Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Proventus Agrocom share price today

Proventus Agrocom Ltd · NSE: PROV · Trading · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Proventus Agrocom share price today: ₹1,940.00 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026. Proventus Agrocom (NSE: PROV) is worth ₹670 crore and trades at a P/E of 48.3.

₹1,940.00Price
48.3×P/E lower than 65% of the last 3.4 years
₹535 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +85.8% on a year ago
₹8.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) +166.7% on a year ago
1.8%Operating margin +0.2 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
11.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −0.7 points
4%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 3.4 years, higher than only 35% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 4% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 27 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 65% of its own last 3.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +166.7% on a year earlier, and 4% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Proventus Agrocom share price today?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's share price was ₹1,940.00 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 27 weeks. That is 24.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Proventus Agrocom Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 27 March 2026, it has traded between ₹1,175 and ₹1,951, and at that close it sat 99% of the way up from that low.

Oct 2026: ₹1,940, 24.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,940
  • 50-day avg ₹1,843
  • 200-day avg ₹1,558
Oct 2026: ₹1,940, 24.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Mar 2026₹1,210₹1,200₹1,199
2 Apr 2026₹1,175₹1,197₹1,198
10 Apr 2026₹1,280₹1,200₹1,199
17 Apr 2026₹1,250₹1,212₹1,202
24 Apr 2026₹1,243₹1,221₹1,205
30 Apr 2026₹1,328₹1,233₹1,209
8 May 2026₹1,320₹1,249₹1,214
15 May 2026₹1,490₹1,283₹1,225
21 May 2026₹1,641₹1,325₹1,238
29 May 2026₹1,625₹1,358₹1,249
4 Jun 2026₹1,563₹1,375₹1,256
5 Jun 2026₹1,551₹1,382₹1,259
9 Jun 2026₹1,480₹1,388₹1,263
12 Jun 2026₹1,539₹1,397₹1,268
17 Jun 2026₹1,511₹1,406₹1,273
19 Jun 2026₹1,569₹1,419₹1,278
24 Jun 2026₹1,525₹1,429₹1,285
25 Jun 2026₹1,530₹1,433₹1,288
3 Jul 2026₹1,515₹1,457₹1,301
10 Jul 2026₹1,600₹1,472₹1,310
17 Jul 2026₹1,699₹1,504₹1,326
21 Jul 2026₹1,710₹1,520₹1,334
31 Jul 2026₹1,620₹1,543₹1,347
6 Aug 2026₹1,720₹1,556₹1,355
14 Aug 2026₹1,860₹1,604₹1,377
21 Aug 2026₹1,845₹1,658₹1,403
28 Aug 2026₹1,881₹1,695₹1,425
4 Sep 2026₹1,910₹1,710₹1,434
11 Sep 2026₹1,721₹1,719₹1,448
18 Sep 2026₹1,951₹1,729₹1,461
24 Sep 2026₹1,921₹1,754₹1,478
1 Oct 2026₹1,940₹1,769₹1,487
9 Oct 2026₹1,930₹1,796₹1,505
16 Oct 2026₹1,941₹1,818₹1,525
23 Oct 2026₹1,899₹1,828₹1,540
30 Oct 2026₹1,940₹1,843₹1,558
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Sideways from Mar 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 23 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Mar 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
21 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026+19.2%
17 Jun 2026+24.0%
19 Jun 2026+20.1%
24 Jun 2026+21.5%
25 Jun 2026+22.1%
3 Jul 2026+13.4%
10 Jul 2026+17.6%
17 Jul 2026+10.4%
21 Jul 2026+3.0%
31 Jul 2026−3.9%
6 Aug 2026+4.5%
14 Aug 2026+14.9%
21 Aug 2026+20.5%
28 Aug 2026+18.1%
4 Sep 2026+25.9%
11 Sep 2026+10.9%
18 Sep 2026+29.1%
24 Sep 2026+27.7%
1 Oct 2026+34.2%
9 Oct 2026+27.0%
16 Oct 2026+18.8%
23 Oct 2026+17.5%
30 Oct 2026+26.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (23 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +60% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What are Proventus Agrocom's latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Proventus Agrocom reported revenue of ₹535 crore, up 85.8% from ₹288 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.00 crore, up 166.7% from ₹3.00 crore.

Proventus Agrocom results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Proventus Agrocom results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹535 crore₹288 crore+85.8%
Profit₹8.00 crore₹3.00 crore+166.7%
Earnings per share₹21.75₹7.34+196.3%
Operating margin1.8%1.6%+0.2 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

Proventus Agrocom's management discussed these results on a call held on 20 May 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Proventus Agrocom share price history?

Proventus Agrocom closed at ₹1,940.00 on 30 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since March 2026 was ₹1,951.35 on 18 September 2026.

Proventus Agrocom share price: then and now

Proventus Agrocom share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹1,899.00+2.2%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹1,940.000.0%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹1,328.00+46.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Mar 2026₹1,210.00+60.3%
Highest weekly close since March 2026 · 18 Sep 2026₹1,951.35−0.6%
Lowest weekly close since March 2026 · 2 Apr 2026₹1,175.00+65.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

36 weekly closes from 27 March 2026 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Proventus Agrocom?

30 Oct 2026: Proventus Agrocom closed at ₹1,940.00, up 2.2% on the week and up 0.0% on the month. Our read, 10 Oct 2026: The branded-food transition has operating evidence, but cash funding, marketing efficiency and overdue capacity verification limit the case.

