Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals share price today

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. · VNDA · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Vanda Pharmaceuticals share price: $3.88 at the close on 4 November 2026, −11.8% in a year.

$3.88Price −11.8% in a year
$50.5 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −3.9% on a year ago
−$62.5 MProfit (Jun 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−126.3%Operating margin −53.1 points on a year ago
−67%ROE FY25
−230.6%ROIC against a 7.6% cost of capital: −238.2 points

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 260% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Vanda Pharmaceuticals share price today?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price was $3.88 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 37.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $9, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 30 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.88, 37.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.88
  • 50-day avg $4.70
  • 200-day avg $6.16
Nov 2026: $3.88, 37.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$4.74––
18 Jul 2025$4.78––
25 Jul 2025$4.74––
1 Aug 2025$4.19––
8 Aug 2025$4.20––
15 Aug 2025$4.36––
22 Aug 2025$4.75––
29 Aug 2025$4.73––
5 Sep 2025$4.61––
12 Sep 2025$4.51––
19 Sep 2025$4.49$4.55–
26 Sep 2025$5.10$4.56–
3 Oct 2025$5.43$4.60–
10 Oct 2025$5.31$4.67–
17 Oct 2025$5.27$4.78–
24 Oct 2025$5.50$4.89–
31 Oct 2025$4.35$4.94–
7 Nov 2025$4.40$4.92–
14 Nov 2025$4.35$4.89–
21 Nov 2025$4.80$4.92–
28 Nov 2025$5.36$4.98–
5 Dec 2025$5.39$5.02–
12 Dec 2025$6.23$5.15–
19 Dec 2025$6.75$5.28–
26 Dec 2025$7.04$5.41–
2 Jan 2026$8.25$5.62–
9 Jan 2026$7.33$5.85–
16 Jan 2026$7.47$6.14–
23 Jan 2026$8.01$6.42–
30 Jan 2026$7.54$6.76–
6 Feb 2026$7.57$7.03–
13 Feb 2026$6.09$7.21–
20 Feb 2026$5.76$7.25–
27 Feb 2026$8.91$7.44–
6 Mar 2026$7.89$7.57–
13 Mar 2026$8.81$7.78–
20 Mar 2026$7.12$7.78–
27 Mar 2026$6.91$7.74–
2 Apr 2026$7.00$7.68–
10 Apr 2026$7.22$7.61–
17 Apr 2026$7.27$7.56–
24 Apr 2026$6.89$7.50$6.05
1 May 2026$7.00$7.59$6.10
8 May 2026$6.28$7.51$6.16
15 May 2026$6.28$7.32$6.20
22 May 2026$6.19$7.04$6.25
29 May 2026$6.45$6.86$6.29
5 Jun 2026$6.03$6.74$6.34
12 Jun 2026$5.87$6.65$6.37
18 Jun 2026$5.80$6.55$6.39
26 Jun 2026$6.01$6.41$6.43
2 Jul 2026$6.21$6.34$6.46
10 Jul 2026$6.24$6.30$6.51
17 Jul 2026$5.44$6.15$6.53
24 Jul 2026$5.18$6.02$6.53
31 Jul 2026$5.10$5.91$6.52
7 Aug 2026$5.00$5.80$6.52
14 Aug 2026$5.22$5.68$6.51
21 Aug 2026$5.28$5.61$6.53
28 Aug 2026$5.29$5.56$6.55
4 Sep 2026$5.43$5.51$6.58
11 Sep 2026$5.09$5.44$6.58
18 Sep 2026$5.13$5.31$6.58
25 Sep 2026$5.05$5.23$6.57
2 Oct 2026$4.63$5.18$6.53
9 Oct 2026$4.57$5.12$6.48
16 Oct 2026$4.03$5.03$6.41
23 Oct 2026$4.01$4.93$6.30
30 Oct 2026$3.79$4.79$6.21
4 Nov 2026$3.88$4.70$6.16
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+7.3%
17 Oct 2025+4.4%
24 Oct 2025+9.7%
31 Oct 2025−5.9%
7 Nov 2025−0.5%
14 Nov 2025−4.7%
21 Nov 2025−1.1%
28 Nov 2025+7.4%
5 Dec 2025+11.0%
12 Dec 2025+34.4%
19 Dec 2025+47.8%
26 Dec 2025+33.7%
2 Jan 2026+49.8%
9 Jan 2026+31.8%
16 Jan 2026+37.6%
23 Jan 2026+43.9%
30 Jan 2026+71.9%
6 Feb 2026+69.1%
13 Feb 2026+38.5%
20 Feb 2026+15.4%
27 Feb 2026+65.9%
6 Mar 2026+48.3%
13 Mar 2026+44.3%
20 Mar 2026+10.2%
27 Mar 2026+6.3%
2 Apr 2026−11.1%
10 Apr 2026+0.6%
17 Apr 2026−5.3%
24 Apr 2026−17.6%
1 May 2026−11.3%
8 May 2026−23.8%
15 May 2026−5.3%
22 May 2026−0.7%
29 May 2026−37.9%
5 Jun 2026−33.3%
12 Jun 2026−45.4%
18 Jun 2026−33.7%
26 Jun 2026−28.0%
2 Jul 2026−24.8%
10 Jul 2026−24.7%
17 Jul 2026−29.8%
24 Jul 2026−28.3%
31 Jul 2026−30.8%
7 Aug 2026−25.2%
14 Aug 2026−21.9%
21 Aug 2026−17.4%
28 Aug 2026−19.7%
4 Sep 2026−14.4%
11 Sep 2026−16.3%
18 Sep 2026−13.6%
25 Sep 2026−21.8%
2 Oct 2026−28.8%
9 Oct 2026−29.9%
16 Oct 2026−28.6%
23 Oct 2026−25.4%
30 Oct 2026−26.8%
4 Nov 2026−21.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −18% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 April 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Vanda Pharmaceuticals pay?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Vanda Pharmaceuticals on?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Vanda Pharmaceuticals profitable?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. posted a net loss of $62.5 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $220 M. That loss is 123.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $27.2 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at −$62.5 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $50.5 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −126.3% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit −$220 M

