Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 211 listed

Biotechnology Stocks in the US

The 30 Biotechnology companies we score in the US are Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($139.3B, the largest), Moderna, Inc., Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and 27 more. 21 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Biotechnology: Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Ascendis Pharma A/S has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 211 listed
$875.9BCombined market value all of them together
20/24Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
21/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (3 have no reading yet)
21 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Biotechnology stocks in the US?

The largest Biotechnology stocks in the US by market value are Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($139.3B), Moderna, Inc. ($103.2B) and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ($93.4B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Biotechnology companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Biotechnology stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Exelixis, Inc.EXEL · $17.8B76.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.HALO · $14.8B71.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  3. 3Caris Life Sciences, Inc.CAI · $9.4B65.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Incyte CorporationINCY · $25.0B64.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  5. 5Genmab A/SGMAB · $31.9B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  6. 6argenx SEARGX · $59.1B58.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  7. 7Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · $11.6B57.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  8. 8Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedVRTX · $139.3B56.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  9. 9Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · $9.3B55.8of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  10. 10BeOne Medicines AGONC · $42.8B54.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and 13-week relative-strength change

Which Biotechnology companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Biotechnology companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$139.3B
  2. Moderna, Inc.$103.2B
  3. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$93.4B
  4. argenx SE$59.1B
  5. BeOne Medicines AG$42.8B
  6. Revolution Medicines, Inc.$42.7B
  7. Royalty Pharma plc$38.8B
  8. Genmab A/S$31.9B
  9. Roivant Sciences Ltd.$27.6B
  10. Incyte Corporation$25.0B
  11. Insmed Incorporated$24.1B
  12. BioNTech SE$22.5B
  13. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$21.6B
  14. Exelixis, Inc.$17.8B
  15. Ascendis Pharma A/S$16.9B

The remaining 15 Biotechnology companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Biotechnology companies are listed in the US?

211 Biotechnology companies in the Biotechnology industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 211 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($139.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is EyePoint, Inc.

