Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Wanbury share price today

Wanbury Ltd · NSE: WANBURY · Pharma - API · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 June 2026

Wanbury share price today: ₹192.41 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 22.1% in a year. Wanbury (NSE: WANBURY) is worth ₹674 crore, trades at a P/E of 11.4 and has closed between ₹177.20 and ₹332.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit fell in the June 2026 quarter.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹192.41Price −22.1% in a year
11.4×P/E lower than 81% of the last 11 years
₹166 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +1.5% on a year ago
₹3.2 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −76.0% on a year ago
9.8%Operating margin −5.2 points on a year ago
31%ROCE FY26
23.0%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +11.0 points

Wanbury Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 19% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +103.1% while the share price moved −22.1%.

The price has been falling for 5 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 81% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −76.0% on a year earlier, and 50% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Wanbury share price today?

Wanbury Ltd's share price was ₹192.41 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 5 weeks. That is 21.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹177 and ₹333, and at that close it sat 10% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Wanbury Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹192
  • 50-day avg ₹215
  • 200-day avg ₹245
Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹263₹254₹253
7 Nov 2025₹247₹255₹253
14 Nov 2025₹239₹253₹252
21 Nov 2025₹229₹249₹251
28 Nov 2025₹261₹248₹251
5 Dec 2025₹238₹248₹251
12 Dec 2025₹238₹245₹250
19 Dec 2025₹231₹243₹249
26 Dec 2025₹234₹242₹249
2 Jan 2026₹235₹240₹248
9 Jan 2026₹219₹237₹247
16 Jan 2026₹218₹234₹245
23 Jan 2026₹177₹226₹243
1 Feb 2026₹209₹220₹240
6 Feb 2026₹244₹225₹241
13 Feb 2026₹255₹232₹242
20 Feb 2026₹270₹237₹243
27 Feb 2026₹266₹242₹244
6 Mar 2026₹250₹243₹244
13 Mar 2026₹249₹244₹244
20 Mar 2026₹247₹245₹244
27 Mar 2026₹231₹244₹244
10 Apr 2026₹240₹240₹243
17 Apr 2026₹259₹243₹244
24 Apr 2026₹260₹246₹244
30 Apr 2026₹258₹248₹245
8 May 2026₹254₹249₹245
15 May 2026₹255₹251₹246
22 May 2026₹286₹254₹247
29 May 2026₹306₹260₹249
4 Jun 2026₹258₹260₹249
5 Jun 2026₹262₹260₹250
9 Jun 2026₹266₹260₹250
10 Jun 2026₹259₹260₹250
12 Jun 2026₹275₹261₹250
17 Jun 2026₹266₹261₹251
19 Jun 2026₹267₹261₹251
24 Jun 2026₹280₹263₹252
25 Jun 2026₹274₹264₹252
1 Jul 2026₹288₹266₹253
3 Jul 2026₹287₹268₹254
10 Jul 2026₹297₹271₹255
17 Jul 2026₹332₹282₹259
24 Jul 2026₹333₹291₹262
31 Jul 2026₹294₹294₹265
7 Aug 2026₹255₹290₹265
14 Aug 2026₹262₹284₹265
21 Aug 2026₹265₹280₹265
28 Aug 2026₹257₹277₹264
4 Sep 2026₹247₹272₹264
11 Sep 2026₹240₹267₹263
18 Sep 2026₹223₹260₹261
25 Sep 2026₹224₹254₹259
1 Oct 2026₹199₹247₹257
9 Oct 2026₹196₹238₹254
16 Oct 2026₹193₹230₹251
23 Oct 2026₹179₹223₹249
30 Oct 2026₹190₹215₹245
4 Nov 2026₹192₹215₹245
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹192
  • 50-day avg ₹215
  • 200-day avg ₹245
Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹94₹75₹60
12 Nov 2023₹90₹78₹62
17 Nov 2023₹94₹80₹63
24 Nov 2023₹100₹83₹65
1 Dec 2023₹108₹86₹66
8 Dec 2023₹119₹91₹68
15 Dec 2023₹131₹98₹71
22 Dec 2023₹135₹104₹74
29 Dec 2023₹132₹108₹77
5 Jan 2024₹129₹112₹79
12 Jan 2024₹135₹115₹82
20 Jan 2024₹145₹121₹85
25 Jan 2024₹145₹124₹87
2 Feb 2024₹151₹128₹90
9 Feb 2024₹161₹134₹93
16 Feb 2024₹162₹138₹96
23 Feb 2024₹160₹142₹100
2 Mar 2024₹163₹147₹103
7 Mar 2024₹156₹149₹105
15 Mar 2024₹128₹146₹107
22 Mar 2024₹142₹144₹108
28 Mar 2024₹146₹144₹109
5 Apr 2024₹166₹147₹112
12 Apr 2024₹154₹149₹114
19 Apr 2024₹152₹149₹115
26 Apr 2024₹157₹151₹117
3 May 2024₹149₹151₹119
10 May 2024₹137₹149₹120
18 May 2024₹166₹149₹121
24 May 2024₹148₹150₹123
31 May 2024₹149₹150₹124
7 Jun 2024₹148₹149₹125
14 Jun 2024₹159₹150₹126
21 Jun 2024₹164₹152₹128
28 Jun 2024₹156₹153₹129
5 Jul 2024₹161₹154₹131
12 Jul 2024₹184₹157₹133
19 Jul 2024₹186₹162₹135
26 Jul 2024₹212₹169₹138
2 Aug 2024₹216₹177₹142
9 Aug 2024₹202₹181₹144
16 Aug 2024₹187₹181₹146
23 Aug 2024₹220₹186₹149
30 Aug 2024₹231₹195₹153
6 Sep 2024₹233₹202₹157
13 Sep 2024₹261₹209₹161
20 Sep 2024₹277₹218₹166
27 Sep 2024₹282₹229₹171
4 Oct 2024₹253₹233₹175
11 Oct 2024₹254₹236₹178
18 Oct 2024₹248₹238₹182
25 Oct 2024₹224₹236₹184
1 Nov 2024₹243₹235₹186
8 Nov 2024₹260₹237₹189
14 Nov 2024₹230₹238₹191
22 Nov 2024₹219₹235₹192
29 Nov 2024₹246₹235₹194
6 Dec 2024₹278₹241₹198
13 Dec 2024₹293₹253₹203
20 Dec 2024₹284₹261₹208
27 Dec 2024₹281₹263₹211
3 Jan 2025₹290₹268₹215
10 Jan 2025₹240₹267₹217
17 Jan 2025₹240₹262₹218
24 Jan 2025₹236₹258₹219
1 Feb 2025₹213₹250₹219
7 Feb 2025₹242₹246₹219
14 Feb 2025₹216₹242₹220
21 Feb 2025₹203₹235₹219
28 Feb 2025₹172₹227₹218
7 Mar 2025₹201₹220₹216
13 Mar 2025₹210₹218₹216
21 Mar 2025₹239₹219₹216
28 Mar 2025₹235₹224₹217
4 Apr 2025₹247₹229₹219
11 Apr 2025₹239₹230₹220
17 Apr 2025₹263₹234₹221
25 Apr 2025₹256₹240₹223
2 May 2025₹240₹241₹224
9 May 2025₹240₹240₹225
16 May 2025₹305₹247₹227
23 May 2025₹288₹255₹231
30 May 2025₹298₹261₹233
6 Jun 2025₹294₹267₹236
13 Jun 2025₹314₹273₹239
20 Jun 2025₹277₹277₹242
27 Jun 2025₹285₹277₹244
4 Jul 2025₹275₹277₹245
11 Jul 2025₹274₹276₹247
18 Jul 2025₹270₹275₹248
25 Jul 2025₹245₹272₹248
1 Aug 2025₹270₹269₹249
8 Aug 2025₹255₹268₹249
14 Aug 2025₹252₹265₹249
22 Aug 2025₹302₹268₹251
29 Aug 2025₹280₹270₹252
5 Sep 2025₹280₹272₹254
12 Sep 2025₹260₹271₹254
19 Sep 2025₹250₹268₹254
26 Sep 2025₹247₹265₹254
3 Oct 2025₹254₹263₹254
10 Oct 2025₹254₹261₹254
17 Oct 2025₹229₹257₹253
24 Oct 2025₹234₹254₹252
31 Oct 2025₹263₹254₹253
7 Nov 2025₹247₹255₹253
14 Nov 2025₹239₹253₹252
21 Nov 2025₹229₹249₹251
28 Nov 2025₹261₹248₹251
5 Dec 2025₹238₹248₹251
12 Dec 2025₹238₹245₹250
19 Dec 2025₹231₹243₹249
26 Dec 2025₹234₹242₹249
2 Jan 2026₹235₹240₹248
9 Jan 2026₹219₹237₹247
16 Jan 2026₹218₹234₹245
23 Jan 2026₹177₹226₹243
1 Feb 2026₹209₹220₹240
6 Feb 2026₹244₹225₹241
13 Feb 2026₹255₹232₹242
20 Feb 2026₹270₹237₹243
27 Feb 2026₹266₹242₹244
6 Mar 2026₹250₹243₹244
13 Mar 2026₹249₹244₹244
20 Mar 2026₹247₹245₹244
27 Mar 2026₹231₹244₹244
