Pharma Stocks in India
57 of 109 beating the Nifty 500 · top 10 for October 2026 · list with price · why they are moving
At the 9 October 2026 scan, the biggest pharma stocks by market value are Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (₹4,22,283 cr), Divis Laboratories (₹2,47,948 cr) and Torrent Pharmaceuticals (₹1,77,134 cr). 57 of the 109 were beating the Nifty 500, down from 73 at the 11 September 2026 scan. The top pharma stocks this month are Acutaas Chemicals, Neuland Laboratories and Kwality Pharmaceuticals.
Pharma stocks list with price
Here are all 109 pharma stocks in India worth ₹500 crore or more, with price, market cap, P/E and 52-week high and low. The biggest are Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divis Laboratories and Torrent Pharmaceuticals. The last two columns show how each did against the Nifty 500 over 3 months and 1 year.
| Company | Type | Price | Market cap | P/E | 52W high | 52W low | 3M vs Nifty 500 | 1Y vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,759 | ₹4,22,283 cr | 33.4 | ₹2,048 | ₹1,584 | -2.8 | +11.8 |
| Divis LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹9,144 | ₹2,47,948 cr | 82.4 | ₹10,000 | ₹5,648 | +42.9 | +50.7 |
| Torrent PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹4,559 | ₹1,77,134 cr | 79.4 | ₹5,250 | ₹3,533 | +1.3 | +38.2 |
| Zydus LifesciencesFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,123 | ₹1,11,471 cr | 23.0 | ₹1,232 | ₹836 | +3.4 | +19.0 |
| Laurus LabsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹2,060 | ₹1,10,040 cr | 100.6 | ₹2,086 | ₹901 | +38.7 | +138.8 |
| CiplaFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,325 | ₹1,05,104 cr | 29.9 | ₹1,673 | ₹1,166 | -3.3 | -10.2 |
| Dr Reddys LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,233 | ₹99,911 cr | 31.2 | ₹1,415 | ₹1,080 | +2.5 | +1.1 |
| Mankind PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,276 | ₹97,830 cr | 45.9 | ₹2,642 | ₹1,910 | +0.1 | +2.8 |
| Aurobindo PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,667 | ₹97,411 cr | 25.5 | ₹1,740 | ₹1,080 | +14.5 | +56.3 |
| LupinFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,962 | ₹89,469 cr | 15.1 | ₹2,530 | ₹1,900 | -15.3 | +6.3 |
| Glenmark PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,227 | ₹64,714 cr | 20.7 | ₹2,538 | ₹1,793 | +6.7 | +24.7 |
| Alkem LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹5,050 | ₹63,118 cr | 27.5 | ₹5,934 | ₹5,042 | -0.6 | +3.2 |
| BioconFormulators | Formulators | ₹349 | ₹56,942 cr | 78.3 | ₹447 | ₹338 | -10.2 | +5.3 |
| Abbott IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹26,170 | ₹55,250 cr | 34.4 | ₹30,655 | ₹25,135 | +2.0 | -7.3 |
| Gland PharmaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹3,043 | ₹50,523 cr | 43.8 | ₹3,171 | ₹1,574 | +29.8 | +65.7 |
| Ipca LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,833 | ₹48,595 cr | 35.4 | ₹2,039 | ₹1,252 | +13.4 | +50.0 |
| Anthem BiosciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹822 | ₹48,577 cr | 81.2 | ₹978 | ₹579 | +20.6 | +14.1 |
| Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹2,566 | ₹43,034 cr | 41.3 | ₹3,121 | ₹2,088 | +10.5 | -1.7 |
| Ajanta PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹3,329 | ₹42,612 cr | 37.5 | ₹3,797 | ₹2,382 | +8.1 | +46.6 |
| J B Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,409 | ₹38,677 cr | 53.4 | ₹2,526 | ₹1,672 | +5.2 | +50.4 |
| Emcure PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,821 | ₹34,783 cr | 33.8 | ₹2,101 | ₹1,306 | +7.4 | +35.3 |
| WockhardtFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,955 | ₹32,440 cr | 81.4 | ₹2,422 | ₹1,087 | +16.6 | +47.2 |
| Sai Life SciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹1,389 | ₹31,606 cr | 86.0 | ₹1,697 | ₹784 | +23.9 | +79.2 |
| Neuland LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹19,675 | ₹26,802 cr | 53.8 | ₹24,235 | ₹11,500 | +13.4 | +34.5 |
| Piramal PharmaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹198 | ₹26,212 cr | Loss | ₹232 | ₹132 | +17.4 | +4.1 |
| Acutaas ChemicalsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹3,206 | ₹25,876 cr | 67.8 | ₹3,740 | ₹1,570 | -0.8 | +121.8 |
| Rubicon ResearchFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,509 | ₹25,633 cr | 88.5 | ₹1,899 | ₹571 | +14.5 | – |
| Granules IndiaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹825 | ₹22,238 cr | 34.5 | ₹924 | ₹520 | -2.1 | +49.9 |
| Shilpa MedicareAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹938 | ₹19,983 cr | 70.3 | ₹1,096 | ₹260 | +69.2 | +185.0 |
| Caplin Point LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,301 | ₹18,705 cr | 28.1 | ₹2,991 | ₹1,500 | +1.5 | +26.1 |
| PfizerMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹3,814 | ₹17,422 cr | 22.7 | ₹5,448 | ₹3,731 | -13.2 | -22.1 |
| Cohance LifesciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹464 | ₹16,873 cr | 160.4 | ₹918 | ₹267 | +3.9 | -44.8 |
| OneSource Specialty PharmaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹1,408 | ₹16,757 cr | Loss | ₹1,925 | ₹1,057 | -3.9 | -15.4 |
| Alivus Life SciencesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | ₹1,310 | ₹16,283 cr | 26.2 | ₹1,495 | ₹819 | +20.6 | +48.5 |
| ERIS LifesciencesFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,144 | ₹16,242 cr | 24.8 | ₹1,740 | ₹1,131 | -11.9 | -20.2 |
| Alembic PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹789 | ₹15,744 cr | 21.1 | ₹998 | ₹635 | +1.9 | -9.1 |
| Natco PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹785 | ₹15,486 cr | 13.5 | ₹1,217 | ₹779 | -12.8 | +0.6 |
