Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Gland Pharma share price today

Gland Pharma Ltd · NSE: GLAND · Pharma - API & CRAMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Gland Pharma share price today: ₹3,159.00 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 69.6% in a year. Gland Pharma (NSE: GLAND) is worth ₹52,126 crore, trades at a P/E of 45.5 and has closed between ₹1,626.60 and ₹3,159.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹3,159.00Price +69.6% in a year
45.5×P/E higher than 83% of the last 5.4 years
₹1,800 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +19.5% on a year ago
₹317 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +47.4% on a year ago
27.0%Operating margin +3.0 points on a year ago
15%ROCE FY26
12.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.7 points

Gland Pharma Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 83% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own history.

The price has been rising for 24 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own last 5.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +47.4% on a year earlier, and 118% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

What is the Gland Pharma share price today?

Gland Pharma Ltd's share price was ₹3,159.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 29.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,627 and ₹3,159, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Gland Pharma Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 34 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,159
  • 50-day avg ₹2,905
  • 200-day avg ₹2,437
Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,929₹1,932₹1,816
7 Nov 2025₹1,863₹1,929₹1,820
14 Nov 2025₹1,830₹1,914₹1,821
21 Nov 2025₹1,810₹1,893₹1,820
28 Nov 2025₹1,760₹1,873₹1,818
5 Dec 2025₹1,752₹1,850₹1,815
12 Dec 2025₹1,679₹1,823₹1,809
19 Dec 2025₹1,672₹1,794₹1,802
26 Dec 2025₹1,654₹1,776₹1,797
2 Jan 2026₹1,716₹1,761₹1,792
9 Jan 2026₹1,681₹1,749₹1,787
16 Jan 2026₹1,704₹1,745₹1,785
23 Jan 2026₹1,683₹1,735₹1,780
1 Feb 2026₹1,834₹1,742₹1,780
6 Feb 2026₹1,851₹1,766₹1,784
13 Feb 2026₹1,781₹1,780₹1,787
20 Feb 2026₹1,822₹1,790₹1,790
27 Feb 2026₹1,822₹1,797₹1,791
6 Mar 2026₹1,669₹1,785₹1,789
13 Mar 2026₹1,627₹1,763₹1,782
20 Mar 2026₹1,627₹1,738₹1,775
27 Mar 2026₹1,724₹1,730₹1,771
2 Apr 2026₹1,689₹1,726₹1,769
10 Apr 2026₹1,742₹1,726₹1,767
17 Apr 2026₹1,797₹1,730₹1,766
24 Apr 2026₹1,714₹1,739₹1,767
30 Apr 2026₹1,751₹1,741₹1,766
8 May 2026₹1,904₹1,759₹1,770
15 May 2026₹1,868₹1,781₹1,775
22 May 2026₹2,334₹1,868₹1,799
29 May 2026₹2,250₹1,932₹1,818
4 Jun 2026₹2,220₹1,979₹1,836
5 Jun 2026₹2,273₹1,991₹1,840
9 Jun 2026₹2,289₹2,012₹1,848
10 Jun 2026₹2,268₹2,022₹1,853
12 Jun 2026₹2,262₹2,042₹1,861
17 Jun 2026₹2,198₹2,060₹1,871
19 Jun 2026₹2,199₹2,071₹1,878
24 Jun 2026₹2,326₹2,093₹1,889
25 Jun 2026₹2,315₹2,102₹1,893
1 Jul 2026₹2,465₹2,141₹1,910
3 Jul 2026₹2,462₹2,165₹1,921
10 Jul 2026₹2,479₹2,224₹1,948
17 Jul 2026₹2,449₹2,270₹1,974
24 Jul 2026₹2,380₹2,298₹1,996
31 Jul 2026₹2,503₹2,332₹2,020
7 Aug 2026₹2,601₹2,378₹2,048
14 Aug 2026₹2,970₹2,471₹2,088
21 Aug 2026₹2,819₹2,539₹2,126
28 Aug 2026₹2,888₹2,597₹2,161
4 Sep 2026₹2,932₹2,651₹2,197
11 Sep 2026₹2,922₹2,708₹2,235
18 Sep 2026₹2,962₹2,736₹2,261
25 Sep 2026₹2,917₹2,769₹2,293
28 Sep 2026₹2,900₹2,774₹2,299
1 Oct 2026₹2,874₹2,790₹2,317
9 Oct 2026₹3,062₹2,836₹2,352
16 Oct 2026₹3,043₹2,878₹2,387
23 Oct 2026₹2,827₹2,882₹2,408
30 Oct 2026₹3,096₹2,905₹2,437
4 Nov 2026₹3,159₹2,905₹2,437
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,159
  • 50-day avg ₹2,905
  • 200-day avg ₹2,437
Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹1,511₹1,563₹1,530
12 Nov 2023₹1,637₹1,575₹1,535
17 Nov 2023₹1,629₹1,582₹1,539
24 Nov 2023₹1,757₹1,603₹1,546
1 Dec 2023₹1,809₹1,630₹1,556
8 Dec 2023₹1,778₹1,658₹1,567
15 Dec 2023₹1,812₹1,686₹1,579
22 Dec 2023₹1,867₹1,714₹1,591
29 Dec 2023₹1,925₹1,745₹1,604
5 Jan 2024₹1,990₹1,787₹1,623
12 Jan 2024₹1,966₹1,815₹1,638
20 Jan 2024₹1,940₹1,844₹1,656
25 Jan 2024₹1,899₹1,851₹1,664
2 Feb 2024₹1,999₹1,868₹1,677
9 Feb 2024₹2,007₹1,899₹1,695
16 Feb 2024₹2,001₹1,911₹1,708
23 Feb 2024₹1,861₹1,915₹1,719
2 Mar 2024₹1,795₹1,890₹1,724
7 Mar 2024₹1,765₹1,869₹1,725
15 Mar 2024₹1,790₹1,846₹1,726
22 Mar 2024₹1,794₹1,831₹1,727
28 Mar 2024₹1,845₹1,829₹1,730
5 Apr 2024₹1,755₹1,821₹1,733
12 Apr 2024₹1,750₹1,818₹1,735
19 Apr 2024₹1,764₹1,809₹1,736
26 Apr 2024₹1,728₹1,799₹1,737
3 May 2024₹1,686₹1,786₹1,736
10 May 2024₹1,710₹1,772₹1,735
18 May 2024₹1,779₹1,773₹1,737
24 May 2024₹1,886₹1,783₹1,741
31 May 2024₹1,840₹1,795₹1,746
7 Jun 2024₹1,858₹1,802₹1,751
14 Jun 2024₹1,846₹1,813₹1,756
21 Jun 2024₹1,816₹1,816₹1,759
28 Jun 2024₹1,825₹1,815₹1,762
5 Jul 2024₹1,840₹1,816₹1,765
12 Jul 2024₹2,032₹1,849₹1,776
19 Jul 2024₹1,991₹1,873₹1,785
26 Jul 2024₹2,017₹1,897₹1,796
2 Aug 2024₹2,127₹1,933₹1,811
9 Aug 2024₹2,026₹1,956₹1,823
16 Aug 2024₹1,945₹1,959₹1,829
23 Aug 2024₹1,869₹1,951₹1,833
30 Aug 2024₹1,839₹1,934₹1,834
6 Sep 2024₹1,906₹1,925₹1,837
13 Sep 2024₹1,878₹1,919₹1,839
20 Sep 2024₹1,800₹1,903₹1,839
27 Sep 2024₹1,784₹1,891₹1,839
4 Oct 2024₹1,749₹1,875₹1,837
11 Oct 2024₹1,699₹1,844₹1,830
18 Oct 2024₹1,650₹1,810₹1,822
25 Oct 2024₹1,606₹1,778₹1,813
1 Nov 2024₹1,646₹1,753₹1,804
8 Nov 2024₹1,778₹1,757₹1,803
14 Nov 2024₹1,774₹1,758₹1,801
22 Nov 2024₹1,755₹1,761₹1,800
29 Nov 2024₹1,738₹1,757₹1,797
6 Dec 2024₹1,813₹1,766₹1,798
13 Dec 2024₹1,748₹1,767₹1,797
20 Dec 2024₹1,772₹1,766₹1,795
27 Dec 2024₹1,811₹1,770₹1,795
3 Jan 2025₹1,901₹1,780₹1,796
10 Jan 2025₹1,782₹1,791₹1,798
17 Jan 2025₹1,679₹1,771₹1,793
24 Jan 2025₹1,558₹1,745₹1,785
1 Feb 2025₹1,530₹1,693₹1,768
7 Feb 2025₹1,517₹1,658₹1,755
14 Feb 2025₹1,459₹1,624₹1,741
21 Feb 2025₹1,527₹1,601₹1,729
28 Feb 2025₹1,553₹1,597₹1,723
7 Mar 2025₹1,642₹1,595₹1,716
13 Mar 2025₹1,555₹1,595₹1,712
21 Mar 2025₹1,585₹1,593₹1,705
28 Mar 2025₹1,592₹1,596₹1,701
4 Apr 2025₹1,475₹1,586₹1,694
11 Apr 2025₹1,394₹1,560₹1,683
17 Apr 2025₹1,449₹1,546₹1,676
25 Apr 2025₹1,448₹1,531₹1,665
2 May 2025₹1,404₹1,512₹1,655
9 May 2025₹1,426₹1,495₹1,643
16 May 2025₹1,469₹1,487₹1,634
23 May 2025₹1,529₹1,494₹1,629
30 May 2025₹1,589₹1,505₹1,625
6 Jun 2025₹1,642₹1,526₹1,625
13 Jun 2025₹1,690₹1,552₹1,627
20 Jun 2025₹1,723₹1,586₹1,632
27 Jun 2025₹1,781₹1,620₹1,639
4 Jul 2025₹1,873₹1,664₹1,650
11 Jul 2025₹1,859₹1,701₹1,661
18 Jul 2025₹2,000₹1,747₹1,675
25 Jul 2025₹2,018₹1,795₹1,691
1 Aug 2025₹1,979₹1,841₹1,709
8 Aug 2025₹1,935₹1,863₹1,721
14 Aug 2025₹1,976₹1,875₹1,730
22 Aug 2025₹1,957₹1,889₹1,741
29 Aug 2025₹1,872₹1,892₹1,747
5 Sep 2025₹1,892₹1,889₹1,754
12 Sep 2025₹2,021₹1,899₹1,763
