Sai Life Sciences share price today
Sai Life Sciences Ltd · NSE: SAILIFE · Pharma - API & CRAMS · price as of the 3 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026
Sai Life Sciences share price today: ₹1,558.20 at the NSE close on 3 November 2026, up 69.7% in a year. Sai Life Sciences (NSE: SAILIFE) is worth ₹33,097 crore, trades at a P/E of 90.0 and has closed between ₹795.00 and ₹1,600.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +102.0% in a year while the price moved +69.7%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +102.0% while the share price moved +69.7%.
The price has been rising for 70 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 78% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +21.7% on a year earlier, and 180% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Sai Life Sciences share price today?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's share price was ₹1,558.20 at the close on 3 November 2026. It has been rising for 70 weeks. That is 24.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹795 and ₹1,601, and at that close it sat 95% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sai Life Sciences Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 46 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹1,558, 24.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 70 weeks.
- Price ₹1,558
- 50-day avg ₹1,472
- 200-day avg ₹1,254
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹704 | ₹761 | ₹764 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹722 | ₹757 | ₹763 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹780 | ₹758 | ₹763 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹720 | ₹753 | ₹761 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹716 | ₹746 | ₹759 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹674 | ₹738 | ₹756 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹655 | ₹721 | ₹750 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹751 | ₹719 | ₹748 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹662 | ₹713 | ₹745 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹706 | ₹709 | ₹742 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹690 | ₹707 | ₹741 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹685 | ₹707 | ₹739 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹700 | ₹706 | ₹738 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹726 | ₹707 | ₹736 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹761 | ₹714 | ₹737 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹717 | ₹719 | ₹737 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹670 | ₹711 | ₹734 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹722 | ₹714 | ₹735 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹688 | ₹713 | ₹733 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹716 | ₹711 | ₹732 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹705 | ₹712 | ₹731 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹751 | ₹717 | ₹732 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹719 | ₹720 | ₹732 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹757 | ₹722 | ₹732 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹737 | ₹724 | ₹732 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹770 | ₹731 | ₹733 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹765 | ₹734 | ₹734 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹764 | ₹738 | ₹735 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹793 | ₹747 | ₹737 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹782 | ₹754 | ₹740 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹815 | ₹765 | ₹743 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹839 | ₹775 | ₹747 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹788 | ₹783 | ₹751 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹828 | ₹786 | ₹753 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹888 | ₹802 | ₹759 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹926 | ₹822 | ₹766 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹825 | ₹827 | ₹770 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹860 | ₹830 | ₹773 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹873 | ₹836 | ₹778 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹914 | ₹847 | ₹783 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹858 | ₹852 | ₹788 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹883 | ₹856 | ₹792 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹861 | ₹857 | ₹795 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹872 | ₹859 | ₹798 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹895 | ₹863 | ₹802 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹918 | ₹871 | ₹807 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹875 | ₹877 | ₹811 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹872 | ₹879 | ₹815 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹861 | ₹877 | ₹817 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹884 | ₹877 | ₹820 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹876 | ₹877 | ₹823 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹899 | ₹878 | ₹826 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹918 | ₹882 | ₹830 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹897 | ₹885 | ₹832 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹922 | ₹889 | ₹836 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹923 | ₹901 | ₹842 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹872 | ₹900 | ₹844 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹795 | ₹885 | ₹843 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹839 | ₹876 | ₹842 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹850 | ₹869 | ₹842 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹915 | ₹878 | ₹846 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹941 | ₹889 | ₹850 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹998 | ₹902 | ₹856 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹1,037 | ₹920 | ₹862 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹953 | ₹935 | ₹869 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,000 | ₹946 | ₹875 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹986 | ₹954 | ₹880 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹960 | ₹955 | ₹883 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹999 | ₹958 | ₹887 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹971 | ₹961 | ₹890 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,025 | ₹968 | ₹896 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,069 | ₹982 | ₹902 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,116 | ₹1,001 | ₹911 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,019 | ₹921 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,114 | ₹1,039 | ₹931 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,160 | ₹1,055 | ₹939 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,159 | ₹1,068 | ₹947 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,186 | ₹1,073 | ₹950 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,230 | ₹1,084 | ₹955 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,188 | ₹1,088 | ₹957 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,218 | ₹1,096 | ₹962 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,214 | ₹1,109 | ₹969 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,216 | ₹1,117 | ₹974 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,205 | ₹1,127 | ₹981 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,221 | ₹1,131 | ₹983 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,244 | ₹1,144 | ₹991 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,257 | ₹1,152 | ₹996 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,166 | ₹1,007 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,272 | ₹1,186 | ₹1,020 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,233 | ₹1,199 | ₹1,032 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,315 | ₹1,219 | ₹1,046 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,247 | ₹1,062 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,450 | ₹1,283 | ₹1,080 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,457 | ₹1,312 | ₹1,098 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,485 | ₹1,340 | ₹1,116 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,584 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,137 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,585 | ₹1,421 | ₹1,160 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,601 | ₹1,441 | ₹1,176 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,592 | ₹1,470 | ₹1,197 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,581 | ₹1,474 | ₹1,200 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,541 | ₹1,482 | ₹1,211 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,488 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,226 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,478 | ₹1,236 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,466 | ₹1,242 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,558 | ₹1,472 | ₹1,254 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | ₹1,558 | ₹1,472 | ₹1,254 |
