Acutaas Chemicals share price today
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd · NSE: ACUTAAS · Pharma - API & CRAMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 October 2026
Acutaas Chemicals share price today: ₹3,777.30 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 114.0% in a year. Acutaas Chemicals (NSE: ACUTAAS) is worth ₹30,922 crore, trades at a P/E of 70.4 and has closed between ₹1,648.50 and ₹4,003.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +124.5% in a year while the price moved +114.0%.
The main question: promoters moved −3.3 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 131 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 74% of its own last 5.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +70.8% on a year earlier, and 95% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the Acutaas Chemicals share price today?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's share price was ₹3,777.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 131 weeks. That is 32.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,649 and ₹4,004, and at that close it sat 90% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Acutaas Chemicals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹3,777, 32.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 131 weeks.
- Price ₹3,777
- 50-day avg ₹3,321
- 200-day avg ₹2,854
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,728 | ₹1,503 | ₹1,256 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,765 | ₹1,546 | ₹1,277 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,711 | ₹1,578 | ₹1,299 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,702 | ₹1,603 | ₹1,319 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,838 | ₹1,641 | ₹1,343 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,362 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,664 | ₹1,659 | ₹1,377 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,391 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,653 | ₹1,660 | ₹1,402 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,749 | ₹1,668 | ₹1,416 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,685 | ₹1,681 | ₹1,432 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,700 | ₹1,683 | ₹1,442 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹1,653 | ₹1,675 | ₹1,452 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,472 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,987 | ₹1,756 | ₹1,496 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,018 | ₹1,807 | ₹1,523 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,107 | ₹1,860 | ₹1,551 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2,159 | ₹1,914 | ₹1,580 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2,251 | ₹1,956 | ₹1,604 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2,084 | ₹1,995 | ₹1,632 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹2,400 | ₹2,046 | ₹1,663 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2,545 | ₹2,105 | ₹1,694 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2,362 | ₹2,187 | ₹1,765 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2,395 | ₹2,226 | ₹1,796 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹2,594 | ₹2,269 | ₹1,824 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,346 | ₹1,866 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2,731 | ₹2,422 | ₹1,910 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2,951 | ₹2,510 | ₹1,959 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹3,133 | ₹2,587 | ₹2,001 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3,284 | ₹2,686 | ₹2,056 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹3,695 | ₹3,031 | ₹2,272 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹3,401 | ₹3,106 | ₹2,329 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹3,619 | ₹3,185 | ₹2,388 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹3,260 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,445 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹3,105 | ₹3,250 | ₹2,484 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹3,298 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,521 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹3,236 | ₹3,240 | ₹2,554 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,240 | ₹2,588 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹3,282 | ₹3,246 | ₹2,621 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,232 | ₹2,648 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹3,384 | ₹3,243 | ₹2,679 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹3,440 | ₹3,258 | ₹2,705 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹3,273 | ₹3,264 | ₹2,734 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹3,197 | ₹3,261 | ₹2,754 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹3,161 | ₹3,238 | ₹2,772 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹3,206 | ₹3,225 | ₹2,792 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹3,138 | ₹3,220 | ₹2,807 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4,004 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹3,777 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹3,777, 32.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 131 weeks.
- Price ₹3,777
- 50-day avg ₹3,321
- 200-day avg ₹2,854
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹575 | ₹607 | ₹575 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹548 | ₹597 | ₹574 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹544 | ₹589 | ₹573 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹555 | ₹581 | ₹572 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹550 | ₹577 | ₹571 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹556 | ₹573 | ₹570 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹570 | ₹570 | ₹569 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹600 | ₹570 | ₹570 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹561 | ₹572 | ₹570 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹575 | ₹573 | ₹570 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹577 | ₹573 | ₹570 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹561 | ₹572 | ₹570 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹543 | ₹569 | ₹570 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹570 | ₹570 | ₹570 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹552 | ₹568 | ₹569 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹548 | ₹563 | ₹568 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹538 | ₹560 | ₹567 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹558 | ₹560 | ₹567 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹560 | ₹562 | ₹567 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹533 | ₹556 | ₹565 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹564 | ₹557 | ₹565 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹547 | ₹556 | ₹564 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹576 | ₹559 | ₹565 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹610 | ₹566 | ₹566 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹597 | ₹572 | ₹568 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹607 | ₹578 | ₹570 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹596 | ₹582 | ₹571 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹603 | ₹585 | ₹572 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹622 | ₹592 | ₹575 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹597 | ₹594 | ₹576 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹609 | ₹597 | ₹578 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹609 | ₹595 | ₹578 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹648 | ₹604 | ₹582 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹679 | ₹615 | ₹585 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹646 | ₹623 | ₹589 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹713 | ₹635 | ₹594 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹686 | ₹644 | ₹598 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹656 | ₹648 | ₹601 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹658 | ₹649 | ₹604 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹667 | ₹653 | ₹607 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹645 | ₹651 | ₹609 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹629 | ₹647 | ₹609 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹647 | ₹648 | ₹611 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹691 | ₹652 | ₹614 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹708 | ₹661 | ₹618 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹755 | ₹673 | ₹624 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹816 | ₹693 | ₹631 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹857 | ₹721 | ₹642 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹839 | ₹740 | ₹650 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹832 | ₹757 | ₹659 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹795 | ₹767 | ₹667 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹754 | ₹767 | ₹671 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹986 | ₹797 | ₹684 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,019 | ₹837 | ₹700 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,011 | ₹861 | ₹712 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,040 | ₹887 | ₹725 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,071 | ₹919 | ₹741 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,112 | ₹956 | ₹760 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,061 | ₹981 | ₹776 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,060 | ₹993 | ₹790 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,129 | ₹1,012 | ₹802 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,020 | ₹815 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,041 | ₹1,033 | ₹828 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,002 | ₹1,029 | ₹837 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹992 | ₹1,023 | ₹845 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,042 | ₹860 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,247 | ₹1,083 | ₹880 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,097 | ₹894 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1,120 | ₹1,100 | ₹905 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,084 | ₹1,103 | ₹913 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1,229 | ₹1,117 | ₹926 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,117 | ₹933 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1,212 | ₹1,125 | ₹945 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,141 | ₹958 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹1,148 | ₹1,154 | ₹968 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,145 | ₹973 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1,161 | ₹1,147 | ₹979 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,070 | ₹1,139 | ₹985 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹1,162 | ₹1,136 | ₹990 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹1,161 | ₹1,141 | ₹999 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1,124 | ₹1,143 | ₹1,006 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹1,169 | ₹1,150 | ₹1,015 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹1,176 | ₹1,156 | ₹1,023 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,141 | ₹1,150 | ₹1,028 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹1,105 | ₹1,143 | ₹1,032 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹1,132 | ₹1,136 | ₹1,035 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹1,141 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,039 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,043 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹1,146 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,047 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,203 | ₹1,140 | ₹1,054 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,159 | ₹1,147 | ₹1,060 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1,297 | ₹1,163 | ₹1,069 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,190 | ₹1,080 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,206 | ₹1,089 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1,424 | ₹1,240 | ₹1,104 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,116 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,475 | ₹1,295 | ₹1,131 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,147 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,458 | ₹1,351 | ₹1,163 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,358 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,176 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1,387 | ₹1,364 | ₹1,183 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,374 | ₹1,194 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,647 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,212 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,683 | ₹1,456 | ₹1,233 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,728 | ₹1,503 | ₹1,256 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,765 | ₹1,546 | ₹1,277 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,711 | ₹1,578 | ₹1,299 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,702 | ₹1,603 | ₹1,319 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,838 | ₹1,641 | ₹1,343 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,362 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,664 | ₹1,659 | ₹1,377 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,391 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,653 | ₹1,660 | ₹1,402 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,749 | ₹1,668 | ₹1,416 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹1,685 | ₹1,681 | ₹1,432 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,700 | ₹1,683 | ₹1,442 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹1,653 | ₹1,675 | ₹1,452 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,472 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹1,987 | ₹1,756 | ₹1,496 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,018 | ₹1,807 | ₹1,523 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,107 | ₹1,860 | ₹1,551 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2,159 | ₹1,914 | ₹1,580 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2,251 | ₹1,956 | ₹1,604 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2,084 | ₹1,995 | ₹1,632 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹2,400 | ₹2,046 | ₹1,663 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2,545 | ₹2,105 | ₹1,694 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2,362 | ₹2,187 | ₹1,765 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2,395 | ₹2,226 | ₹1,796 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹2,594 | ₹2,269 | ₹1,824 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,346 | ₹1,866 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2,731 | ₹2,422 | ₹1,910 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2,951 | ₹2,510 | ₹1,959 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹3,133 | ₹2,587 | ₹2,001 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3,284 | ₹2,686 | ₹2,056 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹3,695 | ₹3,031 | ₹2,272 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹3,401 | ₹3,106 | ₹2,329 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹3,619 | ₹3,185 | ₹2,388 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹3,260 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,445 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹3,105 | ₹3,250 | ₹2,484 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹3,298 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,521 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹3,236 | ₹3,240 | ₹2,554 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,240 | ₹2,588 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹3,282 | ₹3,246 | ₹2,621 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,232 | ₹2,648 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹3,384 | ₹3,243 | ₹2,679 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹3,440 | ₹3,258 | ₹2,705 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹3,273 | ₹3,264 | ₹2,734 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹3,197 | ₹3,261 | ₹2,754 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹3,161 | ₹3,238 | ₹2,772 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹3,206 | ₹3,225 | ₹2,792 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹3,138 | ₹3,220 | ₹2,807 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4,004 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹3,777 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹3,777, 32.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 131 weeks.
- Price ₹3,777
- 50-day avg ₹3,321
- 200-day avg ₹2,854
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹513 | ₹573 | ₹509 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹509 | ₹557 | ₹510 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹478 | ₹535 | ₹508 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹498 | ₹516 | ₹505 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹466 | ₹497 | ₹501 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹524 | ₹506 | ₹503 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹496 | ₹516 | ₹506 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹510 | ₹511 | ₹505 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹457 | ₹498 | ₹502 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹445 | ₹481 | ₹497 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹447 | ₹470 | ₹492 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹506 | ₹468 | ₹490 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹521 | ₹482 | ₹492 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹567 | ₹500 | ₹496 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹469 | ₹499 | ₹496 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹427 | ₹487 | ₹493 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹464 | ₹479 | ₹490 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹444 | ₹465 | ₹485 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹512 | ₹461 | ₹482 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹503 | ₹480 | ₹485 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹525 | ₹490 | ₹488 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹490 | ₹494 | ₹489 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹499 | ₹495 | ₹490 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹528 | ₹506 | ₹493 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹456 | ₹497 | ₹492 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹465 | ₹487 | ₹490 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹470 | ₹482 | ₹488 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹446 | ₹477 | ₹486 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹448 | ₹467 | ₹482 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹466 | ₹473 | ₹483 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹489 | ₹476 | ₹483 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹473 | ₹478 | ₹483 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹448 | ₹470 | ₹480 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹436 | ₹461 | ₹477 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹462 | ₹460 | ₹475 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹468 | ₹459 | ₹473 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹450 | ₹460 | ₹472 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹445 | ₹457 | ₹470 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹492 | ₹462 | ₹471 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹533 | ₹483 | ₹476 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹530 | ₹495 | ₹480 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹616 | ₹526 | ₹490 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹640 | ₹554 | ₹502 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹630 | ₹583 | ₹515 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹639 | ₹599 | ₹525 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹584 | ₹596 | ₹532 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹614 | ₹590 | ₹536 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹640 | ₹602 | ₹544 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹658 | ₹622 | ₹555 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹649 | ₹632 | ₹565 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹617 | ₹632 | ₹570 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹622 | ₹624 | ₹573 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹584 | ₹613 | ₹575 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹548 | ₹597 | ₹574 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹555 | ₹581 | ₹572 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹556 | ₹573 | ₹570 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹600 | ₹570 | ₹570 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹575 | ₹573 | ₹570 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹561 | ₹572 | ₹570 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹570 | ₹570 | ₹570 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹548 | ₹563 | ₹568 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹558 | ₹560 | ₹567 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹533 | ₹556 | ₹565 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹547 | ₹556 | ₹564 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹610 | ₹566 | ₹566 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹607 | ₹578 | ₹570 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹603 | ₹585 | ₹572 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹597 | ₹594 | ₹576 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹609 | ₹595 | ₹578 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹679 | ₹615 | ₹585 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹713 | ₹635 | ₹594 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹656 | ₹648 | ₹601 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹667 | ₹653 | ₹607 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹629 | ₹647 | ₹609 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹691 | ₹652 | ₹614 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹755 | ₹673 | ₹624 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹857 | ₹721 | ₹642 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹832 | ₹757 | ₹659 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹754 | ₹767 | ₹671 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,019 | ₹837 | ₹700 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,040 | ₹887 | ₹725 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,112 | ₹956 | ₹760 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,060 | ₹993 | ₹790 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,020 | ₹815 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,002 | ₹1,029 | ₹837 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,042 | ₹860 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,082 | ₹1,097 | ₹894 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,084 | ₹1,103 | ₹913 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,091 | ₹1,117 | ₹933 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,141 | ₹958 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,145 | ₹973 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,070 | ₹1,139 | ₹985 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹1,161 | ₹1,141 | ₹999 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹1,169 | ₹1,150 | ₹1,015 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,141 | ₹1,150 | ₹1,028 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹1,132 | ₹1,136 | ₹1,035 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹1,122 | ₹1,128 | ₹1,043 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,203 | ₹1,140 | ₹1,054 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹1,297 | ₹1,163 | ₹1,069 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,206 | ₹1,089 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,406 | ₹1,265 | ₹1,116 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,326 | ₹1,147 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,358 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,176 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,468 | ₹1,374 | ₹1,194 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,683 | ₹1,456 | ₹1,233 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,765 | ₹1,546 | ₹1,277 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,702 | ₹1,603 | ₹1,319 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,362 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,391 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,749 | ₹1,668 | ₹1,416 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,700 | ₹1,683 | ₹1,442 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,472 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,018 | ₹1,807 | ₹1,523 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2,159 | ₹1,914 | ₹1,580 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2,084 | ₹1,995 | ₹1,632 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2,545 | ₹2,105 | ₹1,694 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2,395 | ₹2,226 | ₹1,796 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,346 | ₹1,866 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2,951 | ₹2,510 | ₹1,959 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3,284 | ₹2,686 | ₹2,056 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹3,401 | ₹3,106 | ₹2,329 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹3,260 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,445 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹3,298 | ₹3,248 | ₹2,521 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,240 | ₹2,588 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹3,169 | ₹3,232 | ₹2,648 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹3,440 | ₹3,258 | ₹2,705 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹3,197 | ₹3,261 | ₹2,754 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹3,206 | ₹3,225 | ₹2,792 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4,004 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹3,777 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,854 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Sideways from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Falling from Jan 2024 to Apr 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to May 2024; Rising from May 2024 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Dec 2021; Sideways from Jan 2022 to Feb 2022; Falling from Mar 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Oct 2022; Falling from Nov 2022 to May 2023; Rising from May 2023 to Dec 2023; Sideways from Dec 2023 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to May 2024; Rising from May 2024 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 153 of 251 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −23.3% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −26.0% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −16.9% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −16.4% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −17.0% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −13.1% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −4.2% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −0.1% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −3.0% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −1.8% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −7.2% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +2.2% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −6.5% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −1.5% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −5.5% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −4.8% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +3.1% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | −1.7% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +6.1% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +21.3% |
