Silence Therapeutics share price today
Silence Therapeutics plc · SLN · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Silence Therapeutics share price: $19.80 at the close on 4 November 2026, +200.9% in a year.
Silence Therapeutics plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Silence Therapeutics share price today?
Silence Therapeutics plc's share price was $19.80 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 113.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $20, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $19.80, 113.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $19.80
- 50-day avg $13.86
- 200-day avg $9.27
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $6.44 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $6.04 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.34 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $6.17 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $5.04 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $5.49 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $5.35 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $4.81 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $5.69 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.51 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $4.89 | $5.54 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $5.54 | $5.42 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $5.00 | $5.33 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.00 | $5.23 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $6.50 | $5.28 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $7.30 | $5.46 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $7.16 | $5.63 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $6.58 | $5.77 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $6.83 | $5.93 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.31 | $6.08 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.74 | $6.21 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $6.96 | $6.37 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $6.32 | $6.48 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $6.37 | $6.60 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $6.20 | $6.65 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.15 | $6.59 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $5.52 | $6.44 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $5.04 | $6.31 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $5.67 | $6.25 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $4.82 | $6.07 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $4.75 | $5.90 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $4.45 | $5.69 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $5.00 | $5.54 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $5.44 | $5.43 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $6.23 | $5.39 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $6.90 | $5.43 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $6.17 | $5.51 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $4.93 | $5.46 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $5.94 | $5.46 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.73 | $5.50 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $7.53 | $5.71 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $7.70 | $6.04 | $5.90 |
| 1 May 2026 | $7.13 | $6.31 | $5.92 |
| 8 May 2026 | $6.97 | $6.50 | $5.95 |
| 15 May 2026 | $6.10 | $6.62 | $5.96 |
| 22 May 2026 | $6.20 | $6.58 | $5.97 |
| 29 May 2026 | $6.90 | $6.57 | $6.00 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $6.17 | $6.64 | $6.03 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $6.69 | $6.75 | $6.05 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $6.93 | $6.83 | $6.09 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $10.14 | $7.10 | $6.18 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $10.39 | $7.33 | $6.30 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $9.09 | $7.55 | $6.42 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.50 | $7.84 | $6.54 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.02 | $8.25 | $6.69 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.49 | $8.75 | $6.85 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $11.95 | $9.24 | $6.97 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.72 | $10.01 | $7.14 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.27 | $10.75 | $7.31 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.42 | $11.42 | $7.49 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $14.59 | $12.05 | $7.68 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $13.02 | $12.28 | $7.82 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.20 | $12.52 | $7.97 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.18 | $12.70 | $8.09 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $10.64 | $12.68 | $8.20 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $9.86 | $12.51 | $8.29 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $8.68 | $12.31 | $8.36 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $19.67 | $12.88 | $8.71 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $19.75 | $13.48 | $9.06 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $19.80 | $13.86 | $9.27 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 42 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −27.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +1.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +8.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +6.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +25.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +20.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +15.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +34.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +16.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +36.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +27.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +7.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +20.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +4.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −26.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −24.1% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −34.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −30.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −36.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −25.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −19.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −8.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +12.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −12.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +0.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +5.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +46.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +32.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | +43.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +39.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +28.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +15.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +16.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −10.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −15.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −2.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +90.7% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +61.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +47.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +34.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +39.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +43.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +66.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +119.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +111.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +92.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +132.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +91.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +74.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +4.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −0.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +5.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −20.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +75.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +87.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +66.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +207% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Silence Therapeutics pay?
Silence Therapeutics plc pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Silence Therapeutics on?
Silence Therapeutics is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Silence Therapeutics profitable?
Silence Therapeutics plc posted a net loss of $15.0 M in the Mar 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $88.6 M. That loss is 3,544.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $28.5 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$15.0 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $422 K. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −3,565.4% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$88.6 M
- Net profit −$88.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$53.4 M |
| FY22 | −$50.3 M |
| FY23 | −$54.2 M |
| FY24 | −$45.3 M |
| FY25 | −$88.6 M |
Mar 2026: −$15.0 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$15.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$13.2 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$10.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$17.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$2.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$19.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$35.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$28.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$27.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$21.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$11.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$15.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −195.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −195.7% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Silence Therapeutics make, and is it growing?
Silence Therapeutics plc reported $422 K of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +197.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −57.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $559 K. The last four reported quarters add to $839 K.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $559 K, −98.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $0.6 M (−98.7% on the year before), −57.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $0.6 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $16.8 M |
| FY22 | $21.7 M |
| FY23 | $31.6 M |
| FY24 | $43.3 M |
| FY25 | $0.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −98.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 28.8% |
| FY23 | 46.1% |
| FY24 | 36.7% |
| FY25 | −98.7% |
Mar 2026: $0.4 M (+197.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $0.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $11.6 M |
| Sep 2023 | $3.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $15.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $25.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 197.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 161.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −65.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −93.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −56.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1,168.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −99.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −70.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −89.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −99.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 197.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −15.6% on average, against −57.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −97.0%, against −84.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Silence Therapeutics keep?
Silence Therapeutics plc's sales have fallen to very little: FY25 revenue was $559 K, against $43.3 M in FY24. On sales that small an operating margin is not a useful reading, so this section is left out until sales recover.
Is Silence Therapeutics' profit turning into cash?
