Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Caplin Point Laboratories share price today

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd · NSE: CAPLIPOINT · Pharma - Formulators · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026

Caplin Point Laboratories share price today: ₹2,324.85 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, up 14.4% in a year. Caplin Point Laboratories (NSE: CAPLIPOINT) is worth ₹17,677 crore, trades at a P/E of 26.6 and has closed between ₹1,558.40 and ₹2,845.20 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹2,324.85Price +14.4% in a year
26.6×P/E higher than 65% of the last 11 years
₹610 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +19.6% on a year ago
₹179 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +18.5% on a year ago
35.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
24%ROCE FY26
21.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +9.6 points

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +19.6% in a year while the price moved +14.4%.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 65% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been rising for 21 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 65% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +18.5% on a year earlier, and 77% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Caplin Point Laboratories share price today?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's share price was ₹2,324.85 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 21 weeks. That is 1.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,558 and ₹2,845, and at that close it sat 60% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.

1Y

Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,325
  • 50-day avg ₹2,491
  • 200-day avg ₹2,297
Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Oct 2025₹1,993₹2,085₹2,041
31 Oct 2025₹2,033₹2,073₹2,040
7 Nov 2025₹1,933₹2,060₹2,038
14 Nov 2025₹1,926₹2,038₹2,033
21 Nov 2025₹1,919₹2,018₹2,028
28 Nov 2025₹1,911₹1,999₹2,022
5 Dec 2025₹1,963₹1,987₹2,017
12 Dec 2025₹1,964₹1,978₹2,014
19 Dec 2025₹1,927₹1,968₹2,009
26 Dec 2025₹1,916₹1,966₹2,007
2 Jan 2026₹1,849₹1,942₹1,999
9 Jan 2026₹1,814₹1,922₹1,991
16 Jan 2026₹1,826₹1,908₹1,984
23 Jan 2026₹1,723₹1,881₹1,973
1 Feb 2026₹1,810₹1,859₹1,963
6 Feb 2026₹1,826₹1,860₹1,958
13 Feb 2026₹1,731₹1,838₹1,947
20 Feb 2026₹1,692₹1,815₹1,936
27 Feb 2026₹1,700₹1,797₹1,925
6 Mar 2026₹1,665₹1,777₹1,915
13 Mar 2026₹1,662₹1,759₹1,903
20 Mar 2026₹1,604₹1,736₹1,890
27 Mar 2026₹1,558₹1,712₹1,877
2 Apr 2026₹1,566₹1,693₹1,868
10 Apr 2026₹1,708₹1,684₹1,857
17 Apr 2026₹1,771₹1,693₹1,852
24 Apr 2026₹1,720₹1,703₹1,847
30 Apr 2026₹1,709₹1,707₹1,843
8 May 2026₹1,856₹1,726₹1,841
15 May 2026₹1,999₹1,759₹1,844
22 May 2026₹2,028₹1,807₹1,853
29 May 2026₹2,025₹1,841₹1,860
4 Jun 2026₹2,020₹1,864₹1,865
5 Jun 2026₹2,033₹1,870₹1,867
9 Jun 2026₹2,255₹1,895₹1,873
10 Jun 2026₹2,309₹1,911₹1,878
12 Jun 2026₹2,408₹1,946₹1,887
17 Jun 2026₹2,335₹1,993₹1,901
19 Jun 2026₹2,504₹2,027₹1,912
24 Jun 2026₹2,519₹2,082₹1,930
25 Jun 2026₹2,506₹2,099₹1,935
1 Jul 2026₹2,564₹2,153₹1,955
3 Jul 2026₹2,538₹2,183₹1,966
10 Jul 2026₹2,584₹2,256₹1,996
17 Jul 2026₹2,614₹2,326₹2,028
24 Jul 2026₹2,467₹2,364₹2,053
31 Jul 2026₹2,517₹2,402₹2,078
7 Aug 2026₹2,574₹2,432₹2,102
14 Aug 2026₹2,481₹2,451₹2,123
21 Aug 2026₹2,561₹2,468₹2,144
28 Aug 2026₹2,517₹2,475₹2,162
4 Sep 2026₹2,811₹2,521₹2,189
11 Sep 2026₹2,755₹2,566₹2,217
18 Sep 2026₹2,748₹2,575₹2,233
25 Sep 2026₹2,836₹2,617₹2,261
28 Sep 2026₹2,845₹2,626₹2,267
1 Oct 2026₹2,632₹2,634₹2,280
9 Oct 2026₹2,460₹2,625₹2,295
16 Oct 2026₹2,300₹2,574₹2,297
23 Oct 2026₹2,222₹2,524₹2,295
30 Oct 2026₹2,325₹2,491₹2,297
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,325
  • 50-day avg ₹2,491
  • 200-day avg ₹2,297
Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Oct 2023₹1,017₹1,022₹875
3 Nov 2023₹1,053₹1,022₹882
12 Nov 2023₹1,293₹1,049₹898
17 Nov 2023₹1,286₹1,084₹913
24 Nov 2023₹1,229₹1,112₹929
1 Dec 2023₹1,294₹1,135₹942
8 Dec 2023₹1,210₹1,152₹956
15 Dec 2023₹1,270₹1,166₹969
22 Dec 2023₹1,406₹1,194₹986
29 Dec 2023₹1,356₹1,222₹1,002
5 Jan 2024₹1,400₹1,253₹1,021
12 Jan 2024₹1,442₹1,285₹1,041
20 Jan 2024₹1,448₹1,323₹1,066
25 Jan 2024₹1,447₹1,341₹1,078
2 Feb 2024₹1,401₹1,356₹1,095
9 Feb 2024₹1,429₹1,367₹1,110
16 Feb 2024₹1,572₹1,396₹1,131
23 Feb 2024₹1,499₹1,423₹1,151
2 Mar 2024₹1,542₹1,437₹1,170
7 Mar 2024₹1,369₹1,433₹1,180
15 Mar 2024₹1,285₹1,409₹1,186
22 Mar 2024₹1,269₹1,384₹1,190
28 Mar 2024₹1,315₹1,372₹1,193
5 Apr 2024₹1,281₹1,362₹1,199
12 Apr 2024₹1,293₹1,352₹1,203
19 Apr 2024₹1,312₹1,346₹1,207
26 Apr 2024₹1,356₹1,346₹1,214
3 May 2024₹1,299₹1,344₹1,218
10 May 2024₹1,281₹1,334₹1,222
18 May 2024₹1,315₹1,334₹1,228
24 May 2024₹1,303₹1,329₹1,231
31 May 2024₹1,290₹1,323₹1,234
7 Jun 2024₹1,366₹1,318₹1,237
14 Jun 2024₹1,382₹1,339₹1,247
21 Jun 2024₹1,424₹1,350₹1,253
28 Jun 2024₹1,473₹1,365₹1,262
5 Jul 2024₹1,456₹1,379₹1,271
12 Jul 2024₹1,519₹1,401₹1,282
19 Jul 2024₹1,498₹1,419₹1,291
26 Jul 2024₹1,527₹1,434₹1,302
2 Aug 2024₹1,639₹1,461₹1,315
9 Aug 2024₹1,501₹1,474₹1,326
16 Aug 2024₹1,586₹1,488₹1,335
23 Aug 2024₹1,749₹1,541₹1,357
30 Aug 2024₹1,905₹1,600₹1,382
6 Sep 2024₹2,004₹1,670₹1,411
13 Sep 2024₹1,929₹1,725₹1,439
20 Sep 2024₹1,940₹1,767₹1,464
27 Sep 2024₹1,912₹1,796₹1,487
4 Oct 2024₹1,969₹1,824₹1,506
11 Oct 2024₹1,906₹1,840₹1,526
18 Oct 2024₹1,927₹1,852₹1,545
25 Oct 2024₹1,791₹1,852₹1,560
1 Nov 2024₹2,025₹1,869₹1,578
8 Nov 2024₹2,012₹1,901₹1,601
14 Nov 2024₹1,952₹1,913₹1,616
22 Nov 2024₹1,964₹1,920₹1,630
29 Nov 2024₹2,196₹1,952₹1,652
6 Dec 2024₹2,355₹2,021₹1,685
13 Dec 2024₹2,447₹2,095₹1,721
20 Dec 2024₹2,311₹2,148₹1,754
27 Dec 2024₹2,600₹2,194₹1,782
3 Jan 2025₹2,538₹2,255₹1,818
10 Jan 2025₹2,373₹2,298₹1,851
17 Jan 2025₹2,206₹2,290₹1,871
24 Jan 2025₹2,146₹2,272₹1,886
1 Feb 2025₹2,083₹2,214₹1,893
7 Feb 2025₹2,217₹2,203₹1,905
14 Feb 2025₹1,916₹2,171₹1,911
21 Feb 2025₹2,030₹2,141₹1,916
28 Feb 2025₹1,823₹2,108₹1,916
7 Mar 2025₹1,943₹2,062₹1,913
13 Mar 2025₹1,842₹2,035₹1,912
21 Mar 2025₹1,998₹2,017₹1,913
28 Mar 2025₹2,000₹2,017₹1,918
4 Apr 2025₹1,937₹2,013₹1,921
11 Apr 2025₹1,869₹1,985₹1,917
17 Apr 2025₹1,967₹1,981₹1,918
25 Apr 2025₹1,807₹1,962₹1,916
2 May 2025₹1,885₹1,950₹1,915
9 May 2025₹1,861₹1,937₹1,913
16 May 2025₹2,010₹1,948₹1,917
23 May 2025₹2,193₹1,995₹1,931
30 May 2025₹2,153₹2,025₹1,942
