Banks - Regional Stocks in the US
The 20 Banks - Regional companies we score in the US are U.S. Bancorp ($95.1B, the largest), The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. and 17 more. 5 of the 20 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Banks - Regional: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. owns the largest revenue base; Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Banks - Regional stocks in the US?
The largest Banks - Regional stocks in the US by market value are U.S. Bancorp ($95.1B), The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. ($92.6B) and Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ($84.7B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- U.S. Bancorp: $61.04 | market value $95.1B | P/BV 1.34
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.: $233.27 | market value $92.6B | P/BV 1.42
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.: $7.29 | market value $84.7B | P/BV 2.09
- Lloyds Banking Group plc: $5.26 | market value $79.0B | P/BV 1.3
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft: $36.70 | market value $73.5B | P/BV 0.69
- NatWest Group plc: $16.57 | market value $65.1B | P/BV 1.21
- Truist Financial Corporation: $50.90 | market value $61.0B | P/BV 0.92
- Nu Holdings: $11.98 | market value $57.9B | P/BV 4.9
- Fifth Third Bancorp: $54.73 | market value $49.5B | P/BV 1.38
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated: $16.08 | market value $32.4B | P/BV 0.96
The other 10 Banks - Regional companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Banks - Regional stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC · $18.4B66.8of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
- 2Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP · $15.7B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 3First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA · $25.9B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Credicorp Ltd.BAP · $28.5B60.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement
- 5The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.PNC · $92.6B59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 6U.S. BancorpUSB · $95.1B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 7KeyCorpKEY · $22.8B57.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 8Nu Holdings Ltd.NU · $57.9B56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and profit growth
- 9Citizens Financial Group, Inc.CFG · $27.6B53.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
- 10Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD · $26.0B51.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
Which Banks - Regional companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 20 listed US Banks - Regional companies are named here; all 20 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- U.S. Bancorp$95.1B
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.$92.6B
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.$84.7B
- Lloyds Banking Group plc$79.0B
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft$73.5B
- NatWest Group plc$65.1B
- Truist Financial Corporation$61.0B
- Nu Holdings Ltd.$57.9B
- Fifth Third Bancorp$49.5B
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated$32.4B
- M&T Bank Corporation$32.3B
- Credicorp Ltd.$28.5B
- Citizens Financial Group, Inc.$27.6B
- Banco Bradesco S.A.$26.0B
- First Citizens BancShares, Inc.$25.9B
The remaining 5 Banks - Regional companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Banks - Regional companies are listed in the US?
274 Banks - Regional companies in the Banks - Regional industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 274 are listed below, largest first. The largest is HDFC Bank ($127 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Meridian Corporation.
How has Banks - Regional moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 0% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.
58 of 274 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 4 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 218 of the 274 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (43 more than four weeks earlier); 58 of those 274 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (32 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 218 of the 270 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 32 more stocks joined in four weeks, 26 → 58 of 274. Earnings confirming, 218 of 270 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Banks - Regional against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Banks - Regional 253
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Banks - Regional | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 210 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 219 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 219 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 216 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 211 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 216 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 219 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 221 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 237 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 232 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 233 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 220 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 215 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 210 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 209 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 212 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 220 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 230 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 234 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 228 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 230 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 231 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 222 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 229 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 232 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 234 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 244 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 240 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 251 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 251 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 250 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 255 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 254 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 257 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 257 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 260 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 253 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 252 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 257 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 254 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 250 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 248 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 246 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 242 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 244 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 251 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 247 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 253 | 228 |
3Y
Banks - Regional against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Banks - Regional 374
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Banks - Regional | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 199 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 216 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 233 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 227 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 224 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 219 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 221 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 217 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 217 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 228 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 213 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 229 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 224 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 218 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 216 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 223 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 255 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 247 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 254 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 266 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 259 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 259 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 266 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 265 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 292 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 301 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 296 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 276 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 274 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 281 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 287 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 288 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 280 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 264 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 262 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 236 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 259 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 271 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 270 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 274 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 268 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 297 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 294 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 276 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 289 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 304 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 301 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 300 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 283 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 293 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 294 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 298 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 310 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 324 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 312 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 325 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 334 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 343 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 326 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 311 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 314 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 341 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 338 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 342 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 340 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 346 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 356 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 372 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 377 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 381 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 386 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 374 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 377 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 367 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 359 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 372 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 374 | 340 |
5Y
Banks - Regional against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Banks - Regional 315
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Banks - Regional | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 194 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 209 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 202 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 195 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 195 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 177 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 185 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 173 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 175 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 190 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 182 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 179 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 193 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 184 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 186 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 195 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 188 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 157 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 152 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 149 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 153 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 172 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 165 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 161 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 151 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 156 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 181 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 191 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 184 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 182 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 191 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 185 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 188 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 182 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 215 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 213 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 218 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 223 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 245 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 249 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 230 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 241 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 236 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 221 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 218 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 227 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 226 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 247 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 243 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 253 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 238 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 248 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 261 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 262 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 281 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 274 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 264 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 284 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 286 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 299 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 317 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 317 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 302 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 315 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 125.5, from 150 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (247 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 99.6 (251 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.4 (256 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 103.4 (256 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 105.5 (256 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 104.2 (257 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.4 (257 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 91.4 (258 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 88.6 (258 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 85.2 (258 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 85.3 (260 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 90.9 (259 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 93.4 (260 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 98.8 (261 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 104.3 (261 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 108.9 (263 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 114.0 (264 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 117.9 (262 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 125.5 (150 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 274 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Banks - Regional outperforming S&P 500?
