ER&D Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed ER&D stocks in India. The largest by market value are Persistent Systems (₹1 lakh crore), L&T Technology Services (₹45,411 crore), Tata Technologies (₹26,276 crore), Tata Elxsi and KPIT Tech, at prices of 30 October 2026. 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
ER&D: Persistent Systems Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest ER&D stocks in India?
The largest ER&D stocks in India by market value are Persistent Systems (₹1 lakh crore), L&T Technology Services (₹45,411 crore) and Tata Technologies (₹26,276 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.
- Persistent Systems: ₹6,048 | market value ₹1 lakh crore | P/E 53.6
- L&T Technology Services: ₹4,280.20 | market value ₹45,411 crore | P/E 32.6
- Tata Technologies: ₹647.10 | market value ₹26,276 crore | P/E 40
- Tata Elxsi: ₹3,790 | market value ₹23,614 crore | P/E 32.8
- KPIT Tech: ₹530.25 | market value ₹14,536 crore | P/E 25.2
- Cyient: ₹1,134.90 | market value ₹12,615 crore | P/E 30.6
- TAAL Tech: ₹833.95 | market value ₹1,298 crore | P/E 20.9
- Onward Technologies: ₹384.75 | market value ₹854 crore | P/E 17.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the ER&D stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC · ₹854 cr70.6of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH · ₹1,300 cr62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS · ₹45,400 cr61.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · ₹1 lakh cr55.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI · ₹23,600 cr45.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 6Tata Technologies LtdTATATECH · ₹26,300 cr40.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and own-history P/E
- 7Cyient LtdCYIENT · ₹12,600 cr37.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 8KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH · ₹14,500 cr37.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and ROCE
Is there a Nifty ER&D index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian IT - ER&D companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty IT - ER&D index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Persistent Systems Ltd₹1 lakh cr
- L&T Technology Services Ltd₹45,400 cr
- Tata Technologies Ltd₹26,300 cr
- Tata Elxsi Ltd₹23,600 cr
- KPIT Technologies Ltd₹14,500 cr
- Cyient Ltd₹12,600 cr
- TAAL Tech Ltd₹1,300 cr
- Onward Technologies Ltd₹854 cr
How many ER&D companies are listed in India?
8 ER&D companies in the IT - ER&D industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Persistent Systems (₹1 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Onward Technologies.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | ₹1 lakh crore |
| 2. L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | ₹45,411 crore |
| 3. Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | ₹26,276 crore |
| 4. Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | ₹23,614 crore |
| 5. KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | ₹14,536 crore |
| 6. Cyient Ltd CYIENT | ₹12,615 crore |
| 7. TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | ₹1,298 crore |
| 8. Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | ₹854 crore |
How have ER&D stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 10% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 4% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 15 weeks running.
3 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 15 weeks running; 5 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 3 of those 8 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 8 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 15 weeks running, participation steady at 3 → 3 of 8. Earnings mixed, 4 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
IT - ER&D against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- ER&D 200
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | ER&D | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 208 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 206 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 204 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 205 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 209 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 208 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 179 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 170 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 163 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 159 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 157 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 155 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 160 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 170 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 163 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 167 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 180 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 178 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 176 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 172 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 172 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 174 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 174 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 180 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 189 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 189 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 188 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 184 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 179 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 185 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 207 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 202 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 200 | 184 |
3Y
IT - ER&D against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- ER&D 176
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | ER&D | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 205 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 217 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 232 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 230 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 233 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 221 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 226 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 223 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 217 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 207 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 221 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 210 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 200 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 199 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 191 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 204 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 207 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 221 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 217 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 210 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 222 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 228 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 229 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 218 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 220 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 208 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 202 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 207 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 221 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 209 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 202 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 195 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 200 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 186 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 175 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 181 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 161 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 162 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 172 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 194 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 196 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 197 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 198 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 193 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 187 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 180 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 185 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 181 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 188 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 178 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 181 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 182 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 180 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 181 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 182 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 180 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 184 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 176 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 172 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 158 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 144 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 139 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 141 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 154 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 147 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 147 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 159 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 154 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 156 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 152 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 154 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 167 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 164 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 167 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 164 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 158 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 183 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 176 | 250 |
5Y
IT - ER&D against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- ER&D 335
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | ER&D | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 208 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 238 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 230 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 210 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 243 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 237 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 214 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 195 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 198 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 222 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 216 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 219 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 213 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 237 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 219 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 227 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 239 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 235 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 247 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 286 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 310 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 317 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 326 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 352 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 346 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 347 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 411 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 436 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 419 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 422 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 393 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 399 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 378 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 388 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 419 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 399 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 432 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 414 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 394 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 392 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 396 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 370 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 353 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 342 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 307 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 367 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 374 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 367 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 341 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 344 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 339 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 345 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 343 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 341 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 334 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 300 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 264 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 293 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 280 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 293 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 289 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 316 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 317 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 300 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 335 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 143.5, from 7 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 111.1 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 124.7 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 124.5 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 123.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 128.6 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 123.2 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 127.1 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 133.2 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 138.7 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 140.9 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 145.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 145.9 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 145.3 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 154.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 157.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 143.5 (7 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are ER&D stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
IT - ER&D has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 3.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 20.2%. Persistent Systems Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +2.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 27.5 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on ER&D stocks?
