Caris Life Sciences share price today
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. · CAI · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Caris Life Sciences share price: $33.22 at the close on 4 November 2026, +29.7% in a year.
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Caris Life Sciences share price today?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s share price was $33.22 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 1 week. That is 53.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Caris Life Sciences, Inc. is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $15 and $34, and at that close it sat 94% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $33.22, 53.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 1 week.
- Price $33.22
- 50-day avg $29.52
- 200-day avg $21.67
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | $27.25 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $26.81 | – | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $26.54 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $26.51 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $30.19 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $29.54 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $28.04 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $29.75 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $36.50 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $39.30 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $38.39 | $30.65 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $34.85 | $31.39 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $34.06 | $32.13 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $32.58 | $32.80 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $29.19 | $32.97 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $31.78 | $33.04 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $30.48 | $33.39 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $31.50 | $33.59 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $31.07 | $33.43 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $30.08 | $32.80 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $25.61 | $31.76 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $23.85 | $30.56 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $24.09 | $29.54 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $25.53 | $28.89 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $28.86 | $28.47 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $26.76 | $28.20 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $27.94 | $27.74 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $28.23 | $27.55 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $26.98 | $27.21 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $28.51 | $26.94 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $26.78 | $26.55 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $25.00 | $26.52 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $23.16 | $26.61 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $22.00 | $26.43 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $20.62 | $26.01 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $19.53 | $25.39 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $20.14 | $24.58 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $18.59 | $23.75 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $18.15 | $22.80 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $18.41 | $21.91 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $16.95 | $21.06 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $19.29 | $20.41 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $18.05 | $19.72 | $27.08 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.15 | $19.42 | $26.92 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $20.20 | $19.29 | $26.77 |
| 1 May 2026 | $18.47 | $19.08 | $26.53 |
| 8 May 2026 | $16.15 | $19.08 | $26.25 |
| 15 May 2026 | $14.55 | $18.64 | $25.92 |
| 22 May 2026 | $15.55 | $18.33 | $25.58 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.72 | $18.13 | $25.29 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $16.49 | $17.89 | $24.80 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $17.97 | $17.83 | $24.29 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $18.47 | $17.75 | $23.89 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $18.50 | $17.61 | $23.46 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.30 | $17.40 | $23.15 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $16.99 | $17.17 | $22.76 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $16.49 | $17.00 | $22.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $15.52 | $16.80 | $22.04 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $15.67 | $16.88 | $21.65 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $22.74 | $17.15 | $21.32 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $21.80 | $17.77 | $21.12 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $26.27 | $18.42 | $20.94 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $25.63 | $19.28 | $20.93 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $25.07 | $19.98 | $20.95 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $24.34 | $20.46 | $20.95 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $29.98 | $21.56 | $21.04 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $31.98 | $23.02 | $21.13 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $28.30 | $24.45 | $21.21 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $29.70 | $25.73 | $21.23 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $30.56 | $27.07 | $21.29 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $32.00 | $27.95 | $21.39 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $34.33 | $29.16 | $21.58 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $33.22 | $29.52 | $21.67 |
Price stage: Sideways in Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 18 of 60 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +7.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +1.2% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +12.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +10.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −1.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −1.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −2.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −19.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −39.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −40.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −39.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −23.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −25.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −16.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −7.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −17.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −12.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −21.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −24.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −17.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −15.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −23.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −21.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −33.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −29.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −29.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −31.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −24.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −34.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −23.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −22.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −24.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | −33.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −37.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −28.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −27.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −21.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −13.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −14.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −5.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −18.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −17.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −26.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −26.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −18.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +36.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +44.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +66.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +51.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +47.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +32.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +60.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +67.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +51.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +71.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +82.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +103.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +117.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +46.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +22% while the S&P 500 moved +29%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Caris Life Sciences pay?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 10 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Caris Life Sciences on?
Caris Life Sciences is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Caris Life Sciences profitable?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. posted a net loss of $637 K in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $538 M. That loss is 0.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $517 M. 8 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$538 M
- Net profit −$538 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$400 M |
| FY23 | −$463 M |
| FY24 | −$378 M |
| FY25 | −$538 M |
Jun 2026: −$0.6 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$0.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$134 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$89.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$92.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$61.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$127 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$517 M |
| Sep 2025 | $24.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $82.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.6 M |
How much revenue does Caris Life Sciences make, and is it growing?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. reported $264 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +45.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 46.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $812 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $990 M.
