Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Medplus Health Services share price today

Medplus Health Services Ltd · NSE: MEDPLUS · Pharmacy Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026

Medplus Health Services share price today: ₹600.20 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 23.8% in a year. Medplus Health Services (NSE: MEDPLUS) is worth ₹7,211 crore, trades at a P/E of 34.1 and has closed between ₹579.90 and ₹951.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹600.20Price −23.8% in a year
34.1×P/E lower than 99% of the last 4.8 years
₹2,037 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +21.3% on a year ago
₹56.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +0.0% on a year ago
8.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
13%ROCE FY26
9.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −2.8 points

Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +45.7% while the share price moved −23.8%.

The price has been falling for 14 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 4.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, with profit +0.0% on a year earlier, and 271% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Medplus Health Services share price today?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price was ₹600.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 14 weeks. That is 19.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹580 and ₹951, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Medplus Health Services Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 27 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.

  • Price ₹600
  • 50-day avg ₹648
  • 200-day avg ₹745
Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹763₹793₹808
7 Nov 2025₹787₹794₹807
14 Nov 2025₹781₹790₹806
21 Nov 2025₹767₹789₹805
28 Nov 2025₹809₹790₹804
5 Dec 2025₹810₹793₹804
12 Dec 2025₹805₹796₹805
19 Dec 2025₹821₹799₹805
26 Dec 2025₹815₹802₹805
2 Jan 2026₹808₹803₹806
9 Jan 2026₹818₹807₹806
16 Jan 2026₹833₹811₹808
23 Jan 2026₹775₹808₹807
1 Feb 2026₹822₹805₹806
6 Feb 2026₹869₹815₹809
13 Feb 2026₹859₹825₹812
20 Feb 2026₹829₹828₹813
27 Feb 2026₹848₹831₹815
6 Mar 2026₹842₹831₹816
13 Mar 2026₹850₹832₹817
20 Mar 2026₹821₹831₹817
27 Mar 2026₹828₹830₹817
2 Apr 2026₹836₹830₹818
10 Apr 2026₹867₹834₹819
17 Apr 2026₹878₹840₹821
24 Apr 2026₹904₹849₹825
30 Apr 2026₹872₹854₹827
8 May 2026₹875₹857₹829
15 May 2026₹951₹865₹833
22 May 2026₹899₹876₹837
29 May 2026₹895₹878₹839
4 Jun 2026₹859₹878₹841
5 Jun 2026₹859₹878₹841
10 Jun 2026₹859₹875₹841
12 Jun 2026₹882₹876₹842
17 Jun 2026₹863₹875₹843
19 Jun 2026₹844₹873₹843
24 Jun 2026₹842₹869₹843
25 Jun 2026₹835₹867₹843
1 Jul 2026₹817₹861₹842
3 Jul 2026₹822₹858₹841
10 Jul 2026₹826₹851₹840
17 Jul 2026₹801₹843₹839
24 Jul 2026₹721₹825₹834
31 Jul 2026₹705₹804₹828
7 Aug 2026₹700₹784₹822
14 Aug 2026₹669₹764₹814
21 Aug 2026₹690₹746₹807
28 Aug 2026₹676₹735₹801
4 Sep 2026₹676₹723₹795
11 Sep 2026₹660₹712₹788
18 Sep 2026₹660₹704₹783
25 Sep 2026₹655₹695₹777
1 Oct 2026₹654₹689₹772
9 Oct 2026₹625₹680₹766
16 Oct 2026₹612₹669₹758
23 Oct 2026₹595₹658₹752
30 Oct 2026₹580₹648₹745
4 Nov 2026₹600₹648₹745
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.

  • Price ₹600
  • 50-day avg ₹648
  • 200-day avg ₹745
Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹790₹801₹788
12 Nov 2023₹814₹801₹788
17 Nov 2023₹818₹803₹789
24 Nov 2023₹807₹807₹791
1 Dec 2023₹793₹805₹791
8 Dec 2023₹727₹797₹790
15 Dec 2023₹752₹788₹788
22 Dec 2023₹727₹781₹786
29 Dec 2023₹751₹775₹784
5 Jan 2024₹751₹770₹782
12 Jan 2024₹741₹765₹780
20 Jan 2024₹726₹759₹778
25 Jan 2024₹723₹755₹776
2 Feb 2024₹687₹747₹773
9 Feb 2024₹627₹729₹767
16 Feb 2024₹681₹711₹760
23 Feb 2024₹689₹709₹757
2 Mar 2024₹692₹707₹754
7 Mar 2024₹696₹705₹752
15 Mar 2024₹666₹699₹748
22 Mar 2024₹687₹696₹744
28 Mar 2024₹688₹695₹743
5 Apr 2024₹692₹694₹740
12 Apr 2024₹693₹693₹738
19 Apr 2024₹694₹693₹736
26 Apr 2024₹675₹691₹734
3 May 2024₹667₹690₹732
10 May 2024₹703₹690₹730
18 May 2024₹697₹692₹728
24 May 2024₹702₹694₹727
31 May 2024₹731₹696₹726
7 Jun 2024₹704₹698₹725
14 Jun 2024₹697₹698₹724
21 Jun 2024₹685₹698₹723
28 Jun 2024₹682₹695₹721
5 Jul 2024₹669₹693₹719
12 Jul 2024₹674₹690₹717
19 Jul 2024₹672₹687₹715
26 Jul 2024₹668₹685₹713
2 Aug 2024₹673₹684₹711
9 Aug 2024₹644₹679₹709
16 Aug 2024₹642₹673₹706
23 Aug 2024₹635₹667₹703
30 Aug 2024₹679₹666₹701
6 Sep 2024₹731₹675₹701
13 Sep 2024₹708₹683₹702
20 Sep 2024₹668₹681₹701
27 Sep 2024₹669₹681₹700
4 Oct 2024₹655₹678₹698
11 Oct 2024₹667₹674₹696
18 Oct 2024₹682₹674₹695
25 Oct 2024₹658₹674₹694
1 Nov 2024₹679₹672₹693
8 Nov 2024₹680₹672₹691
14 Nov 2024₹704₹674₹691
22 Nov 2024₹742₹683₹693
29 Nov 2024₹783₹696₹696
6 Dec 2024₹851₹722₹703
13 Dec 2024₹855₹746₹710
20 Dec 2024₹848₹766₹717
27 Dec 2024₹841₹777₹722
3 Jan 2025₹832₹788₹728
10 Jan 2025₹834₹797₹733
17 Jan 2025₹785₹796₹736
24 Jan 2025₹719₹787₹737
1 Feb 2025₹787₹776₹736
7 Feb 2025₹796₹778₹739
14 Feb 2025₹725₹772₹739
21 Feb 2025₹723₹766₹739
28 Feb 2025₹715₹759₹738
7 Mar 2025₹709₹751₹737
13 Mar 2025₹709₹745₹736
21 Mar 2025₹730₹738₹735
28 Mar 2025₹760₹739₹735
4 Apr 2025₹730₹740₹736
11 Apr 2025₹789₹740₹736
17 Apr 2025₹795₹747₹738
25 Apr 2025₹793₹758₹741
2 May 2025₹801₹766₹744
9 May 2025₹795₹775₹747
16 May 2025₹886₹787₹752
23 May 2025₹952₹808₹759
30 May 2025₹966₹837₹769
6 Jun 2025₹915₹852₹777
13 Jun 2025₹881₹859₹782
20 Jun 2025₹871₹861₹787
27 Jun 2025₹912₹867₹792
4 Jul 2025₹869₹870₹796
11 Jul 2025₹874₹868₹799
18 Jul 2025₹900₹875₹805
25 Jul 2025₹896₹879₹809
1 Aug 2025₹915₹886₹814
8 Aug 2025₹829₹881₹817
14 Aug 2025₹814₹871₹817
22 Aug 2025₹821₹864₹817
29 Aug 2025₹842₹860₹818
5 Sep 2025₹833₹856₹819
12 Sep 2025₹839₹852₹820
19 Sep 2025₹841₹850₹821
26 Sep 2025₹787₹841₹820
3 Oct 2025₹747₹828₹817
10 Oct 2025₹784₹817₹815
17 Oct 2025₹764₹808₹812
24 Oct 2025₹759₹801₹810
31 Oct 2025₹763₹793₹808
7 Nov 2025₹787₹794₹807
14 Nov 2025₹781₹790₹806
21 Nov 2025₹767₹789₹805
28 Nov 2025₹809₹790₹804
5 Dec 2025₹810₹793₹804
12 Dec 2025₹805₹796₹805
19 Dec 2025₹821₹799₹805
26 Dec 2025₹815₹802₹805
2 Jan 2026₹808₹803₹806
9 Jan 2026₹818₹807₹806
16 Jan 2026₹833₹811₹808
23 Jan 2026₹775₹808₹807
1 Feb 2026₹822₹805₹806
6 Feb 2026₹869₹815₹809
13 Feb 2026₹859₹825₹812
20 Feb 2026₹829₹828₹813
27 Feb 2026₹848₹831₹815
6 Mar 2026₹842₹831₹816
13 Mar 2026₹850₹832₹817
20 Mar 2026₹821₹831₹817
27 Mar 2026₹828₹830₹817
2 Apr 2026₹836₹830₹818
10 Apr 2026₹867₹834₹819
17 Apr 2026₹878₹840₹821
24 Apr 2026₹904₹849₹825
30 Apr 2026₹872₹854₹827
8 May 2026₹875₹857₹829
15 May 2026₹951₹865₹833
22 May 2026₹899₹876₹837
29 May 2026₹895₹878₹839
4 Jun 2026₹859₹878₹841
5 Jun 2026₹859₹878₹841
10 Jun 2026₹859₹875₹841
12 Jun 2026₹882₹876₹842
17 Jun 2026₹863₹875₹843
19 Jun 2026₹844₹873₹843
24 Jun 2026₹842₹869₹843
25 Jun 2026₹835₹867₹843
1 Jul 2026₹817₹861₹842
3 Jul 2026₹822₹858₹841
10 Jul 2026₹826₹851₹840
17 Jul 2026₹801₹843₹839
24 Jul 2026₹721₹825₹834
31 Jul 2026₹705₹804₹828
7 Aug 2026₹700₹784₹822
14 Aug 2026₹669₹764₹814
21 Aug 2026₹690₹746₹807
28 Aug 2026₹676₹735₹801
4 Sep 2026₹676₹723₹795
11 Sep 2026₹660₹712₹788
18 Sep 2026₹660₹704₹783
25 Sep 2026₹655₹695₹777
1 Oct 2026₹654₹689₹772
9 Oct 2026₹625₹680₹766
16 Oct 2026₹612₹669₹758
23 Oct 2026₹595₹658₹752
30 Oct 2026₹580₹648₹745
4 Nov 2026₹600₹648₹745
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.

