Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Kothari Industrial Corporation share price today

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd · NSE: KOTIC · Trading · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

Kothari Industrial Corporation share price today: ₹115.45 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 76.8% in a year. Kothari Industrial Corporation (NSE: KOTIC) is worth ₹1,247 crore, trades at a P/E of 83.8 and has closed between ₹105.25 and ₹496.95 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: operating margin down 41.8 points on a year earlier.

₹115.45Price −76.8% in a year
83.8×P/E higher than 100% of the last 1 year
₹52.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +33.3% on a year ago
−₹29.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
−43.0%Operating margin −41.8 points on a year ago
−11%ROCE FY26
−13.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −25.4 points
−103%Profit that came in as cash last 2 years

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been falling for 44 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and −103% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Kothari Industrial Corporation share price today?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price was ₹115.45 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 44 weeks. That is 36.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹105 and ₹497, and at that close it sat 3% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹115, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.

  • Price ₹115
  • 50-day avg ₹140
  • 200-day avg ₹182
Nov 2026: ₹115, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹509₹496₹369
7 Nov 2025₹497₹496₹374
14 Nov 2025₹475₹494₹379
21 Nov 2025₹436₹485₹382
28 Nov 2025₹412₹473₹384
5 Dec 2025₹326₹452₹383
12 Dec 2025₹252₹421₹378
19 Dec 2025₹195₹384₹370
26 Dec 2025₹237₹360₹364
2 Jan 2026₹203₹333₹357
9 Jan 2026₹222₹311₹350
16 Jan 2026₹207₹295₹344
23 Jan 2026₹197₹278₹337
1 Feb 2026₹200₹261₹330
6 Feb 2026₹215₹253₹324
13 Feb 2026₹194₹243₹318
20 Feb 2026₹192₹234₹312
27 Feb 2026₹179₹224₹305
6 Mar 2026₹169₹216₹300
17 Apr 2026₹172₹185₹270
24 Apr 2026₹197₹186₹266
30 Apr 2026₹185₹187₹263
8 May 2026₹179₹186₹259
15 May 2026₹174₹184₹255
22 May 2026₹165₹181₹251
29 May 2026₹165₹178₹247
4 Jun 2026₹151₹175₹244
5 Jun 2026₹152₹174₹243
9 Jun 2026₹162₹173₹241
10 Jun 2026₹158₹172₹240
12 Jun 2026₹157₹171₹239
17 Jun 2026₹165₹171₹237
19 Jun 2026₹162₹170₹235
24 Jun 2026₹168₹170₹233
25 Jun 2026₹165₹170₹232
1 Jul 2026₹159₹169₹230
3 Jul 2026₹156₹168₹229
10 Jul 2026₹183₹168₹226
17 Jul 2026₹174₹170₹224
24 Jul 2026₹163₹169₹221
31 Jul 2026₹159₹168₹218
7 Aug 2026₹152₹165₹215
14 Aug 2026₹147₹162₹212
21 Aug 2026₹143₹159₹208
28 Aug 2026₹151₹157₹206
4 Sep 2026₹133₹154₹202
11 Sep 2026₹135₹151₹199
18 Sep 2026₹145₹149₹197
25 Sep 2026₹149₹148₹194
28 Sep 2026₹150₹148₹194
1 Oct 2026₹148₹149₹192
9 Oct 2026₹163₹149₹190
16 Oct 2026₹148₹149₹188
23 Oct 2026₹120₹147₹186
30 Oct 2026₹105₹140₹182
4 Nov 2026₹115₹140₹182
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹115, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.

