Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 44 companies

Pharma Stocks and Companies in India

There are 44 listed Pharma stocks in India. The largest by market value are Sun Pharma (₹4.25 lakh crore), Torrent Pharma (₹1.8 lakh crore), Zydus (₹1.19 lakh crore), Dr Reddy's and Cipla, at prices of 4 November 2026. 17 of the 44 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Pharma: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the fastest current growth.

44Companies every listed company in this industry
₹18.1 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
36/41Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
17/44Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (5 have no reading yet)
17 of 44 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Pharma stocks in India?

The largest Pharma stocks in India by market value are Sun Pharma (₹4.25 lakh crore), Torrent Pharma (₹1.8 lakh crore) and Zydus (₹1.19 lakh crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Sun Pharma: ₹1,773.40 | market value ₹4.25 lakh crore | P/E 34.6
  • Torrent Pharma: ₹4,738.50 | market value ₹1.8 lakh crore | P/E 83.0
  • Zydus: ₹1,188.10 | market value ₹1.19 lakh crore | P/E 24.3
  • Dr Reddy's: ₹1,374 | market value ₹1.15 lakh crore | P/E 41.0
  • Cipla: ₹1,402 | market value ₹1.13 lakh crore | P/E 36.5
  • Mankind Pharma: ₹2,537.90 | market value ₹1.05 lakh crore | P/E 45.0
  • Aurobindo Pharma: ₹1,705 | market value ₹98,102 crore | P/E 26.0
  • Lupin: ₹2,008.60 | market value ₹91,852 crore | P/E 15.4
  • Glenmark: ₹2,504.70 | market value ₹70,689 crore | P/E 22.7
  • Alkem: ₹5,216.50 | market value ₹62,372 crore | P/E 27.4

The other 34 Pharma companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Pharma stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON · ₹26,700 cr71.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  2. 2Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdKPL · ₹3,610 cr71.2of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Accent Microcell LtdACCENTMIC · ₹1,530 cr70.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LtdGLENMARK · ₹64,900 cr69.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  5. 5Ajanta Pharma LtdAJANTPHARM · ₹43,800 cr69.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  6. 6Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS · ₹6,890 cr67.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  7. 7Lupin LtdLUPIN · ₹92,000 cr66.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  8. 8Fredun Pharmaceuticals LtdFREDUN · ₹2,340 cr65.8of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  9. 9Ipca Laboratories LtdIPCALAB · ₹48,900 cr65.4of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
  10. 10Marksans Pharma LtdMARKSANS · ₹13,900 cr65.2of 100favourable · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement

Is there a Nifty Pharma index, and what is in it?

The largest 15 of 44 listed Indian Pharma - Formulators companies are named here; all 44 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Pharma - Formulators index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd₹4.3 lakh cr
  2. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹1.8 lakh cr
  3. Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
  4. Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹1.1 lakh cr
  5. Cipla Ltd₹1.1 lakh cr
  6. Mankind Pharma Ltd₹1 lakh cr
  7. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹96,700 cr
  8. Lupin Ltd₹92,000 cr
  9. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,900 cr
  10. Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹61,100 cr
  11. Biocon Ltd₹57,300 cr
  12. Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,900 cr
  13. Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹43,800 cr
  14. J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,700 cr
  15. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹35,500 cr

The remaining 29 Pharma - Formulators companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Pharma companies are listed in India?

44 Pharma companies in the Pharma - Formulators industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 44 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (₹4.27 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Syncom Healthcare.

Every Pharma - Formulators company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA₹4.27 lakh crore
2. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM₹1.75 lakh crore
3. Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE₹1.24 lakh crore
4. Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY₹1.13 lakh crore
5. Cipla Ltd CIPLA₹1.11 lakh crore
6. Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND₹1.03 lakh crore
7. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA₹96,744 crore
8. Lupin Ltd LUPIN₹91,962 crore
9. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK₹64,875 crore
10. Alkem Laboratories Ltd ALKEM₹61,140 crore
11. Biocon Ltd BIOCON₹57,333 crore
12. Ipca Laboratories Ltd IPCALAB₹48,909 crore
13. Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM₹43,846 crore
14. J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM₹38,677 crore
15. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd EMCURE₹35,510 crore
16. Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA₹30,895 crore
17. Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON₹26,660 crore
18. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT₹17,677 crore
19. ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ERIS₹16,044 crore
20. Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD₹15,683 crore
21. Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM₹15,348 crore
22. Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS₹13,876 crore
23. Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA₹13,147 crore
24. Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd AKUMS₹11,517 crore
25. Strides Pharma Science Ltd STAR₹9,851 crore
26. Suven Life Sciences Ltd SUVEN₹7,314 crore
27. Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd BLISSGVS₹6,888 crore
28. FDC Ltd FDC₹6,138 crore
29. RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE₹4,260 crore
30. Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO₹4,147 crore
31. Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL₹3,606 crore
32. Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN₹2,341 crore
33. Sai Parenterals Ltd SAIPARENT₹2,306 crore
34. Indoco Remedies Ltd INDOCO₹1,923 crore
35. Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC₹1,533 crore
36. Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN₹1,436 crore
37. Bharat Parenterals Ltd BPLPHARMA₹1,399 crore
38. Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH₹1,060 crore
39. Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE₹1,031 crore
40. Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN₹1,000 crore
41. Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB₹731 crore
42. Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd KILITCH₹704 crore
43. Influx Healthtech Ltd INFLUX₹612 crore
44. Syncom Healthcare Ltd SYNCOM₹16.8 crore

Download all 44 Pharma companies (CSV)

How have Pharma stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 58% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 14% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 39 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 39w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 19 of the 43 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 39 weeks running; 33 of the 43 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 more than four weeks earlier); 19 of those 43 pass the momentum test (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 29 of the 42 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 39 weeks running and +53.6% over a year, with 23 → 19 of 43 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 29 of 42 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Pharma 294
  • NIFTY 500 184
Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025206201
21 Nov 2025205201
28 Nov 2025206199
5 Dec 2025205196
12 Dec 2025204197
19 Dec 2025206200
26 Dec 2025207200
2 Jan 2026207202
9 Jan 2026205197
16 Jan 2026203191
23 Jan 2026195194
30 Jan 2026194197
6 Feb 2026201196
13 Feb 2026207196
20 Feb 2026206194
27 Feb 2026208189
6 Mar 2026205179
13 Mar 2026204179
20 Mar 2026204176
27 Mar 2026201176
3 Apr 2026203187
10 Apr 2026215192
17 Apr 2026222189
24 Apr 2026224190
1 May 2026228194
8 May 2026238189
15 May 2026238190
22 May 2026244190
29 May 2026249188
5 Jun 2026250190
12 Jun 2026257194
19 Jun 2026260194
26 Jun 2026266196
3 Jul 2026276196
10 Jul 2026278196
17 Jul 2026279192
24 Jul 2026275197
31 Jul 2026277199
7 Aug 2026282198
14 Aug 2026290197
21 Aug 2026291197
28 Aug 2026295195
4 Sep 2026297192
11 Sep 2026301192
18 Sep 2026300190
25 Sep 2026307183
2 Oct 2026299183
9 Oct 2026295187
16 Oct 2026293187
23 Oct 2026281180
30 Oct 2026294184

