Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Business First Bancshares share price today

Business First Bancshares, Inc. · BFST · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Business First Bancshares share price: $32.98 at the close on 4 November 2026, +33.7% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$32.98Price +33.7% in a year
1.1×P/BV higher than 99% of the last 1 year
$89.3 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +12.7% on a year ago
$22.8 MProfit (Jun 2026) +10.0% on a year ago
25.6%Net margin −0.6 points on a year ago
10%ROE FY25
1.12%ROA latest

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/BV is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 99% of its own history.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +10.0% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 25.6%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

What is the Business First Bancshares share price today?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s share price was $32.98 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 12.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $33, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

Nov 2026: $32.98, 12.0% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $32.98
  • 50-day avg $31.18
  • 200-day avg $29.44
Nov 2026: $32.98, 12.0% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$25.75––
18 Jul 2025$26.29––
25 Jul 2025$25.40––
1 Aug 2025$22.92––
8 Aug 2025$23.13––
15 Aug 2025$23.78––
22 Aug 2025$25.42––
29 Aug 2025$25.01––
5 Sep 2025$25.16––
12 Sep 2025$24.41––
19 Sep 2025$24.21$24.68–
26 Sep 2025$24.21$24.50–
3 Oct 2025$23.37$24.23–
10 Oct 2025$22.81$24.13–
17 Oct 2025$22.81$24.16–
24 Oct 2025$25.01$24.13–
31 Oct 2025$24.52$24.19–
7 Nov 2025$24.66$24.14–
14 Nov 2025$25.18$24.13–
21 Nov 2025$25.72$24.14–
28 Nov 2025$26.02$24.29–
5 Dec 2025$26.81$24.54–
12 Dec 2025$27.71$24.91–
19 Dec 2025$27.64$25.35–
26 Dec 2025$26.72$25.63–
2 Jan 2026$25.88$25.88–
9 Jan 2026$26.39$26.10–
16 Jan 2026$27.10$26.31–
23 Jan 2026$27.26$26.53–
30 Jan 2026$28.17$26.78–
6 Feb 2026$29.84$27.22–
13 Feb 2026$29.15$27.53–
20 Feb 2026$28.88$27.69–
27 Feb 2026$27.30$27.73–
6 Mar 2026$26.66$27.69–
13 Mar 2026$26.09$27.66–
20 Mar 2026$25.81$27.66–
27 Mar 2026$26.60$27.69–
2 Apr 2026$27.53$27.68–
10 Apr 2026$28.56$27.76–
17 Apr 2026$29.00$27.74–
24 Apr 2026$28.26$27.63$26.01
1 May 2026$27.50$27.46$26.05
8 May 2026$27.68$27.38$26.08
15 May 2026$26.84$27.34$26.13
22 May 2026$27.84$27.45$26.24
29 May 2026$28.48$27.62$26.34
5 Jun 2026$28.45$27.78$26.44
12 Jun 2026$29.24$27.98$26.55
18 Jun 2026$28.77$28.05$26.62
26 Jun 2026$30.81$28.18$26.74
2 Jul 2026$30.64$28.36$26.86
10 Jul 2026$30.17$28.59$27.01
17 Jul 2026$30.89$28.93$27.18
24 Jul 2026$31.16$29.26$27.36
31 Jul 2026$31.82$29.74$27.57
7 Aug 2026$31.66$30.13$27.79
14 Aug 2026$32.12$30.52$27.99
21 Aug 2026$31.15$30.81$28.16
28 Aug 2026$31.21$31.04$28.32
4 Sep 2026$31.84$31.22$28.48
11 Sep 2026$31.42$31.25$28.61
18 Sep 2026$30.82$31.33$28.73
25 Sep 2026$30.86$31.35$28.83
2 Oct 2026$30.90$31.33$28.90
9 Oct 2026$30.49$31.22$28.98
16 Oct 2026$31.31$31.13$29.08
23 Oct 2026$31.80$31.09$29.22
30 Oct 2026$31.80$31.10$29.35
4 Nov 2026$32.98$31.18$29.44
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 34 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−16.1%
17 Oct 2025−19.1%
24 Oct 2025−7.8%
31 Oct 2025−2.7%
7 Nov 2025+1.3%
14 Nov 2025+1.5%
21 Nov 2025−0.9%
28 Nov 2025−1.9%
5 Dec 2025+0.6%
12 Dec 2025+9.8%
19 Dec 2025+11.6%
26 Dec 2025+6.1%
2 Jan 2026+8.7%
9 Jan 2026+9.4%
16 Jan 2026+14.7%
23 Jan 2026+7.2%
30 Jan 2026+13.4%
6 Feb 2026+18.1%
13 Feb 2026+14.3%
20 Feb 2026+7.7%
27 Feb 2026+4.5%
6 Mar 2026+1.4%
13 Mar 2026−3.0%
20 Mar 2026−1.9%
27 Mar 2026+7.7%
2 Apr 2026+10.4%
10 Apr 2026+10.3%
17 Apr 2026+4.3%
24 Apr 2026+0.1%
1 May 2026−6.5%
8 May 2026−14.0%
15 May 2026−16.3%
22 May 2026−11.8%
29 May 2026−6.0%
5 Jun 2026−3.0%
12 Jun 2026+0.1%
18 Jun 2026−3.7%
26 Jun 2026+0.9%
2 Jul 2026−2.3%
10 Jul 2026−5.5%
17 Jul 2026+1.8%
24 Jul 2026+6.8%
31 Jul 2026+12.0%
7 Aug 2026+9.5%
14 Aug 2026+14.6%
21 Aug 2026+9.2%
28 Aug 2026+7.9%
4 Sep 2026+7.5%
11 Sep 2026+4.4%
18 Sep 2026+5.1%
25 Sep 2026−5.6%
2 Oct 2026−2.5%
9 Oct 2026−2.1%
16 Oct 2026−1.3%
23 Oct 2026−0.8%
30 Oct 2026−1.2%
4 Nov 2026+5.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +28% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Business First Bancshares pay?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.60 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.15 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $32.98 that is a yield of 1.82%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.15 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.15
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.15 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.14
Dec 2023$0.14
Mar 2024$0.14
Jun 2024$0.14
Sep 2024$0.14
Dec 2024$0.14
Mar 2025$0.14
Jun 2025$0.14
Sep 2025$0.15
Dec 2025$0.15
Mar 2026$0.15
Jun 2026$0.15
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Business First Bancshares on?