  • Price ₹115
  • 50-day avg ₹140
  • 200-day avg ₹182
Nov 2026: ₹115, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Apr 2024₹2₹2₹2
12 Apr 2024₹2₹2₹2
19 Apr 2024₹3₹2₹2
26 Apr 2024₹4₹2₹2
3 May 2024₹4₹3₹2
10 May 2024₹5₹3₹2
16 May 2024₹5₹3₹2
23 May 2024₹5₹3₹2
31 May 2024₹6₹4₹3
7 Jun 2024₹6₹4₹3
14 Jun 2024₹7₹5₹3
21 Jun 2024₹8₹5₹3
28 Jun 2024₹8₹6₹3
5 Jul 2024₹9₹6₹4
12 Jul 2024₹10₹7₹4
19 Jul 2024₹11₹7₹4
26 Jul 2024₹12₹8₹4
2 Aug 2024₹13₹9₹5
9 Aug 2024₹14₹10₹5
16 Aug 2024₹15₹10₹6
23 Aug 2024₹17₹11₹6
30 Aug 2024₹18₹12₹7
6 Sep 2024₹20₹14₹7
13 Sep 2024₹22₹15₹8
20 Sep 2024₹25₹17₹9
27 Sep 2024₹27₹18₹10
4 Oct 2024₹29₹20₹10
11 Oct 2024₹32₹22₹11
18 Oct 2024₹35₹24₹12
25 Oct 2024₹39₹26₹13
31 Oct 2024₹42₹28₹14
8 Nov 2024₹46₹31₹16
14 Nov 2024₹50₹34₹17
22 Nov 2024₹54₹37₹19
29 Nov 2024₹60₹40₹20
6 Dec 2024₹66₹44₹23
13 Dec 2024₹73₹49₹25
20 Dec 2024₹80₹54₹27
27 Dec 2024₹87₹59₹30
3 Jan 2025₹85₹63₹32
10 Jan 2025₹94₹68₹35
17 Jan 2025₹103₹74₹38
24 Jan 2025₹114₹80₹42
1 Feb 2025₹128₹89₹46
7 Feb 2025₹128₹96₹50
14 Feb 2025₹125₹102₹54
21 Feb 2025₹113₹105₹57
28 Feb 2025₹109₹106₹59
7 Mar 2025₹139₹109₹63
13 Mar 2025₹159₹116₹66
21 Mar 2025₹176₹126₹71
28 Mar 2025₹194₹137₹77
4 Apr 2025₹210₹147₹82
11 Apr 2025₹227₹158₹87
17 Apr 2025₹241₹166₹92
25 Apr 2025₹266₹183₹100
2 May 2025₹288₹197₹107
9 May 2025₹317₹217₹116
16 May 2025₹350₹239₹127
23 May 2025₹387₹263₹139
30 May 2025₹420₹289₹152
6 Jun 2025₹380₹309₹164
13 Jun 2025₹343₹317₹174
20 Jun 2025₹310₹318₹181
27 Jun 2025₹396₹326₹190
4 Jul 2025₹463₹347₹202
11 Jul 2025₹491₹373₹216
18 Jul 2025₹444₹389₹228
25 Jul 2025₹402₹394₹237
1 Aug 2025₹443₹400₹246
8 Aug 2025₹469₹411₹257
14 Aug 2025₹492₹421₹266
22 Aug 2025₹547₹444₹279
29 Aug 2025₹546₹458₹289
5 Sep 2025₹603₹480₹303
12 Sep 2025₹572₹500₹318
19 Sep 2025₹518₹507₹328
26 Sep 2025₹527₹508₹337
3 Oct 2025₹526₹514₹346
10 Oct 2025₹478₹513₹354
17 Oct 2025₹415₹501₹358
24 Oct 2025₹481₹494₹362
31 Oct 2025₹509₹496₹369
7 Nov 2025₹497₹496₹374
14 Nov 2025₹475₹494₹379
21 Nov 2025₹436₹485₹382
28 Nov 2025₹412₹473₹384
5 Dec 2025₹326₹452₹383
12 Dec 2025₹252₹421₹378
19 Dec 2025₹195₹384₹370
26 Dec 2025₹237₹360₹364
2 Jan 2026₹203₹333₹357
9 Jan 2026₹222₹311₹350
16 Jan 2026₹207₹295₹344
23 Jan 2026₹197₹278₹337
1 Feb 2026₹200₹261₹330
6 Feb 2026₹215₹253₹324
13 Feb 2026₹194₹243₹318
20 Feb 2026₹192₹234₹312
27 Feb 2026₹179₹224₹305
6 Mar 2026₹169₹216₹300
17 Apr 2026₹172₹185₹270
24 Apr 2026₹197₹186₹266
30 Apr 2026₹185₹187₹263
8 May 2026₹179₹186₹259
15 May 2026₹174₹184₹255
22 May 2026₹165₹181₹251
29 May 2026₹165₹178₹247
4 Jun 2026₹151₹175₹244
5 Jun 2026₹152₹174₹243
9 Jun 2026₹162₹173₹241
10 Jun 2026₹158₹172₹240
12 Jun 2026₹157₹171₹239
17 Jun 2026₹165₹171₹237
19 Jun 2026₹162₹170₹235
24 Jun 2026₹168₹170₹233
25 Jun 2026₹165₹170₹232
1 Jul 2026₹159₹169₹230
3 Jul 2026₹156₹168₹229
10 Jul 2026₹183₹168₹226
17 Jul 2026₹174₹170₹224
24 Jul 2026₹163₹169₹221
31 Jul 2026₹159₹168₹218
7 Aug 2026₹152₹165₹215
14 Aug 2026₹147₹162₹212
21 Aug 2026₹143₹159₹208
28 Aug 2026₹151₹157₹206
4 Sep 2026₹133₹154₹202
11 Sep 2026₹135₹151₹199
