Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Piramal Pharma share price today

Piramal Pharma Ltd · NSE: PPLPHARMA · Pharma - API & CRAMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026

Piramal Pharma share price today: ₹237.76 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 19.4% in a year. Piramal Pharma (NSE: PPLPHARMA) is worth ₹31,642 crore, trades at a P/E of 307.4 and has closed between ₹138.35 and ₹238.91 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

₹237.76Price +19.4% in a year
307.4×P/E lower than 54% of the last 3 years
₹2,617 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +28.1% on a year ago
₹5.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026)
13.3%Operating margin +5.6 points on a year ago
3%ROCE FY26
−22.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −34.2 points
549%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +19.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −455.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 13 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 549% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Piramal Pharma share price today?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price was ₹237.76 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 13 weeks. That is 25.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹138 and ₹239, and at that close it sat 99% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Piramal Pharma Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 17 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹238
  • 50-day avg ₹204
  • 200-day avg ₹189
Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹200₹198₹203
7 Nov 2025₹199₹199₹203
14 Nov 2025₹194₹198₹202
21 Nov 2025₹188₹197₹202
28 Nov 2025₹187₹195₹201
5 Dec 2025₹180₹193₹200
12 Dec 2025₹174₹189₹199
19 Dec 2025₹171₹185₹197
26 Dec 2025₹174₹184₹197
2 Jan 2026₹178₹182₹195
9 Jan 2026₹169₹181₹195
16 Jan 2026₹166₹179₹193
23 Jan 2026₹151₹175₹192
1 Feb 2026₹152₹171₹190
6 Feb 2026₹159₹169₹188
13 Feb 2026₹166₹168₹187
20 Feb 2026₹161₹167₹186
27 Feb 2026₹156₹166₹185
6 Mar 2026₹152₹164₹183
13 Mar 2026₹140₹161₹182
20 Mar 2026₹138₹157₹180
27 Mar 2026₹144₹155₹178
2 Apr 2026₹142₹153₹177
10 Apr 2026₹146₹151₹175
17 Apr 2026₹149₹151₹174
24 Apr 2026₹165₹152₹173
30 Apr 2026₹162₹154₹173
8 May 2026₹180₹157₹173
15 May 2026₹175₹160₹173
22 May 2026₹176₹163₹173
29 May 2026₹173₹165₹173
4 Jun 2026₹170₹166₹173
5 Jun 2026₹167₹166₹173
10 Jun 2026₹164₹166₹173
12 Jun 2026₹164₹165₹173
17 Jun 2026₹163₹165₹172
19 Jun 2026₹159₹165₹172
24 Jun 2026₹172₹165₹172
25 Jun 2026₹168₹165₹172
1 Jul 2026₹169₹165₹172
3 Jul 2026₹176₹166₹172
10 Jul 2026₹177₹167₹172
17 Jul 2026₹179₹169₹172
24 Jul 2026₹181₹171₹173
31 Jul 2026₹196₹175₹174
7 Aug 2026₹210₹181₹175
14 Aug 2026₹207₹186₹177
21 Aug 2026₹214₹191₹179
28 Aug 2026₹219₹195₹180
4 Sep 2026₹214₹198₹182
11 Sep 2026₹211₹202₹184
18 Sep 2026₹208₹202₹184
25 Sep 2026₹210₹204₹186
28 Sep 2026₹207₹204₹186
1 Oct 2026₹198₹204₹186
9 Oct 2026₹197₹203₹187
16 Oct 2026₹198₹202₹187
23 Oct 2026₹191₹200₹188
30 Oct 2026₹239₹204₹189
4 Nov 2026₹238₹204₹189
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹238
  • 50-day avg ₹204
  • 200-day avg ₹189
Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹105₹99₹102
12 Nov 2023₹121₹103₹103
17 Nov 2023₹117₹105₹104
24 Nov 2023₹123₹108₹105
1 Dec 2023₹126₹110₹105
8 Dec 2023₹127₹113₹106
15 Dec 2023₹126₹116₹107
22 Dec 2023₹141₹118₹108
29 Dec 2023₹139₹121₹110
5 Jan 2024₹145₹125₹111
12 Jan 2024₹142₹128₹113
20 Jan 2024₹144₹131₹114
25 Jan 2024₹143₹132₹115
2 Feb 2024₹138₹134₹116
9 Feb 2024₹136₹135₹118
16 Feb 2024₹135₹135₹118
23 Feb 2024₹137₹135₹119
2 Mar 2024₹133₹134₹120
7 Mar 2024₹127₹133₹120
15 Mar 2024₹116₹131₹120
22 Mar 2024₹121₹129₹120
28 Mar 2024₹129₹128₹120
5 Apr 2024₹140₹130₹121
12 Apr 2024₹139₹131₹122
19 Apr 2024₹139₹133₹123
26 Apr 2024₹142₹134₹124
3 May 2024₹151₹136₹124
10 May 2024₹150₹139₹126
18 May 2024₹150₹141₹127
24 May 2024₹148₹142₹128
31 May 2024₹148₹143₹129
7 Jun 2024₹150₹144₹130
14 Jun 2024₹158₹146₹131
21 Jun 2024₹157₹148₹132
28 Jun 2024₹157₹149₹133
5 Jul 2024₹158₹151₹135
12 Jul 2024₹151₹151₹135
19 Jul 2024₹148₹151₹136
26 Jul 2024₹167₹153₹137
2 Aug 2024₹174₹157₹139
9 Aug 2024₹182₹160₹141
16 Aug 2024₹182₹164₹143
23 Aug 2024₹187₹168₹145
30 Aug 2024₹189₹171₹147
6 Sep 2024₹226₹178₹150
13 Sep 2024₹228₹187₹154
20 Sep 2024₹219₹195₹157
27 Sep 2024₹223₹200₹160
4 Oct 2024₹229₹204₹163
11 Oct 2024₹221₹207₹166
18 Oct 2024₹225₹211₹169
25 Oct 2024₹244₹215₹172
1 Nov 2024₹282₹223₹176
8 Nov 2024₹282₹234₹181
14 Nov 2024₹258₹238₹185
22 Nov 2024₹250₹239₹187
29 Nov 2024₹269₹242₹190
6 Dec 2024₹267₹247₹194
13 Dec 2024₹249₹248₹197
20 Dec 2024₹252₹250₹200
27 Dec 2024₹255₹251₹202
3 Jan 2025₹255₹253₹205
10 Jan 2025₹221₹250₹207
17 Jan 2025₹231₹247₹208
24 Jan 2025₹233₹246₹210
1 Feb 2025₹229₹242₹211
7 Feb 2025₹226₹240₹212
14 Feb 2025₹185₹233₹211
21 Feb 2025₹209₹228₹211
28 Feb 2025₹190₹224₹211
7 Mar 2025₹201₹219₹210
13 Mar 2025₹202₹217₹210
21 Mar 2025₹227₹217₹210
28 Mar 2025₹225₹218₹211
4 Apr 2025₹222₹219₹211
11 Apr 2025₹220₹219₹211
17 Apr 2025₹220₹219₹212
25 Apr 2025₹216₹219₹212
2 May 2025₹211₹218₹212
9 May 2025₹208₹217₹212
16 May 2025₹205₹216₹212
23 May 2025₹205₹214₹212
