Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Kura Oncology share price today

Kura Oncology, Inc. · KURA · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Kura Oncology share price: $7.61 at the close on 4 November 2026, −22.8% in a year.

$7.61Price −22.8% in a year
$20.9 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +36.5% on a year ago
−$68.3 MProfit (Jun 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−349.8%Operating margin +125.5 points on a year ago
−160%ROE FY25
−99.9%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: −107.0 points

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Kura Oncology share price today?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s share price was $7.61 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 22.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $13, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $7.61, 22.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.61
  • 50-day avg $10.94
  • 200-day avg $9.81
Nov 2026: $7.61, 22.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$6.28––
18 Jul 2025$6.36––
25 Jul 2025$6.23––
1 Aug 2025$6.02––
8 Aug 2025$5.54––
15 Aug 2025$7.34––
22 Aug 2025$7.65––
29 Aug 2025$7.90––
5 Sep 2025$8.22––
12 Sep 2025$8.19––
19 Sep 2025$8.25$7.10–
26 Sep 2025$9.05$7.31–
3 Oct 2025$9.57$7.57–
10 Oct 2025$9.85$7.94–
17 Oct 2025$9.84$8.32–
24 Oct 2025$9.70$8.67–
31 Oct 2025$10.27$8.99–
7 Nov 2025$9.86$9.20–
14 Nov 2025$11.21$9.46–
21 Nov 2025$11.17$9.74–
28 Nov 2025$12.14$10.03–
5 Dec 2025$11.95$10.38–
12 Dec 2025$10.22$10.55–
19 Dec 2025$9.84$10.58–
26 Dec 2025$10.63$10.67–
2 Jan 2026$10.34$10.70–
9 Jan 2026$9.41$10.67–
16 Jan 2026$8.46$10.56–
23 Jan 2026$8.63$10.45–
30 Jan 2026$8.12$10.20–
6 Feb 2026$7.83$9.87–
13 Feb 2026$8.31$9.50–
20 Feb 2026$8.46$9.23–
27 Feb 2026$8.73$9.03–
6 Mar 2026$8.96$8.86–
13 Mar 2026$8.65$8.70–
20 Mar 2026$8.26$8.55–
27 Mar 2026$7.74$8.44–
2 Apr 2026$8.61$8.40–
10 Apr 2026$8.67$8.42–
17 Apr 2026$9.68$8.51–
24 Apr 2026$9.26$8.69$8.85
1 May 2026$8.77$8.73$8.91
8 May 2026$9.42$8.82$8.99
15 May 2026$9.22$8.91$9.07
22 May 2026$11.25$9.02$9.17
29 May 2026$10.20$9.15$9.25
5 Jun 2026$8.74$9.20$9.30
12 Jun 2026$9.05$9.27$9.33
18 Jun 2026$9.93$9.35$9.37
26 Jun 2026$10.90$9.51$9.43
2 Jul 2026$11.10$9.63$9.48
10 Jul 2026$11.45$9.88$9.56
17 Jul 2026$10.86$10.09$9.63
24 Jul 2026$10.39$10.20$9.66
31 Jul 2026$9.01$10.20$9.64
7 Aug 2026$9.57$10.07$9.63
14 Aug 2026$10.86$10.15$9.64
21 Aug 2026$11.89$10.47$9.68
28 Aug 2026$12.66$10.84$9.75
4 Sep 2026$13.25$11.11$9.81
11 Sep 2026$11.39$11.19$9.82
18 Sep 2026$11.73$11.17$9.82
25 Sep 2026$10.76$11.17$9.80
2 Oct 2026$10.65$11.17$9.81
9 Oct 2026$10.60$11.27$9.81
16 Oct 2026$9.08$11.32$9.79
23 Oct 2026$9.61$11.31$9.78
30 Oct 2026$10.26$11.15$9.81
4 Nov 2026$7.61$10.94$9.81
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+52.1%
17 Oct 2025+48.9%
24 Oct 2025+49.4%
31 Oct 2025+60.9%
7 Nov 2025+72.7%
14 Nov 2025+48.3%
21 Nov 2025+43.9%
28 Nov 2025+47.7%
5 Dec 2025+39.4%
12 Dec 2025+21.1%
19 Dec 2025+16.7%
26 Dec 2025+13.2%
2 Jan 2026+6.0%
9 Jan 2026−10.8%
16 Jan 2026−18.1%
23 Jan 2026−12.8%
30 Jan 2026−22.4%
6 Feb 2026−23.5%
13 Feb 2026−27.3%
20 Feb 2026−28.9%
27 Feb 2026−28.5%
6 Mar 2026−23.1%
13 Mar 2026−12.5%
20 Mar 2026−11.4%
27 Mar 2026−19.0%
2 Apr 2026−12.7%
10 Apr 2026−5.8%
17 Apr 2026+11.7%
24 Apr 2026+3.7%
1 May 2026+3.9%
8 May 2026+13.5%
15 May 2026+2.5%
22 May 2026+24.8%
29 May 2026+6.6%
5 Jun 2026−12.1%
12 Jun 2026−7.4%
18 Jun 2026+5.1%
26 Jun 2026+25.9%
2 Jul 2026+15.4%
10 Jul 2026+21.0%
17 Jul 2026+7.5%
24 Jul 2026+8.7%
31 Jul 2026−0.9%
7 Aug 2026−3.2%
14 Aug 2026+12.8%
21 Aug 2026+3.0%
28 Aug 2026+22.4%
4 Sep 2026+47.2%
11 Sep 2026+22.8%
18 Sep 2026+16.1%
25 Sep 2026−7.1%
2 Oct 2026−7.4%
9 Oct 2026−10.6%
16 Oct 2026−19.1%
23 Oct 2026−10.4%
30 Oct 2026+12.7%
4 Nov 2026−19.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +21% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Kura Oncology pay?

