Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Gem Aromatics share price today

Gem Aromatics Ltd · NSE: GEMAROMA · Chemicals - Organic · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 August 2026

Gem Aromatics share price today: ₹139.96 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 33.7% in a year. Gem Aromatics (NSE: GEMAROMA) is worth ₹731 crore, trades at a P/E of 29.6 and has closed between ₹134.63 and ₹211.06 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit down on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹139.96Price −33.7% in a year
29.6×P/E higher than 67% of the last 8 months
₹104 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +16.2% on a year ago
−₹7.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026)
7.6%Operating margin +4.2 points on a year ago
3%ROCE FY26
−0.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −12.7 points
43%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −33.7% in a year, against −97.6% for earnings per share.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 43% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been falling for 62 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 67% of its own last 8 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 43% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Gem Aromatics share price today?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price was ₹139.96 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 62 weeks. That is 20.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹135 and ₹211, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Gem Aromatics Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 13 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹140, 20.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 62 weeks.

  • Price ₹140
  • 50-day avg ₹154
  • 200-day avg ₹177
Nov 2026: ₹140, 20.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 62 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Aug 2025₹276₹316₹318
5 Sep 2025₹265₹309₹316
12 Sep 2025₹290₹307₹315
19 Sep 2025₹272₹301₹313
26 Sep 2025₹241₹293₹311
3 Oct 2025₹259₹286₹308
10 Oct 2025₹252₹279₹305
17 Oct 2025₹228₹271₹302
24 Oct 2025₹228₹265₹299
31 Oct 2025₹224₹258₹295
7 Nov 2025₹211₹252₹292
14 Nov 2025₹188₹242₹288
21 Nov 2025₹173₹231₹282
28 Nov 2025₹171₹220₹277
5 Dec 2025₹144₹208₹271
12 Dec 2025₹141₹196₹265
19 Dec 2025₹154₹187₹259
26 Dec 2025₹169₹184₹255
2 Jan 2026₹166₹181₹251
9 Jan 2026₹160₹178₹247
16 Jan 2026₹155₹174₹243
23 Jan 2026₹151₹170₹239
1 Feb 2026₹170₹168₹235
6 Feb 2026₹201₹172₹232
13 Feb 2026₹195₹176₹231
20 Feb 2026₹195₹180₹229
27 Feb 2026₹198₹183₹227
6 Mar 2026₹199₹185₹226
13 Mar 2026₹173₹185₹224
20 Mar 2026₹171₹182₹221
27 Mar 2026₹145₹178₹219
17 Apr 2026₹177₹171₹212
24 Apr 2026₹167₹171₹210
30 Apr 2026₹164₹171₹208
8 May 2026₹166₹169₹206
15 May 2026₹157₹167₹204
22 May 2026₹157₹165₹202
29 May 2026₹148₹163₹200
4 Jun 2026₹148₹161₹198
5 Jun 2026₹156₹161₹197
10 Jun 2026₹165₹161₹196
12 Jun 2026₹172₹162₹196
17 Jun 2026₹185₹165₹195
19 Jun 2026₹178₹166₹195
24 Jun 2026₹181₹167₹195
25 Jun 2026₹185₹168₹194
1 Jul 2026₹191₹170₹194
3 Jul 2026₹187₹172₹194
10 Jul 2026₹207₹177₹195
17 Jul 2026₹186₹179₹194
24 Jul 2026₹178₹180₹194
31 Jul 2026₹192₹181₹193
7 Aug 2026₹185₹182₹193
14 Aug 2026₹167₹181₹192
21 Aug 2026₹176₹179₹191
28 Aug 2026₹169₹178₹190
4 Sep 2026₹162₹176₹189
11 Sep 2026₹161₹173₹188
18 Sep 2026₹149₹170₹186
25 Sep 2026₹159₹167₹185
1 Oct 2026₹155₹166₹184
9 Oct 2026₹148₹163₹182
16 Oct 2026₹149₹160₹180
23 Oct 2026₹135₹158₹179
30 Oct 2026₹137₹154₹177
4 Nov 2026₹140₹154₹177
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Aug 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 53 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025−42.0%
5 Dec 2025−47.0%
12 Dec 2025−51.5%
19 Dec 2025−46.4%
26 Dec 2025−34.1%
2 Jan 2026−39.8%
9 Jan 2026−36.8%
16 Jan 2026−28.3%
23 Jan 2026−30.3%
1 Feb 2026−23.1%
6 Feb 2026−4.7%
13 Feb 2026+5.3%
20 Feb 2026+14.8%
27 Feb 2026+21.8%
6 Mar 2026+41.9%
13 Mar 2026+29.4%
20 Mar 2026+21.3%
27 Mar 2026−1.5%
17 Apr 2026+10.9%
24 Apr 2026+6.8%
30 Apr 2026+4.3%
8 May 2026+12.7%
15 May 2026−4.1%
22 May 2026−16.9%
29 May 2026−19.9%
4 Jun 2026−20.1%
5 Jun 2026−21.8%
10 Jun 2026−17.8%
12 Jun 2026−4.1%
17 Jun 2026+0.2%
19 Jun 2026+11.6%
24 Jun 2026+1.7%
25 Jun 2026+9.6%
1 Jul 2026+16.2%
3 Jul 2026+9.0%
10 Jul 2026+28.3%
17 Jul 2026+15.3%
24 Jul 2026+18.9%
31 Jul 2026+24.9%
7 Aug 2026+13.7%
14 Aug 2026−2.9%
21 Aug 2026−1.8%
28 Aug 2026−10.2%
4 Sep 2026−9.5%
11 Sep 2026−10.1%
18 Sep 2026−18.1%
25 Sep 2026−13.9%
1 Oct 2026−10.6%
9 Oct 2026−21.9%
16 Oct 2026−15.6%
23 Oct 2026−17.6%
30 Oct 2026−21.8%
4 Nov 2026−16.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (53 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −49% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 7 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Gem Aromatics this quarter?

