Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Puma Biotechnology share price today

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. · PBYI · Healthcare · Biotechnology · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Puma Biotechnology share price: $10.69 at the close on 4 November 2026, +78.5% in a year.

Slowing from a peakBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$10.69Price +78.5% in a year
21.2×P/E higher than 99% of the last 1 year
$56.5 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +7.8% on a year ago
$8.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) +39.9% on a year ago
13.4%Operating margin +0.7 points on a year ago
24%ROE FY25
56.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +44.5 points

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +78.5% in a year, against −1.6% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +78.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −1.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +39.9% on a year earlier, and 130% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Puma Biotechnology share price today?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s share price was $10.69 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 34.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $11, and at that close it sat 95% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 17 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $10.69, 34.1% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $10.69
  • 50-day avg $9.88
  • 200-day avg $7.97
Nov 2026: $10.69, 34.1% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$3.39––
18 Jul 2025$3.40––
25 Jul 2025$3.28––
1 Aug 2025$3.07––
8 Aug 2025$3.69––
15 Aug 2025$5.73––
22 Aug 2025$5.25––
29 Aug 2025$5.04––
5 Sep 2025$5.03––
12 Sep 2025$4.47––
19 Sep 2025$4.42$4.25–
26 Sep 2025$4.84$4.38–
3 Oct 2025$5.13$4.56–
10 Oct 2025$5.12$4.75–
17 Oct 2025$5.47$4.97–
24 Oct 2025$5.23$5.01–
31 Oct 2025$5.10$5.01–
7 Nov 2025$5.99$5.02–
14 Nov 2025$4.89$5.01–
21 Nov 2025$4.89$5.04–
28 Nov 2025$5.05$5.08–
5 Dec 2025$5.30$5.13–
12 Dec 2025$5.86$5.18–
19 Dec 2025$5.63$5.23–
26 Dec 2025$6.16$5.29–
2 Jan 2026$5.77$5.33–
9 Jan 2026$6.11$5.42–
16 Jan 2026$6.37$5.54–
23 Jan 2026$6.42$5.66–
30 Jan 2026$6.48$5.81–
6 Feb 2026$6.94$6.01–
13 Feb 2026$6.82$6.19–
20 Feb 2026$6.83$6.30–
27 Feb 2026$5.70$6.44–
6 Mar 2026$6.05$6.50–
13 Mar 2026$5.90$6.50–
20 Mar 2026$6.12$6.52–
27 Mar 2026$6.08$6.52–
2 Apr 2026$6.90$6.52–
10 Apr 2026$7.78$6.60–
17 Apr 2026$7.47$6.67–
24 Apr 2026$7.54$6.73$5.54
1 May 2026$7.49$6.81$5.64
8 May 2026$7.49$6.82$5.74
15 May 2026$6.92$6.91$5.84
22 May 2026$7.08$7.00$5.93
29 May 2026$7.17$7.10$5.99
5 Jun 2026$7.03$7.17$6.04
12 Jun 2026$7.33$7.25$6.08
18 Jun 2026$7.56$7.26$6.13
26 Jun 2026$8.11$7.29$6.20
2 Jul 2026$8.26$7.35$6.28
10 Jul 2026$8.00$7.41$6.36
17 Jul 2026$8.53$7.50$6.45
24 Jul 2026$7.98$7.58$6.53
31 Jul 2026$7.93$7.68$6.59
7 Aug 2026$8.91$7.77$6.66
14 Aug 2026$8.83$7.94$6.75
21 Aug 2026$9.24$8.16$6.85
28 Aug 2026$9.06$8.36$6.95
4 Sep 2026$9.55$8.52$7.06
11 Sep 2026$9.12$8.61$7.15
18 Sep 2026$9.60$8.74$7.26
25 Sep 2026$9.77$8.88$7.37
2 Oct 2026$9.51$9.03$7.47
9 Oct 2026$10.29$9.23$7.58
16 Oct 2026$9.83$9.45$7.68
23 Oct 2026$11.02$9.66$7.80
30 Oct 2026$10.44$9.82$7.91
4 Nov 2026$10.69$9.88$7.97
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 50 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+46.3%
17 Oct 2025+55.0%
24 Oct 2025+53.1%
31 Oct 2025+56.4%
7 Nov 2025+57.0%
14 Nov 2025−19.1%
21 Nov 2025−9.0%
28 Nov 2025−5.7%
5 Dec 2025−0.6%
12 Dec 2025+27.4%
19 Dec 2025+24.8%
26 Dec 2025+23.0%
2 Jan 2026+10.4%
9 Jan 2026+13.0%
16 Jan 2026+12.3%
23 Jan 2026+21.0%
30 Jan 2026+25.6%
6 Feb 2026+12.9%
13 Feb 2026+38.0%
20 Feb 2026+35.1%
27 Feb 2026+12.5%
6 Mar 2026+16.1%
13 Mar 2026+3.5%
20 Mar 2026+13.4%
27 Mar 2026+6.8%
2 Apr 2026+23.6%
10 Apr 2026+29.4%
17 Apr 2026+14.6%
24 Apr 2026+13.9%
1 May 2026+11.4%
8 May 2026+1.1%
15 May 2026−7.0%
22 May 2026−4.5%
29 May 2026+15.5%
5 Jun 2026+6.5%
12 Jun 2026+12.2%
18 Jun 2026+8.4%
26 Jun 2026+18.4%
2 Jul 2026+6.1%
10 Jul 2026−8.3%
17 Jul 2026+9.5%
24 Jul 2026+2.3%
31 Jul 2026+2.2%
7 Aug 2026+14.1%
14 Aug 2026+22.6%
21 Aug 2026+27.8%
28 Aug 2026+24.7%
4 Sep 2026+31.4%
11 Sep 2026+21.4%
18 Sep 2026+25.0%
25 Sep 2026+14.7%
2 Oct 2026+11.8%
9 Oct 2026+25.5%
16 Oct 2026+12.6%
23 Oct 2026+35.2%
30 Oct 2026+30.5%
4 Nov 2026+20.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +215% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Puma Biotechnology pay?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Puma Biotechnology on?