3Y

Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Pharma 488
  • NIFTY 500 250
Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023203201
1 Dec 2023212213
15 Dec 2023216215
29 Dec 2023221221
12 Jan 2024234223
26 Jan 2024232226
9 Feb 2024237228
23 Feb 2024249229
8 Mar 2024246224
22 Mar 2024236229
5 Apr 2024249239
19 Apr 2024244237
3 May 2024261237
17 May 2024259243
31 May 2024247241
14 Jun 2024263254
28 Jun 2024262261
12 Jul 2024277265
26 Jul 2024287269
9 Aug 2024295259
23 Aug 2024314270
6 Sep 2024322269
20 Sep 2024320278
4 Oct 2024318270
18 Oct 2024321261
1 Nov 2024319263
15 Nov 2024303251
29 Nov 2024319264
13 Dec 2024323262
27 Dec 2024327256
10 Jan 2025319246
24 Jan 2025306243
7 Feb 2025314239
21 Feb 2025278233
7 Mar 2025277231
21 Mar 2025288243
4 Apr 2025280233
18 Apr 2025286254
2 May 2025285252
16 May 2025300260
30 May 2025313261
13 Jun 2025327262
27 Jun 2025325269
11 Jul 2025342268
25 Jul 2025347263
8 Aug 2025332259
22 Aug 2025338260
5 Sep 2025334264
19 Sep 2025341265
3 Oct 2025331264
17 Oct 2025331271
31 Oct 2025334270
14 Nov 2025342273
28 Nov 2025342271
12 Dec 2025338268
26 Dec 2025344273
9 Jan 2026339268
23 Jan 2026323264
6 Feb 2026334266
20 Feb 2026341265
6 Mar 2026340244
20 Mar 2026339240
3 Apr 2026337255
17 Apr 2026368258
1 May 2026378264
15 May 2026395259
29 May 2026413257
12 Jun 2026426264
26 Jun 2026441266
10 Jul 2026462267
24 Jul 2026456268
7 Aug 2026469270
21 Aug 2026483269
4 Sep 2026492261
18 Sep 2026498258
2 Oct 2026496250
16 Oct 2026487254
30 Oct 2026488250

5Y

Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Pharma 648
  • NIFTY 500 283
Pharma - Formulators against NIFTY 500
Week endingPharmaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021195195
31 Dec 2021215199
28 Jan 2022206198
25 Feb 2022182184
25 Mar 2022192193
22 Apr 2022202191
20 May 2022184176
17 Jun 2022172169
15 Jul 2022180183
12 Aug 2022185199
9 Sep 2022193202
7 Oct 2022195192
4 Nov 2022198201
2 Dec 2022200205
30 Dec 2022194199
27 Jan 2023186192
24 Feb 2023184190
24 Mar 2023176186
21 Apr 2023190194
19 May 2023193201
16 Jun 2023210210
14 Jul 2023221219
11 Aug 2023251218
8 Sep 2023254227
6 Oct 2023254225
3 Nov 2023253223
1 Dec 2023281242
29 Dec 2023294251
26 Jan 2024309256
23 Feb 2024331259
22 Mar 2024313260
19 Apr 2024324268
17 May 2024344275
14 Jun 2024349288
12 Jul 2024368300
9 Aug 2024392293
6 Sep 2024427305
4 Oct 2024422305
1 Nov 2024423298
29 Nov 2024424299
27 Dec 2024434290
24 Jan 2025407275
21 Feb 2025369264
21 Mar 2025383275
18 Apr 2025380288
16 May 2025398294
13 Jun 2025434297
11 Jul 2025454304
8 Aug 2025441294
5 Sep 2025444299
3 Oct 2025440299
31 Oct 2025443306
28 Nov 2025455307
26 Dec 2025457309
23 Jan 2026429299
20 Feb 2026453300
20 Mar 2026451272
17 Apr 2026489292
15 May 2026525293
12 Jun 2026566300
10 Jul 2026614302
7 Aug 2026623305
4 Sep 2026654296
2 Oct 2026659283
30 Oct 2026648283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 165.5, from 16 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (18 companies)
Jul 2022100.0 (23 companies)
Oct 2022106.0 (24 companies)
Jan 2023112.5 (25 companies)
Apr 2023120.2 (27 companies)
Jul 2023110.0 (32 companies)
Oct 2023126.2 (32 companies)
Jan 2024128.8 (34 companies)
Apr 2024143.4 (33 companies)
Jul 2024127.4 (34 companies)
Oct 2024136.2 (33 companies)
Jan 2025137.7 (36 companies)
Apr 2025144.8 (35 companies)
Jul 2025140.9 (37 companies)
Oct 2025146.9 (35 companies)
Jan 2026154.8 (37 companies)
Apr 2026162.1 (34 companies)
Jul 2026165.5 (16 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 43 of its 44 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Pharma stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Pharma - Formulators has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 48.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 13.1%. Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +59%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+13.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+48.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
17 of 44Stocks leading NIFTY 500
7 of 44Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 27.6 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Pharma stocks?

Pharma - Formulators has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 48.6% over 52 weeks and by 13.1% over 13 weeks. 17 of 44 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 30 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Pharma stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Rubicon Research Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.6% evidence confidence.

Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON · leader · favourable · 83% evidence71.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 46.8% · PAT 91.4% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 28.4% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.2/20 · P/E 92.5× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 28.1% · RS bench 53.6% · 1Y 160.5% · 70% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 18.6 + 6.2 + 16.5 = 71.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdKPL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence71.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 37.9% · PAT 88.4% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 24.1% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 44.2× · PEG 0.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 74.4% · 1Y 288.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 18 + 11 + 12.3 = 71.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Accent Microcell LtdACCENTMIC · leader · favourable · 65% evidence70.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 7 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 24.9% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 26.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 21.4% · RS bench 47.6% · 1Y 132.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 21.5 + 9.1 + 18.6 = 70.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LtdGLENMARK · breaking out · favourable · 86% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 32.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 39.8% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 20.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector −11.4% · RS bench 10.8% · 1Y 21.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 20.4 + 11.2 + 8.6 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Ajanta Pharma LtdAJANTPHARM · leader · favourable · 100% evidence69.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 25% · PAT 29.8% · OPM change 7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 34.5% · OPM 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 34.7× · PEG 1.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.5/20 · RS sector −3.5% · RS bench 20% · 1Y 42.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 21.1 + 7.1 + 10.5 = 69 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS · leader · favourable · 82% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.3/35 · Revenue 25% · PAT 43.1% · OPM change 8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 16.9% · OPM 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 42.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 59% · RS bench 86.2% · 1Y 312.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.3 + 14.7 + 6.4 + 16.7 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Lupin LtdLUPIN · quiet · favourable · 89% evidence66.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 28.2% · PAT 49.2% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 29.9% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −24.5% · RS bench −4.7% · 1Y 2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 20.4 + 16.1 + 2 = 66.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −24.5% and the one-year return is 2.4%.
  8. 8Fredun Pharmaceuticals LtdFREDUN · breaking out · favourable · 76% evidence65.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.9/43.75 · Revenue 50.3% · PAT 91.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/31.25 · ROCE 21.5% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.9/25 · P/E 52.7× · PEG 0.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.9 + 19 + 14.9 = 65.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  9. 9Ipca Laboratories LtdIPCALAB · turning · favourable · 78% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT 68% · OPM change 6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 17% · OPM 24% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · RS sector −0.5% · RS bench 23.6% · 1Y 51.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 15.7 + 11 + 14.7 = 65.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Marksans Pharma LtdMARKSANS · leader · favourable · 74% evidence65.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 19.6% · PAT 48% · OPM change 9 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.3/20 · P/E 26.8× · PEG 2.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 40.1% · 1Y 68.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 18.3 + 6.3 + 11.9 = 65.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  11. 11FDC LtdFDC · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Corona Remedies LtdCORONA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 73% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Emcure Pharmaceuticals LtdEMCURE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence61.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Mankind Pharma LtdMANKIND · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Zydus Lifesciences LtdZYDUSLIFE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16ERIS Lifesciences LtdERIS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Gufic BioSciences LtdGUFICBIO · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Strides Pharma Science LtdSTAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Caplin Point Laboratories LtdCAPLIPOINT · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Wockhardt LtdWOCKPHARMA · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Kilitch Drugs (India) LtdKILITCH · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals LtdAKUMS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Alembic Pharmaceuticals LtdAPLLTD · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Alkem Laboratories LtdALKEM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Bajaj Healthcare LtdBAJAJHCARE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Lincoln Pharmaceuticals LtdLINCOLN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Bharat Parenterals LtdBPLPHARMA · breaking out · provisional · 52% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Aurobindo Pharma LtdAUROPHARMA · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Amrutanjan Health Care LtdAMRUTANJAN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30RPG Life Sciences LtdRPGLIFE · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals LtdJBCHEPHARM · provisional · 59% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Zim Laboratories LtdZIMLAB · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LtdSUNPHARMA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34Dr Reddys Laboratories LtdDRREDDY · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Natco Pharma LtdNATCOPHARM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Bafna Pharmaceuticals LtdBAFNAPH · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence35.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Cipla LtdCIPLA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence35.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Torrent Pharmaceuticals LtdTORNTPHARM · fading · weak · 100% evidence34.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Biocon LtdBIOCON · quiet · weak · 96% evidence33.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40Suven Life Sciences LtdSUVEN · quiet · weak · 64% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (4 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 41Influx Healthtech LtdINFLUX · quiet · provisional · 42% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 42Syncom Healthcare LtdSYNCOM · provisional · 17% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 43Indoco Remedies LtdINDOCO · fading · provisional · 49% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 44Sai Parenterals LtdSAIPARENT · turning · provisional · 31% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Pharma share prices moved?

Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Pharma - Formulators at +312.8%. Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +134.4%. 30 of 44 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pharma - Formulators itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Bliss GVS Pharma 506
  • Kwality Pharmaceuticals 404
  • Fredun Pharmaceuticals 264
  • Rubicon Research 257
  • Accent Microcell 227
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBliss GVS PharmaKwality PharmaceuticalsFredun PharmaceuticalsRubicon ResearchAccent MicrocellNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025127111115114110100
21 Nov 2025125110120108110101
28 Nov 2025130108124105116100
5 Dec 202513410412110111898
12 Dec 202511311210210212199
19 Dec 2025135120105105119100
26 Dec 2025130128110109113100
2 Jan 2026127129102106124101
9 Jan 20261371349310412599
16 Jan 20261351279610812495
23 Jan 20261271299510411597
30 Jan 202613312310010811898
6 Feb 202614313510612511798
13 Feb 202617016711712511498
20 Feb 202617516610712411997
27 Feb 202616618110512412594
6 Mar 20261671699912212290
13 Mar 2026159––12312390
20 Mar 2026164––12512788
27 Mar 2026170––12213288
3 Apr 2026183––12413594
10 Apr 2026203––13314896
17 Apr 2026202203–14315495
24 Apr 2026205189–15015595
1 May 2026216184–15515197
8 May 2026211204–15216795
15 May 2026217200–15315795
22 May 2026235249–15115595
29 May 2026333269–16015794
5 Jun 2026343279–19217095
12 Jun 2026342––20716397
19 Jun 2026380––21716197
26 Jun 2026385––22616398
3 Jul 202639631116720817898
10 Jul 202641030216722818398
17 Jul 202637831418523018396
24 Jul 202636332317324217698
31 Jul 2026364301191238181100
7 Aug 202637330424124819399
14 Aug 202640640129925820799
21 Aug 202645339127827521599
28 Aug 202646038528628821598
4 Sep 202652538328528222096
11 Sep 202656442427329325896
18 Sep 202653340425327924295
25 Sep 202655142726326724092
2 Oct 202653541626226023892
9 Oct 202651341530024723193
16 Oct 202651039528624124093
23 Oct 202648741126522721190
30 Oct 202650640426425722792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kwality Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026 and 12 Jun 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Fredun Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Bliss GVS Pharma 541
  • Kwality Pharmaceuticals 1,019
  • Fredun Pharmaceuticals 473
  • Rubicon Research 260
  • Accent Microcell 215
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBliss GVS PharmaKwality PharmaceuticalsFredun PharmaceuticalsRubicon ResearchAccent MicrocellNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100––100
17 Nov 2023108100100––101
1 Dec 2023118113103––107
15 Dec 2023106111104–100107
29 Dec 2023104117100–93111
12 Jan 202410413998–102111
26 Jan 20249313099–97113
9 Feb 20249713996–88114
23 Feb 2024110150101–87114
8 Mar 20249814295–87112
22 Mar 20249712685–80115
5 Apr 202410014092–84120
19 Apr 20249213288–84118
3 May 202499145104–86118
17 May 202492149102–104121
31 May 20248616192–86120
14 Jun 202488158108–91127
28 Jun 202485144101–88131
12 Jul 202496146100–95133
26 Jul 20249915499–91134
9 Aug 20249415595–87130
23 Aug 202410921192–89135
6 Sep 202410723191–87134
20 Sep 202410823189–87139
4 Oct 202410922592–89135
18 Oct 202411623887–87131
1 Nov 202410627683–83132
15 Nov 20249926178–76126
29 Nov 202413526485–82132
13 Dec 202414724684–82131
27 Dec 202413426186–87128
10 Jan 202513428581–85123
24 Jan 202513525481–84121
7 Feb 202512523784–83119
21 Feb 202511720679–73117
7 Mar 202510420778–69116
21 Mar 202510320181–65122
4 Apr 202510124382–62116
18 Apr 202510423977–67127
2 May 20259820981–65126
16 May 202510123780–74130
30 May 202510926189–75130
13 Jun 202512530294–77131
27 Jun 202513229894–77135
11 Jul 202512834899–93134
25 Jul 2025128343107–92132
8 Aug 2025148332122–100130
22 Aug 2025135297145–100130
5 Sep 2025130275150–94132
19 Sep 2025126281142–90132
3 Oct 2025126268161–82132
17 Oct 202512725518210095136
31 Oct 202513126217810092135
14 Nov 2025135281206115104137
28 Nov 2025139273222106110136
12 Dec 2025121283183103114134
26 Dec 2025139323197110107136
9 Jan 2026146338166105118134
23 Jan 2026135326171105108132
6 Feb 2026153340190127111133
20 Feb 2026186418192126112132
6 Mar 2026179426177124115122
20 Mar 2026176––127120120
3 Apr 2026196––125128128
17 Apr 2026216513–145146129
1 May 2026231464–157143132
15 May 2026232504–155148129
29 May 2026355678–163148128
12 Jun 2026366––209154132
26 Jun 2026411––229154133
10 Jul 2026438761298231172133
24 Jul 2026388815310246166134
7 Aug 2026399766431251183135
21 Aug 2026483985497279203134
4 Sep 2026560966510286207131
18 Sep 20265691,020452283229129
2 Oct 20265711,048469264225125
16 Oct 2026544997511244227127
30 Oct 20265411,019473260215125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kwality Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026 and 12 Jun 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Fredun Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Bliss GVS Pharma 628
  • Kwality Pharmaceuticals 430
  • Fredun Pharmaceuticals 815
  • Rubicon Research 260
  • Accent Microcell 215
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBliss GVS PharmaKwality PharmaceuticalsFredun PharmaceuticalsRubicon ResearchAccent MicrocellNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100––100
3 Dec 202198112100––98
31 Dec 2021101114168––100
28 Jan 20229581217––99
25 Feb 20227055164––92
25 Mar 20226964191––96
22 Apr 20227962234––96
20 May 20227047190––88
17 Jun 20227244153––84
15 Jul 20227636167––92
12 Aug 20227437185––100
9 Sep 20228352214––101
7 Oct 20227356218––96
4 Nov 20227344264––101
2 Dec 20227242262––103
30 Dec 20227047223––100
27 Jan 20237943197––96
24 Feb 20237740177––95
24 Mar 20237039168––93
21 Apr 20237440174––97
19 May 20237138179––100
16 Jun 20237934178––105
14 Jul 20238842158––110
11 Aug 20239147201––109
8 Sep 20239349180––113
6 Oct 20238641186––113
3 Nov 20239742163––112
1 Dec 202313748178––121
29 Dec 202312150173–93125
26 Jan 202410855170–97128
23 Feb 202412863174–87130
22 Mar 202411253146–80130
19 Apr 202410756152–84134
17 May 202410763175–104137
14 Jun 202410367186–91144
12 Jul 202411262172–95150
9 Aug 202410966163–87147
6 Sep 202412598157–87152
4 Oct 202412695159–89153
1 Nov 2024123117143–83149
29 Nov 2024157112147–82150
27 Dec 2024156110148–87145
24 Jan 2025157107139–84138
21 Feb 202513787136–73132
21 Mar 202511985139–65138
18 Apr 2025121101133–67144
16 May 2025117100138–74147
13 Jun 2025145128162–77148
11 Jul 2025149147171–93152
8 Aug 2025172140211–100147
5 Sep 2025151116258–94149
3 Oct 2025147113277–82150
31 Oct 202515211130610092153
28 Nov 2025161115383106110154
26 Dec 2025162137339110107155
23 Jan 2026157138294105108149
20 Feb 2026217177331126112150
20 Mar 2026204––127120136
17 Apr 2026251216–145146146
15 May 2026269213–155148147
12 Jun 2026425––209154150
10 Jul 2026509322514231172151
7 Aug 2026463323742251183153
4 Sep 2026651408879286207148
2 Oct 2026663443807264225142
30 Oct 2026628430815260215142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Kwality Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026 and 12 Jun 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Fredun Pharmaceuticals, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS · ₹6,890 cr+312.8%1 year
  2. 2Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdKPL · ₹3,610 cr+288.9%1 year
  3. 3Fredun Pharmaceuticals LtdFREDUN · ₹2,340 cr+166.3%1 year
  4. 4Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON · ₹26,700 cr+160.5%1 year
  5. 5Accent Microcell LtdACCENTMIC · ₹1,530 cr+132.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Bafna Pharmaceuticals LtdBAFNAPH · ₹1,060 cr+134.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS · ₹6,890 cr+86.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdKPL · ₹3,610 cr+74.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Bharat Parenterals LtdBPLPHARMA · ₹1,400 cr+62.2%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON · ₹26,700 cr+53.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS · ₹6,890 cr+59.0%vs sector
  2. 2Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON · ₹26,700 cr+28.1%vs sector
  3. 3Accent Microcell LtdACCENTMIC · ₹1,530 cr+21.4%vs sector
  4. 4Zim Laboratories LtdZIMLAB · ₹731 cr+21.0%vs sector
  5. 5Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals LtdAKUMS · ₹11,500 cr+9.6%vs sector