| 6 May 2022 | +8.5% |
| 13 May 2022 | +5.4% |
| 20 May 2022 | +11.2% |
| 27 May 2022 | +1.5% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +8.8% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +10.7% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +7.9% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +10.4% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −3.0% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +7.3% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | +3.3% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −0.6% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −11.8% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −6.1% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −3.0% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −9.1% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +7.2% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −6.6% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −5.4% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +4.6% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +0.3% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −4.9% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −15.9% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −15.9% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −13.9% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −13.6% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −10.4% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −13.5% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −12.5% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −13.7% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −4.2% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −12.0% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −11.8% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −4.8% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | +3.0% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −2.9% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −4.2% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −3.8% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −2.4% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −7.7% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +5.6% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +9.8% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +9.8% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +0.2% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +12.3% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | +2.3% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −1.2% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −3.4% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +1.5% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | +11.3% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | +19.1% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +18.5% |
| 5 May 2023 | +13.9% |
| 12 May 2023 | +14.4% |
| 19 May 2023 | +20.2% |
| 26 May 2023 | +27.6% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +22.4% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +22.1% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +33.8% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +27.1% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +30.2% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +24.8% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +5.5% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | −2.7% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | −4.6% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +10.7% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +8.5% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +1.0% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +0.2% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +0.5% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | −5.1% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | −8.9% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | −5.1% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | −6.2% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | −10.9% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +3.5% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +3.9% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +4.3% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −7.9% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −16.8% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −18.9% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −22.0% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −24.4% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −23.3% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −19.7% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −17.4% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −22.1% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −16.0% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −19.6% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −22.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −25.3% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −17.4% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −12.2% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −13.6% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −14.9% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −3.8% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −4.0% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −11.1% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −10.1% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −8.9% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −7.0% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +0.9% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −0.3% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +5.7% |
| 3 May 2024 | +1.6% |
| 10 May 2024 | +5.2% |
| 18 May 2024 | +8.1% |
| 24 May 2024 | +4.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | +1.9% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −3.0% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +8.4% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +8.6% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +7.3% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +13.9% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −1.2% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −0.5% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −3.7% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +1.6% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −2.4% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −8.9% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −2.7% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +0.7% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +9.1% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +8.9% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +11.5% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +26.4% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +14.9% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +19.2% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +21.5% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +18.0% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +47.1% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +61.3% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +66.6% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +64.7% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +57.9% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +57.7% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +44.7% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +38.1% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +39.5% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +32.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +34.1% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +32.3% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +38.2% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +28.2% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +26.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +12.8% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +17.7% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +13.5% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +23.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +11.8% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +19.3% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +13.1% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +16.7% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +9.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +11.9% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +4.1% |
| 2 May 2025 | −5.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −14.5% |
| 16 May 2025 | −5.8% |
| 23 May 2025 | −7.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | −4.1% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −22.4% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −8.6% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −16.1% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −17.2% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −17.9% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −8.1% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −1.7% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +3.7% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +8.9% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +9.4% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +13.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +21.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +19.3% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +30.4% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +28.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +29.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +21.6% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +25.5% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +28.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +35.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +41.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +28.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +32.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +28.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +14.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +27.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +14.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +15.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +10.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +17.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +22.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +14.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +1.9% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +6.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +12.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +19.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +26.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +23.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +35.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +31.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +55.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +66.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +39.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +44.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +51.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +67.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +53.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +53.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +59.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +59.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +67.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +47.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +67.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +29.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +9.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +36.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +31.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +20.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +15.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +12.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +9.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −1.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −7.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −0.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −6.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +2.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +35.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +22.2% |
Over the last 5.1 years the share price moved +522% while the NIFTY 500 moved +46%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Acutaas Chemicals this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row and foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹437 crore, +42.8% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company sold more advanced medicine intermediates.
