MNC Pharma Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed MNC Pharma stocks in India. The largest by market value are Abbott India (₹57,630 crore), Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals (₹42,890 crore), Pfizer (₹17,655 crore), Astrazeneca Pharma India and Procter & Gamble Health, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
MNC Pharma: Abbott India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest MNC Pharma stocks in India?
The largest MNC Pharma stocks in India by market value are Abbott India (₹57,630 crore), Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals (₹42,890 crore) and Pfizer (₹17,655 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Abbott India: ₹27,120 | market value ₹57,630 crore | P/E 35.7
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals: ₹2,531.80 | market value ₹42,890 crore | P/E 40.7
- Pfizer: ₹3,687.80 | market value ₹17,655 crore | P/E 22.2
- Astrazeneca Pharma India: ₹6,368 | market value ₹15,920 crore | P/E 91.7
- Procter & Gamble Health: ₹5,738 | market value ₹9,525 crore | P/E 28.5
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India: ₹3,442.30 | market value ₹7,925 crore | P/E 28.3
- Sanofi India: ₹3,204.10 | market value ₹7,775 crore | P/E 21.3
- Novartis India: ₹1,722.40 (close of 3 Nov 2026) | market value ₹4,253 crore | P/E 43.5
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the MNC Pharma stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL · ₹9,410 cr66.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO · ₹42,300 cr59.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR · ₹7,930 cr59.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA · ₹54,500 cr52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and own-history P/E
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI · ₹7,780 cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND · ₹4,180 cr45.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 7Pfizer LtdPFIZER · ₹17,700 cr44.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and operating margin
- 8Astrazeneca Pharma India LtdASTRAZEN · ₹15,900 cr30.2of 100weak · strongest on revenue growth
Is there a Nifty MNC Pharma index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Abbott India Ltd₹54,500 cr
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹42,300 cr
- Pfizer Ltd₹17,700 cr
- Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd₹15,900 cr
- Procter & Gamble Health Ltd₹9,410 cr
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd₹7,930 cr
- Sanofi India Ltd₹7,780 cr
- Novartis India Ltd₹4,180 cr
How many MNC Pharma companies are listed in India?
8 MNC Pharma companies in the Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Abbott India (₹54,474 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Novartis India.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | ₹54,474 crore |
| 2. Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | ₹42,255 crore |
| 3. Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | ₹17,655 crore |
| 4. Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | ₹15,911 crore |
| 5. Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | ₹9,413 crore |
| 6. Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | ₹7,925 crore |
| 7. Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | ₹7,775 crore |
| 8. Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | ₹4,179 crore |
How have MNC Pharma stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 4% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 8 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 8 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 5 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- MNC Pharma 188
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | MNC Pharma | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 198 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 191 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 188 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 185 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 183 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 192 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 190 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 184 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 183 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 179 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 184 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 188 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 191 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 188 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 194 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 197 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 198 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 200 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 198 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 194 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 201 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 200 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 207 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 208 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 210 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 210 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 209 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 201 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 201 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 204 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 203 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 200 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 194 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 189 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 188 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 179 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 188 | 184 |
3Y
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- MNC Pharma 267
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | MNC Pharma | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 203 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 208 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 208 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 218 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 239 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 241 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 248 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 247 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 238 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 232 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 236 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 229 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 239 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 252 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 254 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 274 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 270 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 276 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 288 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 289 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 296 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 300 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 290 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 294 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 294 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 292 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 277 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 280 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 276 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 270 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 270 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 261 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 266 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 260 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 271 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 282 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 273 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 285 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 280 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 285 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 313 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 326 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 325 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 323 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 315 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 301 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 307 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 304 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 300 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 296 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 294 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 293 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 284 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 280 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 276 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 273 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 267 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 259 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 263 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 272 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 269 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 260 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 261 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 270 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 267 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 279 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 284 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 275 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 284 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 293 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 298 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 296 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 287 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 284 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 287 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 275 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 266 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 267 | 250 |
5Y
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- MNC Pharma 275
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | MNC Pharma | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 197 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 200 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 181 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 174 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 169 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 174 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 169 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 168 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 176 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 177 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 176 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 175 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 177 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 177 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 176 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 171 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 171 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 172 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 181 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 197 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 198 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 200 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 201 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 207 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 201 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 214 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 225 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 248 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 255 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 239 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 236 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 259 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 282 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 284 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 298 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 308 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 303 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 300 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 288 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 278 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 269 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 268 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 290 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 293 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 294 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 335 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 332 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 310 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 313 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 305 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 302 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 289 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 281 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 267 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 280 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 267 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 278 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 288 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 283 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 302 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 305 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 293 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 283 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 275 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 175.3, from 8 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 109.1 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 120.8 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 125.0 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 127.9 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 120.2 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 117.7 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 123.8 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 119.2 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 113.8 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 129.2 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 146.2 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 167.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 173.0 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 170.5 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 166.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 175.3 (8 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are MNC Pharma stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.9%. Novartis India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +40.3%.
