Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

C4 Therapeutics share price today

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. · CCCC · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

C4 Therapeutics share price: $3.10 at the close on 6 November 2026, +32.5% in a year.

$3.10Price +32.5% in a year
$8.5 MRevenue (Sep 2026) −24.6% on a year ago
−$21.8 MProfit (Sep 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−290.5%Operating margin −79.6 points on a year ago
−41%ROE FY25
−24.5%ROIC against a 18.8% cost of capital: −43.3 points

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the C4 Therapeutics share price today?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price was $3.10 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 4.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $4, and at that close it sat 50% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 11 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.10, 4.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.10
  • 50-day avg $3.22
  • 200-day avg $3.23
Nov 2026: $3.10, 4.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$2.23––
18 Jul 2025$2.32––
25 Jul 2025$2.26––
1 Aug 2025$2.12––
8 Aug 2025$2.50––
15 Aug 2025$2.46––
22 Aug 2025$2.61––
29 Aug 2025$2.60––
5 Sep 2025$2.72––
12 Sep 2025$2.66––
19 Sep 2025$3.16$2.51–
26 Sep 2025$2.23$2.53–
3 Oct 2025$2.27$2.52–
10 Oct 2025$2.25$2.53–
17 Oct 2025$2.37$2.54–
24 Oct 2025$2.45$2.55–
31 Oct 2025$2.61$2.54–
7 Nov 2025$2.34$2.52–
14 Nov 2025$2.47$2.50–
21 Nov 2025$2.44$2.48–
28 Nov 2025$2.71$2.41–
5 Dec 2025$2.67$2.41–
12 Dec 2025$2.47$2.45–
19 Dec 2025$2.03$2.43–
26 Dec 2025$2.12$2.43–
2 Jan 2026$1.93$2.39–
9 Jan 2026$2.14$2.35–
16 Jan 2026$2.23$2.33–
23 Jan 2026$2.15$2.31–
30 Jan 2026$1.90$2.27–
6 Feb 2026$1.82$2.21–
13 Feb 2026$1.89$2.13–
20 Feb 2026$2.16$2.08–
27 Feb 2026$2.70$2.09–
6 Mar 2026$3.04$2.19–
13 Mar 2026$2.72$2.29–
20 Mar 2026$2.70$2.35–
27 Mar 2026$2.41$2.39–
2 Apr 2026$2.82$2.42–
10 Apr 2026$2.54$2.49–
17 Apr 2026$2.92$2.58–
24 Apr 2026$2.88$2.70$2.44
1 May 2026$2.92$2.79$2.45
8 May 2026$2.95$2.84$2.47
15 May 2026$3.56$2.88$2.50
22 May 2026$3.56$2.90$2.53
29 May 2026$4.37$2.99$2.56
5 Jun 2026$3.85$3.14$2.60
12 Jun 2026$3.90$3.27$2.63
18 Jun 2026$4.15$3.36$2.66
26 Jun 2026$4.26$3.51$2.70
2 Jul 2026$4.30$3.62$2.73
10 Jul 2026$4.06$3.75$2.75
17 Jul 2026$3.69$3.84$2.79
24 Jul 2026$3.40$3.90$2.83
31 Jul 2026$3.48$3.91$2.86
7 Aug 2026$3.73$3.92$2.89
14 Aug 2026$4.24$3.90$2.93
21 Aug 2026$4.00$3.93$2.97
28 Aug 2026$3.85$3.96$3.01
4 Sep 2026$3.76$3.91$3.04
11 Sep 2026$3.51$3.84$3.06
18 Sep 2026$3.39$3.75$3.09
25 Sep 2026$2.98$3.69$3.10
2 Oct 2026$2.95$3.63$3.11
9 Oct 2026$3.16$3.57$3.14
16 Oct 2026$2.77$3.49$3.15
23 Oct 2026$3.06$3.42$3.18
30 Oct 2026$3.37$3.32$3.21
6 Nov 2026$3.10$3.22$3.23
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−3.8%
17 Oct 2025−3.7%
24 Oct 2025+2.1%
31 Oct 2025+13.4%
7 Nov 2025−11.7%
14 Nov 2025−4.0%
21 Nov 2025−8.6%
28 Nov 2025−1.7%
5 Dec 2025−7.8%
12 Dec 2025−10.8%
19 Dec 2025−38.3%
26 Dec 2025−9.2%
2 Jan 2026−17.1%
9 Jan 2026−11.2%
16 Jan 2026−10.0%
23 Jan 2026−14.0%
30 Jan 2026−28.7%
6 Feb 2026−25.2%
13 Feb 2026−24.9%
20 Feb 2026−16.1%
27 Feb 2026−0.7%
6 Mar 2026+15.8%
13 Mar 2026+13.0%
20 Mar 2026+37.7%
27 Mar 2026+21.8%
2 Apr 2026+50.1%
10 Apr 2026+20.8%
17 Apr 2026+28.3%
24 Apr 2026+30.4%
1 May 2026+49.5%
8 May 2026+55.3%
15 May 2026+79.9%
22 May 2026+56.7%
29 May 2026+51.6%
5 Jun 2026+17.0%
12 Jun 2026+31.4%
18 Jun 2026+38.6%
26 Jun 2026+61.8%
2 Jul 2026+38.9%
10 Jul 2026+48.7%
17 Jul 2026+21.7%
24 Jul 2026+14.6%
31 Jul 2026+15.5%
7 Aug 2026+21.6%
14 Aug 2026+14.1%
21 Aug 2026+9.7%
28 Aug 2026−13.6%
4 Sep 2026−6.8%
11 Sep 2026−13.0%
18 Sep 2026−20.3%
25 Sep 2026−35.9%
2 Oct 2026−34.7%
9 Oct 2026−25.3%
16 Oct 2026−27.6%
23 Oct 2026−12.8%
30 Oct 2026−4.3%
6 Nov 2026−12.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +39% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 21 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does C4 Therapeutics pay?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is C4 Therapeutics on?

