Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Subex share price today

Subex Ltd · NSE: SUBEXLTD · IT - Software · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

Subex share price today: ₹17.22 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Subex (NSE: SUBEXLTD) is worth ₹972 crore and trades at a P/E of 30.0. Latest change: best operating margin in 14 quarters.

₹17.22Price
30.0×P/E higher than 62% of the last 9.8 years
₹79.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +19.7% on a year ago
₹14.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +7.7% on a year ago
19.0%Operating margin +13.0 points on a year ago
13%ROCE FY26
8.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −3.1 points
152%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Subex Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 62% of its own last 9.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +7.7% on a year earlier, and 152% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Subex share price today?

Subex Ltd's share price was ₹17.22 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. That is 18.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Subex Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹9 and ₹21, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹17.2, 18.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.

  • Price ₹17.2
  • 50-day avg ₹18
  • 200-day avg ₹15
Nov 2026: ₹17.2, 18.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
17 Apr 2026₹10₹9₹12
24 Apr 2026₹9₹9₹12
30 Apr 2026₹9₹9₹12
8 May 2026₹12₹9₹11
15 May 2026₹11₹10₹11
22 May 2026₹11₹10₹11
29 May 2026₹11₹10₹11
4 Jun 2026₹11₹10₹11
5 Jun 2026₹11₹10₹11
10 Jun 2026₹10₹10₹11
12 Jun 2026₹11₹10₹11
17 Jun 2026₹12₹10₹11
19 Jun 2026₹12₹10₹11
24 Jun 2026₹12₹11₹11
25 Jun 2026₹12₹11₹11
1 Jul 2026₹12₹11₹11
3 Jul 2026₹12₹11₹11
10 Jul 2026₹13₹11₹11
17 Jul 2026₹13₹12₹12
24 Jul 2026₹13₹12₹12
31 Jul 2026₹12₹12₹12
7 Aug 2026₹14₹12₹12
14 Aug 2026₹14₹12₹12
21 Aug 2026₹19₹13₹12
28 Aug 2026₹18₹14₹12
4 Sep 2026₹17₹15₹13
11 Sep 2026₹21₹16₹13
18 Sep 2026₹20₹16₹13
25 Sep 2026₹21₹17₹14
28 Sep 2026₹21₹17₹14
1 Oct 2026₹19₹17₹14
9 Oct 2026₹19₹18₹14
16 Oct 2026₹19₹18₹14
23 Oct 2026₹17₹18₹14
30 Oct 2026₹16₹18₹15
4 Nov 2026₹17₹18₹15
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 23 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2026+18.8%
25 Jun 2026+31.7%
1 Jul 2026+24.4%
3 Jul 2026−3.2%
10 Jul 2026+22.7%
17 Jul 2026+17.1%
24 Jul 2026+16.2%
31 Jul 2026+10.1%
7 Aug 2026+19.7%
14 Aug 2026+33.3%
21 Aug 2026+73.4%
28 Aug 2026+49.3%
4 Sep 2026+50.3%
11 Sep 2026+80.3%
18 Sep 2026+72.7%
25 Sep 2026+86.1%
28 Sep 2026+83.4%
1 Oct 2026+52.7%
9 Oct 2026+51.1%
16 Oct 2026+54.0%
23 Oct 2026+43.2%
30 Oct 2026+26.7%
4 Nov 2026+31.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (23 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +77% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Subex this quarter?

  1. Best operating margin in 14 quarters

    Operating margin was 19% in the June 2026 quarter, against 6% a year earlier.

    Why: Margins rose because the company completed more of its existing orders and kept costs tighter, and it billed customers on schedule.

    From the earnings call on 6 Aug 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹14 crore, +7.7% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because revenue grew as the company completed more existing orders and kept costs tighter.

    Next results: check whether the order backlog keeps turning into revenue after one strong quarter.

    From the earnings call on 6 Aug 2026.

What are Subex's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Subex reported revenue of ₹79.0 crore, up 19.7% from ₹66.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹14.0 crore, up 7.7% from ₹13.0 crore.

Subex results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Subex results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹79.0 crore₹66.0 crore+19.7%
Profit₹14.0 crore₹13.0 crore+7.7%
Earnings per share₹0.25₹0.23+8.7%
Operating margin19.0%6.0%+13.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Subex's management discussed these results on a call held on 6 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Subex share price history?

Subex closed at ₹17.22 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹21.41 on 25 September 2026.

Subex share price: then and now

Subex share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹16.36+5.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹19.36−11.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹11.58+48.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026₹9.73+77.0%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 25 Sep 2026₹21.41−19.6%
Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 24 Apr 2026₹8.83+95.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

36 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Subex?

4 Nov 2026: Subex closed at ₹17.22, up 5.3% on the week and down 11.1% on the month. 6 Aug 2026: Subex held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 top-line growth is the priority, with quarterly revenue expected to reach ₹100 crore within two quarters; no annual growth rate committed.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 19.7% and profit up 7.7% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Subex pay?

Subex paid no dividend in the 12 months to 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.25 a share, ex-date 1 July 2021.