| Jubilant PharmovaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹939 | ₹14,845 cr | 38.8 | ₹1,185 | ₹784 | +3.2 | -10.4 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹5,970 | ₹14,592 cr | 86.0 | ₹9,850 | ₹5,640 | -21.8 | -30.5 |
| Concord BiotechAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹1,339 | ₹14,242 cr | 51.3 | ₹1,615 | ₹987 | +10.6 | -8.6 |
| Syngene InternationalAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹386 | ₹14,023 cr | 49.2 | ₹679 | ₹344 | -11.1 | -40.2 |
| Marksans PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹311 | ₹14,007 cr | 27.3 | ₹351 | ₹155 | +19.8 | +76.7 |
| Corona RemediesFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,004 | ₹12,379 cr | 58.5 | ₹2,292 | ₹1,337 | +5.4 | – |
| Akums Drugs & PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹731 | ₹11,834 cr | 38.8 | ₹839 | ₹409 | +13.4 | +75.0 |
| Viyash ScientificAnimal | Animal | ₹226 | ₹10,340 cr | 46.2 | ₹298 | ₹178 | -9.5 | +14.8 |
| Strides Pharma ScienceFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,045 | ₹10,004 cr | 17.3 | ₹1,261 | ₹769 | +6.6 | +34.0 |
| Blue Jet HealthcareAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹521 | ₹9,740 cr | 42.0 | ₹688 | ₹325 | -11.2 | -17.6 |
| Procter & Gamble HealthMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹5,200 | ₹8,640 cr | 25.9 | ₹6,975 | ₹4,700 | -17.6 | -9.6 |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹3,549 | ₹8,249 cr | 31.0 | ₹5,255 | ₹3,525 | -15.3 | -16.7 |
| Suven Life SciencesFormulators | Formulators | ₹304 | ₹7,989 cr | Loss | ₹403 | ₹124 | -14.7 | +41.5 |
| Aarti PharmalabsAPI | API | ₹874 | ₹7,758 cr | 36.8 | ₹1,002 | ₹584 | +26.9 | +9.4 |
| Medplus Health ServicesPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | ₹612 | ₹7,512 cr | 35.7 | ₹1,022 | ₹609 | -18.0 | -13.8 |
| Entero Healthcare SolutionsPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | ₹1,585 | ₹7,295 cr | 56.5 | ₹1,920 | ₹944 | +44.7 | +55.7 |
| Morepen LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹124 | ₹7,099 cr | 60.5 | ₹151 | ₹33 | +117.9 | +166.3 |
| Bliss GVS PharmaFormulators | Formulators | ₹652 | ₹6,975 cr | 50.7 | ₹745 | ₹118 | +31.4 | +318.5 |
| Supriya LifescienceAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹886 | ₹6,822 cr | 35.9 | ₹1,086 | ₹546 | +5.5 | +23.9 |
| Sanofi IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹2,942 | ₹6,783 cr | 19.8 | ₹4,898 | ₹2,907 | -7.1 | -30.9 |
| Innova CaptabAPI | API | ₹1,020 | ₹6,352 cr | 41.2 | ₹1,354 | ₹608 | +18.5 | +39.1 |
| Senores PharmaceuticalsAPI | API | ₹1,318 | ₹6,079 cr | 48.1 | ₹1,600 | ₹706 | -0.6 | +86.8 |
| Sun Pharma Advanced Research CompanyOthers | Others | ₹189 | ₹6,023 cr | 3.8 | ₹289 | ₹108 | -23.6 | +45.0 |
| IOL Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹195 | ₹5,904 cr | 33.5 | ₹224 | ₹67.1 | +23.9 | +103.8 |
| Orchid PharmaAPI | API | ₹911 | ₹5,892 cr | 326.3 | ₹1,144 | ₹471 | +3.5 | +38.4 |
| FDCFormulators | Formulators | ₹356 | ₹5,375 cr | 17.8 | ₹474 | ₹313 | -17.3 | -21.1 |
| Novartis IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | ₹1,898 | ₹5,059 cr | 49.7 | ₹2,589 | ₹750 | +43.6 | +141.5 |
| Gujarat Themis BiosynAPI | API | ₹373 | ₹4,731 cr | 103.8 | ₹479 | ₹225 | +2.1 | -7.3 |
| RPG Life SciencesFormulators | Formulators | ₹2,941 | ₹4,497 cr | 41.5 | ₹3,130 | ₹1,731 | +1.5 | +23.8 |
| SMS PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹450 | ₹4,164 cr | 41.2 | ₹494 | ₹270 | +16.7 | +68.4 |
| Gufic BioSciencesFormulators | Formulators | ₹404 | ₹4,074 cr | 55.5 | ₹468 | ₹268 | +9.8 | +17.7 |
| Aarti DrugsAPI | API | ₹396 | ₹3,772 cr | 19.6 | ₹534 | ₹319 | +10.5 | -13.3 |
| Unichem LaboratoriesOthers | Others | ₹511 | ₹3,739 cr | 30.6 | ₹687 | ₹278 | -10.6 | +15.7 |
| Kwality PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹3,403 | ₹3,698 cr | 45.3 | ₹3,949 | ₹829 | +43.6 | +315.2 |
| Ind-Swift LaboratoriesAPI | API | ₹359 | ₹3,138 cr | 48.2 | ₹425 | ₹87 | +52.7 | +251.1 |
| Solara Active Pharma SciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹697 | ₹3,127 cr | 732.4 | ₹774 | ₹422 | +19.6 | +13.6 |
| Shukra PharmaceuticalsOthers | Others | ₹68.9 | ₹2,962 cr | 87.2 | ₹75.5 | ₹26.3 | +100.8 | +105.0 |
| HikalAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹216 | ₹2,634 cr | 62.7 | ₹261 | ₹146 | -6.4 | -7.4 |
| Fredun PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,478 | ₹2,567 cr | 55.8 | ₹1,666 | ₹454 | +86.7 | +232.3 |
| Dishman Carbogen AmcisAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹150 | ₹2,347 cr | 129.5 | ₹306 | ₹128 | -17.3 | -42.6 |
| Syncom FormulationsOthers | Others | ₹22 | ₹2,188 cr | 25.6 | ₹27.5 | ₹10.2 | +70.3 | +43.5 |
| Sai ParenteralsFormulators | Formulators | ₹487 | ₹2,182 cr | 104.0 | ₹706 | ₹400 | -9.7 | – |
| Beta DrugsAPI | API | ₹1,783 | ₹2,162 cr | 47.4 | ₹2,808 | ₹990 | -11.3 | +19.1 |
| Indoco RemediesFormulators | Formulators | ₹246 | ₹2,129 cr | – | ₹291 | ₹162 | -5.1 | -13.2 |
| Panacea BiotecOthers | Others | ₹360 | ₹2,115 cr | Loss | ₹648 | ₹292 | -30.5 | -14.3 |
| Windlas BiotechAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | ₹917 | ₹1,959 cr | 29.5 | ₹1,182 | ₹697 | +20.7 | +10.3 |
| NGL Fine ChemAnimal | Animal | ₹2,785 | ₹1,808 cr | 31.6 | ₹3,602 | ₹1,261 | -2.0 | +96.3 |
| Hester BiosciencesAnimal | Animal | ₹2,236 | ₹1,751 cr | 34.1 | ₹2,684 | ₹1,239 | +3.4 | +24.7 |
| JOJOOthers | Others | ₹120 | ₹1,572 cr | 97.1 | ₹123 | ₹37.5 | +118.8 | +162.8 |
| Accent MicrocellFormulators | Formulators | ₹675 | ₹1,559 cr | 35.5 | ₹732 | ₹253 | +32.8 | +162.3 |
| Fermenta BiotechAPI | API | ₹486 | ₹1,523 cr | 27.8 | ₹583 | ₹249 | +32.0 | +78.8 |