Every Biotechnology company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX$139.3 billion
2. Moderna, Inc. MRNA$103.2 billion
3. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN$93.4 billion
4. argenx SE ARGX$59.1 billion
5. BeOne Medicines AG ONC$42.8 billion
6. Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD$42.7 billion
7. Royalty Pharma plc RPRX$38.8 billion
8. Genmab A/S GMAB$31.9 billion
9. Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV$27.6 billion
10. Incyte Corporation INCY$25 billion
11. Insmed Incorporated INSM$24.1 billion
12. BioNTech SE BNTX$22.5 billion
13. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY$21.6 billion
14. Exelixis, Inc. EXEL$17.8 billion
15. Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND$16.9 billion
16. BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO$15.2 billion
17. Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ$15.1 billion
18. Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO$14.8 billion
19. Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT$12.9 billion
20. Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR$11.6 billion
21. Bio-Techne Corporation TECH$11.4 billion
22. BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN$11.1 billion
23. ImmunityBio, Inc. IBRX$9.5 billion
24. Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI$9.4 billion
25. Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL$9.3 billion
26. Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX$9.3 billion
27. Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE$9.3 billion
28. Krystal Biotech, Inc. KRYS$9.2 billion
29. Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CRNX$9 billion
30. Cytokinetics, Incorporated CYTK$8.8 billion
31. TG Therapeutics, Inc. TGTX$8.7 billion
32. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ARWR$8.7 billion
33. Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated CORT$8.7 billion
34. Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. PRAX$8 billion
35. ABIVAX Société Anonyme ABVX$7.8 billion
36. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RYTM$7.7 billion
37. Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. AXSM$7.2 billion
38. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. IONS$6.7 billion
39. Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MIRM$6.3 billion
40. Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated LGND$6.3 billion
41. CG Oncology, Inc. CGON$6 billion
42. PTC Therapeutics, Inc. PTCT$5.8 billion
43. Scholar Rock Holding Corporation SRRK$5.6 billion
44. Travere Therapeutics, Inc. TVTX$5 billion
45. CRISPR Therapeutics AG CRSP$5 billion
46. Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. DNTH$4.8 billion
47. Legend Biotech Corporation LEGN$4.4 billion
48. Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. ARQT$4.3 billion
49. AbCellera Biologics Inc. ABCL$4 billion
50. Relay Therapeutics, Inc. RLAY$4 billion
51. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. IOVA$3.9 billion
52. Tango Therapeutics, Inc. TNGX$3.9 billion
53. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CPRX$3.9 billion
54. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. XENE$3.8 billion
55. ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. ACAD$3.7 billion
56. Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. TARS$3.4 billion
57. Denali Therapeutics Inc. DNLI$3.4 billion
58. Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. VRDN$3.3 billion
59. Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited TLX$3.2 billion
60. IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. IDYA$3.1 billion
61. Zai Lab Limited ZLAB$2.8 billion
62. Arcus Biosciences, Inc. RCUS$2.8 billion
63. Beam Therapeutics Inc. BEAM$2.8 billion
64. AtaiBeckley Inc. ATAI$2.7 billion
65. Xencor, Inc. XNCR$2.6 billion
66. NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. NAMS$2.5 billion
67. Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RXRX$2.4 billion
68. Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. CLDX$2.4 billion
69. ADMA Biologics, Inc. ADMA$2.3 billion
70. Vericel Corporation VCEL$2.3 billion
71. Immunome, Inc. IMNM$2.3 billion
72. Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. AUPH$2.3 billion
73. Septerna, Inc. SEPN$2.2 billion
74. Zymeworks Inc. ZYME$2.2 billion
75. Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV LKFT$2.1 billion
76. Fortrea Holdings Inc. FTRE$2 billion
77. Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. SRPT$2 billion
78. Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. MRVI$2 billion
79. Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. HRMY$2 billion
80. Vir Biotechnology, Inc. VIR$2 billion
81. Mesoblast Limited MESO$1.9 billion
82. Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AGIO$1.9 billion
83. Zenas BioPharma, Inc. ZBIO$1.9 billion
84. Generate Biomedicines, Inc. GENB$1.8 billion
85. Precigen, Inc. PGEN$1.8 billion
86. Absci Corporation ABSI$1.8 billion
87. Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. STOK$1.8 billion
88. Novavax, Inc. NVAX$1.8 billion
89. Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. NRIX$1.7 billion
90. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. NTLA$1.7 billion
91. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. RARE$1.7 billion
92. Nuvation Bio Inc. NUVB$1.7 billion
93. uniQure N.V. QURE$1.6 billion
94. Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. OCUL$1.6 billion
95. Innoviva, Inc. INVA$1.5 billion
96. Nanobiotix S.A. NBTX$1.5 billion
97. Immunocore Holdings plc IMCR$1.5 billion
98. Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. TSHA$1.4 billion
99. AnaptysBio, Inc. ANAB$1.4 billion
100. UroGen Pharma Ltd. URGN$1.4 billion
101. Ascentage Pharma Group International AAPG$1.3 billion
102. Nektar Therapeutics NKTR$1.3 billion
103. Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. INBX$1.3 billion
104. MannKind Corporation MNKD$1.3 billion
105. Verastem, Inc. VSTM$1.2 billion
106. Silence Therapeutics plc SLN$1.2 billion
107. Janux Therapeutics, Inc. JANX$1.1 billion
108. Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RIGL$958 million
109. Immatics N.V. IMTX$945 million
110. Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SNDX$941 million
111. Inventiva S.A. IVA$940 million
112. Odyssey Therapeutics, Inc. ODTX$934 million
113. Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. GLUE$923 million
114. MeiraGTx Holdings plc MGTX$905 million
115. Prime Medicine, Inc. PRME$884 million
116. Theravance Biopharma, Inc. TBPH$884 million
117. Pharming Group N.V. PHAR$880 million
118. Aktis Oncology, Inc. AKTS$845 million
119. Ardelyx, Inc. ARDX$827 million
120. Arbutus Biopharma Corporation ABUS$803 million
121. Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. DNA$785 million
122. OmniAb, Inc. OABI$756 million
123. Wave Life Sciences Ltd. WVE$714 million
124. XOMA Royalty Corporation XOMA$710 million
125. Solid Biosciences Inc. SLDB$699 million
126. Geron Corporation GERN$694 million
127. Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL$692 million
128. 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. FDMT$678 million
129. Kura Oncology, Inc. KURA$677 million
130. Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. ZVRA$665 million
131. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. LXRX$659 million
132. SL Science Holding Limited SLBT$633 million
133. DBV Technologies S.A. DBVT$622 million
134. Crescent Biopharma, Inc. CBIO$592 million
135. Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. ACRS$570 million
136. Surrozen, Inc. SRZN$554 million
137. Puma Biotechnology, Inc. PBYI$552 million
138. Valneva SE VALN$539 million
139. Ovid Therapeutics Inc. OVID$535 million
140. Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. CAPR$519 million
141. Shattuck Labs, Inc. STTK$517 million
142. CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. CTMX$512 million
143. REGENXBIO Inc. RGNX$509 million
144. YD Bio Limited YDES$492 million
145. Arvinas, Inc. ARVN$486 million
146. Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. GYRE$471 million
147. MiMedx Group, Inc. MDXG$467 million
148. Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. PHAT$451 million
149. Oculis Holding AG OCS$449 million
150. CorMedix Inc. CRMD$441 million
151. Prothena Corporation plc PRTA$431 million
152. Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated PRLD$420 million
153. Editas Medicine, Inc. EDIT$418 million
154. Altimmune, Inc. ALT$412 million
155. Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. ALLO$411 million
156. Assembly Biosciences, Inc. ASMB$405 million
157. C4 Therapeutics, Inc. CCCC$384 million
158. Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX$379 million
159. Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. LYEL$378 million
160. Autolus Therapeutics plc AUTL$367 million
161. Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. FENC$363 million
162. Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. OBIO$361 million
163. Opus Genetics, Inc. IRD$355 million
164. ProKidney Corp. PROK$339 million
165. Alector, Inc. ALEC$338 million
166. Benitec Biopharma Inc. BNTC$324 million
167. X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. XFOR$321 million
168. Agenus Inc. AGEN$314 million
169. Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ENTA$310 million
170. Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. ARCT$309 million
171. ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SPRY$303 million
172. Century Therapeutics, Inc. IPSC$302 million
173. vTv Therapeutics Inc. VTVT$299 million
174. Ocugen, Inc. OCGN$297 million
175. SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. SABS$289 million
176. Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. FULC$288 million
177. Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc. IKT$285 million
178. Q32 Bio Inc. QTTB$267 million
179. Bicycle Therapeutics plc BCYC$261 million
180. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. LCTX$260 million
181. Fate Therapeutics, Inc. FATE$250 million
182. Korro Bio, Inc. KRRO$245 million
183. Immuneering Corporation IMRX$244 million
184. Abeona Therapeutics Inc. ABEO$241 million
185. Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation CAMP$235 million
186. Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. VNDA$235 million
187. AC Immune SA ACIU$228 million
188. Evommune, Inc. EVMN$219 million
189. InflaRx N.V. IFRX$218 million
190. Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. PLX$217 million
191. Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. SLGL$216 million
192. Keros Therapeutics, Inc. KROS$215 million
193. Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. RNAC$206 million
194. Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. ARTV$206 million
195. Upstream Bio, Inc. UPB$203 million
196. Niagen Bioscience, Inc. NAGE$200 million
197. ProQR Therapeutics N.V. PRQR$199 million
198. Compugen Ltd. CGEN$192 million
199. Invivyd, Inc. IVVD$187 million
200. Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA$182 million
201. Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. WHWK$181 million
202. Sutro Biopharma, Inc. STRO$165 million
203. Adagene Inc. ADAG$162 million
204. MacroGenics, Inc. MGNX$147 million
205. Cue Biopharma, Inc. CUE$144 million
206. Coherus Oncology, Inc. CHRS$131 million
207. Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. FHTX$125 million
208. Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ARMP$117 million
209. Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. TNXP$98 million
210. Cellectis S.A. CLLS$97 million
211. EyePoint, Inc. EYPT$38 million

Download all 211 Biotechnology companies (CSV)

How has Biotechnology moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 69% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 1% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +7 joined ~

Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 70 of 286 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 116 of the 280 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (10 fewer than four weeks earlier); 70 of those 286 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (7 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 158 of the 271 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 7 more stocks joined in four weeks, 63 → 70 of 286. Earnings mixed, 158 of 271 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Biotechnology against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Biotechnology 291
  • S&P 500 228
Biotechnology against S&P 500
Week endingBiotechnologyS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025205196
28 Nov 2025220203
5 Dec 2025223204
12 Dec 2025229203
19 Dec 2025228203
26 Dec 2025235205
2 Jan 2026228203
9 Jan 2026236207
16 Jan 2026238206
23 Jan 2026248205
30 Jan 2026238206
6 Feb 2026239206
13 Feb 2026238203
20 Feb 2026246205
27 Feb 2026256204
6 Mar 2026250200
13 Mar 2026247197
20 Mar 2026240193
27 Mar 2026237189
3 Apr 2026255195
10 Apr 2026259202
17 Apr 2026283211
24 Apr 2026270213
1 May 2026269215
8 May 2026278220
15 May 2026269220
22 May 2026269222
29 May 2026279225
5 Jun 2026258220
12 Jun 2026266221
19 Jun 2026278222
26 Jun 2026304217
3 Jul 2026317222
10 Jul 2026319225
17 Jul 2026310221
24 Jul 2026301220
31 Jul 2026296222
7 Aug 2026321230
14 Aug 2026326231
21 Aug 2026340228
28 Aug 2026334229
4 Sep 2026340229
11 Sep 2026319227
18 Sep 2026315227
25 Sep 2026302230
2 Oct 2026298229
9 Oct 2026296232
16 Oct 2026269227
23 Oct 2026282226
30 Oct 2026291225
6 Nov 2026291228