FY25 revenue was $812 M, +97.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $812 M (+97.0% on the year before), 46.5% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $812 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $258 M |
| FY23 | $306 M |
| FY24 | $412 M |
| FY25 | $812 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 97%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 18.4% |
| FY24 | 34.7% |
| FY25 | 97% |
Jun 2026: $264 M (+45.4% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $264 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $80.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $100 M |
| Sep 2024 | $102 M |
| Dec 2024 | $130 M |
| Mar 2025 | $121 M |
| Jun 2025 | $181 M |
| Sep 2025 | $217 M |
| Dec 2025 | $293 M |
| Mar 2026 | $216 M |
| Jun 2026 | $264 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 45.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 49.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 81.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 113.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 125.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +90.8% on average, against 46.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Caris Life Sciences keep?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s operating margin was 10.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 20.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −122.2% and 5.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +20.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +5.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 5.6%, within a range of −122.2% to 5.6% over 4 years
- Operating margin 5.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −122.2% |
| FY23 | −104.4% |
| FY24 | −62.4% |
| FY25 | 5.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +68.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +17.8 pts |
| FY24 | +42.0 pts |
| FY25 | +68.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.2% (+20.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −114.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −67% |
| Sep 2024 | −59.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −28.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −47.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 15.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +20.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +66.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +57.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +75.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +58.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +50.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +20.1 pts |
Is Caris Life Sciences' profit turning into cash?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $83.2 M of operating cash against −$538 M of profit. After $16.3 M of spending on assets, $66.9 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $83.2 M against profit −$538 M
- Operating cash $83.2 M
- Net profit −$538 M
- Free cash $66.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$286 M | −$400 M | −$328 M |
| FY23 | −$276 M | −$463 M | −$298 M |
| FY24 | −$245 M | −$378 M | −$254 M |
| FY25 | $83.2 M | −$538 M | $66.9 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $28.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $28.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$73.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$62.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$69.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$38.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$31.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $62.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $44.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $32.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $28.5 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 55%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 257% |
| Dec 2025 | 55% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Caris Life Sciences' cash go?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $47.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.9% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $47.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $16.3 M, up from the year before
- Capex $16.3 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $42.3 M |
| FY23 | $22.3 M |
| FY24 | $8.4 M |
| FY25 | $16.3 M |
Jun 2026: capex $22.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $22.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $6.4 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$75.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$65.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$71.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$41.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$34.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $55.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $39.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $22.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.4 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Caris Life Sciences' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s P/E is 89.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Caris Life Sciences business getting better or worse?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +97.0% in FY25
- Revenue growth 97.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 18.4% |
| FY24 | 34.7% |
| FY25 | 97% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 45.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 49.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 81.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 113.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 125.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.4% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −93.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −158.6% |
| FY23 | 2,351.9% |
| FY24 | 136.5% |
| FY25 | −93.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +97.0% | +46.5% | — | — |
| Stock price | +29.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Caris Life Sciences earn on its capital?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. earned a ROE of −93% in FY25. That is up from a low of −159% in FY22. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −66.2% net margin and 0.72× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −66.2% net margin × 0.72× asset turnover × 1.95× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −92.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY25: ROE −93%, the climb back from FY22's −159%
- ROE −93.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −158.6% |
| FY23 | 2,351.9% |
| FY24 | 136.5% |
| FY25 | −93.2% |
Dec 2023: ROIC 0.0% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −0.3%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 0% |
| Dec 2022 | 0% |
| Sep 2023 | 0% |
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Sep 2025 | −579.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3% |
Does Caris Life Sciences have too much debt?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. has total debt of $452 M against shareholder equity of $592 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.76× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.07 in FY22 to 0.74 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $428 M, 0.74× equity
- Total debt $428 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $271 M |
| FY23 | $217 M |
| FY24 | $424 M |
| FY25 | $428 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.74×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.07× |
| FY23 | −11.0× |
| FY24 | −1.53× |
| FY25 | 0.74× |
Jun 2026: debt $452 M, debt-to-equity 0.76
- Total debt (quarterly) $452 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $222 M |
| Dec 2022 | $222 M |
| Sep 2023 | $167 M |
| Dec 2023 | $167 M |
| Mar 2024 | $217 M |
| Dec 2024 | $424 M |
| Mar 2025 | $420 M |
| Jun 2025 | $419 M |
| Sep 2025 | $427 M |
| Dec 2025 | $428 M |
| Mar 2026 | $431 M |
| Jun 2026 | $452 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.76×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 0.88× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.88× |
| Sep 2023 | −8.47× |
| Dec 2023 | −8.47× |
| Mar 2024 | −11.0× |
| Dec 2024 | −1.53× |
| Mar 2025 | −1.19× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.93× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.89× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.74× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.73× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.76× |
What is the Caris Life Sciences shareholding pattern?
10.1% of Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Caris Life Sciences from balance-sheet trouble?
For Caris Life Sciences, Inc., the Z-score is 5.79. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 5.79 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Caris Life Sciences rank in its industry?
65.7 out of 100, rank 3 of 30 in Biotechnology, with 64% of the evidence available.
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. scores 65.7 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Biotechnology, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.7 + 13.1 + 11.2 + 17.7 = 65.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Caris Life Sciences compared with?