Earlier

  • 20 May 2026: Proventus Agrocom held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY28 retail branded revenue ₹1,100 crore.
  • Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 85.8% and profit up 166.7% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: Revenue-led recovery from the prior March weakness; the latest call makes capacity and marketing efficiency the next delivery tests.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What dividend does Proventus Agrocom pay?

Proventus Agrocom has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (27 March 2026), the start of the period we checked.

No. Proventus Agrocom Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Proventus Agrocom management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 20 May 2026, Proventus Agrocom's management guided: FY28 retail branded revenue ₹1,100 crore.

“We believe makhana has the potential to become one of India's largest healthy snacking categories over the next five to seven years, and with our Bihar facility at the source of ninety percent of India's makhana production, we have built a strong structural advantage in this category”Durga Prasad Jhavar, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • FY28 consolidated revenue ₹1,300-1,400 crore.
  • FY27 revenue growth 30-35 percent on a year earlier.
  • FY27 operating profit and profit growth 30-35 percent or higher.
  • Surat Phase 1 launch H1 FY27 with 4 lakh pouches per day capacity.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 20 May 2026.

What is the future of Proventus Agrocom? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Proventus Agrocom's own numbers are market share gains. It is too early to say whether they last.

Market share gains too early to call

Sales are growing far faster than the category. Management says branded retail sales rose 58 percent in FY26 to ₹659 crore (about 4.5 percent of the organised market, 7-8 percent in the faster-growing 'wholesome nutrition' part), while that category grows 15-18 percent and core dry fruits 5-7 percent. Reported sales rose from ₹581 crore in FY25 to ₹925 crore in FY26 (+59 percent).

Why it may last: How much of the rupee growth is more packs versus higher dry-fruit prices is not disclosed, and the share figures come only from management; split volume from price before calling it lasting.

Next check: Half-year to Sep 2026 sales grow at least 30 percent on ₹390 crore with operating margin at or above 2.28 percent, and management states volume growth separately from price.

Quarter by quarter, 1 quarter

January to March 2026

This company reports by half-year. Sales in the half to Sep 2025 were ₹390 crore against ₹293 crore a year earlier (+33 percent); in the half to Mar 2026 ₹535 crore against ₹288 crore (+86 percent). Only one earnings call is available, so this is one management account, not a trend across calls. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Provi branded retail ₹659 crore equals 4.5 percent overall share.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to January to March 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Proventus Agrocom story? What are the risks?

If the next available interim filing shows the promised mix improvement alongside declining operating profit and renewed negative operating cash flow, the claim that branding and integration create shareholder earnings would fail.

Each change stops working if

  • Wholesome nutrition mix: The product mix improves but consolidated operating profit fails to grow because marketing or channel concessions consume the benefit.
  • Bihar sourcing integration: Facility utilization or delivered procurement savings fail to improve product contribution after processing and distribution costs.
  • Surat manufacturing capacity: Commissioning or economically viable utilization fails to arrive in time to support the retail revenue roadmap.
  • Channel expansion with contribution discipline: Channel share rises while contribution after platform fees, promotions and returns declines.

The main risks

  • Marketing absorbs the mix benefit: Gross-margin improvement may continue without a corresponding operating-margin improvement. ⚠ estimate
  • Cash funding and allocation remain partly unexplained: Latest-year cash conversion improved, but accumulated earnings have not fully funded growth and the recent borrowing purpose is unknown. ⚠ estimate
  • Historical profit contains an unnamed non-operating component: Earlier profit comparisons include flagged other income, although recent operating-profit growth is visible. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Proventus Agrocom's next results?

When Proventus Agrocom reports April to June 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Half-year to Sep 2026 sales grow at least 30 percent on ₹390 crore with operating margin at or above 2.28 percent, and management states volume growth separately from price.

Proventus Agrocom: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Half-year to Sep 2026 sales grow at least 30 percent on ₹390 crore with operating margin at or above 2.28 percent, and management states volume growth separately from price.Market share gains
Surat Phase 1 facility launch timing and production ramp trajectory: H1 FY27 goal vs actual go-live and movement from initial 4 lakh pouches per day validates infrastructure roadmap credibility and 30-35 percent consolidated growth thesis.From the call
Quick Commerce channel contribution progression: Track movement from 5-7 percent toward 10-plus percent goal; validate margin profile claim (stated similar to retail) and unit economics sustainability to assess channel profitability viability.From the call
Wholesome nutrition mix quarterly progression: Monitor 5 percent annual improvement assumption (48 percent in FY26 toward 53-plus percent goal); shortfall would signal demand headwinds or execution challenges to core mix shift thesis.From the call
Marketing spend and operating profit inflection signals: Validate ₹85-95 crore spend guidance for FY27 and early evidence of margin expansion beyond 2 percent as management claims benefits from category seeding phase maturity are materializing.From the call

Which stock lists is Proventus Agrocom on?

Proventus Agrocom is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Momentum stocks.

