Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

VersaBank share price today

VersaBank · VBNK · Financials · Banks - Regional · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

VersaBank share price: $22.95 at the close on 4 November 2026, +97.0% in a year.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$22.95Price +97.0% in a year
1.9×P/BV higher than 100% of the last 1 year
$39.0 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +28.4% on a year ago
$10.1 MProfit (Jul 2026) +52.8% on a year ago
25.8%Net margin +4.2 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY25
0.55%ROA latest

VersaBank's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +97.0% in a year, against −39.6% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +97.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −39.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +52.8% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 25.8%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the VersaBank share price today?

VersaBank's share price was $22.95 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $23, and at that close it sat 96% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $22.95, 21.7% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $22.95
  • 50-day avg $22.13
  • 200-day avg $18.86
Nov 2026: $22.95, 21.7% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$11.64––
18 Jul 2025$11.55––
25 Jul 2025$11.57––
1 Aug 2025$11.37––
8 Aug 2025$10.26––
15 Aug 2025$10.78––
22 Aug 2025$10.93––
29 Aug 2025$10.97––
5 Sep 2025$12.10––
12 Sep 2025$11.90––
19 Sep 2025$12.70$11.38–
26 Sep 2025$12.76$11.50–
3 Oct 2025$12.38$11.58–
10 Oct 2025$11.94$11.64–
17 Oct 2025$11.97$11.75–
24 Oct 2025$11.83$11.89–
31 Oct 2025$11.87$12.01–
7 Nov 2025$11.65$12.10–
14 Nov 2025$11.74$12.12–
21 Nov 2025$11.60$12.06–
28 Nov 2025$12.10$12.02–
5 Dec 2025$12.35$11.98–
12 Dec 2025$14.46$12.08–
19 Dec 2025$15.07$12.31–
26 Dec 2025$15.00$12.54–
2 Jan 2026$14.99$12.78–
9 Jan 2026$15.02$13.08–
16 Jan 2026$15.62$13.45–
23 Jan 2026$15.77$13.78–
30 Jan 2026$15.51$14.18–
6 Feb 2026$16.40$14.64–
13 Feb 2026$16.16$15.06–
20 Feb 2026$16.74$15.40–
27 Feb 2026$16.50$15.69–
6 Mar 2026$14.38$15.78–
13 Mar 2026$13.93$15.71–
20 Mar 2026$13.38$15.59–
27 Mar 2026$13.79$15.45–
2 Apr 2026$14.56$15.33–
10 Apr 2026$16.80$15.31–
17 Apr 2026$16.07$15.36–
24 Apr 2026$18.16$15.52$13.45
1 May 2026$18.09$15.68$13.62
8 May 2026$18.84$15.86$13.79
15 May 2026$17.11$16.01$13.93
22 May 2026$17.70$16.33$14.09
29 May 2026$18.04$16.66$14.25
5 Jun 2026$19.23$17.18$14.45
12 Jun 2026$20.20$17.75$14.68
18 Jun 2026$19.33$18.12$14.84
26 Jun 2026$19.28$18.37$15.02
2 Jul 2026$21.90$18.80$15.23
10 Jul 2026$21.76$19.18$15.46
17 Jul 2026$21.15$19.53$15.68
24 Jul 2026$19.85$19.72$15.88
31 Jul 2026$19.34$19.92$16.06
7 Aug 2026$19.09$20.08$16.24
14 Aug 2026$20.43$20.20$16.44
21 Aug 2026$19.82$20.23$16.63
28 Aug 2026$19.84$20.25$16.84
4 Sep 2026$22.41$20.35$17.05
11 Sep 2026$22.62$20.39$17.26
18 Sep 2026$22.79$20.47$17.53
25 Sep 2026$23.41$20.63$17.80
2 Oct 2026$22.40$20.81$18.02
9 Oct 2026$22.04$21.06$18.20
16 Oct 2026$22.28$21.36$18.38
23 Oct 2026$23.25$21.70$18.58
30 Oct 2026$21.96$21.97$18.76
4 Nov 2026$22.95$22.13$18.86
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 44 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−2.1%
17 Oct 2025−2.2%
24 Oct 2025−4.1%
31 Oct 2025−5.3%
7 Nov 2025+8.2%
14 Nov 2025+4.5%
21 Nov 2025+4.0%
28 Nov 2025+4.4%
5 Dec 2025−3.9%
12 Dec 2025+17.8%
19 Dec 2025+16.1%
26 Dec 2025+13.3%
2 Jan 2026+19.0%
9 Jan 2026+19.5%
16 Jan 2026+26.4%
23 Jan 2026+31.5%
30 Jan 2026+29.2%
6 Feb 2026+37.8%
13 Feb 2026+36.2%
20 Feb 2026+39.7%
27 Feb 2026+36.0%
6 Mar 2026+18.4%
13 Mar 2026−0.8%
20 Mar 2026−6.5%
27 Mar 2026+0.1%
2 Apr 2026+1.1%
10 Apr 2026+14.0%
17 Apr 2026+0.2%
24 Apr 2026+11.6%
1 May 2026+12.5%
8 May 2026+8.1%
15 May 2026−2.5%
22 May 2026−2.4%
29 May 2026−0.9%
5 Jun 2026+24.0%
12 Jun 2026+33.0%
18 Jun 2026+29.3%
26 Jun 2026+24.8%
2 Jul 2026+36.8%
10 Jul 2026+18.4%
17 Jul 2026+26.9%
24 Jul 2026+5.8%
31 Jul 2026+3.2%
7 Aug 2026−3.5%
14 Aug 2026+14.4%
21 Aug 2026+9.3%
28 Aug 2026+8.3%
4 Sep 2026+12.1%
11 Sep 2026+8.9%
18 Sep 2026+15.9%
25 Sep 2026+15.6%
2 Oct 2026−1.1%
9 Oct 2026−1.8%
16 Oct 2026+2.7%
23 Oct 2026+14.3%
30 Oct 2026+12.4%
4 Nov 2026+21.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +97% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does VersaBank pay?

