Skip to content

Pharma Stocks in India

57 of 109 beating the Nifty 500 · top 10 for October 2026 · list with price · why they are moving

At the 9 October 2026 scan, the biggest pharma stocks by market value are Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (₹4,22,283 cr), Divis Laboratories (₹2,47,948 cr) and Torrent Pharmaceuticals (₹1,77,134 cr). 57 of the 109 were beating the Nifty 500, down from 73 at the 11 September 2026 scan. The top pharma stocks this month are Acutaas Chemicals, Neuland Laboratories and Kwality Pharmaceuticals.

57 of 109 beating the Nifty 500

Pharma stocks list with price

Here are all 109 pharma stocks in India worth ₹500 crore or more, with price, market cap, P/E and 52-week high and low. The biggest are Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divis Laboratories and Torrent Pharmaceuticals. The last two columns show how each did against the Nifty 500 over 3 months and 1 year.

pharma stocks
CompanyTypePriceMarket capP/E52W high52W low3M vs Nifty 5001Y vs Nifty 500
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesFormulatorsFormulators₹1,759₹4,22,283 cr33.4₹2,048₹1,584-2.8+11.8
Divis LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹9,144₹2,47,948 cr82.4₹10,000₹5,648+42.9+50.7
Torrent PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹4,559₹1,77,134 cr79.4₹5,250₹3,533+1.3+38.2
Zydus LifesciencesFormulatorsFormulators₹1,123₹1,11,471 cr23.0₹1,232₹836+3.4+19.0
Laurus LabsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹2,060₹1,10,040 cr100.6₹2,086₹901+38.7+138.8
CiplaFormulatorsFormulators₹1,325₹1,05,104 cr29.9₹1,673₹1,166-3.3-10.2
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators₹1,233₹99,911 cr31.2₹1,415₹1,080+2.5+1.1
Mankind PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹2,276₹97,830 cr45.9₹2,642₹1,910+0.1+2.8
Aurobindo PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹1,667₹97,411 cr25.5₹1,740₹1,080+14.5+56.3
LupinFormulatorsFormulators₹1,962₹89,469 cr15.1₹2,530₹1,900-15.3+6.3
Glenmark PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹2,227₹64,714 cr20.7₹2,538₹1,793+6.7+24.7
Alkem LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators₹5,050₹63,118 cr27.5₹5,934₹5,042-0.6+3.2
BioconFormulatorsFormulators₹349₹56,942 cr78.3₹447₹338-10.2+5.3
Abbott IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹26,170₹55,250 cr34.4₹30,655₹25,135+2.0-7.3
Gland PharmaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹3,043₹50,523 cr43.8₹3,171₹1,574+29.8+65.7
Ipca LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators₹1,833₹48,595 cr35.4₹2,039₹1,252+13.4+50.0
Anthem BiosciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹822₹48,577 cr81.2₹978₹579+20.6+14.1
Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹2,566₹43,034 cr41.3₹3,121₹2,088+10.5-1.7
Ajanta PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹3,329₹42,612 cr37.5₹3,797₹2,382+8.1+46.6
J B Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹2,409₹38,677 cr53.4₹2,526₹1,672+5.2+50.4
Emcure PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹1,821₹34,783 cr33.8₹2,101₹1,306+7.4+35.3
WockhardtFormulatorsFormulators₹1,955₹32,440 cr81.4₹2,422₹1,087+16.6+47.2
Sai Life SciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹1,389₹31,606 cr86.0₹1,697₹784+23.9+79.2
Neuland LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹19,675₹26,802 cr53.8₹24,235₹11,500+13.4+34.5
Piramal PharmaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹198₹26,212 crLoss₹232₹132+17.4+4.1
Acutaas ChemicalsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹3,206₹25,876 cr67.8₹3,740₹1,570-0.8+121.8
Rubicon ResearchFormulatorsFormulators₹1,509₹25,633 cr88.5₹1,899₹571+14.5–
Granules IndiaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹825₹22,238 cr34.5₹924₹520-2.1+49.9
Shilpa MedicareAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹938₹19,983 cr70.3₹1,096₹260+69.2+185.0
Caplin Point LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators₹2,301₹18,705 cr28.1₹2,991₹1,500+1.5+26.1
PfizerMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹3,814₹17,422 cr22.7₹5,448₹3,731-13.2-22.1
Cohance LifesciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹464₹16,873 cr160.4₹918₹267+3.9-44.8
OneSource Specialty PharmaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹1,408₹16,757 crLoss₹1,925₹1,057-3.9-15.4
Alivus Life SciencesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation₹1,310₹16,283 cr26.2₹1,495₹819+20.6+48.5
ERIS LifesciencesFormulatorsFormulators₹1,144₹16,242 cr24.8₹1,740₹1,131-11.9-20.2
Alembic PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹789₹15,744 cr21.1₹998₹635+1.9-9.1
Natco PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹785₹15,486 cr13.5₹1,217₹779-12.8+0.6
Jubilant PharmovaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹939₹14,845 cr38.8₹1,185₹784+3.2-10.4
Astrazeneca Pharma IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹5,970₹14,592 cr86.0₹9,850₹5,640-21.8-30.5
Concord BiotechAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹1,339₹14,242 cr51.3₹1,615₹987+10.6-8.6
Syngene InternationalAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹386₹14,023 cr49.2₹679₹344-11.1-40.2
Marksans PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹311₹14,007 cr27.3₹351₹155+19.8+76.7
Corona RemediesFormulatorsFormulators₹2,004₹12,379 cr58.5₹2,292₹1,337+5.4–
Akums Drugs & PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹731₹11,834 cr38.8₹839₹409+13.4+75.0
