Camden National share price today
Camden National Corporation · CAC · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Camden National share price: $59.56 at the close on 4 November 2026, +53.4% in a year.
Camden National Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +53.4% in a year, against +6.1% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +53.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +6.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +63.5% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 34.5%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Camden National share price today?
Camden National Corporation's share price was $59.56 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 13.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $39 and $60, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $59.56, 13.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $59.56
- 50-day avg $57.09
- 200-day avg $52.41
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $42.58 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $42.27 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $41.00 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $36.60 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $37.32 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $38.72 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $40.73 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $40.89 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $40.56 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $40.43 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $40.22 | $39.96 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $39.77 | $39.67 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $38.36 | $39.31 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $36.46 | $39.23 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $35.69 | $39.21 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $37.65 | $39.04 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $38.15 | $38.98 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $38.83 | $38.77 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $39.46 | $38.63 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $39.91 | $38.46 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $40.44 | $38.48 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $42.37 | $38.72 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $45.21 | $39.26 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $45.95 | $40.02 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $44.56 | $40.63 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $43.03 | $41.22 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $44.65 | $41.95 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $45.31 | $42.59 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $45.56 | $43.18 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $47.57 | $43.95 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $50.13 | $45.06 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $50.09 | $45.95 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $49.19 | $46.48 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $46.16 | $46.74 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $45.92 | $46.81 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $45.48 | $46.94 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $45.26 | $47.10 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $46.20 | $47.31 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $48.23 | $47.47 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $50.82 | $47.81 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $51.20 | $48.00 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $49.68 | $47.98 | $43.02 |
| 1 May 2026 | $48.84 | $47.95 | $43.19 |
| 8 May 2026 | $49.30 | $48.04 | $43.35 |
| 15 May 2026 | $47.34 | $48.14 | $43.55 |
| 22 May 2026 | $49.32 | $48.45 | $43.85 |
| 29 May 2026 | $50.03 | $48.81 | $44.10 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $50.50 | $49.17 | $44.36 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $52.68 | $49.61 | $44.65 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $51.49 | $49.81 | $44.87 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $54.33 | $50.02 | $45.18 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $54.58 | $50.38 | $45.47 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $53.73 | $50.76 | $45.81 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $54.20 | $51.36 | $46.19 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $54.63 | $51.91 | $46.58 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $57.89 | $52.86 | $47.07 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $57.79 | $53.80 | $47.63 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $58.77 | $54.68 | $48.16 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $56.67 | $55.32 | $48.63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $56.66 | $55.80 | $49.08 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $58.17 | $56.26 | $49.53 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $57.94 | $56.49 | $49.91 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $57.55 | $56.87 | $50.33 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $57.82 | $57.15 | $50.70 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $57.19 | $57.40 | $51.00 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $55.49 | $57.36 | $51.26 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $56.12 | $57.05 | $51.54 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $57.84 | $56.93 | $51.87 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $57.34 | $56.96 | $52.21 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $59.56 | $57.09 | $52.41 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 39 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −19.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −21.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −14.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −5.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −1.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −2.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −4.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −7.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −1.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +8.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +11.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +7.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +10.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +16.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +22.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +19.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +23.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +26.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +25.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +18.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +13.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +10.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +3.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +11.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +16.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +15.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +5.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −8.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −13.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −7.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +0.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +3.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −1.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +2.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −0.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −5.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +1.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +6.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +14.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +12.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +19.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +11.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +10.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +6.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +9.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +0.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +0.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +3.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +3.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +40% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Camden National pay?
Camden National Corporation paid $1.68 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.42 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $59.56 that is a yield of 2.82%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.42 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.42
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.42 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.42 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.42 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.42 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.42 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.42 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.42 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.42 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.42 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.42 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.42 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.42 |
Which stock lists is Camden National on?
Camden National is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Camden National profitable?
Camden National Corporation earned $23.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +63.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $65.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −1.4% a year on average. That is 34.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $14.1 M.