Next results: check whether new contract manufacturing orders turn into sales from more customers and products.
From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹123 crore, +70.8% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because more of the company's revenue came from medicine intermediates. A better product mix also helped it keep more from each sale.
Next results: check if the company keeps more profit from each sale as more contract manufacturing orders are delivered.
From the earnings call on 27 Oct 2026.
Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 16.7% to 22.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Acutaas Chemicals' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Acutaas Chemicals reported revenue of ₹437 crore, up 42.8% from ₹306 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹123 crore, up 70.8% from ₹72.0 crore.
Acutaas Chemicals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹437 crore | ₹306 crore | +42.8% |
| Profit | ₹123 crore | ₹72.0 crore | +70.8% |
| Earnings per share | ₹15.29 | ₹8.82 | +73.4% |
| Operating margin | 40.0% | 31.0% | +9.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Acutaas Chemicals' management discussed these results on a call held on 27 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Acutaas Chemicals share price history?
Acutaas Chemicals closed at ₹3,777.30 on 4 November 2026, up 114.0% from ₹1,765.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 615.4% over five years. Its highest weekly close since September 2021 was ₹4,003.60 on 30 October 2026.
Acutaas Chemicals share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4,003.60 | −5.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹3,196.50 | +18.2% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹2,734.30 | +38.1% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,765.00 | +114.0% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹574.95 | +557.0% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹528.03 | +615.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Sep 2021 | ₹607.58 | +521.7% |
| Highest weekly close since September 2021, also the 52-week high · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4,003.60 | −5.7% |
| Lowest weekly close since September 2021 · 25 Feb 2022 | ₹424.30 | +790.2% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,648.50 | +129.1% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
264 weekly closes from 17 September 2021 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Acutaas Chemicals?
4 Nov 2026: Acutaas Chemicals closed at ₹3,777.30, down 5.7% on the week and up 18.2% on the month. 27 Oct 2026: Acutaas Chemicals held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth revised from 25% to around 30%.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 42.8% and profit up 70.8% on a year earlier.
- 17 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share.
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Recent earnings growth is operating-led and the newest quarter confirms commercial battery supply. The next proof points are CDMO product ramp, Product 3 commissioning and Indichem execution.
- 25 Apr 2025: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹5 a share (ex-date).
Our read of the business
Recent earnings growth is operating-led and the newest quarter confirms commercial battery supply. The next proof points are CDMO product ramp, Product 3 commissioning and Indichem execution.
Latest quarter: Commercial battery supply began as revenue and profit grew against the prior-year seasonal low base.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What dividend does Acutaas Chemicals pay?
Acutaas Chemicals paid ₹2.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.07% at the ₹3,777.30 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 17 September 2026.
Acutaas Chemicals dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹2.50 | Dividend |
| 18 Sep 2025Dividend | ₹1.50 | Dividend |
| 13 Sep 2024Dividend | ₹3 | Dividend |
| 18 Sep 2023Dividend | ₹3 | Dividend |
| 29 Jul 2022Dividend | ₹3 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Acutaas Chemicals Ltd paid out 6% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 5 of its last 10 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Acutaas Chemicals management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 27 October 2026, Acutaas Chemicals' management guided: FY27 revenue growth revised from 25% to around 30%.
“Here, I would like to say that the CDMO business will double in the next 3 financial years. This means that from 1,000 crore, our new target is 2,000 crore by FY30.”Ashwin Patel, Chairman and Managing Director, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- FY27 operating margin of 38-40%, applying to FY27 only.
- CDMO revenue goal of ₹1,000 crore in FY27 and ₹2,000 crore by FY30; new contracts contribute from H2 FY27, with margins expected in the current range.
- 8-9 products expected to enter revenue over 1-1.5 years; non-blockbuster molecules typically represent ₹50-100 crore for an intermediate supplier.
- Battery chemicals ramp expected over 2-3 quarters on orders in hand; pricing scenario is early-teens dollars under raw-material and FX-linked repricing.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 27 October 2026.
What could change the Acutaas Chemicals story? What are the risks?
The thesis breaks if CDMO approvals and commercial ramp fail to offset lower-margin battery mix, causing blended operating margin to remain below the stated full-year range for two consecutive reported quarters.
Each change stops working if
- : The validated products remain without commercial contribution through the second half of FY27.
- : Commercial supply does not translate into sequential production growth over the next two reported quarters.
- : Product 3 capital spending misses the latest completion date or Indichem does not show customer-commercialisation progress by the next financial year.
- : Advanced pharma growth slows while battery mix rises, leaving consolidated margin below management’s stated full-year level.
The main risks
- : Battery growth can dilute consolidated margin before CDMO contribution reaches scale. ✓ fact
- : Working capital and capital spending absorb cash during the expansion cycle. ✓ fact
- : Semiconductor and specialty recovery remains exposed to demand and customer-approval timing. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in Acutaas Chemicals' next results?