Subex dividends since 1 April 2021

Subex dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
1 Jul 2021Dividend₹0.25Dividend2 Jul 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Not in its latest year. Subex Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 12 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Subex management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 6 August 2026, Subex's management guided: FY27 top-line growth is the priority, with quarterly revenue expected to reach ₹100 crore within two quarters; no annual growth rate committed.

“I do not want to continue expanding margins at the cost of reinvesting in the business. We want to reach a healthy margin profile, and I believe we are at a healthy margin profile. - Nisha”CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • At least 30%-40% of previously announced deal value expected to be taken in the current year.
  • Margins to remain in a healthy range with reasonable expansion and reinvestment.
  • Implementation cycle planned to shorten by one quarter through reusable libraries and R&D initiatives.
  • R&D intensity to increase, with horizon allocation planned at 60%-30%-10% within two years across current, near-term and experimental work.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 6 August 2026.

What is the future of Subex? What is changing in the business?

One change in Subex's own numbers looks lasting: costs spread over more sales.

Costs spread over more sales looks lasting

Subex cut its cost base and then held it while sales started to rise. Costs (sales minus operating profit) were about ₹63 crore, ₹62 crore, ₹64 crore and ₹64 crore in the last four quarters, against ₹72 crore, ₹71 crore, ₹84 crore and ₹62 crore a year earlier. Operating profit (profit from the business before interest, depreciation and tax) went from ₹6 crore to ₹15 crore over the four quarters, and operating margin from 9% to 19%.

Why it may last: Expect some of the margin to be spent on reinvestment by choice, so the margin level may ease even if the lower cost base stays.

What could be flattering it: Profit lifted by other income, a lower tax rate, a currency gain or a weak year-ago base rather than by the business.

Next check: Operating margin stays above 15% in the September 2026 quarter, with quarterly costs (sales minus operating profit) below about ₹68 crore, even as management reinvests.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

First quarter of net profit without one-offs since June 2022. Operating profit ₹6 crore on ₹69 crore of sales (9% margin), against ₹2 crore on ₹74 crore a year earlier, profit up while sales fell, so this is a cost reset, not more sales. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Normalized operating profit expansion expected to continue as operating leverage from subscription transition compounds.

October to December 2025

Operating profit ₹9 crore on ₹71 crore of sales (13% margin) against ₹2 crore on ₹73 crore a year earlier. Sales still slightly below the year before; the gain is again from lower costs. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Management demonstrated confidence in operational recovery with operating margin expansion to 13.1% and profit margin of 10.8%.

January to March 2026

Operating profit ₹9 crore on ₹73 crore (13% margin), against a loss of ₹13 crore on ₹71 crore a year earlier. The year-ago quarter was unusually bad, so the jump flatters; the level matches the previous quarter. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Operating profit improvement driven by cost optimization below COGS line - driver: operating leverage and cost control.

April to June 2026

Now the classic version: sales rose ₹13 crore (₹66 crore to ₹79 crore, about 20%) while costs rose only about ₹2 crore (₹62 crore to ₹64 crore), so operating profit went from ₹4 crore to ₹15 crore and margin from 6% to 19%. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Backlog execution, tighter cost management and consistent billing milestones underpinned the quarter.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Subex story? What are the risks?

Go-live dates continue slipping or renewals fail to replace contracts completing their revenue cycle.

Each change stops working if

  • Implementation-to-subscription conversion: Go-live dates continue slipping or renewals fail to replace contracts completing their revenue cycle.
  • PEM renewal and product rebuilding: The renewal is followed by no additional executable wins or product revenue.

The main risks

  • : Reported profit overstates the evidence for repeatable operating earnings. ⚠ estimate
  • : Subscription timing has lengthened while annual growth confidence has moderated. ⚠ estimate
  • : Cash balances are unreconciled and receivable days increased despite lower annual revenue. ⚠ estimate
  • : Recent margins exceed their normalized level and management plans to reinvest. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Subex's next results?

When Subex reports July to September 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin stays above 15% in the September 2026 quarter, with quarterly costs (sales minus operating profit) below about ₹68 crore, even as management reinvests.

Subex: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Operating margin stays above 15% in the September 2026 quarter, with quarterly costs (sales minus operating profit) below about ₹68 crore, even as management reinvests.Costs spread over more sales
Next quarterly print to confirm that backlog conversion is sustaining the growth trajectory rather than reverting after one strong quarter.From the call
Middle East and Asia Pacific contract closures to show shorter legal and approval timelines, with no cancellations emerging.From the call
PEM renewals and new deal flow to convert into reported revenue and validate the emerging growth contribution.From the call
FraudZap margin realization and implementation-cycle gains to confirm product monetisation and faster subscription conversion.From the call

Which stock lists is Subex on?

Subex is on 3 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Penny stocks and IT stocks.

Is Subex profitable?