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2024 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 77 of 93 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +8.3% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +10.3% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +0.4% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −6.3% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −3.2% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −1.7% |
| 2 May 2025 | +8.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | −13.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | +3.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | −9.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −2.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −7.5% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +0.1% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −4.2% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −10.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −5.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +7.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +7.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +17.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +7.3% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +16.6% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +16.4% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +28.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +8.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +17.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +11.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +19.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +14.9% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +13.2% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +10.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +5.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +2.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +12.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +0.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −5.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +3.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +0.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +2.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −2.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +0.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +6.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −7.5% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −7.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −2.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +6.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +11.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +18.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +22.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +12.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +18.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +22.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +12.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +11.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +29.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +28.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +36.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +24.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +21.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +15.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +11.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +22.0% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +17.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +12.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +24.8% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +19.0% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +24.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +16.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +14.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +8.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +11.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +10.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +6.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +4.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +6.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +6.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +17.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +20.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +29.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +32.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +32.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +31.0% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +32.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +28.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +23.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +15.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +14.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +21.7% |
| 3 Nov 2026 | +14.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +121% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Sai Life Sciences this quarter?
Three changes stood out: promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 35.2% to 34.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹554 crore, +11.7% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because both parts of the business grew, and the discovery capacity filled up quickly.
Next results: check whether shipment timing and new capacity make the second half stronger than the first.
From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹73 crore, +21.7% on a year earlier.
What are Sai Life Sciences' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Sai Life Sciences reported revenue of ₹554 crore, up 11.7% from ₹496 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹73.0 crore, up 21.7% from ₹60.0 crore.
Sai Life Sciences results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹554 crore | ₹496 crore | +11.7% |
| Profit | ₹73.0 crore | ₹60.0 crore | +21.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.45 | ₹2.90 | +19.0% |
| Operating margin | 27.0% | 24.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Sai Life Sciences' management discussed these results on a call held on 7 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Sai Life Sciences share price history?
Sai Life Sciences closed at ₹1,558.20 on 3 November 2026, up 69.7% from ₹918.20 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2024 was ₹1,600.50 on 18 September 2026.
Sai Life Sciences share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,395.30 | +11.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,541.20 | +1.1% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,069.45 | +45.7% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹918.20 | +69.7% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 20 Dec 2024 | ₹703.65 | +121.4% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2024, also the 52-week high · 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,600.50 | −2.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2024 · 1 Feb 2025 | ₹655.40 | +137.7% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹795.00 | +96.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 3 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
106 weekly closes from 20 December 2024 to 3 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Sai Life Sciences?
3 Nov 2026: Sai Life Sciences closed at ₹1,558.20, up 11.7% on the week and up 1.1% on the month. 7 Aug 2026: Sai Life Sciences held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Revenue growth of 15-20% over 3-5 years.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 11.7% and profit up 21.7% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Sai Life Sciences pay?
Sai Life Sciences has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (20 December 2024), the start of the period we checked.
Not in its latest year. Sai Life Sciences Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 2 of its last 8 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 4 November 2026.
What did Sai Life Sciences management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Sai Life Sciences' management guided: Revenue growth of 15-20% over 3-5 years.
“We believe the biggest long-term opportunity is to continue building a fully integrated delivery engine, from discovery through commercial manufacturing.”Krishna Kanumuri, MD & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Operating profit range of 28-30% sustained over the longer term.
- FY27 capital spending ₹1,100-1,300 crore remains unchanged.
- H2 FY27 stronger than H1; total manufacturing capacity planned at 1,150 KL by FY27, with the 450 KL Bidar expansion first block in H2/Q3 and second by FY27-end.