6 Jun 2025₹2,093₹2,046₹1,952
13 Jun 2025₹2,140₹2,054₹1,959
20 Jun 2025₹2,046₹2,057₹1,964
27 Jun 2025₹2,084₹2,060₹1,969
4 Jul 2025₹2,018₹2,053₹1,972
11 Jul 2025₹2,023₹2,050₹1,975
18 Jul 2025₹2,103₹2,055₹1,980
25 Jul 2025₹2,037₹2,060₹1,985
1 Aug 2025₹1,988₹2,061₹1,989
8 Aug 2025₹2,111₹2,053₹1,990
14 Aug 2025₹2,135₹2,064₹1,996
22 Aug 2025₹2,168₹2,081₹2,004
29 Aug 2025₹2,099₹2,087₹2,008
5 Sep 2025₹2,138₹2,095₹2,014
12 Sep 2025₹2,246₹2,118₹2,024
19 Sep 2025₹2,343₹2,151₹2,038
26 Sep 2025₹2,037₹2,161₹2,046
3 Oct 2025₹2,020₹2,140₹2,045
10 Oct 2025₹2,057₹2,118₹2,044
17 Oct 2025₹1,988₹2,097₹2,042
24 Oct 2025₹1,993₹2,085₹2,041
31 Oct 2025₹2,033₹2,073₹2,040
7 Nov 2025₹1,933₹2,060₹2,038
14 Nov 2025₹1,926₹2,038₹2,033
21 Nov 2025₹1,919₹2,018₹2,028
28 Nov 2025₹1,911₹1,999₹2,022
5 Dec 2025₹1,963₹1,987₹2,017
12 Dec 2025₹1,964₹1,978₹2,014
19 Dec 2025₹1,927₹1,968₹2,009
26 Dec 2025₹1,916₹1,966₹2,007
2 Jan 2026₹1,849₹1,942₹1,999
9 Jan 2026₹1,814₹1,922₹1,991
16 Jan 2026₹1,826₹1,908₹1,984
23 Jan 2026₹1,723₹1,881₹1,973
1 Feb 2026₹1,810₹1,859₹1,963
6 Feb 2026₹1,826₹1,860₹1,958
13 Feb 2026₹1,731₹1,838₹1,947
20 Feb 2026₹1,692₹1,815₹1,936
27 Feb 2026₹1,700₹1,797₹1,925
6 Mar 2026₹1,665₹1,777₹1,915
13 Mar 2026₹1,662₹1,759₹1,903
20 Mar 2026₹1,604₹1,736₹1,890
27 Mar 2026₹1,558₹1,712₹1,877
2 Apr 2026₹1,566₹1,693₹1,868
10 Apr 2026₹1,708₹1,684₹1,857
17 Apr 2026₹1,771₹1,693₹1,852
24 Apr 2026₹1,720₹1,703₹1,847
30 Apr 2026₹1,709₹1,707₹1,843
8 May 2026₹1,856₹1,726₹1,841
15 May 2026₹1,999₹1,759₹1,844
22 May 2026₹2,028₹1,807₹1,853
29 May 2026₹2,025₹1,841₹1,860
4 Jun 2026₹2,020₹1,864₹1,865
5 Jun 2026₹2,033₹1,870₹1,867
9 Jun 2026₹2,255₹1,895₹1,873
10 Jun 2026₹2,309₹1,911₹1,878
12 Jun 2026₹2,408₹1,946₹1,887
17 Jun 2026₹2,335₹1,993₹1,901
19 Jun 2026₹2,504₹2,027₹1,912
24 Jun 2026₹2,519₹2,082₹1,930
25 Jun 2026₹2,506₹2,099₹1,935
1 Jul 2026₹2,564₹2,153₹1,955
3 Jul 2026₹2,538₹2,183₹1,966
10 Jul 2026₹2,584₹2,256₹1,996
17 Jul 2026₹2,614₹2,326₹2,028
24 Jul 2026₹2,467₹2,364₹2,053
31 Jul 2026₹2,517₹2,402₹2,078
7 Aug 2026₹2,574₹2,432₹2,102
14 Aug 2026₹2,481₹2,451₹2,123
21 Aug 2026₹2,561₹2,468₹2,144
28 Aug 2026₹2,517₹2,475₹2,162
4 Sep 2026₹2,811₹2,521₹2,189
11 Sep 2026₹2,755₹2,566₹2,217
18 Sep 2026₹2,748₹2,575₹2,233
25 Sep 2026₹2,836₹2,617₹2,261
28 Sep 2026₹2,845₹2,626₹2,267
1 Oct 2026₹2,632₹2,634₹2,280
9 Oct 2026₹2,460₹2,625₹2,295
16 Oct 2026₹2,300₹2,574₹2,297
23 Oct 2026₹2,222₹2,524₹2,295
30 Oct 2026₹2,325₹2,491₹2,297
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,325
  • 50-day avg ₹2,491
  • 200-day avg ₹2,297
Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹821₹851₹697
12 Nov 2021₹863₹850₹710
26 Nov 2021₹769₹839₹719
10 Dec 2021₹794₹820₹725
24 Dec 2021₹807₹805₹730
7 Jan 2022₹855₹821₹741
21 Jan 2022₹788₹823₹750
4 Feb 2022₹806₹819₹755
18 Feb 2022₹768₹807₹757
4 Mar 2022₹705₹776₹753
17 Mar 2022₹739₹761₹751
1 Apr 2022₹712₹742₹746
13 Apr 2022₹769₹750₹748
29 Apr 2022₹704₹752₹749
13 May 2022₹708₹732₹744
27 May 2022₹733₹736₹744
10 Jun 2022₹763₹744₹745
24 Jun 2022₹693₹724₹740
8 Jul 2022₹730₹724₹738
22 Jul 2022₹801₹733₹739
5 Aug 2022₹820₹756₹745
19 Aug 2022₹779₹768₹749
2 Sep 2022₹773₹769₹751
16 Sep 2022₹739₹768₹753
30 Sep 2022₹744₹754₹750
14 Oct 2022₹709₹745₹748
28 Oct 2022₹734₹742₹747
11 Nov 2022₹731₹740₹746
25 Nov 2022₹735₹740₹745
9 Dec 2022₹738₹744₹746
23 Dec 2022₹706₹738₹744
6 Jan 2023₹726₹733₹742
20 Jan 2023₹697₹726₹739
3 Feb 2023₹693₹716₹735
17 Feb 2023₹687₹710₹732
3 Mar 2023₹664₹695₹725
17 Mar 2023₹611₹679₹718
31 Mar 2023₹596₹655₹708
13 Apr 2023₹628₹647₹702
28 Apr 2023₹678₹651₹698
12 May 2023₹707₹662₹697
26 May 2023₹736₹681₹699
9 Jun 2023₹800₹710₹706
23 Jun 2023₹787₹741₹715
7 Jul 2023₹786₹758₹722
21 Jul 2023₹853₹786₹734
4 Aug 2023₹951₹822₹749
18 Aug 2023₹1,057₹883₹772
1 Sep 2023₹1,096₹937₹798
15 Sep 2023₹1,045₹973₹822
29 Sep 2023₹1,031₹987₹839
13 Oct 2023₹1,108₹1,014₹859
27 Oct 2023₹1,017₹1,022₹875
12 Nov 2023₹1,293₹1,049₹898
24 Nov 2023₹1,229₹1,112₹929
8 Dec 2023₹1,210₹1,152₹956
22 Dec 2023₹1,406₹1,194₹986
5 Jan 2024₹1,400₹1,253₹1,021
20 Jan 2024₹1,448₹1,323₹1,066
2 Feb 2024₹1,401₹1,356₹1,095
16 Feb 2024₹1,572₹1,396₹1,131
2 Mar 2024₹1,542₹1,437₹1,170
15 Mar 2024₹1,285₹1,409₹1,186
28 Mar 2024₹1,315₹1,372₹1,193
12 Apr 2024₹1,293₹1,352₹1,203
26 Apr 2024₹1,356₹1,346₹1,214
10 May 2024₹1,281₹1,334₹1,222
24 May 2024₹1,303₹1,329₹1,231
7 Jun 2024₹1,366₹1,318₹1,237
21 Jun 2024₹1,424₹1,350₹1,253
5 Jul 2024₹1,456₹1,379₹1,271
19 Jul 2024₹1,498₹1,419₹1,291
2 Aug 2024₹1,639₹1,461₹1,315
16 Aug 2024₹1,586₹1,488₹1,335
30 Aug 2024₹1,905₹1,600₹1,382
13 Sep 2024₹1,929₹1,725₹1,439
27 Sep 2024₹1,912₹1,796₹1,487
11 Oct 2024₹1,906₹1,840₹1,526
25 Oct 2024₹1,791₹1,852₹1,560
8 Nov 2024₹2,012₹1,901₹1,601
22 Nov 2024₹1,964₹1,920₹1,630
6 Dec 2024₹2,355₹2,021₹1,685
20 Dec 2024₹2,311₹2,148₹1,754
3 Jan 2025₹2,538₹2,255₹1,818
17 Jan 2025₹2,206₹2,290₹1,871
1 Feb 2025₹2,083₹2,214₹1,893
14 Feb 2025₹1,916₹2,171₹1,911
28 Feb 2025₹1,823₹2,108₹1,916
13 Mar 2025₹1,842₹2,035₹1,912
28 Mar 2025₹2,000₹2,017₹1,918
11 Apr 2025₹1,869₹1,985₹1,917
25 Apr 2025₹1,807₹1,962₹1,916
9 May 2025₹1,861₹1,937₹1,913
23 May 2025₹2,193₹1,995₹1,931
6 Jun 2025₹2,093₹2,046₹1,952
20 Jun 2025₹2,046₹2,057₹1,964
4 Jul 2025₹2,018₹2,053₹1,972
18 Jul 2025₹2,103₹2,055₹1,980
1 Aug 2025₹1,988₹2,061₹1,989
14 Aug 2025₹2,135₹2,064₹1,996
29 Aug 2025₹2,099₹2,087₹2,008
12 Sep 2025₹2,246₹2,118₹2,024
26 Sep 2025₹2,037₹2,161₹2,046
10 Oct 2025₹2,057₹2,118₹2,044
24 Oct 2025₹1,993₹2,085₹2,041
7 Nov 2025₹1,933₹2,060₹2,038
21 Nov 2025₹1,919₹2,018₹2,028
5 Dec 2025₹1,963₹1,987₹2,017
19 Dec 2025₹1,927₹1,968₹2,009
2 Jan 2026₹1,849₹1,942₹1,999
16 Jan 2026₹1,826₹1,908₹1,984
1 Feb 2026₹1,810₹1,859₹1,963
13 Feb 2026₹1,731₹1,838₹1,947
27 Feb 2026₹1,700₹1,797₹1,925
13 Mar 2026₹1,662₹1,759₹1,903
27 Mar 2026₹1,558₹1,712₹1,877
10 Apr 2026₹1,708₹1,684₹1,857
24 Apr 2026₹1,720₹1,703₹1,847
8 May 2026₹1,856₹1,726₹1,841
22 May 2026₹2,028₹1,807₹1,853
4 Jun 2026₹2,020₹1,864₹1,865
9 Jun 2026₹2,255₹1,895₹1,873
12 Jun 2026₹2,408₹1,946₹1,887
19 Jun 2026₹2,504₹2,027₹1,912
25 Jun 2026₹2,506₹2,099₹1,935
3 Jul 2026₹2,538₹2,183₹1,966
17 Jul 2026₹2,614₹2,326₹2,028
31 Jul 2026₹2,517₹2,402₹2,078
14 Aug 2026₹2,481₹2,451₹2,123
28 Aug 2026₹2,517₹2,475₹2,162
11 Sep 2026₹2,755₹2,566₹2,217
25 Sep 2026₹2,836₹2,617₹2,261
1 Oct 2026₹2,632₹2,634₹2,280
16 Oct 2026₹2,300₹2,574₹2,297
30 Oct 2026₹2,325₹2,491₹2,297
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.