Viyash ScientificAnimalAnimal₹226₹10,340 cr46.2₹298₹178-9.5+14.8
Strides Pharma ScienceFormulatorsFormulators₹1,045₹10,004 cr17.3₹1,261₹769+6.6+34.0
Blue Jet HealthcareAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹521₹9,740 cr42.0₹688₹325-11.2-17.6
Procter & Gamble HealthMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹5,200₹8,640 cr25.9₹6,975₹4,700-17.6-9.6
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹3,549₹8,249 cr31.0₹5,255₹3,525-15.3-16.7
Suven Life SciencesFormulatorsFormulators₹304₹7,989 crLoss₹403₹124-14.7+41.5
Aarti PharmalabsAPIAPI₹874₹7,758 cr36.8₹1,002₹584+26.9+9.4
Medplus Health ServicesPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution₹612₹7,512 cr35.7₹1,022₹609-18.0-13.8
Entero Healthcare SolutionsPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution₹1,585₹7,295 cr56.5₹1,920₹944+44.7+55.7
Morepen LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹124₹7,099 cr60.5₹151₹33+117.9+166.3
Bliss GVS PharmaFormulatorsFormulators₹652₹6,975 cr50.7₹745₹118+31.4+318.5
Supriya LifescienceAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹886₹6,822 cr35.9₹1,086₹546+5.5+23.9
Sanofi IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹2,942₹6,783 cr19.8₹4,898₹2,907-7.1-30.9
Innova CaptabAPIAPI₹1,020₹6,352 cr41.2₹1,354₹608+18.5+39.1
Senores PharmaceuticalsAPIAPI₹1,318₹6,079 cr48.1₹1,600₹706-0.6+86.8
Sun Pharma Advanced Research CompanyOthersOthers₹189₹6,023 cr3.8₹289₹108-23.6+45.0
IOL Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹195₹5,904 cr33.5₹224₹67.1+23.9+103.8
Orchid PharmaAPIAPI₹911₹5,892 cr326.3₹1,144₹471+3.5+38.4
FDCFormulatorsFormulators₹356₹5,375 cr17.8₹474₹313-17.3-21.1
Novartis IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs₹1,898₹5,059 cr49.7₹2,589₹750+43.6+141.5
Gujarat Themis BiosynAPIAPI₹373₹4,731 cr103.8₹479₹225+2.1-7.3
RPG Life SciencesFormulatorsFormulators₹2,941₹4,497 cr41.5₹3,130₹1,731+1.5+23.8
SMS PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹450₹4,164 cr41.2₹494₹270+16.7+68.4
Gufic BioSciencesFormulatorsFormulators₹404₹4,074 cr55.5₹468₹268+9.8+17.7
Aarti DrugsAPIAPI₹396₹3,772 cr19.6₹534₹319+10.5-13.3
Unichem LaboratoriesOthersOthers₹511₹3,739 cr30.6₹687₹278-10.6+15.7
Kwality PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹3,403₹3,698 cr45.3₹3,949₹829+43.6+315.2
Ind-Swift LaboratoriesAPIAPI₹359₹3,138 cr48.2₹425₹87+52.7+251.1
Solara Active Pharma SciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹697₹3,127 cr732.4₹774₹422+19.6+13.6
Shukra PharmaceuticalsOthersOthers₹68.9₹2,962 cr87.2₹75.5₹26.3+100.8+105.0
HikalAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹216₹2,634 cr62.7₹261₹146-6.4-7.4
Fredun PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹1,478₹2,567 cr55.8₹1,666₹454+86.7+232.3
Dishman Carbogen AmcisAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹150₹2,347 cr129.5₹306₹128-17.3-42.6
Syncom FormulationsOthersOthers₹22₹2,188 cr25.6₹27.5₹10.2+70.3+43.5
Sai ParenteralsFormulatorsFormulators₹487₹2,182 cr104.0₹706₹400-9.7–
Beta DrugsAPIAPI₹1,783₹2,162 cr47.4₹2,808₹990-11.3+19.1
Indoco RemediesFormulatorsFormulators₹246₹2,129 cr–₹291₹162-5.1-13.2
Panacea BiotecOthersOthers₹360₹2,115 crLoss₹648₹292-30.5-14.3
Windlas BiotechAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS₹917₹1,959 cr29.5₹1,182₹697+20.7+10.3
NGL Fine ChemAnimalAnimal₹2,785₹1,808 cr31.6₹3,602₹1,261-2.0+96.3
Hester BiosciencesAnimalAnimal₹2,236₹1,751 cr34.1₹2,684₹1,239+3.4+24.7
JOJOOthersOthers₹120₹1,572 cr97.1₹123₹37.5+118.8+162.8
Accent MicrocellFormulatorsFormulators₹675₹1,559 cr35.5₹732₹253+32.8+162.3
Fermenta BiotechAPIAPI₹486₹1,523 cr27.8₹583₹249+32.0+78.8
Anlon HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation₹26.8₹1,494 cr45.1₹37.6₹10.3+86.6+124.0
Jagsonpal PharmaceuticalsAPIAPI₹218₹1,488 cr31.6₹265₹155+3.2+8.6
Amrutanjan Health CareFormulatorsFormulators₹514₹1,471 cr23.9₹760₹476+0.9-21.3
TTK HealthcareOthersOthers₹1,035₹1,436 cr18.8₹1,250₹735+16.8-5.9
Bharat ParenteralsFormulatorsFormulators₹1,804₹1,285 crLoss₹2,278₹880+38.3+52.0
KopranAPIAPI₹271₹1,213 cr52.4₹296₹107+33.9+51.2
Remus PharmaceuticalsOthersOthers₹1,002₹1,151 cr31.1₹1,039₹580+38.3+49.1
Lincoln PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹546₹1,118 cr11.6₹770₹440-3.0+12.0
Bajaj HealthcareFormulatorsFormulators₹341₹1,077 cr19.4₹489₹272-2.1-25.4
Themis MedicareAPIAPI₹107₹1,000 cr–₹141₹65-0.9-10.5
Bafna PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators₹461₹989 cr126.9₹469₹94.8+110.6+169.0
Health X PlatformPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution₹284₹926 crLoss₹375₹252-3.6+0.4
Sastasundar VenturesPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution₹275 (price of 28 Mar)₹874 cr34.9––+6.3-4.9
Kilitch DrugsFormulatorsFormulators₹230₹845 cr26.8₹268₹117+38.3+40.2
Anuh PharmaAPIAPI₹82.6₹822 cr18.9₹99.5₹66.7+9.9+5.5
Zim LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators₹145₹807 cr210.0₹160₹59.3+38.8+117.0
Amanta HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation₹183₹728 cr47.7₹210₹92+10.9+46.3
WanburyAPIAPI₹192₹687 cr11.5₹360₹162-27.8-16.3
Valiant LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation₹135₹651 cr42.5₹135₹49.5+99.3+44.3
Influx HealthtechFormulatorsFormulators₹263₹626 cr29.6₹315₹166-0.2+66.4
Madhuveer Com 18 NetworkOthersOthers₹228 (price of 7 Mar)₹581 cr780.0––+6.3+34.6

Download the full list (CSV) · "vs Nifty 500" = the stock's return minus the Nifty 500's, in percentage points.