Puma Biotechnology is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Puma Biotechnology profitable?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. earned $8.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +39.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $31.1 M. That is 14.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $5.9 M. 3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $31.1 M (+2.8% on the year before).

FY25 profit $31.1 M (+2.8% on the year before)

  • Net profit $31.1 M
FY25 profit $31.1 M (+2.8% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$29.1 M
FY22$0
FY23$21.6 M
FY24$30.3 M
FY25$31.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY2440.2%
FY252.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $8.2 M (+39.9% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $8.2 M
Jun 2026: $8.2 M (+39.9% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$5.8 M
Dec 2023$12.3 M
Mar 2024−$4.8 M
Jun 2024−$4.5 M
Sep 2024$20.3 M
Dec 2024$19.3 M
Mar 2025$3.0 M
Jun 2025$5.9 M
Sep 2025$8.8 M
Dec 2025$13.4 M
Mar 2026−$3.8 M
Jun 2026$8.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 39.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−443.7%
Jun 2024−313%
Sep 2024250.5%
Dec 202457.4%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−56.5%
Dec 2025−30.4%
Mar 2026−226.2%
Jun 202639.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +7.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.7 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −68.3% and revenue +0.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Puma Biotechnology make, and is it growing?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reported $56.5 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −2.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $228 M. The last four reported quarters add to $231 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $228 M, −0.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $228 M (−0.9% on the year before), −2.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $228 M
FY25 revenue $228 M (−0.9% on the year before), −2.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$253 M
FY22$228 M
FY23$236 M
FY24$230 M
FY25$228 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−9.9%
FY233.3%
FY24−2.2%
FY25−0.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $56.5 M (+7.8% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $56.5 M
Jun 2026: $56.5 M (+7.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$56.1 M
Dec 2023$72.2 M
Mar 2024$43.8 M
Jun 2024$47.1 M
Sep 2024$80.5 M
Dec 2024$59.1 M
Mar 2025$46.0 M
Jun 2025$52.4 M
Sep 2025$54.5 M
Dec 2025$75.5 M
Mar 2026$44.8 M
Jun 2026$56.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−1.7%
Dec 20239.9%
Mar 2024−17.1%
Jun 2024−13.7%
Sep 202443.5%
Dec 2024−18.2%
Mar 20255.1%
Jun 202511.4%
Sep 2025−32.4%
Dec 202527.7%
Mar 2026−2.6%
Jun 20267.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.1% on average, against −2.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −2.9%, against +2.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −44.9%, against +75.0% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Puma Biotechnology keep?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 0.5% and 16.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 0.5% and 16.3%, and FY25's 16.3% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 16.3%, the highest in a range of 0.5% to 16.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 16.3%
FY25: 16.3%, the highest in a range of 0.5% to 16.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY210.5%
FY2213.5%
FY2313.9%
FY2413.4%
FY2516.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+13.0 pts
FY23+0.4 pts
FY24−0.5 pts
FY25+2.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 13.4% (+0.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 13.4%
Jun 2026: operating margin 13.4% (+0.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202315.3%
Dec 202321.4%
Mar 2024−5.3%
Jun 2024−4.6%
Sep 202427.4%
Dec 202422.6%
Mar 20258.7%
Jun 202512.7%
Sep 202517.6%
Dec 202522.7%
Mar 2026−8.5%
Jun 202613.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.1 pts
Dec 2023+9.2 pts
Mar 2024−13.6 pts
Jun 2024−13.6 pts
Sep 2024+12.1 pts
Dec 2024+1.2 pts
Mar 2025+14.0 pts
Jun 2025+17.3 pts
Sep 2025−9.8 pts
Dec 2025+0.1 pts
Mar 2026−17.2 pts
Jun 2026+0.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Puma Biotechnology's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 130% of Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $41.8 M of operating cash against $31.1 M of profit. After $71.0 K of spending on assets, $41.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $41.8 M against profit $31.1 M; 130% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $41.8 M
  • Net profit $31.1 M
  • Free cash $41.7 M
FY25: operating cash $41.8 M against profit $31.1 M; 130% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$20.6 M−$29.1 M$20.6 M
FY22−$15.8 M$0−$15.8 M
FY23$27.0 M$21.6 M$26.9 M
FY24$38.9 M$30.3 M$38.9 M
FY25$41.8 M$31.1 M$41.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $1.6 M = 20% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $1.6 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $1.6 M = 20% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.6 M
Dec 2023$10.5 M
Mar 2024$11.2 M
Jun 2024$1.0 M
Sep 2024$11.0 M
Dec 2024$15.6 M
Mar 2025$3.6 M
Jun 2025$14.1 M
Sep 2025$9.7 M
Dec 2025$14.4 M
Mar 2026$15.4 M
Jun 2026$1.6 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 20%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023183%
Dec 202385%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202454%
Dec 202481%
Mar 2025121%
Jun 2025241%
Sep 2025110%
Dec 2025107%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202620%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Puma Biotechnology's cash go?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $267 K on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $267 K over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $71.0 K, steady spending

  • Capex $71.0 K
FY25: capex $71.0 K, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY23$140 K
FY24$56.0 K
FY25$71.0 K
Capital spending each year, $ K.

