Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Shah Foods share price today

Shah Foods Ltd · BSE: 519031 · Trading · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

Shah Foods share price today: ₹320.15 at the BSE close on 6 November 2026. Shah Foods (BSE: 519031) is worth ₹747 crore and trades at a P/E of 161.4. Latest change: promoters raised their stake by 68.1 points in one quarter.

₹320.15Price
161.4×P/E higher than 100% of the last 9.4 years
₹0.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026)
₹0.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
18.0%Operating margin
0%ROCE FY26

Shah Foods Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been rising for 18 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 9.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 120% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Shah Foods share price today?

Shah Foods Ltd's share price was ₹320.15 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 18 weeks. That is 16.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Shah Foods Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 18 May 2026, it has traded between ₹170 and ₹413, and at that close it sat 62% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹320, 16.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.

  • Price ₹320
  • 50-day avg ₹344
  • 200-day avg ₹274
Nov 2026: ₹320, 16.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
18 May 2026₹170₹149₹164
25 May 2026₹170₹150₹164
1 Jun 2026₹170₹151₹164
8 Jun 2026₹179₹152₹164
15 Jun 2026₹179₹153₹164
25 Jun 2026₹207₹159₹165
3 Jul 2026₹264₹174₹169
10 Jul 2026₹310₹194₹175
17 Jul 2026₹384₹224₹184
24 Jul 2026₹389₹252₹193
31 Jul 2026₹413₹281₹204
7 Aug 2026₹373₹300₹213
14 Aug 2026₹350₹311₹220
21 Aug 2026₹350₹316₹226
28 Aug 2026₹404₹331₹234
4 Sep 2026₹402₹344₹242
11 Sep 2026₹390₹354₹250
18 Sep 2026₹383₹360₹256
25 Sep 2026₹347₹358₹260
1 Oct 2026₹329₹356₹263
9 Oct 2026₹350₹354₹267
16 Oct 2026₹336₹353₹270
23 Oct 2026₹329₹349₹272
30 Oct 2026₹319₹344₹274
6 Nov 2026₹320₹344₹274
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Sideways from May 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 8 of 12 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
18 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
25 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Aug 2026+101.6%
28 Aug 2026+133.8%
4 Sep 2026+132.7%
11 Sep 2026+117.1%
18 Sep 2026+115.7%
25 Sep 2026+70.0%
1 Oct 2026+30.8%
9 Oct 2026+19.2%
16 Oct 2026−8.0%
23 Oct 2026−9.0%
30 Oct 2026−16.1%
6 Nov 2026−13.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (12 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +88% while the NIFTY 500 moved +4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Shah Foods this quarter?

1 points in one quarter and profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter.

  1. Promoters raised their stake by 68.1 points in one quarter

    From 1.3% to 69.4% in the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Profit grew again in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹0 crore, +100% on a year earlier (₹-0 crore), after 3 quarters of decline.

What are Shah Foods' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Shah Foods reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore, and a profit of ₹0.00 crore, against a loss of ₹0.05 crore a year earlier.

Shah Foods results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Shah Foods results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹0.00 crore₹0.00 crore—
Profit₹0.00 croreloss of ₹0.05 crore—
Earnings per share₹0.00₹−0.84—
Operating margin18.0%——

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Shah Foods share price history?

Shah Foods closed at ₹320.15 on 6 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹413.00 on 31 July 2026.

Shah Foods share price: then and now

Shah Foods share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹319.00+0.4%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹349.70−8.5%
6 months ago · 18 May 2026₹170.15+88.2%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 18 May 2026₹170.15+88.2%
Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 31 Jul 2026₹413.00−22.5%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

25 weekly closes from 18 May 2026 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Shah Foods?

6 Nov 2026: Shah Foods closed at ₹320.15, up 0.4% on the week and down 8.5% on the month.

What dividend does Shah Foods pay?

Not in its latest year. Shah Foods Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 2 of its last 12 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend (as of 6 November 2026).

Which stock lists is Shah Foods on?

Shah Foods is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Shah Foods profitable?

Shah Foods Ltd earned ₹0.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹0.2 Cr. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹0.1 Cr. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was −₹0.2 Cr (−290.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit −₹0.2 Cr (−290.9% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹0.2
FY26 profit −₹0.2 Cr (−290.9% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹0
FY17₹1
FY18₹0
FY19₹0
FY20−₹2
FY21−₹1
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −290.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1661.5%
FY17142.9%
FY18−76.5%
FY190%
FY20−1,533.3%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
FY26−290.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹0.0
Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹0
Dec 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹0
Jun 2025₹0
Sep 2025₹0
Dec 2025₹0
Mar 2026₹0
Jun 2026₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −158.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−133.3%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−158.8%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Shah Foods make, and is it growing?

