Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Shiv Aum Steels share price today

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd · NSE: SHIVAUM · Trading · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

Shiv Aum Steels share price today: ₹540.05 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Shiv Aum Steels (NSE: SHIVAUM) is worth ₹735 crore and trades at a P/E of 77.2. Latest change: best operating margin in 9 quarters.

₹540.05Price
77.2×P/E higher than 66% of the last 7 years
₹139 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +22.5% on a year ago
₹3.7 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +128.6% on a year ago
4.7%Operating margin +1.3 points on a year ago
7%ROCE FY26

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 66% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been rising for 131 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 66% of its own last 7 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +128.6% on a year earlier, and 65% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 24% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Shiv Aum Steels share price today?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's share price was ₹540.05 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 131 weeks. That is 35.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 16 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Shiv Aum Steels Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 7 May 2026, it has traded between ₹317 and ₹560, and at that close it sat 92% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹540, 35.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 131 weeks.

  • Price ₹540
  • 50-day avg ₹508
  • 200-day avg ₹399
Nov 2026: ₹540, 35.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 131 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
7 May 2026₹351₹328₹265
15 May 2026₹325₹328₹268
22 May 2026₹332₹329₹271
29 May 2026₹317₹327₹273
5 Jun 2026₹334₹327₹275
12 Jun 2026₹360₹332₹278
19 Jun 2026₹370₹337₹282
25 Jun 2026₹405₹343₹285
1 Jul 2026₹410₹350₹289
3 Jul 2026₹425₹356₹292
10 Jul 2026₹425₹368₹298
17 Jul 2026₹417₹376₹304
24 Jul 2026₹391₹381₹308
31 Jul 2026₹441₹389₹314
7 Aug 2026₹421₹395₹320
14 Aug 2026₹447₹403₹325
21 Aug 2026₹444₹411₹331
28 Aug 2026₹445₹417₹337
4 Sep 2026₹448₹423₹342
11 Sep 2026₹465₹430₹348
18 Sep 2026₹468₹435₹353
25 Sep 2026₹510₹448₹360
28 Sep 2026₹540₹452₹362
1 Oct 2026₹555₹463₹368
9 Oct 2026₹553₹480₹377
16 Oct 2026₹560₹493₹385
23 Oct 2026₹540₹500₹391
30 Oct 2026₹545₹508₹399
4 Nov 2026₹540₹508₹399
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 16 of 16 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
7 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Jul 2026+22.7%
7 Aug 2026+24.3%
14 Aug 2026+30.7%
21 Aug 2026+36.2%
28 Aug 2026+28.5%
4 Sep 2026+21.6%
11 Sep 2026+27.0%
18 Sep 2026+16.8%
25 Sep 2026+27.3%
28 Sep 2026+33.4%
1 Oct 2026+36.9%
9 Oct 2026+39.0%
16 Oct 2026+45.9%
23 Oct 2026+31.1%
30 Oct 2026+37.2%
4 Nov 2026+28.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (16 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +54% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Shiv Aum Steels this quarter?

One change stood out: best operating margin in 9 quarters.

  1. Best operating margin in 9 quarters

    Operating margin was 4.7% in the June 2026 quarter, against 3.4% a year earlier.

What are Shiv Aum Steels' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Shiv Aum Steels reported revenue of ₹139 crore, up 22.5% from ₹113 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹3.68 crore, up 128.6% from ₹1.61 crore.

Shiv Aum Steels results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Shiv Aum Steels results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹139 crore₹113 crore+22.5%
Profit₹3.68 crore₹1.61 crore+128.6%
Earnings per share₹2.71₹1.18+129.7%
Operating margin4.7%3.4%+1.3 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Shiv Aum Steels share price history?

Shiv Aum Steels closed at ₹540.05 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹559.90 on 16 October 2026.

Shiv Aum Steels share price: then and now

Shiv Aum Steels share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹545.30−1.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹554.60−2.6%
6 months ago · 7 May 2026₹351.00+53.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 7 May 2026₹351.00+53.9%
Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 16 Oct 2026₹559.90−3.5%
Lowest weekly close since May 2026 · 29 May 2026₹317.20+70.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

29 weekly closes from 7 May 2026 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Shiv Aum Steels?

4 Nov 2026: Shiv Aum Steels closed at ₹540.05, down 1.0% on the week and down 2.6% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 22.5% and profit up 128.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Shiv Aum Steels pay?