Dec 2025: capex $0 in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.04
Dec 2025: capex $0 in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$0.1 M
Sep 2023$0
Dec 2023$0
Jun 2024$0
Sep 2024$0
Dec 2024$0
Mar 2025$0.1 M
Jun 2025$0
Sep 2025$0
Dec 2025$0

Free cash

  • Free cash $14.5 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023$3.2 M
Sep 2023$10.6 M
Dec 2023$10.4 M
Jun 2024$1.0 M
Sep 2024$11.0 M
Dec 2024$15.6 M
Mar 2025$3.6 M
Jun 2025$14.1 M
Sep 2025$9.7 M
Dec 2025$14.5 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 10 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Puma Biotechnology's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s P/E is 21.2×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 11.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 21.2× against a usual 11.0×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 20.8×
  • Median 11.0×
P/E 21.2× against a usual 11.0×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20253.46×11.0×
18 Jul 20253.47×11.0×
25 Jul 20253.34×11.0×
1 Aug 20253.13×11.0×
8 Aug 20253.76×11.0×
15 Aug 20255.84×11.0×
22 Aug 20255.35×11.0×
29 Aug 20255.14×11.0×
5 Sep 20255.13×11.0×
12 Sep 20254.56×11.0×
19 Sep 20254.51×11.0×
26 Sep 20254.93×11.0×
3 Oct 20256.92×11.0×
10 Oct 20256.91×11.0×
17 Oct 20257.38×11.0×
24 Oct 20257.06×11.0×
31 Oct 20256.88×11.0×
7 Nov 20258.08×11.0×
14 Nov 20256.60×11.0×
21 Nov 20256.60×11.0×
28 Nov 20256.82×11.0×
5 Dec 20257.15×11.0×
12 Dec 20257.91×11.0×
19 Dec 20257.60×11.0×
26 Dec 20258.31×11.0×
2 Jan 20269.52×11.0×
9 Jan 202610.1×11.0×
16 Jan 202610.5×11.0×
23 Jan 202610.6×11.0×
30 Jan 202610.7×11.0×
6 Feb 202611.4×11.0×
13 Feb 202611.3×11.0×
20 Feb 202611.3×11.0×
27 Feb 20269.41×11.0×
6 Mar 20269.98×11.0×
13 Mar 20269.74×11.0×
20 Mar 202610.1×11.0×
27 Mar 202610.0×11.0×
2 Apr 202614.6×11.0×
10 Apr 202616.5×11.0×
17 Apr 202615.8×11.0×
24 Apr 202616.0×11.0×
1 May 202615.9×11.0×
8 May 202615.9×11.0×
15 May 202614.7×11.0×
22 May 202615.0×11.0×
29 May 202615.2×11.0×
5 Jun 202614.9×11.0×
12 Jun 202615.5×11.0×
18 Jun 202616.0×11.0×
26 Jun 202617.2×11.0×
2 Jul 202616.1×11.0×
10 Jul 202615.6×11.0×
17 Jul 202616.6×11.0×
24 Jul 202615.5×11.0×
31 Jul 202615.4×11.0×
7 Aug 202617.3×11.0×
14 Aug 202617.2×11.0×
21 Aug 202618.0×11.0×
28 Aug 202617.6×11.0×
4 Sep 202618.6×11.0×
11 Sep 202617.7×11.0×
18 Sep 202618.7×11.0×
25 Sep 202619.0×11.0×
2 Oct 202618.5×11.0×