IT - ER&D has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 3.6% over 52 weeks and by 20.2% over 13 weeks. 3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each ER&D stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Onward Technologies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78% evidence confidence.
- 1Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC · leader · favourable · 78% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 13.2% · PAT 17.1% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 22.9% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 41.1% · 1Y 26.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 15.6 + 16.5 + 12.5 = 70.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT 19.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 27.5% · OPM 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 1.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 24.3% · 1Y 31.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 17.6 + 11.7 + 12 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 9.2% · PAT 20.9% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 26.7% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 32.6× · PEG 2.86 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 22.7% · 1Y 3.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 15.7 + 7.1 + 11.6 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 27.1% · PAT 8.3% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 34.4% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 53.6× · PEG 1.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector 2.4% · RS bench 15.6% · 1Y 2.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 18.9 + 8.6 + 9.8 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence45.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 10% · PAT 0% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 30% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 5.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · RS sector −18.6% · RS bench −7.9% · 1Y −30.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 18.4 + 6.7 + 3.9 = 45.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 6Tata Technologies LtdTATATECH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 21.9% · PAT −18.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 20.9% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 40× · PEG 7.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 0.4% · 1Y −6.5% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 11 + 5.9 + 9.4 = 40.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Cyient LtdCYIENT · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence37.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 10.3% · PAT −34.2% · OPM change 2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 30.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 19.5% · 1Y −2.4% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 7.8 + 6.8 + 11.1 = 37.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.6/35 · Revenue 9.2% · PAT −31.1% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 26.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 25.2× · PEG 6.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −29.4% · 1Y −54.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.6 + 15.5 + 9.4 + 7.5 = 37 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have ER&D share prices moved?
TAAL Tech Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in IT - ER&D at +31.4%. Onward Technologies Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +41.1%. 6 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against IT - ER&D itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- TAAL Tech 137
- Onward Technologies 130
- L&T Technology Services 105
- Persistent Systems 105
- Cyient 102
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | TAAL Tech | Onward Technologies | L&T Technology Services | Persistent Systems | Cyient | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 97 | 100 | 106 | 102 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 95 | 104 | 109 | 101 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 96 | 109 | 110 | 101 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 97 | 111 | 113 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 94 | 114 | 110 | 105 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 93 | 91 | 110 | 110 | 104 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 93 | 111 | 109 | 101 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 98 | 103 | 108 | 109 | 99 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 100 | 101 | 107 | 111 | 104 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 100 | 108 | 96 | 111 | 108 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 102 | 94 | 107 | 98 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 95 | 118 | 92 | 105 | 103 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 97 | 109 | 94 | 101 | 96 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 100 | 98 | 86 | 95 | 89 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 96 | 99 | 83 | 88 | 89 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 93 | 92 | 86 | 82 | 82 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 93 | 85 | 78 | 83 | 80 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – | 80 | 84 | 80 | 78 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 81 | 79 | 82 | 74 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – | 76 | 78 | 85 | 71 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 90 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 98 | – | – | 94 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 100 | 86 | 85 | 94 | 87 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 97 | 80 | 83 | 82 | 79 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 97 | 82 | 89 | 83 | 78 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 97 | 93 | 93 | 89 | 81 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 92 | 92 | 86 | 81 | 78 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 94 | 88 | 84 | 86 | 81 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 115 | 90 | 84 | 90 | 82 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 113 | 86 | 79 | 87 | 79 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 110 | 84 | 82 | 83 | 79 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 113 | 87 | 82 | 84 | 77 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 106 | 96 | 81 | 84 | 80 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 131 | 95 | 78 | 81 | 80 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 126 | 96 | 80 | 87 | 76 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 129 | 97 | 84 | 90 | 77 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 127 | 98 | 84 | 90 | 76 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 129 | 99 | 87 | 96 | 76 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 148 | 98 | 88 | 95 | 77 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 141 | 96 | 85 | 97 | 78 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 139 | 97 | 88 | 98 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 151 | 97 | 87 | 102 | 100 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 148 | 96 | 85 | 98 | 99 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 177 | 96 | 82 | 95 | 95 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 178 | 97 | 82 | 94 | 97 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 179 | 99 | 78 | 93 | 98 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 156 | 99 | 80 | 93 | 99 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 167 | 104 | 80 | 100 | 104 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 164 | 145 | 91 | 99 | 107 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 142 | 148 | 96 | 99 | 111 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 137 | 130 | 105 | 105 | 102 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- TAAL Tech 143