30 May 2025₹206₹212₹211
6 Jun 2025₹206₹211₹211
13 Jun 2025₹200₹210₹211
20 Jun 2025₹195₹207₹210
27 Jun 2025₹203₹206₹209
4 Jul 2025₹204₹205₹209
11 Jul 2025₹201₹205₹209
18 Jul 2025₹211₹206₹209
25 Jul 2025₹202₹206₹209
1 Aug 2025₹191₹205₹208
8 Aug 2025₹190₹202₹208
14 Aug 2025₹190₹201₹207
22 Aug 2025₹193₹199₹206
29 Aug 2025₹183₹198₹206
5 Sep 2025₹201₹197₹205
12 Sep 2025₹201₹198₹205
19 Sep 2025₹208₹199₹205
26 Sep 2025₹188₹198₹204
3 Oct 2025₹198₹198₹204
10 Oct 2025₹202₹198₹204
17 Oct 2025₹193₹197₹203
24 Oct 2025₹202₹197₹203
31 Oct 2025₹200₹198₹203
7 Nov 2025₹199₹199₹203
14 Nov 2025₹194₹198₹202
21 Nov 2025₹188₹197₹202
28 Nov 2025₹187₹195₹201
5 Dec 2025₹180₹193₹200
12 Dec 2025₹174₹189₹199
19 Dec 2025₹171₹185₹197
26 Dec 2025₹174₹184₹197
2 Jan 2026₹178₹182₹195
9 Jan 2026₹169₹181₹195
16 Jan 2026₹166₹179₹193
23 Jan 2026₹151₹175₹192
1 Feb 2026₹152₹171₹190
6 Feb 2026₹159₹169₹188
13 Feb 2026₹166₹168₹187
20 Feb 2026₹161₹167₹186
27 Feb 2026₹156₹166₹185
6 Mar 2026₹152₹164₹183
13 Mar 2026₹140₹161₹182
20 Mar 2026₹138₹157₹180
27 Mar 2026₹144₹155₹178
2 Apr 2026₹142₹153₹177
10 Apr 2026₹146₹151₹175
17 Apr 2026₹149₹151₹174
24 Apr 2026₹165₹152₹173
30 Apr 2026₹162₹154₹173
8 May 2026₹180₹157₹173
15 May 2026₹175₹160₹173
22 May 2026₹176₹163₹173
29 May 2026₹173₹165₹173
4 Jun 2026₹170₹166₹173
5 Jun 2026₹167₹166₹173
10 Jun 2026₹164₹166₹173
12 Jun 2026₹164₹165₹173
17 Jun 2026₹163₹165₹172
19 Jun 2026₹159₹165₹172
24 Jun 2026₹172₹165₹172
25 Jun 2026₹168₹165₹172
1 Jul 2026₹169₹165₹172
3 Jul 2026₹176₹166₹172
10 Jul 2026₹177₹167₹172
17 Jul 2026₹179₹169₹172
24 Jul 2026₹181₹171₹173
31 Jul 2026₹196₹175₹174
7 Aug 2026₹210₹181₹175
14 Aug 2026₹207₹186₹177
21 Aug 2026₹214₹191₹179
28 Aug 2026₹219₹195₹180
4 Sep 2026₹214₹198₹182
11 Sep 2026₹211₹202₹184
18 Sep 2026₹208₹202₹184
25 Sep 2026₹210₹204₹186
28 Sep 2026₹207₹204₹186
1 Oct 2026₹198₹204₹186
9 Oct 2026₹197₹203₹187
16 Oct 2026₹198₹202₹187
23 Oct 2026₹191₹200₹188
30 Oct 2026₹239₹204₹189
4 Nov 2026₹238₹204₹189
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹238
  • 50-day avg ₹204
  • 200-day avg ₹189
Nov 2026: ₹238, 25.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
21 Oct 2022₹167₹184₹185
4 Nov 2022₹166₹178₹183
18 Nov 2022₹133₹166₹179
2 Dec 2022₹137₹154₹175
16 Dec 2022₹125₹146₹171
30 Dec 2022₹112₹136₹165
13 Jan 2023₹115₹129₹161
27 Jan 2023₹100₹123₹156
10 Feb 2023₹86₹114₹150
24 Feb 2023₹80₹104₹144
10 Mar 2023₹71₹96₹138
24 Mar 2023₹66₹86₹132
6 Apr 2023₹68₹81₹127
21 Apr 2023₹72₹78₹122
5 May 2023₹70₹76₹118
19 May 2023₹71₹75₹113
2 Jun 2023₹80₹76₹110
16 Jun 2023₹92₹80₹108
30 Jun 2023₹90₹83₹106
14 Jul 2023₹90₹85₹105
28 Jul 2023₹103₹91₹104
11 Aug 2023₹98₹94₹104
25 Aug 2023₹99₹96₹104
8 Sep 2023₹106₹98₹104
22 Sep 2023₹98₹99₹103
6 Oct 2023₹100₹99₹103
20 Oct 2023₹100₹99₹103
3 Nov 2023₹105₹99₹102
17 Nov 2023₹117₹105₹104
1 Dec 2023₹126₹110₹105
15 Dec 2023₹126₹116₹107
29 Dec 2023₹139₹121₹110
12 Jan 2024₹142₹128₹113
25 Jan 2024₹143₹132₹115
9 Feb 2024₹136₹135₹118
23 Feb 2024₹137₹135₹119
7 Mar 2024₹127₹133₹120
22 Mar 2024₹121₹129₹120
5 Apr 2024₹140₹130₹121
19 Apr 2024₹139₹133₹123
3 May 2024₹151₹136₹124
18 May 2024₹150₹141₹127
31 May 2024₹148₹143₹129
14 Jun 2024₹158₹146₹131
28 Jun 2024₹157₹149₹133
12 Jul 2024₹151₹151₹135
26 Jul 2024₹167₹153₹137
9 Aug 2024₹182₹160₹141
23 Aug 2024₹187₹168₹145
6 Sep 2024₹226₹178₹150
20 Sep 2024₹219₹195₹157
4 Oct 2024₹229₹204₹163
18 Oct 2024₹225₹211₹169
1 Nov 2024₹282₹223₹176
14 Nov 2024₹258₹238₹185
29 Nov 2024₹269₹242₹190
13 Dec 2024₹249₹248₹197
27 Dec 2024₹255₹251₹202
10 Jan 2025₹221₹250₹207
24 Jan 2025₹233₹246₹210
7 Feb 2025₹226₹240₹212
21 Feb 2025₹209₹228₹211
7 Mar 2025₹201₹219₹210
21 Mar 2025₹227₹217₹210
4 Apr 2025₹222₹219₹211
17 Apr 2025₹220₹219₹212
2 May 2025₹211₹218₹212
16 May 2025₹205₹216₹212
30 May 2025₹206₹212₹211
13 Jun 2025₹200₹210₹211
27 Jun 2025₹203₹206₹209
11 Jul 2025₹201₹205₹209
25 Jul 2025₹202₹206₹209
8 Aug 2025₹190₹202₹208
22 Aug 2025₹193₹199₹206
5 Sep 2025₹201₹197₹205
19 Sep 2025₹208₹199₹205
3 Oct 2025₹198₹198₹204
17 Oct 2025₹193₹197₹203
31 Oct 2025₹200₹198₹203
14 Nov 2025₹194₹198₹202
28 Nov 2025₹187₹195₹201
12 Dec 2025₹174₹189₹199
26 Dec 2025₹174₹184₹197
9 Jan 2026₹169₹181₹195
23 Jan 2026₹151₹175₹192
6 Feb 2026₹159₹169₹188
20 Feb 2026₹161₹167₹186
6 Mar 2026₹152₹164₹183
20 Mar 2026₹138₹157₹180
2 Apr 2026₹142₹153₹177
17 Apr 2026₹149₹151₹174
30 Apr 2026₹162₹154₹173
15 May 2026₹175₹160₹173
29 May 2026₹173₹165₹173
5 Jun 2026₹167₹166₹173
12 Jun 2026₹164₹165₹173
19 Jun 2026₹159₹165₹172
25 Jun 2026₹168₹165₹172
3 Jul 2026₹176₹166₹172
17 Jul 2026₹179₹169₹172
31 Jul 2026₹196₹175₹174
14 Aug 2026₹207₹186₹177
28 Aug 2026₹219₹195₹180
11 Sep 2026₹211₹202₹184
25 Sep 2026₹210₹204₹186
1 Oct 2026₹198₹204₹186
16 Oct 2026₹198₹202₹187
30 Oct 2026₹239₹204₹189
4 Nov 2026₹238₹204₹189
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 4-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Rising from Dec 2023 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to Jun 2025; Falling from Jun 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2022 to Dec 2023; Rising from Dec 2023 to Apr 2025; Sideways from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Falling from Jun 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 106 of 205 weeks