3Y

Biotechnology against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Biotechnology 752
  • S&P 500 340
Biotechnology against S&P 500
Week endingBiotechnologyS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023219204
22 Dec 2023244210
5 Jan 2024248208
19 Jan 2024245214
2 Feb 2024258219
16 Feb 2024286222
1 Mar 2024315228
15 Mar 2024302226
29 Mar 2024318232
12 Apr 2024306227
26 Apr 2024288226
10 May 2024304231
24 May 2024301235
7 Jun 2024304237
21 Jun 2024303242
5 Jul 2024299246
19 Jul 2024326244
2 Aug 2024321236
16 Aug 2024319246
30 Aug 2024335250
13 Sep 2024343249
27 Sep 2024338254
11 Oct 2024341257
25 Oct 2024352257
8 Nov 2024381265
22 Nov 2024354264
6 Dec 2024365270
20 Dec 2024341262
3 Jan 2025353263
17 Jan 2025325265
31 Jan 2025342267
14 Feb 2025343271
28 Feb 2025319264
14 Mar 2025314250
28 Mar 2025304247
11 Apr 2025265237
25 Apr 2025302244
9 May 2025288250
23 May 2025299257
6 Jun 2025335266
20 Jun 2025321264
4 Jul 2025337277
18 Jul 2025355278
1 Aug 2025358276
15 Aug 2025391285
29 Aug 2025397286
12 Sep 2025417292
26 Sep 2025450294
10 Oct 2025488290
24 Oct 2025514300
7 Nov 2025495298
21 Nov 2025528292
5 Dec 2025575304
19 Dec 2025588302
2 Jan 2026588303
16 Jan 2026613307
30 Jan 2026615307
13 Feb 2026613302
27 Feb 2026660304
13 Mar 2026638294
27 Mar 2026612281
10 Apr 2026669301
24 Apr 2026697317
8 May 2026718327
22 May 2026695331
5 Jun 2026665327
19 Jun 2026717331
3 Jul 2026818330
17 Jul 2026799330
31 Jul 2026765331
14 Aug 2026840344
28 Aug 2026862341
11 Sep 2026824339
25 Sep 2026780342
9 Oct 2026764345
23 Oct 2026726337
6 Nov 2026752340

5Y

Biotechnology against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Biotechnology 581
  • S&P 500 327
Biotechnology against S&P 500
Week endingBiotechnologyS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021184201
7 Jan 2022172199
4 Feb 2022151191
4 Mar 2022145184
1 Apr 2022159193
29 Apr 2022129176
27 May 2022120177
24 Jun 2022133166
22 Jul 2022147169
19 Aug 2022161180
16 Sep 2022155164
14 Oct 2022143153
11 Nov 2022159170
9 Dec 2022153168
6 Jan 2023164166
3 Feb 2023183176
3 Mar 2023165172
31 Mar 2023153175
28 Apr 2023161177
26 May 2023167179
23 Jun 2023174185
21 Jul 2023180193
18 Aug 2023167186
15 Sep 2023169189
13 Oct 2023150184
10 Nov 2023144188
8 Dec 2023170196
5 Jan 2024191200
2 Feb 2024200211
1 Mar 2024243219
29 Mar 2024246223
26 Apr 2024223217
24 May 2024233226
21 Jun 2024234232
19 Jul 2024252234
16 Aug 2024247236
13 Sep 2024265240
11 Oct 2024264247
8 Nov 2024294255
6 Dec 2024282259
3 Jan 2025273252
31 Jan 2025264257
28 Feb 2025246253
28 Mar 2025235237
25 Apr 2025233235
23 May 2025231247
20 Jun 2025248253
18 Jul 2025275268
15 Aug 2025302274
12 Sep 2025322280
10 Oct 2025377279
7 Nov 2025382286
5 Dec 2025445292
2 Jan 2026455291
30 Jan 2026475295
27 Feb 2026510293
27 Mar 2026473270
24 Apr 2026539305
22 May 2026537318
19 Jun 2026554319
17 Jul 2026617317
14 Aug 2026650331
11 Sep 2026637326
9 Oct 2026590332
6 Nov 2026581327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 0.0, from 29 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (28 companies)
Apr 202289.7 (29 companies)
Jul 202288.1 (29 companies)
Oct 202248.7 (29 companies)
Jan 202334.2 (30 companies)
Apr 202316.2 (31 companies)
Jul 20230.0 (31 companies)
Oct 20230.0 (31 companies)
Jan 20240.0 (31 companies)
Apr 20240.0 (31 companies)
Jul 20240.0 (31 companies)
Oct 20240.0 (31 companies)
Jan 20250.0 (31 companies)
Apr 20250.0 (29 companies)
Jul 20250.0 (29 companies)
Oct 20250.0 (30 companies)
Jan 20260.0 (30 companies)
Apr 20260.0 (29 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 286 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Biotechnology outperforming S&P 500?

Biotechnology has done better than the S&P 500 by 55.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 16.7%. Moderna, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +167.3%.

+16.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+55.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
21 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
10 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Biotechnology?

Biotechnology has done better than the S&P 500 by 55.3% over 52 weeks and by 16.7% over 13 weeks. 21 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Biotechnology stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Exelixis, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

