Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Patel Retail share price today

Patel Retail Ltd · NSE: PATELRMART · Trading · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 24 August 2026

Patel Retail share price today: ₹245.75 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 14.1% in a year. Patel Retail (NSE: PATELRMART) is worth ₹822 crore, trades at a P/E of 19.7 and has closed between ₹151.22 and ₹261.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

₹245.75Price +14.1% in a year
19.7×P/E higher than 62% of the last 1 year
₹310 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +69.7% on a year ago
₹9.5 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +37.6% on a year ago
6.1%Operating margin −2.2 points on a year ago
16%ROCE FY26
8.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −3.5 points
−34%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Patel Retail Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +15.1% in a year while the price moved +14.1%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 13 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 62% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +37.6% on a year earlier, and −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Patel Retail share price today?

Patel Retail Ltd's share price was ₹245.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 13 weeks. That is 12.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹151 and ₹262, and at that close it sat 85% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Patel Retail Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹246, 12.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹246
  • 50-day avg ₹226
  • 200-day avg ₹219
Nov 2026: ₹246, 12.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Aug 2025₹262₹286₹287
5 Sep 2025₹259₹281₹286
12 Sep 2025₹257₹277₹285
19 Sep 2025₹235₹271₹283
26 Sep 2025₹223₹264₹280
3 Oct 2025₹233₹260₹279
10 Oct 2025₹227₹254₹276
17 Oct 2025₹232₹249₹274
24 Oct 2025₹223₹246₹272
31 Oct 2025₹223₹242₹269
7 Nov 2025₹215₹238₹267
14 Nov 2025₹222₹236₹265
21 Nov 2025₹234₹233₹263
28 Nov 2025₹260₹237₹263
5 Dec 2025₹222₹237₹262
12 Dec 2025₹208₹232₹259
19 Dec 2025₹207₹227₹256
26 Dec 2025₹204₹225₹255
2 Jan 2026₹203₹220₹252
9 Jan 2026₹186₹216₹249
16 Jan 2026₹181₹210₹246
23 Jan 2026₹194₹207₹244
1 Feb 2026₹195₹205₹241
6 Feb 2026₹199₹204₹239
13 Feb 2026₹193₹204₹238
20 Feb 2026₹184₹201₹235
27 Feb 2026₹178₹197₹232
6 Mar 2026₹172₹194₹230
13 Mar 2026₹167₹189₹227
20 Mar 2026₹167₹185₹224
27 Mar 2026₹154₹182₹222
17 Apr 2026₹201₹181₹217
24 Apr 2026₹217₹187₹217
30 Apr 2026₹212₹191₹217
8 May 2026₹211₹194₹216
15 May 2026₹203₹196₹216
22 May 2026₹198₹196₹215
29 May 2026₹182₹195₹214
4 Jun 2026₹199₹194₹213
5 Jun 2026₹192₹194₹213
10 Jun 2026₹206₹195₹212
12 Jun 2026₹217₹196₹212
17 Jun 2026₹224₹199₹213
19 Jun 2026₹218₹201₹213
24 Jun 2026₹215₹203₹213
25 Jun 2026₹213₹203₹213
1 Jul 2026₹216₹204₹213
3 Jul 2026₹236₹206₹213
10 Jul 2026₹225₹209₹214
17 Jul 2026₹218₹212₹214
24 Jul 2026₹223₹213₹214
31 Jul 2026₹226₹215₹215
7 Aug 2026₹220₹217₹215
14 Aug 2026₹220₹217₹215
21 Aug 2026₹234₹220₹216
28 Aug 2026₹233₹222₹217
4 Sep 2026₹218₹222₹217
11 Sep 2026₹211₹221₹217
18 Sep 2026₹206₹218₹217
25 Sep 2026₹206₹216₹216
1 Oct 2026₹211₹215₹216
9 Oct 2026₹238₹218₹217
16 Oct 2026₹236₹222₹218
23 Oct 2026₹225₹223₹218
30 Oct 2026₹239₹226₹219
4 Nov 2026₹246₹226₹219
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 28 of 53 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025−4.6%
5 Dec 2025−15.7%
12 Dec 2025−19.5%
19 Dec 2025−14.9%
26 Dec 2025−12.6%
2 Jan 2026−16.7%
9 Jan 2026−18.4%
16 Jan 2026−17.8%
23 Jan 2026−9.0%
1 Feb 2026−11.8%
6 Feb 2026−7.4%
13 Feb 2026−12.0%
20 Feb 2026−19.2%
27 Feb 2026−25.9%
6 Mar 2026−18.3%
13 Mar 2026−13.0%
20 Mar 2026−9.2%
27 Mar 2026−11.9%
17 Apr 2026+3.2%
24 Apr 2026+19.6%
30 Apr 2026+15.8%
8 May 2026+10.9%
15 May 2026+8.4%
22 May 2026+4.4%
29 May 2026−1.6%
4 Jun 2026+12.4%
5 Jun 2026+7.7%
10 Jun 2026+18.9%
12 Jun 2026+27.2%
17 Jun 2026+26.0%
19 Jun 2026+30.5%
24 Jun 2026+6.3%
25 Jun 2026−3.3%
1 Jul 2026+0.9%
3 Jul 2026+8.6%
10 Jul 2026+7.2%
17 Jul 2026+6.9%
24 Jul 2026+21.9%
31 Jul 2026+8.8%
7 Aug 2026+8.9%
14 Aug 2026+2.2%
21 Aug 2026+3.6%
28 Aug 2026+2.3%
4 Sep 2026−0.3%
11 Sep 2026−0.5%
18 Sep 2026−2.0%
25 Sep 2026−1.4%
1 Oct 2026−4.5%
9 Oct 2026+12.0%
16 Oct 2026+13.1%
23 Oct 2026+7.1%
30 Oct 2026+12.7%
4 Nov 2026+19.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (53 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −6% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Patel Retail this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 3.8% to 0.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹310 crore, +69.7% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company opened more stores in Mumbai suburbs, with new stores expected to add sales as they mature.