When Acutaas Chemicals reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Full-year revenue and operating profit delivery against the raised framework; check whether pharma and CDMO strength continues to offset specialty softness.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Full-year revenue and operating profit delivery against the raised framework; check whether pharma and CDMO strength continues to offset specialty softness. |
| CDMO order conversion and customer/ |
| Battery shipments and customer validation batches converting into repeat orders and broader production. |
| Debtor collection and working-capital days after the increase; look for stabilization in the next reported period. |
Which stock lists is Acutaas Chemicals on?
Acutaas Chemicals is on 5 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks, Breakout stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.
Is Acutaas Chemicals profitable?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd earned ₹123 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +70.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹356 Cr. Over 9 years profit has grown 45.7% a year on average. That is 28.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹72.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹356 Cr (+122.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹356 Cr (+122.5% on the year before), 45.7% a year over 9 years
- Net profit ₹356
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹12 |
| FY18 | ₹18 |
| FY19 | ₹23 |
| FY20 | ₹27 |
| FY21 | ₹54 |
| FY22 | ₹72 |
| FY23 | ₹83 |
| FY24 | ₹49 |
| FY25 | ₹160 |
| FY26 | ₹356 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 122.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 50% |
| FY19 | 27.8% |
| FY20 | 17.4% |
| FY21 | 100% |
| FY22 | 33.3% |
| FY23 | 15.3% |
| FY24 | −41% |
| FY25 | 226.5% |
| FY26 | 122.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹123 Cr (+70.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹123
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹26 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹15 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹38 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹45 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹63 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹44 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹72 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹106 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹134 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹75 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹123 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 70.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −18.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −31.8% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 150% |
| Mar 2025 | 142.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 193.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 89.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 135.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 112.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +42.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +9.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +97.4% and revenue +46.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Acutaas Chemicals make, and is it growing?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd reported ₹437 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +42.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 9 years it has grown 26.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,339 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,593 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,339 Cr, +33.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,339 Cr (+33.0% on the year before), 26.6% a year over 9 years
- Revenue ₹1,339
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹160 |
| FY18 | ₹188 |
| FY19 | ₹239 |
| FY20 | ₹240 |
| FY21 | ₹341 |
| FY22 | ₹520 |
| FY23 | ₹617 |
| FY24 | ₹717 |
| FY25 | ₹1,007 |
| FY26 | ₹1,339 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 17.5% |
| FY19 | 27.1% |
| FY20 | 0.4% |
| FY21 | 42.1% |
| FY22 | 52.5% |
| FY23 | 18.7% |
| FY24 | 16.2% |
| FY25 | 40.4% |
| FY26 | 33% |
Sep 2026: ₹437 Cr (+42.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹437
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹166 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹225 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹177 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹247 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹275 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹308 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹207 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹306 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹393 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹433 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹330 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹437 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 42.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 43.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 65.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 36.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +46.4% on average, against 26.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +45.3%, against +39.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +95.5%, against +112.5% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Acutaas Chemicals keep?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's operating margin was 40.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 9.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 10 years it has been between 14.0% and 36.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. The latest call attributes gross-margin expansion to higher pharma intermediate contribution and reports advanced pharma revenue growth. This applies only if volume and mix continue while lower-margin battery capacity ramps.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +9.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 36.0%, the highest in a range of 14.0% to 36.0% over 10 years
- Operating margin 36.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY17 | 14% |
| FY18 | 16% |
| FY19 | 18% |
| FY20 | 17% |
| FY21 | 24% |
| FY22 | 20% |
| FY23 | 20% |
| FY24 | 18% |
| FY25 | 23% |
| FY26 | 36% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +13.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | +2.0 pts |
| FY19 | +2.0 pts |
| FY20 | −1.0 pts |
| FY21 | +7.0 pts |
| FY22 | −4.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | −2.0 pts |
| FY25 | +5.0 pts |
| FY26 | +13.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 40.0% (+9.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 40.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 25% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% |
| Mar 2026 | 42% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% |
| Sep 2026 | 40% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +9.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −5.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +6.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +9.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +9.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +8.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +11.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +13.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +14.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +9.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +9.0 pts |
Is Acutaas Chemicals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 95% of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹292 Cr of operating cash against ₹356 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹413 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹121 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹292 Cr against profit ₹356 Cr; 95% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹292
- Net profit ₹356
- Free cash −₹121
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹29 | ₹12 | – |
| FY18 | ₹8 | ₹18 | −₹17 |
| FY19 | ₹15 | ₹23 | −₹7 |
| FY20 | ₹27 | ₹27 | ₹7 |
| FY21 | ₹28 | ₹54 | −₹65 |
| FY22 | −₹12 | ₹72 | −₹44 |
| FY23 | ₹66 | ₹83 | −₹27 |
| FY24 | ₹125 | ₹49 | −₹154 |
| FY25 | ₹118 | ₹160 | −₹57 |
| FY26 | ₹292 | ₹356 | −₹121 |
FY26: operating cash was 82% of profit (95% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 82%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 242% | 100% |
| FY18 | 44% | 100% |
| FY19 | 65% | 100% |
| FY20 | 100% | 100% |
| FY21 | 52% | 100% |
| FY22 | −17% | 100% |
| FY23 | 80% | 100% |
| FY24 | 255% | 100% |
| FY25 | 74% | 100% |
| FY26 | 82% | 100% |
Why 95% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 69 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 11.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Acutaas Chemicals' cash go?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 149 days in FY26, up from 80 days in FY21. It spent ₹867 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 99 days to pay, and stock sits for 149 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Why this happened. Management says the battery plant has begun commercial supply and that installed VC and FEC capacity is contracted across several customers. The ramp needs reported revenue disclosure because management did not provide a near-term contribution figure.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,339 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.7 Cr, so roughly ₹547 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 99 days to pay and stock sat for 149 days, about 4.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 149 days, longer than FY21's 80.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 149 days. Customers pay about 99 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 99 days. Together that makes the 149-day cycle.