- Onward Technologies 70
- L&T Technology Services 100
- Persistent Systems 193
- Cyient 68
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | TAAL Tech | Onward Technologies | L&T Technology Services | Persistent Systems | Cyient | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 101 | 104 | 102 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 110 | 106 | 112 | 103 | 119 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 104 | 124 | 123 | 115 | 131 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 108 | 113 | 122 | 118 | 137 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 110 | 115 | 127 | 122 | 136 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 103 | 106 | 125 | 134 | 120 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 92 | 100 | 130 | 138 | 131 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 89 | 101 | 127 | 138 | 124 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 96 | 92 | 123 | 134 | 118 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 92 | 82 | 125 | 127 | 117 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 95 | 88 | 135 | 128 | 129 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 99 | 88 | 122 | 124 | 117 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 95 | 82 | 106 | 108 | 107 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 93 | 79 | 104 | 113 | 106 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 92 | 68 | 105 | 109 | 103 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 102 | 74 | 113 | 121 | 113 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 98 | 72 | 114 | 136 | 109 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 105 | 82 | 118 | 154 | 109 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 99 | 83 | 121 | 152 | 107 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 103 | 74 | 114 | 150 | 100 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 104 | 75 | 127 | 156 | 117 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 102 | 75 | 131 | 166 | 120 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 100 | 77 | 127 | 171 | 122 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 96 | 73 | 118 | 164 | 112 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 95 | 71 | 119 | 176 | 109 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 92 | 63 | 115 | 172 | 110 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 93 | 57 | 120 | 183 | 107 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 96 | 59 | 123 | 189 | 110 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 101 | 60 | 126 | 207 | 124 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 98 | 59 | 109 | 204 | 115 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 109 | 56 | 115 | 202 | 104 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 106 | 51 | 126 | 203 | 80 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 96 | 54 | 130 | 200 | 91 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 86 | 55 | 119 | 182 | 81 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 83 | 49 | 112 | 169 | 76 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 103 | 50 | 109 | 169 | 78 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 87 | 44 | 100 | 147 | 69 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 85 | 45 | 99 | 154 | 71 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 92 | 45 | 98 | 173 | 71 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 111 | 57 | 104 | 182 | 78 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 124 | 54 | 102 | 180 | 80 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 121 | 57 | 104 | 188 | 78 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 120 | 65 | 102 | 192 | 78 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 120 | 61 | 103 | 178 | 76 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 111 | 61 | 98 | 165 | 74 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 106 | 58 | 97 | 163 | 69 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 110 | 61 | 100 | 172 | 73 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 107 | 60 | 96 | 164 | 69 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 107 | 57 | 101 | 176 | 74 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 107 | 54 | 100 | 162 | 70 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 111 | 55 | 97 | 184 | 70 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 109 | 55 | 96 | 189 | 69 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 105 | 52 | 95 | 195 | 67 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 51 | 103 | 203 | 67 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 50 | 109 | 202 | 70 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 50 | 105 | 201 | 67 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 105 | 54 | 101 | 205 | 69 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 55 | 89 | 197 | 65 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 101 | 58 | 90 | 187 | 64 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 100 | 53 | 79 | 163 | 59 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 98 | 45 | 74 | 153 | 53 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 43 | 75 | 151 | 49 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 167 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 46 | 81 | 174 | 57 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 102 | 44 | 84 | 153 | 52 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 96 | 49 | 81 | 150 | 52 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 120 | 48 | 80 | 166 | 54 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 115 | 45 | 78 | 154 | 52 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 111 | 52 | 77 | 155 | 53 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 131 | 51 | 76 | 161 | 50 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 132 | 53 | 80 | 166 | 50 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 154 | 53 | 84 | 175 | 51 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 145 | 52 | 84 | 181 | 53 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 155 | 51 | 81 | 180 | 66 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 186 | 52 | 78 | 173 | 64 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 162 | 53 | 76 | 171 | 66 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 171 | 77 | 86 | 183 | 71 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 143 | 70 | 100 | 193 | 68 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- TAAL Tech 321
- Onward Technologies 175
- L&T Technology Services 81
- Persistent Systems 292
- Cyient 103