What is the bottom line on MNC Pharma stocks?
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.4% over 52 weeks, but is 2.9% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each MNC Pharma stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.
Pfizer Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence66.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 12.6% · PAT 19.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 83.9% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG 1.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 6.5% · 1Y −8% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 16.6 + 13.6 + 12 = 66.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT 12.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 61.4% · OPM 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 40.1× · PEG 4.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 2% · RS bench 4.3% · 1Y −4.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 19.6 + 6.4 + 15.2 = 59.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 3Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence59.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 22.5% · PAT 28.4% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 89.9% · OPM 39% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 28.3× · PEG 1.07 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −19.5% · RS bench −17.6% · 1Y −28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 21.5 + 14.1 + 0 = 59.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −19.5% and the one-year return is −28.9%. - 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT 11.2% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 44.8% · OPM 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG 3.6 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y −11.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 15.2 + 7.9 + 10.1 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue −5.7% · PAT 2.5% · OPM change 5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 57.5% · OPM 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 21.3× · PEG 3.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector −8.3% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y −33% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 15.6 + 7.4 + 10.3 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT −4.9% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 16.3% · OPM 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 42.7× · PEG 1.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 40.3% · RS bench 41.9% · 1Y 95.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 8.1 + 5.6 + 16.7 = 45.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 41.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Pfizer LtdPFIZER · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT −9.2% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 24.1% · OPM 36% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 1.73 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −18.8% · RS bench −16.8% · 1Y −29.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 15.5 + 15.3 + 3.4 = 44.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Astrazeneca Pharma India LtdASTRAZEN · basing · weak · 74% evidence30.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.0/35 · Revenue 31.2% · PAT −7.1% · OPM change −8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 91.7× · PEG 3.95 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −17.4% · 1Y −33.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10 + 8.1 + 4.1 + 8 = 30.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have MNC Pharma share prices moved?
Novartis India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs at +95.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +41.9%. 3 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Novartis India 204
- Glaxosmithkline 96
- Procter & Gamble Health 97
- Abbott India 89
- Sanofi Consumer 74
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Novartis India | Glaxosmithkline | Procter & Gamble Health | Abbott India | Sanofi Consumer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 96 | 101 | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 97 | 100 | 103 | 102 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 99 | 98 | 105 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 94 | 98 | 98 | 101 | 100 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 101 | 96 | 97 | 100 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 98 | 97 | 97 | 99 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 95 | 97 | 100 | 96 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 96 | 98 | 98 | 99 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 92 | 96 | 98 | 94 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 96 | 91 | 93 | 96 | 89 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 89 | 92 | 97 | 88 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 93 | 93 | 91 | 95 | 92 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 99 | 96 | 89 | 95 | 92 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 95 | 100 | 85 | 92 | 92 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 120 | 100 | 86 | 91 | 87 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 99 | 84 | 92 | 97 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 112 | 97 | 84 | 95 | 95 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 94 | 83 | 94 | 90 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 112 | 92 | 83 | 93 | 92 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 118 | 87 | 83 | 91 | 88 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 124 | 89 | – | – | 99 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 120 | 93 | 85 | – | 100 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 120 | 95 | 86 | 90 | 102 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 116 | 96 | 88 | 88 | 99 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 124 | 90 | 89 | 88 | 103 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 134 | 96 | 92 | 93 | 103 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 94 | 91 | 97 | 105 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 164 | 89 | 95 | 97 | 102 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 187 | 85 | 104 | 93 | 99 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 167 | 84 | 106 | 90 | 103 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 157 | 82 | 108 | 91 | 99 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 167 | 90 | 107 | 91 | 104 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 173 | 91 | 107 | 89 | 100 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 177 | 93 | 109 | 90 | 100 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 179 | 94 | 117 | 94 | 98 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 189 | 95 | 116 | 98 | 98 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 198 | 97 | 115 | 97 | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 186 | 103 | 113 | 97 | 99 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 101 | 105 | 97 | 97 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 191 | 104 | 102 | 94 | 96 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 171 | 112 | 100 | 91 | 91 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 179 | 120 | 97 | 91 | 91 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 197 | 114 | 97 | 91 | 91 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 288 | 109 | 93 | 89 | 87 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 110 | 94 | 95 | 87 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 236 | 109 | 93 | 94 | 85 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 237 | 107 | 92 | 93 | 82 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 246 | 98 | 89 | 90 | 77 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 229 | 99 | 89 | 91 | 76 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 221 | 93 | 86 | 87 | 69 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 204 | 96 | 97 | 89 | 74 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Novartis India 252
