Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

String Metaverse share price today

String Metaverse Ltd · BSE: 534535 · IT - Software · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

String Metaverse share price today: ₹6.98 at the BSE close on 4 November 2026, down 70.7% in a year. String Metaverse (BSE: 534535) is worth ₹852 crore, trades at a P/E of 7.0 and has closed between ₹5.67 and ₹22.66 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: number of shareholders up 561% in a year.

₹6.98Price −70.7% in a year
7.0×P/E lower than 95% of the last 2 years
₹392 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +97.0% on a year ago
₹37.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +105.6% on a year ago
11.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
44%ROCE FY26
39.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +27.3 points
129%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

String Metaverse Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +380.0% in a year while the price moved −70.7%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +380.0% while the share price moved −70.7%.

The price has been falling for 28 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 95% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +105.6% on a year earlier, and 129% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the String Metaverse share price today?

String Metaverse Ltd's share price was ₹6.98 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 28 weeks. That is 21.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹6 and ₹23, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today String Metaverse Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹7.0
  • 50-day avg ₹7
  • 200-day avg ₹9
Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2025₹24₹20₹10
10 Nov 2025₹23₹20₹10
17 Nov 2025₹22₹20₹10
24 Nov 2025₹21₹20₹11
5 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹11
12 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹12
19 Dec 2025₹20₹20₹12
26 Dec 2025₹19₹20₹12
2 Jan 2026₹18₹20₹13
9 Jan 2026₹14₹19₹13
16 Jan 2026₹12₹18₹13
23 Jan 2026₹12₹17₹13
30 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹13
2 Feb 2026₹14₹16₹13
9 Feb 2026₹13₹16₹13
16 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
23 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
2 Mar 2026₹11₹16₹13
9 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
16 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
23 Mar 2026₹9₹15₹13
2 Apr 2026₹10₹14₹12
10 Apr 2026₹8₹13₹12
17 Apr 2026₹7₹12₹12
24 Apr 2026₹7₹11₹12
29 Apr 2026₹8₹11₹12
4 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
11 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
18 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
25 May 2026₹7₹11₹12
4 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
5 Jun 2026₹8₹10₹11
10 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
12 Jun 2026₹9₹10₹11
17 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
19 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
24 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
25 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
1 Jul 2026₹8₹9₹11
3 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
10 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
17 Jul 2026₹7₹8₹10
24 Jul 2026₹6₹8₹10
31 Jul 2026₹6₹7₹10
6 Aug 2026₹7₹7₹10
14 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
21 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
28 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
4 Sep 2026₹9₹8₹9
11 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
18 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
25 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
28 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
1 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
9 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
16 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
23 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
30 Oct 2026₹7₹7₹9
4 Nov 2026₹7₹7₹9
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹7.0
  • 50-day avg ₹7
  • 200-day avg ₹9
Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
1 Nov 2024₹1₹0₹0
8 Nov 2024₹1₹0₹0
11 Nov 2024₹1₹1₹0
18 Nov 2024₹2₹1₹0
25 Nov 2024₹2₹1₹0
2 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
9 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
16 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
23 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
3 Jan 2025₹2₹1₹0
9 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
13 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
