Railway Stocks and Companies in India
There are 9 listed Railway stocks in India. The largest by market value are IRFC (₹1.05 lakh crore), IRCTC (₹36,560 crore), RITES (₹9,359 crore), Titagarh Rail and Jupiter Wagons, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 9 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Railway: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Cosmic CRF Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Railway stocks in India?
The largest Railway stocks in India by market value are IRFC (₹1.05 lakh crore), IRCTC (₹36,560 crore) and Titagarh Rail (₹9,120 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
Financing
- IRFC: ₹80.43 | market value ₹1.05 lakh crore
IRFC raises money and leases trains, wagons and track to Indian Railways.
Trains, wagons and parts
- Titagarh Rail: ₹677.85 | market value ₹9,120 crore | P/E 46.9
Titagarh Rail makes freight wagons, passenger coaches and metro cars. - Jupiter Wagons: ₹197.94 | market value ₹8,460 crore | P/E 47.6
Jupiter Wagons makes freight wagons and wagon parts. - Texmaco Rail: ₹104.96 | market value ₹4,275 crore | P/E 19.7
Texmaco Rail makes freight wagons and builds rail infrastructure. - Cosmic CRF: ₹906.60 | market value ₹862 crore | P/E 32.8
Cosmic CRF makes railway wagon parts. - Oriental Rail Infrastructure: ₹115.20 | market value ₹773 crore | P/E 14.9
Oriental Rail Infrastructure makes seats and berths for coaches, and wagon parts.
Services
- IRCTC: ₹457 | market value ₹36,560 crore | P/E 26.5
IRCTC runs online train ticketing, railway catering and tourism. - RITES: ₹194.72 | market value ₹9,359 crore | P/E 22.4
RITES gives engineering and consulting services to railways. - RailTel: ₹241.05 | market value ₹7,737 crore | P/E 20.8
RailTel runs a telecom network along railway lines.
More railway companies on other industry pages
- Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL) builds rail lines for Indian Railways.
- IRCON International builds railway and road projects.
- Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) runs container trains and terminals.
- HBL Engineering makes Kavach train-safety systems.
- Kernex Microsystems makes Kavach train-safety systems.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Railway stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL · ₹773 cr65.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 2Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL · ₹7,140 cr62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 3Rites LtdRITES · ₹9,050 cr56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH · ₹9,230 cr54.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 5Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL · ₹4,220 cr48.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 6Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC · ₹95,900 cr45.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on operating margin and sector-relative P/E
- 7Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC · ₹34,900 cr44.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 8Cosmic CRF Ltd₹819 cr39.2of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 9Jupiter Wagons LtdJWL · ₹7,770 cr30.2of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
Is there a Nifty Railway index, and what is in it?
All 9 listed Indian Railways companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Railways index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd₹95,900 cr
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd₹34,900 cr
- Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd₹9,230 cr
- Rites Ltd₹9,050 cr
- Jupiter Wagons Ltd₹7,770 cr
- Railtel Corporation of India Ltd₹7,140 cr
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd₹4,220 cr
- Cosmic CRF Ltd₹819 cr
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd₹773 cr
How many Railway companies are listed in India?
9 Railway companies in the Railways industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Indian Railway Finance Corporation (₹95,884 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Oriental Rail Infrastructure.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC | ₹95,884 crore |
| 2. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | ₹34,896 crore |
| 3. Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | ₹9,227 crore |
| 4. Rites Ltd RITES | ₹9,049 crore |
| 5. Jupiter Wagons Ltd JWL | ₹7,769 crore |
| 6. Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | ₹7,138 crore |
| 7. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | ₹4,218 crore |
| 8. Cosmic CRF Ltd COSMICCRF | ₹819 crore |
| 9. Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | ₹773 crore |
How have Railway stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 41% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 8% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 9 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 9 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 9 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 7 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Railways against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Railway 149
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Railway | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 192 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 186 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 185 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 184 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 208 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 204 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 184 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 181 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 183 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 179 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 178 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 168 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 161 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 146 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 144 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 135 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 143 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 162 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 171 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 164 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 164 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 169 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 174 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 179 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 173 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 179 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 174 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 175 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 178 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 176 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 168 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 174 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 176 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 170 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 175 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 174 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 171 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 168 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 169 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 168 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 159 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 162 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 143 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 142 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 149 | 183 |
3Y
Railways against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Railway 248
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Railway | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 208 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 225 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 260 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 316 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 389 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 379 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 351 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 370 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 332 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 341 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 352 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 393 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 369 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 421 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 403 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 467 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 528 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 554 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 532 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 484 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 507 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 485 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 459 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 428 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 392 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 423 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 389 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 448 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 452 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 453 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 430 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 398 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 333 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 301 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 315 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 329 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 321 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 341 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 307 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 369 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 378 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 366 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 387 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 378 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 344 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 327 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 329 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 344 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 