Seshaasai Technologies share price today
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd · NSE: STYL · IT - Software · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 October 2026
Seshaasai Technologies share price today: ₹318.05 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 14.6% in a year. Seshaasai Technologies (NSE: STYL) is worth ₹5,154 crore, trades at a P/E of 18.6 and has closed between ₹213.13 and ₹417.25 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 31% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 69% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +20.7% on a year earlier, and 93% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Seshaasai Technologies share price today?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹318.05 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. That is 4.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹213 and ₹417, and at that close it sat 51% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Seshaasai Technologies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹318, 4.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.
- Price ₹318
- 50-day avg ₹348
- 200-day avg ₹334
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹426 | ₹413 | ₹412 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹427 | ₹413 | ₹412 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹393 | ₹414 | ₹412 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹387 | ₹409 | ₹411 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹374 | ₹403 | ₹409 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹373 | ₹398 | ₹408 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹332 | ₹389 | ₹405 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹316 | ₹377 | ₹401 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹299 | ₹363 | ₹396 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹311 | ₹355 | ₹392 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹296 | ₹345 | ₹388 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹279 | ₹333 | ₹382 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹274 | ₹325 | ₹378 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹282 | ₹316 | ₹373 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹274 | ₹310 | ₹369 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹269 | ₹305 | ₹365 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹242 | ₹293 | ₹359 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹242 | ₹284 | ₹354 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹260 | ₹280 | ₹349 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹262 | ₹277 | ₹345 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹247 | ₹272 | ₹340 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹243 | ₹267 | ₹335 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹238 | ₹262 | ₹332 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹250 | ₹261 | ₹328 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹231 | ₹258 | ₹324 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹220 | ₹253 | ₹320 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹240 | ₹245 | ₹310 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹240 | ₹246 | ₹307 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹242 | ₹245 | ₹304 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹272 | ₹247 | ₹302 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹256 | ₹249 | ₹300 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹266 | ₹251 | ₹298 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹262 | ₹254 | ₹297 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹270 | ₹256 | ₹296 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹267 | ₹257 | ₹295 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹262 | ₹257 | ₹295 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹280 | ₹258 | ₹294 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹292 | ₹262 | ₹294 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹293 | ₹264 | ₹294 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹306 | ₹269 | ₹294 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹309 | ₹271 | ₹294 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹327 | ₹276 | ₹295 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹326 | ₹280 | ₹296 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹360 | ₹292 | ₹298 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹400 | ₹310 | ₹303 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹384 | ₹324 | ₹307 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹346 | ₹328 | ₹309 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹408 | ₹337 | ₹312 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹408 | ₹351 | ₹317 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹393 | ₹359 | ₹321 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹402 | ₹365 | ₹324 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹384 | ₹369 | ₹327 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹387 | ₹372 | ₹330 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹360 | ₹371 | ₹332 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹382 | ₹370 | ₹333 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹371 | ₹370 | ₹334 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹366 | ₹369 | ₹335 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹349 | ₹368 | ₹336 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹329 | ₹363 | ₹336 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹308 | ₹355 | ₹335 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹312 | ₹348 | ₹334 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹318 | ₹348 | ₹334 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 28 of 49 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −37.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −36.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −27.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −33.9% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −34.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −30.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −20.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −19.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −19.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −8.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −7.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −10.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.0% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −11.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +14.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +9.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +7.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +4.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +13.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +9.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +9.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +8.8% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +18.2% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +22.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +26.7% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +27.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +34.6% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +16.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +37.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +47.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +45.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +23.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +47.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +51.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +36.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +36.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +30.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +27.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +17.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +19.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +20.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +8.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −6.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −2.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −14.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −25% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Seshaasai Technologies this quarter?
Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row and profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 1.2% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹405 crore, +15.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the payments business handled more debit card volumes, mass transit work grew, metal card sales picked up and exports through partners increased.
Next results: check whether the new metal card plant is running and premium card volumes pick up.
From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹70 crore, +20.7% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the company paid down debt, so its interest bill fell.
Next results: check if the profit margin holds as currency and logistics costs remain a risk.
From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.