Subex Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr. That is 17.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹13.0 Cr. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit ₹29.0 Cr

  • Net profit ₹29.0
FY26 profit ₹29.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit
FY16−₹74
FY17−₹43
FY18₹21
FY19₹25
FY20−₹269
FY21₹52
FY22₹21
FY23−₹51
FY24−₹192
FY25−₹31
FY26₹29

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −342.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−840%
FY17–
FY18–
FY1919%
FY20−1,176%
FY21–
FY22−59.6%
FY23−342.9%
FY24–
FY25–
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹14.0 Cr (+7.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹14.0
Jun 2026: ₹14.0 Cr (+7.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−₹11
Dec 2023−₹5
Mar 2024−₹157
Jun 2024−₹11
Sep 2024₹1
Dec 2024−₹3
Mar 2025−₹18
Jun 2025₹13
Sep 2025₹3
Dec 2025₹3
Mar 2026₹10
Jun 2026₹14

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025200%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 20267.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Profitability improves, but annual revenue disagrees with the summary's growth statement

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Subex make, and is it growing?

Subex Ltd reported ₹79.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown −1.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹279 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management expects revenue uplift as implementations finish. Customers must complete approvals and go-live steps before subscriptions begin; Subex receives milestone revenue earlier but cannot capture the full annuity immediately. The latest timing is longer than the earlier expectation, so remaining revenue is a forecast rather than a delivered benefit.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹292 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹279 Cr, −2.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹279 Cr (−2.4% on the year before), −1.4% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹279
FY26 revenue ₹279 Cr (−2.4% on the year before), −1.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹322
FY17₹357
FY18₹324
FY19₹348
FY20₹365
FY21₹372
FY22₹333
FY23₹279
FY24₹310
FY25₹286
FY26₹279

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −2.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−10.6%
FY1710.9%
FY18−9.2%
FY197.4%
FY204.9%
FY211.9%
FY22−10.5%
FY23−16.2%
FY2411.1%
FY25−7.7%
FY26−2.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹79.0 Cr (+19.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹79.0
Jun 2026: ₹79.0 Cr (+19.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹77
Dec 2023₹82
Mar 2024₹84
Jun 2024₹68
Sep 2024₹74
Dec 2024₹73
Mar 2025₹71
Jun 2025₹66
Sep 2025₹69
Dec 2025₹71
Mar 2026₹73
Jun 2026₹79

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20232.7%
Dec 202310.8%
Mar 202477.7%
Jun 20241.5%
Sep 2024−3.9%
Dec 2024−11%
Mar 2025−15.5%
Jun 2025−2.9%
Sep 2025−6.8%
Dec 2025−2.7%
Mar 20262.8%
Jun 202619.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.3% on average, against −1.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.8%, against −3.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

FY26-Q4. Profitability improves, but annual revenue disagrees with the summary's growth statement

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Implementation-to-subscription conversion
Threshold
Go-live dates continue slipping or renewals fail to replace contracts completing their revenue cycle.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Subex keep?

Subex Ltd's operating margin was 19.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 13.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between −11.0% and 28.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The Operating Leverage Catapult explains the delivered improvement: billing growth spread existing operating costs over more revenue. Backlog conversion, utilization and profit growth are one dependent mechanism. Further benefit requires additional deployments; management's planned reinvestment will absorb part of the incremental contribution.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +13.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 9.0%, within a range of −11.0% to 28.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 9.0%
FY26: 9.0%, within a range of −11.0% to 28.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1524%
FY1628%
FY1725%
FY1811%
FY1915%
FY2024%
FY2127%
FY2211%
FY23−11%
FY24−5%
FY25−5%
FY269%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +14.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+4.0 pts
FY17−3.0 pts
FY18−14.0 pts
FY19+4.0 pts
FY20+9.0 pts
FY21+3.0 pts
FY22−16.0 pts
FY23−22.0 pts
FY24+6.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+14.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+13.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 19.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+13.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−6%
Dec 20230.7%
Mar 20243.7%
Jun 2024−9%
Sep 20242.5%
Dec 20243.4%
Mar 2025−18%
Jun 20256%
Sep 20259%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202613%
Jun 202619%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +13.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+81.5 pts
Jun 2024+13.0 pts
Sep 2024+8.5 pts
Dec 2024+2.7 pts
Mar 2025−21.7 pts
Jun 2025+15.0 pts
Sep 2025+6.5 pts
Dec 2025+9.6 pts
Mar 2026+31.0 pts
Jun 2026+13.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. Profitability improves, but annual revenue disagrees with the summary's growth statement

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Subex's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 152% of Subex Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹72.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹29.0 Cr of profit. After ₹23.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹49.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹72.0 Cr against profit ₹29.0 Cr; 152% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹72.0
  • Net profit ₹29.0
  • Free cash ₹49
FY26: operating cash ₹72.0 Cr against profit ₹29.0 Cr; 152% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹66−₹74₹152
FY17₹54−₹43₹156
FY18₹54₹21₹51
FY19₹55₹25₹52
FY20₹66−₹269₹322
FY21₹91₹52₹95
FY22−₹8₹21−₹11
FY23₹9−₹51−₹22
FY24−₹8−₹192₹133
FY25₹10−₹31₹7
FY26₹72₹29₹49
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 248% of profit (152% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 248%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 248% of profit (152% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16–100%
FY17–100%
FY18257%100%
FY19220%100%
FY20–100%
FY21175%100%
FY22−38%100%
FY23–100%
FY24–100%
FY25–100%
FY26248%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 152% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 24 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: it has been selling more assets than it buys. The next section shows those figures.