Why are Pharma stocks moving?

Near the top of a long sideways range and beating NIFTY 500, but still awaiting a confirmed price breakout and renewed profit growth. In the week of 5 October 2026, 78.3% of 24 Pharma - Formulators companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 87% on 25 May 2026.

Pharma - Formulators: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 78.3%
  • Above the 200-day average 58.3%
Pharma - Formulators: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202687%92%
1 Jun 202682.6%84%
8 Jun 202682.6%80%
15 Jun 202678.3%84%
22 Jun 202682.6%88%
29 Jun 202687%92%
6 Jul 202682.6%92%
13 Jul 202682.6%92%
20 Jul 202681.8%83.3%
27 Jul 202681.8%83.3%
3 Aug 202672.7%87.5%
10 Aug 202663.6%75%
17 Aug 202668.2%79.2%
24 Aug 202668.2%79.2%
31 Aug 202668.2%62.5%
7 Sep 202672.7%66.7%
14 Sep 202677.3%70.8%
21 Sep 202672.7%70.8%
28 Sep 202681.8%66.7%
5 Oct 202678.3%58.3%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What is changing for Pharma companies?

The clearest lasting change is toward branded medicines, chronic treatments and more complex products across several leading companies. New products and acquisitions support that change, but higher costs, competition and delayed approvals mean it has not become an industry-wide profit acceleration. Managements disagree on how attractive the weight-loss opportunity is today.

Pharma - Formulators: what is changing, company by company
What is changingWhich companiesLasting?
Higher-value products and a better mixExplicit support from Sun, Torrent, Zydus, Mankind, Aurobindo, Lupin and Glenmark.looks lasting
Mergers and acquisitionsTorrent's JB integration, Aurobindo's Lannett integration, Zydus's acquisitions and Mankind's BSV integration are visible.looks lasting
New regions and countriesAurobindo, Lupin, Glenmark and Sun describe expansion outside their existing core markets.looks lasting
New productsSun, Cipla, Zydus, Lupin, Glenmark and Aurobindo describe launches or existing launch contributions.looks lasting
Market share gainsSun and Torrent describe India outperformance; Zydus, Cipla and Lupin also describe or goal growth ahead of the domestic market.looks lasting

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Pharma managements say about July to September 2026?

15 of 51 Pharma - Formulators companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Ajanta Pharma guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth high teens factoring H2 moderation as US and institutional sales normalize.

Ajanta Pharma call 30 October 2026

“We remain confident of maintaining an EBITDA margin of around 27%, with a variation of plus or minus 100 basis points, while continuing to invest in the development of our markets. This implies a lower margin in the second half than in the first half as competition in the US builds, institutional sales normalize, and we step up investment in R&D and our field force.”Arvind Agrawal

Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth high teens factoring H2 moderation as US and institutional sales normalize.

Bharat Parenterals call 30 October 2026

“Innoxel's cost base is largely fixed. Between Q1 and Q2, revenue went up by 23.1 crores, and EBITDA went up by 16.5 crores. Put simply, most of each additional rupee of revenue is now flowing through to profit.”Bahim Desai

Guided: Standalone revenue growth 10-15% on FY26 ₹234 crore base with operating margin 10-15%.

RPG Life Sciences call 30 October 2026

Ashok Nair

Guided: Acquired API H2 revenue ₹25 crore to ₹30 crore at mid-20s operating margin in line with existing base.

Strides Pharma Science call 30 October 2026

“We will not compromise on the profitability or quality of our business to chase revenues.”Badree

Guided: US $375 million now planned beyond FY28 on shortage normalization and margin discipline.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries call 30 October 2026

“It is really a variety of things. I think there is a bit of market saturation, but frankly, part of it is execution as well.”Richard Asfalg

Guided: FY27 sales growth high single-digit reiterated.

10 more Pharma - Formulators calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Pharma stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.5 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹60,953 crore in the last 12 months, 20% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 6% in a year.
  • 1 Pharma - Formulators call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 47 Pharma - Formulators companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Pharma stocks?

The next things that show whether the Pharma - Formulators story is on course. First: July to September 2026 results showing whether industry profit improves alongside sales and margins stabilize.

  • Cipla's respiratory approvals and supply ramp supporting its FY27 North America exit-rate plan.
  • Torrent's JB integration and cost savings continuing without lasting revenue disruption.
  • Aurobindo's Pen-G policy benefits and Lannett integration becoming reported profit contributions.
  • Alkem's Daman remediation and delayed product approvals progressing.