Is Proventus Agrocom profitable?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd earned ₹8.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +166.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹14.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 47.6% a year on average. That is 1.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹5.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹14.0 Cr (+100.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹14.0 Cr (+100.0% on the year before), 47.6% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹14.0
FY26 profit ₹14.0 Cr (+100.0% on the year before), 47.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹2
FY22₹1
FY23₹4
FY24₹7
FY25₹7
FY26₹14

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−50%
FY23300%
FY2475%
FY250%
FY26100%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹8.0 Cr (+166.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.0
Mar 2026: ₹8.0 Cr (+166.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2022₹2
Sep 2023₹2
Mar 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹5
Mar 2025₹3
Sep 2025₹7
Mar 2026₹8

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 166.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2022–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024150%
Mar 2025−40%
Sep 202540%
Mar 2026166.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +85.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +79.2% and revenue +40.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Proventus Agrocom make, and is it growing?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd reported ₹535 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +85.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 25.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹925 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management describes source-level processing as a cost and quality advantage. The facility is reported operational, so the next question is utilization and retained savings rather than construction completion. Savings may support price competitiveness or fund marketing instead of raising profit. No separate facility margin, utilization series or verified return on capital used is supplied.

FY26 revenue was ₹925 Cr, +59.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹925 Cr (+59.2% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹925
FY26 revenue ₹925 Cr (+59.2% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹301
FY22₹403
FY23₹419
FY24₹497
FY25₹581
FY26₹925

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2233.9%
FY234%
FY2418.6%
FY2516.9%
FY2659.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹535 Cr (+85.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹535
Mar 2026: ₹535 Cr (+85.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2022₹248
Sep 2023₹201
Mar 2024₹293
Sep 2024₹293
Mar 2025₹288
Sep 2025₹390
Mar 2026₹535

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 85.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2022–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202445.8%
Mar 2025−1.7%
Sep 202533.1%
Mar 202685.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.8% on average, against 25.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Watch next

Metric
Bihar sourcing integration
Threshold
Facility utilization or delivered procurement savings fail to improve product contribution after processing and distribution costs.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Proventus Agrocom keep?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's operating margin was 1.8% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 0.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Over the last four quarters it has moved −0.1 percentage points. Across 6 years it has been between 1.1% and 2.0%.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The Value Chain Climb is visible in management's attribution of gross-margin improvement to wholesome nutrition. Competitors can respond with spending or pricing; the bundle does not quantify their response or Proventus's retained contribution. Further profit capture is a forecast.

The latest quarter is within that range.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 2.0%, the highest in a range of 1.1% to 2.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 2.0%
FY26: 2.0%, the highest in a range of 1.1% to 2.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY211.1%
FY221.1%
FY231.6%
FY241.5%
FY251.8%
FY262%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY220.0 pts
FY23+0.5 pts
FY24−0.1 pts
FY25+0.3 pts
FY26+0.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 1.8% (+0.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 1.8%
Mar 2026: operating margin 1.8% (+0.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 2022–
Sep 20232%
Mar 20241.9%
Sep 20241.9%
Mar 20251.6%
Sep 20252.3%
Mar 20261.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2022–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024−0.1 pts
Mar 2025−0.3 pts
Sep 2025+0.4 pts
Mar 2026+0.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Wholesome nutrition mix
Threshold
The product mix improves but consolidated operating profit fails to grow because marketing or channel concessions consume the benefit.
Which result
the next result

Is Proventus Agrocom's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 4% of Proventus Agrocom Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹9.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹14.0 Cr of profit. After ₹2.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹7.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹9.0 Cr against profit ₹14.0 Cr; 4% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹9.0
  • Net profit ₹14.0
  • Free cash ₹7
FY26: operating cash ₹9.0 Cr against profit ₹14.0 Cr; 4% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹0₹2–
FY22−₹1₹1−₹2
FY23−₹1₹4−₹2
FY24−₹6₹7−₹8
FY25−₹2₹7−₹13
FY26₹9₹14₹7
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 64% of profit (4% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 64%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 64% of profit (4% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY210%100%
FY22−100%100%
FY23−25%100%
FY24−86%100%
FY25−29%100%
FY2664%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 4% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 19 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Proventus Agrocom's cash go?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 31 days in FY26, down from 50 days in FY21. It spent ₹15.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 15 days to pay, and stock sits for 26 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹925 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.5 Cr, so roughly ₹79.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 15 days to pay and stock sat for 26 days, about 0.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 31 days, shorter than FY21's 50.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 26 days. Customers pay about 15 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 10 days. Together that makes the 31-day cycle.

FY26: a 31-day cash cycle, −19 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 31d
  • Inventory days 26d
  • Debtor days 15d
  • Payable days 10d
FY26: a 31-day cash cycle, −19 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2150d36d23d9d
FY2241d36d18d12d
FY2346d28d31d12d
FY2441d25d27d12d
FY2546d33d23d10d
FY2631d26d15d10d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹15.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹4.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹10.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹2.0 Cr, work in progress ₹10.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹2.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹10.0
FY26: capex ₹2.0 Cr, work in progress ₹10.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹1₹0
FY23₹1₹1
FY24₹2₹0
FY25₹11₹9
FY26₹2₹10
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Proventus Agrocom's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's P/E is 48.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 35% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 90.3×, over 3.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 48.3× against a usual 90.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 35% of the time