Business First Bancshares is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Business First Bancshares profitable?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. earned $22.8 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $82.5 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 12.1% a year on average. That is 25.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $20.8 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $82.5 M (+38.1% on the year before).

FY25 profit $82.5 M (+38.1% on the year before), 12.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $82.5 M
FY25 profit $82.5 M (+38.1% on the year before), 12.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$52.1 M
FY22$52.9 M
FY23$65.6 M
FY24$59.7 M
FY25$82.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY221.5%
FY2324.1%
FY24−9%
FY2538.1%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $22.8 M (+10.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $22.8 M
Jun 2026: $22.8 M (+10.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$19.1 M
Dec 2023$14.5 M
Mar 2024$12.2 M
Jun 2024$15.9 M
Sep 2024$16.5 M
Dec 2024$15.1 M
Mar 2025$19.2 M
Jun 2025$20.8 M
Sep 2025$21.5 M
Dec 2025$21.0 M
Mar 2026$22.2 M
Jun 2026$22.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202338.4%
Dec 2023−12.9%
Mar 2024−10.6%
Jun 2024−13.8%
Sep 2024−13.7%
Dec 20244.6%
Mar 202557.1%
Jun 202530.9%
Sep 202530.4%
Dec 202538.8%
Mar 202615.7%
Jun 202610%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +12.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.6 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +23.7% and revenue +14.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Business First Bancshares make, and is it growing?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. reported $89.3 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +12.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 14.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $313 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

The last four reported quarters add to $334 M.