Banks - Regional has done better than the S&P 500 by 1.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.8%. First Citizens BancShares, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +10.3%.
What is the bottom line on Banks - Regional?
Banks - Regional has done better than the S&P 500 by 1.7% over 52 weeks, but is 4.8% behind over the last 13 weeks. 5 of 20 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Banks - Regional stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
East West Bancorp, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.6% evidence confidence.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC · turning · favourable · 80% evidence66.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 13.4% · PAT 15.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 15.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/BV 1.88× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 8.2% · RS bench 4.1% · 1Y 29.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 18.4 + 10.5 + 18.9 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Income 100% · PAT 61.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 8.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/BV 0.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 5.1% · RS bench 1% · 1Y 20.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 8.3 + 12.8 + 18.1 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Income 6.6% · PAT 1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 12.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/BV 1.06× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 10.3% · RS bench 6% · 1Y 28.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 12.4 + 15.6 + 20 = 60.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Credicorp Ltd.BAP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence60.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Income 12.9% · PAT 17.9% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROA 3.1% · ROE 21.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/BV 2.72× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector 2.3% · RS bench −1.8% · 1Y 38.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 19.8 + 9.1 + 10.1 = 60.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.PNC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Income 14.4% · PAT 22.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 12.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/BV 1.42× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector 1.7% · RS bench −2.4% · 1Y 26.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 14.8 + 11.3 + 10.3 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6U.S. BancorpUSB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.5/35 · Income 7.2% · PAT 17.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/BV 1.34× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 4.7% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y 29% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 14.3 + 12.8 + 14.4 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7KeyCorpKEY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/35 · Income 27.7% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 10.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/BV 1.2× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector −0.9% · RS bench −4.8% · 1Y 19.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 10.1 + 11.4 + 8.4 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Nu Holdings Ltd.NU · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Income 44.3% · PAT 56.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 29.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/BV 4.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −21% · RS bench −24.3% · 1Y −24.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 19.4 + 7 + 3 = 56.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −21% and the one-year return is −24.5%. - 9Citizens Financial Group, Inc.CFG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.3/35 · Income 12.8% · PAT 35.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/BV 1.07× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector 0.8% · RS bench −3.2% · 1Y 27.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 8.6 + 11.2 + 8.1 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence51.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 9% · PAT 22.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 16% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 0.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −30.1% · RS bench −32.9% · 1Y −27.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 15.8 + 16.8 + 0 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Webster Financial CorporationWBS · provisional · 56% evidence50.9out of 100
- 12M&T Bank CorporationMTB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence50.0out of 100
- 13Truist Financial CorporationTFC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence49.6out of 100
- 14NatWest Group plcNWG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence49.6out of 100
- 15Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence49.3out of 100
- 16Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence48.4out of 100
- 17Fifth Third BancorpFITB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence47.7out of 100
- 18Regions Financial CorporationRF · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence46.9out of 100
- 19Lloyds Banking Group plcLYG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence46.1out of 100
- 20Huntington Bancshares IncorporatedHBAN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence44.9out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Banks - Regional share prices moved?
Credicorp Ltd. has the strongest one-year price move in Banks - Regional at +38.3%. First Citizens BancShares, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +6.0%. 5 of 20 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Banks - Regional itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Credicorp 141
- East West Bancorp, Inc. 130
- U.S. Bancorp 130
- First Citizens 126
- Fifth Third Bancorp 129
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Credicorp | East West Bancorp, Inc. | U.S. Bancorp | First Citizens | Fifth Third Bancorp | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 102 | 101 | 101 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 104 | 104 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 107 | 107 | 109 | 107 | 107 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 111 | 111 | 113 | 111 | 113 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 113 | 110 | 115 | 116 | 112 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 115 | 113 | 117 | 118 | 114 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 113 | 112 | 115 | 117 | 112 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 119 | 114 | 117 | 118 | 116 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 127 | 112 | 116 | 118 | 116 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 136 | 108 | 118 | 109 | 119 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 141 | 111 | 119 | 112 | 118 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 139 | 119 | 129 | 117 | 129 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 130 | 115 | 123 | 109 | 124 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 138 | 118 | 125 | 109 | 126 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 137 | 106 | 116 | 103 | 116 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 130 | 103 | 111 | 103 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 128 | 102 | 108 | 96 | 102 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 101 | 109 | 99 | 104 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 127 | 101 | 108 | 100 | 105 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 134 | 106 | 112 | 103 | 111 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 138 | 112 | 118 | 108 | 116 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 131 | 115 | 121 | 110 | 118 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 128 | 119 | 118 | 105 | 117 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 127 | 122 | 120 | 108 | 119 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 130 | 120 | 118 | 106 | 116 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 125 | 116 | 113 | 105 | 111 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 132 | 120 | 116 | 108 | 116 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 135 | 119 | 117 | 108 | 117 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 127 | 123 | 118 | 113 | 122 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 146 | 129 | 125 | 114 | 129 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 151 | 123 | 123 | 112 | 124 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 151 | 126 | 129 | 113 | 132 