18 Sep 2026₹145₹149₹197
25 Sep 2026₹149₹148₹194
28 Sep 2026₹150₹148₹194
1 Oct 2026₹148₹149₹192
9 Oct 2026₹163₹149₹190
16 Oct 2026₹148₹149₹188
23 Oct 2026₹120₹147₹186
30 Oct 2026₹105₹140₹182
4 Nov 2026₹115₹140₹182
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling in Apr 2024; Rising from May 2024 to Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 75 of 125 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
3 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024+349.7%
12 Jul 2024+299.4%
19 Jul 2024+259.5%
26 Jul 2024+209.4%
2 Aug 2024+195.8%
9 Aug 2024+194.1%
16 Aug 2024+188.6%
23 Aug 2024+199.6%
30 Aug 2024+198.8%
6 Sep 2024+211.5%
13 Sep 2024+212.0%
20 Sep 2024+218.1%
27 Sep 2024+221.4%
4 Oct 2024+219.4%
11 Oct 2024+220.5%
18 Oct 2024+229.6%
25 Oct 2024+233.1%
31 Oct 2024+223.0%
8 Nov 2024+227.7%
14 Nov 2024+236.9%
22 Nov 2024+228.9%
29 Nov 2024+228.0%
6 Dec 2024+226.2%
13 Dec 2024+229.8%
20 Dec 2024+233.9%
27 Dec 2024+227.2%
3 Jan 2025+194.9%
10 Jan 2025+204.0%
17 Jan 2025+201.5%
24 Jan 2025+202.0%
1 Feb 2025+212.1%
7 Feb 2025+182.5%
14 Feb 2025+157.5%
21 Feb 2025+120.5%
28 Feb 2025+95.4%
7 Mar 2025+124.9%
13 Mar 2025+128.8%
21 Mar 2025+124.7%
28 Mar 2025+129.0%
4 Apr 2025+156.0%
11 Apr 2025+143.3%
17 Apr 2025+129.3%
25 Apr 2025+129.5%
2 May 2025+123.3%
9 May 2025+140.4%
16 May 2025+169.6%
23 May 2025+229.2%
30 May 2025+272.7%
6 Jun 2025+158.0%
13 Jun 2025+105.7%
20 Jun 2025+67.2%
27 Jun 2025+93.6%
4 Jul 2025+105.1%
11 Jul 2025+106.8%
18 Jul 2025+79.2%
25 Jul 2025+46.6%
1 Aug 2025+51.5%
8 Aug 2025+46.8%
14 Aug 2025+38.6%
22 Aug 2025+41.5%
29 Aug 2025+29.9%
5 Sep 2025+60.0%
12 Sep 2025+64.4%
19 Sep 2025+67.2%
26 Sep 2025+35.8%
3 Oct 2025+15.4%
10 Oct 2025−2.3%
17 Oct 2025−8.0%
24 Oct 2025+15.7%
31 Oct 2025+10.4%
7 Nov 2025+1.0%
14 Nov 2025−6.7%
21 Nov 2025−25.4%
28 Nov 2025−28.3%
5 Dec 2025−47.5%
12 Dec 2025−56.2%
19 Dec 2025−65.2%
26 Dec 2025−59.2%
2 Jan 2026−65.3%
9 Jan 2026−54.1%
16 Jan 2026−46.1%
23 Jan 2026−55.4%
1 Feb 2026−59.7%
6 Feb 2026−56.5%
13 Feb 2026−58.0%
20 Feb 2026−53.7%
27 Feb 2026−51.0%
6 Mar 2026−44.1%
17 Apr 2026−29.7%
24 Apr 2026+5.2%
30 Apr 2026−18.7%
8 May 2026−5.7%
15 May 2026−17.6%
22 May 2026−19.7%
29 May 2026−14.7%
4 Jun 2026−20.5%
5 Jun 2026−23.6%
9 Jun 2026−12.1%
10 Jun 2026−14.5%
12 Jun 2026−13.3%
17 Jun 2026−5.4%
19 Jun 2026−6.4%
24 Jun 2026−15.9%
25 Jun 2026−10.8%
1 Jul 2026−14.7%
3 Jul 2026−13.4%
10 Jul 2026+7.6%
17 Jul 2026+2.8%
24 Jul 2026+5.8%
31 Jul 2026+0.2%
7 Aug 2026−11.1%
14 Aug 2026−11.3%
21 Aug 2026−13.0%
28 Aug 2026−10.4%
4 Sep 2026−18.7%
11 Sep 2026−18.3%
18 Sep 2026−11.3%
25 Sep 2026−3.2%
28 Sep 2026+2.3%
1 Oct 2026−12.6%
9 Oct 2026−0.2%
16 Oct 2026−6.4%
23 Oct 2026−16.0%
30 Oct 2026−23.2%
4 Nov 2026−14.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (125 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.6 years the share price moved +5,731% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Kothari Industrial Corporation this quarter?