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | TAAL Tech | Onward Technologies | L&T Technology Services | Persistent Systems | Cyient | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 100 | 121 | 102 | 105 | 91 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 154 | 133 | 106 | 118 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 122 | 153 | 87 | 103 | 83 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 117 | 129 | 84 | 93 | 74 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 126 | 157 | 93 | 113 | 83 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 148 | 170 | 78 | 97 | 83 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 139 | 134 | 67 | 89 | 72 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 124 | 124 | 59 | 77 | 70 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 116 | 133 | 59 | 76 | 70 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 132 | 115 | 69 | 90 | 75 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 129 | 114 | 71 | 82 | 78 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 126 | 121 | 68 | 84 | 73 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 125 | 119 | 69 | 89 | 67 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 121 | 152 | 81 | 105 | 77 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 117 | 138 | 70 | 93 | 74 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 121 | 146 | 62 | 110 | 78 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 124 | 125 | 70 | 118 | 88 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 124 | 135 | 64 | 104 | 91 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 133 | 149 | 64 | 104 | 105 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 162 | 177 | 73 | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 146 | 229 | 73 | 120 | 135 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 148 | 259 | 77 | 119 | 131 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 154 | 277 | 80 | 118 | 140 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 155 | 283 | 88 | 144 | 163 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 169 | 256 | 88 | 139 | 153 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 168 | 232 | 80 | 152 | 151 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 246 | 266 | 91 | 155 | 182 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 243 | 284 | 99 | 178 | 209 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 230 | 266 | 102 | 202 | 184 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 200 | 253 | 103 | 209 | 189 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 207 | 205 | 102 | 192 | 179 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 222 | 220 | 99 | 187 | 179 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 210 | 198 | 84 | 170 | 162 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 230 | 186 | 92 | 182 | 172 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 235 | 207 | 96 | 232 | 167 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 232 | 185 | 93 | 227 | 153 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 229 | 189 | 106 | 250 | 183 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 214 | 182 | 96 | 248 | 171 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 207 | 157 | 94 | 260 | 168 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 215 | 149 | 100 | 285 | 169 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 221 | 147 | 89 | 308 | 176 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 239 | 128 | 103 | 307 | 122 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 192 | 139 | 97 | 275 | 124 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 231 | 126 | 88 | 254 | 120 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 191 | 114 | 80 | 233 | 108 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 249 | 142 | 85 | 275 | 119 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 272 | 143 | 84 | 284 | 119 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 270 | 154 | 83 | 269 | 116 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 239 | 145 | 79 | 246 | 106 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 240 | 151 | 78 | 248 | 106 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 241 | 135 | 81 | 245 | 106 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 245 | 138 | 78 | 285 | 106 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 225 | 129 | 84 | 306 | 102 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 222 | 125 | 85 | 304 | 102 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 222 | 137 | 73 | 297 | 99 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 225 | 133 | 64 | 246 | 90 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 109 | 61 | 228 | 75 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 235 | 115 | 66 | 263 | 88 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 215 | 123 | 66 | 227 | 79 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 259 | 113 | 63 | 232 | 80 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 295 | 129 | 62 | 244 | 77 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 346 | 132 | 68 | 264 | 78 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 347 | 129 | 66 | 272 | 100 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 365 | 133 | 62 | 259 | 100 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 321 | 175 | 81 | 292 | 103 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH · ₹1,300 cr+31.4%1 year
- 2Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC · ₹854 cr+26.5%1 year
- 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS · ₹45,400 cr+3.9%1 year
- 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · ₹1 lakh cr+2.2%1 year
- 5Cyient LtdCYIENT · ₹12,600 cr−2.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC · ₹854 cr+41.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH · ₹1,300 cr+24.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS · ₹45,400 cr+22.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Cyient LtdCYIENT · ₹12,600 cr+19.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · ₹1 lakh cr+15.6%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT · ₹1 lakh cr+2.4%vs sector
- 2Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI · ₹23,600 cr−18.6%vs sector
What did ER&D managements say about July to September 2026?
7 of 8 IT - ER&D companies held a results call for July to September 2026. KPIT Technologies guided: Second half better than first half.
KPIT Technologies call 28 October 2026
“This means that we have been in a position to make up for that decline through our growth in off-highway, commercial, and products.”Kishor Patil
Guided: Second half better than first half.
Cyient call 22 October 2026
“We remain committed to the margin expansion roadmap we presented at the investor day, provided there are no major surprises in exchange rates.”Srinivas Kulkarni, Chief Financial Officer
Guided: DET H2 organic growth confidence excluding TAO; Transportation and Mobility momentum visible over coming quarters; margins expected to stay at current levels through FY27 despite wage increases.
L&T Technology Services call 19 October 2026
“I am pleased to share that we have been able to achieve our committed mid-16% margin aspiration ahead of time by a couple of quarters.”Rajiv Gupta
Guided: H2 revenue stronger than H1 both on a year earlier and on the previous quarter with momentum strengthening while sustaining margins.
Onward Technologies call 16 October 2026
“Revenues are not the challenge. For a company of our size, execution is the challenge. Ramping up that quickly is the main thing, and that is what we are doing as we speak.”Jigar Mehta
Guided: FY27 revenue growth 15-18%.