  • Price ₹2,325
  • 50-day avg ₹2,491
  • 200-day avg ₹2,297
Oct 2026: ₹2,325, 1.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹393₹291₹243
18 Nov 2016₹348₹322₹258
9 Dec 2016₹355₹337₹272
30 Dec 2016₹343₹340₹282
20 Jan 2017₹404₹358₹295
10 Feb 2017₹423₹389₹313
3 Mar 2017₹395₹394₹324
24 Mar 2017₹393₹390₹332
13 Apr 2017₹385₹391₹339
5 May 2017₹387₹392₹346
26 May 2017₹552₹446₹369
16 Jun 2017₹544₹493₹394
7 Jul 2017₹689₹537₹419
28 Jul 2017₹685₹610₹459
18 Aug 2017₹675₹648₹490
8 Sep 2017₹641₹649₹511
29 Sep 2017₹691₹667₹536
19 Oct 2017₹700₹682₹556
10 Nov 2017₹677₹681₹574
1 Dec 2017₹655₹668₹585
22 Dec 2017₹638₹657₹593
12 Jan 2018₹663₹654₹600
2 Feb 2018₹589₹639₹603
23 Feb 2018₹613₹628₹604
16 Mar 2018₹595₹617₹604
6 Apr 2018₹605₹602₹601
27 Apr 2018₹599₹600₹601
18 May 2018₹581₹594₹599
8 Jun 2018₹480₹547₹585
29 Jun 2018₹428₹501₹566
20 Jul 2018₹389₹455₹542
10 Aug 2018₹399₹443₹527
31 Aug 2018₹438₹433₹513
21 Sep 2018₹462₹458₹511
12 Oct 2018₹426₹444₹500
2 Nov 2018₹434₹431₹489
22 Nov 2018₹408₹428₹481
14 Dec 2018₹394₹415₹469
4 Jan 2019₹380₹401₹458
25 Jan 2019₹358₹398₹449
15 Feb 2019₹325₹373₹434
8 Mar 2019₹407₹376₹427
29 Mar 2019₹402₹390₹424
18 Apr 2019₹385₹390₹420
10 May 2019₹335₹376₹413
31 May 2019₹404₹379₹408
21 Jun 2019₹405₹397₹410
12 Jul 2019₹413₹411₹413
2 Aug 2019₹404₹411₹412
23 Aug 2019₹404₹415₹413
13 Sep 2019₹435₹419₹415
4 Oct 2019₹410₹420₹416
27 Oct 2019₹379₹408₹413
15 Nov 2019₹370₹401₹410
6 Dec 2019₹310₹365₹398
27 Dec 2019₹304₹339₹386
17 Jan 2020₹303₹320₹373
7 Feb 2020₹364₹310₹362
28 Feb 2020₹299₹319₹358
20 Mar 2020₹238₹301₹348
9 Apr 2020₹290₹284₹337
30 Apr 2020₹351₹306₹337
22 May 2020₹322₹314₹335
12 Jun 2020₹377₹324₹335
3 Jul 2020₹339₹334₹337
24 Jul 2020₹397₹351₹342
14 Aug 2020₹547₹423₹364
4 Sep 2020₹533₹472₹388
25 Sep 2020₹552₹510₹411
16 Oct 2020₹539₹529₹430
6 Nov 2020₹486₹520₹441
27 Nov 2020₹490₹501₹446
18 Dec 2020₹503₹502₹454
8 Jan 2021₹500₹502₹460
29 Jan 2021₹460₹492₹462
19 Feb 2021₹487₹482₹463
12 Mar 2021₹459₹474₹463
1 Apr 2021₹452₹456₹459
23 Apr 2021₹507₹465₹461
14 May 2021₹590₹497₹471
4 Jun 2021₹598₹544₹489
25 Jun 2021₹662₹594₹512
16 Jul 2021₹690₹631₹535
6 Aug 2021₹894₹730₹577
27 Aug 2021₹718₹754₹605
17 Sep 2021₹871₹793₹635
8 Oct 2021₹866₹836₹670
29 Oct 2021₹821₹851₹697
18 Nov 2021₹843₹851₹716
10 Dec 2021₹794₹820₹725
31 Dec 2021₹858₹812₹735
21 Jan 2022₹788₹823₹750
11 Feb 2022₹782₹814₹756
4 Mar 2022₹705₹776₹753
25 Mar 2022₹704₹753₹749
13 Apr 2022₹769₹750₹748
6 May 2022₹692₹744₹747
27 May 2022₹733₹736₹744
17 Jun 2022₹664₹735₹743
8 Jul 2022₹730₹724₹738
29 Jul 2022₹778₹741₹741
19 Aug 2022₹779₹768₹749
9 Sep 2022₹766₹770₹752
30 Sep 2022₹744₹754₹750
21 Oct 2022₹741₹742₹747
11 Nov 2022₹731₹740₹746
2 Dec 2022₹761₹743₹746
23 Dec 2022₹706₹738₹744
13 Jan 2023₹713₹731₹741
3 Feb 2023₹693₹716₹735
24 Feb 2023₹669₹703₹729
17 Mar 2023₹611₹679₹718
6 Apr 2023₹614₹650₹705
28 Apr 2023₹678₹651₹698
19 May 2023₹700₹670₹698
9 Jun 2023₹800₹710₹706
30 Jun 2023₹807₹750₹719
21 Jul 2023₹853₹786₹734
11 Aug 2023₹1,032₹854₹761
1 Sep 2023₹1,096₹937₹798
22 Sep 2023₹1,000₹980₹830
13 Oct 2023₹1,108₹1,014₹859
3 Nov 2023₹1,053₹1,022₹882
24 Nov 2023₹1,229₹1,112₹929
15 Dec 2023₹1,270₹1,166₹969
5 Jan 2024₹1,400₹1,253₹1,021
25 Jan 2024₹1,447₹1,341₹1,078
16 Feb 2024₹1,572₹1,396₹1,131
7 Mar 2024₹1,369₹1,433₹1,180
28 Mar 2024₹1,315₹1,372₹1,193
19 Apr 2024₹1,312₹1,346₹1,207
10 May 2024₹1,281₹1,334₹1,222
31 May 2024₹1,290₹1,323₹1,234
21 Jun 2024₹1,424₹1,350₹1,253
12 Jul 2024₹1,519₹1,401₹1,282
2 Aug 2024₹1,639₹1,461₹1,315
23 Aug 2024₹1,749₹1,541₹1,357
13 Sep 2024₹1,929₹1,725₹1,439
4 Oct 2024₹1,969₹1,824₹1,506
25 Oct 2024₹1,791₹1,852₹1,560
14 Nov 2024₹1,952₹1,913₹1,616
6 Dec 2024₹2,355₹2,021₹1,685
27 Dec 2024₹2,600₹2,194₹1,782
17 Jan 2025₹2,206₹2,290₹1,871
7 Feb 2025₹2,217₹2,203₹1,905
28 Feb 2025₹1,823₹2,108₹1,916
21 Mar 2025₹1,998₹2,017₹1,913
11 Apr 2025₹1,869₹1,985₹1,917
2 May 2025₹1,885₹1,950₹1,915
23 May 2025₹2,193₹1,995₹1,931
13 Jun 2025₹2,140₹2,054₹1,959
4 Jul 2025₹2,018₹2,053₹1,972
25 Jul 2025₹2,037₹2,060₹1,985
14 Aug 2025₹2,135₹2,064₹1,996
5 Sep 2025₹2,138₹2,095₹2,014
26 Sep 2025₹2,037₹2,161₹2,046
17 Oct 2025₹1,988₹2,097₹2,042
7 Nov 2025₹1,933₹2,060₹2,038
28 Nov 2025₹1,911₹1,999₹2,022
19 Dec 2025₹1,927₹1,968₹2,009
9 Jan 2026₹1,814₹1,922₹1,991
1 Feb 2026₹1,810₹1,859₹1,963
20 Feb 2026₹1,692₹1,815₹1,936
13 Mar 2026₹1,662₹1,759₹1,903
2 Apr 2026₹1,566₹1,693₹1,868
24 Apr 2026₹1,720₹1,703₹1,847
15 May 2026₹1,999₹1,759₹1,844
4 Jun 2026₹2,020₹1,864₹1,865
10 Jun 2026₹2,309₹1,911₹1,878
19 Jun 2026₹2,504₹2,027₹1,912
1 Jul 2026₹2,564₹2,153₹1,955
17 Jul 2026₹2,614₹2,326₹2,028
7 Aug 2026₹2,574₹2,432₹2,102
28 Aug 2026₹2,517₹2,475₹2,162
18 Sep 2026₹2,748₹2,575₹2,233
1 Oct 2026₹2,632₹2,634₹2,280
23 Oct 2026₹2,222₹2,524₹2,295
30 Oct 2026₹2,325₹2,491₹2,297
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2023 to Apr 2025; Sideways in May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Apr 2022; Falling from May 2022 to Aug 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Oct 2022; Falling from Nov 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Apr 2018; Falling from Apr 2018 to Jul 2020; Rising from Aug 2020 to Apr 2022; Falling from May 2022 to Aug 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Oct 2022; Falling from Nov 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 282 of 550 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016−17.0%
17 Jun 2016−10.7%
24 Jun 2016−11.7%
1 Jul 2016−11.7%
8 Jul 2016−10.0%
15 Jul 2016−7.7%
22 Jul 2016+6.4%
29 Jul 2016+7.8%
5 Aug 2016+16.7%
12 Aug 2016−2.0%
19 Aug 2016+13.5%
26 Aug 2016+13.2%
2 Sep 2016+18.1%
9 Sep 2016+28.8%
16 Sep 2016+29.8%
23 Sep 2016+29.7%
30 Sep 2016+14.0%
7 Oct 2016+26.3%
14 Oct 2016+29.0%
21 Oct 2016+68.5%
30 Oct 2016+69.6%
4 Nov 2016+52.4%
11 Nov 2016+64.5%
18 Nov 2016+49.5%
25 Nov 2016+52.0%
2 Dec 2016+55.0%
9 Dec 2016+41.4%
16 Dec 2016+39.8%
23 Dec 2016+37.0%
30 Dec 2016+38.9%
6 Jan 2017+25.1%
13 Jan 2017+41.4%
20 Jan 2017+1.8%
27 Jan 2017+3.7%
3 Feb 2017+16.2%
10 Feb 2017+8.8%
17 Feb 2017+2.1%
23 Feb 2017+2.1%
3 Mar 2017−1.0%
10 Mar 2017−3.0%
17 Mar 2017−6.0%
24 Mar 2017−1.1%
31 Mar 2017−2.0%
7 Apr 2017+4.4%
13 Apr 2017−12.5%
21 Apr 2017−11.3%
28 Apr 2017−16.2%
5 May 2017−21.8%
12 May 2017−0.3%
19 May 2017+44.2%
26 May 2017+29.7%
2 Jun 2017+24.3%
9 Jun 2017+40.2%
16 Jun 2017+36.0%
23 Jun 2017+43.9%
30 Jun 2017+37.9%
7 Jul 2017+70.2%
14 Jul 2017+78.6%
21 Jul 2017+70.8%
28 Jul 2017+67.2%
4 Aug 2017+85.9%
11 Aug 2017+41.3%
18 Aug 2017+7.8%
24 Aug 2017+16.6%
1 Sep 2017+19.9%
8 Sep 2017+6.9%
15 Sep 2017+21.2%
22 Sep 2017+14.4%
29 Sep 2017+22.0%
6 Oct 2017+0.6%
13 Oct 2017−5.9%
19 Oct 2017−5.3%
27 Oct 2017−6.9%
3 Nov 2017−12.4%
10 Nov 2017−4.2%
17 Nov 2017−7.3%
24 Nov 2017−10.8%
1 Dec 2017−2.5%
8 Dec 2017−0.2%
15 Dec 2017−12.4%
22 Dec 2017−17.2%
29 Dec 2017−17.0%
5 Jan 2018−15.2%
12 Jan 2018−13.4%
19 Jan 2018−19.9%
25 Jan 2018−8.6%
2 Feb 2018−14.7%
9 Feb 2018−14.8%
16 Feb 2018−3.4%
23 Feb 2018−4.1%
1 Mar 2018−10.0%
9 Mar 2018−8.2%
16 Mar 2018−2.4%
23 Mar 2018−7.1%
28 Mar 2018−4.9%
6 Apr 2018−5.6%
13 Apr 2018−6.0%
20 Apr 2018+0.9%
27 Apr 2018−5.1%
4 May 2018−2.0%
11 May 2018−3.9%
18 May 2018−9.4%
25 May 2018−3.1%
1 Jun 2018−29.7%
8 Jun 2018−23.4%
15 Jun 2018−25.0%
22 Jun 2018−23.0%
29 Jun 2018−27.3%
6 Jul 2018−35.0%
13 Jul 2018−32.7%
20 Jul 2018−35.6%
27 Jul 2018−30.5%
3 Aug 2018−23.5%
10 Aug 2018−35.5%
17 Aug 2018−40.0%
24 Aug 2018−39.3%
31 Aug 2018−4.1%
7 Sep 2018+4.5%
14 Sep 2018+5.9%
21 Sep 2018+2.4%
28 Sep 2018−2.5%
5 Oct 2018+10.8%
12 Oct 2018+12.3%
19 Oct 2018+14.3%
26 Oct 2018+1.6%
2 Nov 2018+0.4%
9 Nov 2018+18.3%
16 Nov 2018+15.5%
22 Nov 2018+10.4%
30 Nov 2018−0.9%
7 Dec 2018−16.2%
14 Dec 2018−19.6%