Kura Oncology, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 7 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Kura Oncology on?

Kura Oncology is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Kura Oncology profitable?

Kura Oncology, Inc. posted a net loss of $68.3 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $279 M. That loss is 327.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $66.1 M.

Read this profit with care: at −$68.3 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $20.9 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −349.8% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit −$279 M

  • Net profit −$279 M
FY25 profit −$279 M
QuarterNet profit
FY24−$174 M
FY25−$279 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$68.3 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$68.3 M
Jun 2026: −$68.3 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2024−$19.2 M
Mar 2025−$57.4 M
Jun 2025−$66.1 M
Sep 2025−$74.1 M
Dec 2025−$81.0 M
Mar 2026−$73.3 M
Jun 2026−$68.3 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Kura Oncology make, and is it growing?

Kura Oncology, Inc. reported $20.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +36.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 1 years it has grown 25.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $67.5 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $77.2 M.

FY25 revenue $67.5 M (+25.2% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 1 years

  • Revenue $67.5 M
FY25 revenue $67.5 M (+25.2% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 1 years
QuarterRevenue
FY24$53.9 M
FY25$67.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 25.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY24–
FY2525.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $20.9 M (+36.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $20.9 M
Jun 2026: $20.9 M (+36.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2024$53.9 M
Mar 2025$14.1 M
Jun 2025$15.3 M
Sep 2025$20.8 M
Dec 2025$17.3 M
Mar 2026$18.3 M
Jun 2026$20.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 36.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−67.8%
Mar 202629.5%
Jun 202636.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.6% on average, against 25.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Kura Oncology keep?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s operating margin was −349.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 125.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 2 years it has been between −449.9% and −358.5%.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +125.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +113.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −449.9%, within a range of −449.9% to −358.5% over 2 years

  • Operating margin −449.9%
FY25: −449.9%, within a range of −449.9% to −358.5% over 2 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY24−358.5%
FY25−449.9%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −91.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY24–
FY25−91.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −349.8% (+125.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −349.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin −349.8% (+125.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2024−41.7%
Mar 2025−458.6%
Jun 2025−475.3%
Sep 2025−385.5%
Dec 2025−497.6%
Mar 2026−431.5%
Jun 2026−349.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +125.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−455.9 pts
Mar 2026+27.1 pts
Jun 2026+125.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Kura Oncology's profit turning into cash?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $64.1 M of cash, against −$279 M of profit. After $6.6 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$70.7 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$64.1 M against profit −$279 M

  • Operating cash −$64.1 M
  • Net profit −$279 M
  • Free cash −$70.7 M
FY25: operating cash −$64.1 M against profit −$279 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY24$134 M−$174 M$134 M
FY25−$64.1 M−$279 M−$70.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 2-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$62.5 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$62.5 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$62.5 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$29.0 M
Dec 2023−$34.3 M
Mar 2024−$48.8 M
Jun 2024−$42.5 M
Sep 2024−$43.4 M
Dec 2024$269 M
Mar 2025−$71.9 M
Jun 2025−$28.8 M
Sep 2025−$80.6 M
Dec 2025$117 M
Mar 2026−$85.9 M
Jun 2026−$62.5 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Kura Oncology's cash go?

Kura Oncology, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $7.1 M on assets over the last 2 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $7.1 M over the last 2 years.