327 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 326 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 331 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 330 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 328 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 309 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 306 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 339 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 320 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 300 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 297 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 279 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 242 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 224 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 269 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 271 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 293 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 289 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 291 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 297 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 289 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 293 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 289 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 282 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 290 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 283 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 280 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 238 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 248 | 248 |
5Y
Railways against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Railway 670
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Railway | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 199 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 199 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 223 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 184 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 201 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 220 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 203 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 194 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 209 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 217 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 235 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 244 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 258 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 270 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 257 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 233 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 224 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 207 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 233 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 250 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 275 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 322 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 392 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 473 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 497 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 519 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 607 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 853 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 1,024 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 1,000 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 921 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 1,061 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 1,138 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 1,261 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 1,498 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 1,308 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 1,310 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 1,157 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 1,142 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 1,211 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 1,225 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 1,077 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 813 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 889 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 920 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 997 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 990 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1,021 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 884 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 929 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 882 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 893 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 836 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 916 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 812 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 754 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 606 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 733 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 782 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 804 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 791 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 761 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 766 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 713 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 670 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 183.7, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 105.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 98.7 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 100.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 104.9 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 98.7 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 112.9 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 133.7 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 142.3 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 144.0 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 148.9 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 130.1 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 129.8 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 113.2 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 113.8 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 136.9 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 127.0 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 183.7 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 9 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Railway stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Railways has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11.7%. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +5.9%.
What is the bottom line on Railway stocks?
Railways has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over 52 weeks and by 11.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Railway stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78% evidence confidence.
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL · breaking out · favourable · 78% evidence65.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 16.2% · PAT 73.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 14.9× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.1% · 1Y −37.5% · 25% evidence · 3 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 13.4 + 16.1 + 9.5 = 65 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 22.5% · PAT 5.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG 1.4 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −23.4% · 1Y −39.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 18.3 + 15.4 + 7.9 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Rites LtdRITES · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · PAT 9% · OPM change −1.5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 23% · OPM 22.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 2.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 5.6% · RS bench −8.7% · 1Y −23.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 21.6 + 3.5 + 14.8 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −8.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.5/35 · Revenue −10.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 10.9% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 47.5× · PEG 1.69 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector 0.5% · RS bench −13.2% · 1Y −26.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.5 + 10.6 + 10 + 8.1 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence48.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.8/35 · Revenue −14.3% · PAT −1.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench −8.7% · 1Y −28% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.8 + 7.8 + 14.5 + 16.9 = 48 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −8.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence45.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 12.5% · PAT 7.8% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 99.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 13× · PEG 1.85 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.4% · 1Y −40.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 8.2 + 10.5 + 8.3 = 45.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence44.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 15% · PAT 4% · OPM change −6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 46.1% · OPM 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 25.3× · PEG 3.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · RS sector −4.1% · RS bench −17.3% · 1Y −39.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 19.9 + 4.6 + 9.4 = 44.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Cosmic CRF Ltdquiet · provisional · 50% evidence39.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 11% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 31.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · RS sector −4.4% · RS bench −17.6% · 1Y −23.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 1.4 = 39.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Jupiter Wagons LtdJWL · quiet · weak · 63% evidence30.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.9/35 · Revenue −11.7% · PAT −49.8% · OPM change −3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 43.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −28.8% · 1Y −43.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.9 + 9 + 7.8 + 7.5 = 30.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Railway share prices moved?