VersaBank paid $0.10 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.03 for Apr 2026. At today's price of $22.95 that is a yield of 0.44%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Apr 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.03
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Apr 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Oct 2023$0.03
Jan 2024$0.03
Apr 2024$0.03
Jul 2024$0.03
Oct 2024$0.03
Jan 2025$0.03
Apr 2025$0.03
Jul 2025$0.03
Oct 2025$0.03
Jan 2026$0.03
Apr 2026$0.03
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 11 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is VersaBank on?

VersaBank is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is VersaBank profitable?

VersaBank earned $10.1 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, +52.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $28.5 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 8.1% a year on average. That is 25.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $6.6 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $28.5 M (−26.6% on the year before).

FY25 profit $28.5 M (−26.6% on the year before), 8.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $28.5 M
FY25 profit $28.5 M (−26.6% on the year before), 8.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$20.8 M
FY22$21.7 M
FY23$41.2 M
FY24$38.8 M
FY25$28.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −26.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY224.2%
FY2390%
FY24−5.9%
FY25−26.6%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $10.1 M (+52.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $10.1 M
Jul 2026: $10.1 M (+52.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023$12.2 M
Jan 2024$12.5 M
Apr 2024$11.6 M
Jul 2024$9.5 M
Oct 2024$5.3 M
Jan 2025$8.1 M
Apr 2025$8.5 M
Jul 2025$6.6 M
Oct 2025$5.2 M
Jan 2026$11.1 M
Apr 2026$7.5 M
Jul 2026$10.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 202397.9%
Jan 202435.8%
Apr 202415.6%
Jul 2024−3.1%
Oct 2024−56.5%
Jan 2025−34.6%
Apr 2025−26.4%
Jul 2025−30.4%
Oct 2025−2.2%
Jan 202635.9%
Apr 2026−11.8%
Jul 202652.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +28.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +4.2 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +18.7% and revenue +28.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does VersaBank make, and is it growing?

VersaBank reported $39.0 M of income in the Jul 2026 quarter, +28.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 16.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $120 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

The last four reported quarters add to $146 M.