Prices as of 16 October 2026. Market value and returns from the weekly scan to 9 October 2026. Updated every weekend

What are pharma stocks?

Pharma stocks are shares of companies whose main business is making medicines, from finished formulations to bulk drug ingredients (API) and contract manufacturing. 109 of them listed in India are worth ₹500 crore or more, split into 8 types.

TypeStocksBeating Nifty 500What is changing in this type
Pharma - Formulators4321 of 43selling more of the higher-margin products; fewer competitors, so prices hold better
Pharma - API & CRAMS2415 of 24more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products
Pharma - API147 of 14more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products
Pharma - Others96 of 9–
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs82 of 8–
Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation44 of 4–
Pharmacy Distribution42 of 4–
Pharma - Animal30 of 3more output on the same fixed costs; selling more of the higher-margin products

Types follow NSE industry groups · data as of 9 October 2026

Why pharma stocks are down today?

Pharma stocks are down mainly because high-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late. Plant-clearance problems, acquisition costs and higher taxes are also hitting profit. 57 of 109 beat the Nifty 500 at the 9 October 2026 scan, against 87 at the high in June.

Pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 50 of 109 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 87 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 57.
WeekBeating the Nifty 500
15 Apr50 of 109
63 of 109
66 of 109
82 of 109
76 of 109
81 of 109
69 of 109
58 of 109
61 of 109
61 of 109
65 of 109
87 of 109
79 of 109
81 of 109
72 of 109
71 of 109
57 of 109
64 of 109
59 of 109
64 of 109
72 of 109
75 of 109
78 of 109
83 of 109
69 of 109
9 Oct57 of 109
Pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500 went from 50 of 109 on 15 April 2026 to a high of 87 on 3 July 2026. By 9 October 2026 it was 57. Source: Sector Alpha weekly scan.

What is not happening yet

  • Spreading fixed costs over more sales is not showing up in finished-medicine profit
  • Approvals are still pending at Cipla, Dr Reddy, Lupin, Glenmark, Aurobindo and Alkem
  • Weight-loss medicines are a plan, not profit, and managements disagree about them
  • Aurobindo's government price floor and manufacturing incentive are still conditional
  • In medicine shops and distribution, no improvement is confirmed across the whole industry

The weakest pharma stocks, and why

  • Panacea Biotec -30.5 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share turned to a loss in the last 12 months.
  • Wanbury -27.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share up 22% in the last 12 months.
  • Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company -23.6 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months.
  • Astrazeneca Pharma India -21.8 points against the Nifty 500 in 3 months. Earnings per share down 7% in the last 12 months.

Reasons from company results and calls, 10 October 2026

News on pharma stocks

The latest pharma news from company results: Zydus Lifesciences: India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier. Lupin: Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly. Aurobindo Pharma: Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters.

  • Zydus Lifesciences results call, 11 August 2026
    • India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Long-term-treatment medicines reached 54.2% of its India mix

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "As our branded business continues to gain scale across markets, we expect their share to exceed two-third of our overall revenue over the medium term."Dr. Sharvil Patel
  • Lupin results call, 7 August 2026
    • Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly
    • Tax rose and profit margin eased from the earlier peak

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "We expect revenues to be anywhere between USD 250 million to USD 280 million a quarter over the next couple of quarters."Vinita Gupta
  • Aurobindo Pharma results call, 6 August 2026
    • Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters
    • Europe revenue was €267 million in April–June 2026, up 11% at steady exchange rates
  • Divis Laboratories results call, 1 August 2026
    • Margins beat the year before in three of the last four quarters
    • More higher-margin custom chemistry work is the reason, and it shows in the margins

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "We want to be the largest integrated player"Dr. Kiran S Divi
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries results call, 31 July 2026
    • India medicine sales grew 16% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Its newer branded medicines reached US$351 million, 21.9% of total sales
  • Torrent Pharmaceuticals results call, 30 July 2026
    • It reports cost savings from integrating the JB business
    • It is gaining business in India without cutting price
  • Mankind Pharma results call, 30 July 2026
    • Debt fell to ₹6,312 crore in March 2026 from ₹8,511 crore a year earlier
    • Long-term-treatment medicines rose to 39% of revenue in the year to March 2026
  • Laurus Labs results call, 24 July 2026
    • More output on the same fixed costs is already helping its results
    • Its mix is moving toward more complex, customer-specific work
  • Cipla results call, 23 July 2026
    • Its profit margin was 16.7% in April–June 2026
    • Management calls this a transition phase, with new products and plants not yet busy
  • Dr Reddys Laboratories results call, 22 July 2026
    • Semaglutide supply is paused while it fixes a problem, with a November restart planned
    • It already has customer orders waiting for semaglutide

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We identified the root cause. We also started the activities in the sites. There is a program management schedule that takes us to around September 22 or September 23. The success rate is high."Management

From earnings calls, latest 11 August 2026

Undervalued pharma stocks? Valuation against each stock's own history

35 of 98 pharma stocks trade below their own usual P/E, and 21 of those still grew earnings. 2 sit exactly at it. The furthest below are Medplus Health Services (-74%), Lupin (-48%) and Natco Pharma (-48%). The median pharma P/E is 38.2, against a usual 33.2.