Where does Subex's cash go?

Subex Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 122 days in FY26, up from 98 days in FY21. Over the last 3 years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹115 Cr.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹279 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.8 Cr, so roughly ₹93.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 122-day cash cycle, +24 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 122d
  • Debtor days 122d
FY26: a 122-day cash cycle, +24 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY15110d110d
FY16126d126d
FY17121d121d
FY18105d105d
FY1990d90d
FY2092d92d
FY2198d98d
FY22106d106d
FY23118d118d
FY24120d120d
FY2599d99d
FY26122d122d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Over the last 3 years, money from selling assets was ₹115 Cr more than it spent on new ones. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26).

FY26: capex ₹23.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹23.0
FY26: capex ₹23.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY16−₹86
FY17−₹102
FY18₹3
FY19₹3
FY20−₹256
FY21−₹4
FY22₹3
FY23₹31
FY24−₹141
FY25₹3
FY26₹23
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: assets are being sold, not built, so this cash is not going into new capacity.

What is Subex's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Subex Ltd's P/E is 30.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 21.7×, over 9.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹0.53.

P/E 30.0× against a usual 21.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings

  • P/E 28.5×
  • Median 21.7×
P/E 30.0× against a usual 21.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
6 Jan 201765.1×21.7×
20 Jan 201765.1×21.7×
3 Feb 201765.1×21.7×
17 Feb 201765.1×21.7×
3 Mar 201765.1×21.7×
17 Mar 201765.1×21.7×
31 Mar 20178.80×21.7×
13 Apr 20179.20×21.7×
28 Apr 20178.80×21.7×
12 May 20179.00×21.7×
26 May 20179.40×21.7×
9 Jun 20178.80×21.7×
23 Jun 20178.60×21.7×
7 Jul 201713.0×21.7×
21 Jul 201713.1×21.7×
4 Aug 201711.4×21.7×
18 Aug 201710.9×21.7×
1 Sep 201711.3×21.7×
15 Sep 201710.9×21.7×
29 Sep 201710.6×21.7×
13 Oct 201710.6×21.7×
27 Oct 201710.8×21.7×
10 Nov 201713.2×21.7×
24 Nov 201712.5×21.7×
8 Dec 201712.4×21.7×
22 Dec 201713.5×21.7×
5 Jan 201816.4×21.7×
19 Jan 201816.2×21.7×
2 Feb 201827.1×21.7×
16 Feb 201827.9×21.7×
1 Mar 201827.2×21.7×
16 Mar 201825.4×21.7×
28 Mar 201823.3×21.7×
13 Apr 201824.9×21.7×
27 Apr 201822.8×21.7×
11 May 201833.5×21.7×
25 May 201830.8×21.7×
8 Jun 201833.4×21.7×
22 Jun 201830.3×21.7×
6 Jul 201827.7×21.7×
20 Jul 201827.2×21.7×
3 Aug 201819.1×21.7×
17 Aug 201820.8×21.7×
31 Aug 201819.5×21.7×
14 Sep 201820.0×21.7×
28 Sep 201817.1×21.7×
12 Oct 201819.0×21.7×
26 Oct 201819.8×21.7×
9 Nov 201817.7×21.7×
22 Nov 201817.3×21.7×
7 Dec 201817.2×21.7×
21 Dec 201816.8×21.7×
4 Jan 201917.1×21.7×
18 Jan 201919.6×21.7×
1 Feb 201919.4×21.7×
15 Feb 201918.3×21.7×
1 Mar 201917.9×21.7×
15 Mar 201918.4×21.7×
29 Mar 201918.1×21.7×
12 Apr 201919.9×21.7×
26 Apr 201921.8×21.7×
10 May 201922.0×21.7×
24 May 201915.5×21.7×
7 Jun 201915.0×21.7×
21 Jun 201915.4×21.7×
5 Jul 201913.6×21.7×
19 Jul 201913.3×21.7×
2 Aug 201912.8×21.7×
16 Aug 201911.4×21.7×
30 Aug 201911.4×21.7×
13 Sep 201912.0×21.7×
27 Sep 201911.8×21.7×
11 Oct 201910.4×21.7×
27 Oct 201911.4×21.7×
8 Nov 201911.1×21.7×
22 Nov 201911.6×21.7×
6 Dec 201912.1×21.7×
20 Dec 201912.2×21.7×
3 Jan 202013.1×21.7×
17 Jan 202013.3×21.7×
1 Feb 202011.8×21.7×
14 Feb 202014.4×21.7×
28 Feb 202016.2×21.7×
13 Mar 202013.1×21.7×
27 Mar 20208.40×21.7×
9 Apr 202011.1×21.7×
24 Apr 202010.3×21.7×
8 May 202010.3×21.7×
22 May 20208.70×21.7×
5 Jun 202010.4×21.7×
19 Jun 202011.9×21.7×
3 Jul 202011.0×21.7×
17 Jul 202011.1×21.7×
31 Jul 202012.8×21.7×
14 Aug 202013.0×21.7×
28 Aug 202012.7×21.7×
11 Sep 202012.0×21.7×
25 Sep 202013.3×21.7×
9 Oct 202014.0×21.7×
21 Oct 202019.1×21.7×
14 Nov 202018.1×21.7×
27 Nov 202023.6×21.7×
11 Dec 202030.8×21.7×
24 Dec 202030.7×21.7×
8 Jan 202127.2×21.7×
22 Jan 202125.4×21.7×
5 Feb 202120.8×21.7×
19 Feb 202123.4×21.7×
5 Mar 202127.5×21.7×
19 Mar 202130.6×21.7×
1 Apr 202131.2×21.7×
16 Apr 202138.3×21.7×
30 Apr 202144.7×21.7×
14 May 202153.1×21.7×
28 May 202164.9×21.7×
11 Jun 202165.1×21.7×
