Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Pharmacy Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Pharmacy stocks in India: Entero Healthcare Solutions (₹8,291 crore), Medplus Health Services (₹7,265 crore), Zota Health Care (₹4,264 crore), Sastasundar Ventures and Health X Platform, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Pharmacy: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Zota Health Care Ltd has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹20,600 crCombined market value all of them together
5/5Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Pharmacy stocks in India?

The largest Pharmacy stocks in India by market value are Entero Healthcare Solutions (₹8,291 crore), Medplus Health Services (₹7,265 crore) and Zota Health Care (₹4,264 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Pharmacy stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · ₹7,650 cr71.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX · ₹921 cr46.6of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
  3. 3Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS · ₹6,970 cr46.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  4. 4Zota Health Care LtdZOTA · ₹4,220 cr37.0of 100provisional · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus the benchmark
  5. 5Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · ₹874 cr40.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement

Is there a Nifty Pharmacy index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Pharmacy Distribution companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Pharmacy Distribution index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd₹7,650 cr
  2. Medplus Health Services Ltd₹6,970 cr
  3. Zota Health Care Ltd₹4,220 cr
  4. Health X Platform Ltd₹921 cr
  5. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd₹874 cr

How many Pharmacy companies are listed in India?

5 Pharmacy companies in the Pharmacy Distribution industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Entero Healthcare Solutions (₹7,653 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sastasundar Ventures.

Every Pharmacy Distribution company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ENTERO₹7,653 crore
2. Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS₹6,968 crore
3. Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA₹4,221 crore
4. Health X Platform Ltd HEALTHX₹921 crore
5. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd SASTASUNDR₹874 crore

Download all 5 Pharmacy companies (CSV)

How have Pharmacy stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 20% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 28% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 11w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 2 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 11 weeks running, participation steady at 1 → 1 of 5. Earnings confirming, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Pharmacy 206
  • NIFTY 500 183
Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmacyNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025209200
28 Nov 2025211198
5 Dec 2025205196
12 Dec 2025203197
19 Dec 2025200200
26 Dec 2025199200
2 Jan 2026209201
9 Jan 2026211196
16 Jan 2026207190
23 Jan 2026199193
30 Jan 2026199196
6 Feb 2026202195
13 Feb 2026204196
20 Feb 2026196194
27 Feb 2026191188
6 Mar 2026189179
13 Mar 2026187178
20 Mar 2026190176
27 Mar 2026190175
3 Apr 2026192187
10 Apr 2026201191
17 Apr 2026205189
24 Apr 2026205190
1 May 2026204193
8 May 2026207189
15 May 2026207190
22 May 2026211190
29 May 2026202188
5 Jun 2026203189
12 Jun 2026200194
19 Jun 2026206193
26 Jun 2026214195
3 Jul 2026214195
10 Jul 2026216195
17 Jul 2026209192
24 Jul 2026202196
31 Jul 2026202198
7 Aug 2026202197
14 Aug 2026197197
21 Aug 2026198197
28 Aug 2026210195
4 Sep 2026212191
11 Sep 2026211191
18 Sep 2026209189
25 Sep 2026219183
2 Oct 2026209183
9 Oct 2026214186
16 Oct 2026211186
23 Oct 2026195179
30 Oct 2026203183
6 Nov 2026206183

3Y

Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Pharmacy 252
  • NIFTY 500 248
Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmacyNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023206203
8 Dec 2023212213
22 Dec 2023208219
5 Jan 2024213221
19 Jan 2024209221
2 Feb 2024209228
16 Feb 2024195228
1 Mar 2024189231
15 Mar 2024172223
29 Mar 2024174234
12 Apr 2024188232
26 Apr 2024183238
10 May 2024174235
24 May 2024175241
7 Jun 2024179249
21 Jun 2024194255
5 Jul 2024203261
19 Jul 2024187260
2 Aug 2024200259
16 Aug 2024195265
30 Aug 2024203269
13 Sep 2024207271
27 Sep 2024201275
11 Oct 2024195269
25 Oct 2024191258
8 Nov 2024210249
22 Nov 2024196257
6 Dec 2024222265
20 Dec 2024228254
3 Jan 2025226252
17 Jan 2025224243
31 Jan 2025221247
14 Feb 2025206235
28 Feb 2025187230
14 Mar 2025190237
28 Mar 2025193241
11 Apr 2025200243
25 Apr 2025207250
9 May 2025207255
23 May 2025230258
6 Jun 2025223265
20 Jun 2025225264
4 Jul 2025238267
18 Jul 2025242266
1 Aug 2025243257
15 Aug 2025236263
29 Aug 2025231259
12 Sep 2025253266
26 Sep 2025246260
10 Oct 2025248265
24 Oct 2025245272
7 Nov 2025243270
21 Nov 2025255272
5 Dec 2025250266
19 Dec 2025245271
2 Jan 2026256272
16 Jan 2026253258
30 Jan 2026243266
13 Feb 2026250265
27 Feb 2026233255
13 Mar 2026229242
27 Mar 2026232238
10 Apr 2026246259
24 Apr 2026250257
8 May 2026253256
22 May 2026258257
5 Jun 2026248256
19 Jun 2026252262
3 Jul 2026262265
17 Jul 2026255260
31 Jul 2026247269
14 Aug 2026241267
28 Aug 2026256264
11 Sep 2026258259
25 Sep 2026268248
9 Oct 2026261253
23 Oct 2026238243
6 Nov 2026252248