| Anlon HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | ₹26.8 | ₹1,494 cr | 45.1 | ₹37.6 | ₹10.3 | +86.6 | +124.0 |
| Jagsonpal PharmaceuticalsAPI | API | ₹218 | ₹1,488 cr | 31.6 | ₹265 | ₹155 | +3.2 | +8.6 |
| Amrutanjan Health CareFormulators | Formulators | ₹514 | ₹1,471 cr | 23.9 | ₹760 | ₹476 | +0.9 | -21.3 |
| TTK HealthcareOthers | Others | ₹1,035 | ₹1,436 cr | 18.8 | ₹1,250 | ₹735 | +16.8 | -5.9 |
| Bharat ParenteralsFormulators | Formulators | ₹1,804 | ₹1,285 cr | Loss | ₹2,278 | ₹880 | +38.3 | +52.0 |
| KopranAPI | API | ₹271 | ₹1,213 cr | 52.4 | ₹296 | ₹107 | +33.9 | +51.2 |
| Remus PharmaceuticalsOthers | Others | ₹1,002 | ₹1,151 cr | 31.1 | ₹1,039 | ₹580 | +38.3 | +49.1 |
| Lincoln PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹546 | ₹1,118 cr | 11.6 | ₹770 | ₹440 | -3.0 | +12.0 |
| Bajaj HealthcareFormulators | Formulators | ₹341 | ₹1,077 cr | 19.4 | ₹489 | ₹272 | -2.1 | -25.4 |
| Themis MedicareAPI | API | ₹107 | ₹1,000 cr | – | ₹141 | ₹65 | -0.9 | -10.5 |
| Bafna PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | ₹461 | ₹989 cr | 126.9 | ₹469 | ₹94.8 | +110.6 | +169.0 |
| Health X PlatformPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | ₹284 | ₹926 cr | Loss | ₹375 | ₹252 | -3.6 | +0.4 |
| Sastasundar VenturesPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | ₹275 (price of 28 Mar) | ₹874 cr | 34.9 | – | – | +6.3 | -4.9 |
| Kilitch DrugsFormulators | Formulators | ₹230 | ₹845 cr | 26.8 | ₹268 | ₹117 | +38.3 | +40.2 |
| Anuh PharmaAPI | API | ₹82.6 | ₹822 cr | 18.9 | ₹99.5 | ₹66.7 | +9.9 | +5.5 |
| Zim LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | ₹145 | ₹807 cr | 210.0 | ₹160 | ₹59.3 | +38.8 | +117.0 |
| Amanta HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | ₹183 | ₹728 cr | 47.7 | ₹210 | ₹92 | +10.9 | +46.3 |
| WanburyAPI | API | ₹192 | ₹687 cr | 11.5 | ₹360 | ₹162 | -27.8 | -16.3 |
| Valiant LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | ₹135 | ₹651 cr | 42.5 | ₹135 | ₹49.5 | +99.3 | +44.3 |
| Influx HealthtechFormulators | Formulators | ₹263 | ₹626 cr | 29.6 | ₹315 | ₹166 | -0.2 | +66.4 |
| Madhuveer Com 18 NetworkOthers | Others | ₹228 (price of 7 Mar) | ₹581 cr | 780.0 | – | – | +6.3 | +34.6 |
Download the full list (CSV) · "vs Nifty 500" = the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.
Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend
What are pharma stocks?
Pharma stocks are shares of companies whose main business is making medicines, from finished formulations to bulk drug ingredients (API) and contract manufacturing. 109 of them listed in India are worth ₹500 crore or more, split into 8 types.
| Type | Stocks | Beating Nifty 500 | What is changing in this type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharma - Formulators | 43 | 21 of 43 | selling more of the higher-margin products; fewer competitors, so prices hold better |
| Pharma - API & CRAMS | 24 | 15 of 24 | more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products |
| Pharma - API | 14 | 7 of 14 | more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products |
| Pharma - Others | 9 | 6 of 9 | – |
| Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs | 8 | 2 of 8 | – |
| Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | 4 | 4 of 4 | – |
| Pharmacy Distribution | 4 | 2 of 4 | – |
| Pharma - Animal | 3 | 0 of 3 | more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products |
Types follow NSE industry groups · data as of 9 October 2026
Why pharma stocks are down today?
Pharma stocks are down mainly because high-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late. Plant-clearance problems, acquisition costs and higher taxes are also hitting profit. 57 of 109 beat the Nifty 500 at the 9 October 2026 scan, against 87 at the high in June.
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 |
|---|---|
| 15 Apr | 50 of 109 |
| 63 of 109 | |
| 66 of 109 | |
| 82 of 109 | |
| 76 of 109 | |
| 81 of 109 | |
| 69 of 109 | |
| 58 of 109 | |
| 61 of 109 | |
| 61 of 109 | |
| 65 of 109 | |
| 87 of 109 | |
| 79 of 109 | |
| 81 of 109 | |
| 72 of 109 | |
| 71 of 109 | |
| 57 of 109 | |
| 64 of 109 | |
| 59 of 109 | |
| 64 of 109 | |
| 72 of 109 | |
| 75 of 109 | |
| 78 of 109 | |
| 83 of 109 | |
| 69 of 109 | |
| 9 Oct | 57 of 109 |
What is not happening yet
- Spreading fixed costs over more sales is not showing up in finished-medicine profit
- Approvals are still pending at Cipla, Dr Reddy, Lupin, Glenmark, Aurobindo and Alkem
- Weight-loss medicines are a plan, not profit, and managements disagree about them
- Aurobindo's government price floor and manufacturing incentive are still conditional
- In medicine shops and distribution, no improvement is confirmed across the whole industry
The weakest pharma stocks, and why
- Panacea Biotec -30.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share turned to a loss in the last 12 months.
- Wanbury -27.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 22% in the last 12 months.
- Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company -23.6 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months.
- Astrazeneca Pharma India -21.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share down 7% in the last 12 months.
Reasons from company results and calls, 10 October 2026
News on pharma stocks
The latest pharma news from company results: Zydus Lifesciences: India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier. Lupin: Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly. Aurobindo Pharma: Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters.