CompanyP/E nowUsual P/EBelow usual byEarnings growth
Medplus Health Services35.7137.674%+17.7%
Lupin15.129.348%+49.3%
Natco Pharma13.525.948%-32.6%
Wanbury11.521.747%+22.2%
TTK Healthcare18.833.444%+17.3%
Amrutanjan Health Care23.941.442%-1.0%
Kilitch Drugs26.842.437%+7.4%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India31.048.336%+33.0%
Valiant Laboratories42.566.236%4 times or more
Pfizer22.734.334%-9.1%
Abbott India34.447.528%+11.2%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals41.356.627%+12.4%
Procter & Gamble Health25.935.327%+18.7%
Hester Biosciences34.146.426%+262.2%
JOJO97.1123.822%–
FDC17.822.922%+8.7%
Viyash Scientific46.259.422%+63.6%
Astrazeneca Pharma India86.0105.719%-7.5%
ERIS Lifesciences24.828.914%+64.4%
Remus Pharmaceuticals31.135.011%+23.4%

"Usual" = each company's own long-run median P/E · valuation as of 17 October 2026 · no price targets

High growth pharma stocks in India

The fastest-growing pharma stocks by earnings are Valiant Laboratories (4 times or more), Hester Biosciences (+262.2%) and Shukra Pharmaceuticals (+245.5%). 64 of 99 grew earnings per share, and 46 have almost no debt.

CompanyEarnings growthDebt to equity3M vs Nifty 500
Valiant Laboratories4 times or more0.15+99.3
Hester Biosciences+262.2%0.54+3.4
Shukra Pharmaceuticals+245.5%0.06+100.8
Neuland Laboratories+182.6%0.16+13.4
NGL Fine Chem+174.2%0.37-2.0
Shilpa Medicare+167.6%0.25+69.2
Unichem Laboratories+143.9%0.18-10.6
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals+138.6%0.06+6.7
Laurus Labs+114.6%0.48+38.7
Acutaas Chemicals+104.3%0.02-0.8

Pharma stocks with almost no debt (under 0.1 times equity)

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries · Divis Laboratories · Cipla · Glenmark Pharmaceuticals · Abbott India · Gland Pharma · Anthem Biosciences · Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals · Ajanta Pharma · J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals · Acutaas Chemicals · Caplin Point Laboratories · Pfizer · Alivus Life Sciences · Natco Pharma · Concord Biotech · Syngene International · Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals · Blue Jet Healthcare · Procter & Gamble Health · Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India · Suven Life Sciences · Bliss GVS Pharma · Supriya Lifescience · Sanofi India · IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals · FDC · Novartis India · RPG Life Sciences · Ind-Swift Laboratories · Shukra Pharmaceuticals · Syncom Formulations · Panacea Biotec · Windlas Biotech · JOJO · Accent Microcell · Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals · Amrutanjan Health Care · TTK Healthcare · Remus Pharmaceuticals · Lincoln Pharmaceuticals · Health X Platform · Sastasundar Ventures · Anuh Pharma · Influx Healthtech · Madhuveer Com 18 Network

Earnings growth from the latest results. Debt from the latest annual report · data as of 9 October 2026

High dividend pharma stocks

The highest dividend-yield pharma stocks are Procter & Gamble Health (2.98%), Sanofi India (2.55%) and Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals (2.22%). 78 of 109 paid a dividend in the last year.

CompanyDividend yieldPriceMarket cap
Procter & Gamble Health2.98%₹5,200₹8,640 cr
Sanofi India2.55%₹2,942₹6,783 cr
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals2.22%₹2,566₹43,034 cr
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India2.11%₹3,549₹8,249 cr
Abbott India2.01%₹26,170₹55,250 cr
Pfizer1.97%₹3,814₹17,422 cr
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals1.83%₹218₹1,488 cr
Anuh Pharma1.82%₹82.6₹822 cr
Alembic Pharmaceuticals1.52%₹789₹15,744 cr
FDC1.4%₹356₹5,375 cr
Kopran1.11%₹271₹1,213 cr
Alkem Laboratories1.05%₹5,050₹63,118 cr
Cipla0.98%₹1,325₹1,05,104 cr
TTK Healthcare0.97%₹1,035₹1,436 cr
Ajanta Pharma0.96%₹3,329₹42,612 cr

Yield = last year's dividend ÷ today's price. It moves with the price · data as of 9 October 2026

Future of pharma stocks in India

What is working for pharma stocks: finished-medicine makers are moving sales toward branded, long-term-treatment and complex medicines. What is still missing: spreading fixed costs over more sales is not showing up in finished-medicine profit. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 57 of 109 beat the Nifty 500.

What is working

  • Sun, Torrent, Zydus, Mankind, Aurobindo, Lupin and Glenmark all describe that shift
  • Gaining business in India is the strongest shared evidence, led by Sun and Torrent
  • Drug-ingredient and contract drug-making companies are moving to customer-specific, more complex work
  • Divi's, Laurus, Gland, Acutaas, Granules and Shilpa all describe that change
  • Animal-medicine profit rose ₹264 crore, and ₹254 crore of that came from better margins

What is not happening yet

  • Approvals are still pending at Cipla, Dr Reddy, Lupin, Glenmark, Aurobindo and Alkem
  • Weight-loss medicines are a plan, not profit, and managements disagree about them
  • Aurobindo's government price floor and manufacturing incentive are still conditional
  • In medicine shops and distribution, no improvement is confirmed across the whole industry

Risks

  • High-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late
  • Plant-clearance problems, acquisition costs and higher taxes are also hitting profit
  • Ingredient makers are spending on new plants before the sales arrive
  • Middle East solvent and freight costs, currency pressure and US policy uncertainty appear in the calls
  • Recent company forecasts contain several cuts and delays

Where big money is moving

  • Funds own 0.78 percentage points more of the finished-medicine makers than a year earlier
  • Promoters own 0.51 percentage points less of them over the last six months
  • Ingredient and contract-making companies spent ₹12,660 crore on plants, up 26.9%

What to watch next

  • July–September 2026 results: whether profit improves with sales and margins steady
  • Dr Reddy's November restart of semaglutide supply, one of the weight-loss medicines
  • Cipla's breathing-medicine approvals and supply build-up for its North America plan
  • Aurobindo turning its Pen-G policy help and the Lannett takeover into reported profit
  • Medplus's next results: own-brand mix recovery and a better operating profit margin

From company results and calls, 10 October 2026

Are pharma stocks cyclical?