- Glaxosmithkline 168
- Procter & Gamble Health 109
- Abbott India 108
- Sanofi Consumer 70
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Novartis India | Glaxosmithkline | Procter & Gamble Health | Abbott India | Sanofi Consumer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | 106 | 99 | 99 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 105 | 113 | 99 | 99 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 106 | 120 | 97 | 95 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 115 | 128 | 95 | 96 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 127 | 152 | 100 | 108 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 140 | 148 | 102 | 105 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 136 | 161 | 106 | 118 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 151 | 147 | 98 | 121 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 137 | 138 | 98 | 115 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 154 | 133 | 94 | 114 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 162 | 131 | 92 | 112 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 150 | 126 | 90 | 110 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 157 | 141 | 91 | 110 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 166 | 159 | 93 | 112 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 155 | 177 | 90 | 109 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 161 | 179 | 97 | 115 | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 164 | 179 | 97 | 116 | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 173 | 174 | 98 | 115 | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 172 | 183 | 101 | 120 | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 168 | 194 | 100 | 114 | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 170 | 199 | 100 | 122 | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 162 | 191 | 101 | 126 | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 156 | 183 | 100 | 118 | 104 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 158 | 186 | 103 | 118 | 102 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 165 | 180 | 100 | 123 | 98 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 160 | 184 | 100 | 123 | 101 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 158 | 166 | 99 | 115 | 98 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 162 | 165 | 100 | 116 | 98 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 150 | 152 | 109 | 120 | 98 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 139 | 154 | 102 | 123 | 100 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 131 | 148 | 101 | 121 | 99 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 135 | 142 | 104 | 115 | 97 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 129 | 149 | 105 | 125 | 96 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 124 | 169 | 102 | 122 | 95 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 119 | 186 | 101 | 129 | 98 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 125 | 198 | 106 | 127 | 96 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 119 | 185 | 100 | 122 | 98 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 122 | 196 | 100 | 129 | 101 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 118 | 193 | 97 | 129 | 101 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 129 | 191 | 100 | 128 | 102 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 155 | 223 | 111 | 128 | 107 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 150 | 222 | 112 | 132 | 103 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 149 | 232 | 114 | 147 | 102 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 159 | 219 | 111 | 145 | 106 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 151 | 212 | 112 | 142 | 102 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 137 | 179 | 122 | 138 | 106 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 136 | 189 | 127 | 134 | 105 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 139 | 187 | 124 | 131 | 106 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 135 | 185 | 122 | 128 | 105 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 133 | 185 | 121 | 126 | 98 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 130 | 185 | 120 | 125 | 96 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 129 | 177 | 119 | 122 | 99 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 124 | 167 | 113 | 123 | 99 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 120 | 173 | 110 | 126 | 95 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 119 | 176 | 107 | 118 | 94 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 166 | 109 | 121 | 91 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 119 | 160 | 107 | 118 | 89 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 117 | 156 | 104 | 117 | 83 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 123 | 168 | 100 | 115 | 87 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 148 | 175 | 97 | 110 | 83 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 138 | 170 | 94 | 115 | 90 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 139 | 161 | 94 | 112 | 87 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 153 | 156 | – | – | 93 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 148 | 166 | 97 | 108 | 96 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 154 | 158 | 100 | 107 | 97 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 180 | 165 | 102 | 117 | 99 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 231 | 149 | 117 | 113 | 94 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 194 | 143 | 121 | 110 | 94 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 214 | 159 | 120 | 107 | 94 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 222 | 165 | 132 | 114 | 93 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 245 | 170 | 129 | 118 | 95 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 239 | 175 | 118 | 117 | 92 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 212 | 196 | 112 | 110 | 86 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 243 | 200 | 109 | 109 | 86 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 306 | 192 | 106 | 115 | 82 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 292 | 187 | 103 | 113 | 77 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 282 | 173 | 100 | 110 | 72 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 252 | 168 | 109 | 108 | 70 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Novartis India 203