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
21 Oct 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Oct 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2023−34.3%
27 Jan 2023−30.9%
3 Feb 2023−37.2%
10 Feb 2023−33.2%
17 Feb 2023−27.5%
24 Feb 2023−30.3%
3 Mar 2023−38.5%
10 Mar 2023−34.9%
17 Mar 2023−40.6%
24 Mar 2023−33.8%
31 Mar 2023−35.9%
6 Apr 2023−37.1%
13 Apr 2023−35.2%
21 Apr 2023−33.2%
28 Apr 2023−34.0%
5 May 2023−32.0%
12 May 2023−17.7%
19 May 2023−25.6%
26 May 2023−7.3%
2 Jun 2023−2.5%
9 Jun 2023+9.1%
16 Jun 2023+28.8%
23 Jun 2023+20.4%
30 Jun 2023+22.2%
7 Jul 2023+19.9%
14 Jul 2023+15.4%
21 Jul 2023+27.6%
28 Jul 2023+39.0%
4 Aug 2023+38.3%
11 Aug 2023+24.7%
18 Aug 2023+29.3%
25 Aug 2023+15.7%
1 Sep 2023+21.9%
8 Sep 2023+14.5%
15 Sep 2023+2.6%
22 Sep 2023+4.3%
29 Sep 2023+9.9%
6 Oct 2023+6.8%
13 Oct 2023+5.1%
20 Oct 2023−1.2%
27 Oct 2023−9.7%
3 Nov 2023−0.1%
12 Nov 2023+19.0%
17 Nov 2023+14.2%
24 Nov 2023+18.2%
1 Dec 2023+13.3%
8 Dec 2023+12.9%
15 Dec 2023+16.2%
22 Dec 2023+31.9%
29 Dec 2023+23.0%
5 Jan 2024+32.7%
12 Jan 2024+33.9%
20 Jan 2024+28.3%
25 Jan 2024+36.0%
2 Feb 2024+15.0%
9 Feb 2024−1.2%
16 Feb 2024+1.0%
23 Feb 2024−0.8%
2 Mar 2024−0.2%
7 Mar 2024−4.7%
15 Mar 2024−12.8%
22 Mar 2024−17.8%
28 Mar 2024−13.6%
5 Apr 2024−10.2%
12 Apr 2024−7.1%
19 Apr 2024−9.5%
26 Apr 2024−6.4%
3 May 2024+6.8%
10 May 2024+6.7%
18 May 2024+5.6%
24 May 2024+2.0%
31 May 2024+4.6%
7 Jun 2024+6.4%
14 Jun 2024+23.5%
21 Jun 2024+17.5%
28 Jun 2024+11.1%
5 Jul 2024+2.7%
12 Jul 2024−4.7%
19 Jul 2024−4.5%
26 Jul 2024+5.0%
2 Aug 2024+5.0%
9 Aug 2024+11.3%
16 Aug 2024+11.8%
23 Aug 2024+15.3%
30 Aug 2024+14.8%
6 Sep 2024+43.7%
13 Sep 2024+37.0%
20 Sep 2024+31.1%
27 Sep 2024+35.7%
4 Oct 2024+42.4%
11 Oct 2024+44.4%
18 Oct 2024+52.7%
25 Oct 2024+50.1%
1 Nov 2024+61.0%
8 Nov 2024+58.4%
14 Nov 2024+47.8%
22 Nov 2024+38.0%
29 Nov 2024+44.9%
6 Dec 2024+18.7%
13 Dec 2024+13.2%
20 Dec 2024+23.3%
27 Dec 2024+21.9%
3 Jan 2025+17.0%
10 Jan 2025+8.9%
17 Jan 2025+8.7%
24 Jan 2025+2.0%
1 Feb 2025−13.2%
7 Feb 2025−15.0%
14 Feb 2025−22.7%
21 Feb 2025−6.4%
28 Feb 2025−17.0%
7 Mar 2025−11.3%
13 Mar 2025−9.9%
21 Mar 2025−5.0%
28 Mar 2025−6.7%
4 Apr 2025−4.3%
11 Apr 2025+0.0%
17 Apr 2025−8.4%
25 Apr 2025−10.9%
2 May 2025−9.3%
9 May 2025−15.9%
16 May 2025+1.2%
23 May 2025−13.3%
30 May 2025−4.0%
6 Jun 2025−12.7%
13 Jun 2025−10.7%
20 Jun 2025−23.5%
27 Jun 2025−20.5%
4 Jul 2025−24.1%
11 Jul 2025−18.2%
18 Jul 2025−9.5%
25 Jul 2025−11.0%
1 Aug 2025−12.4%
8 Aug 2025−9.4%
14 Aug 2025−9.1%
22 Aug 2025−6.1%
29 Aug 2025−11.3%
5 Sep 2025−1.6%
12 Sep 2025−2.0%
19 Sep 2025+7.3%
26 Sep 2025−4.8%
3 Oct 2025−0.6%
10 Oct 2025+0.8%
17 Oct 2025−10.2%
24 Oct 2025−3.9%
31 Oct 2025+0.3%
7 Nov 2025−0.2%
14 Nov 2025−1.2%
21 Nov 2025−7.5%
28 Nov 2025−1.7%
5 Dec 2025−11.8%
12 Dec 2025−13.3%
19 Dec 2025−20.7%
26 Dec 2025−11.3%
2 Jan 2026−14.0%
9 Jan 2026−16.9%
16 Jan 2026−9.8%
23 Jan 2026−21.5%
1 Feb 2026−23.0%
6 Feb 2026−20.1%
13 Feb 2026−13.4%
20 Feb 2026−12.5%
27 Feb 2026−11.1%
6 Mar 2026−11.6%
13 Mar 2026−13.1%
20 Mar 2026−9.3%
27 Mar 2026−5.3%
2 Apr 2026−12.5%
10 Apr 2026−9.6%
17 Apr 2026−11.2%
24 Apr 2026+10.2%
30 Apr 2026+8.0%
8 May 2026+18.6%
15 May 2026+10.1%
22 May 2026+12.6%
29 May 2026+9.6%
4 Jun 2026+11.7%
5 Jun 2026+16.8%
10 Jun 2026+13.4%
12 Jun 2026+6.2%
17 Jun 2026+10.3%
19 Jun 2026+6.4%
24 Jun 2026+15.3%
25 Jun 2026+0.3%
1 Jul 2026+3.4%
3 Jul 2026−5.6%
10 Jul 2026−2.3%
17 Jul 2026−0.9%
24 Jul 2026+3.8%
31 Jul 2026+10.9%
7 Aug 2026+20.1%
14 Aug 2026+21.5%
21 Aug 2026+26.3%
28 Aug 2026+32.2%
4 Sep 2026+34.3%
11 Sep 2026+23.6%
18 Sep 2026+25.3%
25 Sep 2026+27.8%
28 Sep 2026+23.8%
1 Oct 2026+18.1%
9 Oct 2026+16.0%
16 Oct 2026+11.9%
23 Oct 2026+6.3%
30 Oct 2026+21.7%
4 Nov 2026+22.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2022 to now (205 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4 years the share price moved +42% while the NIFTY 500 moved +44%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Piramal Pharma this quarter?