Silence Therapeutics plc's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $62.3 M of cash, against −$88.6 M of profit. After $55.0 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$62.3 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$62.3 M against profit −$88.6 M
- Operating cash −$62.3 M
- Net profit −$88.6 M
- Free cash −$62.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $9.2 M | −$53.4 M | $7.4 M |
| FY22 | −$57.0 M | −$50.3 M | −$57.2 M |
| FY23 | −$49.5 M | −$54.2 M | −$49.5 M |
| FY24 | −$67.6 M | −$45.3 M | −$67.9 M |
| FY25 | −$62.3 M | −$88.6 M | −$62.3 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $1.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $1.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$5.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$14.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$9.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$5.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$25.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$27.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$12.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$21.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$10.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$17.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$15.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.5 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −223%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −223% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Silence Therapeutics' cash go?
Silence Therapeutics plc does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $322 K on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 19.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $322 K over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.1 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.1 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.8 M |
| FY22 | $0.2 M |
| FY23 | $0.1 M |
| FY24 | $0.2 M |
| FY25 | $0.1 M |
Sep 2025: capex $0 in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.003
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2022 | $0 |
| Mar 2023 | $0 |
| Jun 2023 | $0 |
| Sep 2023 | $0 |
| Dec 2023 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 |
Free cash
- Free cash −$10.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | −$10.5 M |
| Dec 2022 | −$16.2 M |
| Mar 2023 | −$9.5 M |
| Jun 2023 | −$19.0 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$6.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$14.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$5.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$25.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$27.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$12.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$21.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$10.9 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Silence Therapeutics' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Silence Therapeutics plc has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Silence Therapeutics plc at 2,132.6× its FY25 revenue of $559 K. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Silence Therapeutics business getting better or worse?
Silence Therapeutics plc's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −98.7% in FY25
- Revenue growth −98.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 28.8% |
| FY23 | 46.1% |
| FY24 | 36.7% |
| FY25 | −98.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −97%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 68.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 71.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 44.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −37.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −42.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 39.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −15.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 24.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −97% |
Profit
- Profit −195.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −195.7% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −142.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −189.3% |
| FY23 | −246.6% |
| FY24 | −33.8% |
| FY25 | −142.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −98.7% | −70.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | +200.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Silence Therapeutics earn on its capital?
Silence Therapeutics plc earned a ROE of −142% in FY25. That is up from a low of −462% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads −191%, a number that says nothing useful about the business.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
FY25: ROE −142%, the climb back from FY21's −462%
- ROE −142.2%
- Cost of capital 12.2%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −462.2% | 12.2% |
| FY22 | −189.3% | 12.2% |
| FY23 | −246.6% | 12.2% |
| FY24 | −33.8% | 12.2% |
| FY25 | −142.2% | 12.2% |
Jun 2026: ROE −107.1% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −107.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −288.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −204.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −294.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −10.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −52.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −105.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −92.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −105.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −99.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −69% |
| Jun 2026 | −107.1% |
Does Silence Therapeutics have too much debt?
Silence Therapeutics plc has total debt of $112 K against shareholder equity of $38.5 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $160 K, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $160 K
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $186 K |
| FY22 | $537 K |
| FY23 | $346 K |
| FY24 | $117 K |
| FY25 | $160 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.02× |
| FY22 | 0.02× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
Jun 2026: debt $112 K, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $112 K
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $463 K |
| Sep 2023 | $384 K |
| Dec 2023 | $346 K |
| Mar 2024 | $350 K |
| Jun 2024 | $233 K |
| Sep 2024 | $186 K |
| Dec 2024 | $117 K |
| Mar 2025 | $60.0 K |
| Sep 2025 | $182 K |
| Dec 2025 | $160 K |
| Mar 2026 | $136 K |
| Jun 2026 | $112 K |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.00× |
What is the Silence Therapeutics shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Silence Therapeutics plc, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Silence Therapeutics from balance-sheet trouble?
For Silence Therapeutics plc, the Z-score is −6.32. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −6.32 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Silence Therapeutics rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Silence Therapeutics plc is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Silence Therapeutics compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Silence Therapeutics in size?
Silence Therapeutics is the 106th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc., MannKind Corporation and Verastem, Inc. Just below it: Janux Therapeutics, Inc., Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Immatics N.V.
Biotechnology companies close in size
- Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. $1.3 billion
- MannKind Corporation $1.3 billion
- Verastem, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Silence Therapeutics plc $1.2 billion
- Janux Therapeutics, Inc. $1.1 billion
- Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $958 million
- Immatics N.V. $945 million
All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Tripadvisor, Inc. $1.2 billion · Travel Services
- Uranium Royalty Corp. $1.2 billion · Uranium
- Silence Therapeutics plc $1.2 billion
- Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $1.2 billion · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Omada Health, Inc. $1.2 billion · Health Information Services
What else do people ask about Silence Therapeutics?
What were Silence Therapeutics's latest quarterly results?
Silence Therapeutics plc reported revenue of $422 K and a net loss of $15.0 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.32. The operating margin was −3,565.4%, 14,554.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Silence Therapeutics's market cap?
Silence Therapeutics plc's market capitalisation is $1.2 B at a stock price of $19.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Silence Therapeutics performing?
Silence Therapeutics plc's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Silence Therapeutics's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Silence Therapeutics plc's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $19.80. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Silence Therapeutics story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Silence Therapeutics a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Silence Therapeutics plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.