    From the earnings call on 24 Aug 2026.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹10 crore, +37.6% on a year earlier.

What are Patel Retail's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Patel Retail reported revenue of ₹310 crore, up 69.7% from ₹182 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹9.52 crore, up 37.6% from ₹6.92 crore.

Patel Retail results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Patel Retail results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹310 crore₹182 crore+69.7%
Profit₹9.52 crore₹6.92 crore+37.6%
Earnings per share₹2.85₹2.78+2.5%
Operating margin6.1%8.3%−2.2 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Patel Retail's management discussed these results on a call held on 24 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Patel Retail share price history?

Patel Retail closed at ₹245.75 on 4 November 2026, up 14.1% from ₹215.44 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2025 was ₹262.10 on 29 August 2025.

Patel Retail share price: then and now

Patel Retail share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹239.19+2.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹211.00+16.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹210.88+16.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹215.44+14.1%
Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 29 Aug 2025₹262.10−6.2%
Lowest weekly close since August 2025 · 27 Mar 2026₹154.45+59.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 1 Dec 2025₹261.80−6.1%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026₹151.22+62.5%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

66 weekly closes from 29 August 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Patel Retail?

4 Nov 2026: Patel Retail closed at ₹245.75, up 2.7% on the week and up 16.5% on the month. 24 Aug 2026: Patel Retail held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Operating margin expected to improve toward 8-9% in coming quarters.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 69.7% and profit up 37.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Patel Retail pay?

Patel Retail has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 August 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Patel Retail Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Patel Retail management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 24 August 2026, Patel Retail's management guided: Operating margin expected to improve toward 8-9% in coming quarters.

