Ohio Valley Banc share price today
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. · OVBC · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Ohio Valley Banc share price: $49.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, +39.3% in a year.
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. is reporting record margins.
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −30.5% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 19.7%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Ohio Valley Banc share price today?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s share price was $49.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $35 and $50, and at that close it sat 93% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 6 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $49.10, 9.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $49.10
- 50-day avg $46.01
- 200-day avg $44.69
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $34.61 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $34.35 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $34.25 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $31.61 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $34.26 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $34.72 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $36.29 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $37.00 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $36.50 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $36.95 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $38.95 | $35.43 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $37.99 | $35.80 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $36.12 | $36.01 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $34.83 | $36.22 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $35.93 | $36.45 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $35.93 | $36.52 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $35.00 | $36.48 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $35.25 | $36.43 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $35.54 | $36.30 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $39.26 | $36.27 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $38.78 | $36.39 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $40.90 | $36.53 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $41.42 | $36.99 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $41.20 | $37.54 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $40.32 | $37.91 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $39.53 | $38.23 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $40.43 | $38.67 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $40.06 | $39.13 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $40.31 | $39.54 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $41.15 | $40.08 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $42.76 | $40.59 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $42.95 | $41.00 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $44.06 | $41.23 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $42.63 | $41.43 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $42.27 | $41.59 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $41.20 | $41.75 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $40.63 | $41.89 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $42.21 | $42.09 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $44.26 | $42.37 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $45.59 | $42.79 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $46.61 | $43.21 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $45.60 | $43.55 | $39.03 |
| 1 May 2026 | $44.87 | $43.75 | $39.30 |
| 8 May 2026 | $45.21 | $43.83 | $39.55 |
| 15 May 2026 | $45.36 | $44.12 | $39.85 |
| 22 May 2026 | $47.21 | $44.57 | $40.18 |
| 29 May 2026 | $48.05 | $45.15 | $40.45 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $48.15 | $45.77 | $40.76 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $50.13 | $46.38 | $41.09 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $48.11 | $46.66 | $41.32 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $44.56 | $46.67 | $41.54 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $42.60 | $46.44 | $41.68 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $42.70 | $46.06 | $41.78 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $43.66 | $45.96 | $41.92 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $42.14 | $45.71 | $42.08 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $42.06 | $45.36 | $42.25 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $43.56 | $44.91 | $42.43 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $44.57 | $44.59 | $42.65 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $44.59 | $44.23 | $42.89 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $45.59 | $43.90 | $43.14 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $46.86 | $43.88 | $43.40 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $46.69 | $44.09 | $43.60 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $44.85 | $44.44 | $43.77 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $44.15 | $44.53 | $43.87 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $44.61 | $44.66 | $43.94 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $44.74 | $44.97 | $44.05 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $45.99 | $45.28 | $44.19 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $47.32 | $45.46 | $44.36 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $48.22 | $45.76 | $44.55 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $49.10 | $46.01 | $44.69 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 34 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −4.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −1.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −1.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +1.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −2.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +6.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −1.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +6.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +8.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +3.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +1.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +7.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +9.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +10.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +16.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +18.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +19.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +7.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +5.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +12.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +16.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +14.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +13.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +9.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | +4.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −1.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −2.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −1.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +2.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +4.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +9.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +3.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −9.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −17.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −11.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −11.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −9.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −8.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −6.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −8.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −6.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −7.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −9.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +2.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +9.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +13.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +13.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +42% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Ohio Valley Banc pay?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. paid $0.94 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.25 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $49.10 that is a yield of 1.91%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.25 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.25
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.22 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.22 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.22 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.22 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.22 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.22 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.22 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.23 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.23 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.23 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.23 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.25 |
Which stock lists is Ohio Valley Banc on?
Ohio Valley Banc is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Ohio Valley Banc profitable?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. earned $2.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −30.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $15.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 7.4% a year on average. That is 19.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $4.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $15.6 M (+41.8% on the year before).