FY25 profit $65.2 M (+23.0% on the year before), −1.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $65.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $68.8 M |
| FY22 | $61.3 M |
| FY23 | $43.3 M |
| FY24 | $53.0 M |
| FY25 | $65.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 23%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −11% |
| FY23 | −29.3% |
| FY24 | 22.3% |
| FY25 | 23% |
Jun 2026: $23.0 M (+63.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $23.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $8.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $13.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $12.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $13.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $14.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $21.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $22.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $21.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 63.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −31.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −44.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 33.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 73.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −44.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 62.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 198.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +9.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +94.5% and revenue +31.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Camden National make, and is it growing?
Camden National Corporation reported $66.7 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 5.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $233 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $258 M.
FY25 revenue was $233 M, +31.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $233 M (+31.6% on the year before), 5.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $233 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $190 M |
| FY22 | $184 M |
| FY23 | $161 M |
| FY24 | $177 M |
| FY25 | $233 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.4% |
| FY23 | −12.3% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 31.6% |
Jun 2026: $66.7 M (+20.5% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $66.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $38.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $38.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $43.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $42.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $44.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $46.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $50.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $55.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $62.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $65.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $63.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $66.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 20.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −15.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −17.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 39.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +31.3% on average, against 5.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +30.6%, against +26.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +80.4%, against +42.8% a year (accelerating).
How much does Camden National keep from what it earns?
Camden National Corporation's net margin was 34.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 9.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 26.9% and 36.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 27.9%, within a range of 26.9% to 36.2% over 5 years
- Net margin 27.9%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 36.2% |
| FY22 | 33.3% |
| FY23 | 26.9% |
| FY24 | 29.9% |
| FY25 | 27.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.9 pts |
| FY23 | −6.4 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 34.5% (+9.1 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 34.5%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 25.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 22.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 34% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +9.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −6.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −10.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +9.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −15.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +4.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +19.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +9.1 pts |
How many of Camden National's loans have gone bad?
Camden National Corporation does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Camden National's loan book growing?
Camden National Corporation's revenue was $233 M in FY25, +31.6% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +20.5% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 34.5%, +9.1 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $233 M (+31.6% on the year before), net margin 27.9%
- Revenue $233 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $190 M |
| FY22 | $184 M |
| FY23 | $161 M |
| FY24 | $177 M |
| FY25 | $233 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 27.9%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 36.2% |
| FY22 | 33.3% |
| FY23 | 26.9% |
| FY24 | 29.9% |
| FY25 | 27.9% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Camden National's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Camden National Corporation's P/BV is 1.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 13% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 1.4× against a usual 1.1×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/BV 1.39×
- Median 1.15×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.10× | 1.15× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.10× | 1.15× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.06× | 1.15× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 0.95× | 1.15× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 0.97× | 1.15× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.15× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.06× | 1.15× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.06× | 1.15× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.05× | 1.15× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.05× | 1.15× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.04× | 1.15× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.03× | 1.15× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 0.96× | 1.15× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 0.91× | 1.15× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 0.89× | 1.15× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 0.94× | 1.15× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 0.95× | 1.15× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 0.97× | 1.15× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 0.99× | 1.15× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.00× | 1.15× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.01× | 1.15× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.06× | 1.15× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.13× | 1.15× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.15× | 1.15× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.11× | 1.15× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1.05× | 1.15× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.08× | 1.15× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.10× | 1.15× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.11× | 1.15× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1.16× | 1.15× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.22× | 1.15× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.22× | 1.15× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.20× | 1.15× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.12× | 1.15× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.12× | 1.15× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1.11× | 1.15× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1.10× | 1.15× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.12× | 1.15× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.15× | 1.15× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.21× | 1.15× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.22× | 1.15× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.18× | 1.15× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.16× | 1.15× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.17× | 1.15× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.13× | 1.15× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.17× | 1.15× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.19× | 1.15× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.20× | 1.15× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.25× | 1.15× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.23× | 1.15× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.29× | 1.15× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.27× | 1.15× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.25× | 1.15× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.26× | 1.15× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.27× | 1.15× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.37× | 1.15× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.32× | 1.15× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.32× | 1.15× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.34× | 1.15× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.33× | 1.15× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.29× | 1.15× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.31× | 1.15× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.35× | 1.15× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.33× | 1.15× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.39× | 1.15× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $42.96
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $38.54 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $38.54 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $38.54 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $38.54 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $38.54 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $38.54 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $38.54 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $38.54 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $38.54 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $38.54 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $38.54 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $38.54 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $38.54 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $39.97 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $39.97 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $39.97 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $39.97 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $39.97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $39.97 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $39.97 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $39.97 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $39.97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $39.97 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $39.97 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $39.97 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $39.97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $41.16 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $41.16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $41.16 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $41.16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $41.16 |
| 1 May 2026 | $41.16 |
| 8 May 2026 | $41.16 |
| 15 May 2026 | $41.16 |
| 22 May 2026 | $41.16 |
| 29 May 2026 | $41.16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $41.16 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $41.16 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $41.16 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $41.98 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $41.98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $41.98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $41.98 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $41.98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $41.98 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $41.98 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $41.98 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $41.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $41.98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $41.98 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $41.98 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $41.98 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $42.96 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $42.96 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $42.96 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $42.96 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $42.96 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $42.96 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $42.96 |
PEG 0.16 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.16×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 0.54× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.54× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.26× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.18× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.77× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.20× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.16× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +53.4%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Camden National business getting better or worse?