- Glaxosmithkline 155
- Procter & Gamble Health 110
- Abbott India 130
- Sanofi Consumer 70
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Novartis India | Glaxosmithkline | Procter & Gamble Health | Abbott India | Sanofi Consumer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 94 | 107 | 102 | 96 | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 109 | 103 | 99 | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 88 | 99 | 99 | 81 | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 77 | 94 | 89 | 88 | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 73 | 96 | 82 | 81 | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 77 | 99 | 81 | 89 | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 70 | 96 | 85 | 91 | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 72 | 94 | 77 | 91 | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 80 | 94 | 82 | 100 | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 85 | 90 | 85 | 95 | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 86 | 89 | 83 | 93 | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 81 | 87 | 82 | 97 | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 85 | 84 | 82 | 99 | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 82 | 83 | 81 | 102 | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 81 | 82 | 77 | 108 | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 74 | 78 | 78 | 107 | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 71 | 81 | 91 | 102 | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 68 | 80 | 95 | 107 | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 69 | 77 | 91 | 114 | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 87 | 80 | 97 | 106 | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 99 | 88 | 99 | 115 | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 103 | 86 | 99 | 118 | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 88 | 89 | 103 | 120 | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 89 | 91 | 98 | 116 | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 86 | 96 | 99 | 117 | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 78 | 87 | 100 | 115 | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 84 | 104 | 99 | 120 | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 93 | 118 | 96 | 116 | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 112 | 136 | 102 | 127 | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 122 | 135 | 98 | 145 | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 124 | 122 | 95 | 137 | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 121 | 116 | 91 | 132 | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 134 | 146 | 94 | 135 | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 129 | 165 | 98 | 139 | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 139 | 159 | 99 | 139 | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 135 | 178 | 101 | 138 | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 131 | 176 | 102 | 151 | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 127 | 171 | 103 | 142 | 102 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 129 | 170 | 101 | 148 | 101 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 131 | 152 | 100 | 140 | 98 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 112 | 141 | 102 | 148 | 100 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 108 | 130 | 105 | 138 | 97 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 100 | 156 | 102 | 147 | 95 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 101 | 182 | 107 | 153 | 96 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 98 | 180 | 101 | 155 | 101 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 175 | 101 | 155 | 102 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 121 | 204 | 113 | 160 | 103 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 128 | 201 | 111 | 174 | 106 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 110 | 164 | 123 | 166 | 106 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 112 | 172 | 125 | 158 | 106 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 107 | 170 | 121 | 152 | 98 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 104 | 162 | 119 | 147 | 99 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 159 | 111 | 152 | 95 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 153 | 109 | 146 | 91 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 144 | 105 | 141 | 83 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 161 | 97 | 133 | 83 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 112 | 148 | 94 | 135 | 87 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 119 | 152 | 97 | 131 | 96 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 151 | 103 | 141 | 99 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 156 | 132 | 122 | 133 | 94 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 178 | 151 | 132 | 138 | 93 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 193 | 161 | 119 | 141 | 92 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 196 | 184 | 110 | 132 | 86 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 236 | 172 | 104 | 136 | 77 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 203 | 155 | 110 | 130 | 70 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND · ₹4,180 cr+95.1%1 year
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO · ₹42,300 cr−4.7%1 year
- 3Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL · ₹9,410 cr−8.0%1 year
- 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA · ₹54,500 cr−11.6%1 year
- 5Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR · ₹7,930 cr−28.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND · ₹4,180 cr+41.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL · ₹9,410 cr+6.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO · ₹42,300 cr+4.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA · ₹54,500 cr−0.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI · ₹7,780 cr−5.7%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND · ₹4,180 cr+40.3%vs sector
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO · ₹42,300 cr+2.0%vs sector
- 3Sanofi India LtdSANOFI · ₹7,780 cr−8.3%vs sector
- 4Pfizer LtdPFIZER · ₹17,700 cr−18.8%vs sector
- 5Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR · ₹7,930 cr−19.5%vs sector
What did MNC Pharma managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Sanofi India guided: Diabetes: H2 execution to continue across public-sector access, patient support and technology, with no growth rate committed.
Sanofi India call 5 August 2026
“I am not expecting that we will reach industry growth in 2026. For 2027, this is what we are evaluating right now.”Rachid Ayari
Guided: Diabetes: H2 execution to continue across public-sector access, patient support and technology, with no growth rate committed.
