Fennec Pharmaceuticals share price today
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. · FENC · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Fennec Pharmaceuticals share price: $10.35 at the close on 4 November 2026, +29.7% in a year.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Fennec Pharmaceuticals share price today?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price was $10.35 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $12, and at that close it sat 69% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $10.35, 11.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $10.35
- 50-day avg $10.88
- 200-day avg $9.25
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $8.78 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $8.45 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $8.63 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $7.84 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $8.33 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $8.36 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $8.66 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $8.87 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $9.00 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $8.76 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $8.67 | $8.63 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $9.04 | $8.62 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $9.88 | $8.71 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.57 | $8.79 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.24 | $8.83 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.99 | $8.84 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.20 | $8.88 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.98 | $8.80 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.86 | $8.69 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.88 | $8.61 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $8.19 | $8.55 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.55 | $8.45 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.55 | $8.27 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.66 | $8.09 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $8.09 | $8.03 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $7.68 | $7.96 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.77 | $7.83 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $7.59 | $7.76 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $7.66 | $7.74 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $7.59 | $7.70 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.84 | $7.67 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $8.42 | $7.69 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $8.74 | $7.78 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $8.49 | $7.90 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.70 | $7.94 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $7.52 | $7.93 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.32 | $7.94 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $5.91 | $7.82 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $6.42 | $7.71 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.81 | $7.57 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $6.79 | $7.43 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $6.84 | $7.32 | $8.04 |
| 1 May 2026 | $6.54 | $7.11 | $7.98 |
| 8 May 2026 | $6.93 | $6.92 | $7.94 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.75 | $6.90 | $7.93 |
| 22 May 2026 | $9.93 | $7.10 | $7.97 |
| 29 May 2026 | $9.93 | $7.28 | $8.00 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.70 | $7.53 | $8.02 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $9.00 | $7.80 | $8.03 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $9.06 | $8.01 | $8.03 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $11.02 | $8.43 | $8.07 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $10.70 | $8.76 | $8.10 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $10.49 | $9.13 | $8.14 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.50 | $9.54 | $8.19 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $9.99 | $9.86 | $8.21 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $9.57 | $9.94 | $8.23 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $11.57 | $10.00 | $8.28 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $11.72 | $10.21 | $8.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $11.29 | $10.49 | $8.43 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.27 | $10.78 | $8.53 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.39 | $11.01 | $8.64 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $10.96 | $11.08 | $8.71 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $10.62 | $11.10 | $8.78 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $10.61 | $11.10 | $8.86 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $10.20 | $11.13 | $8.93 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $10.71 | $11.19 | $9.00 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $9.98 | $11.20 | $9.06 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $10.08 | $11.05 | $9.13 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $10.24 | $10.93 | $9.21 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $10.35 | $10.88 | $9.25 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 26 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −7.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −8.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −5.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −9.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −11.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −13.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −22.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −17.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −14.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −14.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −24.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −15.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −12.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −16.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −8.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +5.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +6.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +3.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +0.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −18.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −12.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −23.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −13.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −14.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | −18.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −18.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +7.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +5.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +6.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +7.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +8.6% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +71.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +53.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +69.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +50.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +42.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +42.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +62.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +15.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +11.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +21.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +38.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +18.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +15.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −9.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −8.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −1.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −7.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −1.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −9.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +18% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Fennec Pharmaceuticals pay?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Fennec Pharmaceuticals on?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Fennec Pharmaceuticals profitable?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. earned $2.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $9.7 M. That is 11.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $3.2 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$9.7 M
- Net profit −$9.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$23.7 M |
| FY23 | −$16.0 M |
| FY24 | −$0.4 M |
| FY25 | −$9.7 M |
Jun 2026: $2.0 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $2.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$2.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $12.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$5.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$3.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$0.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$4.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −109.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −109.1% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Fennec Pharmaceuticals make, and is it growing?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported $17.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +85.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 207.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $44.6 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $59.2 M.