20 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
27 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
3 Feb 2025₹3₹2₹1
10 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
17 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
24 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
7 Mar 2025₹5₹2₹1
11 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
17 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
24 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
1 Apr 2025₹6₹3₹1
7 Apr 2025₹7₹3₹1
15 Apr 2025₹7₹3₹1
21 Apr 2025₹8₹3₹1
2 May 2025₹8₹4₹1
9 May 2025₹11₹5₹2
12 May 2025₹11₹5₹2
19 May 2025₹12₹5₹2
26 May 2025₹12₹6₹2
2 Jun 2025₹13₹6₹2
9 Jun 2025₹13₹6₹2
16 Jun 2025₹14₹7₹3
23 Jun 2025₹15₹7₹3
4 Jul 2025₹19₹9₹3
9 Jul 2025₹22₹10₹4
14 Jul 2025₹23₹11₹4
21 Jul 2025₹24₹11₹4
28 Jul 2025₹23₹12₹4
4 Aug 2025₹22₹12₹5
11 Aug 2025₹21₹12₹5
18 Aug 2025₹20₹13₹5
25 Aug 2025₹19₹13₹5
5 Sep 2025₹22₹14₹6
12 Sep 2025₹20₹15₹7
19 Sep 2025₹20₹16₹7
26 Sep 2025₹21₹17₹8
3 Oct 2025₹21₹18₹8
10 Oct 2025₹19₹18₹9
17 Oct 2025₹23₹18₹9
23 Oct 2025₹26₹19₹10
27 Oct 2025₹25₹19₹10
3 Nov 2025₹24₹20₹10
10 Nov 2025₹23₹20₹10
17 Nov 2025₹22₹20₹10
24 Nov 2025₹21₹20₹11
5 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹11
12 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹12
19 Dec 2025₹20₹20₹12
26 Dec 2025₹19₹20₹12
2 Jan 2026₹18₹20₹13
9 Jan 2026₹14₹19₹13
16 Jan 2026₹12₹18₹13
23 Jan 2026₹12₹17₹13
30 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹13
2 Feb 2026₹14₹16₹13
9 Feb 2026₹13₹16₹13
16 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
23 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
2 Mar 2026₹11₹16₹13
9 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
16 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
23 Mar 2026₹9₹15₹13
2 Apr 2026₹10₹14₹12
10 Apr 2026₹8₹13₹12
17 Apr 2026₹7₹12₹12
24 Apr 2026₹7₹11₹12
29 Apr 2026₹8₹11₹12
4 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
11 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
18 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
25 May 2026₹7₹11₹12
4 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
5 Jun 2026₹8₹10₹11
10 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
12 Jun 2026₹9₹10₹11
17 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
19 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
24 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
25 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
1 Jul 2026₹8₹9₹11
3 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
10 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
17 Jul 2026₹7₹8₹10
24 Jul 2026₹6₹8₹10
31 Jul 2026₹6₹7₹10
6 Aug 2026₹7₹7₹10
14 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
21 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
28 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
4 Sep 2026₹9₹8₹9
11 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
18 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
25 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
28 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
1 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
9 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
16 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
23 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
30 Oct 2026₹7₹7₹9
4 Nov 2026₹7₹7₹9
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹7.0
  • 50-day avg ₹7
  • 200-day avg ₹9
Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Nov 2021₹0₹0₹0
6 Dec 2021₹0₹0₹0
13 Dec 2021₹0₹0₹0
1 Nov 2024₹1₹0₹0
8 Nov 2024₹1₹0₹0
11 Nov 2024₹1₹1₹0
18 Nov 2024₹2₹1₹0
25 Nov 2024₹2₹1₹0
2 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
9 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
16 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
23 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
3 Jan 2025₹2₹1₹0
9 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
13 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
20 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
27 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
3 Feb 2025₹3₹2₹1
10 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
17 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
24 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
7 Mar 2025₹5₹2₹1
11 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
17 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
24 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
1 Apr 2025₹6₹3₹1
7 Apr 2025₹7₹3₹1
15 Apr 2025₹7₹3₹1
21 Apr 2025₹8₹3₹1
2 May 2025₹8₹4₹1
9 May 2025₹11₹5₹2
12 May 2025₹11₹5₹2
19 May 2025₹12₹5₹2
26 May 2025₹12₹6₹2
2 Jun 2025₹13₹6₹2
9 Jun 2025₹13₹6₹2
16 Jun 2025₹14₹7₹3