Cosmic CRF Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Railways at −23.1%. Rites Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −8.7%. 0 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Railways itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Cosmic CRF 69
- Rites 78
- Titagarh Rail Systems 78
- Texmaco Rail 75
- Oriental Rail 67
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Cosmic CRF | Rites | Titagarh Rail Systems | Texmaco Rail | Oriental Rail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 100 | 98 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 99 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 92 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 88 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 94 | 92 | 96 | 87 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 93 | 93 | 99 | 88 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 104 | 107 | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 101 | 106 | 105 | 103 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 89 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 92 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 96 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 96 | 90 | 93 | 91 | 87 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 87 | 90 | 93 | 92 | 87 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 85 | 92 | 93 | 91 | 93 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 85 | 90 | 91 | 87 | 88 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 85 | 90 | 88 | 85 | 86 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 86 | 88 | 83 | 80 | 79 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 78 | 85 | 81 | 77 | 72 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 57 | 81 | 76 | 70 | – | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 55 | 79 | 74 | 68 | – | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 48 | 76 | 71 | 64 | – | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 55 | 79 | 73 | 68 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 69 | 85 | 84 | 75 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 71 | 92 | 88 | 81 | – | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 63 | 89 | 90 | 78 | – | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 62 | 90 | 91 | 80 | – | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 64 | 94 | 100 | 88 | – | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 65 | 87 | 91 | 89 | – | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 83 | 84 | 90 | 82 | – | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 92 | 83 | 98 | 80 | – | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 86 | 87 | 99 | 80 | – | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 83 | 85 | 102 | 81 | – | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 90 | 88 | 109 | 83 | – | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 88 | 86 | 105 | 84 | – | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 91 | 90 | 104 | 86 | 78 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 110 | 94 | 99 | 89 | 71 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 111 | 90 | 102 | 88 | 70 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 99 | 88 | 97 | 84 | 67 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 115 | 88 | 98 | 85 | 67 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 108 | 97 | 101 | 83 | 70 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 101 | 91 | 99 | 80 | 67 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 101 | 90 | 100 | 80 | 70 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 110 | 90 | 99 | 83 | 81 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 105 | 89 | 103 | 88 | 80 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 108 | 86 | 100 | 90 | 76 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 104 | 86 | 99 | 87 | 72 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 106 | 82 | 98 | 96 | 75 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 102 | 86 | 96 | 97 | 76 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 94 | 82 | 92 | 85 | 71 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 93 | 87 | 89 | 86 | 72 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 75 | 65 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 69 | 78 | 78 | 75 | 67 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Cosmic CRF 275
- Rites 84
- Titagarh Rail Systems 82
- Texmaco Rail 75
- Oriental Rail 93
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Cosmic CRF | Rites | Titagarh Rail Systems | Texmaco Rail | Oriental Rail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 107 | 123 | 110 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 104 | 123 | 109 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 124 | 115 | 134 | 135 | 150 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 178 | 112 | 131 | 131 | 198 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 249 | 116 | 132 | 140 | 232 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 332 | 153 | 140 | 161 | 210 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 276 | 176 | 126 | 151 | 218 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 277 | 170 | 125 | 148 | 232 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 300 | 165 | 113 | 137 | 222 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 287 | 146 | 111 | 125 | 207 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 283 | 156 | 120 | 132 | 216 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 335 | 144 | 122 | 126 | 229 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 309 | 155 | 134 | 137 | 243 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 356 | 160 | 160 | 149 | 232 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 352 | 156 | 178 | 152 | 209 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 459 | 157 | 187 | 162 | 232 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 495 | 154 | 234 | 190 | 225 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 648 | 172 | 212 | 220 | 339 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 642 | 149 | 203 | 211 | 336 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 546 | 153 | 170 | 187 | 292 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 635 | 145 | 178 | 190 | 290 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 594 | 148 | 176 | 171 | 264 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 571 | 167 | 166 | 172 | 232 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 475 | 142 | 141 | 157 | 233 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 480 | 135 | 151 | 156 | 206 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 459 | 135 | 155 | 168 | 229 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 447 | 122 | 140 | 153 | 197 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 455 | 127 | 152 | 163 | 215 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 546 | 132 | 165 | 174 | 280 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 517 | 125 | 144 | 154 | 273 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 531 | 119 | 131 | 140 | 246 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 594 | 116 | 122 | 139 | 213 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 546 | 104 | 111 | 123 | 190 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 507 | 97 | 99 | 110 | 165 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 457 | 98 | 96 | 110 | 138 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 481 | 107 | 99 | 111 | 149 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 432 | 100 | 99 | 104 | 140 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 424 | 104 | 99 | 107 | 144 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 394 | 100 | 93 | 104 | 154 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 433 | 128 | 115 | 125 | 164 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 423 | 124 | 112 | 122 | 143 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 520 | 129 | 113 | 129 | 140 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 489 | 125 | 118 | 137 | 141 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 514 | 124 | 117 | 126 | 150 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 494 | 118 | 110 | 117 | 141 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 441 | 110 | 101 | 106 | 135 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 443 | 114 | 108 | 110 | 149 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 410 | 117 | 106 | 106 | 136 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 399 | 122 | 120 | 114 | 134 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 372 | 113 | 112 | 108 | 123 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 361 | 111 | 109 | 103 | 121 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 357 | 110 | 111 | 104 | 149 