“Our focus will be on our own products rather than third-party products.”Rahul Patel, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Positive operating cash flow expected by H1 FY27 through conversion of current assets into cash.
  • Retail expansion: 8-10 additional stores by FY27; new-store revenue around ₹1 crore per month; almost 24-month capital spending and inventory payback.
  • Processing utilisation planned at 80-82% by end FY27-28.
  • Indian Chaska whole-spices launch this quarter; 2-3 additional categories planned from next quarter.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 24 August 2026.

What to watch in Patel Retail's next results?

When Patel Retail reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin recovery - check whether the next-quarter print moves toward the stated range.

Patel Retail: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Operating margin recovery - check whether the next-quarter print moves toward the stated range.
Operating cash-flow conversion - check whether current assets turn into cash by the first-half milestone.
Recent-store maturation - check sales productivity and operating leverage through the festive-season cycle.
Private-label and Indian Chaska traction - check own-brand contribution and repeat demand after geographic and category expansion.

Which stock lists is Patel Retail on?

Patel Retail is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Patel Retail profitable?

Patel Retail Ltd earned ₹9.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹39.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 33.1% a year on average. That is 3.1% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.9 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹39.0 Cr (+56.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹39.0 Cr (+56.0% on the year before), 33.1% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹39.0
FY26 profit ₹39.0 Cr (+56.0% on the year before), 33.1% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹7
FY21₹12
FY22₹11
FY23₹16
FY24₹23
FY25₹25
FY26₹39

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 56%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2171.4%
FY22−8.3%
FY2345.5%
FY2443.8%
FY258.7%
FY2656%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹9.5 Cr (+37.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹9.5
Jun 2026: ₹9.5 Cr (+37.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹6
Dec 2024₹6
Mar 2025₹7
Jun 2025₹7
Sep 2025₹10
Dec 2025₹12
Mar 2026₹10
Jun 2026₹10

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202513.1%
Sep 202573.3%
Dec 202595.8%
Mar 202639%
Jun 202637.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +69.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.2 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +61.4% and revenue +42.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Patel Retail make, and is it growing?

Patel Retail Ltd reported ₹310 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +69.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 8.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,048 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,175 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,048 Cr, +27.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,048 Cr (+27.6% on the year before), 8.7% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,048
FY26 revenue ₹1,048 Cr (+27.6% on the year before), 8.7% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹635
FY21₹823
FY22₹766
FY23₹1,019
FY24₹814
FY25₹821
FY26₹1,048

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2129.6%
FY22−6.9%
FY2333%
FY24−20.1%
FY250.9%
FY2627.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹310 Cr (+69.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹310
Jun 2026: ₹310 Cr (+69.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹177
Sep 2024₹195
Dec 2024₹228
Mar 2025₹220
Jun 2025₹182
Sep 2025₹222
Dec 2025₹309
Mar 2026₹334
Jun 2026₹310

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 69.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20252.9%
Sep 202513.9%
Dec 202535.5%
Mar 202652.1%
Jun 202669.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +42.8% on average, against 8.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Patel Retail keep?

Patel Retail Ltd's operating margin was 6.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 2.9% and 7.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 7.0%, the highest in a range of 2.9% to 7.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 7.0%
FY26: 7.0%, the highest in a range of 2.9% to 7.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY203.2%
FY213%
FY222.9%
FY234.2%
FY247%
FY257%
FY267%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−0.2 pts
FY22−0.1 pts
FY23+1.3 pts
FY24+2.8 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 6.1% (−2.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 6.13%
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.1% (−2.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 20247.59%
Sep 20247.24%
Dec 20246.11%
Mar 20257.09%
Jun 20258.3%
Sep 20257.44%
Dec 20257.46%
Mar 20265.19%
Jun 20266.13%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025+0.7 pts
Sep 2025+0.2 pts
Dec 2025+1.3 pts
Mar 2026−1.9 pts
Jun 2026−2.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Patel Retail's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Patel Retail Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −34%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹83.0 Cr of cash, against ₹39.0 Cr of profit. After ₹62.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹145 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹83.0 Cr against profit ₹39.0 Cr; −34% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹83.0
  • Net profit ₹39.0
  • Free cash −₹145
FY26: operating cash −₹83.0 Cr against profit ₹39.0 Cr; −34% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹31₹7–
FY21−₹39₹12−₹97
FY22₹34₹11₹17
FY23−₹6₹16−₹12
FY24₹25₹23₹12
FY25₹28₹25₹15
FY26−₹83₹39−₹145
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −213% of profit (−34% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −213%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −213% of profit (−34% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21−325%100%
FY22300%100%
FY23−38%100%
FY24109%100%
FY25112%100%
FY26−213%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why −34% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 69 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 69 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Patel Retail's cash go?