5Y

Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Pharmacy 236
  • NIFTY 500 291
Pharmacy Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmacyNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021200199
7 Jan 2022211208
4 Feb 2022199200
4 Mar 2022163186
1 Apr 2022166204
29 Apr 2022169191
27 May 2022138187
24 Jun 2022127178
22 Jul 2022137190
19 Aug 2022129201
16 Sep 2022140204
14 Oct 2022130200
11 Nov 2022126208
9 Dec 2022133212
6 Jan 2023132203
3 Feb 2023126200
3 Mar 2023131198
31 Mar 2023116196
28 Apr 2023125203
26 May 2023138210
23 Jun 2023150216
21 Jul 2023156226
18 Aug 2023174225
15 Sep 2023156232
13 Oct 2023154231
10 Nov 2023187233
8 Dec 2023199249
5 Jan 2024200259
2 Feb 2024196267
1 Mar 2024177271
29 Mar 2024163274
26 Apr 2024171279
24 May 2024164283
21 Jun 2024182298
19 Jul 2024175305
16 Aug 2024183311
13 Sep 2024194318
11 Oct 2024183315
8 Nov 2024197291
6 Dec 2024208310
3 Jan 2025212296
31 Jan 2025207290
28 Feb 2025176269
28 Mar 2025181283
25 Apr 2025194293
23 May 2025215303
20 Jun 2025211310
18 Jul 2025227311
15 Aug 2025222308
12 Sep 2025237312
10 Oct 2025233311
7 Nov 2025227317
5 Dec 2025234311
2 Jan 2026240319
30 Jan 2026228311
27 Feb 2026218299
27 Mar 2026218278
24 Apr 2026235302
22 May 2026242301
19 Jun 2026236307
17 Jul 2026239305
14 Aug 2026226313
11 Sep 2026242304
9 Oct 2026245296
6 Nov 2026236291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 288.4, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202391.4 (2 companies)
Jan 2024130.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2024116.6 (2 companies)
Jul 2024146.4 (2 companies)
Oct 2024182.8 (2 companies)
Jan 2025203.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2025236.1 (2 companies)
Jul 2025257.3 (2 companies)
Oct 2025270.5 (2 companies)
Jan 2026284.3 (2 companies)
Apr 2026280.4 (2 companies)
Jul 2026288.4 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Pharmacy stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Pharmacy Distribution has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.2%. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +27%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+9.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+6.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 5Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 54.1 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Pharmacy stocks?

Pharmacy Distribution has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.1% over 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Pharmacy stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 72.3% evidence confidence.