  • Price ₹600
  • 50-day avg ₹648
  • 200-day avg ₹745
Nov 2026: ₹600, 19.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Dec 2021₹1,076₹1,119₹1,121
7 Jan 2022₹1,016₹1,091₹1,112
21 Jan 2022₹1,226₹1,117₹1,117
4 Feb 2022₹1,183₹1,125₹1,120
18 Feb 2022₹1,026₹1,120₹1,119
4 Mar 2022₹993₹1,086₹1,109
17 Mar 2022₹998₹1,056₹1,099
1 Apr 2022₹1,017₹1,035₹1,088
13 Apr 2022₹989₹1,026₹1,082
29 Apr 2022₹995₹1,013₹1,073
13 May 2022₹829₹973₹1,057
27 May 2022₹881₹948₹1,042
10 Jun 2022₹753₹910₹1,022
24 Jun 2022₹749₹854₹995
8 Jul 2022₹756₹823₹973
22 Jul 2022₹739₹800₹952
5 Aug 2022₹739₹779₹931
19 Aug 2022₹718₹768₹916
2 Sep 2022₹738₹758₹901
16 Sep 2022₹676₹747₹884
30 Sep 2022₹618₹710₹860
14 Oct 2022₹593₹678₹839
28 Oct 2022₹606₹654₹818
11 Nov 2022₹582₹633₹798
25 Nov 2022₹676₹636₹783
9 Dec 2022₹715₹654₹774
23 Dec 2022₹635₹660₹765
6 Jan 2023₹604₹647₹751
20 Jan 2023₹625₹639₹739
3 Feb 2023₹641₹638₹730
17 Feb 2023₹639₹644₹723
3 Mar 2023₹699₹648₹716
17 Mar 2023₹772₹663₹715
31 Mar 2023₹650₹670₹713
13 Apr 2023₹716₹673₹710
28 Apr 2023₹740₹694₹713
12 May 2023₹722₹706₹714
26 May 2023₹813₹707₹714
9 Jun 2023₹777₹740₹723
23 Jun 2023₹783₹757₹729
7 Jul 2023₹821₹770₹735
21 Jul 2023₹941₹806₹749
4 Aug 2023₹938₹852₹767
18 Aug 2023₹884₹866₹779
1 Sep 2023₹833₹870₹788
15 Sep 2023₹808₹851₹791
29 Sep 2023₹769₹828₹789
13 Oct 2023₹761₹809₹787
27 Oct 2023₹814₹803₹787
12 Nov 2023₹814₹801₹788
24 Nov 2023₹807₹807₹791
8 Dec 2023₹727₹797₹790
22 Dec 2023₹727₹781₹786
5 Jan 2024₹751₹770₹782
20 Jan 2024₹726₹759₹778
2 Feb 2024₹687₹747₹773
16 Feb 2024₹681₹711₹760
2 Mar 2024₹692₹707₹754
15 Mar 2024₹666₹699₹748
28 Mar 2024₹688₹695₹743
12 Apr 2024₹693₹693₹738
26 Apr 2024₹675₹691₹734
10 May 2024₹703₹690₹730
24 May 2024₹702₹694₹727
7 Jun 2024₹704₹698₹725
21 Jun 2024₹685₹698₹723
5 Jul 2024₹669₹693₹719
19 Jul 2024₹672₹687₹715
2 Aug 2024₹673₹684₹711
16 Aug 2024₹642₹673₹706
30 Aug 2024₹679₹666₹701
13 Sep 2024₹708₹683₹702
27 Sep 2024₹669₹681₹700
11 Oct 2024₹667₹674₹696
25 Oct 2024₹658₹674₹694
8 Nov 2024₹680₹672₹691
22 Nov 2024₹742₹683₹693
6 Dec 2024₹851₹722₹703
20 Dec 2024₹848₹766₹717
3 Jan 2025₹832₹788₹728
17 Jan 2025₹785₹796₹736
1 Feb 2025₹787₹776₹736
14 Feb 2025₹725₹772₹739
28 Feb 2025₹715₹759₹738
13 Mar 2025₹709₹745₹736
28 Mar 2025₹760₹739₹735
11 Apr 2025₹789₹740₹736
25 Apr 2025₹793₹758₹741
9 May 2025₹795₹775₹747
23 May 2025₹952₹808₹759
6 Jun 2025₹915₹852₹777
20 Jun 2025₹871₹861₹787
4 Jul 2025₹869₹870₹796
18 Jul 2025₹900₹875₹805
1 Aug 2025₹915₹886₹814
14 Aug 2025₹814₹871₹817
29 Aug 2025₹842₹860₹818
12 Sep 2025₹839₹852₹820
26 Sep 2025₹787₹841₹820
10 Oct 2025₹784₹817₹815
24 Oct 2025₹759₹801₹810
7 Nov 2025₹787₹794₹807
21 Nov 2025₹767₹789₹805
5 Dec 2025₹810₹793₹804
19 Dec 2025₹821₹799₹805
2 Jan 2026₹808₹803₹806
16 Jan 2026₹833₹811₹808
1 Feb 2026₹822₹805₹806
13 Feb 2026₹859₹825₹812
27 Feb 2026₹848₹831₹815
13 Mar 2026₹850₹832₹817
27 Mar 2026₹828₹830₹817
10 Apr 2026₹867₹834₹819
24 Apr 2026₹904₹849₹825
8 May 2026₹875₹857₹829
22 May 2026₹899₹876₹837
4 Jun 2026₹859₹878₹841
10 Jun 2026₹859₹875₹841
17 Jun 2026₹863₹875₹843
24 Jun 2026₹842₹869₹843
1 Jul 2026₹817₹861₹842
10 Jul 2026₹826₹851₹840
24 Jul 2026₹721₹825₹834
7 Aug 2026₹700₹784₹822
21 Aug 2026₹690₹746₹807
4 Sep 2026₹676₹723₹795
18 Sep 2026₹660₹704₹783
1 Oct 2026₹654₹689₹772
16 Oct 2026₹612₹669₹758
30 Oct 2026₹580₹648₹745
4 Nov 2026₹600₹648₹745
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Falling from Jan 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Dec 2024 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2021 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Nov 2023; Sideways from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Falling from Jan 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Jan 2025 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 91 of 247 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
24 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Mar 2022−11.3%
1 Apr 2022−1.5%
8 Apr 2022+2.9%
13 Apr 2022−8.6%
22 Apr 2022−18.2%
29 Apr 2022−3.7%
6 May 2022−14.0%
13 May 2022−21.9%
20 May 2022−4.4%
27 May 2022−11.1%
3 Jun 2022−11.2%
10 Jun 2022−17.5%
17 Jun 2022−13.7%
24 Jun 2022−11.8%
1 Jul 2022−15.0%
8 Jul 2022−15.9%
15 Jul 2022−18.8%
22 Jul 2022−22.5%
29 Jul 2022−28.8%
5 Aug 2022−28.4%
12 Aug 2022−22.5%
19 Aug 2022−33.0%
26 Aug 2022−24.0%
2 Sep 2022−26.0%
9 Sep 2022−19.1%
16 Sep 2022−27.6%
23 Sep 2022−23.5%