10 Apr 2026₹240₹240₹243
17 Apr 2026₹259₹243₹244
24 Apr 2026₹260₹246₹244
30 Apr 2026₹258₹248₹245
8 May 2026₹254₹249₹245
15 May 2026₹255₹251₹246
22 May 2026₹286₹254₹247
29 May 2026₹306₹260₹249
4 Jun 2026₹258₹260₹249
5 Jun 2026₹262₹260₹250
9 Jun 2026₹266₹260₹250
10 Jun 2026₹259₹260₹250
12 Jun 2026₹275₹261₹250
17 Jun 2026₹266₹261₹251
19 Jun 2026₹267₹261₹251
24 Jun 2026₹280₹263₹252
25 Jun 2026₹274₹264₹252
1 Jul 2026₹288₹266₹253
3 Jul 2026₹287₹268₹254
10 Jul 2026₹297₹271₹255
17 Jul 2026₹332₹282₹259
24 Jul 2026₹333₹291₹262
31 Jul 2026₹294₹294₹265
7 Aug 2026₹255₹290₹265
14 Aug 2026₹262₹284₹265
21 Aug 2026₹265₹280₹265
28 Aug 2026₹257₹277₹264
4 Sep 2026₹247₹272₹264
11 Sep 2026₹240₹267₹263
18 Sep 2026₹223₹260₹261
25 Sep 2026₹224₹254₹259
1 Oct 2026₹199₹247₹257
9 Oct 2026₹196₹238₹254
16 Oct 2026₹193₹230₹251
23 Oct 2026₹179₹223₹249
30 Oct 2026₹190₹215₹245
4 Nov 2026₹192₹215₹245
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹192
  • 50-day avg ₹215
  • 200-day avg ₹245
Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹67₹80₹78
12 Nov 2021₹79₹79₹78
26 Nov 2021₹70₹77₹77
10 Dec 2021₹81₹77₹77
24 Dec 2021₹81₹79₹78
7 Jan 2022₹82₹80₹78
21 Jan 2022₹79₹80₹78
4 Feb 2022₹101₹82₹79
18 Feb 2022₹94₹88₹81
4 Mar 2022₹83₹87₹82
17 Mar 2022₹84₹86₹82
1 Apr 2022₹87₹86₹82
13 Apr 2022₹84₹86₹82
29 Apr 2022₹79₹85₹82
13 May 2022₹70₹81₹82
27 May 2022₹67₹77₹80
10 Jun 2022₹64₹73₹79
24 Jun 2022₹63₹69₹77
8 Jul 2022₹65₹68₹76
22 Jul 2022₹65₹67₹75
5 Aug 2022₹73₹67₹74
19 Aug 2022₹62₹66₹74
2 Sep 2022₹62₹65₹72
16 Sep 2022₹68₹66₹72
30 Sep 2022₹65₹66₹71
14 Oct 2022₹67₹66₹71
28 Oct 2022₹69₹67₹71
11 Nov 2022₹62₹66₹70
25 Nov 2022₹51₹63₹69
9 Dec 2022₹49₹59₹67
23 Dec 2022₹44₹55₹65
6 Jan 2023₹45₹52₹64
20 Jan 2023₹45₹49₹62
3 Feb 2023₹39₹47₹60
17 Feb 2023₹39₹46₹58
3 Mar 2023₹39₹43₹56
17 Mar 2023₹36₹41₹55
31 Mar 2023₹37₹40₹53
13 Apr 2023₹37₹40₹52
28 Apr 2023₹50₹40₹51
12 May 2023₹50₹43₹51
26 May 2023₹47₹45₹51
9 Jun 2023₹57₹47₹51
23 Jun 2023₹55₹50₹51
7 Jul 2023₹55₹52₹52
21 Jul 2023₹52₹51₹52
4 Aug 2023₹51₹52₹52
18 Aug 2023₹56₹52₹52
1 Sep 2023₹53₹52₹52
15 Sep 2023₹61₹55₹53
29 Sep 2023₹70₹58₹54
13 Oct 2023₹80₹64₹56
27 Oct 2023₹88₹71₹58
12 Nov 2023₹90₹78₹62
24 Nov 2023₹100₹83₹65
8 Dec 2023₹119₹91₹68
22 Dec 2023₹135₹104₹74
5 Jan 2024₹129₹112₹79
20 Jan 2024₹145₹121₹85
2 Feb 2024₹151₹128₹90
16 Feb 2024₹162₹138₹96
2 Mar 2024₹163₹147₹103
15 Mar 2024₹128₹146₹107
28 Mar 2024₹146₹144₹109
12 Apr 2024₹154₹149₹114
26 Apr 2024₹157₹151₹117
10 May 2024₹137₹149₹120
24 May 2024₹148₹150₹123
7 Jun 2024₹148₹149₹125
21 Jun 2024₹164₹152₹128
5 Jul 2024₹161₹154₹131
19 Jul 2024₹186₹162₹135
2 Aug 2024₹216₹177₹142
16 Aug 2024₹187₹181₹146
30 Aug 2024₹231₹195₹153
13 Sep 2024₹261₹209₹161
27 Sep 2024₹282₹229₹171
11 Oct 2024₹254₹236₹178
25 Oct 2024₹224₹236₹184
8 Nov 2024₹260₹237₹189
22 Nov 2024₹219₹235₹192
6 Dec 2024₹278₹241₹198
20 Dec 2024₹284₹261₹208
3 Jan 2025₹290₹268₹215
17 Jan 2025₹240₹262₹218
1 Feb 2025₹213₹250₹219
14 Feb 2025₹216₹242₹220
28 Feb 2025₹172₹227₹218
13 Mar 2025₹210₹218₹216
28 Mar 2025₹235₹224₹217
11 Apr 2025₹239₹230₹220
25 Apr 2025₹256₹240₹223
9 May 2025₹240₹240₹225
23 May 2025₹288₹255₹231
6 Jun 2025₹294₹267₹236
20 Jun 2025₹277₹277₹242
4 Jul 2025₹275₹277₹245
18 Jul 2025₹270₹275₹248
1 Aug 2025₹270₹269₹249
14 Aug 2025₹252₹265₹249
29 Aug 2025₹280₹270₹252
12 Sep 2025₹260₹271₹254
26 Sep 2025₹247₹265₹254
10 Oct 2025₹254₹261₹254
24 Oct 2025₹234₹254₹252
7 Nov 2025₹247₹255₹253
21 Nov 2025₹229₹249₹251
5 Dec 2025₹238₹248₹251
19 Dec 2025₹231₹243₹249
2 Jan 2026₹235₹240₹248
16 Jan 2026₹218₹234₹245
1 Feb 2026₹209₹220₹240
13 Feb 2026₹255₹232₹242
27 Feb 2026₹266₹242₹244
13 Mar 2026₹249₹244₹244
27 Mar 2026₹231₹244₹244
17 Apr 2026₹259₹243₹244
30 Apr 2026₹258₹248₹245
15 May 2026₹255₹251₹246
29 May 2026₹306₹260₹249
5 Jun 2026₹262₹260₹250
10 Jun 2026₹259₹260₹250
17 Jun 2026₹266₹261₹251
24 Jun 2026₹280₹263₹252
1 Jul 2026₹288₹266₹253
10 Jul 2026₹297₹271₹255
24 Jul 2026₹333₹291₹262
7 Aug 2026₹255₹290₹265
21 Aug 2026₹265₹280₹265
4 Sep 2026₹247₹272₹264
18 Sep 2026₹223₹260₹261
1 Oct 2026₹199₹247₹257
16 Oct 2026₹193₹230₹251
30 Oct 2026₹190₹215₹245
4 Nov 2026₹192₹215₹245
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹192
  • 50-day avg ₹215
  • 200-day avg ₹245
Nov 2026: ₹192, 21.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹51₹49₹49
18 Nov 2016₹40₹47₹48
9 Dec 2016₹58₹46₹48
30 Dec 2016₹62₹52₹49
20 Jan 2017₹63₹57₹51
10 Feb 2017₹71₹59₹53
3 Mar 2017₹57₹61₹54
24 Mar 2017₹52₹58₹54
13 Apr 2017₹57₹56₹54
5 May 2017₹57₹57₹54
26 May 2017₹50₹55₹54
16 Jun 2017₹42₹50₹53
7 Jul 2017₹47₹48₹52
28 Jul 2017₹42₹46₹51
18 Aug 2017₹39₹44₹49
8 Sep 2017₹41₹42₹48
29 Sep 2017₹39₹40₹47
19 Oct 2017₹37₹39₹45
10 Nov 2017₹36₹38₹44
1 Dec 2017₹36₹37₹43
22 Dec 2017₹43₹39₹43
12 Jan 2018₹50₹43₹43
2 Feb 2018₹42₹43₹44
23 Feb 2018₹40₹42₹43
16 Mar 2018₹37₹40₹42
6 Apr 2018₹37₹37₹41
27 Apr 2018₹33₹36₹40
18 May 2018₹28₹34₹39
8 Jun 2018₹28₹31₹38
29 Jun 2018₹25₹30₹36
20 Jul 2018₹23₹28₹35
10 Aug 2018₹27₹27₹34
31 Aug 2018₹25₹26₹33
21 Sep 2018₹25₹26₹32
12 Oct 2018₹21₹24₹30
2 Nov 2018₹21₹23₹29
22 Nov 2018₹20₹22₹28
14 Dec 2018₹21₹21₹27
4 Jan 2019₹19₹21₹26
25 Jan 2019₹18₹20₹25
15 Feb 2019₹15₹18₹24
8 Mar 2019₹19₹18₹23
29 Mar 2019₹22₹20₹23
18 Apr 2019₹24₹21₹23
10 May 2019₹20₹21₹23
31 May 2019₹21₹20₹22
21 Jun 2019₹16₹19₹22
12 Jul 2019₹14₹17₹21
2 Aug 2019₹14₹16₹20
23 Aug 2019₹13₹15₹19
13 Sep 2019₹13₹14₹19
4 Oct 2019₹11₹13₹18
25 Oct 2019₹12₹13₹17
15 Nov 2019₹14₹13₹17
6 Dec 2019₹20₹16₹17
26 Dec 2019₹19₹17₹17
17 Jan 2020₹20₹18₹17
7 Feb 2020₹18₹19₹18
28 Feb 2020₹30₹22₹19
20 Mar 2020₹18₹22₹19
9 Apr 2020₹22₹21₹19
30 Apr 2020₹22₹22₹20
22 May 2020₹18₹21₹20
12 Jun 2020₹20₹21₹20
3 Jul 2020₹23₹22₹20
24 Jul 2020₹31₹25₹21
14 Aug 2020₹40₹30₹23
4 Sep 2020₹38₹34₹26
25 Sep 2020₹34₹35₹27
15 Oct 2020₹34₹34₹28
6 Nov 2020₹35₹35₹29
27 Nov 2020₹38₹35₹30
18 Dec 2020₹42₹37₹31
8 Jan 2021₹59₹41₹33
29 Jan 2021₹59₹48₹36
19 Feb 2021₹78₹55₹40
12 Mar 2021₹90₹72₹47
1 Apr 2021₹87₹77₹51
23 Apr 2021₹95₹84₹57
14 May 2021₹100₹93₹63
4 Jun 2021₹106₹97₹69
25 Jun 2021₹91₹98₹73
16 Jul 2021₹87₹93₹75
6 Aug 2021₹84₹90₹76
27 Aug 2021₹83₹87₹77
17 Sep 2021₹82₹84₹78
8 Oct 2021₹84₹83₹78
29 Oct 2021₹67₹80₹78
18 Nov 2021₹74₹79₹78
10 Dec 2021₹81₹77₹77
31 Dec 2021₹83₹80₹78
21 Jan 2022₹79₹80₹78
11 Feb 2022₹96₹86₹80
4 Mar 2022₹83₹87₹82
25 Mar 2022₹90₹86₹82
13 Apr 2022₹84₹86₹82
6 May 2022₹77₹84₹82