Genmab A/S scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Exelixis, Inc.EXEL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence76.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT 42.8% · OPM change 1.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 46.5% · OPM 39.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 15.9× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 10.5% · RS bench 37% · 1Y 78.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 21 + 14.4 + 17.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.HALO · leader · favourable · 81% evidence71.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 41.1% · PAT −25.9% · OPM change −2.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 42.3% · OPM 59.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 22.6% · RS bench 50.7% · 1Y 91% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 21 + 14.4 + 18.6 = 71.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Caris Life Sciences, Inc.CAI · leader · favourable · 64% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 85.4% · PAT — · OPM change 20.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −14.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 10.2% · RS bench 37.4% · 1Y 29.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 13.1 + 11.2 + 17.7 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Incyte CorporationINCY · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 26.9% · PAT 85.3% · OPM change 16.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 28.1% · OPM 41.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 14× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −13.6% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 15.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 20.6 + 10.7 + 6.6 = 64.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.6% and the one-year return is 15.9%.
  5. 5Genmab A/SGMAB · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 18.2% · PAT −39.3% · OPM change −3.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 11.7% · OPM 35.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · RS sector 32.8% · RS bench 65.2% · 1Y 92.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 15.7 + 14.9 + 19.5 = 60.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 65.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6argenx SEARGX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 60.6% · PAT 22.4% · OPM change 5.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 32× · PEG 1.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · RS sector −18.3% · RS bench 2.3% · 1Y 9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.9 + 9.8 + 7.4 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 620.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE −22% · OPM −116.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 38.4% · 1Y 132.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 6.8 + 10 + 17.1 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedVRTX · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT 21.1% · OPM change −0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 20.9% · OPM 38.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · RS sector −13% · RS bench 8.5% · 1Y 34.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 19.6 + 10.9 + 9.7 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 999.3 pp · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE −24.5% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E −8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · RS sector 18.5% · RS bench 43.8% · 1Y 339.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.6 + 10.9 + 13 = 55.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10BeOne Medicines AGONC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 34.3% · PAT — · OPM change 12.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 48.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector −13.3% · RS bench 8.4% · 1Y 17.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.4 + 9.1 + 10.1 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Moderna, Inc.MRNA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Jazz Pharmaceuticals plcJAZZ · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.REGN · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.ALNY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Royalty Pharma plcRPRX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16ImmunityBio, Inc.IBRX · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.PTGX · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Bio-Techne CorporationTECH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Summit Therapeutics Inc.SMMT · breaking out · provisional · 53% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Revolution Medicines, Inc.RVMD · quiet · provisional · 53% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Roivant Sciences Ltd.ROIV · turning · provisional · 60% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.MDGL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Insmed IncorporatedINSM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.BBIO · quiet · weak · 61% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25BioNTech SEBNTX · quiet · weak · 64% evidence32.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.BMRN · quiet · weak · 81% evidence26.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (4 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 27Ascendis Pharma A/SASND · turning · provisional · 44% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 28Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.APGE · provisional · 27% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 29Nuvalent, Inc.NUVL · provisional · 20% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 30Vaxcyte, Inc.PCVX · breaking out · provisional · 47% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Biotechnology share prices moved?

Moderna, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Biotechnology at +953.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +212.6%. 21 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Biotechnology itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Moderna, Inc. 1,044
  • Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. 421
  • ImmunityBio, Inc. 429
  • Revolution Medicines, 294
  • Kymera Therapeutics, 210
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingModerna, Inc.Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.ImmunityBio, Inc.Revolution Medicines,Kymera Therapeutics,S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20259610310010510298
28 Nov 2025105128114115105102
5 Dec 2025112142110118103102
12 Dec 2025119143114117138102
19 Dec 2025137142100116129101
26 Dec 2025126140103119125103
2 Jan 202612513097117112102
9 Jan 2026139130112175115103
16 Jan 2026169141265178107103
23 Jan 2026197136310174108103
30 Jan 2026178136301143112103
6 Feb 2026166149291144123103
13 Feb 2026171156286142127102
20 Feb 2026201184418150135103
27 Feb 2026216183470151141102
6 Mar 2026212171417145129100
13 Mar 202621217040314012299
20 Mar 202620717640714112097
27 Mar 202620020135513712094
3 Apr 202619920335114613298
10 Apr 2026206218350142131101
17 Apr 2026217311370219135106
24 Apr 2026205297358200131106
1 May 2026183295342206124107
8 May 2026219319409209133110
15 May 2026198319383215127110
22 May 2026189315347224122111
29 May 2026191313362232125113
5 Jun 2026192313333220114110
12 Jun 2026202344341227133110
19 Jun 2026258376354241139111
26 Jun 2026272374419269167109
3 Jul 2026322369454279175111
10 Jul 2026276416395276184112
17 Jul 2026250427369275178111
24 Jul 2026218435341279170110
31 Jul 2026221418345277159111
7 Aug 2026239446367303166115
14 Aug 2026256441364301181116
21 Aug 2026586453375309185114
28 Aug 2026557385387307182115
4 Sep 2026588379389310181115
11 Sep 2026581386380301177114
18 Sep 2026622384408282181113
25 Sep 2026803365406303172115
2 Oct 2026767397495305165115
9 Oct 2026908365505280173116
16 Oct 2026880340441263161114
23 Oct 2026808384395276171113
30 Oct 2026895411399282195113
6 Nov 20261,044421429294210114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Moderna, Inc. 338
  • Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. 966
  • ImmunityBio, Inc. 216
  • Revolution Medicines, 935
  • Kymera Therapeutics, 701
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingModerna, Inc.Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.ImmunityBio, Inc.Revolution Medicines,Kymera Therapeutics,S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 2023103108100101103101
8 Dec 202310519183115118102
22 Dec 2023124177107128132105
5 Jan 2024145217107133140104
19 Jan 202413023587126142107
2 Feb 2024128251100133170110
16 Feb 2024116227117138199111
1 Mar 2024124292114140224114
15 Mar 2024136443124149209113
29 Mar 2024139370130151207116
12 Apr 2024138366123169183113
26 Apr 2024141327178169172113
10 May 2024154360196175195116
24 May 2024218322158178175117
7 Jun 2024198329147189170119
21 Jun 2024175235175179165121
5 Jul 2024155249154176156123
19 Jul 2024159288140216222122
2 Aug 2024113256113206216118
16 Aug 202411425497201225123
30 Aug 202410128195200249125
13 Sep 20248928687205237125
27 Sep 20248627895207251127
11 Oct 20247628088237232129
25 Oct 202470340129218247129
8 Nov 202461386135283262133
22 Nov 202454270123266232132
6 Dec 202458264120225240135
20 Dec 20245223363207209131
3 Jan 20255523868207214131
17 Jan 20254520171189209133
31 Jan 20255222483201204134
14 Feb 20254322487191190135
28 Feb 20254119280191161132
14 Mar 20254517669183177125
28 Mar 20254117576175152123
11 Apr 20253411964168124118
25 Apr 20253613863182171122
9 May 20253213850190155125
23 May 20253414661187152129
6 Jun 20253616676193245133
20 Jun 20253414669186236132
4 Jul 20254015466178231139
18 Jul 20254115966180238139
1 Aug 20253615957172221138
15 Aug 20253716562170219143
29 Aug 20253216157178212143
12 Sep 20253115363218242146
26 Sep 20253215861206290147
10 Oct 20253518757226294145
24 Oct 20253522860255301150
7 Nov 20253222051286302149
21 Nov 20253123750332340146
5 Dec 20253632655373343152
19 Dec 20254432650369432151
2 Jan 20264029849371375152
16 Jan 202655324133564358153
30 Jan 202658312151455374154
13 Feb 202655357144452424151
27 Feb 202670420236478470152
13 Mar 202669389203445407147
27 Mar 202665462178434402141
10 Apr 202667500176452438151
24 Apr 202666680180634437158
8 May 202671732206665443164
22 May 202661722174711406165
5 Jun 202662719167700382164
19 Jun 202684862178764465166
3 Jul 2026104845228887584165
17 Jul 202681978186873596165
31 Jul 202672959173879532166
14 Aug 2026831,011183955604172
28 Aug 2026181882194975608171
11 Sep 2026188884191955592170
25 Sep 2026260836204961576171
9 Oct 2026294836254890579173
23 Oct 2026262881199877570169
6 Nov 2026338966216935701170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Moderna, Inc. 98
  • Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. 59
  • ImmunityBio, Inc. 139
  • Revolution Medicines, 670
  • Kymera Therapeutics, 222
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingModerna, Inc.Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.ImmunityBio, Inc.Revolution Medicines,Kymera Therapeutics,S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100100
10 Dec 20219856918386100
7 Jan 2022816497779099
4 Feb 2022626484726596
4 Mar 2022523495585892
1 Apr 2022673990866897
29 Apr 2022512257675188
27 May 2022562461572589
24 Jun 202255965633383
22 Jul 202262668753584
19 Aug 2022551462765290
16 Sep 202252794684282
14 Oct 202251777623676
11 Nov 2022652191755085
9 Dec 202267696804284
6 Jan 202368867754483
3 Feb 202366867876088
3 Mar 202354631865386
31 Mar 202358428734887
28 Apr 202350344795189
26 May 202348240864890
23 Jun 202345642863792
21 Jul 202348944903596
18 Aug 2023397281003293
15 Sep 2023438281073195
13 Oct 2023378201012192
10 Nov 202327648662494
8 Dec 2023301253833798
5 Jan 20244213699544100
2 Feb 20243715649654105
1 Mar 202436187310071109
29 Mar 202440238410865112
26 Apr 2024412011412154108
24 May 2024632010112855113
21 Jun 2024511411312852116
19 Jul 202446189015570117
16 Aug 202433166214471118
13 Sep 202426185614775120
11 Oct 202422175717073124
8 Nov 202418248720383128
6 Dec 202417167716276130
3 Jan 202516154414868126
31 Jan 202515145414464128
28 Feb 202512125113751127
28 Mar 202512114912648119
25 Apr 20251094113054117
23 May 20251093913448124
20 Jun 20251094513375127
18 Jul 202512104312975134
15 Aug 202511104012269137
12 Sep 2025994015776140
10 Oct 202510123716293139
7 Nov 20259143320595143
5 Dec 2025112036268108146
2 Jan 2026121831266118146
30 Jan 2026171997326118148
27 Feb 20262026152343149146
27 Mar 20261928115311127135
24 Apr 20261942116455138152
22 May 20261844112509128159
19 Jun 20262453115548147159
17 Jul 20262360119626188159
14 Aug 20262462118685191166
11 Sep 20265554123685187163
9 Oct 20268551164638183166
6 Nov 20269859139670222164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Moderna, Inc.MRNA · $103.2B+953.3%1 year
  2. 2Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · $9.3B+339.8%1 year
  3. 3ImmunityBio, Inc.IBRX · $9.5B+319.2%1 year
  4. 4Revolution Medicines, Inc.RVMD · $42.7B+226.7%1 year
  5. 5Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · $11.6B+132.3%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Moderna, Inc.MRNA · $103.2B+212.6%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Genmab A/SGMAB · $31.9B+65.2%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.HALO · $14.8B+50.7%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · $9.3B+43.8%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · $11.6B+38.4%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Moderna, Inc.MRNA · $103.2B+167.3%vs sector
  2. 2Genmab A/SGMAB · $31.9B+32.8%vs sector
  3. 3Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.HALO · $14.8B+22.6%vs sector
  4. 4Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · $9.3B+18.5%vs sector
  5. 5Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · $11.6B+12.3%vs sector

