Anthem Biosciences share price today
Anthem Biosciences Ltd · NSE: ANTHEM · Pharma - API & CRAMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 July 2026
Anthem Biosciences share price today: ₹888.30 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 27.5% in a year. Anthem Biosciences (NSE: ANTHEM) is worth ₹50,029 crore, trades at a P/E of 84.3 and has closed between ₹587.85 and ₹957.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: foreign institutions moved +2.1 percentage points over 4 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 25 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 62% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −11.8% on a year earlier, and 89% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Anthem Biosciences share price today?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price was ₹888.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 25 weeks. That is 11.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹588 and ₹958, and at that close it sat 81% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Anthem Biosciences Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 17 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹888, 11.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
- Price ₹888
- 50-day avg ₹855
- 200-day avg ₹799
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹757 | ₹733 | ₹731 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹738 | ₹738 | ₹733 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹730 | ₹738 | ₹733 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹825 | ₹743 | ₹734 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹823 | ₹758 | ₹739 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹818 | ₹769 | ₹742 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹830 | ₹779 | ₹746 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹834 | ₹786 | ₹750 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹846 | ₹797 | ₹755 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹781 | ₹800 | ₹757 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹759 | ₹795 | ₹758 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹801 | ₹792 | ₹759 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹758 | ₹788 | ₹759 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹720 | ₹779 | ₹758 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹710 | ₹768 | ₹756 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹697 | ₹758 | ₹754 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹679 | ₹746 | ₹751 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹635 | ₹728 | ₹746 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹635 | ₹711 | ₹740 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹654 | ₹701 | ₹736 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹699 | ₹695 | ₹733 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹679 | ₹692 | ₹730 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹654 | ₹688 | ₹728 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹654 | ₹681 | ₹724 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹630 | ₹674 | ₹720 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹617 | ₹666 | ₹716 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹609 | ₹655 | ₹711 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹588 | ₹644 | ₹705 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹653 | ₹640 | ₹701 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹690 | ₹648 | ₹700 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹682 | ₹656 | ₹700 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹701 | ₹664 | ₹700 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹663 | ₹665 | ₹699 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹640 | ₹663 | ₹696 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹645 | ₹659 | ₹694 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹681 | ₹658 | ₹692 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹661 | ₹658 | ₹691 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹744 | ₹665 | ₹691 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹721 | ₹674 | ₹693 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹740 | ₹686 | ₹695 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹760 | ₹699 | ₹698 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹785 | ₹712 | ₹702 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹783 | ₹728 | ₹706 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹777 | ₹737 | ₹710 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹760 | ₹741 | ₹712 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹746 | ₹743 | ₹714 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹762 | ₹743 | ₹714 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹778 | ₹746 | ₹715 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹766 | ₹747 | ₹716 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹789 | ₹750 | ₹717 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹768 | ₹752 | ₹719 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹791 | ₹755 | ₹720 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹769 | ₹757 | ₹722 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹762 | ₹757 | ₹722 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹763 | ₹759 | ₹724 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹771 | ₹760 | ₹724 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹755 | ₹759 | ₹726 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹777 | ₹759 | ₹728 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹770 | ₹763 | ₹730 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹809 | ₹768 | ₹733 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹841 | ₹779 | ₹738 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹890 | ₹797 | ₹745 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹871 | ₹813 | ₹752 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹900 | ₹829 | ₹759 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹934 | ₹847 | ₹767 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹941 | ₹864 | ₹776 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹929 | ₹874 | ₹782 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹874 | ₹876 | ₹787 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹857 | ₹876 | ₹788 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹856 | ₹874 | ₹790 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹862 | ₹874 | ₹794 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹822 | ₹870 | ₹797 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹813 | ₹860 | ₹797 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹829 | ₹855 | ₹799 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹888 | ₹855 | ₹799 |
Price stage: Falling from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways in May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 41 of 62 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −8.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −8.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −9.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −21.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −28.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −26.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −22.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −16.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −22.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −20.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −17.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −21.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −14.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −11.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −16.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +2.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +9.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +16.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +5.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +4.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +8.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +22.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +16.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +22.4% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +30.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +25.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +18.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +17.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | +7.3% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +12.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +16.5% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +15.5% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +4.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +17.3% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +0.7% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +9.0% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +0.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −6.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −5.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −0.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +1.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +11.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +6.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +15.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +17.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +23.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +23.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +17.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +17.4% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +19.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +17.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +9.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +9.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +6.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +7.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +17% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Anthem Biosciences this quarter?