Persistent Systems call 15 October 2026
“No. What we have announced is at the lower end of the range, and it could be higher on the upside.”Sandeep Kalra
Guided: Nagarro closing expected in Q4 CY26 or Q1 CY27.
Tata Technologies call 14 October 2026
“We have positioned 18% and 20% as the North Star for our company. We will continue to keep you informed of our progress as we work through the year.”Warren Harris
Guided: FY27 consolidated growth: strong double digits, with similar growth seen as sustainable for several years; 20%+ increasingly challenging at scale.
Tata Elxsi call 13 October 2026
“At the same time, you should also understand that, because a good portion of our revenue still comes from project-based business, there is also ramp-down of projects that are ending or closing at any point in time. We always need to plan for replacement projects. That is why we also need new projects to come in.”Manoj Raghavan
Guided: H2 growth to be sustained.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into ER&D stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹3,274 crore in the last 12 months, 54% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 62% in a year.
- 1 IT - ER&D call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 IT - ER&D companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which ER&D companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Persistent Systems Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 IT - ER&D companies compared here, at ₹16,801 crore. L&T Technology Services Ltd is next at ₹11,625 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 27.1%. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Persistent Systems Ltd is the largest at ₹16,801 crore, 44.5% ahead of L&T Technology Services Ltd. Persistent Systems Ltd's growth is 27.1% from a ₹16,801 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Persistent Systems Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Persistent Systems Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems ₹4,660 cr
- L&T Technology Services ₹3,040 cr
- Cyient ₹2,240 cr
- KPIT Technologies ₹1,690 cr
- Tata Technologies ₹1,700 cr
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Cyient | KPIT Technologies | Tata Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹1,690 cr | — | ₹622 cr | ₹1,030 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,640 cr | ₹1,720 cr | — | ₹652 cr | ₹922 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,880 cr | ₹1,870 cr | — | ₹691 cr | ₹894 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,050 cr | ₹2,000 cr | — | ₹746 cr | ₹994 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,170 cr | ₹2,160 cr | ₹1,620 cr | ₹917 cr | ₹1,120 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,250 cr | ₹2,370 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹1,400 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,320 cr | ₹2,300 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,260 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,410 cr | ₹2,390 cr | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,270 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,500 cr | ₹2,420 cr | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,590 cr | ₹2,540 cr | ₹1,860 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,740 cr | ₹2,460 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹1,270 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,900 cr | ₹2,570 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,060 cr | ₹2,650 cr | ₹1,930 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,320 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,240 cr | ₹2,640 cr | ₹1,910 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,330 cr | ₹2,640 cr | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,240 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,580 cr | ₹2,710 cr | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,590 cr | ₹1,320 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,780 cr | ₹2,790 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹1,620 cr | ₹1,370 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,060 cr | ₹2,860 cr | ₹1,930 cr | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,570 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,300 cr | ₹2,940 cr | ₹2,080 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,670 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,660 cr | ₹3,040 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,700 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems 30%
- L&T Technology Services 12%
- Cyient 25%
- KPIT Technologies 6.5%
- Tata Technologies 28%
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Cyient | KPIT Technologies | Tata Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 53% | — | — | 22% | 29% |
| Sep 2022 | 52% | 26% | — | 26% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | 45% | 28% | — | 47% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 38% | 38% | — | 56% | 52% |
| Jun 2023 | 24% | 23% | — | 59% | 41% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 20% | — | 61% | 28% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | 12% | 13% | 37% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 30% | −7.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 7.0% | −0.6% | 24% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 7.8% | 4.0% | 23% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 9.5% | 5.8% | 18% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 16% | −1.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 13% | −2.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 5.4% | −3.7% | 8.0% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 5.1% | −4.1% | 9.4% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 8.3% | 0.9% | 12% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 11% | 21% | 8.8% | 34% |
| Sep 2026 | 30% | 12% | 25% | 6.5% | 28% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT₹16,800 cr
- 2L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS₹11,600 cr
- 3Cyient LtdCYIENT₹8,090 cr
- 4KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH₹6,690 cr
- 5Tata Technologies LtdTATATECH₹6,300 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT27%
- 2Tata Technologies LtdTATATECH22%
- 3TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH19%
- 4Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC13%
- 5Cyient LtdCYIENT10%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | ₹4,660 cr | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | ₹3,040 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Cyient Ltd CYIENT | ₹2,240 cr | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | ₹1,700 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | ₹1,690 cr | 6.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | ₹1,060 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | ₹170 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | ₹65 cr | 41% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which ER&D companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
TAAL Tech Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 IT - ER&D companies compared here, at 34%. Tata Elxsi Ltd is next at 22%. Cyient Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: TAAL Tech Ltd leads opm at 34%; Cyient Ltd leads margin change at +2 percentage points.