Which Biotechnology companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Biotechnology companies compared here, at $15,534 million. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is next at $12,587 million. Ascendis Pharma A/S has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is the largest at $15,534 million, 23.4% ahead of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated. Ascendis Pharma A/S's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 113.4% from a $1,048 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · $15,534 millionLeader
23.4% versus #2 · Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
24/30 companies · 451 observationsCoverage

What this means: Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is the size to compare against; Ascendis Pharma A/S is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s growth falls below Ascendis Pharma A/S's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $4.3B
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $3.3B
  • BeOne Medicines AG $1.7B
  • argenx SE $1.8B
  • Incyte Corporation $1.7B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedBeOne Medicines AGargenx SEIncyte Corporation
Dec 2021$5.0B$2.1B$214M$34M$863M
Mar 2022$3.0B$2.1B$307M$31M$733M
Jun 2022$2.9B$2.2B$342M$85M$911M
Sep 2022$2.9B$2.3B$388M$146M$823M
Dec 2022$3.4B$2.3B$380M$178M$927M
Mar 2023$3.2B$2.4B$448M$230M$809M
Jun 2023$3.2B$2.5B$595M$281M$955M
Sep 2023$3.4B$2.5B$721M$340M$919M
Dec 2023$3.4B$2.5B$643M$418M$1.0B
Mar 2024$3.1B$2.7B$752M$413M$881M
Jun 2024$3.5B$2.6B$929M$489M$1.0B
Sep 2024$3.7B$2.8B$1.0B$589M$1.1B
Dec 2024$3.8B$2.9B$1.1B$757M$1.2B
Mar 2025$3.0B$2.8B$1.1B$807M$1.1B
Jun 2025$3.7B$3.0B$1.3B$968M$1.2B
Sep 2025$3.8B$3.1B$1.4B$1.2B$1.4B
Dec 2025$3.9B$3.2B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B
Mar 2026$3.6B$3.0B$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B
Jun 2026$4.3B$3.3B$1.7B$1.5B$1.7B
Sep 2026———$1.8B—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 17%
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 12%
  • BeOne Medicines AG 30%
  • argenx SE 52%
  • Incyte Corporation 38%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedBeOne Medicines AGargenx SEIncyte Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−44%22%128%−73%29%
Sep 2022−15%18%88%1,986%1.2%
Dec 2022−31%11%78%424%7.4%
Mar 20236.6%13%46%642%10%
Jun 202311%14%74%231%4.8%
Sep 202315%6.4%86%133%12%
Dec 20230.6%9.3%69%135%9.3%
Mar 2024−0.5%13%68%80%8.9%
Jun 202412%6.1%56%74%9.3%
Sep 202411%12%39%73%24%
Dec 202410%16%75%81%16%
Mar 2025−3.7%2.9%49%95%20%
Jun 20253.6%12%42%98%16%
Sep 20250.9%11%41%95%20%
Dec 20252.5%9.6%33%73%28%
Mar 202619%7.8%35%63%21%
Jun 202617%12%30%59%38%
Sep 2026———52%—