C4 Therapeutics is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is C4 Therapeutics profitable?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. posted a net loss of $21.8 M in the Sep 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $105 M. That loss is 257.9% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $32.2 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at −$21.8 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $8.5 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −290.5% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit −$105 M

  • Net profit −$105 M
FY25 profit −$105 M
QuarterNet profit
FY20−$66.3 M
FY21−$83.9 M
FY22−$128 M
FY23−$132 M
FY24−$105 M
FY25−$105 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: −$21.8 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$21.8 M
Sep 2026: −$21.8 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023−$34.8 M
Mar 2024−$28.4 M
Jun 2024−$17.7 M
Sep 2024−$24.7 M
Dec 2024−$34.6 M
Mar 2025−$26.3 M
Jun 2025−$26.0 M
Sep 2025−$32.2 M
Dec 2025−$20.5 M
Mar 2026−$25.1 M
Jun 2026−$23.6 M
Sep 2026−$21.8 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does C4 Therapeutics make, and is it growing?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. reported $8.5 M of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −24.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 1.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $35.9 M. The last four reported quarters add to $32.3 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $35.9 M, +1.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $35.9 M (+1.0% on the year before), 1.6% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $35.9 M
FY25 revenue $35.9 M (+1.0% on the year before), 1.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20$33.2 M
FY21$45.8 M
FY22$31.1 M
FY23$20.8 M
FY24$35.6 M
FY25$35.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2137.9%
FY22−32.1%
FY23−33.3%
FY2471.4%
FY251%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: $8.5 M (−24.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $8.5 M
Sep 2026: $8.5 M (−24.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023$3.3 M
Mar 2024$3.0 M
Jun 2024$12.0 M
Sep 2024$15.4 M
Dec 2024$5.2 M
Mar 2025$7.2 M
Jun 2025$6.5 M
Sep 2025$11.2 M
Dec 2025$11.0 M
Mar 2026$6.2 M
Jun 2026$6.6 M
Sep 2026$8.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −24.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202314.3%
Mar 2024−19.2%
Jun 2024350.7%
Sep 202438.7%
Dec 202458.8%
Mar 2025138.2%
Jun 2025−46.2%
Sep 2025−26.9%
Dec 2025112.8%
Mar 2026−15%
Jun 20262.8%
Sep 2026−24.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.0% on average, against 1.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.2%, against −2.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does C4 Therapeutics keep?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin was −290.5% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 79.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −669.8% and −179.4%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −79.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +231.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −290.7%, within a range of −669.8% to −179.4% over 6 years