19 Sep 2025₹2,023₹1,919₹1,775
26 Sep 2025₹1,958₹1,932₹1,785
3 Oct 2025₹1,951₹1,939₹1,793
10 Oct 2025₹1,923₹1,939₹1,800
17 Oct 2025₹1,938₹1,937₹1,807
24 Oct 2025₹1,941₹1,936₹1,811
31 Oct 2025₹1,929₹1,932₹1,816
7 Nov 2025₹1,863₹1,929₹1,820
14 Nov 2025₹1,830₹1,914₹1,821
21 Nov 2025₹1,810₹1,893₹1,820
28 Nov 2025₹1,760₹1,873₹1,818
5 Dec 2025₹1,752₹1,850₹1,815
12 Dec 2025₹1,679₹1,823₹1,809
19 Dec 2025₹1,672₹1,794₹1,802
26 Dec 2025₹1,654₹1,776₹1,797
2 Jan 2026₹1,716₹1,761₹1,792
9 Jan 2026₹1,681₹1,749₹1,787
16 Jan 2026₹1,704₹1,745₹1,785
23 Jan 2026₹1,683₹1,735₹1,780
1 Feb 2026₹1,834₹1,742₹1,780
6 Feb 2026₹1,851₹1,766₹1,784
13 Feb 2026₹1,781₹1,780₹1,787
20 Feb 2026₹1,822₹1,790₹1,790
27 Feb 2026₹1,822₹1,797₹1,791
6 Mar 2026₹1,669₹1,785₹1,789
13 Mar 2026₹1,627₹1,763₹1,782
20 Mar 2026₹1,627₹1,738₹1,775
27 Mar 2026₹1,724₹1,730₹1,771
2 Apr 2026₹1,689₹1,726₹1,769
10 Apr 2026₹1,742₹1,726₹1,767
17 Apr 2026₹1,797₹1,730₹1,766
24 Apr 2026₹1,714₹1,739₹1,767
30 Apr 2026₹1,751₹1,741₹1,766
8 May 2026₹1,904₹1,759₹1,770
15 May 2026₹1,868₹1,781₹1,775
22 May 2026₹2,334₹1,868₹1,799
29 May 2026₹2,250₹1,932₹1,818
4 Jun 2026₹2,220₹1,979₹1,836
5 Jun 2026₹2,273₹1,991₹1,840
9 Jun 2026₹2,289₹2,012₹1,848
10 Jun 2026₹2,268₹2,022₹1,853
12 Jun 2026₹2,262₹2,042₹1,861
17 Jun 2026₹2,198₹2,060₹1,871
19 Jun 2026₹2,199₹2,071₹1,878
24 Jun 2026₹2,326₹2,093₹1,889
25 Jun 2026₹2,315₹2,102₹1,893
1 Jul 2026₹2,465₹2,141₹1,910
3 Jul 2026₹2,462₹2,165₹1,921
10 Jul 2026₹2,479₹2,224₹1,948
17 Jul 2026₹2,449₹2,270₹1,974
24 Jul 2026₹2,380₹2,298₹1,996
31 Jul 2026₹2,503₹2,332₹2,020
7 Aug 2026₹2,601₹2,378₹2,048
14 Aug 2026₹2,970₹2,471₹2,088
21 Aug 2026₹2,819₹2,539₹2,126
28 Aug 2026₹2,888₹2,597₹2,161
4 Sep 2026₹2,932₹2,651₹2,197
11 Sep 2026₹2,922₹2,708₹2,235
18 Sep 2026₹2,962₹2,736₹2,261
25 Sep 2026₹2,917₹2,769₹2,293
28 Sep 2026₹2,900₹2,774₹2,299
1 Oct 2026₹2,874₹2,790₹2,317
9 Oct 2026₹3,062₹2,836₹2,352
16 Oct 2026₹3,043₹2,878₹2,387
23 Oct 2026₹2,827₹2,882₹2,408
30 Oct 2026₹3,096₹2,905₹2,437
4 Nov 2026₹3,159₹2,905₹2,437
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹3,159
  • 50-day avg ₹2,905
  • 200-day avg ₹2,437
Nov 2026: ₹3,159, 29.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹3,700₹3,768₹3,289
12 Nov 2021₹3,450₹3,723₹3,318
26 Nov 2021₹3,505₹3,661₹3,335
10 Dec 2021₹3,601₹3,637₹3,360
24 Dec 2021₹3,894₹3,657₹3,391
7 Jan 2022₹3,915₹3,738₹3,439
21 Jan 2022₹3,568₹3,725₹3,465
4 Feb 2022₹3,514₹3,640₹3,462
18 Feb 2022₹3,218₹3,572₹3,460
4 Mar 2022₹3,249₹3,481₹3,444
17 Mar 2022₹3,300₹3,423₹3,431
1 Apr 2022₹3,343₹3,369₹3,414
13 Apr 2022₹3,197₹3,347₹3,405
29 Apr 2022₹3,202₹3,313₹3,390
13 May 2022₹2,997₹3,225₹3,359
27 May 2022₹2,906₹3,142₹3,323
10 Jun 2022₹2,783₹3,038₹3,276
24 Jun 2022₹2,644₹2,904₹3,215
8 Jul 2022₹2,521₹2,806₹3,157
22 Jul 2022₹2,280₹2,681₹3,088
5 Aug 2022₹2,264₹2,542₹3,009
19 Aug 2022₹2,412₹2,492₹2,959
2 Sep 2022₹2,566₹2,469₹2,912
16 Sep 2022₹2,294₹2,445₹2,863
30 Sep 2022₹2,093₹2,340₹2,794
14 Oct 2022₹2,160₹2,271₹2,735
28 Oct 2022₹1,872₹2,223₹2,682
11 Nov 2022₹1,731₹2,091₹2,605
25 Nov 2022₹1,693₹1,968₹2,521
9 Dec 2022₹1,727₹1,895₹2,447
23 Dec 2022₹1,581₹1,821₹2,374
6 Jan 2023₹1,565₹1,741₹2,298
20 Jan 2023₹1,387₹1,649₹2,219
3 Feb 2023₹1,211₹1,545₹2,141
17 Feb 2023₹1,307₹1,470₹2,062
3 Mar 2023₹1,282₹1,414₹1,990
17 Mar 2023₹1,187₹1,353₹1,923
31 Mar 2023₹1,268₹1,322₹1,865
13 Apr 2023₹1,252₹1,308₹1,824
28 Apr 2023₹1,359₹1,317₹1,778
12 May 2023₹1,358₹1,337₹1,744
26 May 2023₹929₹1,255₹1,683
9 Jun 2023₹960₹1,149₹1,611
23 Jun 2023₹980₹1,100₹1,553
7 Jul 2023₹1,046₹1,085₹1,510
21 Jul 2023₹1,236₹1,109₹1,476
4 Aug 2023₹1,335₹1,167₹1,457
18 Aug 2023₹1,569₹1,294₹1,468
1 Sep 2023₹1,768₹1,401₹1,482
15 Sep 2023₹1,696₹1,493₹1,501
29 Sep 2023₹1,675₹1,547₹1,516
13 Oct 2023₹1,622₹1,576₹1,527
27 Oct 2023₹1,551₹1,571₹1,530
12 Nov 2023₹1,637₹1,575₹1,535
24 Nov 2023₹1,757₹1,603₹1,546
8 Dec 2023₹1,778₹1,658₹1,567
22 Dec 2023₹1,867₹1,714₹1,591
5 Jan 2024₹1,990₹1,787₹1,623
20 Jan 2024₹1,940₹1,844₹1,656
2 Feb 2024₹1,999₹1,868₹1,677
16 Feb 2024₹2,001₹1,911₹1,708
2 Mar 2024₹1,795₹1,890₹1,724
15 Mar 2024₹1,790₹1,846₹1,726
28 Mar 2024₹1,845₹1,829₹1,730
12 Apr 2024₹1,750₹1,818₹1,735
26 Apr 2024₹1,728₹1,799₹1,737
10 May 2024₹1,710₹1,772₹1,735
24 May 2024₹1,886₹1,783₹1,741
7 Jun 2024₹1,858₹1,802₹1,751
21 Jun 2024₹1,816₹1,816₹1,759
5 Jul 2024₹1,840₹1,816₹1,765
19 Jul 2024₹1,991₹1,873₹1,785
2 Aug 2024₹2,127₹1,933₹1,811
16 Aug 2024₹1,945₹1,959₹1,829
30 Aug 2024₹1,839₹1,934₹1,834
13 Sep 2024₹1,878₹1,919₹1,839
27 Sep 2024₹1,784₹1,891₹1,839
11 Oct 2024₹1,699₹1,844₹1,830
25 Oct 2024₹1,606₹1,778₹1,813
8 Nov 2024₹1,778₹1,757₹1,803
22 Nov 2024₹1,755₹1,761₹1,800
6 Dec 2024₹1,813₹1,766₹1,798
20 Dec 2024₹1,772₹1,766₹1,795
3 Jan 2025₹1,901₹1,780₹1,796
17 Jan 2025₹1,679₹1,771₹1,793
1 Feb 2025₹1,530₹1,693₹1,768
14 Feb 2025₹1,459₹1,624₹1,741
28 Feb 2025₹1,553₹1,597₹1,723
13 Mar 2025₹1,555₹1,595₹1,712
28 Mar 2025₹1,592₹1,596₹1,701
11 Apr 2025₹1,394₹1,560₹1,683
25 Apr 2025₹1,448₹1,531₹1,665
9 May 2025₹1,426₹1,495₹1,643
23 May 2025₹1,529₹1,494₹1,629
6 Jun 2025₹1,642₹1,526₹1,625
20 Jun 2025₹1,723₹1,586₹1,632
4 Jul 2025₹1,873₹1,664₹1,650
18 Jul 2025₹2,000₹1,747₹1,675
1 Aug 2025₹1,979₹1,841₹1,709
14 Aug 2025₹1,976₹1,875₹1,730
29 Aug 2025₹1,872₹1,892₹1,747
12 Sep 2025₹2,021₹1,899₹1,763
26 Sep 2025₹1,958₹1,932₹1,785
10 Oct 2025₹1,923₹1,939₹1,800
24 Oct 2025₹1,941₹1,936₹1,811
7 Nov 2025₹1,863₹1,929₹1,820
21 Nov 2025₹1,810₹1,893₹1,820
5 Dec 2025₹1,752₹1,850₹1,815
19 Dec 2025₹1,672₹1,794₹1,802
2 Jan 2026₹1,716₹1,761₹1,792
16 Jan 2026₹1,704₹1,745₹1,785
1 Feb 2026₹1,834₹1,742₹1,780
13 Feb 2026₹1,781₹1,780₹1,787
27 Feb 2026₹1,822₹1,797₹1,791
13 Mar 2026₹1,627₹1,763₹1,782
27 Mar 2026₹1,724₹1,730₹1,771
10 Apr 2026₹1,742₹1,726₹1,767
24 Apr 2026₹1,714₹1,739₹1,767
8 May 2026₹1,904₹1,759₹1,770
22 May 2026₹2,334₹1,868₹1,799
4 Jun 2026₹2,220₹1,979₹1,836
9 Jun 2026₹2,289₹2,012₹1,848
12 Jun 2026₹2,262₹2,042₹1,861
19 Jun 2026₹2,199₹2,071₹1,878
25 Jun 2026₹2,315₹2,102₹1,893
3 Jul 2026₹2,462₹2,165₹1,921
17 Jul 2026₹2,449₹2,270₹1,974
31 Jul 2026₹2,503₹2,332₹2,020
14 Aug 2026₹2,970₹2,471₹2,088
28 Aug 2026₹2,888₹2,597₹2,161
11 Sep 2026₹2,922₹2,708₹2,235
25 Sep 2026₹2,917₹2,769₹2,293
1 Oct 2026₹2,874₹2,790₹2,317
16 Oct 2026₹3,043₹2,878₹2,387
30 Oct 2026₹3,096₹2,905₹2,437
4 Nov 2026₹3,159₹2,905₹2,437
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jul 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Mar 2022; Falling from Apr 2022 to Sep 2023; Rising from Oct 2023 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jul 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2020: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 131 of 305 weeks