FY25 profit $15.6 M (+41.8% on the year before), 7.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $15.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $11.7 M |
| FY22 | $13.3 M |
| FY23 | $12.6 M |
| FY24 | $11.0 M |
| FY25 | $15.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.7% |
| FY23 | −5.3% |
| FY24 | −12.9% |
| FY25 | 41.8% |
Jun 2026: $2.9 M (−30.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $2.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −30.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −39% |
| Dec 2023 | −8.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −28.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −22% |
| Mar 2025 | 57.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 41.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −30.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −8.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.2 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +8.9% and revenue −1.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Ohio Valley Banc make, and is it growing?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. reported $14.8 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, −8.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 5.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $63.7 M. The last four reported quarters add to $62.4 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
FY25 revenue was $63.7 M, +7.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $63.7 M (+7.0% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $63.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $51.3 M |
| FY22 | $55.0 M |
| FY23 | $56.6 M |
| FY24 | $59.5 M |
| FY25 | $63.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.2% |
| FY23 | 2.9% |
| FY24 | 5.2% |
| FY25 | 7% |
Jun 2026: $14.8 M (−8.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $14.8 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $13.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $14.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $14.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $16.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $16.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −8.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −12% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −8.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.5% on average, against 5.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.7%, against +5.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +2.6%, against +12.4% a year (rolling over).
How much does Ohio Valley Banc keep from what it earns?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s net margin was 19.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 18.5% and 24.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Across 5 years it has been between 18.5% and 24.5%, and FY25's 24.5% is the highest of them.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 24.5%, the highest in a range of 18.5% to 24.5% over 5 years
- Net margin 24.5%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 22.9% |
| FY22 | 24.3% |
| FY23 | 22.3% |
| FY24 | 18.5% |
| FY25 | 24.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.4 pts |
| FY23 | −2.0 pts |
| FY24 | −3.8 pts |
| FY25 | +6.0 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 19.7% (−6.2 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 19.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 22.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 26.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −6.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −7.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −4.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −6.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −2.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −7.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +7.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +5.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +9.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −6.2 pts |
How many of Ohio Valley Banc's loans have gone bad?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Ohio Valley Banc's loan book growing?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s revenue was $63.7 M in FY25, +7.0% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was −8.7% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 19.7%, −6.2 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $63.7 M (+7.0% on the year before), net margin 24.5%
- Revenue $63.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $51.3 M |
| FY22 | $55.0 M |
| FY23 | $56.6 M |
| FY24 | $59.5 M |
| FY25 | $63.7 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 24.5%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 22.9% |
| FY22 | 24.3% |
| FY23 | 22.3% |
| FY24 | 18.5% |
| FY25 | 24.5% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Ohio Valley Banc's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s P/BV is 1.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 9% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 1.4× against a usual 1.2×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/BV 1.30×
- Median 1.17×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.01× | 1.17× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.01× | 1.17× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.00× | 1.17× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 0.93× | 1.17× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.17× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1.02× | 1.17× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.06× | 1.17× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.08× | 1.17× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.07× | 1.17× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.08× | 1.17× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.14× | 1.17× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.11× | 1.17× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.03× | 1.17× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.17× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.03× | 1.17× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.03× | 1.17× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.17× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1.01× | 1.17× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1.02× | 1.17× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.12× | 1.17× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.11× | 1.17× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.17× | 1.17× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.19× | 1.17× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.18× | 1.17× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.16× | 1.17× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1.09× | 1.17× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.12× | 1.17× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.11× | 1.17× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.12× | 1.17× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1.14× | 1.17× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.18× | 1.17× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.19× | 1.17× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.22× | 1.17× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.18× | 1.17× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.17× | 1.17× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1.14× | 1.17× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1.12× | 1.17× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.17× | 1.17× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.22× | 1.17× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.25× | 1.17× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.28× | 1.17× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.25× | 1.17× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.23× | 1.17× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.24× | 1.17× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.25× | 1.17× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.23× | 1.17× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.16× | 1.17× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.16× | 1.17× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.19× | 1.17× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.14× | 1.17× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.14× | 1.17× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.18× | 1.17× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.21× | 1.17× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.21× | 1.17× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.24× | 1.17× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.27× | 1.17× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.27× | 1.17× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.22× | 1.17× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.20× | 1.17× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.21× | 1.17× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.22× | 1.17× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.25× | 1.17× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.29× | 1.17× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.30× | 1.17× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $36.80