  • Operating margin −290.7%
FY25: −290.7%, within a range of −669.8% to −179.4% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY20−182.1%
FY21−179.4%
FY22−416.6%
FY23−669.8%
FY24−329.3%
FY25−290.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +38.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+2.7 pts
FY22−237.2 pts
FY23−253.2 pts
FY24+340.5 pts
FY25+38.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin −290.5% (−79.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −290.5%
Sep 2026: operating margin −290.5% (−79.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2023−1,147.7%
Mar 2024−980%
Jun 2024−178.6%
Sep 2024−183.9%
Dec 2024−728.4%
Mar 2025−402.9%
Jun 2025−441%
Sep 2025−210.9%
Dec 2025−210.1%
Mar 2026−451.6%
Jun 2026−397.9%
Sep 2026−290.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −79.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+194.0 pts
Mar 2024−16.2 pts
Jun 2024+1,231.6 pts
Sep 2024+67.3 pts
Dec 2024+419.3 pts
Mar 2025+577.1 pts
Jun 2025−262.4 pts
Sep 2025−27.0 pts
Dec 2025+518.3 pts
Mar 2026−48.7 pts
Jun 2026+43.1 pts
Sep 2026−79.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is C4 Therapeutics' profit turning into cash?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $98.7 M of cash, against −$105 M of profit. After $607 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$99.3 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$98.7 M against profit −$105 M

  • Operating cash −$98.7 M
  • Net profit −$105 M
  • Free cash −$99.3 M
FY25: operating cash −$98.7 M against profit −$105 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−$67.2 M−$66.3 M−$67.9 M
FY21−$87.0 M−$83.9 M−$88.2 M
FY22−$106 M−$128 M−$111 M
FY23−$107 M−$132 M−$109 M
FY24−$65.2 M−$105 M−$65.3 M
FY25−$98.7 M−$105 M−$99.3 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$1.6 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$1.6 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$1.6 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$30.7 M
Dec 2023−$24.0 M
Mar 2024−$18.1 M
Jun 2024−$5.0 M
Sep 2024−$24.1 M
Dec 2024−$17.9 M
Mar 2025−$33.3 M
Jun 2025−$12.1 M
Sep 2025−$31.2 M
Dec 2025−$22.1 M
Mar 2026−$29.9 M
Jun 2026−$1.6 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does C4 Therapeutics' cash go?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $2.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $2.5 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $0.6 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $0.6 M
FY25: capex $0.6 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY20$0.7 M
FY21$1.3 M
FY22$5.5 M
FY23$1.7 M
FY24$0.2 M
FY25$0.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0 in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.04
Jun 2026: capex $0 in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2023$0.6 M
Jun 2023$0.4 M
Sep 2023$0.6 M
Dec 2023$0.2 M
Jun 2024$0.2 M
Sep 2024$0
Dec 2024$0
Jun 2025$0.2 M
Sep 2025$0.4 M
Dec 2025$0
Mar 2026$0.1 M
Jun 2026$0

Free cash

  • Free cash −$1.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2023−$33.7 M
Jun 2023−$19.4 M
Sep 2023−$31.3 M
Dec 2023−$24.2 M
Jun 2024−$5.2 M
Sep 2024−$24.1 M
Dec 2024−$17.9 M
Jun 2025−$12.2 M
Sep 2025−$31.6 M
Dec 2025−$22.2 M
Mar 2026−$30.0 M
Jun 2026−$1.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is C4 Therapeutics' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values C4 Therapeutics, Inc. at 10.6× its FY25 revenue of $35.9 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the C4 Therapeutics business getting better or worse?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 1.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2137.9%
FY22−32.1%
FY23−33.3%
FY2471.4%
FY251%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 7.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−33.3%
Mar 2024−26.3%
Jun 202483.3%
Sep 202465.5%
Dec 202471.4%
Mar 202598.6%
Jun 202516.5%
Sep 2025−10.6%
Dec 20251%
Mar 2026−12.4%
Jun 20262.3%
Sep 20267.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −40.9%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY22−44.3%
FY23−53.8%
FY24−48.8%
FY25−40.9%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +7.2%, range −33.3% to +98.6%
RisingROE · latest −40.9%, range −53.8% to −40.9%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.0%+5.0%+1.6%—
Stock price+32.5%———
−24.6%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
1.6%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does C4 Therapeutics earn on its capital?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. earned a ROE of −41% in FY25. That is up from a low of −54% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 43.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −292.1% net margin and 0.10× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −292.1% net margin × 0.10× asset turnover × 1.40× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −40.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −24.5% − 18.8% = −43.3 percentage points. The 18.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −41%, the climb back from FY23's −54%