FY25 revenue was $120 M, +7.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $120 M (+7.4% on the year before), 16.3% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $120 M
FY25 revenue $120 M (+7.4% on the year before), 16.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$65.8 M
FY22$81.9 M
FY23$108 M
FY24$112 M
FY25$120 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2224.5%
FY2331.8%
FY243.6%
FY257.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $39.0 M (+28.4% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $39.0 M
Jul 2026: $39.0 M (+28.4% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$29.4 M
Jan 2024$29.0 M
Apr 2024$28.5 M
Jul 2024$27.0 M
Oct 2024$27.4 M
Jan 2025$26.8 M
Apr 2025$29.3 M
Jul 2025$30.4 M
Oct 2025$33.8 M
Jan 2026$35.8 M
Apr 2026$37.9 M
Jul 2026$39.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 202322.1%
Jan 202413.5%
Apr 20247.7%
Jul 20241.2%
Oct 2024−6.5%
Jan 2025−7.5%
Apr 20252.7%
Jul 202512.6%
Oct 202523.1%
Jan 202633.6%
Apr 202629.5%
Jul 202628.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +28.6% on average, against 16.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +28.6%, against +13.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +18.5%, against −13.9% a year (accelerating).

How much does VersaBank keep from what it earns?

VersaBank's net margin was 25.8% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 4.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 23.7% and 38.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 23.7%, within a range of 23.7% to 38.1% over 5 years

  • Net margin 23.7%
FY25: 23.7%, within a range of 23.7% to 38.1% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY2131.6%
FY2226.4%
FY2338.1%
FY2434.6%
FY2523.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −10.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−5.2 pts
FY23+11.7 pts
FY24−3.5 pts
FY25−10.9 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: net margin 25.8% (+4.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 25.8%
Jul 2026: net margin 25.8% (+4.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Oct 202341.7%
Jan 202443%
Apr 202440.7%
Jul 202435%
Oct 202419.4%
Jan 202530.4%
Apr 202529.2%
Jul 202521.6%
Oct 202515.4%
Jan 202630.9%
Apr 202619.9%
Jul 202625.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +4.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023+16.0 pts
Jan 2024+7.1 pts
Apr 2024+2.8 pts
Jul 2024−1.6 pts
Oct 2024−22.3 pts
Jan 2025−12.6 pts
Apr 2025−11.5 pts
Jul 2025−13.4 pts
Oct 2025−4.0 pts
Jan 2026+0.5 pts
Apr 2026−9.3 pts
Jul 2026+4.2 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of VersaBank's loans have gone bad?

VersaBank does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is VersaBank's loan book growing?

VersaBank's revenue was $120 M in FY25, +7.4% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +28.4% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 25.8%, +4.2 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $120 M (+7.4% on the year before), net margin 23.7%

  • Revenue $120 M
FY25: revenue $120 M (+7.4% on the year before), net margin 23.7%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$65.8 M
FY22$81.9 M
FY23$108 M
FY24$112 M
FY25$120 M

Net margin

  • Net margin 23.7%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY2131.6%
FY2226.4%
FY2338.1%
FY2434.6%
FY2523.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is VersaBank's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