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 154 | 126 | 131 | 113 | 134 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 158 | 128 | 133 | 113 | 134 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 154 | 131 | 134 | 115 | 136 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 153 | 127 | 136 | 117 | 135 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 158 | 127 | 134 | 119 | 133 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 153 | 128 | 136 | 120 | 134 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 152 | 133 | 139 | 124 | 136 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 149 | 126 | 132 | 118 | 129 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 145 | 126 | 133 | 119 | 128 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 151 | 127 | 135 | 120 | 129 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 149 | 126 | 133 | 118 | 129 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 150 | 123 | 128 | 114 | 124 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 152 | 124 | 126 | 113 | 122 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 147 | 123 | 122 | 112 | 120 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 150 | 122 | 121 | 112 | 119 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 154 | 123 | 125 | 115 | 118 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 146 | 128 | 127 | 129 | 125 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 138 | 127 | 126 | 128 | 127 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 141 | 130 | 130 | 126 | 129 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Credicorp 281
- East West Bancorp, Inc. 215
- U.S. Bancorp 162
- First Citizens 160
- Fifth Third Bancorp 199
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Credicorp | East West Bancorp, Inc. | U.S. Bancorp | First Citizens | Fifth Third Bancorp | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 101 | 98 | 99 | 98 | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 98 | 110 | 107 | 99 | 113 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 119 | 115 | 116 | 98 | 125 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 114 | 116 | 116 | 95 | 128 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 117 | 114 | 112 | 97 | 124 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 117 | 112 | 109 | 104 | 123 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 133 | 115 | 110 | 104 | 123 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 135 | 116 | 110 | 107 | 125 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 135 | 121 | 112 | 106 | 128 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 133 | 127 | 119 | 112 | 135 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 129 | 117 | 111 | 108 | 125 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 131 | 122 | 109 | 120 | 134 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 137 | 124 | 111 | 119 | 141 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 129 | 118 | 108 | 122 | 135 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 125 | 115 | 104 | 116 | 131 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 124 | 115 | 106 | 113 | 131 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 128 | 113 | 104 | 116 | 131 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 135 | 128 | 119 | 126 | 149 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 127 | 127 | 113 | 134 | 144 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 131 | 130 | 115 | 140 | 148 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 140 | 135 | 126 | 139 | 155 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 137 | 127 | 119 | 126 | 153 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 145 | 131 | 121 | 126 | 156 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 146 | 142 | 123 | 138 | 159 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 148 | 153 | 127 | 129 | 157 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 145 | 163 | 133 | 148 | 168 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 154 | 177 | 140 | 161 | 174 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 149 | 169 | 139 | 150 | 171 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 143 | 154 | 127 | 146 | 156 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 144 | 153 | 130 | 147 | 154 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 143 | 162 | 129 | 150 | 161 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 143 | 165 | 127 | 151 | 161 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 146 | 158 | 127 | 147 | 160 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 143 | 151 | 125 | 140 | 158 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 148 | 141 | 112 | 124 | 140 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 147 | 143 | 112 | 126 | 141 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 139 | 116 | 101 | 114 | 123 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 155 | 137 | 106 | 122 | 128 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 161 | 144 | 112 | 126 | 136 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 160 | 145 | 114 | 125 | 135 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 170 | 151 | 119 | 127 | 143 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 171 | 152 | 115 | 128 | 143 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 178 | 175 | 127 | 143 | 158 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 177 | 175 | 121 | 145 | 156 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 185 | 158 | 117 | 131 | 148 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 197 | 162 | 122 | 128 | 154 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 201 | 169 | 130 | 136 | 166 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 208 | 175 | 131 | 135 | 165 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 206 | 174 | 131 | 127 | 165 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 200 | 159 | 120 | 117 | 151 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 201 | 164 | 128 | 122 | 155 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 203 | 167 | 126 | 125 | 156 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 168 | 127 | 128 | 154 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 213 | 177 | 136 | 135 | 165 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 224 | 182 | 144 | 146 | 174 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 224 | 185 | 143 | 148 | 173 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 252 | 185 | 145 | 149 | 178 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 279 | 184 | 149 | 142 | 182 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 258 | 189 | 153 | 137 | 192 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 271 | 176 | 145 | 130 | 180 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 255 | 168 | 136 | 121 | 158 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 252 | 167 | 135 | 126 | 162 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 274 | 185 | 148 | 136 | 179 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 253 | 197 | 148 | 132 | 180 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 259 | 197 | 148 | 134 | 179 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 262 | 197 | 146 | 136 | 180 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 252 | 202 | 148 | 142 | 189 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 300 | 203 | 155 | 142 | 191 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 306 | 207 | 164 | 143 | 207 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 306 | 216 | 168 | 145 | 211 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 314 | 210 | 167 | 150 | 205 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 302 | 219 | 174 | 157 | 211 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 288 | 208 | 166 | 150 | 198 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 296 | 207 | 167 | 149 | 199 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 302 | 204 | 158 | 143 | 189 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 298 | 201 | 152 | 142 | 184 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 290 | 210 | 158 | 163 | 192 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 281 | 215 | 162 | 160 | 199 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Credicorp 298
- East West Bancorp, Inc. 165
- U.S. Bancorp 106
- First Citizens 285
- Fifth Third Bancorp 126
