Prostarm Info Systems share price today
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd · NSE: PROSTARM · Trading · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Prostarm Info Systems share price today: ₹136.39 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 15.8% in a year. Prostarm Info Systems (NSE: PROSTARM) is worth ₹802 crore, trades at a P/E of 22.5 and has closed between ₹115.41 and ₹193.96 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit down, share price ahead of the market.
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −71% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 37 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 87% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +150.3% on a year earlier, and −71% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Prostarm Info Systems share price today?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price was ₹136.39 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 37 weeks. That is 3.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹115 and ₹194, and at that close it sat 27% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Prostarm Info Systems Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹136, 3.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 37 weeks.
- Price ₹136
- 50-day avg ₹130
- 200-day avg ₹141
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹112 | ₹125 | ₹126 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹115 | ₹123 | ₹125 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹131 | ₹123 | ₹125 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹142 | ₹125 | ₹125 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹152 | ₹129 | ₹127 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹206 | ₹140 | ₹130 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹220 | ₹151 | ₹133 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹222 | ₹164 | ₹137 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹226 | ₹176 | ₹142 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹199 | ₹182 | ₹145 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹206 | ₹186 | ₹148 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹203 | ₹189 | ₹150 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹189 | ₹190 | ₹152 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹207 | ₹190 | ₹154 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹219 | ₹195 | ₹157 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹207 | ₹199 | ₹160 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹198 | ₹200 | ₹162 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹206 | ₹200 | ₹164 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹196 | ₹199 | ₹165 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹178 | ₹197 | ₹166 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹176 | ₹194 | ₹167 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹172 | ₹190 | ₹167 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹162 | ₹186 | ₹167 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹162 | ₹181 | ₹167 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹155 | ₹177 | ₹166 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹173 | ₹175 | ₹166 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹189 | ₹177 | ₹167 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹178 | ₹177 | ₹168 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹177 | ₹177 | ₹168 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹177 | ₹177 | ₹168 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹180 | ₹177 | ₹169 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹169 | ₹177 | ₹169 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹160 | ₹174 | ₹169 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹148 | ₹170 | ₹168 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹149 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹159 | ₹165 | ₹167 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹172 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹157 | ₹165 | ₹166 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹146 | ₹162 | ₹166 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹130 | ₹158 | ₹164 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹125 | ₹153 | ₹163 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹128 | ₹148 | ₹161 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹122 | ₹145 | ₹160 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹155 | ₹143 | ₹157 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹158 | ₹145 | ₹157 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹157 | ₹147 | ₹157 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹168 | ₹150 | ₹157 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹140 | ₹149 | ₹157 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹158 | ₹150 | ₹157 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹138 | ₹149 | ₹156 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹139 | ₹147 | ₹155 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹138 | ₹147 | ₹155 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹140 | ₹146 | ₹155 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹142 | ₹146 | ₹155 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹142 | ₹145 | ₹154 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹140 | ₹145 | ₹154 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹139 | ₹144 | ₹154 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹139 | ₹144 | ₹153 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹136 | ₹143 | ₹153 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹135 | ₹143 | ₹153 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹132 | ₹141 | ₹152 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹127 | ₹139 | ₹151 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹124 | ₹136 | ₹149 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹127 | ₹134 | ₹148 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹146 | ₹135 | ₹148 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹134 | ₹136 | ₹147 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹139 | ₹136 | ₹147 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹135 | ₹136 | ₹146 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹135 | ₹135 | ₹145 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹134 | ₹135 | ₹145 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹130 | ₹134 | ₹144 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹141 | ₹135 | ₹144 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹137 | ₹135 | ₹144 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹135 | ₹135 | ₹144 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹127 | ₹134 | ₹143 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹133 | ₹133 | ₹142 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹120 | ₹132 | ₹142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹125 | ₹130 | ₹141 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹136 | ₹130 | ₹141 |
Price stage: Falling from Jun 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 66 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +85.4% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +88.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +58.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +42.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +37.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −4.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −20.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −25.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −28.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −23.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −24.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −29.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −12.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −10.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −17.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −14.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −16.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −14.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −12.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −1.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +7.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +3.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −9.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −27.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −23.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −17.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −18.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −3.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −3.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | +16.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −2.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +4.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −15.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −7.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −6.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +7.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +9.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +3.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +4.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −10.7% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −13.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −14.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −23.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −9.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −22.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −11.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −13.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +0.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −6.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −6.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −5.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +6.8% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +7.9% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +8.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +6.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +10.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +2.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −6.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +8.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +21% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Prostarm Info Systems this quarter?