- At least two large pharma customers planned for integrated services this year; another FTE engagement expected to close by end-Q2 and start in Q3; two further Phase 3 milestones expected this year and another in July to September 2027.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026.
What is the future of Sai Life Sciences? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Sai Life Sciences, from the latest results and calls: integrated customer programmes, bidar capacity commissioning and discovery capacity and cro conversion.
- Integrated customer programmes. Integrated services and FTE relationships can move work from discovery into development and commercial manufacturing. ⚠ estimate
- Bidar capacity commissioning. The first manufacturing block is expected in H2 FY27 and the second is planned by FY27-end; this is the near-term test of capacity-led revenue delivery. ⚠ estimate
- Discovery capacity and CRO conversion. New discovery capacity was reported fully booked, supporting customer expansion into integrated CRO work. ⚠ estimate
- Late-stage and commercial pipeline. The disclosed CMC pipeline and regulatory milestones provide a route to future commercial manufacturing work. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What could change the Sai Life Sciences story? What are the risks?
The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity.
Each change stops working if
- Integrated customer programmes: Customers retain discovery work but shift development or commercial work to other suppliers.
- Bidar capacity commissioning: Commissioning slips beyond the stated FY27 windows or capacity opens without customer utilization.
- Discovery capacity and CRO conversion: Discovery demand normalizes before integrated programmes enter later development stages.
- Late-stage and commercial pipeline: Late-stage regulatory milestones slip or customers do not award commercial supply.
The main risks
- Capacity execution and return dilution: A large spending programme can depress cash generation and asset turns before revenue catches up. ✓ fact
- Margin normalization: April to June 2026 operating margin was below the preceding quarter and management guides a sustained band rather than further expansion. ⚠ estimate
- Customer concentration: The prior call comparison recorded higher top-customer concentration, creating exposure to programme timing at a small set of customers. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in Sai Life Sciences' next results?
When Sai Life Sciences reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Bidar production-block commissioning - check schedule slippage and early utilisation when the new capacity comes online.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Bidar production-block commissioning - check schedule slippage and early utilisation when the new capacity comes online. |
| H2 delivery cadence - check whether shipment timing and capacity availability produce the stronger second-half outcome described on the call. |
| FTE conversion and regulatory progress - check additional integrated programs and milestones across the disclosed late-stage pipeline. |
| Peptide, ADC and formulation readiness - check commissioning and first customer-validation activity across the new platforms. |
Which stock lists is Sai Life Sciences on?
Sai Life Sciences is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.
Is Sai Life Sciences profitable?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd earned ₹73.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +21.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹349 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 25.0% a year on average. That is 13.2% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹60.0 Cr. 1 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹349 Cr (+105.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹349 Cr (+105.3% on the year before), 25.0% a year over 7 years
- Net profit ₹349
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹73 |
| FY20 | ₹76 |
| FY21 | ₹61 |
| FY22 | ₹6 |
| FY23 | ₹10 |
| FY24 | ₹83 |
| FY25 | ₹170 |
| FY26 | ₹349 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 105.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 4.1% |
| FY21 | −19.7% |
| FY22 | −90.2% |
| FY23 | 66.7% |
| FY24 | 730% |
| FY25 | 104.8% |
| FY26 | 105.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹73.0 Cr (+21.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹73.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹40 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹56 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹14 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹42 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹54 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹88 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹60 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹84 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹100 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹104 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹73 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 21.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 35% |
| Mar 2025 | 57.1% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 100% |
| Dec 2025 | 85.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +11.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +56.3% and revenue +19.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Sai Life Sciences make, and is it growing?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd reported ₹554 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 17.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,192 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The capex inflection point can extend growth once capacity is commissioned and utilized. The May timetable placed the remaining 225 KL in FY28, whereas the August call goals the second block by FY27-end. The current schedule must therefore be treated as a monitored trigger rather than delivered capacity.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,249 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,192 Cr, +29.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,192 Cr (+29.3% on the year before), 17.8% a year over 7 years
- Revenue ₹2,192
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹695 |
| FY20 | ₹726 |
| FY21 | ₹760 |
| FY22 | ₹870 |