25 Jun 202165.1×21.7×
9 Jul 202165.1×21.7×
23 Jul 202165.1×21.7×
6 Aug 202165.1×21.7×
20 Aug 202160.5×21.7×
3 Sep 202160.9×21.7×
17 Sep 202162.5×21.7×
1 Oct 202159.4×21.7×
14 Oct 202164.1×21.7×
29 Oct 202156.2×21.7×
12 Nov 202165.1×21.7×
26 Nov 202165.1×21.7×
10 Dec 202165.1×21.7×
24 Dec 202165.1×21.7×
7 Jan 202265.1×21.7×
21 Jan 202265.1×21.7×
4 Feb 202265.1×21.7×
18 Feb 202264.9×21.7×
4 Mar 202257.4×21.7×
17 Mar 202256.2×21.7×
1 Apr 202255.8×21.7×
13 Apr 202263.5×21.7×
29 Apr 202255.5×21.7×
13 May 202248.1×21.7×
27 May 202247.0×21.7×
10 Jun 202265.1×21.7×
24 Jun 202263.8×21.7×
8 Jul 202265.1×21.7×
22 Jul 202265.1×21.7×
5 Aug 202265.1×21.7×
19 Aug 202265.1×21.7×
2 Sep 202265.1×21.7×
16 Sep 202265.1×21.7×
30 Sep 202265.1×21.7×
14 Oct 202265.1×21.7×
28 Oct 202265.1×21.7×
11 Nov 202265.1×21.7×
20 Feb 202665.1×21.7×
6 Mar 202665.1×21.7×
20 Mar 202665.1×21.7×
2 Apr 202665.1×21.7×
17 Apr 202665.1×21.7×
30 Apr 202665.1×21.7×
15 May 202619.1×21.7×
29 May 202619.4×21.7×
5 Jun 202620.0×21.7×
12 Jun 202619.3×21.7×
19 Jun 202620.8×21.7×
25 Jun 202621.2×21.7×
3 Jul 202621.2×21.7×
17 Jul 202623.2×21.7×
31 Jul 202621.7×21.7×
14 Aug 202624.2×21.7×
28 Aug 202631.6×21.7×
11 Sep 202636.3×21.7×
25 Sep 202637.3×21.7×
1 Oct 202633.7×21.7×
16 Oct 202633.1×21.7×
30 Oct 202628.5×21.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
6 Jan 2017–
20 Jan 2017–
3 Feb 2017–
17 Feb 2017–
3 Mar 2017–
17 Mar 2017–
31 Mar 2017₹1
13 Apr 2017₹1
28 Apr 2017₹1
12 May 2017₹1
26 May 2017₹1
9 Jun 2017₹1
23 Jun 2017₹1
7 Jul 2017₹1
21 Jul 2017₹1
4 Aug 2017₹1
18 Aug 2017₹1
1 Sep 2017₹1
15 Sep 2017₹1
29 Sep 2017₹1
13 Oct 2017₹1
27 Oct 2017₹1
10 Nov 2017₹1
24 Nov 2017₹1
8 Dec 2017₹1
22 Dec 2017₹1
5 Jan 2018₹1
19 Jan 2018₹1
2 Feb 2018₹1
16 Feb 2018₹1
1 Mar 2018₹1
16 Mar 2018₹1
28 Mar 2018₹0
13 Apr 2018₹0
27 Apr 2018₹0
11 May 2018₹0
25 May 2018₹0
8 Jun 2018₹0
22 Jun 2018₹0
6 Jul 2018₹0
20 Jul 2018₹0
3 Aug 2018₹0
17 Aug 2018₹0
31 Aug 2018₹0
14 Sep 2018₹0
28 Sep 2018₹0
12 Oct 2018₹0
26 Oct 2018₹0
9 Nov 2018₹0
22 Nov 2018₹0
7 Dec 2018₹0
21 Dec 2018₹0
4 Jan 2019₹0
18 Jan 2019₹0
1 Feb 2019₹0
15 Feb 2019₹0
1 Mar 2019₹0
15 Mar 2019₹0
29 Mar 2019₹0
12 Apr 2019₹0
26 Apr 2019₹0
10 May 2019₹0
24 May 2019₹0
7 Jun 2019₹0
21 Jun 2019₹1
5 Jul 2019₹1
19 Jul 2019₹1
2 Aug 2019₹1
16 Aug 2019₹1
30 Aug 2019₹1
13 Sep 2019₹1
27 Sep 2019₹1
11 Oct 2019₹1
27 Oct 2019₹1
8 Nov 2019₹1
22 Nov 2019₹1
6 Dec 2019₹1
20 Dec 2019₹1
3 Jan 2020₹1
17 Jan 2020₹1
1 Feb 2020₹1
14 Feb 2020₹1
28 Feb 2020₹1
13 Mar 2020₹1
27 Mar 2020₹0
9 Apr 2020₹0
24 Apr 2020₹0
8 May 2020₹0
22 May 2020₹0
5 Jun 2020₹0
19 Jun 2020₹1
3 Jul 2020₹1
17 Jul 2020₹1
31 Jul 2020₹1
14 Aug 2020₹1
28 Aug 2020₹1
11 Sep 2020₹1
25 Sep 2020₹1
9 Oct 2020₹1
21 Oct 2020₹1
14 Nov 2020₹1
27 Nov 2020₹1
11 Dec 2020₹1
24 Dec 2020₹1
8 Jan 2021₹1
22 Jan 2021₹1
5 Feb 2021₹1
19 Feb 2021₹1
5 Mar 2021₹1
19 Mar 2021₹1
1 Apr 2021₹1
16 Apr 2021₹1
30 Apr 2021₹1
14 May 2021₹1
28 May 2021₹1
11 Jun 2021₹1
25 Jun 2021₹1
9 Jul 2021₹1
23 Jul 2021₹1
6 Aug 2021₹1
20 Aug 2021₹1
3 Sep 2021₹1
17 Sep 2021₹1
1 Oct 2021₹1
14 Oct 2021₹1
29 Oct 2021₹1
12 Nov 2021₹1
26 Nov 2021₹1
10 Dec 2021₹1
24 Dec 2021₹1
7 Jan 2022₹1
21 Jan 2022₹1
4 Feb 2022₹1
18 Feb 2022₹1
4 Mar 2022₹1
17 Mar 2022₹1
1 Apr 2022₹1
13 Apr 2022₹1
29 Apr 2022₹1
13 May 2022₹1
27 May 2022₹1
10 Jun 2022₹1
24 Jun 2022₹0
8 Jul 2022₹0
22 Jul 2022₹0
5 Aug 2022₹0
19 Aug 2022₹0
2 Sep 2022₹0
16 Sep 2022₹0
30 Sep 2022₹0
14 Oct 2022₹0
28 Oct 2022₹0
11 Nov 2022₹0
20 Feb 2026₹0
6 Mar 2026₹0
20 Mar 2026₹0
2 Apr 2026₹0
17 Apr 2026₹0
30 Apr 2026₹0
15 May 2026₹0
29 May 2026₹0
5 Jun 2026₹0
12 Jun 2026₹0
19 Jun 2026₹0
25 Jun 2026₹1
3 Jul 2026₹1
17 Jul 2026₹1
31 Jul 2026₹1
14 Aug 2026₹1
28 Aug 2026₹1
11 Sep 2026₹1
25 Sep 2026₹1
1 Oct 2026₹1
16 Oct 2026₹1
30 Oct 2026₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 9.8 years of history; short peaks above 65× are drawn at the top edge.
30.0×P/E · higher than 62% of its last 9.8 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Subex share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Subex Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 22.3% a year. Today its P/E is 30.0×, higher than 62% of its own last 9.8 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Subex business getting better or worse?