Week by week since 2020: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Nov 2020no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Dec 2020no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Dec 2020no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Dec 2020no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Dec 2020no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jan 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Jan 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Jan 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Jan 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Jan 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Feb 2021−3.9%
5 Mar 2021+3.5%
12 Mar 2021+1.5%
19 Mar 2021+6.1%
26 Mar 2021−6.8%
1 Apr 2021−2.2%
9 Apr 2021+5.7%
16 Apr 2021+11.2%
23 Apr 2021+7.9%
30 Apr 2021+29.5%
7 May 2021+14.7%
14 May 2021+29.3%
21 May 2021+26.5%
28 May 2021+30.3%
4 Jun 2021+17.4%
11 Jun 2021+17.6%
18 Jun 2021+10.3%
25 Jun 2021+22.8%
2 Jul 2021+31.1%
9 Jul 2021+31.6%
16 Jul 2021+38.7%
23 Jul 2021+42.6%
30 Jul 2021+28.8%
6 Aug 2021+40.1%
13 Aug 2021+39.6%
20 Aug 2021+16.7%
27 Aug 2021+12.3%
3 Sep 2021+16.8%
9 Sep 2021+12.0%
17 Sep 2021+17.3%
24 Sep 2021+8.5%
1 Oct 2021−3.4%
8 Oct 2021−8.5%
14 Oct 2021−19.8%
22 Oct 2021−22.1%
29 Oct 2021−15.3%
4 Nov 2021−19.7%
12 Nov 2021−29.2%
18 Nov 2021−20.4%
26 Nov 2021−12.4%
3 Dec 2021−10.3%
10 Dec 2021−6.7%
17 Dec 2021−5.6%
24 Dec 2021+2.8%
31 Dec 2021+1.9%
7 Jan 2022+1.5%
14 Jan 2022−0.9%
21 Jan 2022+0.8%
28 Jan 2022−10.3%
4 Feb 2022−1.2%
11 Feb 2022+7.0%
18 Feb 2022−2.3%
25 Feb 2022−1.4%
4 Mar 2022−3.7%
11 Mar 2022−4.4%
17 Mar 2022−10.0%
25 Mar 2022−18.0%
1 Apr 2022−13.1%
8 Apr 2022−13.2%
13 Apr 2022−10.1%
22 Apr 2022−5.9%
29 Apr 2022+2.3%
6 May 2022−4.7%
13 May 2022−9.5%
20 May 2022+1.6%
27 May 2022−11.5%
3 Jun 2022−11.9%
10 Jun 2022−8.8%
17 Jun 2022−11.0%
24 Jun 2022−7.5%
1 Jul 2022−9.6%
8 Jul 2022−13.5%
15 Jul 2022−18.2%
22 Jul 2022−28.4%
29 Jul 2022−32.8%
5 Aug 2022−34.7%
12 Aug 2022−31.6%
19 Aug 2022−32.8%
26 Aug 2022−26.6%
2 Sep 2022−20.0%
9 Sep 2022−30.9%
16 Sep 2022−28.4%
23 Sep 2022−27.9%
30 Sep 2022−30.9%
7 Oct 2022−25.7%
14 Oct 2022−18.8%
21 Oct 2022−10.2%
28 Oct 2022−21.4%
4 Nov 2022−23.9%
11 Nov 2022−28.7%
18 Nov 2022−30.8%
25 Nov 2022−33.1%
2 Dec 2022−36.5%
9 Dec 2022−29.9%
16 Dec 2022−27.4%
23 Dec 2022−31.8%
30 Dec 2022−27.5%
6 Jan 2023−27.8%
13 Jan 2023−35.3%
20 Jan 2023−36.8%
27 Jan 2023−23.3%
3 Feb 2023−29.7%
10 Feb 2023−20.1%
17 Feb 2023−19.2%
24 Feb 2023−15.9%
3 Mar 2023−19.6%
10 Mar 2023−20.8%
17 Mar 2023−22.9%
24 Mar 2023−11.9%
31 Mar 2023−15.1%
6 Apr 2023−17.2%
13 Apr 2023−10.0%
21 Apr 2023−4.3%
28 Apr 2023−2.7%
5 May 2023+12.5%
12 May 2023+0.8%
19 May 2023−24.0%
26 May 2023−35.4%
2 Jun 2023−35.3%
9 Jun 2023−31.7%
16 Jun 2023−27.3%
23 Jun 2023−37.0%
30 Jun 2023−29.1%
7 Jul 2023−28.3%
14 Jul 2023−23.3%
21 Jul 2023−19.0%
28 Jul 2023−15.3%
4 Aug 2023−14.4%
11 Aug 2023+12.1%
18 Aug 2023+38.0%
25 Aug 2023+58.8%
1 Sep 2023+83.7%
8 Sep 2023+67.4%
15 Sep 2023+60.7%
22 Sep 2023+66.2%
29 Sep 2023+54.5%
6 Oct 2023+55.2%
13 Oct 2023+40.4%
20 Oct 2023+27.4%
27 Oct 2023+20.8%
3 Nov 2023+11.6%
12 Nov 2023−5.3%
17 Nov 2023−0.2%
24 Nov 2023+8.1%
1 Dec 2023−5.7%
8 Dec 2023−1.9%
15 Dec 2023−0.8%
22 Dec 2023−1.0%
29 Dec 2023+1.8%
5 Jan 2024+6.9%
12 Jan 2024+8.8%
20 Jan 2024+8.4%
25 Jan 2024+4.1%
2 Feb 2024+15.8%
9 Feb 2024+9.6%
16 Feb 2024+8.7%
23 Feb 2024−5.9%
2 Mar 2024−6.0%
7 Mar 2024−5.5%
15 Mar 2024−5.7%
22 Mar 2024−8.0%
28 Mar 2024−10.5%
5 Apr 2024−19.0%
12 Apr 2024−15.8%
19 Apr 2024−15.6%
26 Apr 2024−15.0%
3 May 2024−18.6%
10 May 2024−18.9%
18 May 2024−16.6%
24 May 2024−4.8%
31 May 2024−4.6%
7 Jun 2024−6.5%
14 Jun 2024−10.1%
21 Jun 2024−10.5%
28 Jun 2024−12.0%
5 Jul 2024−5.0%
12 Jul 2024+2.5%
19 Jul 2024+2.3%
26 Jul 2024+4.6%
2 Aug 2024+15.7%
9 Aug 2024+9.2%
16 Aug 2024−0.7%
23 Aug 2024−12.0%
30 Aug 2024−12.9%
6 Sep 2024−4.6%
13 Sep 2024−5.8%
20 Sep 2024−9.5%
27 Sep 2024−8.5%
4 Oct 2024−7.6%
11 Oct 2024−18.4%
18 Oct 2024−16.8%
25 Oct 2024−17.0%
1 Nov 2024−23.4%
8 Nov 2024−8.9%
14 Nov 2024−3.0%
22 Nov 2024−2.2%
29 Nov 2024−2.7%
6 Dec 2024−4.1%
13 Dec 2024−2.9%
20 Dec 2024+6.5%
27 Dec 2024+9.3%
3 Jan 2025+14.5%
10 Jan 2025+13.9%
17 Jan 2025+8.1%
24 Jan 2025+3.6%
1 Feb 2025−1.6%
7 Feb 2025−10.1%
14 Feb 2025−11.9%
21 Feb 2025−3.0%
28 Feb 2025+1.7%
7 Mar 2025+3.8%
13 Mar 2025−2.0%
21 Mar 2025−5.5%
28 Mar 2025−7.1%
4 Apr 2025−14.0%
11 Apr 2025−21.1%
17 Apr 2025−17.6%
25 Apr 2025−10.8%
2 May 2025−9.6%
9 May 2025−13.6%
16 May 2025−9.0%
23 May 2025−11.4%
30 May 2025−10.3%
6 Jun 2025−15.1%
13 Jun 2025−1.2%
20 Jun 2025−0.8%
27 Jun 2025+1.1%
4 Jul 2025+11.3%
11 Jul 2025+23.7%
18 Jul 2025+32.7%
25 Jul 2025+34.8%
1 Aug 2025+38.3%
8 Aug 2025+34.8%
14 Aug 2025+32.6%
22 Aug 2025+28.1%
29 Aug 2025+17.6%
5 Sep 2025+16.4%
12 Sep 2025+17.4%
19 Sep 2025+17.9%
26 Sep 2025+12.5%
3 Oct 2025+6.1%
10 Oct 2025+3.9%
17 Oct 2025−4.5%
24 Oct 2025−7.8%
31 Oct 2025−7.0%
7 Nov 2025−8.7%
14 Nov 2025−10.7%
21 Nov 2025−12.8%
28 Nov 2025−9.7%
5 Dec 2025−8.9%
12 Dec 2025−17.2%
19 Dec 2025−20.3%
26 Dec 2025−19.7%
2 Jan 2026−16.0%
9 Jan 2026−13.0%
16 Jan 2026−8.2%
23 Jan 2026−9.7%
1 Feb 2026−3.9%
6 Feb 2026−0.4%
13 Feb 2026−1.6%
20 Feb 2026+3.0%
27 Feb 2026+9.1%
6 Mar 2026−0.8%
13 Mar 2026+3.6%
20 Mar 2026+7.3%
27 Mar 2026+16.6%
2 Apr 2026+6.2%
10 Apr 2026+7.4%
17 Apr 2026+4.8%
24 Apr 2026+2.7%
30 Apr 2026−3.3%
8 May 2026+8.1%
15 May 2026+9.6%
22 May 2026+31.3%
29 May 2026+22.4%
4 Jun 2026+33.1%
5 Jun 2026+37.2%
9 Jun 2026+35.4%
10 Jun 2026+23.6%
12 Jun 2026+31.9%
17 Jun 2026+23.7%
19 Jun 2026+21.7%
24 Jun 2026+34.7%
25 Jun 2026+32.3%
1 Jul 2026+26.0%
3 Jul 2026+28.4%
10 Jul 2026+3.2%
17 Jul 2026+5.8%
24 Jul 2026+5.2%
31 Jul 2026+5.7%
7 Aug 2026+8.7%
14 Aug 2026+26.6%
21 Aug 2026+20.5%
28 Aug 2026+29.8%
4 Sep 2026+32.9%
11 Sep 2026+26.7%
18 Sep 2026+29.1%
25 Sep 2026+21.3%
28 Sep 2026+24.0%
1 Oct 2026+22.3%
9 Oct 2026+31.3%
16 Oct 2026+30.7%
23 Oct 2026+21.6%
30 Oct 2026+26.7%
4 Nov 2026+13.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2020 to now (305 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.9 years the share price moved +50% while the NIFTY 500 moved +102%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Gland Pharma this quarter?