What are Seshaasai Technologies' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Seshaasai Technologies reported revenue of ₹405 crore, up 15.1% from ₹352 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹70.0 crore, up 20.7% from ₹58.0 crore.
Seshaasai Technologies results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹405 crore | ₹352 crore | +15.1% |
| Profit | ₹70.0 crore | ₹58.0 crore | +20.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.31 | ₹3.56 | +21.1% |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | 27.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Seshaasai Technologies' management discussed these results on a call held on 30 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Seshaasai Technologies share price history?
Seshaasai Technologies closed at ₹318.05 on 4 November 2026, down 14.6% from ₹372.55 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹426.60 on 10 October 2025.
Seshaasai Technologies share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹312.45 | +1.8% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹366.00 | −13.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹271.95 | +17.0% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹372.55 | −14.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Oct 2025 | ₹426.10 | −25.4% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2025 · 10 Oct 2025 | ₹426.60 | −25.4% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2025 · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹219.96 | +44.6% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 13 Aug 2026 | ₹417.25 | −23.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026 | ₹213.13 | +49.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
62 weekly closes from 3 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Seshaasai Technologies?
4 Nov 2026: Seshaasai Technologies closed at ₹318.05, up 1.8% on the week and down 13.1% on the month. 30 Oct 2026: Seshaasai Technologies held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 IoT revenue growth 45% over FY26 revenue goal reaffirmed.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 15.1% and profit up 20.7% on a year earlier.
- 18 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share.
What dividend does Seshaasai Technologies pay?
Seshaasai Technologies paid ₹2.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.79% at the ₹318.05 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 18 August 2026.
Seshaasai Technologies dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026Dividend | ₹2.50 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Seshaasai Technologies Ltd paid out 17% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 3 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Seshaasai Technologies management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 30 October 2026, Seshaasai Technologies' management guided: FY27 IoT revenue growth 45% over FY26 revenue goal reaffirmed.
“We are almost tripling our current metal card capacity; that is, it will be 3 times the current capacity.”Management, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- H2 revenue better than H1.
- Mass-transit programs sustained for foreseeable future including through H2.
- New metal-card facility operational very soon for premium volumes.
- ESIM qualification to complete in next 6 months, revenue from next FY with nil in FY27, start hoped by turn of year.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 30 October 2026.
What to watch in Seshaasai Technologies' next results?
When Seshaasai Technologies reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Metal-card facility commissioning - check very-soon plant turning operational with premium volume pickup.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Metal-card facility commissioning - check very-soon plant turning operational with premium volume pickup. |
| IoT seasonal rebound - check third-quarter volumes recovering from second-quarter dip toward full-year trajectory. |
| Transit continuation and SIM ramp - check mass-transit execution through second half alongside SIM share gains. |
Which stock lists is Seshaasai Technologies on?
Seshaasai Technologies is on one of our India lists: IT stocks.
Is Seshaasai Technologies profitable?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd earned ₹70.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +20.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹240 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 19.2% a year on average. That is 17.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹58.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹240 Cr (+8.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹240 Cr (+8.1% on the year before), 19.2% a year over 2 years
- Net profit ₹240
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹169 |
| FY25 | ₹222 |
| FY26 | ₹240 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 8.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 31.4% |
| FY26 | 8.1% |
Sep 2026: ₹70.0 Cr (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹70.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹40 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹65 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹54 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹63 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹37 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹58 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹64 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹82 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹60 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹70 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −7.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −10.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 20.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +15.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +32.9% and revenue +14.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Seshaasai Technologies make, and is it growing?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd reported ₹405 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown −3.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,441 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,559 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,441 Cr, −1.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,441 Cr (−1.5% on the year before), −3.8% a year over 2 years
- Revenue ₹1,441
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹1,558 |
| FY25 | ₹1,463 |
| FY26 | ₹1,441 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
| FY26 | −1.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹405 Cr (+15.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹405
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹360 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹395 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹339 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹366 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹311 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹352 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹374 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹404 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹376 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹405 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −13.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −10.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.2% on average, against −3.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Seshaasai Technologies keep?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 25.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 19.0% and 26.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 19.0% to 26.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin 26.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 19% |
| FY25 | 25% |
| FY26 | 26% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +6.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 25.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 25.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 25% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Is Seshaasai Technologies' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 93% of Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹220 Cr of operating cash against ₹240 Cr of profit. After ₹167 Cr of spending on assets, ₹53.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹220 Cr against profit ₹240 Cr; 93% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹220
- Net profit ₹240
- Free cash ₹53
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹200 | ₹169 | – |
| FY25 | ₹167 | ₹222 | ₹43 |
| FY26 | ₹220 | ₹240 | ₹53 |
FY26: operating cash was 92% of profit (93% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 92%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 118% | 100% |
| FY25 | 75% | 100% |
| FY26 | 92% | 100% |
Why 93% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 63 days longer between FY24 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Seshaasai Technologies' cash go?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 127 days in FY26, up from 64 days in FY24. It spent ₹291 Cr on assets over the last 2 years. Customers take 83 days to pay, and stock sits for 98 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,441 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.9 Cr, so roughly ₹501 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 83 days to pay and stock sat for 98 days, about 3.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 127 days, longer than FY24's 64.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 98 days. Customers pay about 83 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 54 days. Together that makes the 127-day cycle.