Camden National Corporation's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE rising at 12.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +31.6% in FY25, profit +23.0%
- Revenue growth 31.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.4% |
| FY23 | −12.3% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 31.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 23%
- EPS growth 6.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −11% | −9.3% |
| FY23 | −29.3% | −28.8% |
| FY24 | 22.3% | 21.9% |
| FY25 | 23% | 6.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 30.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −12.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −9% |
| Jun 2024 | −7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 80.4%
- EPS 65.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −19.6% | −18.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −29.3% | −28.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −23.3% | −23% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.3% | −20.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.7% | −7% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.3% | 21.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.2% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 6.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.4% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.4% | 50.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 80.4% | 65.6% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 12.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.2% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.6% | +8.3% | — | — |
| Profit | +23.0% | +2.1% | — | — |
| EPS | +6.1% | −2.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +53.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Camden National earn on its equity and assets?
Camden National Corporation earned a return on equity of 9% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 9% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $1.29, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 9%, ROA 1.00%, the full history
- ROE 9.4%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.7% |
| FY22 | 13.6% |
| FY23 | 8.8% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 9.4% |
ROA
- ROA 1%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.3% |
| FY22 | 1.1% |
| FY23 | 0.8% |
| FY24 | 0.9% |
| FY25 | 1% |
Jun 2026: ROE 12.4% (last 12 months), ROA 1.30%
- ROE (12 months) 12.4%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.4% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 1.3%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 1% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.3% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Camden National have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Camden National shareholding pattern?
4.6% of Camden National Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Camden National from balance-sheet trouble?
For Camden National Corporation, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Camden National rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Camden National Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Camden National compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Camden National in size?
Camden National is the 158th largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: MetroCity Bankshares, Inc., Eagle Bancorp, Inc. and Equity Bancshares, Inc. Just below it: Central Pacific Financial Corp., Hanmi Financial Corporation and TrustCo Bank Corp NY.
Banks - Regional companies close in size
- MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. $1.1 billion
- Eagle Bancorp, Inc. $1 billion
- Equity Bancshares, Inc. $1 billion
- Camden National Corporation $1 billion
- Central Pacific Financial Corp. $999 million
- Hanmi Financial Corporation $986 million
- TrustCo Bank Corp NY $960 million
All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- GeoPark Limited $1 billion · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation $1 billion · Rental & Leasing Services
- Camden National Corporation $1 billion
- Goldman Sachs BDC, Inc. $1 billion · Asset Management
- Tuya Inc. $1 billion · Software - Infrastructure
What else do people ask about Camden National?
What were Camden National's latest quarterly results?
Camden National Corporation reported total income of $66.7 M and net profit of $23.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 20.5% and profit rose 63.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.35.
The net margin was 34.5%, 9.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Camden National's market cap?
Camden National Corporation's market capitalisation is $1.0 B at a stock price of $59.56. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Camden National performing?
Camden National Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 20.5% and profit rose 63.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Camden National's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Camden National Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $59.56. Its P/BV of 1.4× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Camden National in its business cycle?
Camden National Corporation's FY25 net margin was 27.9%, against a 5-year range of 26.9% to 36.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 34.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Camden National story?
The main question: the share price moved +53.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +6.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Camden National a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Camden National Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +53.4% in a year, against +6.1% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.