Community West Bancshares share price today
Community West Bancshares · CWBC · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Community West Bancshares share price: $26.74 at the close on 4 November 2026, +24.8% in a year.
Community West Bancshares's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +345.5% while the share price moved +24.8%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 96% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −25.8% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 14.0%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Community West Bancshares share price today?
Community West Bancshares's share price was $26.74 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $21 and $27, and at that close it sat 93% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $26.74, 7.2% above its 200-day average.
- Price $26.74
- 50-day avg $26.06
- 200-day avg $24.95
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $20.72 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $20.45 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $20.32 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $18.73 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $18.82 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $20.13 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $21.36 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $21.32 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $21.23 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $21.07 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $21.58 | $20.46 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $21.10 | $20.54 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $20.86 | $20.53 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $19.85 | $20.59 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $20.70 | $20.77 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $21.41 | $20.92 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $21.18 | $21.03 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $21.43 | $21.04 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $21.57 | $21.09 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $22.23 | $21.13 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $22.65 | $21.23 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $23.27 | $21.41 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $23.79 | $21.69 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $23.00 | $21.97 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $22.69 | $22.15 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $22.05 | $22.29 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $22.35 | $22.41 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $23.19 | $22.57 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $23.85 | $22.74 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $23.97 | $22.96 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $25.41 | $23.30 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $24.40 | $23.48 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $24.46 | $23.56 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $23.23 | $23.55 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $22.84 | $23.54 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $22.54 | $23.55 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $22.35 | $23.55 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $22.63 | $23.58 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $23.17 | $23.56 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $23.91 | $23.56 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $24.32 | $23.52 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $24.19 | $23.43 | $22.13 |
| 1 May 2026 | $23.77 | $23.38 | $22.21 |
| 8 May 2026 | $23.99 | $23.39 | $22.29 |
| 15 May 2026 | $23.20 | $23.40 | $22.37 |
| 22 May 2026 | $23.81 | $23.49 | $22.49 |
| 29 May 2026 | $24.01 | $23.61 | $22.59 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $24.65 | $23.76 | $22.69 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $25.75 | $24.00 | $22.80 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $25.19 | $24.15 | $22.88 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $26.90 | $24.37 | $23.01 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $26.97 | $24.60 | $23.13 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $27.00 | $24.89 | $23.27 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $27.16 | $25.25 | $23.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $25.00 | $25.51 | $23.57 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $25.03 | $25.70 | $23.69 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $25.20 | $25.87 | $23.81 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $26.11 | $26.04 | $23.92 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $25.92 | $26.14 | $24.04 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $25.82 | $26.20 | $24.15 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $26.61 | $26.23 | $24.27 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $26.19 | $26.16 | $24.36 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $26.05 | $26.08 | $24.45 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $26.77 | $25.96 | $24.52 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $26.53 | $25.89 | $24.58 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $25.71 | $25.99 | $24.65 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $25.75 | $26.01 | $24.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $25.96 | $26.04 | $24.81 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $25.79 | $26.04 | $24.90 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $26.74 | $26.06 | $24.95 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 39 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −8.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −4.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −0.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +3.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +8.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +2.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +1.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +0.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +3.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +9.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +4.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +3.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +6.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +9.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +11.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +15.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +11.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +2.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +0.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −2.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +7.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +9.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +9.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +2.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −2.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −12.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −13.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −10.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −6.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −1.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +2.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −2.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +3.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +2.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +1.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +7.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −0.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +1.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +0.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +6.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +5.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +3.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −1.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +1.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.3% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −5.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −7.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −7.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +1.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +1.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +6.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +29% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Community West Bancshares pay?
Community West Bancshares paid $0.48 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.12 for Sep 2026. At today's price of $26.74 that is a yield of 1.80%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.12 (Sep 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.12
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $0.12 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.12 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.12 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.12 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.12 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.12 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.12 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.12 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.12 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.12 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.12 |
| Sep 2026 | $0.12 |
Which stock lists is Community West Bancshares on?
Community West Bancshares is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Community West Bancshares profitable?
Community West Bancshares earned $8.1 M of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −25.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $38.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 7.7% a year on average. That is 14.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.9 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $38.2 M (+397.9% on the year before).