2 points on a year earlier.

  1. Profit down on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹-7 crore, -172.1% on a year earlier.

  2. Operating margin up 4.2 points on a year earlier

    7.6% in the September 2026 quarter, from 3.4%.

What are Gem Aromatics' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Gem Aromatics reported revenue of ₹104 crore, up 16.2% from ₹89.5 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹7.02 crore.

Gem Aromatics results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Gem Aromatics results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹104 crore₹89.5 crore+16.2%
Profitloss of ₹7.02 croreloss of ₹2.58 crore—
Earnings per share₹−1.34₹−0.49—
Operating margin7.6%3.4%+4.2 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 14 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Gem Aromatics share price history?

Gem Aromatics closed at ₹139.96 on 4 November 2026, down 33.7% from ₹211.06 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2025 was ₹290.00 on 12 September 2025.

Gem Aromatics share price: then and now

Gem Aromatics share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹137.04+2.1%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹155.28−9.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹166.06−15.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹211.06−33.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Aug 2025₹276.15−49.3%
Highest weekly close since August 2025 · 12 Sep 2025₹290.00−51.7%
Lowest weekly close since August 2025 · 23 Oct 2026₹135.23+3.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹211.06−33.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 10 Dec 2025₹134.63+4.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

66 weekly closes from 29 August 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Gem Aromatics?

4 Nov 2026: Gem Aromatics closed at ₹139.96, up 2.1% on the week and down 9.9% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 16.2% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 14 Aug 2026: Gem Aromatics held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Safranal revenue contribution towards the end of July to September 2026, with a more meaningful contribution from October to December 2026 as supplies scale.

What dividend does Gem Aromatics pay?

Gem Aromatics has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 August 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Gem Aromatics Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Gem Aromatics management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 14 August 2026, Gem Aromatics' management guided: Safranal revenue contribution towards the end of July to September 2026, with a more meaningful contribution from October to December 2026 as supplies scale.

“For FY27, we do not want to provide guidance on that. However, through FY28, Crystal products will account for more than 50% of overall revenue.”Advik, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Cooling agents: meaningful revenue contribution from October to December 2026, with revenues building through Q3-Q4 as qualifications and recurring supplies scale.
  • Phenol derivatives: trial production towards the end of July to September 2026, commercial production planned in Q3, meaningful revenue contribution in Q4.
  • New specialty verticals: FY27 is a ramp-up year, with a large portion of volumes expected through FY28.
  • Krystal products to account for more than 50% of overall revenue through FY28.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 14 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Gem Aromatics' next results?

When Gem Aromatics reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Consolidated profitability improving as Dahej utilization rises and higher-value product revenue reaches the P&L.