Three changes stood out: promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter, revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter

    From 51.8% to 45.8% in the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,800 crore, +19.5% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company won new contracts, sold more to existing customers, and shipped more products.

    Next results: check whether the constrained vial line gets FDA approval, since management said growth could exceed 15% if it does.

    From the earnings call on 10 Aug 2026.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹317 crore, +47.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose faster than revenue because a better mix of products and more contract manufacturing work made each sale more profitable.

    Next results: check whether Cenexi's delayed quality releases come through and whether the Fontenay plant upgrade helps profit.

    From the earnings call on 10 Aug 2026.

What are Gland Pharma's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Gland Pharma reported revenue of ₹1,800 crore, up 19.5% from ₹1,506 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹317 crore, up 47.4% from ₹215 crore.

Gland Pharma results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Gland Pharma results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹1,800 crore₹1,506 crore+19.5%
Profit₹317 crore₹215 crore+47.4%
Earnings per share₹19.21₹13.08+46.9%
Operating margin27.0%24.0%+3.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Gland Pharma's management discussed these results on a call held on 10 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Gland Pharma share price history?

Gland Pharma closed at ₹3,159.00 on 4 November 2026, up 69.6% from ₹1,863.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 14.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since November 2020 was ₹4,287.20 on 13 August 2021.

Gland Pharma share price: then and now

Gland Pharma share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹3,095.90+2.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹2,874.40+9.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,904.40+65.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,863.00+69.6%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹1,510.50+109.1%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹3,676.05−14.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Nov 2020₹2,113.00+49.5%
Highest weekly close since November 2020 · 13 Aug 2021₹4,287.20−26.3%
Lowest weekly close since November 2020 · 2 Jun 2023₹922.25+242.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Nov 2026₹3,159.000.0%
52-week low (weekly close) · 13 Mar 2026₹1,626.60+94.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

318 weekly closes from 27 November 2020 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Gland Pharma?

4 Nov 2026: Gland Pharma closed at ₹3,159.00, up 2.0% on the week and up 9.9% on the month. 11 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹20 a share.

Earlier

  • 10 Aug 2026: Gland Pharma held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth 15% on a constant-currency basis; could exceed 15% if the constrained vial line gains FDA approval.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 19.5% and profit up 47.4% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Gland Pharma pay?

Gland Pharma paid ₹20 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.63% at the ₹3,159.00 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹20 a share, ex-date 11 August 2026.

Gland Pharma dividends since 1 April 2021

Gland Pharma dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
11 Aug 2026Dividend₹20Dividend
14 Aug 2025Dividend₹18Dividend
16 Aug 2024Dividend₹20Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Gland Pharma Ltd paid out 32% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Gland Pharma management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 10 August 2026, Gland Pharma's management guided: FY27 revenue growth 15% on a constant-currency basis; could exceed 15% if the constrained vial line gains FDA approval.

“In the near term, we are working toward 30%, and in the medium to long term, we ultimately want to be a profitable company with 35% EBITDA. Hopefully, in the next 3-4 years, we might reach that once we get all these CDMO contracts on track.”Srinivas Sadu, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Revenue growth around 20% over the next 4 years; clearer view expected after other contracts and initiatives develop.
  • Cenexi FY27 revenue near EUR 200 million and high-single-digit operating margin.
  • Consolidated operating margin around 30% near term and 35% medium-to-long term, potentially within 3-4 years.
  • Sterile-injectable agreement: 55 SKUs across 3 sites; transfers within 2 years, launches from CY2029, full portfolio around CY2030 and USD 90-100 million annualized at full commercialization.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 10 August 2026.

What is the future of Gland Pharma? What is changing in the business?

One change in Gland Pharma's own numbers looks lasting: a bigger order book. Also showing up, but too early to call lasting: costs spread over more sales and new products.

A bigger order book looks lasting

Contracts to manufacture drugs for other companies (CDMO) are being won and turned into sales: CDMO revenue grew 28% in FY26 to 46% of group revenue, and 20% in the June quarter to ₹8,915 million (about ₹892 crore, 50% of revenue). New signed work includes a USD 25-30 million a year contract, a 55-product sterile injectable agreement worth USD 90-100 million a year at full run, and 8 GLP-1 contracts.

Why it may last: Manufacturing contracts tied to a site through technology transfer and regulatory filings are hard for a customer to move, and signed work already runs to 2029-2030.

What could be flattering it: Headline contracts that are years away, low-margin work, or customers paying slowly.

Next check: CDMO revenue grows at least 15% year on year in the Sep 2026 quarter and technology transfers for the 55-product agreement start on schedule.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Complex CDMO programmes added 7 points of US growth; Cenexi (the French unit) won four new projects. Revenue +6% (₹1,487 crore versus ₹1,406 crore). ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: CDMO revenue contribution reached 17% growth in US with 7% of overall US growth attributed to complex CDMO programs.

October to December 2025

A major new contract signed (management first called it ₹25-30 million, later USD 25-30 million a year) from late 2028; revenue +22% to ₹1,695 crore, which management tied to CDMO traction. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Major new contract secured: ₹25-30 million annual revenue starting Q3/Q4 2028.

January to March 2026

Base-business CDMO grew 33% in FY26; CDMO 46% of group. Q4 margin jump credited partly to CDMO launches. Revenue ₹1,743 crore (+22%), operating profit ₹513 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Base business CDMO grew 33.0% in FY26 representing 23.0% of base business revenue.

April to June 2026

CDMO revenue +20% to 50% of group; new 55-product sterile injectable agreement (launches from 2029). But the big USD 25-30 million project moved from late FY28 to 2029. Revenue ₹1,800 crore, operating profit ₹489 crore (+33%). ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: CDMO revenue ₹8,915 million, up 20% on a year earlier, representing 50% of group revenue.