30 Sep 2022−27.6%
7 Oct 2022−26.4%
14 Oct 2022−28.0%
21 Oct 2022−25.7%
28 Oct 2022−22.5%
4 Nov 2022−24.1%
11 Nov 2022−22.1%
18 Nov 2022−17.0%
25 Nov 2022−13.6%
2 Dec 2022−12.2%
9 Dec 2022−4.9%
16 Dec 2022−4.9%
23 Dec 2022−6.4%
30 Dec 2022−3.6%
6 Jan 2023−5.3%
13 Jan 2023+3.1%
20 Jan 2023+4.9%
27 Jan 2023+8.6%
3 Feb 2023+12.1%
10 Feb 2023+18.2%
17 Feb 2023+9.2%
24 Feb 2023+3.7%
3 Mar 2023+9.6%
10 Mar 2023+7.1%
17 Mar 2023+25.8%
24 Mar 2023+12.5%
31 Mar 2023+10.3%
6 Apr 2023+10.8%
13 Apr 2023+18.1%
21 Apr 2023+20.3%
28 Apr 2023+14.1%
5 May 2023+9.3%
12 May 2023+6.0%
19 May 2023+2.0%
26 May 2023+18.3%
2 Jun 2023+9.0%
9 Jun 2023−0.1%
16 Jun 2023−8.9%
23 Jun 2023+3.5%
30 Jun 2023+6.4%
7 Jul 2023+13.9%
14 Jul 2023+7.5%
21 Jul 2023+13.2%
28 Jul 2023+18.4%
4 Aug 2023+20.5%
11 Aug 2023+11.0%
18 Aug 2023+19.4%
25 Aug 2023+2.5%
1 Sep 2023−5.5%
8 Sep 2023−4.8%
15 Sep 2023−6.3%
22 Sep 2023−6.5%
29 Sep 2023−3.9%
6 Oct 2023−11.9%
13 Oct 2023−14.8%
20 Oct 2023−15.3%
27 Oct 2023−13.7%
3 Nov 2023−17.3%
12 Nov 2023−10.8%
17 Nov 2023−11.4%
24 Nov 2023−15.4%
1 Dec 2023−12.9%
8 Dec 2023−17.1%
15 Dec 2023−14.5%
22 Dec 2023−18.6%
29 Dec 2023−15.5%
5 Jan 2024−13.5%
12 Jan 2024−15.0%
20 Jan 2024−23.6%
25 Jan 2024−29.5%
2 Feb 2024−29.6%
9 Feb 2024−35.9%
16 Feb 2024−31.0%
23 Feb 2024−26.5%
2 Mar 2024−17.8%
7 Mar 2024−9.0%
15 Mar 2024−16.1%
22 Mar 2024−9.5%
28 Mar 2024−14.8%
5 Apr 2024−15.0%
12 Apr 2024−11.2%
19 Apr 2024−10.9%
26 Apr 2024−12.6%
3 May 2024−5.8%
10 May 2024+8.0%
18 May 2024−3.2%
24 May 2024−4.3%
31 May 2024−1.5%
7 Jun 2024−10.7%
14 Jun 2024−8.4%
21 Jun 2024−12.1%
28 Jun 2024−11.7%
5 Jul 2024−13.1%
12 Jul 2024−16.5%
19 Jul 2024−13.8%
26 Jul 2024−13.1%
2 Aug 2024−9.4%
9 Aug 2024−17.7%
16 Aug 2024−17.8%
23 Aug 2024−20.6%
30 Aug 2024−19.9%
6 Sep 2024−3.3%
13 Sep 2024−6.0%
20 Sep 2024−11.1%
27 Sep 2024−8.2%
4 Oct 2024−4.9%
11 Oct 2024−3.0%
18 Oct 2024+1.8%
25 Oct 2024+1.7%
1 Nov 2024+0.1%
8 Nov 2024+8.9%
14 Nov 2024+15.5%
22 Nov 2024+20.7%
29 Nov 2024+17.9%
6 Dec 2024+17.1%
13 Dec 2024+24.9%
20 Dec 2024+35.1%
27 Dec 2024+33.5%
3 Jan 2025+32.9%
10 Jan 2025+34.1%
17 Jan 2025+21.5%
24 Jan 2025+15.8%
1 Feb 2025+21.3%
7 Feb 2025+21.7%
14 Feb 2025+8.7%
21 Feb 2025+7.5%
28 Feb 2025+3.6%
7 Mar 2025−3.5%
13 Mar 2025−8.0%
21 Mar 2025−8.8%
28 Mar 2025−4.7%
4 Apr 2025−3.8%
11 Apr 2025−4.7%
17 Apr 2025−2.6%
25 Apr 2025+6.7%
2 May 2025+0.4%
9 May 2025−7.7%
16 May 2025+12.6%
23 May 2025+20.2%
30 May 2025+22.6%
6 Jun 2025+14.0%
13 Jun 2025+14.3%
20 Jun 2025+9.7%
27 Jun 2025+9.2%
4 Jul 2025+3.3%
11 Jul 2025+1.1%
18 Jul 2025+7.9%
25 Jul 2025+8.5%
1 Aug 2025+11.6%
8 Aug 2025+3.3%
14 Aug 2025−9.9%
22 Aug 2025−13.7%
29 Aug 2025−13.1%
5 Sep 2025−7.9%
12 Sep 2025−7.0%
19 Sep 2025−3.0%
26 Sep 2025−11.1%
3 Oct 2025−12.2%
10 Oct 2025−9.9%
17 Oct 2025−16.6%
24 Oct 2025−19.3%
31 Oct 2025−21.1%
7 Nov 2025−10.0%
14 Nov 2025−7.3%
21 Nov 2025−11.8%
28 Nov 2025−7.7%
5 Dec 2025−4.1%
12 Dec 2025−4.3%
19 Dec 2025−5.3%
26 Dec 2025−0.6%
2 Jan 2026+4.3%
9 Jan 2026+3.8%
16 Jan 2026+13.0%
23 Jan 2026+5.8%
1 Feb 2026+8.8%
6 Feb 2026+10.6%
13 Feb 2026+11.0%
20 Feb 2026+10.3%
27 Feb 2026+10.3%
6 Mar 2026+7.8%
13 Mar 2026+12.3%
20 Mar 2026+10.0%
27 Mar 2026+13.9%
2 Apr 2026+11.3%
10 Apr 2026+9.8%
17 Apr 2026+4.6%
24 Apr 2026+17.4%
30 Apr 2026+7.4%
8 May 2026+5.9%
15 May 2026+15.5%
22 May 2026+11.6%
29 May 2026+4.5%
4 Jun 2026+2.1%
5 Jun 2026−1.4%
10 Jun 2026−0.5%
12 Jun 2026−1.4%
17 Jun 2026−1.4%
19 Jun 2026−5.0%
24 Jun 2026−4.6%
25 Jun 2026−8.7%
1 Jul 2026−7.1%
3 Jul 2026−9.4%
10 Jul 2026−16.8%
17 Jul 2026−13.9%
24 Jul 2026−20.6%
31 Jul 2026−22.4%
7 Aug 2026−24.0%
14 Aug 2026−26.6%
21 Aug 2026−25.9%
28 Aug 2026−23.3%
4 Sep 2026−20.4%
11 Sep 2026−20.5%
18 Sep 2026−19.8%
25 Sep 2026−16.8%
1 Oct 2026−14.2%
9 Oct 2026−18.0%
16 Oct 2026−19.0%
23 Oct 2026−10.9%
30 Oct 2026−11.1%
4 Nov 2026−6.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (247 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4.9 years the share price moved −44% while the NIFTY 500 moved +47%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Medplus Health Services this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 5 quarters in a row and foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,037 crore, +21.3% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company kept expanding its store network, with more openings than closures.

