Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Orchestra BioMed Holdings share price today

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. · OBIO · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Orchestra BioMed Holdings share price: $6.00 at the close on 4 November 2026, +57.5% in a year.

$6.00Price +57.5% in a year
$88.0 KRevenue (Jun 2026)
−$24.1 MProfit (Jun 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−25,404.5%Operating margin −23,092.7 points on a year ago
−84%ROE FY25
−62.0%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: −69.1 points

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Orchestra BioMed Holdings share price today?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $6.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 31.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $6, and at that close it sat 95% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $6.00, 31.6% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $6.00
  • 50-day avg $5.73
  • 200-day avg $4.56
Nov 2026: $6.00, 31.6% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$2.92––
18 Jul 2025$3.09––
25 Jul 2025$3.29––
1 Aug 2025$2.44––
8 Aug 2025$2.71––
15 Aug 2025$2.56––
22 Aug 2025$2.55––
29 Aug 2025$2.73––
5 Sep 2025$2.75––
12 Sep 2025$2.57––
19 Sep 2025$2.44$2.78–
26 Sep 2025$2.42$2.72–
3 Oct 2025$2.71$2.66–
10 Oct 2025$3.15$2.63–
17 Oct 2025$3.32$2.72–
24 Oct 2025$3.96$2.83–
31 Oct 2025$3.90$2.97–
7 Nov 2025$3.81$3.08–
14 Nov 2025$3.94$3.21–
21 Nov 2025$4.53$3.39–
28 Nov 2025$5.32$3.60–
5 Dec 2025$4.40$3.83–
12 Dec 2025$4.51$4.03–
19 Dec 2025$4.35$4.18–
26 Dec 2025$4.32$4.26–
2 Jan 2026$4.31$4.30–
9 Jan 2026$4.80$4.38–
16 Jan 2026$4.22$4.43–
23 Jan 2026$4.04$4.45–
30 Jan 2026$3.49$4.42–
6 Feb 2026$3.91$4.36–
13 Feb 2026$3.83$4.24–
20 Feb 2026$3.92$4.19–
27 Feb 2026$4.38$4.17–
6 Mar 2026$4.32$4.17–
13 Mar 2026$4.20$4.20–
20 Mar 2026$4.64$4.22–
27 Mar 2026$4.26$4.21–
2 Apr 2026$4.27$4.22–
10 Apr 2026$4.13$4.24–
17 Apr 2026$4.58$4.30–
24 Apr 2026$4.13$4.33$3.75
1 May 2026$3.97$4.34$3.78
8 May 2026$4.04$4.32$3.80
15 May 2026$3.72$4.28$3.82
22 May 2026$4.06$4.23$3.85
29 May 2026$3.91$4.18$3.87
5 Jun 2026$3.90$4.11$3.91
12 Jun 2026$4.10$4.08$3.94
18 Jun 2026$3.99$4.06$3.97
26 Jun 2026$4.24$4.03$4.00
2 Jul 2026$4.19$4.03$4.03
10 Jul 2026$3.99$4.01$4.07
17 Jul 2026$3.68$3.99$4.10
24 Jul 2026$3.74$3.96$4.13
31 Jul 2026$3.98$3.95$4.15
7 Aug 2026$4.24$3.97$4.17
14 Aug 2026$4.41$4.02$4.18
21 Aug 2026$5.36$4.16$4.22
28 Aug 2026$5.18$4.29$4.26
4 Sep 2026$5.08$4.38$4.28
11 Sep 2026$6.12$4.48$4.30
18 Sep 2026$6.08$4.68$4.32
25 Sep 2026$5.95$4.91$4.36
2 Oct 2026$5.95$5.15$4.40
9 Oct 2026$5.95$5.35$4.44
16 Oct 2026$5.45$5.50$4.47
23 Oct 2026$5.59$5.63$4.50
30 Oct 2026$5.91$5.70$4.53
4 Nov 2026$6.00$5.73$4.56
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 36 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+3.2%
17 Oct 2025+1.6%
24 Oct 2025+14.1%
31 Oct 2025+50.1%
7 Nov 2025+35.3%
14 Nov 2025+49.5%
21 Nov 2025+75.5%
28 Nov 2025+88.9%
5 Dec 2025+54.1%
12 Dec 2025+71.8%
19 Dec 2025+75.7%
26 Dec 2025+74.2%
2 Jan 2026+57.0%
9 Jan 2026+46.1%
16 Jan 2026+23.0%
23 Jan 2026+0.3%
30 Jan 2026−12.0%
6 Feb 2026−0.3%
13 Feb 2026−4.3%
20 Feb 2026−18.1%
27 Feb 2026−18.0%
6 Mar 2026+0.1%
13 Mar 2026−4.0%
20 Mar 2026+11.4%
27 Mar 2026+6.8%
2 Apr 2026+3.1%
10 Apr 2026−11.9%
17 Apr 2026+5.9%
24 Apr 2026−1.4%
1 May 2026+9.6%
8 May 2026−3.5%
15 May 2026−11.3%
22 May 2026−4.6%
29 May 2026−21.0%
5 Jun 2026−19.4%
12 Jun 2026−14.4%
18 Jun 2026−29.1%
26 Jun 2026−15.4%
2 Jul 2026−15.4%
10 Jul 2026−14.5%
17 Jul 2026−24.3%
24 Jul 2026−12.9%
31 Jul 2026−3.4%
7 Aug 2026+0.1%
14 Aug 2026+13.5%
21 Aug 2026+29.3%
28 Aug 2026+30.8%
4 Sep 2026+25.8%
11 Sep 2026+46.2%
18 Sep 2026+50.4%
25 Sep 2026+34.5%
2 Oct 2026+38.7%
9 Oct 2026+46.0%
16 Oct 2026+45.4%
23 Oct 2026+46.6%
30 Oct 2026+47.3%
4 Nov 2026+42.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +105% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Orchestra BioMed Holdings pay?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Orchestra BioMed Holdings on?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Orchestra BioMed Holdings profitable?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $24.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $53.0 M. That loss is 27,362.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $19.4 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at −$24.1 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $88.0 K. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −25,404.5% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit −$53.0 M

