Fortrea Holdings share price today
Fortrea Holdings Inc. · FTRE · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Fortrea Holdings share price: $20.83 at the close on 4 November 2026, +85.2% in a year.
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 89% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Fortrea Holdings share price today?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s share price was $20.83 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 32.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $24, and at that close it sat 81% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 26 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $20.83, 32.2% above its 200-day average.
- Price $20.83
- 50-day avg $20.41
- 200-day avg $15.76
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $5.11 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.69 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.80 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $5.46 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $6.58 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $8.04 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $8.34 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $9.85 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $11.63 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $10.10 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $10.13 | $7.84 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.68 | $8.26 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $9.45 | $8.61 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $9.68 | $8.96 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $9.45 | $9.28 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $11.30 | $9.63 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $10.46 | $9.88 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $11.25 | $10.06 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $10.41 | $10.11 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $10.90 | $10.11 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.71 | $10.29 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $14.24 | $10.71 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.72 | $11.33 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $17.74 | $12.00 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $17.40 | $12.63 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $16.81 | $13.21 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $17.39 | $13.87 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.50 | $14.56 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.83 | $14.99 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $16.81 | $15.61 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.65 | $16.10 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $9.79 | $16.04 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $11.00 | $15.72 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.72 | $15.24 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.61 | $14.58 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.93 | $13.75 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.53 | $13.00 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.07 | $12.20 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $9.45 | $11.64 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.18 | $10.87 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.38 | $10.20 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.80 | $9.84 | $11.00 |
| 1 May 2026 | $12.18 | $9.93 | $11.16 |
| 8 May 2026 | $15.43 | $10.33 | $11.39 |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.66 | $10.73 | $11.59 |
| 22 May 2026 | $13.22 | $11.14 | $11.77 |
| 29 May 2026 | $15.39 | $11.52 | $11.92 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $16.08 | $12.16 | $12.12 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $16.48 | $12.90 | $12.33 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.31 | $13.41 | $12.45 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $17.65 | $14.15 | $12.61 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $17.28 | $14.72 | $12.75 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $17.76 | $15.45 | $12.94 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $17.76 | $16.02 | $13.16 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $19.52 | $16.36 | $13.39 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $19.17 | $16.93 | $13.64 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $18.43 | $17.44 | $13.86 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $17.41 | $17.74 | $14.05 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $18.39 | $17.89 | $14.24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $18.81 | $18.12 | $14.43 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $17.70 | $18.29 | $14.62 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $17.20 | $18.25 | $14.75 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $19.93 | $18.45 | $14.93 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $19.89 | $18.66 | $15.07 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $20.00 | $18.81 | $15.18 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $20.84 | $18.91 | $15.28 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $22.49 | $19.22 | $15.38 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $23.63 | $19.70 | $15.54 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $21.29 | $20.28 | $15.70 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $20.83 | $20.41 | $15.76 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 44 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +84.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +95.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +59.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +81.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +65.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +25.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +28.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +23.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +16.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +51.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +72.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +96.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +75.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +73.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +70.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +47.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +59.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +27.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −7.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −16.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −30.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −40.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −41.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −39.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −39.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −45.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −39.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −45.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | −31.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +31.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +12.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +33.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +57.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +72.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +45.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +79.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +69.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +82.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +66.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +95.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +53.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +14.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +22.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +36.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +20.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +5.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +1.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +28.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +6.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +12.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +14.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +23.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +18.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +9.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +13.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +308% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Fortrea Holdings pay?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Fortrea Holdings on?
Fortrea Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Fortrea Holdings profitable?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. posted a net loss of $13.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $986 M. That loss is 1.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $375 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$986 M
- Net profit −$986 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $98.0 M |
| FY22 | $186 M |
| FY23 | −$25.2 M |
| FY24 | −$329 M |
| FY25 | −$986 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −113.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 90% |
| FY23 | −113.5% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$13.2 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$13.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$14.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$54.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$101 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$138 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$27.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$61.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$563 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$375 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$15.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$32.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$23.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$13.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −549.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −908% |
| Jun 2024 | −549.4% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Fortrea Holdings make, and is it growing?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. reported $678 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −4.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −2.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.7 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.7 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $2.7 B, +1.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $2.7 B (+1.0% on the year before), −2.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.7 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.1 B |
| FY22 | $2.8 B |
| FY23 | $2.8 B |
| FY24 | $2.7 B |
| FY25 | $2.7 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.2% |
| FY23 | 0.2% |
| FY24 | −5.1% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Jun 2026: $678 M (−4.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $678 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $714 M |
| Dec 2023 | $710 M |
| Mar 2024 | $662 M |
| Jun 2024 | $662 M |
| Sep 2024 | $675 M |
| Dec 2024 | $697 M |
| Mar 2025 | $651 M |
| Jun 2025 | $710 M |
| Sep 2025 | $701 M |
| Dec 2025 | $661 M |
| Mar 2026 | $637 M |
| Jun 2026 | $678 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −2.0% on average, against −2.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −2.1%, against −1.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Fortrea Holdings keep?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 2.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −4.1% and 7.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −1.1%, within a range of −4.1% to 7.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin −1.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.3% |