What are Prostarm Info Systems' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Prostarm Info Systems reported revenue of ₹76.0 crore, up 38.5% from ₹54.9 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹4.58 crore, up 150.3% from ₹1.83 crore.
Prostarm Info Systems results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹76.0 crore | ₹54.9 crore | +38.5% |
| Profit | ₹4.58 crore | ₹1.83 crore | +150.3% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.78 | ₹0.31 | +151.6% |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 7.1% | +1.4 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Prostarm Info Systems' management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Prostarm Info Systems share price history?
Prostarm Info Systems closed at ₹136.39 on 4 November 2026, down 15.8% from ₹162.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since June 2025 was ₹225.63 on 1 August 2025.
Prostarm Info Systems share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹124.86 | +9.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹135.41 | +0.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹168.14 | −18.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹162.05 | −15.8% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 6 Jun 2025 | ₹112.39 | +21.4% |
| Highest weekly close since June 2025 · 1 Aug 2025 | ₹225.63 | −39.6% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 2 Dec 2025 | ₹193.96 | −29.7% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026 | ₹115.41 | +18.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
79 weekly closes from 6 June 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Prostarm Info Systems?
4 Nov 2026: Prostarm Info Systems closed at ₹136.39, up 9.2% on the week and up 0.7% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Prostarm Info Systems held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Current-year BESS revenue approximately ₹75 crore.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 38.5% and profit up 150.3% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Prostarm Info Systems pay?
Prostarm Info Systems has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (6 June 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Prostarm Info Systems Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Prostarm Info Systems management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Prostarm Info Systems' management guided: Current-year BESS revenue approximately ₹75 crore.
“We will not be focusing on the utility segment. Utility is a different chapter, and you are well aware that there is significant disruption in that area.”Abhishek Agarwal, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Next-year BESS capacity utilization 25-30%.
- Next-year company growth around 25% and operating margin 13-14%.
- Operating cash flow expected to improve significantly by the end of the current financial year.
- BESS exports to follow approval of approximately 10 samples next month; non-Chinese PCS tie-up and reverse integration to advance, timing unstated.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What to watch in Prostarm Info Systems' next results?
When Prostarm Info Systems reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: BESS export sample approvals - check whether the process produces disclosed geographies and recurring orders.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| BESS export sample approvals - check whether the process produces disclosed geographies and recurring orders. |
| Bihar developer project - check commissioning progress against the year-end operational goal. |
| Operating cash flow - check whether improvement continues as billing, inventory and vendor-advance pressures ease. |
| Utility BESS strategy - check whether pricing and supply-chain conditions change the C&I-only stance. |
Which stock lists is Prostarm Info Systems on?