Pharma moves in long runs and setbacks, not a steady climb. In the last 6 months, the number of pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500 swung between 50 and 87 of 109.

  • Finished-medicine prices fell before 2020, recovered through 2021, paused in 2022, rose from 2023
  • That group has been sideways for 33 months inside a 37% range

Weekly count of stocks beating the Nifty 500, last 26 weeks · data as of 9 October 2026

Midcap pharma stocks

The biggest midcap pharma stocks are Dr Reddys Laboratories, Mankind Pharma and Aurobindo Pharma. Of 109 pharma stocks, 6 are large cap, 15 are mid cap, 88 are small cap. 4 trade under ₹100 a share.

Large cap pharma stocks (6)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries₹4,22,283 cr₹1,759No
Divis Laboratories₹2,47,948 cr₹9,144Yes
Torrent Pharmaceuticals₹1,77,134 cr₹4,559No
Zydus Lifesciences₹1,11,471 cr₹1,123No
Laurus Labs₹1,10,040 cr₹2,060Yes
Cipla₹1,05,104 cr₹1,325No
Mid cap pharma stocks (15)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Dr Reddys Laboratories₹99,911 cr₹1,233No
Mankind Pharma₹97,830 cr₹2,276No
Aurobindo Pharma₹97,411 cr₹1,667Yes
Lupin₹89,469 cr₹1,962No
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals₹64,714 cr₹2,227Yes
Alkem Laboratories₹63,118 cr₹5,050No
Biocon₹56,942 cr₹349No
Abbott India₹55,250 cr₹26,170No
Gland Pharma₹50,523 cr₹3,043Yes
Ipca Laboratories₹48,595 cr₹1,833Yes
Anthem Biosciences₹48,577 cr₹822Yes
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals₹43,034 cr₹2,566Yes
Ajanta Pharma₹42,612 cr₹3,329Yes
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals₹38,677 cr₹2,409Yes
Emcure Pharmaceuticals₹34,783 cr₹1,821Yes
Small cap pharma stocks (88)
CompanyMarket capPriceBeating Nifty 500
Wockhardt₹32,440 cr₹1,955Yes
Sai Life Sciences₹31,606 cr₹1,389Yes
Neuland Laboratories₹26,802 cr₹19,675Yes
Piramal Pharma₹26,212 cr₹198Yes
Acutaas Chemicals₹25,876 cr₹3,206No
Rubicon Research₹25,633 cr₹1,509Yes
Granules India₹22,238 cr₹825No
Shilpa Medicare₹19,983 cr₹938Yes
Caplin Point Laboratories₹18,705 cr₹2,301No
Pfizer₹17,422 cr₹3,814No
Cohance Lifesciences₹16,873 cr₹464No
OneSource Specialty Pharma₹16,757 cr₹1,408No
Alivus Life Sciences₹16,283 cr₹1,310Yes
ERIS Lifesciences₹16,242 cr₹1,144No
Alembic Pharmaceuticals₹15,744 cr₹789No
Natco Pharma₹15,486 cr₹785No
Jubilant Pharmova₹14,845 cr₹939No
Astrazeneca Pharma India₹14,592 cr₹5,970No
Concord Biotech₹14,242 cr₹1,339Yes
Syngene International₹14,023 cr₹386No
Marksans Pharma₹14,007 cr₹311Yes
Corona Remedies₹12,379 cr₹2,004Yes
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals₹11,834 cr₹731Yes
Viyash Scientific₹10,340 cr₹226No
Strides Pharma Science₹10,004 cr₹1,045Yes
Blue Jet Healthcare₹9,740 cr₹521No
Procter & Gamble Health₹8,640 cr₹5,200No
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India₹8,249 cr₹3,549No
Suven Life Sciences₹7,989 cr₹304No
Aarti Pharmalabs₹7,758 cr₹874Yes
Medplus Health Services₹7,512 cr₹612No
Entero Healthcare Solutions₹7,295 cr₹1,585Yes
Morepen Laboratories₹7,099 cr₹124Yes
Bliss GVS Pharma₹6,975 cr₹652Yes
Supriya Lifescience₹6,822 cr₹886Yes
Sanofi India₹6,783 cr₹2,942No
Innova Captab₹6,352 cr₹1,020Yes
Senores Pharmaceuticals₹6,079 cr₹1,318No
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company₹6,023 cr₹189No
IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals₹5,904 cr₹195Yes
Orchid Pharma₹5,892 cr₹911No
FDC₹5,375 cr₹356No
Novartis India₹5,059 cr₹1,898Yes
Gujarat Themis Biosyn₹4,731 cr₹373No
RPG Life Sciences₹4,497 cr₹2,941No
SMS Pharmaceuticals₹4,164 cr₹450Yes
Gufic BioSciences₹4,074 cr₹404Yes
Aarti Drugs₹3,772 cr₹396Yes
Unichem Laboratories₹3,739 cr₹511No
Kwality Pharmaceuticals₹3,698 cr₹3,403Yes
Ind-Swift Laboratories₹3,138 cr₹359Yes
Solara Active Pharma Sciences₹3,127 cr₹697Yes
Shukra Pharmaceuticals₹2,962 cr₹68.9Yes
Hikal₹2,634 cr₹216No
Fredun Pharmaceuticals₹2,567 cr₹1,478Yes
Dishman Carbogen Amcis₹2,347 cr₹150No
Syncom Formulations₹2,188 cr₹22Yes
Sai Parenterals₹2,182 cr₹487No
Beta Drugs₹2,162 cr₹1,783No
Indoco Remedies₹2,129 cr₹246No
Panacea Biotec₹2,115 cr₹360No
Windlas Biotech₹1,959 cr₹917Yes
NGL Fine Chem₹1,808 cr₹2,785No
Hester Biosciences₹1,751 cr₹2,236No
JOJO₹1,572 cr₹120Yes
Accent Microcell₹1,559 cr₹675Yes
Fermenta Biotech₹1,523 cr₹486Yes
Anlon Healthcare₹1,494 cr₹26.8Yes
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals₹1,488 cr₹218No
Amrutanjan Health Care₹1,471 cr₹514No
TTK Healthcare₹1,436 cr₹1,035Yes
Bharat Parenterals₹1,285 cr₹1,804Yes
Kopran₹1,213 cr₹271Yes
Remus Pharmaceuticals₹1,151 cr₹1,002Yes
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals₹1,118 cr₹546No
Bajaj Healthcare₹1,077 cr₹341No
Themis Medicare₹1,000 cr₹107No
Bafna Pharmaceuticals₹989 cr₹461Yes
Health X Platform₹926 cr₹284No
Sastasundar Ventures₹874 cr₹275Yes
Kilitch Drugs₹845 cr₹230Yes
Anuh Pharma₹822 cr₹82.6Yes
Zim Laboratories₹807 cr₹145Yes
Amanta Healthcare₹728 cr₹183Yes
Wanbury₹687 cr₹192No
Valiant Laboratories₹651 cr₹135Yes
Influx Healthtech₹626 cr₹263No
Madhuveer Com 18 Network₹581 cr₹228Yes