9 Oct 202620.0×11.0×
16 Oct 202619.1×11.0×
23 Oct 202620.8×11.0×
30 Oct 202620.3×11.0×
4 Nov 202620.8×11.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.51
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.98
3 Oct 2025$0.98
10 Oct 2025$0.98
17 Oct 2025$0.98
24 Oct 2025$0.98
31 Oct 2025$0.98
7 Nov 2025$0.98
14 Nov 2025$0.98
21 Nov 2025$0.98
28 Nov 2025$0.98
5 Dec 2025$0.98
12 Dec 2025$0.98
19 Dec 2025$0.98
26 Dec 2025$0.74
2 Jan 2026$0.74
9 Jan 2026$0.74
16 Jan 2026$0.74
23 Jan 2026$0.74
30 Jan 2026$0.74
6 Feb 2026$0.74
13 Feb 2026$0.74
20 Feb 2026$0.74
27 Feb 2026$0.74
6 Mar 2026$0.74
13 Mar 2026$0.74
20 Mar 2026$0.74
27 Mar 2026$0.61
2 Apr 2026$0.61
10 Apr 2026$0.61
17 Apr 2026$0.61
24 Apr 2026$0.61
1 May 2026$0.61
8 May 2026$0.61
15 May 2026$0.61
22 May 2026$0.61
29 May 2026$0.61
5 Jun 2026$0.61
12 Jun 2026$0.61
18 Jun 2026$0.61
26 Jun 2026$0.47
2 Jul 2026$0.47
10 Jul 2026$0.47
17 Jul 2026$0.47
24 Jul 2026$0.47
31 Jul 2026$0.47
7 Aug 2026$0.47
14 Aug 2026$0.47
21 Aug 2026$0.47
28 Aug 2026$0.47
4 Sep 2026$0.47
11 Sep 2026$0.47
18 Sep 2026$0.47
25 Sep 2026$0.51
2 Oct 2026$0.51
9 Oct 2026$0.51
16 Oct 2026$0.51
23 Oct 2026$0.51
30 Oct 2026$0.51
4 Nov 2026$0.51
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 21× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 25.68 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 25.68 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20216.00×1.00×
Jun 20226.00×1.00×
Sep 20226.00×1.00×
Dec 20226.00×1.00×
Mar 20236.00×1.00×
Jun 20236.00×1.00×
Sep 20236.00×1.00×
Dec 20236.00×1.00×
Mar 20246.00×1.00×
Jun 20246.00×1.00×
Sep 20246.00×1.00×
Dec 20246.00×1.00×
Mar 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20256.00×1.00×
Sep 20256.00×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Mar 20266.00×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 18 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
21.2×P/E · higher than 99% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1.6% while the price moved +78.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Puma Biotechnology business getting better or worse?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s business is slowing from a peak. Profit and EPS growth have slowed sharply (profit growth from +282.8% at its peak to −44.9% now), while ROCE is still 23.5%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −0.9% in FY25, profit +2.8%