What would change the story

The next reported industry quarter shows profit falling year-on-year despite higher sales, with operating margin below June's 22.69%; that would break the expected earnings recovery behind this emerging price-turn call.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Pharma companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies compared here, at ₹61,632 crore. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd is next at ₹34,935 crore. Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 50.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 41 of 44 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹61,632 crore, 76.4% ahead of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd's growth is 50.3% from a ₹747 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd · ₹61,632 croreLeader
76.4% versus #2 · Aurobindo Pharma LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
41/44 companies · 728 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd's growth falls below Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹16,200 cr
  • Aurobindo Pharma ₹9,150 cr
  • Dr Reddys Laboratories ₹8,700 cr
  • Lupin ₹8,280 cr
  • Zydus Lifesciences ₹8,020 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSun Pharmaceutical IndustriesAurobindo PharmaDr Reddys LaboratoriesLupinZydus Lifesciences
Dec 2021₹9,860 cr₹6,000 cr₹5,320 cr₹4,160 cr₹3,660 cr
Mar 2022₹9,450 cr₹5,810 cr₹5,440 cr₹3,880 cr₹3,650 cr
Jun 2022₹10,800 cr₹6,240 cr₹5,220 cr₹3,740 cr₹4,070 cr
Sep 2022₹11,000 cr₹1,950 cr₹6,310 cr₹4,150 cr₹4,140 cr
Dec 2022₹11,200 cr₹6,410 cr₹6,790 cr₹4,320 cr₹4,260 cr
Mar 2023₹10,900 cr₹6,470 cr₹6,320 cr₹4,430 cr₹5,010 cr
Jun 2023₹11,900 cr₹6,850 cr₹6,760 cr₹4,810 cr₹5,140 cr
Sep 2023₹12,200 cr₹7,220 cr₹6,900 cr₹5,040 cr₹4,370 cr
Dec 2023₹12,400 cr₹7,350 cr₹7,240 cr₹5,200 cr₹4,510 cr
Mar 2024₹12,000 cr₹7,580 cr₹7,110 cr₹4,960 cr₹5,530 cr
Jun 2024₹12,700 cr₹7,570 cr₹7,700 cr₹5,600 cr₹6,210 cr
Sep 2024₹13,300 cr₹7,800 cr₹8,040 cr₹5,670 cr₹5,240 cr
Dec 2024₹13,700 cr₹7,980 cr₹8,380 cr₹5,770 cr₹5,270 cr
Mar 2025₹13,000 cr₹8,380 cr₹8,530 cr₹5,670 cr₹6,530 cr
Jun 2025₹13,900 cr₹7,870 cr₹8,570 cr₹6,270 cr₹6,570 cr
Sep 2025₹14,500 cr₹8,290 cr₹8,830 cr₹7,050 cr₹6,120 cr
Dec 2025₹15,500 cr₹8,650 cr₹8,750 cr₹7,170 cr₹6,860 cr
Mar 2026₹14,600 cr₹8,850 cr₹7,550 cr₹7,480 cr₹7,590 cr
Jun 2026₹15,300 cr₹9,150 cr₹8,100 cr₹8,280 cr₹8,020 cr
Sep 2026₹16,200 cr—₹8,700 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries 12%
  • Aurobindo Pharma 16%
  • Dr Reddys Laboratories −1.5%
  • Lupin 32%
  • Zydus Lifesciences 22%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSun Pharmaceutical IndustriesAurobindo PharmaDr Reddys LaboratoriesLupinZydus Lifesciences
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202211%9.4%6.0%−12%1.2%
Sep 202214%−67%9.4%1.3%9.3%
Dec 202214%6.8%28%3.9%16%
Mar 202316%11%16%14%37%
Jun 202311%9.9%30%29%26%
Sep 202311%271%9.5%22%5.7%
Dec 202310%15%6.6%20%5.8%
Mar 20249.6%17%13%12%10%
Jun 20246.0%10%14%16%21%
Sep 20249.0%8.0%16%13%20%
Dec 202410%8.5%16%11%17%
Mar 20258.1%11%20%14%18%
Jun 20259.5%4.0%11%12%5.9%
Sep 20258.9%6.3%9.8%24%17%
Dec 202514%8.4%4.4%24%30%
Mar 202613%5.6%−12%32%16%
Jun 202610%16%−5.5%32%22%
Sep 202612%—−1.5%——

41 of 44 companies report revenue, 41 of 44 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LtdSUNPHARMA₹61,600 cr
  2. 2Aurobindo Pharma LtdAUROPHARMA₹34,900 cr
  3. 3Dr Reddys Laboratories LtdDRREDDY₹33,100 cr
  4. 4Lupin LtdLUPIN₹30,000 cr
  5. 5Zydus Lifesciences LtdZYDUSLIFE₹28,600 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA₹16,200 cr12%Sep 2026
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA₹9,150 cr16%Jun 2026
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY₹8,700 cr−1.5%Sep 2026
Lupin Ltd LUPIN₹8,280 cr32%Jun 2026
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE₹8,020 cr22%Jun 2026
Cipla Ltd CIPLA₹7,400 cr−2.4%Sep 2026
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM₹4,980 cr51%Sep 2026
Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND₹4,340 cr17%Sep 2026
Biocon Ltd BIOCON₹4,340 cr10.0%Jun 2026
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK₹4,020 cr23%Jun 2026
Alkem Laboratories Ltd ALKEM₹3,740 cr11%Jun 2026
Ipca Laboratories Ltd IPCALAB₹2,790 cr21%Jun 2026
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd EMCURE₹2,580 cr23%Jun 2026
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD₹2,150 cr26%Jun 2026
Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM₹1,790 cr33%Sep 2026
Strides Pharma Science Ltd STAR₹1,430 cr17%Sep 2026
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd AKUMS₹1,170 cr14%Jun 2026
Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA₹929 cr26%Jun 2026
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM₹904 cr−4.7%Mar 2026
ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ERIS₹892 cr13%Sep 2026
Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS₹841 cr36%Jun 2026
Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM₹735 cr−45%Jun 2026
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT₹610 cr20%Jun 2026
FDC Ltd FDC₹572 cr21%Sep 2026
Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON₹534 cr52%Jun 2026
Indoco Remedies Ltd INDOCO₹520 cr7.2%Sep 2026
Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA₹441 cr22%Sep 2026
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd BLISSGVS₹313 cr28%Sep 2026
Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO₹261 cr17%Jun 2026
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN₹228 cr90%Jun 2026
RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE₹193 cr6.0%Sep 2026
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN₹191 cr17%Sep 2026
Sai Parenterals Ltd SAIPARENT₹179 cr435%Jun 2026
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE₹176 cr19%Sep 2026
Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC₹175 cr26%Sep 2026
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL₹162 cr46%Jun 2026
Bharat Parenterals Ltd BPLPHARMA₹136 cr109%Sep 2026
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN₹103 cr9.5%Jun 2026
Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB₹94.2 cr31%Jun 2026
Influx Healthtech Ltd INFLUX₹80 cr40%Mar 2026
Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd KILITCH₹44.9 cr4.0%Jun 2026
Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH₹26.6 cr−23%Jun 2026
Suven Life Sciences Ltd SUVEN₹4 cr100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Pharma companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has the highest OPM among the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies compared here, at 35%. Bharat Parenterals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +15.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 43 of 44 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd leads opm at 35%; Bharat Parenterals Ltd leads margin change at +15.7 percentage points.

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd · 35%Leader
0% versus #2 · ERIS Lifesciences LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
43/44 companies · 747 observationsCoverage

What this means: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Caplin Point Laboratories 35%
  • ERIS Lifesciences 35%
  • Torrent Pharmaceuticals 33%
  • Ajanta Pharma 31%
  • Lupin 30%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCaplin Point LaboratoriesERIS LifesciencesTorrent PharmaceuticalsAjanta PharmaLupin
Dec 202131%37%26%29%8.9%
Mar 202229%32%26%24%6.9%
Jun 202230%32%30%23%6.2%
Sep 202229%33%30%21%11%
Dec 202229%32%29%17%12%
Mar 202332%30%29%17%13%
Jun 202332%36%31%27%18%
Sep 202334%36%31%28%18%
Dec 202333%36%32%28%20%
Mar 202432%27%32%26%20%
Jun 202433%35%32%29%22%
Sep 202434%36%32%26%24%
Dec 202433%34%33%28%24%
Mar 202533%36%33%25%23%
Jun 202535%36%32%27%28%
Sep 202535%36%33%24%33%
Dec 202535%35%33%28%32%
Mar 202634%36%32%23%33%
Jun 202635%34%34%26%30%
Sep 2026—35%33%31%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Caplin Point Laboratories 0.0 pp
  • ERIS Lifesciences −1.0 pp
  • Torrent Pharmaceuticals 0.0 pp
  • Ajanta Pharma +7.0 pp
  • Lupin +2.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCaplin Point LaboratoriesERIS LifesciencesTorrent PharmaceuticalsAjanta PharmaLupin
Dec 2021+0.4 pp+2.1 pp−4.9 pp−3.7 pp−10.5 pp
Mar 2022−1.3 pp−2.3 pp−3.7 pp−10.5 pp−12.1 pp
Jun 2022−1.3 pp−3.8 pp−1.4 pp−6.1 pp−16.4 pp
Sep 2022−3.9 pp−6.0 pp−0.9 pp−8.8 pp+43.4 pp
Dec 2022−2.0 pp−4.7 pp+3.5 pp−11.6 pp+3.1 pp
Mar 2023+2.5 pp−1.7 pp+2.7 pp−6.8 pp+6.1 pp
Jun 2023+2.5 pp+3.6 pp+0.7 pp+3.7 pp+11.8 pp
Sep 2023+4.6 pp+3.1 pp+1.0 pp+7.1 pp+7.0 pp
Dec 2023+4.0 pp+4.0 pp+3.0 pp+11.0 pp+8.0 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp−3.0 pp+3.0 pp+9.0 pp+7.0 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp+4.0 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.0 pp+6.0 pp
Dec 20240.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp+4.0 pp
Mar 2025+1.0 pp+9.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp+6.0 pp
Sep 2025+1.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.0 pp+9.0 pp
Dec 2025+2.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+8.0 pp
Mar 2026+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp+10.0 pp
Jun 20260.0 pp−2.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2026—−1.0 pp0.0 pp+7.0 pp—

