | — | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | — | 11% | — | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | — | 8.0% | 324% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% | −68% | 12% | 463% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% | 16% | 8.9% | 341% | 148% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 7.8% | 1.5% | 90% | 95% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | 21% | 9.1% | 28% | 27% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 18% | 8.2% | 12% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 15% | 14% | 7.1% | −43% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | 26% | — | — | −30% |
24 of 24 companies report revenue, 24 of 24 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL₹10,400 cr
- 2ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS₹4,480 cr
- 3EIH LtdEIHOTEL₹3,020 cr
- 4Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE₹2,500 cr
- 5Chalet Hotels LtdCHALET₹2,390 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD27%
- 2Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE25%
- 3Asian Hotels (North) LtdASIANHOTNR25%
- 4Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD24%
- 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA24%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hotels Co Ltd INDHOTEL | ₹2,480 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | ₹1,050 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Ltd EIHOTEL | ₹657 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Ventive Hospitality Ltd VENTIVE | ₹543 cr | 7.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | ₹511 cr | −30% | Sep 2026 |
| Travel Food Services Ltd TRAVELFOOD | ₹452 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | ₹412 cr | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd LEMONTREE | ₹345 cr | 9.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | ₹305 cr | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | ₹258 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | ₹167 cr | 8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | ₹165 cr | 56% | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | ₹118 cr | 6.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | ₹107 cr | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | ₹98 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | ₹90.5 cr | 9.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Advent Hotels International Ltd ADVENTHTL | ₹80.5 cr | 0.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | ₹77.6 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | ₹66 cr | −4.0% | Jun 2026 |
| HLV Ltd HLVLTD unverified | ₹47 cr | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | ₹44.9 cr | 77% | Jun 2026 |
| Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | ₹31.5 cr | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | ₹28.9 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | ₹20 cr | −44% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Hotel companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd has the highest OPM among the 24 Hotels companies compared here, at 43%. U P Hotels Ltd has the highest Margin change at +14.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 24 of 24 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
Show the table and chart
What the numbers say: Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd leads opm at 43%; U P Hotels Ltd leads margin change at +14.8 percentage points.
What this means: Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Lemon Tree Hotels 43%
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts 43%
- Asian Hotels (West) 40%
- Travel Food Services 36%
- Ventive Hospitality 35%
| Quarter | Lemon Tree Hotels | Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | Asian Hotels (West) | Travel Food Services | Ventive Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 44% | — | 12% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 18% | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | — | 32% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 48% | — | 31% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 54% | — | 33% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 55% | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 47% | — | 38% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 45% | — | 47% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 49% | — | 38% | — | 59% |
| Mar 2024 | 52% | — | 39% | — | 61% |
| Jun 2024 | 43% | 29% | 43% | 25% | 59% |
| Sep 2024 | 46% | 41% | 39% | 32% | 34% |
| Dec 2024 | 52% | 50% | 44% | 38% | 45% |
| Mar 2025 | 54% | 53% | 40% | 37% | 50% |
| Jun 2025 | 44% | 37% | 38% | 39% | 41% |
| Sep 2025 | 43% | 44% | 49% | 38% | 39% |
| Dec 2025 | 50% | 51% | 44% | 40% | 45% |
| Mar 2026 | 52% | 55% | 45% | 40% | 49% |
| Jun 2026 | 43% | 36% | 40% | 36% | 35% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 43% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Lemon Tree Hotels −1.0 pp
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts −1.0 pp
- Asian Hotels (West) +2.0 pp
- Travel Food Services −3.0 pp
- Ventive Hospitality −6.0 pp
| Quarter | Lemon Tree Hotels | Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | Asian Hotels (West) | Travel Food Services | Ventive Hospitality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +14.8 pp | — | +16.8 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | −9.8 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +46.0 pp | — | +148.0 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +12.7 pp | — | +47.5 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +10.0 pp | — | +21.3 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +37.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | +1.4 pp | — | +5.3 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6 pp | — | +15.6 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | −5.0 pp | — | +4.9 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | −4.0 pp | — | +5.4 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | — | −8.0 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pp | — | +6.0 pp | — | −14.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | — | +1.0 pp | — | −11.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +8.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +14.0 pp | −18.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +10.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.0 pp | — | — | — |
24 of 24 companies report OPM, 24 of 24 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE43%
- 2Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA43%
- 3Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST40%
- 4Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD36%
- 5Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE35%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1U P Hotels LtdUPHOT+14.8 pp
- 2Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD+10.8 pp
- 3HLV Ltd unverifiedHLVLTD+7.6 pp
- 4Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL+6.1 pp
- 5Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL+5.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | 43% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd LEMONTREE | 43% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | 40% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Travel Food Services Ltd TRAVELFOOD | 36% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ventive Hospitality Ltd VENTIVE | 35% | −6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Advent Hotels International Ltd ADVENTHTL | 33% | +6.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | 32% | −8.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | 32% | −2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | 32% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | 32% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | 30% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Hotels Co Ltd INDHOTEL | 28% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | 28% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | 27% | +5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | 26% | +10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | 25% | −10.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Ltd EIHOTEL | 25% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | 24% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | 23% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | 17% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | 13% | +3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | 11% | −2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | 7.0% | +14.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HLV Ltd HLVLTD unverified | −7.3% | +7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Hotel companies earn the most profit?