Gem Aromatics: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Consolidated profitability improving as Dahej utilization rises and higher-value product revenue reaches the P&L.
Cooling-agent orders and Safranal approvals converting into recurring commercial supplies.
Phenol trials and quality approvals advancing toward commercial production.
Clove and eugenol export flow normalising after Madagascar supply and Western Hemisphere shipping disruptions.

Which stock lists is Gem Aromatics on?

Gem Aromatics is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Gem Aromatics profitable?

Gem Aromatics Ltd posted a net loss of ₹7.0 Cr in the Sep 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown −46.6% a year on average. That loss is 6.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹2.6 Cr. 4 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1.0 Cr (−98.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹1.0 Cr (−98.1% on the year before), −46.6% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹1.0
FY26 profit ₹1.0 Cr (−98.1% on the year before), −46.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹23
FY22₹31
FY23₹45
FY24₹50
FY25₹53
FY26₹1

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −98.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2234.8%
FY2345.2%
FY2411.1%
FY256%
FY26−98.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: −₹7.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) −₹7.0
Sep 2026: −₹7.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹9
Sep 2024₹10
Dec 2024₹7
Mar 2025₹28
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025−₹3
Dec 2025−₹5
Mar 2026₹1
Jun 2026−₹8
Sep 2026−₹7

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −198.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−7.1%
Sep 2025−126.5%
Dec 2025−166.9%
Mar 2026−96.3%
Jun 2026−198.6%
Sep 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −153.9% and revenue −8.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Gem Aromatics make, and is it growing?

Gem Aromatics Ltd reported ₹104 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +16.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 3.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹366 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹392 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹366 Cr, −27.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹366 Cr (−27.4% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹366
FY26 revenue ₹366 Cr (−27.4% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹306
FY22₹314
FY23₹425
FY24₹452
FY25₹504
FY26₹366

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −27.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY222.6%
FY2335.4%
FY246.4%
FY2511.5%
FY26−27.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹104 Cr (+16.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹104
Sep 2026: ₹104 Cr (+16.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹93
Sep 2024₹112
Dec 2024₹97
Mar 2025₹202
Jun 2025₹88
Sep 2025₹90
Dec 2025₹79
Mar 2026₹110
Jun 2026₹99
Sep 2026₹104

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−5.4%
Sep 2025−20.2%
Dec 2025−18.5%
Mar 2026−45.4%
Jun 202612.8%
Sep 202616.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −8.7% on average, against 3.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Gem Aromatics keep?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's operating margin was 7.6% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 18.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +11.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 18.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 18.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2110%
FY2216%
FY2316%
FY2417%
FY2518%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −7.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+6.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26−7.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 7.6% (+4.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 7.57%
Sep 2026: operating margin 7.6% (+4.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202415.33%
Sep 202413.68%
Dec 202413.46%
Mar 202522.68%
Jun 202516.96%
Sep 20253.41%
Dec 20258.9%
Mar 202614.23%
Jun 20263.35%
Sep 20267.57%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +4.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025+1.6 pts
Sep 2025−10.3 pts
Dec 2025−4.6 pts
Mar 2026−8.4 pts
Jun 2026−13.6 pts
Sep 2026+4.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Gem Aromatics' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 43% of Gem Aromatics Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹30.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹1.0 Cr of profit. After ₹102 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹72.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹30.0 Cr against profit ₹1.0 Cr; 43% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹30.0
  • Net profit ₹1.0
  • Free cash −₹72
FY26: operating cash ₹30.0 Cr against profit ₹1.0 Cr; 43% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹0₹23–
FY22−₹5₹31−₹20
FY23₹15₹45₹0
FY24₹40₹50₹1
FY25−₹25₹53−₹132
FY26₹30₹1−₹72
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 3,000% of profit (43% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 3,000% of profit (43% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY210%100%
FY22−16%100%
FY2333%100%
FY2480%100%
FY25−47%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 43% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 200 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 200 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Gem Aromatics' cash go?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 360 days in FY26, up from 160 days in FY21. It spent ₹248 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 76 days to pay, and stock sits for 309 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹366 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.0 Cr, so roughly ₹361 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 76 days to pay and stock sat for 309 days, about 10.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 360 days, longer than FY21's 160.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 309 days. Customers pay about 76 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 25 days. Together that makes the 360-day cycle.