  • P/E 48.3×
  • Median 90.3×
P/E 48.3× against a usual 90.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 35% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
9 Jun 2023206.2×90.3×
16 Jun 2023212.9×90.3×
23 Jun 2023241.8×90.3×
30 Jun 2023241.8×90.3×
7 Jul 2023241.8×90.3×
14 Jul 2023241.8×90.3×
21 Jul 2023220.8×90.3×
28 Jul 2023213.4×90.3×
4 Aug 2023190.5×90.3×
11 Aug 2023200.9×90.3×
18 Aug 2023198.5×90.3×
25 Aug 2023191.0×90.3×
1 Sep 2023218.7×90.3×
7 Sep 2023210.9×90.3×
15 Sep 202387.8×90.3×
22 Sep 202385.5×90.3×
29 Sep 202384.2×90.3×
5 Oct 202384.6×90.3×
12 Oct 202387.2×90.3×
20 Oct 2023107.0×90.3×
27 Oct 202397.5×90.3×
3 Nov 2023102.6×90.3×
10 Nov 2023102.9×90.3×
17 Nov 202397.8×90.3×
24 Nov 2023107.8×90.3×
1 Dec 2023113.2×90.3×
8 Dec 2023102.2×90.3×
15 Dec 202397.5×90.3×
22 Dec 202396.6×90.3×
29 Dec 202392.9×90.3×
5 Jan 202492.4×90.3×
12 Jan 202494.7×90.3×
20 Jan 202494.7×90.3×
25 Jan 202493.8×90.3×
2 Feb 202499.2×90.3×
9 Feb 2024104.7×90.3×
15 Feb 2024104.7×90.3×
23 Feb 202499.4×90.3×
29 Feb 202497.5×90.3×
7 Mar 202499.8×90.3×
15 Mar 202486.3×90.3×
22 Mar 202493.2×90.3×
28 Mar 202490.4×90.3×
5 Apr 202490.3×90.3×
12 Apr 202493.2×90.3×
16 Apr 202493.1×90.3×
26 Apr 202492.2×90.3×
3 May 202490.5×90.3×
10 May 202490.8×90.3×
16 May 202487.5×90.3×
23 May 202488.6×90.3×
31 May 202486.2×90.3×
7 Jun 202490.1×90.3×
14 Jun 202493.0×90.3×
21 Jun 202496.3×90.3×
27 Jun 202495.0×90.3×
5 Jul 202493.1×90.3×
12 Jul 202496.8×90.3×
19 Jul 202494.8×90.3×
26 Jul 2024106.7×90.3×
2 Aug 2024130.5×90.3×
9 Aug 2024155.8×90.3×
16 Aug 2024158.3×90.3×
23 Aug 2024155.7×90.3×
28 Aug 2024152.4×90.3×
6 Sep 2024145.0×90.3×
13 Sep 2024139.6×90.3×
19 Sep 2024145.0×90.3×
27 Sep 2024163.6×90.3×
4 Oct 2024152.6×90.3×
10 Oct 2024154.9×90.3×
18 Oct 2024157.2×90.3×
25 Oct 2024139.5×90.3×
1 Nov 2024151.1×90.3×
8 Nov 2024156.7×90.3×
13 Nov 2024143.3×90.3×
22 Nov 2024143.0×90.3×
28 Nov 2024153.1×90.3×
6 Dec 2024150.8×90.3×
13 Dec 2024154.6×90.3×
20 Dec 2024146.4×90.3×
26 Dec 2024149.9×90.3×
3 Jan 2025152.1×90.3×
10 Jan 2025155.4×90.3×
16 Jan 2025151.8×90.3×
24 Jan 2025140.9×90.3×
31 Jan 2025135.3×90.3×
7 Feb 2025138.1×90.3×
14 Feb 2025133.5×90.3×
21 Feb 2025131.7×90.3×
28 Feb 2025118.8×90.3×
7 Mar 2025113.4×90.3×
13 Mar 2025109.8×90.3×
21 Mar 2025102.5×90.3×
28 Mar 2025126.4×90.3×
4 Apr 2025111.1×90.3×
11 Apr 2025103.3×90.3×
15 Apr 2025107.4×90.3×
25 Apr 2025104.2×90.3×
2 May 2025105.1×90.3×
8 May 202594.1×90.3×
16 May 202594.2×90.3×
23 May 202550.0×90.3×
29 May 202550.6×90.3×
5 Jun 202546.0×90.3×
13 Jun 202546.4×90.3×
20 Jun 202548.0×90.3×
27 Jun 202549.2×90.3×
3 Jul 202549.1×90.3×
11 Jul 202549.0×90.3×
18 Jul 202546.8×90.3×
24 Jul 202545.9×90.3×
1 Aug 202544.7×90.3×
8 Aug 202543.4×90.3×
13 Aug 202544.2×90.3×
18 Aug 202544.2×90.3×
29 Aug 202543.1×90.3×
4 Sep 202545.4×90.3×
11 Sep 202545.2×90.3×
19 Sep 202544.7×90.3×
26 Sep 202589.8×90.3×
3 Oct 202586.4×90.3×
9 Oct 202580.2×90.3×
17 Oct 202581.0×90.3×
24 Oct 202583.6×90.3×
31 Oct 202585.4×90.3×
7 Nov 202545.1×90.3×
14 Nov 202546.9×90.3×
21 Nov 202547.4×90.3×
28 Nov 202547.4×90.3×
3 Dec 202548.2×90.3×
12 Dec 202546.9×90.3×
19 Dec 202547.4×90.3×
24 Dec 202549.8×90.3×
31 Dec 202550.3×90.3×
8 Jan 202647.9×90.3×
16 Jan 202647.1×90.3×
23 Jan 202645.6×90.3×
1 Feb 202647.1×90.3×
6 Feb 202645.2×90.3×
12 Feb 202645.4×90.3×
19 Feb 202645.6×90.3×
26 Feb 202645.2×90.3×
6 Mar 202644.9×90.3×
13 Mar 202645.0×90.3×
20 Mar 202644.5×90.3×
27 Mar 202645.6×90.3×
2 Apr 202644.3×90.3×
10 Apr 202648.3×90.3×
17 Apr 202647.1×90.3×
24 Apr 202646.9×90.3×
30 Apr 202650.1×90.3×
8 May 202649.8×90.3×
15 May 202636.4×90.3×
21 May 202640.1×90.3×
29 May 202639.7×90.3×
4 Jun 202638.2×90.3×
5 Jun 202637.9×90.3×
9 Jun 202636.1×90.3×
12 Jun 202637.6×90.3×
17 Jun 202636.9×90.3×
