First Western Financial share price today
First Western Financial, Inc. · MYFW · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
First Western Financial share price: $31.55 at the close on 4 November 2026, +37.2% in a year.
First Western Financial, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +54.0% in a year while the price moved +37.2%.
The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 81% of its own history.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 81% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +87.7% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 21.3%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
What is the First Western Financial share price today?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s share price was $31.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $23 and $33, and at that close it sat 84% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $31.55, 9.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $31.55
- 50-day avg $30.48
- 200-day avg $28.85
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $23.89 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $24.55 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $23.41 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $21.08 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $20.61 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $21.58 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $22.99 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $23.36 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $22.79 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $23.50 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $23.28 | $22.74 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $22.63 | $22.60 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $22.77 | $22.41 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $22.06 | $22.45 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $22.25 | $22.64 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $22.30 | $22.76 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $23.09 | $22.89 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $23.00 | $22.89 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $23.84 | $22.96 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $23.30 | $22.92 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $24.35 | $22.99 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $24.66 | $23.12 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $25.68 | $23.39 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $26.12 | $23.67 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $26.25 | $23.93 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $26.65 | $24.24 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $26.43 | $24.58 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $26.67 | $24.95 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $24.83 | $25.21 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $25.15 | $25.37 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $26.10 | $25.65 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $25.99 | $25.84 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $25.50 | $25.94 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $25.29 | $25.92 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $24.07 | $25.80 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $23.99 | $25.61 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $24.47 | $25.41 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $24.50 | $25.21 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $24.89 | $25.06 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $26.49 | $25.12 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $26.93 | $25.23 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $26.39 | $25.26 | $24.19 |
| 1 May 2026 | $28.55 | $25.51 | $24.30 |
| 8 May 2026 | $29.30 | $25.88 | $24.41 |
| 15 May 2026 | $28.10 | $26.25 | $24.55 |
| 22 May 2026 | $28.41 | $26.68 | $24.73 |
| 29 May 2026 | $29.17 | $27.06 | $24.89 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $29.18 | $27.49 | $25.07 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $30.53 | $27.99 | $25.25 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $30.55 | $28.36 | $25.39 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $31.90 | $28.80 | $25.59 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $32.99 | $29.29 | $25.78 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $32.78 | $29.88 | $26.02 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $33.15 | $30.38 | $26.29 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $31.97 | $30.70 | $26.54 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $31.15 | $30.99 | $26.75 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $31.34 | $31.33 | $26.98 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $31.71 | $31.59 | $27.20 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $31.00 | $31.81 | $27.41 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $30.73 | $31.89 | $27.60 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $31.36 | $31.92 | $27.79 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $30.99 | $31.80 | $27.95 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $30.62 | $31.57 | $28.12 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $30.53 | $31.31 | $28.28 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $30.09 | $31.05 | $28.39 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $29.83 | $30.90 | $28.49 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $29.45 | $30.66 | $28.58 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $29.98 | $30.50 | $28.67 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $31.00 | $30.45 | $28.78 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $31.55 | $30.48 | $28.85 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 37 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −12.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −0.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +6.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +6.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −0.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −1.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +2.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +5.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +9.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +11.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +15.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +13.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +15.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +9.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +7.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +10.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +7.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +4.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +3.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −0.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −3.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −1.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +1.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −2.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −1.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +2.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | +9.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +5.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −0.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | +3.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +5.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +11.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +15.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +9.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +15.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +19.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +12.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +18.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +17.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +5.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +2.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +6.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +3.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +3.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −1.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −10.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −9.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −1.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +1.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +32% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does First Western Financial pay?
First Western Financial, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is First Western Financial on?
First Western Financial is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is First Western Financial profitable?
First Western Financial, Inc. earned $6.0 M of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +87.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $13.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −10.6% a year on average. That is 21.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $3.2 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $13.2 M (+55.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $13.2 M (+55.6% on the year before), −10.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $13.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $20.6 M |
| FY22 | $21.7 M |
| FY23 | $5.2 M |
| FY24 | $8.5 M |
| FY25 | $13.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 55.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 5.3% |
| FY23 | −75.9% |
| FY24 | 62.2% |
| FY25 | 55.6% |
Sep 2026: $6.0 M (+87.7% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $6.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −$3.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.7 M |
| Sep 2026 | $6.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 87.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −158.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −34.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −28.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −31.6% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 66.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 132.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 48.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 128.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 87.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +71.4% and revenue +16.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does First Western Financial make, and is it growing?