FY26: a 360-day cash cycle, +200 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 360d
  • Inventory days 309d
  • Debtor days 76d
  • Payable days 25d
FY26: a 360-day cash cycle, +200 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21160d120d63d23d
FY22225d206d46d27d
FY23208d164d68d24d
FY24203d187d37d20d
FY25246d160d102d16d
FY26360d309d76d25d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹248 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹36.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹6.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹102 Cr, work in progress ₹6.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹102
  • Work-in-progress ₹6.0
FY26: capex ₹102 Cr, work in progress ₹6.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹15₹1
FY23₹15₹11
FY24₹39₹30
FY25₹107₹126
FY26₹102₹6
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Gem Aromatics' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's P/E is 29.6×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 26.8×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 29.6× against a usual 26.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings

  • P/E 29.6×
  • Median 26.8×
P/E 29.6× against a usual 26.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
26 Aug 202531.3×26.8×
28 Aug 202528.5×26.8×
29 Aug 202527.1×26.8×
1 Sep 202526.9×26.8×
2 Sep 202527.7×26.8×
3 Sep 202527.1×26.8×
4 Sep 202526.5×26.8×
5 Sep 202526.0×26.8×
8 Sep 202529.4×26.8×
9 Sep 202529.6×26.8×
10 Sep 202529.7×26.8×
11 Sep 202529.0×26.8×
12 Sep 202528.4×26.8×
15 Sep 202526.7×26.8×
16 Sep 202527.6×26.8×
17 Sep 202527.5×26.8×
18 Sep 202526.8×26.8×
19 Sep 202526.7×26.8×
22 Sep 202526.1×26.8×
23 Sep 202525.9×26.8×
24 Sep 202525.4×26.8×
25 Sep 202524.9×26.8×
26 Sep 202523.6×26.8×
29 Sep 202522.8×26.8×
30 Sep 202523.0×26.8×
1 Oct 202525.3×26.8×
3 Oct 202525.4×26.8×
6 Oct 202524.4×26.8×
7 Oct 202523.8×26.8×
8 Oct 202523.5×26.8×
9 Oct 202524.5×26.8×
10 Oct 202524.7×26.8×
13 Oct 202523.8×26.8×
14 Oct 202522.8×26.8×
15 Oct 202522.6×26.8×
16 Oct 202523.1×26.8×
17 Oct 202522.4×26.8×
20 Oct 202522.6×26.8×
21 Oct 202522.5×26.8×
23 Oct 202523.0×26.8×
24 Oct 202522.4×26.8×
27 Oct 202522.2×26.8×
28 Oct 202523.0×26.8×
29 Oct 202522.4×26.8×
30 Oct 202522.2×26.8×
31 Oct 202522.0×26.8×
3 Nov 202521.7×26.8×
4 Nov 202521.5×26.8×
6 Nov 202521.1×26.8×
7 Nov 202520.7×26.8×
10 Nov 202519.6×26.8×
11 Nov 202519.8×26.8×
12 Nov 202520.1×26.8×
13 Nov 202525.7×26.8×
14 Nov 202524.2×26.8×
17 Nov 202523.8×26.8×
18 Nov 202523.3×26.8×
19 Nov 202523.0×26.8×
20 Nov 202523.7×26.8×
21 Nov 202522.4×26.8×
24 Nov 202521.9×26.8×
25 Nov 202522.1×26.8×
26 Nov 202522.2×26.8×
27 Nov 202522.0×26.8×
28 Nov 202522.0×26.8×
1 Dec 202521.3×26.8×
2 Dec 202521.0×26.8×
3 Dec 202520.0×26.8×
4 Dec 202519.8×26.8×
