Gyre Therapeutics share price today
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. · GYRE · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Gyre Therapeutics share price: $4.44 at the close on 4 November 2026, −38.4% in a year.
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 41% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Gyre Therapeutics share price today?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price was $4.44 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 36.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $8, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $4.44, 36.0% below its 200-day average.
- Price $4.44
- 50-day avg $6.60
- 200-day avg $6.94
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $7.49 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $7.21 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $7.64 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $6.65 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $7.19 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $8.14 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $8.18 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $7.74 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $7.69 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $7.83 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $7.25 | $7.59 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $7.16 | $7.58 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.41 | $7.60 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.96 | $7.60 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.30 | $7.75 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.17 | $7.80 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $7.75 | $7.80 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.21 | $7.72 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.99 | $7.75 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.55 | $7.72 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.75 | $7.73 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.98 | $7.78 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.69 | $7.84 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.13 | $7.85 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.26 | $7.76 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.81 | $7.64 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.40 | $7.59 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $7.68 | $7.61 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $7.85 | $7.65 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $8.09 | $7.65 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.88 | $7.67 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $8.02 | $7.69 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $8.28 | $7.72 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $8.24 | $7.77 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.71 | $7.84 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $7.55 | $7.93 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $6.72 | $7.92 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $6.78 | $7.86 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $7.12 | $7.79 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $7.39 | $7.71 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $8.10 | $7.69 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $7.44 | $7.68 | $7.67 |
| 1 May 2026 | $7.80 | $7.63 | $7.68 |
| 8 May 2026 | $7.47 | $7.56 | $7.69 |
| 15 May 2026 | $6.55 | $7.44 | $7.68 |
| 22 May 2026 | $6.06 | $7.26 | $7.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $5.91 | $7.13 | $7.63 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $6.29 | $7.03 | $7.58 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $5.93 | $6.94 | $7.53 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $6.25 | $6.85 | $7.49 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $6.29 | $6.71 | $7.45 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $7.34 | $6.61 | $7.43 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $6.52 | $6.54 | $7.41 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $6.05 | $6.41 | $7.39 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.94 | $6.26 | $7.35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.75 | $6.18 | $7.31 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.67 | $6.21 | $7.25 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $6.68 | $6.30 | $7.22 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $6.91 | $6.38 | $7.20 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $6.59 | $6.45 | $7.18 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $6.86 | $6.48 | $7.14 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.73 | $6.51 | $7.13 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $7.55 | $6.50 | $7.11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $7.35 | $6.60 | $7.10 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $7.11 | $6.73 | $7.08 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $7.04 | $6.84 | $7.07 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.08 | $6.88 | $7.06 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $5.85 | $6.81 | $7.03 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.55 | $6.73 | $6.99 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $4.44 | $6.60 | $6.94 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +1.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +9.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +0.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +6.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −6.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −9.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −5.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −2.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −5.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −4.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −10.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −13.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −11.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −5.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +2.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +6.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −1.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +5.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −1.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +1.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −1.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +1.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +8.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +2.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −8.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −7.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −12.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −35.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −38.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −28.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −33.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −22.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −22.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −10.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −22.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −30.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −23.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −29.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −15.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −3.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +11.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +9.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +18.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +11.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −6.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +4.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −4.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −22.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −32.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −41% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Gyre Therapeutics pay?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Gyre Therapeutics on?
Gyre Therapeutics is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Gyre Therapeutics profitable?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. posted a net loss of $11.7 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $5.0 M. That loss is 40.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $3.5 M. 4 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $5.0 M (−58.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $5.0 M (−58.4% on the year before)
- Net profit $5.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$87.9 M |
| FY22 | $2.3 M |
| FY23 | −$92.9 M |
| FY24 | $12.1 M |
| FY25 | $5.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −58.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −4,137.1% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −58.4% |
Jun 2026: −$11.7 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$11.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $4.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$101 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −$13.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$11.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −71.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 235.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 90.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −71.7% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Gyre Therapeutics make, and is it growing?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. reported $29.1 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 99.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $117 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $117 M, +10.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $117 M (+10.2% on the year before), 99.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $117 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $7.3 M |
| FY22 | $102 M |
| FY23 | $113 M |
| FY24 | $106 M |
| FY25 | $117 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1,294% |
| FY23 | 10.9% |
| FY24 | −6.8% |
| FY25 | 10.2% |
Jun 2026: $29.1 M