Shiv Aum Steels has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (7 May 2026), the start of the period we checked.

No. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 12 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

Which stock lists is Shiv Aum Steels on?

Shiv Aum Steels is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Shiv Aum Steels profitable?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd earned ₹3.7 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +128.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹7.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 13.3% a year on average. That is 2.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.6 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹7.0 Cr (−22.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹7.0 Cr (−22.2% on the year before), 13.3% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹7.0
FY26 profit ₹7.0 Cr (−22.2% on the year before), 13.3% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹2
FY17₹3
FY18₹5
FY19₹6
FY20₹5
FY21₹2
FY22₹12
FY23₹14
FY24₹10
FY25₹9
FY26₹7

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −22.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY160%
FY1750%
FY1866.7%
FY1920%
FY20−16.7%
FY21−60%
FY22500%
FY2316.7%
FY24−28.6%
FY25−10%
FY26−22.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹3.7 Cr (+128.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹3.7
Jun 2026: ₹3.7 Cr (+128.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2019₹3
Mar 2020₹3
Dec 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹2
Jun 2025₹2
Sep 2025₹1
Dec 2025₹1
Mar 2026₹4
Jun 2026₹4

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 128.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2019–
Mar 2020−5.3%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025857.1%
Mar 2026154.7%
Jun 2026128.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +22.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +380.1% and revenue +10.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Shiv Aum Steels make, and is it growing?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd reported ₹139 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +22.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 6.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹534 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹560 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹534 Cr, −2.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹534 Cr (−2.7% on the year before), 6.4% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹534
FY26 revenue ₹534 Cr (−2.7% on the year before), 6.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹287
FY17₹242
FY18₹273
FY19₹372
FY20₹339
FY21₹267
FY22₹407
FY23₹496
FY24₹548
FY25₹549
FY26₹534

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −2.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−16.3%
FY17−15.7%
FY1812.8%
FY1936.3%
FY20−8.9%
FY21−21.2%
FY2252.4%
FY2321.9%
FY2410.5%
FY250.2%
FY26−2.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹139 Cr (+22.5% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹139
Jun 2026: ₹139 Cr (+22.5% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2019₹202
Mar 2020₹170
Dec 2024₹149
Mar 2025₹151
Jun 2025₹113
Sep 2025₹109
Dec 2025₹160
Mar 2026₹153
Jun 2026₹139

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2019–
Mar 2020−16%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20257%
Mar 20261.2%
Jun 202622.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +10.2% on average, against 6.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Shiv Aum Steels keep?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's operating margin was 4.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 0.9% and 5.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 2.8%, within a range of 0.9% to 5.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 2.8%
FY26: 2.8%, within a range of 0.9% to 5.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY150.9%
FY161%
FY170.9%
FY183%
FY192.9%
FY203.5%
FY212.6%
FY225%
FY234.8%
FY243.5%
FY252.7%
FY262.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.1 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+0.1 pts
FY17−0.1 pts
FY18+2.1 pts
FY19−0.1 pts
FY20+0.6 pts
FY21−0.9 pts
FY22+2.4 pts
FY23−0.2 pts
FY24−1.3 pts
FY25−0.8 pts
FY26+0.1 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 4.7% (+1.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 4.73%
Jun 2026: operating margin 4.7% (+1.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 20193.5%
Mar 20203.73%
Dec 20240.93%
Mar 20253.15%
Jun 20253.42%
Sep 20252.44%
Dec 20251.4%
Mar 20264.06%
Jun 20264.73%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2019–
Mar 2020+0.2 pts
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025+0.5 pts
Mar 2026+0.9 pts
Jun 2026+1.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Shiv Aum Steels' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 65% of Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹14.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹7.0 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹14.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹14.0 Cr against profit ₹7.0 Cr; 65% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹14.0
  • Net profit ₹7.0
  • Free cash ₹14.0
FY26: operating cash ₹14.0 Cr against profit ₹7.0 Cr; 65% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16−₹1₹2−₹6
FY17₹0₹3−₹1
FY18−₹17₹5−₹17
FY19−₹23₹6−₹26
FY20₹6₹5₹6
FY21₹4₹2₹4
FY22₹4₹12₹3
FY23₹6₹14₹5
FY24−₹3₹10−₹2
FY25₹6₹9₹3
FY26₹14₹7₹14
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 200% of profit (65% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 200%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 200% of profit (65% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16−50%100%
FY170%100%
FY18−340%100%
FY19−383%100%
FY20120%100%
FY21200%100%
FY2233%100%
FY2343%100%
FY24−30%100%
FY2567%100%
FY26200%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 65% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 31 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Shiv Aum Steels' cash go?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 111 days in FY26, down from 142 days in FY21. It spent ₹2.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 41 days to pay, and stock sits for 71 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹534 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.5 Cr, so roughly ₹162 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 41 days to pay and stock sat for 71 days, about 2.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 111 days, shorter than FY21's 142.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 71 days. Customers pay about 41 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 1 days. Together that makes the 111-day cycle.