One change stood out: promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Promoters cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 74.7% to 71.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Anthem Biosciences' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Anthem Biosciences reported revenue of ₹418 crore, down 22.6% from ₹540 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹120 crore, down 11.8% from ₹136 crore.
Anthem Biosciences results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹418 crore | ₹540 crore | −22.6% |
| Profit | ₹120 crore | ₹136 crore | −11.8% |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.13 | ₹2.42 | −12.0% |
| Operating margin | 36.0% | 35.0% | +1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Anthem Biosciences' management discussed these results on a call held on 22 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Anthem Biosciences share price history?
Anthem Biosciences closed at ₹888.30 on 4 November 2026, up 27.5% from ₹696.55 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since July 2025 was ₹940.90 on 11 September 2026.
Anthem Biosciences share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹828.80 | +7.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹855.75 | +3.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹784.65 | +13.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹696.55 | +27.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 25 Jul 2025 | ₹757.35 | +17.3% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2025 · 11 Sep 2026 | ₹940.90 | −5.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2025, also the 52-week low · 1 Feb 2026 | ₹587.85 | +51.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 8 Sep 2026 | ₹957.80 | −7.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
75 weekly closes from 25 July 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Anthem Biosciences?
4 Nov 2026: Anthem Biosciences closed at ₹888.30, up 7.2% on the week and up 3.8% on the month. 22 Jul 2026: Anthem Biosciences held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth to remain aligned with long-term historical performance, described in Q&A as double-digit.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 22.6% and profit down 11.8% on a year earlier.
- 25 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share, record date 26 Jun 2026.
- Our read, 31 May 2026: Vertically integrated CRDMO with backward integration driving margin step-up; Unit 4 doubles capacity by FY28 at inflection point where destocking ends and commercial-molecule mix accelerates.
Our read of the business
Anthem runs the most backward-integrated peptide/API manufacturing platform in India, fermentation through synthesis in one complex. FY26 operating margin hit 43.4% (vs 38% prior year) as outsourced intermediates were eliminated. With destocking now mostly behind, Unit 4 capital spending of ₹1,200 crore positions Anthem to double custom synthesis capacity by March 2028, entering FY29 with double the asset base at operating leverage that has already been proven.
Latest quarter: Highest-ever quarterly revenue and margins; Unit 4 capital spending finalised.
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What dividend does Anthem Biosciences pay?
Anthem Biosciences paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.23% at the ₹888.30 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 25 June 2026.
Anthem Biosciences dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | 26 Jun 2026 |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Anthem Biosciences Ltd paid out 19% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Anthem Biosciences management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 22 July 2026, Anthem Biosciences' management guided: FY27 revenue growth to remain aligned with long-term historical performance, described in Q&A as double-digit.
“We have a very high degree of visibility because we already have an order book for 60% of what we need to do.”Ajay Bharadwaj, CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Q2-Q4 delivery volumes and capacity utilization to improve after Q1, with Q1 viewed as the softest quarter.
- FY27 operating profit and profit margins to remain broadly intact, with management confident of defending the current margin profile.
- Full-year employee cost expected at 12.0%-13.0% of sales and other expenses at 9.0%-10.0%.
- Unit 4 Phase 1: ₹1,200 crore capital spending, 365 kiloliters of custom synthesis and 100 kiloliters of fermentation capacity, planned readiness by end FY28.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 22 July 2026.
What is the future of Anthem Biosciences? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Anthem Biosciences, from the latest results and calls: backward integration margin expansion, commercial molecule mix shift and unit 4 capacity expansion.
- Backward Integration Margin Expansion. Eliminating outsourced intermediates drove operating profit from 38% to 43.4%. The gain is now baked into the cost structure, not a temporary benefit. ⚠ estimate
- Commercial Molecule Mix Shift. Commercial molecules at 60% of revenues, with 4 newly commercialised in FY26 contributing 8-9% and a 2-3 year ramp trajectory ahead. ⚠ estimate
- Unit 4 Capacity Expansion. ₹1,200 crore capital spending adds 365 kL custom synthesis and 100 kL fermentation by March 2028, more than doubling the synthesis base. ⚠ estimate
- GLP-1 API Import Replacement. Indian regulatory approvals for GLP-1 formulations are proliferating; Anthem is in advanced discussions with all major pharma players for GLP-1 API supply to replace current Chinese imports. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What could change the Anthem Biosciences story? What are the risks?