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals call 3 August 2026
“It is safe to say that the worst is behind us.”Bhushan Akshikar
Guided: Established GenMed and vaccine businesses planned at 8-10% growth over the 4-5-year 2X horizon, with innovation driving the 13% growth ambition.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into MNC Pharma stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,387 crore in the last 12 months, 165% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 33% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in MNC Pharma stocks?
This is the written read behind the Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here.
The Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs sector shows limited data coverage this week with only 1 constituent, NOVARTIND, reporting results. The demand environment is classified as DETERIORATING based on management commentary. Revenue from operations rose 7.9 percent to Rupees 90.5 crore. The pharmaceutical company recorded improved sales momentum during the quarter.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Company imports all medicines with no manufacturing footprint in India, making it susceptible to currency fluctuations affecting cost of goods from parent.Named for Novartis India | medium | Asset-light model maintains clean balance sheet with low capital expenditure |
| Company faces potential regulatory pricing caps under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and patent expiry risk with key products like Vymada going off-patent facing…Named for Novartis India | medium | Portfolio rationalization and cost optimization measures implemented prior to divestment |
| Import-dependent business model creates exposure to global supply chain disruptions, though company maintains healthy gross margins from premium product mix.Named for Novartis India | low | Leverages parent's global high-quality production network meeting international standards |
| Parent company Novartis AG involved in patent litigation (Novartis AG vs Natco Pharma), though no specific litigation mentioned for Novartis India Ltd subsidiary itself.Named for Novartis India | low | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
Sources: our Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.
Which MNC Pharma companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Abbott India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies compared here, at ₹7,005 crore. Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is next at ₹3,954 crore. Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 31.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Abbott India Ltd is the largest at ₹7,005 crore, 77.2% ahead of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd's growth is 31.2% from a ₹2,433 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Abbott India Ltd is the size to compare against; Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Abbott India Ltd's growth falls below Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Abbott India ₹1,810 cr
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals ₹938 cr
- Pfizer ₹727 cr
- Astrazeneca Pharma India ₹683 cr
- Sanofi India ₹492 cr
| Quarter | Abbott India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Pfizer | Astrazeneca Pharma India | Sanofi India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹816 cr | ₹676 cr | ₹201 cr | ₹688 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,250 cr | ₹810 cr | ₹550 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹707 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹745 cr | ₹593 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹699 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,380 cr | ₹917 cr | ₹637 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹692 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,320 cr | ₹802 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹250 cr | ₹672 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,340 cr | ₹787 cr | ₹573 cr | ₹285 cr | ₹737 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹762 cr | ₹531 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹515 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹957 cr | ₹575 cr | ₹311 cr | ₹491 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,440 cr | ₹805 cr | ₹540 cr | ₹306 cr | ₹469 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,440 cr | ₹930 cr | ₹547 cr | ₹383 cr | ₹511 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,560 cr | ₹815 cr | ₹563 cr | ₹388 cr | ₹464 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,630 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹589 cr | ₹408 cr | ₹524 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,610 cr | ₹949 cr | ₹538 cr | ₹440 cr | ₹515 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,610 cr | ₹974 cr | ₹592 cr | ₹480 cr | ₹536 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,740 cr | ₹805 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹526 cr | ₹406 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,760 cr | ₹980 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹559 cr | ₹475 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,720 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹645 cr | ₹612 cr | ₹420 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,710 cr | ₹995 cr | ₹629 cr | ₹579 cr | ₹472 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,810 cr | ₹938 cr | ₹653 cr | ₹683 cr | ₹438 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹727 cr | — | ₹492 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Abbott India 4.4%
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals 17%
- Pfizer 13%
- Astrazeneca Pharma India 30%
- Sanofi India 3.6%
| Quarter | Abbott India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Pfizer | Astrazeneca Pharma India | Sanofi India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 7.1% | −5.7% | −21% | 33% | −11% |
| Sep 2022 | 13% | −9.2% | 0.2% | 19% | −8.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.0% | −1.7% | −8.0% | 24% | −2.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.5% | −2.8% | 4.2% | 23% | 4.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | 2.3% | −10% | 27% | −26% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.3% | 4.4% | −9.7% | 32% | −29% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.7% | 0.4% | −13% | 22% | −30% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.2% | 18% | −4.5% | 34% | −31% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.3% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 32% | −9.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.3% | 5.6% | 2.4% | 31% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 18% | −0.4% | 44% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 25% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | −1.2% | 7.1% | 36% | −13% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.6% | −3.1% | 9.0% | 37% | −9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% | 9.7% | 20% | 39% | −18% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.5% | 2.2% | 6.3% | 21% | −12% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4% | 17% | 8.3% | 30% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 13% | — | 3.6% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA₹7,010 cr
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO₹3,950 cr
- 3Pfizer LtdPFIZER₹2,570 cr
- 4Astrazeneca Pharma India LtdASTRAZEN₹2,430 cr
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI₹1,820 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Astrazeneca Pharma India LtdASTRAZEN31%
- 2Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR23%
- 3Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL13%
- 4Pfizer LtdPFIZER11%