FY26: a 127-day cash cycle, +63 days compared with FY24
- Cash cycle 127d
- Inventory days 98d
- Debtor days 83d
- Payable days 54d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 64d | 63d | 52d | 51d |
| FY25 | 103d | 72d | 73d | 42d |
| FY26 | 127d | 98d | 83d | 54d |
Spending on assets: ₹291 Cr over the last 2 years, against ₹85.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹54.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹167 Cr, work in progress ₹54.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹167
- Work-in-progress ₹54.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹124 | ₹10 |
| FY26 | ₹167 | ₹54 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Seshaasai Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's P/E is 18.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 21.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 18.6× against a usual 21.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time
- P/E 18.3×
- Median 21.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | 29.8× | 21.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 30.6× | 21.2× |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 29.6× | 21.2× |
| 9 Oct 2025 | 29.6× | 21.2× |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 30.6× | 21.2× |
| 15 Oct 2025 | 30.6× | 21.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 28.5× | 21.2× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 27.9× | 21.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 28.1× | 21.2× |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 27.7× | 21.2× |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 26.9× | 21.2× |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 27.2× | 21.2× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 26.4× | 21.2× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 26.1× | 21.2× |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 26.6× | 21.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 25.4× | 21.2× |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 24.6× | 21.2× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 24.5× | 21.2× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 23.2× | 21.2× |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 23.8× | 21.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 22.9× | 21.2× |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 24.2× | 21.2× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 24.4× | 21.2× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 22.8× | 21.2× |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 23.5× | 21.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 22.6× | 21.2× |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 21.9× | 21.2× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 21.2× | 21.2× |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 21.4× | 21.2× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 21.0× | 21.2× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 20.7× | 21.2× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 20.6× | 21.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 21.6× | 21.2× |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 21.9× | 21.2× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 21.7× | 21.2× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 21.0× | 21.2× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 21.1× | 21.2× |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 19.5× | 21.2× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 18.0× | 21.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 18.5× | 21.2× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 18.2× | 21.2× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 19.0× | 21.2× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 19.7× | 21.2× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 19.4× | 21.2× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 18.3× | 21.2× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 18.2× | 21.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 18.0× | 21.2× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 17.5× | 21.2× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 17.9× | 21.2× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 17.6× | 21.2× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 16.9× | 21.2× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 19.0× | 21.2× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 19.0× | 21.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 18.2× | 21.2× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 18.2× | 21.2× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 16.9× | 21.2× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 16.3× | 21.2× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 16.5× | 21.2× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 15.6× | 21.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 16.8× | 21.2× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 17.1× | 21.2× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 17.9× | 21.2× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 16.8× | 21.2× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 17.4× | 21.2× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 18.0× | 21.2× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 17.5× | 21.2× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 17.7× | 21.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 17.6× | 21.2× |
| 5 May 2026 | 17.3× | 21.2× |
| 7 May 2026 | 19.6× | 21.2× |
| 11 May 2026 | 19.7× | 21.2× |
| 13 May 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 18.6× | 21.2× |
| 19 May 2026 | 18.2× | 21.2× |
| 21 May 2026 | 17.6× | 21.2× |
| 25 May 2026 | 18.1× | 21.2× |
| 27 May 2026 | 18.0× | 21.2× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 17.7× | 21.2× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 18.5× | 21.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 17.9× | 21.2× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 18.0× | 21.2× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 17.5× | 21.2× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 19.3× | 21.2× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 19.6× | 21.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 19.7× | 21.2× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 20.7× | 21.2× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 20.8× | 21.2× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20.9× | 21.2× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 21.9× | 21.2× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 22.3× | 21.2× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 22.9× | 21.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 24.2× | 21.2× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 26.4× | 21.2× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 26.9× | 21.2× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 25.1× | 21.2× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 26.2× | 21.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 23.6× | 21.2× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 21.0× | 21.2× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 21.2× | 21.2× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 22.6× | 21.2× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 22.3× | 21.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 25.0× | 21.2× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 25.3× | 21.2× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 25.6× | 21.2× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 24.4× | 21.2× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 23.3× | 21.