FY26: a 111-day cash cycle, −31 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 111d
  • Inventory days 71d
  • Debtor days 41d
  • Payable days 1d
FY26: a 111-day cash cycle, −31 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1564d20d47d3d
FY1681d35d49d3d
FY17105d46d60d1d
FY18130d55d77d2d
FY19111d47d65d1d
FY20110d51d61d1d
FY21142d84d58d0d
FY22102d72d31d1d
FY2398d73d26d0d
FY2496d64d33d1d
FY25114d80d35d1d
FY26111d71d41d1d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹2.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹3.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, down from the year before

  • Capex ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY16₹5
FY17₹1
FY18₹0
FY19₹3
FY20₹0
FY21₹0
FY22₹1
FY23₹1
FY24−₹1
FY25₹3
FY26₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Shiv Aum Steels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's P/E is 77.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 66% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 63.8×, over 7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 77.2× against a usual 63.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 66% of past readings

  • P/E 77.9×
  • Median 63.8×
P/E 77.2× against a usual 63.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 66% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
18 Oct 201910.6×63.8×
1 Nov 201910.8×63.8×
15 Nov 201910.7×63.8×
12 Dec 201910.7×63.8×
24 Dec 201910.7×63.8×
28 Feb 202010.7×63.8×
16 Jun 202010.0×63.8×
30 Jul 202012.3×63.8×
26 Aug 202012.0×63.8×
19 Oct 202012.6×63.8×
6 Nov 202013.1×63.8×
8 Jan 202121.9×63.8×
20 Jan 202122.7×63.8×
5 Mar 202124.1×63.8×
28 Apr 202124.7×63.8×
23 Jun 202133.7×63.8×
25 Aug 202135.6×63.8×
19 Oct 202136.5×63.8×
3 Nov 202139.5×63.8×
27 Dec 20218.90×63.8×
24 Jan 20228.80×63.8×
11 Feb 202210.3×63.8×
21 Feb 202210.9×63.8×
17 Mar 202212.9×63.8×
8 Apr 202216.0×63.8×
29 Apr 202218.5×63.8×
10 May 202219.8×63.8×
31 May 202217.7×63.8×
20 Sep 202221.2×63.8×
31 Jan 202317.5×63.8×
3 Mar 202318.0×63.8×
16 Mar 202319.4×63.8×
3 May 202327.0×63.8×
15 May 202327.0×63.8×
14 Jun 202328.5×63.8×
16 Jun 202328.5×63.8×
20 Jun 202328.5×63.8×
22 Jun 202328.5×63.8×
4 Aug 202330.9×63.8×
7 Nov 202329.4×63.8×
12 Dec 202338.9×63.8×
14 Dec 202339.0×63.8×
3 Jul 202440.1×63.8×
16 Jul 202439.3×63.8×
1 Oct 202438.2×63.8×
4 Oct 202439.2×63.8×
8 Oct 202436.7×63.8×
11 Oct 202436.9×63.8×
23 Oct 202436.1×63.8×
29 Nov 202432.0×63.8×
10 Dec 202432.0×63.8×
26 Dec 202432.5×63.8×
3 Jan 202532.0×63.8×
10 Jan 202532.0×63.8×
15 Jan 202532.0×63.8×
12 Feb 202532.0×63.8×
26 May 202536.9×63.8×
3 Jun 202538.4×63.8×
19 Jun 202540.7×63.8×
14 Aug 202542.5×63.8×
1 Sep 202543.5×63.8×
11 Sep 202539.3×63.8×
16 Sep 202539.7×63.8×
3 Oct 202542.2×63.8×
17 Nov 202578.2×63.8×
19 Nov 202576.1×63.8×
21 Nov 202584.0×63.8×
25 Nov 202576.3×63.8×
27 Nov 202576.8×63.8×
1 Dec 202580.6×63.8×
3 Dec 202575.7×63.8×
5 Dec 202580.6×63.8×
10 Dec 202581.1×63.8×
16 Dec 202576.0×63.8×
18 Dec 202580.6×63.8×
23 Dec 202575.7×63.8×
26 Dec 202585.6×63.8×
30 Dec 202580.3×63.8×
1 Jan 202685.2×63.8×
6 Jan 202688.4×63.8×
8 Jan 202689.8×63.8×
12 Jan 202680.8×63.8×
14 Jan 202684.5×63.8×
20 Jan 202676.8×63.8×
22 Jan 202685.0×63.8×
28 Jan 202687.2×63.8×
30 Jan 202687.1×63.8×
3 Feb 202686.8×63.8×
6 Feb 202682.9×63.8×
11 Feb 202681.5×63.8×
13 Feb 202686.0×63.8×
17 Feb 202686.1×63.8×
19 Feb 202688.0×63.8×