What this means: TAAL Tech Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- TAAL Tech 34%
- Tata Elxsi 22%
- L&T Technology Services 19%
- KPIT Technologies 16%
- Onward Technologies 16%
| Quarter | TAAL Tech | Tata Elxsi | L&T Technology Services | KPIT Technologies | Onward Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 29% | 33% | 22% | 18% | 13% |
| Mar 2022 | 37% | 32% | 22% | 19% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 31% | 33% | 20% | 19% | 3.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 30% | 19% | 19% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 33% | 30% | 20% | 19% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 30% | 20% | 18% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 30% | 20% | 19% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 30% | 20% | 20% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 30% | 20% | 21% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 29% | 20% | 21% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 27% | 19% | 21% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 35% | 28% | 18% | 20% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | 26% | 19% | 21% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 32% | 23% | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 21% | 17% | 19% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 21% | 17% | 19% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 23% | 18% | 19% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 25% | 18% | 18% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 21% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 22% | 19% | 16% | 16% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- TAAL Tech +1.0 pp
- Tata Elxsi +1.0 pp
- L&T Technology Services +2.0 pp
- KPIT Technologies −3.0 pp
- Onward Technologies +2.0 pp
| Quarter | TAAL Tech | Tata Elxsi | L&T Technology Services | KPIT Technologies | Onward Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +3.6 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.1 pp | +2.4 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +17.9 pp | +0.0 pp | +1.3 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +1.2 pp | +6.0 pp | −0.6 pp | +2.1 pp | +5.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −1.6 pp | −1.2 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.9 pp | −7.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.9 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.8 pp | +0.6 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −17.6 pp | −2.7 pp | −1.7 pp | −0.6 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.4 pp | −2.8 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.4 pp | +10.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.7 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.8 pp | +1.5 pp | +10.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −12.0 pp | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +8.0 pp | −0.8 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +9.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +10.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +4.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH34%
- 2Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI22%
- 3L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS19%
- 4KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH16%
- 5Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC16%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Cyient LtdCYIENT+2.0 pp
- 2L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS+2.0 pp
- 3Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC+2.0 pp
- 4TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH+1.0 pp
- 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | 34% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | 22% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | 19% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | 16% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | 16% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | 16% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | 14% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cyient Ltd CYIENT | 14% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which ER&D companies earn the most profit?
Persistent Systems Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 IT - ER&D companies compared here, at ₹1,803 crore. L&T Technology Services Ltd is next at ₹1,542 crore. L&T Technology Services Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 20.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Persistent Systems Ltd earns the most, ₹1,803 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 16.9% above L&T Technology Services Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Persistent Systems Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems ₹352 cr
- L&T Technology Services ₹549 cr
- Tata Elxsi ₹170 cr
- Tata Technologies ₹171 cr
- KPIT Technologies ₹121 cr
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Tata Elxsi | Tata Technologies | KPIT Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹176 cr | ₹250 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹201 cr | ₹263 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹106 cr | ₹79 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹212 cr | ₹275 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹85 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹220 cr | ₹283 cr | ₹174 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹83 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹238 cr | ₹298 cr | ₹195 cr | ₹148 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹252 cr | ₹341 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹112 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹229 cr | ₹312 cr | ₹189 cr | ₹192 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹263 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹141 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹286 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹157 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹315 cr | ₹341 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹166 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹306 cr | ₹314 cr | ₹184 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹204 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹325 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹229 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹204 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹373 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹199 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹187 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹396 cr | ₹310 cr | ₹172 cr | ₹189 cr | ₹245 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹425 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹172 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹471 cr | ₹329 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹166 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹439 cr | ₹303 cr | ₹109 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹133 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹529 cr | ₹333 cr | ₹220 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹163 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹483 cr | ₹357 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹181 cr | ₹116 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹352 cr | ₹549 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹121 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems −25%
- L&T Technology Services 67%
- Tata Elxsi 9.7%
- Tata Technologies 3.0%
- KPIT Technologies −28%
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Tata Elxsi | Tata Technologies | KPIT Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 40% | — | — | 61% | 42% |
| Sep 2022 | 36% | 23% | 39% | 38% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | 35% | 19% | 29% | −4.3% | 49% |
| Mar 2023 | 25% | 30% | 26% | 105% | 42% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0% | 13% | 2.2% | 66% | 58% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 12% | 15% | 12% | 70% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 13% | 5.6% | 15% | 51% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 0.0% | −2.5% | −28% | 48% |
| Jun 2024 | 34% | 0.6% | −2.7% | −16% | 52% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 1.3% | 15% | −1.9% | 45% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | −5.0% | −3.4% | −0.6% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | −9.1% | −13% | 20% | 48% |
| Jun 2025 | 39% | 0.6% | −22% | 4.9% | −16% |
| Sep 2025 | 45% | 2.8% | −32% | 5.7% | −17% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | −5.3% | −45% | −96% | −29% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | 7.4% | 28% | 7.9% | −33% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 13% | 19% | 6.5% | −33% |
| Sep 2026 | −25% | 67% | 9.7% | 3.0% | −28% |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT₹1,800 cr
- 2L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS₹1,540 cr
- 3Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI₹670 cr
- 4Tata Technologies LtdTATATECH₹563 cr
- 5KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH₹533 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS21%
- 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH19%
- 3Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC17%
- 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT8.3%
- 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI0.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | ₹549 cr | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | ₹352 cr | −25% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | ₹171 cr | 3.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | ₹170 cr | 9.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Cyient Ltd CYIENT | ₹132 cr | −7.7% | Sep 2026 |
| KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | ₹121 cr | −28% | Sep 2026 |
| TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | ₹19 cr | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | ₹17 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which ER&D companies earn the best return on capital?