27 May 2022₹67₹77₹80
17 Jun 2022₹59₹71₹78
8 Jul 2022₹65₹68₹76
29 Jul 2022₹63₹66₹75
19 Aug 2022₹62₹66₹74
9 Sep 2022₹71₹65₹72
30 Sep 2022₹65₹66₹71
21 Oct 2022₹68₹66₹71
11 Nov 2022₹62₹66₹70
2 Dec 2022₹50₹61₹68
23 Dec 2022₹44₹55₹65
13 Jan 2023₹43₹50₹63
3 Feb 2023₹39₹47₹60
24 Feb 2023₹39₹44₹57
17 Mar 2023₹36₹41₹55
6 Apr 2023₹41₹40₹53
28 Apr 2023₹50₹40₹51
19 May 2023₹48₹44₹51
9 Jun 2023₹57₹47₹51
30 Jun 2023₹55₹51₹51
21 Jul 2023₹52₹51₹52
11 Aug 2023₹51₹52₹52
1 Sep 2023₹53₹52₹52
22 Sep 2023₹63₹56₹53
13 Oct 2023₹80₹64₹56
3 Nov 2023₹94₹75₹60
24 Nov 2023₹100₹83₹65
15 Dec 2023₹131₹98₹71
5 Jan 2024₹129₹112₹79
25 Jan 2024₹145₹124₹87
16 Feb 2024₹162₹138₹96
7 Mar 2024₹156₹149₹105
28 Mar 2024₹146₹144₹109
19 Apr 2024₹152₹149₹115
10 May 2024₹137₹149₹120
31 May 2024₹149₹150₹124
21 Jun 2024₹164₹152₹128
12 Jul 2024₹184₹157₹133
2 Aug 2024₹216₹177₹142
23 Aug 2024₹220₹186₹149
13 Sep 2024₹261₹209₹161
4 Oct 2024₹253₹233₹175
25 Oct 2024₹224₹236₹184
14 Nov 2024₹230₹238₹191
6 Dec 2024₹278₹241₹198
27 Dec 2024₹281₹263₹211
17 Jan 2025₹240₹262₹218
7 Feb 2025₹242₹246₹219
28 Feb 2025₹172₹227₹218
21 Mar 2025₹239₹219₹216
11 Apr 2025₹239₹230₹220
2 May 2025₹240₹241₹224
23 May 2025₹288₹255₹231
13 Jun 2025₹314₹273₹239
4 Jul 2025₹275₹277₹245
25 Jul 2025₹245₹272₹248
14 Aug 2025₹252₹265₹249
5 Sep 2025₹280₹272₹254
26 Sep 2025₹247₹265₹254
17 Oct 2025₹229₹257₹253
7 Nov 2025₹247₹255₹253
28 Nov 2025₹261₹248₹251
19 Dec 2025₹231₹243₹249
9 Jan 2026₹219₹237₹247
1 Feb 2026₹209₹220₹240
20 Feb 2026₹270₹237₹243
13 Mar 2026₹249₹244₹244
10 Apr 2026₹240₹240₹243
30 Apr 2026₹258₹248₹245
22 May 2026₹286₹254₹247
5 Jun 2026₹262₹260₹250
12 Jun 2026₹275₹261₹250
24 Jun 2026₹280₹263₹252
3 Jul 2026₹287₹268₹254
24 Jul 2026₹333₹291₹262
14 Aug 2026₹262₹284₹265
4 Sep 2026₹247₹272₹264
25 Sep 2026₹224₹254₹259
16 Oct 2026₹193₹230₹251
4 Nov 2026₹192₹215₹245
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways in Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Mar 2025 to Apr 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways in Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Dec 2021; Sideways from Dec 2021 to Jan 2022; Rising from Feb 2022 to May 2022; Falling from May 2022 to Aug 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Mar 2025 to Apr 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2016 to Dec 2016; Rising from Jan 2017 to May 2017; Falling from Jun 2017 to Dec 2019; Rising from Jan 2020 to May 2022; Falling from May 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 257 of 551 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
26 Feb 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016−10.6%
3 Jun 2016−5.6%
10 Jun 2016−20.1%
17 Jun 2016−11.5%
24 Jun 2016−20.6%
1 Jul 2016−24.0%
8 Jul 2016−24.1%
15 Jul 2016−36.3%
22 Jul 2016−28.3%
29 Jul 2016−27.8%
5 Aug 2016−12.4%
12 Aug 2016−1.3%
19 Aug 2016−10.5%
26 Aug 2016−1.5%
2 Sep 2016−9.3%
9 Sep 2016+4.7%
16 Sep 2016+1.5%
23 Sep 2016+2.7%
30 Sep 2016+1.8%
7 Oct 2016+31.0%
14 Oct 2016+35.1%
21 Oct 2016+19.4%
30 Oct 2016+17.8%
4 Nov 2016−1.3%
11 Nov 2016−5.6%
18 Nov 2016−1.8%
25 Nov 2016−5.0%
2 Dec 2016+10.7%
9 Dec 2016+30.1%
16 Dec 2016+39.9%
23 Dec 2016+39.7%
30 Dec 2016+44.8%
6 Jan 2017+10.5%
13 Jan 2017+17.9%
20 Jan 2017+21.8%
27 Jan 2017+17.3%
3 Feb 2017+24.9%
10 Feb 2017+47.7%
17 Feb 2017+37.7%
23 Feb 2017+45.6%
3 Mar 2017+14.4%
10 Mar 2017−18.7%
17 Mar 2017−28.3%
24 Mar 2017−24.8%
31 Mar 2017−22.3%
7 Apr 2017−24.2%
13 Apr 2017−20.5%
21 Apr 2017−20.5%
28 Apr 2017−15.9%
5 May 2017−12.6%
12 May 2017−30.7%
19 May 2017−18.8%
26 May 2017−25.7%
2 Jun 2017−28.1%
9 Jun 2017−28.2%
16 Jun 2017−28.1%
23 Jun 2017−21.3%
30 Jun 2017−30.8%
7 Jul 2017−18.1%
14 Jul 2017−29.3%
21 Jul 2017−30.5%
28 Jul 2017−33.3%
4 Aug 2017−29.8%
11 Aug 2017−34.6%
18 Aug 2017−31.0%
24 Aug 2017−28.3%
1 Sep 2017−15.8%
8 Sep 2017−9.8%
15 Sep 2017−18.1%
22 Sep 2017−17.1%
29 Sep 2017−10.7%
6 Oct 2017−22.4%
13 Oct 2017−22.5%
19 Oct 2017−17.4%
27 Oct 2017−17.1%
3 Nov 2017−16.3%
10 Nov 2017−12.5%
17 Nov 2017−12.2%
24 Nov 2017−9.9%
1 Dec 2017−14.2%
8 Dec 2017−10.1%
15 Dec 2017+7.8%
22 Dec 2017+5.3%
29 Dec 2017+2.0%
5 Jan 2018+34.0%
12 Jan 2018+27.6%
19 Jan 2018+12.9%
25 Jan 2018+13.7%
2 Feb 2018+9.5%
9 Feb 2018+11.3%
16 Feb 2018+6.4%
23 Feb 2018+8.2%
1 Mar 2018+10.9%
9 Mar 2018−7.4%
16 Mar 2018−8.3%
23 Mar 2018−16.6%
28 Mar 2018−23.2%
6 Apr 2018−27.8%
13 Apr 2018−24.4%
20 Apr 2018−20.4%
27 Apr 2018−22.8%
4 May 2018−25.5%
11 May 2018−22.0%
18 May 2018−27.7%
25 May 2018−27.9%
1 Jun 2018−29.6%
8 Jun 2018−22.9%
15 Jun 2018−28.3%
22 Jun 2018−18.4%
29 Jun 2018−22.4%
6 Jul 2018−32.8%
13 Jul 2018−30.1%
20 Jul 2018−31.7%
27 Jul 2018−27.9%
3 Aug 2018−24.3%
10 Aug 2018−18.8%
17 Aug 2018−17.5%
24 Aug 2018−17.4%
31 Aug 2018−20.2%
7 Sep 2018−10.5%
14 Sep 2018−6.0%
21 Sep 2018−12.4%
28 Sep 2018−14.8%
5 Oct 2018−11.4%
12 Oct 2018−11.3%
19 Oct 2018−2.6%
26 Oct 2018−5.5%
2 Nov 2018−10.7%
9 Nov 2018−15.7%
16 Nov 2018−11.8%
22 Nov 2018−12.1%
30 Nov 2018−6.2%
7 Dec 2018−16.6%
14 Dec 2018−18.8%
21 Dec 2018−19.3%
28 Dec 2018−7.0%
4 Jan 2019−10.1%
11 Jan 2019−9.9%
18 Jan 2019−12.1%
25 Jan 2019−15.5%
1 Feb 2019−16.2%
7 Feb 2019−23.7%
15 Feb 2019−23.3%
22 Feb 2019−17.9%
1 Mar 2019−19.7%
8 Mar 2019−9.8%
15 Mar 2019+8.2%
22 Mar 2019+7.2%
29 Mar 2019+6.5%
5 Apr 2019+6.7%
11 Apr 2019+16.6%
18 Apr 2019+15.8%
26 Apr 2019+7.2%
3 May 2019+17.7%
10 May 2019+24.2%
17 May 2019+6.3%
24 May 2019−1.1%
31 May 2019+9.2%
7 Jun 2019−9.0%
14 Jun 2019−27.5%
21 Jun 2019−31.5%
28 Jun 2019−32.4%
5 Jul 2019−36.4%
12 Jul 2019−40.7%
19 Jul 2019−24.0%
25 Jul 2019−15.8%
2 Aug 2019−30.2%
9 Aug 2019−30.6%
16 Aug 2019−16.3%
23 Aug 2019−21.3%
29 Aug 2019−32.5%
6 Sep 2019−26.5%
13 Sep 2019−17.5%
20 Sep 2019−19.9%
27 Sep 2019−12.4%
4 Oct 2019−11.9%
11 Oct 2019−14.3%
18 Oct 2019−32.4%
25 Oct 2019−34.7%
1 Nov 2019−19.6%
8 Nov 2019−7.2%
15 Nov 2019−4.8%
22 Nov 2019+32.7%
29 Nov 2019+71.3%
6 Dec 2019+58.4%
13 Dec 2019+50.6%
20 Dec 2019+54.3%
26 Dec 2019+43.7%
3 Jan 2020+61.0%
10 Jan 2020+54.3%
17 Jan 2020+61.9%
24 Jan 2020+72.4%
1 Feb 2020+50.3%
7 Feb 2020+29.3%
14 Feb 2020+61.5%
20 Feb 2020+57.0%
28 Feb 2020+42.5%
6 Mar 2020+29.0%
13 Mar 2020+28.7%
20 Mar 2020+28.4%
27 Mar 2020+22.2%
3 Apr 2020+24.3%
9 Apr 2020+44.0%
17 Apr 2020+51.7%
24 Apr 2020+29.7%
30 Apr 2020+42.4%
8 May 2020+31.4%
15 May 2020+5.4%
22 May 2020−12.3%