Subex Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −2.4% in FY26

  • Revenue growth −2.4%
Growth year by year: revenue −2.4% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−10.6%
FY1710.9%
FY18−9.2%
FY197.4%
FY204.9%
FY211.9%
FY22−10.5%
FY23−16.2%
FY2411.1%
FY25−7.7%
FY26−2.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−300%−300%
FY17––
FY18––
FY1919%21.6%
FY20−300%−300%
FY21––
FY22−59.6%−59.8%
FY23−300%−300%
FY24––
FY25––
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 2.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−18.4%
Dec 2023−12.1%
Mar 202411%
Jun 202418.1%
Sep 202416.1%
Dec 20249.4%
Mar 2025−7.7%
Jun 2025−8.7%
Sep 2025−9.4%
Dec 2025−7.4%
Mar 2026−2.4%
Jun 20262.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 7.7%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023–−300%
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025200%–
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 20267.7%–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 10.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−3.9%
Jun 20251.7%
Sep 20251.9%
Dec 20253.4%
Mar 202610.1%
Jun 202610.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +2.8%, range −18.4% to +18.1%
RisingROCE · latest 10.3%, range −3.9% to 10.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−2.4%+0.0%−5.6%−1.4%
Profit——−11.0%—
EPS——−11.1%—
+19.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+7.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−1.4%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Subex story, and has it been checked?

Subex Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: The next results show lower revenue and lower operating profit than the latest reported quarter, while management again postpones subscription conversion without identifying completed deployments.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The current matrix label is…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 15, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

What is not proven yet. The next results show lower revenue and lower operating profit than the latest reported quarter, while management again postpones subscription conversion without identifying completed deployments.