    Next results: check whether store openings keep up, since management still expects 800 net new stores this year.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 5 quarters in a row

    From 26% to 31.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 16.8% to 12.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Medplus Health Services' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Medplus Health Services reported revenue of ₹2,037 crore, up 21.3% from ₹1,679 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹56.0 crore, up 0.0% from ₹56.0 crore.

Medplus Health Services results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Medplus Health Services results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹2,037 crore₹1,679 crore+21.3%
Profit₹56.0 crore₹56.0 crore0.0%
Earnings per share₹4.67₹4.63+0.9%
Operating margin8.0%9.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Medplus Health Services' management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Medplus Health Services share price history?

Medplus Health Services closed at ₹600.20 on 4 November 2026, down 23.8% from ₹787.35 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 44.2% over five years. Its highest weekly close since December 2021 was ₹1,225.65 on 21 January 2022.

Medplus Health Services share price: then and now

Medplus Health Services share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹579.90+3.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹654.30−8.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹874.70−31.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹787.35−23.8%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹790.00−24.0%
5 years ago · 24 Dec 2021₹1,076.05−44.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 24 Dec 2021₹1,076.05−44.2%
Highest weekly close since December 2021 · 21 Jan 2022₹1,225.65−51.0%
Lowest weekly close since December 2021, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹579.90+3.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 15 May 2026₹951.00−36.9%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

260 weekly closes from 24 December 2021 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Medplus Health Services?

4 Nov 2026: Medplus Health Services closed at ₹600.20, up 3.5% on the week and down 8.3% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: Medplus Health Services held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 Operating profit ₹380-400 crore pre-Ind AS versus ₹420-440 crore plan on state wage hikes.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 21.3% and profit up 0.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Medplus Health Services pay?

Medplus Health Services has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (24 December 2021), the start of the period we checked.

No. Medplus Health Services Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 12 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Medplus Health Services management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, Medplus Health Services' management guided: FY27 Operating profit ₹380-400 crore pre-Ind AS versus ₹420-440 crore plan on state wage hikes.

“What we had planned for, around 420 to 440 crores, is now going to be around 380 to 400 crores, in my view.”Management, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 SSSG 9-10% with mature stores at 10.5% reiterated.
  • Private-label combined mix up around 0.5pp per quarter with pharma 0.2-0.3pp and balance from non-pharma.
  • 800 net store adds in FY27 including franchisee outlets reiterated.
  • Next year net adds at least 800 and likely much higher with formal guide next quarter.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.

What is the future of Medplus Health Services? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Medplus Health Services, from the latest results and calls: sssg inflection, 13-quarter peak, private label non-pharma mix expansion and franchise model profitability inflection.

  • SSSG Inflection, 13-Quarter Peak. SSSG for stores >12 months hit 17.8% in January to March 2026 (13-quarter high) after incentive restructure; management guides 9-10% as sustainable annualized run-rate. ⚠ estimate
  • Franchise Model Profitability Inflection. Franchise stores profitable from day one at 9.5-10% store-level operating profit; ₹10 lakh capital spending per store with franchisee absorbing day-one inventory. ⚠ estimate
  • Diagnostic Segment Margin Ramp. Diagnostic FY26 revenue ₹1,309.9 million at 15.3% operating margin; January to March 2026 operating profit up from ₹34.3 million prior year to ₹53.1 million; GLP-1 infrastructure in place but contribution not yet tracked. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What could change the Medplus Health Services story? What are the risks?

24% of network less than 2 years old with 112-day inventory at opening vs 36 days for mature stores; first-year stores operate at a loss and dilute consolidated operating profit.

The main risks

  • First-year store drag on consolidated margins: 24% of network less than 2 years old with 112-day inventory at opening vs 36 days for mature stores; first-year stores operate at a loss and dilute consolidated operating profit. ✓ fact
  • Private label pharma inventory and strategy risk: Inventory expiry risk on private label pharma is entirely MedPlus-borne; strategy reversal from accelerate-to-decelerate within one quarter demonstrates execution uncertainty. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What to watch in Medplus Health Services' next results?

When Medplus Health Services reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Private-label combined mix advance next quarter against guided quarterly pace with pharma drag arrest.

Medplus Health Services: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Private-label combined mix advance next quarter against guided quarterly pace with pharma drag arrest.
Net store-add run-rate in Q3 toward full-year reiterated goal with franchisee churn stabilizing.
Operating profit progression in H2 toward full-year range with wage base and cost program benefits.

Which stock lists is Medplus Health Services on?

Medplus Health Services is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Pharma stocks.

Is Medplus Health Services profitable?

Medplus Health Services Ltd earned ₹56.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +0.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹220 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 37.7% a year on average. That is 2.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹56.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹220 Cr (+46.7% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹220 Cr (+46.7% on the year before), 37.7% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹220
FY26 profit ₹220 Cr (+46.7% on the year before), 37.7% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹9
FY17₹29
FY18₹42
FY19₹12
FY20₹2
FY21₹63
FY22₹95
FY23₹50
FY24₹66
FY25₹150
FY26₹220

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 46.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1628.6%
FY17222.2%
FY1844.8%
FY19−71.4%
FY20−83.3%
FY213,050%
FY2250.8%
FY23−47.4%
FY2432%
FY25127.3%
FY2646.7%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹56.0 Cr (+0.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹56.0
Sep 2026: ₹56.0 Cr (+0.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹14
Mar 2024₹34
Jun 2024₹14
Sep 2024₹39
Dec 2024₹46
Mar 2025₹51
Jun 2025₹42
Sep 2025₹56
Dec 2025₹58
Mar 2026₹64
Jun 2026₹33
Sep 2026₹56

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 20237.7%
Mar 202425.9%
Jun 2024250%
Sep 2024160%
Dec 2024228.6%
Mar 202550%
Jun 2025200%
Sep 202543.6%
Dec 202526.1%
Mar 202625.5%
Jun 2026−21.4%
Sep 20260%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +21.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +7.6% and revenue +20.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Medplus Health Services make, and is it growing?

Medplus Health Services Ltd reported ₹2,037 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +21.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 14.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,892 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The SSSG turnaround is the pivot of the thesis. SSSG was negative or near-zero through FY25 and H1 FY26 due to misaligned incentive plans and supply chain fill-rate gaps. Management's two fixes, incentive restructure and 10 new warehouses, delivered 10%+ SSSG in Q3, then 17.8% in Q4. Management characterized Q4 as anomalous (attributed to full assortment availability and FMCG category uptake, not pricing). The guided rate of 9-10% annualized is the sustainable baseline. Watch signal: pharmacy membership renewal rate declined from 23% in Q3 to 21% in Q4 (C040, C041).