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Credicorp | East West Bancorp, Inc. | U.S. Bancorp | First Citizens | Fifth Third Bancorp | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 93 | 96 | 100 | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 111 | 107 | 106 | 111 | 112 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 112 | 108 | 104 | 96 | 109 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 129 | 95 | 96 | 87 | 102 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 142 | 97 | 92 | 80 | 96 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 115 | 88 | 84 | 78 | 86 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 118 | 91 | 91 | 85 | 90 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 104 | 83 | 83 | 82 | 81 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 104 | 86 | 83 | 86 | 77 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 110 | 94 | 84 | 103 | 84 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 107 | 90 | 80 | 101 | 80 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 106 | 85 | 74 | 104 | 78 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 130 | 91 | 78 | 102 | 85 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 123 | 81 | 75 | 95 | 76 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 121 | 84 | 80 | 96 | 79 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 113 | 97 | 86 | 95 | 86 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 110 | 93 | 82 | 86 | 83 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 110 | 68 | 63 | 119 | 61 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 113 | 64 | 60 | 123 | 60 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 110 | 62 | 53 | 156 | 58 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 120 | 61 | 55 | 148 | 59 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 130 | 73 | 67 | 167 | 65 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 115 | 68 | 64 | 170 | 59 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 113 | 68 | 61 | 161 | 63 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 104 | 62 | 56 | 165 | 56 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 102 | 70 | 59 | 172 | 58 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 104 | 85 | 70 | 177 | 72 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 121 | 89 | 76 | 169 | 81 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 125 | 86 | 71 | 186 | 78 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 143 | 89 | 72 | 191 | 79 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 141 | 97 | 78 | 200 | 85 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 139 | 94 | 71 | 214 | 85 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 137 | 91 | 70 | 218 | 86 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 132 | 88 | 69 | 201 | 83 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 143 | 98 | 78 | 224 | 94 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 139 | 100 | 75 | 250 | 93 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 146 | 98 | 78 | 224 | 97 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 155 | 109 | 80 | 247 | 101 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 154 | 126 | 87 | 264 | 106 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 158 | 130 | 91 | 268 | 108 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 153 | 118 | 85 | 263 | 97 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 152 | 127 | 83 | 269 | 102 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 152 | 116 | 81 | 250 | 100 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 156 | 110 | 73 | 224 | 89 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 164 | 105 | 69 | 217 | 81 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 170 | 111 | 75 | 223 | 85 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 182 | 117 | 75 | 228 | 90 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 188 | 134 | 79 | 259 | 99 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 209 | 125 | 80 | 229 | 98 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 221 | 135 | 85 | 241 | 105 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 212 | 122 | 79 | 208 | 95 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 216 | 128 | 82 | 222 | 98 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 226 | 136 | 89 | 241 | 104 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 238 | 142 | 94 | 264 | 110 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 297 | 141 | 97 | 253 | 115 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 288 | 135 | 95 | 232 | 114 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 268 | 128 | 88 | 224 | 102 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 269 | 151 | 97 | 236 | 114 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 278 | 152 | 95 | 243 | 114 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 318 | 156 | 101 | 253 | 121 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 325 | 166 | 110 | 259 | 133 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 321 | 168 | 114 | 280 | 133 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 314 | 159 | 109 | 265 | 126 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 317 | 155 | 99 | 253 | 116 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 298 | 165 | 106 | 285 | 126 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Credicorp Ltd.BAP · $28.5B+38.3%1 year
- 2East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC · $18.4B+29.1%1 year
- 3U.S. BancorpUSB · $95.1B+29.0%1 year
- 4First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA · $25.9B+28.2%1 year
- 5Fifth Third BancorpFITB · $49.5B+27.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA · $25.9B+6.0%vs S&P 500
- 2East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC · $18.4B+4.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP · $15.7B+1.0%vs S&P 500
- 4Fifth Third BancorpFITB · $49.5B+0.8%vs S&P 500
- 5U.S. BancorpUSB · $95.1B+0.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA · $25.9B+10.3%vs sector
- 2East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC · $18.4B+8.2%vs sector
- 3Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP · $15.7B+5.1%vs sector
- 4Fifth Third BancorpFITB · $49.5B+5.0%vs sector
- 5U.S. BancorpUSB · $95.1B+4.7%vs sector
Which Banks - Regional companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. has the highest Income among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at $143,714 million. Banco Bradesco S.A. is next at $95,896 million. Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. is the largest at $143,714 million, 49.9% ahead of Banco Bradesco S.A. Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 113% from a $4,015 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. is the size to compare against; Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s growth falls below Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. $37.1B
- Banco Bradesco S.A. $23.8B
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft $8.0B
- U.S. Bancorp $7.3B
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. $6.4B
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | U.S. Bancorp | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $29.2B | $25.9B | $5.4B | $5.6B | $5.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $28.3B | $25.1B | $6.9B | $5.5B | $4.9B |
| Jun 2022 | $28.4B | $23.1B | $6.4B | $5.7B | $5.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $29.0B | $21.1B | $6.6B | $5.9B | $5.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $28.7B | $13.9B | $6.0B | $5.1B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2023 | $27.9B | $18.4B | $7.3B | $6.7B | $5.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $32.3B | $17.3B | $7.0B | $6.3B | $5.1B |
| Sep 2023 | $25.7B | $14.7B | $6.9B | $6.5B | $5.1B |
| Dec 2023 | $38.6B | $18.0B | $6.2B | $6.2B | $5.1B |
| Mar 2024 | $33.3B | $17.9B | $6.9B | $6.1B | $5.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $34.6B | $18.4B | $7.5B | $6.3B | $5.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $35.3B | $21.0B | $7.0B | $6.3B | $5.2B |
| Dec 2024 | $32.5B | $21.5B | $8.2B | $6.4B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $35.5B | $23.0B | $8.1B | $6.4B | $5.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $31.5B | $22.3B | $7.4B | $6.5B | $5.4B |
| Sep 2025 | $35.9B | $21.2B | $7.6B | $6.7B | $5.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $36.0B | $22.8B | $6.7B | $6.8B | $5.9B |
| Mar 2026 | $34.7B | $25.4B | $8.2B | $6.7B | $6.0B |
| Jun 2026 | $37.1B | $23.9B | $8.0B | $7.1B | $6.7B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $23.8B | — | $7.3B | $6.4B |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 18%
- Banco Bradesco S.A. 12%
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft 8.7%
- U.S. Bancorp 8.4%
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 11%
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | U.S. Bancorp | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −13% | −5.4% | 4.1% | −4.3% | 16% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | −2.8% | 12% | −1.5% | −1.7% |
| Dec 2022 | −1.6% | −47% | 11% | −8.3% | −1.8% |