FY26: a 149-day cash cycle, +69 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 149d
- Inventory days 149d
- Debtor days 99d
- Payable days 99d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 11d | 76d | 83d | 148d |
| FY18 | 31d | 89d | 97d | 154d |
| FY19 | 43d | 95d | 116d | 168d |
| FY20 | 88d | 148d | 86d | 146d |
| FY21 | 80d | 123d | 129d | 172d |
| FY22 | 107d | 150d | 115d | 158d |
| FY23 | 111d | 131d | 136d | 157d |
| FY24 | 125d | 139d | 105d | 119d |
| FY25 | 121d | 119d | 105d | 103d |
| FY26 | 149d | 149d | 99d | 99d |
Spending on assets: ₹867 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹79.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹332 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹413 Cr, work in progress ₹332 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹413
- Work-in-progress ₹332
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹25 | ₹30 |
| FY19 | ₹22 | ₹2 |
| FY20 | ₹20 | ₹12 |
| FY21 | ₹93 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹32 | ₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹93 | ₹30 |
| FY24 | ₹279 | ₹125 |
| FY25 | ₹175 | ₹130 |
| FY26 | ₹413 | ₹332 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Acutaas Chemicals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's P/E is 70.4×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 74% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 61.2×, over 5.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 70.4× against a usual 61.2×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 74% of past readings
- P/E 74.6×
- Median 61.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | 81.8× | 61.2× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 84.8× | 61.2× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 90.4× | 61.2× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 69.0× | 61.2× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 68.5× | 61.2× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 64.3× | 61.2× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 67.1× | 61.2× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 62.8× | 61.2× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 70.6× | 61.2× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 66.8× | 61.2× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 68.7× | 61.2× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 61.6× | 61.2× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 60.0× | 61.2× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 60.1× | 61.2× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 68.1× | 61.2× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 70.2× | 61.2× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 76.4× | 61.2× |
| 13 May 2022 | 63.2× | 61.2× |
| 27 May 2022 | 43.3× | 61.2× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 47.0× | 61.2× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 45.0× | 61.2× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 51.9× | 61.2× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 51.0× | 61.2× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 53.2× | 61.2× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 48.9× | 61.2× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 49.8× | 61.2× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 52.7× | 61.2× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 45.5× | 61.2× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 46.4× | 61.2× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 46.9× | 61.2× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 43.5× | 61.2× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 43.8× | 61.2× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 45.5× | 61.2× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 47.7× | 61.2× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 46.2× | 61.2× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 43.7× | 61.2× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 42.6× | 61.2× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 43.5× | 61.2× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 44.0× | 61.2× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 42.4× | 61.2× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 41.9× | 61.2× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 46.3× | 61.2× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 50.2× | 61.2× |
| 12 May 2023 | 49.8× | 61.2× |
| 26 May 2023 | 53.9× | 61.2× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 55.9× | 61.2× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 55.1× | 61.2× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 55.8× | 61.2× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 51.1× | 61.2× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 53.7× | 61.2× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 52.9× | 61.2× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 54.4× | 61.2× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 53.6× | 61.2× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 51.6× | 61.2× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 52.0× | 61.2× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 48.8× | 61.2× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 53.9× | 61.2× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 54.6× | 61.2× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 54.7× | 61.2× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 59.0× | 61.2× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 56.6× | 61.2× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 55.2× | 61.2× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 56.0× | 61.2× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 58.2× | 61.2× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 59.3× | 61.2× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 56.6× | 61.2× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 58.1× | 61.2× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 64.8× | 61.2× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 64.5× | 61.2× |
| 10 May 2024 | 65.8× | 61.2× |
| 24 May 2024 | 65.1× | 61.2× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 67.9× | 61.2× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 82.0× | 61.2× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 86.2× | 61.2× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 79.3× | 61.2× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 80.6× | 61.2× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 83.2× | 61.2× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 91.3× | 61.2× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 99.8× | 61.2× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 99.8× | 61.2× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 99.8× | 61.2× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 99.8× | 61.2× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 89.4× | 61.2× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 91.2× | 61.2× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 97.5× | 61.2× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 93.0× | 61.2× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 93.0× | 61.2× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 87.9× | 61.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 81.5× | 61.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 72.9× | 61.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 73.0× | 61.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 73.5× | 61.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 82.2× | 61.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 76.0× | 61.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 72.0× | 61.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 59.9× | 61.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 60.3× | 61.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 58.8× | 61.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 58.4× | 61.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 57.9× | 61.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 62.1× | 61.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 56.1× | 61.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 56.3× | 61.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 60.9× | 61.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 62.5× | 61.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 58.8× | 61.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 63.5× | 61.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 61.5× | 61.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 64.5× | 61.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 62.2× | 61.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 62.4× | 61.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 60.3× | 61.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 64.0× | 61.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 62.1× | 61.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 52.1× | 61.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 57.6× | 61.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 61.6× | 61.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 59.5× | 61.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 72.6× | 61.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 67.4× | 61.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 68.3× | 61.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 62.8× | 61.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 67.8× | 61.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 76.5× | 61.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 74.6× | 61.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 84.9× | 61.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 83.2× | 61.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 65.8× | 61.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 68.6× | 61.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 67.2× | 61.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 67.2× | 61.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 72.9× | 61.2× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 67.8× | 61.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 68.0× | 61.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 74.6× | 61.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹54
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹7 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹7 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹7 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹7 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹7 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹7 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹7 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹7 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹7 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹7 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹7 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹7 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹7 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹7 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹7 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹7 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹7 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹7 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹7 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹10 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹10 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹10 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹10 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹10 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹10 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹10 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹10 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹10 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹10 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹10 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹10 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹10 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹10 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹10 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹10 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹10 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹10 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹10 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹11 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹11 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹11 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹11 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹11 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹11 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹11 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹11 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹11 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹11 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹12 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹12 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹12 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹12 