The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,587 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹6,892 Cr, +12.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹6,892 Cr (+12.3% on the year before), 14.8% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹6,892
FY26 revenue ₹6,892 Cr (+12.3% on the year before), 14.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹1,733
FY17₹2,011
FY18₹2,131
FY19₹2,273
FY20₹2,871
FY21₹3,069
FY22₹3,779
FY23₹4,558
FY24₹5,625
FY25₹6,136
FY26₹6,892

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1626.7%
FY1716%
FY186%
FY196.7%
FY2026.3%
FY216.9%
FY2223.1%
FY2320.6%
FY2423.4%
FY259.1%
FY2612.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹2,037 Cr (+21.3% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,037
Sep 2026: ₹2,037 Cr (+21.3% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,441
Mar 2024₹1,490
Jun 2024₹1,489
Sep 2024₹1,576
Dec 2024₹1,561
Mar 2025₹1,510
Jun 2025₹1,543
Sep 2025₹1,679
Dec 2025₹1,806
Mar 2026₹1,864
Jun 2026₹1,880
Sep 2026₹2,037

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202321.1%
Mar 202418.9%
Jun 202416%
Sep 202411.9%
Dec 20248.3%
Mar 20251.3%
Jun 20253.6%
Sep 20256.5%
Dec 202515.7%
Mar 202623.4%
Jun 202621.8%
Sep 202621.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +20.5% on average, against 14.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +20.6%, against +12.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +8.2%, against +44.5% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
SSSG Inflection, 13-Quarter Peak
Threshold
SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Medplus Health Services keep?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's operating margin was 8.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 12 years it has been between 2.1% and 9.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Diagnostics was a loss-making drag through FY24. By FY26 it reached 15.3% EBITDA margin on Rs 1,309.9 million revenue. Q4 FY26 EBITDA Rs 53.1 million vs Rs 34.3 million in Q4 FY25 to 55% YoY improvement. Active pharmacy plans approximately 2 lakhs at quarter-end March 2026. The model has cold-chain infrastructure suited for GLP-1 obesity drugs, which management is tracking but not disclosing revenue for yet. Renewal rate decline from 23% (Q3) to 21% (Q4) is an early watch signal (C011, C012, C045).

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 9.0%, the highest in a range of 2.1% to 9.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 9.0%
FY26: 9.0%, the highest in a range of 2.1% to 9.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY152.4%
FY162.1%
FY173.5%
FY182.7%
FY195%
FY204.7%
FY217%
FY227%
FY236%
FY246%
FY258%
FY269%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16−0.3 pts
FY17+1.4 pts
FY18−0.8 pts
FY19+2.3 pts
FY20−0.3 pts
FY21+2.3 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 8.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 8.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 8.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20236%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20246%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20248%
Mar 20259%
Jun 20258%
Sep 20259%
Dec 20259%
Mar 20269%
Jun 20267%
Sep 20268%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 20230.0 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024+2.0 pts
Dec 2024+2.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 2025+2.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Sep 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Diagnostic Segment Margin Ramp
Threshold
SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management
Which result
the next result

Is Medplus Health Services' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 271% of Medplus Health Services Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹496 Cr of operating cash against ₹220 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹598 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹102 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹496 Cr against profit ₹220 Cr; 271% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹496
  • Net profit ₹220
  • Free cash −₹102
FY26: operating cash ₹496 Cr against profit ₹220 Cr; 271% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16−₹17₹9−₹37
FY17₹34₹29₹20
FY18₹32₹42₹19
FY19₹147₹12−₹206
FY20−₹7₹2–
FY21₹3₹63−₹184
FY22₹170₹95−₹245
FY23₹90₹50–
FY24₹144₹66−₹170
FY25₹540₹150₹231
FY26₹496₹220−₹102
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY20/FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 225% of profit (271% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 225%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 225% of profit (271% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16−189%100%
FY17117%100%
FY1876%100%
FY19300%100%
FY20−350%100%
FY215%100%
FY22179%100%
FY23180%100%
FY24218%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26225%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 271% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 12 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Medplus Health Services' cash go?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 79 days in FY26, down from 91 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,221 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 99 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹6,892 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹18.9 Cr, so roughly ₹1,492 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 99 days, about 3.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 79 days, shorter than FY21's 91.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 99 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 22 days. Together that makes the 79-day cycle.

FY26: a 79-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 79d
  • Inventory days 99d
  • Debtor days 1d
  • Payable days 22d
FY26: a 79-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1551d84d1d34d
FY1653d82d1d29d
FY1751d76d0d25d
FY1851d76d2d27d
FY1948d78d1d31d
FY2065d101d1d37d
FY2191d113d1d22d
FY2282d112d1d30d
FY2391d117d1d27d
FY2492d111d1d21d
FY2583d106d1d24d
FY2679d99d1d22d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,221 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹757 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹32.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹598 Cr, work in progress ₹32.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹598
  • Work-in-progress ₹32.0
FY26: capex ₹598 Cr, work in progress ₹32.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹20₹3
FY17₹14₹2
FY18₹13₹1
FY19₹353₹1
FY20₹121₹5
FY21₹187₹6
FY22₹415₹20
FY23₹526₹25
FY24₹314₹11
FY25₹309₹16
FY26₹598₹32
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Medplus Health Services' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's P/E is 34.1×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 125.0×, over 4.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Why this happened. The franchise model is a capital-efficiency strategy. Company-owned stores incur Rs 10-11 lakh total spending (fit-out plus inventory), with first-year store inventory at 112 days vs 36 days for mature stores. Gross margin split is 9.5-10% to MedPlus vs 14-14.5% to franchisee. FY26 added approximately 310 franchise stores. FY27 goal: 800 net stores (both models combined). New model franchise exits in FY26 were very few per management (C003, C004, C044).