8 points on a year earlier, revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters.

  1. Operating margin down 41.8 points on a year earlier

    -43% in the June 2026 quarter, from -1.2%.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹52 crore, +33.3% on a year earlier.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters

    Revenue of ₹52 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

What are Kothari Industrial Corporation's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Kothari Industrial Corporation reported revenue of ₹52.0 crore, up 33.3% from ₹39.0 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹29.0 crore.

Kothari Industrial Corporation results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Kothari Industrial Corporation results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹52.0 crore₹39.0 crore+33.3%
Profitloss of ₹29.0 croreloss of ₹2.00 crore—
Earnings per share₹−2.68₹−0.20—
Operating margin−43.0%−1.2%−41.8 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Kothari Industrial Corporation share price history?

Kothari Industrial Corporation closed at ₹115.45 on 4 November 2026, down 76.8% from ₹496.95 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since April 2024 was ₹603.15 on 5 September 2025.

Kothari Industrial Corporation share price: then and now

Kothari Industrial Corporation share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹105.25+9.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹147.95−22.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹178.90−35.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹496.95−76.8%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 3 Apr 2024₹1.98+5,730.8%
Highest weekly close since April 2024 · 5 Sep 2025₹603.15−80.9%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹496.95−76.8%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹105.25+9.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

138 weekly closes from 3 April 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Kothari Industrial Corporation?

4 Nov 2026: Kothari Industrial Corporation closed at ₹115.45, up 9.7% on the week and down 22.0% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 33.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Kothari Industrial Corporation pay?

Kothari Industrial Corporation has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 April 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

Which stock lists is Kothari Industrial Corporation on?