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹12 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹12 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹12 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹9 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹9 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹9 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹9 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹9 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹8 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹8 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹8 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹8 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹8 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹11 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹11 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹11 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹11 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹11 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹15 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹15 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹15 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹15 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹15 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹15 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹19 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹19 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹19 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹19 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹19 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹19 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹19 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹23 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹23 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹23 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹23 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹23 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹23 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹23 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹27 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹27 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹27 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹27 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹27 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹27 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹35 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹35 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹35 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹35 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹35 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹44 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹44 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹44 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹44 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹44 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹44 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹44 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹44 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹47 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹47 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹54 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +124.5% while the price moved +114.0%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +48.2% a year; about +48.5% a year came from earnings growth and about −0.3 percentage points from the multiple (roughly no change). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What growth does the Acutaas Chemicals share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 25 August 2026, Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 30.9% a year. Over the past 9 years its profit actually grew 45.7% a year. Today its P/E is 70.4×, higher than 74% of its own last 5.1 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 25 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Acutaas Chemicals business getting better or worse?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +228.6% at its peak to +95.5%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 32.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +33.0% in FY26, profit +122.5%
- Revenue growth 33.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | 17.5% |
| FY19 | 27.1% |
| FY20 | 0.4% |
| FY21 | 42.1% |
| FY22 | 52.5% |
| FY23 | 18.7% |
| FY24 | 16.2% |
| FY25 | 40.4% |
| FY26 | 33% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 122.5%
- EPS growth 124.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | – | – |
| FY18 | 50% | 53.9% |
| FY19 | 27.8% | 25.9% |
| FY20 | 17.4% | 17.8% |
| FY21 | 100% | 96.6% |
| FY22 | 33.3% | 15.2% |
| FY23 | 15.3% | 15.8% |
| FY24 | −41% | −49.3% |
| FY25 | 226.5% | 234.1% |
| FY26 | 122.5% | 124.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 45.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 22.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 36.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 40.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 40.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 34.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% |
| Jun 2026 | 41% |
| Sep 2026 | 45.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 95.5%
- EPS 96.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 79.6% | 71.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 148% | 146.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 228.6% | 232% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 130.9% | 128.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 129.8% | 131% |
| Mar 2026 | 121.1% | 124.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 103.7% | 104.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 95.5% | 96.1% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 32%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 21% |
| FY24 | 16% |
| FY25 | 20% |
| FY26 | 32% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +33.0% | +29.5% | +31.5% | — |
| Profit | +122.5% | +62.5% | +45.8% | — |
| EPS | +124.5% | +56.1% | +38.4% | — |
| Share price | +114.0% | +87.3% | +48.2% | — |
What is the Acutaas Chemicals story, and has it been checked?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026.
NOT YET CHECKED
What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if CDMO approvals and commercial ramp fail to offset lower-margin battery mix, causing blended operating margin to remain below the stated full-year range for two consecutive reported quarters.
What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if CDMO approvals and commercial ramp fail to offset lower-margin battery mix, causing blended operating margin to remain below the stated full-year range for two consecutive reported quarters.
The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if CDMO approvals and commercial ramp fail to offset lower-margin battery mix, causing blended operating margin to remain below the stated full-year range for two consecutive reported quarters. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
What the company does. Recent earnings growth is operating-led and the newest quarter confirms commercial battery supply. The next proof points are CDMO product ramp, Product 3 commissioning and Indichem execution.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
Did Acutaas Chemicals management deliver what it promised?
What Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
FY27 Revenue Growth Guidance Raised · 27 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management reiterated 25% revenue growth for the full FY '27. In Oct 2026, it raised the guidance to around 30%, a material change to the full-year outlook; management cited stronger CDMO orders elsewhere on the call, but did not quantify the bridge from 25% to the company-wide 30% goal.
CDMO FY27 Milestone Pulled Forward · 27 October 2026. In Apr 2026, management confirmed the existing CDMO guidance of INR1,000 crores by FY '28, and in Jul 2026 it continued to reference the INR1,000 crore goal. In Oct 2026, management moved the same milestone forward to FY27 based on current orders, which is a material change in the timing of the CDMO revenue ramp even though a broad rationale was provided.
FY27 EBITDA Margin Guidance Raised · 27 October 2026. In Apr 2026 and Jul 2026, management guided that FY '27 EBITDA margins should remain broadly similar to FY '26. In Oct 2026, it instead raised FY27 guidance to 38%-40%, a material upward reset; management attributed the increase to the H2 FY27 order book and the CDMO milestone, but did not quantify the bridge from the prior margin assumption.
Electrolyte Additive Phase 2 Timeline Slipped · 24 July 2026. Management moved the completion goal for the electrolyte additive Phase 2 capex from Q1 FY '27 in Apr 2026 to the end of Q2 FY27 in Jul 2026, a one-quarter delay to a major capacity milestone. The latest call calls the project on schedule but does not explain the revised date, which could affect the timing of the third product ramp-up.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Acutaas Chemicals earn on its capital?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of 32% in FY26. That is up from a low of 16% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 26.6% net margin and 0.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 26.6% net margin × 0.67× asset turnover × 1.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY26: ROCE 32%, the climb back from FY24's 16%
- ROCE 32%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 38% | 12% |
| FY19 | 34% | 12% |
| FY20 | 27% | 12% |
| FY21 | 33% | 12% |
| FY22 | 24% | 12% |
| FY23 | 21% | 12% |
| FY24 | 16% | 12% |
| FY25 | 20% | 12% |
| FY26 | 32% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Acutaas Chemicals have too much debt?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd had ₹36.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹1,654 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.02× its equity. Its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹137 Cr to ₹36.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹867 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹36.0 Cr, 0.02× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹36.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹27 |
| FY18 | ₹44 |
| FY19 | ₹54 |
| FY20 | ₹59 |
| FY21 | ₹137 |
| FY22 | ₹1 |
| FY23 | ₹4 |
| FY24 | ₹217 |
| FY25 | ₹13 |
| FY26 | ₹36 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY17 | 0.69× |
| FY18 | 0.76× |
| FY19 | 0.66× |
| FY20 | 0.53× |
| FY21 | 0.82× |
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.32× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
| FY26 | 0.02× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Acutaas Chemicals shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions raised their stake in Acutaas Chemicals Ltd by 8.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 22.6% of the company. Promoters moved −3.3 points over the same period, to 32.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +8.7 points over 8 quarters, to 22.6%; Promoters: −3.3 points over 8 quarters, to 32.7%; Domestic institutions: −0.5 points over 8 quarters, to 19.4%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+8.7 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−3.3 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters −7.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 32.66%
- Foreign inst. 19.48%
- Domestic inst. 19.6%
- Public 28.24%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 39.91% | 8.98% | 6.8% | 44.31% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.96% | 16.48% | 18.31% | 29.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.66% | 19.48% | 19.6% | 28.24% |
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 8.7 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 32.66%
- Foreign inst. 22.61%
- Domestic inst. 19.4%
- Public 25.31%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 38.93% | 7.15% | 5.95% | 47.97% |
| Dec 2023 | 39.91% | 11.66% | 7.58% | 40.85% |
| Mar 2024 | 39.91% | 8.98% | 6.8% | 44.31% |
| Jun 2024 | 35.98% | 12.93% | 14.81% | 36.28% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.97% | 13.87% | 19.93% | 30.24% |
| Dec 2024 | 35.96% | 15.52% | 20.23% | 28.27% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.96% | 16.48% | 18.31% | 29.22% |
| Jun 2025 | 32.66% | 16.94% | 22.38% | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 32.66% | 16.84% | 22.59% | 27.89% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.66% | 16.67% | 21.7% | 28.96% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.66% | 19.48% | 19.6% | 28.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.66% | 21.61% | 19.55% | 26.16% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.66% | 22.61% | 19.4% | 25.31% |
How far is Acutaas Chemicals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Acutaas Chemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Acutaas Chemicals rank in its industry?