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $34.12 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $34.12 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $34.12 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $34.12 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $34.12 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $34.12 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $34.12 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $34.12 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $34.12 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $34.12 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $34.12 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $34.12 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $34.12 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $34.90 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $34.90 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $34.90 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $34.90 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $34.90 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $34.90 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $34.90 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $34.90 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $34.90 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $34.90 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $34.90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $34.90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $34.90 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $36.14 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $36.14 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $36.14 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $36.14 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $36.14 |
| 1 May 2026 | $36.14 |
| 8 May 2026 | $36.14 |
| 15 May 2026 | $36.14 |
| 22 May 2026 | $36.14 |
| 29 May 2026 | $36.14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $36.14 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $36.14 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $36.14 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $36.36 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $36.36 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $36.36 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $36.36 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $36.36 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $36.36 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $36.36 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $36.36 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $36.36 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $36.36 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $36.36 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $36.36 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $36.36 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $36.80 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $36.80 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $36.80 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $36.80 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $36.80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $36.80 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $36.80 |
PEG 5.54 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 5.54×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.45× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.56× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.28× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.58× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 5.54× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +39.3%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Ohio Valley Banc business getting better or worse?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE steady at 8.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +7.0% in FY25, profit +41.8%
- Revenue growth 7.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.2% |
| FY23 | 2.9% |
| FY24 | 5.2% |
| FY25 | 7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 41.8%
- EPS growth 42.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 13.7% | 14% |
| FY23 | −5.3% | −5.4% |
| FY24 | −12.9% | −12.2% |
| FY25 | 41.8% | 42.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue −1.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 1% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 7% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 2.6%
- EPS 2.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.7% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −5.3% | −5.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −12.2% | −12.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −21.8% | −21.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.5% | −9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −12.9% | −12.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.5% | 10.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.2% | 24.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.8% | 42.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.8% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.6% | 2.6% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 8.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.2% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.0% | +5.0% | — | — |
| Profit | +41.8% | +5.4% | — | — |
| EPS | +42.6% | +5.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | +39.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Ohio Valley Banc earn on its equity and assets?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. earned a return on equity of 9% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 7% in FY24. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.90, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 9%, ROA 1.00%, up from a FY24 low of 7%
- ROE 9.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.3% |
| FY22 | 9.9% |
| FY23 | 8.8% |
| FY24 | 7.3% |
| FY25 | 9.2% |
ROA
- ROA 1%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1% |
| FY22 | 1.1% |
| FY23 | 1% |
| FY24 | 0.8% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Jun 2026: ROE 10.1% (last 12 months), ROA 1.10%
- ROE (12 months) 10.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.1% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 1.1%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 1% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.1% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew 7.4% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Ohio Valley Banc have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Ohio Valley Banc shareholding pattern?
1.4% of Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Ohio Valley Banc from balance-sheet trouble?
For Ohio Valley Banc Corp., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Ohio Valley Banc rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Ohio Valley Banc Corp. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Ohio Valley Banc compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Ohio Valley Banc in size?
Ohio Valley Banc is the 269th largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: First Internet Bancorp, Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. and Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. Just below it: OP Bancorp, GBank Financial Holdings Inc. and First Capital, Inc.
Banks - Regional companies close in size
- First Internet Bancorp $237 million
- Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. $237 million
- Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. $234 million
- Ohio Valley Banc Corp. $231 million
- OP Bancorp $230 million
- GBank Financial Holdings Inc. $225 million
- First Capital, Inc. $215 million
All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Global Water Resources, Inc. $232 million · Utilities - Regulated Water
- Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. $231 million · Banks - Regional
- Ohio Valley Banc Corp. $230 million
- The Lovesac Company $229 million · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
- Kaltura, Inc. $229 million · Software - Application
What else do people ask about Ohio Valley Banc?
What were Ohio Valley Banc's latest quarterly results?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp. reported total income of $14.8 M and net profit of $2.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income fell 8.7% and profit fell 30.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.62 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Ohio Valley Banc's market cap?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s market capitalisation is $231 M at a stock price of $49.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Ohio Valley Banc performing?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 8.7% and profit fell 30.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Ohio Valley Banc's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $49.10. Its P/BV of 1.4× is higher than 99% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Ohio Valley Banc in its business cycle?
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s FY25 net margin was 24.5%, against a 5-year range of 18.5% to 24.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 19.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Ohio Valley Banc story?
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Ohio Valley Banc a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Ohio Valley Banc Corp. is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.