Medplus Health Services Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · breaking out · favourable · 72% evidence71.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 34.7% · PAT 51.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.5% · OPM 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 53.5× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 27% · RS bench 30.4% · 1Y 42.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 14.1 + 10 + 20 = 71.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX · quiet · provisional · 53% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 28.9% · PAT 82.5% · OPM change −3.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 0% · OPM −1.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 8.6 + 10 + 8.3 = 46.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 20.6% · PAT 8.2% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 12.6% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 1 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −25% · RS bench −22.7% · 1Y −24% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 18.1 + 13.5 + 0 = 46 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Zota Health Care LtdZOTA · turning · provisional · 56% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 68.9% · PAT −80% · OPM change −3.4 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.3/25 · ROCE −8.5% · OPM 1.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 6.3% · 1Y −12.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 1.3 + 10 + 12.5 = 37 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 5Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · provisional · 36% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 8.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.4 pp · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/31.25 · ROCE −1.3% · OPM −3% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.3/25 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 6.8 + 9.3 = 40 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Pharmacy share prices moved?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Pharmacy Distribution at +42.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +30.4%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pharmacy Distribution itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Entero Healthcare 145
  • Zota Health Care 87
  • Medplus Health Services 74
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEntero HealthcareZota Health CareMedplus Health ServicesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202510310499100
21 Nov 20259811098101
28 Nov 202598103103100
5 Dec 20259510310398
12 Dec 20259210910299
19 Dec 202589101104100
26 Dec 202587100104100
2 Jan 2026103101103101
9 Jan 20261089310499
16 Jan 20261098610695
23 Jan 2026106869997
30 Jan 20261068410498
6 Feb 20261058411098
13 Feb 20261059210998
20 Feb 2026998610597
27 Feb 2026957910894
6 Mar 2026967810790
13 Mar 2026937310890
20 Mar 20261037210488
27 Mar 20261146910588
3 Apr 2026115–10694
10 Apr 2026110–11096
17 Apr 20261178611295
24 Apr 20261158411595
1 May 20261128511197
8 May 20261128411195
15 May 20261107912195
22 May 20261247811495
29 May 20261107311494
5 Jun 20261028210995
12 Jun 20261048011297
19 Jun 20261008510797
26 Jun 20261089110698
3 Jul 20261119410498
10 Jul 20261119310598
17 Jul 20261088810296
24 Jul 2026113829298
31 Jul 20261148390100
7 Aug 2026114838999
14 Aug 2026130748599
21 Aug 2026131718899
28 Aug 2026166718698
4 Sep 2026168748696
11 Sep 2026167718496
18 Sep 2026159758495
25 Sep 2026167878392
2 Oct 2026154838392
9 Oct 2026154867993
16 Oct 2026146927893
23 Oct 2026135817690
30 Oct 2026145877492
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Zota Health Care, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Entero Healthcare 137
  • Zota Health Care 307
  • Medplus Health Services 71
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEntero HealthcareZota Health CareMedplus Health ServicesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023–100100100
17 Nov 2023–97101101
1 Dec 2023–10698107
15 Dec 2023–11793107
29 Dec 2023–10992111
12 Jan 2024–11491111
26 Jan 2024–11489113
9 Feb 2024–11377114
23 Feb 202410212785114
8 Mar 20249511686112
22 Mar 20248611085115
5 Apr 20248811785120
19 Apr 20249811185118
3 May 20249511382118
17 May 20249211186121
31 May 20249010790120
14 Jun 20248914386127
28 Jun 20249113184131
12 Jul 202410013083133
26 Jul 202410513382134
9 Aug 202410714979130
23 Aug 202411216078135
6 Sep 202412215690134
20 Sep 202411915282139
4 Oct 202411613781135
18 Oct 202412114284131
1 Nov 202412414184132
15 Nov 202412013087126
29 Nov 202411813396132
13 Dec 2024127158105131
27 Dec 2024124188103128
10 Jan 2025123230103123
24 Jan 202511421388121
7 Feb 202512522798119
21 Feb 202511419989117
7 Mar 202511219387116
21 Mar 202510218790122
4 Apr 202510418890116
18 Apr 202511420498127
2 May 202511220698126
16 May 2025129225109130
30 May 2025104231119130
13 Jun 2025104222108131
27 Jun 202598227112135
11 Jul 2025111278108134
25 Jul 2025106277110132
8 Aug 2025112278102130
22 Aug 2025107293101130
5 Sep 2025105310102132
19 Sep 202598334103132
3 Oct 20259534892132
17 Oct 20259635194136
31 Oct 20259634994135
14 Nov 20259836996137
28 Nov 20259236399136
12 Dec 20258738599134
26 Dec 202583355100136
9 Jan 2026102331101134
23 Jan 202610130395132
6 Feb 202699296107133
20 Feb 202694305102132
6 Mar 202691277103122
20 Mar 202698253101120
3 Apr 2026109–103128
17 Apr 2026111304108129
1 May 2026106303107132
15 May 2026104279117129
29 May 2026104260110128
12 Jun 202699283108132
26 Jun 2026103321103133
10 Jul 2026105328102133
24 Jul 202610729089134
7 Aug 202610829486135
21 Aug 202612425185134
4 Sep 202615926183131
18 Sep 202615126481129
2 Oct 202614629380125
16 Oct 202613832575127
30 Oct 202613730771125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Zota Health Care, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Entero Healthcare 137
  • Zota Health Care 369
  • Medplus Health Services 54
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEntero HealthcareZota Health CareMedplus Health ServicesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100–100
3 Dec 2021–107–98
31 Dec 2021–11096100
28 Jan 2022–11210299
25 Feb 2022–879392
25 Mar 2022–868996
22 Apr 2022–889396
20 May 2022–778588
17 Jun 2022–727084
15 Jul 2022–747092
12 Aug 2022–7768100
9 Sep 2022–7868101
7 Oct 2022–815796
4 Nov 2022–7655101
2 Dec 2022–7363103
30 Dec 2022–8457100
27 Jan 2023–945996
24 Feb 2023–876095
24 Mar 2023–816293
21 Apr 2023–796997
19 May 2023–7764100
16 Jun 2023–9974105
14 Jul 2023–11081110
11 Aug 2023–11281109
8 Sep 2023–11775113
6 Oct 2023–10671113
3 Nov 2023–11573112
1 Dec 2023–12874121
29 Dec 2023–13170125
26 Jan 2024–13767128
23 Feb 202410215364130
22 Mar 20248613364130
19 Apr 20249813465134
17 May 20249213365137
14 Jun 20248917265144
12 Jul 202410015763150
9 Aug 202410718060147
6 Sep 202412218768152
4 Oct 202411616461153
1 Nov 202412416963149
29 Nov 202411816073150
27 Dec 202412422678145
24 Jan 202511425667138
21 Feb 202511423967132
21 Mar 202510222568138
18 Apr 202511424574144
16 May 202512927182147
13 Jun 202510426782148
11 Jul 202511133481152
8 Aug 202511233477147
5 Sep 202510537377149
3 Oct 20259541869150
31 Oct 20259641971153
28 Nov 20259243775154
26 Dec 20258342676155
23 Jan 202610136572149
20 Feb 20269436777150
20 Mar 20269830476136
17 Apr 202611136682146
15 May 202610433588147
12 Jun 20269934082150
10 Jul 202610539577151
7 Aug 202610835465153
4 Sep 202615931463148
2 Oct 202614635261142
30 Oct 202613736954142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Zota Health Care, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · ₹7,650 cr+42.5%1 year
  2. 2Zota Health Care LtdZOTA · ₹4,220 cr−12.1%1 year
  3. 3Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS · ₹6,970 cr−24.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · ₹7,650 cr+30.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Zota Health Care LtdZOTA · ₹4,220 cr+6.3%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX · ₹921 cr−3.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS · ₹6,970 cr−22.7%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO · ₹7,650 cr+27.0%vs sector
  2. 2Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS · ₹6,970 cr−25.0%vs sector