  • ROE −40.9%
  • Cost of capital 18.8%
FY25: ROE −41%, the climb back from FY23's −54%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY20−23.6%18.8%
FY21−21.5%18.8%
FY22−44.3%18.8%
FY23−53.8%18.8%
FY24−48.8%18.8%
FY25−40.9%18.8%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 18.8% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −48.1% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −48.1%
Jun 2026: ROE −48.1% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−50.5%
Dec 2023−49.5%
Mar 2024−48.4%
Jun 2024−44.9%
Sep 2024−46%
Dec 2024−45.6%
Mar 2025−45.6%
Jun 2025−53%
Sep 2025−60%
Dec 2025−44.4%
Mar 2026−48.3%
Jun 2026−48.1%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does C4 Therapeutics have too much debt?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. has total debt of $56.9 M against shareholder equity of $247 M as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.23× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY20 to 0.23 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $60.0 M, 0.23× equity

  • Total debt $60.0 M
FY25: debt $60.0 M, 0.23× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY20$22.9 M
FY21$42.9 M
FY22$87.2 M
FY23$71.0 M
FY24$65.8 M
FY25$60.0 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY200.08×
FY210.11×
FY220.30×
FY230.29×
FY240.30×
FY250.23×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: debt $56.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.23

  • Total debt (quarterly) $56.9 M
Sep 2026: debt $56.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.23
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023$71.0 M
Mar 2024$69.7 M
Jun 2024$68.4 M
Sep 2024$67.1 M
Dec 2024$65.8 M
Mar 2025$64.4 M
Jun 2025$62.9 M
Sep 2025$61.5 M
Dec 2025$60.0 M
Mar 2026$58.4 M
Jun 2026$56.9 M
Sep 2026$56.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.29×
Mar 20240.27×
Jun 20240.28×
Sep 20240.28×
Dec 20240.30×
Mar 20250.33×
Jun 20250.36×
Sep 20250.40×
Dec 20250.23×
Mar 20260.25×
Jun 20260.23×
Sep 20260.23×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the C4 Therapeutics shareholding pattern?

45.2% of C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 17.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

45.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
17.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is C4 Therapeutics from balance-sheet trouble?

For C4 Therapeutics, Inc., the Z-score is −1.87. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −1.87 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does C4 Therapeutics rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: C4 Therapeutics, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is C4 Therapeutics compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to C4 Therapeutics in size?

C4 Therapeutics is the 155th largest of 212 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Prothena Corporation plc, Altimmune, Inc. and Editas Medicine, Inc. Just below it: Avalo Therapeutics, Inc., Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated and Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.

Biotechnology companies close in size

  1. Prothena Corporation plc $409 million
  2. Altimmune, Inc. $405 million
  3. Editas Medicine, Inc. $395 million
  4. C4 Therapeutics, Inc. $381 million
  5. Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. $374 million
  6. Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated $371 million
  7. Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. $365 million

All 212 Biotechnology companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Investar Holding Corporation $382 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Suja Life, Inc. $382 million · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
  3. C4 Therapeutics, Inc. $381 million
  4. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. $381 million · Pollution & Treatment Controls
  5. MGP Ingredients, Inc. $380 million · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

What else do people ask about C4 Therapeutics?

What were C4 Therapeutics's latest quarterly results?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $8.5 M and a net loss of $21.8 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.16. The operating margin was −290.5%, 79.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is C4 Therapeutics's market cap?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $381 M at a stock price of $3.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is C4 Therapeutics performing?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).

Will C4 Therapeutics's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.10. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is C4 Therapeutics in its business cycle?

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −290.7%, against a 6-year range of −669.8% to −179.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −290.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the C4 Therapeutics story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is C4 Therapeutics a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: C4 Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.