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 408 | 110 | 109 | 100 | 137 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 401 | 106 | 104 | 98 | 129 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 395 | 101 | 98 | 96 | 122 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 373 | 113 | 113 | 107 | 147 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 351 | 104 | 101 | 97 | 128 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 382 | 97 | 99 | 91 | 121 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 335 | 100 | 98 | 91 | 130 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 337 | 98 | 94 | 85 | 120 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 309 | 92 | 86 | 77 | 100 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 216 | 86 | 79 | 69 | – | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 217 | 85 | 77 | 69 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 281 | 99 | 93 | 81 | – | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 247 | 98 | 97 | 81 | – | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 259 | 94 | 96 | 89 | – | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 363 | 90 | 104 | 80 | – | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 327 | 92 | 108 | 81 | – | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 347 | 93 | 112 | 84 | – | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 434 | 101 | 105 | 89 | 100 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 391 | 95 | 103 | 84 | 93 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 426 | 105 | 107 | 83 | 97 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 400 | 97 | 106 | 80 | 98 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 416 | 96 | 110 | 89 | 111 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 411 | 93 | 105 | 88 | 100 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 405 | 94 | 101 | 97 | 106 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 369 | 94 | 94 | 87 | 100 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 275 | 84 | 82 | 75 | 93 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Cosmic CRF 361
- Rites 128
- Titagarh Rail Systems 704
- Texmaco Rail 310
- Oriental Rail 94
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Cosmic CRF | Rites | Titagarh Rail Systems | Texmaco Rail | Oriental Rail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 93 | 96 | 89 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 90 | 100 | 105 | 96 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 91 | 121 | 131 | 113 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 84 | 91 | 110 | 95 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 90 | 108 | 135 | 105 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 93 | 122 | 178 | 121 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 85 | 115 | 139 | 103 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 78 | 108 | 125 | 101 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 80 | 131 | 137 | 99 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 92 | 144 | 139 | 103 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 103 | 169 | 165 | 102 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 124 | 173 | 160 | 89 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 137 | 173 | 161 | 106 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 127 | 213 | 190 | 92 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 115 | 241 | 179 | 65 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 114 | 235 | 170 | 53 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 115 | 232 | 142 | 45 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 119 | 259 | 140 | 33 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 118 | 358 | 155 | 38 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 125 | 354 | 171 | 36 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 136 | 458 | 210 | 39 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 95 | 132 | 578 | 254 | 48 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 99 | 161 | 716 | 368 | 53 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 127 | 186 | 868 | 485 | 73 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 102 | 164 | 829 | 411 | 83 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 110 | 149 | 847 | 400 | 104 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 128 | 159 | 1,055 | 448 | 109 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 234 | 171 | 1,123 | 540 | 200 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 436 | 233 | 1,198 | 665 | 212 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 363 | 258 | 1,068 | 608 | 235 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 377 | 223 | 954 | 514 | 210 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 440 | 220 | 1,047 | 521 | 232 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 468 | 244 | 1,373 | 614 | 235 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 603 | 240 | 1,596 | 669 | 234 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 852 | 262 | 1,817 | 908 | 343 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 717 | 233 | 1,452 | 771 | 295 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 781 | 225 | 1,507 | 706 | 267 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 624 | 216 | 1,206 | 647 | 235 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 603 | 206 | 1,325 | 693 | 231 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 597 | 194 | 1,298 | 672 | 218 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 679 | 190 | 1,236 | 633 | 276 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 780 | 177 | 1,043 | 572 | 216 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 666 | 148 | 843 | 453 | 167 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 632 | 163 | 845 | 458 | 151 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 557 | 159 | 848 | 442 | 146 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 568 | 195 | 983 | 515 | 166 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 683 | 197 | 968 | 532 | 141 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 675 | 189 | 1,002 | 517 | 152 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 579 | 168 | 864 | 436 | 136 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 539 | 178 | 904 | 437 | 138 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 489 | 173 | 955 | 444 | 125 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 469 | 167 | 952 | 431 | 151 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 526 | 161 | 890 | 404 | 130 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 490 | 172 | 966 | 442 | 149 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 502 | 148 | 847 | 376 | 122 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 442 | 149 | 800 | 351 | 121 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 284 | 130 | 674 | 283 | – | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 369 | 151 | 798 | 334 | – | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 340 | 144 | 822 | 367 | – | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 429 | 140 | 924 | 334 | – | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 570 | 154 | 900 | 367 | 101 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 559 | 159 | 912 | 343 | 98 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 547 | 147 | 939 | 366 | 112 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 532 | 143 | 867 | 400 | 107 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 361 | 128 | 704 | 310 | 94 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Cosmic CRF Ltd₹819 cr−23.1%1 year
- 2Rites LtdRITES · ₹9,050 cr−23.3%1 year
- 3Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH · ₹9,230 cr−26.1%1 year
- 4Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL · ₹4,220 cr−28.0%1 year
- 5Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL · ₹773 cr−37.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Rites LtdRITES · ₹9,050 cr−8.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL · ₹4,220 cr−8.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH · ₹9,230 cr−13.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL · ₹773 cr−14.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC · ₹34,900 cr−17.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL · ₹4,220 cr+5.9%vs sector
- 2Rites LtdRITES · ₹9,050 cr+5.6%vs sector
- 3Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH · ₹9,230 cr+0.5%vs sector
- 4Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC · ₹34,900 cr−4.1%vs sector
- 5Cosmic CRF Ltd₹819 cr−4.4%vs sector
What did Railway managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 9 Railways companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Railtel Corporation of India guided: Project revenue ₹3,500 crore in FY27 reaffirmed against current order-book conversion pace.