Pharma stocks under ₹100

A low share price doesn't mean a small company. Market cap tells you the size.

stocks under ₹100
CompanyPriceMarket capBeating Nifty 500
Syncom Formulations₹22₹2,188 crYes
Anlon Healthcare₹26.8₹1,494 crYes
Shukra Pharmaceuticals₹68.9₹2,962 crYes
Anuh Pharma₹82.6₹822 crYes

Size by market cap · data as of 9 October 2026

Top 10 best pharma stocks (October 2026)

The top 10 pharma stocks for October 2026 are: 1. Acutaas Chemicals, 2. Neuland Laboratories, 3. Kwality Pharmaceuticals, 4. Shukra Pharmaceuticals, 5. Laurus Labs, 6. Gland Pharma, 7. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, 8. Senores Pharmaceuticals, 9. IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, 10. Ipca Laboratories. The score adds up growth, quality, valuation and price strength.

  1. 1Acutaas Chemicals78scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 91 · Quality 80 · Valuation 52 · Price strength 80 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  2. 2Neuland Laboratories77scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 96 · Quality 80 · Valuation 66 · Price strength 52 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  3. 3Kwality Pharmaceuticals76scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 91 · Quality 64 · Valuation 56 · Price strength 83 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  4. 4Shukra Pharmaceuticals76scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 87 · Quality 77 · Valuation 46 · Price strength 83 · Broke out 11 Sep · vs September 2026 same
  5. 5Laurus Labs73scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 92 · Quality 73 · Valuation 26 · Price strength 88 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 2
  6. 6Gland Pharma71scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 75 · Quality 56 · Valuation 65 · Price strength 88 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 up 3
  7. 7Glenmark Pharmaceuticals71scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 88 · Quality 73 · Valuation 61 · Price strength 48 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 1
  8. 8Senores Pharmaceuticals70scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 93 · Quality 68 · Valuation 48 · Price strength 56 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same
  9. 9IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals69scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 82 · Quality 50 · Valuation 68 · Price strength 73 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 down 4
  10. 10Ipca Laboratories67scoreGrowthQualityValuationPriceGrowth 75 · Quality 63 · Valuation 54 · Price strength 70 · Broke out – · vs September 2026 same

September 2026 top 10

How this top 10 is ranked

Each stock gets a score out of 100. Growth in sales and profit, plus improving margins and returns, counts 35%. Business quality (return on capital, financial strength, steady profits) counts 25%. Valuation against growth and against the company's own history counts 20%. Price strength against its industry and the Nifty 500 counts 20%. Each part is scored against companies in the same industry. Only stocks worth ₹2,000 crore or more are ranked (82 pharma stocks). "Broke out" shows a price breakout in the last 8 weeks. When two scores tie, the one with more price strength ranks higher. This ranks past data and is not a recommendation.

The 10 biggest pharma stocks by market cap

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries: Makes medicines for India and the US, plus its own newer branded drugs ₹4,22,283 cr · P/E 33.4
  2. Divis Laboratories: Makes drug ingredients and does custom chemistry work for global drug companies ₹2,47,948 cr · P/E 82.4
  3. Torrent Pharmaceuticals: Makes finished branded medicines and is integrating the JB business it acquired ₹1,77,134 cr · P/E 79.4
  4. Zydus Lifesciences: Makes finished medicines for India and North America, plus newer specialty drugs ₹1,11,471 cr · P/E 23.0
  5. Laurus Labs: Makes drug ingredients and does contract drug-making for other drug companies ₹1,10,040 cr · P/E 100.6
  6. Cipla: Makes finished medicines, including breathing medicines, for India and the US ₹1,05,104 cr · P/E 29.9
  7. Dr Reddys Laboratories: Makes finished medicines, and makes the ingredient for the weight-loss drug semaglutide ₹99,911 cr · P/E 31.2
  8. Mankind Pharma: Makes finished branded medicines for India, including long-term-treatment and over-the-counter products ₹97,830 cr · P/E 45.9
  9. Aurobindo Pharma: Makes finished medicines and drug ingredients, with Europe and the US as main markets ₹97,411 cr · P/E 25.5
  10. Lupin: Makes finished medicines for the US, India, Brazil and Europe ₹89,469 cr · P/E 15.1

The Nifty Pharma index on NSE tracks the largest of these companies.