Indian Hotels Co Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 24 Hotels companies compared here, at ₹2,370 crore. ITC Hotels Ltd is next at ₹939 crore. Asian Hotels (West) Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
Show the table and chart
What the numbers say: Indian Hotels Co Ltd earns the most, ₹2,370 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 152.4% above ITC Hotels Ltd. Asian Hotels (West) Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (136.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹71 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Indian Hotels Co Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Indian Hotels Co ₹380 cr
- ITC Hotels ₹203 cr
- EIH ₹120 cr
- Ventive Hospitality ₹124 cr
- Samhi Hotels ₹25 cr
| Quarter | Indian Hotels Co | ITC Hotels | EIH | Ventive Hospitality | Samhi Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | −₹101 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | −₹84 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹404 cr | — | ₹149 cr | — | −₹80 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹339 cr | — | ₹92 cr | — | −₹74 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹236 cr | — | ₹106 cr | — | −₹83 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹179 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹94 cr | — | −₹88 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹477 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹43 cr | −₹74 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹438 cr | ₹632 cr | ₹248 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹260 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹583 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹133 cr | −₹47 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹633 cr | ₹216 cr | ₹279 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹563 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹262 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹329 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹318 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹117 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹954 cr | ₹237 cr | ₹255 cr | ₹140 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹645 cr | ₹317 cr | ₹249 cr | ₹259 cr | ₹399 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹391 cr | ₹182 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹380 cr | ₹203 cr | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Indian Hotels Co 20%
- ITC Hotels 53%
- EIH 224%
- Ventive Hospitality 226%
- Samhi Hotels 32%
| Quarter | Indian Hotels Co | ITC Hotels | EIH | Ventive Hospitality | Samhi Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | — | 54% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | — | 170% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | — | −8.5% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 226% | 7,600% | 41% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | — | 21% | −19% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | −59% | 5.7% | 221% | 318% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 54% | −62% | 46% | 375% |
| Sep 2025 | −45% | 73% | −12% | — | 669% |
| Dec 2025 | 51% | 9.7% | −8.6% | 300% | 109% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 23% | −5.0% | 72% | 767% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 36% | 224% | 226% | 32% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | 53% | — | — | — |
24 of 24 companies report net profit, 19 of 24 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL₹2,370 cr
- 2ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS₹939 cr
- 3EIH LtdEIHOTEL₹741 cr
- 4Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE₹587 cr
- 5Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI₹572 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST100%
- 2Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER100%
- 3Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI100%
- 4TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK100%
- 5Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hotels Co Ltd INDHOTEL | ₹380 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | ₹216 cr | 39% | Sep 2026 |
| ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | ₹203 cr | 53% | Sep 2026 |
| Travel Food Services Ltd TRAVELFOOD | ₹129 cr | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Ventive Hospitality Ltd VENTIVE | ₹124 cr | 226% | Jun 2026 |
| EIH Ltd EIHOTEL | ₹120 cr | 224% | Jun 2026 |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | ₹95 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd LEMONTREE | ₹57 cr | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | ₹37 cr | 118% | Sep 2026 |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | ₹32 cr | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | ₹25 cr | 32% | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | ₹14 cr | 75% | Jun 2026 |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | ₹11 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | ₹9.7 cr | 129% | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | ₹8.6 cr | 7.9% | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | ₹6.9 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | ₹6.8 cr | −39% | Jun 2026 |
| Advent Hotels International Ltd ADVENTHTL | ₹6.7 cr | −79% | Jun 2026 |
| Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | ₹6.6 cr | 7.9% | Sep 2026 |
| U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | ₹2.6 cr | −17% | Sep 2026 |
| Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | ₹1.5 cr | −40% | Jun 2026 |
| Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | ₹0.3 cr | −59% | Jun 2026 |
| HLV Ltd HLVLTD unverified | −₹1 cr | −18% | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | −₹3.5 cr | −82% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Hotel companies earn the best return on capital?