29 May 2020−20.4%
5 Jun 2020−6.8%
12 Jun 2020−17.8%
19 Jun 2020+2.8%
26 Jun 2020+20.7%
3 Jul 2020+0.1%
10 Jul 2020+2.8%
17 Jul 2020−7.7%
24 Jul 2020+26.3%
31 Jul 2020+11.6%
7 Aug 2020+70.9%
14 Aug 2020+92.7%
21 Aug 2020+103.7%
28 Aug 2020+81.0%
4 Sep 2020+70.1%
11 Sep 2020+64.5%
18 Sep 2020+42.2%
25 Sep 2020+27.7%
1 Oct 2020+34.3%
9 Oct 2020+16.0%
15 Oct 2020+11.7%
23 Oct 2020+9.4%
30 Oct 2020+11.6%
6 Nov 2020−17.3%
14 Nov 2020−22.1%
20 Nov 2020−28.1%
27 Nov 2020−19.7%
4 Dec 2020−23.4%
11 Dec 2020−14.4%
18 Dec 2020−5.8%
24 Dec 2020−5.4%
1 Jan 2021+24.3%
8 Jan 2021+52.9%
15 Jan 2021+37.2%
22 Jan 2021+43.6%
29 Jan 2021+44.5%
5 Feb 2021+37.1%
12 Feb 2021+54.8%
19 Feb 2021+107.4%
26 Feb 2021+147.9%
5 Mar 2021+144.1%
12 Mar 2021+128.0%
19 Mar 2021+86.3%
26 Mar 2021+112.3%
1 Apr 2021+73.9%
9 Apr 2021+69.7%
16 Apr 2021+77.1%
23 Apr 2021+52.8%
30 Apr 2021+79.5%
7 May 2021+91.3%
14 May 2021+57.0%
21 May 2021+28.0%
28 May 2021−4.3%
4 Jun 2021+6.9%
11 Jun 2021+6.2%
18 Jun 2021+11.2%
25 Jun 2021−5.8%
2 Jul 2021−12.3%
9 Jul 2021−29.4%
16 Jul 2021−21.5%
23 Jul 2021−15.1%
30 Jul 2021−33.1%
6 Aug 2021−31.4%
13 Aug 2021−27.1%
20 Aug 2021−34.6%
27 Aug 2021−25.8%
3 Sep 2021−35.1%
9 Sep 2021−35.5%
17 Sep 2021−28.0%
24 Sep 2021−24.6%
1 Oct 2021−16.4%
8 Oct 2021−13.5%
14 Oct 2021−21.1%
22 Oct 2021−27.3%
29 Oct 2021−30.9%
4 Nov 2021−21.9%
12 Nov 2021−13.8%
18 Nov 2021−10.3%
26 Nov 2021−17.5%
3 Dec 2021−4.9%
10 Dec 2021+2.7%
17 Dec 2021+2.4%
24 Dec 2021+3.5%
31 Dec 2021+2.0%
7 Jan 2022−3.6%
14 Jan 2022+0.3%
21 Jan 2022+6.4%
28 Jan 2022+20.8%
4 Feb 2022+36.9%
11 Feb 2022+25.2%
18 Feb 2022+31.5%
25 Feb 2022+28.2%
4 Mar 2022+14.9%
11 Mar 2022+3.8%
17 Mar 2022+2.0%
25 Mar 2022+11.1%
1 Apr 2022+5.2%
8 Apr 2022+7.3%
13 Apr 2022+6.5%
22 Apr 2022+4.7%
29 Apr 2022+3.0%
6 May 2022−15.7%
13 May 2022−21.1%
20 May 2022−24.5%
27 May 2022−21.5%
3 Jun 2022−18.8%
10 Jun 2022−13.6%
17 Jun 2022−19.0%
24 Jun 2022−20.3%
1 Jul 2022−14.7%
8 Jul 2022−13.9%
15 Jul 2022−16.9%
22 Jul 2022−17.6%
29 Jul 2022−22.9%
5 Aug 2022−14.2%
12 Aug 2022−18.2%
19 Aug 2022−16.6%
26 Aug 2022−20.2%
2 Sep 2022−18.5%
9 Sep 2022−5.9%
16 Sep 2022−1.4%
23 Sep 2022−4.8%
30 Sep 2022−8.5%
7 Oct 2022−2.7%
14 Oct 2022−4.7%
21 Oct 2022−2.0%
28 Oct 2022+5.1%
4 Nov 2022−12.1%
11 Nov 2022−5.9%
18 Nov 2022−14.7%
25 Nov 2022−18.4%
2 Dec 2022−22.0%
9 Dec 2022−32.3%
16 Dec 2022−32.1%
23 Dec 2022−38.4%
30 Dec 2022−27.6%
6 Jan 2023−37.2%
13 Jan 2023−38.5%
20 Jan 2023−33.3%
27 Jan 2023−33.9%
3 Feb 2023−38.1%
10 Feb 2023−25.5%
17 Feb 2023−23.0%
24 Feb 2023−16.4%
3 Mar 2023−16.2%
10 Mar 2023−13.2%
17 Mar 2023−16.9%
24 Mar 2023−1.1%
31 Mar 2023−19.5%
6 Apr 2023−7.5%
13 Apr 2023−10.0%
21 Apr 2023−11.2%
28 Apr 2023+14.8%
5 May 2023+28.6%
12 May 2023+10.6%
19 May 2023+16.8%
26 May 2023+15.2%
2 Jun 2023+24.5%
9 Jun 2023+39.1%
16 Jun 2023+42.3%
23 Jun 2023+22.3%
30 Jun 2023+34.5%
7 Jul 2023+23.7%
14 Jul 2023+20.8%
21 Jul 2023+18.5%
28 Jul 2023−5.9%
4 Aug 2023−11.2%
11 Aug 2023−5.4%
18 Aug 2023+7.4%
25 Aug 2023+2.8%
1 Sep 2023−5.4%
8 Sep 2023+6.1%
15 Sep 2023+1.7%
22 Sep 2023+8.7%
29 Sep 2023+23.7%
6 Oct 2023+32.7%
13 Oct 2023+59.3%
20 Oct 2023+70.7%
27 Oct 2023+68.6%
3 Nov 2023+82.3%
12 Nov 2023+70.1%
17 Nov 2023+64.7%
24 Nov 2023+84.6%
1 Dec 2023+95.9%
8 Dec 2023+73.2%
15 Dec 2023+108.8%
22 Dec 2023+102.1%
29 Dec 2023+76.0%
5 Jan 2024+59.0%
12 Jan 2024+55.7%
20 Jan 2024+48.3%
25 Jan 2024+45.7%
2 Feb 2024+44.8%
9 Feb 2024+66.4%
16 Feb 2024+58.6%
23 Feb 2024+48.7%
2 Mar 2024+46.3%
7 Mar 2024+26.5%
15 Mar 2024−6.7%
22 Mar 2024+0.9%
28 Mar 2024+4.1%
5 Apr 2024+21.6%
12 Apr 2024+9.6%
19 Apr 2024−2.0%
26 Apr 2024+2.4%
3 May 2024−4.2%
10 May 2024−19.0%
18 May 2024−3.0%
24 May 2024−13.6%
31 May 2024−16.0%
7 Jun 2024−17.0%
14 Jun 2024+10.5%
21 Jun 2024+4.2%
28 Jun 2024−4.1%
5 Jul 2024−13.4%
12 Jul 2024+5.6%
19 Jul 2024+12.2%
26 Jul 2024+23.1%
2 Aug 2024+34.6%
9 Aug 2024+37.8%
16 Aug 2024+2.3%
23 Aug 2024+37.6%
30 Aug 2024+42.4%
6 Sep 2024+50.6%
13 Sep 2024+56.9%
20 Sep 2024+60.2%
27 Sep 2024+74.8%
4 Oct 2024+54.9%
11 Oct 2024+36.3%
18 Oct 2024+33.6%
25 Oct 2024+8.5%
1 Nov 2024+11.6%
8 Nov 2024+32.2%
14 Nov 2024+29.2%
22 Nov 2024+3.4%
29 Nov 2024+9.4%
6 Dec 2024+20.3%
13 Dec 2024+16.6%
20 Dec 2024+10.4%
27 Dec 2024+7.5%
3 Jan 2025+20.4%
10 Jan 2025+3.4%
17 Jan 2025+3.1%
24 Jan 2025+12.4%
1 Feb 2025−6.9%
7 Feb 2025−2.2%
14 Feb 2025−0.3%
21 Feb 2025+3.0%
28 Feb 2025−18.0%
7 Mar 2025−14.6%
13 Mar 2025−19.3%
21 Mar 2025−10.5%
28 Mar 2025−11.5%
4 Apr 2025−6.3%
11 Apr 2025+0.2%
17 Apr 2025+5.4%
25 Apr 2025+4.6%
2 May 2025+11.3%
9 May 2025−8.5%
16 May 2025+31.4%
23 May 2025+30.1%
30 May 2025+60.9%
6 Jun 2025+31.2%
13 Jun 2025+39.6%
20 Jun 2025+6.2%
27 Jun 2025+10.8%
4 Jul 2025−4.3%
11 Jul 2025+5.0%
18 Jul 2025−2.7%
25 Jul 2025−8.9%
1 Aug 2025+9.8%
8 Aug 2025+5.2%
14 Aug 2025−19.1%
22 Aug 2025+4.8%
29 Aug 2025−6.3%
5 Sep 2025−3.5%
12 Sep 2025−19.4%
19 Sep 2025−9.2%
26 Sep 2025−10.7%
3 Oct 2025−5.9%
10 Oct 2025−7.0%
17 Oct 2025−16.6%
24 Oct 2025−8.4%
31 Oct 2025−6.9%
7 Nov 2025−8.1%
14 Nov 2025−8.3%
21 Nov 2025−29.2%
28 Nov 2025−10.6%
5 Dec 2025−16.5%
12 Dec 2025−8.6%
19 Dec 2025−10.4%
26 Dec 2025−9.4%
2 Jan 2026−11.2%
9 Jan 2026−14.1%
16 Jan 2026−1.0%
23 Jan 2026−20.6%
1 Feb 2026−19.6%
6 Feb 2026−1.0%
13 Feb 2026+7.4%
20 Feb 2026+19.8%
27 Feb 2026+7.6%
6 Mar 2026+9.0%
13 Mar 2026+11.3%
20 Mar 2026+16.8%
27 Mar 2026+10.8%
10 Apr 2026+8.1%
17 Apr 2026+20.4%
24 Apr 2026+19.1%
30 Apr 2026+45.3%
8 May 2026+25.4%
15 May 2026+9.9%
22 May 2026+16.4%
29 May 2026+16.6%
4 Jun 2026−3.2%
5 Jun 2026+4.9%
9 Jun 2026+3.5%
10 Jun 2026−0.3%
12 Jun 2026+11.0%
17 Jun 2026+8.2%
19 Jun 2026+2.3%
24 Jun 2026+6.8%
25 Jun 2026+6.4%
1 Jul 2026+10.0%
3 Jul 2026+9.2%
10 Jul 2026+0.9%
17 Jul 2026+5.6%
24 Jul 2026+26.8%
31 Jul 2026+7.7%
7 Aug 2026−9.1%
14 Aug 2026−3.5%
21 Aug 2026−7.5%
28 Aug 2026−4.9%
4 Sep 2026−8.0%
11 Sep 2026−13.5%
18 Sep 2026−17.4%
25 Sep 2026−19.3%
1 Oct 2026−24.5%
9 Oct 2026−27.7%
16 Oct 2026−37.3%
23 Oct 2026−39.8%
30 Oct 2026−28.8%
4 Nov 2026−16.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (551 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +377% while the NIFTY 500 moved +257%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 31 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Wanbury this quarter?