23 Jun 2025₹15₹7₹3
4 Jul 2025₹19₹9₹3
9 Jul 2025₹22₹10₹4
14 Jul 2025₹23₹11₹4
21 Jul 2025₹24₹11₹4
28 Jul 2025₹23₹12₹4
4 Aug 2025₹22₹12₹5
11 Aug 2025₹21₹12₹5
18 Aug 2025₹20₹13₹5
25 Aug 2025₹19₹13₹5
5 Sep 2025₹22₹14₹6
12 Sep 2025₹20₹15₹7
19 Sep 2025₹20₹16₹7
26 Sep 2025₹21₹17₹8
3 Oct 2025₹21₹18₹8
10 Oct 2025₹19₹18₹9
17 Oct 2025₹23₹18₹9
23 Oct 2025₹26₹19₹10
27 Oct 2025₹25₹19₹10
3 Nov 2025₹24₹20₹10
10 Nov 2025₹23₹20₹10
17 Nov 2025₹22₹20₹10
24 Nov 2025₹21₹20₹11
5 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹11
12 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹12
19 Dec 2025₹20₹20₹12
26 Dec 2025₹19₹20₹12
2 Jan 2026₹18₹20₹13
9 Jan 2026₹14₹19₹13
16 Jan 2026₹12₹18₹13
23 Jan 2026₹12₹17₹13
30 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹13
2 Feb 2026₹14₹16₹13
9 Feb 2026₹13₹16₹13
16 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
23 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
2 Mar 2026₹11₹16₹13
9 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
16 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
23 Mar 2026₹9₹15₹13
2 Apr 2026₹10₹14₹12
10 Apr 2026₹8₹13₹12
17 Apr 2026₹7₹12₹12
24 Apr 2026₹7₹11₹12
29 Apr 2026₹8₹11₹12
4 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
11 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
18 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
25 May 2026₹7₹11₹12
4 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
5 Jun 2026₹8₹10₹11
10 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
12 Jun 2026₹9₹10₹11
17 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
19 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
24 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
25 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
1 Jul 2026₹8₹9₹11
3 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
10 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
17 Jul 2026₹7₹8₹10
24 Jul 2026₹6₹8₹10
31 Jul 2026₹6₹7₹10
6 Aug 2026₹7₹7₹10
14 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
21 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
28 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
4 Sep 2026₹9₹8₹9
11 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
18 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
25 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
28 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
1 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
9 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
16 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
23 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
30 Oct 2026₹7₹7₹9
4 Nov 2026₹7₹7₹9
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹7.0
  • 50-day avg ₹7
  • 200-day avg ₹9
Nov 2026: ₹7.0, 21.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹0₹0₹0
9 Nov 2016₹0₹0₹0
24 Nov 2016₹0₹0₹0
9 Dec 2016₹0₹0₹0
22 Dec 2016₹0₹0₹0
19 Jan 2017₹0₹0₹0
3 Feb 2017₹0₹0₹0
17 Feb 2017₹0₹0₹0
28 Feb 2017₹0₹0₹0
24 Mar 2017₹0₹0₹0
12 Apr 2017₹0₹0₹0
28 Apr 2017₹0₹0₹0
12 May 2017₹0₹0₹0
25 May 2017₹0₹0₹0
14 Jun 2017₹0₹0₹0
7 Jul 2017₹0₹0₹0
1 Aug 2017₹0₹0₹0
17 Aug 2017₹0₹0₹0
28 Aug 2017₹0₹0₹0
13 Sep 2017₹0₹0₹0
29 Sep 2017₹0₹0₹0
13 Oct 2017₹0₹0₹0
3 Nov 2017₹0₹0₹0
17 Nov 2017₹0₹0₹0
1 Dec 2017₹0₹0₹0
15 Dec 2017₹0₹0₹0
29 Dec 2017₹0₹0₹0
12 Jan 2018₹0₹0₹0
25 Jan 2018₹0₹0₹0
9 Feb 2018₹0₹0₹0
23 Feb 2018₹0₹0₹0
9 Mar 2018₹0₹0₹0
23 Mar 2018₹0₹0₹0
2 Apr 2018₹0₹0₹0
27 Apr 2018₹0₹0₹0
10 May 2018₹0₹0₹0
25 May 2018₹0₹0₹0
7 Jun 2018₹0₹0₹0
21 Jun 2018₹0₹0₹0
6 Jul 2018₹0₹0₹0
20 Jul 2018₹0₹0₹0
3 Aug 2018₹1₹0₹0
17 Aug 2018₹0₹0₹0
31 Aug 2018₹0₹0₹0
14 Sep 2018₹0₹0₹0
25 Sep 2018₹0₹0₹0
12 Oct 2018₹0₹0₹0
26 Oct 2018₹0₹0₹0
9 Nov 2018₹0₹0₹0
22 Nov 2018₹0₹0₹0
6 Dec 2018₹0₹0₹0
20 Dec 2018₹0₹0₹0
4 Jan 2019₹0₹0₹0
18 Jan 2019₹0₹0₹0
1 Feb 2019₹0₹0₹0
15 Feb 2019₹0₹0₹0
1 Mar 2019₹0₹0₹0
15 Mar 2019₹0₹0₹0
29 Mar 2019₹0₹0₹0
12 Apr 2019₹0₹0₹0
26 Apr 2019₹0₹0₹0
10 May 2019₹0₹0₹0
24 May 2019₹0₹0₹0
7 Jun 2019₹0₹0₹0
21 Jun 2019₹0₹0₹0
5 Jul 2019₹0₹0₹0
17 Jul 2019₹0₹0₹0
2 Aug 2019₹0₹0₹0
30 Aug 2019₹0₹0₹0
13 Sep 2019₹0₹0₹0
27 Sep 2019₹0₹0₹0
9 Oct 2019₹0₹0₹0
23 Oct 2019₹0₹0₹0
8 Nov 2019₹0₹0₹0
22 Nov 2019₹0₹0₹0
6 Dec 2019₹0₹0₹0
20 Dec 2019₹0₹0₹0
3 Jan 2020₹0₹0₹0
17 Jan 2020₹0₹0₹0
1 Feb 2020₹0₹0₹0
14 Feb 2020₹0₹0₹0
27 Feb 2020₹0₹0₹0
13 Mar 2020₹0₹0₹0
24 Apr 2020₹0₹0₹0
7 May 2020₹0₹0₹0
21 May 2020₹0₹0₹0
5 Jun 2020₹0₹0₹0
19 Jun 2020₹0₹0₹0
3 Jul 2020₹0₹0₹0
17 Jul 2020₹0₹0₹0
31 Jul 2020₹0₹0₹0
14 Aug 2020₹0₹0₹0
28 Aug 2020₹0₹0₹0
11 Sep 2020₹0₹0₹0
25 Sep 2020₹0₹0₹0
9 Oct 2020₹0₹0₹0
23 Oct 2020₹0₹0₹0
6 Nov 2020₹0₹0₹0
20 Nov 2020₹0₹0₹0
4 Dec 2020₹0₹0₹0
18 Dec 2020₹0₹0₹0
1 Jan 2021₹0₹0₹0
15 Jan 2021₹0₹0₹0
29 Jan 2021₹0₹0₹0
12 Feb 2021₹0₹0₹0
26 Feb 2021₹0₹0₹0
12 Mar 2021₹0₹0₹0