| Mar 2023 | −1.7% | −27% | 6.0% | 23% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 14% | −25% | 9.2% | 11% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −11% | −30% | 4.9% | 9.3% | −3.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 35% | 30% | 3.5% | 21% | −4.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | −2.4% | −5.1% | −8.7% | −7.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.3% | 6.8% | 7.3% | −0.8% | 0.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 37% | 43% | 1.7% | −3.2% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −16% | 19% | 33% | 3.2% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.4% | 28% | 16% | 4.2% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.9% | 21% | −1.9% | 3.3% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% | 0.8% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 6.0% | −19% | 5.3% | 9.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.2% | 10% | 1.2% | 4.6% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 7.2% | 8.7% | 10% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 12% | — | 8.4% | 11% |
20 of 20 companies report income, 20 of 20 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB$143.7B
- 2Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD$95.9B
- 3Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB$30.5B
- 4U.S. BancorpUSB$27.9B
- 5The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.PNC$24.9B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP100%
- 2Nu Holdings Ltd.NU44%
- 3Fifth Third BancorpFITB37%
- 4Huntington Bancshares IncorporatedHBAN31%
- 5KeyCorpKEY28%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | $37.1B | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | $23.8B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | $8.0B | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | $7.3B | 8.4% | Sep 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | $6.4B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | $5.7B | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | $5.2B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | $4.4B | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | $4.0B | −16% | Sep 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | $3.2B | 50% | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | $2.7B | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | $2.5B | 52% | Jun 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | $2.4B | 0.5% | Sep 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | $2.4B | 6.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | $2.2B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | $2.0B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | $1.9B | 5.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | $1.2B | 139% | Sep 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | $754M | 3.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | $708M | 5.8% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Banks - Regional companies earn the most profit?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. has the highest Net profit among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at $46,828 million. Banco Bradesco S.A. is next at $26,148 million. KeyCorp has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. earns the most, $46,828 million of profit over the last 12 months, 79.1% above Banco Bradesco S.A. KeyCorp shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (111.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,971 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. $12.0B
- Banco Bradesco S.A. $7.3B
- U.S. Bancorp $2.1B
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. $2.0B
- Credicorp $2.0B
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | U.S. Bancorp | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | Credicorp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $6.6B | $6.0B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $6.7B | $8.0B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $7.3B | $7.3B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $7.9B | $5.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $7.3B | $572M | $853M | $1.4B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2023 | $7.4B | $5.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $8.6B | $4.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $8.2B | $3.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $8.9B | $1.4B | $766M | $740M | $842M |
| Mar 2024 | $9.8B | $4.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2024 | $10.1B | $4.1B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $10.4B | $4.9B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $10.8B | $4.1B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $10.5B | $5.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2025 | $11.1B | $6.1B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Sep 2025 | $11.3B | $5.5B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $11.9B | $6.5B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2026 | $11.6B | $5.2B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $12.0B | $7.1B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $7.3B | $2.1B | $2.0B | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 7.6%
- Banco Bradesco S.A. 33%
- U.S. Bancorp 11%
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 16%
- Credicorp 8.8%
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | U.S. Bancorp | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | Credicorp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −16% | 39% | −26% | 27% | 59% |
| Sep 2022 | 31% | −9.5% | −16% | 4.0% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | −90% | −46% | 15% | −4.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | −33% | 8.6% | 18% | 18% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | −45% | −13% | −3.9% | 23% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% | −36% | −18% | −7.1% | −6.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 151% | −10% | −47% | −17% |
| Mar 2024 | 33% | −24% | −24% | −22% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 2.5% | 19% | 0.6% | −4.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 43% | 13% | −3.1% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 189% | 106% | 103% | 34% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.1% | 36% | 33% | 13% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 47% | 14% | 13% | 36% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1% | 13% | 18% | 23% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9% | 57% | 24% | 28% | 41% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | −7.6% | 15% | 20% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% | 18% | 21% | 27% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 33% | 11% | 16% | — |
20 of 20 companies report net profit, 20 of 20 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB$46.8B
- 2Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD$26.1B
- 3U.S. BancorpUSB$8.0B
- 4The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.PNC$7.5B
- 5Credicorp Ltd.BAP$7.4B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1KeyCorpKEY100%
- 2Lloyds Banking Group plcLYG68%
- 3Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP61%
- 4Nu Holdings Ltd.NU57%
- 5Citizens Financial Group, Inc.CFG36%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | $12.0B | 7.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | $7.3B | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | $2.1B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | $2.0B | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | $2.0B | 8.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | $1.7B | 170% | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | $1.6B | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | $1.1B | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | $1.1B | 66% | Jun 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | $828M | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | $732M | −2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | $684M | −49% | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | $680M | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | $611M | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | $599M | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | $577M | 4.2% | Sep 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | $537M | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | $382M | 3.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | $364M | 115% | Sep 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | $249M | −1.2% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Banks - Regional companies have the most deposits?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. has the highest Deposits among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at $1,134,485 million. Banco Bradesco S.A. is next at $764,328 million. The same company also has the highest Borrowings, at $1,115,894 million. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. leads both deposits at $1,134,485 million and borrowings at $1,115,894 million.