24 of 30 companies report revenue, 24 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN$4.3B17%Jun 2026
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX$3.3B12%Jun 2026
argenx SE ARGX$1.8B52%Sep 2026
BeOne Medicines AG ONC$1.7B30%Jun 2026
Incyte Corporation INCY$1.7B38%Jun 2026
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY$1.3B67%Jun 2026
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ$1.2B15%Jun 2026
Genmab A/S GMAB$1.2B25%Jun 2026
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN$990M20%Jun 2026
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX$674M16%Jun 2026
Exelixis, Inc. EXEL$629M11%Jun 2026
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO$481M48%Jun 2026
Insmed Incorporated INSM$425M297%Jun 2026
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL$364M71%Jun 2026
Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND$339M115%Jun 2026
Bio-Techne Corporation TECH$321M1.3%Jun 2026
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI$264M46%Jun 2026
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO$244M120%Jun 2026
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX$213M3,450%Jun 2026
Moderna, Inc. MRNA$145M2.1%Jun 2026
BioNTech SE BNTX$106M−59%Jun 2026
Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR$65M491%Jun 2026
ImmunityBio, Inc. IBRX$51M96%Jun 2026
Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD$1M−93%Jun 2026
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV$1M−50%Jun 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE$1M0.0%Jun 2026
Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT$0M−100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Biotechnology companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 30 Biotechnology companies compared here, at 74.4%. Ascendis Pharma A/S is next at 65%. Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +999.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 23 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. leads opm at 74.4%; Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. leads margin change at +999.3 percentage points.

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. · 74.4%Leader
14.5% versus #2 · Ascendis Pharma A/SGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
23/30 companies · 387 observationsCoverage

What this means: Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. 74%
  • Ascendis Pharma A/S 65%
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 60%
  • Incyte Corporation 42%
  • Exelixis, Inc. 40%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterProtagonist Therapeutics, Inc.Ascendis Pharma A/SHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Incyte CorporationExelixis, Inc.
Dec 2021−430%—55%13%26%
Mar 2022−82%—65%17%23%
Jun 2022——22%28%20%
Sep 2022—−945%40%14%20%
Dec 2022—−644%53%10%−11%
Mar 2023—−428%33%3.9%7.1%
Jun 2023—−297%43%21%17%
Sep 2023—−280%42%23%−3.7%
Dec 202338%−27%44%20%17%
Mar 202481%−51%49%11%15%
Jun 2024−931%−370%51%−43%43%
Sep 2024−887%−167%56%15%35%
Dec 202474%0.2%59%23%29%
Mar 2025−68%−96%53%21%34%
Jun 2025−758%−34%62%26%38%
Sep 2025−985%5.1%62%32%43%
Dec 2025−677%1.0%56%26%39%
Mar 2026−6.5%10%49%26%41%
Jun 202674%65%60%42%40%
Sep 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. +832.4 pp
  • Ascendis Pharma A/S +98.5 pp
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. −2.4 pp
  • Incyte Corporation +16.3 pp
  • Exelixis, Inc. +1.9 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterProtagonist Therapeutics, Inc.Ascendis Pharma A/SHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Incyte CorporationExelixis, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−3,461.2 pp+9,206.2 pp−45.8 pp+8.4 pp−11.9 pp
Sep 2022—+7,764.0 pp−25.4 pp−15.1 pp+4.4 pp
Dec 2022—+1,655.3 pp−2.3 pp−2.7 pp−37.2 pp
Mar 2023—+1,447.3 pp−31.3 pp−13.0 pp−16.3 pp
Jun 2023—+2,006.3 pp+20.3 pp−7.2 pp−3.4 pp
Sep 2023—+665.3 pp+2.1 pp+9.2 pp−23.8 pp
Dec 2023—+617.1 pp−9.2 pp+9.7 pp+28.4 pp
Mar 2024—+376.6 pp+15.6 pp+6.6 pp+7.5 pp
Jun 2024—−73.0 pp+8.0 pp−63.8 pp+26.8 pp
Sep 2024—+112.5 pp+14.3 pp−8.4 pp+38.5 pp
Dec 2024+35.9 pp+26.8 pp+15.0 pp+2.7 pp+11.7 pp
Mar 2025−149.1 pp−44.6 pp+4.6 pp+10.2 pp+19.0 pp
Jun 2025+173.0 pp+336.7 pp+11.5 pp+68.2 pp−5.8 pp
Sep 2025−98.5 pp+172.4 pp+5.2 pp+16.6 pp+8.1 pp
Dec 2025−751.4 pp+0.8 pp−2.6 pp+2.9 pp+10.6 pp
Mar 2026+61.7 pp+105.9 pp−4.4 pp+4.9 pp+7.5 pp
Jun 2026+832.4 pp+98.5 pp−2.4 pp+16.3 pp+1.9 pp
Sep 2026—————

23 of 30 companies report OPM, 27 of 30 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX74%+832.4 ppJun 2026
Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND65%+98.5 ppJun 2026
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO60%−2.4 ppJun 2026
Incyte Corporation INCY42%+16.3 ppJun 2026
Exelixis, Inc. EXEL40%+1.9 ppJun 2026
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX38%−0.8 ppJun 2026
argenx SE ARGX36%+5.9 ppSep 2026
Genmab A/S GMAB35%−3.7 ppJun 2026
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN33%+3.5 ppJun 2026
Bio-Techne Corporation TECH28%+1.8 ppJun 2026
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ27%+6.0 ppJun 2026
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN21%−12.3 ppJun 2026
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX20%−19.1 ppJun 2026
BeOne Medicines AG ONC19%+12.4 ppJun 2026
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY18%+20.0 ppJun 2026
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI10%+20.1 ppJun 2026
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL−16%+6.7 ppJun 2026
Insmed Incorporated INSM−24%+212.6 ppJun 2026
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO−44%+76.8 ppJun 2026
Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR−116%+620.5 ppJun 2026
ImmunityBio, Inc. IBRX−120%+149.4 ppJun 2026
Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD−403%−20,417.3 ppJun 2026
Moderna, Inc. MRNA−558%+80.8 ppJun 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE−561%+999.3 ppJun 2026
BioNTech SE BNTX−807%−641.6 ppJun 2026
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV−945%−12,375.3 ppJun 2026
Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT—−6,211.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Biotechnology companies earn the most profit?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated has the highest Net profit among the 30 Biotechnology companies compared here, at $4,405 million. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is next at $4,329 million. Incyte Corporation has the highest Profit growth at 85.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated earns the most, $4,405 million of profit over the last 12 months, 1.8% above Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Incyte Corporation shows 85.3% growth from a profit base of $1,612 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated · $4,405 millionLeader
1.8% versus #2 · Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 559 observationsCoverage