Patel Retail Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 128 days in FY26, up from 59 days in FY21. It spent ₹88.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 56 days to pay, and stock sits for 109 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,048 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.9 Cr, so roughly ₹368 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 56 days to pay and stock sat for 109 days, about 3.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 128 days, longer than FY21's 59.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 109 days. Customers pay about 56 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 37 days. Together that makes the 128-day cycle.

FY26: a 128-day cash cycle, +69 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 128d
  • Inventory days 109d
  • Debtor days 56d
  • Payable days 37d
FY26: a 128-day cash cycle, +69 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2055d35d32d11d
FY2159d31d39d12d
FY2253d31d40d18d
FY2351d33d37d18d
FY2487d70d43d26d
FY2598d79d52d33d
FY26128d109d56d37d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹88.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹40.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹62.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹62.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹1.0
FY26: capex ₹62.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹58₹26
FY22₹17₹27
FY23₹6₹2
FY24₹13₹4
FY25₹13₹0
FY26₹62₹1
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Patel Retail's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Patel Retail Ltd's P/E is 19.7×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 19.7× against a usual 19.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings

  • P/E 19.2×
  • Median 19.1×
P/E 19.7× against a usual 19.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 62% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
26 Aug 202534.7×19.1×
29 Aug 202534.7×19.1×
2 Sep 202533.3×19.1×
4 Sep 202534.4×19.1×
8 Sep 202534.4×19.1×
10 Sep 202534.7×19.1×
12 Sep 202534.1×19.1×
16 Sep 202531.6×19.1×
18 Sep 202530.3×19.1×
22 Sep 202530.8×19.1×
24 Sep 202530.3×19.1×
26 Sep 202528.5×19.1×
30 Sep 202530.4×19.1×
3 Oct 202529.8×19.1×
7 Oct 202528.6×19.1×
9 Oct 202528.7×19.1×
13 Oct 202529.5×19.1×
15 Oct 202529.6×19.1×
17 Oct 202529.7×19.1×
21 Oct 202528.8×19.1×
24 Oct 202528.5×19.1×
28 Oct 202528.5×19.1×
30 Oct 202528.6×19.1×
3 Nov 202528.4×19.1×
6 Nov 202527.7×19.1×
10 Nov 202529.1×19.1×
12 Nov 202528.4×19.1×
14 Nov 202524.4×19.1×
18 Nov 202524.3×19.1×