FY25 revenue was $313 M, +20.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $313 M (+20.0% on the year before), 14.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $313 M
FY25 revenue $313 M (+20.0% on the year before), 14.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$182 M
FY22$218 M
FY23$246 M
FY24$261 M
FY25$313 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2220%
FY2312.8%
FY246.1%
FY2520%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $89.3 M (+12.7% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $89.3 M
Jun 2026: $89.3 M (+12.7% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$64.1 M
Dec 2023$60.1 M
Mar 2024$59.7 M
Jun 2024$64.9 M
Sep 2024$65.2 M
Dec 2024$70.9 M
Mar 2025$75.8 M
Jun 2025$79.2 M
Sep 2025$77.8 M
Dec 2025$80.0 M
Mar 2026$87.0 M
Jun 2026$89.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20239.8%
Dec 2023−2%
Mar 20243.1%
Jun 20240.2%
Sep 20241.8%
Dec 202418%
Mar 202526.8%
Jun 202522.1%
Sep 202519.2%
Dec 202512.9%
Mar 202614.8%
Jun 202612.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.9% on average, against 14.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.7%, against +15.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +22.3%, against +19.2% a year (accelerating).

How much does Business First Bancshares keep from what it earns?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s net margin was 25.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 22.9% and 28.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 26.4%, within a range of 22.9% to 28.7% over 5 years

  • Net margin 26.4%
FY25: 26.4%, within a range of 22.9% to 28.7% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY2128.7%
FY2224.3%
FY2326.7%
FY2422.9%
FY2526.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−4.4 pts
FY23+2.4 pts
FY24−3.8 pts
FY25+3.5 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 25.6% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 25.6%
Jun 2026: net margin 25.6% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202329.8%
Dec 202324.1%
Mar 202420.5%
Jun 202424.4%
Sep 202425.3%
Dec 202421.4%
Mar 202525.3%
Jun 202526.2%
Sep 202527.7%
Dec 202526.3%
Mar 202625.5%
Jun 202625.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+6.1 pts
Dec 2023−3.0 pts
Mar 2024−3.1 pts
Jun 2024−4.0 pts
Sep 2024−4.5 pts
Dec 2024−2.7 pts
Mar 2025+4.8 pts
Jun 2025+1.8 pts
Sep 2025+2.4 pts
Dec 2025+4.9 pts
Mar 2026+0.2 pts
Jun 2026−0.6 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of Business First Bancshares' loans have gone bad?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is Business First Bancshares' loan book growing?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s revenue was $313 M in FY25, +20.0% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +12.7% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 25.6%, −0.6 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $313 M (+20.0% on the year before), net margin 26.4%

  • Revenue $313 M
FY25: revenue $313 M (+20.0% on the year before), net margin 26.4%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$182 M
FY22$218 M
FY23$246 M
FY24$261 M
FY25$313 M