Prostarm Info Systems is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Prostarm Info Systems profitable?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd earned ₹4.6 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +150.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹33.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 31.6% a year on average. That is 6.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.8 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹33.0 Cr (+13.8% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹33.0 Cr (+13.8% on the year before), 31.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit ₹33.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹11 |
| FY23 | ₹19 |
| FY24 | ₹23 |
| FY25 | ₹29 |
| FY26 | ₹33 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 72.7% |
| FY24 | 21.1% |
| FY25 | 26.1% |
| FY26 | 13.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹4.6 Cr (+150.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹4.6
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 150.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 83% |
| Sep 2025 | −40.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 100.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 150.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +38.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +56.8% and revenue +35.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Prostarm Info Systems make, and is it growing?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd reported ₹76.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +38.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 22.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹386 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹407 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹386 Cr, +10.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹386 Cr (+10.0% on the year before), 22.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹386
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹171 |
| FY23 | ₹230 |
| FY24 | ₹258 |
| FY25 | ₹351 |
| FY26 | ₹386 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 34.5% |
| FY24 | 12.2% |
| FY25 | 36% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Jun 2026: ₹76.0 Cr (+38.5% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹76.1
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹94 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹98 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹76 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹82 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹55 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹66 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹160 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹104 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹76 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 38.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −41.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −33.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 110.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +35.7% on average, against 22.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Prostarm Info Systems keep?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's operating margin was 8.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 9.0% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 12.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 14.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 13% |
| FY26 | 12% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +3.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 8.5% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 8.53%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 20.95% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.63% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.73% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.61% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.48% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.53% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −3.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −3.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.4 pts |
Is Prostarm Info Systems' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −71%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹49.0 Cr of cash, against ₹33.0 Cr of profit. After ₹39.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹88.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹49.0 Cr against profit ₹33.0 Cr; −71% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹49.0
- Net profit ₹33.0
- Free cash −₹88
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹4 | ₹11 | – |
| FY23 | −₹14 | ₹19 | −₹27 |
| FY24 | −₹8 | ₹23 | −₹16 |
| FY25 | −₹3 | ₹29 | −₹6 |
| FY26 | −₹49 | ₹33 | −₹88 |
FY26: operating cash was −148% of profit (−71% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −148%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 36% | 100% |
| FY23 | −74% | 100% |
| FY24 | −35% | 100% |
| FY25 | −10% | 100% |
| FY26 | −148% | 100% |
Why −71% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 117 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 117 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Prostarm Info Systems' cash go?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 146 days in FY26, up from 29 days in FY22. It spent ₹50.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 241 days to pay, and stock sits for 96 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹386 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.1 Cr, so roughly ₹154 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 241 days to pay and stock sat for 96 days, about 3.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 146 days, longer than FY22's 29.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 96 days. Customers pay about 241 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 191 days. Together that makes the 146-day cycle.
FY26: a 146-day cash cycle, +117 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 146d
- Inventory days 96d
- Debtor days 241d
- Payable days 191d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 29d | 89d | 74d | 134d |
| FY23 | 66d | 91d | 106d | 131d |
| FY24 | 116d | 118d | 128d | 130d |
| FY25 | 112d | 85d | 110d | 83d |
| FY26 | 146d | 96d | 241d | 191d |
Spending on assets: ₹50.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹8.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹21.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹39.0 Cr, work in progress ₹21.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹39.0
- Work-in-progress ₹21.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹13 | ₹9 |
| FY24 | ₹8 | ₹9 |
| FY25 | ₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹39 | ₹21 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Prostarm Info Systems' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's P/E is 22.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 22.5× against a usual 27.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time
- P/E 20.6×
- Median 27.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | 23.2× | 27.5× |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 21.5× | 27.5× |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 21.4× | 27.5× |
| 11 Jun 2025 | 21.1× | 27.5× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 28.9× | 27.5× |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 21.0× | 27.5× |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 21.9× | 27.5× |
| 24 Jun 2025 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 24.9× | 27.5× |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 26.2× | 27.5× |