20 Nov 202524.3×19.1×
24 Nov 202526.6×19.1×
26 Nov 202528.2×19.1×
28 Nov 202528.6×19.1×
2 Dec 202528.1×19.1×
4 Dec 202524.9×19.1×
8 Dec 202523.3×19.1×
10 Dec 202523.1×19.1×
12 Dec 202522.9×19.1×
16 Dec 202522.6×19.1×
18 Dec 202522.5×19.1×
22 Dec 202523.0×19.1×
24 Dec 202522.8×19.1×
29 Dec 202522.0×19.1×
31 Dec 202521.8×19.1×
2 Jan 202622.3×19.1×
6 Jan 202622.0×19.1×
8 Jan 202621.4×19.1×
12 Jan 202619.6×19.1×
14 Jan 202619.5×19.1×
19 Jan 202619.2×19.1×
21 Jan 202620.6×19.1×
23 Jan 202621.4×19.1×
28 Jan 202621.5×19.1×
30 Jan 202621.6×19.1×
2 Feb 202618.1×19.1×
4 Feb 202618.8×19.1×
6 Feb 202618.4×19.1×
10 Feb 202619.3×19.1×
12 Feb 202618.4×19.1×
16 Feb 202617.2×19.1×
18 Feb 202617.3×19.1×
20 Feb 202616.9×19.1×
24 Feb 202616.5×19.1×
26 Feb 202616.6×19.1×
2 Mar 202615.9×19.1×
5 Mar 202616.2×19.1×
9 Mar 202615.5×19.1×
11 Mar 202615.4×19.1×
13 Mar 202615.4×19.1×
17 Mar 202615.2×19.1×
19 Mar 202615.3×19.1×
23 Mar 202614.7×19.1×
25 Mar 202615.1×19.1×
30 Mar 202613.9×19.1×
2 Apr 202615.2×19.1×
7 Apr 202616.2×19.1×
9 Apr 202616.6×19.1×
13 Apr 202616.9×19.1×
16 Apr 202618.0×19.1×
20 Apr 202619.2×19.1×
22 Apr 202619.9×19.1×
24 Apr 202620.0×19.1×
28 Apr 202619.5×19.1×
30 Apr 202619.6×19.1×
5 May 202619.5×19.1×
7 May 202619.5×19.1×
11 May 202619.2×19.1×
13 May 202618.1×19.1×
15 May 202618.7×19.1×
19 May 202618.5×19.1×
21 May 202618.3×19.1×
25 May 202617.1×19.1×
27 May 202615.8×19.1×
1 Jun 202615.6×19.1×
3 Jun 202615.9×19.1×
5 Jun 202616.5×19.1×
9 Jun 202618.0×19.1×
11 Jun 202617.9×19.1×
15 Jun 202618.8×19.1×
17 Jun 202619.2×19.1×
19 Jun 202618.6×19.1×
23 Jun 202618.6×19.1×
25 Jun 202618.2×19.1×
30 Jun 202618.5×19.1×
2 Jul 202618.4×19.1×
6 Jul 202620.5×19.1×
8 Jul 202618.5×19.1×
10 Jul 202619.3×19.1×
14 Jul 202619.3×19.1×
16 Jul 202619.1×19.1×
20 Jul 202618.4×19.1×
22 Jul 202618.4×19.1×
24 Jul 202619.1×19.1×
28 Jul 202619.0×19.1×
30 Jul 202619.1×19.1×
3 Aug 202619.4×19.1×
5 Aug 202619.2×19.1×
7 Aug 202618.9×19.1×
11 Aug 202619.3×19.1×
13 Aug 202617.3×19.1×
17 Aug 202618.4×19.1×
19 Aug 202619.1×19.1×
21 Aug 202618.8×19.1×
25 Aug 202618.6×19.1×
27 Aug 202618.8×19.1×
31 Aug 202618.2×19.1×
2 Sep 202617.4×19.1×
4 Sep 202617.5×19.1×
8 Sep 202617.3×19.1×
10 Sep 202617.0×19.1×
15 Sep 202616.6×19.1×
17 Sep 202616.3×19.1×
21 Sep 202616.3×19.1×
23 Sep 202616.9×19.1×
25 Sep 202616.6×19.1×
29 Sep 202617.1×19.1×
1 Oct 202616.9×19.1×
6 Oct 202618.2×19.1×
8 Oct 202618.4×19.1×
12 Oct 202619.7×19.1×
14 Oct 202619.4×19.1×
16 Oct 202619.0×19.1×
21 Oct 202618.8×19.1×
23 Oct 202618.0×19.1×
27 Oct 202619.0×19.1×
29 Oct 202619.2×19.1×
30 Oct 202619.2×19.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹13