43 of 44 companies report OPM, 43 of 44 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Bharat Parenterals LtdBPLPHARMA+15.7 pp
  2. 2Wockhardt LtdWOCKPHARMA+11.0 pp
  3. 3Marksans Pharma LtdMARKSANS+9.0 pp
  4. 4Bliss GVS Pharma LtdBLISSGVS+8.0 pp
  5. 5Accent Microcell LtdACCENTMIC+7.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT35%0.0 ppJun 2026
ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ERIS35%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM33%0.0 ppSep 2026
Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM31%+7.0 ppSep 2026
Lupin Ltd LUPIN30%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA29%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND27%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd BLISSGVS26%+8.0 ppSep 2026
Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM25%−18.0 ppJun 2026
Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS25%+9.0 ppJun 2026
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL25%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE24%−8.0 ppJun 2026
Ipca Laboratories Ltd IPCALAB24%+6.0 ppJun 2026
Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON24%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC24%+7.0 ppSep 2026
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM22%−2.0 ppMar 2026
Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA22%0.0 ppSep 2026
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA21%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd EMCURE21%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA21%+11.0 ppJun 2026
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY20%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK20%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Alkem Laboratories Ltd ALKEM20%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Biocon Ltd BIOCON20%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Cipla Ltd CIPLA19%−6.0 ppSep 2026
Influx Healthtech Ltd INFLUX19%−1.0 ppMar 2026
Strides Pharma Science Ltd STAR18%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO18%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE18%0.0 ppSep 2026
RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE17%−4.0 ppSep 2026
Bharat Parenterals Ltd BPLPHARMA17%+15.7 ppSep 2026
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD15%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd AKUMS15%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN14%0.0 ppJun 2026
Sai Parenterals Ltd SAIPARENT13%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN12%−4.0 ppSep 2026
FDC Ltd FDC11%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Indoco Remedies Ltd INDOCO9.0%0.0 ppSep 2026
Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd KILITCH6.6%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN6.1%−2.9 ppJun 2026
Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH3.4%−11.3 ppJun 2026
Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB2.6%−3.3 ppJun 2026
Suven Life Sciences Ltd SUVEN−768%−997.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Pharma companies earn the most profit?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies compared here, at ₹10,987 crore. Lupin Ltd is next at ₹5,552 crore. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹10,987 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 97.9% above Lupin Ltd. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (138.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,797 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd · ₹10,987 croreLeader
97.9% versus #2 · Lupin LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
41/44 companies · 728 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹2,000 cr
  • Lupin ₹1,420 cr
  • Zydus Lifesciences ₹990 cr
  • Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,030 cr
  • Cipla ₹852 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSun Pharmaceutical IndustriesLupinZydus LifesciencesAurobindo PharmaCipla
Dec 2021₹2,060 cr₹549 cr₹511 cr₹605 cr₹729 cr
Mar 2022−₹2,280 cr−₹512 cr₹453 cr₹576 cr₹362 cr
Jun 2022₹2,060 cr−₹87 cr₹576 cr₹521 cr₹686 cr
Sep 2022₹2,260 cr₹134 cr₹526 cr₹165 cr₹789 cr
Dec 2022₹2,180 cr₹158 cr₹631 cr₹491 cr₹808 cr
Mar 2023₹1,980 cr₹242 cr₹358 cr₹506 cr₹522 cr
Jun 2023₹2,010 cr₹453 cr₹1,130 cr₹570 cr₹998 cr
Sep 2023₹2,390 cr₹495 cr₹803 cr₹752 cr₹1,160 cr
Dec 2023₹2,560 cr₹619 cr₹790 cr₹940 cr₹1,070 cr
Mar 2024₹2,660 cr₹368 cr₹1,250 cr₹907 cr₹932 cr
Jun 2024₹2,860 cr₹806 cr₹1,480 cr₹918 cr₹1,180 cr
Sep 2024₹3,040 cr₹859 cr₹920 cr₹817 cr₹1,310 cr
Dec 2024₹2,910 cr₹859 cr₹1,030 cr₹846 cr₹1,580 cr
Mar 2025₹2,150 cr₹782 cr₹1,240 cr₹903 cr₹1,210 cr
Jun 2025₹2,290 cr₹1,220 cr₹1,520 cr₹824 cr₹1,290 cr
Sep 2025₹3,130 cr₹1,490 cr₹1,240 cr₹848 cr₹1,350 cr
Dec 2025₹3,380 cr₹1,180 cr₹1,020 cr₹910 cr₹674 cr
Mar 2026₹2,710 cr₹1,470 cr₹1,340 cr₹921 cr₹543 cr
Jun 2026₹2,900 cr₹1,420 cr₹990 cr₹1,030 cr₹786 cr
Sep 2026₹2,000 cr———₹852 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries −36%
  • Lupin 16%
  • Zydus Lifesciences −35%
  • Aurobindo Pharma 25%
  • Cipla −37%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSun Pharmaceutical IndustriesLupinZydus LifesciencesAurobindo PharmaCipla
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202243%−116%−10%−32%−4.1%
Sep 202211%—−83%−76%11%
Dec 20225.9%−71%23%−19%11%
Mar 2023——−21%−12%44%
Jun 2023−2.7%—97%9.4%45%
Sep 20235.4%269%53%356%46%
Dec 202317%292%25%91%32%
Mar 202434%52%248%79%79%
Jun 202443%78%31%61%18%
Sep 202427%74%15%8.6%13%
Dec 202414%39%30%−10%47%
Mar 2025−19%113%−0.2%−0.4%30%
Jun 2025−20%51%2.6%−10%10.0%
Sep 20252.9%73%35%3.8%3.7%
Dec 202516%37%−0.3%7.6%−57%
Mar 202626%88%7.8%2.0%−55%
Jun 202627%16%−35%25%−39%
Sep 2026−36%———−37%

41 of 44 companies report net profit, 35 of 44 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LtdSUNPHARMA₹11,000 cr
  2. 2Lupin LtdLUPIN₹5,550 cr
  3. 3Zydus Lifesciences LtdZYDUSLIFE₹4,590 cr
  4. 4Aurobindo Pharma LtdAUROPHARMA₹3,710 cr
  5. 5Cipla LtdCIPLA₹2,860 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA₹2,000 cr−36%Sep 2026
Lupin Ltd LUPIN₹1,420 cr16%Jun 2026
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA₹1,030 cr25%Jun 2026
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE₹990 cr−35%Jun 2026
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY₹913 cr−32%Sep 2026
Cipla Ltd CIPLA₹852 cr−37%Sep 2026
Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND₹716 cr38%Sep 2026
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM₹534 cr−9.6%Sep 2026
Alkem Laboratories Ltd ALKEM₹521 cr−22%Jun 2026
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK₹483 cr928%Jun 2026
Ipca Laboratories Ltd IPCALAB₹424 cr82%Jun 2026
Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM₹388 cr49%Sep 2026
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd EMCURE₹292 cr36%Jun 2026
Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM₹206 cr−57%Jun 2026
ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ERIS₹187 cr40%Sep 2026
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT₹179 cr19%Jun 2026
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD₹172 cr12%Jun 2026
Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS₹159 cr174%Jun 2026
Biocon Ltd BIOCON₹137 cr54%Jun 2026
Strides Pharma Science Ltd STAR₹134 cr1.5%Sep 2026
Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA₹107 cr205%Jun 2026
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM₹101 cr−31%Mar 2026
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd AKUMS₹101 cr55%Jun 2026
Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON₹85 cr98%Jun 2026
Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA₹60 cr15%Sep 2026
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd BLISSGVS₹53 cr83%Sep 2026
FDC Ltd FDC₹49 cr75%Sep 2026
Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC₹31 cr72%Sep 2026
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL₹26 cr117%Jun 2026
RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE₹23 cr−38%Sep 2026
Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO₹22 cr69%Jun 2026
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN₹20 cr0.0%Sep 2026
Indoco Remedies Ltd INDOCO₹19 cr−1,900%Sep 2026
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE₹14 cr27%Sep 2026
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN₹13 cr86%Jun 2026
Bharat Parenterals Ltd BPLPHARMA₹12 cr−300%Sep 2026
Influx Healthtech Ltd INFLUX₹11 cr38%Mar 2026
Sai Parenterals Ltd SAIPARENT₹7.9 cr458%Jun 2026
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN₹4.4 cr−47%Jun 2026
Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd KILITCH₹2 cr−14%Jun 2026
Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH₹0.1 cr−98%Jun 2026
Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB−₹4 cr−23%Jun 2026
Suven Life Sciences Ltd SUVEN−₹128 cr—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Pharma companies earn the best return on capital?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies compared here, at 39.8%. Influx Healthtech Ltd is next at 38.4%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +9.7 percentage points. 44 of 44 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd leads ROCE at 39.8%, 1.4 percentage points above Influx Healthtech Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd · 39.8%Leader
3.6% versus #2 · Influx Healthtech LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
44/44 companies · 453 observationsCoverage