Shah Foods Ltd reported ₹0.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹0.0 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹0.0 Cr. A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹0.0 Cr, −100.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹0.0 Cr (−100.0% on the year before)

  • Revenue ₹0.0
FY26 revenue ₹0.0 Cr (−100.0% on the year before)
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹5
FY17₹5
FY18₹5
FY19₹6
FY20₹1
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹4
FY26₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY167.4%
FY176.7%
FY18−0.2%
FY192.2%
FY20−81.5%
FY21−91.2%
FY22−100%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
FY26−100%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹0.0
Jun 2026: ₹0.0 Cr
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹1
Dec 2024₹1
Mar 2025₹2
Jun 2025₹0
Sep 2025₹0
Dec 2025₹0
Mar 2026₹0
Jun 2026₹0

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−100%
Sep 2025−100%
Dec 2025−100%
Mar 2026−100%
Jun 2026–
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −100.0%, against −100.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Shah Foods keep?

Shah Foods Ltd's operating margin was 18.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 9 years it has been between −522.2% and 14.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +162.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −90.9 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: −6.0%, within a range of −522.2% to 14.6% over 9 years

  • Operating margin −6.03%
FY26: −6.0%, within a range of −522.2% to 14.6% over 9 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY155.73%
FY167.51%
FY1714.63%
FY184.45%
FY192.54%
FY20−156.86%
FY21−522.22%
FY252.91%
FY26−6.03%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −8.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+1.8 pts
FY17+7.1 pts
FY18−10.2 pts
FY19−1.9 pts
FY20−159.4 pts
FY21−365.4 pts
FY25+525.1 pts
FY26−8.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 18.0%

  • Operating margin 18.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 18.0%
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−87.5%
Sep 20243.37%
Dec 2024−3.85%
Mar 20257.39%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−3.3%
Jun 202618%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −10.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−10.7 pts
Jun 2026–
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Shah Foods' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 120% of Shah Foods Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹3.3 Cr of operating cash against −₹0.2 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹3.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹3.3 Cr against profit −₹0.2 Cr; 120% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹3.3
  • Net profit ₹0.2
  • Free cash ₹3
FY26: operating cash ₹3.3 Cr against profit −₹0.2 Cr; 120% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹1₹0₹1
FY17₹0₹1₹0
FY18₹1₹0₹1
FY19₹0₹0₹0
FY20−₹1−₹2₹0
FY21₹0−₹1₹0
FY22₹0₹0₹0
FY23₹0₹0₹0
FY24₹0₹0₹0
FY25₹0₹0₹0
FY26₹3₹0₹3
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −164% of profit (120% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −164%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −164% of profit (120% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16248%100%
FY17−18%100%
FY18300%100%
FY19−50%100%
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24–100%
FY25−164%100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: it spends almost nothing on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business. The next section shows the spending figures.

Where does Shah Foods' cash go?

Shah Foods Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹0.0 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 3 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹0
FY19₹0
FY20−₹1
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: almost nothing is being spent on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business.