What this means: Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. $1.1T
- Banco Bradesco S.A. $764.3B
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft $698.2B
- U.S. Bancorp $531.7B
- Lloyds Banking Group plc $509.1B
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | U.S. Bancorp | Lloyds Banking Group plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $850.4B | $575.9B | $603.8B | $456.1B | $484.0B |
| Mar 2022 | $807.0B | $548.7B | $603.9B | $461.5B | $489.4B |
| Jun 2022 | $828.7B | $567.6B | $612.6B | $467.1B | $485.7B |
| Sep 2022 | $844.0B | $590.8B | $638.3B | $471.1B | $493.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $871.4B | $593.4B | $621.5B | $525.0B | $482.6B |
| Mar 2023 | $914.8B | $589.2B | $591.9B | $505.3B | $478.7B |
| Jun 2023 | $923.3B | $594.0B | $593.2B | $521.6B | $476.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $932.3B | $613.9B | $611.3B | $518.4B | $478.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $951.4B | $625.8B | $622.0B | $512.3B | $477.5B |
| Mar 2024 | $965.3B | $609.7B | $634.7B | $528.1B | — |
| Jun 2024 | $1.0T | $619.0B | $640.9B | $523.8B | $480.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0T | $616.7B | $649.9B | $521.1B | $481.6B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.1T | $648.8B | $667.7B | $518.3B | $488.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.0T | $622.5B | $664.9B | $512.5B | $493.7B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.0T | $642.2B | $654.6B | $518.7B | $501.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0T | $667.1B | $663.0B | $526.1B | $505.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1T | $728.0B | $694.6B | $522.2B | $502.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1T | $752.2B | $686.7B | $528.2B | $503.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1T | $782.5B | $698.2B | $532.1B | $509.1B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $764.3B | — | $531.7B | — |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. $1.1T
- Banco Bradesco S.A. $873.9B
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft $544.7B
- U.S. Bancorp $73.0B
- Lloyds Banking Group plc $167.6B
| Quarter | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | U.S. Bancorp | Lloyds Banking Group plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $637.3B | $526.1B | $498.0B | $46.5B | $141.9B |
| Mar 2022 | $667.2B | $545.0B | $471.3B | $56.9B | $156.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $715.8B | $552.3B | $514.4B | $58.6B | $165.4B |
| Sep 2022 | $800.1B | $617.7B | $589.6B | $64.1B | $163.1B |
| Dec 2022 | $798.3B | $585.3B | $478.3B | $77.2B | $163.7B |
| Mar 2023 | $817.1B | $615.0B | $446.4B | $104.2B | $156.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $827.0B | $622.6B | $454.7B | $85.2B | $162.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $872.1B | $636.0B | $484.9B | $72.5B | $162.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $867.1B | $647.4B | $458.2B | $71.3B | $150.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $903.0B | $676.7B | $417.5B | $74.7B | $150.6B |
| Jun 2024 | $944.9B | $696.1B | $438.5B | $74.1B | $144.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $760.4B | $687.7B | $458.4B | $82.3B | $139.8B |
| Dec 2024 | $991.0B | $705.8B | $501.1B | $78.7B | $146.3B |
| Mar 2025 | $976.2B | $698.4B | $457.2B | $80.9B | $134.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.0T | $747.8B | $476.7B | $82.8B | $141.5B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1T | $768.6B | $461.7B | $81.1B | $141.0B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1T | $816.7B | $480.9B | $82.7B | $148.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.2T | $849.1B | $519.8B | $82.4B | $161.3B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1T | $838.7B | $544.7B | $99.7B | $167.6B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $873.9B | — | $73.0B | $167.6B |
20 of 20 companies report deposits, 20 of 20 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB$1.1T
- 2Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD$764.3B
- 3Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB$698.2B
- 4U.S. BancorpUSB$531.7B
- 5Lloyds Banking Group plcLYG$509.1B
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB$1.1T
- 2Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD$873.9B
- 3Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB$544.7B
- 4Lloyds Banking Group plcLYG$167.6B
- 5NatWest Group plcNWG$137.1B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Deposits | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | $1.1T | $1.1T | Jun 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | $764.3B | $873.9B | Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | $698.2B | $544.7B | Jun 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | $531.7B | $73.0B | Sep 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | $509.1B | $167.6B | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | $497.0B | $137.1B | Jun 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | $466.4B | $79.8B | Sep 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | $413.2B | $65.8B | Sep 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | $239.5B | $18.1B | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | $224.7B | $23.4B | Sep 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | $185.3B | $26.0B | Sep 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | $185.2B | $17.8B | Sep 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | $181.2B | $27.8B | Jun 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | $167.5B | $20.0B | Sep 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | $153.8B | $16.7B | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | $129.5B | $10.5B | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | $103.0B | $10.6B | Sep 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | $71.5B | $4.2B | Sep 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | $70.3B | $4.7B | Jun 2026 |
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | — | $5.9B | Jun 2026 |
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Banks - Regional companies earn the most on their assets?