- Revenue (quarterly) $29.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $32.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $27.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $27.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $25.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $25.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $27.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | $24.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $29.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 9% |
| Jun 2024 | −14% |
| Sep 2024 | −20.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much of every $100 of sales does Gyre Therapeutics keep?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin was −47.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between −1,197.8% and 16.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −60.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 9.9%, within a range of −1,197.8% to 16.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −1,197.8% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 16.9% |
| FY24 | 15.3% |
| FY25 | 9.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −5.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1,206.8 pts |
| FY23 | +7.9 pts |
| FY24 | −1.6 pts |
| FY25 | −5.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −47.6%
- Operating margin −47.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 39.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −19.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −51.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −47.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +21.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +43.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −14.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −23.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +21.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Is Gyre Therapeutics' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 41% of Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $1.0 M of operating cash against $5.0 M of profit. After $1.2 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$180 K: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $1.0 M against profit $5.0 M; 41% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $1.0 M
- Net profit $5.0 M
- Free cash −$0.2 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$83.8 M | −$87.9 M | −$84.6 M |
| FY22 | $10.7 M | $2.3 M | $5.7 M |
| FY23 | $25.9 M | −$92.9 M | $17.4 M |
| FY24 | −$3.6 M | $12.1 M | −$6.0 M |
| FY25 | $1.0 M | $5.0 M | −$0.2 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$16.7 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$16.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$5.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$7.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$5.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$16.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 154%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 191% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 38% |
| Jun 2024 | −156% |
| Sep 2024 | 154% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Gyre Therapeutics' cash go?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $12.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $12.0 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $1.2 M, down from the year before
- Capex $1.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0.8 M |
| FY22 | $5.0 M |
| FY23 | $8.5 M |
| FY24 | $2.3 M |
| FY25 | $1.2 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$17.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$6.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$0.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$7.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$5.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$17.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Gyre Therapeutics' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. at 4.0× its FY25 revenue of $117 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −53.2% while the price moved −38.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Is the Gyre Therapeutics business getting better or worse?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +10.2% in FY25, profit −58.4%
- Revenue growth 10.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1,294% |
| FY23 | 10.9% |
| FY24 | −6.8% |
| FY25 | 10.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −58.4%
- EPS growth −53.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | −87.5% |
| FY23 | −300% | −300% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −58.4% | −53.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −6.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 44.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.8% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −71.7%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | 235.7% | – |
| Jun 2024 | 90.4% | – |
| Sep 2024 | −71.7% | −300% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 3.5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 3.2% |
| FY23 | −118.4% |
| FY24 | 12.3% |
| FY25 | 3.5% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.2% | +4.5% | — | — |
| Profit | −58.4% | +29.7% | — | — |
| EPS | −53.2% | −9.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | −38.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Gyre Therapeutics earn on its capital?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −214% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 46.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 4.3% net margin and 0.70× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 4.3% net margin × 0.70× asset turnover × 1.17× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −16.8% − 30.1% = −46.9 percentage points. The 30.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −16.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 9.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY21's −214%
- ROE 3.5%
- ROIC (annual) 9.6%
- Cost of capital 30.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −214% | – | 30.1% |
| FY22 | 3.2% | 8.9% | 30.1% |
| FY23 | −118.4% | 41.3% | 30.1% |
| FY24 | 12.3% | 21.1% | 30.1% |
| FY25 | 3.5% | 9.6% | 30.1% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −9.9% (last 12 months) against a 30.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −9.9%
- ROE (12 months) −47%
- Cost of capital 30.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | −7.2% | 30.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 58.3% | 30.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 17.3% | −386.8% | 30.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 21.1% | −362.7% | 30.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.9% | −360.6% | 30.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.8% | −379.5% | 30.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 22.1% | 81.6% | 30.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.8% | 53.6% | 30.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% | 26% | 30.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.7% | 31.9% | 30.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.1% | 25.7% | 30.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.9% | −47% | 30.1% |
Does Gyre Therapeutics have too much debt?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. has total debt of $3.4 M against shareholder equity of $165 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $0.9 M, 0.01× equity
- Total debt $0.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.4 M |
| FY22 | $0.6 M |
| FY23 | $0.4 M |
| FY24 | $1.6 M |
| FY25 | $0.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.06× |
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.02× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
Jun 2026: debt $3.4 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $3.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.4 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Gyre Therapeutics shareholding pattern?
5.4% of Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 9.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Gyre Therapeutics from balance-sheet trouble?
For Gyre Therapeutics, Inc., the Z-score is 11.85. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 11.85 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Gyre Therapeutics rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Gyre Therapeutics compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Gyre Therapeutics in size?
Gyre Therapeutics is the 146th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: REGENXBIO Inc., YD Bio and Arvinas, Inc. Just below it: MiMedx Group, Inc., Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Oculis Holding AG.
Biotechnology companies close in size
- REGENXBIO Inc. $509 million
- YD Bio Limited $492 million
- Arvinas, Inc. $486 million
- Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. $471 million
- MiMedx Group, Inc. $467 million
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $451 million
- Oculis Holding AG $449 million
All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cerus Corporation $472 million · Medical Devices
- Oculis Holding AG $471 million · Biotechnology
- Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. $471 million
- Ovid Therapeutics Inc. $469 million · Biotechnology
- Senseonics Holdings, Inc. $468 million · Medical Devices
What else do people ask about Gyre Therapeutics?
What were Gyre Therapeutics's latest quarterly results?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $29.1 M and a net loss of $11.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.12. The operating margin was −47.6% (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Gyre Therapeutics's market cap?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $471 M at a stock price of $4.44. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Gyre Therapeutics performing?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Gyre Therapeutics's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $4.44. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Gyre Therapeutics in its business cycle?
Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 9.9%, against a 5-year range of −1,197.8% to 16.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −47.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Gyre Therapeutics story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Gyre Therapeutics a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.