  • Net profit −$53.0 M
FY25 profit −$53.0 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$23.0 M
FY22−$33.6 M
FY23−$49.1 M
FY24−$61.0 M
FY25−$53.0 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$24.1 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$24.1 M
Jun 2026: −$24.1 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$13.3 M
Dec 2023−$12.8 M
Mar 2024−$13.5 M
Jun 2024−$16.0 M
Sep 2024−$15.4 M
Dec 2024−$16.2 M
Mar 2025−$18.8 M
Jun 2025−$19.4 M
Sep 2025−$20.8 M
Dec 2025$6.0 M
Mar 2026−$20.7 M
Jun 2026−$24.1 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Orchestra BioMed Holdings make, and is it growing?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported $88.0 K of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −89.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. The last full year, FY25, came in at $33.5 M. The last four reported quarters add to $32.0 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

FY25 revenue was $33.5 M, +1,169.2% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $33.5 M (+1,169.2% on the year before)

  • Revenue $33.5 M
FY25 revenue $33.5 M (+1,169.2% on the year before)
QuarterRevenue
FY21−$0.8 M
FY22$3.5 M
FY23$2.8 M
FY24$2.6 M
FY25$33.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1,169.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23−21.9%
FY24−4.4%
FY251,169.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $0.1 M (−89.5% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $0.1 M
Jun 2026: $0.1 M (−89.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.4 M
Dec 2023$0.3 M
Mar 2024$0.6 M
Jun 2024$0.8 M
Sep 2024$1.0 M
Dec 2024$0.3 M
Mar 2025$0.9 M
Jun 2025$0.8 M
Sep 2025$0.9 M
Dec 2025$30.9 M
Mar 2026$0.1 M
Jun 2026$0.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −89.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−64%
Dec 2023−76.2%
Mar 2024−46.7%
Jun 2024−15%
Sep 2024135.6%
Dec 2024−3.4%
Mar 202540%
Jun 20257.5%
Sep 2025−12.8%
Dec 202512,120.2%
Mar 2026−87.3%
Jun 2026−89.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +986.1%, against +292.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Orchestra BioMed Holdings keep?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −25,404.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 23,092.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −2,437.5% and 2,787.6%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −23,092.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −22.9 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: −154.7%, within a range of −2,437.5% to 2,787.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −154.7%
FY25: −154.7%, within a range of −2,437.5% to 2,787.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212,787.6%
FY22−924.3%
FY23−1,866.2%
FY24−2,437.5%
FY25−154.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2,282.8 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−3,711.9 pts
FY23−941.9 pts
FY24−571.3 pts
FY25+2,282.8 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −25,404.5% (−23,092.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −25,404.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin −25,404.5% (−23,092.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−3,466.3%
Dec 2023−4,763.7%
Mar 2024−2,326.3%
Jun 2024−2,167%
Sep 2024−1,655.7%
Dec 2024−6,591.7%
Mar 2025−2,179.8%
Jun 2025−2,311.8%
Sep 2025−2,359.2%
Dec 202521.8%
Mar 2026−20,069.1%
Jun 2026−25,404.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −23,092.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−2,600.7 pts
Dec 2023−3,872.7 pts