Nu Holdings Ltd. has the highest ROA among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at 4.6%. Credicorp Ltd. is next at 3.1%. Credicorp Ltd. has the highest ROA change at +0.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Nu Holdings Ltd. leads roa at 4.6%; Credicorp Ltd. leads roa change at +0.3 percentage points.
What this means: Nu Holdings Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Nu Holdings 4.6%
- Credicorp 3.1%
- East West Bancorp, Inc. 1.7%
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 1.5%
- M&T Bank Corporation 1.5%
| Quarter | Nu Holdings | Credicorp | East West Bancorp, Inc. | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | M&T Bank Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −1.0% | 1.9% | — | 1.3% | — |
| Mar 2022 | −1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2022 | −0.8% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2022 | −0.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Mar 2023 | −4.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.5% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% | — | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.7% | — | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.5% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.0% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.6% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 1.7% | — | 1.5% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Nu Holdings +0.3 pp
- Credicorp +0.3 pp
- East West Bancorp, Inc. +0.1 pp
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 0.0 pp
- M&T Bank Corporation +0.1 pp
| Quarter | Nu Holdings | Credicorp | East West Bancorp, Inc. | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | M&T Bank Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +1.1 pp | +0.4 pp | — | +0.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −2.8 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.7 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.4 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +8.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.7 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.6 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.5 pp | — | −0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.2 pp | — | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.8 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.8 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.1 pp | — | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.5 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +0.1 pp | — | +0.1 pp |
20 of 20 companies report ROA, 20 of 20 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Nu Holdings Ltd.NU4.6%
- 2Credicorp Ltd.BAP3.1%
- 3East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC1.7%
- 4Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB1.5%
- 5M&T Bank CorporationMTB1.5%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Credicorp Ltd.BAP+0.3 pp
- 2Nu Holdings Ltd.NU+0.3 pp
- 3Citizens Financial Group, Inc.CFG+0.2 pp
- 4KeyCorpKEY+0.2 pp
- 5Truist Financial CorporationTFC+0.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | 4.6% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | 3.1% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | 1.7% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | 1.5% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | 1.5% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | 1.4% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | 1.3% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | 1.2% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | 1.2% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | 1.2% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | 1.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | 1.1% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | 1.1% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | 1.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | 1.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | 1.0% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | 1.0% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | 0.8% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | 0.6% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | 0.6% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Banks - Regional companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Nu Holdings Ltd. has the highest ROE among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at 29.2%. Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. is next at 21.8%. Citizens Financial Group, Inc. has the highest ROE change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Nu Holdings Ltd. leads roe at 29.2%; Citizens Financial Group, Inc. leads roe change at +2 percentage points.
What this means: Nu Holdings Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Nu Holdings 29%
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 22%
- Credicorp 21%
- Banco Bradesco S.A. 16%
- East West Bancorp, Inc. 16%
| Quarter | Nu Holdings | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Credicorp | Banco Bradesco S.A. | East West Bancorp, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −7.2% | 16% | 19% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | −8.4% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | −3.9% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | −2.5% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.7% | 19% | 20% | 14% | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | −25% | 17% | 14% | 1.5% | 23% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | 17% | 19% | 14% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 19% | 19% | 9.9% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 17% | 16% | 8.3% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 19% | 11% | 3.6% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 21% | 18% | 10% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 21% | — | 10% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | 21% | — | 12% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 21% | 13% | 10% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 20% | 20% | 13% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 21% | 21% | 14% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 21% | 20% | 13% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% | 22% | 17% | 15% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 22% | 21% | 12% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 16% | 16% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Nu Holdings +1.8 pp
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. +2.0 pp
- Credicorp +0.9 pp
- Banco Bradesco S.A. +1.8 pp
- East West Bancorp, Inc. +0.5 pp
| Quarter | Nu Holdings | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. | Credicorp | Banco Bradesco S.A. | East West Bancorp, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +7.9 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.3 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −16.3 pp | −0.2 pp | −2.1 pp | −14.6 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +15.1 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.1 pp | −7.6 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +19.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.3 pp | −9.0 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +20.3 pp | −1.8 pp | −3.7 pp | −5.3 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +48.2 pp | +1.6 pp | −3.9 pp | +2.1 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +11.7 pp | +3.7 pp | −0.4 pp | −3.5 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +11.8 pp | +1.6 pp | — | +0.2 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +9.4 pp | +3.8 pp | — | +3.6 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.4 pp | +2.3 pp | +2.9 pp | +6.4 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +4.5 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.3 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | — | +4.1 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.7 pp | −0.1 pp | — | +0.8 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.8 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.6 pp | +4.7 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.8 pp | +2.0 pp | +0.9 pp | −1.8 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | +1.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
20 of 20 companies report ROE, 20 of 20 ROE change.
ROE · highest
- 1Nu Holdings Ltd.NU29%
- 2Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB22%
- 3Credicorp Ltd.BAP21%
- 4Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD16%
- 5East West Bancorp, Inc.EWBC16%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Citizens Financial Group, Inc.CFG+2.0 pp
- 2Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB+2.0 pp
- 3Truist Financial CorporationTFC+2.0 pp
- 4First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA+1.9 pp
- 5Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD+1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | 29% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | 22% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | 21% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | 16% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | 16% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | 14% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | 13% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | 13% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | 13% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | 12% | +1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | 12% | +1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | 11% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | 10% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | 10% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | 9.7% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | 9.3% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | 9.0% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | 9.0% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | 8.9% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Banks - Regional companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Banks - Regional comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 20 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are Banks - Regional stocks valued against growth and quality?