  • Net profit −$220 M
FY25 profit −$220 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21$33.2 M
FY22$6.3 M
FY23$2.5 M
FY24−$18.9 M
FY25−$220 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −853.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−81.1%
FY23−60%
FY24−853.3%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$62.5 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$62.5 M
Jun 2026: −$62.5 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.1 M
Dec 2023−$2.4 M
Mar 2024−$4.1 M
Jun 2024−$4.5 M
Sep 2024−$5.3 M
Dec 2024−$4.9 M
Mar 2025−$29.5 M
Jun 2025−$27.2 M
Sep 2025−$22.6 M
Dec 2025−$141 M
Mar 2026−$48.6 M
Jun 2026−$62.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3,986.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−95.8%
Dec 2023−135%
Mar 2024−227.5%
Jun 2024−397.2%
Sep 2024−3,986.1%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Vanda Pharmaceuticals make, and is it growing?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported $50.5 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −5.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $216 M. The last four reported quarters add to $216 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $216 M, +8.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $216 M (+8.7% on the year before), −5.3% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $216 M
FY25 revenue $216 M (+8.7% on the year before), −5.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$269 M
FY22$254 M
FY23$193 M
FY24$199 M
FY25$216 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−5.3%
FY23−24.3%
FY243.2%
FY258.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $50.5 M (−3.9% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $50.5 M
Jun 2026: $50.5 M (−3.9% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$38.8 M
Dec 2023$45.3 M
Mar 2024$47.5 M
Jun 2024$50.5 M
Sep 2024$47.7 M
Dec 2024$53.2 M
Mar 2025$50.0 M
Jun 2025$52.6 M
Sep 2025$56.3 M
Dec 2025$57.2 M
Mar 2026$51.7 M
Jun 2026$50.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−40.6%
Dec 2023−29.8%
Mar 2024−24.1%
Jun 20249.6%
Sep 202422.8%
Dec 202417.5%
Mar 20255.4%
Jun 20254.2%
Sep 202518.1%
Dec 20257.6%
Mar 20263.4%
Jun 2026−3.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.3% on average, against −5.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.0%, against +8.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Vanda Pharmaceuticals keep?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s operating margin was −126.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 53.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −70.0% and 15.7%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −53.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.8 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: −70.0%, within a range of −70.0% to 15.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −70.0%
FY25: −70.0%, within a range of −70.0% to 15.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2115.7%
FY222.5%
FY23−7.2%
FY24−20.5%
FY25−70%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −49.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−13.2 pts
FY23−9.7 pts
FY24−13.3 pts
FY25−49.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −126.3% (−53.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −126.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin −126.3% (−53.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−15.4%
Dec 2023−15.7%
Mar 2024−19.5%
Jun 2024−20.1%
Sep 2024−23.1%
Dec 2024−19.3%
Mar 2025−82%
Jun 2025−73.2%
Sep 2025−55.6%
Dec 2025−70.5%
Mar 2026−97.1%
Jun 2026−126.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −53.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−21.4 pts
Dec 2023−26.0 pts
Mar 2024−22.7 pts
Jun 2024−13.9 pts
Sep 2024−7.7 pts
Dec 2024−3.6 pts
Mar 2025−62.5 pts
Jun 2025−53.1 pts
Sep 2025−32.5 pts
Dec 2025−51.2 pts
Mar 2026−15.1 pts
Jun 2026−53.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Vanda Pharmaceuticals' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 260% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 its operations used $109 M of cash, against −$220 M of profit. After $998 K of spending on assets, free cash was −$110 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$109 M against profit −$220 M; 260% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −$109 M
  • Net profit −$220 M
  • Free cash −$110 M
FY25: operating cash −$109 M against profit −$220 M; 260% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$64.2 M$33.2 M$63.7 M
FY22$32.0 M$6.3 M$31.3 M
FY23$12.8 M$2.5 M–
FY24−$15.8 M−$18.9 M−$20.5 M
FY25−$109 M−$220 M−$110 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$31.1 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$31.1 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$31.1 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$2.0 M
Dec 2023−$3.7 M
Mar 2024$7.6 M
Jun 2024−$6.9 M
Sep 2024−$14.6 M
Dec 2024−$1.8 M
Mar 2025−$33.1 M
Jun 2025−$15.3 M
Sep 2025−$31.6 M
Dec 2025−$29.4 M
Mar 2026−$50.2 M
Jun 2026−$31.1 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −1,496%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023−1,496%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Vanda Pharmaceuticals' cash go?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $107 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 16.5% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $107 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $1.0 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $1.0 M
FY25: capex $1.0 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$0.6 M
FY22$0.7 M
FY23$101 M
FY24$4.7 M
FY25$1.0 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.2 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0
Dec 2023$101 M
Mar 2024$2.7 M
Jun 2024$1.6 M
Sep 2024$0.2 M
Dec 2024$0.2 M
Mar 2025$0.4 M
Jun 2025$0.3 M
Sep 2025$0.2 M
Dec 2025$0.1 M
Mar 2026$0.2 M
Jun 2026$0.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$31.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$2.1 M
Dec 2023−$105 M
Mar 2024$4.9 M
Jun 2024−$8.6 M
Sep 2024−$14.7 M
Dec 2024−$2.0 M
Mar 2025−$33.6 M
Jun 2025−$15.6 M
Sep 2025−$31.8 M
Dec 2025−$29.5 M
Mar 2026−$50.4 M
Jun 2026−$31.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. at 1.1× its FY25 revenue of $216 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 0.93 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.93×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.93 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.29×1.00×
Dec 20210.36×1.00×
Mar 20220.93×1.00×
Jun 20220.93×1.00×
Sep 20220.93×1.00×
Dec 20220.93×1.00×
Mar 20230.93×1.00×
Jun 20230.93×1.00×
Sep 20230.93×1.00×
Dec 20230.93×1.00×
Mar 20240.93×1.00×
Jun 20240.93×1.00×
Sep 20240.93×1.00×
Dec 20240.93×1.00×
Mar 20250.93×1.00×
Jun 20250.93×1.00×
Sep 20250.93×1.00×
Dec 20250.93×1.00×
Mar 20260.93×1.00×
Jun 20260.93×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Vanda Pharmaceuticals business getting better or worse?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 8.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−5.3%
FY23−24.3%
FY243.2%
FY258.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−81.1%−81%
FY23−60%−63.6%
FY24−300%−300%
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−17.9%
Dec 2023−24.3%
Mar 2024−30.8%
Jun 2024−23.6%
Sep 2024−9.9%
Dec 20243.2%
Mar 202513.4%
Jun 202511.8%
Sep 202511.1%
Dec 20258.7%
Mar 20268.2%
Jun 20266%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202381.3%88.5%
Dec 2023−60%−66.8%
Mar 2024−130.6%−133.2%
Jun 2024−173.3%−176.4%
Sep 2024−239.2%−242.7%
Dec 2024−300%−300%
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −7.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20230%
Dec 2023−2.5%
Mar 2024−4.5%
Jun 2024−5.8%
Sep 2024−6.7%
Dec 2024−7.3%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +6.0%, range −30.8% to +13.4%
FallingROCE · latest −7.3%, range −7.3% to 0.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.7%−5.3%——
Stock price−11.8%———
−3.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−5.3%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Vanda Pharmaceuticals earn on its capital?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. earned a ROE of −67% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 238.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −102.0% net margin and 0.44× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −102.0% net margin × 0.44× asset turnover × 1.49× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −66.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −230.6% − 7.6% = −238.2 percentage points. The 7.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −230.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −119.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −67%, the full history