What is Shah Foods' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Shah Foods Ltd's P/E is 161.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.9×, over 9.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 161.4× against a usual 19.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 59.8×
  • Median 19.9×
P/E 161.4× against a usual 19.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
2 Nov 201617.1×19.9×
18 Nov 201617.9×19.9×
25 Nov 201617.9×19.9×
2 Dec 201617.6×19.9×
9 Dec 201618.4×19.9×
16 Dec 201618.0×19.9×
23 Dec 201619.7×19.9×
30 Dec 201617.8×19.9×
6 Jan 201715.4×19.9×
13 Jan 201715.4×19.9×
19 Jan 201717.7×19.9×
27 Jan 201719.8×19.9×
3 Feb 201719.0×19.9×
10 Feb 201715.6×19.9×
17 Feb 201716.5×19.9×
23 Feb 201715.2×19.9×
3 Mar 201715.1×19.9×
10 Mar 201715.7×19.9×
17 Mar 201715.1×19.9×
24 Mar 201715.3×19.9×
30 Mar 201715.3×19.9×
7 Apr 20179.50×19.9×
13 Apr 201710.9×19.9×
21 Apr 201711.4×19.9×
28 Apr 201710.7×19.9×
5 May 201710.4×19.9×
12 May 201710.9×19.9×
18 May 20179.80×19.9×
25 May 20179.30×19.9×
2 Jun 20179.30×19.9×
9 Jun 20179.20×19.9×
16 Jun 20179.70×19.9×
22 Jun 201711.7×19.9×
30 Jun 201711.6×19.9×
7 Jul 201711.1×19.9×
14 Jul 201712.7×19.9×
21 Jul 201713.6×19.9×
28 Jul 201715.7×19.9×
4 Aug 201712.6×19.9×
11 Aug 201712.7×19.9×
18 Aug 201712.5×19.9×
24 Aug 201712.7×19.9×
1 Sep 201713.6×19.9×
8 Sep 201712.6×19.9×
15 Sep 201711.8×19.9×
22 Sep 201711.1×19.9×
29 Sep 201710.7×19.9×
6 Oct 201711.3×19.9×
13 Oct 201711.3×19.9×
18 Oct 201712.2×19.9×
27 Oct 201712.9×19.9×
3 Nov 201715.2×19.9×
10 Nov 201714.2×19.9×
17 Nov 201716.4×19.9×
24 Nov 201716.2×19.9×
1 Dec 201719.5×19.9×
8 Dec 201720.6×19.9×
15 Dec 201719.4×19.9×
22 Dec 201719.3×19.9×
29 Dec 201720.1×19.9×
5 Jan 201824.4×19.9×
12 Jan 201824.1×19.9×
19 Jan 201825.8×19.9×
25 Jan 201839.5×19.9×
2 Feb 201827.2×19.9×
9 Feb 201822.4×19.9×
16 Feb 201820.7×19.9×
23 Feb 201817.4×19.9×
1 Mar 201817.7×19.9×
9 Mar 201818.2×19.9×
16 Mar 201817.4×19.9×
23 Mar 201817.7×19.9×
26 Mar 201816.8×19.9×
6 Apr 201818.1×19.9×
13 Apr 201822.0×19.9×
20 Apr 201824.6×19.9×
27 Apr 201824.5×19.9×
4 May 201825.4×19.9×
11 May 201822.7×19.9×
18 May 201821.5×19.9×
25 May 201820.3×19.9×
1 Jun 201852.6×19.9×
7 Jun 201849.5×19.9×
14 Jun 201850.0×19.9×
22 Jun 201854.1×19.9×
29 Jun 201845.2×19.9×
6 Jul 201846.9×19.9×
13 Jul 201842.5×19.9×
20 Jul 201834.9×19.9×
26 Jul 201836.9×19.9×
3 Aug 201842.5×19.9×
10 Aug 201820.3×19.9×
17 Aug 201820.4×19.9×
24 Aug 201818.9×19.9×
31 Aug 201820.5×19.9×
7 Sep 201822.7×19.9×
14 Sep 201820.8×19.9×
21 Sep 201819.0×19.9×
28 Sep 201817.0×19.9×
5 Oct 201818.6×19.9×
12 Oct 201820.9×19.9×
19 Oct 201819.7×19.9×
26 Oct 201818.2×19.9×
2 Nov 201816.1×19.9×
9 Nov 201817.9×19.9×
13 Nov 201819.6×19.9×
22 Nov 201817.7×19.9×
28 Nov 201818.7×19.9×
7 Dec 201818.5×19.9×
14 Dec 201818.7×19.9×
21 Dec 201817.7×19.9×
28 Dec 201815.2×19.9×
4 Jan 201915.5×19.9×
11 Jan 201914.2×19.9×
18 Jan 201914.8×19.9×
25 Jan 201916.2×19.9×
1 Feb 201916.2×19.9×
6 Feb 201950.0×19.9×
15 Feb 201938.7×19.9×
22 Feb 201930.1×19.9×
1 Mar 201931.5×19.9×
8 Mar 201931.3×19.9×
15 Mar 201938.0×19.9×
20 Mar 201941.9×19.9×
29 Mar 201950.9×19.9×
5 Apr 201958.5×19.9×
12 Apr 201959.8×19.9×
25 Apr 201951.8×19.9×
3 May 201946.8×19.9×
10 May 201936.2×19.9×
17 May 201932.9×19.9×
24 May 201928.2×19.9×
31 May 201920.2×19.9×
7 Jun 201924.5×19.9×
14 Jun 201925.7×19.9×
21 Jun 201924.6×19.9×
24 Jun 201925.3×19.9×