21 Dec 2018−14.1%
28 Dec 2018−7.6%
4 Jan 2019−13.4%
11 Jan 2019−7.3%
18 Jan 2019−8.2%
25 Jan 2019−11.3%
1 Feb 2019−22.5%
8 Feb 2019−18.7%
15 Feb 2019−22.2%
22 Feb 2019−12.4%
1 Mar 2019−4.8%
8 Mar 2019−2.5%
15 Mar 2019+4.7%
22 Mar 2019+0.7%
29 Mar 2019−0.9%
5 Apr 2019−3.5%
12 Apr 2019−11.6%
18 Apr 2019−10.2%
26 Apr 2019−5.0%
3 May 2019−1.1%
10 May 2019−8.6%
17 May 2019+2.3%
24 May 2019+2.9%
31 May 2019−3.6%
7 Jun 2019+4.3%
14 Jun 2019+0.1%
21 Jun 2019−2.3%
28 Jun 2019+11.2%
5 Jul 2019+9.7%
12 Jul 2019+7.0%
19 Jul 2019+14.1%
26 Jul 2019+18.4%
2 Aug 2019+20.5%
9 Aug 2019+26.7%
16 Aug 2019+31.3%
23 Aug 2019+9.6%
30 Aug 2019+16.4%
6 Sep 2019+4.8%
13 Sep 2019+9.4%
20 Sep 2019+7.7%
27 Sep 2019−0.2%
4 Oct 2019+0.8%
11 Oct 2019−0.4%
18 Oct 2019−8.5%
27 Oct 2019−16.4%
1 Nov 2019−6.8%
8 Nov 2019−17.5%
15 Nov 2019−26.8%
22 Nov 2019−29.3%
29 Nov 2019−37.3%
6 Dec 2019−34.0%
13 Dec 2019−40.7%
20 Dec 2019−31.4%
27 Dec 2019−35.8%
3 Jan 2020−34.3%
10 Jan 2020−36.1%
17 Jan 2020−28.9%
24 Jan 2020−26.0%
1 Feb 2020−34.6%
7 Feb 2020−7.1%
14 Feb 2020−11.4%
20 Feb 2020+10.2%
28 Feb 2020+0.6%
6 Mar 2020+5.3%
13 Mar 2020+21.5%
20 Mar 2020+7.8%
27 Mar 2020+17.8%
3 Apr 2020+16.3%
9 Apr 2020+27.2%
17 Apr 2020+34.5%
24 Apr 2020+39.8%
30 Apr 2020+48.5%
8 May 2020+11.9%
15 May 2020+22.4%
22 May 2020+12.8%
29 May 2020+18.5%
5 Jun 2020+15.2%
12 Jun 2020+16.8%
19 Jun 2020+24.4%
26 Jun 2020−6.5%
3 Jul 2020+5.1%
10 Jul 2020+0.2%
17 Jul 2020−4.3%
24 Jul 2020−0.9%
31 Jul 2020+2.9%
7 Aug 2020+61.1%
14 Aug 2020+41.1%
21 Aug 2020+40.8%
28 Aug 2020+54.7%
4 Sep 2020+50.6%
11 Sep 2020+24.2%
18 Sep 2020+57.3%
25 Sep 2020+66.6%
1 Oct 2020+54.2%
9 Oct 2020+52.8%
16 Oct 2020+31.7%
23 Oct 2020+27.9%
30 Oct 2020+7.7%
6 Nov 2020−28.6%
14 Nov 2020−23.8%
20 Nov 2020−22.3%
27 Nov 2020−24.5%
4 Dec 2020−27.9%
11 Dec 2020−24.5%
18 Dec 2020−37.4%
24 Dec 2020−31.5%
1 Jan 2021−30.8%
8 Jan 2021−35.4%
15 Jan 2021−33.4%
22 Jan 2021−29.7%
29 Jan 2021−32.3%
5 Feb 2021−24.2%
12 Feb 2021−22.5%
19 Feb 2021−14.9%
26 Feb 2021−22.7%
5 Mar 2021−20.2%
12 Mar 2021−17.2%
19 Mar 2021−23.0%
26 Mar 2021−25.1%
1 Apr 2021−16.8%
9 Apr 2021−6.5%
16 Apr 2021−4.3%
23 Apr 2021−2.6%
30 Apr 2021+5.3%
7 May 2021+23.1%
14 May 2021+24.3%
21 May 2021+16.5%
28 May 2021+24.0%
4 Jun 2021+24.7%
11 Jun 2021+35.4%
18 Jun 2021+41.6%
25 Jun 2021+50.1%
2 Jul 2021+41.2%
9 Jul 2021+27.2%
16 Jul 2021+36.3%
23 Jul 2021+47.7%
30 Jul 2021+66.9%
6 Aug 2021+44.1%
13 Aug 2021+34.1%
20 Aug 2021+23.0%
27 Aug 2021+11.1%
3 Sep 2021+13.2%
9 Sep 2021+29.1%
17 Sep 2021+21.7%
24 Sep 2021+22.3%
1 Oct 2021+17.9%
8 Oct 2021+17.0%
14 Oct 2021+16.2%
22 Oct 2021−5.4%
29 Oct 2021−16.6%
4 Nov 2021−17.6%
12 Nov 2021−8.2%
18 Nov 2021+2.2%
26 Nov 2021+5.6%
3 Dec 2021+7.6%
10 Dec 2021−14.5%
17 Dec 2021−11.7%
24 Dec 2021−7.7%
31 Dec 2021−3.9%
7 Jan 2022−1.5%
14 Jan 2022−5.3%
21 Jan 2022−4.2%
28 Jan 2022−2.2%
4 Feb 2022−1.1%
11 Feb 2022−5.0%
18 Feb 2022−5.3%
25 Feb 2022−7.6%
4 Mar 2022−5.7%
11 Mar 2022−4.0%
17 Mar 2022−1.7%
25 Mar 2022−13.1%
1 Apr 2022−16.6%
8 Apr 2022−7.6%
13 Apr 2022−5.9%
22 Apr 2022+0.8%
29 Apr 2022−6.4%
6 May 2022−5.8%
13 May 2022−3.7%
20 May 2022+7.4%
27 May 2022+8.5%
3 Jun 2022+8.4%
10 Jun 2022+11.1%
17 Jun 2022+1.1%
24 Jun 2022+8.4%
1 Jul 2022+10.7%
8 Jul 2022+5.2%
15 Jul 2022−1.4%
22 Jul 2022+4.7%
29 Jul 2022+7.1%
5 Aug 2022+9.6%
12 Aug 2022+1.6%
19 Aug 2022−11.1%
26 Aug 2022−4.6%
2 Sep 2022−8.6%
9 Sep 2022−16.4%
16 Sep 2022−6.3%
23 Sep 2022−5.4%
30 Sep 2022−4.8%
7 Oct 2022−7.4%
14 Oct 2022−8.3%
21 Oct 2022−13.8%
28 Oct 2022−9.8%
4 Nov 2022−13.8%
11 Nov 2022−9.7%
18 Nov 2022−9.5%
25 Nov 2022−7.8%
2 Dec 2022−5.1%
9 Dec 2022−5.8%
16 Dec 2022−2.8%
23 Dec 2022−7.1%
30 Dec 2022−7.0%
6 Jan 2023−4.3%
13 Jan 2023−2.2%
20 Jan 2023−6.0%
27 Jan 2023−2.4%
3 Feb 2023−2.7%
10 Feb 2023+1.4%
17 Feb 2023+0.0%
24 Feb 2023−1.0%
3 Mar 2023−6.8%
10 Mar 2023−0.3%
17 Mar 2023−9.1%
24 Mar 2023−8.4%
31 Mar 2023−12.0%
6 Apr 2023−13.2%
13 Apr 2023−7.9%
21 Apr 2023−2.7%
28 Apr 2023−3.9%
5 May 2023−5.3%
12 May 2023−3.4%
19 May 2023−3.6%
26 May 2023+2.6%
2 Jun 2023+7.4%
9 Jun 2023+9.1%
16 Jun 2023+20.7%
23 Jun 2023+18.2%
30 Jun 2023+22.5%
7 Jul 2023+16.8%
14 Jul 2023+16.5%
21 Jul 2023+14.1%
28 Jul 2023+18.7%
4 Aug 2023+30.4%
11 Aug 2023+36.8%
18 Aug 2023+41.7%
25 Aug 2023+31.7%
1 Sep 2023+36.0%
8 Sep 2023+24.1%
15 Sep 2023+21.2%
22 Sep 2023+20.5%
29 Sep 2023+24.6%
6 Oct 2023+32.7%
13 Oct 2023+32.7%
20 Oct 2023+26.2%
27 Oct 2023+16.9%
3 Nov 2023+9.3%
12 Nov 2023+20.7%
17 Nov 2023+17.7%
24 Nov 2023+14.4%
1 Dec 2023+10.0%
8 Dec 2023+6.6%
15 Dec 2023+13.9%
22 Dec 2023+29.3%
29 Dec 2023+18.5%
5 Jan 2024+17.5%
12 Jan 2024+17.8%
20 Jan 2024+19.8%
25 Jan 2024+23.9%
2 Feb 2024+16.5%
9 Feb 2024−2.5%
16 Feb 2024+8.1%
23 Feb 2024+10.1%
2 Mar 2024+14.0%
7 Mar 2024+8.4%
15 Mar 2024−3.4%
22 Mar 2024−13.9%
28 Mar 2024−9.4%
5 Apr 2024−15.7%
12 Apr 2024−15.1%
19 Apr 2024−16.0%
26 Apr 2024−12.3%
3 May 2024−10.3%
10 May 2024−14.4%
18 May 2024−21.9%
24 May 2024−19.2%
31 May 2024−23.5%
7 Jun 2024−12.1%
14 Jun 2024−5.6%
21 Jun 2024+0.5%
28 Jun 2024+1.1%
5 Jul 2024+3.8%
12 Jul 2024+3.9%
19 Jul 2024+3.6%
26 Jul 2024+0.6%
2 Aug 2024+15.9%
9 Aug 2024+7.8%
16 Aug 2024+10.5%
23 Aug 2024+23.1%
30 Aug 2024+34.8%
6 Sep 2024+39.6%
13 Sep 2024+32.1%
20 Sep 2024+27.6%
27 Sep 2024+23.7%
4 Oct 2024+32.5%
11 Oct 2024+23.5%
18 Oct 2024+29.0%
25 Oct 2024+20.6%
1 Nov 2024+22.7%
8 Nov 2024+37.4%
14 Nov 2024+28.9%
22 Nov 2024+16.2%
29 Nov 2024+18.0%
6 Dec 2024+18.2%
13 Dec 2024+30.8%
20 Dec 2024+27.2%
27 Dec 2024+43.8%
3 Jan 2025+34.7%
10 Jan 2025+33.4%
17 Jan 2025+20.8%
24 Jan 2025+26.5%
1 Feb 2025+8.3%
7 Feb 2025+14.8%
14 Feb 2025+4.0%
21 Feb 2025+13.4%
28 Feb 2025−4.7%
7 Mar 2025−4.2%
13 Mar 2025−15.7%
21 Mar 2025−8.5%
28 Mar 2025−18.1%
4 Apr 2025−15.2%
11 Apr 2025−20.5%
17 Apr 2025−14.8%
25 Apr 2025−19.5%
2 May 2025−10.8%
9 May 2025−23.7%
16 May 2025−4.7%
23 May 2025−3.5%
30 May 2025+5.5%
6 Jun 2025−7.4%
13 Jun 2025+6.3%
20 Jun 2025−7.1%
27 Jun 2025−6.5%
4 Jul 2025−11.6%
11 Jul 2025−1.4%
18 Jul 2025+1.6%
25 Jul 2025+8.2%
1 Aug 2025+2.8%
8 Aug 2025+12.6%
14 Aug 2025+4.4%
22 Aug 2025−1.1%
29 Aug 2025−2.8%
5 Sep 2025+3.3%
12 Sep 2025+2.7%
19 Sep 2025+15.0%
26 Sep 2025+0.4%
3 Oct 2025+2.0%
10 Oct 2025+2.1%
17 Oct 2025−6.9%
24 Oct 2025−6.1%
31 Oct 2025−2.2%
7 Nov 2025−13.5%
14 Nov 2025−13.1%
21 Nov 2025−16.7%
28 Nov 2025−12.7%
5 Dec 2025−9.6%
12 Dec 2025−12.8%
19 Dec 2025−20.7%
26 Dec 2025−10.1%
2 Jan 2026−12.4%
9 Jan 2026−12.3%
16 Jan 2026−4.2%
23 Jan 2026−9.9%
1 Feb 2026−9.9%
6 Feb 2026−5.3%
13 Feb 2026−9.0%
20 Feb 2026−9.5%
27 Feb 2026−5.5%
6 Mar 2026−11.2%
13 Mar 2026−8.6%
20 Mar 2026−6.8%
27 Mar 2026−6.4%
2 Apr 2026−7.5%
10 Apr 2026−2.0%
17 Apr 2026−3.7%
24 Apr 2026+0.7%
30 Apr 2026−4.3%
8 May 2026+6.9%
15 May 2026+20.2%
22 May 2026+23.1%
29 May 2026+18.0%
4 Jun 2026+21.4%
5 Jun 2026+19.8%
9 Jun 2026+35.4%
10 Jun 2026+40.2%
12 Jun 2026+51.7%
17 Jun 2026+34.2%
19 Jun 2026+40.7%
24 Jun 2026+45.4%
25 Jun 2026+46.7%
1 Jul 2026+34.7%
3 Jul 2026+23.6%
10 Jul 2026+24.3%
17 Jul 2026+26.1%
24 Jul 2026+20.2%
31 Jul 2026+19.4%
7 Aug 2026+9.2%
14 Aug 2026+3.0%
21 Aug 2026+2.2%
28 Aug 2026+6.1%
4 Sep 2026+11.8%
11 Sep 2026+10.4%
18 Sep 2026+10.8%
25 Sep 2026+13.6%
28 Sep 2026+18.3%
1 Oct 2026+8.3%
9 Oct 2026+0.4%
16 Oct 2026−4.0%
23 Oct 2026−3.0%
30 Oct 2026−2.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (550 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +1,032% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Caplin Point Laboratories this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹610 crore, +19.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: The latest rise came from US sales nearly tripling.