Kothari Industrial Corporation is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Kothari Industrial Corporation profitable?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd posted a net loss of ₹29.0 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹72.0 Cr. That loss is 55.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹2.0 Cr. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −₹72.0 Cr

  • Net profit −₹72.0
FY26 profit −₹72.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹1
FY20−₹7
FY21−₹1
FY22−₹11
FY23−₹20
FY24₹32
FY25−₹16
FY26−₹72

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −150%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−800%
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25−150%
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −₹29.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) −₹29.0
Jun 2026: −₹29.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹64
Dec 2023−₹4
Mar 2024−₹16
Jun 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹0
Dec 2024−₹4
Mar 2025−₹13
Jun 2025−₹2
Sep 2025−₹7
Dec 2025−₹19
Mar 2026−₹32
Jun 2026−₹29

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−100%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Kothari Industrial Corporation make, and is it growing?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd reported ₹52.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +33.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 38.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹178 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹197 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹178 Cr, +104.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹178 Cr (+104.6% on the year before), 38.7% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹178
FY26 revenue ₹178 Cr (+104.6% on the year before), 38.7% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹18
FY20₹18
FY21₹12
FY22₹9
FY23₹10
FY24₹14
FY25₹87
FY26₹178

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 104.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY200%
FY21−33.3%
FY22−25%
FY2311.1%
FY2440%
FY25521.4%
FY26104.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹52.0 Cr (+33.3% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹52.0
Jun 2026: ₹52.0 Cr (+33.3% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹6
Dec 2023₹2
Mar 2024₹4
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024₹22
Dec 2024₹25
Mar 2025₹26
Jun 2025₹39
Sep 2025₹49
Dec 2025₹51
Mar 2026₹45
Jun 2026₹52

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023200%
Dec 20230%
Mar 20240%
Jun 2024550%
Sep 2024266.7%
Dec 20241,150%
Mar 2025550%
Jun 2025200%
Sep 2025122.7%
Dec 2025104%
Mar 202673.1%
Jun 202633.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +83.3% on average, against 38.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +75.9%, against +180.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Kothari Industrial Corporation keep?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's operating margin was −43.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 41.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between −146.0% and −10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −41.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −14.7 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: −11.0%, within a range of −146.0% to −10.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin −11.0%
FY26: −11.0%, within a range of −146.0% to −10.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY19−14%
FY20−15%
FY21−10%
FY22−39%
FY23−70%
FY24−146%
FY25−18%
FY26−11%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +7.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−1.0 pts
FY21+5.0 pts
FY22−29.0 pts
FY23−31.0 pts
FY24−76.0 pts
FY25+128.0 pts
FY26+7.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −43.0% (−41.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −43.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin −43.0% (−41.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−21%
Dec 2023−204%
Mar 2024−361%
Jun 20242.8%
Sep 20242.1%
Dec 2024−3.4%
Mar 2025−53%
Jun 2025−1.2%
Sep 2025−10%
Dec 2025−32%
Mar 2026−54%
Jun 2026−43%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −41.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+50.0 pts
Dec 2023−103.0 pts
Mar 2024−297.0 pts
Jun 2024+81.8 pts
Sep 2024+23.1 pts
Dec 2024+200.6 pts
Mar 2025+308.0 pts
Jun 2025−4.0 pts
Sep 2025−12.1 pts
Dec 2025−28.6 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026−41.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Kothari Industrial Corporation's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −103%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹40.0 Cr of operating cash against −₹72.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹43.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹3.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹40.0 Cr against profit −₹72.0 Cr; −103% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹40.0
  • Net profit −₹72.0
  • Free cash −₹3
FY26: operating cash ₹40.0 Cr against profit −₹72.0 Cr; −103% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹1₹1–
FY20−₹26−₹7−₹9
FY21₹1−₹1₹1
FY22−₹22−₹11−₹7
FY23₹1−₹20₹0
FY24−₹35₹32−₹37
FY25−₹154−₹16−₹164
FY26₹40−₹72−₹3
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −109% of profit (−103% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −109%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −109% of profit (−103% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19100%100%
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24−109%100%
FY25–100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −103% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 166 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 166 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Kothari Industrial Corporation's cash go?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 92 days in FY26, up from −74 days in FY21. It spent ₹55.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 70 days to pay, and stock sits for 52 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹178 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.5 Cr, so roughly ₹45.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 70 days to pay and stock sat for 52 days, about 1.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 92 days, longer than FY21's −74.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 52 days. Customers pay about 70 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 31 days. Together that makes the 92-day cycle.