Why are Pharmacy stocks moving?

An attempted earnings recovery remains inside a long price range, with uneven company margins and no confirmed broad breakout. In the week of 5 October 2026, 66.7% of 3 Pharmacy Distribution companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.

Pharmacy Distribution: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 66.7%
  • Above the 200-day average 33.3%
Pharmacy Distribution: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 2026100%100%
1 Jun 202666.7%66.7%
8 Jun 202666.7%33.3%
15 Jun 202666.7%66.7%
22 Jun 202666.7%66.7%
29 Jun 202666.7%66.7%
6 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
13 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
20 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
27 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
3 Aug 202666.7%66.7%
10 Aug 202633.3%33.3%
17 Aug 202633.3%66.7%
24 Aug 202633.3%66.7%
31 Aug 202633.3%66.7%
7 Sep 202666.7%66.7%
14 Sep 202666.7%66.7%
21 Sep 202633.3%33.3%
28 Sep 202633.3%33.3%
5 Oct 202666.7%33.3%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Pharmacy managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 4 Pharmacy Distribution companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Zota Health Care guided: Second-half addition of 400-450 stores toward full-year plan following deliberate Q2 moderation.

Zota Health Care call 29 October 2026

“You can see that if we do not open new stores in the next 2 quarters, this loss of 12 crores will clearly become EBITDA positive.”Himanshu Zota

Guided: Second-half addition of 400-450 stores toward full-year plan following deliberate Q2 moderation.

Medplus Health Services call 28 October 2026

“What we had planned for, around 420 to 440 crores, is now going to be around 380 to 400 crores, in my view.”Management

Guided: FY27 Operating profit ₹380-400 crore pre-Ind AS versus ₹420-440 crore plan on state wage hikes.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Pharmacy stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹602 crore in the last 12 months, 3% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 38% in a year.
  • 1 Pharmacy Distribution call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Pharmacy Distribution companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Pharmacy stocks?

The next things that show whether the Pharmacy Distribution story is on course. First: Medplus's next results: own-brand mix recovery and operating-margin improvement after discount and labor-cost changes.

  • Entero's delivery against its retained growth, margin and operating-cash conversion goals.
  • Health X's Retailer Shakti profit goal and evidence that retailer software improves customer spending and inventory efficiency.
  • Price and relative strength breaking above their existing sideways ranges.