6 points on a year earlier and closed the week at a 52-week high.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 15.7% to 14.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Operating margin up 5.6 points on a year earlier

    13.3% in the September 2026 quarter, from 7.8%.

    Why: Margins rose because India and North America did well while costs were held.

    Next results: check whether order strength turns into sales in the stronger second half.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  3. Closed the week at a 52-week high

    ₹238.91 on 30 Oct 2026, the highest weekly close in a year.

What are Piramal Pharma's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Piramal Pharma reported revenue of ₹2,617 crore, up 28.1% from ₹2,044 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹5.03 crore, against a loss of ₹99.2 crore a year earlier.

Piramal Pharma results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Piramal Pharma results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹2,617 crore₹2,044 crore+28.1%
Profit₹5.03 croreloss of ₹99.2 crore—
Earnings per share₹0.04₹−0.75—
Operating margin13.3%7.8%+5.6 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Piramal Pharma's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Piramal Pharma share price history?

Piramal Pharma closed at ₹237.76 on 4 November 2026, up 19.4% from ₹199.15 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 127.2% over three years. Its highest weekly close since October 2022 was ₹281.95 on 1 November 2024.

Piramal Pharma share price: then and now

Piramal Pharma share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹238.91−0.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹197.97+20.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹179.85+32.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹199.15+19.4%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹104.65+127.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 21 Oct 2022₹167.47+42.0%
Highest weekly close since October 2022 · 1 Nov 2024₹281.95−15.7%
Lowest weekly close since October 2022 · 17 Mar 2023₹65.48+263.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹238.91−0.5%
52-week low (weekly close) · 20 Mar 2026₹138.35+71.9%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

218 weekly closes from 21 October 2022 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Piramal Pharma?

4 Nov 2026: Piramal Pharma closed at ₹237.76, down 0.5% on the week and up 20.1% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: Piramal Pharma held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 19% to 20%.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 28.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Piramal Pharma pay?