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
26 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
2 Sep 2025–
4 Sep 2025–
8 Sep 2025–
10 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
16 Sep 2025–
18 Sep 2025–
22 Sep 2025–
24 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025–
30 Sep 2025₹8
3 Oct 2025₹8
7 Oct 2025₹8
9 Oct 2025₹8
13 Oct 2025₹8
15 Oct 2025₹8
17 Oct 2025₹8
21 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
28 Oct 2025₹8
30 Oct 2025₹8
3 Nov 2025₹8
6 Nov 2025₹8
10 Nov 2025₹8
12 Nov 2025₹8
14 Nov 2025₹8
18 Nov 2025₹8
20 Nov 2025₹8
24 Nov 2025₹8
26 Nov 2025₹8
28 Nov 2025₹8
2 Dec 2025₹8
4 Dec 2025₹8
8 Dec 2025₹8
10 Dec 2025₹8
12 Dec 2025₹8
16 Dec 2025₹8
18 Dec 2025₹8
22 Dec 2025₹8
24 Dec 2025₹8
29 Dec 2025₹8
31 Dec 2025₹9
2 Jan 2026₹9
6 Jan 2026₹9
8 Jan 2026₹9
12 Jan 2026₹9
14 Jan 2026₹9
19 Jan 2026₹9
21 Jan 2026₹9
23 Jan 2026₹9
28 Jan 2026₹9
30 Jan 2026₹9
2 Feb 2026₹9
4 Feb 2026₹9
6 Feb 2026₹9
10 Feb 2026₹9
12 Feb 2026₹9
16 Feb 2026₹9
18 Feb 2026₹9
20 Feb 2026₹9
24 Feb 2026₹9
26 Feb 2026₹9
2 Mar 2026₹9
5 Mar 2026₹9
9 Mar 2026₹9
11 Mar 2026₹9
13 Mar 2026₹9
17 Mar 2026₹9
19 Mar 2026₹9
23 Mar 2026₹9
25 Mar 2026₹9
30 Mar 2026₹11
2 Apr 2026₹11
7 Apr 2026₹11
9 Apr 2026₹11
13 Apr 2026₹11
16 Apr 2026₹11
20 Apr 2026₹11
22 Apr 2026₹11
24 Apr 2026₹11
28 Apr 2026₹11
30 Apr 2026₹11
5 May 2026₹11
7 May 2026₹11
11 May 2026₹11
13 May 2026₹11
15 May 2026₹11
19 May 2026₹11
21 May 2026₹11
25 May 2026₹11
27 May 2026₹11
1 Jun 2026₹11
3 Jun 2026₹11
5 Jun 2026₹11
9 Jun 2026₹11
11 Jun 2026₹11
15 Jun 2026₹11
17 Jun 2026₹11
19 Jun 2026₹11
23 Jun 2026₹11
25 Jun 2026₹11
30 Jun 2026₹12
2 Jul 2026₹12
6 Jul 2026₹12
8 Jul 2026₹12
10 Jul 2026₹12
14 Jul 2026₹12
16 Jul 2026₹12
20 Jul 2026₹12
22 Jul 2026₹12
24 Jul 2026₹12
28 Jul 2026₹12
30 Jul 2026₹12
3 Aug 2026₹12
5 Aug 2026₹12
7 Aug 2026₹12
11 Aug 2026₹12
13 Aug 2026₹12
17 Aug 2026₹12
19 Aug 2026₹12
21 Aug 2026₹12
25 Aug 2026₹12
27 Aug 2026₹12
31 Aug 2026₹12
2 Sep 2026₹12
4 Sep 2026₹12
8 Sep 2026₹12
10 Sep 2026₹12
15 Sep 2026₹12
17 Sep 2026₹12
21 Sep 2026₹12
23 Sep 2026₹12
25 Sep 2026₹12
29 Sep 2026₹12
1 Oct 2026₹12
6 Oct 2026₹12
8 Oct 2026₹12
12 Oct 2026₹12
14 Oct 2026₹12
16 Oct 2026₹12
21 Oct 2026₹12
23 Oct 2026₹12
27 Oct 2026₹12
29 Oct 2026₹12
30 Oct 2026₹13
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 35× are drawn at the top edge.
19.7×P/E · higher than 62% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +15.1% while the price moved +14.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Patel Retail business getting better or worse?