What would change the story

A next quarterly result showing sector profit falling year on year together with a lower operating margin would break the attempted-recovery call. The latest comparable reference is profit of ₹87 crore and operating margin of 5.19%, with reporting coverage checked before comparison.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Pharmacy companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies compared here, at ₹7,644 crore. Medplus Health Services Ltd is next at ₹7,587 crore. Zota Health Care Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 68.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is the largest at ₹7,644 crore, 0.8% ahead of Medplus Health Services Ltd. Zota Health Care Ltd's growth is 68.9% from a ₹679 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd · ₹7,644 croreLeader
0.8% versus #2 · Medplus Health Services LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 84 observationsCoverage

What this means: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is the size to compare against; Zota Health Care Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's growth falls below Zota Health Care Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Entero Healthcare Solutions ₹2,090 cr
  • Medplus Health Services ₹2,040 cr
  • Health X Platform ₹447 cr
  • Sastasundar Ventures ₹346 cr
  • Zota Health Care ₹199 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterEntero Healthcare SolutionsMedplus Health ServicesHealth X PlatformSastasundar VenturesZota Health Care
Dec 2021—₹933 cr——₹31 cr
Mar 2022—₹966 cr——₹31 cr
Jun 2022—₹994 cr——₹29 cr
Sep 2022—₹1,120 cr——₹39 cr
Dec 2022₹829 cr₹1,190 cr₹281 cr₹281 cr₹35 cr
Mar 2023₹887 cr₹1,250 cr₹313 cr₹313 cr₹37 cr
Jun 2023₹899 cr₹1,280 cr₹336 cr₹336 cr₹39 cr
Sep 2023₹996 cr₹1,410 cr₹358 cr₹358 cr₹45 cr
Dec 2023₹993 cr₹1,440 cr₹375 cr₹375 cr₹47 cr
Mar 2024₹1,030 cr₹1,490 cr₹307 cr₹307 cr₹50 cr
Jun 2024₹1,100 cr₹1,490 cr₹270 cr₹270 cr₹56 cr
Sep 2024₹1,300 cr₹1,580 cr₹274 cr₹274 cr₹67 cr
Dec 2024₹1,360 cr₹1,560 cr₹281 cr₹281 cr₹72 cr
Mar 2025₹1,340 cr₹1,510 cr₹286 cr₹286 cr₹97 cr
Jun 2025₹1,400 cr₹1,540 cr₹298 cr₹298 cr₹104 cr
Sep 2025₹1,570 cr₹1,680 cr₹301 cr₹301 cr₹129 cr
Dec 2025₹1,710 cr₹1,810 cr₹346 cr₹346 cr₹143 cr
Mar 2026₹1,910 cr₹1,860 cr₹374 cr—₹163 cr
Jun 2026₹1,940 cr₹1,880 cr₹447 cr—₹174 cr
Sep 2026₹2,090 cr₹2,040 cr——₹199 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Entero Healthcare Solutions 33%
  • Medplus Health Services 21%
  • Health X Platform 50%
  • Sastasundar Ventures 23%
  • Zota Health Care 54%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEntero Healthcare SolutionsMedplus Health ServicesHealth X PlatformSastasundar VenturesZota Health Care
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022————−12%
Sep 2022—21%——11%
Dec 2022—28%——13%
Mar 2023—30%——19%
Jun 2023—29%——34%
Sep 2023—26%——15%
Dec 202320%21%33%33%34%
Mar 202417%19%−2.0%−2.1%35%
Jun 202422%16%−20%−20%44%
Sep 202431%12%−24%−24%49%
Dec 202437%8.3%−25%−25%53%
Mar 202530%1.3%−6.8%−6.8%94%
Jun 202528%3.6%10%10%86%
Sep 202521%6.5%10%10%93%
Dec 202526%16%23%23%99%
Mar 202643%23%31%—68%
Jun 202638%22%50%—67%
Sep 202633%21%——54%

5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO₹7,640 cr
  2. 2Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS₹7,590 cr
  3. 3Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX₹1,470 cr
  4. 4Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · older report₹1,230 cr
  5. 5Zota Health Care LtdZOTA₹679 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ENTERO₹2,090 cr33%Sep 2026
Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS₹2,040 cr21%Sep 2026
Health X Platform Ltd HEALTHX₹447 cr50%Jun 2026
Sastasundar Ventures Ltd SASTASUNDR₹346 cr23%Dec 2025
Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA₹199 cr54%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Pharmacy companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies compared here, at 8%. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is next at 5%. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Medplus Health Services Ltd leads opm at 8%; Sastasundar Ventures Ltd leads margin change at +5.4 percentage points.