What this means: Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated $1.1B
  • Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $1.3B
  • argenx SE $506M
  • Incyte Corporation $586M
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc $193M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterVertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.argenx SEIncyte CorporationJazz Pharmaceuticals plc
Dec 2021$770M$2.2B−$238M$564M−$35M
Mar 2022$762M$974M−$227M$38M$2M
Jun 2022$811M$852M−$209M$161M$35M
Sep 2022$931M$1.3B−$235M$113M−$20M
Dec 2022$819M$1.2B−$39M$28M−$241M
Mar 2023$700M$818M−$29M$22M$69M
Jun 2023$916M$968M−$94M$204M$104M
Sep 2023$1.0B$1.0B−$73M$171M$147M
Dec 2023$969M$1.2B−$99M$201M$94M
Mar 2024$1.1B$722M−$62M$170M−$15M
Jun 2024−$3.6B$1.4B$29M−$445M$169M
Sep 2024$1.0B$1.3B$91M$106M$215M
Dec 2024$913M$918M$774M$201M$191M
Mar 2025$646M$809M$169M$158M−$93M
Jun 2025$1.0B$1.4B$246M$405M−$719M
Sep 2025$1.1B$1.5B$344M$424M$251M
Dec 2025$1.2B$845M$533M$299M$203M
Mar 2026$1.0B$727M$366M$303M$293M
Jun 2026$1.1B$1.3B$472M$586M$193M
Sep 2026——$506M——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 6.5%
  • Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. −6.8%
  • argenx SE 47%
  • Incyte Corporation 45%
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc 6.3%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterVertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.argenx SEIncyte CorporationJazz Pharmaceuticals plc
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20221,110%−73%−301%8.1%—
Sep 20229.3%−19%—−38%—
Dec 20226.4%−46%—−95%—
Mar 2023−8.1%−16%—−42%3,350%
Jun 202313%14%—27%197%
Sep 202311%−23%—51%—
Dec 202318%−3.1%—618%—
Mar 202457%−12%—673%−122%
Jun 2024−492%48%—−318%63%
Sep 20241.0%33%—−38%46%
Dec 2024−5.8%−21%—0.0%103%
Mar 2025−41%12%—−7.1%—
Jun 2025—−2.8%748%—−525%
Sep 20253.6%8.9%278%300%17%
Dec 202530%−8.0%−31%49%6.3%
Mar 202660%−10%117%92%—
Jun 20266.5%−6.8%92%45%—
Sep 2026——47%——

30 of 30 companies report net profit, 9 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN$1.3B−6.8%Jun 2026
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX$1.1B6.5%Jun 2026
Incyte Corporation INCY$586M45%Jun 2026
argenx SE ARGX$506M47%Sep 2026
Genmab A/S GMAB$303M−9.8%Jun 2026
BeOne Medicines AG ONC$237M152%Jun 2026
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO$230M39%Jun 2026
Exelixis, Inc. EXEL$212M15%Jun 2026
Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND$207M—Jun 2026
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ$193M6.3%Jun 2026
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY$164M−176%Jun 2026
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX$163M−133%Jun 2026
Bio-Techne Corporation TECH$55M122%Jun 2026
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN$45M−81%Jun 2026
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX$18M−44%Jun 2026
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI−$1M—Jun 2026
Insmed Incorporated INSM−$13M—Jun 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE−$31M−124%Jun 2026
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL−$58M—Jun 2026
Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR−$61M—Jun 2026
Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. APGE−$86M—Jun 2026
Nuvalent, Inc. NUVL−$109M—Mar 2026
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO−$152M—Jun 2026
Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT−$216M—Jun 2026
ImmunityBio, Inc. IBRX−$230M—Jun 2026
Vaxcyte, Inc. PCVX−$284M—Jun 2026
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV−$291M−366%Jun 2026
Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD−$644M—Jun 2026
Moderna, Inc. MRNA−$782M−1,638%Jun 2026
BioNTech SE BNTX−$821M−217%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Biotechnology companies earn the best return on capital?

Exelixis, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Biotechnology companies compared here, at 46.5%. Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. is next at 42.3%. Ascendis Pharma A/S has the highest ROCE change at +175.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Exelixis, Inc. leads ROCE at 46.5%, 4.2 percentage points above Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Exelixis, Inc. · 46.5%Leader
9.9% versus #2 · Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 547 observationsCoverage

What this means: Exelixis, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Exelixis, Inc. 47%
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 42%
  • Incyte Corporation 28%
  • Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 25%
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 21%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterExelixis, Inc.Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Incyte CorporationAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Dec 202113%28%15%−24%35%
Mar 202216%29%15%−24%34%
Jun 202213%15%17%−27%33%
Sep 202214%14%14%−29%31%
Dec 20227.3%17%13%−28%28%
Mar 20235.2%17%11%−29%28%
Jun 20235.0%19%8.8%−32%26%
Sep 20231.6%19%10%−12%24%
Dec 20236.7%21%12%−9.9%23%
Mar 20248.4%22%12%−6.1%22%
Jun 202417%22%2.0%3.5%25%
Sep 202424%24%0.6%−6.3%23%
Dec 202427%29%2.2%−5.8%23%
Mar 202533%29%5.2%−3.7%22%
Jun 202532%36%21%−5.5%22%
Sep 202534%53%25%8.0%22%
Dec 202537%35%25%14%22%
Mar 202643%37%25%20%21%
Jun 202647%42%28%25%21%
Sep 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Exelixis, Inc. +14.4 pp
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. +6.7 pp
  • Incyte Corporation +6.8 pp
  • Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +30.2 pp
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated −1.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterExelixis, Inc.Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Incyte CorporationAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022−5.3 pp−11.0 pp−2.0 pp−4.3 pp−6.1 pp
Mar 2023−10.6 pp−12.0 pp−4.3 pp−5.3 pp−5.5 pp
Jun 2023−8.0 pp+4.1 pp−7.9 pp−4.9 pp−6.3 pp
Sep 2023−12.2 pp+4.7 pp−3.3 pp+16.3 pp−6.4 pp
Dec 2023−0.6 pp+4.1 pp−0.9 pp+18.4 pp−5.9 pp
Mar 2024+3.2 pp+5.7 pp+1.9 pp+22.9 pp−6.1 pp
Jun 2024+11.6 pp+2.6 pp−6.8 pp+35.1 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2024+22.1 pp+4.8 pp−9.7 pp+6.0 pp−1.1 pp
Dec 2024+20.4 pp+7.7 pp−9.6 pp+4.1 pp+0.7 pp
Mar 2025+25.0 pp+6.9 pp−7.2 pp+2.4 pp+0.1 pp
Jun 2025+15.5 pp+13.6 pp+19.3 pp−9.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2025+9.8 pp+29.6 pp+24.0 pp+14.3 pp−0.9 pp
Dec 2025+9.5 pp+6.1 pp+22.5 pp+20.1 pp−1.7 pp
Mar 2026+9.7 pp+8.0 pp+19.7 pp+23.6 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2026+14.4 pp+6.7 pp+6.8 pp+30.2 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Exelixis, Inc. EXEL47%+14.4 ppJun 2026
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO42%+6.7 ppJun 2026
Incyte Corporation INCY28%+6.8 ppJun 2026
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY25%+30.2 ppJun 2026
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX21%−1.4 ppJun 2026
argenx SE ARGX19%+11.4 ppSep 2026
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI15%+34.9 ppJun 2026
Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND14%+175.1 ppJun 2026
BeOne Medicines AG ONC13%+15.6 ppJun 2026
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ13%+5.3 ppJun 2026
Genmab A/S GMAB12%−9.1 ppJun 2026
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN12%0.0 ppJun 2026
Bio-Techne Corporation TECH11%+1.9 ppJun 2026
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX8.1%−2.7 ppJun 2026
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX6.9%+3.4 ppJun 2026
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN4.9%−6.6 ppJun 2026
BioNTech SE BNTX−10%−6.2 ppJun 2026
Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR−22%+7.9 ppJun 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE−25%+24.2 ppJun 2026
Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. APGE−25%+18.3 ppJun 2026
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV−27%−1.6 ppJun 2026
Moderna, Inc. MRNA−29%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Nuvalent, Inc. NUVL−35%−3.8 ppMar 2026
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL−37%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Vaxcyte, Inc. PCVX−41%−18.1 ppJun 2026
Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD−41%−1.0 ppJun 2026
ImmunityBio, Inc. IBRX−46%+35.6 ppJun 2026
Insmed Incorporated INSM−49%−6.0 ppJun 2026
Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT−135%+153.0 ppJun 2026
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO−146%−74.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Biotechnology stocks valued against growth and quality?