VersaBank's P/BV is 1.9×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 6% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 1.9× against a usual 0.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/BV 1.30×
  • Median 0.95×
P/BV 1.9× against a usual 0.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20250.72×0.95×
18 Jul 20250.71×0.95×
25 Jul 20250.71×0.95×
1 Aug 20250.69×0.95×
8 Aug 20250.62×0.95×
15 Aug 20250.66×0.95×
22 Aug 20250.67×0.95×
29 Aug 20250.67×0.95×
5 Sep 20250.74×0.95×
12 Sep 20250.72×0.95×
19 Sep 20250.77×0.95×
26 Sep 20250.78×0.95×
3 Oct 20250.75×0.95×
10 Oct 20250.73×0.95×
17 Oct 20250.73×0.95×
24 Oct 20250.72×0.95×
31 Oct 20250.71×0.95×
7 Nov 20250.70×0.95×
14 Nov 20250.70×0.95×
21 Nov 20250.70×0.95×
28 Nov 20250.73×0.95×
5 Dec 20250.74×0.95×
12 Dec 20250.87×0.95×
19 Dec 20250.90×0.95×
26 Dec 20250.90×0.95×
2 Jan 20260.90×0.95×
9 Jan 20260.90×0.95×
16 Jan 20260.94×0.95×
23 Jan 20260.95×0.95×
30 Jan 20260.93×0.95×
6 Feb 20260.97×0.95×
13 Feb 20260.95×0.95×
20 Feb 20260.99×0.95×
27 Feb 20260.97×0.95×
6 Mar 20260.85×0.95×
13 Mar 20260.82×0.95×
20 Mar 20260.79×0.95×
27 Mar 20260.81×0.95×
2 Apr 20260.86×0.95×
10 Apr 20260.99×0.95×
17 Apr 20260.95×0.95×
24 Apr 20261.07×0.95×
1 May 20261.05×0.95×
8 May 20261.10×0.95×
15 May 20261.00×0.95×
22 May 20261.03×0.95×
29 May 20261.05×0.95×
5 Jun 20261.12×0.95×
12 Jun 20261.18×0.95×
18 Jun 20261.13×0.95×
26 Jun 20261.12×0.95×
2 Jul 20261.28×0.95×
10 Jul 20261.27×0.95×
17 Jul 20261.23×0.95×
24 Jul 20261.16×0.95×
31 Jul 20261.11×0.95×
7 Aug 20261.09×0.95×
14 Aug 20261.17×0.95×
21 Aug 20261.14×0.95×
28 Aug 20261.14×0.95×
4 Sep 20261.28×0.95×
11 Sep 20261.30×0.95×
18 Sep 20261.30×0.95×
25 Sep 20261.30×0.95×
2 Oct 20261.28×0.95×
9 Oct 20261.26×0.95×
16 Oct 20261.28×0.95×
23 Oct 20261.30×0.95×
30 Oct 20261.26×0.95×
4 Nov 20261.30×0.95×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $17.45
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$16.42
3 Oct 2025$16.42
10 Oct 2025$16.42
17 Oct 2025$16.42
24 Oct 2025$16.42
31 Oct 2025$16.42
7 Nov 2025$16.42
14 Nov 2025$16.42
21 Nov 2025$16.42
28 Nov 2025$16.42
5 Dec 2025$16.42
12 Dec 2025$16.42
19 Dec 2025$16.42
26 Dec 2025$16.67
2 Jan 2026$16.67
9 Jan 2026$16.67
16 Jan 2026$16.67
23 Jan 2026$16.67
30 Jan 2026$16.67
6 Feb 2026$16.67
13 Feb 2026$16.67
20 Feb 2026$16.67
27 Feb 2026$16.67
6 Mar 2026$16.67
13 Mar 2026$16.67
20 Mar 2026$16.67
27 Mar 2026$16.93
2 Apr 2026$16.93
10 Apr 2026$16.93
17 Apr 2026$16.93
24 Apr 2026$16.93
1 May 2026$16.93
8 May 2026$16.93
15 May 2026$16.93
22 May 2026$16.93
29 May 2026$16.93
5 Jun 2026$16.93
12 Jun 2026$16.93
18 Jun 2026$16.93
26 Jun 2026$17.15
2 Jul 2026$17.15
10 Jul 2026$17.15
17 Jul 2026$17.15
24 Jul 2026$17.15
31 Jul 2026$17.15
7 Aug 2026$17.15
14 Aug 2026$17.15
21 Aug 2026$17.15
28 Aug 2026$17.15
4 Sep 2026$17.15
11 Sep 2026$17.15
18 Sep 2026$17.15
25 Sep 2026$17.45
2 Oct 2026$17.45
9 Oct 2026$17.45
16 Oct 2026$17.45
23 Oct 2026$17.45
30 Oct 2026$17.45
4 Nov 2026$17.45
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.3× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.22 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.22×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.22 at the Jul 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20230.07×1.00×
Jan 20240.11×1.00×
Apr 20240.14×1.00×
Jul 20240.29×1.00×
Jul 20262.22×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 5 quarters.
1.9×P/BV · higher than 100% of its last 1 year
0.69PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +97.0%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the VersaBank business getting better or worse?

VersaBank's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −31.7% at its low to +18.5%, improving for 4 quarters in a row, with ROE steady at 6.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.4% in FY25, profit −26.6%