March 2028 goal for Unit 4 Phase 1 is a greenfield build. A 6-month slip pushes the capacity-driven revenue inflection to FY29.
The main risks
- Unit 4 Commissioning Slippage: March 2028 goal for Unit 4 Phase 1 is a greenfield build. A 6-month slip pushes the capacity-driven revenue inflection to FY29. ✓ fact
- GLP-1 Revenue Timeline Risk: 6-8 month commercialisation window depends on customer regulatory approvals outside Anthem's control. ✓ fact
- Capital spending Funding and Cash Burn: ₹700 crore FY27 capital spending against net cash of ₹785 crore as of June 2025, thin buffer if operating cash generation slows during the build. ✓ fact
- Management Guidance Consistency: Three documented guidance changes in 4 calls, revenue cut, capital spending increase, capacity spec reduction, create uncertainty about planning discipline. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.
What to watch in Anthem Biosciences' next results?
When Anthem Biosciences reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 CRDMO revenue and Unit 2 utilization should show the expected rebound as deferred customer deliveries begin moving through the facilities.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 CRDMO revenue and Unit 2 utilization should show the expected rebound as deferred customer deliveries begin moving through the facilities. |
| The new big pharma engagement should progress from unsigned agreement to initial contribution, with the timing and value of the opportunity still unconfirmed. |
| Semaglutide CDSCO approval and the start of domestic commercial supply remain the key near-term GLP-1 milestones. |
| Unit 4 execution should be tracked through equipment ordering and capital spending deployment against the FY27 goal of ₹700 crore. |
Which stock lists is Anthem Biosciences on?
Anthem Biosciences is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.
Is Anthem Biosciences profitable?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd earned ₹120 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹592 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 36.1% a year on average. That is 28.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹136 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹592 Cr (+31.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹592 Cr (+31.3% on the year before), 36.1% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹592
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹93 |
| FY21 | ₹271 |
| FY22 | ₹406 |
| FY23 | ₹385 |
| FY24 | ₹367 |
| FY25 | ₹451 |
| FY26 | ₹592 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 191.4% |
| FY22 | 49.8% |
| FY23 | −5.2% |
| FY24 | −4.7% |
| FY25 | 22.9% |
| FY26 | 31.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹120 Cr (−11.8% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹120
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹82 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹162 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹124 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹83 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹136 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹173 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹93 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹190 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹120 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −11.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 65.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | 128.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −11.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −22.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +24.7% and revenue −1.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Anthem Biosciences make, and is it growing?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd reported ₹418 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −22.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 22.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,124 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,002 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,124 Cr, +15.1% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,124 Cr (+15.1% on the year before), 22.4% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹2,124
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹633 |
| FY21 | ₹1,103 |
| FY22 | ₹1,231 |
| FY23 | ₹1,057 |
| FY24 | ₹1,419 |
| FY25 | ₹1,845 |
| FY26 | ₹2,124 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 74.2% |
| FY22 | 11.6% |
| FY23 | −14.1% |
| FY24 | 34.2% |
| FY25 | 30% |
| FY26 | 15.1% |
Jun 2026: ₹418 Cr (−22.6% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹418
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹339 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹525 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹498 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹483 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹540 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹550 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹423 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹611 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹418 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −22.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 59.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −15.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −22.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.6% on average, against 22.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Anthem Biosciences keep?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's operating margin was 36.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 29.0% and 46.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +7.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 39.0%, within a range of 29.0% to 46.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 39.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 29% |
| FY21 | 37% |
| FY22 | 46% |
| FY23 | 41% |
| FY24 | 36% |
| FY25 | 36% |
| FY26 | 39% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +8.0 pts |
| FY22 | +9.0 pts |
| FY23 | −5.0 pts |
| FY24 | −5.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +3.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 36.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 36.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 36% |
| Sep 2024 | 37% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% |
| Mar 2025 | 40% |
| Jun 2025 | 35% |
| Sep 2025 | 40% |
| Dec 2025 | 37% |
| Mar 2026 | 44% |
| Jun 2026 | 36% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pts |
Is Anthem Biosciences' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 89% of Anthem Biosciences Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹844 Cr of operating cash against ₹592 Cr of profit. After ₹179 Cr of spending on assets, ₹665 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹844 Cr against profit ₹592 Cr; 89% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹844
- Net profit ₹592
- Free cash ₹665
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹166 | ₹93 | – |
| FY21 | ₹278 | ₹271 | ₹192 |
| FY22 | ₹333 | ₹406 | ₹172 |