What is happening at the biggest pharma companies

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharma - Formulators · ₹4,22,283 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes medicines for India and the US, plus its own newer branded drugs

    What is happening

    • India medicine sales grew 16% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Its newer branded medicines reached US$351 million, 21.9% of total sales
    • US copies of drugs whose patent ended fell 9.7% from a year earlier

    What is not happening yet

    • The Organon purchase would take debt to 2.3 times yearly operating profit
    • Management has contradicted itself on acquisitions, dividends and copies of biological medicines

    What they said vs what they did

    • They said mid to high single-digit sales growth for the year to March 2026. They did 11.19%
    • They said tax would settle near 25%. They did 29% in April–June 2026

    What to watch next

    • Whether more doctors prescribe Leqselvi and repeat prescriptions build up
    • Whether the US decline stops and new launches cover competitive losses

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 31 July 2026

  2. Divis LaboratoriesPharma - API & CRAMS · ₹2,47,948 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Makes drug ingredients and does custom chemistry work for global drug companies

    What is happening

    • Margins beat the year before in three of the last four quarters
    • More higher-margin custom chemistry work is the reason, and it shows in the margins
    • Operating cash of ₹2,738 crore covered ₹2,568 crore of net profit in the year to March 2026

    What is not happening yet

    • Management warned against assuming the 40.75% April–June profit margin continues
    • Three new plants costing about ₹2,000 crore have no disclosed sales yet
    • New products wait on customers qualifying them and on regulators clearing filings

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "We want to be the largest integrated player"Dr. Kiran S Divi

    What to watch next

    • Whether customers and regulators approve the projects that are already validated
    • Whether the three nearly finished plants start reporting sales

    Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 1 August 2026

  3. Torrent PharmaceuticalsPharma - Formulators · ₹1,77,134 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished branded medicines and is integrating the JB business it acquired

    What is happening

    • It reports cost savings from integrating the JB business
    • It is gaining business in India without cutting price
    • Its mix is moving toward higher-margin branded medicines

    What is not happening yet

    • More sales from the combined JB and Torrent teams are still only expected
    • The July 2026 call said all Samalix injections would be back by the end of August. The next call should confirm it
    • Sales disruption from the brand transfers is expected to settle by January–March 2027

    What to watch next

    • Whether Samalix market share recovers after the injections return
    • Whether the combined sales force nears 9,000 people in July–September 2026

    Sources: earnings call 30 July 2026

  4. Zydus LifesciencesPharma - Formulators · ₹1,11,471 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished medicines for India and North America, plus newer specialty drugs

    What is happening

    • India branded medicine sales grew 20% in April–June 2026 from a year earlier
    • Long-term-treatment medicines reached 54.2% of its India mix
    • North America brought in ₹31 billion in April–June 2026

    What is not happening yet

    • Its rare-disease and specialty medicines in the US are still building scale
    • Saroglitazar is under faster review, with launch planned in the year to March 2028
    • Competition on Revlimid and Mirabegron is resetting its profit margin lower

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "As our branded business continues to gain scale across markets, we expect their share to exceed two-third of our overall revenue over the medium term."Dr. Sharvil Patel

    What to watch next

    • Whether the acquired Assertio products start adding revenue next quarter
    • Whether quarterly profit margin stays at or above 24%

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 11 August 2026

  5. Laurus LabsPharma - API & CRAMS · ₹1,10,040 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Makes drug ingredients and does contract drug-making for other drug companies

    What is happening

    • More output on the same fixed costs is already helping its results
    • Its mix is moving toward more complex, customer-specific work
    • Contract drug-making supply was 55% of its mix in April–June 2026

    What is not happening yet

    • Management promises at least half of revenue from contract drug-making by the year to March 2030
    • Part of its contract book is not commercial yet and needs late-stage approvals
    • It cited about ₹2,000 crore of plant spending for the year to March 2027

    What to watch next

    • Whether late-stage approvals turn the non-commercial contract book into sales
    • Whether commercial supply stays near 55% of the mix

    Sources: earnings call 24 July 2026

  6. CiplaPharma - Formulators · ₹1,05,104 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished medicines, including breathing medicines, for India and the US

    What is happening

    • Its profit margin was 16.7% in April–June 2026
    • Management calls this a transition phase, with new products and plants not yet busy
    • Launch costs and war-related costs are weighing on its margin

    What is not happening yet

    • The plan is a profit margin of 18.5% to 20% in the year to March 2027
    • Three breathing-medicine products and a peptide still need approvals and first launches
    • It plans a $1 billion a year US rate by the year to March 2027

    What to watch next

    • Whether the breathing-medicine approvals come and Ventolin shipments scale up
    • Whether profit margin moves up from 16.7% toward 18.5% to 20%

    Sources: earnings call 23 July 2026

  7. Dr Reddys LaboratoriesPharma - Formulators · ₹99,911 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished medicines, and makes the ingredient for the weight-loss drug semaglutide

    What is happening

    • Semaglutide supply is paused while it fixes a problem, with a November restart planned
    • It already has customer orders waiting for semaglutide
    • Middle East solvent and freight costs take about 1% off operating profit

    What is not happening yet

    • Management puts the fix at an 80% to 90% success rate and says it may fail
    • Profit margin without semaglutide is meant to reach about 20%

    In their own words (July 2026 call)

    "We identified the root cause. We also started the activities in the sites. There is a program management schedule that takes us to around September 22 or September 23. The success rate is high."Management

    What to watch next

    • The July 2026 call put the fix at about 22 to 23 September. Whether it landed is for the next call to show
    • Whether Middle East solvent and freight costs stay near 1% of operating profit

    Sources: earnings call 22 July 2026

  8. Mankind PharmaPharma - Formulators · ₹97,830 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished branded medicines for India, including long-term-treatment and over-the-counter products

    What is happening

    • Debt fell to ₹6,312 crore in March 2026 from ₹8,511 crore a year earlier
    • Long-term-treatment medicines rose to 39% of revenue in the year to March 2026
    • India sales excluding over-the-counter grew 10.1% in January–March 2026, the best since the BSV deal

    What is not happening yet

    • Interest cost is expected to halve to about ₹300 crore as debt is repaid
    • A tax break on its Sikkim plant has ended, pushing tax to about 25% to 26%
    • It is going slow on weight-loss medicines, calling that market immediately very competitive

    What to watch next

    • Whether its everyday medicines grow at least as fast as the Indian medicine market
    • Whether gross margin stays above 71% as the inventory benefit ends

    Sources: timeline 27 June 2026 · earnings call 30 July 2026

  9. Aurobindo PharmaPharma - Formulators · ₹97,411 cr · beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished medicines and drug ingredients, with Europe and the US as main markets