- 5Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA6.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | ₹1,810 cr | 4.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | ₹938 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | ₹727 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | ₹683 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | ₹492 cr | 3.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | ₹364 cr | 7.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | ₹263 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | ₹104 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which MNC Pharma companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies compared here, at 39%. Pfizer Ltd is next at 36%. Sanofi India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 14 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd leads opm at 39%; Sanofi India Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India 39%
- Pfizer 36%
- Novartis India 34%
- Sanofi India 33%
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals 31%
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Pfizer | Novartis India | Sanofi India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 29% | 6.6% | 18% | 24% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 30% | 5.7% | 28% | 22% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 32% | 26% | 23% | 20% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 36% | 16% | 26% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 33% | 10% | 25% | 29% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 32% | 12% | 31% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 34% | 21% | 19% | 24% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 45% | 32% | 21% | 23% | 30% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 28% | 23% | 21% | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 37% | 35% | 14% | 27% | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 37% | 32% | 26% | 25% | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 39% | 32% | 21% | 23% | 32% |
| Dec 2024 | 36% | 27% | 28% | 23% | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 37% | 38% | 29% | 32% | 34% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% | 35% | 31% | 23% | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 36% | 26% | 28% | 34% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 35% | 26% | 22% | 36% |
| Mar 2026 | 39% | 38% | 23% | 30% | 35% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 38% | 34% | 26% | 31% |
| Sep 2026 | 39% | 36% | — | 33% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India +3.0 pp
- Pfizer 0.0 pp
- Novartis India +3.0 pp
- Sanofi India +5.0 pp
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals 0.0 pp
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Pfizer | Novartis India | Sanofi India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −4.3 pp | +9.7 pp | −4.7 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | +6.6 pp | −9.7 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | −5.8 pp | +18.3 pp | −8.3 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | +6.6 pp | +9.3 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | +4.1 pp | +3.4 pp | +6.4 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +1.9 pp | +6.3 pp | +3.7 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −11.4 pp | −7.3 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | −4.4 pp | +4.9 pp | −3.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | −5.0 pp | +13.0 pp | −3.8 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.2 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.7 pp | +11.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +15.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −5.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | +8.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | — | +5.0 pp | — |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR39%
- 2Pfizer LtdPFIZER36%
- 3Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND34%
- 4Sanofi India LtdSANOFI33%
- 5Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO31%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sanofi India LtdSANOFI+5.0 pp
- 2Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA+3.0 pp
- 3Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND+3.0 pp
- 4Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR+3.0 pp
- 5Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | 39% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | 36% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | 34% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | 33% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | 31% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | 29% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | 27% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | 7.0% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which MNC Pharma companies earn the most profit?
Abbott India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies compared here, at ₹1,615 crore. Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is next at ₹1,068 crore. Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 28.4%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Abbott India Ltd earns the most, ₹1,615 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 51.2% above Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd shows 28.4% growth from a profit base of ₹280 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Abbott India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Abbott India ₹429 cr
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals ₹237 cr
- Pfizer ₹313 cr
- Sanofi India ₹117 cr
- Procter & Gamble Health ₹96 cr
| Quarter | Abbott India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Pfizer | Sanofi India | Procter & Gamble Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹199 cr | ₹150 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹211 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹126 cr | ₹238 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹206 cr | ₹119 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹41 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹266 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹311 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹247 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹231 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹59 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹290 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹313 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹149 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹66 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹311 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹138 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹287 cr | ₹194 cr | ₹179 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹47 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹328 cr | ₹182 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹359 cr | ₹252 cr | ₹158 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹82 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹361 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹91 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹367 cr | ₹263 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹366 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹192 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹66 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹415 cr | ₹257 cr | ₹189 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹376 cr | ₹296 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹78 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹395 cr | ₹278 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹429 cr | ₹237 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹96 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹313 cr | ₹117 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Abbott India 17%