Net margin

  • Net margin 26.4%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY2128.7%
FY2224.3%
FY2326.7%
FY2422.9%
FY2526.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is Business First Bancshares' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s P/BV is 1.1×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 10% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 1.1× against a usual 1.0×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/BV 1.10×
  • Median 0.98×
P/BV 1.1× against a usual 1.0×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20250.98×0.98×
18 Jul 20251.00×0.98×
25 Jul 20250.97×0.98×
1 Aug 20250.87×0.98×
8 Aug 20250.88×0.98×
15 Aug 20250.91×0.98×
22 Aug 20250.97×0.98×
29 Aug 20250.95×0.98×
5 Sep 20250.96×0.98×
12 Sep 20250.93×0.98×
19 Sep 20250.92×0.98×
26 Sep 20250.92×0.98×
3 Oct 20250.86×0.98×
10 Oct 20250.84×0.98×
17 Oct 20250.84×0.98×
24 Oct 20250.92×0.98×
31 Oct 20250.90×0.98×
7 Nov 20250.91×0.98×
14 Nov 20250.92×0.98×
21 Nov 20250.94×0.98×
28 Nov 20250.96×0.98×
5 Dec 20250.98×0.98×
12 Dec 20251.02×0.98×
19 Dec 20251.01×0.98×
26 Dec 20250.98×0.98×
2 Jan 20260.93×0.98×
9 Jan 20260.94×0.98×
16 Jan 20260.97×0.98×
23 Jan 20260.98×0.98×
30 Jan 20261.01×0.98×
6 Feb 20261.07×0.98×
13 Feb 20261.04×0.98×
20 Feb 20261.03×0.98×
27 Feb 20260.98×0.98×
6 Mar 20260.95×0.98×
13 Mar 20260.93×0.98×
20 Mar 20260.92×0.98×
27 Mar 20260.95×0.98×
2 Apr 20260.98×0.98×
10 Apr 20261.01×0.98×
17 Apr 20261.03×0.98×
24 Apr 20261.00×0.98×
1 May 20260.98×0.98×
8 May 20260.98×0.98×
15 May 20260.95×0.98×
22 May 20260.99×0.98×
29 May 20261.01×0.98×
5 Jun 20261.01×0.98×
12 Jun 20261.04×0.98×
18 Jun 20261.02×0.98×
26 Jun 20261.09×0.98×
2 Jul 20261.06×0.98×
10 Jul 20261.05×0.98×
17 Jul 20261.07×0.98×
24 Jul 20261.08×0.98×
31 Jul 20261.10×0.98×
7 Aug 20261.10×0.98×
14 Aug 20261.10×0.98×
21 Aug 20261.08×0.98×
28 Aug 20261.08×0.98×
4 Sep 20261.10×0.98×
11 Sep 20261.09×0.98×
18 Sep 20261.07×0.98×
25 Sep 20261.07×0.98×
2 Oct 20261.07×0.98×
9 Oct 20261.06×0.98×
16 Oct 20261.09×0.98×
23 Oct 20261.10×0.98×
30 Oct 20261.10×0.98×
4 Nov 20261.10×0.98×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $28.79
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$26.23
3 Oct 2025$26.23
10 Oct 2025$26.23
17 Oct 2025$26.23
24 Oct 2025$26.23
31 Oct 2025$26.23
7 Nov 2025$26.23
14 Nov 2025$26.23
21 Nov 2025$26.23
28 Nov 2025$26.23
5 Dec 2025$26.23
12 Dec 2025$26.23
19 Dec 2025$26.23
26 Dec 2025$27.23
2 Jan 2026$27.23
9 Jan 2026$27.23
16 Jan 2026$27.23
23 Jan 2026$27.23
30 Jan 2026$27.23
6 Feb 2026$27.23
13 Feb 2026$27.23
20 Feb 2026$27.23
27 Feb 2026$27.23
6 Mar 2026$27.23
13 Mar 2026$27.23
20 Mar 2026$27.23
27 Mar 2026$27.95
2 Apr 2026$27.95
10 Apr 2026$27.95
17 Apr 2026$27.95
24 Apr 2026$27.95
1 May 2026$27.95
8 May 2026$27.95
15 May 2026$27.95
22 May 2026$27.95
29 May 2026$27.95
5 Jun 2026$27.95
12 Jun 2026$27.95
18 Jun 2026$27.95
26 Jun 2026$28.18
2 Jul 2026$28.18
10 Jul 2026$28.18
17 Jul 2026$28.18
24 Jul 2026$28.18
31 Jul 2026$28.18
7 Aug 2026$28.18
14 Aug 2026$28.18
21 Aug 2026$28.18
28 Aug 2026$28.18
4 Sep 2026$28.18
11 Sep 2026$28.18
18 Sep 2026$28.18
25 Sep 2026$28.79
2 Oct 2026$28.79
9 Oct 2026$28.79
16 Oct 2026$28.79
23 Oct 2026$28.79
30 Oct 2026$28.79
4 Nov 2026$28.79
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.1× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.96 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.96×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.96 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20230.32×1.00×
Dec 20230.73×1.00×
Mar 20241.96×1.00×
Jun 20252.91×1.00×
Sep 20250.77×1.00×
Dec 20250.41×1.00×
Mar 20260.66×1.00×
Jun 20260.96×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters.
1.1×P/BV · higher than 99% of its last 1 year
1.53PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +33.7%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Business First Bancshares business getting better or worse?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 6 quarters ago at −9.0% and has recovered to +22.3%, with ROE steady at 8.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +20.0% in FY25, profit +38.1%