Patel Retail Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +27.6% in FY26, profit +56.0%

  • Revenue growth 27.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +27.6% in FY26, profit +56.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2129.6%
FY22−6.9%
FY2333%
FY24−20.1%
FY250.9%
FY2627.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 56%
  • EPS growth 15.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY2171.4%18%
FY22−8.3%−1.1%
FY2345.5%44%
FY2443.8%37.7%
FY258.7%10%
FY2656%15.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 69.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20252.9%
Sep 202513.9%
Dec 202535.5%
Mar 202652.1%
Jun 202669.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 37.6%
  • EPS 18.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 202513.1%–
Sep 202573.3%–
Dec 202595.8%–
Mar 202639%20.9%
Jun 202637.6%18.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 23.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202532.3%
Jun 202536.8%
Sep 202521.6%
Dec 202524.3%
Mar 202622.9%
Jun 202623.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highROCE · latest 23.7%, range 21.6% to 36.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+27.6%+0.9%+5.0%—
Profit+56.0%+34.6%+26.6%—
EPS+15.1%+20.3%+19.9%—
Share price+14.1%———
+69.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+37.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
8.7%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Patel Retail earn on its capital?

Patel Retail Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 3.7% net margin and 1.69× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.7% net margin × 1.69× asset turnover × 1.71× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.5% − 12.0% = −3.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 8.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 10.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY22's 10%

  • ROCE 16%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY22's 10%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2113%–12%
FY2210%6.5%12%
FY2314%11.4%12%
FY2417%11.9%12%
FY2517%11.7%12%
FY2616%10.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 9.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 14.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY248.2%–12%
Q2 FY2416.5%–12%
Q3 FY2425.5%–12%
Q4 FY2435%11.3%12%
Q4 FY2529.8%11.8%12%
Q1 FY26–12.1%12%
Q2 FY2612.7%8.8%12%
Q3 FY26–9.9%12%
Q4 FY2613.5%10.2%12%
Q1 FY27–10.6%12%
Q2 FY2714.1%9.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 11 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Patel Retail have too much debt?

Patel Retail Ltd has total debt of ₹139 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹383 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.36× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.00 in FY24 to 0.45 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹163 Cr, 0.45× equity

  • Total debt ₹163
FY26: debt ₹163 Cr, 0.45× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹188
FY25₹183
FY26₹163

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.45×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY242.00×
FY251.36×
FY260.45×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹139 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.36

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹139
Sep 2026: debt ₹139 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.36
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹164
Sep 2023₹164
Dec 2023₹188
Mar 2024₹188
Jun 2024₹188
Mar 2025₹183
Jun 2025₹183
Sep 2025₹124
Dec 2025₹124
Mar 2026₹163
Jun 2026₹163
Sep 2026₹139

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.36×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20232.00×
Sep 20232.00×
Dec 20232.00×
Mar 20242.00×
Jun 20242.00×
Mar 20251.36×
Jun 20251.36×
Sep 20250.34×
Dec 20250.34×
Mar 20260.45×
Jun 20260.45×
Sep 20260.36×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Patel Retail shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Patel Retail Ltd by 3.0 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.9% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +1.2 points over the same period, to 3.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −3.0 points over 4 quarters, to 0.9%; Domestic institutions: +1.2 points over 4 quarters, to 3.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 4 quarters, to 70.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−3.0 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+1.2 points). They reduced their stake.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.0 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 70%
  • Foreign inst. 0.87%
  • Domestic inst. 2.97%
  • Public 26.17%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.0 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202570%3.84%1.77%24.4%
Dec 202570%2.83%1.78%25.4%
Mar 202670%1.59%2.84%25.57%
Jun 202670%1.48%2.99%25.54%
Sep 202670%0.87%2.97%26.17%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Patel Retail from balance-sheet trouble?