What this means: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Glenmark Pharmaceuticals 23%
  • Ajanta Pharma 32%
  • Corona Remedies 35%
  • Lupin 35%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterGlenmark PharmaceuticalsAjanta PharmaCorona RemediesLupin
Dec 2021————
Mar 202215%24%—9.2%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202212%20%—8.2%
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023—19%—6.2%
Jun 2023———12%
Sep 20238.9%23%—13%
Dec 2023−2.3%27%—18%
Mar 202419%28%5.2%18%
Jun 20249.2%32%—22%
Sep 202420%29%—21%
Dec 202419%32%30%24%
Mar 202519%28%31%20%
Jun 202514%32%33%27%
Sep 202530%27%32%23%
Dec 202517%31%34%31%
Mar 202630%28%30%27%
Jun 202623%34%35%35%
Sep 2026—32%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Glenmark Pharmaceuticals +9.7 pp
  • Ajanta Pharma +5.2 pp
  • Corona Remedies +2.5 pp
  • Lupin +7.9 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterGlenmark PharmaceuticalsAjanta PharmaCorona RemediesLupin
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023—−4.7 pp—−3.0 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−2.8 pp+2.9 pp—+5.2 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024—+8.9 pp—+11.7 pp
Jun 2024———+9.9 pp
Sep 2024+10.8 pp+6.7 pp—+7.3 pp
Dec 2024+21.6 pp+5.4 pp—+6.1 pp
Mar 2025−0.2 pp+0.5 pp+25.5 pp+2.2 pp
Jun 2025+4.3 pp−0.7 pp—+5.0 pp
Sep 2025+10.4 pp−2.8 pp—+2.2 pp
Dec 2025−1.9 pp−0.9 pp+4.2 pp+6.8 pp
Mar 2026+11.1 pp−0.3 pp−0.3 pp+7.1 pp
Jun 2026+9.7 pp+2.9 pp+2.5 pp+7.9 pp
Sep 2026—+5.2 pp——

44 of 44 companies report ROCE, 44 of 44 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Alkem Laboratories Ltd (ALKEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ipca Laboratories Ltd (IPCALAB): its two data sources disagree by up to 5,809% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (EMCURE): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.2% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; ERIS Lifesciences Ltd (ERIS): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (AKUMS): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.7% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Strides Pharma Science Ltd (STAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd (BLISSGVS): its two data sources disagree by up to 73% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sai Parenterals Ltd (SAIPARENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 141% on reported income across 4 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Indoco Remedies Ltd (INDOCO): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bharat Parenterals Ltd (BPLPHARMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 989% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd (KILITCH): its two data sources disagree by up to 664% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Influx Healthtech Ltd (INFLUX): its two data sources disagree by up to 50% on reported income across 3 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LtdGLENMARK40%
  2. 2Influx Healthtech LtdINFLUX · older report38%
  3. 3Ajanta Pharma LtdAJANTPHARM35%
  4. 4Corona Remedies LtdCORONA33%
  5. 5Lupin LtdLUPIN30%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LtdGLENMARK+9.7 pp
  2. 2Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdKPL+9.4 pp
  3. 3Wockhardt LtdWOCKPHARMA+8.4 pp
  4. 4Lupin LtdLUPIN+7.9 pp
  5. 5Rubicon Research LtdRUBICON+7.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN41%+1.6 ppJun 2026
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL36%+9.4 ppJun 2026
Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON35%+7.8 ppJun 2026
Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA35%+2.5 ppSep 2026
Lupin Ltd LUPIN35%+7.9 ppJun 2026
Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM32%+5.2 ppSep 2026
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT26%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS24%+4.7 ppJun 2026
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK23%+9.7 ppJun 2026
Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC23%+6.1 ppSep 2026
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM21%−2.5 ppMar 2026
RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE21%−2.5 ppSep 2026
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN20%−3.2 ppJun 2026
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE20%−4.0 ppJun 2026
Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO17%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA16%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA15%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD14%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND14%+5.1 ppSep 2026
Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM14%−17.1 ppJun 2026
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE13%+2.6 ppSep 2026
FDC Ltd FDC12%+2.9 ppSep 2026
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN11%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM11%−18.3 ppSep 2026
Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA10%+8.4 ppJun 2026
Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH10%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Cipla Ltd CIPLA10%−8.2 ppSep 2026
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY7.5%−10.8 ppSep 2026
Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB5.7%−3.1 ppJun 2026
Biocon Ltd BIOCON3.0%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Suven Life Sciences Ltd SUVEN−99%−1.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Pharma stocks valued against growth and quality?

Natco Pharma Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies compared here, at 0.25×. Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd is next at 0.54×. Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the lowest P/E at 10.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 44 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Natco Pharma Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25×, 53.7% below Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Natco Pharma Ltd · 0.25×Leader
53.7% versus #2 · Kwality Pharmaceuticals LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
25/44 companies · 159 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Natco Pharma 0.3
  • Kwality Pharmaceuticals 0.5
  • Lupin 0.5
  • Bajaj Healthcare 0.6
  • Fredun Pharmaceuticals 0.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterNatco PharmaKwality PharmaceuticalsLupinBajaj HealthcareFredun Pharmaceuticals
Dec 2021———0.21.8
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022————1.3
Sep 20225.2———1.4
Dec 20220.5————
Mar 20230.7————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024————0.8
Sep 2024————0.7
Dec 2024—1.1——0.8
Mar 20250.21.10.5—0.6
Jun 20250.30.7———
Sep 2025—0.6—3.10.8
Dec 2025—0.5———
Mar 2026—————
Jun 2026—————
Sep 2026———0.6—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Natco Pharma 12.4×
  • Kwality Pharmaceuticals 37.1×
  • Lupin 18.6×
  • Bajaj Healthcare 20.6×
  • Fredun Pharmaceuticals 44.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterNatco PharmaKwality PharmaceuticalsLupinBajaj HealthcareFredun Pharmaceuticals
Dec 202170.0×9.3×25.3×13.5×88.4×
Mar 202256.4×5.2×—12.9×89.4×
Jun 202275.3×2.9×—10.9×59.7×
Sep 202228.9×3.6×453.1×14.7×67.1×
Dec 202227.3×8.7×−102.9×17.4×61.0×
Mar 202328.7×8.5×68.5×12.0×35.8×
Jun 202318.9×8.6×95.5×14.0×33.1×
Sep 202320.9×12.2×54.9×23.2×33.8×
Dec 202314.0×15.0×45.2×25.9×29.8×
Mar 202414.5×15.0×41.1×28.0×23.3×
Jun 202416.4×17.5×38.6×30.9×26.4×
Sep 202416.8×25.5×44.7×39.0×20.6×
Dec 202413.9×26.9×38.7×51.2×19.9×
Mar 20258.3×25.7×32.3×48.6×16.8×
Jun 20259.1×26.4×26.9×38.2×18.5×
Sep 20259.4×21.6×23.7×37.5×26.4×
Dec 202511.5×23.3×22.3×33.3×27.9×
Mar 202612.2×25.3×21.5×25.4×27.2×
Jun 202612.4×37.1×18.6×25.8×44.5×
Sep 2026———20.6×—