5 Dec 202518.6×26.8×
8 Dec 202517.6×26.8×
9 Dec 202518.6×26.8×
10 Dec 202517.4×26.8×
11 Dec 202518.1×26.8×
12 Dec 202518.2×26.8×
15 Dec 202519.2×26.8×
16 Dec 202519.0×26.8×
17 Dec 202518.9×26.8×
18 Dec 202519.1×26.8×
19 Dec 202519.8×26.8×
22 Dec 202520.5×26.8×
23 Dec 202520.9×26.8×
24 Dec 202521.5×26.8×
26 Dec 202521.8×26.8×
29 Dec 202521.4×26.8×
30 Dec 202521.6×26.8×
31 Dec 202521.6×26.8×
1 Jan 202621.7×26.8×
2 Jan 202621.4×26.8×
5 Jan 202621.2×26.8×
6 Jan 202621.5×26.8×
7 Jan 202621.2×26.8×
8 Jan 202621.0×26.8×
9 Jan 202620.7×26.8×
12 Jan 202619.6×26.8×
13 Jan 202619.4×26.8×
14 Jan 202619.4×26.8×
16 Jan 202620.0×26.8×
19 Jan 202620.0×26.8×
20 Jan 202619.4×26.8×
21 Jan 202619.7×26.8×
22 Jan 202619.9×26.8×
23 Jan 202619.4×26.8×
27 Jan 202628.3×26.8×
28 Jan 202629.3×26.8×
29 Jan 202629.0×26.8×
30 Jan 202631.3×26.8×
1 Feb 202631.7×26.8×
2 Feb 202630.3×26.8×
3 Feb 202636.0×26.8×
4 Feb 202635.7×26.8×
5 Feb 202635.2×26.8×
6 Feb 202637.1×26.8×
9 Feb 202637.0×26.8×
10 Feb 202636.8×26.8×
11 Feb 202635.5×26.8×
12 Feb 202636.9×26.8×
13 Feb 202636.5×26.8×
16 Feb 202636.0×26.8×
17 Feb 202636.7×26.8×
18 Feb 202636.4×26.8×
19 Feb 202636.2×26.8×
20 Feb 202636.4×26.8×
23 Feb 202636.7×26.8×
24 Feb 202635.8×26.8×
25 Feb 202636.6×26.8×
26 Feb 202637.0×26.8×
27 Feb 202637.0×26.8×
2 Mar 202637.1×26.8×
4 Mar 202637.1×26.8×
5 Mar 202637.0×26.8×
6 Mar 202637.1×26.8×
9 Mar 202635.1×26.8×
10 Mar 202635.3×26.8×
11 Mar 202634.7×26.8×
12 Mar 202633.0×26.8×
13 Mar 202632.3×26.8×
16 Mar 202632.1×26.8×
17 Mar 202631.1×26.8×
18 Mar 202631.6×26.8×
19 Mar 202631.1×26.8×
20 Mar 202631.9×26.8×
23 Mar 202630.3×26.8×
24 Mar 202628.8×26.8×
25 Mar 202628.3×26.8×
27 Mar 202627.1×26.8×
30 Mar 202625.8×26.8×
1 Apr 202627.0×26.8×
2 Apr 202628.4×26.8×
6 Apr 202628.9×26.8×
7 Apr 202628.6×26.8×
8 Apr 202629.2×26.8×
9 Apr 202630.6×26.8×
10 Apr 202631.4×26.8×
13 Apr 202631.2×26.8×
15 Apr 202631.8×26.8×
16 Apr 202631.6×26.8×
17 Apr 202633.0×26.8×
20 Apr 202632.4×26.8×
21 Apr 202632.4×26.8×
22 Apr 202632.3×26.8×
23 Apr 202631.6×26.8×
24 Apr 202631.2×26.8×
27 Apr 202631.1×26.8×
28 Apr 202631.6×26.8×
29 Apr 202631.1×26.8×
30 Apr 202630.5×26.8×
4 May 202629.9×26.8×
5 May 202630.3×26.8×
6 May 202630.6×26.8×
7 May 202631.1×26.8×
8 May 202631.0×26.8×
11 May 202630.3×26.8×
12 May 202629.1×26.8×
13 May 202629.0×26.8×
14 May 202628.4×26.8×
15 May 202629.2×26.8×
18 May 202628.2×26.8×
19 May 202629.1×26.8×
20 May 202629.6×26.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
26 Aug 2025–
28 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
1 Sep 2025–
2 Sep 2025–
3 Sep 2025–
4 Sep 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
8 Sep 2025–
9 Sep 2025–
10 Sep 2025–
11 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
15 Sep 2025–
16 Sep 2025–
17 Sep 2025–