FY26: a 92-day cash cycle, +166 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 92d
  • Inventory days 52d
  • Debtor days 70d
  • Payable days 31d
FY26: a 92-day cash cycle, +166 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY19−171d48d100d319d
FY20−40d37d122d200d
FY21−74d58d154d285d
FY2279d111d87d119d
FY23137d120d104d86d
FY2445d56d5d16d
FY2523d41d23d41d
FY2692d52d70d31d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹55.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹13.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹43.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹43.0
FY26: capex ₹43.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapex
FY20−₹17
FY21₹0
FY22−₹15
FY23₹1
FY24₹2
FY25₹10
FY26₹43
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Kothari Industrial Corporation's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's P/E is 83.8×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 5.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 83.8× against a usual 5.7×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 17.0×
  • Median 5.65×
P/E 83.8× against a usual 5.7×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
31 May 20240.20×5.65×
7 Jun 20240.20×5.65×
14 Jun 20240.20×5.65×
21 Jun 20240.20×5.65×
28 Jun 20240.30×5.65×
5 Jul 20240.30×5.65×
12 Jul 20240.30×5.65×
19 Jul 20240.40×5.65×
26 Jul 20240.40×5.65×
2 Aug 20240.40×5.65×
9 Aug 20240.50×5.65×
16 Aug 20240.50×5.65×
23 Aug 20240.50×5.65×
30 Aug 20240.60×5.65×
6 Sep 20242.00×5.65×
13 Sep 20242.30×5.65×
20 Sep 20242.50×5.65×
27 Sep 20242.80×5.65×
4 Oct 20243.00×5.65×
11 Oct 20243.20×5.65×
18 Oct 20243.60×5.65×
25 Oct 20243.90×5.65×
31 Oct 20244.20×5.65×
8 Nov 20244.70×5.65×
14 Nov 20245.00×5.65×
22 Nov 20245.40×5.65×
29 Nov 20245.90×5.65×
6 Dec 20246.50×5.65×
13 Dec 20247.20×5.65×
20 Dec 20248.00×5.65×
27 Dec 20248.60×5.65×
3 Jan 20258.40×5.65×
10 Jan 20259.30×5.65×
17 Jan 202510.3×5.65×
24 Jan 202517.0×5.65×
1 Feb 202517.0×5.65×
7 Feb 202517.0×5.65×
14 Feb 202517.0×5.65×
21 Feb 202517.0×5.65×
28 Feb 202517.0×5.65×
7 Mar 202517.0×5.65×
13 Mar 202517.0×5.65×
21 Mar 202517.0×5.65×
28 Mar 202517.0×5.65×
4 Apr 202517.0×5.65×
11 Apr 202517.0×5.65×
17 Apr 202517.0×5.65×
25 Apr 202517.0×5.65×
2 May 202517.0×5.65×
9 May 202517.0×5.65×
16 May 202517.0×5.65×
23 May 202517.0×5.65×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
31 May 2024–
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹28
5 Jul 2024₹28
12 Jul 2024₹28
19 Jul 2024₹28
26 Jul 2024₹28
2 Aug 2024₹28
9 Aug 2024₹28
16 Aug 2024₹28
23 Aug 2024₹28
30 Aug 2024₹28
6 Sep 2024₹28
13 Sep 2024₹28
20 Sep 2024₹28
27 Sep 2024₹10
4 Oct 2024₹10
11 Oct 2024₹10
18 Oct 2024₹10
25 Oct 2024₹10
31 Oct 2024₹10
8 Nov 2024₹10
14 Nov 2024₹10
22 Nov 2024₹10
29 Nov 2024₹10
6 Dec 2024₹10
13 Dec 2024₹10
20 Dec 2024₹10
27 Dec 2024₹10
3 Jan 2025₹10
10 Jan 2025₹10
17 Jan 2025₹10
24 Jan 2025₹10
1 Feb 2025₹10
7 Feb 2025₹10
14 Feb 2025₹10
21 Feb 2025₹10
28 Feb 2025₹10
7 Mar 2025₹10
13 Mar 2025₹10
21 Mar 2025₹10
28 Mar 2025₹5
4 Apr 2025₹5
11 Apr 2025₹5
17 Apr 2025₹5
25 Apr 2025₹5
2 May 2025₹5
9 May 2025₹5
16 May 2025₹5
23 May 2025₹5
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 17× are drawn at the top edge.
83.8×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Kothari Industrial Corporation business getting better or worse?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +104.6% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 104.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +104.6% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY200%
FY21−33.3%
FY22−25%
FY2311.1%
FY2440%
FY25521.4%
FY26104.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −150%
  • EPS growth −106.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20−300%−300%
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25−150%−106.9%
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 75.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202316.7%
Dec 2023100%
Mar 202440%
Jun 2024150%
Sep 2024192.9%
Dec 2024300%
Mar 2025300%
Jun 2025300%
Sep 2025239%
Dec 2025157.8%
Mar 2026114%
Jun 202675.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −143.2%
  • EPS −106.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024−141.7%−140.6%
Dec 2024−141.7%−134%
Mar 2025−142.5%−106.2%
Jun 2025−143.2%−106.7%
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −38%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−8.3%
Jun 2025−17%
Sep 2025−16.3%
Dec 2025−27.8%
Mar 2026−27.4%
Jun 2026−38%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +75.9%, range +16.7% to +514.3%
FallingROCE · latest −38.0%, range −38.0% to −8.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+104.6%+161.1%+71.5%—
Share price−76.8%———
+33.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
38.7%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Kothari Industrial Corporation earn on its capital?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd earned a ROCE of −11% in FY26. That is up from a low of −170% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 25.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a −40.4% net margin and 0.57× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −40.4% net margin × 0.57× asset turnover × 1.35× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −31.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −13.4% − 12.0% = −25.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE −11%, the climb back from FY24's −170%