73.9 out of 100, rank 2 of 24 in Pharma - API & CRAMS, with 67% of the evidence available.
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd scores 73.9 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API & CRAMS, ranking 2. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Acutaas Chemicals compared with?
Acutaas Chemicals ranks 2 of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 73.9 out of 100.
- 1Neuland Laboratories LtdNEULANDLAB · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 78.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 23 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 50.8× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 19.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 22.9 + 14.1 + 6.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 19.6%. - 2Acutaas Chemicals Ltd this pageACUTAAS · turning · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence73.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.3/35 · Revenue 45.4% · Profit 95.5% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 31.6% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.6% · 1 year 131.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 97× · PEG 2.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 42.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year 152.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 17.3 + 5.8 + 17 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Gland Pharma LtdGLAND · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 46.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 1.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.3% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdIOLCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 75% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.8% · 1 year 92.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 12.8 + 13.9 + 13.9 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Shilpa Medicare LtdSHILPAMED · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 28% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 65.7× · PEG 1.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 47.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 84.2% · 1 year 170.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 19.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Morepen Laboratories LtdMOREPENLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.8/35 · Revenue 30.1% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 2.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 94.5% · 1 year 139% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.8 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Divis Laboratories LtdDIVISLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 3.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.1% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.6 + 2.6 + 15.5 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9Granules India LtdGRANULES · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 24.8% · Profit 38.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.2% · 1 year 48.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 16.2 + 10.2 + 6.7 = 57.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.2% and the one-year return is 48.5%. - 10Sai Life Sciences LtdSAILIFE · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 90× · PEG 3.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.9% · 1 year 69.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11SMS Pharmaceuticals LtdSMSPHARMA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
- 12Blue Jet Healthcare LtdBLUEJET · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100
- 13Solara Active Pharma Sciences LtdSOLARA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100
- 14Windlas Biotech LtdWINDLAS · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
- 15Anthem Biosciences LtdANTHEM · leader · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence46.7out of 100
- 16Piramal Pharma LtdPPLPHARMA · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100
- 17Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100
- 18Concord Biotech LtdCONCORDBIO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.8out of 100
- 19Jubilant Pharmova LtdJUBLPHARMA · turning · Most evidence points down · 86% evidence30.3out of 100
- 20Hikal LtdHIKAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence29.7out of 100
- 21OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdONESOURCE · turning · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence29.2out of 100
- 22Syngene International LtdSYNGENE · turning · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence27.8out of 100
- 23Cohance Lifesciences LtdCOHANCE · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence27.1out of 100
- 24Dishman Carbogen Amcis LtdDCAL · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Pharma - API & CRAMS, all 24 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Acutaas Chemicals in size?
Acutaas Chemicals is the 6th largest of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Gland Pharma, Anthem Biosciences and Sai Life Sciences. Just below it: Piramal Pharma, Neuland Laboratories and Granules India.
Pharma - API & CRAMS companies close in size
- Gland Pharma Ltd ₹51,086 crore
- Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
- Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
- Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
- Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore
- Neuland Laboratories Ltd ₹25,275 crore
- Granules India Ltd ₹22,907 crore
All 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
- CRISIL Ltd ₹33,030 crore · Credit Rating Agencies
- Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
- 3M India Ltd ₹32,672 crore · Diversified
- National Highways Infra Trust ₹32,636 crore · Infrastructure Investment Trusts
What else do people ask about Acutaas Chemicals?
What is Acutaas Chemicals's share price today?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's share price is ₹3,777.30, +114.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹30,922 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,649 to ₹4,004; today it is 90% of the way up from the low, 32.3% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Acutaas Chemicals's latest quarterly results?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹437 Cr and net profit of ₹123 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 42.8% and profit rose 70.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹15.29.
The operating margin was 40.0%, 9.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Acutaas Chemicals's market cap?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹30,922 Cr at a share price of ₹3,777.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Acutaas Chemicals performing?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's share price has been rising for 131 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 42.8% and profit rose 70.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Acutaas Chemicals's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹3,777.30, and it has been rising for 131 weeks. Its P/E of 70.4× is higher than 74% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Acutaas Chemicals?
Promoters own 32.7% of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd, foreign institutions 22.6%, domestic institutions 19.4% and the public 25.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 8.7 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Acutaas Chemicals in its business cycle?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 36.0%, against a 10-year range of 14.0% to 36.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 40.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Acutaas Chemicals story?
The main question: promoters moved −3.3 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Acutaas Chemicals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +124.5% in a year while the price moved +114.0%. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Acutaas Chemicals share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth revised from 25% to around 30%. What would change the story: The thesis breaks if CDMO approvals and commercial ramp fail to offset lower-margin battery mix, causing blended operating margin to remain below the stated full-year range for two consecutive reported quarters.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.