| FY23 | ₹1,217 |
| FY24 | ₹1,465 |
| FY25 | ₹1,695 |
| FY26 | ₹2,192 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 4.5% |
| FY21 | 4.7% |
| FY22 | 14.5% |
| FY23 | 39.9% |
| FY24 | 20.4% |
| FY25 | 15.7% |
| FY26 | 29.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹554 Cr (+11.7% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹554
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹384 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹439 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹280 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹396 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹440 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹580 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹496 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹537 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹556 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹602 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹554 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 14.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 77.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 35.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.4% on average, against 17.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Watch next
- Metric
- Bidar capacity commissioning
- Threshold
- Commissioning slips beyond the stated FY27 windows or capacity opens without customer utilization.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sai Life Sciences keep?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's operating margin was 27.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 8 years it has been between 14.0% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. Management says integrated services cover many customers and cites a customer relationship that expanded into an end-to-end programme. This is the value-chain climb: revenue durability improves only if those programmes convert through later stages.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.3 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 29.0%, the highest in a range of 14.0% to 29.0% over 8 years
- Operating margin 29.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 25% |
| FY20 | 23% |
| FY21 | 22% |
| FY22 | 15% |
| FY23 | 14% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 24% |
| FY26 | 29% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +5.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −2.0 pts |
| FY21 | −1.0 pts |
| FY22 | −7.0 pts |
| FY23 | −1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +6.0 pts |
| FY25 | +4.0 pts |
| FY26 | +5.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 27.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 27.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 9% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% |
| Dec 2025 | 34% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +15.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Integrated customer programmes
- Threshold
- Customers retain discovery work but shift development or commercial work to other suppliers.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Sai Life Sciences' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 180% of Sai Life Sciences Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹509 Cr of operating cash against ₹349 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹640 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹131 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹509 Cr against profit ₹349 Cr; 180% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹509
- Net profit ₹349
- Free cash −₹131
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹129 | ₹73 | – |
| FY20 | ₹116 | ₹76 | −₹182 |
| FY21 | −₹36 | ₹61 | – |
| FY22 | ₹105 | ₹6 | −₹199 |
| FY23 | ₹219 | ₹10 | ₹93 |
| FY24 | ₹263 | ₹83 | ₹45 |
| FY25 | ₹314 | ₹170 | −₹150 |
| FY26 | ₹509 | ₹349 | −₹131 |
FY26: operating cash was 146% of profit (180% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 146%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 177% | 100% |
| FY20 | 153% | 100% |
| FY21 | −59% | 100% |
| FY22 | 300% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 185% | 100% |
| FY26 | 146% | 100% |
Why 180% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 20 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Sai Life Sciences' cash go?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −24 days in FY26, down from −4 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,322 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 62 days to pay, and stock sits for 97 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹2,192 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹6.0 Cr, so roughly −₹144 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 62 days to pay and stock sat for 97 days, about 3.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −24 days, shorter than FY21's −4.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 97 days. Customers pay about 62 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 182 days. Together that makes the −24-day cycle.
FY26: a −24-day cash cycle, −20 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −24d
- Inventory days 97d
- Debtor days 62d
- Payable days 182d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 1d | 86d | 123d | 207d |
| FY20 | −43d | 79d | 136d | 258d |
| FY21 | −4d | 127d | 99d | 230d |
| FY22 | 2d | 179d | 102d | 279d |
| FY23 | 25d | 121d | 85d | 180d |
| FY24 | 22d | 72d | 64d | 113d |
| FY25 | −83d | 93d | 76d | 253d |
| FY26 | −24d | 97d | 62d | 182d |
Spending on assets: ₹1,322 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹425 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹270 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹640 Cr, work in progress ₹270 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹640
- Work-in-progress ₹270
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹298 | ₹91 |
| FY21 | ₹295 | ₹246 |
| FY22 | ₹304 | ₹410 |
| FY23 | ₹126 | ₹151 |
| FY24 | ₹218 | ₹107 |
| FY25 | ₹464 | ₹124 |
| FY26 | ₹640 | ₹270 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Sai Life Sciences' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's P/E is 90.0×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 78% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 67.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹17.12.