Costs spread over more sales too early to call

Sales grew about 20% a year in the last three quarters while gross margin stayed near 62-63%, so the gain in operating margin (profit from the business before interest and tax, as a share of sales) came from spreading fixed plant and staff costs over more output. Operating profit rose from ₹368 crore (Jun 2025) to ₹489 crore (Jun 2026), +33%, on revenue +20%. Management credits operating leverage, utilisation and cost programmes, and said in January the lines were about 90% full.

Why it may last: Lines were about 90% full in January, so further spreading needs the FY27 capital spending of about ₹550 crore, whose depreciation lands before its sales, and part of the recent lift was currency. Operating margin staying near 27% or better after the new lines start would show it lasts.

What could be flattering it: Profit lifted by other income, a lower tax rate, or a weaker rupee inflating sales, rather than fixed costs being spread.

Next check: Operating margin stays at or above 26% in the Sep 2026 quarter (versus 21.11% a year earlier) while depreciation rises from the new capital spending.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Management claimed base-business margin of 37%, but the consolidated numbers did not show it yet: revenue ₹1,487 crore (+6% on ₹1,406 crore a year earlier), operating profit ₹314 crore (+6%), operating margin 21.11% versus 21.13% a year earlier. A one-off GST provision weighed on the quarter. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Base business adjusted operating margin improved to 37% (vs 35% goal) driven by: automation of production lines, alternate API supplier development, batch size optimization.

October to December 2025

Revenue ₹1,695 crore (+22% on ₹1,384 crore), operating profit ₹435 crore (+21% on ₹360 crore). Operating margin 25.65% versus 26.01% a year earlier, so volume grew but margin did not widen yet. Management said lines run about 90% full. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Currently 90% capacity utilized; expansion essential for 12%+ growth pathway.

January to March 2026

Revenue ₹1,743 crore (+22% on ₹1,425 crore), operating profit ₹513 crore (+47% on ₹348 crore), operating margin 29.44% versus 24.39%. Depreciation only ₹109 crore versus ₹96 crore. Two new lines were commercialised. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: High capacity utilization across key lines enabling operating leverage and supporting volume expansion.

April to June 2026

Revenue ₹1,800 crore (+20% on ₹1,506 crore), operating profit ₹489 crore (+33% on ₹368 crore), operating margin 27.18% versus 24.43% a year earlier (down from 29.44% in the March quarter). Gross margin 62.22% versus 62.36%, so the margin gain sits below gross margin, in fixed costs. Depreciation ₹111 crore versus ₹101 crore (+10%). ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Operating margin expansion - drivers: operating leverage, utilization improvement, productivity, cost optimization and value-added products.

New products too early to call

A steady stream of US injectable launches (31 in FY26; Dalbavancin in February 2026; multivitamin, Sugammadex in FY27) is lifting US sales: US revenue grew 26% in the March quarter and 32% in the June quarter to ₹9,810 million (about ₹981 crore).

Why it may last: Each generic launch loses price as rivals enter (Dalbavancin already faces competition), so the effect lasts only if the launch cadence keeps up; US growth after Dalbavancin's first year would decide it.

What could be flattering it: Launch count without sales, or US growth that is mainly the weaker rupee while generic prices fall.

Next check: US revenue grows at least 15% year on year at constant currency in the Sep 2026 quarter.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

New launches added 7 of 17 points of US growth; Dalbavancin delayed to next quarter. Revenue ₹1,487 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Seven new US product launches in Q2 including Daptomycin.

October to December 2025

10 US launches; US +16% reported but only +8% at constant currency, so half was the weaker rupee. Revenue ₹1,695 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Q3: 9 ANDAs filed, 4 approvals, 10 US product launches (Argatroban, Acetazolamide, Doxycycline)

January to March 2026

US +26%; Dalbavancin launched with a UNICEF contract and no stuffing of the channel reported. Revenue ₹1,743 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Dalbavancin launched February with strong immediate demand; UNICEF contract win driven demand higher in Q4.

April to June 2026

US +32%; multivitamin has temporary exclusivity, Dalbavancin faces competition. Base-business growth of 24% included 5 points from currency. Revenue ₹1,800 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: US revenue ₹9,810 million, up 32% on a year earlier; recent CDMO launches and existing-product volumes drove growth.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Gland Pharma story? What are the risks?

The thesis breaks if FY27 revenue growth falls below the 15% constant-currency framework while Cenexi profitability, vial-line approval and contract conversion fail to offset inventory-led cash absorption.

Each change stops working if

  • CDMO mix and contract conversion: Customer filings, technology transfers or site approvals delay commercial launches beyond management’s revised timetable.
  • Cenexi utilization and European manufacturing: Quality releases remain delayed or modernization disrupts output without a compensating utilization gain.
  • US launch basket and B2B demand: Launch volumes fail to persist or generic competition offsets contracted demand.
  • Vial-line approval and capacity build: The approval is delayed or incremental capacity is underutilised after commissioning.

The main risks

  • : The NGDS commercialization date has moved later than the prior framework. ✓ fact
  • : Inventory-led working-capital absorption can dilute free cash flow during the capacity program. ✓ fact
  • : The CEO search remains unresolved during CDMO execution and capacity expansion. ✓ fact
  • : Approval, customer-filing and technology-transfer dependencies can defer the larger pipeline opportunities. ✓ fact

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Gland Pharma's next results?

When Gland Pharma reports July to September 2026, these are the 6 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: CDMO revenue grows at least 15% year on year in the Sep 2026 quarter and technology transfers for the 55-product agreement start on schedule.

Gland Pharma: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
CDMO revenue grows at least 15% year on year in the Sep 2026 quarter and technology transfers for the 55-product agreement start on schedule.A bigger order book
Operating margin stays at or above 26% in the Sep 2026 quarter (versus 21.11% a year earlier) while depreciation rises from the new capital spending.Costs spread over more sales
US revenue grows at least 15% year on year at constant currency in the Sep 2026 quarter.New products
Vial-line FDA approval and any resulting revenue-growth uplift to test the current-year framework.From the call
Cenexi quality releases after the heatwave and Fontenay modernization to test the profitability trajectory.From the call
Strategic sterile-injectable technology transfer and initial filings to test end-to-end contract execution.From the call

Which stock lists is Gland Pharma on?

Gland Pharma is on 5 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low, Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.

Is Gland Pharma profitable?

Gland Pharma Ltd earned ₹317 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +47.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,027 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 4.8% a year on average. That is 17.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹215 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,027 Cr (+46.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹1,027 Cr (+46.9% on the year before), 4.8% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹1,027
FY26 profit ₹1,027 Cr (+46.9% on the year before), 4.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹773
FY21₹997
FY22₹1,212
FY23₹781
FY24₹772
FY25₹699
FY26₹1,027

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 46.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2129%
FY2221.6%
FY23−35.6%
FY24−1.2%
FY25−9.5%
FY2646.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹317 Cr (+47.4% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹317
Jun 2026: ₹317 Cr (+47.4% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹194
Dec 2023₹192
Mar 2024₹192
Jun 2024₹144
Sep 2024₹164
Dec 2024₹205
Mar 2025₹187
Jun 2025₹215
Sep 2025₹184
Dec 2025₹261
Mar 2026₹367
Jun 2026₹317

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 47.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−19.5%
Dec 2023−17.2%
Mar 2024143%
Jun 2024−25.8%
Sep 2024−15.5%
Dec 20246.8%
Mar 2025−2.6%
Jun 202549.3%
Sep 202512.2%
Dec 202527.3%
Mar 202696.3%
Jun 202647.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +19.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +45.8% and revenue +17.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹1,743 Cr and profit ₹367 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,800 Cr and profit ₹317 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Gland Pharma make, and is it growing?

Gland Pharma Ltd reported ₹1,800 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 16.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,431 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹6,725 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹6,431 Cr, +14.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹6,431 Cr (+14.5% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹6,431
FY26 revenue ₹6,431 Cr (+14.5% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹2,633
FY21₹3,463
FY22₹4,401
FY23₹3,625
FY24₹5,665
FY25₹5,616
FY26₹6,431

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2131.5%
FY2227.1%
FY23−17.6%
FY2456.3%
FY25−0.9%
FY2614.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1,800 Cr (+19.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,800
Jun 2026: ₹1,800 Cr (+19.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,373
Dec 2023₹1,545
Mar 2024₹1,537
Jun 2024₹1,402
Sep 2024₹1,406
Dec 2024₹1,384
Mar 2025₹1,425
Jun 2025₹1,506
Sep 2025₹1,487
Dec 2025₹1,695
Mar 2026₹1,743
Jun 2026₹1,800

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202331.5%
Dec 202364.7%
Mar 202495.8%
Jun 202416%
Sep 20242.4%
Dec 2024−10.4%
Mar 2025−7.3%
Jun 20257.4%
Sep 20255.8%
Dec 202522.5%
Mar 202622.3%
Jun 202619.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +17.5% on average, against 16.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +17.5%, against +7.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +46.4%, against +25.0% a year (accelerating).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹1,743 Cr and profit ₹367 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,800 Cr and profit ₹317 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Gland Pharma keep?