- Zydus Lifesciences results call, 11 August 2026
- India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
- Long-term-treatment medicines reached 54.2% of its India mix
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"As our branded business continues to gain scale across markets, we expect their share to exceed two-third of our overall revenue over the medium term."Dr. Sharvil Patel
- Lupin results call, 7 August 2026
- Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly
- Tax rose and profit margin eased from the earlier peak
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"We expect revenues to be anywhere between USD 250 million to USD 280 million a quarter over the next couple of quarters."Vinita Gupta
- Aurobindo Pharma results call, 6 August 2026
- Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters
- Europe revenue was €267 million in April–June 2026, up 11% at steady exchange rates
- Divis Laboratories results call, 1 August 2026
- Margins beat the year before in three of the last four quarters
- More higher-margin custom chemistry work is the reason, and it shows in the margins
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"We want to be the largest integrated player"Dr. Kiran S Divi
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries results call, 31 July 2026
- India medicine sales grew 16% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
- Its newer branded medicines reached US$351 million, 21.9% of total sales
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals results call, 30 July 2026
- It reports cost savings from integrating the JB business
- It is gaining business in India without cutting price
- Mankind Pharma results call, 30 July 2026
- Debt fell to ₹6,312 crore in March 2026 from ₹8,511 crore a year earlier
- Long-term-treatment medicines rose to 39% of revenue in the year to March 2026
- Laurus Labs results call, 24 July 2026
- More output on the same fixed costs is already helping its results
- Its mix is moving toward more complex, customer-specific work
- Cipla results call, 23 July 2026
- Its profit margin was 16.7% in April–June 2026
- Management calls this a transition phase, with new products and plants not yet busy
- Dr Reddys Laboratories results call, 22 July 2026
- Semaglutide supply is paused while it fixes a problem, with a November restart planned
- It already has customer orders waiting for semaglutide
In their own words (July 2026 call)
"We identified the root cause. We also started the activities in the sites. There is a program management schedule that takes us to around September 22 or September 23. The success rate is high."Management
From earnings calls, latest 11 August 2026
Undervalued pharma stocks? Valuation against each stock's own history
35 of 98 pharma stocks trade below their own usual P/E, and 21 of those still grew earnings. 2 sit exactly at it. The furthest below are Medplus Health Services (-74%), Lupin (-48%) and Natco Pharma (-48%). The median pharma P/E is 38.2, against a usual 33.2.
| Company | P/E now | Usual P/E | Below usual by | Earnings growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medplus Health Services | 35.7 | 137.6 | 74% | +17.7% |
| Lupin | 15.1 | 29.3 | 48% | +49.3% |
| Natco Pharma | 13.5 | 25.9 | 48% | -32.6% |
| Wanbury | 11.5 | 21.7 | 47% | +22.2% |
| TTK Healthcare | 18.8 | 33.4 | 44% | +17.3% |
| Amrutanjan Health Care | 23.9 | 41.4 | 42% | -1.0% |
| Kilitch Drugs | 26.8 | 42.4 | 37% | +7.4% |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 31.0 | 48.3 | 36% | +33.0% |
| Valiant Laboratories | 42.5 | 66.2 | 36% | 4 times or more |
| Pfizer | 22.7 | 34.3 | 34% | -9.1% |
| Abbott India | 34.4 | 47.5 | 28% | +11.2% |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 41.3 | 56.6 | 27% | +12.4% |
| Procter & Gamble Health | 25.9 | 35.3 | 27% | +18.7% |
| Hester Biosciences | 34.1 | 46.4 | 26% | +262.2% |
| JOJO | 97.1 | 123.8 | 22% | – |
| FDC | 17.8 | 22.9 | 22% | +8.7% |
| Viyash Scientific | 46.2 | 59.4 | 22% | +63.6% |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India | 86.0 | 105.7 | 19% | -7.5% |
| ERIS Lifesciences | 24.8 | 28.9 | 14% | +64.4% |
| Remus Pharmaceuticals | 31.1 | 35.0 | 11% | +23.4% |
"Usual" = each company's own long-run median P/E · valuation as of 17 October 2026 · no price targets
High growth pharma stocks in India
The fastest-growing pharma stocks by earnings are Valiant Laboratories (4 times or more), Hester Biosciences (+262.2%) and Shukra Pharmaceuticals (+245.5%). 64 of 99 grew earnings per share, and 46 have almost no debt.
| Company | Earnings growth | Debt to equity | 3M vs Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valiant Laboratories | 4 times or more | 0.15 | +99.3 |
| Hester Biosciences | +262.2% | 0.54 | +3.4 |
| Shukra Pharmaceuticals | +245.5% | 0.06 | +100.8 |
| Neuland Laboratories | +182.6% | 0.16 | +13.4 |
| NGL Fine Chem | +174.2% | 0.37 | -2.0 |
| Shilpa Medicare | +167.6% | 0.25 | +69.2 |
| Unichem Laboratories | +143.9% | 0.18 | -10.6 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | +138.6% | 0.06 | +6.7 |
| Laurus Labs | +114.6% | 0.48 | +38.7 |
| Acutaas Chemicals | +104.3% | 0.02 | -0.8 |
Pharma stocks with almost no debt (under 0.1 times equity)
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries · Divis Laboratories · Cipla · Glenmark Pharmaceuticals · Abbott India · Gland Pharma · Anthem Biosciences · Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals · Ajanta Pharma · J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals · Acutaas Chemicals · Caplin Point Laboratories · Pfizer · Alivus Life Sciences · Natco Pharma · Concord Biotech · Syngene International · Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals · Blue Jet Healthcare · Procter & Gamble Health · Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India · Suven Life Sciences · Bliss GVS Pharma · Supriya Lifescience · Sanofi India · IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals · FDC · Novartis India · RPG Life Sciences · Ind-Swift Laboratories · Shukra Pharmaceuticals · Syncom Formulations · Panacea Biotec · Windlas Biotech · JOJO · Accent Microcell · Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals · Amrutanjan Health Care · TTK Healthcare · Remus Pharmaceuticals · Lincoln Pharmaceuticals · Health X Platform · Sastasundar Ventures · Anuh Pharma · Influx Healthtech · Madhuveer Com 18 Network
Earnings growth from the latest results. Debt from the latest annual report · data as of 9 October 2026
High dividend pharma stocks
The highest dividend-yield pharma stocks are Procter & Gamble Health (2.98%), Sanofi India (2.55%) and Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals (2.22%). 78 of 109 paid a dividend in the last year.
| Company | Dividend yield | Price | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Procter & Gamble Health | 2.98% | ₹5,200 | ₹8,640 cr |
| Sanofi India | 2.55% | ₹2,942 | ₹6,783 cr |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2.22% | ₹2,566 | ₹43,034 cr |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 2.11% | ₹3,549 | ₹8,249 cr |
| Abbott India | 2.01% | ₹26,170 | ₹55,250 cr |
| Pfizer | 1.97% | ₹3,814 | ₹17,422 cr |
| Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals | 1.83% | ₹218 | ₹1,488 cr |
| Anuh Pharma | 1.82% | ₹82.6 | ₹822 cr |
| Alembic Pharmaceuticals | 1.52% | ₹789 | ₹15,744 cr |
| FDC | 1.4% | ₹356 | ₹5,375 cr |
| Kopran | 1.11% | ₹271 | ₹1,213 cr |
| Alkem Laboratories | 1.05% | ₹5,050 | ₹63,118 cr |
| Cipla | 0.98% | ₹1,325 | ₹1,05,104 cr |
| TTK Healthcare | 0.97% | ₹1,035 | ₹1,436 cr |
| Ajanta Pharma | 0.96% | ₹3,329 | ₹42,612 cr |
Yield = last year's dividend ÷ today's price. It moves with the price · data as of 9 October 2026
Future of pharma stocks in India
What is working for pharma stocks: finished-medicine makers are moving sales toward branded, long-term-treatment and complex medicines. What is still missing: spreading fixed costs over more sales is not showing up in finished-medicine profit. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 57 of 109 beat the Nifty 500.