12 Apr 2021₹0₹0₹0
26 Apr 2021₹0₹0₹0
10 May 2021₹0₹0₹0
24 May 2021₹0₹0₹0
7 Jun 2021₹0₹0₹0
21 Jun 2021₹0₹0₹0
5 Jul 2021₹0₹0₹0
19 Jul 2021₹0₹0₹0
2 Aug 2021₹0₹0₹0
16 Aug 2021₹0₹0₹0
30 Aug 2021₹0₹0₹0
13 Sep 2021₹0₹0₹0
27 Sep 2021₹0₹0₹0
29 Nov 2021₹0₹0₹0
13 Dec 2021₹0₹0₹0
8 Nov 2024₹1₹0₹0
18 Nov 2024₹2₹1₹0
2 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
16 Dec 2024₹2₹1₹0
3 Jan 2025₹2₹1₹0
13 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
27 Jan 2025₹3₹1₹1
10 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
24 Feb 2025₹4₹2₹1
11 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
24 Mar 2025₹6₹3₹1
7 Apr 2025₹7₹3₹1
21 Apr 2025₹8₹3₹1
9 May 2025₹11₹5₹2
19 May 2025₹12₹5₹2
2 Jun 2025₹13₹6₹2
16 Jun 2025₹14₹7₹3
4 Jul 2025₹19₹9₹3
14 Jul 2025₹23₹11₹4
28 Jul 2025₹23₹12₹4
11 Aug 2025₹21₹12₹5
25 Aug 2025₹19₹13₹5
12 Sep 2025₹20₹15₹7
26 Sep 2025₹21₹17₹8
10 Oct 2025₹19₹18₹9
23 Oct 2025₹26₹19₹10
3 Nov 2025₹24₹20₹10
17 Nov 2025₹22₹20₹10
5 Dec 2025₹21₹20₹11
19 Dec 2025₹20₹20₹12
2 Jan 2026₹18₹20₹13
16 Jan 2026₹12₹18₹13
30 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹13
9 Feb 2026₹13₹16₹13
23 Feb 2026₹12₹16₹13
9 Mar 2026₹10₹15₹13
23 Mar 2026₹9₹15₹13
10 Apr 2026₹8₹13₹12
24 Apr 2026₹7₹11₹12
4 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
18 May 2026₹8₹11₹12
4 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
10 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
17 Jun 2026₹10₹12₹14
24 Jun 2026₹8₹9₹11
1 Jul 2026₹8₹9₹11
10 Jul 2026₹7₹9₹11
24 Jul 2026₹6₹8₹10
6 Aug 2026₹7₹7₹10
21 Aug 2026₹8₹7₹10
4 Sep 2026₹9₹8₹9
18 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
28 Sep 2026₹8₹8₹9
9 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
23 Oct 2026₹7₹8₹9
4 Nov 2026₹7₹7₹9
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2025 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2024 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Nov 2021 to Nov 2024; Rising from Nov 2024 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2016 to Feb 2017; Sideways from Feb 2017 to May 2017; Rising from May 2017 to Aug 2017; Falling from Aug 2017 to Feb 2018; Rising from Feb 2018 to Dec 2018; Falling from Jan 2019 to Feb 2019; Rising from Mar 2019 to Apr 2019; Falling from Apr 2019 to Aug 2019; Rising from Aug 2019 to Sep 2019; Falling from Oct 2019 to Feb 2021; Rising from Feb 2021 to Jun 2021; Sideways from Jun 2021 to Nov 2024; Rising from Nov 2024 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 186 of 366 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
26 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Aug 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Aug 2016+22.4%
19 Aug 2016+34.0%
25 Aug 2016+53.7%
2 Sep 2016+67.6%
9 Sep 2016+103.9%
16 Sep 2016+51.0%
23 Sep 2016+36.7%
30 Sep 2016+17.7%
7 Oct 2016+2.7%
13 Oct 2016−22.7%
20 Oct 2016−27.5%
30 Oct 2016−31.5%
4 Nov 2016−27.4%
9 Nov 2016−13.1%
18 Nov 2016−11.9%
24 Nov 2016−22.3%
1 Dec 2016−10.4%
9 Dec 2016−17.5%
16 Dec 2016−4.5%
22 Dec 2016−16.1%
30 Dec 2016−19.6%
19 Jan 2017−19.9%
25 Jan 2017−7.8%
3 Feb 2017+6.5%
10 Feb 2017+23.4%
17 Feb 2017+16.5%
23 Feb 2017+26.5%
28 Feb 2017+26.4%
16 Mar 2017+20.2%
24 Mar 2017+24.5%
7 Apr 2017+30.8%
12 Apr 2017+19.4%
17 Apr 2017+38.1%
28 Apr 2017+64.8%
5 May 2017+69.7%
12 May 2017+71.6%
19 May 2017+47.4%
25 May 2017+3.4%
9 Jun 2017−9.1%
14 Jun 2017−20.0%
20 Jun 2017−24.0%
7 Jul 2017−33.2%
13 Jul 2017−42.4%
1 Aug 2017−49.0%
11 Aug 2017−55.0%
17 Aug 2017−56.9%
24 Aug 2017−60.3%
28 Aug 2017−60.0%
8 Sep 2017−69.2%
13 Sep 2017−75.3%
21 Sep 2017−58.3%
29 Sep 2017−65.9%
6 Oct 2017−66.6%
13 Oct 2017−61.8%
23 Oct 2017−53.7%
3 Nov 2017−38.6%
10 Nov 2017−31.2%
17 Nov 2017−16.5%
24 Nov 2017+14.5%
1 Dec 2017+18.5%
8 Dec 2017+18.0%
15 Dec 2017+19.4%
22 Dec 2017+51.6%
29 Dec 2017+46.4%
5 Jan 2018+106.1%
12 Jan 2018+156.5%
19 Jan 2018+118.9%
25 Jan 2018+123.6%
1 Feb 2018+99.0%
9 Feb 2018+96.1%
15 Feb 2018+78.1%
23 Feb 2018+45.3%
1 Mar 2018+46.0%
9 Mar 2018+44.9%
16 Mar 2018+64.4%
23 Mar 2018+51.0%
26 Mar 2018+50.4%
2 Apr 2018+27.2%
13 Apr 2018+3.9%
27 Apr 2018+4.2%
4 May 2018+21.6%
10 May 2018+36.2%
17 May 2018+40.3%
25 May 2018+36.5%
1 Jun 2018+44.4%
7 Jun 2018+57.5%
12 Jun 2018+61.1%
21 Jun 2018+60.5%
29 Jun 2018+59.3%
6 Jul 2018+95.9%
13 Jul 2018+105.8%
20 Jul 2018+104.8%
27 Jul 2018+135.3%
3 Aug 2018+154.4%
10 Aug 2018+86.6%
17 Aug 2018+91.3%
24 Aug 2018+60.4%
31 Aug 2018+59.1%
7 Sep 2018+50.9%
14 Sep 2018+66.3%
21 Sep 2018+59.6%
25 Sep 2018+55.3%
4 Oct 2018+15.8%
12 Oct 2018−0.5%
19 Oct 2018−11.7%
26 Oct 2018−22.3%
2 Nov 2018−42.7%
9 Nov 2018−34.6%
13 Nov 2018−36.1%
22 Nov 2018−25.3%
30 Nov 2018−29.3%
6 Dec 2018−35.9%
14 Dec 2018−49.1%
20 Dec 2018−42.4%
28 Dec 2018−43.0%
4 Jan 2019−30.0%