Railtel Corporation of India call 29 October 2026
“We have to share the revenue, but I am sure that my margin will be somewhere around 10%. The bottom, I would say, is 8%-10% - Sanjai Kumar”CMD
Guided: Project revenue ₹3,500 crore in FY27 reaffirmed against current order-book conversion pace.
Oriental Rail Infrastructure call 24 October 2026
“We intend to reach at least about 600 wagons from Q3, and that should continue in Q4 as well”Saleh Mithiborwala
Guided: At least about 600 wagons in Q3 continuing in Q4 including backlog cover plus at least 30-35% next-quarter growth over last quarter.
Indian Railway Finance Corporation call 16 October 2026
“The overall pie is more than 20 lakh crore. Once we have access to this pie, these opportunities are going to continue for at least the next 10 years.”Manoj Kumar Dubey
Guided: FY27 non-rail disbursements to exceed the prior-year level; clearer framework guidance in Q3 and model completion by FY-end.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Railway stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,939 crore in the last 12 months, 7% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 83% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 11 Railways companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Railway companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 9 Railways companies compared here, at ₹30,124 crore. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd is next at ₹5,425 crore. Cosmic CRF Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest at ₹30,124 crore, 455.3% ahead of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Cosmic CRF Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 197.9% from a ₹1,117 crore base, with 8 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd is the size to compare against; Cosmic CRF Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd's growth falls below Cosmic CRF Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation ₹7,870 cr
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation ₹1,370 cr
- Railtel Corporation of India ₹1,150 cr
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering ₹757 cr
- Titagarh Rail Systems ₹765 cr
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Railtel Corporation of India | Texmaco Rail & Engineering | Titagarh Rail Systems |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹97 cr | ₹540 cr | ₹418 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹483 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5,930 cr | ₹690 cr | ₹466 cr | ₹447 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹5,630 cr | ₹853 cr | ₹377 cr | ₹299 cr | ₹529 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹5,810 cr | ₹806 cr | ₹429 cr | ₹484 cr | ₹607 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹6,220 cr | ₹918 cr | ₹454 cr | ₹625 cr | ₹766 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹6,190 cr | ₹965 cr | ₹704 cr | ₹835 cr | ₹974 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹6,680 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹468 cr | ₹657 cr | ₹911 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹6,760 cr | ₹991 cr | ₹599 cr | ₹805 cr | ₹935 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹6,740 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹668 cr | ₹896 cr | ₹955 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,480 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹833 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹6,770 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹558 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹903 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6,900 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹843 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹1,060 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹6,760 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹768 cr | ₹1,330 cr | ₹902 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6,720 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6,920 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹744 cr | ₹911 cr | ₹679 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6,370 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹951 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹799 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6,660 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹913 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹832 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹7,340 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹1,670 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹875 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹8,260 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹893 cr | ₹757 cr | ₹765 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹7,870 cr | — | ₹1,150 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation 23%
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation 18%
- Railtel Corporation of India 21%
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering −17%
- Titagarh Rail Systems 13%
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Railtel Corporation of India | Texmaco Rail & Engineering | Titagarh Rail Systems |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 1.7% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 8.4% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | 251% | 23% | −9.7% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 99% | 20% | 29% | 32% |
| Dec 2022 | 6,310% | 70% | 8.6% | 33% | 59% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.4% | 40% | 51% | 87% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 17% | 24% | 120% | 72% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 23% | 40% | 66% | 54% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.4% | 22% | 47% | 43% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.5% | 20% | 18% | 37% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% | 12% | 19% | 66% | −0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.1% | 7.4% | 41% | 67% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4% | 9.6% | 15% | 48% | −5.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.8% | 9.9% | 57% | 18% | −4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.2% | 3.8% | 33% | −16% | −25% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.7% | 7.7% | 13% | −6.5% | −24% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.5% | 18% | 19% | −21% | −7.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.1% | 15% | 28% | −13% | −13% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 18% | 20% | −17% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | — | 21% | — | — |
9 of 9 companies report revenue, 9 of 9 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC₹30,100 cr
- 2Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC₹5,430 cr
- 3Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL₹4,620 cr
- 4Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL₹4,220 cr
- 5Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH₹3,270 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Cosmic CRF Ltdolder report100%
- 2Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL23%
- 3Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL16%
- 4Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC15%
- 5Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC | ₹7,870 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | ₹1,370 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | ₹1,150 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | ₹765 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | ₹757 cr | −17% | Jun 2026 |
| Jupiter Wagons Ltd JWL | ₹671 cr | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| Rites Ltd RITES | ₹583 cr | 6.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Cosmic CRF Ltd | ₹173 cr | 21% | Mar 2026 |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | ₹172 cr | 29% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Railway companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest OPM among the 9 Railways companies compared here, at 99.4%. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd is next at 28%. Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd has the highest Margin change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd leads opm at 99.4%; Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd leads margin change at +3 percentage points.