P/E 90.0× against a usual 67.7×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 78% of past readings
- P/E 90.0×
- Median 67.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | 176.8× | 67.7× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 180.0× | 67.7× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 180.0× | 67.7× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 180.0× | 67.7× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 180.0× | 67.7× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 169.4× | 67.7× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 164.6× | 67.7× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 113.1× | 67.7× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 99.8× | 67.7× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 106.4× | 67.7× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 104.0× | 67.7× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 103.2× | 67.7× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 105.6× | 67.7× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 109.7× | 67.7× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 114.9× | 67.7× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 108.3× | 67.7× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 101.1× | 67.7× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 109.0× | 67.7× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 103.9× | 67.7× |
| 2 May 2025 | 108.2× | 67.7× |
| 9 May 2025 | 106.5× | 67.7× |
| 16 May 2025 | 92.0× | 67.7× |
| 23 May 2025 | 88.1× | 67.7× |
| 30 May 2025 | 92.8× | 67.7× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 90.3× | 67.7× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 94.4× | 67.7× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 93.8× | 67.7× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 93.7× | 67.7× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 97.2× | 67.7× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 95.9× | 67.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99.9× | 67.7× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 102.9× | 67.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 96.7× | 67.7× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 70.8× | 67.7× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 76.0× | 67.7× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 79.2× | 67.7× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 70.7× | 67.7× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 73.8× | 67.7× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 74.9× | 67.7× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 78.5× | 67.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 73.8× | 67.7× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 75.9× | 67.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 74.0× | 67.7× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 75.0× | 67.7× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 77.0× | 67.7× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 79.0× | 67.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 64.2× | 67.7× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 66.1× | 67.7× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 65.4× | 67.7× |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 64.9× | 67.7× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 63.5× | 67.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 64.0× | 67.7× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 64.1× | 67.7× |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 62.9× | 67.7× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 63.0× | 67.7× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 63.7× | 67.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 63.2× | 67.7× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 64.4× | 67.7× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 63.8× | 67.7× |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 64.1× | 67.7× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 63.9× | 67.7× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 64.9× | 67.7× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 63.8× | 67.7× |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 64.0× | 67.7× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 63.5× | 67.7× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 63.2× | 67.7× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 64.3× | 67.7× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 62.7× | 67.7× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 64.2× | 67.7× |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 64.6× | 67.7× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 65.9× | 67.7× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 66.0× | 67.7× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 66.3× | 67.7× |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 65.5× | 67.7× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 64.2× | 67.7× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 63.9× | 67.7× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 67.7× | 67.7× |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 66.5× | 67.7× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 65.7× | 67.7× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 65.7× | 67.7× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 66.1× | 67.7× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 64.6× | 67.7× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 66.3× | 67.7× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.2× | 67.7× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 65.6× | 67.7× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 68.0× | 67.7× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 69.6× | 67.7× |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 71.1× | 67.7× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 70.5× | 67.7× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 69.9× | 67.7× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 68.1× | 67.7× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 65.1× | 67.7× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 66.0× | 67.7× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 66.0× | 67.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 64.3× | 67.7× |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 62.1× | 67.7× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 59.9× | 67.7× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 58.9× | 67.7× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 60.2× | 67.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 58.6× | 67.7× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 59.8× | 67.7× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 61.8× | 67.7× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 60.3× | 67.7× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 60.9× | 67.7× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 61.9× | 67.7× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 61.2× | 67.7× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 64.1× | 67.7× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 59.0× | 67.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 53.0× | 67.7× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 55.2× | 67.7× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 56.7× | 67.7× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 58.6× | 67.7× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 57.5× | 67.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 57.1× | 67.7× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 56.9× | 67.7× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 57.6× | 67.7× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 58.2× | 67.7× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 57.9× | 67.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 58.7× | 67.7× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 59.8× | 67.7× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 58.3× | 67.7× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 57.1× | 67.7× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 59.6× | 67.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 62.3× | 67.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 64.8× | 67.7× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 59.5× | 67.7× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 62.4× | 67.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 61.6× | 67.7× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 59.9× | 67.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 62.4× | 67.7× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 60.6× | 67.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 64.1× | 67.7× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 65.6× | 67.7× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 66.9× | 67.7× |
| 8 May 2026 | 69.7× | 67.7× |
| 15 May 2026 | 65.2× | 67.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 66.6× | 67.7× |
| 29 May 2026 | 69.3× | 67.7× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 69.2× | 67.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 70.9× | 67.7× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 73.4× | 67.7× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 70.9× | 67.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 72.8× | 67.7× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 72.4× | 67.7× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 72.7× | 67.7× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 71.9× | 67.7× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 73.0× | 67.7× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 74.2× | 67.7× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 75.2× | 67.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 75.7× | 67.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 76.1× | 67.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 73.8× | 67.7× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 78.7× | 67.7× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 78.8× | 67.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 83.7× | 67.7× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 84.1× | 67.7× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 85.7× | 67.7× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 91.5× | 67.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 91.5× | 67.7× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 92.5× | 67.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 92.0× | 67.7× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 90.8× | 67.7× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 89.0× | 67.7× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 86.0× | 67.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 80.3× | 67.7× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 80.6× | 67.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 90.0× | 67.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹12 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
PEG 2.53: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.53×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 1.91× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 2.43× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.86× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.29× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.08× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 2.53× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +102.0% while the price moved +69.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Sai Life Sciences business getting better or worse?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +29.3% in FY26, profit +105.3%
- Revenue growth 29.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 4.5% |
| FY21 | 4.7% |
| FY22 | 14.5% |
| FY23 | 39.9% |
| FY24 | 20.4% |
| FY25 | 15.7% |
| FY26 | 29.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 105.3%
- EPS growth 102%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | 4.1% | – |
| FY21 | −19.7% | – |
| FY22 | −90.2% | – |
| FY23 | 66.7% | – |
| FY24 | 300% | – |
| FY25 | 104.8% | – |
| FY26 | 105.3% | 102% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 11.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 14.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 77.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 35.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.7% |
Profit
- Profit 21.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 35% |
| Mar 2025 | 57.1% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 100% |
| Dec 2025 | 85.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 19.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 15.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 19.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +29.3% | +21.7% | +23.6% | — |
| Profit | +105.3% | +226.8% | +41.7% | — |
| EPS | +102.0% | — | — | — |
| Share price | +69.7% | — | — | — |
What is the Sai Life Sciences story, and has it been checked?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: PEAK. Still open: The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. The normalized-margin…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 70, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity.