11 Jan 2019−11.0%
18 Jan 2019+13.2%
25 Jan 2019+21.6%
1 Feb 2019+43.7%
8 Feb 2019+37.9%
15 Feb 2019+34.4%
22 Feb 2019+42.2%
1 Mar 2019+26.9%
8 Mar 2019+25.7%
15 Mar 2019+20.5%
22 Mar 2019−0.7%
29 Mar 2019−19.1%
5 Apr 2019−36.2%
12 Apr 2019−27.5%
18 Apr 2019−32.6%
26 Apr 2019−27.5%
3 May 2019−33.9%
10 May 2019−42.5%
17 May 2019−30.4%
24 May 2019−35.5%
31 May 2019−19.9%
7 Jun 2019−16.5%
14 Jun 2019−3.6%
21 Jun 2019+6.4%
27 Jun 2019+34.0%
5 Jul 2019+63.4%
12 Jul 2019+32.9%
17 Jul 2019+40.2%
22 Jul 2019+25.6%
2 Aug 2019+13.5%
8 Aug 2019+12.1%
30 Aug 2019+4.0%
5 Sep 2019+3.6%
13 Sep 2019−1.0%
19 Sep 2019−3.5%
27 Sep 2019−17.0%
4 Oct 2019−21.7%
9 Oct 2019−28.5%
18 Oct 2019−45.5%
23 Oct 2019−51.1%
1 Nov 2019−61.0%
8 Nov 2019−61.4%
14 Nov 2019−56.2%
22 Nov 2019−45.8%
26 Nov 2019−52.4%
6 Dec 2019−48.6%
13 Dec 2019−52.8%
20 Dec 2019−43.1%
24 Dec 2019−37.1%
3 Jan 2020−33.0%
10 Jan 2020−30.9%
17 Jan 2020−11.4%
21 Jan 2020−10.4%
1 Feb 2020+26.2%
5 Feb 2020+24.4%
14 Feb 2020+4.8%
20 Feb 2020−5.2%
27 Feb 2020−16.1%
6 Mar 2020−10.9%
13 Mar 2020+7.5%
31 Mar 2020+0.8%
24 Apr 2020−0.3%
30 Apr 2020+1.2%
7 May 2020+2.6%
13 May 2020−1.3%
21 May 2020+2.7%
29 May 2020−10.2%
5 Jun 2020−16.0%
11 Jun 2020−8.3%
19 Jun 2020+11.7%
26 Jun 2020+53.1%
3 Jul 2020+79.9%
10 Jul 2020+48.8%
17 Jul 2020+19.1%
24 Jul 2020+10.6%
31 Jul 2020−10.9%
7 Aug 2020−12.0%
14 Aug 2020−26.7%
19 Aug 2020−26.0%
28 Aug 2020−16.0%
4 Sep 2020−28.7%
11 Sep 2020−18.3%
17 Sep 2020−23.6%
25 Sep 2020−46.7%
1 Oct 2020−59.9%
9 Oct 2020−59.7%
15 Oct 2020−51.6%
23 Oct 2020−41.6%
30 Oct 2020−15.8%
6 Nov 2020−36.5%
14 Nov 2020−39.8%
20 Nov 2020−37.8%
27 Nov 2020−37.2%
4 Dec 2020+9.6%
11 Dec 2020−26.6%
18 Dec 2020−31.2%
24 Dec 2020−13.2%
1 Jan 2021−11.6%
8 Jan 2021+16.7%
15 Jan 2021+76.2%
22 Jan 2021+102.4%
29 Jan 2021+75.3%
5 Feb 2021+124.2%
12 Feb 2021+168.5%
19 Feb 2021+182.2%
26 Feb 2021+102.4%
5 Mar 2021+40.3%
12 Mar 2021+91.2%
5 Apr 2021+91.4%
12 Apr 2021+68.0%
19 Apr 2021+66.1%
26 Apr 2021+32.6%
3 May 2021+7.3%
10 May 2021−15.9%
17 May 2021−20.6%
24 May 2021−20.2%
31 May 2021−23.7%
7 Jun 2021−33.5%
14 Jun 2021−23.3%
21 Jun 2021−16.2%
28 Jun 2021−25.6%
5 Jul 2021−32.1%
12 Jul 2021−27.7%
19 Jul 2021−24.3%
26 Jul 2021−28.3%
2 Aug 2021−30.7%
9 Aug 2021−31.1%
16 Aug 2021−29.3%
23 Aug 2021−35.9%
30 Aug 2021−36.8%
6 Sep 2021−39.0%
13 Sep 2021−39.5%
20 Sep 2021−39.8%
27 Sep 2021−34.6%
4 Oct 2021−33.2%
29 Nov 2021−30.4%
6 Dec 2021−28.9%
13 Dec 2021−29.8%
1 Nov 2024+496.5%
8 Nov 2024+744.5%
11 Nov 2024+790.5%
18 Nov 2024+908.3%
25 Nov 2024+965.4%
2 Dec 2024+1106.0%
9 Dec 2024+1177.8%
16 Dec 2024+1243.8%
23 Dec 2024+1313.7%
3 Jan 2025+1634.7%
9 Jan 2025+2018.6%
13 Jan 2025+2126.1%
20 Jan 2025+2429.9%
27 Jan 2025+212.0%
3 Feb 2025+157.9%
10 Feb 2025+157.9%
17 Feb 2025+162.4%
24 Feb 2025+163.9%
7 Mar 2025+220.6%
11 Mar 2025+229.8%
17 Mar 2025+227.7%
24 Mar 2025+227.6%
1 Apr 2025+186.8%
7 Apr 2025+141.3%
15 Apr 2025+136.4%
21 Apr 2025+137.4%
2 May 2025+151.3%
9 May 2025+198.5%
12 May 2025+197.6%
19 May 2025+195.6%
26 May 2025+194.5%
2 Jun 2025+137.4%
9 Jun 2025+130.8%
16 Jun 2025+130.7%
23 Jun 2025+129.6%
4 Jul 2025+176.5%
9 Jul 2025+212.1%
14 Jul 2025+216.1%
21 Jul 2025+216.4%
28 Jul 2025+174.0%
4 Aug 2025+105.2%
11 Aug 2025+84.6%
18 Aug 2025+68.8%
25 Aug 2025+52.3%
5 Sep 2025+77.3%
12 Sep 2025+49.5%
19 Sep 2025+45.7%
26 Sep 2025+43.8%
3 Oct 2025+10.9%
10 Oct 2025−12.0%
17 Oct 2025−0.8%
23 Oct 2025+6.6%
27 Oct 2025+6.1%
3 Nov 2025+5.5%
10 Nov 2025+7.2%
17 Nov 2025+5.3%
24 Nov 2025+6.8%
5 Dec 2025−6.4%
12 Dec 2025+2.1%
19 Dec 2025−4.1%
26 Dec 2025−11.9%
2 Jan 2026−17.9%
9 Jan 2026−25.4%
16 Jan 2026−45.3%
23 Jan 2026−52.2%
30 Jan 2026−42.5%
2 Feb 2026−41.9%
9 Feb 2026−41.1%
16 Feb 2026−41.2%
23 Feb 2026−41.2%
2 Mar 2026−44.6%
9 Mar 2026−40.8%
16 Mar 2026−40.2%
23 Mar 2026−39.0%
2 Apr 2026−36.3%
10 Apr 2026−37.4%
17 Apr 2026−41.9%
24 Apr 2026−37.7%
29 Apr 2026−40.7%
4 May 2026−36.5%
11 May 2026−33.6%
18 May 2026−34.7%
25 May 2026−35.6%
4 Jun 2026−13.1%
5 Jun 2026−27.7%
10 Jun 2026−2.4%
12 Jun 2026−17.6%
17 Jun 2026−6.0%
19 Jun 2026−10.9%
24 Jun 2026+11.9%
25 Jun 2026+8.6%
1 Jul 2026−9.8%
3 Jul 2026−13.8%
10 Jul 2026−20.7%
17 Jul 2026−17.6%
24 Jul 2026−17.6%
31 Jul 2026−44.9%
6 Aug 2026−20.6%
14 Aug 2026−27.4%
21 Aug 2026−13.1%
28 Aug 2026−22.3%
4 Sep 2026+15.9%
11 Sep 2026+6.5%
18 Sep 2026+3.3%
25 Sep 2026+12.0%
28 Sep 2026+15.8%
1 Oct 2026+16.0%
9 Oct 2026+11.7%
16 Oct 2026+19.8%
23 Oct 2026+23.7%
30 Oct 2026+4.3%
4 Nov 2026−4.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (366 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +5,717% while the NIFTY 500 moved +231%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at String Metaverse this quarter?