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 34.1× against a usual 125.0×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 33.0×
  • Median 125.0×
P/E 34.1× against a usual 125.0×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
24 Dec 2021206.0×125.0×
7 Jan 2022194.4×125.0×
21 Jan 2022234.6×125.0×
4 Feb 2022226.4×125.0×
18 Feb 2022196.3×125.0×
4 Mar 2022190.1×125.0×
17 Mar 2022191.1×125.0×
1 Apr 2022194.7×125.0×
13 Apr 2022189.3×125.0×
29 Apr 2022190.4×125.0×
13 May 2022158.8×125.0×
27 May 2022168.6×125.0×
10 Jun 2022144.2×125.0×
24 Jun 2022143.4×125.0×
8 Jul 2022144.7×125.0×
22 Jul 2022141.4×125.0×
5 Aug 2022141.5×125.0×
19 Aug 2022163.6×125.0×
2 Sep 2022167.9×125.0×
16 Sep 2022153.8×125.0×
30 Sep 2022140.7×125.0×
14 Oct 2022135.1×125.0×
28 Oct 2022137.8×125.0×
11 Nov 2022179.6×125.0×
25 Nov 2022208.5×125.0×
9 Dec 2022220.7×125.0×
23 Dec 2022195.8×125.0×
6 Jan 2023186.3×125.0×
20 Jan 2023192.9×125.0×
3 Feb 2023219.0×125.0×
17 Feb 2023218.2×125.0×
3 Mar 2023238.8×125.0×
17 Mar 2023244.7×125.0×
31 Mar 2023222.0×125.0×
13 Apr 2023244.7×125.0×
28 Apr 2023244.7×125.0×
12 May 2023244.7×125.0×
26 May 2023194.9×125.0×
9 Jun 2023186.3×125.0×
23 Jun 2023187.7×125.0×
7 Jul 2023196.7×125.0×
21 Jul 2023225.7×125.0×
4 Aug 2023225.0×125.0×
18 Aug 2023209.4×125.0×
1 Sep 2023197.5×125.0×
15 Sep 2023191.6×125.0×
29 Sep 2023182.2×125.0×
13 Oct 2023180.4×125.0×
27 Oct 2023193.0×125.0×
12 Nov 2023166.4×125.0×
24 Nov 2023165.2×125.0×
8 Dec 2023148.8×125.0×
22 Dec 2023148.9×125.0×
5 Jan 2024153.8×125.0×
20 Jan 2024148.7×125.0×
2 Feb 2024139.9×125.0×
16 Feb 2024138.7×125.0×
2 Mar 2024141.1×125.0×
15 Mar 2024135.6×125.0×
28 Mar 2024140.2×125.0×
12 Apr 2024141.3×125.0×
26 Apr 2024137.6×125.0×
10 May 2024143.3×125.0×
24 May 2024143.0×125.0×
7 Jun 2024128.5×125.0×
21 Jun 2024125.0×125.0×
5 Jul 2024122.2×125.0×
19 Jul 2024122.7×125.0×
2 Aug 2024105.9×125.0×
16 Aug 2024101.0×125.0×
30 Aug 2024106.8×125.0×
13 Sep 2024111.2×125.0×
27 Sep 2024105.2×125.0×
11 Oct 2024104.8×125.0×
25 Oct 2024103.4×125.0×
8 Nov 2024106.9×125.0×
22 Nov 202488.5×125.0×
6 Dec 2024101.5×125.0×
20 Dec 2024101.3×125.0×
3 Jan 202599.4×125.0×
17 Jan 202593.7×125.0×
1 Feb 202571.2×125.0×
14 Feb 202565.5×125.0×
28 Feb 202564.6×125.0×
13 Mar 202564.1×125.0×
28 Mar 202568.7×125.0×
11 Apr 202571.3×125.0×
25 Apr 202571.7×125.0×
9 May 202571.9×125.0×
23 May 202586.1×125.0×
6 Jun 202572.9×125.0×
20 Jun 202569.4×125.0×
4 Jul 202569.2×125.0×
18 Jul 202571.7×125.0×
1 Aug 202572.9×125.0×
14 Aug 202554.7×125.0×
29 Aug 202556.6×125.0×
12 Sep 202556.4×125.0×
26 Sep 202552.9×125.0×
10 Oct 202552.7×125.0×
24 Oct 202551.0×125.0×
7 Nov 202548.4×125.0×
21 Nov 202547.1×125.0×
5 Dec 202549.8×125.0×
19 Dec 202550.4×125.0×
2 Jan 202649.6×125.0×
16 Jan 202651.2×125.0×
1 Feb 202647.7×125.0×
9 Feb 2026176.3×125.0×
13 Feb 202649.8×125.0×
20 Feb 202648.1×125.0×
6 Mar 202648.8×125.0×
20 Mar 202647.6×125.0×
2 Apr 202648.5×125.0×
17 Apr 202650.9×125.0×
29 Apr 202651.2×125.0×
8 May 202650.7×125.0×
22 May 202649.2×125.0×
4 Jun 202646.9×125.0×
10 Jun 202647.0×125.0×
17 Jun 202647.1×125.0×
24 Jun 202646.0×125.0×
1 Jul 202644.6×125.0×
10 Jul 202645.2×125.0×
24 Jul 202641.1×125.0×
7 Aug 202640.0×125.0×
21 Aug 202639.4×125.0×
4 Sep 202638.6×125.0×
18 Sep 202637.6×125.0×
1 Oct 202637.4×125.0×
16 Oct 202634.9×125.0×
30 Oct 202633.0×125.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹18
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
24 Dec 2021–
7 Jan 2022₹5
21 Jan 2022₹5
4 Feb 2022₹5
18 Feb 2022₹5
4 Mar 2022₹5
17 Mar 2022₹5
1 Apr 2022₹5
13 Apr 2022₹5
29 Apr 2022₹5
13 May 2022₹5
27 May 2022₹5
10 Jun 2022₹5
24 Jun 2022₹5
8 Jul 2022₹5
22 Jul 2022₹5
5 Aug 2022₹5
19 Aug 2022₹5
2 Sep 2022₹5
16 Sep 2022₹5
30 Sep 2022₹4
14 Oct 2022₹4
28 Oct 2022₹4
11 Nov 2022₹4
25 Nov 2022₹4
9 Dec 2022₹4
23 Dec 2022₹4
6 Jan 2023₹3
20 Jan 2023₹3
3 Feb 2023₹3
17 Feb 2023₹3
3 Mar 2023₹3
17 Mar 2023₹3
31 Mar 2023₹3
13 Apr 2023₹3
28 Apr 2023₹3
12 May 2023₹3
26 May 2023₹3
9 Jun 2023₹3
23 Jun 2023₹4
7 Jul 2023₹4
21 Jul 2023₹4
4 Aug 2023₹4
18 Aug 2023₹4
1 Sep 2023₹4
15 Sep 2023₹4
29 Sep 2023₹4
13 Oct 2023₹4
27 Oct 2023₹4
12 Nov 2023₹4
24 Nov 2023₹4
8 Dec 2023₹4
22 Dec 2023₹4
5 Jan 2024₹5
20 Jan 2024₹5
2 Feb 2024₹5
16 Feb 2024₹5
2 Mar 2024₹5
15 Mar 2024₹5
28 Mar 2024₹5
12 Apr 2024₹5
26 Apr 2024₹5
10 May 2024₹5
24 May 2024₹5
7 Jun 2024₹5
21 Jun 2024₹6
5 Jul 2024₹6
19 Jul 2024₹6
2 Aug 2024₹6
16 Aug 2024₹6
30 Aug 2024₹6
13 Sep 2024₹6
27 Sep 2024₹6
11 Oct 2024₹6
25 Oct 2024₹6
8 Nov 2024₹6
22 Nov 2024₹6
6 Dec 2024₹6
20 Dec 2024₹6
3 Jan 2025₹8
17 Jan 2025₹8
1 Feb 2025₹8
14 Feb 2025₹8
28 Feb 2025₹8
13 Mar 2025₹8
28 Mar 2025₹11
11 Apr 2025₹11
25 Apr 2025₹11
9 May 2025₹11
23 May 2025₹11
6 Jun 2025₹11
20 Jun 2025₹13
4 Jul 2025₹13
18 Jul 2025₹13
1 Aug 2025₹13
14 Aug 2025₹13
29 Aug 2025₹13
12 Sep 2025₹13
26 Sep 2025₹15
10 Oct 2025₹15
24 Oct 2025₹15
7 Nov 2025₹15
21 Nov 2025₹15
5 Dec 2025₹15
19 Dec 2025₹15
2 Jan 2026₹16
16 Jan 2026₹16
1 Feb 2026₹16
9 Feb 2026₹16
13 Feb 2026₹16
20 Feb 2026₹16
6 Mar 2026₹16
20 Mar 2026₹16
2 Apr 2026₹17
17 Apr 2026₹17
29 Apr 2026₹17
8 May 2026₹17
22 May 2026₹17
4 Jun 2026₹17
10 Jun 2026₹17
17 Jun 2026₹17
24 Jun 2026₹18
1 Jul 2026₹18
10 Jul 2026₹18
24 Jul 2026₹18
7 Aug 2026₹18
21 Aug 2026₹18
4 Sep 2026₹18
18 Sep 2026₹18
1 Oct 2026₹18
16 Oct 2026₹18
30 Oct 2026₹18
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4.8 years of history; short peaks above 245× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.90: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.90×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.90: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY232.55×1.00×
Q2 FY232.90×1.00×
Q3 FY234.51×1.00×
Q4 FY233.26×1.00×
Q1 FY243.66×1.00×
Q2 FY241.41×1.00×
Q3 FY241.66×1.00×
Q4 FY241.25×1.00×
Q1 FY251.15×1.00×
Q2 FY251.07×1.00×
Q3 FY251.16×1.00×
Q4 FY251.06×1.00×
Q1 FY261.58×1.00×
Q2 FY261.40×1.00×
Q3 FY261.70×1.00×
Q4 FY261.85×1.00×
Q1 FY271.56×1.00×
Q2 FY271.90×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 18 quarters.
34.1×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 4.8 years
1.85PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +45.7% while the price moved −23.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −11.0% a year; about +27.5% a year came from earnings growth and about −38.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Watch next

Metric
Franchise Model Profitability Inflection
Threshold
SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management
Which result
the next result