Piramal Pharma paid no dividend in the 12 months to 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.14 a share, ex-date 16 July 2025.

Piramal Pharma dividends since 1 April 2021

Piramal Pharma dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
16 Jul 2025Dividend₹0.14Dividend
12 Jul 2024Dividend₹0.11Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Not in its latest year. Piramal Pharma Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 3 of its last 6 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Piramal Pharma management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, Piramal Pharma's management guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 19% to 20%.

“We now expect annual revenue growth of approximately 19% to 20%, with meaningfully higher growth in profitability.”Nandini Piramal, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 profitability growth meaningfully higher than revenue.
  • H2 stronger than H1 with momentum continuing on order visibility.
  • Full-year gross margin 64% to 65% average.
  • Innovation plus on-patent to exceed 50% of CDMO in next couple years.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.

What to watch in Piramal Pharma's next results?

When Piramal Pharma reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Kenalog supply improving as new-CMO transfer moves through validation and submission - check availability update.

Piramal Pharma: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Kenalog supply improving as new-CMO transfer moves through validation and submission - check availability update.
Lexington staged milestones advancing with anchor cover for each phase - check go-live progress and demand signals.
Morpeth monthly updates moving toward timely resolution without major spend - check regulatory update and remediation progress.

Which stock lists is Piramal Pharma on?

Piramal Pharma is on 4 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low, Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.

Is Piramal Pharma profitable?

Piramal Pharma Ltd earned ₹5.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹326 Cr. That is 0.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹99.2 Cr. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was −₹326 Cr (−458.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit −₹326 Cr (−458.2% on the year before)

  • Net profit −₹326
FY26 profit −₹326 Cr (−458.2% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹835
FY22₹376
FY23−₹186
FY24₹18
FY25₹91
FY26−₹326

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −458.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−55%
FY23−149.5%
FY24–
FY25405.6%
FY26−458.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹5.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹5.0
Sep 2026: ₹5.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹10
Mar 2024₹101
Jun 2024−₹89
Sep 2024₹23
Dec 2024₹4
Mar 2025₹154
Jun 2025−₹82
Sep 2025−₹99
Dec 2025−₹136
Mar 2026−₹9
Jun 2026−₹69
Sep 2026₹5

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −105.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024102.1%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024350%
Dec 2024−63.6%
Mar 202551.6%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−539.2%
Dec 2025−3,800.8%
Mar 2026−105.8%
Jun 2026–
Sep 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Piramal Pharma make, and is it growing?

Piramal Pharma Ltd reported ₹2,617 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +28.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 7.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹8,869 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹9,779 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹8,869 Cr, −3.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹8,869 Cr (−3.1% on the year before), 7.0% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹8,869
FY26 revenue ₹8,869 Cr (−3.1% on the year before), 7.0% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹6,315
FY22₹6,559
FY23₹7,082
FY24₹8,171
FY25₹9,151
FY26₹8,869

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY223.9%
FY238%
FY2415.4%
FY2512%
FY26−3.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹2,617 Cr (+28.1% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,617
Sep 2026: ₹2,617 Cr (+28.1% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,959
Mar 2024₹2,552
Jun 2024₹1,951
Sep 2024₹2,242
Dec 2024₹2,204
Mar 2025₹2,754
Jun 2025₹1,934
Sep 2025₹2,044
Dec 2025₹2,140
Mar 2026₹2,752
Jun 2026₹2,270
Sep 2026₹2,617

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202314.1%
Mar 202418%
Jun 202411.6%
Sep 202417.3%
Dec 202412.5%
Mar 20257.9%
Jun 2025−0.9%
Sep 2025−8.8%
Dec 2025−2.9%
Mar 2026−0.1%
Jun 202617.4%
Sep 202628.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +10.6% on average, against 7.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.4%, against +6.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Piramal Pharma keep?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's operating margin was 13.3% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 5.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 9.0% and 23.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.3 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 23.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 23.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2123%
FY2214%
FY239%
FY2415%
FY2516%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −6.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−9.0 pts
FY23−5.0 pts
FY24+6.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26−6.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 13.3% (+5.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 13.33%
Sep 2026: operating margin 13.3% (+5.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202313.7%
Mar 202420.76%
Jun 202410.48%
Sep 202415.24%
Dec 202415.32%
Mar 202520.37%
Jun 20255.52%
Sep 20257.76%
Dec 20259.15%
Mar 202616.74%
Jun 20268.6%
Sep 202613.33%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+8.7 pts
Mar 2024+4.5 pts
Jun 2024+2.5 pts
Sep 2024+1.3 pts
Dec 2024+1.6 pts
Mar 2025−0.4 pts
Jun 2025−5.0 pts
Sep 2025−7.5 pts
Dec 2025−6.2 pts
Mar 2026−3.6 pts
Jun 2026+3.1 pts
Sep 2026+5.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Piramal Pharma's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 549% of Piramal Pharma Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,653 Cr of operating cash against −₹326 Cr of profit. After ₹1,505 Cr of spending on assets, ₹148 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,653 Cr against profit −₹326 Cr; 549% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,653
  • Net profit −₹326
  • Free cash ₹148
FY26: operating cash ₹1,653 Cr against profit −₹326 Cr; 549% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹598₹835–
FY22₹766₹376−₹1,139
FY23₹484−₹186−₹1,030
FY24₹1,005₹18₹46
FY25₹892₹91₹72
FY26₹1,653−₹326₹148
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 980% of profit (549% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 980% of profit (549% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2172%100%
FY22204%100%
FY23–100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 549% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Piramal Pharma's cash go?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 155 days in FY26, up from 147 days in FY21. It spent ₹3,284 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 89 days to pay, and stock sits for 345 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹8,869 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹24.3 Cr, so roughly ₹3,766 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 89 days to pay and stock sat for 345 days, about 11.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 155 days, longer than FY21's 147.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 345 days. Customers pay about 89 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 279 days. Together that makes the 155-day cycle.