First Western Financial, Inc. reported $28.1 M of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +17.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 0.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $96.9 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $111 M.
FY25 revenue was $96.9 M, +7.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $96.9 M (+7.6% on the year before), 0.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $96.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $95.4 M |
| FY22 | $108 M |
| FY23 | $82.7 M |
| FY24 | $90.1 M |
| FY25 | $96.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.2% |
| FY23 | −23.4% |
| FY24 | 8.9% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
Sep 2026: $28.1 M (+17.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $28.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $13.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $23.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $20.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $22.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $24.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $24.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $22.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $24.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $25.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $28.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $28.6 M |
| Sep 2026 | $28.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −48.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 14.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +16.2% on average, against 0.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.9%, against +17.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +68.2%, against +191.1% a year (rolling over).
How much does First Western Financial keep from what it earns?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s net margin was 21.3% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 8.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 6.3% and 21.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 13.6%, within a range of 6.3% to 21.6% over 5 years
- Net margin 13.6%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 21.6% |
| FY22 | 20.1% |
| FY23 | 6.3% |
| FY24 | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 13.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +4.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.5 pts |
| FY23 | −13.8 pts |
| FY24 | +3.1 pts |
| FY25 | +4.2 pts |
Sep 2026: net margin 21.3% (+8.0 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 21.3%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −23.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | 21.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +8.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −43.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −4.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −4.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +34.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +6.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +5.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +8.8 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +8.0 pts |
How many of First Western Financial's loans have gone bad?
First Western Financial, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is First Western Financial's loan book growing?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s revenue was $96.9 M in FY25, +7.6% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +17.0% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 21.3%, +8.0 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $96.9 M (+7.6% on the year before), net margin 13.6%
- Revenue $96.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $95.4 M |
| FY22 | $108 M |
| FY23 | $82.7 M |
| FY24 | $90.1 M |
| FY25 | $96.9 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 13.6%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 21.6% |
| FY22 | 20.1% |
| FY23 | 6.3% |
| FY24 | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 13.6% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is First Western Financial's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s P/BV is 1.1×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 81% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 8% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 1.1× against a usual 0.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 81% of past readings
- P/BV 1.07×
- Median 0.95×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 0.90× | 0.95× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 0.92× | 0.95× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 0.88× | 0.95× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 0.79× | 0.95× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 0.77× | 0.95× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 0.81× | 0.95× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 0.86× | 0.95× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 0.88× | 0.95× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 0.86× | 0.95× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 0.88× | 0.95× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 0.87× | 0.95× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 0.85× | 0.95× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 0.85× | 0.95× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 0.82× | 0.95× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 0.83× | 0.95× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 0.83× | 0.95× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 0.86× | 0.95× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 0.85× | 0.95× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 0.89× | 0.95× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 0.87× | 0.95× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 0.90× | 0.95× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 0.92× | 0.95× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 0.95× | 0.95× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 0.97× | 0.95× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 0.98× | 0.95× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 0.98× | 0.95× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 0.97× | 0.95× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 0.98× | 0.95× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 0.91× | 0.95× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 0.92× | 0.95× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 0.96× | 0.95× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 0.95× | 0.95× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 0.93× | 0.95× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 0.93× | 0.95× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 0.88× | 0.95× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 0.88× | 0.95× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 0.90× | 0.95× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 0.90× | 0.95× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 0.89× | 0.95× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 0.94× | 0.95× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 0.96× | 0.95× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 0.94× | 0.95× |
| 1 May 2026 | 1.02× | 0.95× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.04× | 0.95× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.00× | 0.95× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.01× | 0.95× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.04× | 0.95× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.04× | 0.95× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.09× | 0.95× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.09× | 0.95× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.08× | 0.95× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.09× | 0.95× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.10× | 0.95× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.08× | 0.95× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.07× | 0.95× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.09× | 0.95× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.08× | 0.95× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.07× | 0.95× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.06× | 0.95× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.02× | 0.95× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.01× | 0.95× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.00× | 0.95× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.02× | 0.95× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.05× | 0.95× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.07× | 0.95× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $29.48