What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity.
The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Capacity execution and return dilution. Measured by: Capacity execution and return dilution Bidar blocks commissioned within the stated FY27 windows and capacity utilization disclosure by the next result.
What the company does. Q1 FY27 revenue and PAT rose year on year while operating margin fell from the preceding quarter, showing growth without a fresh margin step-up.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated customer programmes | HIGH | Integrated services and FTE relationships can move work from discovery into development and commercial manufacturing. | Customers retain discovery work but shift development or commercial work to other suppliers. |
| Bidar capacity commissioning | HIGH | The first manufacturing block is expected in H2 FY27 and the second is planned by FY27-end; this is the near-term test of… | Commissioning slips beyond the stated FY27 windows or capacity opens without customer utilization. |
| Discovery capacity and CRO conversion | MEDIUM | New discovery capacity was reported fully booked, supporting customer expansion into integrated CRO work. | Discovery demand normalizes before integrated programmes enter later development stages. |
| Late-stage and commercial pipeline | MEDIUM HIGH | The disclosed CMC pipeline and regulatory milestones provide a route to future commercial manufacturing work. | Late-stage regulatory milestones slip or customers do not award commercial supply. |
| New-modality platform build | MEDIUM | Peptide, ADC, and formulation capabilities broaden the platform but remain option value rather than a base-case revenue source. | Customer validation is delayed or new-modality work remains confined to discovery. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A 26.7% operating margin looks close to normalized profitability. The research reads it further: The normalized margin is only modestly above current margin, while normalized non-operating and earnings adjustments lower EPS.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Integrated services and FTE relationships can move work from discovery into development and commercial manufacturing. What proves it keeps working: Integrated customer programmes. It stops working if Customers retain discovery work but shift development or commercial work to other suppliers.
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. The first manufacturing block is expected in H2 FY27 and the second is planned by FY27-end; this is the near-term test of capacity-led revenue delivery. What proves it keeps working: Bidar capacity commissioning. It stops working if Commissioning slips beyond the stated FY27 windows or capacity opens without customer utilization.
Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: building. New discovery capacity was reported fully booked, supporting customer expansion into integrated CRO work. What proves it keeps working: Discovery capacity and CRO conversion. It stops working if Discovery demand normalizes before integrated programmes enter later development stages.
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. The disclosed CMC pipeline and regulatory milestones provide a route to future commercial manufacturing work. What proves it keeps working: Late-stage and commercial pipeline. It stops working if Late-stage regulatory milestones slip or customers do not award commercial supply.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Sai Life Sciences management deliver what it promised?
What Sai Life Sciences Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Capacity Expansion Timeline Delayed · 15 May 2026. Both the Aug 2025 and Nov 2025 calls explicitly committed to completing the full 450 KL capacity addition, bringing total installed capacity to approximately 1,150 KL, by the second half of FY27 or by end of FY27 at the latest. The May 2026 call discloses that only 225 KL will come online in FY27 with the remaining 225 KL pushed to FY28, a one-year delay for half the planned new capacity that management did not specifically address or explain.
Customer Concentration Rose Sharply · 15 May 2026. The Aug 2025 call disclosed top 10 customer concentration at approximately 40% based on the most recent full year data, with management across prior calls framing diversification and management of concentration as a core risk priority. The May 2026 call reveals top 10 customer concentration jumped to 54% in FY26, a 14 percentage point increase in a single year, which is inconsistent with the diversification narrative and was presented without a specific explanation for the increase.