18 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
22 Sep 2025–
23 Sep 2025–
24 Sep 2025–
25 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025–
29 Sep 2025–
30 Sep 2025₹10
1 Oct 2025₹10
3 Oct 2025₹10
6 Oct 2025₹10
7 Oct 2025₹10
8 Oct 2025₹10
9 Oct 2025₹10
10 Oct 2025₹10
13 Oct 2025₹10
14 Oct 2025₹10
15 Oct 2025₹10
16 Oct 2025₹10
17 Oct 2025₹10
20 Oct 2025₹10
21 Oct 2025₹10
23 Oct 2025₹10
24 Oct 2025₹10
27 Oct 2025₹10
28 Oct 2025₹10
29 Oct 2025₹10
30 Oct 2025₹10
31 Oct 2025₹10
3 Nov 2025₹10
4 Nov 2025₹10
6 Nov 2025₹10
7 Nov 2025₹10
10 Nov 2025₹10
11 Nov 2025₹10
12 Nov 2025₹10
13 Nov 2025₹10
14 Nov 2025₹10
17 Nov 2025₹10
18 Nov 2025₹10
19 Nov 2025₹10
20 Nov 2025₹10
21 Nov 2025₹10
24 Nov 2025₹10
25 Nov 2025₹10
26 Nov 2025₹10
27 Nov 2025₹10
28 Nov 2025₹10
1 Dec 2025₹10
2 Dec 2025₹10
3 Dec 2025₹10
4 Dec 2025₹10
5 Dec 2025₹10
8 Dec 2025₹10
9 Dec 2025₹10
10 Dec 2025₹10
11 Dec 2025₹10
12 Dec 2025₹10
15 Dec 2025₹10
16 Dec 2025₹10
17 Dec 2025₹10
18 Dec 2025₹10
19 Dec 2025₹10
22 Dec 2025₹10
23 Dec 2025₹10
24 Dec 2025₹10
26 Dec 2025₹10
29 Dec 2025₹10
30 Dec 2025₹10
31 Dec 2025₹8
1 Jan 2026₹8
2 Jan 2026₹8
5 Jan 2026₹8
6 Jan 2026₹8
7 Jan 2026₹8
8 Jan 2026₹8
9 Jan 2026₹8
12 Jan 2026₹8
13 Jan 2026₹8
14 Jan 2026₹8
16 Jan 2026₹8
19 Jan 2026₹8
20 Jan 2026₹8
21 Jan 2026₹8
22 Jan 2026₹8
23 Jan 2026₹8
27 Jan 2026₹8
28 Jan 2026₹8
29 Jan 2026₹8
30 Jan 2026₹8
1 Feb 2026₹8
2 Feb 2026₹8
3 Feb 2026₹8
4 Feb 2026₹8
5 Feb 2026₹8
6 Feb 2026₹8
9 Feb 2026₹8
10 Feb 2026₹8
11 Feb 2026₹8
12 Feb 2026₹8
13 Feb 2026₹8
16 Feb 2026₹8
17 Feb 2026₹8
18 Feb 2026₹8
19 Feb 2026₹8
20 Feb 2026₹8
23 Feb 2026₹8
24 Feb 2026₹8
25 Feb 2026₹8
26 Feb 2026₹8
27 Feb 2026₹8
2 Mar 2026₹8
4 Mar 2026₹8
5 Mar 2026₹8
6 Mar 2026₹8
9 Mar 2026₹8
10 Mar 2026₹8
11 Mar 2026₹8
12 Mar 2026₹8
13 Mar 2026₹8
16 Mar 2026₹8
17 Mar 2026₹8
18 Mar 2026₹8
19 Mar 2026₹8
20 Mar 2026₹8
23 Mar 2026₹8
24 Mar 2026₹8
25 Mar 2026₹8
27 Mar 2026₹8
30 Mar 2026₹5
1 Apr 2026₹5
2 Apr 2026₹5
6 Apr 2026₹5
7 Apr 2026₹5
8 Apr 2026₹5
9 Apr 2026₹5
10 Apr 2026₹5
13 Apr 2026₹5
15 Apr 2026₹5
16 Apr 2026₹5
17 Apr 2026₹5
20 Apr 2026₹5
21 Apr 2026₹5
22 Apr 2026₹5
23 Apr 2026₹5
24 Apr 2026₹5
27 Apr 2026₹5
28 Apr 2026₹5
29 Apr 2026₹5
30 Apr 2026₹5
4 May 2026₹5
5 May 2026₹5
6 May 2026₹5
7 May 2026₹5
8 May 2026₹5
11 May 2026₹5
12 May 2026₹5
13 May 2026₹5
14 May 2026₹5
15 May 2026₹5
18 May 2026₹5
19 May 2026₹5
20 May 2026₹5
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 8 months of history; short peaks above 37× are drawn at the top edge.
29.6×P/E · higher than 67% of its last 8 months
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −97.6% while the price moved −33.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Gem Aromatics business getting better or worse?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −27.4% in FY26, profit −98.1%