Travel Food Services Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 24 Hotels companies compared here, at 42.4%. Benares Hotels Ltd is next at 29.8%. TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +18.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 24 of 24 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
Show the table and chart
What the numbers say: Travel Food Services Ltd leads ROCE at 42.4%, 12.6 percentage points above Benares Hotels Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Travel Food Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Benares Hotels 23%
- U P Hotels 21%
- EIH Associated Hotels 19%
| Quarter | Benares Hotels | U P Hotels | EIH Associated Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 9.4% | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 21% | 15% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 28% | 23% | 18% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | 23% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 32% | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 32% | 24% | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 26% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 20% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 38% | 29% | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 18% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 37% | 27% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 18% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 34% | 24% | 24% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 17% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 21% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Benares Hotels −3.9 pp
- U P Hotels −5.4 pp
- EIH Associated Hotels −4.4 pp
| Quarter | Benares Hotels | U P Hotels | EIH Associated Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +18.2 pp | +16.8 pp | +13.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +9.8 pp | +8.4 pp | +5.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −1.9 pp | −3.0 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | −2.4 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.3 pp | −5.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.5 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.7 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −5.6 pp | −1.5 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −7.8 pp | −5.4 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −3.9 pp | — | — |
24 of 24 companies report ROCE, 24 of 24 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Indian Hotels Co Ltd (INDHOTEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 10% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; EIH Ltd (EIHOTEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Travel Food Services Ltd (TRAVELFOOD): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.8% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ventive Hospitality Ltd (VENTIVE): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd (LEMONTREE): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Advent Hotels International Ltd (ADVENTHTL): its two data sources disagree by up to 84% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD42%
- 2Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS30%
- 3U P Hotels LtdUPHOT22%
- 4EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS21%
- 5EIH LtdEIHOTEL21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK+18.2 pp
- 2Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST+10.2 pp
- 3Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL+3.0 pp
- 4Sayaji Hotels LtdSAYAJIHOTL+1.9 pp
- 5Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER+1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | 38% | +18.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | 32% | +10.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | 23% | −3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | 21% | −5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | 19% | −4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | 16% | −3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | 12% | −4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | 12% | −7.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | 12% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | 11% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | 9.2% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | 9.0% | −2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | 8.7% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | 8.3% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | 8.2% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | 5.7% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | 4.2% | −9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HLV Ltd HLVLTD unverified | −0.9% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Hotel stocks valued against growth and quality?
Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 24 Hotels companies compared here, at 0.49×. TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd is next at 0.85×. HLV Ltd has the lowest P/E at 2.77×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 24 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
Show the table and chart
What the numbers say: Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.49×, 42.4% below TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Royal Orchid Hotels 0.5
- TajGVK Hotels & Resorts 0.9
- Oriental Hotels 0.9
- EIH Associated Hotels 1.2
| Quarter | Royal Orchid Hotels | TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | Oriental Hotels | EIH Associated Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | 2.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 1.9 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.5 | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.6 | — | 1.1 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.8 | — | 1.7 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.9 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.9 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Royal Orchid Hotels 29.6×
- TajGVK Hotels & Resorts 15.1×
- Oriental Hotels 37.5×
- Juniper Hotels 25.8×
- EIH Associated Hotels 21.8×
| Quarter | Royal Orchid Hotels | TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | Oriental Hotels | Juniper Hotels | EIH Associated Hotels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −46.1× | −170.2× | −26.6× | — | 200.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 11.4× | 454.9× | −55.8× | — | 103.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 79.0× | 386.2× | 85.1× | — | 81.1× |