  1. Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹3 crore, -76% on a year earlier (₹13 crore), after 5 quarters of growth.

  2. Lowest operating margin in 8 quarters

    Operating margin was 9.8% in the June 2026 quarter, against 15% a year earlier.

What are Wanbury's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Wanbury reported revenue of ₹166 crore, up 1.5% from ₹163 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹3.24 crore, down 76.0% from ₹13.5 crore.

Wanbury results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Wanbury results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹166 crore₹163 crore+1.5%
Profit₹3.24 crore₹13.5 crore−76.0%
Earnings per share₹0.93₹4.10−77.3%
Operating margin9.8%15.0%−5.2 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Wanbury share price history?

Wanbury closed at ₹192.41 on 4 November 2026, down 22.1% from ₹246.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 153.7% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2016 was ₹332.50 on 24 July 2026.

Wanbury share price: then and now

Wanbury share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹189.75+1.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹199.00−3.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹254.00−24.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹246.90−22.1%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹93.50+105.8%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹75.85+153.7%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹45.60+322.0%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 26 Feb 2016₹40.30+377.4%
Highest weekly close since February 2016, also the 52-week high · 24 Jul 2026₹332.50−42.1%
Lowest weekly close since February 2016 · 11 Oct 2019₹11.32+1,599.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹177.20+8.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

564 weekly closes from 26 February 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Wanbury?

4 Nov 2026: Wanbury closed at ₹192.41, up 1.4% on the week and down 3.3% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 1.5% and profit down 76.0% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • Our read, 31 May 2026: A legacy API manufacturer turning a financial corner through debt halving and Tanaku facility ramp-up, but the transition from generic volume to specialty margin is unproven at scale.

Our read of the business

Debt reduced ~75% from peak ~700 Cr; borrowing cost down from 22.5% to 12.5%, finance cost relief is the dominant driver of profit recovery, not operational margin expansion.,Tanaku facility (Andhra Pradesh) achieved first commercial anaesthetic API shipment to Europe in October to December 2025; management goals ~100 Cr incremental revenue by FY27 from 4 new molecules/year.,operating margin expanded from 8% (FY24) to 13% (FY25) to 16% (9M FY26), margin recovery tied to both mix improvement and operating leverage on existing 386 KL reactor capacity.

Latest quarter: Tanaku first commercial shipment, profit 1,194%, finance cost relief and API volume drive the number.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What dividend does Wanbury pay?

Wanbury has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.

No. Wanbury Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Wanbury management say on the latest results call?

Wanbury's management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What is the future of Wanbury? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Wanbury, from the latest results and calls: debt cost relief (ncd refinancing), tanaku facility, specialty api ramp and operating margin expansion via yield and solvent recovery.

  • Debt Cost Relief (NCD Refinancing). Borrowing cost cut from 22.5% to 12.5% from March 2025, finance cost fell from 10 Cr/quarter (October to December 2024) to 7 Cr/quarter (October to December 2025). ~75% debt reduction from 700 Cr peak. ⚠ estimate
  • Tanaku Facility, Specialty API Ramp. Tanaku facility first commercial anaesthetic API shipment to Europe dispatched October to December 2025; goals ~100 Cr incremental revenue, 4 new molecules/year from FY27. ⚠ estimate
  • Operating margin Expansion via Yield and Solvent Recovery. Operating margin 16% in October to December 2025 vs 11% in October to December 2024 (+500 basis points on a year earlier); driven by better yields, solvent recovery systems, and higher-margin SKU mix. ⚠ estimate
  • Regulated Market Expansion (USFDA / ANVISA / MFDS-Korea). 6th USFDA inspection at Patalganga passed with zero 483 observations; ANVISA Brazil GMP cert for Tanaku; Korea MFDS Patalganga clearance April 2026. Three major regulators clean simultaneously. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What could change the Wanbury story? What are the risks?

First commercial shipment dispatched October to December 2025 but management's 100 Cr goal for FY27 implies an 8-10x ramp from one batch.

The main risks

  • Tanaku Revenue Ramp Slippage: First commercial shipment dispatched October to December 2025 but management's 100 Cr goal for FY27 implies an 8-10x ramp from one batch. ✓ fact
  • Finance Cost Floor, profit Growth Decelerates: Finance cost savings are the dominant FY26 profit driver. At 7 Cr/quarter, interest expense is near floor. Future profit growth needs genuine operating leverage. ✓ fact
  • Generic API Pricing Pressure: Antidiabetic molecules (Metformin: 11% global share; Sertraline: 30% global share) are high-volume generics with inherent pricing pressure from Chinese manufacturers. ✓ fact
  • Low Promoter Conviction: Promoter stake flat at 39.6-39.8% over 6 quarters despite a clear turnaround. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What to watch in Wanbury's next results?

When Wanbury reports July to September 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Tanaku revenue contribution in April to June 2026 concall; second customer off-take announcement.

Wanbury: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Tanaku revenue contribution in April to June 2026 concall; second customer off-take announcement.Tanaku Revenue Ramp Slippage
April to June 2026 profit on a year earlier growth vs April to June 2025 profit of 13 Cr; operating profit growth rate decoupled from profit.Finance Cost Floor, profit Growth Decelerates
API realization per kg for Metformin and Sertraline in Q1/July to September 2026.Generic API Pricing Pressure
Any SAST disclosure of promoter stake-building above 2% threshold.Low Promoter Conviction
BV per share trajectory in annual results; ROE should normalize toward 30-40% range as book rebuilds.Thin Equity Book, ROE Optically High

Which stock lists is Wanbury on?

Wanbury is on one of our India lists: Pharma stocks.

Is Wanbury profitable?

Wanbury Ltd earned ₹3.2 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −76.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹66.0 Cr. That is 2.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹13.5 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹66.0 Cr (+112.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹66.0 Cr (+112.9% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹66.0
FY26 profit ₹66.0 Cr (+112.9% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY16−₹7
FY17₹62
FY18−₹32
FY19−₹25
FY20₹64
FY21−₹13
FY22₹81
FY23−₹10
FY24₹30
FY25₹31
FY26₹66

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 112.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−333.3%
FY17–
FY18−151.6%
FY19–
FY20–
FY21−120.3%
FY22–
FY23−112.3%
FY24–
FY253.3%
FY26112.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹3.2 Cr (−76.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹3.2
Jun 2026: ₹3.2 Cr (−76.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹7
Dec 2023₹10
Mar 2024₹8
Jun 2024₹1
Sep 2024₹8
Dec 2024₹1
Mar 2025₹20
Jun 2025₹13
Sep 2025₹15
Dec 2025₹16
Mar 2026₹22
Jun 2026₹3

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −76%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024708%
Jun 2024−77.8%
Sep 20249%
Dec 2024−88.1%
Mar 2025150.7%
Jun 20251,197.1%
Sep 202589.3%
Dec 20251,191.8%
Mar 20267.1%
Jun 2026−76%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +1.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.2 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +303.0% and revenue +4.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Wanbury make, and is it growing?

Wanbury Ltd reported ₹166 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 4.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹650 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹653 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The formulations business, representing 12% of FY25 revenue, turned EBITDA positive in 9M FY26. Strategy involves transitioning from acute to specialty/chronic segments and geographical expansion into new markets. Field force build-out is planned for scale-up in FY27. The risk remains that this is a small segment (70 Cr FY25) and recurring profitability is not yet demonstrated across a full year.