    Next results: check whether the new sterile lines start adding sales after approvals.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹179 crore, +18.5% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because running costs took a smaller share of sales.

    Next results: check whether gross margin, sales minus direct product costs, stays near 60% as product mix changes.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters

    Profit of ₹179 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

What are Caplin Point Laboratories' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Caplin Point Laboratories reported revenue of ₹610 crore, up 19.6% from ₹510 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹179 crore, up 18.5% from ₹151 crore.

Caplin Point Laboratories results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Caplin Point Laboratories results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹610 crore₹510 crore+19.6%
Profit₹179 crore₹151 crore+18.5%
Earnings per share₹23.27₹20.10+15.8%
Operating margin35.0%35.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Caplin Point Laboratories' management discussed these results on a call held on 12 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Caplin Point Laboratories share price history?

Caplin Point Laboratories closed at ₹2,324.85 on 30 October 2026, up 14.4% from ₹2,032.80 a year earlier (31 October 2025) and up 183.2% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹2,845.20 on 28 September 2026.

Caplin Point Laboratories share price: then and now

Caplin Point Laboratories share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹2,222.15+4.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹2,632.35−11.7%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹1,709.00+36.0%
1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025₹2,032.80+14.4%
3 years ago · 27 Oct 2023₹1,016.65+128.7%
5 years ago · 29 Oct 2021₹821.00+183.2%
10 years ago · 30 Oct 2016₹393.10+491.4%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹205.33+1,032.3%
Highest weekly close since March 2016, also the 52-week high · 28 Sep 2026₹2,845.20−18.3%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 6 May 2016₹188.66+1,132.3%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹1,558.40+49.2%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

563 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Caplin Point Laboratories?

30 Oct 2026: Caplin Point Laboratories closed at ₹2,324.85, up 4.6% on the week and down 11.7% on the month. 18 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹4 a share.

Earlier

  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: A LATAM-pharma and US-sterile compounder building regulated-market scale from its own balance sheet, earnings growing steadily while the sterile injectable ramp is the next profit multiplier.
  • 12 Aug 2026: Caplin Point Laboratories held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Gross margin expected around 60% through the year.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 19.6% and profit up 18.5% on a year earlier.
  • 29 May 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹4 a share, record date 30 May 2026.

Our read of the business

Caplin Point has grown profit from 251 crore in FY21 to 650 crore in FY26 with zero debt, funding a 1,000 crore capital spending cycle from operating cash. The US sterile business nearly tripled its own-label revenue year-on-year in April to June 2026, proving the ramp is real.

April to June 2026: 20% revenue growth, 19% profit growth, operating margin stable at 35%, solid delivery against elevated expectations.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does Caplin Point Laboratories pay?

Caplin Point Laboratories paid ₹8 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.34% at the ₹2,324.85 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹4 a share, ex-date 18 September 2026.

Caplin Point Laboratories dividends since 1 April 2021

Caplin Point Laboratories dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
18 Sep 2026Dividend₹4Dividendsame day
29 May 2026Interim₹4Interim30 May 2026
12 Sep 2025Dividend₹3Dividendsame day
30 May 2025Interim₹3Interimsame day
23 Sep 2024Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
31 May 2024Interim₹2.50Interimsame day
14 Sep 2023Dividend₹2.50Dividend—
9 Jun 2023Interim₹2Interimsame day
21 Sep 2022Dividend₹2Dividend—
23 May 2022Interim₹2Interim24 May 2022
20 Sep 2021Dividend₹1.50Dividend—
18 May 2021Interim₹1.50Interim19 May 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd paid out 9% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Caplin Point Laboratories management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, Caplin Point Laboratories' management guided: Gross margin expected around 60% through the year.

“Our current challenge is not in the form of dearth of orders but lack of capacities in our two major factories which is CP1 in Pondicherry and the CSL in Gummidipoondi.”CC Partheban, Chairman, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 profit margin commitment at 25%.
  • Cash flow expected to improve from July to September 2026 as inventory additions normalize; government-supply receivables expected by October to December 2026.
  • Sterile rollout: Line 7 in 6-7 months; five Phase 3 lines by this time next year; 13 lines visible including oncology; transferred products need 9-10 months for commercial start; three-four more lines potentially by 2029+.
  • Amaris expansion to 120 beds for internal BE studies.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026.

What could change the Caplin Point Laboratories story? What are the risks?

Sterile line commissioning slips by more than three quarters, product transfers require 9-10 months for supplements and stability batches before commercial contribution, so a capacity delay compounds into a revenue lag.

Each change stops working if

  • : Sterile line commissioning slips by more than three quarters, product transfers require 9-10 months for supplements and stability batches before commercial contribution, so a capacity delay compounds into a revenue lag.
  • : LATAM tender participation dries up and private-market penetration stalls because Mexico local manufacturing is not yet economical, removing both the tender and the private-market growth legs simultaneously.
  • : Rest-of-world profit before tax margin keeps falling from its current 33%, a continued decline there combined with higher depreciation from new line capitalisations could offset the operating leverage on headline operating margin.
  • : A large unplanned acquisition significantly depletes the liquid buffer, changing the risk profile from self-funded to leveraged.

The main risks

  • : April to June 2026 operating cash flow/profit of 0.53, the weakest quarterly conversion in recent memory, driven by inventory build and government receivables. ⚠ estimate
  • : Rest-of-world profit before tax margin fell from 37.5% to approximately 33% in April to June 2026, generic mix and added marketing costs compressing the LATAM core. ⚠ estimate
  • : ROCE structural decline from 45% in FY19 to 25% in FY26, acceptable in a manufacturing scale-up but may compress further before CSL matures. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Caplin Point Laboratories' next results?

When Caplin Point Laboratories reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Rest-of-world profit before tax margin to stabilize or improve - check for continued generic-mix and marketing-cost pressure.