Persistent Systems Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 IT - ER&D companies compared here, at 34.4%. Tata Elxsi Ltd is next at 30%. L&T Technology Services Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Persistent Systems Ltd leads ROCE at 34.4%, 4.4 percentage points above Tata Elxsi Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Persistent Systems Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems 27%
- Tata Elxsi 28%
- TAAL Tech 36%
- L&T Technology Services 24%
- KPIT Technologies 21%
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | Tata Elxsi | TAAL Tech | L&T Technology Services | KPIT Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | — | — | 25% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 20% | 41% | 39% | 24% | 20% |
| Jun 2022 | 22% | — | — | 25% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 44% | 38% | 27% | 24% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | — | — | 27% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 27% | 39% | 30% | 31% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 27% | 40% | 28% | 31% | 27% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | — | 36% | 36% | 38% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 35% | 25% | 28% | 30% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 43% | 36% | 34% | 39% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 35% | 25% | 26% | 32% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 43% | 38% | 32% | 42% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 29% | 26% | 28% | 30% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% | 34% | 38% | 28% | 38% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 27% | 24% | 18% | 27% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 29% | 34% | 27% | 30% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 28% | 36% | 27% | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | 28% | — | 24% | 21% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Persistent Systems 0.0 pp
- Tata Elxsi +0.9 pp
- TAAL Tech −1.7 pp
- L&T Technology Services +6.0 pp
- KPIT Technologies −6.2 pp
| Quarter | Persistent Systems | Tata Elxsi | TAAL Tech | L&T Technology Services | KPIT Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +4.7 pp | — | — | +2.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +6.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −9.5 pp | +7.2 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +6.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.5 pp | −4.6 pp | −9.8 pp | +3.9 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.1 pp | — | — | +8.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2.0 pp | −3.8 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.7 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.4 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.6 pp | −4.2 pp | −2.9 pp | −4.8 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | — | +1.6 pp | −3.7 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | −5.6 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.9 pp | −8.5 pp | +1.3 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.5 pp | −8.6 pp | −1.7 pp | −8.3 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | −14.6 pp | −3.6 pp | −5.0 pp | −11.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | −5.1 pp | −3.3 pp | −5.8 pp | −6.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.1 pp | −6.2 pp | −1.7 pp | −1.8 pp | −15.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | 0.0 pp | +0.9 pp | — | +6.0 pp | −6.2 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Cyient Ltd (CYIENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT34%
- 2Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI30%
- 3TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH28%
- 4L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS27%
- 5KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH26%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS+6.0 pp
- 2Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC+3.5 pp
- 3Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI+0.9 pp
- 4Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT0.0 pp
- 5TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH−1.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | 36% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | 28% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | 27% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | 24% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | 21% | +3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | 21% | −6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | 16% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are ER&D stocks valued against growth and quality?