Three changes stood out: number of shareholders up 561% in a year, profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters.

  1. Number of shareholders up 561% in a year

    23,914 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 3,619 a year earlier.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹37 crore, +105.6% on a year earlier.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters

    Profit of ₹37 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

What are String Metaverse's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), String Metaverse reported revenue of ₹392 crore, up 97.0% from ₹199 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹37.0 crore, up 105.6% from ₹18.0 crore.

String Metaverse results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

String Metaverse results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹392 crore₹199 crore+97.0%
Profit₹37.0 crore₹18.0 crore+105.6%
Earnings per share₹0.30₹0.13+130.8%
Operating margin11.0%11.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the String Metaverse share price history?

String Metaverse closed at ₹6.98 on 4 November 2026, down 70.7% from ₹23.85 a year earlier (3 November 2025) and up 5,269.2% over five years. Its highest weekly close since May 2016 was ₹26.43 on 23 October 2025.

String Metaverse share price: then and now

String Metaverse share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹6.62+5.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹7.31−4.5%
6 months ago · 4 May 2026₹8.36−16.5%
1 year ago · 3 Nov 2025₹23.85−70.7%
5 years ago · 29 Nov 2021₹0.13+5,269.2%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹0.13+5,269.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 13 May 2016₹0.12+5,716.7%
Highest weekly close since May 2016 · 23 Oct 2025₹26.43−73.6%
Lowest weekly close since May 2016 · 29 Sep 2017₹0.06+11,533.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Nov 2025₹22.66−69.2%
52-week low (weekly close) · 31 Jul 2026₹5.67+23.1%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

379 weekly closes from 13 May 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on String Metaverse?

4 Nov 2026: String Metaverse closed at ₹6.98, up 5.4% on the week and down 4.5% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 97.0% and profit up 105.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does String Metaverse pay?

No. String Metaverse Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 4 November 2026).

Which stock lists is String Metaverse on?

String Metaverse is on 2 of our India lists: Penny stocks and IT stocks.

Is String Metaverse profitable?

String Metaverse Ltd earned ₹37.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +105.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹103 Cr. That is 9.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹18.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹103 Cr (+194.3% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹103 Cr (+194.3% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹103
FY26 profit ₹103 Cr (+194.3% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹0
FY20−₹1
FY21−₹3
FY23−₹1
FY24₹11
FY25₹35
FY26₹103

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 194.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25218.2%
FY26194.3%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹37.0 Cr (+105.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹37.0
Jun 2026: ₹37.0 Cr (+105.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024−₹1
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹7
Dec 2024₹10
Mar 2025₹13
Jun 2025₹18
Sep 2025₹22
Dec 2025₹28
Mar 2026₹35
Jun 2026₹37

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 105.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025260%
Sep 2025214.3%
Dec 2025180%
Mar 2026169.2%
Jun 2026105.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +97.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +167.3% and revenue +133.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does String Metaverse make, and is it growing?

String Metaverse Ltd reported ₹392 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +97.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 94.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,069 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,261 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,069 Cr, +162.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,069 Cr (+162.7% on the year before), 94.9% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹1,069
FY26 revenue ₹1,069 Cr (+162.7% on the year before), 94.9% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹10
FY20₹10
FY21₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹151
FY25₹407
FY26₹1,069

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 162.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY200%
FY21−100%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25169.5%
FY26162.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹392 Cr (+97.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹392
Jun 2026: ₹392 Cr (+97.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹50
Sep 2024₹88
Dec 2024₹116
Mar 2025₹154
Jun 2025₹199
Sep 2025₹232
Dec 2025₹278
Mar 2026₹359
Jun 2026₹392

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 97%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025298%
Sep 2025163.6%
Dec 2025139.7%
Mar 2026133.1%
Jun 202697%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +133.3% on average, against 94.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +126.4%, against +402.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +154.2%, against +452.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does String Metaverse keep?

String Metaverse Ltd's operating margin was 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 8.0% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 11.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1910%
FY208%
FY249%
FY2510%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−2.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 11.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202413%
Sep 20249%
Dec 202410%
Mar 202510%
Jun 202511%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202511%
Mar 202610%
Jun 202611%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is String Metaverse's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 129% of String Metaverse Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹144 Cr of operating cash against ₹103 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹163 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹19.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹144 Cr against profit ₹103 Cr; 129% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹144
  • Net profit ₹103
  • Free cash −₹19
FY26: operating cash ₹144 Cr against profit ₹103 Cr; 129% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹0₹0–
FY21₹0−₹3₹0
FY23₹0−₹1–
FY24−₹1₹11–
FY25₹49₹35−₹27
FY26₹144₹103−₹19
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures. FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 140% of profit (129% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 140%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 140% of profit (129% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19–100%
FY21–100%
FY23–100%
FY24−9%100%
FY25140%100%
FY26140%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 129% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 388 days shorter between FY19 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 10.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does String Metaverse's cash go?

String Metaverse Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 1 days in FY26, down from 389 days in FY19. It spent ₹284 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,069 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.9 Cr, so roughly ₹3.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 1-day cash cycle, −388 days compared with FY19

  • Cash cycle 1d
  • Inventory days 3,248d
  • Debtor days 1d
  • Payable days 219d
FY26: a 1-day cash cycle, −388 days compared with FY19
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY19389d217d210d38d
FY20267d75d192d0d
FY21–3,242d–0d
FY23–3,248d–219d
FY244d–4d–
FY251d–1d–
FY261d–1d–
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹284 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹27.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹22.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹163 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹163
  • Work-in-progress ₹22.0
FY26: capex ₹163 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20−₹6₹11
FY21₹0₹11
FY24₹45₹1
FY25₹76₹10
FY26₹163₹22
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is String Metaverse's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

String Metaverse Ltd's P/E is 7.0×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 34.1×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹0.89.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 7.0× against a usual 34.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time