Is the Medplus Health Services business getting better or worse?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +123.9% at its peak to +8.2%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 12.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +12.3% in FY26, profit +46.7%

  • Revenue growth 12.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +12.3% in FY26, profit +46.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1626.7%
FY1716%
FY186%
FY196.7%
FY2026.3%
FY216.9%
FY2223.1%
FY2320.6%
FY2423.4%
FY259.1%
FY2612.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 46.7%
  • EPS growth 45.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1628.6%21.3%
FY17222.2%218.6%
FY1844.8%17.5%
FY19−71.4%−71.9%
FY20−83.3%−81.7%
FY21300%300%
FY2250.8%−97.1%
FY23−47.4%−48.1%
FY2432%31.4%
FY25127.3%129.2%
FY2646.7%45.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 20.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 202326.1%
Mar 202423.4%
Jun 202420.2%
Sep 202416.7%
Dec 202413.5%
Mar 20259.1%
Jun 20256.2%
Sep 20255%
Dec 20256.9%
Mar 202612.3%
Jun 202616.8%
Sep 202620.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 8.2%
  • EPS 7.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202371.4%67.9%
Mar 202434%31.4%
Jun 202451%50.7%
Sep 202471.2%71.4%
Dec 2024121.7%124.8%
Mar 2025123.9%129.2%
Jun 2025131.2%134.3%
Sep 202593.1%94.4%
Dec 202555.6%56.2%
Mar 202646.7%45.9%
Jun 202618.5%17.7%
Sep 20268.2%7.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 12.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 20236.6%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20247.7%
Sep 20248.7%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202513.5%
Mar 202613.1%
Jun 202612.9%
Sep 202612.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +20.6%, range +5.0% to +26.1%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +8.2%, range +8.2% to +131.2%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +7.9%, range +7.9% to +134.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 12.6%, range 6.6% to 13.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+12.3%+14.8%+17.6%+14.8%
Profit+46.7%+63.9%+28.4%+37.7%
EPS+45.7%+63.7%−42.0%−8.7%
Share price−23.8%−8.8%−11.0%—
+21.3%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+0.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
14.8%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Medplus Health Services story, and has it been checked?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION. Still open: 10-20 minute medicine delivery in urban India threatens convenience moat of physical pharmacy; highest risk in Tier-1 cities where MedPlus cluster model is densest.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 4, week 14, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. Pharmacy retailer at peak earnings momentum, SSSG hit a 13-quarter high of 17.8% in Q4 FY26, franchise model now profitable from day one, and private label non-pharma at 23-25% gross margins is widening the earnings…

Where they disagree. EXPANSION STARTED segment with QoQ IMPROVING momentum. DII stake rose from 26.03% (Jun 2025) to 26.58% (Dec 2025), DII stake-building confirmed (C024).

What is not proven yet. 10-20 minute medicine delivery in urban India threatens convenience moat of physical pharmacy; highest risk in Tier-1 cities where MedPlus cluster model is densest.

The test written in advance. Quick-commerce pharmacy disruption. Measured by: Quick-commerce pharmacy disruption SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management by the next result.

The test written in advance. Management guidance credibility, pattern of serial reversals. Measured by: Management guidance credibility, pattern of serial reversals Q1 FY27 SSSG print vs guided 9-10%; franchisee store count disclosure by the next result.

The test written in advance. First-year store drag on consolidated margins. Measured by: First-year store drag on consolidated margins Consolidated EBITDA margin in Q1 FY27 vs guided 5.7-5.8% stabilization by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
SSSG Inflection, 13-Quarter PeakHIGHSSSG for stores >12 months hit 17.8% in Q4 FY26 (13-quarter high) after incentive restructure; management guides 9-10% as…
Private Label Non-Pharma Mix ExpansionHIGHNon-pharma private label at 23-25% gross margin vs branded 9-10%; management redirected growth engine from pharma to non-pharma…
Franchise Model Profitability InflectionMEDIUM HIGHFranchise stores profitable from day one at 9.5-10% store-level EBITDA; Rs 10 lakh capex per store with franchisee absorbing…
Diagnostic Segment Margin RampMEDIUMDiagnostic FY26 revenue Rs 1,309.9 million at 15.3% EBITDA margin; Q4 FY26 EBITDA up from Rs 34.3 million prior year to Rs 53.1…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersearly in a rise in resultsFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricefalling, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple near its lowFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalbuilding
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockbuilding
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsbuilding
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 15 · Market-share gains: building. SSSG for stores >12 months hit 17.8% in Q4 FY26 (13-quarter high) after incentive restructure; management guides 9-10% as sustainable annualized run-rate. What proves it keeps working: SSSG Inflection, 13-Quarter Peak. It stops working if SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management.

Lever 5 · Regulatory approval: building. Non-pharma private label at 23-25% gross margin vs branded 9-10%; management redirected growth engine from pharma to non-pharma; 600+ stores receiving smart racks in FY27. What proves it keeps working: Private Label Non-Pharma Mix Expansion. It stops working if SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management.

Lever 8 · Demerger or value unlock: building. Franchise stores profitable from day one at 9.5-10% store-level EBITDA; Rs 10 lakh capex per store with franchisee absorbing day-one inventory. What proves it keeps working: Franchise Model Profitability Inflection. It stops working if SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Diagnostic FY26 revenue Rs 1,309.9 million at 15.3% EBITDA margin; Q4 FY26 EBITDA up from Rs 34.3 million prior year to Rs 53.1 million; GLP-1 infrastructure in place but contribution not yet tracked. What proves it keeps working: Diagnostic Segment Margin Ramp. It stops working if SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management.

Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹1,880 CrSSSG Inflection, 13-Quarter Peak
Safetysee the sectionPrivate Label Non-Pharma Mix Expansion
Margin7%Diagnostic Segment Margin Ramp

Did Medplus Health Services management deliver what it promised?

What Medplus Health Services Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Annual EBITDA and Margin Outlook Reset · 28 October 2026. May 2026 indicated a 5.7% to 5.8% EBITDA goal over the next year, and July 2026 explicitly said the annual-plan numbers had not changed. In October 2026, management lowered planned EBITDA from 420 to 440 crores to 380 to 400 crores and capped the margin at 5%, a material reset. Although management cited salary increases, July had already disclosed substantial wage pressure, so the latest call does not clearly reconcile why the previously maintained outlook was cut.

Private Label Trajectory Reversed · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management said its incentive restructuring was working and that private label would return to the promised quarterly growth trajectory. In July 2026, management instead said employees had over-pushed private label, customers may have been put off, and the company was pulling back to better serve branded demand; private label mix had declined from 22% in Q4 FY26 to 20% in Q1 FY27. The latest explanation is not reconciled with the prior assertion that the restructuring was working.

Lower Confidence in FY27 Margin Outlook · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management indicated an objective to stabilize operating EBITDA and deliver approximately 5.7% to 5.8% over the next year. In July 2026, after Q1 FY27 consolidated operating EBITDA was 3.5%, management declined to say whether full-year margins would return to FY26 levels and deferred its projection until Q2. Although the annual plan was not formally withdrawn, this represents a meaningful reduction in confidence in the previously stated profitability trajectory.

Backward Integration and New-Facility Capex Paused · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management presented backward integration and company-owned manufacturing as active capital-allocation priorities and said it would continue evaluating opportunities to add value and improve supply-chain reliability. In July 2026, management said the Board-approved capex proposals were paused, all capex spending was paused for now, and the wellness facility was unlikely to proceed. Management attributed the reversal primarily to market and shareholder feedback rather than a stated change in project economics or operating priorities, creating a material strategic shift that warrants clarification.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Medplus Health Services management's track record?

Track record assessment is moot given management gate failure from governance or integrity concerns identified above.

Regulatory and governance record

60.74% promoter pledge rising, CEO 100% pledged, weak interest coverage, this constitutes an automatic management gate failure per Layer 2 rules.

Checked 7 June 2026.

How much does Medplus Health Services earn on its capital?