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals 16%
- Pfizer 66%
- Sanofi India 54%
- Procter & Gamble Health 45%
| Quarter | Abbott India | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Pfizer | Sanofi India | Procter & Gamble Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 5.1% | −1.7% | −84% | −33% | 21% |
| Sep 2022 | 39% | −5.4% | 117% | −75% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 24% | 10% | 4.9% | 46% | 71% |
| Mar 2023 | 9.5% | −89% | 3.2% | −20% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 41% | 11% | 185% | 2.5% | −27% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 13% | −52% | 16% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | −72% | −14% | 5.3% | −6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 46% | 38% | −28% | −20% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 38% | 61% | −16% | −43% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 16% | 6.0% | −46% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 400% | −1.5% | −34% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 36% | 85% | −12% | 30% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 13% | 27% | −32% | 288% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 2.0% | 20% | −7.3% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.2% | 29% | 11% | −32% | −14% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.6% | 5.7% | −40% | −14% | 56% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 16% | 6.3% | 20% | 45% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 66% | 54% | — |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA₹1,620 cr
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO₹1,070 cr
- 3Pfizer LtdPFIZER₹735 cr
- 4Sanofi India LtdSANOFI₹366 cr
- 5Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL₹358 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR28%
- 2Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL19%
- 3Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO12%
- 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA11%
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI2.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | ₹429 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | ₹313 cr | 66% | Sep 2026 |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | ₹237 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | ₹117 cr | 54% | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | ₹96 cr | 45% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | ₹77 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | ₹38 cr | −32% | Jun 2026 |
| Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | ₹32 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which MNC Pharma companies earn the best return on capital?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies compared here, at 89.9%. Procter & Gamble Health Ltd is next at 83.9%. Procter & Gamble Health Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +27.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd leads ROCE at 89.9%, 6 percentage points above Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India 113%
- Procter & Gamble Health 84%
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals 61%
- Sanofi India 60%
- Abbott India 46%
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Procter & Gamble Health | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Sanofi India | Abbott India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 30% | — | 30% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 25% | — | 34% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 37% | — | 42% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 42% | — | 38% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 38% | — | 50% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 37% | — | 34% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 37% | — | 93% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 44% | 43% | — | 39% |
| Dec 2023 | 151% | 37% | 42% | — | 50% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 36% | 41% | 58% | 36% |
| Jun 2024 | 205% | 33% | 44% | 71% | 47% |
| Sep 2024 | 131% | 36% | 50% | 77% | 40% |
| Dec 2024 | 89% | 38% | 63% | 61% | 52% |
| Mar 2025 | 91% | 59% | 51% | 54% | 36% |
| Jun 2025 | 87% | 56% | 61% | 57% | 47% |
| Sep 2025 | 117% | 59% | 58% | 63% | 41% |
| Dec 2025 | 71% | 52% | 71% | 60% | 52% |
| Mar 2026 | 96% | 74% | 49% | 51% | 36% |
| Jun 2026 | 90% | 84% | 61% | 53% | 46% |
| Sep 2026 | 113% | — | — | 60% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India −4.8 pp
- Procter & Gamble Health +27.8 pp
- Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals +0.2 pp
- Sanofi India −3.3 pp
- Abbott India −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Procter & Gamble Health | Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | Sanofi India | Abbott India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +7.7 pp | — | +19.9 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | +12.3 pp | — | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +0.1 pp | — | +51.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | +1.0 pp | — | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | −1.1 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | +3.9 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | −3.7 pp | — | −21.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | −7.3 pp | +6.8 pp | — | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −62.3 pp | +0.7 pp | +21.0 pp | — | +1.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | +23.3 pp | +9.3 pp | −3.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −118.3 pp | +22.9 pp | +17.1 pp | −14.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −13.3 pp | +22.3 pp | +8.1 pp | −14.4 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −17.8 pp | +14.5 pp | +8.4 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.5 pp | +14.9 pp | −1.6 pp | −3.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.5 pp | +27.8 pp | +0.2 pp | −3.9 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −4.8 pp | — | — | −3.3 pp | — |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR90%
- 2Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL84%
- 3Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO61%
- 4Sanofi India LtdSANOFI58%
- 5Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA45%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL+27.8 pp
- 2Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals LtdGLAXO+0.2 pp
- 3Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND−0.3 pp
- 4Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA−1.0 pp
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI−3.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | 113% | −4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | 84% | +27.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | 61% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | 60% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | 46% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | 26% | −6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | 23% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | 17% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are MNC Pharma stocks valued against growth and quality?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies compared here, at 1.07×. Procter & Gamble Health Ltd is next at 1.23×. Sanofi India Ltd has the lowest P/E at 21.3×, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.07×, 13% below Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India 1.1
- Procter & Gamble Health 1.2