FY25 profit $38.2 M (+397.9% on the year before), 7.7% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $38.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $28.4 M |
| FY22 | $26.6 M |
| FY23 | $25.5 M |
| FY24 | $7.7 M |
| FY25 | $38.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 397.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −6.2% |
| FY23 | −4.2% |
| FY24 | −70% |
| FY25 | 397.9% |
Sep 2026: $8.1 M (−25.8% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $8.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $5.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$6.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $8.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $11.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.7 M |
| Sep 2026 | $8.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −25.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −22.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −47.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −200.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −47% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 125.6% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 221.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 62% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −65.6% |
| Sep 2026 | −25.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +55.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −15.4 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +2.3% and revenue +27.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Community West Bancshares make, and is it growing?
Community West Bancshares reported $57.4 M of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +55.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 13.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $143 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $177 M.
FY25 revenue was $143 M, +35.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $143 M (+35.0% on the year before), 13.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $143 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $86.0 M |
| FY22 | $83.6 M |
| FY23 | $89.1 M |
| FY24 | $106 M |
| FY25 | $143 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 35%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.8% |
| FY23 | 6.6% |
| FY24 | 18.6% |
| FY25 | 35% |
Sep 2026: $57.4 M (+55.1% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $57.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $22.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $20.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $20.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $31.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $33.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $34.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $33.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $37.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $37.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $38.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $43.3 M |
| Sep 2026 | $57.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 55.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −10.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 45.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 46.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 73% |
| Jun 2025 | 60.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.8% on average, against 13.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +28.4%, against +36.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −1.4%, against +123.9% a year (rolling over).
How much does Community West Bancshares keep from what it earns?
Community West Bancshares's net margin was 14.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 15.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 7.3% and 33.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 26.7%, within a range of 7.3% to 33.0% over 5 years
- Net margin 26.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 33% |
| FY22 | 31.9% |
| FY23 | 28.6% |
| FY24 | 7.3% |
| FY25 | 26.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +19.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.1 pts |
| FY23 | −3.3 pts |
| FY24 | −21.3 pts |
| FY25 | +19.4 pts |
Sep 2026: net margin 14.0% (−15.4 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 14.0%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 26.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 18.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −30.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −15.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −7.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −12.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −58.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −18.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −5.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +5.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +54.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +18.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +8.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −17.5 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −15.4 pts |
How many of Community West Bancshares' loans have gone bad?
Community West Bancshares does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Community West Bancshares' loan book growing?
Community West Bancshares's revenue was $143 M in FY25, +35.0% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +55.1% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 14.0%, −15.4 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $143 M (+35.0% on the year before), net margin 26.7%
- Revenue $143 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $86.0 M |
| FY22 | $83.6 M |
| FY23 | $89.1 M |
| FY24 | $106 M |
| FY25 | $143 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 26.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 33% |
| FY22 | 31.9% |
| FY23 | 28.6% |
| FY24 | 7.3% |
| FY25 | 26.7% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Community West Bancshares' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Community West Bancshares's P/BV is 1.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 7% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 1.2× against a usual 1.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 96% of past readings
- P/BV 1.20×
- Median 1.10×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.04× | 1.10× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.03× | 1.10× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.02× | 1.10× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 0.94× | 1.10× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 0.95× | 1.10× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1.01× | 1.10× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.08× | 1.10× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.07× | 1.10× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.07× | 1.10× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.06× | 1.10× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.06× | 1.10× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 0.96× | 1.10× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.03× | 1.10× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1.02× | 1.10× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1.03× | 1.10× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1.04× | 1.10× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.07× | 1.10× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.15× | 1.10× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.11× | 1.10× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1.03× | 1.10× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.05× | 1.10× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.08× | 1.10× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.19× | 1.10× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.14× | 1.10× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.14× | 1.10× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.07× | 1.10× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1.05× | 1.10× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1.05× | 1.10× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.06× | 1.10× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.06× | 1.10× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.11× | 1.10× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.11× | 1.10× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.06× | 1.10× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.09× | 1.10× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.13× | 1.10× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.18× | 1.10× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.15× | 1.10× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.12× | 1.10× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.17× | 1.10× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.16× | 1.10× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.15× | 1.10× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.19× | 1.10× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.17× | 1.10× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.16× | 1.10× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.19× | 1.10× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.16× | 1.10× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.16× | 1.10× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.17× | 1.10× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.16× | 1.10× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $22.19
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $19.86 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $19.86 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $19.86 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $19.86 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $19.86 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $19.86 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $19.86 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $19.86 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $19.86 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $19.86 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $19.86 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $19.86 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $19.86 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $20.77 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $20.77 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $20.77 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $20.77 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $20.77 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $20.77 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $20.77 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $20.77 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $20.77 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $20.77 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $20.77 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $20.77 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $20.77 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $21.37 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $21.37 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $21.37 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.37 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $21.37 |
| 1 May 2026 | $21.37 |
| 8 May 2026 | $21.37 |
| 15 May 2026 | $21.37 |
| 22 May 2026 | $21.37 |
| 29 May 2026 | $21.37 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $21.37 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $21.37 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $21.37 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $21.85 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $21.85 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $21.85 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $21.85 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $21.85 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.85 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $21.85 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $21.85 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $21.85 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $21.85 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $21.85 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $21.85 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $21.85 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $22.40 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $22.40 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $22.40 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $22.40 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $22.40 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $22.40 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $22.19 |
PEG 3.11 at the Sep 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 3.11×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.55× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.11× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2026 | 3.11× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +24.8%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Community West Bancshares business getting better or worse?