25 of 44 companies report PEG, 41 of 44 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Lincoln Pharmaceuticals LtdLINCOLN10.3×
  2. 2Natco Pharma LtdNATCOPHARM13.4×
  3. 3Lupin LtdLUPIN15.4×
  4. 4Strides Pharma Science LtdSTAR17.1×
  5. 5Bajaj Healthcare LtdBAJAJHCARE17.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd TORNTPHARM7.174.1×Sep 2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd SUNPHARMA4.235.2×Sep 2026
Mankind Pharma Ltd MANKIND4.247.9×Sep 2026
Marksans Pharma Ltd MARKSANS2.927.8×Jun 2026
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd AUROPHARMA2.725.2×Jun 2026
Accent Microcell Ltd ACCENTMIC2.737.0×Sep 2026
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd JBCHEPHARM2.443.8×Mar 2026
Ajanta Pharma Ltd AJANTPHARM1.839.0×Sep 2026
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd APLLTD1.720.9×Jun 2026
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd AMRUTANJAN1.724.1×Jun 2026
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd CAPLIPOINT1.529.7×Jun 2026
Cipla Ltd CIPLA1.331.6×Sep 2026
FDC Ltd FDC1.318.0×Sep 2026
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd ZYDUSLIFE1.220.4×Jun 2026
Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd BAFNAPH1.272.3×Jun 2026
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd DRREDDY1.231.1×Sep 2026
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd LINCOLN1.112.3×Sep 2026
RPG Life Sciences Ltd RPGLIFE1.041.5×Sep 2026
Biocon Ltd BIOCON0.8109.1×Jun 2026
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd FREDUN0.844.5×Jun 2026
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd BAJAJHCARE0.620.6×Sep 2026
Lupin Ltd LUPIN0.518.6×Jun 2026
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd KPL0.537.1×Jun 2026
Natco Pharma Ltd NATCOPHARM0.312.4×Jun 2026
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd GLENMARK—21.0×Jun 2026
Alkem Laboratories Ltd ALKEM—26.9×Jun 2026
Ipca Laboratories Ltd IPCALAB—34.1×Jun 2026
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd EMCURE—37.7×Jun 2026
Wockhardt Ltd WOCKPHARMA—113.7×Jun 2026
Rubicon Research Ltd RUBICON—94.0×Jun 2026
ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ERIS—26.6×Sep 2026
Corona Remedies Ltd CORONA—60.3×Sep 2026
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd AKUMS—35.7×Jun 2026
Strides Pharma Science Ltd STAR—18.3×Sep 2026
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd BLISSGVS—56.9×Sep 2026
Gufic BioSciences Ltd GUFICBIO—56.2×Jun 2026
Sai Parenterals Ltd SAIPARENT—180.3×Jun 2026
Indoco Remedies Ltd INDOCO—125.4×Sep 2026
Bharat Parenterals Ltd BPLPHARMA—50.8×Sep 2026
Zim Laboratories Ltd ZIMLAB—152.5×Jun 2026
Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd KILITCH—21.5×Jun 2026
Influx Healthtech Ltd INFLUX—23.6×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Pharma companies appear on?

Pharma - Formulators companies show up on 8 of our India lists. The most are on the pharma stocks list (43 companies).

Pharma stocks43 companies: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Zydus Lifesciences, Dr Reddys Laboratories, Cipla, Mankind Pharma, Aurobindo Pharma, Lupin, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Alkem Laboratories, Biocon, Ipca Laboratories, Ajanta Pharma, J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Wockhardt, Rubicon Research, Caplin Point Laboratories, ERIS Lifesciences, Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Natco Pharma, Marksans Pharma, Corona Remedies, Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals, Strides Pharma Science, Suven Life Sciences, Bliss GVS Pharma, FDC, RPG Life Sciences, Gufic BioSciences, Kwality Pharmaceuticals, Fredun Pharmaceuticals, Sai Parenterals, Indoco Remedies, Accent Microcell, Amrutanjan Health Care, Bharat Parenterals, Bafna Pharmaceuticals, Bajaj Healthcare, Lincoln Pharmaceuticals, Zim Laboratories, Kilitch Drugs (India), Influx HealthtechMomentum stocks19 companies: Zydus Lifesciences, Dr Reddys Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Ipca Laboratories, Ajanta Pharma, Rubicon Research, Marksans Pharma, Corona Remedies, Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals, Strides Pharma Science, Bliss GVS Pharma, Gufic BioSciences, Kwality Pharmaceuticals, Fredun Pharmaceuticals, Accent Microcell, Bharat Parenterals, Bafna Pharmaceuticals, Zim LaboratoriesSmall & mid cap stocks18 companies: Mankind Pharma, Aurobindo Pharma, Lupin, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Alkem Laboratories, Biocon, Ipca Laboratories, Ajanta Pharma, J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Wockhardt, Rubicon Research, Caplin Point Laboratories, ERIS Lifesciences, Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Natco Pharma, Marksans Pharma, Corona Remedies52 week high & low5 companies: Zydus Lifesciences, Dr Reddys Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma, Natco Pharma, Amrutanjan Health CareNifty 50 companies3 companies: Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Dr Reddys Laboratories, CiplaMultibagger study list2 companies: Aurobindo Pharma, Ipca LaboratoriesBreakout stocks1 company: Dr Reddys LaboratoriesDividend stocks1 company: Ajanta Pharma

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Pharma - Formulators comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 3 of the 44 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 12 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 3 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • 12 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 44 Pharma - Formulators companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing31 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 12 withheld, of 44 graded companies.

12 of 44 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Alkem Laboratories Ltd (ALKEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ipca Laboratories Ltd (IPCALAB): its two data sources disagree by up to 5,809% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (EMCURE): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.2% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; ERIS Lifesciences Ltd (ERIS): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (AKUMS): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.7% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Strides Pharma Science Ltd (STAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 98% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd (BLISSGVS): its two data sources disagree by up to 73% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Sai Parenterals Ltd (SAIPARENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 141% on reported income across 4 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Indoco Remedies Ltd (INDOCO): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bharat Parenterals Ltd (BPLPHARMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 989% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd (KILITCH): its two data sources disagree by up to 664% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Influx Healthtech Ltd (INFLUX): its two data sources disagree by up to 50% on reported income across 3 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Pharma stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Pharma - Formulators comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 44 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Pharma sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Pharma - Formulators has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 48.6% over 52 weeks and by 13.1% over 13 weeks.

17 of 44 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 30 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Pharma company is largest by revenue?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹61,632 crore, based on 41 of 44 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Pharma company is growing fastest?

Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 50.3%, across 41 of 44 comparable companies.

Which Pharma company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Rubicon Research Ltd ranks first at 71.4 out of 100, with 82.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Pharma company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Natco Pharma Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25, among 25 of 44 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Pharma comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Pharma index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Pharma - Formulators, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 44 listed Pharma - Formulators companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Pharma stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Rubicon Research Ltd comes first among 44 listed Pharma - Formulators companies, followed by Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Pharma stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 44 listed Pharma - Formulators companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Pharma company is the biggest?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹61,632 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd at ₹34,935 crore. That covers 41 of 44 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Pharma company has the best profit margins?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has the highest operating margin at 35%, from 43 of 44 comparable companies. Bharat Parenterals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +15.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Pharma company makes the most profit?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹10,987 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 41 of 44 comparable companies.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Pharma company earns the highest return on capital?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 39.8%, across 44 of 44 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Pharma stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Natco Pharma Ltd has the lowest at 0.25×. Only 25 of 44 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Pharma sector beating the market?

Pharma - Formulators has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 48.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 13.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 17 of the 44 companies we track are beating the market on their own (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Pharma stock has the strongest price momentum?

Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Pharma company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Rubicon Research Ltd scores 71.4 out of 100, with 82.6% of the evidence available, from 30.1 points on growth and earnings, 18.6 on capital efficiency, 6.2 on valuation and 16.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Pharma companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 44 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Pharma sector?

The 44 Pharma - Formulators companies on this page carry ₹18,11,598 crore of combined market value. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹4,26,530 crore, about 24% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Pharma sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies on this page is 34.7×, measured on the 41 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Pharma sector performing?

17 of the 44 Pharma - Formulators companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 48.6% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.