| Sep 2022 | 31.1× | 34.2× | 113.4× | — | 49.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 22.9× | 19.3× | 48.0× | — | 41.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 18.4× | 15.4× | 41.9× | — | 27.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 18.8× | 15.8× | 29.5× | — | 24.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 17.8× | 16.3× | 29.4× | — | 21.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 19.9× | 20.1× | 45.4× | — | 22.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 22.3× | 29.8× | 40.3× | 483.9× | 32.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 20.3× | 22.9× | 49.9× | 203.4× | 34.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 20.7× | 21.0× | 79.4× | 176.8× | 31.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.4× | 23.4× | 74.2× | 225.0× | 31.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2× | 26.4× | 65.3× | 88.3× | 24.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 22.5× | 21.8× | 68.0× | 88.0× | 24.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 28.9× | 20.5× | 50.0× | 84.0× | 23.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 24.3× | 20.8× | 37.0× | 46.3× | 22.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 21.3× | 15.2× | 27.8× | 28.5× | 17.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 29.6× | 15.1× | 36.3× | 25.8× | 21.8× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 37.5× | 25.8× | — |
11 of 24 companies report PEG, 24 of 24 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD0.5
- 2TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK0.9
- 3Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT0.9
- 4Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER1.1
- 5EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS1.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1HLV Ltd unverifiedHLVLTD2.8×
- 2Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST6.7×
- 3Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI8.0×
- 4Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL13.2×
- 5TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK13.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd PARKHOTELS | 3.5 | 39.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd CHALET | 3.1 | 35.6× | Sep 2026 |
| U P Hotels Ltd UPHOT | 2.8 | 26.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Benares Hotels Ltd BENARAS | 2.1 | 30.3× | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Associated Hotels Ltd EIHAHOTELS | 1.2 | 21.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Hotels Ltd ORIENTHOT | 0.9 | 37.5× | Sep 2026 |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd TAJGVK | 0.9 | 15.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ROHLTD | 0.5 | 29.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Hotels Co Ltd INDHOTEL | — | 53.2× | Sep 2026 |
| ITC Hotels Ltd ITCHOTELS | — | 36.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd THELEELA | — | 40.3× | Sep 2026 |
| EIH Ltd EIHOTEL | — | 28.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Travel Food Services Ltd TRAVELFOOD | — | 39.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Ventive Hospitality Ltd VENTIVE | — | 34.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd LEMONTREE | — | 38.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Juniper Hotels Ltd JUNIPER | — | 25.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Samhi Hotels Ltd SAMHI | — | 9.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (North) Ltd ASIANHOTNR | — | 468.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Viceroy Hotels Ltd VHLTD | — | 47.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd KAMATHOTEL | — | 15.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Advent Hotels International Ltd ADVENTHTL | — | 16.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Hotels (West) Ltd AHLWEST | — | 8.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Sayaji Hotels Ltd SAYAJIHOTL | — | 259.1× | Jun 2026 |
| HLV Ltd HLVLTD unverified | — | 2.9× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Hotel companies appear on?
Hotels companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the hotel stocks list (22 companies).
Show the list
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Hotels comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 24 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 uses at least one figure from a second source we could not check. 6 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company draws at least one figure from a second data source that does not cover enough of the same periods to check against the main one; it is marked unverified wherever that figure appears.
- 6 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 24 Hotels companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Show the details
1 of 24 companies draws at least one figure from a second data feed that could not be cross-checked against the primary source, because the two do not share enough reported history to compare. Those figures are marked unverified wherever they appear.
6 of 24 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Indian Hotels Co Ltd (INDHOTEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 10% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; EIH Ltd (EIHOTEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Travel Food Services Ltd (TRAVELFOOD): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.8% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ventive Hospitality Ltd (VENTIVE): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd (LEMONTREE): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Advent Hotels International Ltd (ADVENTHTL): its two data sources disagree by up to 84% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Hotel stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Hotels comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 24 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Hotel sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Hotels has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.6% over 52 weeks, but is 7.6% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
8 of 24 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Hotel company is largest by revenue?
Indian Hotels Co Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,430 crore, based on 24 of 24 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Hotel company is growing fastest?
Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 26.9%, across 24 of 24 comparable companies.
Which Hotel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Asian Hotels (West) Ltd ranks first at 68.2 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Hotel company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.49, among 11 of 24 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Hotel comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Hotel index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Hotels, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 24 listed Hotels companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Hotel stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Asian Hotels (West) Ltd comes first among 24 listed Hotels companies, followed by Indian Hotels Co Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Hotel stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 24 listed Hotels companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Hotel company is the biggest?