1 Jul 201924.1×19.9×
12 Jul 201921.9×19.9×
19 Jul 201921.4×19.9×
26 Jul 201921.4×19.9×
2 Aug 201921.3×19.9×
2 Jun 202559.8×19.9×
9 Jun 202559.8×19.9×
16 Jun 202559.8×19.9×
30 Jun 202559.8×19.9×
15 Jul 202559.8×19.9×
21 Jul 202559.8×19.9×
4 Aug 202559.8×19.9×
11 Aug 202559.3×19.9×
15 Sep 202556.4×19.9×
22 Sep 202556.4×19.9×
29 Sep 202554.4×19.9×
6 Oct 202553.1×19.9×
13 Oct 202551.7×19.9×
27 Oct 202549.2×19.9×
3 Nov 202549.2×19.9×
14 Nov 202559.8×19.9×
20 Nov 202559.8×19.9×
1 Dec 202559.8×19.9×
15 Dec 202559.8×19.9×
12 Jan 202659.8×19.9×
2 Feb 202659.8×19.9×
9 Feb 202659.8×19.9×
16 Feb 202659.8×19.9×
23 Feb 202659.8×19.9×
2 Mar 202659.8×19.9×
9 Mar 202659.8×19.9×
16 Mar 202659.8×19.9×
23 Mar 202659.8×19.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Nov 2016–
18 Nov 2016–
25 Nov 2016–
2 Dec 2016–
9 Dec 2016–
16 Dec 2016–
23 Dec 2016–
30 Dec 2016₹5
6 Jan 2017₹5
13 Jan 2017₹5
19 Jan 2017₹5
27 Jan 2017₹5
3 Feb 2017₹5
10 Feb 2017₹5
17 Feb 2017₹5
23 Feb 2017₹5
3 Mar 2017₹5
10 Mar 2017₹5
17 Mar 2017₹5
24 Mar 2017₹5
30 Mar 2017₹4
7 Apr 2017₹4
13 Apr 2017₹4
21 Apr 2017₹4
28 Apr 2017₹4
5 May 2017₹4
12 May 2017₹4
18 May 2017₹4
25 May 2017₹4
2 Jun 2017₹4
9 Jun 2017₹4
16 Jun 2017₹4
22 Jun 2017₹4
30 Jun 2017₹6
7 Jul 2017₹6
14 Jul 2017₹6
21 Jul 2017₹6
28 Jul 2017₹6
4 Aug 2017₹6
11 Aug 2017₹6
18 Aug 2017₹6
24 Aug 2017₹6
1 Sep 2017₹6
8 Sep 2017₹6
15 Sep 2017₹6
22 Sep 2017₹6
29 Sep 2017₹6
6 Oct 2017₹6
13 Oct 2017₹6
18 Oct 2017₹6
27 Oct 2017₹6
3 Nov 2017₹6
10 Nov 2017₹6
17 Nov 2017₹6
24 Nov 2017₹6
1 Dec 2017₹6
8 Dec 2017₹6
15 Dec 2017₹6
22 Dec 2017₹6
29 Dec 2017₹5
5 Jan 2018₹5
12 Jan 2018₹5
19 Jan 2018₹5
25 Jan 2018₹5
2 Feb 2018₹5
9 Feb 2018₹5
16 Feb 2018₹5
23 Feb 2018₹5
1 Mar 2018₹5
9 Mar 2018₹5
16 Mar 2018₹5
23 Mar 2018₹5
26 Mar 2018₹6
6 Apr 2018₹6
13 Apr 2018₹6
20 Apr 2018₹6
27 Apr 2018₹6
4 May 2018₹6
11 May 2018₹6
18 May 2018₹6
25 May 2018₹6
1 Jun 2018₹6
7 Jun 2018₹6
14 Jun 2018₹6
22 Jun 2018₹6
29 Jun 2018₹2
6 Jul 2018₹2
13 Jul 2018₹2
20 Jul 2018₹2
26 Jul 2018₹2
3 Aug 2018₹2
10 Aug 2018₹2
17 Aug 2018₹2
24 Aug 2018₹2
31 Aug 2018₹2
7 Sep 2018₹2
14 Sep 2018₹2
21 Sep 2018₹2
28 Sep 2018₹5
5 Oct 2018₹5
12 Oct 2018₹5
19 Oct 2018₹5
26 Oct 2018₹5
2 Nov 2018₹5
9 Nov 2018₹5
13 Nov 2018₹5
22 Nov 2018₹5
28 Nov 2018₹5
7 Dec 2018₹5
14 Dec 2018₹5
21 Dec 2018₹5
28 Dec 2018₹5
4 Jan 2019₹5
11 Jan 2019₹5
18 Jan 2019₹5
25 Jan 2019₹5
1 Feb 2019₹5
6 Feb 2019₹5
15 Feb 2019₹5
22 Feb 2019₹5
1 Mar 2019₹5
8 Mar 2019₹5
15 Mar 2019₹5
20 Mar 2019₹5
29 Mar 2019₹2
5 Apr 2019₹2
12 Apr 2019₹2
25 Apr 2019₹2
3 May 2019₹2
10 May 2019₹2
17 May 2019₹2
24 May 2019₹2
31 May 2019₹2
7 Jun 2019₹2
14 Jun 2019₹2
21 Jun 2019₹2
24 Jun 2019₹2
1 Jul 2019₹2
12 Jul 2019₹2
19 Jul 2019₹2
26 Jul 2019₹2
2 Aug 2019₹2
2 Jun 2025₹2
9 Jun 2025₹2
16 Jun 2025₹2
30 Jun 2025₹2
15 Jul 2025₹2
21 Jul 2025₹2
4 Aug 2025₹2
11 Aug 2025₹2
15 Sep 2025₹2
22 Sep 2025₹2
29 Sep 2025₹2
6 Oct 2025₹2
13 Oct 2025₹2
27 Oct 2025₹2
3 Nov 2025₹2
14 Nov 2025₹2
20 Nov 2025₹2
1 Dec 2025₹2
15 Dec 2025₹2
12 Jan 2026₹2
2 Feb 2026₹2
9 Feb 2026₹2
16 Feb 2026₹2
23 Feb 2026₹2
2 Mar 2026₹2
9 Mar 2026₹2
16 Mar 2026₹2
23 Mar 2026₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 9.4 years of history; short peaks above 60× are drawn at the top edge.
161.4×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 9.4 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Shah Foods business getting better or worse?