| 2 Jul 2025 | 27.5× | 27.5× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 38.4× | 27.5× |
| 8 Jul 2025 | 30.2× | 27.5× |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 39.3× | 27.5× |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 37.1× | 27.5× |
| 16 Jul 2025 | 35.5× | 27.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 52.0× | 27.5× |
| 22 Jul 2025 | 40.2× | 27.5× |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 39.2× | 27.5× |
| 28 Jul 2025 | 40.1× | 27.5× |
| 30 Jul 2025 | 43.1× | 27.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 52.0× | 27.5× |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 41.0× | 27.5× |
| 7 Aug 2025 | 38.5× | 27.5× |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 38.3× | 27.5× |
| 13 Aug 2025 | 38.8× | 27.5× |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 34.3× | 27.5× |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 38.4× | 27.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 51.3× | 27.5× |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 36.5× | 27.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 47.6× | 27.5× |
| 2 Sep 2025 | 33.8× | 27.5× |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 34.6× | 27.5× |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 38.3× | 27.5× |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 40.5× | 27.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 52.0× | 27.5× |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 42.2× | 27.5× |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 40.9× | 27.5× |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 38.6× | 27.5× |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 37.6× | 27.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 50.0× | 27.5× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 28.8× | 27.5× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 28.9× | 27.5× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 28.3× | 27.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 38.9× | 27.5× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 26.9× | 27.5× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 26.6× | 27.5× |
| 20 Oct 2025 | 25.4× | 27.5× |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 25.7× | 27.5× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 25.1× | 27.5× |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 25.5× | 27.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 34.1× | 27.5× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 23.7× | 27.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 32.1× | 27.5× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 22.9× | 27.5× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 23.3× | 27.5× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 30.4× | 27.5× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 31.7× | 27.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 37.2× | 27.5× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 30.8× | 27.5× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 35.8× | 27.5× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 35.0× | 27.5× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 36.8× | 27.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 45.4× | 27.5× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 35.8× | 27.5× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 35.4× | 27.5× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 35.5× | 27.5× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 34.6× | 27.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 42.5× | 27.5× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 35.2× | 27.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 42.5× | 27.5× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 34.8× | 27.5× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 35.1× | 27.5× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 35.7× | 27.5× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 34.9× | 27.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 40.5× | 27.5× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 31.3× | 27.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 38.5× | 27.5× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 29.6× | 27.5× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 30.1× | 27.5× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 28.9× | 27.5× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 29.5× | 27.5× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 35.8× | 27.5× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 30.2× | 27.5× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 32.0× | 27.5× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 32.7× | 27.5× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 34.0× | 27.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 31.8× | 27.5× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 28.4× | 27.5× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 27.5× | 27.5× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 26.6× | 27.5× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 26.1× | 27.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 27.1× | 27.5× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 27.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 27.5× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 22.2× | 27.5× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 21.3× | 27.5× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 22.3× | 27.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 23.7× | 27.5× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 22.0× | 27.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 22.6× | 27.5× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 21.3× | 27.5× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 22.2× | 27.5× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 27.2× | 27.5× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 26.4× | 27.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 28.7× | 27.5× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 26.1× | 27.5× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 26.9× | 27.5× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 27.2× | 27.5× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 26.9× | 27.5× |
| 4 May 2026 | 26.7× | 27.5× |
| 6 May 2026 | 26.9× | 27.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 31.1× | 27.5× |
| 12 May 2026 | 25.9× | 27.5× |
| 14 May 2026 | 24.5× | 27.5× |
| 18 May 2026 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 20 May 2026 | 26.0× | 27.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 28.1× | 27.5× |
| 26 May 2026 | 25.6× | 27.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 24.7× | 27.5× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 24.6× | 27.5× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 27.5× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 25.2× | 27.5× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 25.0× | 27.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.3× | 27.5× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 25.4× | 27.5× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 25.2× | 27.5× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 25.4× | 27.5× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 27.5× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 24.4× | 27.5× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 24.2× | 27.5× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 24.1× | 27.5× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 23.4× | 27.5× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 23.4× | 27.5× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 23.0× | 27.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 22.7× | 27.5× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 22.5× | 27.5× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 21.7× | 27.5× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 22.0× | 27.5× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 22.1× | 27.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 22.7× | 27.5× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 23.8× | 27.5× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 25.7× | 27.5× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 26.1× | 27.5× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 22.4× | 27.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 22.9× | 27.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 22.2× | 27.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 21.4× | 27.5× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 22.6× | 27.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 21.0× | 27.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 19.7× | 27.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 27.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | – |
| 5 Jun 2025 | – |
| 9 Jun 2025 | – |
| 11 Jun 2025 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – |
| 17 Jun 2025 | – |
| 19 Jun 2025 | – |
| 24 Jun 2025 | – |
| 26 Jun 2025 | – |
| 30 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 8 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 10 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 18 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 22 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 24 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −18.9% while the price moved −15.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Prostarm Info Systems business getting better or worse?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +10.0% in FY26, profit +13.8%
- Revenue growth 10.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 34.5% |
| FY24 | 12.2% |
| FY25 | 36% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 13.8%
- EPS growth −18.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 72.7% | 75.2% |
| FY24 | 21.1% | 16.7% |
| FY25 | 26.1% | 27.2% |
| FY26 | 13.8% | −18.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 38.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −41.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −33.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 110.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 150.3%
- EPS −12.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 83% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −40.5% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 100.1% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 17.3% | −17.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 150.3% | −12.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 26.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 38.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 24.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.0% | +18.8% | — | — |
| Profit | +13.8% | +20.2% | — | — |
| EPS | −18.9% | +6.4% | — | — |
| Share price | −15.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Prostarm Info Systems earn on its capital?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 8.5% net margin and 0.72× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.5% net margin × 0.72× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.9% − 12.0% = −2.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 9.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 18%, the full history
- ROCE 18%
- ROIC (annual) 13.5%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 41% | 30.2% | 12% |
| FY24 | 32% | 23.3% | 12% |
| FY25 | 30% | 21.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 18% | 13.5% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 14.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 14.5%
- ROIC (12 months) 13%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 28.3% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 39% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 12.9% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 14.4% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 14.5% | 15% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 13% | 12% |
Does Prostarm Info Systems have too much debt?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd has total debt of ₹93.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹287 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.32× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.64 in FY25 to 0.32 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹93.0 Cr, 0.32× equity
- Total debt ₹93.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹67 |
| FY26 | ₹93 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.32×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.64× |
| FY26 | 0.32× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹93.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.32
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹93.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | ₹60 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹67 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹67 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹16 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹93 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹93 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.32×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 0.56× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.64× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.64× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.06× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.32× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.32× |
What is the Prostarm Info Systems shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Prostarm Info Systems Ltd by 3.7 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.4% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.3 points over the same period, to 0.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −3.7 points over 6 quarters, to 0.4%; Domestic institutions: −1.3 points over 6 quarters, to 0.9%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 6 quarters, to 72.8%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−3.7 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.3 points). They reduced their stake.
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.7 points over 6 quarters
- Promoters 72.83%
- Foreign inst. 0.44%
- Domestic inst. 0.87%
- Public 25.86%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 72.82% | 4.15% | 2.15% | 20.88% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.82% | 0.73% | 0.67% | 25.76% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.82% | 0.55% | 1.38% | 25.23% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.82% | 0.86% | 0.82% | 25.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.83% | 0.51% | 0.87% | 25.79% |
| Sep 2026 | 72.83% | 0.39% | 0.87% | 25.91% |
| Oct 2026 | 72.83% | 0.44% | 0.87% | 25.86% |
How far is Prostarm Info Systems from balance-sheet trouble?
For Prostarm Info Systems Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Prostarm Info Systems rank in its industry?
50.8 out of 100, rank 20 of 63 in Trading, with 64% of the evidence available.
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd scores 50.8 out of 100 against the 63 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 20. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.2 + 14.7 + 10.3 + 8.6 = 50.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Prostarm Info Systems compared with?
Prostarm Info Systems ranks 20 of 63 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.8 out of 100.