FY25: capex $6.6 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $6.6 M
FY25: capex $6.6 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY24$0.5 M
FY25$6.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$0.1 M
Sep 2023$0
Dec 2023$0
Mar 2024$0.1 M
Jun 2024$0
Dec 2024$0.4 M
Mar 2025$0.3 M
Jun 2025$1.5 M
Sep 2025$2.6 M
Dec 2025$2.3 M
Mar 2026$0.1 M
Jun 2026$0.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$63.2 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023−$25.7 M
Sep 2023−$29.0 M
Dec 2023−$34.3 M
Mar 2024−$48.9 M
Jun 2024−$42.5 M
Dec 2024$269 M
Mar 2025−$72.2 M
Jun 2025−$30.2 M
Sep 2025−$83.2 M
Dec 2025$115 M
Mar 2026−$86.0 M
Jun 2026−$63.2 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Kura Oncology's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Kura Oncology, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Kura Oncology, Inc. at 10.0× its FY25 revenue of $67.5 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Kura Oncology business getting better or worse?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +25.2% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 25.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +25.2% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY24–
FY2525.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 36.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−67.8%
Mar 202629.5%
Jun 202636.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −160%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY24−42.1%
FY25−160%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+25.2%———
Stock price−22.8%———
+36.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
25.2%Revenue, 1 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Kura Oncology earn on its capital?

Kura Oncology, Inc. earned a ROE of −160% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 107.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −412.9% net margin and 0.09× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −412.9% net margin × 0.09× asset turnover × 4.24× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −157.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −99.9% − 7.1% = −107.0 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −160%, the full history

  • ROE −160%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY25: ROE −160%, the full history
QuarterROECost of capital
FY24−42.1%7.1%
FY25−160%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 2-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −208.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −208.0%
Jun 2026: ROE −208.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−34.8%
Dec 2023−34.7%
Mar 2024−41.4%
Jun 2024−43.9%
Sep 2024−41.9%
Dec 2024−48.9%
Mar 2025−18.4%
Jun 2025−59%
Sep 2025−79%
Dec 2025−108.2%
Mar 2026−155.5%
Jun 2026−208%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Kura Oncology have too much debt?

Kura Oncology, Inc. has total debt of $24.5 M against shareholder equity of $48.4 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.50× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.12 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $20.5 M, 0.12× equity

  • Total debt $20.5 M
FY25: debt $20.5 M, 0.12× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$6.9 M
FY22$14.0 M
FY23$17.2 M
FY24$16.6 M
FY25$20.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.12×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.01×
FY220.03×
FY230.04×
FY240.04×
FY250.12×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $24.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.50

  • Total debt (quarterly) $24.5 M
Jun 2026: debt $24.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.50
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$17.4 M
Dec 2023$17.2 M
Mar 2024$17.0 M
Jun 2024$16.7 M
Sep 2024$16.6 M
Dec 2024$16.6 M
Mar 2025$19.4 M
Jun 2025$19.5 M
Sep 2025$19.5 M
Dec 2025$20.5 M
Mar 2026$24.3 M
Jun 2026$24.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.04×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.04×
Mar 20250.05×
Jun 20250.06×
Sep 20250.08×
Dec 20250.12×
Mar 20260.22×
Jun 20260.50×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Kura Oncology shareholding pattern?

20.3% of Kura Oncology, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

20.3%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Kura Oncology from balance-sheet trouble?

For Kura Oncology, Inc., the Z-score is −3.02. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −3.02 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Kura Oncology rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Kura Oncology, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Kura Oncology compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Kura Oncology in size?

Kura Oncology is the 129th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Geron Corporation, Candel Therapeutics, Inc. and 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. Just below it: Zevra Therapeutics, Inc., Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and SL Science Holding.

Biotechnology companies close in size

  1. Geron Corporation $694 million
  2. Candel Therapeutics, Inc. $692 million
  3. 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. $678 million
  4. Kura Oncology, Inc. $677 million
  5. Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. $665 million
  6. Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $659 million
  7. SL Science Holding Limited $633 million

All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. HMH Holding Inc. $678 million · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  2. Super Hi International Holding Ltd. $678 million · Restaurants
  3. Kura Oncology, Inc. $677 million
  4. Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. $676 million · Banks - Regional
  5. Jumia Technologies AG $676 million · Internet Retail

What else do people ask about Kura Oncology?

What were Kura Oncology's latest quarterly results?

Kura Oncology, Inc. reported revenue of $20.9 M and a net loss of $68.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.77. The operating margin was −349.8%, 125.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Kura Oncology's market cap?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $677 M at a stock price of $7.61. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Kura Oncology performing?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Kura Oncology's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Kura Oncology, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.61. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Kura Oncology in its business cycle?

Kura Oncology, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −449.9%, against a 2-year range of −449.9% to −358.5%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −349.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Kura Oncology story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Kura Oncology a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Kura Oncology, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.