Gland Pharma Ltd's operating margin was 27.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 23.0% and 38.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Management reported CDMO revenue of Rs 8,915 million, up 20% YoY and 50% of group revenue. The sterile-injectable agreement spans 55 SKUs across three sites, with launches from CY2029. Higher-complexity manufacturing improves economics only when transfers convert into commercial launches.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.1 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 38.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 25.0%
FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 38.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2036%
FY2138%
FY2234%
FY2328%
FY2424%
FY2523%
FY2625%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+2.0 pts
FY22−4.0 pts
FY23−6.0 pts
FY24−4.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 27.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 27.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 27.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202324%
Dec 202323%
Mar 202423%
Jun 202419%
Sep 202421%
Dec 202426%
Mar 202524%
Jun 202524%
Sep 202521%
Dec 202526%
Mar 202629%
Jun 202627%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−8.0 pts
Mar 2024+2.0 pts
Jun 2024−5.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.0 pts
Dec 2024+3.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+5.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+5.0 pts
Jun 2026+3.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹1,743 Cr and profit ₹367 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹1,800 Cr and profit ₹317 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
CDMO mix and contract conversion
Threshold
Customer filings, technology transfers or site approvals delay commercial launches beyond management’s revised timetable.
Which result
the next result

Is Gland Pharma's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 118% of Gland Pharma Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,031 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,027 Cr of profit. After ₹960 Cr of spending on assets, ₹71.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,031 Cr against profit ₹1,027 Cr; 118% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,031
  • Net profit ₹1,027
  • Free cash ₹71
FY26: operating cash ₹1,031 Cr against profit ₹1,027 Cr; 118% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹701₹773–
FY21₹605₹997₹370
FY22₹791₹1,212₹280
FY23₹364₹781₹162
FY24₹997₹772−₹1,785
FY25₹915₹699₹424
FY26₹1,031₹1,027₹71
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 100% of profit (118% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 100%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 100% of profit (118% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2091%100%
FY2161%100%
FY2265%100%
FY2347%100%
FY24129%100%
FY25131%100%
FY26100%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 118% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 31 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Gland Pharma's cash go?

Gland Pharma Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 255 days in FY26, down from 286 days in FY21. It spent ₹4,233 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 107 days to pay, and stock sits for 284 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹6,431 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹17.6 Cr, so roughly ₹4,493 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 107 days to pay and stock sat for 284 days, about 9.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 255 days, shorter than FY21's 286.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 284 days. Customers pay about 107 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 136 days. Together that makes the 255-day cycle.

FY26: a 255-day cash cycle, −31 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 255d
  • Inventory days 284d
  • Debtor days 107d
  • Payable days 136d
FY26: a 255-day cash cycle, −31 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20251d250d83d82d
FY21286d312d71d97d
FY22225d205d99d80d
FY23382d421d88d127d
FY24250d278d100d129d
FY25250d294d99d143d
FY26255d284d107d136d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹4,233 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,147 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹342 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹960 Cr, work in progress ₹342 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹960
  • Work-in-progress ₹342
FY26: capex ₹960 Cr, work in progress ₹342 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹235₹338
FY22₹511₹191
FY23₹202₹177
FY24₹2,782₹238
FY25₹491₹151
FY26₹960₹342
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Gland Pharma's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Gland Pharma Ltd's P/E is 45.5×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 39.0×, over 5.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹68.49.

P/E 45.5× against a usual 39.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings

  • P/E 44.6×
  • Median 39.0×
P/E 45.5× against a usual 39.0×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
21 May 202152.1×39.0×
4 Jun 202151.5×39.0×
18 Jun 202150.5×39.0×
2 Jul 202156.9×39.0×
16 Jul 202165.2×39.0×
30 Jul 202164.8×39.0×
13 Aug 202165.2×39.0×
27 Aug 202164.8×39.0×
9 Sep 202163.9×39.0×
24 Sep 202163.3×39.0×
8 Oct 202163.5×39.0×
22 Oct 202154.3×39.0×
4 Nov 202154.1×39.0×
18 Nov 202150.3×39.0×
3 Dec 202153.7×39.0×
17 Dec 202153.7×39.0×
31 Dec 202156.8×39.0×
14 Jan 202254.8×39.0×
28 Jan 202246.0×39.0×
11 Feb 202249.1×39.0×
25 Feb 202245.9×39.0×
11 Mar 202246.1×39.0×
25 Mar 202244.3×39.0×
8 Apr 202245.2×39.0×
22 Apr 202246.2×39.0×
6 May 202242.4×39.0×
20 May 202241.6×39.0×
3 Jun 202238.6×39.0×
17 Jun 202234.9×39.0×
1 Jul 202236.0×39.0×
15 Jul 202233.5×39.0×
29 Jul 202234.1×39.0×
12 Aug 202235.7×39.0×
26 Aug 202236.1×39.0×
9 Sep 202236.1×39.0×
23 Sep 202232.4×39.0×
7 Oct 202231.4×39.0×
21 Oct 202233.1×39.0×
4 Nov 202229.0×39.0×
18 Nov 202227.7×39.0×
2 Dec 202227.5×39.0×
16 Dec 202227.0×39.0×
30 Dec 202225.2×39.0×
13 Jan 202323.3×39.0×
27 Jan 202322.6×39.0×
10 Feb 202321.9×39.0×
24 Feb 202321.5×39.0×
10 Mar 202319.8×39.0×
24 Mar 202321.4×39.0×
6 Apr 202321.0×39.0×
21 Apr 202321.9×39.0×
5 May 202323.3×39.0×
19 May 202321.5×39.0×
2 Jun 202318.6×39.0×
16 Jun 202320.4×39.0×
30 Jun 202321.4×39.0×
14 Jul 202322.9×39.0×
28 Jul 202326.1×39.0×
11 Aug 202334.8×39.0×
25 Aug 202332.6×39.0×
8 Sep 202335.7×39.0×
22 Sep 202335.7×39.0×
6 Oct 202335.3×39.0×
20 Oct 202332.9×39.0×
3 Nov 202331.9×39.0×
17 Nov 202336.6×39.0×
1 Dec 202340.6×39.0×
15 Dec 202340.7×39.0×
29 Dec 202343.2×39.0×
12 Jan 202444.1×39.0×
25 Jan 202442.6×39.0×
9 Feb 202445.1×39.0×
23 Feb 202444.2×39.0×
7 Mar 202441.9×39.0×
22 Mar 202442.6×39.0×
5 Apr 202441.7×39.0×
19 Apr 202441.9×39.0×
3 May 202440.1×39.0×
18 May 202442.3×39.0×
31 May 202439.2×39.0×
14 Jun 202439.4×39.0×
28 Jun 202438.9×39.0×
12 Jul 202443.3×39.0×
26 Jul 202443.0×39.0×
9 Aug 202446.2×39.0×
23 Aug 202442.6×39.0×
6 Sep 202443.5×39.0×
20 Sep 202441.1×39.0×
4 Oct 202439.9×39.0×
18 Oct 202437.6×39.0×
1 Nov 202437.6×39.0×
14 Nov 202442.3×39.0×
29 Nov 202441.4×39.0×
13 Dec 202441.6×39.0×
27 Dec 202443.1×39.0×
10 Jan 202542.5×39.0×
24 Jan 202537.1×39.0×
7 Feb 202535.5×39.0×
21 Feb 202535.7×39.0×
7 Mar 202538.4×39.0×
21 Mar 202537.1×39.0×
4 Apr 202534.5×39.0×
17 Apr 202533.9×39.0×
2 May 202532.8×39.0×
16 May 202534.4×39.0×
30 May 202537.5×39.0×
13 Jun 202539.9×39.0×
27 Jun 202542.0×39.0×
11 Jul 202543.9×39.0×
25 Jul 202547.6×39.0×
8 Aug 202541.4×39.0×
22 Aug 202541.9×39.0×
5 Sep 202540.5×39.0×
19 Sep 202543.3×39.0×
3 Oct 202541.7×39.0×
17 Oct 202541.5×39.0×
31 Oct 202541.3×39.0×
14 Nov 202538.1×39.0×
28 Nov 202536.7×39.0×
12 Dec 202535.0×39.0×
26 Dec 202534.5×39.0×
9 Jan 202635.0×39.0×
23 Jan 202635.1×39.0×
6 Feb 202635.3×39.0×
20 Feb 202634.7×39.0×
6 Mar 202631.8×39.0×
20 Mar 202631.0×39.0×
2 Apr 202632.2×39.0×
17 Apr 202634.3×39.0×
30 Apr 202633.4×39.0×
15 May 202629.5×39.0×
29 May 202635.5×39.0×
5 Jun 202635.9×39.0×
10 Jun 202635.8×39.0×
17 Jun 202634.7×39.0×
24 Jun 202636.7×39.0×
1 Jul 202638.9×39.0×
10 Jul 202639.2×39.0×
24 Jul 202637.6×39.0×
7 Aug 202641.2×39.0×
21 Aug 202640.6×39.0×
4 Sep 202642.2×39.0×
18 Sep 202642.7×39.0×
28 Sep 202641.7×39.0×
9 Oct 202644.1×39.0×
23 Oct 202640.7×39.0×
30 Oct 202644.6×39.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹69
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
21 May 2021–
4 Jun 2021–
18 Jun 2021₹61
2 Jul 2021₹61
16 Jul 2021₹61
30 Jul 2021₹61
13 Aug 2021₹61
27 Aug 2021₹61
9 Sep 2021₹61
24 Sep 2021₹61
8 Oct 2021₹61
22 Oct 2021₹61
4 Nov 2021₹61
18 Nov 2021₹61
3 Dec 2021₹61
17 Dec 2021₹61
31 Dec 2021₹68
14 Jan 2022₹68
28 Jan 2022₹68
11 Feb 2022₹68
25 Feb 2022₹68
11 Mar 2022₹68
25 Mar 2022₹72
8 Apr 2022₹72
22 Apr 2022₹72
6 May 2022₹72
20 May 2022₹72
3 Jun 2022₹72
17 Jun 2022₹74
1 Jul 2022₹74
15 Jul 2022₹74
29 Jul 2022₹74
12 Aug 2022₹74
26 Aug 2022₹74
9 Sep 2022₹74
23 Sep 2022₹66
7 Oct 2022₹66
21 Oct 2022₹66
4 Nov 2022₹66
18 Nov 2022₹66
2 Dec 2022₹66
16 Dec 2022₹66
30 Dec 2022₹63
13 Jan 2023₹63
27 Jan 2023₹63
10 Feb 2023₹63
24 Feb 2023₹63
10 Mar 2023₹63
24 Mar 2023₹63
6 Apr 2023₹60
21 Apr 2023₹60
5 May 2023₹60
19 May 2023₹60
2 Jun 2023₹60
16 Jun 2023₹60
30 Jun 2023₹50
14 Jul 2023₹50
28 Jul 2023₹50
11 Aug 2023₹50
25 Aug 2023₹50
8 Sep 2023₹50
22 Sep 2023₹48
6 Oct 2023₹48
20 Oct 2023₹48
3 Nov 2023₹48
17 Nov 2023₹48
1 Dec 2023₹48
15 Dec 2023₹48
29 Dec 2023₹45
12 Jan 2024₹45
25 Jan 2024₹45
9 Feb 2024₹45
23 Feb 2024₹45
7 Mar 2024₹45
22 Mar 2024₹42
5 Apr 2024₹42
19 Apr 2024₹42
3 May 2024₹42
18 May 2024₹42
31 May 2024₹42
14 Jun 2024₹42
28 Jun 2024₹47
12 Jul 2024₹47
26 Jul 2024₹47
9 Aug 2024₹47
23 Aug 2024₹47
6 Sep 2024₹47
20 Sep 2024₹44
4 Oct 2024₹44
18 Oct 2024₹44
1 Nov 2024₹44
14 Nov 2024₹44
29 Nov 2024₹44
13 Dec 2024₹44
27 Dec 2024₹42
10 Jan 2025₹42
24 Jan 2025₹42
7 Feb 2025₹42
21 Feb 2025₹42
7 Mar 2025₹42
21 Mar 2025₹42
4 Apr 2025₹43
17 Apr 2025₹43
2 May 2025₹43
16 May 2025₹43
30 May 2025₹43
13 Jun 2025₹43
27 Jun 2025₹42
11 Jul 2025₹42
25 Jul 2025₹42
8 Aug 2025₹42
22 Aug 2025₹42
5 Sep 2025₹42
19 Sep 2025₹47
3 Oct 2025₹47
17 Oct 2025₹47
31 Oct 2025₹47
14 Nov 2025₹47
28 Nov 2025₹47
12 Dec 2025₹47
26 Dec 2025₹48
9 Jan 2026₹48
23 Jan 2026₹48
6 Feb 2026₹48
20 Feb 2026₹48
6 Mar 2026₹48
20 Mar 2026₹48
2 Apr 2026₹52
17 Apr 2026₹52
30 Apr 2026₹52
15 May 2026₹52
29 May 2026₹52
5 Jun 2026₹52
10 Jun 2026₹52
17 Jun 2026₹52
24 Jun 2026₹63
1 Jul 2026₹63
10 Jul 2026₹63
24 Jul 2026₹63
7 Aug 2026₹63
21 Aug 2026₹63
4 Sep 2026₹63
18 Sep 2026₹63
28 Sep 2026₹70
9 Oct 2026₹70
23 Oct 2026₹70
30 Oct 2026₹69
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5.4 years of history; short peaks above 65× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.39: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.39×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.39: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY221.73×1.00×
Q2 FY221.30×1.00×
Q3 FY221.59×1.00×
Q4 FY221.44×1.00×
Q1 FY231.46×1.00×
Q2 FY231.68×1.00×
Q3 FY231.62×1.00×
Q4 FY231.59×1.00×
Q1 FY241.48×1.00×
Q2 FY241.60×1.00×
Q3 FY241.83×1.00×
Q4 FY241.58×1.00×
Q1 FY251.63×1.00×
Q2 FY251.55×1.00×
Q3 FY251.79×1.00×
Q4 FY251.60×1.00×
Q1 FY261.49×1.00×
Q2 FY260.98×1.00×
Q3 FY260.91×1.00×
Q4 FY260.90×1.00×
Q1 FY271.39×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters.
45.5×P/E · higher than 83% of its last 5.4 years
1.49PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +47.1% while the price moved +69.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −3.0% a year; about +0.4% a year came from earnings growth and about −3.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Gland Pharma business getting better or worse?