19 Jun 202638.3×90.3×
24 Jun 202637.2×90.3×
25 Jun 202637.4×90.3×
3 Jul 202637.0×90.3×
10 Jul 202639.1×90.3×
17 Jul 202641.5×90.3×
21 Jul 202641.8×90.3×
31 Jul 202639.6×90.3×
6 Aug 202642.0×90.3×
14 Aug 202645.4×90.3×
21 Aug 202645.1×90.3×
28 Aug 202645.9×90.3×
4 Sep 202646.6×90.3×
11 Sep 202642.9×90.3×
18 Sep 202648.6×90.3×
24 Sep 202647.8×90.3×
1 Oct 202648.3×90.3×
9 Oct 202648.1×90.3×
16 Oct 202648.3×90.3×
23 Oct 202647.3×90.3×
30 Oct 202648.3×90.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹40
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Jun 2023–
16 Jun 2023–
23 Jun 2023–
30 Jun 2023₹5
7 Jul 2023₹5
14 Jul 2023₹5
21 Jul 2023₹5
28 Jul 2023₹5
4 Aug 2023₹5
11 Aug 2023₹5
18 Aug 2023₹5
25 Aug 2023₹5
1 Sep 2023₹5
7 Sep 2023₹5
15 Sep 2023₹5
22 Sep 2023₹5
29 Sep 2023₹11
5 Oct 2023₹11
12 Oct 2023₹11
20 Oct 2023₹11
27 Oct 2023₹11
3 Nov 2023₹11
10 Nov 2023₹11
17 Nov 2023₹11
24 Nov 2023₹11
1 Dec 2023₹11
8 Dec 2023₹11
15 Dec 2023₹11
22 Dec 2023₹11
29 Dec 2023₹11
5 Jan 2024₹11
12 Jan 2024₹11
20 Jan 2024₹11
25 Jan 2024₹11
2 Feb 2024₹11
9 Feb 2024₹11
15 Feb 2024₹11
23 Feb 2024₹11
29 Feb 2024₹11
7 Mar 2024₹11
15 Mar 2024₹11
22 Mar 2024₹11
28 Mar 2024₹11
5 Apr 2024₹11
12 Apr 2024₹11
16 Apr 2024₹11
26 Apr 2024₹11
3 May 2024₹11
10 May 2024₹11
16 May 2024₹11
23 May 2024₹11
31 May 2024₹11
7 Jun 2024₹11
14 Jun 2024₹11
21 Jun 2024₹11
27 Jun 2024₹11
5 Jul 2024₹11
12 Jul 2024₹11
19 Jul 2024₹11
26 Jul 2024₹11
2 Aug 2024₹11
9 Aug 2024₹11
16 Aug 2024₹11
23 Aug 2024₹11
28 Aug 2024₹11
6 Sep 2024₹11
13 Sep 2024₹11
19 Sep 2024₹11
27 Sep 2024₹11
4 Oct 2024₹11
10 Oct 2024₹11
18 Oct 2024₹11
25 Oct 2024₹11
1 Nov 2024₹11
8 Nov 2024₹11
13 Nov 2024₹11
22 Nov 2024₹11
28 Nov 2024₹11
6 Dec 2024₹11
13 Dec 2024₹11
20 Dec 2024₹11
26 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
10 Jan 2025₹11
16 Jan 2025₹11
24 Jan 2025₹11
31 Jan 2025₹11
7 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
21 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
7 Mar 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
21 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹11
4 Apr 2025₹11
11 Apr 2025₹11
15 Apr 2025₹11
25 Apr 2025₹11
2 May 2025₹11
8 May 2025₹11
16 May 2025₹11
23 May 2025₹11
29 May 2025₹11
5 Jun 2025₹11
13 Jun 2025₹11
20 Jun 2025₹11
27 Jun 2025₹21
3 Jul 2025₹21
11 Jul 2025₹21
18 Jul 2025₹21
24 Jul 2025₹21
1 Aug 2025₹21
8 Aug 2025₹21
13 Aug 2025₹21
18 Aug 2025₹21
29 Aug 2025₹21
4 Sep 2025₹21
11 Sep 2025₹21
19 Sep 2025₹21
26 Sep 2025₹14
3 Oct 2025₹14
9 Oct 2025₹14
17 Oct 2025₹14
24 Oct 2025₹14
31 Oct 2025₹14
7 Nov 2025₹14
14 Nov 2025₹14
21 Nov 2025₹14
28 Nov 2025₹14
3 Dec 2025₹14
12 Dec 2025₹14
19 Dec 2025₹14
24 Dec 2025₹14
31 Dec 2025₹27
8 Jan 2026₹27
16 Jan 2026₹27
23 Jan 2026₹27
1 Feb 2026₹27
6 Feb 2026₹27
12 Feb 2026₹27
19 Feb 2026₹27
26 Feb 2026₹27
6 Mar 2026₹27
13 Mar 2026₹27
20 Mar 2026₹27
27 Mar 2026₹27
2 Apr 2026₹27
10 Apr 2026₹27
17 Apr 2026₹27
24 Apr 2026₹27
30 Apr 2026₹27
8 May 2026₹27
15 May 2026₹27
21 May 2026₹27
29 May 2026₹27
4 Jun 2026₹27
5 Jun 2026₹27
9 Jun 2026₹27
12 Jun 2026₹27
17 Jun 2026₹27
19 Jun 2026₹27
24 Jun 2026₹27
25 Jun 2026₹41
3 Jul 2026₹41
10 Jul 2026₹41
17 Jul 2026₹41
21 Jul 2026₹41
31 Jul 2026₹41
6 Aug 2026₹41
14 Aug 2026₹41
21 Aug 2026₹41
28 Aug 2026₹41
4 Sep 2026₹41
11 Sep 2026₹41
18 Sep 2026₹41
24 Sep 2026₹40
1 Oct 2026₹40
9 Oct 2026₹40
16 Oct 2026₹40
23 Oct 2026₹40
30 Oct 2026₹40
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.4 years of history; short peaks above 242× are drawn at the top edge.
48.3×P/E · lower than 65% of its last 3.4 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Proventus Agrocom business getting better or worse?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +59.2% in FY26, profit +100.0%