- Pfizer 1.7
- Novartis India 2.0
- Sanofi India 3.2
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Procter & Gamble Health | Pfizer | Novartis India | Sanofi India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 2.3 | — | 0.8 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 4.0 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.6 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.2 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.9 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.8 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 1.2 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 2.5 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 1.8 | 2.3 | — | 3.2 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.9 | 2.1 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 1.2 | 2.0 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.2 | 1.5 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 1.1 | — | 1.7 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India 34.2×
- Procter & Gamble Health 31.6×
- Pfizer 23.8×
- Novartis India 38.1×
- Sanofi India 20.8×
| Quarter | Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India | Procter & Gamble Health | Pfizer | Novartis India | Sanofi India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 51.2× | 39.6× | 85.9× | 18.4× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 46.8× | 34.3× | 51.3× | 18.0× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 36.3× | 30.6× | 35.0× | 15.5× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 35.4× | 35.1× | 18.7× | 15.5× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 32.7× | 34.8× | 16.5× | 16.7× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 33.4× | 26.9× | 13.6× | 15.4× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 36.2× | 28.5× | 19.4× | 17.7× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 37.0× | 31.7× | 24.9× | 19.9× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 35.5× | 36.5× | 24.9× | 24.7× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 34.5× | 37.8× | 26.6× | 28.0× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 39.2× | 38.0× | 32.0× | 44.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 47.3× | 43.7× | 44.3× | 31.7× | 44.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 50.4× | 38.7× | 36.4× | 26.5× | 39.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 49.8× | 34.8× | 29.8× | 22.5× | 35.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 57.3× | 37.8× | 41.0× | 24.5× | 37.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 56.5× | 34.7× | 33.4× | 21.0× | 30.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 51.2× | 30.5× | 32.7× | 18.2× | 25.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 40.0× | 27.5× | 28.2× | 24.9× | 21.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 42.1× | 31.6× | 27.0× | 38.1× | 23.5× |
| Sep 2026 | 34.2× | — | 23.8× | — | 20.8× |
8 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR1.1
- 2Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL1.2
- 3Pfizer LtdPFIZER1.7
- 4Novartis India LtdNOVARTIND2.0
- 5Sanofi India LtdSANOFI3.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sanofi India LtdSANOFI21.3×
- 2Pfizer LtdPFIZER22.2×
- 3Procter & Gamble Health LtdPGHL28.2×
- 4Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LtdSANOFICONR28.3×
- 5Abbott India LtdABBOTINDIA33.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLAXO | 4.1 | 41.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd ASTRAZEN | 4.0 | 109.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Abbott India Ltd ABBOTINDIA | 3.6 | 35.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi India Ltd SANOFI | 3.2 | 20.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Novartis India Ltd NOVARTIND | 2.0 | 38.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Pfizer Ltd PFIZER | 1.7 | 23.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Health Ltd PGHL | 1.2 | 31.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd SANOFICONR | 1.1 | 34.2× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do MNC Pharma companies appear on?
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the pharma stocks list (8 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about MNC Pharma stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the MNC Pharma sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.4% over 52 weeks, but is 2.9% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which MNC Pharma company is largest by revenue?
Abbott India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹7,005 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which MNC Pharma company is growing fastest?
Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 31.2%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which MNC Pharma company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd ranks first at 66.6 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which MNC Pharma company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.07, among 8 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this MNC Pharma comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty MNC Pharma index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best MNC Pharma stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Procter & Gamble Health Ltd comes first among 8 listed Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies, followed by Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many MNC Pharma stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which MNC Pharma company is the biggest?
Abbott India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹7,005 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd at ₹3,954 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which MNC Pharma company has the best profit margins?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 39%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Sanofi India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which MNC Pharma company makes the most profit?
Abbott India Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,615 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 28.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which MNC Pharma company earns the highest return on capital?
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 89.9%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which MNC Pharma stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd has the lowest at 1.07×. All 8 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the MNC Pharma sector beating the market?
Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.4% over the last 52 weeks, but is 2.9% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which MNC Pharma stock has the strongest price momentum?
Novartis India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which MNC Pharma company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd scores 66.6 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 24.4 points on growth and earnings, 16.6 on capital efficiency, 13.6 on valuation and 12 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many MNC Pharma companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the MNC Pharma sector?
The 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies on this page carry ₹1,59,587 crore of combined market value. Abbott India Ltd is the largest at ₹54,474 crore, about 34% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the MNC Pharma sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies on this page is 33.7×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the MNC Pharma sector performing?
0 of the 8 Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 0.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.