FY26: a 155-day cash cycle, +8 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 155d
  • Inventory days 345d
  • Debtor days 89d
  • Payable days 279d
FY26: a 155-day cash cycle, +8 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21147d218d91d163d
FY22153d207d99d153d
FY23159d227d93d161d
FY24174d269d95d190d
FY25182d261d94d173d
FY26155d345d89d279d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹3,284 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2,388 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1,100 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,505 Cr, work in progress ₹1,100 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹1,505
  • Work-in-progress ₹1,100
FY26: capex ₹1,505 Cr, work in progress ₹1,100 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹1,905₹1,172
FY23₹1,514₹1,419
FY24₹959₹1,116
FY25₹820₹977
FY26₹1,505₹1,100
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Piramal Pharma's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's P/E is 307.4×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 316.0×, over 3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 307.4× against a usual 316.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings

  • P/E 307.4×
  • Median 316.0×
P/E 307.4× against a usual 316.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
21 Oct 202257.7×316.0×
28 Oct 202253.3×316.0×
4 Nov 202257.0×316.0×
11 Nov 202247.3×316.0×
18 Nov 202245.7×316.0×
25 Nov 202244.9×316.0×
2 Dec 202247.3×316.0×
9 Dec 202244.3×316.0×
16 Dec 202243.0×316.0×
23 Dec 202238.5×316.0×
30 Dec 202238.5×316.0×
6 Jan 202338.9×316.0×
13 Jan 202339.5×316.0×
20 Jan 202338.0×316.0×
27 Jan 202334.6×316.0×
3 Feb 202333.8×316.0×
10 Feb 202329.7×316.0×
17 Feb 202330.7×316.0×
24 Feb 202327.7×316.0×
3 Mar 202326.3×316.0×
10 Mar 202324.3×316.0×
17 Mar 202322.6×316.0×
24 Mar 202322.8×316.0×
31 Mar 202323.0×316.0×
6 Apr 202323.5×316.0×
13 Apr 202324.0×316.0×
21 Apr 202324.9×316.0×
28 Apr 202323.8×316.0×
5 May 202324.0×316.0×
12 May 202325.2×316.0×
19 May 202324.6×316.0×
10 May 2024656.7×316.0×
18 May 2024652.5×316.0×
24 May 2024644.5×316.0×
31 May 2024647.6×316.0×
7 Jun 2024656.1×316.0×
14 Jun 2024690.5×316.0×
21 Jun 2024685.0×316.0×
28 Jun 2024687.8×316.0×
5 Jul 2024948.0×316.0×
12 Jul 2024948.0×316.0×
19 Jul 2024948.0×316.0×
26 Jul 2024548.5×316.0×
2 Aug 2024574.0×316.0×
9 Aug 2024597.9×316.0×
16 Aug 2024599.7×316.0×
23 Aug 2024614.5×316.0×
30 Aug 2024622.5×316.0×
6 Sep 2024745.4×316.0×
13 Sep 2024751.4×316.0×
20 Sep 2024720.9×316.0×
27 Sep 2024734.8×316.0×
4 Oct 2024755.0×316.0×
11 Oct 2024728.9×316.0×
18 Oct 2024742.4×316.0×
25 Oct 2024560.5×316.0×
1 Nov 2024646.5×316.0×
8 Nov 2024645.6×316.0×
14 Nov 2024592.6×316.0×
22 Nov 2024573.6×316.0×
29 Nov 2024616.2×316.0×
6 Dec 2024612.3×316.0×
13 Dec 2024571.2×316.0×
20 Dec 2024578.3×316.0×
27 Dec 2024583.6×316.0×
3 Jan 2025584.3×316.0×
10 Jan 2025507.3×316.0×
17 Jan 2025529.0×316.0×
24 Jan 2025534.4×316.0×
1 Feb 2025579.4×316.0×
7 Feb 2025572.0×316.0×
14 Feb 2025467.0×316.0×
21 Feb 2025528.0×316.0×
28 Feb 2025479.6×316.0×
7 Mar 2025508.8×316.0×
13 Mar 2025509.8×316.0×
21 Mar 2025572.9×316.0×
28 Mar 2025567.6×316.0×
4 Apr 2025561.5×316.0×
11 Apr 2025555.2×316.0×
17 Apr 2025556.7×316.0×
25 Apr 2025546.2×316.0×
2 May 2025533.0×316.0×
9 May 2025524.8×316.0×
16 May 2025298.0×316.0×
23 May 2025299.5×316.0×
30 May 2025300.9×316.0×
6 Jun 2025301.0×316.0×
13 Jun 2025292.1×316.0×
20 Jun 2025284.6×316.0×
27 Jun 2025295.9×316.0×
4 Jul 2025304.8×316.0×
11 Jul 2025300.8×316.0×
18 Jul 2025316.0×316.0×
25 Jul 2025302.6×316.0×
1 Aug 2025293.6×316.0×
8 Aug 2025292.7×316.0×
14 Aug 2025292.7×316.0×
22 Aug 2025296.9×316.0×
29 Aug 2025282.5×316.0×
5 Sep 2025309.0×316.0×
12 Sep 2025309.1×316.0×
19 Sep 2025320.8×316.0×
26 Sep 2025289.1×316.0×
3 Oct 2025305.7×316.0×
10 Oct 2025310.6×316.0×
17 Oct 2025296.7×316.0×
24 Oct 2025311.7×316.0×
31 Oct 2025307.4×316.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
21 Oct 2022–
28 Oct 2022–
4 Nov 2022–
11 Nov 2022–
18 Nov 2022–
25 Nov 2022–
2 Dec 2022–
9 Dec 2022–
16 Dec 2022–
23 Dec 2022–
30 Dec 2022₹3
6 Jan 2023₹3
13 Jan 2023₹3
20 Jan 2023₹3
27 Jan 2023₹3
3 Feb 2023₹3
10 Feb 2023₹3
17 Feb 2023₹3
24 Feb 2023₹3
3 Mar 2023₹3
10 Mar 2023₹3
17 Mar 2023₹3
24 Mar 2023₹3
31 Mar 2023₹3
6 Apr 2023₹3
13 Apr 2023₹3
21 Apr 2023₹3
28 Apr 2023₹3
5 May 2023₹3
12 May 2023₹3
19 May 2023₹3
10 May 2024₹3
18 May 2024₹3
24 May 2024₹3
31 May 2024₹3
7 Jun 2024₹3
14 Jun 2024₹3
21 Jun 2024₹3
28 Jun 2024₹0
5 Jul 2024₹0
12 Jul 2024₹0
19 Jul 2024₹0
26 Jul 2024₹0
2 Aug 2024₹0
9 Aug 2024₹0
16 Aug 2024₹0
23 Aug 2024₹0
30 Aug 2024₹0
6 Sep 2024₹0
13 Sep 2024₹0
20 Sep 2024₹0
27 Sep 2024₹0
4 Oct 2024₹0
11 Oct 2024₹0
18 Oct 2024₹0
25 Oct 2024₹0
1 Nov 2024₹0
8 Nov 2024₹0
14 Nov 2024₹0
22 Nov 2024₹0
29 Nov 2024₹0
6 Dec 2024₹0
13 Dec 2024₹0
20 Dec 2024₹0
27 Dec 2024₹0
3 Jan 2025₹0
10 Jan 2025₹0
17 Jan 2025₹0
24 Jan 2025₹0
1 Feb 2025₹0
7 Feb 2025₹0
14 Feb 2025₹0
21 Feb 2025₹0
28 Feb 2025₹0
7 Mar 2025₹0
13 Mar 2025₹0
21 Mar 2025₹0
28 Mar 2025₹0
4 Apr 2025₹0
11 Apr 2025₹0
17 Apr 2025₹0
25 Apr 2025₹0
2 May 2025₹0
9 May 2025₹0
16 May 2025₹0
23 May 2025₹0
30 May 2025₹0
6 Jun 2025₹0
13 Jun 2025₹0
20 Jun 2025₹0
27 Jun 2025₹1
4 Jul 2025₹1
11 Jul 2025₹1
18 Jul 2025₹1
25 Jul 2025₹1
1 Aug 2025₹1
8 Aug 2025₹1
14 Aug 2025₹1
22 Aug 2025₹1
29 Aug 2025₹1
5 Sep 2025₹1
12 Sep 2025₹1
19 Sep 2025₹1
26 Sep 2025₹1
3 Oct 2025₹1
10 Oct 2025₹1
17 Oct 2025₹1
24 Oct 2025₹1
31 Oct 2025₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3 years of history; short peaks above 948× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.16: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.16×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.16: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY231.14×1.00×
Q4 FY231.35×1.00×
Q1 FY241.58×1.00×
Q2 FY241.58×1.00×
Q3 FY241.58×1.00×
Q4 FY241.58×1.00×
Q1 FY251.58×1.00×
Q2 FY251.58×1.00×
Q3 FY250.35×1.00×
Q4 FY250.44×1.00×
Q1 FY260.84×1.00×
Q2 FY261.46×1.00×
Q3 FY261.13×1.00×
Q4 FY260.74×1.00×
Q1 FY271.16×1.00×
Q2 FY271.16×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 16 quarters.
307.4×P/E · lower than 54% of its last 3 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −455.1% while the price moved +19.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +31.5% a year; about −39.3% a year came from earnings growth and about +70.8 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Piramal Pharma business getting better or worse?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −3.1% in FY26, profit −458.2%