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $26.64 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $26.64 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $26.64 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $26.64 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $26.64 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $26.64 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $26.64 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $26.64 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $26.64 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $26.64 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $26.64 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $26.64 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $26.64 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $26.92 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $26.92 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $26.92 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $26.92 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $26.92 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $26.92 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $26.92 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $26.92 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $26.92 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $26.92 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $26.92 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $26.92 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $26.92 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $27.30 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $27.30 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $27.30 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $27.30 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $27.30 |
| 1 May 2026 | $27.30 |
| 8 May 2026 | $27.30 |
| 15 May 2026 | $27.30 |
| 22 May 2026 | $27.30 |
| 29 May 2026 | $27.30 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $27.30 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $27.30 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $27.30 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $28.10 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $28.10 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $28.10 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $28.10 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $28.10 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $28.10 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $28.10 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $28.10 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $28.10 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $28.10 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $28.10 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $28.10 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $28.10 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $28.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $28.73 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $28.73 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $28.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $28.73 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $28.73 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $29.48 |
PEG 0.78 at the Sep 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.78×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +37.2%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the First Western Financial business getting better or worse?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROE at 7.4% is below the 12% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +7.6% in FY25, profit +55.6%
- Revenue growth 7.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.2% |
| FY23 | −23.4% |
| FY24 | 8.9% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 55.6%
- EPS growth 54%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 5.3% | −10.8% |
| FY23 | −75.9% | −75.8% |
| FY24 | 62.2% | 61.1% |
| FY25 | 55.6% | 54% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
- Revenue 15.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −23.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −25% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −17.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.9% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 68.2%
- EPS 65.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −75.9% | −76.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −80.4% | −80.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −79.5% | −79.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −82% | −82.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 62.2% | 63.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 158.8% | 158.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 231.5% | 236.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.6% | 55.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 50% | 49.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.4% | 56.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 68.2% | 65.9% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 7.4%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 1% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 4% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 7.4% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.6% | −3.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +55.6% | −15.3% | — | — |
| EPS | +54.0% | −15.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +37.2% | — | — | — |
How much does First Western Financial earn on its equity and assets?
First Western Financial, Inc. earned a return on equity of 5% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 2% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.64, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE 5%, ROA 0.40%, up from a FY23 low of 2%
- ROE 5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.4% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 2.2% |
| FY24 | 3.4% |
| FY25 | 5% |
ROA
- ROA 0.4%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.9% |
| FY22 | 0.8% |
| FY23 | 0.2% |
| FY24 | 0.3% |
| FY25 | 0.4% |
Sep 2026: ROE 8.3% (last 12 months), ROA 0.70%
- ROE (12 months) 8.3%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 8.3% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 0.7%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 0.7% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew −10.6% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does First Western Financial have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the First Western Financial shareholding pattern?
1.9% of First Western Financial, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is First Western Financial from balance-sheet trouble?
For First Western Financial, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does First Western Financial rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: First Western Financial, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is First Western Financial compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to First Western Financial in size?
First Western Financial is the 249th largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: NewtekOne, Inc., First Community Corporation and Ames National Corporation. Just below it: First United Corporation, FVCBankcorp, Inc. and Princeton Bancorp, Inc.
Banks - Regional companies close in size
- NewtekOne, Inc. $318 million
- First Community Corporation $317 million
- Ames National Corporation $309 million
- First Western Financial, Inc. $308 million
- First United Corporation $305 million
- FVCBankcorp, Inc. $304 million
- Princeton Bancorp, Inc. $303 million
All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Isabella Bank Corporation $305 million · Banks - Regional
- Flexsteel Industries, Inc. $304 million · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
- First Western Financial, Inc. $304 million
- Alector, Inc. $304 million · Biotechnology
- ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $303 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about First Western Financial?
What were First Western Financial's latest quarterly results?
First Western Financial, Inc. reported total income of $28.1 M and net profit of $6.0 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 17.0% and profit rose 87.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.60 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is First Western Financial's market cap?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $308 M at a stock price of $31.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is First Western Financial performing?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 17.0% and profit rose 87.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will First Western Financial's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast First Western Financial, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $31.55. Its P/BV of 1.1× is higher than 81% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is First Western Financial in its business cycle?
First Western Financial, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 13.6%, against a 5-year range of 6.3% to 21.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 21.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the First Western Financial story?
The main question: results are strong, and the P/BV is higher than 81% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is First Western Financial a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: First Western Financial, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +54.0% in a year while the price moved +37.2%. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.