Caplin Point Laboratories: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Rest-of-world profit before tax margin to stabilize or improve - check for continued generic-mix and marketing-cost pressure.
Government receivables to convert and CFO to recover as inventory additions normalize.
El Salvador supplementary tender decision and delivery conversion to revenue.
Sterile commissioning and product-transfer approvals to begin converting capacity into commercial contribution.

Which stock lists is Caplin Point Laboratories on?

Caplin Point Laboratories is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Pharma stocks.

Is Caplin Point Laboratories profitable?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd earned ₹179 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +18.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹650 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 30.3% a year on average. That is 29.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹151 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹650 Cr (+20.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹650 Cr (+20.1% on the year before), 30.3% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹650
FY26 profit ₹650 Cr (+20.1% on the year before), 30.3% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹46
FY17₹96
FY18₹145
FY19₹177
FY20₹215
FY21₹251
FY22₹308
FY23₹377
FY24₹461
FY25₹541
FY26₹650

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1612.2%
FY17108.7%
FY1851%
FY1922.1%
FY2021.5%
FY2116.7%
FY2222.7%
FY2322.4%
FY2422.3%
FY2517.4%
FY2620.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹179 Cr (+18.5% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹179
Jun 2026: ₹179 Cr (+18.5% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹116
Dec 2023₹120
Mar 2024₹121
Jun 2024₹125
Sep 2024₹131
Dec 2024₹140
Mar 2025₹145
Jun 2025₹151
Sep 2025₹160
Dec 2025₹166
Mar 2026₹173
Jun 2026₹179

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 18.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202326.1%
Dec 202323.7%
Mar 202419.8%
Jun 202420.2%
Sep 202412.9%
Dec 202416.7%
Mar 202519.8%
Jun 202520.8%
Sep 202522.1%
Dec 202518.6%
Mar 202619.3%
Jun 202618.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +19.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +19.6% and revenue +15.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹600 Cr and profit ₹173 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹610 Cr and profit ₹179 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Caplin Point Laboratories make, and is it growing?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd reported ₹610 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 24.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,187 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. CSL own-label revenue grew from 14.4 crore to 43.1 crore year-on-year in Q1 FY27, tracking ahead of the 200-crore FY27 full-year goal. The US business grew 26% overall. CSL has 39 of 60-plus approved ANDAs and has 40-plus products in pipeline spanning pre-filled syringes, ophthalmic suspensions and other sterile forms. New lines are commissioning over the next 6-18 months, each unlocking additional ANDA commercial capacity.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,287 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,187 Cr, +12.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,187 Cr (+12.9% on the year before), 24.8% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹2,187
FY26 revenue ₹2,187 Cr (+12.9% on the year before), 24.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹239
FY17₹402
FY18₹540
FY19₹649
FY20₹863
FY21₹1,061
FY22₹1,269
FY23₹1,467
FY24₹1,694
FY25₹1,937
FY26₹2,187

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−5.2%
FY1768.2%
FY1834.3%
FY1920.2%
FY2033%
FY2122.9%
FY2219.6%
FY2315.6%
FY2415.5%
FY2514.3%
FY2612.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹610 Cr (+19.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹610
Jun 2026: ₹610 Cr (+19.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹410
Dec 2023₹436
Mar 2024₹453
Jun 2024₹459
Sep 2024₹483
Dec 2024₹493
Mar 2025₹502
Jun 2025₹510
Sep 2025₹534
Dec 2025₹543
Mar 2026₹600
Jun 2026₹610

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202314.2%
Dec 202317.2%
Mar 202416.5%
Jun 202416.2%
Sep 202417.8%
Dec 202413.1%
Mar 202510.8%
Jun 202511.1%
Sep 202510.6%
Dec 202510.1%
Mar 202619.5%
Jun 202619.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.0% on average, against 24.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.0%, against +14.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +19.6%, against +18.6% a year (stabilising).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹600 Cr and profit ₹173 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹610 Cr and profit ₹179 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Caplin Point Laboratories keep?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's operating margin was 35.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 21.0% and 36.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. OPM has run at 34-35% for six consecutive quarters without dipping below 33%. In Q1 FY27, the EBITDA margin expanded as the operating-expense ratio fell from 25.7% to 23.6% despite gross margin moving with mix. Personnel costs from the hiring phase are already embedded; each incremental revenue rupee contributes at a high marginal rate.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 35.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 36.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 35.0%
FY26: 35.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 36.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 201421%
Jun 201524%
FY1627%
FY1731%
FY1836%
FY1936%
FY2030%
FY2131%
FY2231%
FY2330%
FY2433%
FY2534%
FY2635%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
Jun 2014–
Jun 2015+3.0 pts
FY16+3.0 pts
FY17+4.0 pts
FY18+5.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY20−6.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24+3.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 35.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 35.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 35.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202334%
Dec 202333%
Mar 202432%
Jun 202433%
Sep 202434%
Dec 202433%
Mar 202533%
Jun 202535%
Sep 202535%
Dec 202535%
Mar 202634%
Jun 202635%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+4.0 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 20240.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+2.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹600 Cr and profit ₹173 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹610 Cr and profit ₹179 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Caplin Point Laboratories' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 77% of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹523 Cr of operating cash against ₹650 Cr of profit. After ₹197 Cr of spending on assets, ₹326 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹523 Cr against profit ₹650 Cr; 77% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹523
  • Net profit ₹650
  • Free cash ₹326
FY26: operating cash ₹523 Cr against profit ₹650 Cr; 77% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹42₹46–
FY17₹68₹96₹44
FY18₹66₹145₹18
FY19₹83₹177₹7
FY20₹45₹215−₹42
FY21₹269₹251₹205
FY22₹337₹308₹304
FY23₹271₹377₹30
FY24₹318₹461₹196
FY25₹432₹541₹246
FY26₹523₹650₹326
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 80% of profit (77% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 80%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 80% of profit (77% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1691%100%
FY1771%100%
FY1846%100%
FY1947%100%
FY2021%100%
FY21107%100%
FY22109%100%
FY2372%100%
FY2469%100%
FY2580%100%
FY2680%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 77% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 28 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 28 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Caplin Point Laboratories' cash go?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 194 days in FY26, up from 166 days in FY21. It spent ₹505 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 138 days to pay, and stock sits for 181 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. Chile entered with 135 product registrations and 10 million dollars of orders secured for 18 months. Mexico swept all 8 products in a 2-year government tender, has 25 registrations, and has a 4 million dollar near-term sales goal; local manufacturing is under evaluation. The El Salvador supplementary tender is pending decision and could add 10-15% of the original tender volume.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,187 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹6.0 Cr, so roughly ₹1,162 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 181 days. Customers pay about 138 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 125 days. Together that makes the 194-day cycle.

FY26: a 194-day cash cycle, +28 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 194d
  • Inventory days 181d
  • Debtor days 138d
  • Payable days 125d
FY26: a 194-day cash cycle, +28 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
Jun 2014−77d35d0d112d
Jun 2015−67d37d8d112d
FY16−99d57d12d168d
FY17−81d44d30d155d
FY18−16d44d85d144d
FY1961d47d90d76d
FY20251d210d97d57d
FY21166d139d96d68d
FY22138d149d91d102d
FY23173d159d98d84d
FY24184d183d117d116d
FY25175d159d119d103d
FY26194d181d138d125d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹505 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹192 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹234 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹197 Cr, work in progress ₹234 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹197
  • Work-in-progress ₹234
FY26: capex ₹197 Cr, work in progress ₹234 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
Jun 2015₹25₹31
FY17₹24₹3
FY18₹48₹15
FY19₹76₹10
FY20₹87₹20
FY21₹64₹14
FY22₹33₹18
FY23₹241₹221
FY24₹122₹117
FY25₹186₹144
FY26₹197₹234
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Caplin Point Laboratories' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's P/E is 26.6×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 65% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 22.6×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 26.6× against a usual 22.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 65% of past readings