  • ROE −67.4%
  • ROIC (annual) −119.9%
  • Cost of capital 7.6%
FY25: ROE −67%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY216.6%35.9%7.6%
FY221.2%4.5%7.6%
FY230.5%−4.7%7.6%
FY24−3.5%−23.8%7.6%
FY25−67.4%−119.9%7.6%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.6% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −130.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.6% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −130.4%
  • ROE (12 months) −63.9%
  • Cost of capital 7.6%
Jun 2026: ROIC −130.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.6% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20238.5%1.1%7.6%
Dec 2023−4.3%0.1%7.6%
Mar 2024−17.1%−1.8%7.6%
Jun 2024−24.8%−3%7.6%
Sep 2024−27.9%−3.3%7.6%
Dec 2024−24.7%−3.9%7.6%
Mar 2025−24.4%−3.6%7.6%
Jun 2025−41.6%−22.5%7.6%
Sep 2025−57%−21.8%7.6%
Dec 2025−68.1%−19%7.6%
Mar 2026−93.3%−142.4%7.6%
Jun 2026−130.4%−63.9%7.6%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Vanda Pharmaceuticals have too much debt?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. has total debt of $22.8 M against shareholder equity of $220 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.10× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY21 to 0.04 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $12.6 M, 0.04× equity