FY26 revenue was ₹650 Cr, +8.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹650 Cr (+8.3% on the year before), 4.5% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹650
FY26 revenue ₹650 Cr (+8.3% on the year before), 4.5% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹420
FY17₹432
FY18₹370
FY19₹391
FY20₹367
FY21₹392
FY22₹511
FY23₹500
FY24₹578
FY25₹600
FY26₹650

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1668%
FY172.9%
FY18−14.4%
FY195.7%
FY20−6.1%
FY216.8%
FY2230.4%
FY23−2.2%
FY2415.6%
FY253.8%
FY268.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹166 Cr (+1.5% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹166
Jun 2026: ₹166 Cr (+1.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹144
Dec 2023₹146
Mar 2024₹139
Jun 2024₹131
Sep 2024₹161
Dec 2024₹133
Mar 2025₹172
Jun 2025₹163
Sep 2025₹160
Dec 2025₹162
Mar 2026₹165
Jun 2026₹166

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202316.5%
Dec 202315.5%
Mar 20244.8%
Jun 2024−10.4%
Sep 202411.6%
Dec 2024−8.3%
Mar 202523.4%
Jun 202524.5%
Sep 2025−0.7%
Dec 202521.7%
Mar 2026−4.3%
Jun 20261.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4.5% on average, against 4.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.6%, against +7.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +30.0%, against +44.5% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Formulations EBITDA Turnaround
Threshold
Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Wanbury keep?

Wanbury Ltd's operating margin was 9.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between −18.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Tanaku facility in Andhra Pradesh cleared ANVISA (Brazil) GMP audit with zero observations. First commercial shipment of high-potent anaesthetic API to a European customer dispatched in Q3 FY26. Management goals ~100 Cr revenue contribution and full commercial production by FY27. The product portfolio covers antitussive, anticoagulant, anaesthetic, and antidepressant molecules, regulated-market focused. Revenue is nascent and the milestone tracking gate is whether Tanaku exceeds 50 Cr revenue in FY27.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of −18.0% to 16.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 16.0%
FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of −18.0% to 16.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20144%
FY159%
FY168%
FY174.3%
FY18−18%
FY194.1%
FY206%
FY214.7%
FY227%
FY234.7%
FY2412%
FY2513%
FY2616%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
Sep 2014–
FY15+5.0 pts
FY16−1.0 pts
FY17−3.7 pts
FY18−22.3 pts
FY19+22.1 pts
FY20+1.9 pts
FY21−1.3 pts
FY22+2.3 pts
FY23−2.3 pts
FY24+7.3 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 9.8% (−5.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.8% (−5.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202312%
Dec 202314.54%
Mar 202413.03%
Jun 20248.37%
Sep 202412.41%
Dec 202410.45%
Mar 202517.23%
Jun 202514.98%
Sep 202516.11%
Dec 202516.42%
Mar 202618.13%
Jun 20269.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −5.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+7.5 pts
Dec 2023+9.5 pts
Mar 2024+2.0 pts
Jun 2024−0.8 pts
Sep 2024+0.4 pts
Dec 2024−4.1 pts
Mar 2025+4.2 pts
Jun 2025+6.6 pts
Sep 2025+3.7 pts
Dec 2025+6.0 pts
Mar 2026+0.9 pts
Jun 2026−5.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Tanaku Facility, Specialty API Ramp
Threshold
Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement
Which result
the next result

Is Wanbury's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 50% of Wanbury Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹32.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹66.0 Cr of profit. After ₹62.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹30.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹66.0 Cr; 50% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹32.0
  • Net profit ₹66.0
  • Free cash −₹30
FY26: operating cash ₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹66.0 Cr; 50% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹43−₹7₹23
FY17₹43₹62₹31
FY18₹32−₹32₹30
FY19₹30−₹25₹27
FY20₹44₹64₹37
FY21₹17−₹13₹7
FY22₹41₹81₹39
FY23₹20−₹10₹8
FY24₹5₹30−₹9
FY25₹26₹31−₹23
FY26₹32₹66−₹30
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 48% of profit (50% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 48%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 48% of profit (50% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16–100%
FY1769%100%
FY18–100%
FY19–100%
FY2069%100%
FY21–100%
FY2251%100%
FY23–100%
FY2417%100%
FY2584%100%
FY2648%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 50% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 153 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 153 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Wanbury's cash go?

Wanbury Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 6 days in FY26, up from −147 days in FY21. It spent ₹125 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 80 days to pay, and stock sits for 67 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹650 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.8 Cr, so roughly ₹11.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 80 days to pay and stock sat for 67 days, about 2.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 6 days, longer than FY21's −147.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 67 days. Customers pay about 80 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 142 days. Together that makes the 6-day cycle.

FY26: a 6-day cash cycle, +153 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 6d
  • Inventory days 67d
  • Debtor days 80d
  • Payable days 142d
FY26: a 6-day cash cycle, +153 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
Sep 2014−14d42d57d113d
FY15−54d103d144d300d
FY16−37d69d65d171d
FY17−124d63d71d259d
FY18−117d27d29d173d
FY19−131d36d41d208d
FY20−176d25d50d252d
FY21−147d41d32d220d
FY22−112d60d45d218d
FY23−101d26d50d178d
FY24−96d43d56d196d
FY25−55d47d70d172d
FY266d67d80d142d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹125 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹40.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹25.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹62.0 Cr, work in progress ₹25.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹62.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹25.0
FY26: capex ₹62.0 Cr, work in progress ₹25.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹20₹14
FY17₹12₹10
FY18₹2₹10
FY19₹3₹9
FY20₹7₹14
FY21₹10₹11
FY22₹2₹2
FY23₹12₹2
FY24₹14₹3
FY25₹49₹5
FY26₹62₹25
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Wanbury's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Wanbury Ltd's P/E is 11.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.6×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹16.01.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 11.4× against a usual 20.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time

  • P/E 11.2×
  • Median 20.6×
P/E 11.4× against a usual 20.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
26 Feb 201625.0×20.6×
11 Mar 201628.6×20.6×
23 Mar 201628.0×20.6×
8 Apr 201630.7×20.6×
22 Apr 201632.7×20.6×
6 May 201629.4×20.6×
20 May 201627.1×20.6×
3 Jun 201627.5×20.6×
17 Jun 201626.5×20.6×
1 Jul 201625.6×20.6×
15 Jul 201624.8×20.6×
29 Jul 201626.6×20.6×
12 Aug 201631.6×20.6×
26 Aug 20161.40×20.6×
9 Sep 20161.50×20.6×
23 Sep 20161.40×20.6×
7 Oct 20161.70×20.6×
21 Oct 20161.50×20.6×
4 Nov 20161.30×20.6×
18 Nov 20161.20×20.6×
2 Dec 20161.40×20.6×
16 Dec 20161.80×20.6×
30 Dec 20161.80×20.6×
13 Jan 20171.80×20.6×
27 Jan 20171.70×20.6×
10 Feb 20172.30×20.6×
23 Feb 20172.00×20.6×
10 Mar 20171.80×20.6×
24 Mar 20171.70×20.6×
7 Apr 20172.00×20.6×
21 Apr 20172.10×20.6×
5 May 20172.10×20.6×
19 May 20171.90×20.6×
2 Jun 20171.70×20.6×
16 Jun 20171.60×20.6×
24 Jun 202240.3×20.6×
8 Jul 202241.7×20.6×
22 Jul 202241.6×20.6×
5 Aug 202246.8×20.6×
18 Aug 202361.8×20.6×
1 Sep 202361.8×20.6×
15 Sep 202361.8×20.6×
29 Sep 202361.8×20.6×
13 Oct 202361.8×20.6×
27 Oct 202327.9×20.6×
12 Nov 202328.3×20.6×
24 Nov 202331.4×20.6×
8 Dec 202337.4×20.6×
22 Dec 202342.6×20.6×
5 Jan 202440.8×20.6×
20 Jan 202445.8×20.6×
2 Feb 202420.6×20.6×
16 Feb 202422.2×20.6×
2 Mar 202422.3×20.6×
15 Mar 202417.5×20.6×
28 Mar 202420.0×20.6×
12 Apr 202421.1×20.6×
26 Apr 202421.5×20.6×
10 May 202418.8×20.6×
24 May 202415.9×20.6×
7 Jun 202415.9×20.6×
21 Jun 202417.7×20.6×
5 Jul 202417.3×20.6×
19 Jul 202420.1×20.6×
2 Aug 202423.3×20.6×
16 Aug 202422.9×20.6×
30 Aug 202428.3×20.6×
13 Sep 202431.9×20.6×
27 Sep 202434.5×20.6×
11 Oct 202431.1×20.6×
25 Oct 202427.4×20.6×
8 Nov 202431.8×20.6×
22 Nov 202426.1×20.6×
6 Dec 202433.3×20.6×
20 Dec 202433.9×20.6×
3 Jan 202534.7×20.6×
17 Jan 202528.8×20.6×
1 Feb 202525.4×20.6×
14 Feb 202538.6×20.6×
28 Feb 202530.7×20.6×
13 Mar 202537.5×20.6×
28 Mar 202541.9×20.6×
11 Apr 202542.6×20.6×
25 Apr 202545.7×20.6×
9 May 202542.9×20.6×
23 May 202530.9×20.6×
6 Jun 202531.5×20.6×
20 Jun 202529.7×20.6×
4 Jul 202529.6×20.6×
18 Jul 202529.1×20.6×
1 Aug 202529.0×20.6×
14 Aug 202519.3×20.6×
29 Aug 202521.4×20.6×
12 Sep 202519.9×20.6×
26 Sep 202520.1×20.6×
10 Oct 202520.6×20.6×
24 Oct 202519.0×20.6×
7 Nov 202520.0×20.6×
21 Nov 202516.0×20.6×
5 Dec 202516.6×20.6×
19 Dec 202516.1×20.6×
2 Jan 202616.4×20.6×
16 Jan 202615.2×20.6×
1 Feb 202614.5×20.6×
9 Feb 202613.6×20.6×
20 Feb 202614.6×20.6×
6 Mar 202613.5×20.6×
20 Mar 202613.3×20.6×
2 Apr 202612.4×20.6×
17 Apr 202614.0×20.6×
30 Apr 202613.9×20.6×
15 May 202613.8×20.6×
29 May 202615.3×20.6×
5 Jun 202613.2×20.6×
10 Jun 202619.8×20.6×
17 Jun 202620.3×20.6×
24 Jun 202621.4×20.6×
1 Jul 202622.0×20.6×
10 Jul 202614.9×20.6×
24 Jul 202616.7×20.6×
7 Aug 202612.8×20.6×
21 Aug 202615.6×20.6×
4 Sep 202614.5×20.6×
18 Sep 202613.2×20.6×
1 Oct 202611.7×20.6×
16 Oct 202611.4×20.6×
30 Oct 202611.2×20.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
26 Feb 2016–
11 Mar 2016–
23 Mar 2016₹2
8 Apr 2016₹2
22 Apr 2016₹2
6 May 2016₹2
20 May 2016₹2
3 Jun 2016₹2
17 Jun 2016₹2
1 Jul 2016₹2
15 Jul 2016₹2
29 Jul 2016₹2
12 Aug 2016₹2
26 Aug 2016₹2
9 Sep 2016₹2
23 Sep 2016₹35
7 Oct 2016₹35
21 Oct 2016₹35
4 Nov 2016₹35
18 Nov 2016₹35
2 Dec 2016₹35
16 Dec 2016₹35
30 Dec 2016₹34
13 Jan 2017₹34
27 Jan 2017₹34
10 Feb 2017₹34
23 Feb 2017₹34
10 Mar 2017₹34
24 Mar 2017₹34
7 Apr 2017₹27
21 Apr 2017₹27
5 May 2017₹27
19 May 2017₹27
2 Jun 2017₹27
16 Jun 2017₹27
24 Jun 2022₹2
8 Jul 2022₹2
22 Jul 2022₹2
5 Aug 2022₹2
18 Aug 2023₹2
1 Sep 2023₹2
15 Sep 2023₹2
29 Sep 2023₹1
13 Oct 2023₹1
27 Oct 2023₹1
12 Nov 2023₹1
24 Nov 2023₹1
8 Dec 2023₹1
22 Dec 2023₹1
5 Jan 2024₹3
20 Jan 2024₹3
2 Feb 2024₹3
16 Feb 2024₹3
2 Mar 2024₹3
15 Mar 2024₹3
28 Mar 2024₹7
12 Apr 2024₹7
26 Apr 2024₹7
10 May 2024₹7
24 May 2024₹7
7 Jun 2024₹7
21 Jun 2024₹9
5 Jul 2024₹9
19 Jul 2024₹9
2 Aug 2024₹9
16 Aug 2024₹9
30 Aug 2024₹9
13 Sep 2024₹9
27 Sep 2024₹8
11 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
8 Nov 2024₹8
22 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
20 Dec 2024₹8
3 Jan 2025₹8
17 Jan 2025₹8
1 Feb 2025₹8
14 Feb 2025₹8
28 Feb 2025₹8
13 Mar 2025₹8
28 Mar 2025₹6
11 Apr 2025₹6
25 Apr 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
23 May 2025₹6
6 Jun 2025₹6
20 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹12
10 Oct 2025₹12
24 Oct 2025₹12
7 Nov 2025₹12
21 Nov 2025₹12
5 Dec 2025₹12
19 Dec 2025₹12
2 Jan 2026₹14
16 Jan 2026₹14
1 Feb 2026₹14
9 Feb 2026₹14
20 Feb 2026₹14
6 Mar 2026₹14
20 Mar 2026₹14
2 Apr 2026₹19
17 Apr 2026₹19
30 Apr 2026₹19
15 May 2026₹19
29 May 2026₹19
5 Jun 2026₹19
10 Jun 2026₹19
17 Jun 2026₹19
24 Jun 2026₹20
1 Jul 2026₹20
10 Jul 2026₹20
24 Jul 2026₹20
7 Aug 2026₹20
21 Aug 2026₹20
4 Sep 2026₹20
18 Sep 2026₹20
1 Oct 2026₹17
16 Oct 2026₹17
30 Oct 2026₹17
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 62× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.79: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.79×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.79: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY250.01×1.00×
Q2 FY250.09×1.00×
Q4 FY256.00×1.00×
Q1 FY260.36×1.00×
Q2 FY260.22×1.00×
Q3 FY260.05×1.00×
Q4 FY260.11×1.00×
Q1 FY270.79×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
11.4×P/E · lower than 81% of its last 11 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +103.1% while the price moved −22.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 10 years the price moved +15.5% a year; about −6.6% a year came from earnings growth and about +22.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Wanbury share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Wanbury Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 7.7% a year. Today its P/E is 11.4×, lower than 81% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Wanbury business getting better or worse?