  • P/E 26.6×
  • Median 22.6×
P/E 26.6× against a usual 22.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 65% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Mar 201629.0×22.6×
1 Apr 201628.1×22.6×
22 Apr 201626.1×22.6×
13 May 201626.9×22.6×
3 Jun 201624.8×22.6×
24 Jun 201624.9×22.6×
15 Jul 201626.2×22.6×
5 Aug 201629.3×22.6×
26 Aug 201630.1×22.6×
16 Sep 201632.6×22.6×
7 Oct 201629.9×22.6×
30 Oct 201642.4×22.6×
18 Nov 201637.5×22.6×
9 Dec 201638.2×22.6×
30 Dec 201636.9×22.6×
20 Jan 201743.3×22.6×
10 Feb 201741.1×22.6×
3 Mar 201738.4×22.6×
24 Mar 201738.2×22.6×
13 Apr 201737.4×22.6×
5 May 201737.7×22.6×
26 May 201743.7×22.6×
16 Jun 201742.9×22.6×
7 Jul 201745.5×22.6×
28 Jul 201745.5×22.6×
18 Aug 201744.1×22.6×
8 Sep 201741.7×22.6×
29 Sep 201744.9×22.6×
19 Oct 201745.5×22.6×
10 Nov 201739.8×22.6×
1 Dec 201738.3×22.6×
22 Dec 201737.3×22.6×
12 Jan 201838.7×22.6×
2 Feb 201834.4×22.6×
23 Feb 201832.3×22.6×
16 Mar 201831.5×22.6×
6 Apr 201832.1×22.6×
27 Apr 201831.7×22.6×
18 May 201830.7×22.6×
8 Jun 201825.1×22.6×
29 Jun 201822.2×22.6×
20 Jul 201820.3×22.6×
10 Aug 201821.0×22.6×
31 Aug 201822.6×22.6×
21 Sep 201823.9×22.6×
12 Oct 201822.0×22.6×
2 Nov 201821.2×22.6×
22 Nov 201820.0×22.6×
14 Dec 201819.4×22.6×
4 Jan 201918.7×22.6×
25 Jan 201917.3×22.6×
15 Feb 201915.5×22.6×
8 Mar 201918.9×22.6×
29 Mar 201918.8×22.6×
18 Apr 201918.0×22.6×
10 May 201915.7×22.6×
31 May 201917.3×22.6×
21 Jun 201917.3×22.6×
12 Jul 201917.7×22.6×
2 Aug 201917.3×22.6×
23 Aug 201916.0×22.6×
13 Sep 201917.4×22.6×
4 Oct 201916.4×22.6×
27 Oct 201915.1×22.6×
15 Nov 201913.8×22.6×
6 Dec 201911.5×22.6×
27 Dec 201911.3×22.6×
17 Jan 202011.3×22.6×
7 Feb 202012.8×22.6×
28 Feb 202010.5×22.6×
20 Mar 20208.40×22.6×
9 Apr 202010.2×22.6×
30 Apr 202012.3×22.6×
22 May 202011.2×22.6×
12 Jun 202013.2×22.6×
3 Jul 202011.9×22.6×
24 Jul 202014.0×22.6×
14 Aug 202018.9×22.6×
4 Sep 202018.4×22.6×
25 Sep 202019.0×22.6×
16 Oct 202018.6×22.6×
6 Nov 202016.8×22.6×
27 Nov 202016.9×22.6×
18 Dec 202017.4×22.6×
8 Jan 202117.3×22.6×
29 Jan 202115.9×22.6×
19 Feb 202116.4×22.6×
12 Mar 202115.5×22.6×
1 Apr 202115.2×22.6×
23 Apr 202117.1×22.6×
14 May 202118.5×22.6×
4 Jun 202118.6×22.6×
25 Jun 202120.7×22.6×
16 Jul 202121.6×22.6×
6 Aug 202126.1×22.6×
27 Aug 202121.0×22.6×
17 Sep 202125.5×22.6×
8 Oct 202125.4×22.6×
29 Oct 202124.0×22.6×
18 Nov 202123.1×22.6×
10 Dec 202121.8×22.6×
31 Dec 202123.5×22.6×
21 Jan 202221.6×22.6×
11 Feb 202220.6×22.6×
4 Mar 202218.6×22.6×
25 Mar 202218.6×22.6×
13 Apr 202220.3×22.6×
6 May 202218.2×22.6×
27 May 202218.5×22.6×
17 Jun 202216.8×22.6×
8 Jul 202218.5×22.6×
29 Jul 202219.6×22.6×
19 Aug 202218.8×22.6×
9 Sep 202218.5×22.6×
30 Sep 202218.0×22.6×
21 Oct 202217.9×22.6×
11 Nov 202217.6×22.6×
2 Dec 202217.4×22.6×
23 Dec 202216.2×22.6×
13 Jan 202316.4×22.6×
3 Feb 202315.9×22.6×
24 Feb 202314.4×22.6×
17 Mar 202313.1×22.6×
6 Apr 202313.2×22.6×
28 Apr 202314.6×22.6×
19 May 202315.0×22.6×
9 Jun 202316.1×22.6×
30 Jun 202316.3×22.6×
21 Jul 202317.2×22.6×
11 Aug 202319.9×22.6×
1 Sep 202321.1×22.6×
22 Sep 202319.2×22.6×
13 Oct 202321.3×22.6×
3 Nov 202320.2×22.6×
24 Nov 202322.3×22.6×
15 Dec 202323.1×22.6×
5 Jan 202425.4×22.6×
25 Jan 202426.3×22.6×
16 Feb 202427.3×22.6×
7 Mar 202423.7×22.6×
28 Mar 202422.9×22.6×
19 Apr 202422.8×22.6×
10 May 202422.2×22.6×
31 May 202421.4×22.6×
21 Jun 202423.6×22.6×
12 Jul 202425.2×22.6×
2 Aug 202427.3×22.6×
23 Aug 202427.8×22.6×
13 Sep 202430.7×22.6×
4 Oct 202431.3×22.6×
25 Oct 202428.5×22.6×
14 Nov 202430.1×22.6×
6 Dec 202436.2×22.6×
27 Dec 202440.0×22.6×
17 Jan 202534.0×22.6×
7 Feb 202532.7×22.6×
28 Feb 202526.9×22.6×
21 Mar 202529.3×22.6×
11 Apr 202527.6×22.6×
2 May 202527.8×22.6×
23 May 202531.1×22.6×
13 Jun 202530.3×22.6×
4 Jul 202528.6×22.6×
25 Jul 202528.9×22.6×
14 Aug 202528.7×22.6×
5 Sep 202528.7×22.6×
26 Sep 202527.4×22.6×
17 Oct 202526.7×22.6×
7 Nov 202524.9×22.6×
28 Nov 202524.7×22.6×
19 Dec 202524.9×22.6×
9 Jan 202623.4×22.6×
1 Feb 202623.3×22.6×
20 Feb 202620.9×22.6×
13 Mar 202620.6×22.6×
2 Apr 202619.4×22.6×
24 Apr 202621.3×22.6×
15 May 202623.7×22.6×
4 Jun 202623.9×22.6×
10 Jun 202627.4×22.6×
19 Jun 202629.7×22.6×
1 Jul 202630.4×22.6×
17 Jul 202631.0×22.6×
7 Aug 202630.5×22.6×
28 Aug 202628.7×22.6×
18 Sep 202631.4×22.6×
1 Oct 202630.1×22.6×
23 Oct 202625.4×22.6×
30 Oct 202626.6×22.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹87
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Mar 2016–
1 Apr 2016₹7
22 Apr 2016₹7
13 May 2016₹7
3 Jun 2016₹7
24 Jun 2016₹8
15 Jul 2016₹8
5 Aug 2016₹8
26 Aug 2016₹8
16 Sep 2016₹8
7 Oct 2016₹9
30 Oct 2016₹9
18 Nov 2016₹9
9 Dec 2016₹9
30 Dec 2016₹9
20 Jan 2017₹9
10 Feb 2017₹9
3 Mar 2017₹9
24 Mar 2017₹10
13 Apr 2017₹10
5 May 2017₹10
26 May 2017₹10
16 Jun 2017₹10
7 Jul 2017₹13
28 Jul 2017₹13
18 Aug 2017₹13
8 Sep 2017₹13
29 Sep 2017₹15
19 Oct 2017₹15
10 Nov 2017₹15
1 Dec 2017₹15
22 Dec 2017₹17
12 Jan 2018₹17
2 Feb 2018₹17
23 Feb 2018₹17
16 Mar 2018₹17
6 Apr 2018₹19
27 Apr 2018₹19
18 May 2018₹19
8 Jun 2018₹19
29 Jun 2018₹19
20 Jul 2018₹19
10 Aug 2018₹19
31 Aug 2018₹19
21 Sep 2018₹19
12 Oct 2018₹19
2 Nov 2018₹19
22 Nov 2018₹19
14 Dec 2018₹19
4 Jan 2019₹20
25 Jan 2019₹20
15 Feb 2019₹20
8 Mar 2019₹20
29 Mar 2019₹21
18 Apr 2019₹21
10 May 2019₹21
31 May 2019₹21
21 Jun 2019₹23
12 Jul 2019₹23
2 Aug 2019₹23
23 Aug 2019₹23
13 Sep 2019₹23
4 Oct 2019₹25
27 Oct 2019₹25
15 Nov 2019₹25
6 Dec 2019₹25
27 Dec 2019₹27
17 Jan 2020₹27
7 Feb 2020₹27
28 Feb 2020₹27
20 Mar 2020₹28
9 Apr 2020₹28
30 Apr 2020₹28
22 May 2020₹28
12 Jun 2020₹28
3 Jul 2020₹28
24 Jul 2020₹28
14 Aug 2020₹28
4 Sep 2020₹28
25 Sep 2020₹29
16 Oct 2020₹29
6 Nov 2020₹29
27 Nov 2020₹29
18 Dec 2020₹29
8 Jan 2021₹29
29 Jan 2021₹29
19 Feb 2021₹29
12 Mar 2021₹29
1 Apr 2021₹30
23 Apr 2021₹30
14 May 2021₹30
4 Jun 2021₹30
25 Jun 2021₹32
16 Jul 2021₹32
6 Aug 2021₹32
27 Aug 2021₹32
17 Sep 2021₹34
8 Oct 2021₹34
29 Oct 2021₹34
18 Nov 2021₹34
10 Dec 2021₹34
31 Dec 2021₹37
21 Jan 2022₹37
11 Feb 2022₹37
4 Mar 2022₹37
25 Mar 2022₹38
13 Apr 2022₹38
6 May 2022₹38
27 May 2022₹38
17 Jun 2022₹40
8 Jul 2022₹40
29 Jul 2022₹40
19 Aug 2022₹40
9 Sep 2022₹40
30 Sep 2022₹41
21 Oct 2022₹41
11 Nov 2022₹41
2 Dec 2022₹41
23 Dec 2022₹44
13 Jan 2023₹44
3 Feb 2023₹44
24 Feb 2023₹44
17 Mar 2023₹44
6 Apr 2023₹47
28 Apr 2023₹47
19 May 2023₹47
9 Jun 2023₹47
30 Jun 2023₹50
21 Jul 2023₹50
11 Aug 2023₹50
1 Sep 2023₹50
22 Sep 2023₹52
13 Oct 2023₹52
3 Nov 2023₹52
24 Nov 2023₹52
15 Dec 2023₹52
5 Jan 2024₹55
25 Jan 2024₹55
16 Feb 2024₹55
7 Mar 2024₹55
28 Mar 2024₹58
19 Apr 2024₹58
10 May 2024₹58
31 May 2024₹58
21 Jun 2024₹60
12 Jul 2024₹60
2 Aug 2024₹60
23 Aug 2024₹60
13 Sep 2024₹60
4 Oct 2024₹63
25 Oct 2024₹63
14 Nov 2024₹63
6 Dec 2024₹63
27 Dec 2024₹65
17 Jan 2025₹65
7 Feb 2025₹65
28 Feb 2025₹65
21 Mar 2025₹68
11 Apr 2025₹68
2 May 2025₹68
23 May 2025₹68
13 Jun 2025₹68
4 Jul 2025₹70
25 Jul 2025₹70
14 Aug 2025₹70
5 Sep 2025₹70
26 Sep 2025₹74
17 Oct 2025₹74
7 Nov 2025₹74
28 Nov 2025₹74
19 Dec 2025₹77
9 Jan 2026₹77
1 Feb 2026₹77
20 Feb 2026₹77
13 Mar 2026₹77
2 Apr 2026₹81
24 Apr 2026₹81
15 May 2026₹81
4 Jun 2026₹81
10 Jun 2026₹81
19 Jun 2026₹84
1 Jul 2026₹84
17 Jul 2026₹84
7 Aug 2026₹84
28 Aug 2026₹84
18 Sep 2026₹84
1 Oct 2026₹88
23 Oct 2026₹88
30 Oct 2026₹87
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 46× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.69: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.69×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.69: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY240.72×1.00×
Q3 FY240.99×1.00×
Q4 FY241.02×1.00×
Q1 FY251.12×1.00×
Q2 FY251.62×1.00×
Q3 FY252.08×1.00×
Q4 FY251.65×1.00×
Q1 FY261.57×1.00×
Q2 FY261.32×1.00×
Q3 FY261.19×1.00×
Q4 FY260.91×1.00×
Q1 FY271.69×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 12 quarters.
26.6×P/E · higher than 65% of its last 11 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +19.6% while the price moved +14.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +23.1% a year; about +20.6% a year came from earnings growth and about +2.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +19.5% a year; about +25.2% a year came from earnings growth and about −5.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Caplin Point Laboratories share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 24 August 2026, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 16.6% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 30.3% a year. Today its P/E is 26.6×, higher than 65% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 24 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 30 October 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Caplin Point Laboratories business getting better or worse?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 25.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +12.9% in FY26, profit +20.1%