Medplus Health Services Ltd · 8%Leader
60% versus #2 · Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 93 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medplus Health Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services 8.0%
  • Entero Healthcare Solutions 5.0%
  • Zota Health Care 1.5%
  • Health X Platform −1.9%
  • Sastasundar Ventures −3.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesEntero Healthcare SolutionsZota Health CareHealth X PlatformSastasundar Ventures
Dec 20216.6%—16%−9.4%−9.4%
Mar 20225.4%—0.2%−16%−16%
Jun 20225.3%—5.0%−8.5%−8.5%
Sep 20225.3%1.6%12%−2.5%−2.5%
Dec 20226.0%2.0%0.0%−3.6%−3.6%
Mar 20237.0%2.3%2.8%−3.6%−3.6%
Jun 20236.0%2.9%3.3%2.8%2.8%
Sep 20236.0%2.9%10%0.9%0.9%
Dec 20236.0%2.9%7.0%0.9%0.9%
Mar 20247.0%2.8%−3.0%−3.5%−3.5%
Jun 20246.0%2.8%−2.2%−0.9%−0.9%
Sep 20248.0%3.3%−1.3%−1.7%−1.7%
Dec 20248.0%3.7%−8.0%−8.4%−8.4%
Mar 20259.0%3.6%2.5%−8.8%−8.8%
Jun 20258.0%3.6%3.8%2.0%2.0%
Sep 20259.0%4.0%4.9%−7.5%−7.5%
Dec 20259.0%4.0%−0.3%−3.0%−3.0%
Mar 20269.0%4.5%5.0%−6.7%—
Jun 20267.0%5.0%−7.0%−1.9%—
Sep 20268.0%5.0%1.5%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services −1.0 pp
  • Entero Healthcare Solutions +1.0 pp
  • Zota Health Care −3.4 pp
  • Health X Platform −3.9 pp
  • Sastasundar Ventures +5.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesEntero Healthcare SolutionsZota Health CareHealth X PlatformSastasundar Ventures
Dec 2021−0.7 pp—+20.0 pp−6.9 pp−6.9 pp
Mar 2022−2.1 pp—+0.9 pp−10.4 pp−10.4 pp
Jun 2022−4.8 pp—−9.7 pp−5.6 pp−5.6 pp
Sep 2022−1.4 pp—−1.3 pp+3.8 pp+3.8 pp
Dec 2022−0.6 pp—−16.1 pp+5.8 pp+5.8 pp
Mar 2023+1.6 pp—+2.6 pp+12.7 pp+12.7 pp
Jun 2023+0.7 pp—−1.7 pp+11.3 pp+11.3 pp
Sep 2023+0.7 pp+1.3 pp−2.4 pp+3.4 pp+3.4 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp+0.9 pp+7.0 pp+4.5 pp+4.5 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp+0.5 pp−5.8 pp+0.1 pp+0.1 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp−0.1 pp−5.5 pp−3.7 pp−3.7 pp
Sep 2024+2.0 pp+0.4 pp−11.3 pp−2.7 pp−2.7 pp
Dec 2024+2.0 pp+0.8 pp−15.0 pp−9.4 pp−9.4 pp
Mar 2025+2.0 pp+0.8 pp+5.5 pp−5.4 pp−5.4 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp+0.8 pp+6.0 pp+2.9 pp+2.9 pp
Sep 2025+1.0 pp+0.7 pp+6.2 pp−5.8 pp−5.8 pp
Dec 2025+1.0 pp+0.3 pp+7.7 pp+5.4 pp+5.4 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp+0.9 pp+2.5 pp+2.1 pp—
Jun 2026−1.0 pp+1.4 pp−10.8 pp−3.9 pp—
Sep 2026−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−3.4 pp——