Community West Bancshares's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE falling at 5.5%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +35.0% in FY25, profit +397.9%
- Revenue growth 35.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.8% |
| FY23 | 6.6% |
| FY24 | 18.6% |
| FY25 | 35% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 300%
- EPS growth 300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −6.2% | −1.7% |
| FY23 | −4.2% | −4.3% |
| FY24 | −70% | −79.3% |
| FY25 | 300% | 300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 28.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 38.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 55.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 45.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 35% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 28.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −1.4%
- EPS −11.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −4.2% | −4.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −19.2% | −19.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −64.5% | −56.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −75.6% | −71.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −70% | −76.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −44.8% | −65.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 173.1% | 36.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | 171.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% | 285% |
| Mar 2026 | 236.8% | 233.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.2% | 32.9% |
| Sep 2026 | −1.4% | −11.5% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 5.5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.5% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +35.0% | +19.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +397.9% | +12.7% | — | — |
| EPS | +345.5% | −4.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | +24.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Community West Bancshares earn on its equity and assets?
Community West Bancshares earned a return on equity of 9% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 2% in FY24. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.78, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 9%, ROA 1.10%, up from a FY24 low of 2%
- ROE 9.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 11.5% |
| FY22 | 15.3% |
| FY23 | 12.3% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 9.3% |
ROA
- ROA 1.1%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.3% |
| FY22 | 1.1% |
| FY23 | 1.1% |
| FY24 | 0.3% |
| FY25 | 1.1% |
Sep 2026: ROE 2.1% (last 12 months), ROA 0.20%
- ROE (12 months) 2.1%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 13.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | −9% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 9% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 2.1% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 0.2%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 1% |
| Mar 2024 | 1% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 0.2% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew 7.7% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Community West Bancshares have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Community West Bancshares shareholding pattern?
7.0% of Community West Bancshares's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Community West Bancshares from balance-sheet trouble?
For Community West Bancshares, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Community West Bancshares rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Community West Bancshares is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Community West Bancshares compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Community West Bancshares in size?
Community West Bancshares is the 184th largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Peoples Financial Services Corp., VersaBank and Arrow Financial Corporation. Just below it: Capital Bancorp, Inc., Bar Harbor Bankshares and California BanCorp.
Banks - Regional companies close in size
- Peoples Financial Services Corp. $748 million
- VersaBank $747 million
- Arrow Financial Corporation $733 million
- Community West Bancshares $726 million
- Capital Bancorp, Inc. $715 million
- Bar Harbor Bankshares $713 million
- California BanCorp $709 million
All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Chimera Investment Corporation $727 million · REIT - Mortgage
- TXO Partners, L.P. $726 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Community West Bancshares $726 million
- World Acceptance Corporation $725 million · Credit Services
- ProFrac Holding Corp. $723 million · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
What else do people ask about Community West Bancshares?
What were Community West Bancshares's latest quarterly results?
Community West Bancshares reported total income of $57.4 M and net profit of $8.1 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 55.1% and profit fell 25.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.30.
The net margin was 14.0%, 15.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Community West Bancshares's market cap?
Community West Bancshares's market capitalisation is $726 M at a stock price of $26.74. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Community West Bancshares performing?
Community West Bancshares's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 55.1% and profit fell 25.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Community West Bancshares's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Community West Bancshares's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $26.74. Its P/BV of 1.2× is higher than 96% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Community West Bancshares in its business cycle?
Community West Bancshares's FY25 net margin was 26.7%, against a 5-year range of 7.3% to 33.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Community West Bancshares story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +345.5% while the share price moved +24.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Community West Bancshares a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Community West Bancshares's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.