  • Total debt $12.6 M
FY25: debt $12.6 M, 0.04× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$12.4 M
FY22$11.1 M
FY23$9.4 M
FY24$12.4 M
FY25$12.6 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.04×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.02×
FY220.02×
FY230.02×
FY240.02×
FY250.04×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $22.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.10

  • Total debt (quarterly) $22.8 M
Jun 2026: debt $22.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.10
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$9.8 M
Dec 2023$9.4 M
Mar 2024$8.9 M
Jun 2024$8.4 M
Sep 2024$7.9 M
Dec 2024$12.4 M
Mar 2025$11.7 M
Jun 2025$11.6 M
Sep 2025$10.9 M
Dec 2025$12.6 M
Mar 2026$13.1 M
Jun 2026$22.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.10×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.02×
Dec 20230.02×
Mar 20240.02×
Jun 20240.02×
Sep 20240.01×
Dec 20240.02×
Mar 20250.02×
Jun 20250.02×
Sep 20250.02×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.05×
Jun 20260.10×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Vanda Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern?

17.8% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

17.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Vanda Pharmaceuticals from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., the Z-score is −1.38. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −1.38 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Vanda Pharmaceuticals compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Vanda Pharmaceuticals in size?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals is the 186th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Immuneering Corporation, Abeona Therapeutics Inc. and Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation. Just below it: AC Immune SA, Evommune, Inc. and InflaRx N.V.

Biotechnology companies close in size

  1. Immuneering Corporation $244 million
  2. Abeona Therapeutics Inc. $241 million
  3. Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation $235 million
  4. Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. $235 million
  5. AC Immune SA $228 million
  6. Evommune, Inc. $219 million
  7. InflaRx N.V. $218 million

All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. $228 million · Banks - Regional
  2. AstroNova, Inc. $227 million · Computer Hardware
  3. Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. $227 million
  4. Kolibri Global Energy Inc. $226 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  5. Serve Robotics Inc. $226 million · Specialty Industrial Machinery

What else do people ask about Vanda Pharmaceuticals?

What were Vanda Pharmaceuticals's latest quarterly results?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported revenue of $50.5 M and a net loss of $62.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$1.04. The operating margin was −126.3%, 53.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals's market cap?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market capitalisation is $235 M at a stock price of $3.88. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vanda Pharmaceuticals performing?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 30 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vanda Pharmaceuticals's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.88. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Vanda Pharmaceuticals have too much debt?

No, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. has little debt: its debt is 0.11× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vanda Pharmaceuticals in its business cycle?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −70.0%, against a 5-year range of −70.0% to 15.7%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −126.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vanda Pharmaceuticals story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vanda Pharmaceuticals a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.