  • Revenue growth −3.1%
Growth year by year: revenue −3.1% in FY26, profit −458.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY223.9%
FY238%
FY2415.4%
FY2512%
FY26−3.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−55%–
FY23−149.5%–
FY24––
FY25300%300%
FY26−300%−300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 9.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 20237%
Mar 202414.6%
Jun 202413.2%
Sep 202415.4%
Dec 202415%
Mar 202512%
Jun 20259.1%
Sep 20252.7%
Dec 2025−0.9%
Mar 2026−3.1%
Jun 20260.8%
Sep 20269.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −105.8%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024102.1%–
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024300%–
Dec 2024−63.6%–
Mar 202551.6%300%
Jun 2025–240.9%
Sep 2025−300%−148.6%
Dec 2025−300%−300%
Mar 2026−105.8%−300%
Jun 2026–−300%
Sep 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 20234.5%
Mar 20245.8%
Jun 20246.3%
Sep 20247.1%
Dec 20247.6%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 20261.3%
Jun 20261.9%
Sep 20262.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +9.4%, range −3.1% to +15.4%
FallingROCE · latest 2.9%, range 1.3% to 7.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−3.1%+7.8%+7.0%—
Share price+19.4%+31.5%——
+28.1%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
7.0%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Piramal Pharma earn on its capital?

Piramal Pharma Ltd earned a ROCE of 3% in FY26. That is up from a low of 2% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 34.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a −3.7% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −3.7% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 2.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −4.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −22.2% − 12.0% = −34.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −22.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 0.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 3%, the climb back from FY23's 2%

  • ROCE 3%
  • ROIC (annual) 0.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 3%, the climb back from FY23's 2%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY227%4.6%12%
FY232%−0.4%12%
FY245%0.4%12%
FY256%1.1%12%
FY263%0.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 2.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 2.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) −0.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 2.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–0.1%12%
Q4 FY244.2%0.4%12%
Q1 FY25–1.3%12%
Q2 FY255.9%0.2%12%
Q3 FY25–0.2%12%
Q4 FY255.3%0.1%12%
Q1 FY26–1.5%12%
Q2 FY262.7%−0.7%12%
Q3 FY26–−0.4%12%
Q4 FY260.7%−0.1%12%
Q1 FY27–−0.4%12%
Q2 FY272.4%−0.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Piramal Pharma have too much debt?

Piramal Pharma Ltd has total debt of ₹5,873 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹8,165 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.72× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.62 in FY22 to 0.70 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹5,712 Cr, 0.70× equity

  • Total debt ₹5,712
FY26: debt ₹5,712 Cr, 0.70× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹4,128
FY23₹5,637
FY24₹4,710
FY25₹4,856
FY26₹5,712

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.70×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.62×
FY230.83×
FY240.60×
FY250.60×
FY260.70×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹5,873 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.72

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹5,873
Sep 2026: debt ₹5,873 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.72
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹4,534
Mar 2024₹4,710
Jun 2024₹4,710
Sep 2024₹4,786
Dec 2024₹4,786
Mar 2025₹4,856
Jun 2025₹4,856
Sep 2025₹4,851
Dec 2025₹4,851
Mar 2026₹5,712
Jun 2026₹5,712
Sep 2026₹5,873