| FY23 | ₹306 | ₹385 | ₹112 |
| FY24 | ₹140 | ₹367 | −₹157 |
| FY25 | ₹271 | ₹451 | ₹8 |
| FY26 | ₹844 | ₹592 | ₹665 |
FY26: operating cash was 143% of profit (89% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 143%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 178% | 100% |
| FY21 | 103% | 100% |
| FY22 | 82% | 100% |
| FY23 | 79% | 100% |
| FY24 | 38% | 100% |
| FY25 | 60% | 100% |
| FY26 | 143% | 100% |
Why 89% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 61 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Anthem Biosciences' cash go?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 124 days in FY26, up from 63 days in FY21. It spent ₹739 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 101 days to pay, and stock sits for 56 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹2,124 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.8 Cr, so roughly ₹722 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 101 days to pay and stock sat for 56 days, about 1.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 124 days, longer than FY21's 63.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 56 days. Customers pay about 101 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 34 days. Together that makes the 124-day cycle.
FY26: a 124-day cash cycle, +61 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 124d
- Inventory days 56d
- Debtor days 101d
- Payable days 34d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 160d | 186d | 61d | 87d |
| FY21 | 63d | 29d | 84d | 50d |
| FY22 | 99d | 52d | 97d | 50d |
| FY23 | 156d | 139d | 95d | 77d |
| FY24 | 193d | 129d | 126d | 61d |
| FY25 | 202d | 167d | 89d | 54d |
| FY26 | 124d | 56d | 101d | 34d |
Spending on assets: ₹739 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹305 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹264 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹179 Cr, work in progress ₹264 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹179
- Work-in-progress ₹264
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹86 | ₹19 |
| FY22 | ₹161 | ₹154 |
| FY23 | ₹194 | ₹164 |
| FY24 | ₹297 | ₹345 |
| FY25 | ₹263 | ₹297 |
| FY26 | ₹179 | ₹264 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Anthem Biosciences' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's P/E is 84.3×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 78.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹10.25.
P/E 84.3× against a usual 78.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings
- P/E 78.7×
- Median 78.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | 90.5× | 78.0× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 93.6× | 78.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 94.2× | 78.0× |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 96.8× | 78.0× |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 94.0× | 78.0× |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 93.1× | 78.0× |
| 6 Aug 2025 | 89.7× | 78.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 90.8× | 78.0× |
| 12 Aug 2025 | 92.0× | 78.0× |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 99.1× | 78.0× |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 104.1× | 78.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 102.4× | 78.0× |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 103.5× | 78.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 101.8× | 78.0× |
| 2 Sep 2025 | 99.5× | 78.0× |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 104.4× | 78.0× |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 101.0× | 78.0× |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 100.9× | 78.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 103.7× | 78.0× |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 103.0× | 78.0× |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 104.4× | 78.0× |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 102.9× | 78.0× |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 101.6× | 78.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 97.1× | 78.0× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 95.4× | 78.0× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 94.6× | 78.0× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 95.5× | 78.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 99.6× | 78.0× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 95.8× | 78.0× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 95.5× | 78.0× |
| 20 Oct 2025 | 90.0× | 78.0× |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 88.8× | 78.0× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 90.5× | 78.0× |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 90.0× | 78.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 88.3× | 78.0× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 86.9× | 78.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 86.6× | 78.0× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 73.9× | 78.0× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 75.8× | 78.0× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 72.2× | 78.0× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 69.8× | 78.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 69.1× | 78.0× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 68.9× | 78.0× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 68.2× | 78.0× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 71.6× | 78.0× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 72.1× | 78.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 71.5× | 78.0× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 74.6× | 78.0× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 75.9× | 78.0× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 72.2× | 78.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 73.9× | 78.0× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 72.7× | 78.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 69.4× | 78.0× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 69.3× | 78.0× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 70.5× | 78.0× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 68.5× | 78.0× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 68.4× | 78.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 67.1× | 78.0× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 65.1× | 78.0× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 65.8× | 78.0× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 64.3× | 78.0× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 64.4× | 78.0× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 64.0× | 78.0× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 66.0× | 78.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 73.0× | 78.0× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 75.5× | 78.0× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 78.5× | 78.0× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 77.0× | 78.0× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 76.6× | 78.