Onward Technologies Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 IT - ER&D companies compared here, at 0.38×. TAAL Tech Ltd is next at 1.13×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 17.1×. 7 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Onward Technologies Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38×, 66.4% below TAAL Tech Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Onward Technologies 0.4
- TAAL Tech 1.1
- Persistent Systems 1.5
- L&T Technology Services 2.9
- Tata Elxsi 5.2
| Quarter | Onward Technologies | TAAL Tech | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Tata Elxsi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 1.2 | 3.8 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.7 | — | 1.7 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.9 | 1.2 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Sep 2023 | 2.2 | — | 1.7 | — | 2.7 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.3 | 4.2 | 3.1 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.0 | 3.4 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.4 | 3.6 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.7 | 2.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.6 | 1.8 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.9 | 1.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.6 | 1.3 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.8 | — |
| Sep 2026 | 0.4 | — | 1.5 | 2.9 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Onward Technologies 14.4×
- TAAL Tech 17.8×
- Persistent Systems 42.5×
- L&T Technology Services 25.5×
- Tata Elxsi 28.2×
| Quarter | Onward Technologies | TAAL Tech | Persistent Systems | L&T Technology Services | Tata Elxsi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 32.3× | 16.4× | 65.6× | 71.4× | 79.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 33.7× | 16.1× | 57.0× | 58.5× | 104.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 26.0× | 15.1× | 37.6× | 34.5× | 88.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 37.6× | 15.6× | 33.0× | 37.3× | 85.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 67.9× | 15.9× | 36.6× | 35.8× | 58.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 86.0× | 16.2× | 39.5× | 31.5× | 52.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 101.6× | 17.9× | 41.5× | 36.5× | 62.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 58.8× | 19.7× | 46.5× | 38.8× | 59.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 46.6× | 26.4× | 56.7× | 44.0× | 69.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 28.9× | 24.0× | 59.6× | 44.5× | 60.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 26.7× | 23.9× | 61.0× | 40.3× | 55.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 31.4× | 22.8× | 71.8× | 43.4× | 61.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 30.6× | 20.8× | 80.2× | 37.9× | 52.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 24.4× | 17.2× | 64.6× | 36.8× | 40.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 30.1× | 22.4× | 67.6× | 36.8× | 50.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 20.2× | 17.2× | 51.0× | 35.2× | 44.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 15.1× | 17.4× | 59.7× | 39.3× | 49.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.8× | 16.7× | 43.0× | 27.9× | 41.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.5× | 17.8× | 39.5× | 26.1× | 36.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 14.4× | — | 42.5× | 25.5× | 28.2× |
7 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC0.4
- 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH1.1
- 3Persistent Systems LtdPERSISTENT1.5
- 4L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS2.9
- 5Tata Elxsi LtdTATAELXSI5.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Onward Technologies LtdONWARDTEC17.1×
- 2TAAL Tech LtdTAALTECH20.9×
- 3KPIT Technologies LtdKPITTECH25.2×
- 4Cyient LtdCYIENT30.6×
- 5L&T Technology Services LtdLTTS32.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Technologies Ltd TATATECH | 7.3 | 43.9× | Sep 2026 |
| KPIT Technologies Ltd KPITTECH | 6.6 | 22.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd TATAELXSI | 5.2 | 28.2× | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Technology Services Ltd LTTS | 2.9 | 25.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Persistent Systems Ltd PERSISTENT | 1.5 | 42.5× | Sep 2026 |
| TAAL Tech Ltd TAALTECH | 1.1 | 17.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Onward Technologies Ltd ONWARDTEC | 0.4 | 14.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Cyient Ltd CYIENT | — | 29.1× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do ER&D companies appear on?
IT - ER&D companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the it stocks list (8 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This IT - ER&D comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 IT - ER&D companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 8 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Cyient Ltd (CYIENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about ER&D stocks?
These 24 answers restate the IT - ER&D comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the ER&D sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
IT - ER&D has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 3.6% over 52 weeks and by 20.2% over 13 weeks.
3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which ER&D company is largest by revenue?
Persistent Systems Ltd leads with revenue of ₹16,801 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which ER&D company is growing fastest?
Persistent Systems Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 27.1%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which ER&D company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Onward Technologies Ltd ranks first at 70.6 out of 100, with 78% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which ER&D company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Onward Technologies Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38, among 7 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this ER&D comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty ER&D index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers IT - ER&D, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed IT - ER&D companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best ER&D stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Onward Technologies Ltd comes first among 8 listed IT - ER&D companies, followed by TAAL Tech Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many ER&D stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed IT - ER&D companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which ER&D company is the biggest?
Persistent Systems Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹16,801 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of L&T Technology Services Ltd at ₹11,625 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which ER&D company has the best profit margins?
TAAL Tech Ltd has the highest operating margin at 34%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Cyient Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which ER&D company makes the most profit?
Persistent Systems Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,803 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. L&T Technology Services Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 20.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which ER&D company earns the highest return on capital?
Persistent Systems Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 34.4%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which ER&D stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Onward Technologies Ltd has the lowest at 0.38×. Only 7 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the ER&D sector beating the market?
IT - ER&D has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 3.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 20.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which ER&D stock has the strongest price momentum?
Onward Technologies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which ER&D company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Onward Technologies Ltd scores 70.6 out of 100, with 78% of the evidence available, from 26 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 16.5 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many ER&D companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the ER&D sector?
The 8 IT - ER&D companies on this page carry ₹2,24,900 crore of combined market value. Persistent Systems Ltd is the largest at ₹1,00,296 crore, about 45% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the ER&D sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 IT - ER&D companies on this page is 32.6×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the ER&D sector performing?
3 of the 8 IT - ER&D companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 3.6% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.