- 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence64.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30 + 21.5 + 13.4 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 19.8 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.9 + 16.4 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 64.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 15.3 + 7.6 + 19.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 13.5 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 68% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 45.5% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.6 + 18.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 16.5 + 13.4 + 11.1 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 71.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.4% · Profit 50.2% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.2% · 1 year 139.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 14.8 + 8.4 + 12.5 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence59.3out of 100
- 12Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.6out of 100
- 13Patel Retail LtdPATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence57.9out of 100
- 14Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100
- 15Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.5out of 100
- 16Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.5out of 100
- 17State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.3out of 100
- 18Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100
- 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence50.9out of 100
- 20Prostarm Info Systems Ltd this pagePROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 30.5% · Profit 19.1% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 8.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -27.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 14.7 + 10.3 + 8.6 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100
- 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.4out of 100
- 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.1out of 100
- 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence49.0out of 100
- 25MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100
- 26Shiv Aum Steels LtdSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.7out of 100
- 27Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.6out of 100
- 28Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.0out of 100
- 29Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.8out of 100
- 30Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100
- 31Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence38.8out of 100
- 32Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence38.8out of 100
- 33Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.0out of 100
- 34PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.4out of 100
- 35Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence36.8out of 100
- 36Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.6out of 100
- 37Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence35.6out of 100
- 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.3out of 100
- 39Shah Foods Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.3out of 100
- 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100
- 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.3out of 100
- 42Kothari Industrial Corporation LtdKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence32.9out of 100
- 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence28.6out of 100
- 44Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100
- 45Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100
- 46Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.4out of 100
- 47Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence57.8out of 100
- 48Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.8out of 100
- 49HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence57.1out of 100
- 50SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence55.9out of 100
- 51Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.6out of 100
- 52Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.3out of 100
- 53Proventus Agrocom LtdPROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100
- 54Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.8out of 100
- 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.9out of 100
- 56Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.8out of 100
- 57Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100
- 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.3out of 100
- 59Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence42.9out of 100
- 60Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.8out of 100
- 61Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence37.8out of 100
- 62Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100
- 63RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Trading, all 63 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Prostarm Info Systems in size?
Prostarm Info Systems is the 30th largest of 59 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Vision Infra Equipment Solutions, Sudarshan Pharma Industries and Shiv Aum Steels. Just below it: Maxgrow India, Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company and Yogi.
Trading companies close in size
- Vision Infra Equipment Solutions Ltd ₹782 crore
- Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd ₹780 crore
- Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹742 crore
- Prostarm Info Systems Ltd ₹735 crore
- Maxgrow India Ltd ₹709 crore
- Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd ₹707 crore
- Yogi Ltd ₹688 crore
All 59 Trading companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Electrotherm (India) Ltd ₹738 crore · Steel Products
- Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd ₹738 crore · Hotels
- Prostarm Info Systems Ltd ₹735 crore
- Geecee Ventures Ltd ₹734 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd ₹733 crore · Railways
What else do people ask about Prostarm Info Systems?
What is Prostarm Info Systems's share price today?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price is ₹136.39, −15.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹802 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹115 to ₹194; today it is 27% of the way up from the low, 3.0% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Prostarm Info Systems's latest quarterly results?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd reported revenue of ₹76.0 Cr and net profit of ₹4.6 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 38.5% and profit rose 150.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.78.
The operating margin was 8.5%, 1.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Prostarm Info Systems's market cap?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹802 Cr at a share price of ₹136.39. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Prostarm Info Systems performing?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price has been falling for 37 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 38.5% and profit rose 150.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Prostarm Info Systems's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹136.39, and it has been falling for 37 weeks. Its P/E of 22.5× is higher than 13% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Prostarm Info Systems?
Promoters own 72.8% of Prostarm Info Systems Ltd, foreign institutions 0.4%, domestic institutions 0.9% and the public 25.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.7 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Prostarm Info Systems in its business cycle?
Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.0%, against a 5-year range of 9.0% to 14.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Prostarm Info Systems story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −71% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Prostarm Info Systems a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Prostarm Info Systems Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Prostarm Info Systems share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Current-year BESS revenue approximately ₹75 crore.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.