  • Revenue growth 59.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +59.2% in FY26, profit +100.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2233.9%
FY234%
FY2418.6%
FY2516.9%
FY2659.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 100%
  • EPS growth 91.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−50%−39.3%
FY23300%213.8%
FY2475%62.3%
FY250%1.3%
FY26100%91.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 85.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Oct 2022–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202445.8%
Mar 2025−1.7%
Sep 202533.1%
Mar 202685.8%

Profit

  • Profit 166.7%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Oct 2022–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024150%
Mar 2025−40%
Sep 202540%
Mar 2026166.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 12%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY239%
FY246%
FY257%
FY2612%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingROCE · latest 12.0%, range 6.0% to 12.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+59.2%+30.2%+25.2%—
Profit+100.0%+51.8%+47.6%—
EPS+91.8%+46.6%+43.1%—
+85.8%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+166.7%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
25.2%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Proventus Agrocom story, and has it been checked?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 10 October 2026. The branded-food transition has operating evidence, but cash funding, marketing efficiency and overdue capacity verification limit the case.

From the numbers. Its statistical opportunity label is not an operating-bottom verdict. The operating engine places…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 27, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. The branded-food transition has operating evidence, but cash funding, marketing efficiency and overdue capacity verification limit the case.

Where they disagree. Its statistical opportunity label is not an operating-bottom verdict. The operating engine places the business in an expansion already underway. The weekly snapshot percentile is 27, whereas the sampled curve percentile is 17.9; these are different histories and must not be substituted. Margin history is too short for a reliable cycle-normalized conclusion. Current sampled price is near its peak, so the business mechanism must be verified through…

What is proven. The branded-food transition has operating evidence, but cash funding, marketing efficiency and overdue capacity verification limit the case.

What is not proven yet. If the next available interim filing shows the promised mix improvement alongside declining operating profit and renewed negative operating cash flow, the claim that branding and integration create shareholder earnings would fail.

What would change our mind. If the next available interim filing shows the promised mix improvement alongside declining operating profit and renewed negative operating cash flow, the claim that branding and integration create shareholder earnings would fail.

The test written in advance. If the next available interim filing shows the promised mix improvement alongside declining operating profit and renewed negative operating cash flow, the claim that branding and integration create shareholder earnings would fail. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Marketing absorbs the mix benefit. Measured by: Marketing absorbs the mix benefit by the next result.

The test written in advance. Cash funding and allocation remain partly unexplained. Measured by: Cash funding and allocation remain partly unexplained by the next result.

What the company does. Annual revenue grew 59.2% and reported profit doubled; the improvement includes operating-profit growth rather than solely a non-operating gain. Management attributes better branded gross margins to product mix, but category-building expenditure absorbs much of that benefit.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Wholesome nutrition mixHIGHThe shift toward higher-margin products has improved branded gross margins, but retained operating profit depends on marketing…The product mix improves but consolidated operating profit fails to grow because marketing or channel concessions consume the benefit.
Bihar sourcing integrationMEDIUMAn operational sourcing facility may improve makhana quality and procurement economics; its incremental profit contribution is…Facility utilization or delivered procurement savings fail to improve product contribution after processing and distribution costs.
Surat manufacturing capacityMEDIUMSurat is a dated capacity catalyst whose commissioning outcome remains unavailable.Commissioning or economically viable utilization fails to arrive in time to support the retail revenue roadmap.
Channel expansion with contribution…MEDIUMQuick Commerce offers distribution reach, but channel growth counts only if contribution survives platform costs and marketing.Channel share rises while contribution after platform fees, promotions and returns declines.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY25-Q2 to FY26-Q4
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY25-Q2 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY25-Q2 to FY26-Q4

FY25-Q2FY26-Q4

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Profit doubled, suggesting rapid acceleration. The research reads it further: Revenue and operating profit also increased, establishing an operating contribution. Low consolidated margin and continued marketing prevent equating revenue growth with fully retained brand economics.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Profit growth exceeds revenue growth. The research reads it further: Operating profit grew faster than revenue, but reported profit also starts from a small rounded base. It cannot be substituted for management's precise accounting figures.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. The shift toward higher-margin products has improved branded gross margins, but retained operating profit depends on marketing and channel costs. What proves it keeps working: Wholesome nutrition mix. It stops working if The product mix improves but consolidated operating profit fails to grow because marketing or channel concessions consume the benefit.