  • Revenue growth 7.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.4% in FY25, profit −26.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2224.5%
FY2331.8%
FY243.6%
FY257.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −26.6%
  • EPS growth −39.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY224.2%−17.4%
FY2390%98.4%
FY24−5.9%−4.9%
FY25−26.6%−39.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 28.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Oct 202331.8%
Jan 202425%
Apr 202416.9%
Jul 202410.8%
Oct 20243.6%
Jan 2025−1.6%
Apr 2025−2.7%
Jul 20250.1%
Oct 20257.4%
Jan 202617.8%
Apr 202624.8%
Jul 202628.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 18.5%
  • EPS 11.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 202390%98.2%
Jan 202474.2%81.6%
Apr 202449.2%54.2%
Jul 202430.2%32.5%
Oct 2024−5.7%−5.2%
Jan 2025−22.4%−24.7%
Apr 2025−31.7%−38.1%
Jul 2025−37.5%−46.6%
Oct 2025−26.7%−39.3%
Jan 2026−9%−24.7%
Apr 2026−3.4%−14.7%
Jul 202618.5%11.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 6%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Oct 202310.9%
Jan 202411.4%
Apr 202411.5%
Jul 202411.2%
Oct 20249.7%
Jan 20256.6%
Apr 20256%
Jul 20255.4%
Oct 20255.3%
Jan 20265.8%
Apr 20265.5%
Jul 20266%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +28.6%, range −2.7% to +31.8%
RecoveringProfit growth · latest +18.5%, range −37.5% to +90.0%
RecoveringEPS growth · latest +11.6%, range −46.6% to +98.2%
Stuck lowROE · latest 6.0%, range 5.3% to 11.5%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.4%+13.6%——
Profit−26.6%+9.5%——
EPS−39.6%+4.4%——
Stock price+97.0%———
+28.4%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+52.8%Profit growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.3%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does VersaBank earn on its equity and assets?

VersaBank earned a return on equity of 5% in FY25. That is its lowest yearly reading on file. On its assets, every $100 earned about $0.55, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 5%, ROA 0.50%, the full history

  • ROE 5.3%
FY25: ROE 5%, ROA 0.50%, the full history
QuarterROE
FY216.3%
FY226.2%
FY2310.9%
FY249.7%
FY255.3%

ROA

  • ROA 0.5%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY211%
FY220.8%
FY231.1%
FY240.9%
FY250.5%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jul 2026: ROE 5.5% (last 12 months), ROA 0.50%

  • ROE (12 months) 5.5%
Jul 2026: ROE 5.5% (last 12 months), ROA 0.50%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Oct 202311.1%
Jan 202413.5%
Apr 202413.3%
Jul 202412%
Oct 20249.6%
Jan 20255.5%
Apr 20257.1%
Jul 20256.5%
Oct 20255%
Jan 20263.9%
Apr 20268.2%
Jul 20265.5%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 0.5%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Oct 20231%
Jan 20241.2%
Apr 20241.2%
Jul 20241.1%
Oct 20240.9%
Jan 20250.5%
Apr 20250.7%
Jul 20250.7%
Oct 20250.5%
Jan 20260.4%
Apr 20260.7%
Jul 20260.5%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.

Does VersaBank have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the VersaBank shareholding pattern?

2.2% of VersaBank's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is VersaBank from balance-sheet trouble?

For VersaBank, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does VersaBank rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: VersaBank is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Banks - Regional.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is VersaBank compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to VersaBank in size?

VersaBank is the 182nd largest of 274 Banks - Regional companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. and Peoples Financial Services Corp. Just below it: Arrow Financial Corporation, Community West Bancshares and Capital Bancorp, Inc.

Banks - Regional companies close in size

  1. Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. $769 million
  2. HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. $749 million
  3. Peoples Financial Services Corp. $748 million
  4. VersaBank $747 million
  5. Arrow Financial Corporation $733 million
  6. Community West Bancshares $726 million
  7. Capital Bancorp, Inc. $715 million

All 274 Banks - Regional companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Peoples Financial Services Corp. $748 million · Banks - Regional
  2. FinVolution Group $747 million · Credit Services
  3. VersaBank $747 million
  4. PubMatic, Inc. $745 million · Software - Application
  5. Himalaya Shipping Ltd. $745 million · Marine Shipping

What else do people ask about VersaBank?

What were VersaBank's latest quarterly results?

VersaBank reported total income of $39.0 M and net profit of $10.1 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Income rose 28.4% and profit rose 52.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.31.

The net margin was 25.8%, 4.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is VersaBank's market cap?

VersaBank's market capitalisation is $747 M at a stock price of $22.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is VersaBank performing?

VersaBank's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 28.4% and profit rose 52.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will VersaBank's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast VersaBank's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $22.95. Its P/BV of 1.9× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is VersaBank in its business cycle?

VersaBank's FY25 net margin was 23.7%, against a 5-year range of 23.7% to 38.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 25.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the VersaBank story?

The main question: the share price moved +97.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −39.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is VersaBank a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: VersaBank's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +97.0% in a year, against −39.6% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.