What would change our mind. The next results show lower revenue and lower operating profit than the latest reported quarter, while management again postpones subscription conversion without identifying completed deployments.

The test written in advance. The next results show lower revenue and lower operating profit than the latest reported quarter, while management again postpones subscription conversion without identifying completed deployments. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue and operating profit improved together in the latest quarter, making the recovery more than a reported-profit rebound. Subscription conversion and newer fraud products offer further revenue, but customer approvals and implementation delays postpone the cash and earnings benefit.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Backlog execution and operating leverageDelivered billing milestones and cost control increased operating profit alongside revenue.—
Implementation-to-subscription conversionCompleted deployments can turn prior orders into recurring revenue.Go-live dates continue slipping or renewals fail to replace contracts completing their revenue cycle.
PEM renewal and product rebuildingA rebuilt PEM team and roadmap have produced a renewal and additional deal flow.The renewal is followed by no additional executable wins or product revenue.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple and earnings both risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The latest quarter appears to confirm an accelerating earnings recovery. The research reads it further: Revenue and operating profit improved together, supporting backlog execution and cost leverage. Other income and a lower tax rate also contributed to PAT.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The return to profit appears to establish a higher earnings base. The research reads it further: Operating profit recovered, but other income contributed to the below-the-line result.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Delivered billing milestones and cost control increased operating profit alongside revenue. What proves it keeps working: Backlog execution and operating leverage.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin13%Backlog execution and operating leverage
Revenue₹73 CrImplementation-to-subscription conversion

Did Subex management deliver what it promised?

What Subex Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Growth Confidence Has Weakened · 6 August 2026. In May 2026, management described FY27 as a year in which it was organized and resourced to deliver growth, conveying high confidence in execution. In Aug 2026, despite reporting strong Q1 growth, management said it remained uncertain whether growth would be double-digit or high-single-digit. This is a notable change in confidence around the core FY27 growth objective, although it is not a formal numerical guidance cut.

Subscription Revenue Conversion Timeline Extended · 6 August 2026. In Feb 2026, management indicated that subscription revenue for traditional products would generally begin about three quarters after a deal was announced. In Aug 2026, management described the typical period as 4-5 quarters from contract signing to subscription revenue, implying a potentially material 1-2 quarter extension in the backlog monetization timeline. The latest call cited product complexity and milestone-based revenue during implementation, but did not reconcile the longer subscription-timing assumption with the earlier three-quarter expectation.

Stated Cash Position Collapses Without Explanation · 13 May 2026. In the Q3 FY26 call (Feb 2026), management cited approximately INR 150 crores in cash as justification for potential tuck-in acquisitions, presenting it as a position of financial strength. However, the Q4 FY26 call (May 2026) reports only about INR 50 crores of cash on the balance sheet, a roughly INR 100 crore reduction in a single quarter with no explanation provided. This is made more confusing by a simultaneous Q4 FY26 prepared remark claiming that liquidity strengthened by INR 70 crores over the full year, a figure irreconcilable with the sharp quarter-on-quarter cash decline without transparency on what drove the change.

Company Day Commitment Repeatedly Broken Without Acknowledgment · 13 May 2026. By Q3 FY26 (Feb 2026), this had already slipped and management issued a firm revised promise that the event would definitely occur within FY26 ending March 2026. In the Q4 FY26 call (May 2026), the company day remains undelivered, neither missed deadline is acknowledged or explained, and the only forward-looking reference is a vague mention of an shareholder conference with no committed timeline.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Subex earn on its capital?

Subex Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of −6% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 10.4% net margin and 0.51× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.4% net margin × 0.51× asset turnover × 1.61× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.9% − 12.0% = −3.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 8.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 4.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's −6%

  • ROCE 13%
  • ROIC (annual) 4.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's −6%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY159%–12%
FY167%–12%
FY1710%–12%
FY184%–12%
FY196%–12%
FY2013%–12%
FY2116%–12%
FY226%3.3%12%
FY23−6%−10.4%12%
FY24−5%−7.8%12%
FY25−6%−10.9%12%
FY2613%4.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 3.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 3.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 3.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 3.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY24−12.3%−16.2%12%
Q3 FY24–−17.5%12%
Q4 FY24−6.4%−16.8%12%
Q1 FY25–−6%12%
Q2 FY25−2.7%−5.5%12%
Q3 FY25–−3.6%12%
Q4 FY25−7.1%−3.2%12%
Q1 FY26–−10.1%12%
Q2 FY26−3%−6.3%12%
Q3 FY26–−5.2%12%
Q4 FY263.1%−3.4%12%
Q1 FY27–3.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Subex have too much debt?

Subex Ltd has total debt of ₹28.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹343 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.08× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY22 to 0.08 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹28.0 Cr, 0.08× equity

  • Total debt ₹28.0
FY26: debt ₹28.0 Cr, 0.08× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹15
FY23₹33
FY24₹28
FY25₹19
FY26₹28

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.08×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.03×
FY230.06×
FY240.08×
FY250.06×
FY260.08×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹28.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.08

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹28.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹28.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.08
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹32
Dec 2023₹32
Mar 2024₹28
Jun 2024₹28
Sep 2024₹25
Dec 2024₹25
Mar 2025₹19
Jun 2025₹19
Sep 2025₹30
Dec 2025₹30
Mar 2026₹28
Jun 2026₹28

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.08×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.06×
Dec 20230.06×
Mar 20240.08×
Jun 20240.08×
Sep 20240.08×
Dec 20240.08×
Mar 20250.06×
Jun 20250.06×
Sep 20250.09×
Dec 20250.09×
Mar 20260.08×
Jun 20260.08×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Subex shareholding pattern?