Indian Hotels Co Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,430 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of ITC Hotels Ltd at ₹4,475 crore. That covers 24 of 24 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Hotel company has the best profit margins?
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd has the highest operating margin at 43%, from 24 of 24 comparable companies. U P Hotels Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +14.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Hotel company makes the most profit?
Indian Hotels Co Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,370 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 24 of 24 comparable companies.
Asian Hotels (West) Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Hotel company earns the highest return on capital?
Travel Food Services Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 42.4%, across 24 of 24 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Hotel stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd has the lowest at 0.49×.
Only 11 of 24 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Hotel sector beating the market?
Hotels has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 7.6% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 8 of the 24 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Hotel stock has the strongest price momentum?
Oriental Hotels Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Hotel company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Asian Hotels (West) Ltd scores 68.2 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available, from 25.3 points on growth and earnings, 19.3 on capital efficiency, 11.4 on valuation and 12.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Hotel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 24 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Hotel sector?
The 24 Hotels companies on this page carry ₹2,83,065 crore of combined market value. Indian Hotels Co Ltd is the largest at ₹1,24,741 crore, about 44% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Hotel sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 24 Hotels companies on this page is 29.8×, measured on the 24 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Hotel sector performing?
8 of the 24 Hotels companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 5.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
Top 10 hotel stocks in India by our score (October 2026)
The top 10 hotel stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Indian Hotels Co, 2. Oriental Hotels, 3. Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, 4. India Tourism Development Corporation, 5. ITC Hotels, 6. Brigade Hotel Ventures, 7. Lemon Tree Hotels, 8. Juniper Hotels, 9. EIH, 10. Samhi Hotels. Scored every month.
Show the list
- 1Indian Hotels Co67scoreGrowth 64 · Quality 68 · Valuation 51 · Price strength 86 · vs October 2026 up 1
- 2Oriental Hotels65scoreGrowth 51 · Quality 56 · Valuation 64 · Price strength 100 · vs October 2026 up 2
- 3Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts61scoreGrowth 67 · Quality 41 · Valuation 41 · Price strength 94 · vs October 2026 same
- 4India Tourism Development Corporation55scoreGrowth 31 · Quality 77 · Valuation 50 · Price strength 76 · vs October 2026 up 1
- 5ITC Hotels55scoreGrowth 68 · Quality 45 · Valuation 37 · Price strength 63 · vs October 2026 up 4
- 6Brigade Hotel Ventures54scoreGrowth 65 · Quality 55 · Valuation 50 · Price strength 38 · vs October 2026 up 1
- 7Lemon Tree Hotels52scoreGrowth 51 · Quality 66 · Valuation 47 · Price strength 42 · vs October 2026 up 1
- 8Juniper Hotels52scoreGrowth 60 · Quality 43 · Valuation 65 · Price strength 34 · vs October 2026 down 2
- 9EIH48scoreGrowth 36 · Quality 73 · Valuation 69 · Price strength 16 · vs October 2026 up 1
- 10Samhi Hotels45scoreGrowth 62 · Quality 33 · Valuation 56 · Price strength 21 · vs October 2026 new
Why each one made the top 10
- Indian Hotels Co: Score 67 of 100. Earnings per share up 31% in the last 12 months. 17.6 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Oriental Hotels: Score 65 of 100. Earnings per share up 36% in the last 12 months. 29.9 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Watch: Peak-quarter margins of 28-30% are the best on record and the latest quarter slipped to 21%.
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts: Score 61 of 100. Earnings per share up 88% in the last 12 months. 35.9 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Room rates rose 10% to 17% and revenue grew faster than the luxury hotel market. Watch: The ₹268 crore rupee interest saving is a one time step, now finished.
- India Tourism Development Corporation: Score 55 of 100. Earnings per share up 3% in the last 12 months. Watch: the share is 8.2 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- ITC Hotels: Score 55 of 100. Earnings per share up 78% in the last 12 months. 10.6 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Brigade Hotel Ventures: Score 54 of 100. Earnings per share up 78% in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the October 2026 call: Courtyard Chennai opening inside flagged second-half window. Watch: the share is 3.5 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Lemon Tree Hotels: Score 52 of 100. Earnings per share up 9% in the last 12 months. 7.6 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months. Occupancy 75.7 % on the August 2026 call.