5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · older report+5.4 pp
  2. 2Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO+1.0 pp
  3. 3Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS−1.0 pp
  4. 4Zota Health Care LtdZOTA−3.4 pp
  5. 5Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX−3.9 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS8.0%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ENTERO5.0%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA1.5%−3.4 ppSep 2026
Health X Platform Ltd HEALTHX−1.9%−3.9 ppJun 2026
Sastasundar Ventures Ltd SASTASUNDR−3.0%+5.4 ppDec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Pharmacy companies earn the most profit?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies compared here, at ₹211 crore. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is next at ₹192 crore. Health X Platform Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 82.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Medplus Health Services Ltd earns the most, ₹211 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 9.9% above Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd. Health X Platform Ltd shows 82.5% growth from a profit base of ₹26 crore net cash. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Medplus Health Services Ltd · ₹211 croreLeader
9.9% versus #2 · Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 84 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medplus Health Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services ₹56 cr
  • Entero Healthcare Solutions ₹61 cr
  • Sastasundar Ventures ₹0.4 cr
  • Health X Platform ₹2 cr
  • Zota Health Care −₹26 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesEntero Healthcare SolutionsSastasundar VenturesHealth X PlatformZota Health Care
Dec 2021₹17 cr———₹3 cr
Mar 2022₹12 cr———−₹1 cr
Jun 2022₹3 cr———−₹1 cr
Sep 2022₹7 cr———₹1 cr
Dec 2022₹13 cr₹4 cr−₹26.4 cr−₹26.4 cr−₹3 cr
Mar 2023₹27 cr−₹4 cr−₹48 cr−₹48 cr−₹3 cr
Jun 2023₹4 cr₹6 cr−₹0.3 cr−₹0.3 cr−₹3 cr
Sep 2023₹15 cr₹5 cr−₹12.2 cr−₹12.2 cr−₹2 cr
Dec 2023₹14 cr₹7 cr−₹3.2 cr−₹3.2 cr−₹3 cr
Mar 2024₹34 cr₹21 cr₹21.6 cr₹21.6 cr−₹7 cr
Jun 2024₹14 cr₹21 cr₹41 cr₹41 cr−₹13 cr
Sep 2024₹39 cr₹26 cr−₹155 cr−₹155 cr−₹12 cr
Dec 2024₹46 cr₹29 cr−₹37.8 cr−₹37.8 cr−₹19 cr
Mar 2025₹51 cr₹31 cr₹17.6 cr₹17.6 cr−₹13 cr
Jun 2025₹42 cr₹30 cr₹26.6 cr₹26.6 cr−₹14 cr
Sep 2025₹56 cr₹37 cr−₹15.4 cr−₹15.4 cr−₹16 cr
Dec 2025₹58 cr₹34 cr₹0.4 cr₹0.4 cr−₹30 cr
Mar 2026₹64 cr₹45 cr—−₹13 cr−₹14 cr
Jun 2026₹33 cr₹52 cr—₹2 cr−₹44 cr
Sep 2026₹56 cr₹61 cr——−₹26 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services 0.0%
  • Entero Healthcare Solutions 65%
  • Sastasundar Ventures −35%
  • Health X Platform −93%
  • Zota Health Care −300%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesEntero Healthcare SolutionsSastasundar VenturesHealth X PlatformZota Health Care
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022————−133%
Sep 2022−65%———−67%
Dec 2022−24%———−200%
Mar 2023125%————
Jun 202333%————
Sep 2023114%———−300%
Dec 20237.7%75%———
Mar 202426%————
Jun 2024250%250%———
Sep 2024160%420%———
Dec 2024229%314%———
Mar 202550%48%−19%−19%—
Jun 2025200%43%−35%−35%—
Sep 202544%42%———
Dec 202526%17%———
Mar 202625%45%—−174%—
Jun 2026−21%73%—−93%—
Sep 20260.0%65%———

5 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS₹211 cr
  2. 2Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO₹192 cr
  3. 3Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · older report₹29.1 cr
  4. 4Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX−₹26.1 cr
  5. 5Zota Health Care LtdZOTA−₹114 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ENTERO₹61 cr65%Sep 2026
Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS₹56 cr0.0%Sep 2026
Health X Platform Ltd HEALTHX₹2 cr−93%Jun 2026
Sastasundar Ventures Ltd SASTASUNDR₹0.4 cr−35%Dec 2025
Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA−₹26 cr−300%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Pharmacy companies earn the best return on capital?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies compared here, at 12.6%. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is next at 10.5%. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Medplus Health Services Ltd leads ROCE at 12.6%, 2.1 percentage points above Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Medplus Health Services Ltd · 12.6%Leader
20% versus #2 · Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 32 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medplus Health Services Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services 9.9%
  • Zota Health Care −13%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesZota Health Care
Dec 2021——
Mar 20228.0%11%
Jun 2022——
Sep 20224.2%3.6%
Dec 2022——
Mar 20234.1%−3.3%
Jun 2023——
Sep 20234.7%−5.1%
Dec 20236.6%−4.4%
Mar 20245.7%−8.1%
Jun 20247.7%−14%
Sep 20247.3%−12%
Dec 202410%−22%
Mar 20259.0%−14%
Jun 202512%−19%
Sep 202510%−11%
Dec 202514%−15%
Mar 202611%−7.1%
Jun 202613%−15%
Sep 20269.9%−13%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Medplus Health Services −0.5 pp
  • Zota Health Care −1.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health ServicesZota Health Care
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023−3.9 pp−14.2 pp
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023+0.5 pp−8.7 pp
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024+1.6 pp−4.8 pp
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024+2.6 pp−7.0 pp
Dec 2024+3.7 pp−17.1 pp
Mar 2025+3.3 pp−6.1 pp
Jun 2025+4.6 pp−5.1 pp
Sep 2025+3.1 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025+3.2 pp+6.8 pp
Mar 2026+1.5 pp+7.1 pp
Jun 2026+0.6 pp+4.5 pp
Sep 2026−0.5 pp−1.8 pp