23 Feb 202679.2×63.8×
25 Feb 202674.1×63.8×
27 Feb 202679.2×63.8×
4 Mar 202674.1×63.8×
9 Mar 202674.1×63.8×
11 Mar 202674.1×63.8×
17 Mar 202675.5×63.8×
19 Mar 202689.8×63.8×
23 Mar 202693.0×63.8×
25 Mar 202693.6×63.8×
30 Mar 202694.9×63.8×
2 Apr 202693.8×63.8×
7 Apr 202688.4×63.8×
10 Apr 202697.2×63.8×
15 Apr 202691.6×63.8×
17 Apr 202697.7×63.8×
21 Apr 202693.7×63.8×
23 Apr 202697.7×63.8×
28 Apr 202692.7×63.8×
30 Apr 202697.7×63.8×
6 May 202694.7×63.8×
11 May 202689.9×63.8×
13 May 202687.6×63.8×
15 May 202692.9×63.8×
19 May 202690.3×63.8×
21 May 202689.8×63.8×
25 May 202660.5×63.8×
27 May 202660.3×63.8×
3 Jun 202660.1×63.8×
9 Jun 202667.2×63.8×
11 Jun 202667.2×63.8×
16 Jun 202669.0×63.8×
22 Jun 202669.9×63.8×
24 Jun 202671.5×63.8×
30 Jun 202674.1×63.8×
2 Jul 202678.5×63.8×
21 Aug 202663.5×63.8×
4 Sep 202664.0×63.8×
18 Sep 202666.9×63.8×
28 Sep 202677.5×63.8×
9 Oct 202679.0×63.8×
23 Oct 202677.2×63.8×
30 Oct 202677.9×63.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹7
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
18 Oct 2019–
1 Nov 2019–
15 Nov 2019–
12 Dec 2019–
24 Dec 2019₹4
28 Feb 2020₹4
16 Jun 2020₹4
30 Jul 2020₹4
26 Aug 2020₹4
19 Oct 2020₹4
6 Nov 2020₹2
8 Jan 2021₹2
20 Jan 2021₹2
5 Mar 2021₹2
28 Apr 2021₹2
23 Jun 2021₹2
25 Aug 2021₹2
19 Oct 2021₹2
3 Nov 2021₹2
27 Dec 2021₹7
24 Jan 2022₹7
11 Feb 2022₹7
21 Feb 2022₹7
17 Mar 2022₹7
8 Apr 2022₹7
29 Apr 2022₹7
10 May 2022₹7
31 May 2022₹9
20 Sep 2022₹9
31 Jan 2023₹9
3 Mar 2023₹9
16 Mar 2023₹11
3 May 2023₹11
15 May 2023₹11
14 Jun 2023₹11
16 Jun 2023₹11
20 Jun 2023₹11
22 Jun 2023₹11
4 Aug 2023₹11
7 Nov 2023₹11
12 Dec 2023₹11
14 Dec 2023₹8
3 Jul 2024₹8
16 Jul 2024₹8
1 Oct 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
8 Oct 2024₹8
11 Oct 2024₹8
23 Oct 2024₹8
29 Nov 2024₹8
10 Dec 2024₹8
26 Dec 2024₹8
3 Jan 2025₹8
10 Jan 2025₹8
15 Jan 2025₹8
12 Feb 2025₹8
26 May 2025₹8
3 Jun 2025₹8
19 Jun 2025₹7
14 Aug 2025₹7
1 Sep 2025₹7
11 Sep 2025₹7
16 Sep 2025₹7
3 Oct 2025₹7
17 Nov 2025₹7
19 Nov 2025₹7
21 Nov 2025₹7
25 Nov 2025₹7
27 Nov 2025₹7
1 Dec 2025₹7
3 Dec 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
10 Dec 2025₹7
16 Dec 2025₹7
18 Dec 2025₹7
23 Dec 2025₹7
26 Dec 2025₹7
30 Dec 2025₹7
1 Jan 2026₹4
6 Jan 2026₹4
8 Jan 2026₹4
12 Jan 2026₹4
14 Jan 2026₹4
20 Jan 2026₹4
22 Jan 2026₹4
28 Jan 2026₹4
30 Jan 2026₹4
3 Feb 2026₹4
6 Feb 2026₹4
11 Feb 2026₹4
13 Feb 2026₹4
17 Feb 2026₹4
19 Feb 2026₹4
23 Feb 2026₹4
25 Feb 2026₹4
27 Feb 2026₹4
4 Mar 2026₹4
9 Mar 2026₹4
11 Mar 2026₹4
17 Mar 2026₹4
19 Mar 2026₹4
23 Mar 2026₹4
25 Mar 2026₹4
30 Mar 2026₹4
2 Apr 2026₹4
7 Apr 2026₹4
10 Apr 2026₹4
15 Apr 2026₹4
17 Apr 2026₹4
21 Apr 2026₹4
23 Apr 2026₹4
28 Apr 2026₹4
30 Apr 2026₹4
6 May 2026₹4
11 May 2026₹4
13 May 2026₹4
15 May 2026₹4
19 May 2026₹4
21 May 2026₹4
25 May 2026₹4
27 May 2026₹4
3 Jun 2026₹4
9 Jun 2026₹4
11 Jun 2026₹4
16 Jun 2026₹4
22 Jun 2026₹4
24 Jun 2026₹4
30 Jun 2026₹5
2 Jul 2026₹5
21 Aug 2026₹5
4 Sep 2026₹5
18 Sep 2026₹5
28 Sep 2026₹7
9 Oct 2026₹7
23 Oct 2026₹7
30 Oct 2026₹7
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 7 years of history; short peaks above 98× are drawn at the top edge.
77.2×P/E · higher than 66% of its last 7 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 24% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Shiv Aum Steels business getting better or worse?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −2.7% in FY26, profit −22.2%