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 76.2× | 78.0× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 77.8× | 78.0× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 78.5× | 78.0× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 76.7× | 78.0× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 74.5× | 78.0× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 73.7× | 78.0× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 72.4× | 78.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 71.5× | 78.0× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 70.9× | 78.0× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 70.1× | 78.0× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 72.1× | 78.0× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 73.2× | 78.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 73.8× | 78.0× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 74.5× | 78.0× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 80.4× | 78.0× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 81.5× | 78.0× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 80.7× | 78.0× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 80.8× | 78.0× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 84.7× | 78.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 82.6× | 78.0× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 86.4× | 78.0× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 84.9× | 78.0× |
| 5 May 2026 | 85.0× | 78.0× |
| 7 May 2026 | 87.0× | 78.0× |
| 11 May 2026 | 87.5× | 78.0× |
| 13 May 2026 | 90.4× | 78.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 87.5× | 78.0× |
| 20 May 2026 | 71.9× | 78.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 71.8× | 78.0× |
| 26 May 2026 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 70.3× | 78.0× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 69.6× | 78.0× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 68.7× | 78.0× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 71.2× | 78.0× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 70.6× | 78.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 72.9× | 78.0× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 70.9× | 78.0× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 73.6× | 78.0× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 70.6× | 78.0× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 70.9× | 78.0× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 71.4× | 78.0× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 70.3× | 78.0× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 71.6× | 78.0× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 69.2× | 78.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 70.0× | 78.0× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 69.4× | 78.0× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 70.2× | 78.0× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 73.2× | 78.0× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 73.7× | 78.0× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 74.9× | 78.0× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 74.8× | 78.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 76.8× | 78.0× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 77.6× | 78.0× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 78.2× | 78.0× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 80.8× | 78.0× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 83.2× | 78.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 84.5× | 78.0× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 84.4× | 78.0× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 82.8× | 78.0× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 83.7× | 78.0× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 87.4× | 78.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 85.4× | 78.0× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 87.5× | 78.0× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 90.0× | 78.0× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 88.4× | 78.0× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 89.3× | 78.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 89.3× | 78.0× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 86.0× | 78.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 88.2× | 78.0× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 84.4× | 78.0× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 83.9× | 78.0× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 80.6× | 78.0× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 81.3× | 78.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 81.9× | 78.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 77.2× | 78.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 78.7× | 78.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹11
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | – |
| 23 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 29 Jul 2025 | – |
| 31 Jul 2025 | – |
| 4 Aug 2025 | – |
| 6 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 12 Aug 2025 | – |
| 18 Aug 2025 | – |
| 20 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 26 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 2 Sep 2025 | – |
| 4 Sep 2025 | – |
| 8 Sep 2025 | – |
| 10 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 16 Sep 2025 | – |
| 18 Sep 2025 | – |
| 22 Sep 2025 | – |
| 24 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | – |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹11 |
PEG 2.48: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.48×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | 2.64× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.36× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 2.29× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 2.48× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +30.6% while the price moved +27.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Anthem Biosciences business getting better or worse?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +15.1% in FY26, profit +31.3%
- Revenue growth 15.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 74.2% |
| FY22 | 11.6% |
| FY23 | −14.1% |
| FY24 | 34.2% |
| FY25 | 30% |
| FY26 | 15.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 31.3%
- EPS growth 30.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 191.4% | 189.4% |
| FY22 | 49.8% | 44.5% |
| FY23 | −5.2% | −5.1% |
| FY24 | −4.7% | −2.7% |
| FY25 | 22.9% | 22.8% |
| FY26 | 31.3% | 30.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −22.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 59.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −15.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −22.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −11.8%
- EPS 13.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 65.9% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 6.8% | – |
| Dec 2025 | −25% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 128.9% | 30.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −11.8% | 13.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 28.3%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | 32.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +15.1% | +26.2% | +14.0% | — |
| Profit | +31.3% | +15.4% | +16.9% | — |
| EPS | +30.6% | +16.0% | +16.5% | — |
| Share price | +27.5% | — | — | — |
What is Anthem Biosciences management's track record?