What is working
- Sun, Torrent, Zydus, Mankind, Aurobindo, Lupin and Glenmark all describe that shift
- Gaining business in India is the strongest shared evidence, led by Sun and Torrent
- Drug-ingredient and contract drug-making companies are moving to customer-specific, more complex work
- Divi's, Laurus, Gland, Acutaas, Granules and Shilpa all describe that change
- Animal-medicine profit rose ₹264 crore, and ₹254 crore of that came from better margins
What is not happening yet
- Approvals are still pending at Cipla, Dr Reddy, Lupin, Glenmark, Aurobindo and Alkem
- Weight-loss medicines are a plan, not profit, and managements disagree about them
- Aurobindo's government price floor and manufacturing incentive are still conditional
- In medicine shops and distribution, no improvement is confirmed across the whole industry
Risks
- High-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late
- Plant-clearance problems, acquisition costs and higher taxes are also hitting profit
- Ingredient makers are spending on new plants before the sales arrive
- Middle East solvent and freight costs, currency pressure and US policy uncertainty appear in the calls
- Recent company forecasts contain several cuts and delays
Where big money is moving
- Funds own 0.78 percentage points more of the finished-medicine makers than a year earlier
- Promoters own 0.51 percentage points less of them over the last six months
- Ingredient and contract-making companies spent ₹12,660 crore on plants, up 26.9%
What to watch next
- July–September 2026 results: whether profit improves with sales and margins steady
- Dr Reddy's November restart of semaglutide supply, one of the weight-loss medicines
- Cipla's breathing-medicine approvals and supply build-up for its North America plan
- Aurobindo turning its Pen-G policy help and the Lannett takeover into reported profit
- Medplus's next results: own-brand mix recovery and a better operating profit margin
From company results and calls, 10 October 2026
Are pharma stocks cyclical?
Pharma moves in long runs and setbacks, not a steady climb. In the last 6 months, the number of pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500 swung between 50 and 87 of 109.
- Finished-medicine prices fell before 2020, recovered through 2021, paused in 2022, rose from 2023
- That group has been sideways for 33 months inside a 37% range
Weekly count of stocks beating the Nifty 500, last 26 weeks · data as of 9 October 2026
Midcap pharma stocks
The biggest midcap pharma stocks are Dr Reddys Laboratories, Mankind Pharma and Aurobindo Pharma. Of 109 pharma stocks, 6 are large cap, 15 are mid cap, 88 are small cap. 4 trade under ₹100 a share.
Large cap pharma stocks (6)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | ₹4,22,283 cr | ₹1,759 | No |
| Divis Laboratories | ₹2,47,948 cr | ₹9,144 | Yes |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | ₹1,77,134 cr | ₹4,559 | No |
| Zydus Lifesciences | ₹1,11,471 cr | ₹1,123 | No |
| Laurus Labs | ₹1,10,040 cr | ₹2,060 | Yes |
| Cipla | ₹1,05,104 cr | ₹1,325 | No |
Mid cap pharma stocks (15)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Reddys Laboratories | ₹99,911 cr | ₹1,233 | No |
| Mankind Pharma | ₹97,830 cr | ₹2,276 | No |
| Aurobindo Pharma | ₹97,411 cr | ₹1,667 | Yes |
| Lupin | ₹89,469 cr | ₹1,962 | No |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | ₹64,714 cr | ₹2,227 | Yes |
| Alkem Laboratories | ₹63,118 cr | ₹5,050 | No |
| Biocon | ₹56,942 cr | ₹349 | No |
| Abbott India | ₹55,250 cr | ₹26,170 | No |
| Gland Pharma | ₹50,523 cr | ₹3,043 | Yes |
| Ipca Laboratories | ₹48,595 cr | ₹1,833 | Yes |
| Anthem Biosciences | ₹48,577 cr | ₹822 | Yes |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | ₹43,034 cr | ₹2,566 | Yes |
| Ajanta Pharma | ₹42,612 cr | ₹3,329 | Yes |
| J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals | ₹38,677 cr | ₹2,409 | Yes |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals | ₹34,783 cr | ₹1,821 | Yes |
Small cap pharma stocks (88)
| Company | Market cap | Price | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wockhardt | ₹32,440 cr | ₹1,955 | Yes |
| Sai Life Sciences | ₹31,606 cr | ₹1,389 | Yes |
| Neuland Laboratories | ₹26,802 cr | ₹19,675 | Yes |
| Piramal Pharma | ₹26,212 cr | ₹198 | Yes |
| Acutaas Chemicals | ₹25,876 cr | ₹3,206 | No |
| Rubicon Research | ₹25,633 cr | ₹1,509 | Yes |
| Granules India | ₹22,238 cr | ₹825 | No |
| Shilpa Medicare | ₹19,983 cr | ₹938 | Yes |
| Caplin Point Laboratories | ₹18,705 cr | ₹2,301 | No |
| Pfizer | ₹17,422 cr | ₹3,814 | No |
| Cohance Lifesciences | ₹16,873 cr | ₹464 | No |
| OneSource Specialty Pharma | ₹16,757 cr | ₹1,408 | No |
| Alivus Life Sciences | ₹16,283 cr | ₹1,310 | Yes |
| ERIS Lifesciences | ₹16,242 cr | ₹1,144 | No |
| Alembic Pharmaceuticals | ₹15,744 cr | ₹789 | No |
| Natco Pharma | ₹15,486 cr | ₹785 | No |
| Jubilant Pharmova | ₹14,845 cr | ₹939 | No |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India | ₹14,592 cr | ₹5,970 | No |
| Concord Biotech | ₹14,242 cr | ₹1,339 | Yes |
| Syngene International | ₹14,023 cr | ₹386 | No |
| Marksans Pharma | ₹14,007 cr | ₹311 | Yes |
| Corona Remedies | ₹12,379 cr | ₹2,004 | Yes |
| Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals | ₹11,834 cr | ₹731 | Yes |
| Viyash Scientific | ₹10,340 cr | ₹226 | No |
| Strides Pharma Science | ₹10,004 cr | ₹1,045 | Yes |
| Blue Jet Healthcare | ₹9,740 cr | ₹521 | No |
| Procter & Gamble Health | ₹8,640 cr | ₹5,200 | No |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | ₹8,249 cr | ₹3,549 | No |
| Suven Life Sciences | ₹7,989 cr | ₹304 | No |
| Aarti Pharmalabs | ₹7,758 cr | ₹874 | Yes |
| Medplus Health Services | ₹7,512 cr | ₹612 | No |