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 24.1× | 21.2× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 24.1× | 21.2× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 24.5× | 21.2× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 23.6× | 21.2× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 23.6× | 21.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.5× | 21.2× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 23.5× | 21.2× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 23.6× | 21.2× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 22.1× | 21.2× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 22.4× | 21.2× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 21.5× | 21.2× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 22.1× | 21.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 23.4× | 21.2× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 22.6× | 21.2× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 22.4× | 21.2× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 22.7× | 21.2× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 21.7× | 21.2× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 21.3× | 21.2× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 21.1× | 21.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 20.2× | 21.2× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 18.8× | 21.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 18.9× | 21.2× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 19.4× | 21.2× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 19.3× | 21.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 18.3× | 21.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | ₹14 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹14 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹15 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹15 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹16 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1.5% while the price moved −14.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Seshaasai Technologies business getting better or worse?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −1.5% in FY26, profit +8.1%
- Revenue growth −1.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
| FY26 | −1.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 8.1%
- EPS growth −1.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 31.4% | 31.3% |
| FY26 | 8.1% | −1.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 15.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −13.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −10.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 20.7%
- EPS 22%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | −7.5% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −10.8% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 18.5% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 30.2% | 0.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.2% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 20.7% | 22% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 26.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 41% |
| Jun 2025 | 44.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 26.6% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −1.5% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +8.1% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −1.5% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −14.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Seshaasai Technologies earn on its capital?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 28% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 10.5 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 16.7% net margin and 0.86× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 16.7% net margin × 0.86× asset turnover × 1.17× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.8% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 22.5% − 12.0% = +10.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 22.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 24.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 28%, the full history
- ROCE 28%
- ROIC (annual) 24.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | 37% | 30.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 28% | 24.6% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 23.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 23.5%
- ROIC (12 months) 25.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 | 11% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 40.1% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 22.8% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 22.6% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 24.8% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 23.5% | 25.4% | 12% |
Does Seshaasai Technologies have too much debt?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd has total debt of ₹87.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,516 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.06× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.59 in FY25 to 0.06 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹84.0 Cr, 0.06× equity
- Total debt ₹84.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹379 |
| FY26 | ₹84 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.06×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.59× |
| FY26 | 0.06× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹87.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.06
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹87.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹390 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹379 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹379 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹338 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹338 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹84 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹84 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹87 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.06×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 0.82× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.59× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.59× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.26× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.26× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.06× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.06× |
What is the Seshaasai Technologies shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Seshaasai Technologies Ltd by 3.0 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 8.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.0 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +3.0 points over 4 quarters, to 8.3%; Foreign institutions: −1.0 points over 4 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 4 quarters, to 81.8%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+3.0 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (−1.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 3.0 points over 4 quarters
- Promoters 81.8%
- Foreign inst. 0.21%
- Domestic inst. 8.27%
- Public 9.73%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 81.8% | 1.24% | 5.24% | 11.71% |
| Dec 2025 | 81.8% | 0.69% | 7.26% | 10.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 81.8% | 0.33% | 7.05% | 10.83% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.8% | 0.29% | 7.74% | 10.17% |
| Sep 2026 | 81.8% | 0.21% | 8.27% | 9.73% |
How far is Seshaasai Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?