  • Revenue growth 20.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +20.0% in FY25, profit +38.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2220%
FY2312.8%
FY246.1%
FY2520%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 38.1%
  • EPS growth 23.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY221.5%−8.3%
FY2324.1%11.6%
FY24−9%−12.7%
FY2538.1%23.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 14.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202323.1%
Dec 202313.2%
Mar 20247.5%
Jun 20242.7%
Sep 20240.8%
Dec 20245.6%
Mar 202511.3%
Jun 202517%
Sep 202521.5%
Dec 202520%
Mar 202617.1%
Jun 202614.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 22.3%
  • EPS 12%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202340.2%21.7%
Dec 202324.1%13.1%
Mar 202411%4.5%
Jun 2024−1.3%−4.7%
Sep 2024−12.9%−14.1%
Dec 2024−9%−12.8%
Mar 20253.9%−4.1%
Jun 202516.1%3.5%
Sep 202529.7%11.8%
Dec 202538.1%23%
Mar 202628.2%15.7%
Jun 202622.3%12%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 8.7%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 202311.2%
Dec 202310.2%
Mar 20249.9%
Jun 20249.3%
Sep 20248.4%
Dec 20247.5%
Mar 20258.1%
Jun 20258.4%
Sep 20258.7%
Dec 20259.2%
Mar 20268.6%
Jun 20268.7%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +14.7%, range +0.8% to +23.1%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +22.3%, range −12.9% to +40.2%
FlatEPS growth · latest +12.0%, range −14.1% to +23.0%
Stuck lowROE · latest 8.7%, range 7.5% to 11.2%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+20.0%+12.8%——
Profit+38.1%+15.9%——
EPS+23.5%+6.3%——
Stock price+33.7%———
+12.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+10.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
14.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Business First Bancshares earn on its equity and assets?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on equity of 9% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 8% in FY24. On its assets, every $100 earned about $1.12, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 9%, ROA 1.10%, up from a FY24 low of 8%

  • ROE 9.2%
FY25: ROE 9%, ROA 1.10%, up from a FY24 low of 8%
QuarterROE
FY2112%
FY229.1%
FY2310.2%
FY247.5%
FY259.2%

ROA

  • ROA 1.1%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY211.2%
FY221%
FY231.1%
FY240.9%
FY251.1%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 10.0% (last 12 months), ROA 1.10%

  • ROE (12 months) 10.0%
Jun 2026: ROE 10.0% (last 12 months), ROA 1.10%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 202313.2%
Dec 202313.6%
Mar 202410.1%
Jun 20248.4%
Sep 202410.5%
Dec 202410.5%
Mar 20258.8%
Jun 202510.1%
Sep 202510.6%
Dec 202510.6%
Mar 202610.1%
Jun 202610%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 1.1%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 20231.2%
Dec 20231.3%
Mar 20241%
Jun 20240.8%
Sep 20241%
Dec 20241.1%
Mar 20250.9%
Jun 20251.1%
Sep 20251.1%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 20261.1%
Jun 20261.1%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 12.1% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does Business First Bancshares have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the Business First Bancshares shareholding pattern?

3.8% of Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

3.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.5Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Business First Bancshares from balance-sheet trouble?

For Business First Bancshares, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Business First Bancshares rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Business First Bancshares, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Business First Bancshares compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Business First Bancshares in size?

Business First Bancshares is the 151st largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Five Star Bancorp, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. and CNB Financial Corporation. Just below it: Mercantile Bank Corporation, Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. and Southside Bancshares, Inc.

Banks - Regional companies close in size

  1. Five Star Bancorp $1.1 billion
  2. Horizon Bancorp, Inc. $1.1 billion
  3. CNB Financial Corporation $1.1 billion
  4. Business First Bancshares, Inc. $1.1 billion
  5. Mercantile Bank Corporation $1.1 billion
  6. Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. $1.1 billion
  7. Southside Bancshares, Inc. $1.1 billion

All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. National Presto Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion · Aerospace & Defense
  2. Ridgepost Capital, Inc $1.1 billion · Asset Management
  3. Business First Bancshares, Inc. $1.1 billion
  4. Mercantile Bank Corporation $1.1 billion · Banks - Regional
  5. CeriBell, Inc. $1.1 billion · Medical Devices

What else do people ask about Business First Bancshares?

What were Business First Bancshares's latest quarterly results?

Business First Bancshares, Inc. reported total income of $89.3 M and net profit of $22.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 12.7% and profit rose 10.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.70 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Business First Bancshares's market cap?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $32.98. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Business First Bancshares performing?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 12.7% and profit rose 10.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Business First Bancshares's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $32.98. Its P/BV of 1.1× is higher than 99% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Business First Bancshares in its business cycle?

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 26.4%, against a 5-year range of 22.9% to 28.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 25.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Business First Bancshares story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 99% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Business First Bancshares a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/BV is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.