What this means: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation 99%
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation 28%
- Rites 23%
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure 16%
- Railtel Corporation of India 15%
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Railtel Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 100% | 52% | 25% | 17% | 17% |
| Mar 2022 | 99% | 40% | 27% | 19% | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | 100% | 38% | 30% | 24% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 99% | 38% | 27% | 21% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | 100% | 35% | 29% | 8.0% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 99% | 34% | 28% | −5.0% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | 100% | 34% | 30% | 14% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 100% | 37% | 24% | 15% | 21% |
| Dec 2023 | 99% | 35% | 25% | 16% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 99% | 31% | 27% | 7.0% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 100% | 34% | 22% | 11% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 99% | 35% | 20% | 12% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 99% | 34% | 20% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 99% | 30% | 31% | 12% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 99% | 34% | 23% | 12% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 99% | 35% | 24% | 16% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 98% | 32% | 23% | 15% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 98% | 27% | 22% | 15% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 99% | 28% | 22% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 99% | — | 23% | 16% | 15% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation +0.2 pp
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation −6.0 pp
- Rites −1.5 pp
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure 0.0 pp
- Railtel Corporation of India −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Railtel Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +0.0 pp | +9.5 pp | −4.1 pp | +3.6 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −0.3 pp | −2.5 pp | −1.6 pp | +5.8 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −0.3 pp | −8.2 pp | +2.3 pp | +8.8 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.0 pp | −14.4 pp | −2.1 pp | +2.9 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.3 pp | −16.2 pp | +3.8 pp | −8.8 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.6 pp | −6.3 pp | +1.3 pp | −23.8 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.0 pp | −3.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −10.3 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.1 pp | −0.8 pp | −3.5 pp | −5.8 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −4.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +12.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.1 pp | −2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.1 pp | −1.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.1 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −9.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.2 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.2 pp | — | −1.5 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
9 of 9 companies report OPM, 9 of 9 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC99%
- 2Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC28%
- 3Rites LtdRITES23%
- 4Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL16%
- 5Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL15%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH+3.0 pp
- 2Cosmic CRF Ltdolder report+1.0 pp
- 3Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC+0.2 pp
- 4Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL0.0 pp
- 5Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC | 99% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | 28% | −6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rites Ltd RITES | 23% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | 16% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | 15% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | 12% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cosmic CRF Ltd | 11% | +1.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Jupiter Wagons Ltd JWL | 10% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | 8.0% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Railway companies earn the most profit?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 9 Railways companies compared here, at ₹7,371 crore. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd is next at ₹1,392 crore. Cosmic CRF Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd earns the most, ₹7,371 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 429.5% above Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. Cosmic CRF Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (295% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹79 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation ₹1,960 cr
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation ₹330 cr
- Rites ₹97 cr
- Railtel Corporation of India ₹69 cr
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering ₹50 cr
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Railtel Corporation of India | Texmaco Rail & Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,590 cr | ₹209 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,660 cr | ₹246 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹26 cr | −₹21 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,710 cr | ₹226 cr | ₹140 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,630 cr | ₹256 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,290 cr | ₹279 cr | ₹139 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,560 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,550 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,600 cr | ₹300 cr | ₹129 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,720 cr | ₹284 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹78 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,580 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹59 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,610 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹74 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,630 cr | ₹341 cr | ₹109 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹76 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,680 cr | ₹358 cr | ₹141 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,750 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹29 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹109 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,800 cr | ₹394 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹42 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,680 cr | ₹326 cr | ₹139 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,930 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,960 cr | — | ₹97 cr | ₹69 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation 10%
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation −0.3%
- Rites −11%
- Railtel Corporation of India −9.2%
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering 72%