| Entero Healthcare Solutions | ₹7,295 cr | ₹1,585 | Yes |
| Morepen Laboratories | ₹7,099 cr | ₹124 | Yes |
| Bliss GVS Pharma | ₹6,975 cr | ₹652 | Yes |
| Supriya Lifescience | ₹6,822 cr | ₹886 | Yes |
| Sanofi India | ₹6,783 cr | ₹2,942 | No |
| Innova Captab | ₹6,352 cr | ₹1,020 | Yes |
| Senores Pharmaceuticals | ₹6,079 cr | ₹1,318 | No |
| Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company | ₹6,023 cr | ₹189 | No |
| IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals | ₹5,904 cr | ₹195 | Yes |
| Orchid Pharma | ₹5,892 cr | ₹911 | No |
| FDC | ₹5,375 cr | ₹356 | No |
| Novartis India | ₹5,059 cr | ₹1,898 | Yes |
| Gujarat Themis Biosyn | ₹4,731 cr | ₹373 | No |
| RPG Life Sciences | ₹4,497 cr | ₹2,941 | No |
| SMS Pharmaceuticals | ₹4,164 cr | ₹450 | Yes |
| Gufic BioSciences | ₹4,074 cr | ₹404 | Yes |
| Aarti Drugs | ₹3,772 cr | ₹396 | Yes |
| Unichem Laboratories | ₹3,739 cr | ₹511 | No |
| Kwality Pharmaceuticals | ₹3,698 cr | ₹3,403 | Yes |
| Ind-Swift Laboratories | ₹3,138 cr | ₹359 | Yes |
| Solara Active Pharma Sciences | ₹3,127 cr | ₹697 | Yes |
| Shukra Pharmaceuticals | ₹2,962 cr | ₹68.9 | Yes |
| Hikal | ₹2,634 cr | ₹216 | No |
| Fredun Pharmaceuticals | ₹2,567 cr | ₹1,478 | Yes |
| Dishman Carbogen Amcis | ₹2,347 cr | ₹150 | No |
| Syncom Formulations | ₹2,188 cr | ₹22 | Yes |
| Sai Parenterals | ₹2,182 cr | ₹487 | No |
| Beta Drugs | ₹2,162 cr | ₹1,783 | No |
| Indoco Remedies | ₹2,129 cr | ₹246 | No |
| Panacea Biotec | ₹2,115 cr | ₹360 | No |
| Windlas Biotech | ₹1,959 cr | ₹917 | Yes |
| NGL Fine Chem | ₹1,808 cr | ₹2,785 | No |
| Hester Biosciences | ₹1,751 cr | ₹2,236 | No |
| JOJO | ₹1,572 cr | ₹120 | Yes |
| Accent Microcell | ₹1,559 cr | ₹675 | Yes |
| Fermenta Biotech | ₹1,523 cr | ₹486 | Yes |
| Anlon Healthcare | ₹1,494 cr | ₹26.8 | Yes |
| Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals | ₹1,488 cr | ₹218 | No |
| Amrutanjan Health Care | ₹1,471 cr | ₹514 | No |
| TTK Healthcare | ₹1,436 cr | ₹1,035 | Yes |
| Bharat Parenterals | ₹1,285 cr | ₹1,804 | Yes |
| Kopran | ₹1,213 cr | ₹271 | Yes |
| Remus Pharmaceuticals | ₹1,151 cr | ₹1,002 | Yes |
| Lincoln Pharmaceuticals | ₹1,118 cr | ₹546 | No |
| Bajaj Healthcare | ₹1,077 cr | ₹341 | No |
| Themis Medicare | ₹1,000 cr | ₹107 | No |
| Bafna Pharmaceuticals | ₹989 cr | ₹461 | Yes |
| Health X Platform | ₹926 cr | ₹284 | No |
| Sastasundar Ventures | ₹874 cr | ₹275 | Yes |
| Kilitch Drugs | ₹845 cr | ₹230 | Yes |
| Anuh Pharma | ₹822 cr | ₹82.6 | Yes |
| Zim Laboratories | ₹807 cr | ₹145 | Yes |
| Amanta Healthcare | ₹728 cr | ₹183 | Yes |
| Wanbury | ₹687 cr | ₹192 | No |
| Valiant Laboratories | ₹651 cr | ₹135 | Yes |
| Influx Healthtech | ₹626 cr | ₹263 | No |
| Madhuveer Com 18 Network | ₹581 cr | ₹228 | Yes |
Pharma stocks under ₹100
A low share price doesn't mean a small company. Market cap tells you the size.
| Company | Price | Market cap | Beating Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syncom Formulations | ₹22 | ₹2,188 cr | Yes |
| Anlon Healthcare | ₹26.8 | ₹1,494 cr | Yes |
| Shukra Pharmaceuticals | ₹68.9 | ₹2,962 cr | Yes |
| Anuh Pharma | ₹82.6 | ₹822 cr | Yes |
Size by market cap · data as of 9 October 2026
Top 10 best pharma stocks (October 2026)
The top 10 pharma stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Acutaas Chemicals, 2. Neuland Laboratories, 3. Kwality Pharmaceuticals, 4. Shukra Pharmaceuticals, 5. Laurus Labs, 6. Gland Pharma, 7. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, 8. Senores Pharmaceuticals, 9. IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, 10. Ipca Laboratories. The score adds up growth, quality, valuation and price strength.
- 1Acutaas Chemicals78scoreGrowth 91 · Quality 80 · Valuation 52 · Price strength 80 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
- 2Neuland Laboratories77scoreGrowth 96 · Quality 80 · Valuation 66 · Price strength 52 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
- 3Kwality Pharmaceuticals76scoreGrowth 91 · Quality 64 · Valuation 56 · Price strength 83 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
- 4Shukra Pharmaceuticals76scoreGrowth 87 · Quality 77 · Valuation 46 · Price strength 83 · Broke out 11 Sep · vs September 2026 same
- 5Laurus Labs73scoreGrowth 92 · Quality 73 · Valuation 26 · Price strength 88 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 2
- 6Gland Pharma71scoreGrowth 75 · Quality 56 · Valuation 65 · Price strength 88 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 3
- 7Glenmark Pharmaceuticals71scoreGrowth 88 · Quality 73 · Valuation 61 · Price strength 48 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 1
- 8Senores Pharmaceuticals70scoreGrowth 93 · Quality 68 · Valuation 48 · Price strength 56 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
- 9IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals69scoreGrowth 82 · Quality 50 · Valuation 68 · Price strength 73 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 4
- 10Ipca Laboratories67scoreGrowth 75 · Quality 63 · Valuation 54 · Price strength 70 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
How this top 10 is ranked
Each stock gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit, plus improving margins and returns, counts 35%. Business quality (return on capital, financial strength, steady profits) counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength against its industry and the Nifty 500 counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. Only stocks worth ₹2,000 crore or more are ranked (82 pharma stocks). "Broke out" shows a price breakout in the last 8 weeks. When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.