Strategic Pivot Disclosed as Product Failure · 6 February 2026. In the November 2025 call, management framed the Veterinary API facility as a proactive "strategic entry" and a "launch" to drive long-term growth. However, in the February 2026 call, management admitted this facility was actually a defensive pivot repurposing a unit built for a failed product. Earlier call (Nov 2025): “The launch of our dedicated Veterinary API facility marks our strategic entry into the animal health segment. we see this as just the beginning of a long-term growth opportunity”. Later call (Feb 2026): “To be very candid this is a unit we had actually built for another purpose but that product did not succeed. So we”.
Reversal on "One-Off" Expenses · 6 February 2026. Management explicitly characterized increased consulting costs in the November 2025 call as "one-offs" and a limited "three, four-month project." In the February 2026 call, they contradicted this by announcing new assignments and ensuring these costs would continue into the next financial year. Earlier call (Nov 2025): “We have incurred certain costs, which I would call one-offs because it is a consulting firm piece. This is a three, four-month project.” Later call (Feb 2026): “We are also working on another assignment to get AI enablement. this is an investment we will make as we start this current quarter and we head into the next financial year.”
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Sai Life Sciences earn on its capital?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of 3% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 15.9% net margin and 0.61× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 15.9% net margin × 0.61× asset turnover × 1.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 14.1% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.0% − 12.0% = +2.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 14.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 15.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY22's 3%
- ROCE 20%
- ROIC (annual) 15%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 9% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 3% | 1.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 6% | 2.5% | 12% |
| FY24 | 11% | 7.8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 14% | 10.6% | 12% |
| FY26 | 20% | 15% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 16.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 15.1%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | 11.6% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 13.9% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 11.1% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 15.6% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 16.7% | 15.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 15.1% | 12% |
Does Sai Life Sciences have too much debt?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd has total debt of ₹288 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,484 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.12× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.95 in FY24 to 0.12 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹288 Cr, 0.12× equity
- Total debt ₹288
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹928 |
| FY25 | ₹352 |
| FY26 | ₹288 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.12×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.95× |
| FY25 | 0.17× |
| FY26 | 0.12× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹288 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.12
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹288
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹933 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹928 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹995 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹352 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹352 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹418 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹418 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹288 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹288 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.12×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.05× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.95× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.95× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.17× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.17× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.18× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.18× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.12× |
What is the Sai Life Sciences shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Sai Life Sciences Ltd by 20.4 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 32.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +8.2 points over the same period, to 19.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +20.4 points over 7 quarters, to 32.3%; Foreign institutions: +8.2 points over 7 quarters, to 19.9%; Promoters: −0.7 points over 7 quarters, to 34.5%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+20.4 points), together with foreign institutions (+8.2 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters −0.5 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 34.61%
- Foreign inst. 21.17%
- Domestic inst. 31.54%
- Public 12.69%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 35.16% | 12.36% | 13.26% | 39.21% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.61% | 21.17% | 31.54% | 12.69% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 20.4 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 34.5%
- Foreign inst. 19.91%
- Domestic inst. 32.32%
- Public 13.25%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 35.23% | 11.72% | 11.95% | 41.08% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.16% | 12.36% | 13.26% | 39.21% |
| Jun 2025 | 35.15% | 14.57% | 21.64% | 28.64% |
| Sep 2025 | 34.95% | 22.5% | 29.92% | 12.65% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.7% | 21.41% | 31.41% | 12.49% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.61% | 21.17% | 31.54% | 12.69% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.53% | 19.65% | 32.71% | 13.11% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.5% | 19.91% | 32.32% | 13.25% |
How far is Sai Life Sciences from balance-sheet trouble?
For Sai Life Sciences Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Sai Life Sciences rank in its industry?
57.3 out of 100, rank 10 of 24 in Pharma - API & CRAMS, with 89% of the evidence available.
Sai Life Sciences Ltd scores 57.3 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API & CRAMS, ranking 10. A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Sai Life Sciences compared with?
Sai Life Sciences ranks 10 of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.3 out of 100.