| Quarter | Indian Railway Finance Corporation | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Railtel Corporation of India | Texmaco Rail & Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | −5.7% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 100% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 196% | 86% | 24% | −400% |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 42% | −20% | −19% | 150% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.5% | 22% | 2.1% | −52% | 550% |
| Mar 2023 | −14% | 33% | −2.1% | 41% | 260% |
| Jun 2023 | −6.3% | −5.7% | −17% | 46% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −9.9% | 31% | −21% | 24% | 67% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.1% | 17% | −12% | 94% | 131% |
| Mar 2024 | 34% | 1.8% | −1.4% | 2.6% | 150% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% | 33% | −25% | 29% | 354% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% | 4.4% | −25% | 7.4% | 196% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.0% | 14% | −16% | 4.8% | 153% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.0% | 26% | 2.9% | 45% | −13% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 7.5% | 1.1% | 35% | −51% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | 11% | 33% | 4.1% | −14% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 16% | 5.5% | −4.6% | −45% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1% | −8.9% | −1.4% | 26% | 49% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | −0.3% | 7.7% | 0.0% | 72% |
| Sep 2026 | 10% | — | −11% | −9.2% | — |
9 of 9 companies report net profit, 9 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC₹7,370 cr
- 2Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC₹1,390 cr
- 3Rites LtdRITES₹461 cr
- 4Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL₹339 cr
- 5Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL₹214 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Cosmic CRF Ltdolder report100%
- 2Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH100%
- 3Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL73%
- 4Rites LtdRITES9.0%
- 5Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC7.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC | ₹1,960 cr | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | ₹330 cr | −0.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Rites Ltd RITES | ₹97 cr | −11% | Sep 2026 |
| Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | ₹69 cr | −9.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | ₹53 cr | 71% | Jun 2026 |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | ₹50 cr | 72% | Jun 2026 |
| Jupiter Wagons Ltd JWL | ₹26 cr | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | ₹15 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Cosmic CRF Ltd | ₹11 cr | 83% | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Railway companies earn the best return on capital?
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 9 Railways companies compared here, at 46.1%. Rites Ltd is next at 23%. Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd leads ROCE at 46.1%, 23.1 percentage points above Rites Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation 44%
- Rites 17%
- Railtel Corporation of India 19%
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure 19%
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering 13%
| Quarter | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Railtel Corporation of India | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Texmaco Rail & Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 15% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 40% | 23% | 11% | 11% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 18% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 45% | 24% | 11% | 13% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 14% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 45% | 23% | 13% | 7.4% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 16% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 43% | 21% | 14% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 54% | 23% | 18% | 17% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 41% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 52% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 39% | 17% | 18% | 15% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 49% | 19% | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 38% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 49% | 20% | 20% | 16% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 34% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 35% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 44% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 17% | 19% | 19% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation −4.5 pp
- Rites +1.8 pp
- Railtel Corporation of India +2.6 pp
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure +3.9 pp
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation | Rites | Railtel Corporation of India | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Texmaco Rail & Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −1.7 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +5.8 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.4 pp | −4.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −1.7 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.9 pp | −2.5 pp | +2.6 pp | −4.0 pp | +5.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | +4.5 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −4.6 pp | −2.5 pp | +3.5 pp | +7.1 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +2.7 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | −4.3 pp | +4.2 pp | +5.8 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.2 pp | −4.3 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.2 pp | −4.5 pp | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.9 pp | −1.4 pp | +1.9 pp | −2.8 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.4 pp | −1.8 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.9 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.6 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.4 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −4.5 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.6 pp | +3.7 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.8 pp | +2.6 pp | +3.9 pp | — |
9 of 9 companies report ROCE, 8 of 9 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Jupiter Wagons Ltd (JWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation LtdIRCTC46%
- 2Rites LtdRITES23%
- 3Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL23%
- 4Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL12%
- 5Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL11%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH+5.1 pp
- 2Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL+3.9 pp
- 3Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL+2.6 pp
- 4Rites LtdRITES+1.8 pp
- 5Cosmic CRF Ltdolder report0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | 44% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | 19% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | 19% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rites Ltd RITES | 17% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | 13% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | 13% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Railway stocks valued against growth and quality?