The 10 biggest pharma stocks by market cap
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries: Makes medicines for India and the US, plus its own newer branded drugs ₹4,22,283 cr · P/E 33.4
- Divis Laboratories: Makes drug ingredients and does custom chemistry work for global drug companies ₹2,47,948 cr · P/E 82.4
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals: Makes finished branded medicines and is integrating the JB business it acquired ₹1,77,134 cr · P/E 79.4
- Zydus Lifesciences: Makes finished medicines for India and North America, plus newer specialty drugs ₹1,11,471 cr · P/E 23.0
- Laurus Labs: Makes drug ingredients and does contract drug-making for other drug companies ₹1,10,040 cr · P/E 100.6
- Cipla: Makes finished medicines, including breathing medicines, for India and the US ₹1,05,104 cr · P/E 29.9
- Dr Reddys Laboratories: Makes finished medicines, and makes the ingredient for the weight-loss drug semaglutide ₹99,911 cr · P/E 31.2
- Mankind Pharma: Makes finished branded medicines for India, including long-term-treatment and over-the-counter products ₹97,830 cr · P/E 45.9
- Aurobindo Pharma: Makes finished medicines and drug ingredients, with Europe and the US as main markets ₹97,411 cr · P/E 25.5
- Lupin: Makes finished medicines for the US, India, Brazil and Europe ₹89,469 cr · P/E 15.1
The Nifty Pharma index on NSE tracks the largest of these companies.
What is happening at the biggest pharma companies
- Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharma - Formulators · ₹4,22,283 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes medicines for India and the US, plus its own newer branded drugs
What is happening
- India medicine sales grew 16% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
- Its newer branded medicines reached US$351 million, 21.9% of total sales
- US copies of drugs whose patent ended fell 9.7% from a year earlier
What is not happening yet
- The Organon purchase would take debt to 2.3 times yearly operating profit
- Management has contradicted itself on acquisitions, dividends and copies of biological medicines
What they said vs what they did
- They said mid to high single-digit sales growth for the year to March 2026. They did 11.19%
- They said tax would settle near 25%. They did 29% in April–June 2026
What to watch next
- Whether more doctors prescribe Leqselvi and repeat prescriptions build up
- Whether the US decline stops and new launches cover competitive losses
Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 31 July 2026
- Divis LaboratoriesPharma - API & CRAMS · ₹2,47,948 cr · beating the Nifty 500
Makes drug ingredients and does custom chemistry work for global drug companies
What is happening
- Margins beat the year before in three of the last four quarters
- More higher-margin custom chemistry work is the reason, and it shows in the margins
- Operating cash of ₹2,738 crore covered ₹2,568 crore of net profit in the year to March 2026
What is not happening yet
- Management warned against assuming the 40.75% April–June profit margin continues
- Three new plants costing about ₹2,000 crore have no disclosed sales yet
- New products wait on customers qualifying them and on regulators clearing filings
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"We want to be the largest integrated player"Dr. Kiran S Divi
What to watch next
- Whether customers and regulators approve the projects that are already validated
- Whether the three nearly finished plants start reporting sales
Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 1 August 2026
- Torrent PharmaceuticalsPharma - Formulators · ₹1,77,134 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished branded medicines and is integrating the JB business it acquired
What is happening
- It reports cost savings from integrating the JB business
- It is gaining business in India without cutting price
- Its mix is moving toward higher-margin branded medicines
What is not happening yet
- More sales from the combined JB and Torrent teams are still only expected
- The July 2026 call said all Samalix injections would be back by the end of August. The next call should confirm it
- Sales disruption from the brand transfers is expected to settle by January–March 2027
What to watch next
- Whether Samalix market share recovers after the injections return
- Whether the combined sales force nears 9,000 people in July–September 2026
Sources: earnings call 30 July 2026
- Zydus LifesciencesPharma - Formulators · ₹1,11,471 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished medicines for India and North America, plus newer specialty drugs
What is happening
- India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
- Long-term-treatment medicines reached 54.2% of its India mix
- North America brought in ₹31 billion in April–June 2026
What is not happening yet
- Its rare-disease and specialty medicines in the US are still building scale
- Saroglitazar is under faster review, with launch planned in the year to March 2028
- Competition on Revlimid and Mirabegron is resetting its profit margin lower
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"As our branded business continues to gain scale across markets, we expect their share to exceed two-third of our overall revenue over the medium term."Dr. Sharvil Patel
What to watch next
- Whether the acquired Assertio products start adding revenue next quarter
- Whether quarterly profit margin stays at or above 24%
Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 11 August 2026
- Laurus LabsPharma - API & CRAMS · ₹1,10,040 cr · beating the Nifty 500
Makes drug ingredients and does contract drug-making for other drug companies
What is happening
- More output on the same fixed costs is already helping its results
- Its mix is moving toward more complex, customer-specific work
- Contract drug-making supply was 55% of its mix in April–June 2026
What is not happening yet
- Management promises at least half of revenue from contract drug-making by the year to March 2030
- Part of its contract book is not commercial yet and needs late-stage approvals
- It cited about ₹2,000 crore of plant spending for the year to March 2027
What to watch next
- Whether late-stage approvals turn the non-commercial contract book into sales
- Whether commercial supply stays near 55% of the mix
Sources: earnings call 24 July 2026
- CiplaPharma - Formulators · ₹1,05,104 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished medicines, including breathing medicines, for India and the US
What is happening
- Its profit margin was 16.7% in April–June 2026
- Management calls this a transition phase, with new products and plants not yet busy
- Launch costs and war-related costs are weighing on its margin
What is not happening yet
- The plan is a profit margin of 18.5% to 20% in the year to March 2027
- Three breathing-medicine products and a peptide still need approvals and first launches
- It plans a $1 billion a year US rate by the year to March 2027
What to watch next
- Whether the breathing-medicine approvals come and Ventolin shipments scale up
- Whether profit margin moves up from 16.7% toward 18.5% to 20%
Sources: earnings call 23 July 2026
- Dr Reddys LaboratoriesPharma - Formulators · ₹99,911 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished medicines, and makes the ingredient for the weight-loss drug semaglutide
What is happening
- Semaglutide supply is paused while it fixes a problem, with a November restart planned
- It already has customer orders waiting for semaglutide
- Middle East solvent and freight costs take about 1% off operating profit
What is not happening yet
- Management puts the fix at an 80% to 90% success rate and says it may fail
- Profit margin without semaglutide is meant to reach about 20%
In their own words (July 2026 call)
"We identified the root cause. We also started the activities in the sites. There is a program management schedule that takes us to around September 22 or September 23. The success rate is high."Management
What to watch next
- The July 2026 call put the fix at about 22 to 23 September. Whether it landed is for the next call to show
- Whether Middle East solvent and freight costs stay near 1% of operating profit
Sources: earnings call 22 July 2026