Wanbury Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +827.8% at its peak to +30.0%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE falling at 29.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.3% in FY26, profit +112.9%

  • Revenue growth 8.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.3% in FY26, profit +112.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1668%
FY172.9%
FY18−14.4%
FY195.7%
FY20−6.1%
FY216.8%
FY2230.4%
FY23−2.2%
FY2415.6%
FY253.8%
FY268.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 112.9%
  • EPS growth 103.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−300%−300%
FY17––
FY18−151.6%−150.5%
FY19––
FY20––
FY21−120.3%−119.5%
FY22––
FY23−112.3%−112.8%
FY24––
FY253.3%0.4%
FY26112.9%103.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 3.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20239.9%
Dec 202313.6%
Mar 202415.1%
Jun 20245.9%
Sep 20245%
Dec 2024−0.7%
Mar 20253.8%
Jun 202512.4%
Sep 20258.9%
Dec 202516.4%
Mar 20268.8%
Jun 20263.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 30%
  • EPS 22.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−86.6%−87.1%
Dec 2023−67.6%−67.8%
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024300%300%
Sep 2024172.7%180.3%
Dec 2024−21.3%−21.3%
Mar 20250.5%0.3%
Jun 202560.7%60.1%
Sep 202583%79%
Dec 2025252.3%241.4%
Mar 2026116.5%105.8%
Jun 202630%22.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 29.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202445.4%
Dec 202440.2%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 202632.3%
Jun 202629.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +3.6%, range −0.7% to +16.4%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +30.0%, range −86.6% to +1,482.8%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +22.2%, range −87.1% to +1,640.4%
FallingROCE · latest 29.2%, range 29.2% to 45.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.3%+9.1%+10.6%+4.5%
Profit+112.9%———
EPS+103.1%———
Share price−22.1%+27.2%+20.5%+15.5%
+1.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−76.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.5%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Wanbury story, and has it been checked?

Wanbury Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file. Still open: First commercial shipment dispatched Q3 FY26 but management's 100 Cr goal for FY27 implies an 8-10x ramp from one batch. European customer off-take timeline unconfirmed.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 31 May 2026. A legacy API manufacturer turning a financial corner through debt halving and Tanaku facility ramp-up, but the transition from generic volume to specialty margin is unproven at scale.

What is proven. A legacy API manufacturer turning a financial corner through debt halving and Tanaku facility ramp-up, but the transition from generic volume to specialty margin is unproven at scale.

What is not proven yet. First commercial shipment dispatched Q3 FY26 but management's 100 Cr goal for FY27 implies an 8-10x ramp from one batch. European customer off-take timeline unconfirmed.

The test written in advance. Tanaku Revenue Ramp Slippage. Measured by: Tanaku Revenue Ramp Slippage Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement by the next result.

The test written in advance. Finance Cost Floor, PAT Growth Decelerates. Measured by: Finance Cost Floor, PAT Growth Decelerates Q1 FY27 PAT YoY growth vs Q1 FY26 PAT of 13 Cr; operating profit growth rate decoupled from PAT by the next result.

The test written in advance. Generic API Pricing Pressure. Measured by: Generic API Pricing Pressure API realization per kg for Metformin and Sertraline in Q1/Q2 FY27 by the next result.

What the company does. Debt reduced ~75% from peak ~700 Cr; borrowing cost down from 22.5% to 12.5%, finance cost relief is the dominant driver of PAT recovery, not operational margin expansion. Tanaku facility (Andhra Pradesh) achieved first commercial anaesthetic API shipment to Europe in Q3 FY26; management goals ~100 Cr incremental revenue by FY27 from 4 new molecules/year. OPM expanded from 8% (FY24) to 13% (FY25) to 16% (9M FY26), margin recovery tied to both mix improvement and operating leverage on existing 386 KL reactor capacity.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Debt Cost Relief (NCD Refinancing)HIGHBorrowing cost cut from 22.5% to 12.5% from March 2025, finance cost fell from 10 Cr/quarter (Q3 FY25) to 7 Cr/quarter (Q3…
Tanaku Facility, Specialty API RampMEDIUM HIGHTanaku facility first commercial anaesthetic API shipment to Europe dispatched Q3 FY26; goals ~100 Cr incremental revenue, 4…
OPM Expansion via Yield and Solvent RecoveryMEDIUMOPM 16% in Q3 FY26 vs 11% in Q3 FY25 (+500 bps YoY); driven by better yields, solvent recovery systems, and higher-margin SKU mix.
Regulated Market Expansion (USFDA / ANVISA…MEDIUM6th USFDA inspection at Patalganga passed with zero 483 observations; ANVISA Brazil GMP cert for Tanaku; Korea MFDS Patalganga…
Formulations EBITDA TurnaroundLOW MEDIUMFormulations (~62 Cr in 9M FY26) achieved financial break-even in 9M FY26, ahead of FY26 goal; C-Red nutritional supplement…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalbuilding
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackbuilding
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 5 · Regulatory approval: building. Borrowing cost cut from 22.5% to 12.5% from March 2025, finance cost fell from 10 Cr/quarter (Q3 FY25) to 7 Cr/quarter (Q3 FY26). ~75% debt reduction from 700 Cr peak. What proves it keeps working: Debt Cost Relief (NCD Refinancing). It stops working if Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Tanaku facility first commercial anaesthetic API shipment to Europe dispatched Q3 FY26; goals ~100 Cr incremental revenue, 4 new molecules/year from FY27. What proves it keeps working: Tanaku Facility, Specialty API Ramp. It stops working if Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. OPM 16% in Q3 FY26 vs 11% in Q3 FY25 (+500 bps YoY); driven by better yields, solvent recovery systems, and higher-margin SKU mix. What proves it keeps working: OPM Expansion via Yield and Solvent Recovery. It stops working if Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement.