No group of Subex Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 1.1%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Year ends: the public +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Foreign inst. 1.1%
  • Domestic inst. 0.01%
  • Public 97.62%
Year ends: the public +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 20241.23%0.01%97.38%
Mar 20251.74%0.01%96.86%
Mar 20261.1%0.01%97.62%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Foreign inst. 1.08%
  • Domestic inst. 0%
  • Public 97.65%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 20230.91%0.09%97.43%
Dec 20231.3%0.12%97.05%
Mar 20241.23%0.01%97.38%
Jun 20241.08%0.01%97.53%
Sep 20241.06%0.01%97.57%
Dec 20241.02%0.01%97.58%
Mar 20251.74%0.01%96.86%
Jun 20250.77%0.01%97.95%
Sep 20250.77%0.01%97.94%
Dec 20250.93%0.01%97.8%
Mar 20261.1%0.01%97.62%
Jun 20260.6%0%98.14%
Sep 20261.08%0%97.65%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Subex from balance-sheet trouble?

For Subex Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Subex rank in its industry?

55.4 out of 100, rank 28 of 69 in IT - Software, with 64% of the evidence available.

Subex Ltd scores 55.4 out of 100 against the 69 companies it is compared with in IT - Software, ranking 28. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.6 + 10.2 + 9.6 + 12 = 55.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Subex compared with?

Subex ranks 28 of 69 IT - Software companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.4 + 11.3 + 18.5 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.7/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.7% · 1 year -20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 15.4 + 18.7 + 9.6 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/43.75 · Revenue 14% · Profit 96.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.5/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.8 + 20.8 + 19.5 = 68.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · Operating margin 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 12 + 17.2 = 66 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 21.7% · Profit 88% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 21.3 + 11.2 + 3 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%.
  7. 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 48.1× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.4% · 1 year 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 22.4 + 6.6 + 18.2 = 65.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.3 + 10.2 + 17.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9ASM Technologies Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 67.8% · Profit 89.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 124× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 66.2% · 1 year 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 15.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.7% · 1 year 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 18.3 + 14 + 11.7 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11String Metaverse Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Seshaasai Technologies LtdSTYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Subex Ltd this pageSUBEXLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 2.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 37% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 10.2 + 9.6 + 12 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  29. 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31LTM LtdLTM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence32.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence21.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Orient Technologies LtdORIENTTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence19.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Covance Softsol LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58Exato Technologies Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence59.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence58.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63Workmates Core2cloud Solution LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  64. 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  65. 65ERP Soft Systems LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  66. 66Sancode Technologies LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  67. 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  68. 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  69. 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: IT - Software, all 69 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Subex in size?

Subex is the 41st largest of 68 IT - Software companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dynacons Systems & Solutions, IZMO and Sahana Systems. Just below it: Excelsoft Technologies, Unified Data- Tech Solutions and Unicommerce eSolutions.

IT - Software companies close in size

  1. Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd ₹1,208 crore
  2. IZMO Ltd ₹1,006 crore
  3. Sahana Systems Ltd ₹981 crore
  4. Subex Ltd ₹920 crore
  5. Excelsoft Technologies Ltd ₹898 crore
  6. Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd ₹896 crore
  7. Unicommerce eSolutions Ltd ₹893 crore

All 68 IT - Software companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sacheerome Ltd ₹922 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  2. Veljan Denison Ltd ₹922 crore · Compressors
  3. Subex Ltd ₹920 crore
  4. Centrum Capital Ltd ₹919 crore · Finance - Capital Markets
  5. SEPC Ltd ₹919 crore · Project Consultancy/Turnkey

What else do people ask about Subex?

What is Subex's share price today?

Subex Ltd's share price is ₹17.22. The whole company is worth ₹972 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹9 to ₹21; today it is 67% of the way up from the low, 18.6% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 15 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Subex's latest quarterly results?

Subex Ltd reported revenue of ₹79.0 Cr and net profit of ₹14.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.7% and profit rose 7.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.25.

The operating margin was 19.0%, 13.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Subex's market cap?

Subex Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹972 Cr at a share price of ₹17.22. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Subex performing?

Subex Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 19.7% and profit rose 7.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Subex's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Subex Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹17.22, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 30.0× is higher than 62% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Subex in its business cycle?

Subex Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 12-year range of −11.0% to 28.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Subex story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Subex a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Subex Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Subex share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 top-line growth is the priority, with quarterly revenue expected to reach ₹100 crore within two quarters; no annual growth rate committed. One change in Subex's own numbers looks lasting: costs spread over more sales.

What would change the story: Go-live dates continue slipping or renewals fail to replace contracts completing their revenue cycle.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.