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. An operational sourcing facility may improve makhana quality and procurement economics; its incremental profit contribution is undisclosed. What proves it keeps working: Bihar sourcing integration. It stops working if Facility utilization or delivered procurement savings fail to improve product contribution after processing and distribution costs.

Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: building. Quick Commerce offers distribution reach, but channel growth counts only if contribution survives platform costs and marketing. What proves it keeps working: Channel expansion with contribution discipline. It stops working if Channel share rises while contribution after platform fees, promotions and returns declines.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Mar 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin1.6%Wholesome nutrition mix
Revenue₹288 CrBihar sourcing integration

What is Proventus Agrocom management's track record?

Only the May call supplies a consistency read; a full downturn delivery record is not established. Growth delivery is more visible than retained profit after brand spending, so track record is mixed while management passes.

Regulatory and governance record

The live sweep establishes no qualifying conduct order, fraud finding, live material case or lie. References to fraud in disclosure policies are reporting rules, not allegations against this company; the stale degraded cache does not override current findings.

Sources:

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Proventus Agrocom earn on its capital?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 1.5% net margin and 4.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.5% net margin × 4.67× asset turnover × 1.38× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.3% − 12.0% = −0.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 5%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 11.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 5%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY225%3%12%
FY239%7%12%
FY246%5.4%12%
FY257%6.4%12%
FY2612%11.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

H2 FY25: ROCE 6.4% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 6.4%
H2 FY25: ROCE 6.4% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
H1 FY235.8%
H1 FY246.5%
H2 FY244.9%
H1 FY255.2%
H2 FY256.4%
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 5 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Proventus Agrocom have too much debt?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd has total debt of ₹22.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹130 Cr as of Mar 2025, so its debt is 0.17× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY24 to 0.17 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt ₹22.0 Cr, 0.17× equity

  • Total debt ₹22.0
FY25: debt ₹22.0 Cr, 0.17× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹2
FY25₹22

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.17×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.02×
FY250.17×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Mar 2025: debt ₹22.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.17

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹22.0
Mar 2025: debt ₹22.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.17
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2022₹36
Sep 2023₹29
Mar 2024₹2
Sep 2024₹26
Mar 2025₹22

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.17×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20220.65×
Sep 20230.25×
Mar 20240.02×
Sep 20240.20×
Mar 20250.17×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 5 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Proventus Agrocom shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Proventus Agrocom Ltd by 3.6 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 67.2% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +1.4 points over the same period, to 1.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−3.6 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+1.4 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −3.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 67.21%
  • Domestic inst. 1.18%
  • Public 31.61%
Year ends: promoters −3.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202470.84%0%29.16%
Mar 202570.45%0%29.55%
Mar 202667.21%1.18%31.61%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 3.6 points over 7 quarters

  • Promoters 67.21%
  • Domestic inst. 1.35%
  • Public 31.44%
Promoters cut their stake by 3.6 points over 7 quarters
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Jun 202370.84%0%29.16%
Sep 202370.84%0%29.16%
Mar 202470.84%0%29.16%
Sep 202470.7%0%29.3%
Mar 202570.45%0%29.55%
Sep 202567.34%0%32.66%
Mar 202667.21%1.18%31.61%
Sep 202667.21%1.35%31.44%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Proventus Agrocom from balance-sheet trouble?

For Proventus Agrocom Ltd, the Z-score is 10.34. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 10.34 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Proventus Agrocom rank in its industry?

54.1 out of 100, rank 53 of 63 in Trading, with 39% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Proventus Agrocom Ltd scores 54.1 out of 100 against the 63 companies it is compared with in Trading, ranking 53. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.1 + 12.8 + 11.6 + 11.6 = 54.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Proventus Agrocom compared with?