  • Revenue growth −2.7%
Growth year by year: revenue −2.7% in FY26, profit −22.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−16.3%
FY17−15.7%
FY1812.8%
FY1936.3%
FY20−8.9%
FY21−21.2%
FY2252.4%
FY2321.9%
FY2410.5%
FY250.2%
FY26−2.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −22.2%
  • EPS growth −16.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY160%0.6%
FY1750%61.9%
FY1866.7%86.3%
FY1920%4.8%
FY20−16.7%−34.8%
FY21−60%−57.1%
FY22300%300%
FY2316.7%14.7%
FY24−28.6%−29%
FY25−10%−12%
FY26−22.2%−16.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 22.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2019–
Mar 2020−16%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20257%
Mar 20261.2%
Jun 202622.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 128.6%
  • EPS 48.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Mar 2019––
Mar 2020−5.3%–
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025300%–
Mar 2026154.7%−18.6%
Jun 2026128.6%48.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 7%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2317%
FY2412%
FY258%
FY267%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
FallingROCE · latest 7.0%, range 7.0% to 17.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−2.7%+2.5%+14.9%+6.4%
Profit−22.2%−20.6%+28.5%+13.3%
EPS−16.9%−19.6%+27.9%+11.7%
+22.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+128.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.4%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Shiv Aum Steels earn on its capital?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY21. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 1.3% net margin and 2.42× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.3% net margin × 2.42× asset turnover × 1.83× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY21's 6%

  • ROCE 7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY21's 6%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1511%12%
FY1610%12%
FY178%12%
FY1814%12%
FY1914%12%
FY2010%12%
FY216%12%
FY2217%12%
FY2317%12%
FY2412%12%
FY258%12%
FY267%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 24% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Shiv Aum Steels have too much debt?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd had ₹94.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹121 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.78× its equity. Its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹50.0 Cr to ₹94.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹2.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹94.0 Cr, 0.78× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹94.0
FY26: borrowings ₹94.0 Cr, 0.78× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY15₹39
FY16₹48
FY17₹40
FY18₹63
FY19₹77
FY20₹53
FY21₹50
FY22₹46
FY23₹59
FY24₹69
FY25₹93
FY26₹94

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.78×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY151.26×
FY161.45×
FY171.14×
FY181.54×
FY191.64×
FY200.79×
FY210.72×
FY220.56×
FY230.61×
FY240.65×
FY250.80×
FY260.78×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 24% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Shiv Aum Steels shareholding pattern?