Shah Foods Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading.

Growth year by year: revenue −100.0% in FY26, profit −290.9%

  • Revenue growth −100.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −100.0% in FY26, profit −290.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY167.4%
FY176.7%
FY18−0.2%
FY192.2%
FY20−81.5%
FY21−91.2%
FY22−100%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
FY26−100%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −290.9%
  • EPS growth −104.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1661.5%61%
FY17142.9%143.3%
FY18−76.5%−76.5%
FY190%0%
FY20−300%−300%
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25––
FY26−290.9%−104.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue −100%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025300%
Sep 2025190.7%
Dec 202554.4%
Mar 2026−100%
Jun 2026−100%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −223.1%
  • EPS −148.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026−290.9%−202.2%
Jun 2026−223.1%−148.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE −0.24%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY23−40.78%
FY24−55.7%
FY2520.18%
FY26−0.24%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Stuck lowROCE · latest −0.2%, range −55.7% to 20.2%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

How much does Shah Foods earn on its capital?

Shah Foods Ltd earned a ROCE of 0% in FY26. That is up from a low of −92% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads 7%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a 2.9% net margin and 1.31× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.9% net margin × 1.31× asset turnover × −5.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −19.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROCE 0%, the climb back from FY20's −92%

  • ROCE −0.24%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 0%, the climb back from FY20's −92%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1517.39%12%
FY1620.65%12%
FY1736.79%12%
FY187.61%12%
FY197.44%12%
FY20−92.14%12%
FY21−43.36%12%
FY22−34.67%12%
FY23−40.78%12%
FY24−55.7%12%
FY2520.18%12%
FY26−0.24%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Shah Foods have too much debt?