Proventus Agrocom ranks 53 of 63 Trading companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Mangalam Global Enterprise LtdMGEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 44.2% · Profit 8.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 14.6 + 15.8 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shankara Buildpro LtdBUILDPRO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/31.25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30 + 21.5 + 13.4 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Ivalue Infosolutions LtdIVALUE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 22.1% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.6% · 1 year -31.1% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 19.8 + 15.7 + 8.1 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Maxgrow India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 2.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 1.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 136% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.9 + 16.4 + 11.5 + 12.4 = 64.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Nupur Recyclers LtdNRL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 64.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 86.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 100.5% · 1 year 134.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 15.3 + 7.6 + 19.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Arisinfra Solutions LtdARIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.6% · 1 year -14.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 13.5 + 10.7 + 10.9 = 61.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) LtdEvidence leans up · 68% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 49% · Profit 45.5% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.7 + 18.4 + 9.2 + 11.5 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8DC Infotech & Communication LtdDCI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 16.5 + 13.4 + 11.1 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9SG Mart LtdSGMART · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 71.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 47.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 60.5% · 1 year 146.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 11.6 + 7.9 + 18.3 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Tembo Global Industries LtdTEMBO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 34% · Profit 55.7% · Operating margin change 5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -19.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8.7% · 1 year -20.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 19.6 + 11.2 + 7 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Rashi Peripherals LtdRPTECH · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Sudarshan Pharma Industries LtdSUDARSHAN · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Singer India LtdSINGERIND · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Euro Pratik Sales LtdEUROPRATIK · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Pramara Promotions LtdPRAMARA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16State Trading Corporation of India LtdSTCINDIA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Patel Retail LtdPATELRMART · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Yogi LtdYOGI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Transchem LtdTRANSCHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Prostarm Info Systems LtdPROSTARM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Dhunseri Ventures LtdDVL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Bizotic Commercial Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23BMW Ventures LtdBMW · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Cropster Agro Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25MMTC LtdMMTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 92% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Shiv Aum Steels LtdSHIVAUM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Blue Pearl Agriventures LtdBPAGRI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Lloyds Enterprises LtdLLOYDSENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Hexa Tradex LtdHEXATRADEX · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Shanti Overseas (India) LtdSHANTI · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Hardwyn India LtdHARDWYN · basing · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltdturning · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  33. 33Adani Enterprises LtdADANIENT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence38.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  34. 34PTC India LtdPTC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  35. 35Le Merite Exports LtdLEMERITE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  36. 36Fabtech Technologies LtdFABTECH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  37. 37Uniphos Enterprises LtdUNIENTER · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  38. 38Manbro Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  39. 39Shah Foods Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  40. 40BN Agrochem LtdBNAGROCHEM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  41. 41Neueon Corporation LtdNEUEON · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  42. 42Kothari Industrial Corporation LtdKOTIC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  43. 43Oswal Agro Mills LtdOSWALAGRO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence28.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  44. 44Susan Electricals India Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  45. 45Magnus Steel & Infra LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  46. 46Vision Infra Equipment Solutions LtdVIESL · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  47. 47Q-Line Biotech LtdQLINE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  48. 48Aayush Art and Bullion Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  49. 49HP Telecom India LtdHPTL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  50. 50SK Minerals & Additives Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  51. 51Aptus Pharma LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  52. 52Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company LtdMSCTC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  53. 53Proventus Agrocom Ltd this pagePROV · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 1.8% · 75% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 48.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 36.9% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 12.8 + 11.6 + 11.6 = 54.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  54. 54Pervasive Commodities Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  55. 55Monika Alcobev LtdMONIKA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  56. 56Onix Solar Energy LtdONIXSOLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  57. 57Arvaya Healthcare LtdARVAYA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  58. 58A-1 LtdA1L · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 33% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  59. 59Satani Bearings Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  60. 60Keto Motors Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  61. 61Aerpace Industries Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence37.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  62. 62Prabhatam Infra Venture LtdPRABHATAM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  63. 63RRP Semiconductor LtdRRP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence33.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Trading, all 63 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Proventus Agrocom in size?

Proventus Agrocom is the 34th largest of 59 Trading companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Maxgrow India, Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company and Yogi. Just below it: Neueon Corporation, Hardwyn India and HP Telecom India.

Trading companies close in size

  1. Maxgrow India Ltd ₹709 crore
  2. Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd ₹707 crore
  3. Yogi Ltd ₹688 crore
  4. Proventus Agrocom Ltd ₹670 crore
  5. Neueon Corporation Ltd ₹615 crore
  6. Hardwyn India Ltd ₹610 crore
  7. HP Telecom India Ltd ₹595 crore

All 59 Trading companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Swastika Infra Ltd ₹675 crore
  2. Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd ₹674 crore · Food - Processing - Atta/Rava/Sooji
  3. Proventus Agrocom Ltd ₹670 crore
  4. BEML Land Assets Ltd ₹667 crore · Construction & Contracting
  5. Axtel Industries Ltd ₹666 crore · Infra - Engineering - General

What else do people ask about Proventus Agrocom?

What were Proventus Agrocom's latest quarterly results?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd reported revenue of ₹535 Cr and net profit of ₹8.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 85.8% and profit rose 166.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹21.75.

The operating margin was 1.8%, 0.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).

What is Proventus Agrocom's market cap?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹670 Cr at a share price of ₹1,940.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is Proventus Agrocom performing?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's share price has been rising for 27 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 85.8% and profit rose 166.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will Proventus Agrocom's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Proventus Agrocom Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,940.00, and it has been rising for 27 weeks. Its P/E of 48.3× is higher than 35% of its own last 3 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Who owns Proventus Agrocom?

Promoters own 67.2% of Proventus Agrocom Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 1.4% and the public 31.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 3.6 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).

Does Proventus Agrocom have too much debt?

No, Proventus Agrocom Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.19× its equity, and its operating profit is 19 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹27.0 Cr against equity of ₹144 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is Proventus Agrocom in its business cycle?

Proventus Agrocom Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 2.0%, against a 6-year range of 1.1% to 2.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 1.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the Proventus Agrocom story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 4% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is Proventus Agrocom a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Proventus Agrocom Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 3.4 years, higher than only 35% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a Proventus Agrocom share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY28 retail branded revenue ₹1,100 crore. The changes showing up in Proventus Agrocom's own numbers are market share gains. It is too early to say whether they last.

What would change the story: If the next available interim filing shows the promised mix improvement alongside declining operating profit and renewed negative operating cash flow, the claim that branding and integration create shareholder earnings would fail.

Where does this page get Proventus Agrocom's management information?

From Proventus Agrocom's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.