- Mankind PharmaPharma - Formulators · ₹97,830 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished branded medicines for India, including long-term-treatment and over-the-counter products
What is happening
- Debt fell to ₹6,312 crore in March 2026 from ₹8,511 crore a year earlier
- Long-term-treatment medicines rose to 39% of revenue in the year to March 2026
- India sales excluding over-the-counter grew 10.1% in January–March 2026, the best since the BSV deal
What is not happening yet
- Interest cost is expected to halve to about ₹300 crore as debt is repaid
- A tax break on its Sikkim plant has ended, pushing tax to about 25% to 26%
- It is going slow on weight-loss medicines, calling that market immediately very competitive
What to watch next
- Whether its everyday medicines grow at least as fast as the Indian medicine market
- Whether gross margin stays above 71% as the inventory benefit ends
Sources: timeline 27 June 2026 · earnings call 30 July 2026
- Aurobindo PharmaPharma - Formulators · ₹97,411 cr · beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished medicines and drug ingredients, with Europe and the US as main markets
What is happening
- Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters
- Europe revenue was €267 million in April–June 2026, up 11% at steady exchange rates
- Operating profit rose ₹574 crore over the year despite the US decline
What is not happening yet
- The promised profit margin above 21% is not visible in the numbers yet
- The government price floor for its Pen-G ingredient plant is still not in force
- Management slipped seven of nine dated promises in the past year
What to watch next
- Whether the Pen-G and China plants report profit in the July–September 2026 call
- Whether the Lannett takeover starts showing a separate profit contribution
Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 10 October 2026 · earnings call 6 August 2026
- LupinPharma - Formulators · ₹89,469 cr · not beating the Nifty 500
Makes finished medicines for the US, India, Brazil and Europe
What is happening
- Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly
- Tax rose and profit margin eased from the earlier peak
- Brazil-led emerging markets and other developed markets are widening growth beyond the US
What is not happening yet
- Breathing, injectable and biological-copy products are meant to replace fading US exclusive sales
- One of them, Pegfilgrastim, has still to reach the market
- Competition on Tolvaptan and Mirabegron can pull US revenue down further
In their own words (August 2026 call)
"We expect revenues to be anywhere between USD 250 million to USD 280 million a quarter over the next couple of quarters."Vinita Gupta
What to watch next
- Whether US sales settle after the new Tolvaptan competitors arrive
- Whether Brazil's new launches keep that growth going
Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 7 August 2026
Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month
Pharma stocks today
Pharma stocks fell behind the market this week: 57 of 109 are beating the Nifty 500, 12 fewer than last week. The strongest over 3 months are JOJO, Morepen Laboratories and Bafna Pharmaceuticals.
In the week to 9 October 2026
- New breakouts: Anuh Pharma
- Breakdowns: Alkem Laboratories, Wanbury and Lupin
Pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500
| Company | Type | 3M vs Nifty 500 | Weeks ahead (of 26) |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOJOOthers | Others | +118.8 | 16 |
| Morepen LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +117.9 | 25 |
| Bafna PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +110.6 | 26 |
| Shukra PharmaceuticalsOthers | Others | +100.8 | 11 |
| Valiant LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | +99.3 | 22 |
| Fredun PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +86.7 | 26 |
| Anlon HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | +86.6 | 23 |
| Syncom FormulationsOthers | Others | +70.3 | 22 |
| Shilpa MedicareAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +69.2 | 26 |
| Ind-Swift LaboratoriesAPI | API | +52.7 | 25 |
| Entero Healthcare SolutionsPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | +44.7 | 18 |
| Novartis IndiaMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | +43.6 | 25 |
| Kwality PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +43.6 | 26 |
| Divis LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +42.9 | 25 |
| Zim LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | +38.8 | 26 |
| Laurus LabsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +38.7 | 26 |
| Bharat ParenteralsFormulators | Formulators | +38.3 | 25 |
| Remus PharmaceuticalsOthers | Others | +38.3 | 22 |
| Kilitch DrugsFormulators | Formulators | +38.3 | 18 |
| KopranAPI | API | +33.9 | 25 |
| Accent MicrocellFormulators | Formulators | +32.8 | 26 |
| Fermenta BiotechAPI | API | +32.0 | 15 |
| Bliss GVS PharmaFormulators | Formulators | +31.4 | 26 |
| Gland PharmaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +29.8 | 25 |
| Aarti PharmalabsAPI | API | +26.9 | 16 |
| Sai Life SciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +23.9 | 26 |
| IOL Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +23.9 | 26 |
| Windlas BiotechAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +20.7 | 22 |
| Alivus Life SciencesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | +20.6 | 26 |
| Anthem BiosciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +20.6 | 25 |
| Marksans PharmaFormulators | Formulators | +19.8 | 26 |
| Solara Active Pharma SciencesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +19.6 | 20 |
| Innova CaptabAPI | API | +18.5 | 26 |
| Piramal PharmaAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +17.4 | 25 |
| TTK HealthcareOthers | Others | +16.8 | 18 |
| SMS PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +16.7 | 13 |
| WockhardtFormulators | Formulators | +16.6 | 24 |
| Aurobindo PharmaFormulators | Formulators | +14.5 | 26 |
| Rubicon ResearchFormulators | Formulators | +14.5 | 26 |
| Ipca LaboratoriesFormulators | Formulators | +13.4 | 21 |
| Akums Drugs & PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +13.4 | 26 |
| Neuland LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +13.4 | 26 |
| Amanta HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation | +10.9 | 26 |
| Concord BiotechAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +10.6 | 20 |
| Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsMNC bulk Drugs | MNC bulk Drugs | +10.5 | 14 |
| Aarti DrugsAPI | API | +10.5 | 22 |
| Anuh PharmaAPI | API | +9.9 | 15 |
| Gufic BioSciencesFormulators | Formulators | +9.8 | 22 |
| Ajanta PharmaFormulators | Formulators | +8.1 | 22 |
| Emcure PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +7.4 | 26 |
| Glenmark PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +6.7 | 16 |
| Strides Pharma ScienceFormulators | Formulators | +6.6 | 20 |
| Sastasundar VenturesPharmacy Distribution | Pharmacy Distribution | +6.3 | 5 |
| Madhuveer Com 18 NetworkOthers | Others | +6.3 | 5 |
| Supriya LifescienceAPI & CRAMS | API & CRAMS | +5.5 | 20 |
| Corona RemediesFormulators | Formulators | +5.4 | 26 |
| J B Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsFormulators | Formulators | +5.2 | 23 |
Updated every weekend · data as of 9 October 2026
Pharma stocks screener
Use the pharma stocks table at the top of this page as a free screener. It updates every weekend with price, P/E, 52-week range and returns, and you can download it as a CSV.
Download every pharma stock (CSV) · How the numbers are worked out
Table rebuilt every weekend. Company research refreshed monthly · data as of 9 October 2026
Questions people ask about pharma stocks
Are pharma stocks good?
It depends on the company. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 57 of 109 pharma stocks beat the Nifty 500 and 64 of 99 grew earnings per share. Finished-medicine makers are moving sales toward branded, long-term-treatment and complex medicines. The main risk: high-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late.
P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 98 of the 109 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).
More lists
All 20 lists, grouped