  • P/E 6.70×
  • Median 34.1×
P/E 7.0× against a usual 34.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
1 Nov 202421.7×34.1×
8 Nov 202427.6×34.1×
11 Nov 202429.1×34.1×
18 Nov 202429.4×34.1×
25 Nov 202431.0×34.1×
2 Dec 202432.4×34.1×
9 Dec 202434.1×34.1×
16 Dec 202435.7×34.1×
23 Dec 202437.5×34.1×
3 Jan 202545.6×34.1×
9 Jan 202555.5×34.1×
13 Jan 202558.2×34.1×
20 Jan 202561.0×34.1×
27 Jan 202564.1×34.1×
3 Feb 202567.5×34.1×
10 Feb 202570.6×34.1×
17 Feb 202539.9×34.1×
24 Feb 202541.9×34.1×
7 Mar 202553.5×34.1×
11 Mar 202558.9×34.1×
17 Mar 202562.0×34.1×
24 Mar 202565.0×34.1×
1 Apr 202568.2×34.1×
7 Apr 202543.2×34.1×
15 Apr 202545.3×34.1×
21 Apr 202547.6×34.1×
2 May 202552.5×34.1×
9 May 202566.9×34.1×
12 May 202570.3×34.1×
19 May 202546.8×34.1×
26 May 202549.2×34.1×
2 Jun 202551.6×34.1×
9 Jun 202554.2×34.1×
16 Jun 202556.9×34.1×
23 Jun 202559.7×34.1×
4 Jul 202576.2×34.1×
9 Jul 202588.2×34.1×
14 Jul 202592.1×34.1×
21 Jul 202592.1×34.1×
28 Jul 202592.1×34.1×
4 Aug 202564.2×34.1×
11 Aug 202561.0×34.1×
18 Aug 202558.0×34.1×
25 Aug 202555.1×34.1×
5 Sep 202566.8×34.1×
12 Sep 202560.4×34.1×
19 Sep 202560.6×34.1×
26 Sep 202561.9×34.1×
3 Oct 202561.0×34.1×
10 Oct 202556.7×34.1×
17 Oct 202568.2×34.1×
23 Oct 202578.7×34.1×
27 Oct 202574.7×34.1×
3 Nov 202571.0×34.1×
10 Nov 202551.6×34.1×
17 Nov 202549.0×34.1×
24 Nov 202546.6×34.1×
5 Dec 202548.6×34.1×
12 Dec 202547.3×34.1×
19 Dec 202545.9×34.1×
26 Dec 202543.7×34.1×
2 Jan 202640.1×34.1×
9 Jan 202632.6×34.1×
16 Jan 202626.6×34.1×
23 Jan 202620.7×34.1×
30 Jan 202625.2×34.1×
2 Feb 202623.9×34.1×
9 Feb 202622.8×34.1×
16 Feb 202621.6×34.1×
23 Feb 202620.6×34.1×
2 Mar 202619.5×34.1×
9 Mar 202618.5×34.1×
16 Mar 202617.6×34.1×
23 Mar 202616.7×34.1×
2 Apr 202617.5×34.1×
10 Apr 202615.0×34.1×
17 Apr 202612.2×34.1×
24 Apr 202612.7×34.1×
29 Apr 202614.6×34.1×
4 May 202614.9×34.1×
11 May 202614.1×34.1×
18 May 202613.4×34.1×
25 May 202610.0×34.1×
4 Jun 202610.8×34.1×
5 Jun 202611.2×34.1×
10 Jun 202611.7×34.1×
12 Jun 202611.8×34.1×
17 Jun 202611.0×34.1×
19 Jun 202610.7×34.1×
24 Jun 202610.7×34.1×
25 Jun 20269.30×34.1×
1 Jul 202610.4×34.1×
3 Jul 20268.70×34.1×
10 Jul 20267.90×34.1×
17 Jul 20267.70×34.1×
24 Jul 20267.10×34.1×
31 Jul 20266.80×34.1×
6 Aug 20268.20×34.1×
14 Aug 20267.90×34.1×
21 Aug 20267.70×34.1×
28 Aug 20267.70×34.1×
4 Sep 20269.00×34.1×
11 Sep 20268.20×34.1×
18 Sep 20268.10×34.1×
25 Sep 20268.20×34.1×
28 Sep 20268.90×34.1×
1 Oct 20267.30×34.1×
9 Oct 20266.80×34.1×
16 Oct 20267.00×34.1×
23 Oct 20266.50×34.1×
30 Oct 20266.70×34.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
1 Nov 2024–
8 Nov 2024–
11 Nov 2024–
18 Nov 2024–
25 Nov 2024–
2 Dec 2024–
9 Dec 2024–
16 Dec 2024–
23 Dec 2024₹0
3 Jan 2025₹0
9 Jan 2025₹0
13 Jan 2025₹0
20 Jan 2025₹0
27 Jan 2025₹0
3 Feb 2025₹0
10 Feb 2025₹0
17 Feb 2025₹0
24 Feb 2025₹0
7 Mar 2025₹0
11 Mar 2025₹0
17 Mar 2025₹0
24 Mar 2025₹0
1 Apr 2025₹0
7 Apr 2025₹0
15 Apr 2025₹0
21 Apr 2025₹0
2 May 2025₹0
9 May 2025₹0
12 May 2025₹0
19 May 2025₹0
26 May 2025₹0
2 Jun 2025₹0
9 Jun 2025₹0
16 Jun 2025₹0
23 Jun 2025₹0
4 Jul 2025₹0
9 Jul 2025₹0
14 Jul 2025₹0
21 Jul 2025₹0
28 Jul 2025₹0
4 Aug 2025₹0
11 Aug 2025₹0
18 Aug 2025₹0
25 Aug 2025₹0
5 Sep 2025₹0
12 Sep 2025₹0
19 Sep 2025₹0
26 Sep 2025₹0
3 Oct 2025₹0
10 Oct 2025₹0
17 Oct 2025₹0
23 Oct 2025₹0
27 Oct 2025₹0
3 Nov 2025₹0
10 Nov 2025₹0
17 Nov 2025₹0
24 Nov 2025₹0
5 Dec 2025₹0
12 Dec 2025₹0
19 Dec 2025₹0
26 Dec 2025₹0
2 Jan 2026₹0
9 Jan 2026₹0
16 Jan 2026₹0
23 Jan 2026₹0
30 Jan 2026₹0
2 Feb 2026₹0
9 Feb 2026₹0
16 Feb 2026₹0
23 Feb 2026₹0
2 Mar 2026₹0
9 Mar 2026₹0
16 Mar 2026₹0
23 Mar 2026₹1
2 Apr 2026₹1
10 Apr 2026₹1
17 Apr 2026₹1
24 Apr 2026₹1
29 Apr 2026₹1
4 May 2026₹1
11 May 2026₹1
18 May 2026₹1
25 May 2026₹1
4 Jun 2026₹1
5 Jun 2026₹1
10 Jun 2026₹1
12 Jun 2026₹1
17 Jun 2026₹1
19 Jun 2026₹1
24 Jun 2026₹1
25 Jun 2026₹1
1 Jul 2026₹1
3 Jul 2026₹1
10 Jul 2026₹1
17 Jul 2026₹1
24 Jul 2026₹1
31 Jul 2026₹1
6 Aug 2026₹1
14 Aug 2026₹1
21 Aug 2026₹1
28 Aug 2026₹1
4 Sep 2026₹1
11 Sep 2026₹1
18 Sep 2026₹1
25 Sep 2026₹1
28 Sep 2026₹1
1 Oct 2026₹1
9 Oct 2026₹1
16 Oct 2026₹1
23 Oct 2026₹1
30 Oct 2026₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2 years of history; short peaks above 92× are drawn at the top edge.
7.0×P/E · lower than 95% of its last 2 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +380.0% while the price moved −70.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the String Metaverse business getting better or worse?