For Seshaasai Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Seshaasai Technologies rank in its industry?
59.5 out of 100, rank 19 of 69 in IT - Software, with 68% of the evidence available.
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd scores 59.5 out of 100 against the 69 companies it is compared with in IT - Software, ranking 19. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.1 + 19 + 10.1 + 11.3 = 59.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Seshaasai Technologies compared with?
Seshaasai Technologies ranks 19 of 69 IT - Software companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.5 out of 100.
- 1Coforge LtdCOFORGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 56.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.4 + 11.3 + 18.5 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Expleo Solutions LtdEXPLEOSOL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.7/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.7% · 1 year -20.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 15.4 + 18.7 + 9.6 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Cigniti Technologies LtdCIGNITITEC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence68.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.8/43.75 · Revenue 14% · Profit 96.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/31.25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 18% · 75% evidenceValuation 19.5/25 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.8 + 20.8 + 19.5 = 68.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Metalic Technoforge LtdMETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/31.25 · ROCE 44% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/25 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 = 67.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Sahana Systems LtdSAHANA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence66.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · Operating margin 29% · 57% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 18.4 + 12 + 17.2 = 66 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Silver Touch Technologies LtdSILVERTUC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 21.7% · Profit 88% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 29.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 31.6× · PEG 1.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year 52.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 21.3 + 11.2 + 3 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.7% and the one-year return is 52.9%. - 7NINtec Systems LtdNINSYS · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 48.1× · PEG 2.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 70.4% · 1 year 113.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 22.4 + 6.6 + 18.2 = 65.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 34.1% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.3 + 10.2 + 17.8 = 63.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9ASM Technologies Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 67.8% · Profit 89.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 23% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 124× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 66.2% · 1 year 78.6% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 15.9 + 8.7 + 12.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Tanla Platforms LtdTANLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 15.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.7% · 1 year 2.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 18.3 + 14 + 11.7 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11String Metaverse Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence62.5out of 100
- 12Tech Mahindra LtdTECHM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
- 13Infosys LtdINFY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.7out of 100
- 14InfoBeans Technologies LtdINFOBEAN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100
- 15Zensar Technologies LtdZENSARTECH · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.6out of 100
- 16Tata Consultancy Services LtdTCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence61.0out of 100
- 17Sasken Technologies LtdSASKEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.8out of 100
- 18Birlasoft LtdBSOFT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence59.5out of 100
- 19Seshaasai Technologies Ltd this pageSTYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 30.2% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 27.7% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.4% · 1 year -16.4% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 19 + 10.1 + 11.3 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 20Xchanging Solutions LtdXCHANGING · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.1out of 100
- 21RNIT AI Solutions LtdAUTOPALIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence59.1out of 100
- 22Danlaw Technologies India Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.8out of 100
- 23Softtech Engineers LtdSOFTTECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence58.3out of 100
- 24R Systems International LtdRSYSTEMS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.0out of 100
- 25HCL Technologies LtdHCLTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.7out of 100
- 26Datamatics Global Services LtdDATAMATICS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.9out of 100
- 27Wipro LtdWIPRO · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.4out of 100
- 28Subex LtdSUBEXLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.4out of 100
- 29Ksolves India LtdKSOLVES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.9out of 100
- 30Capillary Technologies India LtdCAPILLARY · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence52.6out of 100
- 31LTM LtdLTM · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.2out of 100
- 32TechNVision Ventures LtdTECHNVISN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100
- 33Saksoft LtdSAKSOFT · basing · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.9out of 100
- 34BLS E-Services LtdBLSE · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100
- 35Mphasis LtdMPHASIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.3out of 100
- 36Excelsoft Technologies LtdEXCELSOFT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence50.3out of 100
- 37Blue Cloud Softech Solutions LtdBLUECLOUDS · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100
- 38ACS Technologies LtdACSTECH · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100