Gland Pharma Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 15.7%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.5% in FY26, profit +46.9%

  • Revenue growth 14.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.5% in FY26, profit +46.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2131.5%
FY2227.1%
FY23−17.6%
FY2456.3%
FY25−0.9%
FY2614.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 46.9%
  • EPS growth 47.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY2129%22.2%
FY2221.6%21%
FY23−35.6%−35.7%
FY24−1.2%−1.1%
FY25−9.5%−9.6%
FY2646.9%47.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 17.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20235.9%
Dec 202324.6%
Mar 202456.3%
Jun 202447.3%
Sep 202436.8%
Dec 202416.6%
Mar 2025−0.8%
Jun 2025−2.3%
Sep 2025−1.5%
Dec 20256.7%
Mar 202614.5%
Jun 202617.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 46.4%
  • EPS 46.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−32.1%−32.2%
Dec 2023−33.3%−33.4%
Mar 2024−1.2%−1.1%
Jun 2024−3.2%−3.2%
Sep 2024−1%−1%
Dec 20247%6.9%
Mar 2025−9.3%−9.6%
Jun 20256.8%6.6%
Sep 202514.3%14.2%
Dec 202520.1%20.3%
Mar 202646.7%47.1%
Jun 202646.4%46.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 15.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202312%
Dec 202311.7%
Mar 202413.4%
Jun 202412.9%
Sep 202412%
Dec 202412.4%
Mar 202511.7%
Jun 202512.7%
Sep 202512.7%
Dec 202513.2%
Mar 202614.6%
Jun 202615.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +17.5%, range −2.3% to +56.3%
RisingProfit growth · latest +46.4%, range −33.3% to +46.7%
RisingEPS growth · latest +46.5%, range −33.4% to +47.1%
RisingROCE · latest 15.7%, range 11.7% to 15.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+14.5%+21.1%+13.2%—
Profit+46.9%+9.6%+0.6%—
EPS+47.1%+9.6%+0.5%—
Share price+69.6%+27.9%−3.0%—
+19.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+47.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.0%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Gland Pharma story, and has it been checked?

Gland Pharma Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. The CDMO and complex-injectable shift is converting into reported growth, but delayed project timing, a CEO search and expanding working capital keep the stock a monitored execution story.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 24, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

From the research. The CDMO and complex-injectable shift is converting into reported growth, but delayed project timing, a CEO search and expanding working capital keep the stock a monitored execution story.

What is proven. The CDMO and complex-injectable shift is converting into reported growth, but delayed project timing, a CEO search and expanding working capital keep the stock a monitored execution story.

What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if FY27 revenue growth falls below the 15% constant-currency framework while Cenexi profitability, vial-line approval and contract conversion fail to offset inventory-led cash absorption.

What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if FY27 revenue growth falls below the 15% constant-currency framework while Cenexi profitability, vial-line approval and contract conversion fail to offset inventory-led cash absorption.

The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if FY27 revenue growth falls below the 15% constant-currency framework while Cenexi profitability, vial-line approval and contract conversion fail to offset inventory-led cash absorption. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

What the company does. Reported revenue and profit are ahead of the comparable quarter, while the latest margin eased from the preceding quarter. Management has raised its medium-term growth framing and is building capacity around CDMO, sterile injectables and European manufacturing.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
CDMO mix and contract conversionHIGHCDMO and B2B activity support the current growth base, with sterile-injectable transfers creating a later revenue runway.Customer filings, technology transfers or site approvals delay commercial launches beyond management’s revised timetable.
Cenexi utilization and European…HIGHCenexi profitability and site modernization can lift contribution if release delays and utilization improve as planned.Quality releases remain delayed or modernization disrupts output without a compensating utilization gain.
US launch basket and B2B demandMEDIUMUS revenue growth was led by recent launches, existing-product volumes and contracted demand.Launch volumes fail to persist or generic competition offsets contracted demand.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersearly in a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple near its usual levelFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Q1 FY27 revenue and PAT were higher than the comparable quarter. The research reads it further: Revenue growth was accompanied by PAT growth, although OPM eased sequentially from 29% to 27%, so the quarter does not establish uninterrupted margin expansion.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The calculated YoY comparison shows revenue and PAT growth. The research reads it further: PAT growth exceeded revenue growth, while OPM improved from 24% in Jun 2025 to 27% in Jun 2026; sequential OPM and PAT were below Mar 2026.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changebuilding
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. CDMO and B2B activity support the current growth base, with sterile-injectable transfers creating a later revenue runway. What proves it keeps working: CDMO mix and contract conversion. It stops working if Customer filings, technology transfers or site approvals delay commercial launches beyond management’s revised timetable.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Cenexi profitability and site modernization can lift contribution if release delays and utilization improve as planned. What proves it keeps working: Cenexi utilization and European manufacturing. It stops working if Quality releases remain delayed or modernization disrupts output without a compensating utilization gain.

Lever 3 · Management change: building. US revenue growth was led by recent launches, existing-product volumes and contracted demand. What proves it keeps working: US launch basket and B2B demand. It stops working if Launch volumes fail to persist or generic competition offsets contracted demand.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin29%CDMO mix and contract conversion
Ownershipsee the sectionUS launch basket and B2B demand

Did Gland Pharma management deliver what it promised?

What Gland Pharma Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

CDMO Project Commercialization Timeline Moved to 2029 · 10 August 2026. In Jan 2026, management said the new CDMO project was expected to commercialize in the third or fourth quarter of FY28, or by the end of 2028. In Aug 2026, management stated that the NGDS project would be in 2028 but commercialization would occur in 2029, indicating a material timeline shift without an explanation for the delay.

Gland CEO Vacancy Without Explanation · 15 May 2026. Mr. Shyamakant Giri served as CEO and delivered detailed operational commentary in both the Nov 2025 and Jan 2026 earnings calls. In the May 2026 call, no Gland CEO is named in the management roster and, when asked, management disclosed they are actively searching for a replacement with a CDMO and biotech background, offering no explanation for when or why the position became vacant. This is a material governance concern with direct implications for execution credibility and shareholder confidence.