Mar 2024−1,334.5 pts
Jun 2024−751.0 pts
Sep 2024+1,810.6 pts
Dec 2024−1,828.0 pts
Mar 2025+146.5 pts
Jun 2025−144.8 pts
Sep 2025−703.5 pts
Dec 2025+6,613.5 pts
Mar 2026−17,889.3 pts
Jun 2026−23,092.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Orchestra BioMed Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $49.0 M of cash, against −$53.0 M of profit. After $489 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$49.5 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$49.0 M against profit −$53.0 M

  • Operating cash −$49.0 M
  • Net profit −$53.0 M
  • Free cash −$49.5 M
FY25: operating cash −$49.0 M against profit −$53.0 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$19.4 M−$23.0 M−$19.7 M
FY22−$29.3 M−$33.6 M−$29.9 M
FY23−$46.1 M−$49.1 M−$46.2 M
FY24−$50.6 M−$61.0 M−$50.8 M
FY25−$49.0 M−$53.0 M−$49.5 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$19.3 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$19.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$19.3 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$10.3 M
Dec 2023−$11.0 M
Mar 2024−$13.1 M
Jun 2024−$10.2 M
Sep 2024−$13.7 M
Dec 2024−$13.5 M
Mar 2025−$16.6 M
Jun 2025−$15.5 M
Sep 2025−$14.6 M
Dec 2025−$2.3 M
Mar 2026−$22.2 M
Jun 2026−$19.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −38%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−38%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Orchestra BioMed Holdings' cash go?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $856 K on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.9% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $856 K over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $489 K, up from the year before

  • Capex $489 K
FY25: capex $489 K, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$274 K
FY22$591 K
FY23$78.0 K
FY24$289 K
FY25$489 K
Capital spending each year, $ K.

Jun 2026: capex $0.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0
Dec 2023$0
Mar 2024$0
Jun 2024$0.1 M
Sep 2024$0.1 M
Dec 2024$0.1 M
Mar 2025$0.1 M
Jun 2025$0
Sep 2025$0.3 M
Dec 2025$0
Mar 2026$0.2 M
Jun 2026$0.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$19.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$10.3 M
Dec 2023−$11.0 M
Mar 2024−$13.1 M
Jun 2024−$10.3 M
Sep 2024−$13.8 M
Dec 2024−$13.6 M
Mar 2025−$16.7 M
Jun 2025−$15.6 M
Sep 2025−$14.9 M
Dec 2025−$2.3 M
Mar 2026−$22.4 M
Jun 2026−$19.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. at 10.8× its FY25 revenue of $33.5 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Orchestra BioMed Holdings business getting better or worse?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 11 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1,169.2% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 1,169.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +1,169.2% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22–
FY23−21.9%
FY24−4.4%
FY251,169.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 300%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−21.9%
Mar 2024−42.2%
Jun 2024−52.2%
Sep 2024−26.5%
Dec 2024−4.4%
Mar 202530.2%
Jun 202541.6%
Sep 20256.5%
Dec 2025300%
Mar 2026300%
Jun 2026300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −83.6%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY22−64%
FY23−72.2%
FY24−185.2%
FY25−83.6%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +986.1%, range −52.2% to +1,169.2%
Stuck lowROE · latest −83.6%, range −185.2% to −64.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1,169.2%+111.6%——
Stock price+57.5%———