For Patel Retail Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Patel Retail rank in its industry?

57.9 out of 100, rank 13 of 63 in Trading, with 68% of the evidence available.

Patel Retail Ltd scores 57.9 out of 100 against the 63 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 13. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23 + 13.1 + 10.5 + 11.3 = 57.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Patel Retail compared with?

Patel Retail ranks 13 of 63 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30 + 21.5 + 13.4 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 19.8 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.9 + 16.4 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 64.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 15.3 + 7.6 + 19.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 13.5 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 68% evidence60.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 45.5% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.6 + 18.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 16.5 + 13.4 + 11.1 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 71.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.4% · Profit 50.2% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.2% · 1 year 139.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 14.8 + 8.4 + 12.5 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Patel Retail Ltd this pagePATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 42.3% · Profit 59.7% · Operating margin change -2.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 5.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 21% · 1 year 7.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.1 + 10.5 + 11.3 = 57.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  14. 14Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Prostarm Info Systems LtdPROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Shiv Aum Steels LtdSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Shah Foods Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kothari Industrial Corporation LtdKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence28.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 50SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Proventus Agrocom LtdPROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  54. 54Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trading, all 63 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Patel Retail in size?

Patel Retail is the 25th largest of 59 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dhunseri Ventures, Bizotic Commercial and Hexa Tradex. Just below it: Aptus Pharma, Vision Infra Equipment Solutions and Sudarshan Pharma Industries.

Trading companies close in size

  1. Dhunseri Ventures Ltd ₹937 crore
  2. Bizotic Commercial Ltd ₹874 crore
  3. Hexa Tradex Ltd ₹823 crore
  4. Patel Retail Ltd ₹799 crore
  5. Aptus Pharma Ltd ₹793 crore
  6. Vision Infra Equipment Solutions Ltd ₹782 crore
  7. Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd ₹780 crore

All 59 Trading companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. RNFI Services Ltd ₹800 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
  2. Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Ltd ₹799 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
  3. Patel Retail Ltd ₹799 crore
  4. Advance Agrolife Ltd ₹797 crore · Pesticides/Agrochemicals
  5. Aryaman Financial Services Ltd ₹797 crore · Finance

What else do people ask about Patel Retail?

What is Patel Retail's share price today?

Patel Retail Ltd's share price is ₹245.75, +14.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹822 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹151 to ₹262; today it is 85% of the way up from the low, 12.1% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Patel Retail's latest quarterly results?

Patel Retail Ltd reported revenue of ₹310 Cr and net profit of ₹9.5 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 69.7% and profit rose 37.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.85.

The operating margin was 6.1%, 2.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Patel Retail's market cap?

Patel Retail Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹822 Cr at a share price of ₹245.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Patel Retail performing?

Patel Retail Ltd's share price has been rising for 13 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 69.7% and profit rose 37.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Patel Retail's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Patel Retail Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹245.75, and it has been rising for 13 weeks. Its P/E of 19.7× is higher than 62% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Patel Retail?

Promoters own 70.0% of Patel Retail Ltd, foreign institutions 0.9%, domestic institutions 3.0% and the public 26.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.0 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Patel Retail have too much debt?

Patel Retail Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.45× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹163 Cr against equity of ₹363 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Patel Retail in its business cycle?

Patel Retail Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 7-year range of 2.9% to 7.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 6.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Patel Retail story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Patel Retail a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Patel Retail Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +15.1% in a year while the price moved +14.1%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Patel Retail share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Operating margin expected to improve toward 8-9% in coming quarters.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.