Biologics CDMO Expansion Plan Quietly Abandoned · 15 May 2026. Both the Nov 2025 and Jan 2026 calls presented the expansion of biologics CDMO capacity from 8 KL to 23 KL as a stated strategic priority, with Jan 2026 explicitly noting a Greenfield build was planned at Shamirpet with active customer discussions underway.

FY27 Consolidated Growth Guidance Below Prior Mid-Teens Commitment · 15 May 2026. The Nov 2025 call explicitly stated confidence in achieving mid-teens consolidated revenue growth in coming couple of years, a statement that directly covers FY27. The May 2026 call now guides FY27 consolidated growth at 12-13% on a constant currency basis, which is materially below the approximately 15% mid-teens level previously communicated, and no clear explanation has been provided in the latest call for this downward revision.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Gland Pharma management's track record?

Cenexi became profitable after softer break-even wording; launch and project dates moved. Capacity spending has named uses and cash backing, but promises about distant projects deserve a mixed grade; the record does not show a huge unowned failure.

Regulatory and governance record

The company reports that the director-approval fine was paid and processes were strengthened.

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Gland Pharma earn on its capital?

Gland Pharma Ltd earned a ROCE of 15% in FY26. That is up from a low of 12% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 16.0% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 16.0% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.7% − 12.0% = +0.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY25's 12%

  • ROCE 15%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY25's 12%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2128%–12%
FY2225%30.7%12%
FY2315%16.1%12%
FY2414%11.7%12%
FY2512%8.4%12%
FY2615%12.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 10.9%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY249.8%15.3%12%
Q3 FY24–13.6%12%
Q4 FY2410.5%11.9%12%
Q1 FY25–11.9%12%
Q2 FY259.4%9.5%12%
Q3 FY25–8.4%12%
Q4 FY259%8.7%12%
Q1 FY26–8.8%12%
Q2 FY269.6%10%12%
Q3 FY26–10.1%12%
Q4 FY2610.9%10.7%12%
Q1 FY27–12.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Gland Pharma have too much debt?

Gland Pharma Ltd has total debt of ₹284 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹10,358 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY22 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹284 Cr, 0.03× equity

  • Total debt ₹284
FY26: debt ₹284 Cr, 0.03× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹5
FY23₹4
FY24₹372
FY25₹314
FY26₹284

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.00×
FY230.00×
FY240.04×
FY250.03×
FY260.03×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹284 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹284
Jun 2026: debt ₹284 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹357
Dec 2023₹357
Mar 2024₹372
Jun 2024₹372
Sep 2024₹327
Dec 2024₹327
Mar 2025₹314
Jun 2025₹314
Sep 2025₹302
Dec 2025₹302
Mar 2026₹284
Jun 2026₹284

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.04×
Jun 20240.04×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.04×
Mar 20250.03×
Jun 20250.03×
Sep 20250.03×
Dec 20250.03×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Gland Pharma shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Gland Pharma Ltd by 6.1 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 45.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +5.9 points over the same period, to 10.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Management reported US revenue of Rs 9,810 million, up 32% YoY, driven by recent CDMO launches and existing-product volumes. Dalbavancin faces competition but has contracted demand. Continued volume conversion, rather than a single launch print, is required.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −6.1 points over 8 quarters, to 45.8%; Foreign institutions: +5.9 points over 8 quarters, to 10.4%; Domestic institutions: −2.2 points over 8 quarters, to 33.2%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved +5.9 points and domestic institutions −2.2 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −6.1 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: promoters −6.0 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 51.83%
  • Foreign inst. 7.29%
  • Domestic inst. 33.36%
  • Public 7.52%
Year ends: promoters −6.0 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202457.86%3.59%25.23%13.32%
Mar 202551.83%6.9%33.27%8%
Mar 202651.83%7.29%33.36%7.52%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 6.1 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 45.75%
  • Foreign inst. 10.36%
  • Domestic inst. 33.21%
  • Public 10.68%
Promoters cut their stake by 6.1 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202357.86%4.91%22.45%14.78%
Dec 202357.86%4.05%24.17%13.93%
Mar 202457.86%3.59%25.23%13.32%
Jun 202451.83%6.88%32.83%8.46%
Sep 202451.83%4.48%35.37%8.33%
Dec 202451.83%5.04%34.8%8.33%
Mar 202551.83%6.9%33.27%8%
Jun 202551.83%7.39%32.86%7.93%
Sep 202551.83%7.9%32.63%7.63%
Dec 202551.83%7.58%32.99%7.62%
Mar 202651.83%7.29%33.36%7.52%
Jun 202651.77%8.74%30.44%9.06%
Sep 202645.75%10.36%33.21%10.68%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
US launch basket and B2B demand
Threshold
Launch volumes fail to persist or generic competition offsets contracted demand.
Which result
the next result

How far is Gland Pharma from balance-sheet trouble?

For Gland Pharma Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Gland Pharma rank in its industry?

69.9 out of 100, rank 4 of 24 in Pharma - API & CRAMS, with 96% of the evidence available.

Gland Pharma Ltd scores 69.9 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API & CRAMS, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Gland Pharma compared with?

Gland Pharma ranks 4 of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 69.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Neuland Laboratories LtdNEULANDLAB · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 78.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 23 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 50.8× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 19.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 22.9 + 14.1 + 6.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 19.6%.
  2. 2Acutaas Chemicals LtdACUTAAS · turning · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence73.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.3/35 · Revenue 45.4% · Profit 95.5% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 31.6% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.6% · 1 year 131.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence71.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 97× · PEG 2.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 42.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year 152.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 17.3 + 5.8 + 17 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Gland Pharma Ltd this pageGLAND · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence69.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 46.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 1.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.3% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdIOLCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 75% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.8% · 1 year 92.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 12.8 + 13.9 + 13.9 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Shilpa Medicare LtdSHILPAMED · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 28% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 65.7× · PEG 1.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 47.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 84.2% · 1 year 170.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 19.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Morepen Laboratories LtdMOREPENLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.8/35 · Revenue 30.1% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 2.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 94.5% · 1 year 139% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.8 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Divis Laboratories LtdDIVISLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 3.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.1% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.6 + 2.6 + 15.5 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  9. 9Granules India LtdGRANULES · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 24.8% · Profit 38.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.2% · 1 year 48.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 16.2 + 10.2 + 6.7 = 57.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.2% and the one-year return is 48.5%.
  10. 10Sai Life Sciences LtdSAILIFE · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 90× · PEG 3.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.9% · 1 year 69.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  11. 11SMS Pharmaceuticals LtdSMSPHARMA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Blue Jet Healthcare LtdBLUEJET · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Solara Active Pharma Sciences LtdSOLARA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Windlas Biotech LtdWINDLAS · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Anthem Biosciences LtdANTHEM · leader · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Piramal Pharma LtdPPLPHARMA · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Concord Biotech LtdCONCORDBIO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Jubilant Pharmova LtdJUBLPHARMA · turning · Most evidence points down · 86% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Hikal LtdHIKAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence29.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdONESOURCE · turning · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence29.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Syngene International LtdSYNGENE · turning · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence27.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Cohance Lifesciences LtdCOHANCE · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence27.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Dishman Carbogen Amcis LtdDCAL · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pharma - API & CRAMS, all 24 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Gland Pharma in size?

Gland Pharma is the 3rd largest of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Divis Laboratories and Laurus Labs. Just below it: Anthem Biosciences, Sai Life Sciences, Acutaas Chemicals and Piramal Pharma.

Pharma - API & CRAMS companies close in size

  1. Divis Laboratories Ltd ₹2,59,628 crore
  2. Laurus Labs Ltd ₹1,29,972 crore
  3. Gland Pharma Ltd ₹51,086 crore
  4. Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
  5. Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
  6. Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
  7. Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore

All 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust ₹53,025 crore · Infrastructure Investment Trusts
  2. Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd ₹51,431 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
  3. Gland Pharma Ltd ₹51,086 crore
  4. Coromandel International Ltd ₹50,035 crore · Fertilisers
  5. SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd ₹49,962 crore · Finance - Credit Cards

What else do people ask about Gland Pharma?

What is Gland Pharma's share price today?

Gland Pharma Ltd's share price is ₹3,159.00, +69.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹52,126 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹1,627 to ₹3,159), 29.6% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 24 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Gland Pharma's latest quarterly results?

Gland Pharma Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,800 Cr and net profit of ₹317 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.5% and profit rose 47.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹19.21.

The operating margin was 27.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Gland Pharma's market cap?

Gland Pharma Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹52,126 Cr at a share price of ₹3,159.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Gland Pharma performing?

Gland Pharma Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 19.5% and profit rose 47.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 34 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Gland Pharma's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Gland Pharma Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹3,159.00, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Its P/E of 45.5× is higher than 83% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Gland Pharma?

Promoters own 45.8% of Gland Pharma Ltd, foreign institutions 10.4%, domestic institutions 33.2% and the public 10.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 6.1 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Gland Pharma have too much debt?

No, Gland Pharma Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.03× its equity, and its operating profit is 49 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹284 Cr against equity of ₹10,357 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Gland Pharma in its business cycle?

Gland Pharma Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 7-year range of 23.0% to 38.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 27.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Gland Pharma story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Gland Pharma a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Gland Pharma Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 83% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Gland Pharma share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth 15% on a constant-currency basis; could exceed 15% if the constrained vial line gains FDA approval. One change in Gland Pharma's own numbers looks lasting: a bigger order book.

Also showing up, but too early to call lasting: costs spread over more sales and new products. What would change the story: The thesis breaks if FY27 revenue growth falls below the 15% constant-currency framework while Cenexi profitability, vial-line approval and contract conversion fail to offset inventory-led cash absorption.

Where does this page get Gland Pharma's management information?

From Gland Pharma's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.