  • Revenue growth −27.4%
Growth year by year: revenue −27.4% in FY26, profit −98.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY222.6%
FY2335.4%
FY246.4%
FY2511.5%
FY26−27.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −98.1%
  • EPS growth −97.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2234.8%34.4%
FY2345.2%43.3%
FY2411.1%11.7%
FY256%6.5%
FY26−98.1%−97.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 16.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−5.4%
Sep 2025−20.2%
Dec 2025−18.5%
Mar 2026−45.4%
Jun 202612.8%
Sep 202616.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −198.6%
  • EPS −141.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025−7.1%–
Sep 2025−126.5%–
Dec 2025−166.9%–
Mar 2026−96.3%−96.1%
Jun 2026−198.6%−124.6%
Sep 2026–−141.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −0.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202523.4%
Jun 202523.6%
Sep 202518.4%
Dec 202514.5%
Mar 20264.6%
Jun 2026−0.2%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingROCE · latest −0.2%, range −0.2% to 23.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−27.4%−4.9%+3.6%—
Profit−98.1%−71.9%−46.6%—
EPS−97.6%−69.6%−44.2%—
Share price−33.7%———
+16.2%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
3.6%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Gem Aromatics earn on its capital?

Gem Aromatics Ltd earned a ROCE of 3% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 12.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.3% net margin and 0.57× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.3% net margin × 0.57× asset turnover × 1.43× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −0.7% − 12.0% = −12.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −0.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 0.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 3%, the full history

  • ROCE 3%
  • ROIC (annual) 0.7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 3%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2225%21.1%12%
FY2325%21.9%12%
FY2424%18.7%12%
FY2519%14.2%12%
FY263%0.7%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 3.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 3.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 0.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 3.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY259.2%2.8%12%
Q3 FY25–3%12%
Q4 FY2522.9%–12%
Q2 FY2614.1%1.9%12%
Q3 FY26–0%12%
Q4 FY263.8%−0.3%12%
Q1 FY27–0.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 7 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Gem Aromatics have too much debt?

Gem Aromatics Ltd has total debt of ₹152 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹450 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.34× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.80 in FY25 to 0.34 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹152 Cr, 0.34× equity

  • Total debt ₹152
FY26: debt ₹152 Cr, 0.34× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹227
FY26₹152

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.34×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.80×
FY260.34×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹152 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.34

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹152
Jun 2026: debt ₹152 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.34
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹112
Sep 2024₹126
Mar 2025₹227
Jun 2025₹225
Sep 2025₹144
Dec 2025₹144
Mar 2026₹152
Jun 2026₹152

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.34×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.48×
Sep 20240.51×
Mar 20250.80×
Jun 20250.79×
Sep 20250.32×
Dec 20250.32×
Mar 20260.34×
Jun 20260.34×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 8 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Gem Aromatics shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Gem Aromatics Ltd by 2.4 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 57.4% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.6 points over the same period, to 0.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +2.4 points over 4 quarters, to 57.4%; Foreign institutions: −1.6 points over 4 quarters, to 0.4%; Domestic institutions: −1.6 points over 4 quarters, to 5.0%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+2.4 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (−1.6 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Promoters raised their stake by 2.4 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 57.44%
  • Foreign inst. 0.39%
  • Domestic inst. 4.95%
  • Public 37.22%
Promoters raised their stake by 2.4 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202555.06%2.02%6.56%36.36%
Dec 202555.06%0.79%4.59%39.56%
Mar 202657.01%1.06%4.81%37.11%
Jun 202657.44%0.75%4.81%37%
Sep 202657.44%0.39%4.95%37.22%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Gem Aromatics from balance-sheet trouble?

For Gem Aromatics Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Gem Aromatics rank in its industry?

32.2 out of 100, rank 17 of 20 in Chemicals - Organic, with 51% of the evidence available.

Gem Aromatics Ltd scores 32.2 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Chemicals - Organic, ranking 17. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.2 + 4.5 + 10 + 7.5 = 32.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Gem Aromatics compared with?