    What is happening

    • Europe and non-US markets grew at double digits in the last four quarters
    • Europe revenue was €267 million in April–June 2026, up 11% at steady exchange rates
    • Operating profit rose ₹574 crore over the year despite the US decline

    What is not happening yet

    • The promised profit margin above 21% is not visible in the numbers yet
    • The government price floor for its Pen-G ingredient plant is still not in force
    • Management slipped seven of nine dated promises in the past year

    What to watch next

    • Whether the Pen-G and China plants report profit in the July–September 2026 call
    • Whether the Lannett takeover starts showing a separate profit contribution

    Sources: driver read 10 October 2026 · timeline 10 October 2026 · earnings call 6 August 2026

  10. LupinPharma - Formulators · ₹89,469 cr · not beating the Nifty 500

    Makes finished medicines for the US, India, Brazil and Europe

    What is happening

    • Revenue grew again last quarter, while reported profit grew more slowly
    • Tax rose and profit margin eased from the earlier peak
    • Brazil-led emerging markets and other developed markets are widening growth beyond the US

    What is not happening yet

    • Breathing, injectable and biological-copy products are meant to replace fading US exclusive sales
    • One of them, Pegfilgrastim, has still to reach the market
    • Competition on Tolvaptan and Mirabegron can pull US revenue down further

    In their own words (August 2026 call)

    "We expect revenues to be anywhere between USD 250 million to USD 280 million a quarter over the next couple of quarters."Vinita Gupta

    What to watch next

    • Whether US sales settle after the new Tolvaptan competitors arrive
    • Whether Brazil's new launches keep that growth going

    Sources: timeline 22 August 2026 · earnings call 7 August 2026

Ranked on October 2026 data, refreshed every month

Pharma stocks today

Pharma stocks fell behind the market this week: 57 of 109 are beating the Nifty 500, 12 fewer than last week. The strongest over 3 months are JOJO, Morepen Laboratories and Bafna Pharmaceuticals.

In the week to 9 October 2026

  • New breakouts: Anuh Pharma
  • Breakdowns: Alkem Laboratories, Wanbury and Lupin

Pharma stocks beating the Nifty 500

stocks beating the Nifty 500
CompanyType3M vs Nifty 500Weeks ahead (of 26)
JOJOOthersOthers+118.816
Morepen LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+117.925
Bafna PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+110.626
Shukra PharmaceuticalsOthersOthers+100.811
Valiant LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation+99.322
Fredun PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+86.726
Anlon HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation+86.623
Syncom FormulationsOthersOthers+70.322
Shilpa MedicareAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+69.226
Ind-Swift LaboratoriesAPIAPI+52.725
Entero Healthcare SolutionsPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution+44.718
Novartis IndiaMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs+43.625
Kwality PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+43.626
Divis LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+42.925
Zim LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators+38.826
Laurus LabsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+38.726
Bharat ParenteralsFormulatorsFormulators+38.325
Remus PharmaceuticalsOthersOthers+38.322
Kilitch DrugsFormulatorsFormulators+38.318
KopranAPIAPI+33.925
Accent MicrocellFormulatorsFormulators+32.826
Fermenta BiotechAPIAPI+32.015
Bliss GVS PharmaFormulatorsFormulators+31.426
Gland PharmaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+29.825
Aarti PharmalabsAPIAPI+26.916
Sai Life SciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+23.926
IOL Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+23.926
Windlas BiotechAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+20.722
Alivus Life SciencesPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation+20.626
Anthem BiosciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+20.625
Marksans PharmaFormulatorsFormulators+19.826
Solara Active Pharma SciencesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+19.620
Innova CaptabAPIAPI+18.526
Piramal PharmaAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+17.425
TTK HealthcareOthersOthers+16.818
SMS PharmaceuticalsAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+16.713
WockhardtFormulatorsFormulators+16.624
Aurobindo PharmaFormulatorsFormulators+14.526
Rubicon ResearchFormulatorsFormulators+14.526
Ipca LaboratoriesFormulatorsFormulators+13.421
Akums Drugs & PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+13.426
Neuland LaboratoriesAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+13.426
Amanta HealthcarePharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationPharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation+10.926
Concord BiotechAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+10.620
Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsMNC bulk DrugsMNC bulk Drugs+10.514
Aarti DrugsAPIAPI+10.522
Anuh PharmaAPIAPI+9.915
Gufic BioSciencesFormulatorsFormulators+9.822
Ajanta PharmaFormulatorsFormulators+8.122
Emcure PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+7.426
Glenmark PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+6.716
Strides Pharma ScienceFormulatorsFormulators+6.620
Sastasundar VenturesPharmacy DistributionPharmacy Distribution+6.35
Madhuveer Com 18 NetworkOthersOthers+6.35
Supriya LifescienceAPI & CRAMSAPI & CRAMS+5.520
Corona RemediesFormulatorsFormulators+5.426
J B Chemicals & PharmaceuticalsFormulatorsFormulators+5.223

Updated every weekend · data as of 9 October 2026

Pharma stocks screener

Use the pharma stocks table at the top of this page as a free screener. It updates every weekend with price, P/E, 52-week range and returns, and you can download it as a CSV.

Download every pharma stock (CSV) · How the numbers are worked out

Table rebuilt every weekend. Company research refreshed monthly · data as of 9 October 2026

Questions people ask about pharma stocks

Are pharma stocks good?

It depends on the company. At the 9 October 2026 scan, 57 of 109 pharma stocks beat the Nifty 500 and 64 of 99 grew earnings per share. Finished-medicine makers are moving sales toward branded, long-term-treatment and complex medicines. The main risk: high-margin US products are fading and replacement launches keep arriving late.

P/E and P/B: one figure per company on this page. For 98 of the 109 it comes from the weekly valuation record of 17 October 2026, the same record their "usual" level comes from. For the rest it is Screener's latest figure (16 October 2026).

Numbers are computed weekly from NSE data. The research is refreshed every month. Written by Roshan. How the numbers are worked out.

Disclosure: Sector Alpha is not a SEBI-registered research analyst. This page is information and education only, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. No price targets are given. Data: NSE prices through our weekly pipeline. Past performance does not indicate future results.

More lists

All 20 lists, grouped