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd (ENTERO): its two data sources disagree by up to 37% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Health X Platform Ltd (HEALTHX): its two data sources disagree by up to 388% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · older report+2.0 pp
  2. 2Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO+1.0 pp
  3. 3Health X Platform LtdHEALTHX+1.0 pp
  4. 4Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS−0.5 pp
  5. 5Zota Health Care LtdZOTA−1.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS9.9%−0.5 ppSep 2026
Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA−13%−1.8 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Pharmacy stocks valued against growth and quality?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies compared here, at 1×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 33×. 1 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. PEG asks what price is being paid for growth; P/E keeps that answer anchored to the actual earnings multiple.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Medplus Health Services Ltd · 1×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/5 companies · 3 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health Services
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 20244.0
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 20260.9
Jun 20261.0
Sep 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterMedplus Health Services
Dec 2021198.6×
Mar 2022183.3×
Jun 2022143.4×
Sep 2022140.7×
Dec 2022189.3×
Mar 2023222.0×
Jun 2023185.8×
Sep 2023182.2×
Dec 2023153.8×
Mar 2024140.2×
Jun 2024124.6×
Sep 2024105.2×
Dec 2024100.4×
Mar 202568.7×
Jun 202572.6×
Sep 202552.9×
Dec 202550.0×
Mar 202648.0×
Jun 202645.7×
Sep 202637.4×

1 of 5 companies report PEG, 3 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Medplus Health Services LtdMEDPLUS33.0×
  2. 2Sastasundar Ventures LtdSASTASUNDR · older report33.7×
  3. 3Entero Healthcare Solutions LtdENTERO53.5×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Medplus Health Services Ltd MEDPLUS1.037.4×Sep 2026
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ENTERO—60.0×Sep 2026
Zota Health Care Ltd ZOTA—327.0×Sep 2026
Health X Platform Ltd HEALTHX—37.4×Jun 2026
Sastasundar Ventures Ltd SASTASUNDR—25.7×Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Pharmacy companies appear on?

Pharmacy Distribution companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the pharma stocks list (5 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Pharmacy Distribution comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 5 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing2 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 2 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

2 of 5 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd (ENTERO): its two data sources disagree by up to 37% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Health X Platform Ltd (HEALTHX): its two data sources disagree by up to 388% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Pharmacy stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Pharmacy Distribution comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Pharmacy sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Pharmacy Distribution has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.1% over 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks.

1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Pharmacy company is largest by revenue?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd leads with revenue of ₹7,644 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Pharmacy company is growing fastest?

Zota Health Care Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 68.9%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Pharmacy company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd ranks first at 71.2 out of 100, with 72.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Pharmacy company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1, among 1 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Pharmacy comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Pharmacy index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Pharmacy Distribution, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Pharmacy Distribution companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Pharmacy stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd comes first among 5 listed Pharmacy Distribution companies, followed by Health X Platform Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Pharmacy stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Pharmacy Distribution companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Pharmacy company is the biggest?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹7,644 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Medplus Health Services Ltd at ₹7,587 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Pharmacy company has the best profit margins?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has the highest operating margin at 8%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Pharmacy company makes the most profit?

Medplus Health Services Ltd earns the most, at ₹211 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Health X Platform Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 82.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Pharmacy company earns the highest return on capital?

Medplus Health Services Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 12.6%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Pharmacy stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Medplus Health Services Ltd has the lowest at 1×.

Only 1 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Pharmacy sector beating the market?

Pharmacy Distribution has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Pharmacy stock has the strongest price momentum?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Pharmacy company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd scores 71.2 out of 100, with 72.3% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 14.1 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Pharmacy companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Pharmacy sector?

The 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies on this page carry ₹20,637 crore of combined market value. Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is the largest at ₹7,653 crore, about 37% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Pharmacy sector performing?

1 of the 5 Pharmacy Distribution companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 6.1% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.