Gem Aromatics ranks 17 of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Nitta Gelatin India LtdNITTAGELA · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 49.4% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 27.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.95 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 21.3 + 13.2 + 12 = 76.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Indo Amines LtdINDOAMIN · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.3% · 1 year -10.4% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 16.8 + 19 + 9.5 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Valiant Organics LtdVALIANTORG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 23.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 24.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.6% · 1 year 39.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 9 + 10.9 + 19.8 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4OCCL LtdOCCLLTD · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 11× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 45.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 12.3 + 11.1 + 12.1 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5BASF India LtdBASF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 62.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13% · 1 year -30.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 11.7 + 14.1 + 7.7 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Elantas Beck India LtdELANTAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.7% · Profit 35.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.9% · 1 year 33.1% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 18.1 + 6.5 + 11.8 = 57.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  7. 7Fine Organic Industries LtdFINEORG · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 7.1% · Profit 5.8% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -7.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.4% · 1 year 13.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 17.8 + 15 + 9.9 = 56.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Laxmi Organic Industries LtdLXCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 5.5% · Profit 26% · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.8% · 1 year -22% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 10.8 + 13.1 + 9.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Balaji Amines LtdBALAMINES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit 41.6% · Operating margin change 10 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 25% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 25.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 13.1 + 9.1 + 8.2 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Fairchem Organics LtdFAIRCHEMOR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 17.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.3% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.2% · 1 year -15.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 7 + 13 + 3 = 53.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.4% and the one-year return is -15.9%.
  11. 11Sigachi Industries LtdSIGACHI · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12GFL LtdGFLLIMITED · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Jyoti Resins and Adhesives LtdJYOTIRES · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Foseco India LtdFOSECOIND · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Shree Ganesh Remedies LtdSGRL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Oriental Aromatics LtdOAL · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Gem Aromatics Ltd this pageGEMAROMA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue -17.6% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 7.6% · 80% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.8% · 1 year -38.8% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 4.5 + 10 + 7.5 = 32.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  18. 18Sacheerome LtdSACHEEROME · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Shri Ahimsa Naturals LtdSHRIAHIMSA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Citurgia Biochemicals LtdCITURGIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 25% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Chemicals - Organic, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Gem Aromatics in size?

Gem Aromatics is the 19th largest of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Indo Amines, Valiant Organics, OCCL, Fairchem Organics and Shree Ganesh Remedies. Just below it: GFL.

Chemicals - Organic companies close in size

  1. Indo Amines Ltd ₹865 crore
  2. Valiant Organics Ltd ₹864 crore
  3. OCCL Ltd ₹841 crore
  4. Fairchem Organics Ltd ₹801 crore
  5. Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd ₹792 crore
  6. Gem Aromatics Ltd ₹716 crore
  7. GFL Ltd ₹568 crore

All 20 Chemicals - Organic companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sterling Tools Ltd ₹719 crore · Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  2. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd ₹718 crore · Finance - Investment/Others
  3. Gem Aromatics Ltd ₹716 crore
  4. NCL Industries Ltd ₹715 crore · Cement
  5. Everest Industries Ltd ₹714 crore · Pre-Engineering Buildings

What else do people ask about Gem Aromatics?

What is Gem Aromatics's share price today?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price is ₹139.96, −33.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹731 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹135 to ₹211; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 20.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Gem Aromatics's latest quarterly results?

Gem Aromatics Ltd reported revenue of ₹104 Cr and a net loss of ₹7.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹1.34. The operating margin was 7.6%, 4.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Gem Aromatics's market cap?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹731 Cr at a share price of ₹139.96. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Gem Aromatics performing?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price has been falling for 62 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Gem Aromatics's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹139.96, and it has been falling for 62 weeks. Its P/E of 29.6× is higher than 67% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Gem Aromatics?

Promoters own 57.4% of Gem Aromatics Ltd, foreign institutions 0.4%, domestic institutions 5.0% and the public 37.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 2.4 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Gem Aromatics have too much debt?

Gem Aromatics Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.34× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹152 Cr against equity of ₹449 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Gem Aromatics in its business cycle?

Gem Aromatics Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 18.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 7.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Gem Aromatics story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 43% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Gem Aromatics a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Gem Aromatics Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: −33.7% in a year, against −97.6% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Gem Aromatics share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Safranal revenue contribution towards the end of July to September 2026, with a more meaningful contribution from October to December 2026 as supplies scale.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.