No group of Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 73.5%.

Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2022 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 73.53%
  • Public 26.47%
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2022 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202273.53%26.47%
Mar 202373.53%26.47%
Mar 202473.53%26.47%
Mar 202573.53%26.47%
Mar 202673.53%26.47%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 5 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 73.53%
  • Public 26.47%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersPublic
Dec 202173.53%26.48%
Mar 202273.53%26.47%
Sep 202273.53%26.47%
Mar 202373.53%26.47%
Sep 202373.53%26.47%
Mar 202473.53%26.47%
Sep 202473.53%26.47%
Mar 202573.53%26.47%
Sep 202573.53%26.47%
Dec 202573.53%26.47%
Mar 202673.53%26.47%
Jun 202673.53%26.47%
Sep 202673.53%26.47%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Shiv Aum Steels from balance-sheet trouble?

For Shiv Aum Steels Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Shiv Aum Steels rank in its industry?

46.7 out of 100, rank 26 of 63 in Trading, with 63% of the evidence available.

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd scores 46.7 out of 100 against the 63 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 26. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.4 + 10.1 + 6.3 + 11.9 = 46.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Shiv Aum Steels compared with?

Shiv Aum Steels ranks 26 of 63 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30 + 21.5 + 13.4 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 19.8 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.9 + 16.4 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 64.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 15.3 + 7.6 + 19.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 13.5 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 68% evidence60.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 45.5% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.6 + 18.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 16.5 + 13.4 + 11.1 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 71.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.4% · Profit 50.2% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.2% · 1 year 139.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 14.8 + 8.4 + 12.5 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Patel Retail LtdPATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Prostarm Info Systems LtdPROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Shiv Aum Steels Ltd this pageSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue -4% · Profit 48.3% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.3/20 · P/E 77.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 10.1 + 6.3 + 11.9 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  27. 27Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Shah Foods Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kothari Industrial Corporation LtdKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence28.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 50SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Proventus Agrocom LtdPROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trading, all 63 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Shiv Aum Steels in size?

Shiv Aum Steels is the 29th largest of 59 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Aptus Pharma, Vision Infra Equipment Solutions and Sudarshan Pharma Industries. Just below it: Prostarm Info Systems, Maxgrow India and Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company.

Trading companies close in size

  1. Aptus Pharma Ltd ₹793 crore
  2. Vision Infra Equipment Solutions Ltd ₹782 crore
  3. Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd ₹780 crore
  4. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹742 crore
  5. Prostarm Info Systems Ltd ₹735 crore
  6. Maxgrow India Ltd ₹709 crore
  7. Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd ₹707 crore

All 59 Trading companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Tandhan Industries Ltd ₹747 crore · Miscellaneous
  2. German Green Steel & Power Ltd ₹745 crore
  3. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹742 crore
  4. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd ₹741 crore · Textiles - Processing/Texturising
  5. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd ₹741 crore · Retail - Departmental Stores

What else do people ask about Shiv Aum Steels?

What were Shiv Aum Steels's latest quarterly results?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd reported revenue of ₹139 Cr and net profit of ₹3.7 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 22.5% and profit rose 128.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.71.

The operating margin was 4.7%, 1.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Shiv Aum Steels's market cap?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹735 Cr at a share price of ₹540.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Shiv Aum Steels performing?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's share price has been rising for 131 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 22.5% and profit rose 128.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 16 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Shiv Aum Steels's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹540.05, and it has been rising for 131 weeks. Its P/E of 77.2× is higher than 66% of its own last 7 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Shiv Aum Steels?

Promoters own 73.5% of Shiv Aum Steels Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 26.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Shiv Aum Steels in its business cycle?

Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 2.8%, against a 12-year range of 0.9% to 5.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 4.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Shiv Aum Steels story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 66% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Shiv Aum Steels a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Shiv Aum Steels Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.