  • Revenue growth −0.9%
Growth year by year: revenue −0.9% in FY25, profit +2.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−9.9%
FY233.3%
FY24−2.2%
FY25−0.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 2.8%
  • EPS growth −1.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY2440.2%37.8%
FY252.8%−1.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −2.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20235.2%
Dec 20233.3%
Mar 2024−3.6%
Jun 2024−4.8%
Sep 20246.3%
Dec 2024−2.2%
Mar 20252.7%
Jun 20258.6%
Sep 2025−13%
Dec 2025−0.9%
Mar 2026−2.4%
Jun 2026−2.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −44.9%
  • EPS −47.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−62.2%−67.6%
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024219.9%207.9%
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024300%300%
Dec 202440.2%37.4%
Mar 2025147.6%145.4%
Jun 2025300%300%
Sep 202559.1%59.6%
Dec 20252.8%−0.6%
Mar 2026−35.9%−38.7%
Jun 2026−44.9%−47.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 23.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202318.8%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202529.6%
Mar 202624.3%
Jun 202623.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −2.9%, range −13.0% to +8.6%
FallingProfit growth · latest −44.9%, range −62.2% to +525.3%
FallingEPS growth · latest −47.6%, range −67.6% to +569.6%
Steady highROCE · latest 23.5%, range 18.8% to 29.6%

Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−0.9%+0.0%——
Profit+2.8%+2,396.3%——
EPS−1.6%+2,302.3%——
Stock price+78.5%———
+7.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+39.9%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−2.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Puma Biotechnology earn on its capital?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. earned a ROE of 24% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 44.5 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 13.6% net margin and 1.06× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 13.6% net margin × 1.06× asset turnover × 1.66× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 23.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 56.5% − 12.0% = +44.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 56.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 51.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 24%, the climb back from FY22's 0%