| FY22 | 7.9% |
| FY23 | 1.9% |
| FY24 | −4.1% |
| FY25 | −1.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.6 pts |
| FY23 | −6.0 pts |
| FY24 | −6.0 pts |
| FY25 | +3.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.6% (+4.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 2.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −4% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +4.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −7.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −11.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −4.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +4.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +5.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.1 pts |
Is Fortrea Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 89% of Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $114 M of operating cash against −$986 M of profit. After $25.2 M of spending on assets, $88.3 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $114 M against profit −$986 M; 89% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $114 M
- Net profit −$986 M
- Free cash $88.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $170 M | $98.0 M | $143 M |
| FY22 | $82.7 M | $186 M | $28.3 M |
| FY23 | $168 M | −$25.2 M | $128 M |
| FY24 | $263 M | −$329 M | $237 M |
| FY25 | $114 M | −$986 M | $88.3 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $28.9 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $28.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $18.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$25.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $274 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$2.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $17.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$124 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $86.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $129 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$17.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $28.9 M |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Fortrea Holdings' cash go?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $91.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $91.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $25.2 M, steady spending
- Capex $25.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $26.5 M |
| FY22 | $54.4 M |
| FY23 | $40.3 M |
| FY24 | $25.5 M |
| FY25 | $25.2 M |
Jun 2026: capex $9.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $9.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $9.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $11.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $9.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $19.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$3.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$34.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $263 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$10.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $20.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$127 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $79.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $122 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$25.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $19.9 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Fortrea Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Fortrea Holdings Inc. at 0.7× its FY25 revenue of $2.7 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.51 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.51×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.50× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.98× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.19× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.33× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.30× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.56× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.29× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.51× | 1.00× |
Is the Fortrea Holdings business getting better or worse?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25
- Revenue growth 1.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.2% |
| FY23 | 0.2% |
| FY24 | −5.1% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −113.5%
- EPS growth −113.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 90% | 90.6% |
| FY23 | −113.5% | −113.5% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −4.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −300% |
| Jun 2024 | −300% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −175%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 5.6% |
| FY23 | −1.5% |
| FY24 | −24.1% |
| FY25 | −175% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.0% | −1.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | +85.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Fortrea Holdings earn on its capital?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. earned a ROE of −175% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −36.2% net margin and 1.00× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −36.2% net margin × 1.00× asset turnover × 4.82× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −174.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.1% − 11.4% = −8.3 percentage points. The 11.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 3.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −1.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −175%, the full history
- ROE −175%
- ROIC (annual) −1.6%
- Cost of capital 11.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 3% | 4.2% | 11.4% |
| FY22 | 5.6% | 5.3% | 11.4% |
| FY23 | −1.5% | 1.6% | 11.4% |
| FY24 | −24.1% | −3.9% | 11.4% |
| FY25 | −175% | −1.6% | 11.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.0% (last 12 months) against a 11.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 0.0%
- ROE (12 months) −17.3%
- Cost of capital 11.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.1% | 3.9% | 11.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7% | −3.7% | 11.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2% | −11.4% | 11.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.3% | −19.3% | 11.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.4% | −26% | 11.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.4% | −5% | 11.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −4% | −20.6% | 11.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −4% | −202.7% | 11.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.2% | −207.1% | 11.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −3% | −10.9% | 11.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3% | −22.7% | 11.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 0% | −17.3% | 11.4% |
Does Fortrea Holdings have too much debt?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. has total debt of $1.1 B against shareholder equity of $524 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.13× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY21 to 1.98 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.1 B, 1.98× equity
- Total debt $1.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $77.2 M |
| FY22 | $63.4 M |
| FY23 | $1.7 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.98×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.02× |
| FY22 | 0.02× |
| FY23 | 0.98× |
| FY24 | 0.88× |
| FY25 | 1.98× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.1 B, debt-to-equity 2.13
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.7 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.13×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.98× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.06× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.82× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.80× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.88× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.50× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.11× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.05× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.98× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.13× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.13× |
What is the Fortrea Holdings shareholding pattern?
8.1% of Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Fortrea Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Fortrea Holdings Inc., the Z-score is 0.65. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.65 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Fortrea Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Fortrea Holdings Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Fortrea Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Fortrea Holdings in size?
Fortrea Holdings is the 76th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Septerna, Inc., Zymeworks Inc. and Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV. Just below it: Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. and Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology companies close in size
- Septerna, Inc. $2.2 billion
- Zymeworks Inc. $2.2 billion
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV $2.1 billion
- Fortrea Holdings Inc. $2 billion
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. $2 billion
- Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. $2 billion
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. $2 billion
All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. $2 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Karooooo Ltd. $2 billion · Software - Application
- Fortrea Holdings Inc. $2 billion
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. $2 billion · Biotechnology
- Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. $2 billion · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Fortrea Holdings?
What is Fortrea Holdings's stock price today?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s stock price is $20.83, +85.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth $2.0 B on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 to $24; today it is 81% of the way up from the low, 32.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Fortrea Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Fortrea Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $678 M and a net loss of $13.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.14. The operating margin was 2.6%, 4.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Fortrea Holdings's market cap?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation is $2.0 B at a stock price of $20.83. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Fortrea Holdings performing?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 26 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Fortrea Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $20.83. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Fortrea Holdings have too much debt?
Yes, Fortrea Holdings Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 2.10× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Fortrea Holdings's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 2 years, 89% of Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -12%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $114 M against reported profit of −$986 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Fortrea Holdings in its business cycle?
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −1.1%, against a 5-year range of −4.1% to 7.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Fortrea Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Fortrea Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.