FY26 revenue 18% on a year earlier to ₹2,124 crore, operating profit 43.4% margin; declined M&A, refused over-leverage.
Regulatory and governance record
SEBI Code-of-Conduct / PIT violation by a designated person trading during window closure; to Audit Committee. No promoter/SEBI action (RHP: no disciplinary action vs promoters in last 5 fiscals).
Checked 7 June 2026.
How much does Anthem Biosciences earn on its capital?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd earned a ROCE of 30% in FY26. That is up from a low of 24% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 10.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 27.9% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 27.9% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × 1.13× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.5% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 22.2% − 12.0% = +10.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 22.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 24.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 30%, the climb back from FY24's 24%
- ROCE 30%
- ROIC (annual) 24.2%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 55% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 51% | 56.7% | 12% |
| FY23 | 28% | 31.5% | 12% |
| FY24 | 24% | 25.6% | 12% |
| FY25 | 28% | 22.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 30% | 24.2% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 22.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 22.8%
- ROIC (12 months) 26.9%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | 14.7% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 20.6% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 22.5% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 26.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 23.7% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 23.4% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 22.8% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 26.9% | 12% |
Does Anthem Biosciences have too much debt?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd has total debt of ₹54.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,043 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.12 in FY24 to 0.02 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹54.0 Cr, 0.02× equity
- Total debt ₹54.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹239 |
| FY25 | ₹113 |
| FY26 | ₹54 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.12× |
| FY25 | 0.05× |
| FY26 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹54.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹54.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹126 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹239 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹239 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹239 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹136 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹113 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹113 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹110 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹110 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹54 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹54 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.07× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.12× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.12× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.06× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.05× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.05× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Anthem Biosciences shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Anthem Biosciences Ltd by 4.9 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 12.1% of the company. Promoters moved −3.3 points over the same period, to 71.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.9 points over 4 quarters, to 12.1%; Promoters: −3.3 points over 4 quarters, to 71.4%; Foreign institutions: +2.1 points over 4 quarters, to 3.8%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+4.9 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−3.3 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.9 points over 4 quarters
- Promoters 71.39%
- Foreign inst. 3.79%
- Domestic inst. 12.1%
- Public 12.71%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 74.69% | 1.66% | 7.21% | 16.42% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.69% | 1.37% | 7.6% | 16.34% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.67% | 1.28% | 11.55% | 12.48% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.42% | 2.57% | 13.48% | 12.52% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.39% | 3.79% | 12.1% | 12.71% |
How far is Anthem Biosciences from balance-sheet trouble?
For Anthem Biosciences Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Anthem Biosciences rank in its industry?
46.7 out of 100, rank 15 of 24 in Pharma - API & CRAMS, with 89% of the evidence available.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd scores 46.7 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Pharma - API & CRAMS, ranking 15. A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.5 + 23.4 + 4.9 + 5.9 = 46.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Anthem Biosciences compared with?
Anthem Biosciences ranks 15 of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.7 out of 100.
- 1Neuland Laboratories LtdNEULANDLAB · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 78.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 23 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 50.8× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 19.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 22.9 + 14.1 + 6.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 19.6%. - 2Acutaas Chemicals LtdACUTAAS · turning · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence73.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.3/35 · Revenue 45.4% · Profit 95.5% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 31.6% · Operating margin 40% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.6% · 1 year 131.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.3 + 20.3 + 10.2 + 12.1 = 73.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 97× · PEG 2.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 42.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year 152.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 17.3 + 5.8 + 17 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Gland Pharma LtdGLAND · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 46.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 1.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.3% · 1 year 60.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 16 + 12.1 + 16.8 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdIOLCP · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 26.7% · Profit 75% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.8% · 1 year 92.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 12.8 + 13.9 + 13.9 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Shilpa Medicare LtdSHILPAMED · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 28% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 65.7× · PEG 1.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 47.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 84.2% · 1 year 170.