Medplus Health Services Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 3.2% net margin and 1.75× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.2% net margin × 1.75× asset turnover × 1.99× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.2% − 12.0% = −2.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 9.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 10.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's 5%

  • ROCE 13%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's 5%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1611%–12%
FY1719%–12%
FY1813%–12%
FY1912%–12%
FY209%–12%
FY2113%–12%
FY2210%7.6%12%
FY235%4.4%12%
FY247%5.5%12%
FY2510%8.5%12%
FY2613%10.4%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 11-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 10.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 10.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 10.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 10.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–5%12%
Q4 FY245.7%4.8%12%
Q1 FY25–5.4%12%
Q2 FY257.3%5.8%12%
Q3 FY25–6.7%12%
Q4 FY259%8.1%12%
Q1 FY26–8.6%12%
Q2 FY2610.4%9.6%12%
Q3 FY26–10.1%12%
Q4 FY2610.5%10.5%12%
Q1 FY27–10.9%12%
Q2 FY2710.5%10.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Medplus Health Services have too much debt?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has total debt of ₹1,549 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,068 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.75× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.58 in FY22 to 0.72 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1,424 Cr, 0.72× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,424
FY26: debt ₹1,424 Cr, 0.72× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹815
FY23₹900
FY24₹1,010
FY25₹1,120
FY26₹1,424

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.72×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.58×
FY230.60×
FY240.64×
FY250.64×
FY260.72×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹1,549 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,549
Sep 2026: debt ₹1,549 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹958
Mar 2024₹1,010
Jun 2024₹1,010
Sep 2024₹1,030
Dec 2024₹1,030
Mar 2025₹1,120
Jun 2025₹1,120
Sep 2025₹1,193
Dec 2025₹1,193
Mar 2026₹1,424
Jun 2026₹1,424
Sep 2026₹1,549

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.75×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.63×
Mar 20240.64×
Jun 20240.64×
Sep 20240.63×
Dec 20240.63×
Mar 20250.64×
Jun 20250.64×
Sep 20250.65×
Dec 20250.65×
Mar 20260.72×
Jun 20260.72×
Sep 20260.75×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Medplus Health Services shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Medplus Health Services Ltd by 3.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 31.9% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.1 points over the same period, to 12.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +3.9 points over 8 quarters, to 31.9%; Foreign institutions: −2.1 points over 8 quarters, to 12.6%; Promoters: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 40.2%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −2.1 points and domestic institutions +3.9 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 40.22%
  • Foreign inst. 15.53%
  • Domestic inst. 27.82%
  • Public 16.41%
Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202440.39%14.94%22.47%22.1%
Mar 202540.33%15.61%26.19%17.82%
Mar 202640.22%15.53%27.82%16.41%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 3.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 40.2%
  • Foreign inst. 12.58%
  • Domestic inst. 31.89%
  • Public 15.31%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 3.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202340.41%12.36%25.5%21.61%
Dec 202340.45%12.96%25.19%21.31%
Mar 202440.39%14.94%22.47%22.1%
Jun 202440.39%14.85%22.17%22.51%
Sep 202440.39%14.72%27.98%16.85%
Dec 202440.39%15.23%25.66%18.68%
Mar 202540.33%15.61%26.19%17.82%
Jun 202540.32%16.43%26.03%17.18%
Sep 202540.29%16.53%26.51%16.6%
Dec 202540.29%16.83%26.58%16.27%
Mar 202640.22%15.53%27.82%16.41%
Jun 202640.19%14.38%29.95%15.45%
Sep 202640.2%12.58%31.89%15.31%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Medplus Health Services from balance-sheet trouble?

For Medplus Health Services Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. Management deliberately bifurcated the private label strategy. Private label pharma GMV share was dialled back after organic adoption concerns. Non-pharma private label carries 23-25% gross margins vs branded non-pharma at 9-10%. FY26 total private label stabilized at 22% of revenue (pharma 11.4%, non-pharma 10.6%). FY27 guidance is 20-30 bps quarterly growth resumption in non-pharma. Management walked back the specific percentage guidance in the May 2026 call but directional commitment and store-level execution data remain intact (C009, C042, C043).

Watch next

Metric
Private Label Non-Pharma Mix Expansion
Threshold
SSSG deceleration from guided 9-10% level; online GMV disclosure from management
Which result
the next result

How does Medplus Health Services rank in its industry?

44.8 out of 100, rank 4 of 5 in Pharmacy Distribution, with 90% of the evidence available.

Medplus Health Services Ltd scores 44.8 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Pharmacy Distribution, ranking 4. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.2 + 18.1 + 13.5 + 0 = 44.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Medplus Health Services compared with?

Medplus Health Services ranks 4 of 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 68% evidence68.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 31.9% · Profit 44.8% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.5% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 53.2× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 27% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.4% · 1 year 42.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 14.1 + 10 + 20 = 68.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Zota Health Care LtdZOTA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 68.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -3.4 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.3/25 · ROCE -8.5% · Operating margin 1.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.3% · 1 year -12.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 1.3 + 10 + 12.5 = 45.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 28.9% · Profit 82.5% · Operating margin change -3.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 0% · Operating margin -1.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 8.6 + 10 + 8.3 = 45.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Medplus Health Services Ltd this pageMEDPLUS · basing · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 20.6% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 1 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.7% · 1 year -24% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.1 + 13.5 + 0 = 44.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/43.75 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.4 points · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/31.25 · ROCE -1.3% · Operating margin -3% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.3/25 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.1 + 6.8 + 9.3 = 39.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pharmacy Distribution, all 5 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Medplus Health Services in size?

Medplus Health Services is the largest of 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Entero Healthcare Solutions, Zota Health Care, Health X Platform and Sastasundar Ventures.

Pharmacy Distribution companies close in size

  1. Medplus Health Services Ltd ₹6,968 crore
  2. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ₹6,863 crore
  3. Zota Health Care Ltd ₹4,602 crore
  4. Health X Platform Ltd ₹921 crore
  5. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd ₹874 crore

All 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Embassy Developments Ltd ₹6,996 crore · Miscellaneous
  2. NESCO Ltd ₹6,985 crore · Realty - Commercial
  3. Medplus Health Services Ltd ₹6,968 crore
  4. EPL Ltd ₹6,954 crore · Packaging - FMCG/Consumers
  5. Star Cement Ltd ₹6,916 crore · Cement

What else do people ask about Medplus Health Services?

What is Medplus Health Services's share price today?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price is ₹600.20, −23.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹7,211 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹580 to ₹951; today it is 5% of the way up from the low, 19.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Medplus Health Services's latest quarterly results?

Medplus Health Services Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,037 Cr and net profit of ₹56.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 21.3% and profit rose 0.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.67.

The operating margin was 8.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Medplus Health Services's market cap?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹7,211 Cr at a share price of ₹600.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Medplus Health Services's P/E ratio?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's P/E is 34.1×, higher than 1% of its own last 5 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 125.0×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Medplus Health Services valued against its own history?

Against its own history, Medplus Health Services Ltd's valuation is low: its P/E of 34.1× has been lower only 1% of the time in 5 years (usual level 125.0×).

This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next. One thing to keep in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported, and a multiple can look low when profit is at a record (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Medplus Health Services performing?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price has been falling for 14 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 21.3% and profit rose 0.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 27 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Medplus Health Services's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹600.20, and it has been falling for 14 weeks. Its P/E of 34.1× is higher than 1% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Medplus Health Services have too much debt?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.72× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,424 Cr against equity of ₹1,975 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Medplus Health Services in its business cycle?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 12-year range of 2.1% to 9.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 8.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Medplus Health Services story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +45.7% while the share price moved −23.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Medplus Health Services a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Medplus Health Services Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Medplus Health Services share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 Operating profit ₹380-400 crore pre-Ind AS versus ₹420-440 crore plan on state wage hikes. What is changing at Medplus Health Services, from the latest results and calls: sssg inflection, 13-quarter peak, private label non-pharma mix expansion and franchise model profitability inflection.

What would change the story: 24% of network less than 2 years old with 112-day inventory at opening vs 36 days for mature stores; first-year stores operate at a loss and dilute consolidated operating profit.

Where does this page get Medplus Health Services' management information?

From Medplus Health Services' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.