Caris Life Sciences ranks 3 of 30 Biotechnology companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 65.7 out of 100.
- 1Exelixis, Inc.EXEL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 9.3% · Profit 42.8% · Operating margin change 1.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 46.5% · Operating margin 39.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 15.9× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 37% · 1 year 78.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 21 + 14.4 + 17.7 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.HALO · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence71.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 41.1% · Profit -25.9% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 42.3% · Operating margin 59.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 22.6% · Lead over S&P 500 50.7% · 1 year 91% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 21 + 14.4 + 18.6 = 71.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Caris Life Sciences, Inc. this pageCAI · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence65.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 85.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -14.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 10.2% · Lead over S&P 500 37.4% · 1 year 29.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 13.1 + 11.2 + 17.7 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Incyte CorporationINCY · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence64.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 26.9% · Profit 85.3% · Operating margin change 16.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 28.1% · Operating margin 41.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 14× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 15.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 20.6 + 10.7 + 6.6 = 64.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.6% and the one-year return is 15.9%. - 5Genmab A/SGMAB · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 18.2% · Profit -39.3% · Operating margin change -3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 11.7% · Operating margin 35.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 32.8% · Lead over S&P 500 65.2% · 1 year 92.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 15.7 + 14.9 + 19.5 = 60.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 65.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6argenx SEARGX · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 60.6% · Profit 22.4% · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 32× · PEG 1.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -18.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.3% · 1 year 9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.9 + 9.8 + 7.4 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.KYMR · turning · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 620.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE -22% · Operating margin -116.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over S&P 500 38.4% · 1 year 132.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 6.8 + 10 + 17.1 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedVRTX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 10.2% · Profit 21.1% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 20.9% · Operating margin 38.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -13% · Lead over S&P 500 8.5% · 1 year 34.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 19.6 + 10.9 + 9.7 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.SYRE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 999.3 points · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE -24.5% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E -8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 18.5% · Lead over S&P 500 43.8% · 1 year 339.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.6 + 10.9 + 13 = 55.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10BeOne Medicines AGONC · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 34.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 12.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 48.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.3% · Lead over S&P 500 8.4% · 1 year 17.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.4 + 9.1 + 10.1 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Moderna, Inc.MRNA · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.7out of 100
- 12Jazz Pharmaceuticals plcJAZZ · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.6out of 100
- 13Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.REGN · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.9out of 100
- 14Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.ALNY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.1out of 100
- 15Royalty Pharma plcRPRX · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.9out of 100
- 16ImmunityBio, Inc.IBRX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence49.5out of 100
- 17Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.PTGX · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.2out of 100
- 18Bio-Techne CorporationTECH · turning · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.2out of 100
- 19Summit Therapeutics Inc.SMMT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence39.7out of 100
- 20Revolution Medicines, Inc.RVMD · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence39.5out of 100
- 21Roivant Sciences Ltd.ROIV · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 60% evidence38.0out of 100
- 22Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.MDGL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.4out of 100
- 23Insmed IncorporatedINSM · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence35.2out of 100
- 24BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.BBIO · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence34.8out of 100
- 25BioNTech SEBNTX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.4out of 100
- 26BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.BMRN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.7out of 100
- 27Ascendis Pharma A/SASND · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence63.0out of 100
- 28Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.APGE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence46.7out of 100
- 29Nuvalent, Inc.NUVL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 20% evidence40.9out of 100
- 30Vaxcyte, Inc.PCVX · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Biotechnology, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Caris Life Sciences in size?
Caris Life Sciences is the 24th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Bio-Techne Corporation, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. and ImmunityBio, Inc. Just below it: Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. and Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology companies close in size
- Bio-Techne Corporation $11.4 billion
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. $11.1 billion
- ImmunityBio, Inc. $9.5 billion
- Caris Life Sciences, Inc. $9.4 billion
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $9.3 billion
- Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. $9.3 billion
- Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. $9.3 billion
All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Chewy, Inc. $9.4 billion · Internet Retail
- Old Republic International Corporation $9.4 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty
- Caris Life Sciences, Inc. $9.4 billion
- Nova Ltd. $9.4 billion · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Antero Midstream Corporation $9.4 billion · Oil & Gas Midstream
What else do people ask about Caris Life Sciences?
What were Caris Life Sciences's latest quarterly results?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. reported revenue of $264 M and a net loss of $637 K for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.00. The operating margin was 10.2%, 20.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Caris Life Sciences's market cap?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $9.4 B at a stock price of $33.22. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Caris Life Sciences performing?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s share price has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Caris Life Sciences's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $33.22, and it has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Caris Life Sciences in its business cycle?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 5.6%, against a 4-year range of −122.2% to 5.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Caris Life Sciences story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Caris Life Sciences a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.