String Metaverse Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +162.7% in FY26, profit +194.3%

  • Revenue growth 162.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +162.7% in FY26, profit +194.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY200%
FY21−100%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25169.5%
FY26162.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 194.3%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20–−200%
FY21––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25218.2%−21.1%
FY26194.3%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 126.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025300%
Sep 2025300%
Dec 2025239.8%
Mar 2026161.8%
Jun 2026126.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 154.2%
  • EPS 256%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025300%300%
Sep 2025300%300%
Dec 2025285.7%300%
Mar 2026194.3%300%
Jun 2026154.2%256%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 44%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY21−6%
FY2415%
FY2526%
FY2644%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingROCE · latest 44.0%, range −6.0% to 44.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+162.7%———
Profit+194.3%———
EPS+380.0%———
Share price−70.7%—+121.8%+48.9%
+97.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+105.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
94.9%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does String Metaverse earn on its capital?

String Metaverse Ltd earned a ROCE of 44% in FY26. That is up from a low of −6% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 27.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 9.6% net margin and 3.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.6% net margin × 3.13× asset turnover × 1.03× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 30.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 39.3% − 12.0% = +27.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

FY26: ROCE 44%, the climb back from FY21's −6%

  • ROCE 44%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 44%, the climb back from FY21's −6%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY20−1%12%
FY21−6%12%
FY2415%12%
FY2526%12%
FY2644%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does String Metaverse have too much debt?

String Metaverse Ltd had ₹6.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹331 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.02× its equity. Its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. Over 6 years borrowings went from ₹3.0 Cr to ₹6.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹284 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹6.0 Cr, 0.02× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹6.0
FY26: borrowings ₹6.0 Cr, 0.02× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY19₹4
FY20₹3
FY21₹3
FY23₹4
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹6

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.02×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY190.08×
FY200.06×
FY210.07×
FY230.11×
FY240.00×
FY250.00×
FY260.02×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 7-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the String Metaverse shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in String Metaverse Ltd by 14.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 75.0% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−14.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +56.2 points from Mar 2021 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 81.79%
  • Public 18.2%
Year ends: promoters +56.2 points from Mar 2021 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202125.57%74.43%
Mar 202589.03%10.97%
Mar 202681.79%18.2%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 14.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Domestic inst. 0%
  • Public 25.01%
Promoters cut their stake by 14.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Dec 202025.57%0%74.43%
Mar 202125.57%0%74.43%
Jun 202425.57%0%74.43%
Sep 202488.99%0%11.01%
Dec 202489.02%0%10.97%
Mar 202589.03%0%10.97%
Jun 202581.79%0%18.2%
Sep 202581.79%0.02%18.21%
Dec 202581.79%0%18.21%
Mar 202681.79%0%18.2%
Apr 202678.52%0%21.48%
Jun 202674.95%0%25.04%
Sep 202674.98%0%25.01%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is String Metaverse from balance-sheet trouble?

For String Metaverse Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does String Metaverse rank in its industry?

62.5 out of 100, rank 11 of 69 in IT - Software, with 83% of the evidence available.

String Metaverse Ltd scores 62.5 out of 100 against the 69 companies it is compared with in IT - Software, ranking 11. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -41.3% and the one-year return is -73.6%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26 + 15.8 + 14.8 + 5.9 = 62.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is String Metaverse compared with?

String Metaverse ranks 11 of 69 IT - Software companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 62.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.4 + 11.3 + 18.5 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.7/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.7% · 1 year -20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 15.4 + 18.7 + 9.6 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/43.75 · Revenue 14% · Profit 96.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.5/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.8 + 20.8 + 19.5 = 68.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · Operating margin 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 12 + 17.2 = 66 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 21.7% · Profit 88% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 21.3 + 11.2 + 3 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%.
  7. 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 48.1× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.4% · 1 year 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 22.4 + 6.6 + 18.2 = 65.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.3 + 10.2 + 17.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9ASM Technologies Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 67.8% · Profit 89.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 124× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 66.2% · 1 year 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 15.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.7% · 1 year 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 18.3 + 14 + 11.7 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11String Metaverse Ltd this pagebreaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 95% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -41.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -35.7% · 1 year -73.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 15.8 + 14.8 + 5.9 = 62.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -41.3% and the one-year return is -73.6%.
  12. 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Seshaasai Technologies LtdSTYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Subex LtdSUBEXLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31LTM LtdLTM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence32.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence21.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Orient Technologies LtdORIENTTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence19.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Covance Softsol LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58Exato Technologies Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence59.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63Workmates Core2cloud Solution LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  64. 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  65. 65ERP Soft Systems LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  66. 66Sancode Technologies LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  67. 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  68. 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  69. 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: IT - Software, all 69 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to String Metaverse in size?

String Metaverse is the 48th largest of 68 IT - Software companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: RNIT AI Solutions, Quick Heal Technologies and Sancode Technologies. Just below it: Metalic Technoforge, TAC Infosec and Xchanging Solutions.

IT - Software companies close in size

  1. RNIT AI Solutions Ltd ₹839 crore
  2. Quick Heal Technologies Ltd ₹838 crore
  3. Sancode Technologies Ltd ₹832 crore
  4. String Metaverse Ltd ₹808 crore
  5. Metalic Technoforge Ltd ₹805 crore
  6. TAC Infosec Ltd ₹784 crore
  7. Xchanging Solutions Ltd ₹622 crore

All 68 IT - Software companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Exhicon Events Media Solutions Ltd ₹811 crore · Miscellaneous
  2. RRP Defense Ltd ₹810 crore
  3. String Metaverse Ltd ₹808 crore
  4. Metalic Technoforge Ltd ₹805 crore · IT - Software
  5. Likhitha Infrastructure Ltd ₹803 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting

What else do people ask about String Metaverse?

What is String Metaverse's share price today?

String Metaverse Ltd's share price is ₹6.98, −70.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹852 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹6 to ₹23; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 21.0% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were String Metaverse's latest quarterly results?

String Metaverse Ltd reported revenue of ₹392 Cr and net profit of ₹37.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 97.0% and profit rose 105.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.30.

The operating margin was 11.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is String Metaverse's market cap?

String Metaverse Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹852 Cr at a share price of ₹6.98. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is String Metaverse performing?

String Metaverse Ltd's share price has been falling for 28 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 97.0% and profit rose 105.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will String Metaverse's share price go up?

This page does not forecast String Metaverse Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹6.98, and it has been falling for 28 weeks. Its P/E of 7.0× is higher than 5% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns String Metaverse?

Promoters own 75.0% of String Metaverse Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 25.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 14.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is String Metaverse in its business cycle?

String Metaverse Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 5-year range of 8.0% to 11.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 11.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the String Metaverse story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +380.0% while the share price moved −70.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is String Metaverse a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: String Metaverse Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +380.0% in a year while the price moved −70.7%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.