- 1Neuland Laboratories LtdNEULANDLAB · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 78.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 23 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 50.8× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 19.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 22.9 + 14.1 + 6.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 19.6%. - 2Acutaas Chemicals LtdACUTAAS · turning · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence73.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.3/35 · Revenue 45.4% · Profit 95.5% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 31.6% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.6% · 1 year 131.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 97× · PEG 2.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 42.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year 152.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 17.3 + 5.8 + 17 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Gland Pharma LtdGLAND · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 46.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 1.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.3% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdIOLCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 75% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.8% · 1 year 92.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 12.8 + 13.9 + 13.9 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Shilpa Medicare LtdSHILPAMED · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 28% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 65.7× · PEG 1.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 47.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 84.2% · 1 year 170.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 19.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Morepen Laboratories LtdMOREPENLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.8/35 · Revenue 30.1% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 2.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 94.5% · 1 year 139% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.8 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Divis Laboratories LtdDIVISLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 3.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.1% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.6 + 2.6 + 15.5 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9Granules India LtdGRANULES · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 24.8% · Profit 38.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.2% · 1 year 48.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 16.2 + 10.2 + 6.7 = 57.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.2% and the one-year return is 48.5%. - 10Sai Life Sciences Ltd this pageSAILIFE · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 90× · PEG 3.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.9% · 1 year 69.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11SMS Pharmaceuticals LtdSMSPHARMA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
- 12Blue Jet Healthcare LtdBLUEJET · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100
- 13Solara Active Pharma Sciences LtdSOLARA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100
- 14Windlas Biotech LtdWINDLAS · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
- 15Anthem Biosciences LtdANTHEM · leader · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence46.7out of 100
- 16Piramal Pharma LtdPPLPHARMA · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100
- 17Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100
- 18Concord Biotech LtdCONCORDBIO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.8out of 100
- 19Jubilant Pharmova LtdJUBLPHARMA · turning · Most evidence points down · 86% evidence30.3out of 100
- 20Hikal LtdHIKAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence29.7out of 100
- 21OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdONESOURCE · turning · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence29.2out of 100
- 22Syngene International LtdSYNGENE · turning · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence27.8out of 100
- 23Cohance Lifesciences LtdCOHANCE · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence27.1out of 100
- 24Dishman Carbogen Amcis LtdDCAL · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Pharma - API & CRAMS, all 24 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Sai Life Sciences in size?
Sai Life Sciences is the 5th largest of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Laurus Labs, Gland Pharma and Anthem Biosciences. Just below it: Acutaas Chemicals, Piramal Pharma and Neuland Laboratories.
Pharma - API & CRAMS companies close in size
- Laurus Labs Ltd ₹1,29,972 crore
- Gland Pharma Ltd ₹51,086 crore
- Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
- Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
- Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
- Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore
- Neuland Laboratories Ltd ₹25,275 crore
All 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Blue Star Ltd ₹33,472 crore · Consumer Electronics
- Gujarat Gas Ltd ₹33,105 crore · Gas Distribution
- Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
- CRISIL Ltd ₹33,030 crore · Credit Rating Agencies
- Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
What else do people ask about Sai Life Sciences?
What is Sai Life Sciences's share price today?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's share price is ₹1,558.20, +69.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹33,097 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹795 to ₹1,601; today it is 95% of the way up from the low, 24.2% above its 200-day average (as of 3 November 2026).
What were Sai Life Sciences's latest quarterly results?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd reported revenue of ₹554 Cr and net profit of ₹73.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 11.7% and profit rose 21.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.45.
The operating margin was 27.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 3 November 2026).
What is Sai Life Sciences's market cap?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹33,097 Cr at a share price of ₹1,558.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 November 2026).
How is Sai Life Sciences performing?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's share price has been rising for 70 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 11.7% and profit rose 21.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 46 weeks running (as of 3 November 2026).
Will Sai Life Sciences's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Sai Life Sciences Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,558.20, and it has been rising for 70 weeks. Its P/E of 90.0× is higher than 78% of its own last 2 years (as of 3 November 2026).
Who owns Sai Life Sciences?
Promoters own 34.5% of Sai Life Sciences Ltd, foreign institutions 19.9%, domestic institutions 32.3% and the public 13.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 20.4 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 3 November 2026).
Where is Sai Life Sciences in its business cycle?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 29.0%, against a 8-year range of 14.0% to 29.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 27.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 November 2026).
What could break the Sai Life Sciences story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +102.0% while the share price moved +69.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 November 2026).
Is Sai Life Sciences a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Sai Life Sciences Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +102.0% in a year while the price moved +69.7%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 November 2026).
Is there a Sai Life Sciences share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Revenue growth of 15-20% over 3-5 years. What is changing at Sai Life Sciences, from the latest results and calls: integrated customer programmes, bidar capacity commissioning and discovery capacity and cro conversion.
What would change the story: The thesis breaks if the first Bidar block misses its stated H2 FY27 commissioning window and H2 revenue does not improve despite the added capacity.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.