Lever 9 · Buyback: building. 6th USFDA inspection at Patalganga passed with zero 483 observations; ANVISA Brazil GMP cert for Tanaku; Korea MFDS Patalganga clearance April 2026. Three major regulators clean simultaneously. What proves it keeps working: Regulated Market Expansion (USFDA / ANVISA / MFDS-Korea). It stops working if Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement.

Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Safetysee the sectionDebt Cost Relief (NCD Refinancing)
Margin10.45%Tanaku Facility, Specialty API Ramp
Ownershipsee the sectionRegulated Market Expansion (USFDA / ANVISA / MFDS-Korea)
Revenue₹133 CrFormulations EBITDA Turnaround

What is Wanbury management's track record?

Turnaround real but FY26 profit is finance-cost-relief-led; operating-leverage proof pending.

Regulatory and governance record

FY26 secretarial compliance, one minor violation (late Sep-2025 shareholding pattern filing); no SEBI/CBI/ED action surfaced.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 June 2026.

How much does Wanbury earn on its capital?

Wanbury Ltd earned a ROCE of 31% in FY26. That is up from a low of −1% in FY18. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 11.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.2% net margin and 1.25× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.2% net margin × 1.25× asset turnover × 3.57× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 45.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 23.0% − 12.0% = +11.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 23.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 30.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 31%, the climb back from FY18's −1%

  • ROCE 31%
  • ROIC (annual) 30.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 31%, the climb back from FY18's −1%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
Sep 20144%–12%
FY1612%–12%
FY1755%–12%
FY18−1%–12%
FY1926%–12%
FY2031%–12%
FY2123%–12%
FY2246%229%12%
FY2317%41.4%12%
FY2458%78.2%12%
FY2534%35.1%12%
FY2631%30.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 29.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 29.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 33.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 29.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2445.7%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2444.8%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY2533.6%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2526.5%32%12%
Q1 FY26–32.8%12%
Q2 FY2630.2%36.4%12%
Q3 FY26–35.5%12%
Q4 FY2629.2%38.5%12%
Q1 FY27–33.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Wanbury have too much debt?

Wanbury Ltd has total debt of ₹224 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹144 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.56× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 27.00 in FY22 to 1.56 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹224 Cr, 1.56× equity

  • Total debt ₹224
FY26: debt ₹224 Cr, 1.56× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹81
FY23₹78
FY24₹116
FY25₹177
FY26₹224

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.56×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY2227.0×
FY23−13.0×
FY244.14×
FY253.00×
FY261.56×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹224 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.56

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹224
Jun 2026: debt ₹224 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.56
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹113
Dec 2023₹113
Mar 2024₹116
Jun 2024₹116
Sep 2024₹181
Dec 2024₹181
Mar 2025₹177
Jun 2025₹177
Sep 2025₹196
Dec 2025₹196
Mar 2026₹224
Jun 2026₹224

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.56×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 2023−5.14×
Dec 2023−5.14×
Mar 20244.14×
Jun 20244.14×
Sep 20244.64×
Dec 20244.64×
Mar 20253.00×
Jun 20253.00×
Sep 20251.83×
Dec 20251.83×
Mar 20261.56×
Jun 20261.56×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Wanbury shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Wanbury Ltd by 3.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 43.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.3 points over the same period, to 0.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Wanbury's two USFDA-approved API facilities (Patalganga + Tanaku) have now added ANVISA Brazil and Korea MFDS certifications. Sertraline Form II and Metformin DC Grade received ANVISA approval in March 2026, these are existing high-volume molecules gaining new market access. The regulatory track record de-risks the Tanaku ramp and supports European customer acquisition.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +3.2 points over 8 quarters, to 43.0%; Foreign institutions: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 0.7%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+3.2 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters +3.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 43.01%
  • Foreign inst. 0.59%
  • Public 56.39%
Year ends: promoters +3.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Public
Mar 202439.79%0.18%60.02%
Mar 202539.76%1.55%58.68%
Mar 202643.01%0.59%56.39%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 3.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 42.98%
  • Foreign inst. 0.71%
  • Domestic inst. 0.02%
  • Public 56.28%
Promoters raised their stake by 3.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202339.8%0%0%60.19%
Dec 202339.79%0%0%60.2%
Mar 202439.79%0.18%0%60.02%
Jun 202439.79%0.22%0%59.97%
Sep 202439.77%1.02%0%59.21%
Dec 202439.76%0.84%0%59.4%
Mar 202539.76%1.55%0%58.68%
Jun 202539.63%1.59%0%58.79%
Sep 202543.09%0.82%0%56.08%
Dec 202543.08%0.72%0%56.21%
Mar 202643.01%0.59%0%56.39%
Jun 202643.01%0.89%0.06%56.04%
Sep 202642.98%0.71%0.02%56.28%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Regulated Market Expansion (USFDA / ANVISA / MFDS-Korea)
Threshold
Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement
Which result
the next result

How far is Wanbury from balance-sheet trouble?

For Wanbury Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. The primary driver of PAT recovery in FY26 is financial engineering rather than new revenue. Debt reduced ~75% from peak ~700 Cr and refinanced NCDs at 12.5% vs prior 22.5%. Interest expense savings of ~3 Cr per quarter translate directly to PAT. This driver is mature, further step-down in finance cost is limited. The next leg of PAT growth must come from operations.

Watch next

Metric
Debt Cost Relief (NCD Refinancing)
Threshold
Tanaku revenue contribution in Q1 FY27 concall; second customer off-take announcement
Which result
the next result

How does Wanbury rank in its industry?

55.3 out of 100, rank 6 of 14 in Pharma - API, with 81% of the evidence available.

Wanbury Ltd scores 55.3 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API, ranking 6. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12 + 16.6 + 19.2 + 7.5 = 55.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Wanbury compared with?

Wanbury ranks 6 of 14 Pharma - API companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Anuh Pharma LtdANUHPHR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 6.6% · Profit 23.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 14.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.8/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 0.31 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry -7.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.5% · 1 year -3.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 13.8 + 17.8 + 11.5 = 64.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Senores Pharmaceuticals LtdSENORES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.2/35 · Revenue 38.9% · Profit 62.4% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 30% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 39.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -6.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.6% · 1 year 47% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.2 + 16.4 + 9.2 + 7.4 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Innova Captab LtdINNOVACAP · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 34.4% · Profit 18.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 38.1× · PEG 4.06 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 3.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.3% · 1 year 23.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 13 + 7.3 + 15.8 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Beta Drugs LtdBETA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 15.3% · Profit 26.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 38.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.2% · 1 year -3.1% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 18.4 + 8 + 10.5 = 56.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Ind-Swift Laboratories LtdINDSWFTLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 29.9% · Profit -64.1% · Operating margin change 14.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 4.9% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 34.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 71.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 98.2% · 1 year 257.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 8.3 + 7.1 + 20 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Wanbury Ltd this pageWANBURY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 3.6% · Profit 30% · Operating margin change -5.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 30.7% · Operating margin 9.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.2/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.7% · 1 year -27.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 16.6 + 19.2 + 7.5 = 55.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Gujarat Themis Biosyn LtdGUJTHEM · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 16.1% · Profit 6.7% · Operating margin change 9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 97.1× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.7% · 1 year -21.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 18.1 + 10.3 + 7.2 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Aarti Drugs LtdAARTIDRUGS · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit 1.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 3.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -6.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.8% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 13.4 + 8.2 + 12 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals LtdJAGSNPHARM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit -27% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 30.2× · PEG 3.39 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -10.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.9% · 1 year -2.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 19.1 + 6.4 + 6.4 = 46.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  10. 10Aarti Pharmalabs LtdAARTIPHARM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit 6.7% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.9/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG 5.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.9% · 1 year 2.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 12.4 + 2.9 + 11.8 = 44.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Fermenta Biotech LtdFERMENTA · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Kopran LtdKOPRAN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Orchid Pharma LtdORCHPHARMA · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Themis Medicare LtdTHEMISMED · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pharma - API, all 14 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Wanbury in size?

Wanbury is the 14th largest of 14 Pharma - API companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Beta Drugs, Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals, Fermenta Biotech, Kopran, Anuh Pharma and Themis Medicare. It is the smallest.

Pharma - API companies close in size

  1. Beta Drugs Ltd ₹2,000 crore
  2. Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹1,427 crore
  3. Fermenta Biotech Ltd ₹1,229 crore
  4. Kopran Ltd ₹1,155 crore
  5. Anuh Pharma Ltd ₹875 crore
  6. Themis Medicare Ltd ₹873 crore
  7. Wanbury Ltd ₹662 crore

All 14 Pharma - API companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. VLS Finance Ltd ₹666 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
  2. Hexagon Nutrition Ltd ₹665 crore · Food - Processing - Others
  3. Wanbury Ltd ₹662 crore
  4. R M Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd ₹661 crore · Plastics - Drip Irrigation
  5. Parth Electricals & Engineering Ltd ₹659 crore · Electric Equipment - General

What else do people ask about Wanbury?

What is Wanbury's share price today?

Wanbury Ltd's share price is ₹192.41, −22.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹674 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹177 to ₹333; today it is 10% of the way up from the low, 21.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Wanbury's latest quarterly results?

Wanbury Ltd reported revenue of ₹166 Cr and net profit of ₹3.2 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 1.5% and profit fell 76.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.93.

The operating margin was 9.8%, 5.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Wanbury's market cap?

Wanbury Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹674 Cr at a share price of ₹192.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Wanbury performing?

Wanbury Ltd's share price has been falling for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 1.5% and profit fell 76.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Wanbury's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Wanbury Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹192.41, and it has been falling for 5 weeks. Its P/E of 11.4× is higher than 19% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Wanbury?

Promoters own 43.0% of Wanbury Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 56.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 3.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Wanbury have too much debt?

Yes, Wanbury Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.56× its equity, and its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹226 Cr against equity of ₹145 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Wanbury in its business cycle?

Wanbury Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 13-year range of −18.0% to 16.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Wanbury story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +103.1% while the share price moved −22.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Wanbury a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Wanbury Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 19% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Wanbury share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Wanbury, from the latest results and calls: debt cost relief (ncd refinancing), tanaku facility, specialty api ramp and operating margin expansion via yield and solvent recovery.

What would change the story: First commercial shipment dispatched October to December 2025 but management's 100 Cr goal for FY27 implies an 8-10x ramp from one batch.

Where does this page get Wanbury's management information?

From Wanbury's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.