Shah Foods Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹173 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹0.8 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹0.00
FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY15₹0
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹0
FY19₹0
FY20₹1
FY21₹1
FY22₹1
FY23₹1
FY24₹1
FY25₹1
FY26₹0

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY150.00×
FY160.00×
FY170.00×
FY180.00×
FY190.00×
FY201.38×
FY2128.3×
FY22−3.58×
FY23−1.91×
FY24−1.57×
FY25−2.27×
FY260.00×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Shah Foods shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Shah Foods Ltd by 20.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 69.4% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+20.4 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −48.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 1.26%
  • Public 98.75%
Year ends: promoters −48.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202449.55%50.45%
Mar 202549.01%50.99%
Mar 20261.26%98.75%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 20.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 69.39%
  • Public 30.61%
Promoters raised their stake by 20.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersPublic
Sep 202326.13%73.87%
Dec 20230.54%99.46%
Mar 202449.55%50.45%
Jun 202449.55%50.45%
Sep 202449.01%50.99%
Dec 202449.01%50.99%
Mar 202549.01%50.99%
Jun 202549.01%50.99%
Sep 202549.01%50.99%
Dec 202549.01%50.99%
Mar 20261.26%98.75%
Jun 20261.26%98.74%
Sep 202669.39%30.61%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Shah Foods from balance-sheet trouble?

For Shah Foods Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Shah Foods rank in its industry?

35.2 out of 100, rank 39 of 65 in Trading, with 53% of the evidence available.

Shah Foods Ltd scores 35.2 out of 100 against the 65 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 39. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7.8 + 6.1 + 9.4 + 11.9 = 35.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Shah Foods compared with?

Shah Foods ranks 39 of 65 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 14.7 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Most evidence points up · 63% evidence67.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.2/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31 + 23.2 + 13.4 = 67.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  3. 3DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 5.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.85 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 16.6 + 13.5 + 11.1 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.6 + 16.6 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 16.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 21.2 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 63.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 67.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 15.1 + 7.7 + 19.9 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 72% evidence63.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 55.2% · Profit 72.1% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 24.3 + 18.5 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 63.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  8. 8Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 41.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 16.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 13.7 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 35% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 7% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 183× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.8% · 1 year 32.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 14.1 + 8.9 + 16 = 60.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 74.6× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Patel Retail LtdPATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Prostarm Info Systems LtdPROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Shiv Aum Steels LtdSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence41.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence39.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Shah Foods Ltd this pagequiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue -80% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -10.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE -0.2% · Operating margin 18% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 68.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.6% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 8 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 6.1 + 9.4 + 11.9 = 35.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  40. 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kothari Industrial Corporation LtdKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Most evidence points down · 63% evidence24.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence64.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 50Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Proventus Agrocom LtdPROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56C K K Retail Mart LtdCKKRETAIL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61AUDROC LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence42.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  64. 64Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  65. 65RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trading, all 65 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Shah Foods in size?

Shah Foods is the 30th largest of 61 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Aerpace Industries, Aptus Pharma and Sudarshan Pharma Industries. Just below it: Prostarm Info Systems, Shiv Aum Steels and Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company.

Trading companies close in size

  1. Aerpace Industries Ltd ₹793 crore
  2. Aptus Pharma Ltd ₹790 crore
  3. Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd ₹780 crore
  4. Shah Foods Ltd ₹744 crore
  5. Prostarm Info Systems Ltd ₹735 crore
  6. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹728 crore
  7. Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd ₹707 crore

All 61 Trading companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Gem Aromatics Ltd ₹746 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  2. German Green Steel & Power Ltd ₹745 crore
  3. Shah Foods Ltd ₹744 crore
  4. India Finsec Ltd ₹741 crore · NBFC - Others
  5. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd ₹741 crore · Textiles - Processing/Texturising

What else do people ask about Shah Foods?

What is Shah Foods's share price today?

Shah Foods Ltd's share price is ₹320.15. The whole company is worth ₹747 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹170 to ₹413; today it is 62% of the way up from the low, 16.7% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 18 weeks (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Shah Foods's latest quarterly results?

Shah Foods Ltd reported revenue of ₹0.0 Cr and net profit of ₹0.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.00. The operating margin was 18.0% (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Shah Foods's market cap?

Shah Foods Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹747 Cr at a share price of ₹320.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Shah Foods performing?

Shah Foods Ltd's share price has been rising for 18 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Shah Foods's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Shah Foods Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹320.15, and it has been rising for 18 weeks. Its P/E of 161.4× is higher than 100% of its own last 9 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Shah Foods?

Promoters own 69.4% of Shah Foods Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 30.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 20.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Shah Foods's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 120% of Shah Foods Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -1552%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was ₹3.3 Cr against reported profit of −₹0.2 Cr.

Most of that cash then goes into a mix of the daily operating cycle and new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Shah Foods in its business cycle?

Shah Foods Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −6.0%, against a 9-year range of −522.2% to 14.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 18.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Shah Foods story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Shah Foods a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Shah Foods Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.