  • ROE 23.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 51.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY25: ROE 24%, the climb back from FY22's 0%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY211,190.8%1%12%
FY220%0.2%12%
FY2340.4%50.2%12%
FY2432.9%46.1%12%
FY2523.9%51.2%12%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 40.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 40.0%
  • ROE (12 months) −11.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 40.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202341.2%30.2%12%
Dec 202339.4%67.1%12%
Mar 202447.2%106.5%12%
Jun 202437.1%−36.9%12%
Sep 202426.3%−36.4%12%
Dec 202453.2%135.9%12%
Mar 202552.5%94.6%12%
Jun 202561.7%12.6%12%
Sep 202576.1%23.2%12%
Dec 202552.2%32.2%12%
Mar 202652.8%43.8%12%
Jun 202640%−11.6%12%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Puma Biotechnology have too much debt?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. has total debt of $4.8 M against shareholder equity of $139 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from −47.69 in FY21 to 0.22 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $28.5 M, 0.22× equity

  • Total debt $28.5 M
FY25: debt $28.5 M, 0.22× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$117 M
FY22$114 M
FY23$111 M
FY24$74.1 M
FY25$28.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.22×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY21−47.7×
FY225.29×
FY232.09×
FY240.80×
FY250.22×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $4.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) $4.8 M
Jun 2026: debt $4.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$112 M
Dec 2023$111 M
Mar 2024$111 M
Jun 2024$98.6 M
Sep 2024$86.4 M
Dec 2024$74.1 M
Mar 2025$61.7 M
Jun 2025$49.2 M
Sep 2025$41.1 M
Dec 2025$28.5 M
Mar 2026$16.0 M
Jun 2026$4.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20232.90×
Dec 20232.09×
Mar 20242.17×
Jun 20242.03×
Sep 20241.21×
Dec 20240.80×
Mar 20250.64×
Jun 20250.47×
Sep 20250.36×
Dec 20250.22×
Mar 20260.12×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Puma Biotechnology shareholding pattern?

11.3% of Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 13.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

11.3%Short interest · of the tradable float
13.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Puma Biotechnology from balance-sheet trouble?

For Puma Biotechnology, Inc., the Z-score is −3.73. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −3.73 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Puma Biotechnology rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Puma Biotechnology, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Biotechnology.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Puma Biotechnology compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Puma Biotechnology in size?

Puma Biotechnology is the 137th largest of 211 Biotechnology companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Crescent Biopharma, Inc., Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. and Surrozen, Inc. Just below it: Valneva SE, Ovid Therapeutics Inc. and Capricor Therapeutics, Inc.

Biotechnology companies close in size

  1. Crescent Biopharma, Inc. $592 million
  2. Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. $570 million
  3. Surrozen, Inc. $554 million
  4. Puma Biotechnology, Inc. $552 million
  5. Valneva SE $539 million
  6. Ovid Therapeutics Inc. $535 million
  7. Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. $519 million

All 211 Biotechnology companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Ponce Financial Group, Inc. $529 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Boost Run, Inc. $528 million · Software - Infrastructure
  3. Puma Biotechnology, Inc. $528 million
  4. Surrozen, Inc. $527 million · Biotechnology
  5. Valneva SE $526 million · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about Puma Biotechnology?

What were Puma Biotechnology's latest quarterly results?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reported revenue of $56.5 M and net profit of $8.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 7.8% and profit rose 39.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.16.

The operating margin was 13.4%, 0.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Puma Biotechnology's market cap?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $552 M at a stock price of $10.69. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Puma Biotechnology performing?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.8% and profit rose 39.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 17 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Puma Biotechnology's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.69. Its P/E of 21.2× is higher than 99% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Puma Biotechnology in its business cycle?

Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 16.3%, against a 5-year range of 0.5% to 16.3%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 13.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Puma Biotechnology story?

The main question: the share price moved +78.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −1.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Puma Biotechnology a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +78.5% in a year, against −1.6% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.