How much does Orchestra BioMed Holdings earn on its capital?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −84% in FY25. That is up from a low of −185% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 69.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −158.2% net margin and 0.29× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −158.2% net margin × 0.29× asset turnover × 1.81× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −83.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −62.0% − 7.1% = −69.1 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −84%, the climb back from FY24's −185%

  • ROE −83.6%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY25: ROE −84%, the climb back from FY24's −185%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY21116.3%7.1%
FY22−64%7.1%
FY23−72.2%7.1%
FY24−185.2%7.1%
FY25−83.6%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −144.8% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −144.8%
Jun 2026: ROE −144.8% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−50.9%
Dec 2023−63%
Mar 2024−69.4%
Jun 2024−86%
Sep 2024−126.2%
Dec 2024−136.6%
Mar 2025−163.2%
Jun 2025−301.2%
Sep 2025−903.1%
Dec 2025−378.4%
Mar 202646.6%
Jun 2026−144.8%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Orchestra BioMed Holdings have too much debt?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $70.8 M against shareholder equity of $29.4 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.41× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from −0.29 in FY21 to 0.51 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $32.4 M, 0.51× equity

  • Total debt $32.4 M
FY25: debt $32.4 M, 0.51× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$5.7 M
FY22$11.9 M
FY23$1.7 M
FY24$16.5 M
FY25$32.4 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.51×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY21−0.29×
FY220.23×
FY230.02×
FY240.50×
FY250.51×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $70.8 M, debt-to-equity 2.41

  • Total debt (quarterly) $70.8 M
Jun 2026: debt $70.8 M, debt-to-equity 2.41
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$11.5 M
Dec 2023$1.7 M
Mar 2024$1.6 M
Jun 2024$1.5 M
Sep 2024$1.8 M
Dec 2024$16.5 M
Mar 2025$16.4 M
Jun 2025$16.4 M
Sep 2025$32.2 M
Dec 2025$32.4 M
Mar 2026$33.6 M
Jun 2026$70.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 2.41×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.14×
Dec 20230.02×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.50×
Mar 20250.98×
Jun 202555.4×
Sep 20250.74×
Dec 20250.51×
Mar 20260.66×
Jun 20262.41×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Orchestra BioMed Holdings shareholding pattern?

7.7% of Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

7.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Orchestra BioMed Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is −3.83. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −3.83 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Orchestra BioMed Holdings rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Orchestra BioMed Holdings compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Orchestra BioMed Holdings in size?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings is the 162nd largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., Autolus Therapeutics plc and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. Just below it: Opus Genetics, Inc., ProKidney Corp. and Alector, Inc.

Biotechnology companies close in size

  1. Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. $378 million
  2. Autolus Therapeutics plc $367 million
  3. Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. $363 million
  4. Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. $361 million
  5. Opus Genetics, Inc. $355 million
  6. ProKidney Corp. $339 million
  7. Alector, Inc. $338 million

All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. J.Jill, Inc. $335 million · Apparel Retail
  2. NLI Holdings, Inc. $334 million · Security & Protection Services
  3. Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. $334 million
  4. Auna S.A. $334 million · Medical Care Facilities
  5. Forafric Global PLC $334 million · Farm Products

What else do people ask about Orchestra BioMed Holdings?

What were Orchestra BioMed Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $88.0 K and a net loss of $24.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.38. The operating margin was −25,404.5%, 23,092.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings's market cap?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $361 M at a stock price of $6.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Orchestra BioMed Holdings performing?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Orchestra BioMed Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $6.00. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Orchestra BioMed Holdings in its business cycle?

Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −154.7%, against a 5-year range of −2,437.5% to 2,787.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −25,404.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Orchestra BioMed Holdings story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Orchestra BioMed Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.