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 9 Railways companies compared here, at 0.58×. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd is next at 0.81×. Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/E at 13×, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58×, 28.4% below Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure 0.6
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering 0.8
- Railtel Corporation of India 1.4
- Titagarh Rail Systems 1.7
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation 1.9
| Quarter | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Texmaco Rail & Engineering | Railtel Corporation of India | Titagarh Rail Systems | Indian Railway Finance Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.9 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 2.9 | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 1.7 | — | 0.4 | — | 0.2 |
| Dec 2022 | 1.4 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 6.5 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 6.0 | — | 0.9 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 1.1 | 1.2 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.7 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.9 | — | 2.4 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 2.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.8 | 2.4 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 2.5 | — | 5.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1 | — | 1.6 | — | 2.4 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 1.4 | — | 1.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure 17.2×
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering 22.7×
- Railtel Corporation of India 22.5×
- Titagarh Rail Systems 69.2×
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation 14.5×
| Quarter | Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Texmaco Rail & Engineering | Railtel Corporation of India | Titagarh Rail Systems | Indian Railway Finance Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 40.0× | 20.3× | 20.4× | 29.4× | 5.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 46.5× | 38.8× | 15.8× | 22.5× | 4.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 41.3× | 61.7× | 15.1× | 15.4× | 4.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 36.6× | 64.7× | 16.4× | 22.1× | 4.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 23.3× | 138.8× | 21.3× | 27.6× | 6.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 13.6× | 103.8× | 20.7× | 27.7× | 5.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 79.8× | 97.1× | 26.1× | 43.3× | 6.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 97.4× | 69.8× | 38.8× | 55.9× | 16.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 175.9× | 95.7× | 52.5× | 66.3× | 21.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 81.6× | 76.3× | 47.8× | 48.5× | 31.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 54.0× | 87.7× | 56.6× | 86.8× | 35.4× |
| Sep 2024 | 56.6× | 53.6× | 54.5× | 56.3× | 31.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 62.2× | 38.5× | 45.4× | 50.8× | 29.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 36.2× | 21.1× | 34.8× | 36.8× | 24.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 36.9× | 28.6× | 43.4× | 56.3× | 28.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 33.8× | 25.2× | 38.0× | 62.8× | 23.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 39.3× | 27.0× | 37.5× | 83.7× | 25.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 20.6× | 19.0× | 25.7× | 59.6× | 17.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 20.8× | 22.7× | 27.8× | 69.2× | 17.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 17.2× | — | 22.5× | — | 14.5× |
7 of 9 companies report PEG, 9 of 9 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL0.6
- 2Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL0.8
- 3Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL1.4
- 4Titagarh Rail Systems LtdTITAGARH1.7
- 5Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC1.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Indian Railway Finance Corporation LtdIRFC13.0×
- 2Oriental Rail Infrastructure LtdORIRAIL14.9×
- 3Railtel Corporation of India LtdRAILTEL19.2×
- 4Texmaco Rail & Engineering LtdTEXRAIL19.4×
- 5Rites LtdRITES21.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd IRCTC | 3.9 | 29.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Rites Ltd RITES | 2.8 | 22.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC | 1.9 | 14.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd TITAGARH | 1.7 | 69.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Railtel Corporation of India Ltd RAILTEL | 1.4 | 22.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd TEXRAIL | 0.8 | 22.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ORIRAIL | 0.6 | 17.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Cosmic CRF Ltd | — | 25.2× | Mar 2026 |
| Jupiter Wagons Ltd JWL | — | 61.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Railway companies appear on?
Railways companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Railways comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 9 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Railways companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 9 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Jupiter Wagons Ltd (JWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Railway stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Railways comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Railway sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Railways has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over 52 weeks and by 11.7% over 13 weeks.
0 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Railway company is largest by revenue?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd leads with revenue of ₹30,124 crore, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Railway company is growing fastest?
Cosmic CRF Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Which Railway company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ranks first at 65 out of 100, with 78% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Railway company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58, among 7 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Railway comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Railway index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Railways, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Railways companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Railway stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd comes first among 9 listed Railways companies, followed by Railtel Corporation of India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Railway stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 9 listed Railways companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Railway company is the biggest?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹30,124 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd at ₹5,425 crore. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Railway company has the best profit margins?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the highest operating margin at 99.4%, from 9 of 9 comparable companies. Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Railway company makes the most profit?
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd earns the most, at ₹7,371 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Cosmic CRF Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Railway company earns the highest return on capital?
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 46.1%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Railway stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd has the lowest at 0.58×.
Only 7 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Railway sector beating the market?
Railways has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Railway stock has the strongest price momentum?
Rites Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Railway company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd scores 65 out of 100, with 78% of the evidence available, from 26 points on growth and earnings, 13.4 on capital efficiency, 16.1 on valuation and 9.5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Railway companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Railway sector?
The 9 Railways companies on this page carry ₹1,69,773 crore of combined market value. Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd is the largest at ₹95,884 crore, about 56% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Railway sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 9 Railways companies on this page is 21.7×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Railway sector performing?
0 of the 9 Railways companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 22.8% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.