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.72×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.58×
Mar 20240.60×
Jun 20240.60×
Sep 20240.61×
Dec 20240.61×
Mar 20250.60×
Jun 20250.60×
Sep 20250.60×
Dec 20250.60×
Mar 20260.70×
Jun 20260.70×
Sep 20260.72×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Piramal Pharma shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Piramal Pharma Ltd by 18.1 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 13.7% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.6 points over the same period, to 14.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −18.1 points over 8 quarters, to 13.7%; Domestic institutions: +0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 14.4%; Promoters: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 34.8%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−18.1 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+0.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 34.85%
  • Foreign inst. 30.17%
  • Domestic inst. 15.61%
  • Public 19.01%
Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202435.02%30.58%12.12%21.89%
Mar 202534.94%31.49%14.78%18.42%
Mar 202634.85%30.17%15.61%19.01%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 18.1 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 34.8%
  • Foreign inst. 13.65%
  • Domestic inst. 14.43%
  • Public 36.72%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 18.1 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202335.02%32.37%8.01%24.21%
Dec 202335.02%32.51%9.68%22.41%
Mar 202435.02%30.58%12.12%21.89%
Jun 202434.94%31.41%12.95%20.2%
Sep 202434.94%31.73%13.8%19.06%
Dec 202434.94%31.68%14.09%18.85%
Mar 202534.94%31.49%14.78%18.42%
Jun 202534.85%30.86%14.25%19.46%
Sep 202534.85%30.27%14.89%19.46%
Dec 202534.85%29.66%15.68%19.35%
Mar 202634.85%30.17%15.61%19.01%
Jun 202634.8%12.51%14.57%37.62%
Sep 202634.8%13.65%14.43%36.72%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Piramal Pharma from balance-sheet trouble?

For Piramal Pharma Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Piramal Pharma rank in its industry?

44.6 out of 100, rank 16 of 24 in Pharma - API & CRAMS, with 71% of the evidence available.

Piramal Pharma Ltd scores 44.6 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API & CRAMS, ranking 16. Relative strength against the index is 40.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17 + 2 + 10 + 15.6 = 44.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Piramal Pharma compared with?

Piramal Pharma ranks 16 of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Neuland Laboratories LtdNEULANDLAB · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 78.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 23 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 50.8× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 19.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 22.9 + 14.1 + 6.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 19.6%.
  2. 2Acutaas Chemicals LtdACUTAAS · turning · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence73.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.3/35 · Revenue 45.4% · Profit 95.5% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 31.6% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.6% · 1 year 131.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence71.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 97× · PEG 2.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 42.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year 152.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 17.3 + 5.8 + 17 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Gland Pharma LtdGLAND · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence69.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 46.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 1.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.3% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdIOLCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 75% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.8% · 1 year 92.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 12.8 + 13.9 + 13.9 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Shilpa Medicare LtdSHILPAMED · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 28% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 65.7× · PEG 1.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 47.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 84.2% · 1 year 170.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 19.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Morepen Laboratories LtdMOREPENLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.8/35 · Revenue 30.1% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 2.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 94.5% · 1 year 139% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.8 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Divis Laboratories LtdDIVISLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 3.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.1% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.6 + 2.6 + 15.5 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  9. 9Granules India LtdGRANULES · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 24.8% · Profit 38.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.2% · 1 year 48.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 16.2 + 10.2 + 6.7 = 57.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.2% and the one-year return is 48.5%.
  10. 10Sai Life Sciences LtdSAILIFE · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 90× · PEG 3.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.9% · 1 year 69.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  11. 11SMS Pharmaceuticals LtdSMSPHARMA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Blue Jet Healthcare LtdBLUEJET · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Solara Active Pharma Sciences LtdSOLARA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Windlas Biotech LtdWINDLAS · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Anthem Biosciences LtdANTHEM · leader · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Piramal Pharma Ltd this pagePPLPHARMA · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.0/25 · ROCE 2.5% · Operating margin 13.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40.9% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 2 + 10 + 15.6 = 44.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 40.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  17. 17Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Concord Biotech LtdCONCORDBIO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Jubilant Pharmova LtdJUBLPHARMA · turning · Most evidence points down · 86% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Hikal LtdHIKAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence29.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdONESOURCE · turning · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence29.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Syngene International LtdSYNGENE · turning · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence27.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Cohance Lifesciences LtdCOHANCE · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence27.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Dishman Carbogen Amcis LtdDCAL · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pharma - API & CRAMS, all 24 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Piramal Pharma in size?

Piramal Pharma is the 7th largest of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Anthem Biosciences, Sai Life Sciences and Acutaas Chemicals. Just below it: Neuland Laboratories, Granules India and Shilpa Medicare.

Pharma - API & CRAMS companies close in size

  1. Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
  2. Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
  3. Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
  4. Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore
  5. Neuland Laboratories Ltd ₹25,275 crore
  6. Granules India Ltd ₹22,907 crore
  7. Shilpa Medicare Ltd ₹18,690 crore

All 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Endurance Technologies Ltd ₹31,978 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  2. P I Industries Ltd ₹31,861 crore · Pesticides/Agrochemicals
  3. Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore
  4. Dhoot Transmission Ltd ₹31,611 crore
  5. NLC India Ltd ₹31,608 crore · Power - Generation/Distribution

What else do people ask about Piramal Pharma?

What is Piramal Pharma's share price today?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price is ₹237.76, +19.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹31,642 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹138 to ₹239; today it is 99% of the way up from the low, 25.6% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Piramal Pharma's latest quarterly results?

Piramal Pharma Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,617 Cr and net profit of ₹5.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.04. The operating margin was 13.3%, 5.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Piramal Pharma's market cap?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹31,642 Cr at a share price of ₹237.76. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Piramal Pharma performing?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price has been rising for 13 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Piramal Pharma's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹237.76, and it has been rising for 13 weeks. Its P/E of 307.4× is higher than 46% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Piramal Pharma?

Promoters own 34.8% of Piramal Pharma Ltd, foreign institutions 13.7%, domestic institutions 14.4% and the public 36.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 18.1 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Piramal Pharma have too much debt?

Piramal Pharma Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.70× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹5,675 Cr against equity of ₹8,162 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Piramal Pharma's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 549% of Piramal Pharma Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -507%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was ₹1,653 Cr against reported profit of −₹326 Cr.

Most of that cash then goes into a mix of the daily operating cycle and new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Piramal Pharma in its business cycle?

Piramal Pharma Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 6-year range of 9.0% to 23.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 13.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Piramal Pharma story?

The main question: the share price moved +19.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −455.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Piramal Pharma a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Piramal Pharma Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Piramal Pharma share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 19% to 20%.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.