  • Revenue growth 12.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +12.9% in FY26, profit +20.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−5.2%
FY1768.2%
FY1834.3%
FY1920.2%
FY2033%
FY2122.9%
FY2219.6%
FY2315.6%
FY2415.5%
FY2514.3%
FY2612.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 20.1%
  • EPS growth 19.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1612.2%11.4%
FY17108.7%109.1%
FY1851%51.4%
FY1922.1%21.9%
FY2021.5%21.7%
FY2116.7%12.7%
FY2222.7%23.5%
FY2322.4%25.3%
FY2422.3%21.4%
FY2517.4%17.2%
FY2620.1%19.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 15%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202314.1%
Dec 202315%
Mar 202415.6%
Jun 202416%
Sep 202416.9%
Dec 202415.8%
Mar 202514.3%
Jun 202513.1%
Sep 202511.4%
Dec 202510.6%
Mar 202612.9%
Jun 202615%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 19.6%
  • EPS 17.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202326.3%26.2%
Dec 202324.9%23.7%
Mar 202422.9%21.4%
Jun 202422.3%20.9%
Sep 202418.9%18%
Dec 202417.2%17.7%
Mar 202517.4%17.2%
Jun 202517.6%18.2%
Sep 202519.9%19.2%
Dec 202520.3%19.1%
Mar 202620.1%19.6%
Jun 202619.6%17.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 25.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202326.5%
Dec 202328.2%
Mar 202426.3%
Jun 202427.6%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202427.4%
Mar 202525.6%
Jun 202526.8%
Sep 202525.4%
Dec 202526.4%
Mar 202624.4%
Jun 202625.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +15.0%, range +10.6% to +16.9%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +19.6%, range +17.2% to +26.3%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +17.7%, range +17.2% to +26.2%
Steady highROCE · latest 25.7%, range 24.4% to 28.2%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+12.9%+14.2%+15.6%+24.8%
Profit+20.1%+19.9%+21.0%+30.3%
EPS+19.6%+19.4%+21.4%+30.1%
Share price+14.4%+31.7%+23.1%+19.5%
+19.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+18.5%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
24.8%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Caplin Point Laboratories story, and has it been checked?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. A LATAM-pharma and US-sterile compounder building regulated-market scale from its own balance sheet, earnings growing steadily while the sterile injectable ramp is the next PAT multiplier.

From the numbers. The stock has…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 21, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. A LATAM-pharma and US-sterile compounder building regulated-market scale from its own balance sheet, earnings growing steadily while the sterile injectable ramp is the next PAT multiplier.

Where they disagree. The stock has run 4.3x over 36-48 months and is within 2% of its peak.

What is proven. A LATAM-pharma and US-sterile compounder building regulated-market scale from its own balance sheet, earnings growing steadily while the sterile injectable ramp is the next PAT multiplier.

What the company does. Caplin Point has grown PAT from 251 crore in FY21 to 650 crore in FY26 with zero debt, funding a 1,000 crore capex cycle from operating cash. The US sterile business nearly tripled its own-label revenue year-on-year in Q1 FY27, proving the ramp is real.

The numbersmultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

Did Caplin Point Laboratories management deliver what it promised?

What Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Sterile Capacity Timeline Extended · 12 August 2026. The November 2025 and February 2026 calls presented 12 to 15 injectable lines as coming online within the next two years. In the August 2026 call, management said only 13 lines had visibility and that the final three to four lines could be activated in 2029 and beyond, materially extending the previously indicated timeline without explaining the change.

Repeated Upward Revision of Injectable Lines Goal · 14 May 2026. Across all three consecutive calls, management increased the stated total injectable lines goal without any explanation. The figure rose from 12 lines in Nov 2025, to 14-15 lines in Feb 2026, to 17 lines in May 2026 - a 42% increase over six months - while the stated completion window also widened from two years to two to three years. Shareholders modeling the US capacity buildout and revenue ramp have no stable anchor as the goal has shifted materially with each call.

Capex Completion Timeline Extended Without Explanation · 14 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, the CFO stated the remaining approximately 615 crores of the 1,000 crore capex plan would be spent within the next 12 to 18 months, implying completion by mid-to-late 2027. In the May 2026 call, the remaining balance of approximately 510 crores is now guided to take 18 to 24 months, pushing implied completion to late 2027 or mid-2028. The implied spending rate slowed materially across the two calls with no explanation provided, directly delaying when new capacity becomes operational and revenue-generating.

Receivables Days Commitment Missed and Goal Quietly Expanded · 14 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, the CFO explicitly committed to returning receivables days to the stated 120-day benchmark by March 2026, or at latest June 2026. The May 2026 call reveals Q4 FY26 receivables at 136 days, or 125 days after adjusting for FCTR - both figures above the committed level by a meaningful margin. More significantly, management has now widened the stated acceptable range to 130 days going forward without acknowledging the prior commitment was missed, effectively shifting the benchmark post-facto.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Caplin Point Laboratories management's track record?

Self-funded ~1,000cr capital spending at zero leverage off 523cr operating cash flow.

Regulatory and governance record

Only routine statutory insider-trade disclosures; no name-specific SEBI/CBI/ED action (lone SEBI item is the unrelated HDFC merger case).

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 June 2026.

How much does Caplin Point Laboratories earn on its capital?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 29.7% net margin and 0.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 29.7% net margin × 0.54× asset turnover × 1.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 21.6% − 12.0% = +9.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 21.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 23.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 24%, the full history

  • ROCE 24%
  • ROIC (annual) 23.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 24%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
Jun 201464%–12%
Jun 201568%–12%
FY1662%–12%
FY1768%–12%
FY1863%–12%
FY1945%–12%
FY2033%–12%
FY2128%–12%
FY2228%31.5%12%
FY2326%29.4%12%
FY2426%28.5%12%
FY2526%25.9%12%
FY2624%23.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 19.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 25.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2421.4%30.7%12%
Q3 FY24–31%12%
Q4 FY2421.2%30.8%12%
Q1 FY25–30.1%12%
Q2 FY2521%29.3%12%
Q3 FY25–28.5%12%
Q4 FY2520.2%27.6%12%
Q1 FY26–27.3%12%
Q2 FY2619.7%27%12%
Q3 FY26–26.6%12%
Q4 FY2619%26.3%12%
Q1 FY27–25.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Caplin Point Laboratories have too much debt?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has total debt of ₹5.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,631 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY22 to 0.00 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. The company has 1,503 crore in cash and cash equivalents plus 2,875 crore total liquid assets against zero bank debt. Residual capex of approximately 510 crore is fully funded. A Mexico distribution acquisition and the Amaris Clinical expansion are both internally funded options that could accelerate the thesis without dilution.

FY26: debt ₹5.0 Cr, 0.00× equity

  • Total debt ₹5.0
FY26: debt ₹5.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹2
FY23₹5
FY24₹2
FY25₹5
FY26₹5
Total debt each year, ₹ Cr. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹5.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹5.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹5.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹3
Dec 2023₹3
Mar 2024₹2
Jun 2024₹2
Sep 2024₹2
Dec 2024₹2
Mar 2025₹5
Jun 2025₹5
Sep 2025₹5
Dec 2025₹5
Mar 2026₹5
Jun 2026₹5
Total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Caplin Point Laboratories shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions raised their stake in Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd by 2.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 5.7% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.4 points over the same period, to 2.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +2.0 points over 8 quarters, to 5.7%; Domestic institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 2.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 70.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+2.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 70.57%
  • Foreign inst. 6.15%
  • Domestic inst. 2.14%
  • Public 21.14%
Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202470.62%3.33%1.08%24.95%
Mar 202570.56%5.73%2%21.72%
Mar 202670.57%6.15%2.14%21.14%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions raised their stake by 2.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 70.57%
  • Foreign inst. 5.72%
  • Domestic inst. 2.2%
  • Public 21.52%
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 2.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202370.62%3.09%0.21%26.08%
Dec 202370.62%2.84%0.43%26.11%
Mar 202470.62%3.33%1.08%24.95%
Jun 202470.56%3.38%1.49%24.59%
Sep 202470.56%3.71%1.83%23.93%
Dec 202470.56%4.86%2.11%22.48%
Mar 202570.56%5.73%2%21.72%
Jun 202570.56%6.16%2.22%21.06%
Sep 202570.57%6.51%2.1%20.82%
Dec 202570.57%6.58%2.05%20.81%
Mar 202670.57%6.15%2.14%21.14%
Jun 202670.57%5.76%2.49%21.19%
Sep 202670.57%5.72%2.2%21.52%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Caplin Point Laboratories from balance-sheet trouble?

For Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Caplin Point Laboratories rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd is score temporarily unavailable, fetchAllRows(mlaSectorData.supplemental[1]): page at offset 3000 failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout for undefined.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Caplin Point Laboratories compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, score temporarily unavailable, fetchAllRows(mlaSectorData.supplemental[1]): page at offset 3000 failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout.

Which companies are close to Caplin Point Laboratories in size?

Caplin Point Laboratories is the 18th largest of 44 Pharma - Formulators companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Emcure Pharmaceuticals, Wockhardt and Rubicon Research. Just below it: ERIS Lifesciences, Alembic Pharmaceuticals and Natco Pharma.

Pharma - Formulators companies close in size

  1. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹35,510 crore
  2. Wockhardt Ltd ₹30,895 crore
  3. Rubicon Research Ltd ₹26,660 crore
  4. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd ₹17,677 crore
  5. ERIS Lifesciences Ltd ₹16,044 crore
  6. Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹15,683 crore
  7. Natco Pharma Ltd ₹15,348 crore

All 44 Pharma - Formulators companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. EIH Ltd ₹17,907 crore · Hotels
  2. Pine Labs Ltd ₹17,697 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
  3. Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd ₹17,677 crore
  4. Chalet Hotels Ltd ₹17,643 crore · Hotels
  5. Finolex Cables Ltd ₹17,435 crore · Cables - Telecom

What else do people ask about Caplin Point Laboratories?

What were Caplin Point Laboratories's latest quarterly results?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd reported revenue of ₹610 Cr and net profit of ₹179 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.6% and profit rose 18.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹23.27.

The operating margin was 35.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).

What is Caplin Point Laboratories's market cap?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹17,677 Cr at a share price of ₹2,324.85. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is Caplin Point Laboratories performing?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's share price has been rising for 21 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 19.6% and profit rose 18.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will Caplin Point Laboratories's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹2,324.85, and it has been rising for 21 weeks. Its P/E of 26.6× is higher than 65% of its own last 11 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Who owns Caplin Point Laboratories?

Promoters own 70.6% of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd, foreign institutions 5.7%, domestic institutions 2.2% and the public 21.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 2.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).

Does Caplin Point Laboratories have too much debt?

No, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.07× its equity, and its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹221 Cr against equity of ₹3,370 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is Caplin Point Laboratories in its business cycle?

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 35.0%, against a 13-year range of 21.0% to 36.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 35.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the Caplin Point Laboratories story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 65% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is Caplin Point Laboratories a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +19.6% in a year while the price moved +14.4%. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a Caplin Point Laboratories share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Gross margin expected around 60% through the year. What would change the story: Sterile line commissioning slips by more than three quarters, product transfers require 9-10 months for supplements and stability batches before commercial contribution, so a capacity delay compounds into a revenue lag.

Where does this page get Caplin Point Laboratories' management information?

From Caplin Point Laboratories' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.