  • ROCE −11%
  • ROIC (annual) −13%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE −11%, the climb back from FY24's −170%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY20−9%–12%
FY21−4%–12%
FY22−11%–12%
FY23−20%−33.4%12%
FY24−170%−42.9%12%
FY25−14%−15.2%12%
FY26−11%−13%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE −11.7% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) −11.7%
Q4 FY26: ROCE −11.7% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
Q2 FY21−6.8%
Q1 FY22–
Q4 FY25−8.4%
Q2 FY26−8.4%
Q3 FY26–
Q4 FY26−11.7%
Q1 FY27–
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 7 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Kothari Industrial Corporation have too much debt?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd has total debt of ₹57.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹272 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.21× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY25 to 0.27 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹63.0 Cr, 0.27× equity

  • Total debt ₹63.0
FY26: debt ₹63.0 Cr, 0.27× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹5
FY26₹63

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.03×
FY260.27×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹57.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.21

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹57.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹57.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.21
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2020₹13
Dec 2020₹13
Mar 2025₹5
Jun 2025₹4
Sep 2025₹12
Dec 2025₹12
Mar 2026₹63
Jun 2026₹57

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.21×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20202.17×
Dec 20202.17×
Mar 20250.03×
Jun 20250.02×
Sep 20250.04×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.27×
Jun 20260.21×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 8 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Kothari Industrial Corporation shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd by 6.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 47.4% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −3.9 points over the same period, to 2.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −6.0 points over 8 quarters, to 47.4%; Domestic institutions: −3.9 points over 8 quarters, to 2.0%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−6.0 points), together with domestic institutions (−3.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +25.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 47.38%
  • Foreign inst. 0.02%
  • Domestic inst. 2.05%
  • Public 50.54%
Year ends: promoters +25.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202421.45%0%22.22%56.29%
Mar 202547.75%0%2.53%49.73%
Mar 202647.38%0.02%2.05%50.54%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 47.35%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 2.05%
  • Public 50.59%
Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202321.45%0%22.22%56.29%
Dec 202321.45%0%22.22%56.29%
Mar 202421.45%0%22.22%56.29%
Jun 202421.45%0%20.86%57.65%
Sep 202453.38%0%5.99%40.63%
Dec 202453.38%0%5.36%41.25%
Mar 202547.75%0%2.53%49.73%
Jun 202547.25%0%2.49%50.26%
Sep 202547.86%0%2.18%49.97%
Dec 202547.37%0%2.14%50.46%
Mar 202647.38%0.02%2.05%50.54%
Jun 202647.32%0.02%2.05%50.59%
Sep 202647.35%0%2.05%50.59%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Kothari Industrial Corporation from balance-sheet trouble?

For Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Kothari Industrial Corporation rank in its industry?

32.9 out of 100, rank 42 of 63 in Trading, with 53% of the evidence available.

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd scores 32.9 out of 100 against the 63 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 42. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.3 + 3 + 10 + 7.6 = 32.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Kothari Industrial Corporation compared with?

Kothari Industrial Corporation ranks 42 of 63 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30 + 21.5 + 13.4 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 19.8 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.9 + 16.4 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 64.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 15.3 + 7.6 + 19.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 13.5 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 68% evidence60.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 45.5% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.6 + 18.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 16.5 + 13.4 + 11.1 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 71.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.4% · Profit 50.2% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.2% · 1 year 139.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 14.8 + 8.4 + 12.5 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Patel Retail LtdPATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Prostarm Info Systems LtdPROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Shiv Aum Steels LtdSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Shah Foods Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd this pageKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue 75.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -41.8 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE -11.4% · Operating margin -43% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -43.4% · 1 year -79.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 3 + 10 + 7.6 = 32.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  43. 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence28.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 50SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Proventus Agrocom LtdPROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trading, all 63 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Kothari Industrial Corporation in size?

Kothari Industrial Corporation is the 11th largest of 59 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Shankara Buildpro, Aayush Art and Bullion and Euro Pratik Sales. Just below it: Onix Solar Energy, Keto Motors and Q-Line Biotech.

Trading companies close in size

  1. Shankara Buildpro Ltd ₹2,124 crore
  2. Aayush Art and Bullion Ltd ₹1,915 crore
  3. Euro Pratik Sales Ltd ₹1,736 crore
  4. Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd ₹1,728 crore
  5. Onix Solar Energy Ltd ₹1,250 crore
  6. Keto Motors Ltd ₹1,211 crore
  7. Q-Line Biotech Ltd ₹1,196 crore

All 59 Trading companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd ₹1,732 crore · Chemicals - Inorganic
  2. Vidya Wires Ltd ₹1,729 crore · Electric Equipment - General
  3. Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd ₹1,728 crore
  4. Zelio E-Mobility Ltd ₹1,725 crore · Automobiles - Scooters & 3 - Wheelers
  5. Nucleus Software Exports Ltd ₹1,718 crore · IT Product Companies

What else do people ask about Kothari Industrial Corporation?

What is Kothari Industrial Corporation's share price today?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price is ₹115.45, −76.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,247 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹105 to ₹497; today it is 3% of the way up from the low, 36.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Kothari Industrial Corporation's latest quarterly results?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹52.0 Cr and a net loss of ₹29.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹2.68. The operating margin was −43.0%, 41.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Kothari Industrial Corporation's market cap?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,247 Cr at a share price of ₹115.45. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Kothari Industrial Corporation performing?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price has been falling for 44 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Kothari Industrial Corporation's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹115.45, and it has been falling for 44 weeks. Its P/E of 83.8× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Kothari Industrial Corporation?

Promoters own 47.4% of Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 2.0% and the public 50.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Kothari Industrial Corporation have too much debt?

No, Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.27× its equity, and its operating profit is −5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹63.0 Cr against equity of ₹231 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Kothari Industrial Corporation in its business cycle?

Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −11.0%, against a 8-year range of −146.0% to −10.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −43.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Kothari Industrial Corporation story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Kothari Industrial Corporation a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.