FY25 revenue was $44.6 M, −6.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $44.6 M (−6.1% on the year before), 207.5% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $44.6 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $1.5 M |
| FY23 | $21.3 M |
| FY24 | $47.5 M |
| FY25 | $44.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 1,284.5% |
| FY24 | 123.7% |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
Jun 2026: $17.9 M (+85.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $17.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $25.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $7.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $7.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $7.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $8.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $9.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $13.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $17.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 85.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 534.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 1,413.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 118.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7% |
| Dec 2024 | −18.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −65.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 32.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 78.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 73.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 85.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +77.6% on average, against 207.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +77.8%, against +10.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Fennec Pharmaceuticals keep?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s operating margin was 9.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 38.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −1,471.6% and 5.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +38.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −14.1%, within a range of −1,471.6% to 5.4% over 4 years
- Operating margin −14.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −1,471.6% |
| FY23 | −60.1% |
| FY24 | 5.4% |
| FY25 | −14.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −19.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +1,411.5 pts |
| FY24 | +65.5 pts |
| FY25 | −19.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.7% (+38.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −15.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −18.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 54.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −69.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −74.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −28.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −18.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +38.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | +381.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +368.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +70.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −59.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +6.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −63.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +41.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +73.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −6.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +8.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +38.0 pts |
Is Fennec Pharmaceuticals' profit turning into cash?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $12.5 M of cash, against −$9.7 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$12.5 M against profit −$9.7 M
- Operating cash −$12.5 M
- Net profit −$9.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$18.1 M | −$23.7 M |
| FY23 | −$17.1 M | −$16.0 M |
| FY24 | $27.0 M | −$0.4 M |
| FY25 | −$12.5 M | −$9.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $0 = 3% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $0.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$2.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$4.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $39.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$8.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$2.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$1.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$4.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$3.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$6.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 3%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 304% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 1,184% |
| Jun 2026 | 3% |
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Fennec Pharmaceuticals' cash go?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. at 8.1× its FY25 revenue of $44.6 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Fennec Pharmaceuticals business getting better or worse?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −6.1% in FY25
- Revenue growth −6.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 1,284.5% |
| FY24 | 123.7% |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 77.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 278.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 123.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −31.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −21.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 65% |
| Jun 2026 | 77.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −2.3%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 16.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 9% |
| Mar 2025 | −24.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −21.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −10.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −12.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −6.1% | +207.5% | — | — |
| Stock price | +29.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Fennec Pharmaceuticals earn on its capital?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. earned a ROE of −28% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 13.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −21.8% net margin and 0.63× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −21.8% net margin × 0.63× asset turnover × 1.99× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −27.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −2.6% − 11.0% = −13.6 percentage points. The 11.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −28%, the full history
- ROE −27.5%
- Cost of capital 11%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 923.1% | 11% |
| FY23 | 138.1% | 11% |
| FY24 | 7.4% | 11% |
| FY25 | −27.5% | 11% |
Mar 2026: ROIC −13.4% (last 12 months) against a 11.0% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −13.4%
- ROE (12 months) 2.2%
- Cost of capital 11.0%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | – | −81.1% | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | – | −101.8% | 11% |
| Jun 2022 | – | −104.5% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | – | −192.6% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | – | −570.5% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | −61.1% | −23,543.3% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | −10.6% | – | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | −26.1% | −2,681% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.4% | −123.6% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | – | 2.2% | 11% |
Does Fennec Pharmaceuticals have too much debt?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.32 in FY21 to −3.29 in FY24. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY24: debt $19.3 M, −3.29× equity
- Total debt $19.3 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.0 M |
| FY22 | $24.9 M |
| FY23 | $31.0 M |
| FY24 | $19.3 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −3.29×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.32× |
| FY22 | −9.69× |
| FY23 | −2.66× |
| FY24 | −3.29× |
Sep 2025: debt $19.4 M, debt-to-equity −4.31
- Total debt (quarterly) $19.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $24.9 M |
| Mar 2023 | $25.1 M |
| Jun 2023 | $25.4 M |
| Sep 2023 | $25.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $31.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $31.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $31.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $32.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $19.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $19.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $19.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $19.4 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −4.31×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | −9.69× |
| Mar 2023 | −3.43× |
| Jun 2023 | −2.61× |
| Sep 2023 | −2.44× |
| Dec 2023 | −2.66× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.4× |
| Jun 2024 | −23.4× |
| Sep 2024 | −6.21× |
| Dec 2024 | −3.29× |
| Mar 2025 | −3.29× |
| Jun 2025 | −2.59× |
| Sep 2025 | −4.31× |
What is the Fennec Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern?
2.5% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Fennec Pharmaceuticals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc., the Z-score is 2.16. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.16 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Fennec Pharmaceuticals compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Fennec Pharmaceuticals in size?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals is the 161st largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Avalo Therapeutics, Inc., Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. and Autolus Therapeutics plc. Just below it: Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc., Opus Genetics, Inc. and ProKidney Corp.
Biotechnology companies close in size
- Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. $379 million
- Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. $378 million
- Autolus Therapeutics plc $367 million
- Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. $363 million
- Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. $361 million
- Opus Genetics, Inc. $355 million
- ProKidney Corp. $339 million
All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Autolus Therapeutics plc $377 million · Biotechnology
- mF International Limited $376 million · Software - Application
- Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. $375 million
- Simulations Plus, Inc. $374 million · Health Information Services
- Cerence Inc. $374 million · Software - Application
What else do people ask about Fennec Pharmaceuticals?
What were Fennec Pharmaceuticals's latest quarterly results?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported revenue of $17.9 M and net profit of $2.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.05. The operating margin was 9.7%, 38.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals's market cap?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market capitalisation is $363 M at a stock price of $10.35. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Fennec Pharmaceuticals performing?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Fennec Pharmaceuticals's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.35. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Fennec Pharmaceuticals in its business cycle?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −14.1%, against a 4-year range of −1,471.6% to 5.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Fennec Pharmaceuticals story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Fennec Pharmaceuticals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.