Banco Bradesco S.A. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 20 Banks - Regional companies compared here, at 0.06×. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is next at 0.07×. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft has the lowest P/BV at 0.69×, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Banco Bradesco S.A. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.06×, 14.3% below Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Banco Bradesco S.A. 0.1
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft 0.1
- First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 0.1
- NatWest Group plc 0.1
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 0.1
| Quarter | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | NatWest Group plc | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | — | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Banco Bradesco S.A. 0.9×
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft 0.7×
- First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 1.1×
- NatWest Group plc 1.2×
- Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 2.1×
| Quarter | Banco Bradesco S.A. | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | NatWest Group plc | Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.1× | 0.3× | 1.7× | 0.6× | 1.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.3× | 0.3× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 1.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.1× | 0.2× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 1.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.2× | 0.2× | 1.3× | 0.6× | 1.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.0× | 0.3× | 1.1× | 0.7× | 1.3× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.8× | 0.3× | 0.7× | 0.7× | 1.2× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.0× | 0.3× | 0.9× | 0.6× | 1.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.9× | 0.3× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 1.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.0× | 0.3× | 1.0× | 0.5× | 1.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.9× | 0.4× | 1.1× | 0.6× | 1.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8× | 0.4× | 1.1× | 0.7× | 1.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9× | 0.4× | 1.2× | 0.7× | 1.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.7× | 0.4× | 1.3× | 0.8× | 1.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.7× | 0.5× | 1.1× | 0.9× | 1.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0× | 0.6× | 1.2× | 1.0× | 1.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0× | 0.7× | 1.0× | 1.0× | 1.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.0× | 0.8× | 1.2× | 1.2× | 1.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1× | 0.6× | 1.0× | 1.0× | 2.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0× | 0.7× | 1.1× | 1.2× | 2.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.9× | — | 1.1× | — | — |
20 of 20 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 20 of 20 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD0.1
- 2Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB0.1
- 3First Citizens BancShares, Inc.FCNCA0.1
- 4NatWest Group plcNWG0.1
- 5Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.ITUB0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB0.7×
- 2Truist Financial CorporationTFC0.9×
- 3Banco Bradesco S.A.BBD0.9×
- 4Huntington Bancshares IncorporatedHBAN1.0×
- 5Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.PNFP1.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | 0.2 | 4.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp FITB | 0.2 | 1.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Credicorp Ltd. BAP | 0.1 | 2.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. CFG | 0.1 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| KeyCorp KEY | 0.1 | 1.2× | Sep 2026 |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. EWBC | 0.1 | 1.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Webster Financial Corporation WBS | 0.1 | 1.3× | Jun 2026 |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC | 0.1 | 1.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBAN | 0.1 | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | 0.1 | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| U.S. Bancorp USB | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB | 0.1 | 2.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Truist Financial Corporation TFC | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| M&T Bank Corporation MTB | 0.1 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Regions Financial Corporation RF | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| NatWest Group plc NWG | 0.1 | 1.2× | Jun 2026 |
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. FCNCA | 0.1 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft DB | 0.1 | 0.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Banks - Regional comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 20 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 7 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 20 Banks - Regional companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Banks - Regional stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Banks - Regional comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 20 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Banks - Regional sector outperforming S&P 500?
Banks - Regional has done better than the S&P 500 by 1.7% over 52 weeks, but is 4.8% behind over the last 13 weeks.
5 of 20 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Banks - Regional company is largest by income?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. leads with income of $143,714 million, based on 20 of 20 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Banks - Regional company is growing fastest?
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 20 of 20 comparable companies.
Which Banks - Regional company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
East West Bancorp, Inc. ranks first at 66.8 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Banks - Regional company has the largest deposit base?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. has the largest reported deposit base at $1,134,485 million. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which Banks - Regional company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Banco Bradesco S.A. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.06, among 20 of 20 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Banks - Regional comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Banks - Regional company is the biggest?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. is the largest, with income of $143,714 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Banco Bradesco S.A. at $95,896 million. That covers 20 of 20 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Banks - Regional company makes the most profit?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. earns the most, at $46,828 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 20 of 20 comparable companies.
KeyCorp has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Banks - Regional company earns the highest return on capital?
Nu Holdings Ltd. leads on return on assets at 4.6%, across 20 of 20 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Banks - Regional stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Banco Bradesco S.A. has the lowest at 0.06×. All 20 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which Banks - Regional lender has the largest funding base?
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. has the largest reported deposit base at $1,134,485 million. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the Banks - Regional sector beating the market?
Banks - Regional has done better than the S&P 500 by 1.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 4.8% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 5 of the 20 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Banks - Regional stock has the strongest price momentum?
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Banks - Regional company has the highest 4-Factor score?
East West Bancorp, Inc. scores 66.8 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available, from 19 points on growth and earnings, 18.4 on capital efficiency, 10.5 on valuation and 18.9 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Banks - Regional companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 20 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Banks - Regional sector?
The 20 Banks - Regional companies on this page carry $925,105 million of combined market value. U.S. Bancorp is the largest at $95,112 million, about 10% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Banks - Regional sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 20 Banks - Regional companies on this page is 1.3×, measured on the 20 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Banks - Regional sector performing?
5 of the 20 Banks - Regional companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 1.7% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Banks - Regional stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 20 listed Banks - Regional companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.