- 39Magellanic Cloud LtdMCLOUD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.3out of 100
- 40Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdDSSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.5out of 100
- 41IZMO LtdIZMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.0out of 100
- 42Mastek LtdMASTEK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence47.2out of 100
- 43Sonata Software LtdSONATSOFTW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.9out of 100
- 44AvenuesAI LtdCCAVENUE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.8out of 100
- 45Unicommerce eSolutions LtdUNIECOM · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.8out of 100
- 46Allied Digital Services LtdADSL · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.1out of 100
- 47Hexaware Technologies LtdHEXT · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.0out of 100
- 48Hypersoft Technologies Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence40.8out of 100
- 49Kellton Tech Solutions LtdKELLTONTEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.0out of 100
- 503i Infotech Ltd3IINFOLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence38.9out of 100
- 51Innovana Thinklabs LtdINNOVANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.5out of 100
- 52Mindteck (India) LtdMINDTECK · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence32.8out of 100
- 53Aurionpro Solutions LtdAURIONPRO · basing · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence29.8out of 100
- 54Moschip Technologies LtdMOSCHIP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 65% evidence26.0out of 100
- 55Quick Heal Technologies LtdQUICKHEAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence21.9out of 100
- 56Orient Technologies LtdORIENTTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence19.6out of 100
- 57Covance Softsol LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence62.9out of 100
- 58Exato Technologies Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence59.2out of 100
- 59TAC Infosec LtdTAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence58.5out of 100
- 60Veefin Solutions LtdVEEFIN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.2out of 100
- 61Kody Technolab LtdKODYTECH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence53.5out of 100
- 62Optivalue Tek Consulting LtdOPTIVALUE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence51.4out of 100
- 63Workmates Core2cloud Solution LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence51.3out of 100
- 64Trident Techlabs LtdTECHLABS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence47.5out of 100
- 65ERP Soft Systems LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.7out of 100
- 66Sancode Technologies LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence46.5out of 100
- 6763 Moons Technologies Ltd63MOONS · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.6out of 100
- 68XT Global Infotech LtdXTGLOBAL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence45.4out of 100
- 69IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence35.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: IT - Software, all 69 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Seshaasai Technologies in size?
Seshaasai Technologies is the 16th largest of 68 IT - Software companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Birlasoft, Tanla Platforms and Sonata Software. Just below it: Mastek, 63 Moons Technologies and AvenuesAI.
IT - Software companies close in size
- Birlasoft Ltd ₹9,037 crore
- Tanla Platforms Ltd ₹8,318 crore
- Sonata Software Ltd ₹6,273 crore
- Seshaasai Technologies Ltd ₹5,056 crore
- Mastek Ltd ₹4,433 crore
- 63 Moons Technologies Ltd ₹4,372 crore
- AvenuesAI Ltd ₹4,207 crore
All 68 IT - Software companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd ₹5,104 crore · Lubricants
- India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ₹5,058 crore · Resorts
- Seshaasai Technologies Ltd ₹5,056 crore
- Kalpataru Ltd ₹5,018 crore · Construction - Housing
- Orchid Pharma Ltd ₹5,009 crore · Pharma - API
What else do people ask about Seshaasai Technologies?
What is Seshaasai Technologies's share price today?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹318.05, −14.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹5,154 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹213 to ₹417; today it is 51% of the way up from the low, 4.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Seshaasai Technologies's latest quarterly results?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹405 Cr and net profit of ₹70.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 15.1% and profit rose 20.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.31.
The operating margin was 25.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Seshaasai Technologies's market cap?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,154 Cr at a share price of ₹318.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Seshaasai Technologies performing?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 15.1% and profit rose 20.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Seshaasai Technologies's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹318.05, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 18.6× is higher than 31% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Seshaasai Technologies?
Promoters own 81.8% of Seshaasai Technologies Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 8.3% and the public 9.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 3.0 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Seshaasai Technologies have too much debt?
No, Seshaasai Technologies Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.06× its equity, and its operating profit is 18 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹84.0 Cr against equity of ₹1,426 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Seshaasai Technologies in its business cycle?
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 26.0%, against a 3-year range of 19.0% to 26.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 25.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Seshaasai Technologies story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Seshaasai Technologies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Seshaasai Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 31% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Seshaasai Technologies share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 IoT revenue growth 45% over FY26 revenue goal reaffirmed.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.