- Juniper Hotels: Score 52 of 100. Earnings per share up 142% in the last 12 months. 8.1 points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- EIH: Score 48 of 100. Earnings per share up 5% in the last 12 months. Watch: the share is 4.8 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
- Samhi Hotels: Score 45 of 100. Earnings per share grew 4 times or more in the last 12 months. Next to check, from the August 2026 call: rate growth to persist beyond July's initial improvement. Watch: the share is 8.2 points behind the Nifty 500 over 3 months.
Left the top 10 since October 2026: Chalet Hotels. See the October 2026 top 10 · See the October 2026 top 10.
How this top 10 is ranked
15 of the 25 hotel companies on this list are worth ₹2,000 crore or more. The 14 of them with a full score are ranked, and 1 have no full score yet. When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. Each gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit counts 35%. Business quality counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.
Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month
Which hotel stocks are beating the Nifty 500 now?
This page uses weekly closes, not live prices. In the week to 30 October, 14 of the 22 hotel stocks with a clean price record closed higher and 6 closed lower, and 2 closed flat. The biggest weekly gains were Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts (+9.7%), Sayaji Hotels (+7.6%) and ITC Hotels (+7.0%). Data as of 6 November 2026.
Show the table and chart
What changed this week (week to 30 October)
- Passing the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high): 8 at the 30 October scan, against 6 at the 23 October scan
- Biggest weekly falls: Ventive Hospitality (-4.5%), Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India (-3.8%) and India Tourism Development Corporation (-1.7%)
- New price breakouts in the week to 30 October: Viceroy Hotels
- Price breakdowns in the same week: none
"Passes weekly test" below means a 3-month return at least 5 points above the Nifty 500, a market value of ₹500 crore or more and a price within 20% of the 52-week high, checked at each weekly scan.
| Company | Week | 3M vs Nifty 500 | Passes weekly test | Weeks ahead (of 26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | +9.7% | +35.9 pts | Yes | 21 |
| Sayaji Hotels | +7.6% | +13.1 pts | Yes | 22 |
| ITC Hotels | +7.0% | +10.6 pts | No | 12 |
| Oriental Hotels | +6.0% | +29.9 pts | Yes | 25 |
| Asian Hotels (North) | +4.8% | +11.3 pts | No | 17 |
| Viceroy Hotels | +3.9% | +20.5 pts | Yes | 8 |
| Indian Hotels Co | +3.8% | +17.6 pts | Yes | 21 |
| Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels | +3.7% | −11.3 pts | No | 6 |
| Brigade Hotel Ventures | +3.5% | −3.5 pts | No | 6 |
| Chalet Hotels | +2.1% | +7.0 pts | Yes | 19 |
| Kamat Hotels | +1.2% | +40.3 pts | No | 16 |
| Juniper Hotels | +0.7% | +8.1 pts | No | 11 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels | +0.3% | +7.6 pts | No | 7 |
| Royal Orchid Hotels | +0.1% | −6.0 pts | No | 1 |
| TajGVK Hotels & Resorts | 0.0% | −9.0 pts | No | 13 |
| EIH Associated Hotels | 0.0% | −2.7 pts | No | 2 |
| Advent Hotels International | -0.5% | −11.8 pts | No | 2 |
| EIH | -0.6% | −4.8 pts | No | 5 |
| Samhi Hotels | -1.0% | −8.2 pts | No | 12 |
| India Tourism Development Corporation | -1.7% | −8.2 pts | No | 21 |
| Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India | -3.8% | −10.6 pts | No | 0 |
| Ventive Hospitality | -4.5% | −7.2 pts | No | 2 |
| Benares Hotels | +7.5 pts | Yes | 15 | |
| U P Hotels | +15.0 pts | Yes | 12 | |
| Asian Hotels (West) | +3.8 pts | No | 7 |
Hotel stocks beating the Nifty 500, week by week
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 |
|---|---|
| 4 Sep 2026 | 6 of 24 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 7 of 24 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 6 of 24 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 6 of 24 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 8 of 25 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 7 of 25 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 9 of 25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 6 of 24 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 8 of 25 |
Weekly closes, week to 30 October 2026 against the week to 23 October 2026. Updated every weekend
P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page, at the price shown (6 November 2026), from Screener. Each company's "usual" level is its own long-run median, from our weekly valuation record.
More lists
All 51 lists across India, US and crypto