Genmab A/S has the lowest PEG among the 30 Biotechnology companies compared here, at 0.21×. Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. is next at 0.25×. Roivant Sciences Ltd. has the lowest P/E at −66.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Genmab A/S has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21×, 16% below Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Genmab A/S · 0.21×Leader
16% versus #2 · Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/30 companies · 37 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Genmab A/S 0.2
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 0.3
  • Exelixis, Inc. 0.3
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc 0.3
  • Royalty Pharma plc 0.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterGenmab A/SHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Exelixis, Inc.Jazz Pharmaceuticals plcRoyalty Pharma plc
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 20233.9————
Sep 2023—0.7———
Dec 2023—0.42.2——
Mar 20242.2—0.9——
Jun 20240.80.4———
Sep 20241.3————
Dec 2024———0.3—
Mar 20250.20.3——0.4
Jun 2025————0.3
Sep 2025—0.30.3——
Dec 2025——0.3——
Mar 2026——0.4——
Jun 2026——0.3——
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Genmab A/S 21.4×
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 22.5×
  • Exelixis, Inc. 15.9×
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc 16.1×
  • Royalty Pharma plc 30.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGenmab A/SHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.Exelixis, Inc.Jazz Pharmaceuticals plcRoyalty Pharma plc
Dec 202156.0×14.1×25.0×—27.6×
Mar 202265.7×12.6×24.3×−21.4×28.0×
Jun 202236.2×16.6×24.5×−187.8×39.3×
Sep 202226.9×25.8×16.4×—34.7×
Dec 202236.9×38.1×———
Mar 202334.7×28.5×40.9×−59.3×48.1×
Jun 202338.6×20.9×37.9×−91.9×54.0×
Sep 202338.8×19.9×75.6×102.2×66.1×
Dec 202333.2×17.3×35.9×18.7×11.0×
Mar 202424.9×16.2×35.1×—17.0×
Jun 202420.0×19.8×18.7×17.0×17.7×
Sep 202422.3×18.5×15.9×14.9×11.1×
Dec 202411.3×13.7×18.2×13.3×13.2×
Mar 202510.6×16.2×16.1×—12.3×
Jun 20259.8×11.5×20.0×—14.8×
Sep 202512.4×14.4×16.4×−21.7×19.9×
Dec 202520.4×—15.1×−29.0×21.3×
Mar 202619.8×22.0×13.4×395.0×24.8×
Jun 202621.4×22.5×15.9×16.1×30.5×
Sep 2026—————

11 of 30 companies report PEG, 20 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Roivant Sciences Ltd.ROIV−66.1×
  2. 2BioNTech SEBNTX−39.7×
  3. 3Caris Life Sciences, Inc.CAI−14.2×
  4. 4Moderna, Inc.MRNA−11.6×
  5. 5Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE−8.2×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Bio-Techne Corporation TECH8.360.5×Jun 2026
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. BMRN6.1151.6×Jun 2026
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. PTGX2.295.1×Jun 2026
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN2.114.7×Jun 2026
argenx SE ARGX1.432.0×Sep 2026
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX1.328.6×Jun 2026
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX0.330.5×Jun 2026
Exelixis, Inc. EXEL0.315.9×Jun 2026
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc JAZZ0.316.1×Jun 2026
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO0.322.5×Jun 2026
Genmab A/S GMAB0.221.4×Jun 2026
Moderna, Inc. MRNA—−11.6×Jun 2026
BeOne Medicines AG ONC—48.3×Jun 2026
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV—−66.1×Jun 2026
Incyte Corporation INCY—14.1×Jun 2026
BioNTech SE BNTX—−39.7×Jun 2026
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY—49.7×Jun 2026
Ascendis Pharma A/S ASND—20.8×Jun 2026
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. CAI—−14.2×Jun 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE—−8.2×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Biotechnology comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 30 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Biotechnology companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Biotechnology stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Biotechnology comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Biotechnology sector outperforming S&P 500?

Biotechnology has done better than the S&P 500 by 55.3% over 52 weeks and by 16.7% over 13 weeks.

21 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Biotechnology company is largest by revenue?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. leads with revenue of $15,534 million, based on 24 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Biotechnology company is growing fastest?

Ascendis Pharma A/S has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 24 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Biotechnology company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Exelixis, Inc. ranks first at 76 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Biotechnology company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Genmab A/S has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21, among 11 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Biotechnology comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Biotechnology company is the biggest?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $15,534 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated at $12,587 million. That covers 24 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Biotechnology company has the best profit margins?

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 74.4%, from 23 of 30 comparable companies. Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+999.3 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Biotechnology company makes the most profit?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated earns the most, at $4,405 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Incyte Corporation has the fastest profit growth at 85.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Biotechnology company earns the highest return on capital?

Exelixis, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 46.5%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Biotechnology stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Genmab A/S has the lowest at 0.21×. Only 11 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Biotechnology sector beating the market?

Biotechnology has done better than the S&P 500 by 55.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 16.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 21 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Biotechnology stock has the strongest price momentum?

Moderna, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Biotechnology company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Exelixis, Inc. scores 76 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 22.9 points on growth and earnings, 21 on capital efficiency, 14.4 on valuation and 17.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Biotechnology companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Biotechnology sector?

The 30 Biotechnology companies on this page carry $875,890 million of combined market value. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is the largest at $139,268 million, about 16% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Biotechnology sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Biotechnology companies on this page is 28.6×, measured on the 15 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Biotechnology sector performing?

21 of the 30 Biotechnology companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 55.3% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Biotechnology stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Biotechnology companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.