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 19.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Morepen Laboratories LtdMOREPENLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.8/35 · Revenue 30.1% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 2.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 94.5% · 1 year 139% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.8 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Divis Laboratories LtdDIVISLAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 41% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 3.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 43.1% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.6 + 2.6 + 15.5 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 9Granules India LtdGRANULES · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 24.8% · Profit 38.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.2% · 1 year 48.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 16.2 + 10.2 + 6.7 = 57.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.2% and the one-year return is 48.5%. - 10Sai Life Sciences LtdSAILIFE · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 17.6% · Profit 48% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 90× · PEG 3.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.9% · 1 year 69.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 17 + 4.8 + 13.8 = 57.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11SMS Pharmaceuticals LtdSMSPHARMA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.8out of 100
- 12Blue Jet Healthcare LtdBLUEJET · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100
- 13Solara Active Pharma Sciences LtdSOLARA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100
- 14Windlas Biotech LtdWINDLAS · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
- 15Anthem Biosciences Ltd this pageANTHEM · leader · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue -2.1% · Profit 14.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.4/25 · ROCE 30.4% · Operating margin 36% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 78.7× · PEG 3.84 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.1% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 23.4 + 4.9 + 5.9 = 46.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 16Piramal Pharma LtdPPLPHARMA · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100
- 17Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYA · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100
- 18Concord Biotech LtdCONCORDBIO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.8out of 100
- 19Jubilant Pharmova LtdJUBLPHARMA · turning · Most evidence points down · 86% evidence30.3out of 100
- 20Hikal LtdHIKAL · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence29.7out of 100
- 21OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdONESOURCE · turning · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence29.2out of 100
- 22Syngene International LtdSYNGENE · turning · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence27.8out of 100
- 23Cohance Lifesciences LtdCOHANCE · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence27.1out of 100
- 24Dishman Carbogen Amcis LtdDCAL · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Pharma - API & CRAMS, all 24 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Anthem Biosciences in size?
Anthem Biosciences is the 4th largest of 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Divis Laboratories, Laurus Labs and Gland Pharma. Just below it: Sai Life Sciences, Acutaas Chemicals and Piramal Pharma.
Pharma - API & CRAMS companies close in size
- Divis Laboratories Ltd ₹2,59,628 crore
- Laurus Labs Ltd ₹1,29,972 crore
- Gland Pharma Ltd ₹51,086 crore
- Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
- Sai Life Sciences Ltd ₹33,093 crore
- Acutaas Chemicals Ltd ₹32,778 crore
- Piramal Pharma Ltd ₹31,807 crore
All 24 Pharma - API & CRAMS companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Godrej Properties Ltd ₹47,232 crore · Realty - National
- Aditya Infotech Ltd ₹46,739 crore · CCTV Camera
- Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹46,689 crore
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd ₹46,666 crore · Chemicals - Flourine
- PB Fintech Ltd ₹46,280 crore · Insurance - Proxy
What else do people ask about Anthem Biosciences?
What is Anthem Biosciences's share price today?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price is ₹888.30, +27.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹50,029 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹588 to ₹958; today it is 81% of the way up from the low, 11.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Anthem Biosciences's latest quarterly results?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd reported revenue of ₹418 Cr and net profit of ₹120 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 22.6% and profit fell 11.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.13.
The operating margin was 36.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Anthem Biosciences's market cap?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹50,029 Cr at a share price of ₹888.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Anthem Biosciences performing?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price has been rising for 25 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 22.6% and profit fell 11.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Anthem Biosciences's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹888.30, and it has been rising for 25 weeks. Its P/E of 84.3× is higher than 62% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Anthem Biosciences?
Promoters own 71.4% of Anthem Biosciences Ltd, foreign institutions 3.8%, domestic institutions 12.1% and the public 12.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.9 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Anthem Biosciences have too much debt?
No, Anthem Biosciences Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.02× its equity, and its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹54.0 Cr against equity of ₹3,042 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Anthem Biosciences in its business cycle?
Anthem Biosciences Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 39.0%, against a 7-year range of 29.0% to 46.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 36.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Anthem Biosciences story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved +2.1 percentage points over 4 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Anthem Biosciences a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Anthem Biosciences Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Anthem Biosciences share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth to remain aligned with long-term historical performance, described in Q&A as double-digit. What is changing at Anthem Biosciences, from the latest results and calls: backward integration margin expansion, commercial molecule mix shift and unit 4 capacity expansion.
What would change the story: March 2028 goal for Unit 4 Phase 1 is a greenfield build. A 6-month slip pushes the capacity-driven revenue inflection to FY29.
Where does this page get Anthem Biosciences' management information?
From Anthem Biosciences' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.